Sale 222
Thursday, May 17, 2001
1:00 p.m.
AMERICANA EAST AND WEST
THE JEFFERY HANSEN COLLECTION OF SIGNED MILITARY AVIATION BOOKS
59. GOLD RUSH through 114. PRICE CURRENTS*
115. REMINGTON through 170. YOSEMITE
171. BOWMAN through 215. WOMEN AVIATORS
GOLD RUSH DOCUMENT
59. (Gold Rush - Articles of Agreement) Manuscript document signed by Preston K. Christian, under which he agrees to outfit Marvel M. Jones, Wilson W. Jones and Wilson P. Jones for their trip to California. Signed by Christian and Marvel M. Jones. 16 lines, written in ink on single sheet of plain blue paper, 9-3/4x7-3/4. Linden (or Lincoln?): May 11, 1850Possibly Linden, Indiana, more likely Lincoln, Missouri, a kicking off point for the second summer of the California Gold Rush, as prospective miners bargained their future earnings for the means to take them across the plains and mountains to the Golden State. In the present document, Christian agrees to furnish "them and hall [haul] the outfitt to California for the said Jones... The said Jones agrees that himself and W.W. Jones and W.P. Jones will do their proportionate part of the labor while on the journey and the said Marvell Jones further agrees to pay the said Christian the sum of three hundred and twenty-five dollars when they arrive in California...." Christian obviously was in prime bargaining position - not only does he get men to work for him while crossing the continent, but they pay for the privilege. Docketed on the reverse. A few small smears to the ink, near fine. (300/500)
60. (Gold Rush Letter) Manuscript letter, signed, from two men (apparently cousins) back to their home in Missouri. Neatly written in ink, filling all four pages of a folding lettersheet of blue paper, 12-1/2x8. San Francisco: Oct 14, 1852
The first half of the letter is from Jesse S. Merritt to his young son (little Jesse), who is being looked after by Sally, recipient of the second half of the letter, as little Jesse's mother has passed away. This first portion of the letter is full of rather formal fatherly advice, regret at separation from his son, promises of good times to come. The second part of the letter, from Jesse L. Stenick to the aforementioned Sally, also his cousin, is much more interesting, containing revealing descriptions of Gold Rush San Francisco and her citizens: "...I located in this place about the fifteenth of September, and went into business with a young man and we were making money until about 1st October and on the 5th we dissolved with losses on both sides. I am now clerking for a Mr. P.A. Chagal of New York for one hundred and seventy-five dollars per month which is equal to 2100 $ per year and I think it better to work for that than to delve out my life to find a fortune in the mines... It is an awful place for modest females, as they would be often brought to blush and perhaps to shudder, we have some of the fastest females here in the world, all the other portions of the Globe cannot surpass them and you can see them here from every clime...but the race of Chinese beings are the most odd of all others, if you was to see them you would laugh right out loud they are very fearful of the Americans and Indians... Some of them are very shrewd in their business transactions...." There are a few small stains to the letter, splitting along the fold, else very good. (300/500)
61. Gottschall, A.H. The Experience of a Rover, from Maine to California and From British America to the Gulf, Without a Purse. 52 pp. 7x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Marietta, PA: Published by the Author, 1876
The author ran away from home when in his teens, and purportedly spent time with the Sioux in the years before the Custer Massacre, which experience he writes of at length. Crudely printed in a small number of copies, quite scarce. Wrappers well chipped, lacking portions, crude stitching; some soiling within, pages dogeared, else very good. (200/300)
62. Grinnell, George Bird. The Fighting Cheyennes. viii, [2], 431 pp. Illus. with maps, a few folding. 8-3/4x6, tan buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1915
Dustin 130; Howes G433; Luther 82 - "George Bird Grinnell was especially close to the Cheyennes and gives brief accounts of the activities of many individual Cheyennes in his book" - Luther. In this copy, color plates reproducing portraits of Cheyenne Indians have been mounted on the pastedowns, and a color plate reproducing a painting of Indians on horseback hunting bears is inserted before the title-page. Hinge cracking before half-title; near fine. (200/300)
63. Hackett, Charles Wilson. Revolt of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico and Otermín's Attempted Reconquest, 1680-1682. Introduction and Annotations by Charles Wilson Hackett. Translations of Original Documents by Charmion Clair Shelby. 2 vols. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt, jackets. Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1942
Significant contribution to the study of this little-known revolt of the peaceable Pueblos against their Spanish conquerors, based on material in the archives of Spain, Mexico and the United States. Issued as Vols. VIII and IX of the Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications edited by George P. Hammond. Minor extremity wear and soiling to jackets; a few light bumps to the covers, else near fine in near fine jackets. (300/500))
HALLECK ORDERS ARREST OF LINCOLN PLOTTER
64. Halleck, Henry Wagner. 1815-1872, lawyer, capitalist and Civil War general. Autographed Letter, signed by Halleck, to Major General Ord. On first page of 4-page lettersheet, lined paper, with letterhead of Head Quarters Military Division of the James, Richmond, Va.Richmond, VA: May 8th, 1865
Halleck directs Ord to arrest R.M.T. Hunter, a member of the Confederate cabinet, and a suspect in the plot to assassinate Lincoln: "Genl. You will send a detachment to arrest & bring to Richmond for further orders R.J.T. Hunter. Let none but the Comg. officer know the object of the expedition. H.W. Halleck." At the top of the letter Halleck has written "Confidential"; the letter is docketed in ink on the back, "From Genl Halleck, May 10th, directing arrest of Mr. R.M.T. Hunter," and added in pencil is "suspect in plot on Lincoln." Slight soiling, minor creasing along the creases, else very good or better, an important letter. (1200/1800)
65. Hardin, John Wesley. The Life of John Wesley Hardin, from the Original Manuscript, as Written by Himself. 144 pp. Illus. 7-1/2x5, original wrappers, dec. & printed in blue, illus. on rear. First Edition, First Issue. Seguin, TX: Smith & Moore, 1896
Adams Six-guns 919; Graff 1780; Howes H188; Jenkins 84; Rader 1773 - "The first few issues of the original edition released by the printers have the portrait of Joe Hardin, John's brother, for the frontispiece instead of one of John Wesley Hardin [actually the port. is on p.[3], the 1st page of the preface; the 2nd issue had a full-page port. of J.W. Hardin inserted]. The book is carefully written; in fact so well written that it seems to have come from the pen of someone not so illiterate as Hardin..." - Adams. Graff notes that "Burton Rascoe, in his biography of Belle Starr, claims that Hardin was almost illiterate. However, Howes points out that Hardin passed his bar examination and practised law in Texas - not, however, a difficult feat at that time." Jenkins, commenting on Hardin, states him to be "one of the most ferocious of all Texas killers... [He] killed his first man at the age of fifteen...by the time he was seventeen, he had killed an additional half-dozen men... On August 29 [1895], he was shot in the back of the head by Constable John Selman, himself a notorious character." Spine a little darkened, rubbing to ends, small indent to front wrapper extending to first several leaves; usual darkening to the contents, still a near fine, tight copy, scarce thus. (300/500)
66. Harte, Bret. Poems. 152 pp. Purple cloth with a sprinkling of tiny embossed stars, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. (Spine faded a touch, slight rubbing to corners and spine ends; bookplate of Clifton Barrett on the front free endpaper, withdrawn sticker from University of Virginia to rear pastedown; near fine.) First Edition, First Issue, with F.O. monograms on the title-page and spine foot, "S.T.K." for "T.S.K." in the caption on p.136. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1871. * Later printing of preceding, with J.R.O. monograms on title-page and spine foot, T.S.K on p.136. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. (Rubbing to the covers, wear at ends, small stain to front cover; a little shaken, else very good.) Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. Together, 2 vols. Boston: 1871
BAL 7253 - Harte's first published book of solely his own poetry. (200/300)
67. Hawley, Walter. The Early Days of Santa Barbara, California: From the First Discoveries by Europeans to December, 1846. 105 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & etchings, sketches in the text, etc. Original illustrated wrappers bound in modern cloth-backed boards. First Edition.
New York: 1910
Cowan p. 271; Howes H332; Rocq 13814 - Scarce, privately printed, significant little history of Santa Barbara under Spanish and Mexican rule. Hinge cracking before frontis.; fine or nearly so. (200/300)
68. Hazard, Thomas R. Recollections of Olden Times: Rowland Robinson of Narragansett and His Unfortunate Daughter. With Genealogies of the Robinson, Hazard and Sweet Families of Rhode Island...Also Genealogical Sketch of the Hazards of the Middle States by Willis P. Hazard of Westchester, Pa. 288 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. Newport, R.I.: John P. Sanborn, 1879
Slight rubbing/insect damage to the cloth; near fine. (200/300)
69. Hickman, William A. Brigham's Destroying Angel: Being the Life, Confession, and Startling Disclosure of the Notorious Bill Hickman, the Danite Chief of Utah. Written by Himself, with Explanatory Notes by J.H. Beadle, Esq., of Salt Lake City. 219 + [5] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original brown cloth with gilt cover vignette. First Edition. New York: George A. Crofutt, 1872
Adams Six-guns 981 (listing 1904 edition); Flake 3990; Graff 1879; Howes H465 - Hickman's years of murder and terror in the service of the Mormon Church are laid bare in his confessions. Rubbing and wear to the covers, spine leaning, ends frayed, corners showing; hinge cracked at title, some soiling within, tear to pp.167-8, old pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper; good to very good, increasingly scarce. (200/300)
70. Hinton, John Howard, ed. The History and Topography of the United States of North America, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time. A New and Improved Edition, with Additions and Corrections, by Samuel L. Knapp. 2 vols. 427; 507, [1], viii, viii pp. Illus. with 42 steel-engraved plates incl. added pictorial titles; engraved map. 10-3/4x8-3/4, period half calf & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, leather ownership labels on the front covers of J.S. Ingraham. Boston: Samuel Walker, [1834]
Howes H268 - American edition of Hinton's noted work, first published in London in 1830-32. Light shelf wear, some foxing within, affecting the plates, else very good. (300/500)
HOOVER AUTOGRAPHS
71. Hoover, Herbert. Typed Letter, signed by Hoover, to U.S. Congressman Phil D. Swig. 10-1/2x8, on Department of Commerce letterhead. Washington: Feb. 2, 1925The letter, written while Hoover was serving as Secretary of Commerce, discusses navigation in the Port of Grays Harbor, and steps taken by the Bureau of Lighthouses to aid the navigation. Fine. (300/500)
72. Hoover, Herbert. Color photograph of Hoover, inscribed and signed by him in ink on the mount below the image. The photograph is 4-3/4x3-1/2, the mount 7x5. No place: 1950's
Inscribed "To Larry L. Winship, the good wishes of Herbert Hoover." The former president is sitting in a chair, smoking a pipe. There is a little fading to the colors, small, light stain to the mount, else very good or better. (500/800)
73. Hoover, Herbert. The Challenge to Liberty. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1934
Inscribed and signed by Hoover on the front free endpaper, "To Adam M. Wyant, With the Kind Regards of Herbert Hoover." Spine sunned, a few white smudges to the cover, else very good. (500/800)
74. (Huntington Hopkins Co.) Huntington Hopkins Company: Illustrated Catalogue and Price List of Hardware, Iron, Steel, Coal, Pipe, Pipe Fittings, Machinists' and Builders' Supplies, Bronze Goods, Etc. xvi, 930 pp. Illus. throughout with depictions of the goods offered. 11-1/2x9, gilt-lettered cloth. San Francisco: [Hicks-Judd Co., c.1885]
Massive catalogue of the many hardware goods offered by the company founded by the two business partners in Sacramento in the early years of the California Gold Rush. They soon branched into more lucrative ventures, and became half of the Big Four, builders of the Central Pacific Railroad. 8-page insert of price changes laid in. Covers soiled with some staining and wear, some soiling within, else very good. (200/300)
75. (Insurance - Actuarial Tables) Experience of Thirty-Four Companies upon Ninety-Eight Special Cases of Risks. Compiled and Published by the Actuarial Society of America. xiv, 479 pp. 12-3/4x8-1/4, half morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: 1903
Tables throughout give the rates of death for men of various nationalities, professions, residences, height, states of health, after certain numbers of years of being insured. A fascinating glimpse at our nation, its economy, and its dangers, at the beginning of the last century. Includes rates of death for those "Born in Sweden or Norway"; "Colored"; army officers; firemen; physicians; "Wine or Liquor Sellers, Abstainers"; "Parent, Brother of Sister has been Insane"; "Girth of Abdomen Greater than Chest Expanded"; etc. etc. Some rubbing and wear to covers; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (250/350)
76. James, Will. Cow Country. Illus. by the author. Red cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1927
Adams Rampaging Herd 1152; Frazier Will James Books, pp.22-30 - James' third book of short stories, as Frazier notes, "There are eight of them, and all are dandies." He also points out Ramon Adams' error in calling for the Scribner's "A" on the copyright page to designate the first edition, a feature the publisher did not incorporate until 1929. Darkening to the jacket, some wear to edges and extremities, price clipped; volume with a bit of extremity rubbing, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500)
77. (Johnson, Lyndon Baines) White, William S. The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson. Cloth, jacket. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1964]
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Johnson on the half-title, "To John Welch, with best wishes, Lyndon B. Johnson." With a T.L.s. from John M. Bailey, Chairman of the Democratic National Committee, dated June 12, 1964, presenting the book. Some wear and a few short tears and creases to the jacket; volume with a corner lightly bumped, very good in very good jacket. (500/800)
INSCRIBED BY HELEN KELLER AND HER TEACHER
78. Keller, Helen. Midstream: My Later Life. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Keller in pencil on the front free endpaper, "To John Willis Beat, with every good wish from his everlasting grateful friends, Helen Keller, New Year, 1930," and also signed by Anne Sullivan Macy and Polly Thomson. Macy was, of course, the "miracle worker," who helped the deaf and blind Keller experience the world, and Thomson was Keller's secretary. Spine darkened, leaning, other shelf wear, else very good. (400/600)
79. Kelly, Luther S. "Yellowstone Kelly": The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly. Ed. by M.M. Quaife. Foreword by Lieutenant General Nelson A. Miles. Plates from photographs, drawings, maps, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1926
Smith 5442 - Signed by Quaife on the front free endpaper. Kelly scouted for Miles and others on the northern frontier during the 1860's and 70's. Jacket with edge wear and a few tears, spine stained, price clipped, paper repairs on the verso; a bit of rubbing to the volume spine ends, else near fine in very good jacket, with the bookplate of Floyd and Carolyn Dain. (200/300)
LETTER FROM JFK
80. Kennedy, John Fitzgerald. Typed letter, signed by Kennedy, with a short autographed note by him. 8-3/4x7, on White House stationery. Washington: Sept. 11, 1963Kennedy writes to a Mr. Louis Licht of Beverly Hills, California, "Dear Mr. Licht: Thank you for your letter regarding the nuclear test ban treaty. Your kind comments are deeply gratifying, and I want you to know of my appreciation. With every good wish," and signed by Kennedy, with the additional autographed notes, "I appreciate your previous messages also." The Licht's had fled the tremulous times of the Cold War, as described in a letter from Mrs. Miriam Licht, Louis's wife, telling how they came to be sent the letter, "My husband, myself and our three children had recently returned from Sydney, Australia. We left the United States in January of 1961 to avoid the tensions and risks of those cold war years. We returned to our home in Los Angeles in January of 1963 when the Test Ban Treaty had been signed. Enclosed is...the letter my husband received in Sept. 1963 in response to one he sent to President Kennedy regarding our return and thanking him for signing the treaty...." The original envelope in which the letter was sent is taped to the back of the frame in which the letter was preserved; the letter is browned around the edges, but unmounted and in near fine condition. (2000/3000)
81. (Kimball Elevator Archive) Archive of business correspondence, invoices, bills, diagrams, work orders, and other material relating to the Kimball Brothers Co. Elevator Works, of Council Bluffs, Iowa. Numbering several thousand pieces, the archive is housed in a single banker's box, filling it entirely. Various places: c.1880-1920
Interesting slice of American enterprise in the latter years of the 19th century and early part of the 20th. The Kimball Brothers did business with companies across the nation, and the archive demonstrates the scope of paperwork necessary for a successful operation. Normal wear, else very good. (200/300)
82. Lafayette, Marquis de. Memoirs of General La Fayette, Embracing Details of his Public and Private Life, Sketches of the American Revolution, the French Revolution, the Downfall of Bonaparte, and the Restoration of the Bourbons. With Biographical Notices of Individuals, Who Have Been Distinguished Actors in These Events. vii, [1], [13]-455 pp. Illus. with 3 stipple-engraved plates incl. frontis. port. 7-1/4x4-1/4, contemporary sheep, gilt-dec. & lettered spine. New York: Russell Robins, 1825
83. Lee, John D[oyle]. Mormonism Unveiled; Including the Remarkable Life and Comfessions of the Late Mormon Bishop, John D. Lee; (Written by himself.) And Complete Life of Brigham Young, Embracing a History of Mormonism from Its Inception Down to the Present Time, with an Exposition of the Secret History, Signs, Symbols, and Crimes of the Mormon Church. Also the True History of the Horrible Butchery Known as the Mountain Meadows Massacre. 406 pp. Illus. with 13 wood-engraved plates, incl. frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red pictorial cloth with gilt. St. Louis: Moffatt Publishing, 1881
Howes L209 - John Doyle Lee, noted and notorious Mormon pioneer, joined the Church in 1838, becoming a Danite militant and serving as a bodyguard to Joseph Smith and Brigham Young. In 1845 he began practicing polygamy, and eventually had some 19 wives. He is best remembered as the instigator of the "Mountain Meadows Massacre" in 1857, where Mormons disguised as Indians wiped out a band of 140 emigrants. After many years of growing suspicion, and pressure upon the Mormon Church by the U.S. Government, he was finally tried, found guilty, and sentenced to death, being executed by firing squad in 1877. First published in St. Louis in the year of his death. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities, spine a little faded, else near fine. (200/300)
84. [Letts, J.M.] A Pictorial View of California Including a Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes with Information and Advice Interesting to All, Particularly Those Who Intend to Visit the Golden Region. By a Returned Californian. 224 pp. Illus. with 2 lithographed plates from drawings by Geoge V. Cooper. Original dark brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Henry Bill, 1853
Cowan p.390; (Graff 2469); Howes L300; Kurutz 978e; Rocq 15917; Sabin 40723; (Wheat Gold Rush 125) - First published in 1852 as California Illustrated. Letts traveled the Panama route, arriving in San Francisco on July 4, 1849, and from there headed for Sacramento, Mormon Island, and other points. He departed Sacramento on November 22, and headed for Central America and back to the States. Kurutz notes that "drawing on his personal experience, Letts produced one of the best accounts of gambling, violence, and life in the mines." G.V. Cooper, who executed the drawings from which the lithographs were made, was a traveling companion of Letts. There were 48 plates in all, but some issues of the book have fewer, evidently as the plates ran out the publisher put out less expensive copies without the full complement of plates. This one has just the two plates, but evidently as issued. Formerly in the library of the Minnesota Historical Society, with bookplate (which has a withdrawn rubberstamp) on front pastedown, old paper spine label. Covers worn at spine ends and corners; some light foxing, dark spot to margins of eary leaves, discoloration to endpapers, else very good. (200/300)
85. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark). Original Review: Lewis and Clark's Travels. Long review with extensive excerpts of History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean. Pp. 126-149 & 210-234 in Vol. V, Nos. 26 & 27 of The Analectic Magazine. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, Feb. & March, 1815
Meaty treatment of Lewis and Clark's account of their momentous journey across the county in 1804-5-6, containing commentary on the book and long excerpts from its text. Reviews and commentary such as this embedded the expedition in the public's conciousness, even of those who did not purchase and read the actual book, and their importance should not be overlooked. Issue no. 27 with 2x1" piece missing from front wrapper gutter margin, a few short tears, else both very good. (250/350)
86. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. 316, [4] + 1-[12] ad pp. inserted. Original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition, First Printing. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1855
BAL 12112 - First printing, with "In the moon" on p.32, line 11; "dove" for "dived" on p. 96, line 7, etc., and lacks the "n" in "one" on p.279, line 5 up; the advertisements at rear are dated November, 1855. Some rubbing to covers, spine ends a little chipped with some fraying, corners showing, leaning a bit; light foxing to front flyleaves, else very good. (200/300)
87. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. 2 vols. xiv, 290; 332 pp. Stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, period tree sheep, spines ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. Second Edition. London: T. Cadell, Jun., et al., 1802
(Field 967; Graff 2630; Hill pp. 187-8); Howes M113; Wagner-Camp 1:2 - One of the most important books in the annals of North American exploration, rivalling the accounts of Lewis and Clark, and Pike. Graff states that "Mackenzie's narrative is of consumate importance in the literature of transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean crossing of the North American continent. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of almost equal interest." The same three folding copper-engraved maps issued with the first edition were with this second edition, but as Howes notes, in some copies they were bound separately; such was the case with this copy, and the separate map folder is not present. Some extremity wear to the covers, spine ends chipped; light foxing to the frontis., offset to the title, ink name to top of title, marginal darkening to endpapers, else very good. (200/300)
88. Mackenzie, E[neas]. An Historical, Topographical, and Descriptive View of the United States of America, and of Upper and Lower Canada. With an Appendix, Containing a brief and comprehensive sketch of the Present State of Mexico and South America, and also of the Native Tribes of the New World. xv, [1], [9]-712 pp. Illus. with 9 copper-engraved plates, maps & plans, incl. folding frontis. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt & blind, morocco lettering piece. Second Edition. London: G. Virtue, 1830
Howes M137; Sabin 43428 - Detailed and informative work, with a nice selection of plates and maps, which include the U.S. as far as the Mississippi; a plan of Washington, D.C.; the U.S. Capitol building; Niagara Falls; a stage coach, etc. With the same collation and plates as the 1819 first edition published in Newcastle, England. Some rubbing to the covers, gouges along rear joint; very good or better, internally quite clean, with the bookplate of Willam C. Haskett. (300/500)
89. (Manuscript Tune Book - 18th century) Manuscript "Early American Tune Book" - a compilation of sacred music played and sung in the churches of New England. 44 pp. (6 of which are blank). Handwritten throughout with musical scores, a few with words. Each tune is identified with the town in which it was sung, giving a roadmap of 18th century New England, i.e. Suffield, Lebanon, Little Marlborough, Lenox, Greenfield, Montague, and other Massachusetts and Connecticut Towns. 3-1/4x7-1/2, original plain wrappers, stitched. New England: c.1770-90
Fascinating early American tune book, containing the sacred tunes sung in the parish churches of Connecticut and Massachusetts. These little books were copied by church-goers as an alternative to paying the high prices of music-printers, and the present example is probably derived from various printed sources. All but four of the tunes are in the "core repertory" as described by Britton, Lowens and Crawford, American Sacred Music Imprints, 1698-1810: A Bibliography. On the inside of the rear wrapper is written "June 18th, 1773/ Moses Ainsworth/ 2-1/2 days Work..." with 6 additional lines listing hours worked. Notwithstanding that dated entry, some of the tunes were evidently added later - one of the, "Ocean," was recorded by Britton, et al., as first appearing in 1787. Or perhaps this is an earlier, manuscript version. The last page of music lists not a town as the title of the song, but "All Saints for the German Flute" in an ornate hand, with "Nathan" written beneath the tune. Some soiling and wear to the wrappers; else very good or better, a charming little piece. (500/800)
90. (Map) The Tourist's Pocket Map ofPennsylvania Exhibiting Its Internal Improvements, Road Distances, etc. By J.H. Young. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 31.5x38 cm. (12-1/2x15"); folding into original leather folder 4-3/4x3, front cover lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1839
Brightly colored map of the Keystone State, with insets of Philadelphia and the Lehigh and Scuylkill Coal Regions. Folder spine neatly rebacked with matching leather; crease tears to map which have been repaired with tape on verso, a short unrepaired tear, no significant paper loss, else very good. (400/700)
91. Marshall, Christopher. Passages from the Rembrancer of Christopher Marshall, Member of the Committee of Observation and Inspection, of the Provincial Conference, and of the Council of Safety. 124, xvi pp.; errata slip. (12mo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, period sheep, rebacked with leather, original wrappers bound in. First Edition. Philadelphia: James Crissy, 1839
Howes M310; Sabin 44768 - "Reliable contemporary authority on the Revolution in Pennsylvania" - Howes. Some wear to the covers; occasional foxing, some dark staining (mostly marginal), front wrapper nearly detached with bookplate and booksellers entry on its verso, else very good. (300/500)
92. Mayfield, Eugene O. Fairy Tales of the Western Range and Other Tales. 165 pp. Frontis. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original dec. cloth. First Edition. Lincoln, NE: Jacob North & Co., Printers, [1902]
Adams Herd 1461 - Issued by the Union Stock Yards Company of Omaha, with presentation leaf at front, which is not filled out. Adams notes that the book is scarce. Spine ends a little crimped; near fine. (200/300)
93. McCracken, Harold. The American Cowboy. Profusely illus. from works by various artists, many in color. 12-1/4x8-1/2, full brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 67 of 300 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973
Signed by McCracken on limitation-page. This special edition with a tipped-in color plate after Edward Borein, "The Four Horsemen," not in the regular edition. Fine. (200/300)
94. Mills, Anson. My Story. 412 pp. Ed. by C.H. Claudy. Illus. from photographs. Flexible black cloth lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. Washington: Published by the author, 1918
Graff 2804; Howes M623 - With errata slip pasted to front pastedown, as called for by Howes but not present in the Graff copy. Mills served in Arizona, at Fort Bridger, and with Crook's 1876 Sioux campaign; he retired as a brigadier general. Included as an appendix is his 1917 address on the Battle of the Rosebud. Rubberstamp on the verso of the title-page indicates donation to Clarke Historical Library by Norman E. Clarke; no additional markings. Near fine condition. (200/300)
95. (Mining Ephemera) Collection of approximately 50 stock certificates for variuous mining operations in Utah, consisting of oil, gold, lead, tungsten, all in the late 1930's. Mostly companies out of Provo. Also approximately 20 mining claims from the Fluorite lode in the Wildcat Range, Tooele County, Utah, mostly all from 1929, partly printed on "Notice Of Location" forms. Also a typescript report on the Lead Prince Mine, 65 miles from Salt Lake City in Tooele County which includes a blueprint map of same. With some other papers including a typesecript Preliminary Geological Report on the Silver Queen Mining Co. operations in Tooele County Utah, in 1930. All documents made out to a Sidney Smith of Salt Lake City. Utah: 1930's
Mostly folded as mailed, in very good condition. (200/300)
BEAUTIFUL PRINTING OF MUIR FROM YOLLA BOLLY PRESS
96. Muir, John. My First Summer in the Sierra. Foreword and a Note on the Test by Frederick Turner. Illus. with 12 wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 14x9-3/4, full coarse linen over boards, slipcase. No. No. 27 of 155 copies designed & printed by James & Carolyn Robertson (of which 125 copies were so bound, 110 of those available for sale). Covelo, CA: Yolla Bolly Press, [1988]Signed by McCurdy in the colophon. Prospectus laid in, including an extra print by McCurdy. Handsome printing of Muir's description of his first experiences among the mountains of California. Kimes & Kimes, describing the 1911 first edition, states, "With the skillful editing of his mature years, he retains the refreshing spontaneity and enthusiasm of his youthful experiences and observations, interspersed as they are with his lyrical and oft-times mystical reflections. Thus, this book, published near the apex of his career, reaps the competence of age while capturing the essence of youth, and becomes, we believe, his finest book." A little rubbing to the slipcase corners; near fine condition. (1000/1500)
97. Muir, John. Our National Parks. [10], 370 pp. Illus. with photo plates; map. Green pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901
Kimes 237 - Comprises ten articles previously published in The Atlantic Monthly. Some fading to spine with a bit of rubbing to ends and corners, a few soil spots to front cover; some offset to the endpapers, bookplate, else very good or better. (200/300)
98. Muir, John. The Mountains of California. xiii, [1], 381 pp. Illus. from photographs, wood engravings & maps. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894
BAL 14746; Kimes 189; Currey & Kruska 258; Howes M880 - Covering the Sierra Nevada mountain range, Kimes & Kimes states, "The book contains much of Muir's finest writing between 1875 and 1882, and is considered by many Muir admirers to be his finest book." This is one of the copies first printed, "but not necessarily...first circulated," with folio 1 below the text on p.[1]. Spine darkened, covers less so, rubbing at ends and corners; a printing of Bailey Millar's poem "Muir of the Mountains" has been tipped to the front pastedown, old in signature and address (Ella E. Greenman, 1217 Sixth Ave., E. Oakland) on front free endpaper, else very good. (400/700)
99. (New York - Monroe County) History of Monroe County, New York; With Illustrations...Palatial Residences.... Profusely illus. with lithograph maps, views & other plates, plus steel-engraved ports., etc. 14x12, original blindstamed brown cloth, gilt-panelled cover, gilt-dec. & -lettered. Philadelphia: Everts, Ensign and Everts, 1877
Very fine lithographs. Wear to spine & corners, else very good plus. (200/300)
100. Nixon, Richard M. Card signed in ink by Nixon, with engraved lettering "The Vice President of the United States of America." 2-1/4x3-3/4, with envelope. Washington: Feb. 1960
With envelope addressed to a David Fitzmaurice of Flossmoore, Illinois, which has Nixon's franking cancellation. The envelope is creased with a little soiling, the card is fine. (400/600)
101. O'Meara, James. Broderick and Gwin: The Most Extraordinary Contest for a Seat in the Senate of the United States Ever Known. A Brief History of Early Politics in California...and an Unbiased Account of the Fatal Duel between Broderick and Judge Terry, together with the Death of Senator Broderick. ix, 254 pp. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Bacon, 1881
Cowan p.463; Howes O83 - With the bookplate of Winfield J. Davis, historian and author of History of the Political Conventions in California, 1849-1892 as well as a history of Sacramento County. Accompanied by the 1932 reprint of the O'Meara book, in larger format, bound in full leather (a little scuffed). The original edition with spine head frayed, a little shelf wear; some darkening to endpapers, hinge starting to crack before title, else near fine. (200/300)
102. (Overland Monthly) The Overland Monthly, Devoted to the Development of the Country. Vol. I, containing Nos. 1-6 (July-Dec., 1868). 9x5-1/2, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. San Francisco: A. Roman & Co., 1872
First six months of this important San Francisco literary magazine, edited by Bret Harte, whose contributions include "The Luck of Roaring Camp," which appeared in the second issue, August 1868. Other contributors included J. Ross Browne, Mark Twain, Ina Coolbrith (an associate editor), Jesse Applegate (A Day with the Cow Column), J.D.B. Stillman, J.C. Cremony, Charles Warren Stoddard and others. Rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends, joints and corners; some mostly marginal dampstaining, good to very good. (200/300)
COMPLETE SET OF U.S.P.R.R. REPORTS SIGNED BY A PARTICIPANT
103. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for A Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-54.... 12 vols. in 13 (complete). Extensively illus. with color lithograph plates of scenic views, black & white lithographs of geological, botanical & zoological subjects (incl. some hand-colored lithos of birds), graphs & charts, folding maps, etc. 11-1/2x8-1/2, all in original cloth. Washington: 1855-1861Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 262-267 - Inscribed on the title-page of Vol. I, "With the Compliments of Capt. E.G. Beckwith, 3rd Arty." Beckwith was second in command to Capt. John W. Gunnison in the survey of the 38th and 39th parallel, and upon the latter's massacre by Ute Indians along with seven other members of his party, Beckwith took command, completed the survey to Salt Lake City, and then continued along the 41st parallel to California. He presented the reports on the two surveys, printed here in Volume II. Complete set of the Quarto Edition of the massive compilation of surveys and reports undertaken under the aegis of Secretary of War Jefferson Davis in the largest concerted effort to map the western frontier of the United States to that time. Four major routes were surveyed, from a northern route terminating at the mouth of the Columbia River to a southern route running through Texas to San Diego. Superbly illustrated with color lithographs of the countryside and native peoples of the regions explored, and with numerous maps detailing areas never before surveyed, the monumental work ranks as a major landmark in the opening of the west. Among the principal contributors were A.A. Humphreys, G.K. Warren, Isaac Ingalls Stevens, J.G. Parke, A.W. Whipple, J.C. Ives, W.H. Emory, Spencer F. Baird and others. The important series of lithographic views of the West, from drawings by Richard and Edward Kern, Tom Mix Stanley, Charles Koppel and others, presented to the world some of the first depictions of previously unexplored regions of the West, and some of its newly civilized regions. Among the latter is the first published view of Los Angeles, in Volume V of the set. Wagner-Camp notes, "Despite their flaws, these volumes contain a monumental collection of scientific information, geographical, zoological, botanical, geological, of the still mysterious American West. Upon first examination, the volumes seem forbiddingly disorganized... however these faults are amply compensated by the richness of the material within." The present volumes are all part of the Senate issue. Wear to the covers, extremities chipped and frayed, Vol. XI and Vol. XII, Part I lacking the spine strips, portions of a few others missing spine lettering dull or rubbed off; some foxing, soiling and discoloration to the contents, as usually occurs, affecting some of the plates, but with many unblemished, crease tears to some of the maps in Vol. XI, overall in very good condition, increasingly uncommon as a complete set, and a rare presentation copy from one of the leaders of a portion of the Survey. (4000/6000)
104. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XII, Book I. [5]-18, [4], [19]-358, 41 pp. Illus. with 70 color lithographed plates, 1 folding. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original half calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860
Wagner-Camp 267 - The heavily illustrated first part of the final volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports, covering the explorations for the northern route under the command of Isaac Ingalls Stevens. The excellent series of lithographs reveals in color for the first time the lands explored by Lewis and Clark on their heroic trek across the continent a half-century earlier. Some fairly minor scuffing and wear to the covers; light dampstain affecting the earlier contents and first dozen or so plates, mostly visible only in the margins, most of the plates are bright and unfoxed with only occasional marginal soiling, overall a very good copy with most of the plates quite nice. (400/700)
105. Palmer, John. Journal of Travels in the United Sates of North America, and in Lower Canada, Performed in the Year 1817; Containing Particulars Relating to the Prices of Land and Provisions, Remarks on the Country and People, Interesting Anecdotes, and an Account of the Commerce, Trade, and Present State of Washington, New York, Philadelphia, Boston, Baltimore...&c. To Which are Added, a Description of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, and Missouri.... vii, [1], 456 pp. Folding copper-engraved map hand colored in ouline. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, 19th century quarter calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt. First Edition. London: Sherwood, Neely & Jones, 1818
Howes P49; Sabin 53860 - Detailed account with a view to interesting emigrants and settlers in coming to America - most noteworthy for the information on the newly opened territories of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois and Missouri. The finely engraved map, which was not colored in all copies, extends westward some 200 miles beyond the Mississippi; it is in fine condition. Minor rubbing to spine and extremities; a few scattered fox marks within, light offset to the title-page, bookplate, near fine. (400/700)
106. Parker, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, '36 and '37. 416 pp. Folding engraved map. 7-1/2x4-3/4, later cloth. Fourth Edition. Ithaca: Andrus, Woodruff & Gauntlett, 1844
Field 1175; Graff 3194; Howes P89; Rader 2600n; Sabin 58729; Smith 7896; (Tweney 60); Wagner-Camp 70:4; Wheat Transmississippi Map 438 - "Parker accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from Council Bluffs to Walla Walla" - Graff. This fourth edition has the same map as the 1838 first edition, which was the "earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense of accuracy." Wheat states that the map "represented a real advance, and it was made from personal observations." The map is lightly foxed with a short stub tear; it was originally issued as the frontispiece, but in this rebound copy has been inserted at the front endpapers. There should be a plate with this edition, not present. Some foxing, light soiling to title, else very good. (200/300)
107. Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Illus. by Edward Borein incl. color frontis. Foreword by Owen Wister. 11x7-3/4, parchment boards. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927
Some soiling and discoloration to the covers, bowed, starting to split along the joints; else very good. (200/300)
PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE AMERICAN WEST
108. (Photographs) Jackson, William H. Lot of 3 albumen photographs: Street View, Guadalajara. #3948. * The Quartel, Zacatecas. #3901. * The Administrator and His Clerks. #3977. Each 7x9-1/4, on original black cardboard mount with imprint in gilt. Captioned and numbered in the negative, and signed "W.H.J. Phot. Co." Denver: c.1885Nice group of views taken by Jackson when on one of his trips to Mexico. The street scene in Guadalajara is particularly captivating, showing sidewalk vendors in the shadow of a church, with streetcar rails winding through the roads; the others show a square in front of a church and government officials at a table on a veranda, with numerous sombreroed Mexicans leaning over a rail looking on. Some fading, a little wear to the corners of the mounts, very good. (400/600)
109. (Photographs) Lot of 8 photographs: Mt. Shasta from Edgewood by Waters. 5x7. 1894. * Garden of the Gods in Colorado, with six tourists (two men, four women) and their mules in the foreground. 7-1/2x4-1/2. c.1890. * Outdoor scene, probably in Colorado. 7-1/2x4-1/2. c.1890. * The interior of a barber shop, the lone barber awaiting customers. 4-3/4x6-3/4. c.1890. * Four photogaphs of the interior of Luray Caverns in Virginia. 6x9, unmounted. Various places: various dates
The first four are on original board mounts, which have some wear, as do the images generally very good. (200/300)
110. (Photography - Travel Album) Approx. 176 snapshot photographs, corner-mounted on black leaves, each with caption inked in white. Most photographs approx. 4-1/4x2-1/2 or reverse; the album is 5-1/2x7, flexible morocco. United States: c.1917-1930
Captivating photo album chronicling the travels across the American continent in the booming years before the Great Depression, many with classic automobiles; the pictures are greatly enhanced by the captions. The earliest are in New York State, crossing Lake Champlain on a flatboat serving as a ferry; then crossing the Ohio; vacationing in Maine; travels through Quebec; views of Montreal; through the south to Texas, with views of oil fields and refineries; to Estes Park in Colorado; Big Trees in California; Yellowstone National Park; the Grand Canyon; and so on - a very well traveled couple. Covers worn; some of the leaves are loose, five photographs have been removed, overall very good. (300/500)
111. (Photographs - San Francisco) Lot of 17 sepia-tone, quality copy photographs of scenes in San From the Gold Rush through the 1906 earthquake and fire. Includes: Print from a daguerreotype of the San Francisco waterfront in the 1850's, with sailing ships crowding the bay. 10x13. * Double-panel panorama print of San Francisco looking across the bay towards Alameda County, c.1850's, with ships crowding the bay. 8x26-1/2. * San Francisco from Russian Hill looking toward the Golden Gate, c.1870's. 7-1/2x13-1/2. * Large sailing ship docked at a pier (perhaps not S.F.) 13-1/2x10. * Ferry boats on the Bay, c.1880's. 8-1/2x13-1/2. * 8 photographs of the devastation in San Francisco during and following the earthquake and fire of April 18, 1906. Includes the Ferry Building ablaze; City Hall in ruins; the De Young museum building; the rubble of the Burnt District, etc. Approx. 10-3/4x13-1/2 or a bit smaller. * 4 photographs of survivors of the 1906 earthquake and fire encamped in Golden Gate Park (1 with small dampstain). 10-3/4x13-1/2 or a bit smaller. All photographs mounted on backing boards, which have pinholes in the margins. Various places: various dates
Historically interesting group of copy photographs. Near fine to fine condition. (400/700)
112. (Postcards) Approx. 288 postcards, circa 1905-1915, in a completely filled postcard album. Mostly from Northern California areas, Santa Rosa, Healdsburg, San Francisco, etc. Included in the above are approximately 30 to 40 greetings, real photos, etc., and a few exceptional 4th of July cards. Most all postally used. Also included, a shoebox with approximately 300 postcards, mixed, with some linens, folders, miscellaneous paper items and photos. Northern California: early 20th century
Condition is generally very good to fine. (250/350)
113. Powers, Stephen. Tribes of California. [2], 3, 635 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 11-1/2x9, modern half morocco & marbled boards, spine labels lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1877
Cowan p.498 - Accompanied by the 1953 facsimile reprint of Theodore Kroeber's 1925 work, Handbook of California Indians, published as a bulletin of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Tribes of California is an early, detailed look at the Indians of California. Powers, a distinguished ethnologist, also wrote Afoot and Alone; A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route, describing his journey from Raleigh to San Francisco, a distance of 3,556 miles. The present volume was issued as Vol. III of Contributions to North American Ethnology. Lacks the folding color map which should be loose in rear endpaper pocket; title-page loose. Very good condition. (200/300)
S.F. PRICE CURRENTS
114. (Price Currents) The Mercantile Gazette and Shipping Register. 16 issues (Nos. 1, 19-20, 22-25, 27-29, 33-37 and 39). Issued weekly. Each issue 4 pages, 11-3/4x8-3/4, held together with paper tape along spine. San Francisco: June 19, 1856 to Jan. 19, 1858
Nice run of this significant financial lettersheet, spanning, albeit irregularly, a year and a half. Price Currents were a phenomenon peculiar to Gold Rush San Francisco, when widely fluctuating prices caused mercantile fortunes to be gained and lost within weeks. They listed the wholesale prices of a wide range of products, including Coffee, Cordage, Beeswax, French Conserves & Liquors, Malt Liquors, Hops, Grindstones, Gunpowder, Brandy, and much more. Rubberstamp "Deposited in the Graduate School of Business Administration" at the top corner of the first issue, 2 other rubberstamps on p.[2]. There is some chipping to the fairly brittle paper, affecting a little of the text on occasion, a few archival repairs, else very good. (600/900)
59. GOLD RUSH through 114. PRICE CURRENTS*
115. REMINGTON through 170. YOSEMITE
171. BOWMAN through 215. WOMEN AVIATORS