68. (Braque, Georges) Jouhandeau, Marcel. Descente aux Enfers. Illus. with 4 original lithographs by Georges Braque; tissue guards. Large 4to, 12-3/4x10, loose signatures in wrappers, chemise, slipcase. No. 13 of 200 copies. [Paris]: Nouveau Cercle Parisien du Livre, 1961 Signed on the limitation page by Braque & Jouhandeau. Minor scattered foxing, else near fine in lightly rubbed slipcase & chemise. (2000/3000)

69. [Britaine, William de] Human Prudence, or the Art by which a Man may Raise Himself and his Fortune to Grandeur. [10], 229 + [1] ad page. Period dark calf. Ninth Edition, revised & enlarged. London: Richard Sare, 1702 Owners' names & various 18th century dates to front endpapers & rear pastedown. Glue along joints, else about very good - worthy of rebinding. (80/120)

70. [Brontë, Charlotte] Bell, Currer. Villette. 3 vols. Original blindstamped cloth, vol. I expertly rebacked, with original spine strip laid-on. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1853 Composed largely from personal experiences & observations of life in the Brussels pensionnat where Brontë spent some years - a love story in the same intensely spiritual nature as in all the Brontë novels, in which love is the means of realization of one's highest self in an ideal union. Mild chipping to spine ends; old name to front pastedowns, else very to extremely good. (400/700)

71. Budge, E.A. Wallis. The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum. 12-1/2x10, 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition in English. London: British Museum, 1895 Faint embossed stamp of the Lowell City Library to top of title page & small discard sticker to verso of title, else very good. (250/400)

72. Bunyan, John. The Doctrine of the Law and Grace Unfolded.... [12], 270, [2] + [2] ad pp. Modern calf, gilt-lettered spine. Sixth Edition, corrected & amended. London: W. Johnston, 1765 Bookplate, period notes to bottom & verso of title page, repairs to gutters of tile & following page, else very good. (80/120)

73. Burke, Edmund. Three Memorials on French Affairs, Written in the Years 1791, 1792 and 1793. [2], xxxi, [1], *4, 199, [11] pp. Later boards, paper spine label. First Edition, First Impression. London: F. & C. Rivington, 1797 Todd 69a - First Impression with press figure "3" under "in" in "thing". Irregular sunning to boards; foxing, lacking half-title, else extremely good. (200/300)

74. Burns, Robert. Reliques of Robert Burns; Consisting Chiefly of Original Letters, Poems, and Critical Observations on Scottish Songs. Ed. by R.H. Cromek. xxiii, [1], 453, [1] + 6 ad pp. Calf, older front & rear calf panels laid-on, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1808 Some fading to binding, else very good condition. (100/150)

75. Byrd, Richard E. Discovery: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. Intro. by Claude Swanson. Illus. incl. frontis. port. & maps. 3/4 cloth & boards, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 116 of 500 copies printed on Strathmore permanent rag paper. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1935 Signed by Byrd on the limitation page & below his image on the frontis. port. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150)

76. (Cabala) Cabala, sive Scrinia Sacra, Mysteries of State and Government, in Letters of Illustrious Persons and Great Ministers of State as well Forreign as Domestick, in the Reigns of King Henry the Eighth, Q: Elizabeth, K: James, and K: Charles: Wherein Such Secrets of Empire, and Publick Affaires, as were then in Agitation, are clearly Represented.... [16], 426, [10] pp. (Folio) 11-3/4x7-1/4, modern -3/4 calf & cloth, older gilt-dec. & lettered spine strip laid on. Second Edition. London: G. Bedell & T. Collins, 1663 Wing C183 - Some mild soiling to contents, 1" edge tear to title page, foxing to endpapers, else near fine. (200/300)

77. Carr, John. The Stranger in France: or, A Tour from Devonshire to Paris. Period calf. First American Edition. Hartford: Oliver D. Cooke, 1804 Wear to spine; old name to top of title page, else very good. (80/120)

78. (Carroll, Lewis) Blackburn, Philip C. & Lionel White. Logical Nonsense: The Works of Lewis Carroll. With bibliography. Gilt-tooled red calf, gilt-lettered spine. No. "E" of 25 signed copies printed on Strathmore Permanent rag paper. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1934] Signed by Blackburn & White on the limitation page. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (250/400)

79. Castiglione, Baldassare. Il Cortegiano, or The Courtier...Together with his other celebrated Pieces, as well as Latin as Italian, both in Prose and Verse, to which is prefix'd The Life of the Author. [62], 508 pp. Frontis. port. 9-1/2x7- 1/2, period calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: H. Slater, F. Noble, et al., 1742 Front cover nearly detached; bookplate, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (200/300)

FIRST ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF DON QUIXOTE

80. Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The History of the most Renowned Don Quixote of Mancha: and his Trusty Squire Sancho Panza. [18], 616, [4] pp. Illus. with 8 full-page copper plates by J.P.; later tissue guards. Folio, 12- 1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 levant lime green morocco & marbled boards, beautifully gilt-tooled & lettered spine with flowers inlaid with blue & red morocco, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by H. Jackel. First Illustrated Edition in English. London: Thomas Hodgkin, 1687 Wing 1774 - Bound without frontis. (frequently lacking & possibly a First Issue point). Expert marginal replacements to title page, stains to title page & extremities of following few pages, else very good, with lovely plates. (700/1000)

TWO WITH CHAGALL LITHOGRAPHS

81. (Chagall, Marc) Meyer, Franz. Marc Chagall: Life and Work. Illus. throughout by Chagall, incl. tipped-in color plates & with a separate color lithograph made especially for this edition in a cloth portfolio. 11-1/4x8, cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 39 of 100 copies. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1964] Signed by Chagall on the limitation page. Cloth box & portfolio slightly bumped, else near fine. (1000/1500)

82. (Chagall, Marc) Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall, 1957-1962. Illus. with 11 original lithographs by Chagall. 12-1/2x9-1/2, cloth, lithograph jacket. First Edition in English. Monte Carlo & Boston: André Sauret & Boston Book & Art Shop, [1963] Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else extremely good. (400/600)

83. (Charles I) Skelton, John. Charles I. Illus. profusely with mezzotint plates incl. hand-tinted frontis.; printed tissue guards. 12-1/4x9, 3/4 crushed green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, raised bands, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Goupil, 1898 Minor sunning to spine, some smudging to covers; bookplates, else extremely good. (150/250)

84. [Charles I] Eikon Basilike. The Pourtraicture of his Sacred Majestie in his Solitudes and Sufferings: Together with his Private Papers.... [2-6], 263 pp. Folding frontis. copper plate of Charles I kneeling in prayer, with various miracles occuring around him. 19th cent. gilt-stamped morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition, Third Issue. [London]: 1649 Wing E307; Madan 25; Almack 43 - Lacking p. [1] with the Royal Arms and Portrait and the port. of the Prince of Wales sometimes found between pp. 216-217. Frontis. misplaced before title page in Madan's state 3. One of the best printed editions of this work. Armorial bookplate; old inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150)

85. [Charles I]. Eikon Basilike or the King's Book. Ed. by Edward Almack. Steel-engraved port. on title-page; steel-engraved pictorial general title "The King's Library." 11-1/2x8, full brown niger with inlaid panels of gilt-tooled dark brown morocco on both covers & spine, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt-ruled turn-ins, a.e.g.; bound by Bumpus. No. 27 of 290 copies printed on hand-made paper. London: De La More Press, 1903 Finely printed and finely bound edition of the famed
Eikon Basilike of Charles I. Small mar to rear cover; endpapers darkened from turn-ins, a few fox-marks to endpapers, else near fine. (250/400)

CHAUCER'S WORKS, 1561

86. Chaucer, Geoffrey. [Works] [8], 378 leaves. 2 pictorial woodcut titles; woodcut of a knight on horseback; dec. initials. (Folio) 12-1/2x8, period calf boards rebacked with modern blind-tooled calf, old morocco spine label, raised bands. Fifth Edition, First Issue?. [London: Jhon Kyngston, for Jhon Wight, 1561] STC 5075 - Lacking the general title. The book begins with the pictorial title for the Canterbury Tales, unsigned, then preface leaves A2-A8, then the Knightes tale. Title leaf for the
Canterbury Tales lacking large piece from lower margin intruding slightly into illustration, laid on backing sheet; tear to A8, running heads of that leaf shaved, more wear in general to preface leaves than remainder of text; some staining to contents, moderate aging, else very good. (2000/3000)

87. (Children's) [English, Harriet]. Conversations and Amusing Tales, Offered to the Publick for the Youth of Great Britain. xiv, 385, [10] pp. Illus. with 12 oval aquatint vignette plates, hand-colored yellow, & frontis. copper plate engraved by F. Bartolozzi after W. Hamilton. (4to) 9-1/4x7, period diced russia, gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Charles Clarke, 1799 Gumuchian 2414; Roscoe J101; Osborne 884; Abbey, Life, 439 - Half-title present (not mentioned in Roscoe or Abbey). Rubbing to extremities; old catalogue entry mounted to verso of front free endpaper, page [95] with type blurred (printer's error), else near fine, with darling illustrations. (300/500)

88. (Chromolithography) Guilbert, A[line]. Prieres Fac-simile du 9 an 15 Siecle. 13 chromolithographed leaves incl. title. 8-1/4x5-1/2, later full red morocco ruled in gilt, with 3-1/2x2-1/4 painting (or chromolithograph?) of a medieval woman grasping prayer book inset in front cover, with raised metal bezel, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; slipcase with window to show the cover inset. Paris: Chez Guilbert, 1838 Beautifully chromolithographed facsimiles of medieval illuminated manuscript prayers, in striking binding. Light rubbing to joints & spine ends; some slight internal foxing or soiling, else near fine. (400/700)

89. Churchill, Charles. The Duelist: A Poem in Three Books. [4], 49, [1] pp. 10-1/4x7-3/4, marbled boards. First Edition. London: G. Kearsly, W. Flexney, et al., 1764 Rothschild 623 - First Edition of this defense of John Wilkes. Half-title & final blank present. Bookplate of Ephraim H. Newton to upper front cover. Rubbing to spine ends & joints, & a bit to extremities; later endpapers, a few mild spots to half-title, else very good. (100/150)

CHURCHILL'S RIVER WAR

90. Churchill, Winston Spencer. The River War: An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Soudan. 2 vols. Ed. by Col. F. Rhodes. Illus. incl. photogravure plates. Gilt-stamped red calf, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by Bickers & Son. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1899 Mild darkening to spines & soiling, some rubbing to spine lettering; foxing, else very good. (1000/1500)

91. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Five Books of Tusculan Disputations.... xxiv, 243 + [1] ad page. 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Jonas Brown & John Watts, 1715 Very good. (80/120)

92. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Tully's Offices in Three Books. Trans. by Roger L'Estrange. [16], 208 pp. Period blind-tooled calf, later morocco spine label. First Edition Thus. London: Henry Brome, 1680 Wing 4309 - Extremely good. (200/300)

93. Climent, Enrique. 10 Grabados en Linoleo a Color/ Linoeum Engravings in Color. Text by Carlos Merida. Illus. with 10 linoleum engravings in color. Large folio, 19-3/4x15-1/4, cloth portfolio. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. Mexico City: Ediciones Levante, 1951 Each print signed by Climent. Climent was born in Valencia, Spain, and helped form a group in Madrid called Los Ibéricos. He later taight in the Salmerón Institute in Barcelona and in Mexico City. About fine. (300/500)

94. (Colish, A.) Commager, Henry Steele, ed. Freedom of Religion & Separation of Church and State. Large folio, 18x12-1/2, loose sheets in cloth portfolio, companion booklet inserted in front pocket, morocco cover label. 1 of 2500 copies. [Mt. Vernon]: A. Colish, [1985] Essays on the title subject by Thomas Jefferson, George Wahington, James Madison, U.S. Grant, Thomas Paine, John F. Kennedy, et al. Fine. (80/120)

95. Collodi, Carlo. Le Adventure di Pinocchio. Illus. with color plates by Vsevolod Nicoùline. 12-1/2x9- 1/2, silk-covered boards, box. No. 709 of 999 copies. First Edition Thus. Milano: Italgeo Editrice, [1944] Signed by Nicoùline on the limitation page. Box with spine ends lacking or worn, vol. fine, with lovely, charming illustrations. (300/500)

1691 CONFUCIOUS

96. Confucius. The Morals of Confucius, a Chinese Philosopher. xx, 183 pp. Folding frontis. port. Calf, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition in English. London: Randal Taylor, 1691 Wing 5806 - Ex-library rubberstamps of Jews' College Library to verso of front free endpaper & lightly to verso of frontis. & to title page. Very good condition. (800/1000)

1503 COOKBOOK

97. (Cookery) Apicius, Coelius. Apitii Celii De Re Coquinaria libri decem. a-h4. Hand-painted initials in red & blue. 7-1/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 calf & cloth, slipcase. Fourth Edition. [Venice: Joannem de Cereto de Tridino, 1503] See Vicaire 30; (for 1st editions): Crahan 4; Simon BG 121; GKW 2267; BMC VI 789; Goff A-921 - The oldest known cookery book, although the text that has survived is the compilation of a later editor rather than the work of the celebrated first century gourmet M. Gavius Apicius. According to André Simon, "In spite of the fact that the first five recipes deal with (1) spiced wine and honey refresher for travellers, (2) Roman vermouth, (3) Rose and Violet wines, (4) Liburnian oil, (5) How to mend muddy wine, the book is really a cookery book which is chiefly concerned with soups and sauces, but gives also a number of recipes on how to prepare fish, flesh and fowl...The earliest edition of the sixteenth century was one printed in 1503 at Venice." It served as a practical cookery text throughout the Middle Ages. Cookery bookplates of John Hodgkin, George Dunn & Marian Hatch to front endpapers. Extremely good condition. (2000/3000)

98. (Cookery) Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme. Physiologie du Gout. Preface by Alph. Karr. Illus. by Bertall, incl. etched plates. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. Paris: Furne, 1864 Chipping to wrappers at spine ends, tears to wrappers at corners pf front cover, else very good, with nice illustrations. (300/400)

SERVING FOOD TO ROYALTY

99. (Cookery) Carter, Charles. The Complete Practical Cook: or, a New System of the Whole Art and Mystery of Cookery...Adorned with Sixty curious Copper Plates; Exhibiting the full seasons of the year, and Tables proper for Every Month, as also variety of Large Ovals and Rounds, and Amboques and Square Tables for Coronation-Feasts, Instalments, Etc. [xvi], 224 pp.; [ ]4, a4, B-Ff4. 60 copper plates, 5 folding. 10x7-3/4, period paneled calf, raised bands, new morocco spine label. First Edition. London: W. Meadows, C. Rivington, R. Hett, 1730 See Maclean p.23; Bitting pp. 77-8; Oxford pp. 61-2; Gernon 104; Crahan lot 265; Not in Simon - An excellent, complete copy (with last 4 leaves present, apparently lacking from Crahan copy) of this important cookery book. (1000/1500)

100. (Cookery) Randolph, Mary. The Virginia Housewife. Calf. Stereotype Edition. Baltimore: Plaskitt & Cugle, [1828] Published the same year as the first (Washington) edition (preface dated 1831, as in other Washington first editions). Front joint cover detached, else about very good. (100/150)

101. (Costume) Hottenroth, Frédéric. Le Costume...Chez les Peuples Anciens et Modernes. Illus. with 120 color lithograph plates. 12-3/4x10, loose pages in cloth-backed boards portfolio, string ties. Paris: Armand Guérinet, [1882-92] Possibly lacking 1 vol. Fraying to spine ends, tears to joint ends, rubbing to extremities of boards & some pages, else very good. (80/120)

102. (Costume) Shoberl, Frederick. Austria: Containing a Description of the Manners, Customs, Character and Costumes of the People of That Empire. Illus. with 21 hand-colored stipple-engraved plates. 3/4 red morocco & blue boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Ediiton. Philadelphia: C.S. Williams, 1828 One of the earliest American color plate books. Front joint cracking, small stain to front cover; offset from plates to facing pages, else very good. (150/250)

103. (Cromwell, Oliver) Gardiner, Samuel Rawson. Oliver Cromwell. Illus. profusely with mezzotint plates incl. hand-tinted frontis.; printed tissue guards. 12-3/4x9-1/2, 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 1056 of 1475 copies. First Edition. London: Goupil, 1899 A bit of sunning to spine & upper extremities; bookplate, else extremely good. (150/250)

104. [Dalyell, Sir J.G., ed.] Fragments of Scotish History. [4], vii, [1], 88, 64, 16, 99 pp. 10-1/2x8, contemporary gilt-ruled diced russia, expertly rebacked, earlier morocco spine label. First Edition.Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1798 Wear to corners, else very good. (100/150)

105. Danert, Thomas. The History of Philip de Commines, Knight, Lord of Argenton. 11-1/4x7-1/2, period calf, later morocco spine label. Fourth Edition, Corrected. London: Samuel Mearne, 1674 Bookplates to front endpapers, hinges cracked, new pastedowns, else very good. (100/150)

106. De Kay, James. Zoology of New York, or the New-York Fauna. Plate vol., containing 102 lithograph plates of reptiles, amphibians & fish (23 reptils & amphibians, 79 fish). 11-1/2x8-3/4, origina; gilt-stamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842 Chipping to spine ends & rubbing to corners, else very good, with attractive plates. (150/250)

107. (De Vega, Lope Felix Carpio) Holland, Henry Richard Lord. Some Account of the Life and Writings of Lope Felix de Vega Carpio. Frontis. port. Gilt-ruled diced russia, gilt-stamped & lettered spine. First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1806 Front joint cracked through, front cover nearly detached, else very good. (80/120)

108. Demosthenes. All the Orations of Demosthenes, Pronounced to Excite the Athenians Against Philip King of Macedon. Trans. by Thomas Leland. xlviii, 324 pp. Folding frontis. map of ancient Greece. Gilt-ruled mottled calf, morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-decals. Second Edition. London: W. Johnston, 1757 Bookplate; new endpapers, else near fine. (150/250)

109. Descartes, Rene. Les Principes de la Philosophie. Period calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. New Edition. Paris: Denis Mouchet, 1724 Extremely good & attractively bound. (80/120)

110. Diez, W., C. Fröhich, C. Häberlin, A. Müller, F. Rothbart J. Watter. Zur Geschichte der Costüme. Illus. thoughout with double-page hand-colored wood-engraved plates. 13-1/2x8-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Munich: Braun & Schneider, [19th c.] Fraying to spine ends with pieces of cloth lacking, piece of tape to edge of front cover, short tears to some plate extremities, at least one repaired with tape, else very good. (100/150)

111. Doran, Dr. [John]. Monarchs Retired from Business. 2 vols. extended to 4. Extra-illustrated with approx. 170 portraits, views, & other engravings in copper & steel, mostly from the 18th & 19th centuries. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled brown levant morocco & cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Morrell. London: Richard Bentley, 1857 Erudite study of kings, emperors, popes and other rulers who have lost or abdicated their thrones from biblical times to the 19th century, with a marvelous selection of original engravings bound in, handsomely bound. Fine condition. (400/700)

112. Drinkwater, John. A History of the Siege of Gibraltar, with a Description and Account of that Garrison, from the earliest periods. xxiv, 356 pp. Illus. with 4 folding maps & plans and 6 folding views of the siege. 10-3/4x8-1/4, calf, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label. Fourth Edition. London: T. Spilsbury & Son, 1790 First Edition was published in 1785. Period armorial bookplate; another (later) above. Tears to two maps, worming to lower outside corner of all pages (not affecting plates or maps, except lower margin of frontis. map), else very good - an important history of the siege of Gibraltar. (200/300)

113. Dryden, John. Original Poems and Translations. 2 vols. [12], 336; [12], 336 pp. Mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: J. & R. Tonson, 1743 Old owner's name (Thomas Griffin) to front endpapers.Scuffing to spine ends, else very good condition. (100/150)

114. [Dugdale, Sir William] A Short View of the Late Troubles in England...to which is added a Pefect Narrative of the Treaty at Urbridge in an. 1644. [6], 959, [7] + [5] ad pp. Folio, 12-1/4x7-1/2, old calf expertly rebacked in modern calf, morocco spine label, raised bands. First Edition. Oxford: The Theatre, for Moses Pitt, 1681 Wing 2492 - Near fine; attractively bound. (250/300)

115. Dumas, Alexandre, fils. The Lady with the Camelias. A new translation with a new preface by the author. Illus. with photogravures & etchings after Albert Lynch. 12-1/2x9-1/4, full red levant morocco tooled in gilt with geometric panels enclosing leafy designs, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, red & black morocco doublures tooled in gilt, silk moiré endleaves, t.e.g. No. 495 of 550 copies. London: Maison Quantin, 1887 Hinge cracked at half-title, which is detached; still a very nice copy, in a beautiful full morocco binding. (300/500)

PIERCE EGAN'S BOXIANA

116. Egan, Pierce. Boxiana; or Sketches of Antient and Modern Pugilism, from the Days of the Renowned Broughton and Slack, to the Championship of Crib. 3 vols. 1818-21. · New Series of Boxiana: Being the Only Original and Complete Lives of the Boxers. 2 vols. 1828-29. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with 52 copper-engraved plates, some folding, & 11 extra plates. 8x5, uniform gilt-ruled red morocco with gilt-stamped cover designs of a boxing match, gilt-lettered & tooled spine with gilt-stamped boxer, raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by Root & Son. Vol. I with facsimile front wrapper bound-in. First Edition. London: 1818-1829 Rubbing to joints & spine bands, 2 with covers detached, else a very good, beautifully bound set, well worthy of repair. (500/800)

117. (Eighteenth Century Literature & Poetry) Terence. Terence's Comedies Made English, with his Life.... Trans. with notes by Laurence Echard. Frontis. 5th Ed. 1718. ·
Prior. Poems on Several Occasions. Frontis. 1754. · Garrick. Catherine and Petruchio: A Comedy in Three Acts...Alter'd from Shakespear's Taming of the Shrew. 1st Ed. 1756. · Thomson. The Seasons. 1762. · Voltaire. The Man of Forty Crowns. 1st Eng. Ed. 1768. · Archbishop of Cambray.
The Adventures of Telemachus, the Son of Ulysses. 2 vols. 1770. · [Whitehead]. The Goat's Beard: A Fable. 1st Ed. 1777. · Juvenal. The Satires of....Also, Dr. Brewster's Persius. 2 vols. Armorial bookplates of Edward Read. 1785. · Hayley.
The Triumphs of Temper: A Poem. 9th Ed. 1796. · Pope. An Essay on Man...to which is prefix'd A Critical Essay by J. Aikin. 1796. · Wieland.
Oberon, A Poem. Trans. by Sotheby. 2 vols. 1798. · Bloomfield.
Wild Flowers; or, Pastoral and Local Poetry. 1806. Together, 15 vols. Whitehead in wrappers, others calf, mostly contemporary to 19th cent. Various places: various dates Some glue to joints or spine ends, else very good. (150/250)

118. Einstein, Albert. About Zionism: Speeches and Letters. Trans. with intro. by Leon Simon. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1931 Chipping to jacket extremities, piece lacking from upper jacket spine (affecting author's name), tear & crease to lower front jacket panel; name to front free endpaper, else very good in good jacket. (100/150)

FIRST BOOK EDITION OF EINSTEIN'S' THEORY OF RELATIVITY, 1916

119. Einstein, Albert. Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie. Later boards with original (trimmed) front wrapper mounted to front cover & original (trimmed) rear wrapper bound-in at rear. FIrst Edition in Book Form. Leipzig: Johann A. Barth, 1916 Weil 80a; PMM 408; Horblit 26c - The first printing in book form of Einstein's general theory of relativity. Pages slightly trimmed for binding, else extremely good. (2000/3000)

ELIOT'S THE WASTE LAND

120. Eliot, T.S. The Waste Land. Flexible black cloth. No. 265 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright Second Issue with "a" dropped in "mountain" on p.41, line 339. About 500 of the First Issue & 500 of the Second Issue were published. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (1500/2500)

121. The Encyclopædia Britannica. 28 vols. 11-1/2x8-1/2, flexible gilt-lettered maroon morocco, a.e.g. Eleventh Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1911 Sunning to spines, else extremely good. (300/500)

122. Enfield, William. The History of Philosophy...Drawn up from Brucker's Historia Critica Philosophiæ. 2 vols. Folios, 11-1/2x9, uncut in original boards rebacked in modern calf, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: J. Johnson, 1791 The first genuine history of philosophy in English. Rubbing to boards extremities, else very good & scarce. (400/600)

123. Erasmus, Desiderius. The Colloquies, of Familiar Discourses of.... Trans. by H.M. Gent. [8], 555 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. port. Period calf, later morocco spine label. First Edition Thus. London: E.T. & R.H. for H. Brome, B. Tooke & T. Sawbridge, 1671 Wing 3190 - New endpapers, bookplate, else extremely good. (200/300)

124. Erasmus, Desiderius. Witt against Wisdom, or a Panegyrick upon Folly. [18], [6], 157 + [1] ad page. Calf. Oxford: L. Litchfield, 1683 Wing 3215 - New endpapers; lacking any prelims. to title page, contemporary notes to title page (unobtrusive), else very good. First Edition Thus. (200/300)

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH OF EUCLID'S ELEMENTS, 1570

125. Euclid. The Elements of Geometrie of the most auncient Philosopher Euclide of Megara. Faithfully (now first) translated into the Englishe toung, by H. Billlingsley, Citizen of London. Whereunto are annexed certaine Scholies, Annotations, and Inuentions, of the best Mathematiciens, both of the time past, and in this our age. Preface by John Dee. [28], 464 leaves. Illus. throughout with diagrams; pictorial title-page with contemporary hand-coloring; folding "groundplat"; approx. 38 overslips [folding volvelles] in Book XI. (Folio) 12-3/4x8-1/2, modern full blindstamped calf replicating a 16th century binding, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece, metal clasps; bound by Aquarius of London. First Edition in English. London: John Daye, [1570] STC 10560 - First printing in English of the most important of ancient mathematical texts, still used today as the basis for the study of geometry. This copy is a large one with wide margins, the title-page with rare contemporary coloring, with the overslips in Book XI (thought it is possible a few of these are missing); there are shoulder notes throughout, one of them on a tipped-in slip of paper, presumably as issued. The folding "groundplat" has a repaired tear through the center, with discoloration from the repair, some creasing; there are approx. 15 instances of old ink notes in the margins, some of these fairly lengthy, a few with diagram sketches. A number of the leaves are misfoliated, but the text is complete. Marginal repairs & restoration to the first several and last several leaves, most extensively to title-page, which also has a few crossed-out ink names & some soiling, a few marginal repairs to internal pages; some pages dogeared, mild soiling or other slight aging, still an very nice copy, handsomely bound in contemporary style. (15,000/20,000)

126. Fabyan, Robert. The Chronicles of Fabian, which he nameth the concordaunce of histories, newly perused. And continued from the beginning of King Henry the Seventh, to thende of Queene Mary. [22], 369; [2], 571 pp. Black letter type, printed in 2 columns. (Folio) 10x7, old calf, rebacked employing the original spine strip, a.e.g. [London: John Kingston, 1559] STC 10663 - A London clothier who rose to become sheriff and then alderman of London, Fabyan was "the first of the citizen chroniclers of London who conceived the design of expanding his diary into a general history..." - D.N.B., which also notes, however, that Fabyan "has not many merits as a writer, and is only valuable as an authority as he reaches his own time." This copy lacks several leaves which are supplied in photo-copy facsimile, i.e. A1 (the title leaf), a1-a4, a6, b3, & b6; most of the photo-copies (though apparently not the title) are from a different (although a black letter) edition. Some rubbing & scuffing to covers; margins trimmed at times affecting shoulder notes & running headings, a few pages with marginal repairs, some marginal ink notations, 3 bookplates, else good, sold w.a.f. (300/500)

127. Fabyan, Robert. The New Chronicles of England and France, in Two Parts; by Robert Fabyan. Named by Himself the Concordance of Histories. Reprinted from Pynson's Edition of 1516.... [2], xxi, [2], 723, [72] pp. 11-3/4x9, 19th cent. 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges. London: F.C. & J. Rivington, et al., 1811 Some rubbing & minor wear to covers, spine scuffed; apparently lacking leaf before title (a half-title?), a bit of minor foxing, bookplate, else very good. (100/150)

128. Fahey, Herbert & Peter. Parchment and Vellum. Illus. with frontis. & 8 tipped-in samples of vellum & parchment. Gilt-ruled vellum, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 6 of 50 copies, only 20 of which were for sale. First Edition. San Francisco: Herbert & Peter Fahey, 1940 Offset from former bookplate to front pastedown & free endpaper, else extremely good. (100/150)

129. Flavel, John. Navigation Spiritualized; or A New Compass for Seamen.... 159 + [1] ad page. Contemporary half calf & boards. Second American & First Blunt Edition. Newburyport: Edmund M. Blunt, 1796 Evans 30428; Sabin 24680 - First published in London in 1671, this moralizing best-seller remained in print for more than a century - a Boston edition appeared as early as 1726. Flavel (c.1630-1691) was a non-conformist presbytarian divine and a prolific writer of religious tracts who found himself nearly shipwrecked on a voyage to London, which is said to be the inspiration for this book. Old name (Joseph Eastman, Concord, NH) to front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150)

SEVERAL FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS

130. (Fore-edge Painting) Adams, Henry. Letters of Henry Adams (1858-1891). Ed. by Worthington Chauncey Ford. 8-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-ruled & lettered royal blue calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1930] Fore-edge painting of George Washington crossing the Delaware. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (300/500)

131. Fore-edge Painting) Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of.... 2 vols. in 1. Illus. from ports. 7-1/2x5- 1/4, gilt-ruled tree calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, gilt-inner dentelles; bound by Riviere. London: John Murray, [1924] Fore-edge painting of butterflies. Mild rubbing to spine ends & joints, front joint starting; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good, with nice fore-edge. (300/500)

132. (Fore-edge Painting) Favourite English Poems of Modern Times. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x6, period gilt-tooled red morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, Son, 1862 Fore-edge painting of two couples picking fruit from an orchard. Inscription dated 1862 to prelim. flyleaf. Near fine. (500/700)

133. (Fore-Edge Painting) Goldsmith, Oliver. The Poetical Works of.... Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/4x5-1/2, dark brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Root. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1846 Fore-edge painting of Westminster Abbey. About fine. (200/300)

134. (Fore-edge Painting) Inglis, Robert, ed. Gleanings from the English Poets, Chaucer to Tennyson. Illus. with 8 steel-engraved plates. 6-1/2x4, period gilt-lettered blind-tooled dark green morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, a.e.g. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [c.1860's] Fore-edge painting of two 18th century lovers, title "Autumn". Fine. (400/500)


On to previous section, 1. ACKERMAN through 67. BRANGWYN
To next section, 135. FORE-EDGE PAINTING through 201. KAVANAGH

Email PBA / Comments or sugestions


Return to PBA Home Page