Sale 220
Thursday, April 26, 2001
1:00 p.m.

FINE BOOKS & MAPS

Preview
At 133 Kearny Street, 4th Floor
Tuesday-Wednesday, April 24-25, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 26, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

SALE AT THE MECHANICS' INSTUTUTE LIBRARY
57 POST STREET IN SAN FRANCISCO
1:00 P.M.

1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT


 

159. (Map - Jerusalem) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. Ierusalem aus den Schrifften Josephi ganz new vorgestrellt von I.H. Coccejo. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 33x39.7 cm. (13x15-1/2"). Nuremberg: [c.1720].

Laor 989 - Jerusalem in the time of King David, showing the Temple, the surrounding walls, outlying settlements, etc. From Descriptio Orbis Antiqui. Some offset from the colors when folded, near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

TWO SEVENTEENTH CENTURY MANUSCRIPT MAPS

160. (Map - Manuscript) Jobi Ludolfi Habessinia seu Abassia Presbyteri Johannis Regi perperam dicta. Hand-drawn manuscript map, in ink with some outline color. 30.5x37.7 cm. (12x14-3/4"). No place: c.1600-1700.

Detailed manuscript map of ancient Ethiopia, or Abyssinia. With much detail of the mountainous region, many place names, a large lake, and at the right, the Red Sea (Sinus Arabicus). Information from the consignor states that the map was "purportedly found in a German monastery and [is] attributed to a learned monk." Paper a bit browned from age, mild creasing, some edge wear, small repair on verso, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

161. (Map - Manuscript) Mare Caspium, Hyrcanum, Roisum Persis..... Hand-drawn manuscript map, in ink with some color. 29.6x36.2 cm. (11-3/4x14-1/4"). No place: c.1600-1700.

Colored manuscript map of the Caspian sea and the surrounding region, with parts of Russia, Persia, various Tatar khanates, Armenia, etc. There is much detail, and many place names; in some cases, the slightly acidic ink has caused browning to the paper. Information from the consignor states that the map was "purportedly found in a German monastery and [is] attributed to a learned monk." Near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

162. (Map - Mesopotamia, etc.) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. Mesopotamiæ, Assyriæ et Babyloniæ Tabula. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 31.4x39.8 cm. (12-3/4x15-3/4").Nuremberg: [c.1720].

Present-day Iraq and adjacent areas, with inset of a slightly larger area, and an engraved pictorial cartouche depicting the building of the Tower of Babel. The cartouche is uncolored. From Descriptio Orbis Antiqui. Faint soiling/offset; near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

DOUBLE-HEMISPHERE MAP OF THE WORLD

163. (Map - World) Visscher Family. Werelt Caert. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (probably later). 30.9x45.4 cm. (12-1/2x17-3/4").No place: [c.1738].

Double-hemisphere map of the world, with California an island, surrounded by pictorial engravings, from a Dutch bible with text on the verso. The engravings surrounding the map are the same as those on the second world Bible map produced by Nikolaus Visscher, Orbis Terrarum Tabula Recens Emendata... (Shirley 431, 1663), but the map has changed to accomodate the latest geographical suppositions. These include the insular nature of California, the lack of any definition of the northwest coast of America, a more refined east coast of North America and a more accurate South America. Also, there are many sailing ships plying the oceans, and more identified islands in the Pacific, as the Dutch traders opened the Spice Islands. The rich coloring is undoubtedly later. Fine. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

164. Meares, J[ohn]. Voyages de la Chine a la Côte Nord-Ouest d'Amérique, faits dans les années 1788 et 1789; Précédés de la relation d'un autre Voyage exécute en 1786 sur le vaisseau le Nootka, parti du Bengale; D'un Recueil d'Observations su la Probabilité d'uns Passage Nord-Ouest; et d'un Traité abrégé du Commerce entre la Côte Nord-Ouest et la Chine, etc. etc. Traduits de l'Anglois par J.B.L.J. Billecocq, Citoyen François. 3 vols. atlas. xxiv, 391; [4], 386; [4], 371, [1] pp. 8vo, 8x5, contemporary tree sheep. First French Edition.

Paris: F. Buisson, An 3 [1794].

Graff 2735-6; (Hill pp.195-6); Howes M469; Sabin 47262; Smith 6688 - French edition of Meares' account of his imporant voyage to China and the northwest coast of America. "This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, which visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound" - Hill. Howes adds that it's the "Pioneer English voyage to this coast, supplying the chief basis to British claims to Oregon. Spanish pretensions to territory beyond California were relinquished in the treaty following England's remonstrance over the seizure of Meare's ships, anchored off Nootka," which conflict became known as the "Nootka Controversy." This copy lacks the atlas. Covers well worn, detached or nearly so; some foxing within, else internally very good, in need of rebinding. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

165. (Merrymount Press) The Holy Bible. Containing the Old and New Testaments and the Apocrypha. 14 vols. Illus. with gravure plates from paintings, frescoes, etc., some colored. 9-1/2x6, half pigskin & cloth, spines tooled and lettered in blind, raised bands, t.e.g. Designed and Electrotyped by D.B. Updike, the Merrymount Press.Boston: R.H. Hinkley, [c.1934].

The famed "Merrymount Bible" produced by Daniel Berkeley Updike. Spines rubbed a bit, ends chipped; several volumes with front hinges cracked, Vol. I title-page nearly detached with some worming to lower edge, overall very good. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

166. Mikkelsen, Ejnar. Conquering the Arctic Ice. xviii, 470 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red cloth with illustration of a polar bear in white, lettering in black on front cover, in gilt on spine, t.e.g. First American Edition.Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, [c.1909].

Arctic Bib. 11421; Ricks p.154 - Account of the Anglo-American Polar Expedition of 1906-7, exploring for land north of the Alaskan mainland, where they found nothing but sea and ice but made many important scientific observations and took many photographs. Mikkelsen later led the expedition which mapped the east coast of Greenland. Just a touch of shelf wear, slight discoloration to endpapers, else a fine, bright copy, largely unopened. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

167. Milton, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton, with Notes of Various Authors. To Which are added Illustrations, and Some Account of the Life and Writings of Milton, by the Rev. Henry J. Todd. 7 vols. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, period diced calf.London: J. Johnson, et al., 1809.

Todd's definitive edition of the works of Milton, with notes and commentary still employed in classrooms today. Internally in quite nice and generally clean condition, though the frontis. and title-page are foxed with offset and a small stain; the bindings are well worn, covers detached, some of the spine panels missing - in need of rebinding, sold as is. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

RARE AMERICAN MINIATURE

168. (Miniature Children's Book) The Book of Nouns, or Things which may be seen. 64 pp. A32. 61x51 mm. (2-1/2x2"), original plain wrappers. First American Edition.Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1804.

Rosenback, Early American Children's Books, p.117 - Charming, and quite rare, little American miniature, listing simple nouns, separated into syllables for easy pronunciation. There are six per page, from "an Ape" to "a Zea-lot," and pp. 57-64 comprise "Names of People, Trades, &c." from "Al-der-man" and "Af-ri-can" to "I-rish-man" and "Isle-land-er," not proceeding on to "J" or beyond. Soiling and wear to the wrappers; contents with corner wear, lower corners dog-eared, marginal worming to first two leaves including title, else very good. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

169. (Minaux, André) André Minaux. With 6 original color lithographs by Minaux, printed by Mourlot in Paris, including front wrapper and frontispiece; numerous plates reproducing paintings and scupltures by Minaux. 10-1/4x7-1/2, color lithographed wrappers.New York: Far Gallery, [1967].

Catalogue of an exhibition of Minaux's works at the Far Gallery, New York, enriched by the six original lithographs. Rear wrapper with soiling (paint marks from dirty artist's hands?), as is the blank leaf facing the lithograph "Sandra," with a few small paint marks to that lithograph; else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

170. (Monograms) A New Book of Cyphers of Single & Double Letters Usefull for Artificers. 26 copper-engraved leaves incl. title, each with numerous ornate single and double letter monograms. (12mo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, later marbled wrappers.London: T. Nutting, [c.1700].

Charming little series of monograms, fit for engraving on beer steins or the like. 1-1/2x-3/4" piece missing from title-page margin, some marginal staining within, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

171. Morris, F[rancis] O[rpen]. A History of British Butterflies. viii, 168, 29 pp. Illus. with 71 hand-colored lithographed plates; 2 uncolored plates. 10x6, original blindstamped cloth decorated in gilt on front cover and spine. London: Groombridge, 1864.

A lovely copy of Morris's important and oft-published work, with 71 bright hand-colored plates of butterflies. With the armorial bookplate of Jonas Foster. Just a touch of shelf wear, a few instances of scattered foxing within; fine and bright. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

172. [Muratori, Ludovico Antonio]. Lamindi Pritanii De Ingeniorum Moderatione in Religionis Negotio, Ubi quæ Jura, quæ Frena futura sint Homini Christiano in inquirende & tradenda Veritate.... lxiv, [6], 308 pp. (4to) 8-3/4x6-1/4, period speckled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raise bands, morocco lettering piece. Venice: Joannis Baptistæ Pasquali, 1752.

The author was an 18th century historian and librarian who wrote on historical as well as canonical subjects, and was attached by the Jesuits for teaching heresies. With the old book label of Harriet Elliott on the back of the title-page. Joints cracking with neat repairs; some staining/soiling to the title-page, front hinge tender, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

173. Nerciat, Andréa de. Le Doctorat Impromptu. Illus. with color engravings by Jean LePauvre, including 10 plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, original pictorial wrappers with glassine. 1 of 300 copies. Cassel: Impremerie Particulière. du Landgrave, 1928.

The lovely illustrations (called "gravures en couleurs" but most likely pochoir) are quite explicit in nature, depicting all manner of sexual interludes in this 18th century tale. A little discoloration to the flyleaves; near fine. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

174. (Nielsen, Kay) [Asbjörnsen, Peter Christen & Jorgen Moe]. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. [4], 204 pp. Illus. with 25 tipped-in color plates, incl. frontis., by Nielsen. 8-3/4x6-1/4, yellow cloth lettered in red. New York: George H. Doran, [1927?].

A few marginal soilmarks to latter pages, still a fine, bright, uncommon thus. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

TWO EDITIONS OF NIEUHOFF

175. Nieuhoff, Jan. L'Ambassade de la Campagne Orientale des Provinces Unies vers l'Empereur de la Chine, ou Grand Cam de Tartarie, fait par les Srs. Pierre de Goyer, & Jacob de Keyser.... 2 parts in 1. [14], 290, [2], 134, [1] pp. with 34 double-page copper-engraved plates; copper-engraved added pictorial title-page & portrait; folding copper-engraved map; 108 half-page copper engravings in the text. (folio) 14-1/2x9, modern calf in antique style, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Edition in French. Leyden: Jacob de Meurs, 1665.

Nieuhoff's marvelous and highly important account of China in the seventeenth century, superbly illustrated with copper engravings of the people, cities, landscape, animals, customs, costumes, and other aspects of the Middle Kingdom. Complete with the folding map. Some minor soiling to contents, latter half with dampstain to top corner, mostly marginal but starting to intrude into text and images toward the end, a few marginal repairs, map darkened with a few short tears, marginal replacement to final leaf, Library of Congress duplicate rubberstamp on the back of the title, else very good in fine modern binding. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

176. Nieuhoff, Jan. An Embassy from the East-India Company of the United Provinces, to the Grand Tartar Cham Emperor of China, Delivered by their Excellcies Peter De Goyer, and Jacob De Keyser, at his imperial City of Peking. Wherein the Cities, Towns, Villages, Ports, Rivers, &c. in their Passages from Canton to Peking, are Ingeniously Describ'd by Mr. John Nieuhoff, Steward to the Ambassadors. Also, An Epistle of Father John Adams, their Antagonist, concerning the whole Negotiation. With an Appendix of several Remarks taken out of Father Athanasius Kircher. Trans. by John Ogilby. [2], 431 pp. Illus. with 15 (of 18) copper-engraved plates incl. added pictorial title (this last signed in the plate by Wenceslaus Hollar); 93 copper-engravings in the text. (folio) 16-1/2x10-1/2, modern cloth. Second Edition in English.London: Printed by the Author, 1673.

John Ogilby's publication of his translation of Nieuhoff's important account of China; this edition appeared four years after the first edition of Ogilby's translation. This copy lacks the folding map and the folding plan of Canton, but has an issue of the plan from the German edition laid in; it is trimmed close to the image edges, so as to be smaller than the pages of the book. Also lacking three of the plates. Soiling to title-page, ink name to top of title-page, just a little soiling within, else very good. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

177. (Nonesuch Press) La Divina Commedia or the Divine Vision of Dante Alighieri in Italian and English. The Italian text edited by Mario Casella of the University of Florence with the English version of H.F. Cary and 42 illustrations after the drawings of Sandro Botticelli. With numerous double-page plates in sepia reproducing Botticelli's originals. 12-1/4x4, rull orange vellum stamped in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 1261 of 1475 copies printed by the Westminster Press on Van Gelder paper.London: Nonesuch Press, 1928.

A little rubbing and soiling to the vellum, yawning a touch, near fine, a beautiful and significant edition of Dante's Divine Comedy. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

WARTIME OFFICINA BODONI

178. (Officina Bodoni) Viaggio d'Europa Racconto di Massimo Bontempelli. 95, [7] pp. Illus. with 23 original lithographs by Arturo Martini, some full-page. 15-3/4x11-1/4. quarter vellum and hand-marbled paper over boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g, slipcase. No. 28 of 148 copies on handmade Fabriano paper, from a run of 175 copies in all, printed by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni, Verona.Milan: Edizioni della Chimera, [1942].

Signed by Martini in the colophon. Rare wartime production of the Officina Bodoni, a striking blend of fine typography and the impressionistic lithographs of Arturo Martini. Slipcase with soiling and wear, volume near fine to fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

179. Orosius, Paulus. Opus Prestatissimu. [16], CX leaves. a-b8 (with b8 a blank), a-r8, s6. Large woodcut printer's device on title-page; decorative initials. (8vo) 7x5-1/4, period vellum.[Paris: Iohane Barbier, 1510].

Writings of the 5th century Spanish presbyter and historan, who visited Augustine in 415 and went to study under Jerome in Bethlehem. His works were in wide use as text-books in the middle ages. Some rubbing and soiling to the covers; light soiling to title and occasionally within, front free endpaper excised, several ink ownership signatures on the front pastedown, else very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

180. Otto, Alexander F. & Theodore S. Holbrook. Mythological Japan, or the Symbolisms of Mythology in Relation to Japanese Art. With Illustrations drawn in Japan, by Native Artists. 61 pp.; printed on double leaves. Illus. in color lithography and monochrome throughout, with some tipped-in or mounted plates. 10x8, original gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g.Philadelphia: Drexel Biddle, [1902].

A striking and sumptuously illustrated treatment of the subject. Some rubbing to covers, extremities worn; a few scattered fox marks within, very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

181. Patin, Charles. Imperatorum Romanorum Numismata ex Ære Mediæ et Minimæ Formæ Descripta & Enarrata. [32], 500, 35, [2] pp. With Copper-engraved added title; full-page portrait; 2 copper-engraved plates; 2 double-page copper-engraved map; copper-engravings in the text throughout. (folio) 14-1/4x9, period full vellum.Strasbourg: Simon Paullus, 1671.

Marvelously illustrated work on Roman coins and emblems, with many pictorial head and tailpieces and other illustrations as well as depictions of countless coins. The two double-page maps are of the Eastern and Western Empires. Some sources indicate there should be 10 plates, but make no mention of the maps; other sources call for only the two maps. There are no signs of removal from the present copy, and it is felt to be complete. Rubbing and soiling to the covers, but solid; hinge cracked before added title, worming in the lower margins, else in very good or better condition. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

182. Perrault, Charles. Le Chat Botté. With color lithographs throughout by Hans Fischer. 11-1/4x8-1/2, signatures loose as issued in handmade paper wrapper, quarter vellum & dec. boards chemise, mtching slipcase. No. 79 of 300 copies.Lausanne: André & Pierre Gonin, [1960].

Fine condition, a charming little livre d'artiste. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

183. Picasso, Pablo. Couleur de Picasso. Peintures et Dessins de Picasso. Textes de Picasso et de Sabartès. Illus. throughout from drawings and paintings by Picasso, incl. 18 tipped-in color plates. 14x10-1/2, pictorial wrappers over boards.Paris: Verve, [1948].

Volume V., Nos. 19-20 of Verve: Revue Artistique et Littéraire, wholly dedicated to Picasso. Some soiling and wear to the wrappers, spine ends chipped; overall very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

184. Pinkerton, John. A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of the World; Many of Which are Now First translated into English. Digested on a New Plan. 15 (of 17) vols. only. Illus. with numerous copper-engraved plates & maps, some folding. 10-1/2x8, period diced calf, spines tooled in gilt.London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1808-14.

Hill p.236 - Massive and important collection of voyages undertaken through the various centuries, with a marvelous selection of engravings. Hill notes it as "of great value for its texts, which are sometimes given entire and sometimes abridged... Among the accounts included in this work, several relate to the Pacific, including those of Pigafetta, Beeckman, Stavorinus, Tasman, Dampier, Cook, Careri, Péron, Betagh, La Condamine, and Nieuhof." Lacking Vol. XV and XVII. Spines worn and chipped, lacking portions, Vol. XVI lacking the entire spine strips, a few tape repairs, rubbing to cover edges; occasional staining and foxing within, good to very good, sold w.a.f. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

185. Planck, Max. Die Einheit des physikalischen Weltbildes. [7] pp. (in columns numbered [1]-14, p.[8] blank) comprising the whole of Internationale Wochenschrift für Wissenschaft Kunst und Tecknik, 9 Jan. 1909 issue. 11x8, original wrappers.Berlin: August Scherl, 1909.

Scientific work on the "Unit of the Physical Conception of the World" by the theoretical physicist who formulated the quantum theory that revolutionized physics. Wrappers detached with some fading, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

186. Porta, Giovanni Battista della. Magiæ Naturalis. 5 parts in 1. Text in German with some Latin. [5], 55, [3]; [4], 63, [4]; [4], 43, [3]; [4], 35, [11] leaves. (sm. 4to) 7-1/4x5-1/2, old quarter calf & boards. No place: Wolfgang Hildebrand, 1611-12.

Lacking Signature A, the title and some prelims. of the first part. Covers rubbed and worn, contents darkening (occasionally well darkened) with some staining, brittle in places, just good, sold as is - an early edition of one of the most famous works of this Neapolitan physicist. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

187. (Portraits...) Portraits des Rois de France Avec un Sommaire discourse contenatn les principales actions de leur Regne, Leurs naissances, Mariages, Decez, et autres Remarques Curieuses. Depuis Pharamond Iusques Au Roy Louis XIIII. Copper-engraved title-page & 65 copper-engraved portrait plates, each with 20 or so lines of text engraved beneath the image. 10-1/4x7-3/4, later half vellum and marbled boards.Paris: Chez Louys Boisseuin, [after 1661].

Striking array of portraits of the Kings of France, from the 5th century King Pharamond, to the Sun King, Louis XIV. Rubbing to covers; some soiling within, last plate (Louis XIV) with repaired tear, affecting the text but not the portrait, else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

188. Pott, Percival. Observations on the Nature and Consequences of Those Injuries to which the Head is liable from External Violence. [4], 276 pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, modern quarter calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Second Edition.London: L. Hawes, et al., 1768.

Garrison & Morton 5577 (note) - This edition revised and with a different title than the 1760 first edition. Garrison & Morton comments that "This book, which showed Pott's extensive knowledge of surgical literature, systematized the treatment of head injuries. It shows what a variety of injuries of the head could be sustained even before the advent of the motor-car. Includes the first description of `Pott's puffy tumour.' Pott was born in Threadneedle Street, where the Bank of England now stands. He succeeeded Cheselden as the greatest surgeon of his day...." This edition often issued with Pott's Some Few General Remarks on Fractures and Dislocations, London: 1768. There is no half-title present in this copy. With rubberstamp of the Libary of the Med. Soc. County of Kings on the title-page and back of the plates, and that of the New York State Medical Association on the title-page, along with the penciled name of a former owner. Spine faded; some foxing and soiling within, repaired tears to L4-5, else very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

189. (Rackham, Arthur) Æsop's Fables. xxix, [1], 224 pp. Trans. by B.S. Vernon Jones. Intro. by G.K. Chesterton. Illus. with 13 color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 8x5-3/4, original green cloth, color pictorial cover label. First American Trade Edition.New York: Doubleday, Page, 1912.

Latimore & Haskell pp.38-9 - Some rubbing to covers, corners bumped, light staining to top corners of covers extending to the top corners of the pages within (noticable only on the page edges), hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

190. Raleigh, Walter. The History of the World, in Five Books. To Which is Prefix'd, the Life of the Author, Newly Compil'd, from Materials more ample and authentick than have yet been publish'd; by Mr. Oldys.... 2 vols. [2], ccl, [6], xxxii, [22], 370; [2], [371]-817, [48] pp. With copper-engraved frontis. port. & 8 folding copper-engraved maps & plans. (folio) 14x8-1/2, modern cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Eleventh Edition. London: G. Conyers, 1736.

Raleigh's unfinished world history, written during while held captive in the Tower of London, covering the history of the Jews, Egypt, Greece, and Rome down to about 130 B.C. This eleventh edition is felt by many to be the best, printed on good, thick paper, and with the inclusion of the fine maps and plans. Some staining and wear to the binding; old shelf stamp to second title-page, some minor soiling within, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 52 PLATES AFTER RAPHAEL

191. Raphael Sanzio d'Urbino. Sacræ Historiæ Acta a Raphaele Unrinin Vatacanis Xystis ad Picturæ Miraculum Expressa Nicolaus Chapron Gallus a se Delineata et Incisa. With title, dedication-page and 52 plates, all engraved in copper by Nicholas Chapron after the originals of Raphael Sanzio. (oblong folio) 12-1/4x16-1/2, period calf.Rome: 1649.

Stirring series of illustrations depicting the events of the Old Testament, except for the last four, with show events in the life of Jesus. Covers worn, joints cracked; marginal staining to some of the leaves, plates 7 and 49 remargined; plate 27 with repaired tear down the center; overall very good, impressions generally nice and clear. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

192. (Rogers, Bruce) The Devine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. The Prose Translation by Charles Eliot Norton with Illustrations from Designs by Botticelli. 14x9-1/2, full maroon morocco with gilt devices stamped at the corners, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 121 of 300 copies, designed by Bruce Rogers, printed at the Press of A. Colish.New York: Bruce Rogers &the Press of A. Colish, 1955.

A few indents to the rear cover; slight discoloration to endpapers, tiny marginal chips to front flyleaves, still near fine to fine, a lovely collaboration betwee Bruce Rogers and A. Colish, with the timeless creations of the 15th century Italian painter Sandro Botticelli. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

MEMOIRS OF INTERNATIONAL POLICEMAN IN CHINA

193. Rye, J.C.E. My Life's Comedy. Carbon typescript. [2], 267, VII leaves, typed on rectos only. Original photograph of the author, signed and inscribed by him in ink, mounted on leaf following the title-page. 13x8-1/4, 3/4 morocco and cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt.Ichang, China: 1938.

Original typescript memoirs of a Danish citizen who served in China as member of the International Police, and in similar capacities, for many years. His account of the period between the fall of the Chinese Imperial Government and the beginning of World War II is highly interesting and significant. Besides being inscribed and signed on the photographs, the work has a signed presentation inscription to Erik Crone on a card mounted on the front free endpaper. There are no leaves numbered 75, 110-116, and 258 - these apparently comprised excerpts from other works, and so were not included with this copy. A little wear; near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

SANSON'S ATLAS OF ASIA

194. Sanson d'Abbeville, Nicolas. L'Asie en Plusieurs Cartes Nouvelles, et Exactes, &c. en Divers Traitez de Geographie, et d'Histoire... Ses Empires, ses Monarchies, ses Estats, &c. Les Moeurs, les Langues, les Religions, le Negoce et la Richesse de ses Peuples, &c. [2], 104 pp. With 17 double-page hand-colored copper-engraved maps. (4to) 9-3/4x7-1/4, period full speckled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. Paris: Chez l'Autheur, [1652-53].

Phillips Atlases 4068 - Splendid copy of Sanson's important atlas of Asia, representing the next great advance in the mapping of the area following the Martini-Blaeu atlas of China. The present quarto atlas is the second in the series of four on the continents which were produced 1653-1657. Included are fine maps of the whole of Asia, Japan, China, India, Grand Tartery, the Moghul Empire, Turkey, the Holy Land, Arabia, Persia, etc. Just a bit of wear to covers, possibly recased but if so quite expertly; some discoloration to endpapers, a few spots to title-page and occasionally within, else fine. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

 

CITY VIEWS FROM THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE, 1493

195. Schedel, Hartmann. Athens vel Minerva. Woodcut view of the walled Greek city, on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 14x22.5 cm. (5-1/2x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the hilly Greek city, with a large Greek Orthodox church in the center. There are three woodcut portraits on the recto, and on the verso is a depiction of Joseph interpreting the Pharoah's dream, and six woodcut potraits including three kings of Egypt. Folio XXVII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Small marginal chip and a small marginal stain; near fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

196. Schedel, Hartmann. De austria germanorum celebri provincia. Woodcut city view on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 19.7x22 cm. (7-3/4x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of a walled city in Austria, which is identical to the woodcut of Lyon, with walls, turrets and churches towering over a river, a number of boats present. Folio CCLXXVIII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

197. Schedel, Hartmann. Francia. Woodcut view of towns and cities on a bay, representing the Kingdom of France; later hand coloring. On a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 23x22 cm. (9x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Nicely colored woodcut of the bucolic towns of France, a large walled castle on top of a hill, rowboats on the bay. Folio CCLXXXVIII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

198. Schedel, Hartmann. Franconia Germanie superioris provincia. Woodcut view of villages, towns and cities along a broad river in the German province of Franconia, on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 22.3x22.2 cm. (8-3/4x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Attractive woodcut of the settlements stretched out along a river which empties into a sea, with several ships visible. Folio CCLXXXV from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

199. Schedel, Hartmann. Lacedemonia. Woodcut view of the City in Greece, on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 14.7x22.5 cm. (5-1/2x9"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the walled Grecian city; at the bottom of the leaf is an engraving of three "Amazones," armed women warrior, as well as portaits of three men. Folio XXVII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

200. Schedel, Hartmann. Lion [i.e. Lyon]. Woodcut city view on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 19.8x22.5 cm. (8x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the bustling town of Lyon in France, its walls, turrets and churches towering over the Rhone River, with a number of boats present. Folio LXXXVIII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

201. Schedel, Hartmann. Neapolis [i.e. Naples, Italy]. Woodcut city view on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 19x22.2 cm. (7-1/2x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the walled city of Naples, with churches and cathedrals. Folio XLII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Darkening at top and right margins, intruding into the text, very good condition. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

202. Schedel, Hartmann. Nicea urbs [i.e. Nice]. Woodcut city view on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 19.4x22.8 cm. (7-1/2x9"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the walled city of Nice on the southern coast of France, including a large domed building with a crescent moon at the top (a mosque?); the thick walls are right on the water. Folio CXCII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

203. Schedel, Hartmann. Sena [i.e. Sienna]. Woodcut city view on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 19x22.3 cm. (7-1/2x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the walled town of Sienna in Italy, with several large churches or cathedrals. There are nine woodcut portraits on the reverse of Ptolemaic kings of Egypt (Ptolomeus Epiphanes and Ptolomeus Philometoz etc.). Folio LXXX from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (250/400).

Click to view picture

 

204. Schedel, Hartmann. Tyberias al's Tyberiadis. Woodcut view of the Tiberias, Palestine, on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 14x22.2 cm. (5-1/2x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Unlikely-looking town in Palestine, with strong central German influence. With four portraits in the top portion of the leaf, including Solomon ("Salmon"). From the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. A little staining at the top portion; very good condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

205. Schedel, Hartmann. Westualia Germanie provincia. Woodcut view several adjacent walled towns in the German province of Westphalia, on a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle. 23x22.2 cm. (9x8-3/4"); on sheet 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Woodcut of the clustered German towns, protected from each other by walls and moats. Folio CCLXXXIIII from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

206. Schedel, Hartmann. Woodcut depiction of the destruction of Sodoma and Gomorrah, the city tumbling into ruins and flames, while Lot and his daughters are led away by a winged angel; there are 12 portraits in a genealogical tree above the view, and on the reverse Abraham greets strangers above another genealogical tree. On a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle; sheet size 16-3/4x11-3/4.[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Captivating view of the biblical story; one of Lot's female companions glances back, fatefully, at the city in flames. Folio XXI from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

207. Schedel, Hartmann. Woodcut depiction of residents of Nuremberg clustered together in the town, with thatched walls in the backbround; above is a portrait of John the Astronomer, and on the reverse are two warriors and a swarm of locusts. On a leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle; sheet size 16-3/4x11-3/4. [Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Interesting view of the small German town. Folio CCLV from the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, now known as Nuremberg Chronicle. A little marginal soiling; near fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

208. Seaman, Louis J. The Real Triumph of Japan: The Conquest of the Silent Foe. [14], 291 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Green cloth lettered in white with gilt cover & spine emblems. First Edition.New York: Appleton, 1906.

Account of the medical aspects of the Russo-Japaneses War, contrasting the modern care of the Japanese wounded with the archaic treatment of the Russian. Just a little shelf wear, near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

209. Smith, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. With a Life of the Author. Also, a View of the Doctrine of Smith, Compared with that of the French Economists; with a Method of Facilitating the Study of His Works; from the French of M. Garnier. iv, xxx, 404, [25] pp. 9x5-1/4, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label.Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Peter Brown, 1831.

(Printing & the Mind of Man 221) - One-volume edition of Adam Smith's ground-breaking analysis of capitalist economics, first published in 1776, in which it was demonstrated that the impetus of individual greed would create wealth for the many. Spine worn with label nearly rubbed off, rubbing to the boards, corners showing; ink name of Jacob DeWitt to top of title-page, else very good, contents nearly fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

210. Southey, Robert. The Life of Nelson. 71 pp. (with p.71 serving as rear pastedown, as issued. 5-1/2x3, original wooden boards covered with paper, leather spine. "Two Volumes in One, Abridged."Hartford: W.S. Marsh, 1814.

Charming little American edition of Southey's important biography of Britain's great naval hero. The first edition was published in London in two volumes the preceding year. Wear to the board edges, some staining to the paper covering; some foxing/ darkening within, old ink name of James Lincoln to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

211. Staunton, Sir George. An Authentic Account of An Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China...Together with a Relation of the Voyage Undertaken on the Occasion by His Majesty's Ship the Lion, and the Ship Hindostan... Taken Chiefly from the Papers of His Excellency the Earl of Macartney.... 2 vols. xxxiv, 518; xx, 626 pp. With two copper-engraved frontispiece portraits; 1 copper-engraved plate of a plant; copper-engraved vignette illustrations in the text, most from drawings by William Alexander. (4to) 11-1/2x8-3/4, period full calf with border decorations in blind, ruling in gilt, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strips laid on, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. Second Edition.London: W. Bulmer, 1798.

The primary account of George Macartney's important embassy to China, which collected much information on the sheltered nation, but failed in its attempt to establish a permanent British minister in Peking. The expedition lasted from 1792 to 1794, and the data gathered and accounts written were instrumental in shaping Great Britain's view of the mysterious empire, and her policy toward it. There was a large folio atlas issued with the set, not present in this copy. Some rubbing and wear to the covers, corners showing, solidly and expertly rebacked; Vol. I title-page a little discolored, else very good or better. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

212. Strahan, Edward, ed. Art Treasures of America. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous photogravure plates on mounted india paper reproducing paintings, plus many wood engravings. 16-1/2x11-1/4, full brown embossed morocco, front covers lettered in gilt, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, moiré endleaves, a.e.g. India Proof Edition.Philadelpha: George Barrie, c.1885.

Rubbing to covers, spines scuffed; some stray foxing within, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

213. Straparola, Giovanni Francesco. Les Facesieuses Nuicts de Siegneur Iean François Straparole. Contenants plusieurs belles Fables, & plusieurs Enigmas racontees par dix Damoiseles, & quelquies gentils-hommes. 486 pp. A-Z8, Aa-Gg8. Woodcut printer's device of a knight on horseback on the title-page. (16mo) 4-1/2x2-3/4, 18th century full calf ruled in gilt with gilt crowns stamped in the corners, spines tooled in gilt with similar emblems, marbled endpapers.Lyon: Pierre Ribaud, 1611.

Little French edition of the 16th century Italian novelist's La Piaceuoli Notti ("The Most Delectable Nights"), a series of seventy-four stories in the style of the Decameron. Covers rubbed, worn at extremities, spine ends chipped, joints cracked; moderate soiling within, light marginal dampstaining to earlier leaves, a few of the running headings shaved, top portion of title-page repaired with paper replacements, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

PENCIL SKETCH BY SUYDAM

214. Suydam. E.H. (1885-1940) Marshes, Boats and Dwellings - Hawaii. Original pencil sketch of a Hawaiian scene, with ramshackle houses perched on poles over the water, boats docked at a pier at the left, foliage and grasses. 8-3/4x11, matted and framed.No place: c.1937.

Charming pencil drawing by Suydam, evidently executed when he was in Hawaii making sketches to illustrate Hawaii: Isles of Enchantment by Clifford Gesslerf, though it is not published in the book. The drawing is from the archives of Suydam's publisher, Appleton-Century-Crofts. Fine condition. (400/700).

Click to view picture

 

215. [Swift, Jonathan]. A Tale of A Tub, Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind. To which is added, An Account of a Battel Between the Antient and Modern Books in St. James's Library. [32], 344 pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period paneled calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Fifth Edition.London: John Nutt, 1710.

Teerink 222 - The previous editions did not contain the eight finely engraved plates, masterful examples of understated humor. Ink ownership signature of Robert Lambert to the front free endpaper. Rubbing and wear to the covers; marginal darkening to the endpapers, front flyleaf nearly detached, repair to front free endpaper, else very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

EMBASSY TO AVA

216. Symes, Michael. An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, Sent by the Governor-General of India, in the Year 1795. xxiii, [1], 503, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 folding copper-engraved maps & 25 (of 26) copper-engraved plates, 4 of them folding. (4to) 11-1/2x8-1/2, later half calf and marbled boards, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on. London: W. Bulmer, 1800.

A major in the British Army in India, where he arrived in 1788, Symes was sent in 1795 on a diplomatic mission to Burma, and achieved success, obtaining from the Emperor of Ava a royal order permitting a British agent to reside in Rangoon to protect the interests of British residents there. The work presents not only an account of the mission, but of Burma itself, its culture, history, etc., with a large folding "draught" of the Irrawaddy River, a folding map of the Birman Empire, copper engravings of scenery, people, plants, etc. There was also a three-volume octavo edition, plus atlas, published the same year. Plate facing page 414 lacking, with facsimile inserted. Scuffing to the spine, some edge wear, rear board scuffed; minor offest from the plates, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Thomas Barbour. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

217. Szyk, Arthur. The New Order. Intro. by Roger W. Straus, Jr. Illustrations throughout by Szyk, some color. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition.New York: Putnam, [1941].

The Third Reich, its allies and its enemies are dissected through Szyk's remarkable cartoons. Jacket worn, a few chips, 1-1/2x1-1/2" piece missing from top right corner, tape repairs; discoloration to front endpapers, bookplate removed from pastedown, ink name to free endpaper; else very good or better in good jacket. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

218. (Thomson, Hugh) Barrie, J.M. Quality Street: A Comedy in Four Acts. Illus. with 22 tipped-in color plates by Hugh Thomson. 10-1/2x7-3/4, elaborately gilt-decorated blue cloth.[London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d.].

Sunning to spine, leaning a bit, light extremity rubbing; near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

219. Thornbury, Walter. Haunted London. xv, [1], 518 pp. + errata leaf. Illus. by F.W. Fairholt. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green blindstamped cloth with gilt illustration of Temble Bar 1761 on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. London: Hurst & Blackett, 186.5

Light rubbing to covers, corners showing; hinges repaired with glue at endpapers, address label on front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

220. Tissot, J. James. The Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Three Hundred and Sixty-Five Compositions from the Four Gospels With Notes and Explanatory Drawings. 4 vols. Profusely illus. with chromolithographs & engravings. 12-3/4x9-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g.New York: McClure-Tissot, 1899.

Spectacular series of illustrations, many in chromolithography, illustrating the Christian myth. Staining to front cover of Vol. I, rubbing to corners and spine ends, a few hinges cracking within, very good or better condition. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

221. (Trajanus Presse) Aristophanes. Die Frosche. Trans. by Johann Gustav Droysen. Illus. with wood engravings by Imre Reiner. 13-3/4x8-1/2, vellum-backed patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 41 of 250 copies. [Frankfurt am Main: Trajanus-Presse, 1961].

Signed by Reiner in the colophon. Elegantly printed and illustrated edition of Aristophanes' Frogs. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 120 STEEL-ENGRAVED PLATES AFTER J.M.W. TURNER

222. (Turner, Joseph Mallord William) Monkhouse, W[illiam] Cosmo. The Turner Gallery. A Series of One Hundred and Twenty Engravings from the Works of the Late J.M.W. Turner, R.A. 2 vols. Illus. with 120 steel-engraved plates after paintings by Turner. 14-1/4x10-1/4, full embossed brown morocco decoratively lettered in gilt on front covers, spines tooled in blind, lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.New York: D. Appleton, c.1880.

Magnificent series of engravings reproducing paintings by the great English landscape and nautical painter. Ink name to front flyleaves dated 1882. Rubbing to the joints and extremities; a little foxing within, nearly fine. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

223. Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. [12], [17]-275 + [4] ad pp. Illus. 8-1/2x6-1/4, original blue cloth stamped in gilt & black. First American Edition, Second Printing, Issue C. Hartford: American Publishing, 1876.

BAL 3369 - Second printing with preliminarly pagination as noted by BAL, with p.[ix] mispaged xii, and p.[xii] mispaged xvi; BAL's Issue C, printed on both wove and laid paper. Fraying to spine ends, corners rubbed with the lower ones showing, rubbing/soiling to covers mostly near the edges and joints; dampstain to top margins of first 25 or so pages, some soiling within, ink name to front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, '86, else very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

224. (Vieillard, Roger) Homer. Hymne à Déméter. Trans. by P.-L. Couchoud. With 6 etched plates by Vieillard. 13x9-3/4, signatures loose as issued in wrappers with glassine, chemise, slipcase. No. 201 of 300 copies.Paris: La Nouvelle Édition, 1946.

Laid in is an additional etching by Vieillard, not in the book, with six-line signed pencil inscription by the artist in the lower margin, dated 1950; the plate is labeled in pencil, "Etat IX, 1/1". Minor rubbing and wear to the slipcase; volume fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

GIVEN TO FRENCH PRESIDENT

225. Vincent, Frank. Around and About South America: Twenty Months of Quest and Query. xxiv, 473 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 6 maps & charts, 1 folding & in color. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period full red morocco ruled in gilt, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.New York: D. Appleton, 1890.

Presentation copy to the president of France, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To His Excellency, President Carnot, with the respectful compliments of Frank Vincent, New York, January, 1890." Account of travels to the great cities and interior wonders of South America, from the Andes to the Amazon; the author also wrote books about his travels in India, Burmah, Cambodia, Central America, etc. A lovely copy with just slight shelf wear, fit for presentation to a president. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

226. Welton, Thomas, trans. Jacob's Rod: A Translation form the French of a Rare and Curious Work, A.D. 1693, on the Art of Finding Springs, Mines and Minerals by Means of the Hazel Rod.... 128 pp. Frontis. 7x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth.London: Thomas Welton, [c.1870].

Light staining to the endpapers; near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

GRADING THE HUMAN RACES

227. White, Charles. An Account of the Regular Gradation in Man, and in Different Animals and Vegetables; and from the Former to the Latter. Illustrated with Engravings Adapted to the Subject. xii, 146 pp. With 4 copper-engraved plates, 3 of them folding. (4to) 11-1/2x9-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition.London: C. Dilly, 1799.

Although today fraught with the specter of racism, White's study of the differences in human make-up provided raw material that would contribute to the conception of evolution and genetics which stirred the nineteenth century. The plates include a depiction of the feet and lower legs of a Negro and a European; a graphic chart showing the head and skull profiles of various races of men and various animals; a plate showing various apes; and a comparative depiction of the skin of Negros and Whites. Formerly in the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, with perforated stamp at foot of title-page and foot of the last leaf. Pp.vii-[viii] misbound after title-page. 2" tear at lower gutter of title-page with earlier repair, a few repaired stub tears to the plates, last plate with marginal repair, else very good or better, a scarce and very interesting work. (1200/1500).

Click to view picture

 

228. Whitman, Zacheriah G. An Historical Sketch of the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company; from Its Formation in the Year 1637, to the Present Time. Compiled and Arranged from Ancient Records. 199 pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original boards. First Edition.Boston: E.G. House, 1820.

Sabin 103751 - The company was formed in New England in 1637, begun by several planters who had belonged to the Honourable Artillery Company in London before their removal to the colonies. Covers worn, detached along with flyleaves, spine cracked vertically and worn, lacking portions of the paper covering; occasional soiling within, still internally in very good condition, untrimmed and in the original state. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

229. Wildman, Thomas. A Treatise on the Management of Bees; Wherein is Contained the Natural History of Those Insects; With the various Methods of cultivating them, both Ancient and Modern, and the improved Treatment of them. To which are added, The Natural History of Wasps and Hornets, and the Means of destroying them. xvii, [3], 318, [8], 16 + [2] ad pp. With 3 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, period calf, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Third Edition.London: W. Strahan, 1778.

First published ten years earlier, with the same plates. Spine ends and corners worn, front joint cracked; marginal staining to earlier leaves incl. title, folding plates ill-creased with some dampstaining, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

230. Wilson, John. The Royal Philatelic Collection. Ed. by Clarence Winchester. With numerous plates picturing stamps and covers, some in color. 14x9-3/4, full red levant morocco with Royal Arms stamped in gilt on front cover, the Tudor Rose stamped in gilt on rear cover, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., slipcase. First Edition.London: Dropmore Press, [1952].

Sumptuous and detailed catalogue of the marvelous stamp collection. A little white residue to the front cover, else fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

231. Wilson, [Charles William]. Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt. 2 vols. With numerous steel-engraved plates from drawings by Henry Fenn and J.D. Woodward, plus wood-engravings in the text throughout, some full-page. (4to) 12-1/2x9-1/4, original full brown morocco tooled in blind, gilt titling on the front covers, spines tooled in blind, lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.New York: D. Appleton, [1881-84].

Handsome set with a nice array of fine engravings. A little shelf wear; minor marginal darkening and occasional finger soiling, else near fine to fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

232. Wood, J[ohn] G[eorge]. Animate Creation; Popular Edition of "Our Living World," a Natural History. 6 vols. in 3. With 34 mounted chromolithographed plates; numerous wood-engraved plates and illustrations. 12-3/4x9-1/2, half morocco & cloth.New York: Selmer Hess, [1898].

Striking series of rich chromolithographs. Spines rubbed, chipped, joints cracked; tear to Vol. I title-page, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

233. Wright, Thomas. The History of Ireland; From the Earliest Period of the Irish Annals, to the Present Time. 3 vols. [8], 728; [6], 663; [6], 592 pp. With 43 steel-engraved plates from drawings by H. Warren, & from early portraits; double-page steel-engraved map, hand colored in outline. 10-3/4x7-1/4, original half calf & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers.London: London Printing & Publishing Co., [c.1850].

Scuffing and wear to spine and extremities, joints tender; minor foxing within, mostly to the tissue guards, else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 


1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT