Sale 225
Thursday,
July 19, 2001
1:00 p.m.
VOYAGES, EXPLORATION & ATLASES
NATURAL HISTORY
1. ADAMS through 50. CLARK*
51. COKE through 101. MANCHURIA
102. MANDEVILLE through 151. ZOUCH
1. Adams, Robert. The Narrative of Robert Adams, a Sailor, Who Was Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Year 1810, Was Detained Three Years in Slavery by the Arabs of the Great Desert, and Resided Several Months in the City of Tombuctoo. With a Map, Notes, and an Appendix. xxxix, [1], 231 pp. With folding copper-engraved map, the author's route hand-colored. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period calf-backed boards. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1816.
One of the most famous of the early 19th century shipwreck narratives, its popularity driven by the growing interest in the interior of Africa following the explorations of Mungo Park, and by the negative attention being turned in England to slavery and the slave trade. Binding worn, heavily tape repaired on spine, edges and portions of the covers; lacking front flyleaves, tape repairs to gutters at front and rear, title-page and following leaf adhered to each other along gutter margin, some light foxing within; still very good despite these faults, a wide-margined copy worthy of better restoration. (300/500).
2. Amuchástegui, Axel. Some Birds of North America. With descriptive text by Les Line. Illustrated with 16 color plates from paintings by Amuchástegui; tissue guards. 21x13-3/4, half dark blue morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 471 of 505 copies. London: Tyron Gallery, [1971].
Signed by the author/artist on the copyright/limitation page. The superb reproductions of Amuchástegui's striking paintings were done in multi-color lithography at the Curwen Press, London. Fine condition. (500/800).
3. Andersson, Charles John. Lake Ngami; or, Explorations and Discoveries During Four Years' Wanderings in the Wilds of South Western Africa. With an Introductory Letter by John Charles Fremont. [iii]-xxiii, [1], 433 + [4] ad pp. + ad slip. Illus. with wood engravings incl. 16 plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1857.
Account of two expeditions into the wilds of the southwestern parts of Africa, made in 1850 and 1854, with much on hunting and wild animals. Minor rubbing to the covers, spine faded a bit, corners just showing; light foxing to front flyleaves, ink inscription to front flyleaf dated Jan. 1, 1858, else in very good or better condition. (200/300).
ASTLEY'S VOYAGES WITH 230 MAPS AND PLATES
4. Astley, Thomas. A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels: Consisting of the most Esteemed Relations, which have been hitherto published in any Language: Comprehending every Thing remarkable in its Kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America.... 4 vols. Illus. with 230 copper-engraved maps and plates including 4 frontispieces, many folding. (4to) 10-1/2x8, period calf. London: Printed for Thomas Astley,. 1745-1747Sabin 28539 - Extensively illustrated compilation of famous accounts and narratives of voyages, primarily to Africa and Asia. Both Asia and America are treated only briefly, as the grand project was apparently never completed. With the bookplates of C. Carleton Jones on the front free endpapers. Rubbing and wear to the covers, old clear tape repairs covering the spines and cover edges, rather crude in execution; Vol. II dampstained, about half of the contents only lightly affected, the remainder more so, some minor, mostly marginal staining to the other volumes, a few pages with tape repairs, otherwise very good, with a captivating array of illustrations. (800/1200).
COLLECTION OF ATLASES
5. (Atlas) Arrowsmith, Aaron. A New General Atlas Constructed by A. Arrowsmith, Exhibiting the Boundaries and Divisions, Chains of Mountains and other Geographical Features of all the Known Countries of the World. With 39 (of 40) maps engraved by Sidney Hall after Arrowsmith, hand-colored in outline; engraved title-page and list of maps; 14-page index, printed letterpress, at rear. 11-3/4x9-1/2, original half straight-grained morocco & cloth. London: J.P. Chidley, [c.1825].The series of well-engraved maps includes the world on Mercator's projection (the other world map is lacking); the various countries and regions of Europe; Asia, Africa, North and South America, India, the United States, etc. Rubbing and extremity wear to the covers; marginal tear to map of Prussia, the remaining world map is detached, else very good, most maps fine. (1500/2000).
6. (Atlas) Atlas et Tables Élémetaires de Géographie Ancienne et Moderne, Destinés a l'Éducation de la Jeunesse.... Illus. with 32 double-page copper-engraved maps, hand-colored in outline, incl. folding double-hemisphere map of the world. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period tree sheep, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Paris: Auguste Delalain, 1821.
Charming little atlas for the edification of young people, with a double-hemisphere map of the world, the various continents, the countries of Europe, the ancient world, etc. Scuffing to the covers, but sound; very good or better condition. (400/600).
BURR'S UNIVERSAL ATLAS WITH 63 HAND-COLORED MAPS
7. (Atlas) Burr, David H. A New Universal Atlas; Comprising Separate Maps of all the Principal Empires, Kingdoms & States Throughout the World: and forming a distinct Atlas of the United States. Carefully Compiled from the Best Authorities Extant. With 63 hand-colored copper-engraved maps; engraved title-page and contents-list. 15-3/4x12-3/4, period quarter calf & boards, leather cover label. New York: D.H. Stone, [1835].Detailed, finely engraved, and brightly colored series of maps, 24 of which pertain to the U.S. and its various states and territories. One of the maps, "Oregon Territory," is listed in Carl Wheat's Mapping the Transmississippi West (No. 402), and in the course of describing the map Wheat declares that Burr's "monumental Atlas of the United States is of great interest and rarity. In 1833 the firm of Illman and Pilbrow copyrighted a map of Oregon Territory probably drawn by Burr, and it was included in the 1835 edition of his New Universal Atlas. This map follows Lewis and Clark for the Columbia and Multnomah basins, carries Lewis River down to the front wall of the Rockies as did Long), and in the Oregon Territory all the area west of the `Stony Mountains,' north of the 1819 Spanish treaty line and south of 54o 40...." There are also maps of the various European nations, Asia and its parts, Australia, South and Central America, etc. The map of Pennslyvania was excised then replaced, but not before being folded. Covers well stained and worn, front board detached; small stains to some of the tissue guards but not affecting the maps, rear flyleaf stained causing rippling to the top margins of last several maps (just South America), most of the maps are in excellent condition. (4000/6000).
8. (Atlas) Colton, G.W. & C.B. Colton's General Atlas, Containing One Hundred and Eighty Steel-Plate Maps and Plans, on One Hundred and Nineteen Imperial Folio Sheets, Drawn by G. Woolworth Colton. Letter-Press Descriptions, Geographical, Statistical, and Historical, by Richard Swainson Fisher. With 210 maps & plans, etc. (some being insets) on 134 sheets, hand-colored lithographs except for 2 chromolithographed sheets of flags, and a steel-engraved vignette preceding the title. 17-1/2x14-1/2, original quarter morocco & cloth, front cover lettered in gilt with large gilt vignette, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1874.
Colton's massive General Atlas, the various editions of which dominated America's cartographic consciousness during the latter half of the nineteenth century. Included are maps of the various United States as well as the other regions of the world. Corners scuffed and bumped, joints worn, spine ends chipped; some leaves at end with corners creased, 1 with corner torn off; else in very good or better condition, most maps fine. (1500/2500).
9. (Atlas) Cram's Unrivaled Atlas of the World. New Historical Edition.... 494 pp. With color lithographed maps throughout. 15-1/4x11-1/2, original cloth lettered in silver. New York: George F. Cram, 1916.
In addition to the maps of the various United States and the nations of the world, there is an extensive descriptive gazetteer, much statistical information, a full index, and a brief description of the Panama Pacific International Exposition held in San Francisco. Some rubbing to covers, extremity wear, hinges cracked at endpapers, ink inscription to front flyleaf, else very good. (200/300).
10. (Atlas) Finley, Anthony. A New General Atlas, comprising a Complete Set of Maps, representing the Grand Divisions of the Globe, Together with the several Empires, Kingdoms, and States in the World; Compiled from the Best Authorities, and corrected by the Most Recent Discoveries. With 62 hand-colored copper-engraved maps, engraved by Young & Delleker, 4 of them double-page. 13-3/4x10-3/4, original 3/4 red straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, engraved paper title label on front board. Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1832.
Nice series of well-engraved maps, printed on thick paper, brightly hand colored. Includes maps of the world, North America, Canada, the United States, 25 individual states, Mexico, the West Indies, South America, Europe, the various countries of Europe, Asia, India, Palestine, Africa, etc., and pictorial charts of the longest rivers and highest mountains. One interesting map, not commonly seen, is Map of the West Coast of Africa from Sierra Leone to Cape Palmas, including the Colony of Liberia, with an inset of Monrovia. The colony was founded just ten years before this atlas was produced, an effort of the American Colonization Society to provide a haven for slaves freed in the United States. The map of North America indicates the United States is firmly in control of the sought-after Oregon country north to the desired 54o40' mark. Covers rubbed, extremities and joints well scuffed; title and front free endpaper detached as a unit, title-page with corners nicked; else very good, most maps fine and bright. (4000/6000).
11. (Atlas) Mitchell, S. Augustus. A New General Atlas, Containing Maps of the Various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World. With a Special Map of Each of the United States, plans of Cities, &c. Comprehended in seventy sheets and forming a Series of One Hundred and Seventeen Maps, Plans and Sections... With 72 hand-colored lithographed map sheets including the frontispiece (which shows the lengths of principal rivers and heights of mountains); engraved pictorial title-page; table of contents. 17-1/2x14, original half straight-grained red morocco & mottled boards, gilt red leather cover label reading "Mitchell's Universal Atlas." Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846
Mitchell's superb atlas featuring maps of all the states and many of the cities of the United States, as well as the various countries and regions of the world. There is a large "Map of Texas from the most recent authorities"; Mexico is still shown to rule California and New Mexico. Edge wear to the covers, leather scuffed, corners a little bumped and showing; there is some light, mostly marginal foxing within, else in very good or better condition, maps bright, most near fine to fine. (4000/6000).
12. (Atlas) Stieler, Adolf, ed. Hand Atlas Uber Alle Theile der Erde und Uber das Weltgebäude. With 98 double-page maps, most engraved in steel with hand-coloring in outline, a few color lithographed. 15-1/4x10, original half morocco & cloth. Gotha: Justus Perthes, c.1875.
Detailed and finely engraved maps of the various countries and regions of the world; though more than half the maps concentrate on Europe, there are many maps of the remaining regions, including a dozen or so relating to America. Some cover wear, protected with thin clear plastic covering; hinge split through following the title, marginal darkening to a number of the maps, else very good, many of the maps fine. (1500/2000).
WITH IMPORTANT MAP OF TEXAS IN 1839
13. (Atlas) Tanner, H[enry] S[chenck]. A New Universal Atlas Containing Maps of the various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World. With a special map of each of the United States, plans of Cities, &c. Comprehended in seventy sheets and forming a series of One Hundred and Seventeen Maps, Plans and Sections. With 70 hand-colored copper-engraved maps, many with insets; engraved title-page with vignette; printed introductory leaf, table of contents and index. 17-1/4x13-1/2, original half straight-grained morocco & cloth, leather cover label. Philadelphia: Published by the Author,. 1839Tanner's important and beautifully engraved atlas, the maps brightly hand-colored. This atlas contains Thomas G. Bradford's important map of Texas, copyrighted in 1838, showing the various land grants (Austin & William's Grant, Burnet's Grant, etc.), Austin's Colony, and many other details. The map is unnumbered, and not in the Table of Contents; it is placed between the maps of Mexico and South America. Spine and corners scuffed and worn, label rubbed with small chip; title-page foxed, as are two European maps (one of which has marginal paper loss), but aside from those, the maps are fine, brightly colored, truly superb. (5000/8000).
14. (Atlas - Atlantic City area) Atlas of Absecon Island, N.J. Volume Two, Embracing Ventnor City, Margate City, Borough of Longport, Including Mainland Minicipalities and Atlantic County Map...Made Expressly for the Atlantic City Real Estate Board. With 22 hand-colored double-page maps, including the index and county maps. 22-1/2x16-1/4, cloth. Philadelphia: A.H. Mueller, 1924.
Close-up maps of portions of the Atlantic City region, plus an index map of the whole area and a county map. Some wear to the covers; maps with lower portions dampstained but not terribly intrusive, else very good. (300/500).
15. (Atlas - Celestial) Burritt, Elijah H. Atlas, Designed to Illustrate the Geography of the Heavens. With 8 engraved maps and plates, all but 1 hand-colored. 15-3/4x14, original wrappers. New Edition. New York: Huntington & Savage, 1835.
Well-engraved celestial atlas with four full page hand-colored maps adorned with figures of the constellations, showing the portions of the heavens visible at different times of the year; similar maps of the heavens visible in the North Polar and South Polar regions; a double-page plansiphere of the whole heavens on Mercator's projection; and a double-page plan showing relative postions of heavenly bodies (this last is uncolored). Wrappers worn, soiled and creased, spine reglued, stain to top margins intruding into uncolored plate, else good to very good. (500/800).
INCREDIBLY DETAILED ATLAS OF LOS ANGELES, 1905
16. (Atlas - Los Angeles) Baist's Real Estate Atlas of Surveys of Los Angeles, Cal. Complete in One Volume. With 27 colored lithographic double-page maps, including the index map. 23-1/2x16-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth with leather spine and corners. Philadelphia: G.W. Baists, 1905.Incredibly detailed series of colored maps of Los Angeles, on a scale of 100 feet to 1 inch. Virtually every building and plot of land is shown, color coded to differentiate between the brick, frame or stone buildings, ditto for the stables, also the green houses, sewers, water mains, fire hydrants, electric railways, the steam rail roads, etc. Covers worn, spine covering perished; some fairly minor soiling within, lacking the index tabs, the maps are generally in very good condition. (4000/6000).
PLAT BOOKS OF LOS ANGELES
17. (Atlas - Los Angeles) Plat book of Los Angeles, with approx. 44 large scale dougle-page plat maps of Los Angeles. 18-3/4x16-3/4, half morocco and cloth. [Los Angeles: L.A. Map & Address Co.,. c.1920's]Very detailed look at Los Angeles, on a scale of 200 feet to 1 inch. There is no title-page, and some map numbers are skipped, apparently as issued, but sold as is. Covers worn, 2 maps detached with a portion of one lacking, most maps very good. (400/600).
18. (Atlas - Los Angeles) Plat book of portions of the San Fernando Valley, with index map & approx. 20 very large fold-out plat maps. 23-1/2x19, cloth. [Los Angeles: c.1940's].
Extraordinarily detailed series of plat maps, as the San Fernando Valley was being subdivided, stripped of its mass transit, and made safe for freeways. The maps fold out to as large as 36x48"; a few maps apparently lacking portions, several with tape repairs. Covers loose, worn, most maps very good, sold as is. (400/600).
19. (Atlas - Los Angeles) The New Los Angeles Plat Book...Volume 2 - Los Angeles Metropolitan Area. With approx. 475 full-page plat maps of Los Angeles. 25-1/4x15, cloth, leather corners. Los Angeles: Realty Map &. Ownership Service Co., 1947.
Very detailed look at Los Angles at the close of the Second World War, as the great boom of the 1950's was about to occur. This is the second of two volumes issued by the publisher, the first covered the San Fernando Valley. Wear to the covers, title-page creased, lacking the index tabs, else in good to very good condition. (400/600).
20. (Atlas - Los Angeles) The New Los Angeles Plat Book. San Fernando Valley Edition. With approx. 170 plat maps. 25-1/4x16-1/4, cloth. Los Angeles: Realty Map &. Ownership Service Co., 1945.
Block by block mapping of the L.A.'s San Fernando Valley, including Burbank. Covers worn, some minor marginal staining within, overall very good. (400/600).
HISTORIC DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
21. (Atlas - Philadelphia) Atlas of the 5th, 7th & 8th Wards of the City of Philadelphia from Private Plans, Actual Surveys & Official Records. Compiled & Published by Elvino V. Smith, C.E. With 29 hand-colored double-page lithographed maps, plus title and index. 29-1/2x16, cloth. Philadelphia: Elvino V. Smith, 1908.Tremendously detailed atlas of the historic downtown area of Philadelphia, wedged between the Schuykill and Delaware Rivers, with Chestnut Street at the northern extremity, and South Street at the south. Nearly every building, place of business, and landowner is shown, and the many points of interest include Independence Square and Independence Hall, Washington Square, the Pennsylvania Hospital, Carpenters Hall, the Philadelphia Stock Exchange, etc. The covers are soiled, but the maps are in fine condition. (400/600).
22. Audubon, John James. The Birds of America. With an Introduction and Descriptive Text by William Vogt. With 500 color plates (on both sides of 250 leaves) reproducing those in the original edition; frontis. port. of Audubon. 12-1/2x8-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1806 of 2500 copies printed on all rag paper. New York: Macmillan, 1937.
Fine reproductions of the hand-colored engraved plates which made up Audubon's great work on North American birds, the first 435 reproducing all the plates in his massive double elephant folios, published in 87 parts, 1827-1838, the remaining are additional plates which were included in the 7-volume ocatavo edition, 1840, and are reproduced from that source. Minor extremity wear to the slipcase; volume near fine to fine. (200/300).
23. Baker, Richard. A Chronicle of the Kings of England, from the Time of ye Romans Government, unto the Death of King Iames. Containing all Passages of State and Church, with all other Observations proper for a Chronicle... Whereunto is added, the Reign of King Charles the First, and King Charles the Second.... [72], 796, [44] pp. Copper-engraved added engraved pictorial title. (Folio) 13-1/2x8-3/4, later full embossed calf replicating an earlier paneled binding. London: Ben. Tooke, et al., 1696.
Wing B510 - The engraved frontispiece has multiple images including small city views of London, York, Verolam and Lincolne, portraits of a Roman, a Saxon, a Dane and a Norman, etc. It has minor marginal stains, and the lower corner is torn off. Covers well rubbed; some darkening to the contents, mildew staining at rear, old tape repairs to some gutter hinges, else about very good. (300/500).
24. Bannerman, David Armitage. The Birds of the British Isles. 12 vols. Illus. with 386 color plates from paintings by G.E. Lodge, with printed tissue guards, plus 2 plain plates. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd,. [1953-1963]
Voluminous study of the birds of Britain, with a splendid array of plates, not likely to be surpassed. Some rubbing to the covers and spines, a few of the spines with fading, several spine ends and corners bumped; a near fine set. (300/500).
25. Bannerman, David Armitage. The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa. 2 vols. With 54 plates, 34 of them in color, plus numerous illustrations in the text. 9x5-3/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Edition. Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd,. [1953]
Detailed and extensively illustrated guide book to African birds. Recased with new endpapers. Light wear to the jackets, that on Vol. I with tear to front panel, prices clipped; else very good or better in very good jackets. (200/300).
26. Barclay, J[ames] T. The City of the Great King; or, Jerusalem as It Was, as It Is, and As It Is To Be. xxii, [2], 43-621 pp. with 5 steel-engraved plates including the frontispiece; 3 chromolithographed plates; 8 duotone or monochrome lithographed plates & maps, 3 of them folding; wood engravings in the text. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: James Challen, 1858.
Barclay served for three and a half years as resident missionary in Jerusalem, and made some significant archeological investigations and discoveries; the notable text is accompanied by an interesting series of lithographed and engraved views, maps and plans. There is no map of Medieval Jerusalem, which is called for in the list of illustrations, but it seems to have not been issued - there are no signs of removal, and no facing caption sheet which the other maps and plans have. Recased, with creasing to spine, corners a bit bumped; some marginal darkening, hinge cracked at p.466, bookplate of James A. Stone, else very good. (200/300).
27. Bartlett, W[illiam] H[enry]. Jerusalem Revisited. viii, [4], 202 + [8] ad pp. With 22 steel-engraved plates from drawings and paintings by Bartlett, incl. the frontis. & added title, 1 folding. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, 1855.
Bartlett Revisits the Holy Land, producing a work both complementary and supplementary to his Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem. Formerly in the Sondley Reference Library, Asheville, North Carolina, with spine number in white, blindstamps to the plates (often outside of the images), bookplate. Some extremity wear, cover fading; repairs to hinges at endpapers, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
28. Bartlett, W[illiam] H[enry]. Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem. [iii]-[x], 255 + [8] ad pp. Illus. from drawings and paintings by Bartlett, with 26 steel-engraved plates & maps, incl. the engraved title-page, some folding; 1 wood-engraved plate; lithographed frontispiece; wood engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original full red morocco elaborately tooled in gilt on both covers and spine, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Second Edition. [London].: A. Hall & Virtue, [c.1845].
Well-engraved series of views of Jerusalem, in handsome publisher's gift binding. There is an engraved title, but no printed title-page. Formerly in the Sondley Reference Library, Asheville, North Carolina, with spine number in white, blindstamps to the plates (often not noticable), bookplate. Some scuffing to the spine and edges, top corner bumped, front free endpaper excised, generally very good. (200/300).
CLASSIC WORK ON TRAVELS IN THE AMERICAN SOUTH, 1792
29. Bartram, William. Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida, the Cherokee Country, the Extensive Territories of the Muscogulges or Creek Confederacy, and the Country of the Chactaws, Containing an Account of the Soil and Natural Productions of Those Regions; Together with Observations on the Manners of the Indians. Embellished with Copper-Plates. xxiv, 520, [12] pp. With folding copper-engraved map & 8 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis., one of them folding. (8vo) later half calf & cloth, morocco spine labels. First English Edition. London: J. Johnson, 1792.Field 94-96; Howes B223; Sabin 3870; (Streeter 1088) - Insightful record of the author's extensive travels in the territories of the Creek, Cherokee and Choctaw Indians as far west as the Mississippi River. The author had great interest in the Indians and with white fur traders, and the narrative abounds in descriptions of forest life and the customs and manners of various tribes. Streeter, citing the 1791 Philadelphia edition, calls the work a "classic of southern natural history and exploration, with much on the southern Indian tribes. Bartram's account of the remote frontier, of the plantations, trading posts, and Indian villages at the end of the eighteenth century is unrivaled." Howe says is is "a work of high character well meriting its wide esteem," and Field opines that Bartram "neglected nothing which would add to the common stock of human knowledge." The frontispiece is a portrait of Mico Chlucco the Long Warrior, King of the Siminoles, and the other plates include plants and two of a great soft-shelled tortoise; the map shows the coast of Florida from above St. Augustine to Cape Canaveral. The folding plate, of a leaf, has a short crease tear. Some scuffing and wear to the covers; some light soiling within, frontis. with light marginal dampstains and a corner chip, latter leaves with minor worming and staining to the gutter margins, else very good. (2000/3000).
30. Bewick, Thomas. A General History of Quadrupeds. x, 483, [1] pp. Illus. throughout with wood engravings by Bewick. 8-1/2x4-3/4, period calf, rebacked with later calf, marbled endpapers. Third Edition. Newcastle Upon Tyne: S. Hodgson, et. al., 1792
Roscoe 3; Ray, Illustrator...in England, 49 - First published in 1790, Bewick's influential work arose from a desire "to instruct his readers in an agreeable way... Bewick faithfully depicted each quadruped in proper sequence. Exotic animals like the lion and the hippopotamus, which he took from books, may be unconvincing, but he never fails with the dogs, sheep, and cats, which he drew from life...." Some rubbing to the covers, corners showing; moderate soiling within, ink name boldy written on the back of the front free endpaper dated 1825, else very good. (300/500).
BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF EASTON, PA
31. (Bird's-eye View - Easton, Pennsylvania) Bird's Eye View of Easton, Pa. 1873. Color lithograph. 18-1/2x27-1/4" plus margins, with caption and key in lower margin, overall approx. 22x28", framed and glazed. Milwaukee: 1873.Reps 392; Stout 302 - Striking overhead view of the city nestled on the west bank of the Delaware River, where it is joined by the Lehigh River. Birthplace of former heavyweight champion Larry Holmes. The lithograph was drawn and published by Fowler & Bailey, lithographed by G.H. Vogt of Milwaukee, and printed by the American Oleograph Co. Reps apparently never examined a copy of the lithograph when compiling his catalogue of city views, as his doesn't give the size, and has only sketchy publication data. Dampstains in the lower margin affecting the key but not the title, mild darkening to the paper, faint foxing in sky portion, else very good, quite scarce, attractively framed. (700/1000).
WITH 191 COLOR BOTANICAL PLATES
32. (Botanical) Revue Horticole: Journal d'Horticulture Pratique.... 11 yearly vols., broken run, 1848-1860. Illus. with 191 hand-colored lithographed or chromolithographed plates, a few folding. The first 3 are 6-3/4x4-3/4, the others 8-1/4x5, period quarter sheep and mottled boards, leather spine labels. Paris: Librarie Agricole de la. Maison Rustique, 1848-1860.The volumes for 1848 to 1856 (with the volume for 1849 lacking) contain 24 plates each, the earlier ones hand-colored lithographs, which gradually gave way to chromolithographs; starting with the volume for 1857 the color plates were discontinued, replaced by wood engravings. There are no volumes for 1849 or 1859 in this run. Scuffing and wear to the covers, a few joints cracking or tender; moderate foxing within, one folding plate with chips at the crease, else generally very good. (700/1000).
33. Boulainvilliers, Henri de, Comte. Memoires Presentez a Monseigneur le Duc d'Orleans, Regent de France, Contenant les moyens de rendre de Royaume très-puissant, & d'augmenter considerablement les revenues du Roi & du Peuple. 2 vols. in 1. [8[, 158; [2], 228 pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. The Hague & Amsterdam:. La Compagnie, 1727.
Memoirs of the life of Philippe, Duc d'Orleans, grandson of Louis XIII, who served as regent of France during the minority of Louis XV, having been appointed by Louis XIV upon the latter's death in 1715. Scuffing to the spine, joints and edges, very good or better condition. (200/300).
34. Brandt, Herbert. Arizona and Its Bird Life: A Naturalist's Adventures with the Nesting Birds on the Deserts, Grasslands, Foothills, and Mountains of Southeastern Arizona. xvi, 723 pp. With color plates from paintings by Allan Brooks, George Miksch Sutton and others; numerous plates from photographs; sketches in the text; endpaper map. 10x7-1/2, synthetic boards dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Cleveland: Bird Research Foundation,. 1951
Massive and extremely detailed study of the birds of southeastern Arizona. Presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title, "To Dudley De Groot, who knows the ways of the birds - this volume is inscribed by one who shares with him the fascination of bird trailing far afield. Herbert Brandt. Publication date, copy number 26, November 10, 1951." De Groot's small address label is affixed to the front pastedown. Just a little rubbing to spine ends and corners; near fine. (250/400).
THREE OF DE BRY'S "LITTLE VOYAGES" WITH ENGRAVINGS OF EAST INDIES
35. Bry, Theodor de & Johan Theodor de Bry. Pars Quarta Indiæ Orientalis: Qua Primum varii generis Animalia, Fructus, Arbores: Item, Aromata seu Species & Materialia: Similiter & margarita seu uniones, ac gemmarum species pleraq, sicut in India tum effodiantur... Per Joannem Hugonem Litschotanum..... [8], 111 pp. + XXI [21] copper-engraved plates, with a separate title-page for the plate section. Copper-engraved title-page. (folio) 13x8-1/4, later half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, edges untrimmed. Francofurti ad Mœnum:. Matthew Becker, 1601.The fourth volume of the de Bry's "Little Voyages," devoted to descriptions of the fauna and flora encounted on the voyage to the Far East, as related by the Dutch traveler Jan Huygen van Linschoten. The marvelous engravings include depictions of men being eaten by sharks, fighting off giant crabs, riding on giant tortoises, havesting whales, cock-fighting, elephants, rhinoceri, armadillos, an emu, flying fish, seaweed, mangos, bamboo, and many other oddities of the East. The engraved portions take up the top half of each leaf, and printed text the bottom; the versos are blank. With the bookplate of John Carter Brown on the front pastedown, with withdrawn rubberstamp; his signature rubberstamp on the dedication-page. Some aging and darkening to the contents, else near fine. (2500/3500).
36. Bry, Theodor de & Johan Theodor de Bry. Quinta Pars Indiæ Orientalis: Quâ continetur Vera & accurata descriptio universa nauigationis illises, quam Hollandis cum octonis nauibus in terras Orientalis, praecipuè verró in Iauanas & Moluccanas Insulas, Bantam, Bandam & Ternatem, &c.... [6], (blank leaf), 56, [4] pp. + XX [20] copper-engraved plates, with a separate title-page for the plate section. Copper-engraving on the title-page. (folio) 13x8-1/4, later half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, edges untrimmed. Francofurti ad Mœnum:. Matthew Becker, 1601.
The fifth volume of the de Bry's "Little Voyages," containing expeditions of the Dutch to the East Indies, including stops in Mauritius, Madera, the Moluccas, Amboy, Banda, Bantan, etc. Besides depictions of those places, the plates, on which the engraved portions take up the top half of each leaf, and printed text the bottom with the versos blank, include islanders playing ball, sailing ships surrounded by native canoes, swordplay between rival Moluccans, the King of Tuban on back of an elephant, a native menagerie, etc. With the bookplate of John Carter Brown on the front pastedown, with withdrawn rubberstamp; his signature rubberstamp on the dedication-page. Some aging to the contents, ink blot at the bottom of the title-page, else near fine. (2500/3500).
37. Bry, Theodor de & Johan Theodor de Bry. Indiæ Orientalis Pars VI. Veram et Historicam Descriptionem Auriferi Regni Guineæ, ad Africam Pertinentis, Quod Alias Littus de Mina Vocant.... [6], (blank leaf), 117 pp. + XXVI [26] copper-engraved plates, with a separate title-page for the plate section. Copper-engravings on the title-page and dedication-page. (folio) 12-1/4x7-3/4, modern full morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Francofurti ad Mœnum:. Wolfgang Richter, 1604.
The sixth volume of the de Bry's "Little Voyages," printing original accounts of expeditions to Guinea, the Gold Coast, and other parts of Africa on the way to the East Indies. As with all the volumes in the de Bry's two series, "Great Voyages" to the Americas and West Indies, and "Little Voyages" to Africa and the East Indies, the importance of the text is excelled only by the striking plates, on which the engraved portions take up the top half of each leaf, and printed text the bottom; the versos are blank. Captured are scenes of fishing and hunting; village life; warfare; the mysterious animal life of the dark continent including elephants, leopards and crocodiles; what appear to be slave pens; skulls displayed by head-hunters, etc. Apparently, this is the first edition in Latin. Some minor aging to the contents, near fine. (2500/3500).
38. Buckingham, J[ames] S. America: Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive. 3 vols. vi, [10], 504; [14], 563; [12], 596, [20] pp. With wood-engraved illustrations in the text; steel-engraved frontispiece portrait; folding engraved map. [1841]. * Canada, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and the Other British Provinces in North America, with a Plan of Colonization. [16], 540 pp. Engraved folding map as frontispiece. [1843]. Together, 2 works in 4 volumes. 8-1/2x5-1/4, uniformly bound in full gilt-ruled calf stamped with a crown on the front covers, spines ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers and edges. First Editions. London: Fisher, [1841 & 1843].
Howes B921 (1st work); Sabin 8892 & 8895 - Nicely bound little set of Buckingham's respected historical surveys of the two leading North American nations. Howes notes that the first work is "devoted to New England, New York, Pennsylvania and Maryland." Sabin calls for 7 plates in Canada, in addition to the map. There are not plates in this copy, with no apparent signs of removal. Bindings with a little shelf wear, light staining to the fore-edges of some of the covers; a few stray fox marks within, ink names to flyleaves dated 1846, traces from removed bookplates, else very good or better. (300/500).
39. Bullock, William. Six Months' Residence and Travels in Mexico; Containing Remarks on the Present State of New Spain, it natural productions, state of society, manufactures, trade, agriculture, and antiquities, &c. [iii]-xii, 532 pp. Illus. with 14 (of 16) aquatint plates, incl. 2 hand-colored costume plates; folding table. 8-1/4x5, period calf-backed marbled boards. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1824.
Abbey Travel 666; Palau 37059; Sabin 9140; Prideaux p.329 - "Perhaps the most interesting of the [aquatint] books dealing with America is the Six Month's Residence and Travels in Mexico (1824) of William Bullock." Lacking the folding frontispiece and another plate, also the two folding maps at the end and the half-title. Covers worn, crude and extensive tape repairs to spine and cover edges, front cover detached; some soiling within, ink name to title, generally good condition, sold as is. (300/500).
40. Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. xvi, 422 pp. Illus. incl. maps. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1930.
Spence 226 - Signed by Byrd on inserted leaf following the half-title. Darkening to the spine, a bit of extremity rubbing; else very good, internally clean and fresh. (200/300).
ENGRAVED VIEWS OF HOLY LAND
41. Calmet, Augustin. Description du camp d'Israel Autour du Tabernacle dressé dans le Desert. Copper-engraving. 11-3/4x17 plus margins. [Paris: 1730].Striking engraved plate showing the twelve tribes of roving Israelites with their holy tabernacle at the center. From Dictionnaire historique, critique, chronologique, geographique et litteral de la Bible. Fine. (200/300).
42. Calmet, Augustin. Ofrendes de Prémices Portées au Temple de Jerusalem. Copper-engraving. 11-3/4x17 plus margins. [Paris: 1730].
A bull dressed in flowers is led towards the walled city of Jerusalem, heading a procession bearing baskets of fruit and other gifts. From Dictionnaire historique, critique, chronologique, geographique et litteral de la Bible. Split a little along central crease, else very good or better. (200/300).
43. Calmet, Augustin. Veuë dë la Ville, et du Port de Joppé, a Present Nommez Jaffa. Copper engraving. 11-3/4x17 plus title at bottom. [Paris: 1730].
Joppa, or Jaffa, is now Tel Aviv Yafo, a leading city of modern Israel. From Dictionnaire historique, critique, chronologique, geographique et litteral de la Bible. Light stain at top margin; near fine. (200/300).
44. Carr, John. A Northern Summer; or, Travels Round the Baltic, Through Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Prussia, and Part of Germany, in the Year 1804. [iii]-xi, [1], 480 pp. With 11 sepia-tone aquatint plates, 1 of them folding. (4to) 10-1/2x7-3/4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Richard Phillips, 1805.
Abbey, Travel, 73 - This is the second of the "tours" written by Sir John Carr, who was advised to travel for his health and made a career writing about his experiences. Rubbing to the coves, wear to extremities, 1 corner with portions of leather missing; bound without the half-title, first signature coming loose, else very good or better, contents generally quite clean. (400/600).
45. Carr, John. A Tour along the Right and Left Banks of the Rhine, to the South of Germany, in the Summer and Autumn of 1806. xv, [1], 468 pp. With 20 aquatint plates; copper-engraved maps; tissue guards. (4to) 10-1/4x8, period tree calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Richard Phillips, 1807.
Abbey Travel 216 - Striking series of aquatint plates picturing the cities, towns and countryside along the Rhine. The author, Sir John Carr, 1772-1832, writer, poet and artist, was a man of some notoriety. Best known for his travel books illustrated with aquatints, such as this one, he engendered some enmity from the literati of the day, having been satirized by Walter Scott following his knighthood, and pilloried by Byron in a cancelled passage of English Bards and Scotch Reviewers. The present copy is quite nice, with wide margins, the aquatints clean and fine. Spine rubbed, joints cracking, a few minor mars to the covers; occasional light foxing, else very good to near fine. (400/600).
46. [Cassin, John]. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Vol. V, 1850 to 1851. x, 362 pp. With descriptions of 9 new species of birds by Cassin (pp. 103-106 & 154-155), which are illustrated with 8 hand-colored lithographed plates from drawings by H.L. Stephens, lithographed, printed and colored by J.T. Bowen. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, modern half morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Philadelphia: Printed for the Academy,. 1852
Beautifully colored depictions of birds discovered and described by Cassin. Three of the species are from Texas along the Rio Grande, three are from California, one is from Panama, one from Paraguay and Brazil, and one from Venezuala. With small printed paper label of the J. Howard Frank Historical Collection to the foot of the title-page and to a few pages within; occasional marginal darkening, else very good or better, the brightly colored plates quite lovely, in fine modern binding. (250/350).
47. Cave, Francis O. & James D. Macdonald. Birds of the Sudan: Their Identification and Distribution. Illus. with 12 color plates from drawings by D.M. Reid Henry; numerous sketches in the text after Henry; 12 plates from photographs. 8-3/4x5-3/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd,. [1955]
Significant contribution to the study of the birds of the upper Nile and surrounding region. Chipping to the jacket, lacking large pieces at spine ends; else very good in good jacket. (200/300).
48. Chamberlayne, [Edward]. Magnae Britanniae Notitia: or, the Present State of Great-Britain; with divers Remarks upon the Ancient State thereof. [4], vi, [10], 455, 200, 34 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, early 20th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. London: Timothy Goodwin, et al., 1718.
Survey of the political conditions in England and Scotland; updated editions were published periodically, and the present copy bears the name of Edward Chamberlayne's son John, who continued the work after the former's death, as the author listed on the title-page. Spine a little sunned, minor scuffs to the leather; soiling to the title-page, earlier leaves dampstained, else very good. (200/300).
49. Ching, Raymond. Studies and Sketches of a Bird Painter. Color plates throughout from paintings by Ching, along with reproductions of preliminary drawings. 16x10-3/4, full morocco, leather spine labels, raised bands, folding cloth box with color pictorial label. No. 89 of 500 copies. First Edition. Melbourne, Australia: Lansdowne. Editions, [1981]
Signed by Ching on the limitation-pages. Breathtaking series of paintings of birds in their habitats, along with the prelimary sketches made for the paintings. Fine condition, a sumptuous presentation. (500/800).
50. Clark, Austin Hobart. A Monograph of the Existing Crinoids. Volume I, the Comatulids. 5 parts in 7 volumes. Illus. with numerous plates & figures in the text. 11-3/4x8-3/4, original wrappers, first 6 volumes bound in cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1915.-1967
Unbelievably detailed study of the free-floating crinoids which comprise the class of comatulids. Issued as Bulletin 82 from the Smithsonian Institution. Clark began this monograph while Assistant Curator of the Division of Marine Invertebrates at the U.S. National Museum; the work was completed by Ailsa McGown Clark following Austin's death in 1954. The planned Volume II was never completed. Near fine to fine condition. (300/500).
1. ADAMS through 50. CLARK*
51. COKE through 101. MANCHURIA
102. MANDEVILLE through 151. ZOUCH