FIRST STATE ROAD TO OZ
61. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, rebound in light green cloth, original spine strip & covers laid-on, stamped in dark green, red & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Hanff & Greene, V - First state with 2 ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft;" p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & Greene; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in upper & lower case letters; earliest copy without damaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"); & with the numeral & caption present beneath the illus. on p.129. Expertly rebound, rubbing to cover designs; piece lacking from upper corner of p.129, else very good. (200/300).
62. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light tan cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; plain endpapers. First Edition, Fourth State.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918]. Hanff & Greene V - Fourth state with ad listing titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz. Printed on bulkier stock with book measuring about 1-1/4" thick (incl. covers). Fine. (80/120).
63. Baum, L. Frank.
The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black &
white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, bright green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First
Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915].
Hanff & Greene, IX - First state with advertisement on verso of half- title listing 8 titles through The
Scarecrow of Oz, & with 12 inserted color plates without captions. Mild fading to cloth, rubbing to spine head, mild
scratches to cover label, else an extremely good copy. (150/200).
64. Baum, L. Frank.
The Scarecrow of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white
drawings by John R. Neill. Cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.post-1920's].
Fair condition with cloth on spine torn, rubbing, 1 plate detached, etc., however with all the plates. (50/80).
65. Baum, L. Frank.
The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink &
numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers.
First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].
Baughman 28; TBB Spring 1970, p. 14 - Second state with front cover label illustrating Trot among the sea horses;
last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume
in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is
one of his most imaginative books. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling to spine, mild scratches to cover label, small piece
of front cover label lacking from lower corner, else very good. (100/150).
66. Baum, L. Frank.
Sky Island. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings
by John R. Neill. Red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition,
First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912].
Baughman 29; TBB Autumn 1970 - First state, with the pictorial cover label edges in red; publisher's advertisements
on verso of half-title lists six Baum titles. This, a sequel to The Sea Fairies, is considered one of
John R. Neill's finest books, filled with vivid fantasy images. Soiling to cover label & spine; old name to front free
endpaper & to ownership page, rear hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).
67. Baum, L. Frank.
Sky Island. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by
John R. Neill. Red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First
State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912].
Baughman 29; TBB Autumn 1970 - Small pieces of front cover label lacking, soiling, nick to upper front joint; front
hinge starting, chipping to fore-edge of rear free endpaper, else about very good. (80/120).
68. Baum, L. Frank.
The Songs of Father Goose: For the Kindergarten, the Nursery and the Home. 84 pp.
Music by Alberta N. Hall. Illus. with black & white drawings by W. W. Denslow. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards;
new patterned endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, [1900].
A selection of 26 of the 70 poems published in Father Goose: His Book, set to music. At the end
is a pictorial leaf with "Instructions for giving a Father Goose entertainment." Rubbing to spine ends & especially to
corners; hinges starting, mild shelf wear, else very good.
(200/300).
69. Baum, L. Frank.
The Songs of Father Goose: For the Kindergarten, the Nursery and the Home. 84 pp.
Music by Alberta N. Hall. Illus. with black & white drawings by W. W. Denslow. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth-backed boards,
original pictorial covers laid-on; later endpapers & flyleaves. First Edition.
Chicago: George M. Hill, [1900].
Pieces of original cover designs lacking, rubbing to corners; some later hand-coloring, hinges reinforced, thus good. (70/100).
70. Baum, L. Frank.
The Story of The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Henry E. Vallely. 11x8-1/2, pictorial color
wrappers. First Edition Thus.
Racine: Whitman, 1939.
Published the same year as the movie. A bit of darkening to page extremities, else extremely good. (80/120).
71. Baum, L. Frank.
Strange Tale of Nursery Folk. Frontis. Pictorial red wrappers. No. 51 of 150 copies
printed by Michael O. Riley. First Edition in Book Form.
[Douglasville, GA]: Pamani Press, 1978.
The preface states that this story "was first published in the Chicago Times-Herald on March 3, 1901
and was reprinted in The Baum Bugle, Autumn 1963. This is its first appearance in book form. This
story was originally published anonymously, but, with good reason, it is attributed to Baum by The International
Wizard of Oz Club." Fine condition, nicely printed. (80/120).
72. Baum, L. Frank.
The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. Illus. by Evelyn
Copelman. 9x6-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition Thus.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1947].
Chipping to jacket spine foot & a bit to extremities, small piece lacking from jacket spine head, darkening to
jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
73. Baum, L. Frank.
Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black &
white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of
Oz. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].
Hanff & Greene, VIII - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Rubbing
to spine ends, small scrape to lower corner of front cover label; rubber stamp & bookplate to ownership, hinge
starting in middle, else very good. (200/300).
74. Baum, L. Frank.
Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black &
white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of
Oz. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].
Hanff & Greene, VIII - Rubbing to extremities, scratches to cover label; hinges cracked, thus good. (150/250).
NICE COPY OF THE TIN WOODMAN
75. Baum, L. Frank.
The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black
& white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First
Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918].
Hanff & Greene, XII - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists 11 titles through The Tin
Woodman of Oz. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, else extremely good.
(300/500).
76. Baum, L. Frank. The Visitors from Oz. [1960]. *
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. [1961].
Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11-3/4x8-3/4 or slightly smaller, pictorial cloth. First Editions.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1960 & 1961].
Fine. (80/120).
77. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wizard of Oz. Illus. in black & white by W.W. Denslow. 6-3/4x4-3/4, red cloth,
pictorial cover label.
London: Hutchinson, [c.post-1920].
Creasing & slight rubbing to cover label, dampstaining to rear cover; foxing, marginal worming, else near very
good. (70/100).
78. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Oskar Lebeck. 6-3/4x8-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards,
jacket. First Edition Thus.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939.
Published in the same year as the much-hyped movie. Chipping & rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners,
rubbing to boards extremities, else very good. (70/100).
79. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wizard of Oz Picture Book. Illus. in color by Leason. 12-3/4x8-3/4, pictorial linen-like
wrappers. First Edition Thus.
Racine: Whitman, 1939.
Published the same year as the movie. A bit of darkening to extremities, else extremely good.
(70/100).
80. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wizard of Oz Waddle Book. Illus. with 8 color plates by W.W. Denslow with text
on the versos. 9x7, green cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition Thus, Second State. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [c.1934].
Hanff & Greene pp.35-6, plate 7 - Lacking the 6 die-cut "waddle toys" which are pictured on the front cover,
"...the story book with characters that come out and walk." Instructions for assembling waddles at rear. This is the
second state, with no imprint at spine foot. Old names to front pastedown & to page facing title page, else
fine. (80/120).
RARE WOGGLE-BUG BOOK
81. Baum, L. Frank.
The Woggle-Bug Book. Illus. in color by Ike Morgan. 15x10-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial
wrappers. First (and only) Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1905.
Baughman 64; TBB Christmas 1969, p. 18 - Second state with a pale yellow background printed on front cover
& rear cover decoratively printed "The Woggle-Bug Book" in yellow. This large & fragile book was likely
issued to promote interest in Reilly & Britton's major publication of the previous season, The Marvelous
Land of Oz, and possibly also to promote the forthcoming musical comedy, The Woggle-Bug. The text follows the
adventures of its title character originally begun in the newspaper series "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of
Oz" (1904-'05). It is one of Baum's rarest fantasies. Soiling, lower corner of front wrapper lacking, short tears to
wrapper extremities, else very good. (1000/1500).
82. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wonderful Stories of Oz. Three large pages from editions of the San Francisco
Sunday Chronicle, with stories from Oz ("In the Presence of King Krewl," "The Wooden-Legged Grasshopper," & "Trot
Finds the Princess Gloria") & with color cut-outs of paper dolls, unrelated to Oz characters. 23x16-1/2.
San Francisco: Chronicle, Feb. 1923.
Versos with full-page comic strips of Mutt & Jeff. Near fine. (80/120).
FIRST STATE OF
THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ
83. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow with 24 tipped-in color
plates, plus numerous duotone illustrations in the text; pictorial pastedowns. Light green cloth pictorially stamped in green
& red. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900.
Hanff & Greene I, plate I - First state of the first edition of the first Oz book, in the binding state Variant C
(Geo. M. Hill stamped on spine in red, in serifed type, the "C" of "Co." encircling the "o"): the publisher's
advertisement on p.[2] is enclosed in a box; p.14, line 1 has "low wail on..."; p.81, fourth line from bottom has
"peices"; p.[227], line 1 begins "While Tin Woodman..."; the colophon at the end of the book is set in 11 lines and
is enclosed in a box; perfect type on p.100, last line, and perfect type on p.186, last line; however, as in the 2nd
state, the color plate facing p.34 does not have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon, and the plate facing page 92 has no
red shading on the horizon; the verso of the title-page contains the copyright notice. Soiling, repaired tears to cloth
along joints (not severe); lacking front free endpaper, else better than very good. (4000/6000).
84. Baum, L. Frank.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 22 (of 24) color plates & numerous
other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First
Edition, Second State.
Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900.
Hanff & Greene, I - Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81,
4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100
& 186; verso of title page with press-printed copyright notice; color plate facing p.34 without 2 dark-blue blots
on the moon; plate facing p.92 lacks red shading on the horizon. Variant "C" spine imprint with publisher's name in
serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Spots & rubbing to soiled covers; hinges
cracked through, lacking front free endpaper, scratches to a couple of plates, one torn & repaired on verso, 2 plates
detached, thus fair, but rare, sold w.a.f. (200/300).
85. Baum, L. Frank.
The Yellow Hen and Other Stories. Illus. by John R. Neill, incl. color frontis., &
Maginel Wright Enright. [1916]. * The Magic Cloak and Other Stories. Illus. by John R. Neill, incl. color
frontis., Mary Cowles Clark & Maginel Wright Enright. [1916]. Together, 2 vols. 8-3/4x6-1/4, pictorial boards.
"Baum's Snuggle Tales." First Editions.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916].
Baughman 84c & d; TBB Christmas 1971, p. 11 - First with flaking to spine, spot to front cover; lacking
ownership page & front free endpaper, scribbles to verso & recto of frontis., else about very good; 2nd
extremely good.
(80/120).
PSEUDONONYMOUS BAUM
86. [Baum, L. Frank].
The Last Egyptian: A Romance of the Nile. 287 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Francis.
P. Wightman. 7-1/4x5, blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1908.
Baughman 96; TBB Spring 1970, pp. 15-16 - First state without printer's imprint on copyright page. Baum's last
adult romance novel, published anonymously to protect his reputation as a writer of children's books. Bibliographer
Baughman's copy with his Oz bookplate to front pastedown. Spine relettered in white, else extremely good. (100/150).
87. [Baum, L. Frank] Akers, Floyd.
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Alaska. 271 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by
Howard Heath. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition, Third State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908, but c.1911].
Baughman 78a; TBB Autumn 1971 - Third state: quill & lamp device on title-page, verso of half-title lists books
through The Boy Fortune Hunters in the Yucatan, final paragraph on p.271 regarding the series,
the cover has no white stamping. Black spotty offset to front cover & spine, rubbing to front cover lettering; small
spot to lower extremities of front endpapers & following 2 page, else about very good. (80/120).
88. [Baum, L. Frank] Akers, Floyd.
The Boy Fortune Hunters in China. [325], [2] pp. Pictorial cloth. First
& only Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].
Baughman 78d; TBB Spring, 1972 - Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to cover design, shelf wear; front hinge cracked,
frontis. lacking, names to front & rear pastedowns, thus good only, but scarce. (70/100).
89. [Baum, L. Frank] Akers, Floyd.
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt. 291 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by E.A.
Nelson. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition, Third State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908, but c.1911].
Baughman 78c; TBB Christmas 1971 - Third state: On p.291 there is a final paragraph describing the series through
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan, the cover has no white stamping. Chipping to spine ends
with tears to cloth along spine, rubbing to corners, else very good. (80/120).
90. [Baum, L. Frank] Akers, Floyd.
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Panama. 310 + [10] ad pp. Frontis. by
Howard Heath. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition, Second State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908, but c.1911].
Baughman 78b; TBB Christmas 1971 - Second state: open book device on title-page, verso of half-title lists books
through The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt, text concludes on p.310 with "of a mighty Prince."
Mold damage to cover extremities, thus good only. (100/150).
91. [Baum, L. Frank] Akers, Floyd.
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan. [8], 343 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. by
George A. Rieman. Pictorial cloth. First & only Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910].
Baughman 78e; TBB Spring 1972 - The publisher's "File Copy," so stamped on fore-edges, with a pencil notation on
the endpaper "Register Copyright" & stamps to copyright page. Mild soiling, else near fine - very similar to the
Swann/Schiller copy, which was also a "File Copy." (200/300).
ATTRACTIVE BABES IN BIRDLAND
92. [Baum, L. Frank] Bancroft, Laura.
Babes in Birdland: A Fairy Tale. 116, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with 8
color plates by Maginal Wright Enright. 8-3/4x6-3/8, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].
Swann/Schiller 206 - "Under the pseudonym Laura Bancroft, Baum wrote six charming fairy tales for children not old
enough for the Oz series. They were illustrated by the sister of Frank Lloyd Wright." (TBB Autumn 1972, pp. 25-26).
Essentially a reprint of Policeman Bluejay with a change of title & new copyright notice. Intended
as a companion volume to Twinkle and Chubbins published the same year. Insect discoloration to spine, rubbing to
corners, otherwise extremely good. (300/500).
93. [Baum, L. Frank]. Bancroft, Laura.
Bandit Jim Crow. Illus. by Maginal Wright Enright, incl. color plates.
6-3/4x4-3/4, color pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rilly & Britton, [1906].
Baughman 73b - First edition in cloth. Soiling; new endpapers (red), else extremely good.
(150/250).
94. [Baum, L. Frank]. Bancroft, Laura.
Mr. Woodchuck. Illus. by Maginal Wright Enright, incl. 14 color plates.
6-3/4x4-3/4, color pictorial boards, jacket. Second Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906].
Second edition in boards, with plain rear cover. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities with tears &
creases, flaps clipped, darkening to jacket; old inscription (dated 1916) to front free endpaper, else extremely good in
about very good, uncommon jacket.
(200/300).
95. [Baum, L. Frank] Bancroft, Laura.
Mr. Woodchuck. Illus. by Maginal Wright Enright, incl. 14 color plates.
6-3/4x4-3/4, color pictorial boards, jacket. Third Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906].
Third edition with ad for Twinkle Tales on rear cover & rear jacket panel. Short tears to extremities, slightly
longer one to front panel with corresponding crease, chipping to jacket spine ends, small pieces lacking from rear
panel, flaps clipped, else extremely good in about very good, bright jacket. (80/120).
POLICEMAN IN GLASSINE
96. [Baum, L. Frank] Bancroft, Laura.
Policeman Bluejay. 116 + [3] ad pp. Illus. by Maginal Wright Enright,
incl. 8 color plates. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed color pictorial boards, glassine. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].
Baughman 67; TBB Spring 1971, p. 11 - First state with the colored pictorial boards having identical full-color
illustrations on both front & back covers, spine in blue cloth lettered in black. Often considered one of Baum's
best-written fantasies, this story was written as a "continuation" of The Twinkle Tales. It was
reprinted four years later under the title Babes in Birdland. Bumping to corners, a bit of insect damage to spine, else
very good. (300/500).
97. [Baum, L. Frank] Bancroft, Laura.
Policeman Bluejay. 116 + [3] ad pp. Illus. by Maginal Wright Enright,
incl. 8 color plates. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed color pictorial boards, glassine. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].
Baughman 67; TBB Spring 1971, p. 11 - Soiling, a bit of darkening to extremities of front cover, mild rubbing to
corners; old name to front free endpaper, else very good.
(300/500).
98. [Baum, L. Frank] Bancroft, Laura.
Prairie-Dog Town. Illus. with color plates by Maginal Wright Enright.
6-3/8x4-3/8, pictorial boards. Third Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, n.d..
Printed after 1906. Slight rubbing to spine foot & corners, else extremely good. (80/120).
PRINCE MUDTURTLE IN JACKET
99. [Baum, L. Frank] Bancroft, Laura.
Prince Mudturtle. Illus. in color by Maginel Wright Enright. 6-3/4x4-3/4,
pictorial boards, jacket. Second Printing (in boards).
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1906].
Baughman 73d - Second Edition: the title-page is printed from type, there is no copyright notice and no printer's
imprint, blank endpapers of white stock, off-white paper-covered boards. Pink spot to front jacket panel, chipping to
jacket spine ends & corners, else extremely good in very good, scarce jacket.
(200/300).
RARE TAMAWACA FOLKS
100. [Baum, L. Frank] Cooke, John Estes (pseud).
Tamawaca Folks: A Summer Comedy. 185 pp. Blue-gray
pictorial cloth. First Edition.
[Macatawa, Michigan]: Tamawaca Press, [1907].
Baughman 95; TBB Spring 1971 - A rare book. The title is an anagram for Macatawa, the resort on Lake Michigan
where Baum wrote many of his books and serves as the setting for this satire. Baum himself makes a brief
appearance as Mr. Wright. The book may have been published by Baum himself, and it was certainly available only
at Macatawa and among the small community there. Slight bumping to spine ends & upper corners; old name to
front free endpaper, else near fine, seldom found thus. (1000/1500).
101. [Baum, L. Frank] Staunton, Schuyler.
Daughters of Destiny. Illus. by Thomas Mitchell Pierce &
Harold DeLay. Gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906].
Baughman 94; TBB Christmas 1969, p. 20 - First binding with pictorial cover label above gilt-stamped title &
author's name. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; weakening to hinges, name rubberstamped to pastedowns, else
very good. (100/150).
102. [Baum, L. Frank] Staunton, Shuyler.
The Fate of a Crown. Frontis. by Hazel Roberts. White-lettered red
cloth. Second Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1905, but c.1912].
TBB Spring 1969, p.20 - Second Edition with only frontis. plate. Baum's first "adult" novel. Spine lettering wearing
off; old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
LARGE RUN OF AUNT JANE'S NIECES
103. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces and Uncle John. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec.
cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].
Baughman 76f - First state with ads on verso of half-title listing 6 titles in this series, as well as The Daring
Twins & Annabel. For this nine volume series of stories for girls, Baum again adopted a
woman's name as his pseudonym. A bit of soiling; bookplate, else near fine.
(80/120).
104. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces and Uncle John. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec.
cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].
Baughman 76f - Small glue repair to edge of rear cover, else very good. (70/100).
105. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces and Uncle John. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec.
cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].
Baughman 76f - Second state with advertisement on verso of half-title for Annie Laurie and Azalea. A
bit of soiling, else near fine. (40/70).
106. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces At Millville. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth,
oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908].
Baughman 76c - Second state with the shortened form of imprint at lower spine "Reilly &/Britton," the frontis.
caption ("Have you any money") removed, and "The End" at p. 306 replaced by a final paragraph describing 3 other
titles in this series. Rubbing to spine ends, lettering & design; old name to front pastedown, front hinge
starting, else very good.
(60/80).
107. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces At Work. Frontis. plate by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth,
oval pictrorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].
Baughman 76d; TBB Spring 1972, pp. 14-15 - First State with author's credits on title page listing all three
previous titles. Bookplate to front free endpaper, spine leaning ever so slightly, otherwise near fine. (80/120).
108. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces At Work. Frontis. plate by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth,
oval pictrorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].
Baughman 76d; TBB Spring 1972, pp. 14-15 - Rubbing to spine ends, spine imprint mostly rubbed off; inscription to
front free endpaper, dated 1913, else very good. (60/90).
109. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces in the Red Cross. Illus. with frontis. plate by
Norman P. Hall. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915].
Baughman 76j - First State with single copyright notice. Old inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1916, &
small booklate to front pastedown. Near fine. (100/150).
110. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces in the Red Cross. Illus. with frontis. plate by
Norman P. Hall. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915].
Baughman 76j - Old inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1915. Light scratches to front cover label, small spot
to spine foot & a few light spots to covers, else very good. (80/120).
111. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces in the Red Cross. Illus. with frontis. plate by
Norman P. Hall. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. Second Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918].
To conform to current developments in World War I, Baum updated his story by adding 4 extra chapters. Bookplate
to front free endpaper, else near fine. (50/80).
112. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society. Illus. with frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec.
cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910].
Baughman 76e - First state with ads on verso of half-title listing only 5 titles in this series and "Annabel";
publisher's announcement at the end for The Girl Graduate, fourteenth edition. Extremely good. (80/120).
113. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces on the Ranch. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth,
oval pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913].
Baughman 76h - First printing, with ads on verso of half-title listing 8 titles through this one. Very good. (80/120).
114. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces on the Ranch. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth,
oval pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913].
Baughman 76h - Soiling, rubbing, front hinge cracking, thus good. (50/80).
115. Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith, pseud.
Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation. 305, [1] pp. + [8] ad leaves.
Frontis. by Emile Nelson. 7-1/2x5, tan cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912].
Baughman 76g - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 7 titles. Soiling to jacket spine & a
bit to panels; foxing, else extremely good. (150/250).
116. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation. 305, [1] pp. + [8] ad leaves.
Frontis. by Emile Nelson. 7-1/2x5, tan cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912].
Baughman 76g - Near fine. (80/120).
117.[Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith, pseud. Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation. 305, [1] pp. + [8] ad leaves.
Frontis. by Emile Nelson. 7-1/2x5, tan cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912].
Baughman 76g - Old inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1913. A bit of rubbing to spine, else extremely good. (80/120).
118. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West. Frontis. plate by James McCracken.
Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].
Baughman 76i - First Edition with Series List of 9 titles, through Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West,
to verso of half-title. About fine. (70/100).
119. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith.
Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West. Frontis. plate by James McCracken.
Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].
Baughman 76i - Mild rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (60/90).
120. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces. [1906, but later]. *
Aunt Jane's Nieces
at Millville. [1908, but later]. Together, 2 vols. Frontispieces by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover labels. Later
Printings.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton,.
[1906 & 1908, but later].
First very good; 2nd with rubbing to upper cover edges; inscription & card to verso of frontis., else about very
good. (60/90).
On to previous section,
Lots 1. BAUM BUGLE through
60. RINKITINK IN OZ
To next section,
Lots 121. AUNT JANE'S
NIECES AT MILLVILLE through 198. THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ

Contact Us
comments or suggestions