1597 PTOLEMY'S GEOGRAPHY WITH
CONTEMPORARY HAND COLORING
269. Ptolemy, Claudius.
Geographiae Universae Tum Veteris, Tum Novae Absolutissimum opus, duobus voluminibus
distinctum, In quorum priore habentur Cl. Ptolomaei Pelusiensis Geographicæe enarrationis Libri octo: Quorum primus,
qui pr‘ceptaipsius facultatis omnia a complectitur, commentariis uberrimis illustratus est … Io. Antonio Magino Patavino....
[8], 47, 184, [38] pp.; [blank leaf], 292 leaves, [56] index pp. Illus. with 64 copper-engraved maps, hand-colored, incl. a
double-page map of the world; 2 pictorial title-pages, hand-colored. 9x6-1/2, later (19th cent.?) half sheep & marbled
boards, gilt-stamp of a (Germanic?) eagle on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Cologne: Petrus Keschedt, 1597
Superb edition of Ptolemy's Geographia, perhaps the most influential text of its nature in the history of
the world, certainly the earliest and the longest lived, having been written c.150 A.D., kept alive by Arabic scholars
during the Dark Ages, and introduced into print in Venice in 1475, the first version with maps being published in
Bologna two years later. The work went through numerous editions, with the addition of "modern" maps to the
traditional maps. The present copy, the second edition of Giovanni Magini's Latin translation, is superbly hand-colored
throughout in a contemporary hand. The maps, newly engraved for this edition, are close copies of those engraved
by Girolamo Porro for the 1596 Venice edition of Magini's Ptolemy, the modern maps based primarily on those of
Mercator and Ortelius. (See Shirley, The Mapping of the World, 201-204, for a discussion of these maps and their
relation to those of the 1596 edition and their predecessors). There are 27 Ptolemaic maps (1 of the world) and 37
modern maps (3 of the world, 1 of the Americas, and 2 of Asia with portions of the west coast of America shown).
This edition being the first to use these plates (which were often recycled for later printings), the impressions are
clear and crisp, without exibiting the wear often evident in later printings. Some rubbing to covers (mostly
extremities), boards pockmarked with some worm damage; moderate darkening to contents, some very minor
marginal
dampstaining, chip to lower edge of sectional title-page, primary title-page with ink inscriptions at top & bottom, neat
repair at right portion, inserted on linen stub, a few leaves with marginal repairs; still a very nice copy of a important
edition of one of the most influential of all books, with striking hand-colored maps. (5000/6000)
270. (Rackham, Arthur) Ingoldsby, Thomas.
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels. Illus. with 12
color plates by Arthur Rackham. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First Rackham Edition.
London: J.M. Dent, 1898
Latimore & Haskell p. 11 - The book was reprinted in 1907 with larger illustrations. Mild rubbing to spine ends,
else near fine. (100/150)
RACKHAM'S GULLIVER, 1 OF 750
271. (Rackham, Arthur) Swift, Jonathan.
Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illus.
by Rackham with 13 tipped-in color plates; 2 full-page illustrations in black & white; 7 chapter headings & tailpieces. 11x8,
period 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-pictorial endpapers by Rackham,
t.e.g. No. 456 of 750 copies.
London & New York:
J.M. Dent & E.P. Dutton, 1909
Signed by Rackham on limitation page. This limited edition contains an extra color plate not in the trade edition.
Latimore & Haskell, p.32-3, note the binding as gilt-stamped white cloth; this copy, handsomely rebound, retains
the original endpapers designed by Rackham. Slight scuffs to extremities & spine, top 3" of front cover, small stain
to rear cover cloth; pencil inscription to front pastedown, else near fine. (1000/1500)
272. (Rembrandt van Rijn) Bevers, Holm, Peter Schatborn & Barbara Welzel.
Rembrandt: The Master &
his Workshop. 2 vols. Illus. profusely with color plates. 11-1/2x9-3/4, jackets, slipcase. First Edition.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1991]
As new - a lovely set, particularly timely now with the "Rembrandt/Not Rembrandt" exhibit being shown at the
Metropolitan Museum in New York. (100/150)
273. Renault, Jules.
La Légion d'Honneur: Sa Société D'Entr'aide et son Musée Les
Anciens Ordres Fran‡ais de Chevalerie. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. 12-3/4x9-1/2, specially bound in full maroon
morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, Legion of Honor medal dated 1870 mounted to front cover,
t.e.g., slipcase. No. 42 of 100 copies on Madagascar paper & with an original "Ordre National de la L‚gion d'Honneur
signed by Renault tipped-in to page preceding title.
Paris: Les Éditions d'Art "Le Document", [1932]
Fine - in an unusual binding. (600/900)
274. Reresby, John.
The Travels and Memoirs of Sir John Reresby, Bart...exhibiting a View of the Governments and
Society in the Principal States and Courts of Europe, During the Time of Cromwell's Usurpation...Anecdotes, and Secret
History, of the Courts of Charles II and James II. xii, 414, [32] pp. Illus. with 40 engraved plates from earlier
originals, some hand-colored. 10x6-1/2, period full calf with gilt-dec. boarders, rebacked with original gilt-tooled &
lettered spine strip laid on, a.e.g.
London: Edward Jeffery, 1813
Attractive presentation of Reresby's memoirs. Very good condition. (200/300)
275. (Rivera, Diego) Bolio, Antonio Mediz.
The Land of the Pheasant and the Deer: Folksong of the Maya.
Trans. by Enid Perkins. Illus. by Diego Rivera. 9x6-1/2, pictorial boards. 1 of 900 copies. First Edition.Mexico: Editorial "Cultura", 1935
Minor rubbing to extremities, else about fine.
(100/150)
276. Robertson, William.
The History of America. 4 vols. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved maps; folding
plate of heiroglyphs. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period treee calf, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. Seventh Edition of 1st 3 vols.; First
Edition of last vol. London: A. Strahan, et al., 1796
Howes R493 - "Most highly regarded secondary source of its time; now entirely superseded." Still valuable, however,
for the series of maps of South America, Central America, and "Mexico or New Spain," with the southwestern portion
of the present U.S. Bookplates of Gilbert Ansley. 1st spine head chipped, rear joint cracked with cover nearly
detached; otherwise a very good set. (200/300)
277. Robertson, William.
The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V.... 3 vols. Frontis. ports. Folios,
11x8-1/4, 19th cent. gilt-ruled tree calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: W. & W. Strahan, 1769
Armorial bookplates of Johnstown Kennedy Library. One vol. lacking one spine label & another chipped, some
glue at spine heads, else an extremely good, nicely bound set. (150/250)
278. [Rogers, N.]
Memoirs of Monmouth-Shire, Anciently call'd Gwent, and by the Saxons, Gwentland.... 120
pp. [1708]. Bound with: [Craddock, Joseph]. An Account of Some of the Most Romantic Parts of North Wales. iv, 147
pp. Illus. with 2 copper plates (on of coats-of-arms) & rear folding map of Wales. 1777. Gilt-ruled red calf, gilt-tooled
& lettered spine, a.e.g.
London: [1708] & 1777
Armorial bookplates of James Comerford & Arthur Davies Berrington to front endpapers; later bookplate to
blank facing title page. Front joint cracked through with cover nearly detached; pages trimmed, especially first title
page, else very good & scarce. (100/150)
279. Rogers, Will.
The Illiterate Digest. Illus. Cloth, paper spine label. No. 118 of 250 copies. First
Edition.
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924
Inscribed & signed by Rogers on the front free endpaper. Mild soiling to spine, residue from removed bookplate
to front pastedown, else extremely good. (200/300)
280. Rohan, Henri, Duc de.
The Memoires of the...or, A Faithful Relation of the most Remarkable Occurences in
France.... Trans. by George Bridges. To which is added, Divers Politique: Discourses of the Duke of
Rohan.... [8], 224, [16]; [4], 70 pp. Calf, morocco spine label. First Edition in English.
London: E.M., 1660
Wing R1867 - Armorial bookplate of R. Parminter. Glue to spine ends & rear joint, else very good. (100/150)
281. Roualt, Georges.
Divertissement. Illus. with 15 mounted full-page plates from designs from Roualt; tissue
guards. Folio, 16-3/4x12-3/4, loose sheets in printed wrappers, boards portfolio. No. 309 of 1200 copies. First
Edition.
[Paris]: Tériade, [1943]
Portflio broken & repaired with tape, thus fair; vol. with short tears at spine head, else near fine. (250/400)
282. (Rowaldson, Thomas) Combe, William.
The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque. 3 vols.
Illus. with 80 hand-colored aquatint plates. 10x6, original cloth, expertly rebacked, with original spine strips laid-on. Ninth
Edition. London: Nattali & Bond, [c.1819-1821]
Mild bumping to corners, a bit of fading to extremities, else very good. (200/300)
283. (Royalty) Le Gendre.
The History of the Reign of Lewis the Great, till the General Peace, Concluded at Reswick,
in the Year 1697. [40], 310, [1] pp. Frontis. port. Paneled calf, morocco spine label. 1st Ed. in English. 1699. · [Lockhart,
George]. Memoirs Concerning the Affairs of Scotland, from Queen Anne's Accession to the Throne, to the
Commencement of the Union of the Two Kingdoms of Scotland and England, in May, 1707.... xxx, 403 pp. Paneled
calf. Possibly First Edition. 1714. · Hamilton, Charles. Transactions During the Reign of Queen Anne; from the Union to
the Death of that Princess. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. 1st Ed. 1790. Together, 3
vols.
London: various dates
Second heavily annotated in margins with full names of those left blank in text. Glue to spine ends & partial
joints of 1st & 2nd (mildly to 1st), 2nd with small number written on spine, else very good. (100/150)
WITH EMBOSSED SILVER PANEL
ON FRONT COVER
284. (Russian Binding - Bible) Bible in Russian. Printed in red & black with decorative border on each page. 16x11-
3/4, blue velvet over wooden boards, with panel of silver deeply embossed & sculpted with 5 figures of Christ and
numerous decorative motifs covering the entire front cover, the rear cover with 3 (of 4) decorative corner bosses and a
central 8-pointed star with cross & city scene. No place: c.1878
Striking example of an elaborate nineteenth century Russian binding on the New Testament. The silver panel on the
front cover is dated 1878. Silver panel lacking small pieces at corners, central figure of Christ with his right arm
broken off and missing, star on rear panel coming loose, lacking 1 corner boss; lacking the general title and possibly
other pages, still an impressive and uncommon item.
(700/1000)
285. Sayce, A.H.
Records of the Past, Being English Translations of the Ancient Monuments of Egypt
and Western Asia. 6 vols. Cloth. New Edition.
London: Samuel Bagster & Sons, n.d.
Ex-library with various internal & external markings, else very good. (70/100)
286. Scott, Sir Walter.
Walter Scott's Works. 33 vols. Intro. by Sir Walter Besant. Illus. with plates, incl.
hand-colored frontispieces in each vol.; printed tissue guards. 9x6, 3/4 marbled morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled
& lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 11 of 250 copies. Edition des Amateurs. London: Merrill & Baker, [c.1900]
A fine set in lovely bindings. (400/600)
POCHOIR PLATES OF
INSECTS & BUTTERFLIES
287. Seguy, E.A.
Insectes. Portfolio containing 20 pochoir plates of insects (moths, beetles, grasshoppers,
bees, locusts, dragonflies, et al.) & decorative designs. 18x12-3/4, pictorial boards portfolio, string ties. First Edition.
Paris: Editions Duchartre
& Van Buggenhoudt, [c.1925]
Soiling to covers, else extremely good with fine plates, colorful & bright. (800/1200)
288. Seguy, E.A.
Papillons. Portfolio containing 20 pochoir plates of butterflies & decorative designs.
18x12-3/4, pictorial boards portfolio, string ties. First Edition. Paris: Editions Duchartre
& Van Buggenhoudt, [c.1925]
Soiling to covers, else extremely good with fine plates, lovely & bright. (800/1200)
289. Seneca, Lucius Annæus.
Seneca's Morals by way of Abstract. Trans. by Roger L'Estrange. [30,
475, [12] pp. Illus. with 6 copper plates, incl. frontis. Period calf, later morocco spine label & gilt-decals on spine.
Thirteenth Edition.
London: G. Strahan, et al., 1729
Mild bumping to corners; bookplate, else very good. (100/150)
290. Sewel, William.
The History of the Rise, Increase, and Progress, of the Christian People Called Quakers:
Intermixed with Several Remarkable Occurences. [12], 699, [17] pp. Folio, 12x7-1/2, gilt-ruled black morocco, gilt-
lettered spine, raised bands. Second Edition, Corrected.
London: J. Sowle, 1725
Contains accounts of Quakers in the American Colonies, and some of the cruelties they suffered by local magistrates
across New England. Mild scuffing to extremities, else very good. (100/150)
SHAKESPEARE'S POEMS, 1709
291. Shakespeare, William.
A Collection of Poems. [4], 155 pp. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked, gilt-
lettered spine; cloth chemise & half morocco slipcase. Second Edition.
London: Bernard Lintott, [1709]
The second edition of Shakespeare's Poems, the first having been published in 1640. A few
expertly repaired tears to pages, else extremely good & nicely rebacked. (1500/2000)
POPE'S SHAKESPEARE
292. Shakespeare, William.
The Works of.... 6 vols. Ed. by Alexander Pope. (4to) 11-1/2x9, contemporary calf,
expertly rebacked, morocco spine labels. First Quarto Edition.
London: Jacob Tonson, 1723-25
Extremely good condition & a lovely set.
(2000/2500)
293. (Ship-Building)
L'Art de Batir les Vaisseaux, et d'en Perfectionner la Construction de les Garnir de Leurs
Apparaux, les Mettre en Funin, les Manoeuvrer, .... Facsimile printing, illus. with numerous plates, several folding.
10-3/4x7-1/2, quarter morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 439 of 2000 copies printed by Zincografica
Fiorentina.
[Roma: Società Finanziaria Mecanica, 1959]
Facsimile of the original printing by David Motier, Amsterdam, 1719. Fine. (100/150)
294. Simon, André L.
The Noble Grapes and the Great Wines of France. Illus. with color plates from
photographs by Percy Hennell; maps & decorations by Asgeir Scott. 10-1/4x7, full green morocco tooled in gilt with grapes
& vines on front cover, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpaper, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.;
bound by Zaehnsdorf. New York: McGraw-Hill, n.d.
Simon's marvelous survey in a fine Zaehnsdorf binding. Fading to spine & top of front cover, ink inscription on
front flyleaf, else near fine.
(150/250)
295. Smiles, Samuel.
Lives of the Engineers, with an Account of their Principal Works; Comprising also a History
of Inland Communication in Britain. 3 vols. [2], xvii, 484; xiv, 502; xx, [4], 512 pp. Illus. with 7 steel-engraved port.
plates & numerous woodcuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Sixth Thousand.
London: John Murray, 1862
Vol. II with paper remnants on covers, some staining, all with spines faded a bit; mostly marginal dampstaining in
Vol. II, else all very good. (150/250)
296. Smith, Adam.
The Theory of Moral Sentiments: An Essay...to which is added, A Dissertation on the Origin of
Languages. vii, [1], 598 + [2] ad pp. Period tree calf. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1817
Armorial bookplate of Andrew Oliver. Crackling to leather at extremities & along spine, joints cracked, else
about very good.
(150/250)
297. Smith, John.
Galic Antiquities: Consisting of a History of the Druids, Particularly Those of Caledonia;....
viii, 352 pp. 10-1/2x7-3/4, modern 3/4 calf & maroon boards, morocco spine label, new endpapers. First Edition.
Edinburgh: T. Cadell & C. Elliot, 1780
Fine, in a handsome binding (date on spine incorrect). (150/250)
298. Sparke, Edward.
Scintilla-Altaris, Being a Pious Reflection on Primative Devotion in the Feasts and Fasts of
the Church of England. [54], 644 pp. Illus. with 39 copper plates. 6-1/2x4, contemporary gilt-stamped red morocco, gilt-
stamped & lettered spine, a.e.g. Second Edition, enlarged.
London: W.G. & R.W., 1660
Joints expertly reinforced. Some internal soiling, else very good condition. (150/250)
299. (Sports) Pollock, Walter H., F.C. Grove, Camille Prevost, E.B. Mitchell & Walter Armstrong.
Fencing, Boxing,
Wrestling. Illus. with mounted photogravure plates from instantaneous photographs; tissue guards. 9-1/2x7-1/4, 3/4
modern royal blue morocco & original gilt-stamped orange cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 57
of 250 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1889
From the Badminton Library series. Armorial bookplate of J.K. Brooke. Foxing to most plates & tissue guards,
& to several pages as well, else very good, in an attractive, professionally executed binding. (300/400)
300. Stegner, Wallace.
The Big Rock Candy Mountain. Original pictorial wrappers. Advance Copy. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1943]
Rubbing & creasing to spine, chipping to spine head, a bit of sunning to extremities, adhesion residue from tape
along front joint, else an extremely good advance copy of Stegner's early novel. (400/600)
MOVIE POSTER SIGNED BY STEINBECK
301. Steinbeck, John. Movie poster for "The Wayward Bus" starring Joan Collins & Jayne Mansfield. 11x14.
[Hollywood]: 20th Cent. Fox, 1957
Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck at top left. Piece lacking from right side, adhesion residue from 2 bits of tape
to sides, else about very good. (500/800)
302. Steinbeck, John.
The Grapes of Wrath. 2 vols. Intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illus. with lithographs,
incl. endpapers, by Thomas Hart Benton. 10-1/4x7-1/4, half rawhide & grass cloth, spines stamped in silver, slipcase. 1
of 1146 copies by Ralph M. Duenewald.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940
Signed by Benton in colophon. Near fine in very good slipcase. (250/400)
TWO BOOKS INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK
303. Steinbeck, John.
The Sea of Cortez. Illus. with color & black & white photographs, drawings
& charts. Jacket, later chemise & slipcase. First Edition, cloth issue. New York: Viking, 1941
Goldstone-Payne A15.b - Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck to Gene Fowler "(with hearty wishes)" on the front
free endpaper, with a little drawing by him of a duck. Rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine foot
& corners, short tears to extremities, else very good - an important association copy. (2000/3000)
304. Steinbeck, John.
The Wayward Bus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1947
Signed by Steinbeck on the title page & additionally inscribed & signed by him to Selma & Jack, dated
Pacific Grove, 1948, on the front free endpaper. Scrape to front jacket panel, price clipped, rubbing to jacket spine
ends, soiling to rear jacket panel, else an extremely good copy in about very good jacket. (1000/1500)
305. Stephenson, Russell.
Eighty Sketches in Water Colour from Nature. With 80 tipped-in color plates. 13-
1/2x11, full red morocco decorated in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, t.e.g., others
untrimmed, slipcase. No. 65 of 220 copies.
London: Saint Catherine Press, 1926
Sumptuous presentation of these watercolors, of Scottish, Irish, English, and Foreign scenery. Slight corner crease to
frontis., else fine.
(200/300)
STERNE'S TRISTAM SHANDY
306. Sterne, Laurence.
The Life and Opinions of Tristam Shandy, Gentleman. 9 vols. [6], 179; [2], 182; 202;
[4], 220; [6], 150; [4], 155, [[6], 38 pp.]; [2], 160; [2], 156; [8], 145 pp. Hogarth plate frontis. & marbled leaf in Vol. III.
12mo, 6-1/4x3-3/4, early 19th c. gilt-tooled mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines (2 vols. expertly rebacked), morocco spine labels.
Vols. I & II are the Second Edition, revised by Sterne, other vols. are First Editions.
London: 1760-'68
Rothschild 1970 - Sterne's signature to tops of Chapt. I of Vols. V, VII & IX, as usual (for copyright purposes).
With initial blank in Vol. V. Vol. VII is of the first state with errata on verso of title page & more importantly,
with uncorrected text. Now enshrined as a masterpiece of sentimental satire, Tristam Shandy
was Sterne's first genuine experience in writing serious literature. Garrick was one of the first admirers &, 2 months
later (according to Horace Walpole), it was the talk of the town. (D.N.B.). Tops of title pages of Vols. II, IV, V, & VI
trimmed (not affecting
text), else a very good set. (500/750)
307. Sterne, Laurence.
A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. Illus. with photogravure plates by
Maurice Leloir & color lithograph title page. 12-1/2x8-3/4, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First
Edition Thus.
New York: J.W. Bouton, 1884
Foxing, else very good. (100/150)
308. Storer, James S. & John Greig.
The Antiquarian and Topographical Cabinet, Containing a Series of Elegant
Views of the Most Interesting Objects of Curiosity in Great Britain. 10 vols. Illus. with 480 copper plates drawn &
engraved by Storer & Greig. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 dark red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. First
Edition.
London: W. Clarke,
J. Carpenter & H.D. Symons, 1907-1811
Minor scattered foxing, else about fine & nicely bound. (400/600)
309. Stryk, Samuel. Opera Omnia. [16], 524, [56] pp. 1744. [bound with] Stryk.
Dissertationum
Juridicarum Francofurtensium Volumen II. De Selectis Utriusque Juris Materiis Exhibens. 650, [44] pp. 1743. 2 works
bound together. Copper-engraved frontis. port. (Folio) 13-1/2x8-1/4, period full vellum.
Frankfort: Samuel Wohler, 1744 & 1743
Important works on law by this 18th century German legal scholar. Vellum soiled but solid, spine label perished; else
very good or better.
(400/700)
310. Symonds, R.W.
Thomas Tompion: His Life & Work. Illus. with numerous photo plates of clocks, incl.
color frontis.; folding facsimile. 11-1/2x9, 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 114
of 350 copies. First Edition. London: B.T. Batsford, [1951]
Signed by Symonds on limitation page. Important study of the leading English watch & clockmaker of the
seventeenth century. Two very tiny wormholes at spine foot, else fine.
(200/300)
311. Tasso, Torquato.
Discorsi...dell'Arte Poetica; et in particolare del Poema Heroico. Small quarto, +4, A-
Z4, Aa-Dd4; [8], 109 pp. Old vellum, hand-lettered spine. First Edition.
Venice: Giulio Vassalini, 1587
Gamba p. 293 - An Aldine imprint. Armorial bookplates to front endpapers, old notes to front free endpaper dated
1839. Some mild staining to a few leaves, else extremely good condition. (700/1000)
312. Terence.
P. Terentii Afri Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque suas et Gabrielis Faerni addidit Richardus Bentleius.
Editio Altera, denuo recensita, ac Indice amplissimo Rerum et Verborum, tam in Textum quam Notas, aucta. [32], 444,
[179], [8], 87, [96] pp. With 3 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 9-3/4x7-3/4, period calf rebacked with modern calf, morocco
spine label. Amsterdam: R. & J. Wetstenios
& G. Smith, 1727
The comedies of Terence (Publius Terentius Afer), Roman playwright of the second century B.C., ably edited by the
controversial classisist Richard Bentley (1662-1742). The work also includes, as issued, Phaedri Augusti liberti
Fabularum Aesopiarum libri quinque and Publii Syri et aliorus veterum sententiae. Recensuit et notas addidit
Richardus Bentleius. Some scuffing to covers; contents with som minor marginal darkening & offset,
armorial bookplate, else very good. (300/500)
313. Theocritus.
The Idylliums of Theocritus. Trans. with notes by Francis Fawkes. lvi, [12], 288 pp.
Frontis. port. 8-1/4x5, calf, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, morocco spine label.
London: Dryden Leach, 1767
Glue to spine head & front joint; scattered foxing, else very good. (80/120)
314. Tolman, Richard C. & Gilbert N. Lewis.
The Principle of Relativity, and Non-Newtonian Mechanics.
Offprint in wrappers. 1909. · Tolman. The Theory of Relativity of Motion. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1917. Together, 2
vols. First Editions. N.p. & Berkeley: 1909 & 1917
First lacking front wrapper, else very good; 2nd with chipping to spine head, else about very good. (200/300)
315. Tomkinson, G.S.
A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses Public and Private in Great Britain and
Ireland. Intro. by B.H. Newdigate. Illus. Half cloth & boards, morocco spine label, t.e.g., jacket. 1 of 1000 copies.
First Edition.
London: First Edition Club, 1928
Chipping to jacket extremities, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (150/250)
FIRST PRINTING OF TOM SAWYER
316. Twain, Mark.
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. 275 + [4] ad pp. Illus. Original blue cloth stamped in
gilt & black. First American Edition, First Printing.
Hartford: American Publishing, 1876
BAL 3369 - First printing on wove paper & with prelims. arranged as called for by Blanck. Recased, fading to
spine, chipping to cloth at spine ends; hinges rather crudely reinforced, later endpapers, mild staining to half-title,
thus about very good only. (3500/4500)
317. (Vale Press) Marlowe, Christopher.
The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus. Decorations by Charles
Ricketts. Blind-tooled green cloth designed by Ricketts, gilt-lettered spine. Printed by the Vale Press. [London]: Hacon & Ricketts, 1903
Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine.
(150/250)
318. (Vasari) Aglionsley (?)
Choice Observations upon the Art of Painting. Together with Vasari's Lives of the Most
Eminent Painters, from Cimabue to the Time of Raphael and Michaelangelo. With an Explanation of the Difficult Terms.
[36], 375 pp. 9-1/4x6-1/2, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. London: R. King, 1719
The first appearance in English of any portion of Vasari's Lives, this work contains the most famous: Michaelangelo,
Da Vinci, Raphael, Giotto, et al. Wear to upper spine & corners, rubbing to extremities; old name (dated 1866)
to front pastedown, else very good. (400/500)
319. Virgil.
The Works of Publius Virgilius Maro. Trans. by John Ogilby. A-Z8, Aa-Cc8; [4], 420 pp. 6-1/2x4-
1/4, contemporary vellum with endpapers of a contemporary bible with notes in the original owner's hand. First Ogilby
Edition.
London: Thomas Maxey
for Andrew Crook, 1650
Vellum well worn, darkening to pages, many corners dogeared, else about very good.
(300/400)
320. (Virginia)
A Collection of All Such Public Acts of the General Assembly, and Ordinances of the Conventions of
Virginia, Passed Since the Year 1768, as are now in force.... 235 pp. Folio, 12-1/2x7-3/4, modern calf-backed marbled
boards.
Richmond: Thomas Nicolson
& William Prentis, 1785
Includes laws on slavery, women, wolves, vagabonds, bastard children, war, treason, Indians, a huge number of laws
on tobacco, small-pox, Quakers, hog-& horse-stealing, British debts, ferries, Bill of Rights, Bay of Chesapeake
(particular attention paid to the running of the lighthouse), etc. Faint old rubberstamp to lower corner of title page.
Mild foxing, a few marginal lower corners of pages lacking, else very good - an important compilation. (300/500)
321. Voltaire, Francois Marie.
The History of the Russian Empire Under Peter the Great. 2 vols. [2], xxiii,
[1], 329, [5]; [2], xvi, [4], 328, [20] pp. Illus. with 2 folding maps & 2 frontispieces. Calf. First Edition in
English.
London: J. Nourse & P. Valliant,
L. Davis & C. Reymers, [1763]
Armorial bookplate of Robert Fellowes. Glue to spine ends & joints, else very good - worthy of rebinding. (120/180)
322. (Wales) Lhoyd, H. & Dauid Powel, eds.
The Historie of Cambria, Now Called Wales: A Part of the Most
Famous Yland of Brytanie. Illus. with woodcuts. 11-3/4x9, modern cloth, leather spine label. London: John Harding, 1811
This book contains the writings of Cardoc of Lancaraum who collected information on the history of Wales and
copies them down in manuscript form in 1156 A.D. Continuing historical events were added in writing into the
manuscript up until the year 1270. It was first translated & published in book form in 1584. New binding; old
library withdrawl stamp to verso of title page & old name to top of title page, else very good. (80/120)
323. Wallace, Lew.
Ben-Hur, A Tale of the Christ. 2 vols. Illus. from drawings by William Martin Johnson,
& with photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered orange cloth, original box. Garfield Edition.
New York: Harper, 1892
Minor soiling, else near fine in cracking but very good box. (100/150)
WARE'S ARCHITECTURE
WITH 122 PLATES, 1756
324. Ware, Isaac.
A Complete Body of Architecture. Illus. with frontis. & 122 copper plates. Large folio,
16-1/2x10-1/2, 19th c. 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition.
T. Osborne, J. Shipton, et al., 1756
Scuffing to extremities, some darkening to page or plate extremities (not much), foxing to title page, else very good,
with nice plates.
(1000/1500)
325. Wasson, Valentina Pavlovna & R. Gordon.
Mushrooms, Russia and History. 2 vols. Profusely illus.
with plates, some photogravures, some in color, etc. 12-1/2x9-1/2, green cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g., acetate, slipcase.
No. 409 of 512 copies designed by Hans Mardersteig & printed by the Stamperia Valdonega. First Edition.
New York: Pantheon, [1957]
Fine. (300/500)
BRETT WESTON'S WHITE SANDS
PORTFOLIO, WITH 10 SIGNED PRINTS
326. Weston, Brett.
White Sands. Intro. by Nancy Newhall. 10 original silver photographs, on original mounts,
each signed by Weston in pencil on versos, dated 1946. Photographs 7-3/4x9-1/2, mounts 12-1/4x14, set loose with tissue
guards along with title & introduction in gray cloth portfolio, silver-lettered morocco cover label. 1 of 50 copies printed
by the Grabhorn Press.
Carmel: Brett Weston, 1948
A wonderful series of nature photographs of White Sands, each signed by Weston. Brett was born in 1911, the
second son of photographer Edward Weston. After photographing along the East Coast through a 1947 Guggenheim
Fellowship, Weston moved to Carmel, California, to aide his Parkinson's-stricken father. "In the 1940's and
thereafter Brett Weston's style changed sharply as he found his own eye. His images became more abstract,
textured, hard-edged - more intellectually involved with visual problems and space, and less with emotion. He...is a
masterful printer who produces rich, brilliant images that pull the maximum tonal range from photographic materials."
(Witkin & London, The Photograph Collector's Guide). Mild soiling to portfolio, else near fine.
[From the collection of Irving W. Robbins].
(10,000/15,000)
FIRST EDITION OF WILDE'S POEMS
327. Wilde, Oscar.
Poems. [10], 229 pp. Original vellum decorated & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others
untrimmed. 250 copies printed. First Edition. London: David Bogue, 1881
Mason 304 - Some rubbing, soiling & discoloration to vellum, wear to spine ends; lacking front free endpaper,
slight darkening & wear to extreme page edges, otherwise very good. (500/800)
328. Wilkinson, Sir Gardner.
Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. 6 vols. Illus. with
chromolithograph plates, some folding. Uniform gilt-stamped calf, expertly rebacked, morocco spine labels, raised bands.
Vols. I, II & III are the Second Edition, others First Edition of the Second Series & Supplement vols.
London: John Murray, 1841-1842
Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (500/700)
329. Wilson, Joyce Lancaster, ed.
The Work & Play of Adrian Wilson: A Bibliography with Commentary.
Illus. incl. tipped-in ephemera printed by Wilson & frontis. port. 15-3/4x10-1/4, quarter levant morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. No. 25 of 325 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley.
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983
Fine. (300/500)
JUICE OF THE GRAPE
330. (Wine Poster) Chromolithograph wine poster for M. Hommel, Sandusky, Ohio, with illustration of four bottles of wine
(two of champagne, one vermouth & one brandy), with view of the winery & horse-drawn carriages in the center.
21x27, lithographed by Wittemann Litho. Co., New York. Sandusky: M. Hommel, 1893
Apparently a poster issued for the World's Columbian Exposition. Thin metal bars at upper & lower edges. Fine. (300/500)
331. (Wine Poster) Chromolithograph wine poster advertising the latest pesticide: "
Vignerons - Débarrassez-
vous du Cigarier, du Cochylis et autres insectes nuisibles la vigne par le Traitement a L'Ailhola." Illustration of an
impoverished man in his vineyard of shriveled & insect-infested vines next to a prosperous winemaker in his fruitful
vineyard, the grapes on his vines swelling to purple perfection. 30"x44", drawn by Paul Cos.
Saumur: I. Leroux, [c.1890's]
Fine. (300/500)
WOMEN'S RIGHTS, 1792
332. Wollstonecraft, Mary.
A Vindication on the Rights of Woman: With Strictures on Political and Moral
Subjects. 340 pp. Calf, expertly rebacked, morocco spine label. First American Edition.
Boston: Peter Edes, 1792
Owner's inscription & name to front free endpaper, half-title & dedication page, else near fine & an
important early work on women's rights. (500/800)
333. (World War I)
The Royal Artillery War Commemoration Book. Illus. with numerous plates, some color
& tipped-in, & photogravure frontis. of King George IV. 12-1/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered & stamped levant navy
blue morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorf.London: G. Bell & Sons, 1920
Fine, in a lovely binding. (200/300)
334. Wotton, Sir Henry.
Reliquiæ Wottonianæ: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems; with Characters
of Sundry Personages.... [82], 713 pp. Frontis. port. Period calf, gilt-stamped spine. Fourth Edition, with Additions of several
unpublished letters to the Lord Zouch.
London: B. Tooke & T. Sawbridge, 1685
Wing W3651 - Armorial bookplate of Sir William Wheeler. Glue to joints; marginal piece lacking to lower frontis., else
very good.
(150/250)
335. Yorke, Philip.
The Royal Tribes of Wales. vii, [3], 192, 2 + [1] ad page. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved
portraits, incl. frontis. of author; tissue guards. 10-1/4x8, contemporary diced russia, gilt-roll borders, expertly rebacked
in gilt-stamped calf, morocco spine label. First Edition.
Wrerham: John Painter, 1799
Adhesion residue to covers; new cloth-backed endpapers, bookplate, else very good. (100/150)
On to previous section, 202. KELMSCOTT PRESS
through 268. PLUTARCH
Email PBA / Comments or sugestions

Return to PBA Home Page