121. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces at Millville. [c.1911]. * Aunt Jane's Nieces. [1914]. * Aunt Jane's Nieces on the Ranch. [c.1915]. * Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West. [c.1915]. * Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad. [c.1915]. * Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society. [c.1915]. * Aunt Jane's Nieces and Uncle John. [c.1915]. Together, 7 vols. 7-1/2x5, tan cloth, pictorial cover labels. Later Editions. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, various dates. About fine. (100/150).

SUCCESSORS TO AUNT JANE'S NIECES

122. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise. 267 pp. Frontis. by J. Allen St. John. Blue cloth lettered in black & white. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Baughman 83a; TBB Christmas 1974 - Primary binding with the title stamped in white, outlined in blue with double rule blindstamped at bottom of front cover & spine. "This is considered the successor to the Aunt Jane's Nieces books, since Baum employed the same pseudonym & published his first title the year after he completed the previous series. Mary Louise was the name of Baum's favorite sister." (Swann/Schiller 271). Minor rubbing to spine foot; light foxing to title page, rear hinge starting, else extremely good. (100/150).

123. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise and the Liberty Girls. Frontis. by Alice Carsey. First Edition. [1918]. * Mary Louise Solves a Mystery. 2 copies. Frontis. by Anna B. Mueller. Reilly & Lee reprints. [1917, but later]. Together, 3 vols. Chicago: various dates. All good only with various problems: 1st with corners chewed, as if by a cowardly lion, last 2 with cracking to hinges & generall shelf wear. (50/80).

ONE OF ONLY TWO KNOWN COPIES

124. Baum, L. Frank & Emerson Hough. The Maid of Athens: A Musical Comedy in Three Acts. Folio, 11ff, unbound sheets, stapled at top (as issued). Chicago: Privately Printed, 1903. BAL 9320 - "Surplus Duplicate, Library of Congress" copy, stamped & dated on verso of title page November 27, 1903. This synopsis, printed for copyright protection, is one of several theatrical projects (all unproduced) devised by Baum & the popular novelist Emerson Hough (The Mississippi Bubble). The text is included in the 1958 Musical Fantasies of L. Frank Baum. This is one of only two known copies, this being the copy that sold as Lot 101 in the Swann/Schiller sale in 1978, where it sold for $650 (hammer price). Last page detached, lacking small bottom corner of title page, else near fine. Accompanied by 8pp. photocopy of another unproduced musical synopsis: Prince Silverwings by Edith Ogden Harrison & L. Frank Baum, 1903. (1200/1800).

BAUM & DENSLOW NEWSPAPER APPEARANCE

125. Baum, L. Frank & W.W. Denslow. Two Songs of Father Goose. Illus. by Denslow. 14x11, pictorial wrappers. Christmas Music Supplement of the Examiner. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Dampstaining to spine extremities, else very good - scarce. (300/400).

GROUPS OF OZIANA

126. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. [c.post 1920's]. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. [c.post 1920's]. * The Magic of Oz. [c.post 1920's]. * Rinkitink in Oz. Color plates. [c.1920's]. * The Scarecrow of Oz. [c.post 1920's]. * Neill. The Wonder City of Oz. [1940]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, pictorial cover labels. Later Editions. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, various dates. Generally good only, with hinges cracked & overall wear. (80/120).

127. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. 12 color plates. 1st Ed., 5th State. [1914]. * The Land of Oz. 1 color plate. [c.post-1925]. * Another copy. [c.post-1935]. * Another copy. [c.post-1939]. * Another copy. [c.1940]. * Another copy. Jacket. [c.post-1940]. * Another copy. Library binding. [c.post-1940]. * The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Dale Ulrey. Jacket. 1956. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Second in fair condition, others about very good to very good. (80/120).

128. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 10 (of 12) color plates. 1st Ed., 2nd State. [1919]. * The Emerald City of Oz. 12 color plates. 1928. * Tik-Tok of Oz. 12 color plates. [c.1930]. * The Lost Princess of Oz. [c.1936]. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. [c.1941]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. by John R. Neill. Cloth, color pictorial cover labels, last 2 in jackets. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, various dates. Chipping to jackets incl. portions lacking near spine heads, else generally about very good to very good with usual wear. (100/150).

129. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. by W.W. Denslow. [c.1903]. * Tik Tok of Oz. Color plates. 1st Ed., later state. [c.1918]. * Rinkitink in Oz. No color plates. Jacket. [c.post 1925]. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. Plates colored by later hand. Later Ed. [1932]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, 3rd in jacket. Various places: various dates. Good only with various defects, plates not counted, sold as is w.a.f. (60/90).

130. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 12 color plates. [c.1920]. * The Road to Oz. 2 copies. [c.1926 & post-1935]. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. [c.1932]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. [c.post-1935]. * Glinda of Oz. 2 copies. [c.post-1935]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, pictorial cover labels. Various places: various dates. First fair with hinges cracked through, others about very good to very good condition. (100/150).

131. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. 2 copies. * The Lost Princess of Oz. 2 copies. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. * Rinkitink in Oz. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 6-1/2x4-3/4, pictorial boards. Junior Editions. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1939. Heavy rubbing to spines & extremities, thus about very good only. (80/120).

132. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 2 copies. 12 & 8 (of 12) color plates. [c. post-1920]. * The Scarecrow of Oz. 12 color plates. [c.1920's]. * The Lost Princess of Oz. 12 color plates. [c.1917]. * Another copy. No plates. [c.post-1935]. * Tik Tok of Oz. [c.post-1935]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth, pictorial cover labels.Various places: various dates. About very good condition. (150/250).

133. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma and the Little Wizard. N.d. * Tik Tok and the Nome King. N.d. * Another copy, larger format. [1932]. * Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse. N.d. * Another copy, larger format. [1932]. * The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman. N.d. * Another copy, larger format. [1932]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. in color by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x5 & 7x5-1/4, pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [n.d. & c.1932]. Small format books were issued for Jell-o. Mild chipping to extremities, else extremely good to fine. (200/300).

134. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 1st Ed., 1st State. Illus. in color by John R. Neill. [1907]. * Another 2 copies. [c.post-1935]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. 15 (of 16) color plates. [c.post-1920]. * The New Wizard of Oz. 2 copies. 8 color plates. MGM Ed. 1939. * Another copy. 6 (of 8) color plates. 5th Ed. [c.1920's-'30's]. * Another copy. Illus. by Evelyn Copelman. [1944]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (100/150).

135. Baum, L. Frank. Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse of Oz. * Little Dorothy and Toto of Oz. * The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman of Oz. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. * The Emerald City of Oz. * The Road to Oz. * Rinkitink in Oz. Together, 7 vols. Illus. by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x5, pictorial boards. Junior Editions or Little Wizard Series. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1939. Some rubbing to extremities, else generally very good. (80/120).

136. Baum, L. Frank. Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse. [1913]. * The Cowardly Lion and the Hungry Tiger. State "B". [1913]. * Jack Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman. State "B". [1913]. * Little Dorothy and Toto of Oz. [1939]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. by John R. Neill. 7x5-1/4, pictorial boards. "Little Wizard Series." First 3 are First Editions Thus. Chicago: [1913 & 1939]. First 3 published by Reilly & Britton, last, a reprint, published by Rand McNally. Rubbing to extremities & spines with spine boards of 1st lacking, soiling, else about very good. (150/250).

137. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 10 (of 12) color plates. 1st Ed., 1st State. [1920]. * The Tin Woodman of Oz. [c.post-1920's]. * The Magic of Oz. 10 (of 12) color plates. [c.1919]. * Another copy. [c. post- 1935]. * Thompson. The Purple Prince of Oz. [c.1960's]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, pictorial cover labels. Various places: various dates. Dampstainng to rear cover of 1st, this & others generally good to about very good. (100/150).

138. (Baum, L. Frank) Baum. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Evelyn Copelman. [1944]. * Baum. The Wizard of Oz, For Ages 5 to 9. Adapted by Allen Chaffee. Illus. by Anton Loeb. [1950, but later]. * Baum. The Annotated Wizard of Oz. Illus. by W.W. Denslow. Intro. & bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. [1973]. * Harmetz. The Making of the Wizard of Oz. 1977. * Greene & Martin. The Oz Scrapbook. [1977]. * Fricke, Scarfone & Stillman. The Wizard of Oz: The Official 50th Anniversary Pictorial History. [1989]. * McClelland. Down the Yellow Brick Road: The Making of the Wizard of Oz. [1989]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but first 2 in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions Thus. Various places: various dates. First with rubbing to extremities & lacking front free endpaper, else about very good, others fine. (80/120).

139. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson. The Land of Nod. Illus. in color by Charles J. Coll. 1920. * Baum. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. [1955]. * Baum. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: An Exhibition of his Published Writings...Columbia University Library. 1956. * Baum. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Denslow. [1960]. * Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Anna Marie Magagna. [1963]. * Martens. L. Frank Baum's The Wizard of Oz: A Dramatization in Two Acts. [1963]. * Baum. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. Illus. by Mary Cowles Clark. N.d. * Baum. Queen Zixi of Ix. Illus. by Frederick Richardson. [1971]. * Baum. The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale. Illus. by F.Y. Cory. [1976]. * Baum. The Wizard of Oz. Intro. by Wolheim. [1965]. * Pendexter. Oz and the Three Witches. Illus. by Patricia Ambrose. [1977]. * Vigne. Return to Oz. [1985]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 2 cloth, others in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (80/120).

140. (Baum, L. Frank) Van Dyne [Baum]. Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society. 1st Ed., 4th Printing. [c.1913]. * 2 out-take articles on Baum by Robert E. Sherwood from Life Magazine, [c.1940's]. * Gardner. "The Librarians in Oz" in Saturday Review, Apr. 12-18, 1959. * Baum. The Emerald City of Oz. Illus. by Harry McNaught. "Little Golden Book." [1952]. * Mannix. "The Father of the Wizard of Oz" in American Heritage. Dec. 1964. * Baum. The Wizard of Oz: A Pop-Up Classic. Retold by Albert G. Miller. Illus. by Dave Chambers & John Spencer. [1968]. * Baum. A Kidnapped Santa Claus. Illus. by Richard Rosenblum. [1969]. * Baum. Animal Fairy Tales. Illus. by Dick Martin. 1969. * Moore. Wonderful Wizard, Marvelous Land. Preface by Ray Bradbury. [1974]. * Pattrick. Unexplored Territory in Oz. Cover by Dick Martin. Illus. by Bill Eubank. 1975. * Marvel & DC Comics. MGM's Marvelous Wizard of Oz. Vol. I, No. I. 1975. * Marvel Comics. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 1975. * Thompson. The Enchanted Island of Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. [1976]. * Baum. The Runaway Shadows and Other Stories. Illus. by Bill Eubank. In original envelope from Fred Meyer. [1980]. * McGraw & McGraw. The Forbidden Fountain of Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. [1980]. * Plus 9 others, all reprints of Baum's books, most in wrappers, c.1970's & '80's. Together, 24 vols. 7 in cloth or boards, others wrappers. Various places: various dates. First good only with stains, others very good or better. (150/250).

141. Baum, L. Frank & Ruth Plumly Thompson. Baum. The Royal Book of Oz. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill (lacking some plates). 1st Canadian Ed. [1921]. * Thompson. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. Lacking color plates. 1st Canadian Ed. [1926]. * Baum. The Land of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. [1904, but later]. * Baum. Ozma of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. [1907, but later]. * Baum. The Road to Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. [1909, but later]. * Baum. Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. [1908, but later]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, pictorial cover labels, last in jacket. Canadian Editions. Toronto: Copp Clark, various dates. First two in good only condition with numerous faults, others generally very good or better. (150/250).

142. Baum, L. Frank & Ruth Plumly Thompson. Sky Island. Color plates. [1912]. * The Lost King of Oz. Color plates. [c.1929]. * The Land of Oz. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill. [c.1920's]. * Ozma of Oz. Popular Edition. [c.1920's]. * The Road to Oz. [c.1920's]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. [c.1940's]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. [c.1940's]. * The Lost Princess of Oz. [c.1920's]. * Tik Tok of Oz. [c.post-1920's]. * The Royal Book of Oz. [c.1920's]. * Glinda of Oz. [c.1930's]. * The Tin Woodman of Oz. [c.1960]. * The Emerald City of Oz. [c.1960]. Together, 13 vols. Cloth, pictorial cover labels. Various places: various dates. Fair to good, many with tape to spines & hinges cracked, etcetera. Plates not collated, sold w.a.f. (100/150).

143. Baum, Roger S. Long Ears and Tailspin in Candy Land. Illus. by Mary Ann Farmer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Exposition Press, [1968]. Signed by Roger Baum on the front free endpaper. Fine. (60/90).

CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES

144. Christmas Stocking Series. Cinderella and the Sleeping Beauty. Intro. by L. Frank Baum on the origin of the Christmas stocking. Illus. 4x3, gilt-lettered cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1905. Baughman 72b - Rubbing to extremities of front cover; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).

145. Christmas Stocking Series. Little Black Sambo. Intro. by L. Frank Baum on the origin of the Christmas stocking. Illus. 4x3, gilt-lettered cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1905. Baughman 72 - Creasing to rear cover, else very good. (100/150).

146. Christmas Stocking Series. The Night Before Christmas. * Fairy Tales from Andersen. * Cinderella and the Sleeping Beauty. * Fairy Tales from Grimm. Together, 4 vols. Intros. by L. Frank Baum on the origin of the Christmas stocking. Illus. incl. duo-tone plates. 4x3, dec. boards, pictorial cover labels. Revised Editions. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. This revised edition replaces Animal A.B.C. Chipping to spine boards, a bit of rubbing to boards, else good to about very good. (80/120).

147. Cosgrove, Rachel R. Hidden Valley of Oz. Illus. by Dirk. 9x6-1/2, medium-blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1951]. Hanff & Greene XXXIX, plate 105 - All later printings did not have the pictorial cover label. Rubbing to spine ends; rear hinge cracking, small offsets of tape to pastedowns, soiling to rear free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

DENSLOW'S IMAGINATIVE CREATIONS

148. Denslow, W.W. Johnnie Johnston's Airship. [12] pp. Illus. with chromolithographs by Denslow. 7-1/4x5- 1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Batavia: Johnston Harvester Co., 1909. A rare, early advertising pamphlet by Denslow for Johnston Harvester Company's farm machinery. Fine condition. (120/180).

149. Denslow, W.W. Pictures from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz...with a story telling the Adventures of the Scarecrow, the Tin Man and the Little Girl by Thos. H. Russell. 42 pp. 22 color illustrations by Denslow. 8-1/2x6- 1/2, original chromolithograph wrappers, rebacked. First Edition. Chicago: George W. Ogilvie, [c.1903-1905]. Rebacked, small lower front corner of cover, title page & following 2 pages lacking, tape-repaired tear to title page, else about very good, & very scarce. (200/300).

150. Denslow, W.W. & Dudley A. Bragdon. Billy Bounce. Illus., incl. 16 color plates, by W.W. Denslow. 8-3/4x6-3/4, black-lettered orange cloth, Denslow pictorial cover label. Second Edition. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1906, but 1913]. Greene & Hearne p.189 - Second edition, with the line "Issued September 1906" dropped from the copyright page. Rubbing to spine ends & lower corners, minor spotting to covers; pencil inscription dated 1921 to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

151. Denslow, W.W. & Paul West. The Pearl and the Pumpkin. Illus. incl. 16 color plates. 8-3/4x6-1/2, green cloth lettered in green, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1904]. Soiling, spine darkened & lettering wearing off; old name to front free endpaper, else better than very good. (150/250).

152.Ford, Alla T. The Joys of Collecting Children's Books. Illus. Miniature, 2-1/4x1-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, hand-painted flower to front cover. No. 24 of 25 copies with hand-painted cover. First Edition. Hong Kong: Ford Press, 1968. Signed by Ford in the colophon, & inscribed & signed by Ford to George Breslin on the front free endpaper. Fine. (70/100).

153.Ford, Alla T., ed. The High-Jinks of L. Frank Baum. Hand-colored illus. Miniature, 2-1/2x2, pictorial wrappers, hand-painted rear cover. No. 18 of 500 copies. First Edition. Hong Kong: Ford Press, 1969. Inscribed & signed by Ford to George Breslin on the front free endpaper. Fine. (70/100).

154. Ford, Alla T. & Dick Martin. The Musical Fantasies of L. Frank Baum. With 3 hitherto unpublished scenarios by the author, & a bibliography of Baum. Illus. Cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket. 1 of 50 hand-bound copies by Dick Martin. First Edition. Chicago: Wizard Press, 1958. Label signed by Ford & Martin mounted to front free endpaper; loose notecard with limitation notice & inscription to George M. Breslin signed by Ford laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

155. Laumer, March, et al. The Green Dolphin of Oz. Illus. by Lau Shiu-Fan. Red cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. [Bellaire]: Vanitas Press, [1978]. Near fine. (40/70).

156. Madden, Onyx. The Mysterious Chronicles of Oz or, The Travels of Ozma and the Sawhorse. Intro. by Ray Bolger. Illus. by J. No‰l. 9x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. Santa Monica: Dennis-Landman, [1985]. Fine. (70/100).

157. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis & Lauren McGraw Wagner. Merry Go Round in Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 9x6-1/2, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1963]. Hanff & Greene XL - Inscribed & signed by Eloise Jarvis McGraw on half-title. The secondary binding, with the front cover design reduced, etc. Chipping to jacket spine head, else fine in extremely good jacket. (200/300).

158. (Miniature Book) Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. -3/4x-1/2", gilt-lettered morocco. No. 113 of 300 copies. Van Nuys: Collectors. Editions in Miniature, 1979. Signed in the colophon by someone. Fine. (70/100).

ORIGINAL NEILL DRAWINGS

159. Neill, John R. " To the Luffkins of the Land of Oz, USA." Original ink drawing of a dedication page depicting a pumpkin-head man holding up the dedication sign, surrounded by diamonds, a cat, a dog, & a cow, with someone raking in the front yard. 11x8, matted. N.p.: n.d.. Initialed by Neill in the illustration. Fine. (400/600).

160. Neill, John R., attrib. Original ink drawing titled (on verso): "Sagged a little and stuck out her red flannel tongue", of two Oz characters (apparently Dorothy & a patchwork-type character) sitting on a beam of wood together. 7-3/4x9- 1/2. N.p.: n.d.. Unsigned, but likely by Neill. Fine. (400/600).

161. Neill, John R. Framed color proof from Glinda of Oz. Slightly larger than 7-1/2x5-1/2, with marginal notes to backing paper; frame 12-3/4x9-3/4. N.p.: [1920]. Fine condition; a brightly colored proof of the plate facing p. 172. (400/600).

THREE OZ STORIES BY NEILL

162. Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942]. Hanff & Greene, XXXVI - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters. Spine a bit faded; later hand-coloring to design on front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

163. Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941]. Hanff & Greene, XXV - First state, in 16-page gatherings; title on spine printed diagonally, with the "Scalawagons" hyphenated on two lines & with "OZ" printed as a stylized device. Name to ownership page, dated 1941, else near fine. (120/180).

164. Neill, John R. The Wonder City of Oz. 318 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1940]. Hanff & Greene, XXXIV - With 16-page gatherings; the running-titles on pages 306-318 have the chapter-number on the versos (left-hand pages) and the book-title on the rectos (right-hand pages); the double-page picture on pages [292]-[293] is printed correctly. The later jacket lists titles through "The Hidden Valley of Oz" (1951) and is slightly smaller than the book. Mild rubbing to spine ends; rear hinge cracked, else very good. (150/250).

JACK SNOW IN OZ

165. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946]. Hanff & Greene, XXXVII - First state with vol. 1-1/8" thick; printed on white stock. Torn cloth repaired along upper front joint, else very good. (100/150).

166. Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. 254 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1949]. Hanff & Greene, XXXVIII - First printing with pictorial endpapers. Short tear to cloth at spine head, rubbing & short tears with creases to jacket extremities & spine ends, a few nicks to rear jacket panel, else extremely good. (200/300).

167. Snow, Jack. Who's Who in Oz....in Collaboration with Professor H.M. Wogglebug, T.E., Dean of the Royal College of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill, Frank Kramer and "Dirk." Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1954]. Hanff & Greene p.117, plates 103 & 104 - This is the only printing of the book. Price clipped, else fine condition. (250/350).

RUN OF RUTH PLUMLY THOMPSON

168. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936]. Hanff & Greene, XXX - 16-page gatherings. Bump to spine head, else extremely good. (150/250).

169. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Curious Cruise of Captain Santa. Illus. in black & red by John R. Neill. 9-1/4x7-1/4, gray cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. First and only edition, and the only non-Oz title by this familiar team of collaborators. Crease to cover label, rubbing to cover label extremities, tears to cloth along spine & extremities; hinges cracking, thus about very good only, but scarce. (100/150).

170. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923]. Hanff & Greene XVII, plate 72 - First state with plates coated on the printed side only; first binding with non- standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (200/300).

171. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Copp Clark, [1923]. Warping to spine, rubbing to spine ends & extremities & to cover label; hinges cracked, moset of rear free endpaper lacking, thus about very good only. (100/150).

172. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1928]. Hanff & Greene, XXII - First state with misprint "Oniberon" for "Quiberon" in frontis. caption; "r" in "morning" (p.116, line 1) undamaged; & plates coated on printed side only. Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of sunning to cover label; hinges cracked, else very good. (100/150).

173. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, bright emerald cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1927]. Hanff & Greene, XXI - First state binding in bright emerald (later was jade) cloth. Rubbing to cover label & spine ends; front hinge starting, else very good. (70/100).

174. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, bright emerald cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Copp Clarke, [1927]. Except for the imprints on title-page & spine foot, identical to the American first edition. Rubbing to cover label, fraying to spine ends, discoloration to rear cover; lacking one plate, name to ownership page, else good. (50/80).

175. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad (i.e. 4 leaves printed on rectos only) pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, light brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1924]. Hanff & Greene XVIII, plate 73 - First issue with plates coated on printed side only; perfect type in numeral on p.171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189; printed on heavy stock with sheets bulking 1- 7/16". Light spots to joints, mild rubbing to cover label; hinge cracking at p. 189, name to ownership page, crease to dedication page, else very good. (150/250).

176. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers, jacket. First Edition, Second Issue.Chicago: Reilly & Lee,. [1924, but c.1930]. Hanff & Greene XVIII - Second issue with plates coated on printed side only & imperfect type in numeral on p. 171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189. Large pieces of jacket lacking, otherwise near fine in good only but uncommon jacket. (80/120).

177. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Handy Mandy in Oz. 271 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, orange cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1937]. Hanff & Greene, XXXI - First state with picture of Handy Mandy on spine; spine imprint in semi-script "fancy" letters. Extremely good. (70/100).

178. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. Hanff & Greene, XX - First state with plates coated on printed side only; hyphen on the last line of p.21 & the word "two" (p.252, last line) in perfect type. Near fine. (100/150).

179. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. 252, [2] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates, some tipped-in, & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1929]. Hanff & Greene, XXIII - Short tear to cloth at spine head, else extremely good. (100/150).

180. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922]. Hanff & Greene, XVI - First state with half-title following ownership leaf & port. of Princess Dorothy on p.[299]; plates coated on printed side only. Rubbing to cover label & a bit to spine ends; hinges starting, else very good. (100/150).

181. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925]. Hanff & Greene, XIX - Spine imprint in boldface; plates coated on printed side only; printed on heavy paper stock with sheets bulking 1-3/8". Chipping to jacket spine head, small pieces lacking from upper rear jacket panel, 1 small piece lacking from upper front jacket panel, a few short tears to jacket extremities; name to front free endpaper, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (300/500).

182. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925]. Hanff & Greene, XIX - Spine imprint in boldface; plates coated on printed side only; printed on heavy paper stock with sheets bulking 1-3/8". Near fine. (200/300).

183. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933]. Hanff & Greene, XXVII - First state binding, with spine imprint in boldface. All later printings were issued without color plates. Near fine. (100/150).

OZOPLANING WITH THE WIZARD

184. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz. 272 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931]. Hanff & Greene XXXIII, plate 88 - With 16-page gatherings. The original dust jacket has short tears & chipping to extremities & spine ends, 2-1/4" piece of jacket lacking from lower spine, sunning to jacket spine, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (250/400).

185. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium-green untextured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931]. Hanff & Greene, XXV - First state binding with spine imprint in boldface. Mild rubbing to extremities of front cover label, bump to upper rear corner, else extremely good. (80/120).

186. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium-green untextured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931]. Hanff & Greene, XXV - Front hinge cracked, else very good. (70/100).

187. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, green untextured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Copp, Clark, [1931]. Hanff & Greene XXv; Swann/Schiller 383 - Except for the imprints on title-page & spine foot, identical to the American first edition. Rubbing to cover label, glue wear to spine; lacking plate facing p.272, front hinge starting, name to ownership page, else very good. (70/100).

188. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Princess of Cozytown. Illus. in color by Janet Laura Scott. 9x6, pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1922]. Rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good. (70/100).

189. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. 281 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark purple cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1932]. Hanff & Greene, XXVI - First binding with spine imprint in boldface. Sunning to spine, slight smudge to lower front cover label; bookplate to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (100/150).

190. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - This book was actually almost totally the work of Thompson, despite what the title page says. First state with misspelled caption on plate facing p.255 ("...Scarcorw's..."), and plates coated only on one side. Pages 305-312 contain advertisements for Baum books. A bit of rubbing to spine foot & flattening to lower edges of covers, else extremely good. (200/300).

191. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - Front hinge possibly repaired, small hand-coloring to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (200/300).

192. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - Soiling; front hinge weak, a few short tears to margins of a few pages, still very good. (150/250).

193. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934]. Hanff & Greene, XXVIII - First state with Reilly & Lee imprint on spine in semi-script, "fancy" letters & with plates coated on printed side only. All later printings were issued without color plates. Stain to cover label, spots to rear cover; some marginal stains to plates & gutter of title page, else about very good. (100/150).

194. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, vermilion cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. First Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938]. Hanff & Greene, XXXII - First issue with 16-page gatherings; illus. of Handy Mandy on spine; the title, except for Oz monogram, printed in metallic-silver ink. Fine. (150/250).

195. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, lavender cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935]. Hanff & Greene, XXIX - This was the last Oz book to be issued with color plates, and all subsequent printings of this book did not contain the plates. Near fine. (100/150).

196. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Yankee in Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. Maps by James E. Hanff. 10-3/4x7-3/4, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First (and only) Edition, Second Binding (about 100 copies thus).[Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l. Wizard of Oz Club, [1972]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Thompson to Justin (Schiller) on ownership page, dated 1974, & with T.L.s. to Schiller from Thompson (with some holograph corrections) laid-in, regarding publication of this book, & other news. Bumping to spine ends, else very good. (200/300).

197. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Yankee in Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. Maps by James E. Hanff. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First (and only) Edition. [Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l. Wizard of Oz Club, [1972]. Fine. (70/100).

198. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Yellow Knight of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1930]. Hanff & Greene, XXIV - First binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Bumps to lower edges of covers; front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).


On to previous section, Lots 61. THE ROAD TO OZ through 120. AUNT JANE'S NIECES






Contact Us




comments or suggestions