Sale 222
Thursday, May 17, 2001
1:00 p.m.
AMERICANA EAST AND WEST
THE JEFFERY HANSEN COLLECTION OF SIGNED MILITARY AVIATION BOOKS
59. GOLD RUSH through 114. PRICE CURRENTS
115. REMINGTON through 170. YOSEMITE*
171. BOWMAN through 215. WOMEN AVIATORS
LETTER FROM FREDERIC REMINGTON TO A BOHEMIAN
115. Remington, Frederic. Autographed Letter, signed by Remington, to Joseph D. Redding. 10 lines, on single sheet of Remington's New Rochelle, N.Y., letterhead, 8x4-1/2. Mounted in one, of two, scrap albums put together by Redding, which contain much personal memorabilia as well as numerous newspaper clippings of interest. The albums are 13-1/2x10, half leather and marbled boards. New York: February 17, '05
Remington's friend Joseph Redding is apparently contemplating running for Senator, and Remington writes in jocular fashion in an attempt to sell the potential office-seeker a bronze, "My Dear Joe, You go over to Knoedlers and throw your eye over my bronzes or when you run for Senator I will expose you as unfit to be a Senator or even a decent citizen. This is final and you can herewith address yourself to my attorneys. Yours lovingly, Frederic Remington." Joseph Redding, who died in 1932, was a Harvard classmate of Theodore Roosevelt. A composer, writer, lawyer and bon vivante, he joined the Bohemian Club in 1881, and wrote two of its "Grove Plays." He split his time between San Francisco and New York, and the two scrapbooks, which span the period 1902-1908, contain numerous newspaper clippings of Bohemian Club and other social and cultural events in San Francisco and New York, as well as accounts of his high-profile cases as a lawyer working for petroleum and mining interests. The scrapbooks also contain many original Bohemian Club programs and printed ephemera of the period. Some rubbing and wear to the bindings; darkening to the mounting paper within, else very good, the Remington letter fine except for being mounted. (1000/1500)
116. Remington, Frederic. Done in the Open: Drawings. With an Introduction and Verses by Owen Wister and Others. Illus. throughout by Remington, some double-page, 1 in color. 16-1/2x11-1/4, half cloth & color pictorial boards. New York: Collier, 1903
Howes R204 - One of Remington's more notable works, extremely popular in its day, notable for the many full-page and double-page illustrations, including the color plate "Caught in the Circle" depicting four cavalrymen fending off attacking Indians. The first edition was published by R.H. Russell the preceding year. Some rubbing, soiling and edge wear to covers; front hinge cracking, else very good. (200/300)
117. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. throughout with plates by Remington. 11-1/2x17-1/2, half cloth & pictorial bevelled boards. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1897
Howes R205 - Remington's most noteworthy book of drawings. Some soiling, rubbing and edge wear to covers; else very good, internally fine. (500/800)
WITH INSCRIPTION AND FOUR ORIGINAL SKETCHES BY REMINGTON
118. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. viii, [2], 269 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout after Remington. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original full leather, pictorial stamping in colors, lettering in gilt on front cover and spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895
Howes R207 - Presentation with seven-line inscription by Remington and four original sketches by him, plus a short holograph comment within. The inscription, on the front pastedown, reads "To my friend, David Pele Sear, from Frederic Remington, who no doubt will find that I have `cut his tail' in some of my rambles." On the front free endpaper facing the inscription is a drawing of an Indian with long hair wearing a broadbrimmed hat; on p.108 is a drawing of a military man jodpurs, boots and a hat, standing with a spyglass at his eyes; on p.109 is a profile sketch of a young man with a beard; and at the bottom of p.269 is a peaceful drawing of a dying campfire. The holographed comment, at the bottom of p.48, reads "The Cheyenne warriors call me `Long Spur' - Remington." On the front flyleaf is Remington's cattle skull bookplate. This was Remington's first book, consisting of articles and about 70 illustrations first published in Harper's Monthly. The leather covers have been treated, causing them to darken; the joints with slight splits at the top and bottom; nearly fine condition, a marvelous association copy, with original Remington sketches. (7000/10,000)
119. (Remington, Frederic) Allen, Douglas. Frederic Remington and the Spanish-American War. Profusely illus. from drawings & paintings by Remington & a few maps & photographs; color frontis. 11x8-1/2, half leather & linen, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 67 of 150 copies of the Deluxe Edition. First Edition. New York: Crown Publishers, [1971]
Signed by Allen on the limitation-page. Account of the role Remington played in recording both the war between the United States and Spain and the Cuban insurrection which led up to it. Fine. (200/300)
120. (Remington, Frederic) Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Illus. with 35 plates (a few color) by Frederic Remington. 12-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, jacket with cover pictorial label. New York: Harper, 1923
Howes G66 - Published the same year as the first edition. Jacket worn, split at folds, chipped, portions of spine strip lacking, label with some soiling, tape repair to front panel; vol. with discoloration to endpapers, else near fine in fair jacket. (200/300)
121. (Remington, Frederic) King, Charles. A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier. [2], 306 pp. Illus. with 4 plates by Remington & 4 by E.W. Deming. Original gilt-lettered red cloth, vertical color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Hobart, 1903
Light rubbing to covers, spine ends a bit frayed; ink name to front free endpaper dated Nov. 17th, 1904, leaning somewhat, else very good. (200/300)
122. (Remington, Frederic) Whitney, Caspar. On Snow-Shoes to the Barren Grounds: Twenty-Eight Hundred Miles After Musk-Oxen and Wood-Bison. x, 324 pp. Illus. & plates from drawings by Frederic Remington & others, also from photographs. 9x6, original gilt-lettered blue cloth, illustrations on front & rear covers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1896
Hunting and camping in the frozen reaches of Canada, with encounters with Indians and Eskimos and commentary on their ability to survive the difficult climage. Light shelf wear, leaning, else very good or better. (200/300)
123. (Remington, Frederic) Wister, Owen. A Journey in Search of Christmas. [6], 93 pp. Illus. by Frederic Remington with color drawings in the margins throughout. 8-3/4x5-3/4, color pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1904
Light rubbing to the cover illustration, else near fine. (200/300)
REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER ON HARD TIMES
124. (Revolutionary War Document) Manuscript declaration by Michael Glass, dated 1823, stating he had served in the American army in the Revolutionary War, and was regularly discharged, but now is "incapable of making a support for himself in the ordinary avocation of life," and requests aid "of that Country for whome ha has fought." 19 lines, on single sheet of paper. Lincoln Co., M[ass.?]: December 30, 1823
The statement begins in the first person and finishes in the second, as the recorder seems to have changed tacks in mid-paragraph. A fascinating and poignent relation of a Revolutionary War soldier on hard times, "I Michael Glass do certify that I enlisted into American service in the year 1779 aged about eighteen in John Rogers Company of horse or Cavalry and under the command of Gen. [George Rogers] Clark and served two years or thereabouts, and was regularly discharged in the year 1781." Here is an insertion in another hand ["the discharge is lost & knows no person in this part of the country who knew him in the army"]. Then back to the statment, "Now the said Michael Glass, being at present a citizen of Lincoln County...deposeth and saith that he is incapable of making a support for himself in the ordinary avocations of life and has not that property and means that will support him he therefore solicits and attention of that Country for whom has fought - One horse worth 15 dollars, four hed of neat(?) 15 dollars six head of hogs 10 dollars - $40." Docketed on the reverse "Michael Glass's Declaration for the purposes of obtaining a pension under the act of Congress of the 18th of March 1818. Lincoln Circuit Court April Term 1824." Some foxing and soiling, still very good. (300/500)
125. Russell, William Howard. My Diary: North and South. xxii, 602 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Boston: T.O.H.P. Burnham, 1863
Howes R540; Nevins, Robertson & Wiley I, p.155 - Inscribed and signed by the author on the back of the half-title, "Very Sincerely Yours, W.H. russell, 1864," quite boldly so the ink bleeds through. Russell was a noted English journalist whose most famous work came out of the Crimean War. Nevins does not think highly of the present volume, "The garrulous and embellished memoirs of an egotistical English reporter; treats only of the first nine months in the East." Notwithstanding this criticism, the book is still a valuable record of British perceptions of our great national conflict. With the bookplate of Horace Hume Van Wart on front pastedown; on the front free endpaper a rather ugly 1913 inscription has been partially erased. Spine gilt dull, wear to ends and corners; else very good. (200/300)
126. Ryder, David Warren. Memories of the Mendocino Coast: Being a Brief Account of the Discovery, Settlement and Development of the Mendocino Coast, together with the Correlated History of the Union Lumber Company and how Coast and Company grew up together. Illus. from photographs; decorations by Dan Adair. Cloth. Printed by Taylor & Taylor. First Edition. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1948
Presentation copy inscribed by the author "For Elizabeth, with love from David, San Francisco, July 1, 1949." Laid in is a T.L.s. from Ryder to a Mr. Edwin O. Holter, evidently Elizabeth's father, discussing this book and related matters, dated June 17, 1949. Near fine. (200/300)
127. (San Francisco) Plan of Proposed Street Changes in the Burnt Distict and Other Sections of San Francisco. Joint Report of Committee on Extending, Widening and Grading Streets and Committee on Burnham Plans. [2], 187 pp. With street maps throughout with portions colored lithographically. 13-1/4x10, printed wrappers, cloth spine. San Francisco: 1906
Cowan p.86 - Early evidence of San Francisco's quick response to the devastating effects of the earthquake and fire of April 18, 1906, and the attempts to rebuild. The maps show in great detail a large portion of the city - on the average, there are only four blocks per page, and the owner of each parcel of land is designated. The various colors designate the importance of the changes, e.g. those in blue are regarded "as essential and which should be carried out immediately, the city paying the expenses thereof by bonds...." This plan followed on and adapted Daniel Burham's very elaborate plan for San Francisco's development which he laid out in the 1905 Report on a plan for San Francisco. That plan, needless to say, was greatly disturbed by the earthquake. Rubbing and soiling to the wrappers, a few large chips to the front wrapper, else very good. (400/700)
128. Savage, C.R. Views of Utah and Tourist's Guide. Containing a Description of the Views and General Information for the Traveler, Resident and Public Generally, form Authentic Sources. 16 glossy lithographed plates from photographs by Savage, folding accordian-style + 30 pp. of text. 3-3/4x5-3/4, original red blindstamped cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. Salt Lake City: C.R. Savage, [1887]
Captivating little view book by the most notable of all photographers working out of Salt Lake City in the 19th century. A few small dampstains to the covers; a little wear along the folds, else very good or better, covers bright. (200/300)
129. Sawkins, James Gay. A Pictorial Tour of Hawaii, 1850-1852: Watercolors, Paintings, & Drawings by James Gay Sawkins. With an account of ths life & travels by David W. Forbes. Foreword by Richard H. Dillon. Numerous plate reproducing works by Sawkins, most in color, a few folding. 9-1/4x11-3/4, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies designed by Jack W. Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1991
Fine condition. (200/300)
130. Schaeffer, L[uther] M. Sketches of Travels in South America, Mexico and California. 247 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: James Egbert, 1860
Cowan p.570; Graff 3691; Kurutz 558; Rocq 6021; Sabin 77485; Wheat Gold Rush 176 - Schaeffer left New York in March, 1849, and sailed around the Horn to San Francisco. Kurutz notes that Schaeffer originally contributed these sketches to a religious newspaper under the pen name of "Quartz," and says that "Schaeffer's book has received the praise of many for providing a congenial, yet uninflated account of his three years in California." Cowan remarks that "nearly the entire work is devoted to California. His narrations are exceedingly interesting." The book includes an account of the "Gold Lake" expedition and diggings. With the bookplate of Thomas and Estelle Magee. Spine ends a little frayed, corners just showing, else near fine. (200/300)
WITH EASTMAN'S ENGRAVINGS OF INDIANS & THEIR ARTIFACTS
131. Schoolcraft, Henry R. Historical and Statistical Information, Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared Under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Vols. I-IV & VI (of 6) only. Illus. with 264 plates only, including lithographed plates, some tinted, some in chromolithography; steel-engraved plates; maps; engraved added titles, etc.; most from drawings by Captain Seth Eastman. 12-1/2x9-1/4, rebound in library buckram. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1851-1860
Howes S183; Sabin 77849 - Marvelous compendium of artifacts and customs of the American Indian, although Sabin notes that Field is somewhat critical, calling the six volumes "little more than a magazine, of such matter relating to the Indians as fell into his hand, including a rehash of all that he had written before and printed and numerous other forms...." Notwithstanding this criticism, still significant for the numerous plates of tools, weapons and other artifacts, pictographs, bright chromolithographs, and depictions of various paraphernalia; the many engravings from drawings by Seth Eastman include depictions of Indian life and culture. This is a partial, mixed set, with later volumes bearing the variant titles of Information Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States; and Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge. Lacking 22 plates (14 from Vol. I, 15 from Vol. II, and 4 from Vol. IV). Formerly in the Missouri State Library, with eradicated spine markings, de-accession rubberstamps on title-pages, removed endpaper pockets, a few other markings. Rubbing to the covers, some foxing and staining within, primarily to the last volume, some corner creasing to the contents, good condition overall, sold as is, with many nice plates. (2000/3000)
132. Shuck, Oscar T. Historical Abstract of San Francisco. Vol. I (all published). [2], 104 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs & other sources. 10x6-3/4, original printed wrappers with cloth spine. First Edition. San Francisco: 1897
Cowan pp. 585-6; Rocq 12154 - A dictionary of places, people and historical events important in San Francisco History. Cowan calls the work "of great value to the investigator of biography and history, and it is regrettable that the unpublished manuscripts of the remaining volumes were lost in the fire of 1906." Three volumes in all were planned. The present copy seems to be a survivor of the earthquake and fire, or some later calamity, with dampstaining to the covers, large chip at lower edge of front cover, chip to spine foot, some fairly minor staining and scorching to earlier leaves with a few tears; blue pencil name and address of Wm. H. Warren, Oakland, California, to front free endpaper, else very good, quite scarce. (300/500)
LANTERN SLIDES OF HIGH SIERRA FROM THE SIERRA CLUB
133. (Sierra Club Lantern Slide Collection) Collection of approx. 450 glass lantern slides, put together by Lewis F. Clark, a long-time director of the club, and its president in 1949-1951. Most of the slides were apparently taken by Clark, though some are probably by Ansel Adams, since he is pictured in at least one of them, and was active in the Sierras during this period. The slides were undoubtedly used by the Sierra Club for presentations, and are divided into rough categories as to area or particular trip covered. The span from about 1924 to 1936. The slides are housed in fifteen wooden boxes, most with the name of Clark on them, some titled as well. Various places: c.1924-1936
Significant collection of slides picturing the High Sierra and many of the activities of the Sierra Club during a prime period of its existence. Includes views of the Donner Summit in Winter (approx. 21 slides - includes early views of cross-country skiing in the Sierra); Paiute Pass to Mono Pass (approx. 15 slides); San Jacinto to San Gorgonio (approx. 24 slides - has one of Ansel Adams and his camera on a mule); Lyell Winter Trips, Yosemite (approx. 27 slides); Donner Pass (approx. 23 slides; Valley of Frozen Lakes (approx. 24 slides); Yosemite Valley (approx. 34 slides); Muir Wilderness, Yosemite (approx. 44 slides); Tuolomne (approx. 27 slides); and others. A captivating collection of views of the largely unblemished wonders of the Sierra Nevada, put together by the organization pledged to defend it. Fine condition. (6000/9000)
134. (Signatures - Carter and Burger) Typed Oath of Office of the President of the United States, signed in ink by Jimmy Carter, accompanied by color photograph of the former President. * First Day Cover for U.S. Constitution 22-cent stamp, signed by Warren E. Burger, acompanied by a color photograph of the former Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court. Various places: various dates
Fine condition. (300/500)
135. (Signatures - Holmes and Whittier) Clipped signatures of Oliver Wendell Holmes (1841-1935, Supreme Court Justice) and John Greenleaf Whittier (1807-1892, poet and abolitionist), affixed to the same sheet of paper. Various places: various dates
Holmes's signature is clipped from a letter, with salutation Yours very truly, dated Boston, Sept. 12, 1882. Both with some soiling, else very good. (300/500)
SIGNED BY THEE SIGNERS
136. (Signers) Set of three clipped signatures of Signers of the Declaration of Independence: John Morton (who dates it 1776 and adds the word "Speaker" after the signature). Morton, 1724-1776, a surveyor, farmer and Pennsylvania legislator, was a delegate from the Pennsylvania to the Continental Congress, 1774-1777, and active on a number of important congressional committees. * Thomas Mckean, 1734-1817, a delegate from Delaware, who later became involved in Pennsylvania politics. * Abraham Clark, 1726-1794, delegate from New Jersey, later served as a U.S. Congressman, 1791-1794 (this signature is a little discolored). The three clipped signatures are glued to a modern backing sheet with pencil captions - a fourth signature has been removed. No place: late 18th-early 19th century
Generally very good condition. (700/1000)
137. Siringo, Charles A. Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Detective. xiv, [2], 276 pp. Intro. by Gifford Pinchot. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927
Adams Herd 2075; Six-Guns 2030; Howes S517 - Siringo worked for many years for the Pinkerton Agency, agreeing not to disclose any information secured by him other than to the detective agency itself. However, upon leaving the agency he violated his contract & published several books of reminiscences --including the present volume-- which were subsequently suppressed. "The first half of this book was taken from the author's A Cowboy Detective, with real names in place of fictional ones. Siringo was a persistent soul and seemed determined to use the enjoined material in all his books; but when the publisher's attention was called to this objectionable material, the books were recalled and a corrected and revised edition was released. Pages 120 to 268 were suppressed in the new edition, and all references to the author's experiences with the Pinkerton Agency were cut out and material on bad men substituted. Only a few copies of the original printing survived; hence its scarcity..." - Six-guns. A little rubbing to spine ends and corners, leaning a bit; small ink name to bottom of front free endpaper, very good or better condition. (200/300)
138. (Sitgreaves, Stansbury & Marcy) Collection of monochrome or duotone lithographed plates from the reports of Lorenzo Sitgreaves (...Down the Zuņi and Colorado Rivers, 1854), Howard Stansbury (...To the Valley of the Great Salt Lake, 1852) and Randolph B. Marcy (Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana, 1853). There are 23 plates from the first work, 24 from the second, and 12 from the third; in addition, there are 2 color lithographed plates from the U.S. Geological Survey, of Pikes Peak and the Tetons. 8-3/4x5-1/2, the plates set loose or as blocks in half cloth & boards folder, evidently made from a disbound book, with leather spine label "Views Salt L. Red. Riv. Zuni Color." Washingon: 1852-54
Collection of important views of the West, presenting some of the first published images of the vast lands west of the Mississippi River which were mapped and described during the great surveys of the 1850's. This conglomoration formerly belonged to Alexander Agassiz, renowned natural scientist, son of Jean Louis Agassiz, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and notations describing the contents; bookplate of Harvard College noting donation by Agassiz. Wear to the covers, a few of the plates marginally chipped, else very good. (200/300)
MANUSCRIPT SLAVERY DOCUMENTS
139. (Slavery Document) Manuscript document laying out an agreement for the retrieval of slaves between Joseph J. Guest and Thomas J. Williams, whereby the latter would receive title to two thirds of the escapees if he were to successfully bring them back. Signed with the "mark" of both Guest and Williams. 39 lines, on both sides of a sheet of plain paper. Titus County, Texas: 27 Oct. 1847
Joseph J. Dixon, "being the rightful owner of certain Negros now residing in the Chocktaw Nations (to wit) Henry Liddy Paterick Anderrew Maliea Harriet Lucinda and Susan and there increase have this day agreed on my part to make Thomas J. Williams...full and perfect title to two thirds of said Negros upon the following conditions...." Williams was to bring the escaped slaves from the Indian country where they had evidently been for some time, and deliver them to Guest. The rather exhorbitant terms, two-thirds of the slaves, apparently reflects the desperation, or rather lack of hope, which Grant had on their retrieval. 3x2" dampstain, a little discoloration along the folds, else very good. (300/500)
140. (Slavery Document) Manuscript document wherein Joseph Dixon, "a colored man," emancipates his slave Evilina. Signed by Dixon with his mark (an X); witnessed by James Evans and Joab W. Burger. 20 lines, on lined sheet of legal-sized notepaper. Missouri: May 5, 1841
Unusual and rare slavery emancipation document, wherein one African American frees another who was his slave. The document reads in part, "...I Joseph Dixon a colored man of the County of Perry & State of Missouri for divers good causes...have this day emancipated, liberated & sett free my black woman Evelina the same which I purchased of Joseph Savielle reference to the bill of sale made by him...she is about thirty three or four years of age...." Docketed on the reverse. Slight darkening along the three horizontal folds, near fine. (500/800)
141. (Slavery Document) Manuscript document wherein William Hudgins emancipates his slave Amos Hudgins. Signed by William Hudgins. 15 lines, on lined sheet of legal-sized notepaper. Missouri: March 1864
William Hudgins, "for divers good causes and reasons and considerations unto me moving manumitted and set free and emancipated by negro man named Amos Hudgins aged about 17 years. Hair copper colour and about 5 feet 9 or 10 inches tall...." Since most slaves did not have last names, added to the copper coloring of Amos' hair, one may hazard that William was the natural father of Amos. Docketed on the reverse. Fine. (300/500)
142. (Slavery) 12 booklets, pamphlets and periodicals relating to the Anti-Slavery Movement in the United States in the decades prior to the Civil War, all stitched together with a thin cloth ribbon, several with original wrappers included. 6-1/2x4-1/4. Varioud places: c.1837-1848
Interesting selection, including Intellect of Colored Men issued as Vol. III, No. XII of The Anti-Slavery Record, Dec. 1837 (in original wrappers, with hole in front wrapper and 1st two leaves); An Address....to the Yearly Meeting of Friends...Subject of Slavery. 1839; A Scriptural Argument in Favor of Withdrawing Fellowship from Churches and Ecclesiastical Bodies Tolerating Slaveholding Among Them by the Rev. Silas McKeen, 1848; Slavery and the Slave Trade in the Nation's Capital, with woodcut illustrations, c.1848; Facts for the People of the Free States with woodcut illustrations, c.1848; etc. Some minor staining and other wear, else very good. (200/300)
143. Smith, James. 1719-1806, signer of the Declaration of Independence. Legal letter signed by Smith in his capacity of lawyer; the case regarded payment of money. 12x7-3/4. York Co., PA: 1765
James Smith came to Pennsylvania from his native Northern Ireland as a boy, and was admitted to the bar in 1752. A backcountry leader during the Revolutionary era, he was a member of the Continental Congress in 1776 and 1777, and signed the Declaration of Independence. Margins extended, split to paper at bottom margin, some splitting at folds with repair on verso, else very good. (300/500)
WITH CDV'S OF MUYBRIDGE & MRS. STANFORD TOGETHER
144. (Stanford & Muybridge Archive) Small archive of material relating to Leland Stanford and Eadweard Muybridge, including photographs, booklets, manuscript letters, etc. Among the items:
* Two carte-de-visite size photographs, each of Edward Muybridge, Leland Stanford, Jr., Mrs. Stanford, Mrs. Hopkins, and Mrs. Park, standing before the measured panels used in Muybridge's The Horse in Motion. The figures are identified in ink on the mount margins of one of the photographs. c.1882
* Trade card of Eadweard Muybridge, giving his address as 618-620 Clay Street, affixed to piece of brown paper on which is written "We have found the one actor able to give a true make up of Muybridge with his peculiar eyes and eccentric expression." c.1880.
* Albumen photograph of ceremony at Stanford University, perhaps its opening. 7x9, on mount of Hill & Watkins, San Jose (mount corners chipped). c.1885
* Proceedings of the Democratic State Convention Held at Sacramento, June 27th, 28th, 29th and 30th, 1855. 17 pp., unbound, stitched. Chock full of such familiar names as O'Meara, Broderick, Bigler, Fairfax, McAllister, and others.
* Central Pacific Railroad: An Act to aid in the Construction of a Rail Road and Telegraph Line form the Missouri River the the Pacific Ocean... 34 pp. Printed front wrapper (the top 1" of which is clipped off); lacks rear wrapper. Holograph note on front wrapper indicated amendments to July 3rd, 1866. 1865-66.
* Pacific Railroad: Speech of Hon. Leland Stanford, in the Constitutional Railroad of the State of Nevada, On Wednesday, July 13th, 1864. 12 pp., self-wrappers, stitched. (Front wrapper soiled, vertical crease, residue along gutter margin of rear wrapper.) San Francisco: 1865.
* Autographed Letter, signed, to Leland Stanford from an E. Meihouse(?), regarding Eadweard Muybridge. 4-pp on small folding lettersheet with 131 Boulevard Malesherbes printed at the top of the first page. N.d. [c.1885].
* Two receipts to Leland Stanford for items bought at Tiffany & Co. in New York, filled out in ink, 1883 and 1885, the second quite long, 4 pages listing 80-some items totalling $14,568.33.
* Autographed Letter, signed, to Leland Stanford, thanking him for a copy of his The Horse in Motion. The writer is indecipherable, but looks like "Lotta" [Crabtree?]. Sept. 16, 1882.
* Plus a few other photographs, some being copies, of Stanford, his horses, etc., also a few related letters and other material. Various places: various dates
Fascinating little archive of material, much of it relating to the relationship between Stanford and Muybridge which began when Stanford used Muybridge's photographic expertise to win a bet on whether a horse's four feet left the ground at one time. Very good or better condition. (600/900)
145. Stewart, Jimmy. Photograph of Stewart, signed and inscribed by him in blue ink on the image. 4x3-1/4. No place: no date
The movie actor inscribes by photograph "To David, Sincerely, Jimmy Stewart." Fine. (300/500)
146. Still, William. The Underground Rail Road. A Record of Facts, Authentic Narratives, Letters, &c., Narrating the Hardships Hair-breadth Escapes and Death Struggles of the Slaves in their efforts for Freedom, as Related by Themselves and Others, or Witnessed by the Author.... [4], 780 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1872
Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends and corners; top corners of free endpapers clipped off, front hinge weak, else very good. (300/500)
147. Sullivan, Ed. Photograph of Sullivan, inscribed and signed by Sullivan on the image. 9x7. No place: no date
The archetypal television variety show host inscribes the photograph "To Doug - Ed Sullivan." Fine. (200/300)
148. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 4, [2], [5]-247 + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, rebacked with portions of the original spine strips laid on. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850
Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618b; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, varying only in the spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's first name, and in the advertisement pages, which vary in number in copies of the second edition, there being 12 in this copy; the first edition had 45. Rubbing to covers, portions of old library labels on the spines; old bookplate of the Pencoyd Library on front pastedowns, along with the rubberstamps of Library of St. Timothy's Workingmen's Club and Institute; some foxing and soiling within, overall very good. (200/300)
BELONGED TO PUGET SOUND STEAMBOAT CAPTAIN
149. (Troup Family) Small collection of books and other material which belonged to Puget Sound steamboat captain James W. Troup and his descendents. James W. Troup, 1855-1931, was a giant among the steamboat captains who plied the waters of the Pacific Northwest. Born on the banks of the Columbia, Troup learned his trade from his seafaring father William H. Troup, and went on to become the driving force behind the Canadian Pacific Navigation Company. Legendary as a skilled captain, Troup piloted his shallow-draft river boats through the rapids of the Fraser River and other waterways of British Columbia, Washington and Oregon before moving on to larger craft and more grandiose entrepreneureal schemes. His only son, Roy Troup, followed in his footsteps, and was for many years superintendent of the CPR coast steamship service. A number of the books are signed by Louise Troup, wife of J.W. Troup. The items include:
* Album containing approx. 24 carte-de-visite and later small photographs, most by Portland, Oregon, photographers, being portraits of members of or persons known to the Troup family, dating the 1860's to the early twentieth century. Gilt-tooled morocco with oval chromolithgraphs on each cover, 2 metal clasps. (Wear to covers; many of the sleeves are empty, a number of photographs having been removed.)
* Album containing approx. 43 cabinet card and later photograph portraits, nearly all by Portland, Oregon, photographers, being portraits of members of or persons known to the Troup family, dating the 1870's to the mid-twentieth century. Includes Capt. Claud Troup as a young man and Capt. Roy Troup at age 7-1/2 months. Wooden Boards backed with leather, lacking the clasp.
* Wright, E.W. Lewis & Dryden's Marine History of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Review of the Growth and Development of the Maritime Industry, from the Advent of the Earliest Navigators to the Present Time, With Sketches and Portraits of a Number of Well Known Marine Men. xxiii, 494 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 13-1/4x9, original pebbled morocco, rebacked with cloth. First Edition. Howes W693; Smith 4473; Tweney 87 - The most important and reliable marine history of the Pacific Northwest to date of publication, with several references to James W. Troup and his ships, and a portait of him. (Just a little rubbing to joints and extremities; a very nice copy.) Portland, OR: 1895.
* Newell, Gordon, ed. The H.W. McCurdy Marine History of the Pacific Northwest: An illustrated review of the growth and development of the maritime industry from 1896.... Illus. A continuation of the above history, with references to Claud, James W., Roy, and William H. Troup. Signed by Newell in limitation leaf. Leatherette in similar design to above volume. Seattle: 1966.
* Bedford, Frederick. The Sailor's Pocket Book: A Collection of Practical Rules, Notes and Tables.... Pencil signature of J.W. Troup on the half-title. Full leather (edges and extremities worn, portion of spine strip detached, tape repair to spine). Portsmoth: [c.1900].
* Low, A.P. Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to Hudson Bay and the Arctic Islands on Board the D.G.S. Nepture, 1903-1904. Illus. from photographs; large folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. Presentation rubberstamp from the Minister of Inland Revenue on front free endpaper. Brown cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette. (Some rippling to the contents from dampness.) First Edition. Ottowa: 1906.
* Shiels, Archie W. Early Voyages of the Pacific: A Few Notes on the Days of Iron Men and Wooden Ships. No. 21 of 250 copies printed for private distribution by the author. Signed by Shiels on the limitation-page, with signed Christmas card from him stapled to the front free endpaper. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. (Lower portions of covers and contents dampstained.) First Edition. [Bellingham, WA: 1930].]
* Shiels, Archie. Sewards Icebox: A Few Notes on the Development of Alaska, 1867-1932. 1 of 500 copies. Inscribed and signed by Shiles on front flyleaf; photographs of him, inscribed and signed by him on label at lower left, affixed to frotn free endpaper; bookplate of Louise Troup. (Some shelf wear.) [Bellingham, WA: 1933].
* Golder, F[rank] A[fred]. Bering's Voyages: An Account of the Efforts of the Russians to Determine the Relation of Asia and America. 2 vols. Inscribed to J.W. Troup from Archie Shiels on the front free endpaper of each volume, dated 1925. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. (Rubbing to covers, lettering flaked; Vol. I with some staining within, Vol. II with offset to front endpapers.) First Edition. New York: 1922 & 1925.
* Jones, Nard. Swift Flows the River. T.L.s. from the author to "Dear Capt. Troup" (Roy Troup), thanking him for information on his father and grandfather which was used in the book, dated 1940, laid in; signature of Louise Troup on the half-title. Jacket (with spine faded, ends well chipped, other wear). First Edition. New York: 1940.
* Tolmie, W.F. The Journals of Wiliam Fraser Tolmie, Physician and Fur Trader. Illus. With two engraved invitations from Simon Tolmie, son the William, who was for some time Prime Minister of British Columbia, inviting the Troups to "At Home" entertainments (one with "Mr. & Mrs. Troup" written at the top), stapled to the rear endpaper. Illus. Jacket (with extremity wear, tape repair). First Edition. Vancouver: 1963.
* Johnson, K[ate]. Pioneer Days of Nakusp and the Arrow Lakes. Signed by the author on the title-page; signature of Louise Thorp on the front free endpaper. Illus. No place: 1964.
* Nicholson, George. Vancouver Island's West Coast, 1762-1962. Signed by the author on the title-page; inscription to Sonia [Troup] (daughter of Roy Troup) on facing leaf dated 1967. Illus. Jacket (with wear to spine ends and corners. [Victoria: 1966].
* Greene, Ruth. Personality Ships of British Columbia. Signed by the author on the title-page. Illus. Jacket (which has a few short tears, wear at spine foot.) West Vancouver: [1969].
* Milton's Paradise Lost illustrated by Gustave Dore, inscribed on the front flyleaf "Mrs. Capt. Stump, Dalles, Ogn, from W.H. Fiske, Christmas, 1881." Thomas J. Stump was another noted steamboat captain of the Northwest. Folio, gilt-pictorial cloth (rubbed, worn at extremities, mostly marginal staining to early leaves). New York: [c.1880].
The items are generally in very good condition, with wear as indicated. An interesting little collection reflecting the careers of two important steamboat captians influential in the settling of the Northwest Coast. (1000/1500)
TWO TRUMAN AUTOGRAPHS
150. Truman, Harry S. Photograph of Truman, inscribed and signed by him in ink in the lower margin. The photograph is by Leo Stern, with his Kansas City inmprint in the negative. 5-1/2x3-1/2. Kansas City: 1961
The photograph is inscribed "To Larry Winship from Harry Truman, 3/3/61." Fine. (500/800)
151. Truman, Harry S. Typed letter, signed by Truman. To Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Solins, of Welch, West Virginia. 10-1/2x7-1/4, on Truman's Independence, Missouri, letterhead, with envelope. Independence: Dec. 24, 1969
The former president thanks the Solins for an early Christmas gift, "Mrs. Truman and I wish to thank you for again sending us some of those wonderful oysters... We wish both of you all the happiness of the Holiday Season and the best of everything in the New Year. Sincerly Yours, Harry Truman." Fine. (500/800)
152. Twain, Mark. Letters from the Sandwich Islands, Written for the Sacramento Union. Intro. & conclusion by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. by Dorothy Grover. 9-1/2x5-1/4, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label, original dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937
BAL 2558; GB 266 - In 1866 Twain ventured to Hawaii as correspondent for the Union, and the letters and articles he produced were virtually his first sustained writing of any kind.Dust wrapper spine a little faded, light soiling, a few short edge tears; volume fine save for slight offset to the endpapers. (200/300)
153. Twitchell, Ralph Emerson. Old Santa Fe: The Story of New Mexico's Ancient Capital. 488 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, paintings, facsimiles, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original pictorially embossed fabricoid with lettering in gilt, jacket. No. 598 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Santa Fe: New Mexican Publishing Corp., [1925]
Howes T444 - The author was Director of the Historical Society of New Mexico, and author of a number of historical works on the territory and state. Jacket torn with chips, especially at spine ends; else near fine in good jacket. (200/300)
154. Twitchell, Ralph Emerson. The Spanish Archives of New Mexico: Compiled and chronologically arranged with historical, genealogical, geographical, and other annotations, by authority of the State of New Mexico. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates, portraits, maps, facsimiles, etc. 9-1/2x6, red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jackets. First Edition. [Cedar Rapids, IA]: Torch Press, 1914
Howes T445 - Voluminous compilation of basic source material. A few chips and tears to jackets; light offset to endpapers, else near fine to fine. (400/600)
ACTS OF THE FIRST THREE U.S. CONGRESSES
155. (United States of America) Acts Passed at the First Session of the Congress of the United States of America, Begun and Held at the City of New-York, on Wednesday the Fourth of March, in the Years M,DCC,LXXXIX; and of the Independence of the United States, the Thirteenth. [3]-157, [1] pp. [bound with] Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Congress of the United States of America, Begun and Held at the City of New-York, on Monday the Fourth of January, in the Years M,DCC,XC...To Which are Added the Treaties Betwixt the United States and Foreign Nations. 414 pp. [bound with] Acts Passed at the Third Session of the Congress of the United States of America, Begun and Held at the City of Philadelphia, on Monday the Sixth of December, in the Years M,DCC,XC...To Which is Added and Appendix, Containing Resolves, &c. of the Old Congress. 120, [2], [56] pp. Together, 3 works bound together, as issued, with the last 56 pp. being an index to all three parts. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period sheep. Philadelphia: Francis Childs & John Swaine, 1791
Important publication of the various acts passed at the first three sessions of the Congress of the United States of America following the adoption of the Constitution. Includes a printing of the Constitution, the first twelve amendments to it (the first ten being the Bill of Rights), the Act designating Washington, D.C., as the future capital of the U.S., and many others, as the young country grapples with the many details of self-government. Some cover wear, spine head chipped, joints cracked, the leather has been treated; old ink ownership signature of Samuel Keith to the title-page, with another crossed out, some staining to the page edges, rear hinge cracked, overall very good. (2000/3000)
156. (University of California) Prospectus of the University of California at Berkeley, Alameda County, California. 56, xi pp.; interleaved with blanks for notes. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original full leather, gilt-roll borders, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Excelsior Press, Bacon & Co., 1868
Prospectus for the University of California, which was chartered in 1868 and opened in 1869 after absorbing the College of California. Detailed are the various funding mechanisms supporting the university, its location, members of the first board of regents, bylaws, etc. This was evidently a deluxe version of the prospectus, with leather binding and interleaves for notes. With the bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason. Covers rubbed at edges, front cover all but detached, spine worn with foot lacking -1/2" piece of leather covering; dampstain to lower gutter corners affecting some text, else good to very good. (200/300)
157. Victor, Frances Fuller. The River of the West. Life and Adventures in the Rocky Mountains and Oregon; Embracing Events in the Life-Time of a Mountain-Man and Pioneer: With the Early History of the North-Western Slope.... [2], 602 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port.; wood engravings & plates. Original cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Hartford: Columbian Book Co., 1870
Graff 4477; Howes V89; Smith 10555; Tweney 80 - Biography of Joseph Lafayette Meek, mountain-man. Meek ventured into the Rocky Mountains with William Sublette in 1829, one year shy of his twentieth birthday. He ranged the beaver grounds for the next eleven years, settling in the Willamette Valley in Oregon in 1840. He played a signficant part in the early days of Oregon Territory, and was a major of volunteers in the Yakima Indian War. He died in 1875. Covers rubbed, corners showing, spine faded a bit, ends frayed; signature at p.207 sprung, hinge there cracked, shaken, overall very good. (200/300)
158. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Explorations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca. v, 323, [1] pp. Illus. with 13 facsimile maps, some folding. 10-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 425 copies. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933
Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315 (citing special illustrated issue of 25 copies); Howes W10 - "...translations, with notes, ...of the original narratives, of all who examined the Strait of Juan de Fuca and connecting waterways between the years 1769 and 1793" - Hill. A little extremity rubbing, a few light scratches to covers; hinges starting to crack at front and rear, very good or a bit better. (400/600)
159. Walsh, Robert, Jr. An Appeal from the Judgments of Great Britain Respecting the United States of America, Part First, Containing an Historical Outline of Their Merits and Wrongs as Colonies; and Strictures Upon the Calumnies of the British Writers. lvi, 512 pp.; errata slip. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period tree sheep. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Mitchell, Ames & White, 1819
Same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, but with the addition of the errata slip. Wear to spine, edges and joints; 1/2x3" strip at top of title-page cut off, removing an ink signature but the July 1823 date remains, darkening to some pages, marginal darkening to earlier and latter leaves from the turn-ins, hinge cracking before title, else about very good. (250/350)
PHOTOGRAPH BY C.E. WATKINS OF HIS TRAVELING DARKROOM
160. Watkins, Carleton E. Original albumen photograph of a San Francisco pier, several ships docked, workmen and four distinguished looking gentlemen standing around, and Watkins' "photographic wagon" parked on pier. 8x20-1/4, on period cardboard mount. [San Francisco: c.1871-85]
Rare view of Watkins' traveling photography studio and darkroom, on the side of which is written "C.E. Watkins Landscape Photographer/ Yosemite Gallery/ 22 & 26 Montgomery Street/ Views to Order in Any Part of the State or Coast." There are other intriguing aspects to the photograph, which we assume is San Francisco, but could possibly be Stockton (kicking off point for Yosemite), Portland (main port of the Columbia, where Watkins made some of his most memorable photographs), or another large port. There are several small rail carts on an elevated railway, evidently used for transporting coal or transport goods; the docked ships are medium to large sailing merchant vessels; at the end of the pier is a horsedrawn passenger buggy. The van pictured in this photograph is the second, and most memorable, of the horse-drawn portable darkrooms employed by Watkins. Prior to 1870, he used a simple open wagon for transport, and a tent for developing photographs. In 1870, he purchased a light-colored enclosed wagon with no visible advertising, of which Peter Palmquist notes "Although sturdy looking, it was probably clumsy and overweight for use in the mountains. In 1871 he purchased a replacement, trimly built, painted a dark color, and bearing an advertisement for his Yosemite Art Gallery. He used this van into the 1880's; it is one of the most frequently observed in surviving photographs made in Utah, Nevada, and Arizona. During the summer Watkins's van was covered with white canvas to reflect the sun." The van is pictured on p.39 of Palmquist's Carleton Watkins: Photographer of the West; in his photograph, it is being drawn by two horses, in ours, it is not hitched up, but it is the same wagon. There are four tears near the edges of the photograph, affecting the rigging of the ships, the roof of the warehouse on the right-hand side, and the floor of the deck, but well away from any people or the wagon; there is a crease 3" up the center, affecting two workmen, light stain at left edge, lower right corner rounded, some fading, good condition, in need of restoration, but a fascinating image featuring Watkins' portable studio van. (1500/2000)
161. Watson, Douglas S. California in the Fifties: Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone By Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Illus. with 50 plates. 12x18-1/4, cloth, paper cover label. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1936
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the publisher, John Howell, on the front free endpaper. The reproductions of the lithographs were done in lithotone by A. Carlisle & Co., successors to Britton & Rey, who produced most of the lithographs originally. Rubbing and spotting to covers; darkening to the front endpapers, else very good. (200/300)
162. Webster, Daniel. 1782-1852, lawyer and statesman. Autographed Note, signed by Webster. On a leaf from an album, at the bottom of which is affixed a small color print identified as Webster's birth place. 9-1/4x6-3/4. Washigton: Feb. 19, '4
The sheet upon which Webster has written was apparently from an autograph album and faced a portrait of the great political leader, for there is a ghostly offset of his visage on the paper. Webster writes in a neat hand, "I write my name in this beautiful volume as requested, & pray leave to accompany it with assurances of much respect, & all good wishes, for Mrs. R.D. Smith, Danl. Webster." Except for the ghostly offset and a bit of darkening, near fine. (300/500)
ETCHINGS OF THE WEST BY LEVON WEST
163. West, Levon. Dust. Original etching, signed and titled by West in pencil in the lower margin. 9x13-1/2, matted and framed with plexiglass. No place: no date
Etching of a cowboy leading his horse across the windblown arid plains. Levon West, 1900-1968, began his career as an illustrator with the Great Northern Railway while still in college; he visited Europe for further training, and gained a reputation for his Western scenes upon returning to the United States. He also acquired a sound reputation as a photographer under the name of Ivan Dmitri, and was published in the Saturday Evening Post and other periodicals. Fine condition. (300/500)
164. West, Levon. Trail Riders. Original etching, signed and titled by West in pencil in the lower margin; also signed in the plate. 9-1/2x13-1/4, matted and framed with plexiglass. No place: no date
A half-dosen horsemen ride across the deserted landscape. Fine condition. (300/500)
165. West, Levon. [Desert Trail]. Original etching of two trail riders, one on foot, the other on horseback, along with a pack horse, traveling across desert scrub; signed by West in pencil in the lower margim. 9x14-3/4, matted and framed with plexiglass. No place: no date
The title is written in pencil on the back of the frame. Fine condition. (300/500)
166. West, Levon. [High Pass]. Original etching of five riders and their horses in the snowy reaches of a mountain pass; signed by West in pencil in the lower margim. 9x14-3/4, matted and framed with plexiglass. No place: no date
The title is written in pencil on the back of the frame. Fine condition. (300/500)
167. (Western American) Bound volume of 10 pamphlets and booklets relating to various historical matters, mostly as regards the American West. Includes: Address of Welcome to General John C. Fremont, Governor of Arizona Territory given when he attended a reception of the Associated Pioneers of the Territorial Days of California, given in New York City, 1878. 10 pp. * A Nation's Benefactor: Gen's John A. Sutter. Memorial of the Life and Public Services...by his Fellow Pioneers of California. 31 pp. 1880. * Fourteenth Annual Meeting and Dinner of the Associated Pioneers of the Territorial Days of California....1889. 32 pp. * Aztec Club of 1847. 50 pp. 1896. * Annual Report of the Officers of the Society of California Pioneers. 16 pp. 1915. * And Others. Cloth, most with original wrappers bound in. Various places: 1878-1916
Rubbing to the covers, a hinge cracked within, else very good, an interesting selection. (200/300)
168. Williams, Henry T., ed. The Pacific Tourist: Williams' Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean... Complete Traveler's Guide to the Union and Central Pacific Railroads.... [4] ad, 309, [3] + [9] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engravings, many full page; large folding hand-colored map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Henry T. Williams, 1876
Cowan p.687 (listing 1881 ed. with slightly different title) - One of the premier guides to come out in the wake of the completion of the transcontinental railroad. This copy contains the rare map, William's New Transcontinental Map of the Pacific Railroad, 22-1/4x36-1/2", hand colored. The endpaper pocket in which it is contained is a later addition, replacing the original. The map with many tears along the creases, but no significant paper loss, well worthy of repair. Volume covers rubbed, worn at ends and corners; hinged reglued, marginal tape repair to front free endpaper, some soiling within, about very good. (200/300)
169. (Wyoming, Idaho & Utah) Maps and Panoramas: Twelfth Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, 1878. 10 large folding lithographed maps, most in color. Set loose in cloth folder, as issued, 9-1/4x6-1/4. Washington: 1878
Detailed topographical, geological, and economic maps of portions of Wyoming, Idaho and Utah, including Yellowstone National Park. Splitting along folds but without paper loss, else good to very good. (200/300)
170. (Yosemite & Tahoe) Handmade album of 31 halftone photographic cards of Yosemite Valley and the surrounding mountains, the Mariposa big tree grove, Lake Tahoe and the country around it, etc. Each of the photos with printed caption in the card margin, mounted one per page on black album leaves with holographic captions in white ink in the lower margins of the leaves. 4-1/4x5-1/4, brad-bound into flexible leather front cover with poem printed on the front cover titled "Where the West Begins." California: 1928
Charming little album in very good or better condition. (200/300)
59. GOLD RUSH through 114. PRICE CURRENTS
115. REMINGTON through 170. YOSEMITE*