A FEW FROM THE KELMSCOTT PRESS
202. (Kelmscott Press) Morris, William.
Gothic Architecture: A Lecture for the Arts and Crafts Exhibition
Society. Original wrappers bound-in to 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, morocco spine label; bound by
Theodor Mümmler. First Edition. [Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1893]
Fine. (100/150)
203. (Kelmscott Press) Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.
Ballads and Narrative Poems. Decorative woodcut initials.
8x5-1/2, vellum, gilt-lettered spine, string ties. 1 of 310 copies.
[Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1893]
Minor soiling, one string tie broken; offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else about fine. (400/600)
204. Kelmscott Press) Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.
Sonnets and Lyrical Poems. Decorative woodcut initials. 8x5-
1/2, vellum, gilt-lettered spine, string ties. 1 of 310 copies.
[Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1894]
Minor soiling, one string tie broken; offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else about fine. (400/600)
205. (Kelmscott Press) Shakespeare, William.
The Poems of.... vellum, gilt-lettered spine, string ties. 1 of
500 copies.
[Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1893]
One string broken, else about fine. (1000/1500)
206. Kennett, Basil.
Romæ Antiquæ Notitia: or, The Antiquities of Rome. 2 parts. Illus. with 14
copper plates, most folding, incl. maps of Rome, Colisseum & Circus events, etc. Calf, morocco spine label. Thirteenth
Edition.
London: J. Tonson, et al., 1763
A bit of glue to front joint & spine label, sunning to upper front cover, else very good with nice plates. (80/120)
207. King, Alexander.
Peace is Hell: 10 Lithographs. 10 loose lithographs in black & white give a harsh
satire of American life. Folio, 18x14, loose pages in black boards portfolio, paper cover label. 1 of 100 copies. First Edition.
New York: 1934
King illustrated numerous books in the 1930's, including three by Eugene O'Neill. Though the limitation states that
100 copies have been autographed, King has added "un" preceding "autographed." A bit of fading to upper
extremities, bumping to spine head, else near fine. (200/300)
208. [King, Peter].
An Enquiry into the Constitution, Discipline, Unity & Worship, of the Primitive Church, that
Fourish'd within the first Three Hundred Years After Christ...By an Impartial Hand. 2 parts in one. [10], 181, [1];
176 pp. Period paneled calf, morocco spine label. N.p.: 1712
Armorial bookplate of George Baillie, one of the Lords of the Treasury, dated 1724, with his signature to top of title
page. Chipping to spine label, most gilt rubbed off of spine, mild glue repair to spine head, else very good.
(100/150)
209. Kipling, Rudyard.
The Second Jungle Book. Illus. by J. Lockwood Kipling. Gilt-stamped & lettered
pictorial blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1895
Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to joints, else very good. (100/150)
210. Lacépède, Comte de.
Histoire Naturelle de Lacépède. 2 vols. Preface by
Georges Cuvier. Illus. with 36 hand-colored plates of fish, reptiles, whales & dolphins. 9-3/4x6-1/4, 3/4 period green
morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spines. New Edition.
Paris: Furne & Cie., 1839
Rubbing to extremities; occasional mild foxing, bookplates, else very good, with nice, brightly colored plates. (150/250)
TWO BY CARL LARSSON
211. Larsson, Carl.
Bei Uns auf dem Lande. Illus. with 24 color plates by Larsson. Oblong, 12x16-1/4, gilt-
stamped dec. green cloth. First Edition. Berlin & Stockholm:
Bruno Cassirer & Albert Bonnier, [c.1905]
Rubbing to spine ends, fraying to corners, soiling; front hinge cracked, else very good, with charming illustrations. (300/400)
212. Larsson, Carl.
Lasst Licht Hinein. Illus. with 31 color plates by Larsson. Oblong, 11-3/4x16, 3/4 calf
& pictorial boards. First Edition.
Stockholm & Leipzig: Albert Bonner, [c.1910]
Scuffing to extremities, some chipping to spine, small black mark to front cover, else very good. (300/400)
LAVATER'S PHYSIOGNOMY
WITH OVER 800 ENGRAVINGS
213. Lavater, John Caspar.
Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of
Mankind. 3 vols. in 5. Illustrated by more than Eight Hundred Engravings Accurately Copied, and some Duplicates
Added from Originals, Executed by, or Under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry
Hunter. (Lg. 4to) 13-3/4x11, period or slightly later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spines ruled &
lettered in gilt, raised bands, morocco endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition in English.
London: John Murray, et al., 1789-1792
Lavater's important study of the contenance of the face and the shape of the head as indications of the character
and intelligence of men. The magnificent series of engravings, both in the text and on plates, includes several by
William Blake. The last part of the work is devoted to a short study of the physiognomy of animals. Rubbing to
covers, wear to extremities, several joints cracked; only a bit of minor foxing & soiling to contents, internally in
nearly fine condition, a wide-margined copy, with armorial bookplates. (400/700)
214. Lavoisier, [Antoine Laurent].
Elements of Chemistry, in a New Systematic Order, Containing all the Modern
Discoveries. 592 pp. Illus. with 13 folding copper-engraved plate; 2 folding tables. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period calf. Stated
Fourth Edition.
Edinburgh: William Creech, 1799
(PMM 238) - "This book accomplished a chemical revolution...." Binding worn, spine cracked & crudely repaired
with cloth tape; lacking front flyleaves, cloth tape repairs to hinges covering gutter margin of half-title, old
rubberstamps to half-title & title, central hinge cracked with tape repair, foxing to plates, else good. (100/150)
215. (Law) Calligraphic hand-painted & illuminated memorial to San Francisco judge Reuben H. Lloyd. Frontis. original
photograph. Tissue guards. 12x10-1/2, gilt-tooled & lettered white calf, gilt-inner dentelles, moire pastedown panels,
a.e.g. San Francisco: 1909
Soiling to spine area, else near fine. (100/150)
216. Lawrence, D. H.
Fire and Other Poems. Forword by Robinson Jeffers. Note by Frieda Lawrence. Title-
page drawing by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full linen, spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1940
BCC 58; GB 336 - Offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else about fine.
(300/500)
THE ELGIN MARBLES
217. Lawrence, Richard.
Elgin Marbles, from the Parthenon at Athens. Illus. with 50 copper-engraved plates.
Folio, 14-3/4x12, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Thomas Davison, 1818
Heavy scuffing to spine ends, corners & extremities, a few scratches & scrapes to covers, else very good,
with attractive plates.
(1000/1500)
218. Lawrence, T. E.
The Mint: A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 With Later
Notes By 352087 A/C. Ross. 10x7-1/2, quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1460 of 2000 copies.
First Edition.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1955]
Fine in soiled but very good slipcase. (200/300)
219. Le Sage, Alain René.
Asmodeus; or The Devil on Two Sticks. Illus. by Tony Johannot. 9-3/4x6,
3/4 green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Root & Son.
London: Joseph Thomas, 1841
A bit of darkening to spine; scattered foxing, else very good, in a nice binding. (100/150)
220. Leighly, John.
California as an Island. Illus. with 25 plates, all but 2 double-page, 1 folding; color title
page map & decorative initial, plus numerous figures in the text. 13-3/4x8-3/4, half gilt-lettered brown morocco & tan
boards, map of California stamped to front cover. 1 of 450 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972
GHB 60 - Thorough examination of maps depicting California as an island, 1622-1785; includes a bibliographical
checklist. Text handset in Goudy Californian on English handmade paper. Fine. (700/1000)
221. Leland, Thomas.
The History of Ireland from the Invasion of Henry II, with a Preliminary Discourse on the
Antient State of that Kingdom. 3 vols. 10x8, full calf, raised bands, morocco spine labels. First Edition. Dublin: R. Moncrieffe, 1773
A bit of scraping to covers, joints of Vol. III starting, else extremely good. (200/300)
222. Lewis, Elisha J.
The American Sportsman: Containing Hints to Sportsmen, Notes on Shooting, and the Habits
of the Game Birds and Wild Fowl of America. Illus. incl. color lithograph frontis. & title page. Original cloth,
gilt-lettered spine.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1879
Rubbing to spine; old names to tops of frontis. verso & title page, else very good. (80/120)
TALL ROLLING LIBRARY LADDER
223. (Library Ladder) Tall wooden library ladder with metal guard rail at top. Wheels. Ladder is 6 feet tall, plus the 30"
railing for a total of 8'6".
N.p.: n.d.
An excellent addition to any floor-to-ceiling library. We will not ship this. (500/800)
SOAR LIKE THE BIRDS
224. Lilienthal, Otto.
Birdflight as the Basis of Aviation: A Contribution Towards a System of Aviation. Intro.
& addendum by Gustav Lilienthal. Trans. from the Second Edition by A.W. Isenthal. 94 illustrations & 8 folding
lithograph plates. First English Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1911
A bit of rubbing to spine ends, otherwise near fine. (300/500)
225. Lofting, Hugh.
The Story of Doctor Doolittle. Illus. by the author. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First
Edition.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1920
Clipped signature of Lofting mounted to dedication page. Rubbing to spine head & corners, chipping to foot,
soiling; old name to half-title, else very good. (150/250)
JACK LONDON'S FIRST BOOK
226. London, Jack.
The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North. [8], 251, [1] pp. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon.
Gray cloth stamped in silver. First Edition, First Printing. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900
BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 - Author's first book (2028 copies of the 1st printing) in the 1st issue
binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in publisher's name on spine. Mild tarnishing of silver stamping at spine
ends & corners; bookplate, otherwise near fine.
(500/800)
227. Lucanus, Marcus Annæus.
M. Annei Lucani Civilis Belli. [3], 151, [2] pp. 4-1/4x2-1/4, gilt-ruled
dark blue morocco, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.
Paris: Apud Simonem Colinæum, 1543
Contemporary notes & underlining throughout, pages trimmed (not affecting text), bookplate, else very good. (100/150)
IMPORTANT EDITION OF LUTHER
228. Luther, Martin.
A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther Upon the Epistle of S. Paule to the
Galathians. Ed. by Thomas Vautroullier. [6], 296 leaves. Calf. First Edition in English.
[London]: Thomas Vautroullier, 1580
STC 16967 - Glue to joints; old notes to endpapers & numerous notes of various centuries to margins &
spaces of text, paper note mounted to center of title page & verso (dedication page), hole to center of following leaf
(affecting text) repaired with tape, staining to some pages, worming & repairs to leaves 295 & 296, thus about
very good only, but an important edition. (250/400)
229. Luther, Martin.
Von menschen leeren zu meyden. [13] pp. Unbound. Wittemberg: 1522
Horizontal crease to lower contents, else very good. (300/500)
230. MacPherson, James.
Original Papers; Containing the Secret History of Great Britain, from the Restoration,
to the Accession of the House of Hannover.... 2 vols. 10-1/2x8, tree calf, morocco spine labels. First Edition.
London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1775
Armorial bookplates of Joseph Berens & the Marquis of Donegall. Glue to spine ends & along joints, else
about very good. (200/300)
231. Manley, Sir Roger.
The History of the Rebellions in England, Scotland and Ireland...from the Year 1640 to the
Beheading of the Duke of Monmouth in 1685. [14], 348 + [4] ad pp. Period calf, later morocco spine labels. First
Edition.
London: L. Meredith & T. Newborough, 1691
Wing 440 - Rubbing to title page, with small piece of upper corner lacking & right edge possibly trimmed, else
very good. (200/300)
232. Marolles, Lewis de.
A Specimen of Papal and French Persecution; As Also, Of the Faith and
Patience of the late French Confessors and Martyrs. 2 copies. Both [50]; 52; 119, [9] pp. (with 52 pp. by John Bion titled
An Account of the Torments which the French Protestants Endure Aboard the Galleys, 1712, bound-in after
the Prefaces). Period paneled calf. First Editions in English.
London: S. Holt, 1712
Glue repairs to spine ends of one, else very good. (100/150)
MARSHALL'S LIFE OF WASHINGTON
233. Marshall, John.
The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Forces,
During the War Which Established the Independence of His Country, and First President of the United States: Compiled
under the Inspection of the Honourable Bushrod Washington... To Which is Prefixed and Introduction Containing a
Compendious View of the Colonies Planted by the English on the Continent of North America. 5 vols. xxxii, 458; vii, 541,
[1]; viii, 460; vii, 589; vii,
669, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis. port. in Vol. I; copper-engraved frontis. views in Vol. II & III; Copper-engraved vignette at
end of Vol. III; 12 folding copper-engraved maps (2 at end of Vol. I; 10 at end of Vol. V). 10-3/4x8-1/2, 19th cent. half
calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. First English Edition.
London: Richard Phillips, 1804-07
Howes M317 - Noted by Howes as the "best ed." A few lower spine labels lacking, rubbing & darkening to
spines, joint splitting ; some foxing, especially to maps, plates & to title page & frontis. of Vol. I, else very
good. (300/500)
EX-LIBRIS EDMOND PRIDEAUX
234. Martialis, Marcus Valerius.
Epigrammata. 198 leaves (complete): a-z8, &8, ]6. Some hand-painted
initials, 15 illuminated; leaf a4 also with hand-painted lower margin. Small folio, 10-3/4x7-1/2, mottled calf, raised bands,
morocco spine label. First Edition.
Venice: Baptista de Tortis, 1482
Goff M-306 - This copy from the library of Edmond Prideaux, who's signature appears on the front free endpaper.
Prideaux (d.1659) was an eminent lawyer & politician, and member of an ancient family originally of Prideaux
Castle, Cornwall. Pages slightly trimmed, with hand-painted design on leaf a4 partly cut-off, contemporary hand-
written numbers to tops of leaves & edges of text, occasional stains, offset from removed bookplate to front
pastedown, else very good. (600/900)
WITH MOVEABLE PARTS
235. (Mechanics)
Dampf und Elektricität: Die Technik im Anfang des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Illus.
with 12 color-lithographed moveable machinery models, incl. locomotives, motors, an automobile, telephone, electric lamp,
phonograph, etc.; tissue guards. Oblong, 10-1/2x16, pictorial embossed silver-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Leipzig: Otto Maier, [c.1910]
Marginal discoloration to covers; hinges somewhat weak, else extremely good & very unusual. (500/800)
236. Melvil, Sir James.
The Memoires of Sir James Melvil of Hal-Hill: Containing an Impartial Account of the Most
Remarkable Affairs of State...More Particularly Relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland Under the Reigns of
Queen Elizabeth, Mary Queen of Scots, and King James. Ed. by George Scott. [16], 204, [28] pp. Folio, 11-1/2x7-
1/4, calf, gilt-stamped spine. First Edition.
London: E.H. for Robert Boulter, 1683
Wing M1645 - Armorial bookplates of William Reynolds Lloyd & Desmond Seaton Reid to front endpapers.
Pieces of spine ends replaced; old name to top of title page, small tear in one leaf affecting 6 letters of text, else
very good.
(80/120)
NIGHT LIFE WITH HENRY MILLER
237. Miller, Henry.
Into the Night Life. Illus. by Bezalel Schatz. Entirely serigraphed & silk-screened. 14-
1/4x11-1/2, dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 213 of 800 copies. First Edition.
[Berkeley: Henry Miller
& Bezalel Schatz, 1947]
Signed by Miller & Schatz on the rear free endpaper. Additionally inscribed & signed by Miller to Calvin
Israel on the front free endpaper, dated 1975. Fine. (500/800)
MILLER ON HIS LITERARY MAGAZINE
238. Miller, Henry. One A.L.s. & one T.L.s. from Henry Miller to British poet Derek Savage. A.L.s. is c.1939 &
on "The Booster" stationery; T.L.s. dated May 24, 1938, on Villa Seurat stationery. Paris: [c.1939] & 1938
The A.L.s. to Savage is rejecting some of Savage's poetry, explaining that they are trying to print as little poetry as
possible. The T.L.s. is a very interesting letter regarding Miller's objectives in his literary magazine "Phoenix": "I don't
give a fuck what a man's opinions are if he writes well, writes creatively. As editor of the Villa Seurat Series I am on
the look-out for new writers of value-- but where are they?...I hope to do something of Dylan Thomas' some time, and
I would like to find more young writers like him. I am open to anything and everything, in any language, from any
camp...." Creases from folding, short tear to crease of 2nd, else very good, with excellent content in both. (500/700)
239. Millin, Aubin-Louis.
Antiquités Nationales, ou Recueil de Monumens. 2 vols. Illus.
profusely with copper plates. 10x7-1/2, calf-backed morocco boards. Paris: M. Drouhin, 1790
Rubbing to spine extremities, else very good.
(100/150)
240. Milton, John.
Paradise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. 2 vols. Frontis. ports. & illus with copper
plates by F. Hayman. Old calf, rebacked in old calf, morocco spine labels. Ninth Edition.
London: J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1790
Glue to corners; offest from frontispieces to title page, else very good. (100/150)
241. Milton, John.
The Poems of.... 2 vols. In English, Latin, Greek & Italian. Preface by H.J.C. Grierson.
8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-ruled levant blue morocco, gilt-tooled floral designs to covers, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised
bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Brentano's. Printed by the Florence Press.
New York: Brentano's, n.d.
Nice 20th century printing in fine bindings.
(150/250)
242. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat.
Persian Letters. 3 vols. Trans. by John Davidson. Illus. with plates
from etchings by Ed. De Beaumont. 6-3/4x4-1/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, t.e.g.;
bound by Root & Son. London: Gibbings, 1899
A bit of sunning to spines; bookplates, else extremely good, with lovely illustrations.
(100/150)
243. More, Thomas.
The Historie of the Pitifull Life, and unfortunate Death of Edward the fifth, and the then Duke
of Yorke his brother. With the troublesome and tyrannical government of usurping Richard the third, and his miserable end.
[8], 461 pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved frontis. ports. (12mo) 5-1/2x2-3/4, later full calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised
bands. London: Thomas Payne, 1641
Wing M2688 - The story of "the princes in the Tower." Apparently lacking the two leaves of the publisher's
preface. Some staining & wear to covers, joints cracked with front cover nearly detached; frontispieces a bit
chipped at margins, 1st laid on backing leaf; some pages with outer borders shaved, but generally margins are full;
in good to very good condition. (300/500)
244. (Morris, William) Vallance, Aymer.
William Morris: His Art, His Writings and His Public Life. xiv, [2], 462
pp. Illus. & plates, most after designs & drawings by Morris; frontis. port. 10-1/2x6-3/4, full dark blue morocco ruled &
tooled in gilt with a series of diagonal lines enclosing flowers, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled
endpapers, gilt-ruled turn-ins, red morocco doublures, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: George Bell, 1897]
Handsomely bound copy of this important work. Bookplate indicating purchase by the Brooklyn Public Library,
rubberstamp to verso of title-page, no other markings. Minor scuffs to spine ends & corners, else near
fine.
(150/250)
245. Muir, Sir William.
The Caliphate: Its Rise, Decline and Fall. Newly edited by T.H. Weir. Illus. Gilt-lettered
cloth. First Edition.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1924
Rubbing to spine ends; bookplate, eles very good condition. (70/100)
246. Munnings, A.J.
Pictures of Horses and English Life. Appreciation by Lionel Lindsay. Illus. throughout by
Munnings, incl. 28 mounted color plates; printed tissue guards. 13-1/4x10, cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Eyre & Spottisode, 1927
A bit of soiling; owner's name to front pastedown & title page, hinge cracking in middle with some pages loose
(though not detached), else very good, with attractive paintings by the well-known sporting artist.
(400/600)
247. (Museum Collections) Gowing, Lawrence.
Paintings in the Louvre. Intro. by Michael Laclotte. [1987].
· Rosenblum, Robert. Paintings in the Musee D'Orsay. Foreword by Françoise Cachin.
685 pp. [1989]. · Eisler, Colin. Paintings in the Hermitage. Intro. by B.B. Piotrovsky & V.A. Suslov. 653 pp. [1990].
Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. with color plates. 11-1/2x9-1/4, jackets. Last 2 First Editions. New York: Stewart,
Tabori & Chang, [various dates]
Fine - beautifully illustrated. (150/250)
248. (Mythology) Bryant, Jacob.
A New System; or, An Analysis of Antient Mythology. 6 vols. Illus. with
41 plates & folding maps. 9-1/4x5-1/2, period gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered & stamped spines. Third Edition. London: J. Walker, et al., 1807
Armorial bookplates of John Barnes & morocco bookplates of another. An extremely good, attractively bound
set. (600/800)
249. (Mythology) Pigott, Grenville.
A Manual of Scandanavian Mythology Containing a Popular Account of the Two
Eddas and of the Religion of Odin. 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-letterd spine; bound by J. Larkins.
London: William Pickering, 1839
Mild wear to spine ends & joints, else very good. (80/120)
250. (Nash, John Henry) Harte, Bret.
The Heathen Chinee: Plain Language from Truthful James. Intro. by Ina
Coolbrith. Bibliography by Robert Ernest Cowan. Illus. by Phil Little. 14x11, string-bound blue boards, paper spine label,
chemise with bone clasps. No. 39 of 500 copies.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1934
Minor sunning to upper & lower edges of covers, else near fine. (70/100)
251. (Nash, John Henry) Portfolio filled with ephemeral, pamphlet, & broadside printings by John Henry Nash. Various places: various dates
Items include: Stevenson, Napa Wine, 1924. · Poem & announcement for the
League of Western Writers: Book Lovers Dinner, 1932 · Christmas greetings from the Nashes, incl. illuminated
broadside of The Song of Songs Which is Solomon, 1931. · Invitation to the S.F.
Quatr'z Arts Ball and Artists' Frolic, illus. by Ray Coyle, 1924. · A Gutenberg Keepsake. 1923. · A Franklin
Keepsake. 1924. · A Bodoni Keepsake. 1925. ·
Garamond Keepsake, 1926. · A Morris Keepsake, 1928.
· Various prospectuses. · Memorial for George Sterling. ·
Tribute to Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1934. · Broadside advertisements for C. & H. Sugar, written
by Edward F. O'Day, 1930's. · Announcements of openings. · Christmas
greetings printed for the Doheneys, William Andrews Clark, et al. · Etchings by William Wilke. · A William Morris
Broadside Illustrating Two Stages in the Design of the Kelmscott Chaucer. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1934. ·
William Caxton: An English Printer. 1934. · Delightful Monterey! 1926.
· Plus much more. Various sizes. Various places: various dates
All in about fine condition. (300/500)
252. Naval Academy.
Fag Ends from the Naval Academy: A Collection of Naval Poems, Songs and Autographs,
Chronologically Arranged. Illus. throughout, incl. numerous lithograph plates. 6-3/4x10-1/2, new cloth, partial original
calf laid-on, a.e.g. Second Edition, Enlarged & Revised.
New York: Homer Lee Bank Note, [1881]
Front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150)
SIGNED/LIMITED KAY NIELSON
253. (Nielsen, Kay) Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. Illus. with 26 tipped-in color plates;
printed tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/2, gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial green vellum, string ties, t.e.g. No. 193 of 500 copies.
First Edition.
[London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1913]
Signed by Kay Nielsen on the limitation page. Slightest rubbing to extremities, else near fine.
(1200/1800)
NOSTRADAMUS FORETELLS...
254. Nostradamus, Michael.
The True Prophecies or Prognostications of Michael Nostradamus, Physician to Henry
II, Francis II, and Charles IX, Kings of France, and one of the best Astronomers that ever were. Trans. & commented on
by Theophilus de Garencieres. [36], 522 pp. Frontis. port. Folio, 12x7-1/2, old gilt-ruled calf, partial morocco spine label.
First Edition. London: Thomas Ratcliffe
& Nathaniel Thompson, 1672
Wing 1399 - Wing lists this under Michel de Notredame. Bookplate of Charles Hoare. Spine calf severely rubbed,
most of spine label lacking, still very good & scarce. (700/1000)
255. Pearson, John, Lord Bishop of Chester.
An Exposition of the Creed. [10], 398 pp. Folio, 12-1/2x7-3/4,
contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Seventh Edition, revised & corrected.
London: B. Griffin & Sam Kemble, 1701
Old names (G. Waddinton, Tho. Ferrand, & others) to top of title page & prelim. flyleaves. Some minor
worming to pages, else very good.
(150/250)
256. Peck, Francis.
Desiderata Curiosa: or, A Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces relating chiefly to
matters of English History. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with copper plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, gilt-ruled caramel calf, gilt-tooled
spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled edges; bound by James Toovey. First Edition.
London: Thomas Evans, 1779
Mild wear to front joint, else near fine - attractively bound. (150/250)
257. Pepys, Samuel.
Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F.R.S., Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns
of Charles II and James II. The Diary Deciphered by the Rev. J. Smith, A.M. from the original shorthand ms. in the Pepsyan
Library. With a Life and Notes by Richard Lord Braybrooke. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontis. portraits. 8-3/4x5-1/4,
modern half morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. First American from the Fifth London
Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1856
Minor marginal darkening, else near fine, in handsome modern binding. (300/500)
258.
Petit Journal Pour Rire: Aux Bureaux du Journal Amusant, du Musée-Français et des Modes
Parisiennes. Numbers 1-200, bound in 2 vols. (each issue approx. 8 pages). Profusely illus. with wood engravings,
some hand-colored, & a few lithographs, after Doré, Nadar, Randon, Marcelin, Bertall, & others. 11-3/4x8-
1/4, period half leather & marbled boards. [Paris: c.1860]
French humour periodical, with caricatures and sketches throughout by the leading French illustrators of the genre.
Some scuffing & wear to covers, marbled paper peeled from a few places, joints repaired with glue; marginal
chipping & other wear to a few issues, else very good. (500/800)
259. Petrarca, Francesco.
Il Petrarca. 194 leaves (the 1st 176 being numbered). (sm. 8vo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, 19th
cent 3/4 calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Venice: Aldus, 1546
The fifth & last edition of Petrarch from the Aldine Press. With the bookplate of H.C. Holloway-Calthrop, with
holograph date on it "Florence - May 1883"; he has written bibliographical notes regarding the book on the rear
flyleaf, and on the front free endpaper there is a quote in Italian apparently in his hand. Rubbing & wear to
covers; oily stains to title-page & final leaf, else very good. (400/700)
1887 FLORIDA IN PHOTOGRAPHS
260. (Photograph Album - Florida) Album containing approx. 63 original photographs of central to lower Florida by Gen.
W.W. Blackmar, all early scenes from February 1887, incl. many of towns' founding families (& black serveants), such
as the grounds of Charles Francis Jr. & others in Interlachen, Mr. Trabul in the developing town of Trabul (with Railroad
& street scenes of homes being built), the Hendry family at Hendry, Judge King & friends in Fort Ogden, "Crocker
family and house on Nyakka frontier", etc.; Peace River, Pine Island, Caboosahatchie River mouth (last telegraph station
to Cuba); Fort Meyers; "Spanish fishing village on an island near Charlotte Harbor near Boca Grande Pass" (with villagers
& huts); fruit groves; "Camp Alligator: Plucking Game for dinner" (on Nyakka River); street scenes in Bartow (showing
Florida
development company storefronts); Zolfo Springs, etc. All photographs are hand-labeled below. Photographs are various
sizes (many 4-1/2x7-3/4), album 12x9-3/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth. [Florida: 1887]
Spine strip lacking, else very good - photographs are marvellous, early depictions of central & southern Florida. (300/500)
WITH PHOTO OF LAFCADIO HEARN
261. (Photograph Album - Japan) Album containing approx. 190 hand-tinted photographs & photographic postcards
of Japan, incl. Lafcadio Hearn & his wife in native dress (8-3/4x5-1/2, mounted, by K. Kimbei Studio); the Blackmars &
other westerners in native dress & studio scenes, Yokohama, Kamakura, Kobe, Nikko, Tokyo, Mt. Fuji, rice paddies, etc.
Photographs are various sizes, many 8-1/4x10-3/4; album 10-1/2x12-1/2, string-tied silk-covered boards. Various places, [1902]
Covers detached, else about very good - photographs are excellent. (300/500)
THE MEXICAN INCURSION & WWI
262. (Photograph Albums) Two albums containing one hundred seventy photographs, most 8x10-1/4 of the Mexican
Incursion & World War I taken by International Film Service, Fast Mail & Bureaus, each with descriptive hand-
written or typed captions below. Various places: c.1915-1919
Caption titles & subjects include: (Mexican Incursion): "Troops Rush Down Rio Grande to Head Off Mexican
Bandit on Raiding Trip"; Horses & bandits killed in battle; "Mexicans Flock to Carranza's Standard";
"Carrancistas Troops Railing Villa's Men Through the Brush in Mexico"; "Villa's Prisoners Captured in Mexico Starting
for the U.S. for Trial"; "Carranza's Mobilization of Troops at Suarez"; "Over the Rio Grande into Mexico"; many of
U.S. Cavalry border patrols; "U.S. Troops Mowed Down by Carranza's Machine Guns"; (WWI): "Camels Camp Near
Cairo"; troops marching down Market Street in San Francisco; "A French Raid in Progress"; several of Germans
interned at Hot Springs, NC; "French Women Moulders Making 155MM Shells"; British Commision entering City Hall;
inside a French ammunition factory; "His Majesty Reviews...the Troops"; "Life Boat Drill on Ship Nearing U-Boat
Zone"; blind Tommies on 12-man bicycle back home; carrier pigeons with men; "Bringing Back the First American
Wounded to Paris"; dead Germans in trench; "First Indian Chief to be Wounded in Action"; "A Trench Avenue on the
Western Front"; "Australians in an Advanced Dressing Station"; "Along the French Line in the Marne"; "King of Italy
& French President Review Troops"; "Our Boys on Leave in French Alps Hail Mt. Wilson"; "Not Dead Germans
but Prisoners in a Prison Camp at Soissons"; "Why the Australians are so Successful in Their Big Drive on the
Western Front"; "Turkish Army on Way to Internment"; several of "Chateau-Thierry"; "First Captives of Chateau-
Thierry"; "A German Prison Camp on the Marne - Bird's-Eye View"; "Enemy Graves Attended by British"; "A Church
as a Hospital"; "Mother Mourning Bolshevik Son Asks Vengeance on Executioners"; "First Photos of the Franco
Italian Campaign in Tripoli" (with camels); "Shell Shattered Ambulance from Verdun"; "Results of Italian
Bombardment"; "Firing Flying Pigs"; "First Photo of Wounded Women in `Death Battalion' in Petrograd Hospital," etc.
Generally fine condition, all very interesting & informative - quite an incredible collection. (600/900)
263. (Photographs) Anon.
Our Cruise to Iceland: S.Y. Mohican 1886. Album containing 23 mounted original
albumen photographs of Iceland, the S.Y. Mohican, and its crew & passengers, as well as some Iceland natives.
Photographs are 6x8, (signed "KMC") in original 10-1/2x12-3/4 gilt-lettered & stamped dark blue thick calf album, a.e.g.
N.p.: S.Y. Mohican, 1886
On page 171 of Dodgson Bowman's Yachting and Yachtsmen (1927) reference is made to John
Clark, who was Commodore of the Royal Clyde Yacht Club and proprietor of the S.Y. Mohican. He may figure in
some of these photographs. The photographs are striking and somber, like Iceland itself. (1000/1500)
264. (Photography)
The International Annual of Anthony's Photographic Bulletin. Vols. I-IV & VI-VIII.
Together, 7 vols. Ed. by W. Jerome Harrison & others. Illus. with mounted original photographs, plates employing various
photograph reproduction techniques, halftone plates, etc.; wood-engravings in the text. 1st 4 are 6-3/4x4-1/2, last 3 are
8-1/2x5-1/2, uniformly bound in period 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: E. & H.T. Anthony, 1888-1896
Important articles on photographic technique and various means of printing and reproducing photographs, with
examples of the original techniques, many of which were short-lived and non-existent today, some of which served
as the building blocks of modern methods. These include a mounted "Photo-pane"; a "Husnick's Leimtype"; a
mounted photographic print on Bradfish Aristotype paper (this peeling from mount with small tear); a mounted
photographic print on N.P.A. Extra Brilliant Albumen Paper; an "Aqureltype" reproducing a watercolor in color by the
heliotype process; a mounted photographic print on American "Aristo" paper; a mounted photographic print on the
American Aristotype Co's "Aristo-Platino" paper; plus heliotypes, collotypes, photogravures, halftones from different
companies employing different engraving methods, etc. etc. Some scuffing to extremities, fading to spines, minor
internal wear; else very good, all with the bookplate of John Le Droit Langdon. (1200/1500)
265. Pigault-Lebrun.
şuvres Complètes de.... 2 vols. Illus. by Bertall. 12x8-1/2, 3/4 brown morocco
& marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands.
Paris: Gustave Barba, [c.1860]
Foxing, else near fine - attravtively bound.
(100/150)
266. Plato.
The Works of Plato, Abrig'd. 2 vols. Notes by M. Dacier. Frontis. ports. Panelled calf, morocco
spine labels. Second Edition.
London: A. Bell, et al., 1720
Rubbing to spine ends, small piece of spine calf replaced on Vol. II; old owner's name to front free endpapers, else
very good. (200/300)
267. Plowden, Francis.
Jura Anglorum: The Rights of Englishmen. xii, 620, [8] pp. Calf, morocco spine
label.
Dublin: George Bonham, 1792
First published in London in the same year. Armorial bookplate of Johnstown Kennedy Library to front pastedown
& another to free endpaper. About fine. (100/150)
268. Plutarch.
Plutarch's Lives in Eight Volumes. 8 vols. Trans. from the Greek with notes by M. Dacier.
With "Life of Plutarch" by Dryden. Illus. with numerous copper plates by various artists. Period paneled calf, morocco spine
labels.
London: J. Tonson, 1727
Armorial bookplates of Ellis to front pastedowns & of Sir Thomas Gage, Hengrave Hall, Suffolk, to front free
endpapers, with his stencilled name to follwing leaf of Vol. I - Gage's bookplate was apparently designed by Signara
& engraved by Bartolozzi (a printed note about the bookplate is tipped-in to prelim. flyleaf of Vol. I). Some glue
to joints, making hinges a bit stiff, else very good.
(300/500)
On to previous section, 135. FORE-EDGE
PAINTING through 201. KAVANAGH
To next section, 269.PTOLEMY through
335. YORKE
Email PBA / Comments or sugestions

Return to PBA Home Page