1. (Baum Bugle) The Baum Bugle. Approx. 70 issues, broken run, 1963-1983. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: 1964-1993. Long run of this bible for the Oz-fan. There are also a few issues of "The Best of the Baum Bugle" and a few photocopied early issues. Fine or nearly fine condition. (300/500).

2. Baum, Frank Joslyn & Russell P. McFall. To Please a Child: A Biography of L. Frank Baum, Royal Historian of Oz. 2 copies. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1961. Sunning to jacket spine of one, else very to extremely good. (80/120).

SUPPRESSED LAUGHING DRAGON

3. Baum, Frank [Joslyn]. The Laughing Dragon of Oz. Illus. by Milt Youngren. 4-1/4x3-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Racine, WI: Whitman, [1934]. Hanff & Greene p.102 - Scarce, unauthorized Oz story described by H & G thus: "Frank Joslyn Baum, L. Frank Baum's eldest son, wanted to continue the Oz series, but at his father's death he was in the American Expeditionary Force in France, and by the time that he was able to return to the United States, Ruth Plumly Thompson had become Royal Historian of Oz. He wrote a full-length fantasy entitled Rosine in Oz (later retitled Rosine and the Laughing Dragon) but Reilly & Lee would not publish it. A portion of the manuscript was published in 1934 by the Whitman Publishing Company as The Laughing Dragon of Oz, a volume in the "Big Little Book" series. Publisher and author planned a sequel to be entitled The Enchanted Princess of Oz. Before that book could appear, Reilly & Lee brought suit against Whitman. The matter was settled when Whitman agreed not to reprint The Laughing Dragon of Oz or to publish The Enchanted Princess of Oz." Mild rubbing to spine ends, corners & joints, glue to joints, else a very good copy. (300/500).

4. Baum, L. Frank. American Fairy Tales. Illus. by Ike Morgan, Harry Kennedy & N.P. Hall. Title page, front cover & border decorations by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 8-1/4x5-1/2, pictorial cloth. First Edition.Chicago: George M. Hill, 1901. Baughman 54; TBB Autumn 1967, p. 17 - The issue with red flowers at top & bottom of spine. Cover design & spine lettering well rubbed & scratched; old name to front free endpaper, dated 1905, else very good & scarce. (200/300).

5. Baum, L. Frank. A New Wonderland: Being the first account ever printed of the Beautiful Valley, and the Wonderful Adventures of its Inhabitants. Illus. by Frank Verbeck, incl. 15 (of 16) color plates. [6], 170 pp. 10-3/4x8- 3/4, pictorial cloth, plain endpapers. First Edition, Second Binding. New York: R.H. Russell, 1900. This is actually Baum's first children's book, written early in 1896, before Mother Goose in Prose, but publication was delayed for several years. The book contains short fantasies set in the Kingdom of Phunnyland, but the title is clearly an attempt to tie the book into the works of Lewis Carroll. This is the second binding, with plain endpapers. The 16 plates include the title-page, which is printed on the same heavy stock as the other plates. Soiling, chipping to spine ends, shelf wear; lacking one plate (frontis.?), staining to bottom corners of several pages in middle of book, affecting a few plates, still a very good copy. (250/400).

BAUM'S RARE ARMY ALPHABET

6. Baum, L. Frank. The Army Alphabet. Illus. with 27 color plates (& color copyright page) by Harry Kennedy. Lettering by Charles Costello. 12-1/4x9-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900. Baughman 51; Swann/Schiller 29; TBB Christmas 1972, p. 13 - Written because of the publicity generated by the encampment of The Grand Army of the Republic, this book ties military activites in with ABC's. Never reprinted & very rare. Rubbing to corners & extremities, some rubbing & scratches to covers, spine ends expertly repaired; bookplate of Laurence Gilman Noyes, else very good. (700/1000).

NON-FICTION BY BAUM

7. Baum, L. Frank. The Art of Decorating Dry Goods Windows and Interiors: A Complete Manual of Window Trimming, designed as an Educator in all the Details of the Art.... [5]-319, [4] pp. Numerous plates from photographs, plus illus. in the text. 10-3/4x7-3/4, original dark green cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. Chicago: The Show Window Publ. Co., 1900. Baughman 92 - While editing his monthly magazine The Show Window, Baum prepared and published this detailed handbook for window trimmers. It is written entirely under his own name and based chiely on his contributions to the magazine. Very scarce in the first edition. Rubbing to spine, with lettering gone, some fading to cover lettering; hinges cracking, else about very good. (700/1000).

8. Baum, L. Frank. Baum's American Fairy Tales. Illus. with 8 color plates by George Kerr. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label. Third Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1920's]. Baughman 54 (1st Ed.); TBB Autumn 1967, p. 17 - The first edition contained 16 plates. Small bump to upper front cover edge, else extremely good. (80/120).

BAUM'S OWN BOOK

9. Baum, L. Frank. Baum's Own Book for Children. 196 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill & Maginel Wright Enright. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 70; TBB Autumn 1971, p.11 - First edition thus, though essentially a reprint of Baum's 1910

Juvenile Speaker. The copyright notice has been extended to 1912, the author's preface has been rewritten & retitled from "Ozcot," & there are no ads. Tiny bump to upper front cover corner; old name crossed out on front free endpaper, else near fine. (300/500).

10. Baum, L. Frank. Baum's Own Book for Children. 196 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill & Maginel Wright Enright. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 70; TBB Autumn 1971, p.11 - Rubbing to extremities, scratches to covers; front free endpaper lacking spot to bottom extremity of first few pages & front pastedown, else about very good. (100/150).

NO. 2 OF 99 SIGNED COPIES

11. Baum, L. Frank. By the Candelabra's Glare. Illus. with 15 plates by various artists, incl. 2 by W.W. Denslow. 7x5, pictorial cloth, gilt-dec. endpapers; later half morocco box. No. 2 of 99 copies. First Edition. Chicago: L. Frank Baum, 1898. Signed by Baum on inscription page, inscribed to Harrison Rountree. Soiling, discoloration & slight bubbling to cloth; hinge cracked at p. 53, with some signatures loose (easily repairable), else about very good & extremely scarce. (1500/2500).

12. Baum, L. Frank. The Daring Twins: A Story for Young Folk. Illus. with 4 black & white plates by Pauline M. Batchelder, incl. frontis. 7-1/2x5, pictorial blue, pink & black cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. Baughman 79a - There was only one printing, & this is the 1st Binding state, showing the twins full-length. This is the first in a 2 book mystery series for teenagers, the only such books published under Baum's name. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else about fine. (150/250).

13. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 15 (of 16) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label with metallic gold background; inserted pictorial endpapers in black & yellow. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908]. Hanff & Greene, IV - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 3 titles; ownership page showing a picture of Dorothy; final illus. on p.[257] of a drawing of Ozma with the words "The End"; & plates captioned in black. This book and the Emerald City of Oz are the only Oz books for which John R. Neill created finished watercolor paintings for the color plates, having done line drawings for all the other titles, which were then colored by the printer. Rubbing to spine ends, mild scratches to covers, else extremely good. (200/300).

TWO ISSUES OF DOT AND TOT

14. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 8-1/2x6-1/4, yellow cloth pictorial stamped in gilt, red & brown. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1901. Baughman 55; Greene/Hearn 23; TBB Spring 1968, p. 18 - Intended as a companion to The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, this was the last Baum/Denslow collaboration and, according to sales figures, the least successful. Soiling; hinges cracking, front hinge reinforced, old inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else extremely good & scarce. (300/500).

15. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. [6], [13]-226 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorial stamped in dark green, red & yellow. Second Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1902, but 1903]. TBB Spring 1968 - Issued in 1903, this printing is quite similar to the first edition (George M. Hill, 1901). The major changes are in the substitution of green for brown stamping on the cover and the use of orange and green rather that red and light-brown on the endpapers and interior illustrations. There are no publisher's advertisements, and the back cover is blank. Rubbing to spine ends; rubbing to hinges, else extremely good. (150/250).

ATTRACTIVE EMERALD CITY

16. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label embellished with metallic silver & green ink; pictorial endpapers in black & orange. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through John Dough and the Cherub. The binding features the elaborate cover label showing a number of characters traveling through the city, spine lettered in black with picture of a rabbit in black & silver. The striking use of metallic ink on the illustrations & cover label can only be found in this state. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, else extremely good. (400/600).

17. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark gren cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in black & white. First Edition, Later State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - Later state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz. Very good. (200/300).

18. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. 242 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates & black & white drawings in the text by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-1/2, pictorial gray cloth; pictorial cream pink endpapers. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Second state with pictorial pink cream endpapers; with Braunworth's imprint on copyright page; & illus. over the text on p.238 incorrectly positioned. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (250/400).

19. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. 242 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates & black & white drawings in the text by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-1/2, pictorial gray cloth; pictorial cream pink endpapers. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Second state with pictorial pink cream endpapers; with Braunworth's imprint on copyright page; & illus. over the text on p.238 incorrectly positioned. Rubbing to extremities, a bit of chipping to spine ends; some mild internal soiling, marginal piece of p. 11 lacking, else about very good. (150/250).

20. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose, His Book. Illus. in color throughout by W.W. Denslow; hand-lettered text by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial boards, rebacked in cloth. First Edition.Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, [1899]. Baum's first full collaboration with Denslow, following Denslow's contribution to By the Candelabra's Glare, and it was an unexpected bestseller. It went through 6 printings (or editions) by George M. Hill, all scarce because of the book's fragile format. Rather shoddily rebacked, rubbing to extremities & darkening to covers; hinges reinforced, old inscription to front free endpaper (dated Oct. 1899), some soiling to page margins, thus good. (100/150).

21. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose's Year Book: Quaint Quacks and Feathered Shafts for Mature Children. [128] pp. Illus. throughout by Walter J. Enright. 8-1/4x4-3/4, green buckram, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. First & only edition of this work, filled with topical verses by Baum arranged in diary form. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, spine lettering worn off, else extremely good. (100/150).

22. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene, XIV - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Faint spot to front cover label, else extremely good. (200/300).

23. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 8 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene, XIV - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Good. (60/90).

24. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Copp Clark Co., [1920]. Hanff & Greene XIV - Except for the imprints on title-page & spine foot, identical to the American first issue, with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 13 titles through Glinda of Oz, and advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Insect spotting to spine & extremities, else better than very good. (100/150).

WITH THE RARE CONTEST BLANK

25. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, brown & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. Baughman 65; TBB Spring 1969, pp. 15-16 - With the rare detachable contest blank for "the Great John Dough Mystery" on yellow paper facing p.8 present! First state, with misprint on p.275, line 10 ("cage" for "cave"); publisher's imprint on spine reads to "The Reilly &/ Britton Co."; the back cover has a picture of John Dough, Chick the Cherub, and a box on which is lettered "THE GREAT/ JOHN DOUGH/ MYSTERY." John Dough the gingerbread man is based upon a character created by Baum in his 1903 unproduced musical "Prince Silverwings." A bit of discoloration to upper rear cover, rubbing to spine lettering & figure, mild soiling, else extremely good. (400/700).

26. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, brown & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. Baughman 65; TBB Spring 1969, pp. 15-16 - As usual, lacking the rare detachable contest blank for "the Great John Dough Mystery" on yellow paper facing p.8. Chipping to spine ends, spine lettering & design almost all worn off; hinges cracking at signatures, else about very good. (150/250).

27. Baum, L. Frank. The Jolly Giraffe of Jomb in The Delineator, July, 1905 (Vol. LXVI, No. 1). Original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Butterick Publishing, 1905. Staining to spine area to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).

28. Baum, L. Frank. L. Frank Baum's Juvenile Speaker: Readings and Recitations in Prose and Verse, Humorous and Otherwise. Illus. by John R. Neill & Maginel Wright Enright. 9x6-1/2, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Baughman 69; TBB Autumn 1971, p. 11 - An anthology of excerpts (some revised) from Baum's earlier writings, including poetry from By the Candelabra's Glare & an episode from his pseudononymously written

Prince Mud Turtle. Irregular darkening to covers, rubbing to spine head, fraying to foot; some internal darkening to upper extremities (smoke damage?), amateur hand-coloring to several illustrations, else about very good - uncommon. (200/300).

29. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [6], 206 pp. Illus. by Mary Cowles Clark incl. 12 color plates. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902. Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p. 17 - First state with section headings as "Book First," "Book Second," & "Book Third"; aside from the dedication leaf & first page of the Table of Contents, there are no textural illustrations. The illustrations were done by a local artist whom Baum met on a visit to Syracuse. Front hinge cracking at top, else near fine. (250/400).

30. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [6], 206 pp. Illus. by Mary Cowles Clark incl. 12 color plates. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902. Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p. 17 - Mild rubbing to cover illustration, soiling, some rubbing to spine ends; one plate with tape-repaired tear, small name to front pastedown, rear hinge repaired, else very good. (200/300).

31. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [10], 206 pp. Illus. by Mary Cowles Clark incl. two-color plates. 9x6-1/2, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black. Fourth Edition. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [c.post-1913]. With blank endpapers, color plates in black & red only, p.[207] with no illustration. Extremely good. (70/100).

32. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. Illus. with 8 color plates by Mary Cowles Clark. Cloth, large color pictorial cover label. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1902, but later]. Some rubbing & a few chips to cover label; spots & short marginal tears to a few pages, else about very good. (70/100).

33. Baum, L. Frank. Little Bun Rabbit and Other Stories. Illus. with 4 color plates by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6- 1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Baughman 84a; TBB Christmas 1971, p. 11 - Second state with ads on verso of ownership page. Of special interest is the title story, originally published in Mother Goose in Prose, 1897: Baum has altered the little farm girl's name from Dorothy to Doris, as the other name had become so completely identified with the heroine of Oz. A bit of rubbing to upper corners, name heavily erased from ownership page, else extremely good. (200/300).

34. Baum, L. Frank. Little Bun Rabbit and Other Stories. Illus. with 4 color plates by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6- 1/4, pictorial boards, partial jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Baughman 84n; TBB Christmas 1971, pp. 11-12 - Soiling, wear to spine ends & a bit along spine, upper half of jacket lacking, other pieces lacking, chipping to jacket extremties, else about very good in fair jacket. (100/150).

FIRST STATE LITTLE WIZARD STORIES

35. Baum, L. Frank. Little Wizard Stories of Oz. 6 vols. in 1, paginated separately, approx. 196 pages in all. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill; ownership page designed by Maginel Wright Enright. 7-1/2x5-1/2, yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, color pictorial cover label. First Combined Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 69; Baughman 82; TBB Christmas 1970, p. 11 - First state, printed on thinner smooth stock, approx 1" thick. TBB Christmas 1970. Soiling, crease to front cover label, tiny bit of bowing to front cover; name to ownership page, else very good condition. (600/900).

36. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917]. Hanff & Greene, XI - First printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, double-rules at top & bottom of spine. Minor rubbing to spine ends; name to ownership page, else near fine, scarce thus. (300/500).

37. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917]. Hanff & Greene, XI - Spot to front cover label, faint spot to upper spine, else very good. (100/150).

38. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene, XIII - In 1919 publishers Reilly & Britton changed the firm's name to Reilly & Lee. First state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Soiling & fading to spine, else extremely good. (200/300).

39. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Copp, Clark, [1919]. Hanff & Greene, XIII - Except for the imprints on title-page & spine foot, identical to the American first edition, first state (with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz & no captions on the color plates). Insect damage to spine & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

SECOND STATE MARVELOUS LAND

40. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green (faded to tan) stock. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1904]. Hanff & Greene, II - Binding B with letters in "Marvelous Land of Oz" on front cover embellished with silver outlines. Second state with the line "Published, July, 1904" added below the copyright notice on verso of title page; illustration on page [4] has been considerably reduced: the box is 5-3/8" tall; illustrations on pp. [22] & [27] are transposed, and tailpieces on pp. 82 & 158 are also transposed. Mild rubbing to spine ends, faint spot to front cover; front hinge cracking, else very good. (300/500).

FIRST STATE MASTER KEY

41. Baum, L. Frank. The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale. 245 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & black & white drawings by Fanny Y. Cory. 8x5-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered olive-green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, [1901]. Baughman 57; TBB Autumn 1968, p. 19 - First state with copyright notice for "The Bowen-Merrill Company" measuring 1-21/32" in length; comma in last line on copyright page incorrectly placed so it is immediately to the left of the "N" of "N.Y."; 8 page gatherings thoughout. This "Electrical Fairy Tale" expresses Baum's lifelong fascination with scientific discovery. The protagonist is actually the author's second son, Robert Stanton Baum, to whom the book is dedicated. Rubbing to spine ends; front hinge starting after title page, short tear along lower gutter of title page, faint small dampstains to upper edges, else very good. (150/250).

42. Baum, L. Frank. The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale. 245 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & black & white drawings by Fanny Y. Cory. 8x5-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered olive-green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, [1901]. Baughman 57; TBB Autumn 1968, p. 19 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & lower corners; front free endpaper lacking, front hinge cracking, else very good. (80/120).

RARE MOTHER GOOSE IN PROSE

43. Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. 265 pp. Illus. with 12 black & white plates by Maxfield Parrish. 11x8-3/4, pictorial cloth with color cover designs by Maxfield Parrish, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Way & Williams, [1897]. Swann/Schiller 4; Baughman 44; TBB Spring 1966, p. 14 - Baum's first children's book and first book of fiction. First issue composed of 16-page signatures except for the last two gatherings of 8 pages & 4 pages, respectively, the terminal leaf concluding on page [268], & [1] blank leaf at end & striped headbands. In the last story, "Little Bun Rabbit," Baum introduces a little farm girl named Dorothy - make your own conclusions. Chipping to spine ends, mild soiling, minor scratches to cover designs, else extremely good & very rare thus. (1000/1500).

SCARCE NAVY ALPHABET

44. Baum, L. Frank. The Navy Alphabet. Illus. with 27 color plates (& color copyright page) by Harry Kennedy. Lettering by Charles Costello. 12-1/4x9-3/4, pictorial boards, expertly rebacked in modern cloth, with original spine strip laid-on. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Baughman 52; Swann/Schiller 34; TBB Christmas 1972, p. 13 - A companion volume to The Army Alphabet. Rubbing to corners & extremities, mild scratches to covers; new endpapers, small marginal pieces lacking from color plate copyright page, soiling to a couple plates, else very good & scarce. (300/500).

45. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow, incl. 16 color plates. 9x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Hanff & Greene I, plate 3 - The second state of the second edition, with the title on the cover stamped "The Wizard of Oz" (dropping the "New"). Issue without a period following the author's name on the spine, the crow's eye on the front cover plain, the illustration on p.49 at the bottom of the page, and no type damage or resetting of type to the top of lines of pp. 169 & [7]. The copyright page with publisher's imprint at the bottom. Recased, fading to joints & spine ends; a few pages severely trimmed at margins, tears & tape repairs to several pages, thus about very good only, sold w.a.f. (80/120).

46. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow incl. double-sided frontis. (printed in dark blue & yellow). Dark blue-green cloth pictorially stamped in black & orange. Third Edition, Second State. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [c.1913]. Later issue, with illustrations on pp.[195]-[261] printed in brown; there is, however, the witch's hat present on p.[137]. Dampstaining to lower rear cover, front cover slightly bowed, still very good. (60/90).

47. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. by W.W. Denslow & with 8 plates from movie stills of the 1925 silent film of The Wizard of Oz. 9x6-1/2, green cloth lettered in purple. Photoplay Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1925]. Near fine - an interesting edition with rare pictures from the 1925 silent film. (100/150).

48. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. with 8 inserted color plates by W.W. Denslow; pictorial endpapers with scenes from the M.G.M. movie. Green cloth with pictorial & cover lettering in black, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1939]. Hanff & Greene I, plate 9 - Chipping & creasing to jacket spine ends & extremities, small piece lacking from lower front panel, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).

49. Baum, L. Frank. Once Upon a Time. Illus. by John R. Neill, incl. 4 color plates. [1920]. * The Magic Cloak and Other Stories. Illus. by John R. Neill, incl. 4 color plates, Maginel Wright Enright & Mary Cowles Clark. [1920]. Together, 2 vols. 8-3/4x6-1/4, pictorial boards. "Oz-Man Tales." Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Chipping along spines, rubbing to extremities, 1st with dampstaining to covers extremities & interior extremities, else about very good to very good. (80/120).

50. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements facing half-title & on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. Dampstaining to covers, covers softened; hinges weak, thus good. (100/150).

51. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270 pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Dark brown cloth with color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Advertisement page lists titles through Glinda of Oz; lacking the "O" in "Ozma" on p. 11. A bit of discoloration to cover label, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (70/100).

52. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene, VII - First edition with 6 pages of ads at end, including preliminary ad with photographs of 5 covers & commencing with "You Will be Glad to Know...", followed by 5 pages of synopses; later state of p.35 with the `C' in "Chapter" corrected so that it does not overlap text; first state of the binding in light green (rather than tan) cloth. Fraying to spine ends, mild rubbing to corners & extremities; old name to ownership page, dated 1913, else better than very good. (100/150).

53. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene, VII - Soiling, some fading & rubbing to spine, else about very good. (150/250).

BRIGHT PHOEBE DARING

54. Baum, L. Frank. Phoebe Daring: A Story for Young Folk. 298, [2] pp. + [8] ad leaves. Illus. with 4 half- tone plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. 7-1/2x5, pictorial blue cloth. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 79b - First state with front cover illustration showing the heroine writing. This was the second & last book in the Daring Twins series - Baum had proposed a third volume, tentatively called Phil's Daring Experiment, but sales proved so disappointing on the first two volumes that ideas of further publications were cancelled. Rubbing to upper front cover design, bump to upper front cover corner; old names to front endpapers, else extremely good. (150/250).

55. Baum, L. Frank. Phoebe Daring: A Story for Young Folk. 298, [2] pp. + [8] ad leaves. Illus. with 4 half- tone plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. 7-1/2x5, pictorial blue cloth. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 79b - Rubbing to spine ends & joints, some to extremities; name to front free endpaper, dated 1919, some internal soiling & minor foxing, else very good. (80/120).

56. Baum, L. Frank. The Purple Dragon of Oz and other Fantasies. Selected and Annotated by David L. Greene. Illus. by Tim Kirk. Purple cloth stamped in black, endpapers illustrated in purple, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition. Lamont, GA: Fictioneer Books, 1976. Fine. (60/90).

57. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix. Illus. with 16 plates & drawings in the text by Frederick Richardson. 1st Ed., 2nd State. 1905. * The Sea Fairies. Illus. by John R. Neill incl. color frontis. plate. 3rd Ed. [c.1930]. * Rinkitink in Oz. 10 color plates. [c.post-1920]. Together, 3 vols. Approx. 9x6-3/4, cloth, 2 with pictorial cover labels. Various places: various dates. First with soiling to spine & fraying to spine ends; bookplate to front free endpaper; 2nd very good; 3rd fair with scribbling to front cover label & lacking prelims. to page 1. (150/250).

58. Baum, L. Frank. "Queen Zixi of Ix, or The Magic Cloak" in St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Vol. XXXII. Pp. 593-599. 1905. * "Juggerjook" in St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Vol. XXXVIII. Pp. 167-172. 1911. * Denslow, W.W. "When I Grow Up." 7 different illustrations in St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Vol. XXXVI. 1908-'09. Together, 3 vols. Illus. First & last in original cloth, 2nd rebound in modern cloth. First Editions. New York: Century, various dates. Last in fair condition with dampstaining & cloth tears to rear cover, others very good. (80/120).

59. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Hanff & Greene, X - First printing without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Mild scratching to cover label; old name to ownership page (dated 1917), else extremely good. (200/300).

60. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Hanff & Greene, X - Scratches to front cover label, soiling, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (150/250).


To next section, Lots 61. THE ROAD TO OZ through 120. AUNT JANE'S NIECES






Contact Us




comments or suggestions