Sale 222
Thursday, May 17, 2001
1:00
p.m.
AMERICANA EAST AND WEST
THE JEFFERY HANSEN COLLECTION OF SIGNED MILITARY AVIATION BOOKS
59. GOLD RUSH through 114. PRICE CURRENTS
115. REMINGTON through 170. YOSEMITE
171. BOWMAN through 215. WOMEN AVIATORS*
Section II: Military & Aviation History
The Jeffrey D. Hansen Collection of Signed Military Aviation Books
Short of nearly everything -- especially good fighter planes and skilled pilots -- the USA entered WWII, doing most of the fighting in the air at the beginning, and a number of real heroes emerged in all branches of the service. In the books that I have collected over the past 35 years, I have sought out these heroes, personally meeting them and asking them to sign my books. Their bravado, however, was matched and in some instances, exceeded, by German fliers. Whenever possible, I did my best to find the key American, British and German fliers who flew against each other in such particular (and prolonged) air battles as The Battle of Britain and they gladly signed the books, reading with interest the names of their opponents who had also signed. The Sims' books are good examples.
Author Len Deighton, who is almost inaccessible, heard that I had gotten his books -- Fighter, Battle of Britain, and Bomber -- signed by such luminaries and requested through a mutual friend to see these books. He signed them, too, and wrote a nice letter back, which is laid into one of them. When I had "Hell in the Heavens" signed by four Marines who won the Congressional Medal of Honor (and Galer's wingman, Manny Segal), they all thought they had the definitive collection of Corsair books. None had ever seen this one.
The same holds true for the survivors of the Ploesti (Romania) oil field bombing, and, the key signature there is from Bob Sternfels, pilot of "The Sandman" shown on the cover. He was the No.2 plane in one of the two groups, and, when the leader exploded in front of him, he took over. This raid had the highest casualty rate in the entire war. I had seen that photo before, and, as it worked out I went all the way through high school with his son, never knowing what Bob Sr. did in the war until many years later. Small world.
It is a long list, but I do not know of any other collector who has so painstakingly gathered these signatures from the men who fought these battles and actually held each book, as opposed to signing a bookplate. There may never be a collection of books like this again put up for auction.
Jeffrey D. Hansen
Note: A few additional items of military interest have been added to the collection.
SIGNED BY CREW MEMBERS OF "MEMPHIS BELLE"
171. Bowman, Martin W. Castles in the Air: The Story of the B-17 Flying Fortress cres of the U.S. 8th Air Force. Illus. from photographs. Boards, jacket. Wellingborough, Eng.: Patrick Stephens, [1985]
Signed on the half-title by seven members of the crew of the "Memphis Belle," perhaps the most famous of the American B-17 bombers to fly over Germany, presently housed at Mud Island Airfield, Memphis, Tennessee. These crew members are: Robert Morgan, Pilot - he was the first American bomber pilot to achieve 25 missions and return to the U.S., later he flew B-29's over Japan; John P. Quinlan, Tailgunner, the only member of the crew to be wounded - He shot down two Germans from the Belle, and later was in a B-29 which was shot down; Robert Hanson, Radio Operator; Charles B. Leighton, Navigator; Clarence E. "Bill" Winchell, Left Waist Gunner - it was his gun that downed the eighth and last German fighter shot down by the Memphis Belle; Casimir A. Nastal, Right Waist Gunner; and Harold P. Lock, Third Top Turrett/Engineer. Near fine to fine in like jacket. (400/600)
172. Boyington, Gregory "Pappy." Baa Baa Black Sheep. Inscribed and signed by Boyington on the frontispiece, dated 1986. Fresno: Wilson Press [c.1985]. * Tonya. (Some wear and creasing to jacket, a few short tears, price clipped; a bit of wear to cover edges.) First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1960]. * A later edition of preceding, inscribed and signed by Boyington on the front free endpaper, dated 1982. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1980]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates
The second is in very good condition in like jacket, the others are fine, with inscriptions by a winner of the Congressional Medal of Honor and Navy Cross. (200/300)
173. Brickhill, Paul. The Great Escape. (Jacket chipped and torn, pieces missing from spine ends, price clipped; volume with some extremity rubbing, leaning a bit, light foxing to fore-edges, former owner's inscription on front free endpaper.) First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1952]. * Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader, Legless Ace of the Battle of Britain. (Jacket with some extremity wear, price clipped; volume spine foot bumped, tape stains to endpapers, bookplate.) First American Edition. New York: Norton, [1954]. * War of Nerves. (A little edge wear to jacket.) First American Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1963]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth and/or boards. Various places: various dates
Generally very good or a bit better, though the first jacket is just good. (200/300)
174. (China in World War II) China, Too, Is Fighting to Defend a Way of Life. An Address by His Excellency, Dr. Hu Shih, Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States of America, Delivered at Washington, D.C., March 23, 1942. [4], 18, [1] pp. 13x10-1/4, yellow attached wrapper over plain boards. 1 of 50 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco: 1942]
Specially printed for members of the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles at the instigation of Carl I. Wheat, with "the generous approval of Ambassador Hu Shih." Small leather book label of H.L. Doolittle of Pasadena, California. Wrappers a little dusty and darkened, some edge wear; very good. (200/300)
175. Cochran, Jacqueline. The Stars at Noon. With Floyd Odlum as Wingman. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1954]
Inscribed and signed by Jackie Cochran, one of the most famous female aviators, and Director of the WASPS (Women's Air Force Service Pilots) during WWII. Also inscribed and signed by nine other WASPS, including Cappy Bridge (who became Cochran's secretary after the war); Barbara Erickson London; Iris Cummings Catchell; Mary Lou Colbert Neale; Emeral Drummond; Betty Jame Williams; Bea Thurston; Vi Cowden; and Eileen Kealy Worden. Some rubbing to jacket edges and extremities; a little wear to volume spine ends, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500)
WEHRMACHT CODE BOOKS
176. (Code Books - German Wehrmacht) Three manuscript lesson books for German Wehrmacht communications officers, giving examples of various codes, lessons in breaking them, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards. Germany: 1930's
Fascinating and eerie reminder of the vast network of spies, communications officers, and code-breakers which the Third Reich brought into being. Among the interesting features are five "templates" with cut-out spaces fitting over letter grids, to reveal the secret codes. There are number series, word series, 5-letter groupings, etc. A little wear, very good condition. (700/1000)
AMERICAN NAVY, 1894
177. Cozzens, Frederic S. Old Naval Prints: A Scarce and Unusual Collection. 24 Prints in Colors - Depicting 75 Ships. 25 chromolithographed plates, loose as issued in two-part box with large chromolithographed pictorial cover label on top part. 10-3/4x14-1/2 incl. margins. Hartford: American Publishing Co., c.1894
Superb chromolithographs depicting American naval ships from the age of sail to the end of the nineteenth century, including ships of the line, battle cruisers, frigates, torpedo boats, and many others. Among the ships depicted is the Maine, soon to blow up in Havana harbor, providing the spark the U.S. needed to start the Spanish-American War. The box is broken with about half of the side pieces missing, the plates are in fine condition, very uncommon as a complete set. (1000/1500)
THREE DEIGHTON BOOKS WITH MULTIPLE SIGNATURES OF AIRMEN
178. Deighton, Len. The Battle of Britain. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition. [New York: Coward, McCann & Goehegan, 1980]
Inscribed and signed by Deighton on the front free endpaper, and signed by six British and German aces: Johannes "Mackie" Steinhoff, German, the first jet pilot, with 176 kills; J.E. "Johnnie" Johnson, highest scoring British ace of the war with 38 kills; Geoffrey Page, Spitfire wing leader; Gunther Rall, 275 kills, received Germany's second highest award, the Knight's Cross with Oak Leave and Swords; Hugh Dundas, British flyer in the Battle of Britain; and Peter Townsend, British ace who shot down first German airplane in the Battle of Britain, and was for a while consort to Princess Margaret. A little wear to the extremities of the jacket and covers, lower corners a bit bumped; very good or better. (800/1200)
179. Deighton, Len. Bomber: Events Relating to the Last Flight of an R.A.F. Bomber Over Germany on the nights of June 31, 1943. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1970]
Inscribed and signed on the half-title by Len Deighton and seven members of the crew of the "Memphis Belle," perhaps the most famous of the American B-17 bombers to fly over Germany. These crew members are: Robert Morgan, Pilot - he was the first American bomber pilot to achieve 25 missions and return to the U.S., later he flew B-29's over Japan; Clarence E. "Bill" Winchell, Left Waist Gunner - it was his gun that downed the eighth and last German fighter shot down by the Memphis Belle; Robert Hanson, Radio Operator; Charles B. Leighton, Navigator; Casimir A. Nastal, Right Waist Gunner; Harold P. Lock, Third Top Turrett/Engineer; and John P. Quinlan, Tailgunner, the only member of the crew to be wounded - He shot down two Germans from the Belle, and later was in a B-29 which was shot down. A little edge wear to the jacket, price clipped, volume leaning a bit, very good or slightly better. (1000/1500)
180. Deighton, Len. Fighter: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. Intro. by A.J.P. Taylor. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6, half cloth & boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978
Signed on front free endpaper by Deighton and eleven British, American and German aces. These include Johannes "Mackie" Steinhoff, German, the first jet pilot, with 176 kills; J.E. "Johnnie" Johnson, highest scoring British ace of the war with 38 kills; Geoffrey Page, Spitfire wing leader; Gunther Rall, 275 kills, received Germany's second highest award, the Knight's Cross with Oak Leave and Swords; Adolph Galland, German general in charge of fighter operations, with 102 kills; Fritz Olddesser, German, 197 kills; Walter Krupinski, German, 127 kills; Diedrich Hrabek, German, 125 kills; Alan Lopez, American; Hugh Dundas, British; Peter Townsend, British ace who shot down first German airplane in the Battle of Britain, and was for a while consort to Princess Margaret. Laid in is a short autographed note from Deighton to Jeffrey Hansen, "Dear Jeff, I really admired your wonderful collection of aviation signatures being an autograph collector myself. Best wishes, Len Deighton. 17th July, 1994." A little shelf wear, near fine to fine. (1000/1500)
181. Duerksen, Menno. The Memphis Belle: Home at Last. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition. [Memphis, TN: Castle Books, 1987]
Signed on the title-page by eight crew members of the first B-17 to be detached from combat and sent back to the United States to tour the country in an effort to raise support for the war effort. These are Robert Morgan, Pilot - he was the first American bomber pilot to achieve 25 missions and return to the U.S., later he flew B-29's over Japan; James A. Verinis, the "other pilot"; John P. Quinlan, Tailgunner, the only member of the crew to be wounded - He shot down two Germans from the Belle, and later was in a B-29 which was shot down; Robert Hanson, Radio Operator; Charles B. Leighton, Navigator; Clarence E. "Bill" Winchell, Left Waist Gunner - it was his gun that downed the eighth and last German fighter shot down by the Memphis Belle; Casimir A. Nastal, Right Waist Gunner; and Harold P. Lock, Third Top Turrett/Engineer. Fine condition. (400/600)
SIGNED BY SURVIVORS OF PLOESTI AIR RAID
182. Dugan, James and Carroll Stewart. Ploesti: The Great Ground-Air Battle of 1 August 1943. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First British Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1963]
Signed by nine American B-24 pilots and crew members who survived the epic raid, including Lt. Col. John T. Baker, pilot of the "Scheherazade"; Bob Sternfels, pilot of "Sandman"; Charles E. Hughes, pilot of "Flossie Flint"; Col. Bill Cameron, pilot of "Buzzin' Bear"; S/Sgt. M.L. Bolen, gunner of "The Sandman"; and four others. Bob Sternfels piloted the B-24 Liberator pictured on the cover, "Sandman" and there is an inscription on the reproduction of the photograph within the book to that effect. Jacket rubbed at folds and extremities; covers with top corners lightly bumped, else very good in very good jacket. (500/800)
183. Dundas, Hugh. Flying Start: A Fighter Pilot's War Years. Plates from photographs. Boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1989]
Signed on the title-page by Dundas, who first tasted aerial combat at Dunkirk, was shot down in the Battle of Britain, served in North Africa, Sicily and Italy, and ended the war a Group Captain at age 24, the youngest ever in the R.A.F. Also signed on the front free endpaper by six other wartime pilots: Don Kingaby, who ended up a Wing Commander in the R.A.F. with 22-1/2 kills; Diedrich Hrabek, German ace with 125 kills; Gunther Rall, 275 kills, received Germany's second highest award, the Knight's Cross with Oak Leave and Swords; Adolf Galland, German general in charge of fighter operations, credited with 102 kills; and Peter Townsend, British ace who shot down first German airplane in the Battle of Britain, and was consort to Princess Margaret. Fine in fine jacket. (300/500)
184. Foster, John M. Hell in the Heavens. Plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Putnam, [1961]
Signed on the signed on the half title and facing page by six flyers, including four Congressional Medal of Honor winners: Bob Galer, U.S.M.C., 14 kills in a Corsair, awarded C.M.H.; Phil DeLong, Corsair pilot with Marines, 11 victories; Harold E. ("Murderous Manny") Segal, U.S.M.C., 12 victories in Corsairs; Ken Walsh, U.S. Marine Corps, flew Corsairs, awarded Congressional Medal of Honor, shot down 21 Japanese aircraft in Pacific Theatre; Joe Foss, 26 kills in Marine Corps Corsair, awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor; and Jim Swett, Marine Corsair pilot, 15-1/2 kills and Congressional Medal of Honor winner. Jacket worn and stained, pieces missing, tape repairs; wear to cover, tape stains/remnants to endpapers, shaken; good in good jacket, quite scarce, and signed by four winners of the nation's highest award for military service. (400/600)
185. Gabreski, Francis. Gabby: A Fighter Pilot's Life. As told to Carl Molesworth. Plates from photographs. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Orion Books, [1991]
Signed by Gabreski on the title-page; "Gabby" had 28 victories flying P-47's with the A.A.F. in WWII, and 6-1/2 victories in Korea, making him an ace in two different wars. He was shot down over Germany, and finished out the war in a P.O.W. camp. The book is signed on the page facing the title by his German interrogator, and by three other flyers: Bob Wehrman, who flew with the 336th Squadron; Jerry Johnson, Army Air Force, who had 18 victories in a P-47 and rose to Lt. General; and Bud Mahurin, who flew P-47's and P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F., making 21 kills. Fine in fine, albeit price-clipped, jacket. (200/300)
186. Galland, Adolf. The First and the Last: The German Fighter Force in World War II. Foreword by Douglas Bader. Trans. by Mervyn Savill. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. Mesa, AZ: Champlin Museum Press, [1986]
Signed on the front free endpaper by four fighter pilots: Galland, the author, German general in charge of fighter operations, credited with 102 kills, but after a hundred "he stopped counting"; Gunther Rall, 275 kills, received Germany's second highest award, the Knight's Cross with Oak Leave and Swords; Johannes "Mackie" Steinhoff, German, the first jet pilot, with 176 kills; and J.E. "Johnnie" Johnson, highest scoring British ace of the war with 38 kills. Some creasing to the jacket, spine head a little bumped, else near fine. (250/350)
SIGNED BY DOOLITTLE RAID CREW MEMBERS
187. Glines, Carroll V. The Doolittle Raid. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. West Chester, PA: Schiffer Military History, [1991]
Signed by nine crew members aboard the B-25 bombers which attacked the mainland of Japan on April 18, 1942, on a signature sheet affixed to the front free endpaper. These are: Bill Bower, pilot of crew #12; Hank Potter, navigator of crew #1; Travis Hoover, pilot of crew #2; R.E. Cole, co-pilot of crew #1; Guff Williams, co-pilot of crew #15; J.R. Stark, co-pilot of crew #10; William L. Birch, bomber of crew #11; Dave Lobe (?) gunman of crew #8; and Ting Shing Lui (?), a helper of crew #2. Fine in fine jacket. (300/500)
188. Goodson, James A. The Last of the Knights. Illus. with photo plates. Boards, jacket. First Edition. [Canterbury: Harrop Press, 1990]
Signed on the title-page by Goodson who flew P-47's and P-51 Mustangs, ending up with 32 victories. He was shot down and captured, but escaped a POW camp at war's end. Also signed by Bob Wehrman, his wingman, who had 3 victories; and another, indecipherable but undoubtedly a flyer, who adds the comment "All drinks on me, `American.'" Fine in price-clipped jacket. (200/300)
SIGNED BY SIX GERMAN ACES
189. Grinsell, Robert. Messerschmitt Bf 109. Color illustrations by Rikyu Watanabe, a few fold-outs; plus photo illustrations. 13x10-1/4, boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Crown Publishers, [1980]
Signed on the blank page facing the title by six German aces who flew the 109: Adolf Galland, German general in charge of fighter operations, credited with 102 kills; Walter Krupinski, with 127 kills; Fritz Obleser, with 120 kills; Diedrich Hrabek, 125 kills; Gunther Rall, 275 kills, received Germany's second highest award, the Knight's Cross with Oak Leave and Swords; and Hans Langer, who flew Fockwulfe 190's and ME 262 jets in addition to 109's, amassing 58 kills. Also signed by American Alan Lopez, an ace in P-40's. Covers a little bowed, near fine in near fine jacket. (250/350)
190. Held, Werner. Adolf Galland: A Pilot's Life in War and Peace. Extensively illustrated from photographs. Wrappers. Mesa, Az: Champlin Museum Press, [1986]
Signed on the half-title by Galland, the subject, German general in charge of fighter operations, credited with 102 kills, but after a hundred "he stopped counting"; Diedrich Hrabek, German ace with 125 kills; Fritz Obleser, with 120 kills; and three other aces. Near fine. (250/350)
191. Jackson, Robert. Fighter Pilots of World War II. Boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976]
Signed (with some inscriptions) by five World War II fighter pilots, four of them American, one a German: Hans Langer, German, with 58 kills; Ken Walsh, U.S. Marine Corp., served in Pacific Theatre, with 21 kills; Dick Best, U.S. Navy, flew a dive bomber off the Enterprise at Midway, was one of few to survive; Tony Levier, a P-38 test pilot; and Bud Anderson, of U.S. Army Air Force, with 16 kills. Some sunning to the jacket; boards soiled, else very good. (200/300)
ORIGINAL DIARY KEPT BY JAPANESE OFFICER ON GUADALCANAL
192. (Japanese Soldier's Diary - Gauadalcanal) Diary kept by a Japanese officer, 1st Lieut. Okajima, while stationed on Guadalcanal during the fighting between the Japanse forces and U.S. Marines. Approx. 200 pp., of which approx. 54 pp. are written in. 5-1/4x3-1/4, lacking covers, coming disbound. Guadalcanal: 1942-43
Exceptionally rare and historically important original diary kept by a Japanese officer during one of the seminal, and most brutal, battles in the Pacific Theatre during the Second World War. Accompanied by an apparently contemporary translation of parts of the diary, four pages on both sides of two leaves. Okajima writes of the death, disease and great hunger which afflicts himself and his comrades, and of the action with the enemy soldiers: "Dec. 25, Sawada and Ucheida died from illness that may be because they were unreasonably over worked. Dec. 26, Asaba also died of illness, Malaria fever affected his brain... This death increased the large total of losses received in action and disease to 130 men. This makes approximately the total of losses received in the occupation of Hong Kong & Java... Dec. 29, Yamamoto Kyocki died from a wound, such soldiers with weak wills are no good... Dec. 30. By the 15th of next month transportation of supplies and troops will be carried out and we shall again gain air superiority....I believe a decisive victory between the United States and Japan will end in a complete victory for Japanese forces in the bright spring of 1943, and will be an everlasting light in military history.... Jan. 19, Ants nests are good to eat when one is starving. I received some from the battalion Hqs, my orderly is sick so I had to cook them myself. Artillery began to fire about 1100 and there was an enemy attack in front of the 8 company about 1300. We fired on them with light machine guns...." Worn with some soiling, but still a rare and important relic from one of the most famous battles in World War II, as the United States turned from defense to offense, and began island-hopping to Tokyo. (1800/2500)
193. (Japanese Soldier's Diary - World War II) Manuscript diary in Japanese, captured by Private J.D. Mackey, USMRC, in China, on October 12, 1945. 47 pages, with some pages blank. 4-1/2x2-3/4, stiff wrappers. China: c.1943
Rare Japanese soldier's diary from World War II. The soldier's name was probably Nakamoto, and there is a micro-cassette recording of the translation of the Diary into English which accompanies. Nakamoto relates incidents of his training and military experiences during World War II, and some of his personal life. Some rubbing to the wrappers, a few pages loose, else very good. (600/900)
194. Johnson, J.E. "Johnnie." Wing Leader. Foreword by Group Captain Douglas Bader. Illus. with plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Ballantine Books, [1957]
Signed by Johnson on the front free endpaper. Group Captain J.E. Johnson, D.S.O., D.F.C., joined the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve in 1939, and went on to become Britain's top ace, with 38 recorded kills. Some extremity wear and chipping to the jacket, verso tape repairs, price clipped; volume spine ends a little bumped, near fine in near fine jacket. (200/300)
SIGNED BY JIMMY DOOLITTLE
195. Lawson, Ted W. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. Ed. by Robert Considine. Plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1943]
Inscribed and signed on the half-title by James H. "Jimmy" Doolittle, who led the carrier-based attack by B-25 Marauder bombers on the Japanese homeland on April 18, 1942. This is probably the most famous of the account of that raid. Jacket with extremity rubbing and a few short tears to the edges, tape repairs on the verso; volume with small rust spots along the joints, some darkening to the cheap wartime paper (but less than usual), else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500)
196. Lindbergh, Charles. Lend-Lease Bill: Extract from Hearings...Statement of Col. Charles A. Lindbergh, January 23, 1941. [2], 66 pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, self-wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1941
Lindbergh gives his views on aviation to the Committee on Foreign Relations in the U.S. House of Representatives. He feels that the U.S. should embark upon a plan to build a modern air force of 10,000 planes, which would secure American security regardless of the outcome of the "European War." He does not, however, recognize fully the threat of the Japanese air force, as "Oriental aviation is far behind that of western nations." This booklet was "Not printed at Government Expense." Some wear and creasing, else very good. (200/300)
197. Nimitz, Chester W. Typed letter, signed by Nimitz as Fleet Admiral, USN, to a Mr. Paul Kline, Treasurer of the USS Chicago World War Assn. On sheet of paper with admiral's pennant in red, white and blue at top. No place: 12 May, 1945
Nimitz responds to a letter from an old shipmate, and thanks him for a menu of the 25th Annual Reunion and Banquet of U.S.S. Chicago World War Association, in which Nimitz is featured, though of course he was too busy winning the war to attend. The Chicago was Nimitz' first independent command. Fine. (300/400)
198. Rickenbacker, Edward V. Rickenbacker. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, [1967]
Signed by Eddie Rickenbacker on the front free endpaper. A little shelf wear to jacket and volume; near fine. (200/300)
199. Ryan, Cornelius. The Last Battle. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1966]
Signed by Ryan on the half-title. On the facing page, the book is signed and inscribed by three P.F.C.'s who fought at the Battle of the Bulge: Charles V. Thomas, Jr.; Orval L. Thompson; and Jose A Mesa. All were with "B" Co. of the 310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division. As Jeffrey Hansen notes in a letter he has laid in the book, not only did all three fight at the Battle of the Bulge, but they landed at Normandy and fought their way to Berlin, and Charlie Thomas was in the first squad of soldiers to fight their way across the legendary Bridge at Remagen. Some wear to jacket edges and extremities, else very good in very good jacket. (200/300)
SIGNED BY 16 FIGHTER ACES
200. Shores, Christopher. Fighter Aces. Illus. from photographs. 11-3/4x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Hamlyn, [1975]
Signed by sixteen American, British and German flyers, nearly all aces, on the half-title and the page facing it. These include: Jim Goodson, U.S. Army Air Force, flew P-47's and P-51 Mustangs, had 32 victories; Bob Wehrman, his wingman, had 3 victories; Steve Pisanos, P-51 pilot for U.S.A.A.F., 10 kills; Geoffrey Page, Spitfire wing leader; Herschell Green, U.S.A.A.F., P-51's, 18 kills; Bud Mahurin, P-47's and P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F., 21 kills; Hans Langer, Luftwaffe, flew ME 109's, Fockwulfe 190's, and ME 262 jets, had 58 kills; Ken Walsh, U.S. Marine Corps, flew Corsairs, awarded Congressional Medal of Honor, shot down 21 Japanese aircraft in Pacific Theatre; Dick Best, U.S. Navy, flew a dive bomber off the Enterprise at Midway, was one of few to survive; Tony Levier, a P-38 test pilot; Phil DeLong, Corsair pilot with Marines, 11 victories; Jim Swett, Marine Corsair pilot, 15-1/2 kills and Congressional Medal of Honor winner; Bud Anderson, P-51 pilot with Army Air Forse, 16 kills; Harold E. ("Manny") Segal, U.S.M.C., 12 victories in Corsairs; Jerry Johnson, Army Air Force, 18 victories in a P-47; and Francis ("Gabby") Gabreski, with 28 victories flying P-47's with the A.A.F. in WWII, and 6-1/2 victories in Korea, making him an ace in two different wars. Light shelf wear, near fine. (700/1000)
201. Sims, Ed. American Aces. Illus. from photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Cloth, jacket. New York: Harper, [1958]
Signed and/or inscribed by twenty top American aces, most on the title-pages, but two within. These are: Steve Pisanos, P-51 pilot for U.S.A.A.F., 10 kills; Ken Walsh, U.S. Marine Corps, flew Corsairs, awarded Congressional Medal of Honor, shot down 21 Japanese aircraft in Pacific Theatre; Harold E. ("Manny") Segal, U.S.M.C., 12 victories in Corsairs; Jerry Johnson, Army Air Force, 18 victories in a P-47; Jim Swett, Marine Corsair pilot, 15-1/2 kills and Congressional Medal of Honor winner; Phil DeLong, Corsair pilot with Marines, 11 victories; Francis ("Gabby") Gabreski, with 28 victories flying P-47's with the A.A.F. in WWII, and 6-1/2 victories in Korea, making him an ace in two different wars; Bob Galer, U.S.M.C., 14 kills in a Corsair, awarded Congressional Medal of Honor; Chuck Yeager, flew P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F., 10 kills including 5 in one day, and a renowned test pilot after the war; C.E. "Bud" Anderson, P-51 pilot with Army Air Force, 16 kills, who adds "Not Chuck's wingman"; Hershel Green, A.A.F., 18 kills in a P-51; Bud Mahurin, P-47's and P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F., 21 kills; Robin Olds, flew P-47's and P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F 56th Fighter Group; Dick Best, U.S. Navy, flew a dive bomber off the Enterprise at Midway, was one of few to survive; Kit Carson, piloted P-51's in Army Air Force; Tony Levier, a P-38 test pilot; Joe Foss, 26 kills in Marine Corps Corsair, awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor; and on page 60, Jim Goodson, U.S. Army Air Force, flew P-47's and P-51 Mustangs, 32 victories, and his wingman Bob Wehrman, with 3 victories. Jacket creased and worn, with 1-1/2x1" chip at upper left corner of front panel; some cover wear, signature to to front free endpaper dated April 1958, else very good in good jacket, a splendid gathering of signatures and inscriptions of America's top aces. (600/900)
202. Sims, Ed. The Greatest Aces. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1967]
Signed and/or inscribed by 17 top aces (16 American, one German) on on four leaves including including the title. The aces are: Bob Galer, U.S.M.C., 14 kills in a Corsair, awarded Congressional Medal of Honor; Steve Pisanos, P-51 pilot for U.S.A.A.F., 10 kills; Jim Goodson, U.S. Army Air Force, flew P-47's and P-51 Mustangs, had 32 victories; Bob Wehrman, his wingman, had 3 victories; Phil DeLong, Corsair pilot with Marines, 11 victories; Jim Swett, Marine Corsair pilot, 15-1/2 kills and Congressional Medal of Honor winner; Hans Langer, Luftwaffe, flew ME 109's, Fockwulfe 190's, and ME 262 jets, had 58 kills; Dick Best, U.S. Navy, flew a dive bomber off the Enterprise at Midway, was one of few to survive; Ken Walsh, U.S. Marine Corps, flew Corsairs, awarded Congressional Medal of Honor, shot down 21 Japanese aircraft in Pacific Theatre; Harold E. ("Murderous Manny") Segal, U.S.M.C., 12 victories in Corsairs; Tony Levier, a P-38 test pilot; C.E. "Bud" Anderson, P-51 pilot with Army Air Force, 16 kills; Jerry Johnson, Army Air Force, 18 victories in a P-47; Francis ("Gabby") Gabreski, with 28 victories flying P-47's with the A.A.F. in WWII, and 6-1/2 victories in Korea, making him an ace in two different wars; and Bud Mahurin, who flew P-47's and P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F., making 21 kills. Light shelf wear, jacket spine sunned a touch; very good to near fine. (700/1000)
203. Sweetman, Bill. Spitfire. Color illustrations by Rikyu Watanabe, a few fold-outs; plus photo illustrations. 13x10-1/4, boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Crown Publishers, [1980]
Signed on the title-page by R.A.F. Wing Leader Geoffrey Page, and by three members of the U.S. Eagle Squadron, including Bob Wehrman. Near fine to fine. (200/300)
7 GERMAN ACES, 2 YANKS & A BRIT
204. Toliver, Raymond F. & Trevor J. Constable. The Blond Knight of Germany. Plates from photographs. Boards, jacket. Blue Ridge Summing, PA: AERO, [1985]
Biography of the most successful fighter pilot in the history of aerial warfare, Eric Hartmann, with 352 confirmed victories. Signed and inscribed by the authors on the half-title, and signed by ten aces (seven German, two American, one British) on that and the preceding leaf. These are: Walter Krupinski, German, 127 kills; Diedrich Hrabek, German, 125 kills; Alan Lopez, American; Adolf Galland, German general in charge of fighter operations, credited with 102 kills, but after a hundred "he stopped counting"; Hans Langer, Luftwaffe, flew ME 109's, Fockwulfe 190's, and ME 262 jets, had 58 kills; Johannes "Mackie" Steinhoff, German, the first jet pilot, with 176 kills; J.E. "Johnnie" Johnson, highest scoring British ace of the war with 38 kills; Fritz Obleser, German, with 120 kills; and "Bud" Anderson, P-51 pilot with Army Air Force, 16 kills. Fine condition. (500/800)
205. Toliver, Raymond F. & Trevor J. Constable. Fighter General: The Life of Adolf Galland. Intro. by Gen. James H. Doolittle. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered black cloth, jacket. Zephyr Cove, NV: AmPress, [1990]
Signed by Galland, the German general in charge of fighter operations who was credited with 102 kills (though he undoubtedly had more), beneath his frontispiece portrait; also inscribed and signed by the author to Hansen on the title-page; and signed by Diedrich Hrabek, German ace with 125 kills, and another German ace on the dedication page. Fine. (200/300)
206. (U.S. Navy Correspondence) Archive of approx. 54 letters written by Seaman Abraham Carl Shantz to his family in 1945 and 1946 while stationed aboard the U.S.S. New Orleans in the Pacific, and approx. 107 letters from his sister and other family members to him. Many with their envelopes. Various places: 1945-46
Interesting little historical archive revealing the day to day activities and feelings of a common seaman serving in the Pacific with the U.S. Navy during the latter months of World War II and the early months of the peace which followed. Also significant are the letters from his family in Wenatchee, Washington State, for their descriptions of life on the "home front." Very good or better condition. (200/300)
207. Whelan, Russell. The Flying Tigers: The Story of the American Volunteer Group. Cloth, Jacket. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., [1944]
Signed on the verso of the front free endpaper by 16 members of the A.V.G. (all that were alive at the time the signatures were gathered), and signed by Japanese ace Saboro Sakai who flew against them (in Latin script and Japanse script), on a publisher's advertisement card from 1995 which has been laid in. The Flying Tigers who signed the book are: J.R. ("Dick") Rossi; R.J. "Joe" Rosbert; Ken Jernstadt; Bob Layher; R.T. Smith; D.L. "Rode" Rodewall; Robert Raine; Charlie Mott; Bob Keeton; D.L. "Tex" Hill; P.J. Greene; Chuck Older; R.P. "Duke" Hedman; Ed Rector; Eric Shilling; and one indecipherable. Light rubbing to jacket extremities, volume with a little shelf wear, but overall nearly fine. (500/800)
208. Yeager, Charles "Chuck" & Leo Janos. Yeager: An Autobiography. Plates from photographs. Half cloth & boards. First Edition. New York: Bantam Books, [1985]
Inscribed and signed by Yeager to Jeffrey Hansen on the front free endpaper. Chuck Yeager flew P-51's for the U.S. Army Air Force, achieving 10 kills including 5 in one day; he became a renowned test pilot after the war. Also signed by C.E. "Bud" Anderson, a P-51 pilot with the Army Air Force who got 16 kills; and Tony Levier, a P-38 test pilot. Laid is a letter from Hansen to Yeager, at the top of which Yeager has written a short note that his wife died on Dec. 22. Near fine to fine. (200/300)
209. Zemke, Hub. Zemke's Wolf Pack: The Story of Hub Zemke and the 56th Fighter Group in the skies over Europe. As told to Roger A. Freeman. Illus. with photo plates. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Orion Books, 1988
Signed on the title or facing page by five aces, including Zemke, double ace and famed tactician; Francis ("Gabby") Gabreski, with 28 victories flying P-47's with the A.A.F. in WWII, and 6-1/2 victories in Korea, making him an ace in two different wars; Bud Mahurin, who flew P-47's and P-51's for the U.S.A.A.F., making 21 kills; Bob Wehrman who flew with the 336th Squadron; and Jerry Johnson, Army Air Force, who had 18 victories in a P-47. A little shelf wear, near fine in like jacket. (300/500)
GROUP LOTS OF SIGNED BOOKS
210. (Astronauts) Aldrin, Colonel Edwin E. "Buzz" & Wayne Warga. Return to Earth. Inscribed and signed by Aldrin on the front free endpaper, also signed by Warga. Illus. with photo plates. New York: Random House, [1973]. * Irwin, James B. & William A. Emerson, Jr. To Rule the Night: The Discovery Voyage of Astronaut Jim Irwin. Inscribed and signed by Irwin on the half-title. Philadelphia: A.J. Holman, [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Editions, second printings. Various places: various dates
Aldrin was the second man to walk on the moon, just after Neil Armstrong, and Irwin was a member the crew of the important Apollo 15 voyage of scientific discovery. Some rubbing to jackets, vols. about fine. (200/300)
211. (Aviators) Powers, Francis Gary. Operation Overflight: The U-2 spy pilor tells his story for the first time. With Curt Gentry. Inscribed and signed by Powers on the front free endpaper. M.G.M. rubberstamp on front pastedown. (Rubbing to jacket, price clipped; light cover wear.) 5th Ptg. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1970]. * Van Ishoven, Armand. Messerschmitt Bf 109 at War. Signed on the front flyleaf by Hans Langer, Luftwaffe, who flew ME 109's, Fockwulfe 190's, and ME 262 jets, totalling 58 kills. (Light shelf wear.) Book Club edition. [New York: Scribner's, 1977]. * Ilfry, Jack. Happy Jack's Go-Buggy: A WW II Fighter Pilot's Personal Document. With Max Reynods. Inscribed and signed by Ilfry on the title-page. 1st Ed. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1979]. * Hoyt, Edwin P. McCambell's Heroes: The Story of the U.S. Navy's Most Celebrated Carrier Fighters of the Pacific War. Signed on the front flylef by Dick Best, U.S. Navy, who flew a dive bomber off the Enterprise at Midway, was one of few to survive. Book Club edition. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, [1983]. * Arnold, Frederic. Door Knob Five Two. Inscribed and signed by the author on front flyleaf. 1st Ed. [Los Angeles: S.E. Maxwell, 1984]. * Smith, R.T. Tale of a Tiger. Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title. (Light rubbing to the jacket.) 1st Ed. [Van Nuys: Tiger Originals, 1986]. * Anderson, Clarence E. "Bud". To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace. With Joseph P. Hamelin. Inscribed and signed by Anderson on the half-title. 1st Ed. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth or boards, jackets. Various places: various dates
A nice selection signed by the aviator/authors. Very good or better condition. (250/350)
212. (Aviation Miscellany) Wagner, William. Ryan, the Aviator: Being the Adventures & Ventures of Pioneer Airman & Businessman T. Claude Ryan. Inscribed & signed by Ryan & signed by Wagner on the half-title. (Jacket with 2x1" piece missing from spine/front panel.) [1971]. Boyne, Walter J. The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill: The Behind-the-Scenes Workshop of the National Air and Space Museum. Signed by Boyne on the title-page. [1982]. * Ethell, Jeffrey L. P-38 Lightning. Signed "Tony Levier, Lockheed P-38 Test Pilot" on the title-page. Color illustrations by Rikyu Watanabe, a few fold-outs; plus photo illustrations. [1983]. * Boyne, Walter J. The Leading Edge. Signed by Boyne on the front free endpaper. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. 13x10-1/4 or smaller, cloth or boards, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates
Very good to fine condition. (150/250)
213. (Bradley, Zumalt & Bassett) Bassett, James. Harm's Way. Inscribed and signed by Bassett on the half-title. (Jacket price clipped.) 1st Ed. Cleveland: World, [1962]. * Zumwalt, Elmo R. On Watch: A Memoir. Inscribed and signed by Zumwalt on the half-title. (A few edge tears to jacket, price clipped.) 2nd Ptg. New York: Quadrangle, [1976]. * Bradley, Omar. A Soldier's Story. Signed by Bradley on the title-page. (Jacket price clipped.) Chicago: Rand McNally, [1978]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates
Very good or better condition. (150/250)
214. Townsend, Peter. Duel of Eagles. (Extremity rubbing to the jacket, price clipped.) 3rd Ptg. of Am. Ed. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1970]. * Time and Chance. (Jacket rubbed at extremities.) 1st Am. Ed. New York: Methuen, [1978]. * The Odds Against Us. 1st Am. Ed. Mew York: William Morrow, [1987]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth &/or boards, jackets. Various places: various dates
Each inscribed and signed by Townsend to Jeffrey Hansen, in pencil on the title-page. Peter Townsend was the British ace who shot down the first German airplane in the Battle of Britain, and was for a while consort to Princess Margaret. Very good or better condition. (250/350)
215. (Women Aviators) Kurtz, Margo. My Rival, the Sky. Inscribed and signed by the author on the leaf facing the title. (A few chips to the jacket.) New York: Putnam, [1945]. * Crane, Mardo. Fly-Down of the WASP. Signed by 9 WASPS including Cappy Bridge, Iris C. Critchel, Betty Jane Williams, Vi Cowden, Emeral Drummond, etc. New York: Pageant Press, [1967]. * Cochran, Jacqueline & Maryann Bucknum Brinley. Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography. Signed by five WASPS on the leaf facing the title: Betty Jane Williams, Vi Cowden, Emeral Drummond, Bea Thurston & Eileen K. Worden. (Rubbing & a few scratches to the jacket.) New York: Bantam Books, [1987]. * Veca, Donna & Skip Mazzio. Just Plane Crazy: Biography of Bobbi Trout. Inscribed and signed by Trout on the title-page. Not issued with jacket. Santa Clara, CA: Osborne Publisher, 1987. Together, 4 vols. Cloth and/or boards, jackets except last. First Editions. Various places: various dates
All in very good or better condition. (150/250)
59. GOLD RUSH through 114. PRICE CURRENTS
115. REMINGTON through 170. YOSEMITE
171. BOWMAN through 215. WOMEN AVIATORS*