Sale 225
Thursday, July 19, 2001
1:00 p.m.

VOYAGES, EXPLORATION & ATLASES

NATURAL HISTORY

 

1. ADAMS through 50. CLARK

51. COKE through 101. MANCHURIA

102. MANDEVILLE through 151. ZOUCH*

 

Go to Bid Form

 

102. Mandeville, Bernard de. The Fable of the Bees: or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. An a Search into the Nature of Society. Parts I and II in 2 vols. [16], 477; [2], xxx, 432, [24] pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, speckled calf ruled in gilt, expertly recased with joints repaired, raised spine bands, new red morocco spine labels. Part I is the Sixth Edition, Part II is the Second Edition. London: J. Tonson, 1732.

Mandeville's influential, but rambling, indictment of society, comparing the essential vileness of human nature to the rapacious nature of bees in their hive. A fore-runner of Adam Smith, Malthus and Darwin. Minor scuffing and wear to the covers, corners showing, spine ends chipped; a little foxing and soiling to the title-page, else very good or better. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

103. (Map) Burr, David H. New-York. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 46x56 cm. (18x22"), folding into original leather covers 5-1/2x3-1/2". New York: J.H. Colton, 1833.

Detailed, heavily hand-colored map of New York State with five insets: Environs of New-York [City]; City of New-York; Environs of Utica; From Albany to Lake Champlain & L. George; and Niagara River. Central portion of the map with tears and some paper loss due to the original color causing deterioration of the paper, some repairs on verso, still very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

104. (Map) Colton, J.H. The United States of America. Engraved map, hand-colored. 46x70 cm. (18x27-1/2") incl. dec. border. New York: 1855.

Detailed map of the U.S., with various routes across the continent shown, the explorations of Fremont, Marcy and others indicated. Issued in a guide, with old folds which, having split, are now repaired with masking tape. Some soiling and additional creasing, a short unrepaired tear, good condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

105. (Map) Colton's Railroad & Township Map of the State of New York with Parts of Adjoining States & Canada. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 53x64 cm. (20-3/4x25-1/4"), folding into original gilt-lettered embossed cloth covers 5-3/4x3-1/2". New York: Johnson & Browning, 1859.

Detailed map of the state of New York, with its railroad shown. 8" crease tear with tape repair on verso causing discoloration, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 76 HAND-COLORED COSTUME PLATES

106. Marechal, Sylvain. Costumes Civils Actuels de Tous les Pueples Connus, Dessines d'Après Nature, Gravés et Coloriés; Accompagnés d'une Notice Historique sur leurs Coutumes, Mœurs, Religions, &c. &c. Vol. II (of 4) only. With 76 hand-colored copper-engraved plates incl. added pictorial title. (4to) 8-1/4x6, period mottled calf. Paris: Chez Pavard, 1788.

The well-engraved and brightly colored costume plates include depictions of the natives of Patagonia, Finland, Florida, Greenland, Iceland, Istiria, Japan, Java, Jerusalem, Kamtschatka, Lapland, England, etc., plus Tatars, Hottentots, Hungarians and other exotic peoples. Each plate or group of plates is accompanied by 4 to 16 pages of descriptive letterpress, giving the history, manners, customs, religions and other details of the lives of the subjects. Spine worn, lacking piece of spine strip at top, foot chipped, front joint cracked, corners showing; some of the text pages darkened a bit, but most of the plates are clean and bright. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

107. Marnock, Robert. The Floricultural Magazine, and Miscellany of Gardening. Vol. I, 1836-37. With hand-colored added pictorial title & 15 hand-colored lithographed plates, 2 of them folding. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards. London: Simpkin, Marshall, [1837]. * The Floricultural Magazine.... Vol. VI, 1841-42. With hand-colored added pictorial title & 12 hand-colored lithographed plates. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original cloth. London: R. Tyas, [1842]. Together, 2 vols. London: [1837-1842].

The first and last yearly volumes of this well-illustrated monthly devoted to the the cultivation of flowers. The hand-colored lithographed plates are quite striking. Some cover wear; ink inscriptions to flyleaves, else very good, internally better. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

17TH CENTURY MATERIA MEDICA

108. Mattioli, Pietro Andrea. Les Commentaires de M.P. André Mattiolus, Medecin Senois, sur les Six Livres de Pedacius Dioscoride Anazarbéen, de la matiere Medecinales. [128], 605, [32] pp. With numerous woodcuts of plants and animals; full-page portrait of the author facing p.1, with another impression of it mounted on flyleaf facing the title, to serve as a frontispiece; title-page printed in red and black, with copper-engraved illustration. (folio) 13x8-1/2, period full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Lyon: Claude Proust, 1642.

Nissen 1312 - The famed materia medica of Pietro Mattioli, translated from the Latin by Antoine du Pinet. Joints cracked, corners showing; dark stain to fore-margin of first 12 leaves including title, intruding into the text a bit, stain to the lower corners of pp.350-550, at times affecting text, title-page with some additional soiling and a 3" tear at bottom repaired with tape on verso; overall very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

109. Meinertzhagen, R[ichard]. Birds of Arabia. With 19 color plates by D.M. Henry, S.E. Lodge & others; 9 plates from photographs; 35 maps and numerous sketches in the text; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 10-1/2x7, cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd,. [1954]

Important scientific study of the birds of Arabia, their migratory habits, adaption to climate, etc., with hundreds of variaties described. Some minor shelf wear and color soiling, darkening along endpaper gutters with a few minor stains to front gutter, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

110. Meinertzhagen, R[ichard]. Nicoll's Birds of Egypt. 2 vols. xvi, 348; [4], [349]-700 pp. With 38 plates in color or photogravure; 3 folding color maps; sketches in the text. 12-1/2x9-3/4, original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Hugh Rees, 1930.

Presentation copy inscribed to "Anne Holb, Xmas 1920, from the author" on the front free endpaper of Volume I. Important study of Egyptian birds, beginning with their depiction in early heiroglyphs. Minor cover wear, spine ends expertly repaired; else very good or better. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

111. Merriam, John C. & Chester Stock. The Felidæ of Rancho La Brea. xvi, 231 pp. With frontispiece and 42 plates in heliotype or halftone, each with captioned interleaf; numerous figures in the text. 11-3/4x8-3/4, original wrappers bound in later cloth. First Edition. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1932.

Seminal scientific study of the remains of sabre toothed cats found in the asphalt deposits on Rancho La Brea. Ink ownership signature of C.H. Falkenbach to the top of the front wrapper, below which is the rubberstamp of Cornell University veterinary college. Wrappers darkened with some staining, contents near fine, the later cloth covers fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

112. Mochi, Ugo & T. Donald Carter. Hoofed Mammals of the World. Intro. by Dr. Harold E. Anthony. With 40 black & white plates by Mochi picturing multiple images of animals, most in silhouette. 15x11-3/4, red cloth decorated in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1953.

Signed by Mochi on the front free endpaper. Wonderful series of silhouette drawings of hoofed mammals. Light shelf wear; minor residue to front endpapers from removal of bookplate, else very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

113. Nares, Sir G[eorge] S[trong]. Narrative of a Voyage to the Polar Sea During 1875-6 in H.M. Ships `Alert' and `Discovery.' With Notes on the Natural History edited by H.W Feilden. 2 vols. [iii]-xl, 395; [iii]-viii, 378 + 32 ad pp. Illus. with 6 mounted woodburytypes; wood engravings & plates; 2 folding maps. Original cloth. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston, et al.,. 1878

Arctic Bib. 12026A - The object of the expedition was "to attain the highest northern latitude, and, if possible, to reach the North Pole, and from winter quarters to explore the adjacent coast..." The Discovery wintered at Discovery Harbour in Lady Franklin Bay, the Alert in Lincoln Bay on northern Ellesmere Island. In addition to the narrative of the expedition & extensive scientific appendices, the work is notable for the suberb woodbury prints of arctic scenery, the ships encased in ice, etc. A well worn copy, the cloth rubbed or splitting along the joints, the hinges within cracked or split, lacking the front endpapers, flyleaves and half-titles with the frontispieces glued to the front pastedowns at the gutters; Vol. I lacking preliminary pages xv-xviii (giving part of the Admiralty's Sailing Orders), 1 map torn with crude repairs but not in the portion of detail, just a fair set, sold as is, but with the striking Woodburytypes intact. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

114. (Neues...) Neues A, B, C und Lese-Buch in Bildern mit Esrtærungen aus der Naturgeschichte. 190 pp. With 20 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period half calf & boards, metal clasp with leather hinge. Leipzig: Boss & Leo, 1794.

Charming little German ABC and lesson book, with hand-colored engravings of various animals with names beginning with the appropriate letters, at least in German. Covers rubbed and worn but sound; front hinge split through at endpapers, large marginal chips to title-page with smaller ones to following leaves, soiling to contents, good condition. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

115. Peary, Robert E. The North Pole. xii, 326 pp. Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. Illus. with photo plates incl. 4 in photogravure; folding color map. 10x7-1/2, original cloth stamped in gilt. First English Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910.

Arctic Bib. 13230 - "Narrative of Peary's last expedition 1908-09...and march to the Pole." Spine faded and worn, lacking 2" triangular piece at top, split along joints with tape repair to front, corners bumped or showing; hinges cracked at front and rear, photogravure plates with mostly marginal dampstaining, title-page darkened from tissue guard, else good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

116. Perkins, Justin. A Residence of Eight Years in Persia, Among the Nestorian Christians; with Notices of the Muhammedans. xviii, [2], 512 pp. Illus. with 27 lithographed plates, 23 of them hand-colored; folding lithographed map. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. Andover: Allen, Morrill & Wardwell,. 1843

Scarce account of Perkins experiences and missionary activities among the remnant of the Nestorian Christian community in northwestern Persia, modern Iran. Dubbed the "Apostle of Persia," Perkins worked toward ameliorating the dreadful condition of the Nestorians, who were in a state of virtual serfdom under their Mohammedan rulers. Besides founding numerous schools, Perkins was the first to reduce the Nestorian vernacular, modern Syriac, to writing, established a printing press, and issued from it some eighty works, most either written or translated by him. The hand-colored plates in the present work are primarily depictions of the Nestorian Christians and their neighbors in their native dress, a record of a culture and society which has since largely disappeared. Covers worn, stained, spine repaired with paper tape, lower 3/4" of cloth covering missing from the front cover; foxing and soiling within, hinges cracked or loose with several plates detached, a few signatures nearly so, marginal stain to frontis., just a good copy, but complete with the map and all of the plates. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

CHINA AND JAPAN IN PHOTOGRAPHS

117. (Photographs - China & Japan) Album with 68 albumen photographs, most of China, a few of Japan. 10 of the photographs are 4x5-3/4", the rest 9x11 or a bit smaller; 9 photographs of Japan are hand-colored. Mounted on rectos only on cardboard leaves in a half morocco and cloth binding, spine tooled in gilt with lettering "China and Japan." Various places: c.1880's-1890's.

Compelling selection of views of China, including several of the Great Wall; Hong Kong harbour and city; Shanghai; Canton street scenes; etc. Included are three disturbing views of beheadings, two of which are captioned in the negative "Execution at Kowloon, in 1891." These three with chipping and wear to the mounts, with tape around the edges, reattached into the album. The hand-colored views of Japan are nearly all captioned in the negative, and include views of Nagasaki and its harbour; the Oriental Hotel at Kobe along with other views of the city, etc. Covers with minor wear and mildew staining; mounts lightly foxed, some minor fading and wear to the images, the colored photographs of Japan with some mottled fading, overall very good, with a number of unusual and distinctive views. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

118. Plukenet, Leonard. Phytographia, Sive Stirpium Illustriorum & minus cognitarum Icones.... 2 parts in 1. With 2 copper-engraved title-pages & several dedicatory leaves + 120 copper-engraved plates (on 119 leaves). (folio) 12-1/2x7-1/2, period calf rebacked with modern calf, new endpapers. First Edition. London: by the Author, 1791.

Nissen 1540; Wing P2620 - Leaves, flowers, grasses and other plants and plant parts are finely engraved in copper. Following the final engraving are 11 pages of early manuscript pages comprising a descriptive index to the plates. The series eventually numbered 7 parts, generally issued in 4 or 5 volumes, 1791-1705 - the present volume contains the first two parts. Rubberstamp of Gloucestershire County Library on front pastedown, evidence of removed card pocket. Rubbing to covers; dampstain to lower gutter corners of most pages, intruding into the engraved descriptions beneath the images, but only occasionally into the images, a few other marginal stains, title-page soiled with repaired tear at top margin, a small chip to fore-margin, leaf of modern brown paper bound in following the title, else very good (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH THE SECOND MAP TO SHOW CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND

119. Purchas, Samuel. Purchas His Pilgrimes.... Vols. I-III (of 4) only. [34], 186, [8], 748, [23]; [4], 749-1860, [34]; [26], 1140, [68] pp. With 4 double-page copper-engraved maps, including the Briggs map of North America, the second map to show California as an Island, described fully below; 53 half-page copper-engraved maps in the text; copper-engraved added pictorial title; a few illustrations in the text engraved in wood or copper. First Edition. 1625. * Purchas His Pilgrimage, or Relations of the World and the Religions Observed in al Ages and Places.... [38], 1102, [40] pp. Third Edition. 1617. Together, 4 volumes (of 5). (folio) 13x8, uniform old blindstamped calf. London: Printed by William Stansby. for Henrie Fetherstone, 1625 & 1617.

Samuel Purchas's famed compilations of early voyages throughout the world, made especially noteworthy by the many copper-engraved maps. The most important of the maps is the double-page map by Henry Briggs, The North Part of America Conteyning Newfoundland, new England, Virginia, Florida, new Spaine, and Noua Francia... Finely engraved in copper by R. Elstrake, and measuring 28.1x35.3 cm. (11x14"), the map is the second printed map to depict California as an island, following by one year Abraham Goos' 'tNoorder deel van West-Indien. Additionally, it is the first printed map in English to show an insular California. In the Purchas work, it illustrates an article by Briggs on the Northwest Passage. Its various cartobibliograpic citations include McLaughlin 2; Tooley 1 (Plate 26); Leighly 4 (Plate III); Wheat Transmissisippi 38; Wagner NW Coast 295; etc. Among its many interesting features is the text engraved at the lower left, which begins "California sometymes supposed to be a part of ye westerne continent, but scince by a Spanish Charte taken by ye Hollanders it is found to be a goodly Ilande...." The Briggs map has just a little darkening and mild staining to the top margin, with a bit of discoloration to the other margins, with the remainder clean, the impression nice and clear. The other double-page maps include a fine map of Greenland surrounded by engraved scenes of hunting and fishing; a map of China, The Map of China, which is virtually identical to the map in the twelfth volume of De Bry's "Little Voyages," 1628, save for the title being in English rather than Latin; and A Description of East India by William Baffin, engraved by Elstrake, showing the Indian peninsula (save for its southern extremity) north to the Himalayas and into Afghanistan. The half-page maps, most of which are after Hondius, include the world, the western hemisphere, Africa, Asia, Japan, the North Pole, Florida, New Spaine, various European countries, Ceylon, the East Indies, the Turkish Empire, Cyprus, the Holy Land, Egypt, etc. The bindings are worn, the covers dampstained and discolored, rather crude leather repairs to the joints; some dampstaining and mildew damage within, mostly affecting the earlier and latter leaves and some of the margins, and only seldom intruding into the maps (none of the double-page maps are affected); generally the contents are in very good condition despite these faults, a desirable although incomplete set, sold as is. (10,000/15,000).

Click to view picture   Click to view picture   Click to view picture   Click to view picture

Click to view picture   Click to view picture   Click to view picture

 

120. Purchas, Samuel. Hakluytus Posthumus or Purchas His Pilgrimes: Contayning a History of the World in Sea Voyages and Lande Travells by Englishmen and others. 20 vols. With reproductions of the maps and illustrations in the original 1625 edition. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g, others untrimmed. Glasgow: Maclehose, 1905-1907.

Complete set of the first reprint of Purchas His Pilgrimes since the original 1625 edition, with reproductions of the important maps and illustrations, including the six double-page maps (the Briggs map North America with California as an island, Greenland, India, China, Virginia and Nova Scotia) which fold out full size, and also the many half-page maps from Hondius, which in this reprint also fold out. With publisher's order form laid in. Bookplate of Laurance A. Waldron, Dublin, to the front pastedowns, that of Marino Killiny on the rear pastedowns. Rubbing to spine ends and corners; foxing to the fore-edges and occasionally within, else in very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

LIMITED PRAIRIE WINGS IN FULL PIGSKIN

121. Queeny, Edgar M. Prairie Wings: Pen and Camera Flight Studies. Profusely illustrated with screened gravures from photographs; numerous explanatory sketches by Richard E. Bishop; color frontis. from painting by Bishop; original etching by Bishop, signed and titled in pencil by him, inserted before half-title, as issued. 12x9, full pigskin lettered in blind with gilt vignette stamped on front cover, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 125 of 225 copies. First Edition. New York: Ducks Unlimited, 1946.

Signed by Queeny and Bishop in ink on the limitation page. The original etching by Bishop, signed and titled in pencil by him, is "They're Off!" depicting three ducks rising to flight from a marsh. The book is a detailed study of the mechanics and techniques of the flight of ducks. Slipcase a little rubbed and worn; volume spine slightly rubbed, near fine to fine condition. (1200/1500).

Click to view picture

 

122. Raven, Henry Cusher. The Anatomy of the Gorilla. Arranged and Edited by Wiliam King Gregory. Profusely illustrated with anatomical drawings, some folding. 12x9-1/4, green cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Columbia University Press,. 1950

First publication of the seminal investigations into the anatomy of the African gorilla left unfinished by Raven upon his death in 1944, and completed by his friends and colleagues. Some soiling and wear to the jacket, a few chips, tape repairs; near fine in very good jacket. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

123. Renaudot, Eusebius, the Younger. Ancient Accounts of India and China, by Two Mohammedan Travellers, Who went to those Parts in the 9th Century; Translated from the Arabic, by the late Learned Eusebius Renaudot. With Notes, Illustrations and Inquiries by the same Hand. 2 parts in 1. xxxvii, [1], 99, 260, [12] pp. Title-page printed in red and black, with wood-engraved device. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, period speckled calf, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, raised bands. First Edition in English. London: Sam. Harding, 1733.

Account of travels c.851-897 A.D. translated from an Arab document c.1173, first into French, then into English. The first narrative is said to have been taken down from statements made by a merchant named Sulaiman, the second a continuation of it by Hasan ibn Said al Hafan of Siraf. Some wear to the covers, old tape stains along the joints; two old library blindstamps to the title-page, adhesion damage to rear endpapers, some light foxing, else very good. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

124. (Report...) Report of the Commission to Locate the Site of the Frontier Forts of Pennsylvania. 2 vols. v, [1], 627, [1]; [2], 636 pp. With many color lithographed maps & plans, most double-page or folding, plus chromolithographed plates of forts, blockhouses, etc. 9-1/2x6-1/4, period half red polished calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. [Harrisburg]: Clarence M. Bush, State. Printer, [1896]

Detailed and well documented source on the location of the many frontier forts which defended the Pennsylvania frontier during the centuries-long conflict between the native Americans and the encroaching Europeans. Inscription on the front flyleaf of Vol. I "...with Compliments of Daniel H. Hastings, Mar., 96," and a signature above that dated 1905. Minor wear to the spines, front hinge of Vol. II splitting at endpapers, else near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

RICKMAN'S ORNITHOLOGICAL SKETCH BOOK, 1 OF 124

125. Rickman, Philip. A Bird-Painter's Sketch Book. Illus. by Rickman incl. 11 color plates with tissue guards. 12x9-3/4, original quarter vellum & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 118 of 125 copies. First Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1931.

Signed by Rickman on the limitation-page, and with an original pencil drawing by Rickman of a duck in the lower margin of the frontispiece, initialed by him. Cloth faded with some wear; internally fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

126. Rosene, Walter. The Bobwhite Quail: Its Life and Management. Illus. from photographs & drawings; 5 color plates by Richard A. Parks, incl. frontispiece. 10-1/4x7-1/4, full green morocco pictorially stamped in blind on the front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 198 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Rutgers University Press,. [1969]

Signed by Rosene and Parks on the limitation-page. Extra color plate, a duplicate of the frontispiece, laid in loose, as issued. Complete history of the Bobwhite Quail, and scientific treatment of its present and possible future. Fine condition in light rubbed slipcase. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

SUPERB FACSIMILE WITH 100 COLOR GRAVURE PLATES

127. Rugendas, Moritz. Malerische Reise in Brasilien. [4], 50, 38, 56, 32, [15] pp. Illus. with 100 color plates reproducing the hand-colored lithographs of the original edition. 20x13-1/4, half niger morocco & decorated boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g., folding linen box. No. 28 of 950 copies. [Stuttgart: Daco-Verlag Bläse, 1986].

Super facsimile reproduction of the original 1835 edition published in Paris by Mülhausesn & Engelman, presenting a striking series of lithographic views of Brazil, its native population, countryside, rainforest, mines, slaves, mestisos, etc. The excellent reproductions of the plates are done in color gravure, and present a remarkable likeness to the original hand-colored lithographs. Fine condition. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

128. S., A. The Gentleman's Compleat Jockey: With the Perfect Horse-Man and Experienc'd Farrier.... To which is added the Art of Vermine-Killing. By A.S., Gent. 160, [8] pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, period speckled sheep. London: T. Norris, [c.1730].

Charming little guide to all that is useful knowing in the world of horses. First published in 1696 (Wing S4). Ink name of John Hughes to the top of the title-page and page 5, with the Hughes crossed out, the latter dated 1730. Cover edges worn, joints rubbed, lacking top and bottom portions of spine ends; contents with some wear and chipping to the margins, affecting text a bit in a few places, else generally very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

129. Salmon, Thomas. The New Universal Geographical Grammar: Wherein the Situation and Extent of the Several Countries are laid down according to the most Exact Geographical Observations, and the History of all the different Kingdoms of the World, is interspersed in such a manner, as to render the Study of Geography both Useful and Entertaining. With 21 (of 22) folding copper-engraved maps; 1 copper-engraved armillary sphere. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period sheep. Edinburgh: W. Darling-J. Milliken, 1778.

With maps of the continents, the countries of Europe, and other regions. Lacks all but a quarter of the folding frontispiece double-hemisphere map of the world. Covers worn, spine reglued; lacking the front free endpaper, repairs to hinges, some soiling, ink blot to the title-page, 3" crease split to map of North America, else good to very good, sold as is. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

130. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Plain and Complete Practical Treatise on the Art of Angling for Sea, River, and Pond Fish, Deduced from Many Years Practice and Observation, to which is added a Treatise on Trolling. [iii]-xii, 378 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. 8 plates of angling equipment & a map; stipple-engraved frontis. port., copper-engraved title-page. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period polished calf ruled in gilt, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers & edges. Eighth Edition. London: John Wicksteed, 1833.

Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 - Rubbing to the covers, scuffs to extremities; front hinge cracked, offset to the title-page, bookplate, else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

 

EXPEDITION TO NORTH PARTS OF RUSSIA

131. Sauer, Martin. An Account of a Geographical and Astronomical Expedition to the Northern Parts of Russia, for Ascertaining the Degrees of Latitude and Longitude of the Mouth of the River Kovima; of the Whole Coast of the Tshutski, to East Cape; and of the Islands in the Eastern Ocean, Stretching to the American Coast. Performed, by Command of Her Imperial Majesty Catherine the Second, Empress of All the Russias, by Commodore Joseph Billings, in the Years 1785, &c. to 1794. xxvi, [2], 332, 58 pp. Illus. with 15 copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. (4to) 11-1/2x8-7/8, period calf tooled in blind around the borders, rebacked with later calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London: T. Cadell, Jun., & W. Davies,. 1802

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.268; Howes S117; Lada-Mocarski 58; Streeter Sale 3499 - Narrative by the secretary of the expedition on which Alaska and the Aleutians were first carefully charted. Streeter notes that "This is the first account in English of the first major exploring expedition sent out by the Russians to the Frozen Ocean and the north Pacific after Bering's second expedition of 1741. Sauer, an Englishman, was historian and secretary of the expedition. The chart [of Bering's Strait and the land masses on both sides] was made by Arrowsmith from Sauer's notes and Captain Billing's astronomical observations." Presumably this is a large paper copy, complete with the half-title. With the bookplate of Edward Herbert, Viscount Clive. Rubbing to the covers, spine label chipped; offset from the plates with occasional light foxing to them, pp. 168-176 and 228-246 foxed, some of them heavily so, still in very good or better condition, clean save for the foxing and offset. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

 

SCHALDACH'S FISH, 1 OF 157

132. Schaldach, William J. Fish by Schaldach. Collected Etchings, Drawings and Water Colors of Trout, Salmon and Other Game Fish. With 60 plates reproducing etchings, pencil drawings, aquatints and watercolors by Schaldach, 8 of them in color; original frontispiece etching signed by pencil by Schaldach. 12x9, original full vellum lettered and pictorially stamped in gilt, t.e.g. No. 97 of 157 copies of the deluxe edition. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1937.

Signed by Schaldach in ink on the limitation-page as well in pencil on the original etched frontispiece. A lovely presentation of some of Schaldach's finest piscatorial renderings. Some mild rubbing and soiling to the covers; near fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

HISTORY OF LAPLAND, 1674

133. Scheffer, John. The History of Lapland, Wherein are Shewed the Original, Manners, Habits, Mariages, Conjurations, &c. of that People. [4], 147 pp. With numerous woodcut illustrations in the text; folding copper-engraved map; copper-engraved added pictorial title-page as frontis. (folio) 10-3/4x7, 20th century calf. First Edition in English. Oxford: At the Theatre, 1674.

Important and entertaining account of the nomadic peoples dwelling in the northern reaches of Scandinavia, written at the behest of the Chancellor of Sweden. The many woodcut illustrations depict the people and animals of the region, including the reindeer. Covers warped, some scuffing; mostly marginal dampstaining to latter half of the contents, a few corner dampstains earlier, top margin of title trimmed, map fore-margins with paper loss to neat line, an old repair on verso, occasional marginal flecks from the red staining to the page-edges, else overall very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

134. Scott, Robert F[alcon]. The Voyage of the Discovery. 2 vols. xx, 556; xii, 508 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs, a few double-page, & from drawings by Edward A. Wilson, 12 of them in color; photogravure frontispieces; 5 maps, 2 of them folding. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original blue cloth with gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1905.

Spence 1051 - Scott's first attempt to achieve furthest south, noteworthy not only for the narrative but also for the important assemblage of photographs and drawings of the southern continent. Covers rubbed, mainly at joints and extremities, some soiling; shaken, hinges cracked or cracking at front and rear, some foxing, a few marginal dampstains, overall very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

135. Shackleton, Ernest. South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition, 1914-1917. xi, 380 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates & maps; color frontis. Green cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1920.

Spence 1109 - It was on this expedition that the marooned Shackleton made his famous voyage in a 22-foot boat with five companions through 800 miles of some of the stormiest seas in the world, finally reaching South Georgia and a Norwegian whaling station. Rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine head a little frayed, leaning a bit; hinge cracked before half-title, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

SLOAN'S JAMAICA WITH 284 DOUBLE-PAGE COPPERPLATES

136. Sloane, Hans. A Voyage to the Islands Madera, Barbados, Nieves, S. Christophers and Jamaica, with the Natural History of the Herbs and Trees, Four-footed Beasts, Fishes, Birds, Insects, Reptiles, &c. of the last of those Islands; to which is prefix'd an Introduction, Wherein is an Account of the Inhabitants, Air, Waters, Diseases, Trade, &c. of that Place, with some Relations concerning the Neighbouring Continent, and Islands of America. 2 vols. [16], cliv, 264, [1]; [4], xviii, 499 pp. With folding copper-engraved map and 284 double-page copper-engraved plates, 25 of them folding; the plates are engraved by M. van der Gucht after E. Kickius. (folio) 13-1/2x9-1/4, 18th century full calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Printed for the Author, 1707 &. 1725

Hunt 417; Nissen 1854 - Highly important, impressively executed, and stupendously illustrated natural history of Jamaica and adjacent islands in the Caribbean. About 250 of the fine engravings depict varieties of plants "in large copper-plates as big as the Life," the remainder fauna, most birds and fish. Rachel McMasters Hunt, in her Catalogue of Botanical Books, notes that "The plates are the earliest representations of the flora and fauna of Jamaica and neighboring islands." Hans Sloane, 1660-1753, studied medicine and natural history in France, and traveled to the West Indies as physician to the Duke of Albemarle, governor of Jamaica, and stayed there for some fifteen months, making many natural history observations and collections. The result was this magnificent work, which took nearly twenty years to produce. This copy formerly belonged to Jared Potter Kirtland of Cleveland, Ohio, with his book label on the front pastedown of each volume, and many marginal pencil notation, likely in his hand. J.P. Kirtland, 1793-1877, physician, naturalist, and public servant, received his M.D. from Yale in 1815, and eight years later moved to Poland, Mahoning County, Ohio. Reputed as the "best informed physician in that part of the state," he was elected to several terms in the state legislature, then turned his efforts to science and research, particularly natural history. In 1845 he organized the Cleveland Academy of Natural Science, fore-runner of today's Cleveland Museum of Natural History. As with most copies, lacks the blank 6b2 in Volume II. Covers rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped, joints cracked corners showing, portion of leather peeling off the cover of the second volume; all leaves are on stubs, as noted above, and in a few instance there are small splits where the leaves adjoin the stubs, last 30 plates in Vol. I with light dampstain to top corners, about 8 plates with light foxing, a few marginal stains in Vol. I, else very good, the contents quite clean and nearly fine. (10,000/15,000).

Click to view picture

 

137. Sowerby, James & James Edward Smith. English Botany; or, Coloured Figures of British Plants, with their Essential Characters, Synonyms, and Places of Growth: To which will be added, Occasional Remarks. Vol. XXIV only. With 72 hand-colored copper-engraved plates from drawings by Sowerby. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, modern library cloth. London: R. Taylor, et al., 1807.

The 72 fine colored plates picture grasses, mosses, lichen, etc. Each plate with rubberstamp of Bradford Public Library on the reverse; a letter from Bob Duckett of that institution notes that the book "was sold some years ago, so it was not stolen (at least not from us!)" Very good condition. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

HAND-COLORED COPY OF STEDMAN'S SURINAM

138. Stedman, J[ohn] G[abriel]. Narrative of a five years expedition, againts the Revolted Negroes of Surinam, in Guiana, on the Wild Coast of South America; from the year 1772, to 1777: elucidating the History of that Country, and describing its Productions, Viz. Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles, Trees, Shrubs, Fruits, & Roots; with an account of the Indians of Guiana, & Negroes of Guinea. 2 vols. xviii, 407, [8]; iv, 404, [7] pp. Illus. with 79 hand-colored copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding, 4 of them heightened with gold; 2 copper-engraved title-pages with hand-colored vignettes; 2 folding copper-engraved maps hand-colored in outline. (4to)11-1/2x9, later half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: J. Johnson & J. Edwards, 1796.

Abbey Travel 719; Sabin 91075 - Splendid large paper, hand-colored copy of this important book, which spans the realms of narrative of adventure and conflict, description of natural history, study of human society, and exposition against slavery. The fine hand-colored plates, 81 in number including the maps, depict the flora and fauna of the region in great detail, the natives of the region, the ruling Dutch merchants and landowners, the Negros who revolted against their condition of slavery, the conflicts and atrocities which resulted therefrom, etc. Sixteen of the plates are engraved by William Blake. John Gabriel Stedman, 1744-1797, a native of Holland of Scottish paternity, joined the Scots brigade in the service of the Dutch States-General in 1760. In 1772 he volunteered to join an expedition being sent out to quell a slave revolt in Surinam, or Dutch Guinea. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that the present narrative, describing his experiences, "is a model of what such a book should be. Its rules for marching and fighting amid tropical swamps anticipates those laid down for the Ashanti expedition. The field of his curiosity embraced not only all branches of natural history, but also economical and social conditions. His descriptions of the cruelties practised on the negroes, and of the moral deterioration resulting to their masters, forms one of the most vivid indictments of slavery that have been penned. While he did his duty as a soldier in the pay of Holland, he does not disguise his sympathy with the rebels...." With the old ink ownership signatures of W. Paulson to the front flyleaves. Some rubbing to the boards, scuffs to the leather; occasional minor soiling, a few marginal stains, pp. 377-8 of Vol. I with top corner torn off affecting a few lines of text, lower corner of pp.77-8 clippped, well away from text; still in very good or better condition, the plates bright and well colored. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

139. Stephens, J[ohn] L[loyd]. Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. [iii]-vi, 138 pp. Text in 2 columns. 9-1/4x6, later half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. [No place: 1838, but probably later].

Apparently an American edition of Stephens' Incidents of Travel in the Russian and Turkish Empires, perhaps rebound separately from a larger compilation of voyages and travels. There is no imprint or date on the title-page. Stephens is best known for his Incidents of Travel in Central America... and Incidents of Travel in the Holy Land. Very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

140. Swinburne, Henry. Travels Through Spain, in the Years 1775 and 1776. In Which Several Monuments of Roman and Moorish Architecture are Illustrated by Accurate Drawings Taken on the Spot. xv, [1], 427 pp. Illus. with 12 (of 13) plates from drawings by the author, etched or engraved in copper, some folding. (4to) 11-3/4x9, later calf, old leather spine label. First Edition. London: P. Elmsly, 1779.

Of primary importance for the treatment of the architectural wonders of pre-Castillan Spain. Some copies contain five unlisted plates and an unlisted map, which are not called for; this copy does lack one plate, "Court of the Lions," which should face page 178. Minor scuffing and a few stains to the covers; occasional very light foxing within, mild offset from the plates, front flyleaf soiled, else very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

141. (Titanic) Five photo-static reproductions of front pages of New York newspapers reporting the sinking of the S.S. Titanic and the disastrous loss of life. Includes the New York Times for April 16, 1912; the New York Herald for April 17; and the New York Tribune for April 16, 17, and 18. * Rostron, Arthur H. The Rescue of the "Titanic" Survivors by the "Carpathia," April 15, 1912. Pp. 354-364 in Scribner's Magazine, whole Vol. LIII, Jan.-June, 1912. Half leather and cloth. New York: various dates.

Eerie reminders of the most memorable of all ocean liner disasters. The photo-stats were likely made in the 1920's. A few corners chipped, else all very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

142. Titford, William Jowit. Sketches towards a Hortus Botanicus Americanus. v-xvi, [4]-132, viii, iv, ii, ii, ii, ii, i, iii, ii, xiv, [cxxxiii]-cxxxvii, [4] pp. With 17 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11-1/2x8-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. First Edition. [London: 1811-12].

Fine selection of detailed and well-engraved depictions of American plants, many of the plates with multiple images. Lacking the frontispiece, title-page and prelims. before p.v, perhaps lacking a few leaves within but no additional plates. Rubberstamp of Gloucestershire County Library on front pastedown, along with a card pocket, old paper label at foot of spine. Some rubbing and wear to the covers, lacking a portion of the paper covering, spine head chipped; but with the plates bright and quite nice, sold with all faults. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

143. [Vairasse d'Allais, Denis]. The History of the Sevarambians: A People of the South Continent. In Five Parts. Containing an Account of the Government, Laws, Religion, Manners, and Language of that Nation. Translated from the Memoirs of Captain Siden, Who lived fifteen Years amongst them. xxiii, [1], 412 + [4] ad pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-1/2, plain boards without spine covering. London: John Noon, 1738.

Fantastic relation of imaginary travels, producing a political allegory; first published in English in two parts, 1675 and 1679 (Wing V20 and V20a). Sir Walter Scott, in his memoir of Jonathan Swift, notes that a spurious third volume of Gulliver's Travels was published in 1727, a great part of which was "plundered from the Histoire des Sevarambes (See Lowndes). The present copy apparently was in the process of being rebound when that activity was interrupted, the stitching on the spine is firm but uncovered, the plain boards are also without covering, the rear partially detached, and the flyleaves are loose. Old ink notations to flyleaves and the foot of the title, some marginal worming, else very good, internally quite clean. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

144. Vieilot, Louis Jean Pierre. Songbirds of the Torrid Zone. With 70 color plates from engravings after Vieilot reproduced from the original French folio edition, 1805-[9]. 13-1/2x10-3/4, full black morocco elaborately tooled in gilt, raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 710 of 1500 copies. Kent, OH: Volair Limited, 1979.

Sumptuous presentation of Vieilot's fine depictions of bird's from the hot climes of the world: Central America, New Guinea, tropical Africa, the deserts of Australia, etc. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

145. Westwood, J[ohn] O[badiah]. The Butterflies of Great Britain, with Their Transformations Delineated and Described. xl, 140 pp. With 20 hand-colored lithographed plates, incl. added pictorial title, & 2 uncolored lithographed plates. (4to) 9-1/4x6-1/2, original cloth, spine tooled in gilt. London: George Routledge, 1887.

Famed work on British butterflies, first published in 1854; the artist Henry Noel Humphries is often listed as the co-author. Top corner of front cover lightly bumped; near fine to fine, with the bookplate of Philpot Brookes. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 103 COLOR LITHOGRAPHS OF AMERICAN BIRDS

146. Wilson, Alexander & Charles Lucian Bonaparte. American Ornithology; or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. 3 vols. Illus. with 103 color lithographed plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original quarter straight-grained morocco and cloth, spines letered in gilt with large gilt bird vignettes, t.e.g. London: Chatto & Windus, 1876.

Nice edition of Wilson's famous study of American birds, with Bonaparte's continuation; the striking series of color lithographed plates are from the engravings by Lizars. Some rubbing to the covers, corners showing, spine ends scuffed; a few hinges cracking within, else very good or a bit better. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

147. Wilson, [Charles William]. Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt. 2 vols. Illus. throughout with wood engravings & steel-engraved plates from drawings by Henry Fenn & J.D. Woodward. 12-3/4x9-1/4, later cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, [1883].

Striking steel engravings of the natural scenery of the Middle East. Pencil name of H.W. Merriam to the free endpapers, rubberstamp "Merriam House" to front pastedowns. A little shelf wear, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

148. Wood, J[ohn] G[eorge]. The Illustrated Natural History. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half gilt-ruled calf & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Routledge, Warne, et al., 1862.-1863

The first volume covers Mammalia, the second birds, and the last Reptiles, &c. A little scuffing to the joints and extremities, else very good or better. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

149. Wood, W[illiam]. Index Entomologicus; or, a Complete Illustrated Catalogue Consisting of 1944 Figures, of the Lepidopterous Insects of Great Britain. vi, [2], xii, 266 pp. With 54 hand-colored steel-engraved plates from drawings by the author, each picturing 36 examples of butterflies and moths. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period full brown morocco tooled in gilt on both covers and spine, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Wood, 1839.

Significant scientific study of British lepidoptera, with nearly 2000 hand-colored figures of butterflies and moths drawn by the author. Wood also wrote and illustrated Index Testaceologicus, cataloguing British and foreign shells. Tiny nick at spine head; ink name of J.O. Hyde to top of title-page, light foxing to flyleaves, some minor soiling within, else near fine, in a handsome gift binding of the period. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

150. Young, Arthur. Voyages en France, Pendant les Années 1787-88-89 et 90, Entrepris plus particuièrement pour s'assurer de l'état de l'Agriculture, des Richesses, des Ressources et de la Prospérité de cett Nation. 3 vols. 16, viii, 464; [4], 494; [4], 416 pp. With 2 folding copper-engraved maps. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, later half morocco & mottled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition in French. Paris: Chez Buisson, 1793.

Travels in France during the tumultuous years of the Revolution, with much on the economy of that nation. First published in London in 1792; the author also wrote The Example of France, a Warning to Britain, published in 1793. Rubberstamp of Biblioteca Adolfo Aponte to the half-titles and a few leaves within. Lacking Hh8 in Vol. II, the last index leaf. Some rubbing and wear to the covers, occasional darkening within, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

151. Zouch, Thomas. The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries. [4], 93 pp. With 20 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. (8vo) 8-1/2x4-3/4, later full dark blue polished calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Septimus Prowett, 1825.

Westwood & Satchell p.245 - Life of the author of The Compleat Angler, with a nice selection of engravings. The bibliographers list the Septimus Prowett edition of 1823, but not this one - both had the same collation. With the bookplate of William I. Morse, and his ink signatures to front flyleaf and top of the title-page, dated 1916. Corners of the covers lightly dampstained; some dampstaining within affecting about half the plates, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

1. ADAMS through 50. CLARK

51. COKE through 101. MANCHURIA

102. MANDEVILLE through 151. ZOUCH*

 

Go to Bid Form