Sale 220
Thursday, April 26, 2001
1:00 p.m.

FINE BOOKS & MAPS

Preview
At 133 Kearny Street, 4th Floor
Tuesday-Wednesday, April 24-25, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 26, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

SALE AT THE MECHANICS' INSTUTUTE LIBRARY
57 POST STREET IN SAN FRANCISCO
1:00 P.M.

1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT


 

101. Harrison, William Henry. The Tourist in Portugal. xi, [1], 290 + [2] ad pp. With 18 steel-engraved plates from paintings by James Holland, incl. frontis. & added pictorial title. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original full green morocco decorated in blind on the covers, in gilt on the spine, a.e.g.London: Robert Jennings, 1839.

Issued as Jennings' Landscape Annual for 1839 with the fine steel plates engraved under the publisher's supervision. Some discoloration to the leather, spine and extremities rubbed; front hinge cracking, very good or better condition, with the rubberstamp of Ruthin Castle Library "Please do not take away." (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

102. Hazard, Samuel. Santo Domingo, Past and Present: With a Glance at Hayti. xxix, [3], 511 + [2] ad pp. Wood-engraved plates and illus.; folding map. 8x5-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.New York: Harper, 1873.

Observations on the history, people, landscape, and economy of the divided Caribbean island of Santo Domingo. With the rubberstamp of Jay M. Salladay, Major (later Lieut.-Col.) in the U.S. Marine Corps, to the endpapers and back of the frontispiece; ink inscription "To Ida from Louis" on front free endpaper, dated 1914. A little rubbing to the covers, spine faded and leaning a bit; light foxing to endpapers and to title, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

i

EARLY ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY, 1854

103. Hernisz, Stanislas. A Guide to Conversation in the English and Chinese Languages for the Use of Americans and Chinese in California and Elsewhere. [4], viii, 41, [3], 179 pp. Oblong, 5-3/4x9, period half morocco & marbled boards. First Edition.Boston: John P. Jewitt, 1854.

Cowan p.276 - One of the first Chinese-English guides to be published outside the Far East, and of great interest in the consideration of the Chinese impact on California. The book was printed "to supply, on the one hand, to Americans some knowledge of the Chinese idiom, and on the other, to the Chinese, some elementary instruction of the English language...." The author was attaché to the U.S. legation in China. Pp.11-12 of the first pagination supplied in facsimile. This copy is apparently the same copy sold at the Butterfield-Swann action of the inventory of John Howell-Books in 1985, which also had those two pages in facsimile, and was in a half morocco binding. No copies have sold at auction since then. Some rubbing and wear to the covers; some soiling and occasional foxing to contents, light staining to the prelims., else very good, quite scarce. (1500/2000).

Click to view picture

 

104. Hogarth, William. Hogarth Moralized. Being a Complete Edition of Hogarth's Works. Containing near Fourscore Copper-Plates, most elegantly engraved. With an Explanation, Pointing out the many Beauties that may have hitherto escaped Notice; and a Comment on their Moral Tendency.... Ed. by John Trusler. [4], viii, 212, v, [3] pp. Illus. thoughout with copper-engravings in the text; copper-engraved frontis. & added pictorial title. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period quarter calf & marbled boards. First Trusler Edition.London: S. Hooper, 1768.

Important edition of Hogarth, with reduced engravings of many of his best-known works, along with the influential commentary of John Trusler. Covers & spine rubbed, ends chipped, joints cracked; lacking the free endpapers, foxing to endpapers, else very good, internally near fine, with the book label of Henry Heaton. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

105. Hogarth, William. The Works of William Hogarth; in a Series of Engravings: with Descriptions and a Comment on Their Moral Tendency by the Rev. John Trussler. To Which are Added, Anecdotes of the Author and His Works, by J. Hogarth and J. Nichols. 2 vols. 116, [1]; [2], [117]-222 pp. Illustrated with 109 steel-engraved plates from works by Hogarth. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, contemporary half calf & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g.London: Jones & Co., 1833.

Nice edition of Hogarth's classic depictions of the bawdy side of 18th century England. Rubbing and soiling to the bindings, extremities worn, joints tender; some minor foxing within, else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

106. Holub, Leo. Leo Holub, Photographer. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Illus. throughout from photographs by Holub; accompanied by an original signed silver photograph by Holub. 12x13, cloth, jacket. No. 39 of 200 copies. First Edition.Stanford: Stanford Alumni Association, [1982].

Signed by Holub on the half-title. The original silver photograph, San Francisco from Red Rock Hill, 1972, is signed and titled by Holub in pencil on the mount; it is 13-1/4x18-3/4, on original mount 20-1/4x24. The book, jacket and photograph are all fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

107. Hugo, Hermannus. Pia Desideria. Lib. iii. Ad Urbanum VIII. [32], 442, [4] pp. With copper-engraved title-page & 46 copper-engraved plates (in the pagination); woodcut tailpieces. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period calf, raised spine bands, holograph paper label.Antwerp: Henricus Aertssens, 1631.

A captivating little emblem book, Hugo's Divine Addresses, first published in 1624. Old rubberstamp of Ecole Sainte Genevieve to lower margin of title-page, along with ink name Guerard. Covers worn; lacking front free endpaper, some minor soiling within, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

i

STUDY OF WITCHCRAFT

108. Hutchinson, Francis. An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft. With Observations Upon Matters of Fact; Tending To Clear the Texts of the Sacred Scriptures, and Confute the Vulgar Errors about that Point. And also Two Sermons: One in Proof of the Christian Religion; the Other Concerning the Good and Evil Angels. A8, a2, B-S8. xv, [4], 270 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, period quarter calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, tooled in blind. First Edition.London: Printed by R. Knaplock & D. Midwinter, 1718.

Study of witchcraft instigated by Hutchinson's residence in Suffolk County, where earlier there had been a number of proceedings against practitioners of the black arts. The DNB notes the work as "full of valuable historical details, with many particulars collected by personal inquiry from survivors." Hutchinson (1660-1739) was appointed bishop of Down and Connor two years after the publication of this book. With the book label of Mainsforth Library on the front pastedown; old ink name of Joseph Harrison to the title-page and half-title. Boards rubbed, edges showing, spine head chipped, front joint cracking; internally clean and near fine. (400/700).

Click to view picture

 

 

FINE ILLUSTRATION ART FOR MODERN CHILDREN'S BOOKS

109. (Illustration Art) Green, Norman. "Rainbow Connection/Kermit, Rowlf & Robin." Original color pencil & watercolor for the program for The Muppet Show On Tour. 20x26, watercolor & color pencil on board. * Together with a wrappered copy of the First Edition of the souvenir program (1984]).

Signed by Green on the watercolor; book signed by him on the title-page. The unforgettable "Rainbow Connection" song sequence illustrated. Pre-publication layout notes in the margins of the watercolor; short tear to front wrapper of program and title-page, else both near fine. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

110. (Illustration Art) Koshkin, Aleksander. "Peter Pan." [supplied title]. Original watercolor by Koshkin illustrating Peter Pan. 10x6-1/4 plus margins.Russia: c.1995.

Signed by Koshkin in pencil beneath the image. The young (as always) Peter stands aboard a raft in the form of a large bird's nest. Reproduced on the plate facing page 448 of the 1995 Russian anthology of translations of Western children's books illustrated by Koshkin. Aleksander Koshkin is renowned for his illustrations throughout Russia and Europe. He has illustrated a two-volume set of Grimm's fairy tales, published in Italy and Kipling's The Jungle Book, published in Spain. He also illustrated a Russian version of the Pinocchio story, The Adventures of Buratino, which won the bronze medal at the International Children's Book Contest in Leipzig in 1981. A Kirkus pointer review called his work "outstanding, full of vigor and robust color." Mr. Koshkin was first published in America with his illustrations in Elizabeth Winthrop's Vasilissa the Beautiful. Mr. Koshkin resides in Moscow. A few tape stains at the edges of the paper. Fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

111. (Illustration Art) Koshkin, Aleksander. "Eeyore in the River under the Bridge." [supplied title]. Original watercolor by Koshkin illustrating Winnie-the-Pooh. 10x6-1/4 plus margins.Russia: c.1995.

Signed by Koshkin in pencil beneath the image. Pooh, Piglet, a rabbit and what looks to be a chihuahua lay on the edge of a bridge looking down at the forlorn donkey on his back in the river below. Reproduced on the plate facing page 384 of the 1995 Russian anthology of translations of Western children's books illustrated by Koshkin. A few tape stains at the edges of the paper. Fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

112. (Illustration Art) San Souci, Daniel. Untitled original watercolor by Daniel San Souci for his illustrated edition of The Mother Goose Book. Watercolor on paper. Circular, 7-3/4" in diameter, on 10-3/4x10 sheet of paper.No place: c.1985.

Signed by San Souci with his monogram, DSS. A woman in bonnet and blue dress, smoking a pipe, sits in front of her "house under a hill" attended by a goat and an elf. Fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

113. (Illustration Art) San Souci, Daniel. "Country Mouse" and "Town Mouse." Two original watercolor paintings on paper. Each 5-1/4x9-1/4 plus margins.No place: c.1990.

Signed by Daniel San Souci with his monogram. Pair of watercolors contrasting the lives of two of ragamuffin country mice, contentedly munching on fresh corn in a barnyard setting, and their citified cousins, gorging themselves from a smorgasbord of sweets, while a cat lurks below. A charming pair by the noted San Francisco-born illustrator of children's books, who often collaborates with his brother Robert San Souci. Fine. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

114. (Illustration Art) (San Souci, Daniel) Stutson, Caroline. Cowpokes. Illus. in color by San Souci; accompanied by an original preliminary pencil drawing by San Souci. Dedicated by San Souci to Joel Harris. 10x9-3/4, color pictorial boards, jacket, simulated buckskin folding case. Copy Q of 26 lettered copies. First Edition.New York: Lathrop, Lee & Shepard, [1999].

Signed by San Souci and Stutson on the inserted limitation leaf. The accompanying original pencil drawing by San Souci, signed by him, is on tracing paper. It pictures a cowboy on a bucking bronco; a finished version of the sketch appears in the book. The drawing is set loose in a plastic sleeve affixed to the inside of the front cover of the folding case. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 15 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF POINT LOBOS

115. Jeffers, Robinson. Point Lobos: A Portfolio of Fifteen Poems & Fifteen Photographs by Wolf Von Dem Bussche Introduced by William Everson and Printed by Peter Rutledge Koch. 27 letterpress sheets, incl. title, & 15 silver photographs, loose in linen portolio. 21-3/4x17-1/2, with hand-crafted native black walnut slipcase. Copy G of 26 lettered copies for participants, from a run of 126 copies.Oakland, CA: Peter and the Wolf Editions, 1987.

A beautiful production, and quite scarce, due to the conflagration in the Oakland hills in 1991. Of the 126 copies printed, 25 were numbered 1-25, and reserved for subscribers; 25 were lettered A-Y, and were reserved for participants; Copy Z was sent to the Library of Congress; and of the 75 remaining copies, numbered 1-75, 53 burned in the Oakland fire, and over half of the remaining 22 went into institutions. Fine. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

 

TWO VIEWS OF JERUSALEM

116. (Jerusalem) Roberts, David. Jerusalem du Coté du Sud. Duotone lithograph with slight hand-tinting. 10-1/2x15-3/4.[Brussells: 1851].

Striking view of Jerusalem from the distant hills, from the Belgium edition of David Roberts' The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia. Fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

117. (Jerusalem) Modern Jerusalem. Steel engraving by J.C. Armytage from the drawing by William Henry Bartlett; modern hand-coloring. 9-1/4x15-1/4.[London: 1847].

Fine plate by Bartlett, probably from Stebbing, The Christian in Palestine, 1847, a striking view of the walled holy city seen from the hills. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

118. (Judaica) Chromolothograph featuring the Western Wall in Jerusalem, the symbols of the twelve tribes, Moses with the ten commandments and being set adrift as a baby, Aaaron with a censer, etc., all surrounded with ornate decorative designs. 15-1/4x20.[Misrach, Germany: c.1900].

Ornate and colorful turn-of-the-century poster. A few slight marginal tears; fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

KENT'S MOBY DICK

119. (Kent, Rockwell) Melville, Herman. Moby Dick or The Whale. 3 vols. Illus. with 280 wood-engravings by Rockwell Kent. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original black cloth stamped decoratively in silver, top edge stained black. 1 of 1000 sets. First Kent Illustrated Edition.Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1930.

Rockwellkentiana p.62 - Magnificent Kent renderings in this major American novel. The set was issued with an aluminum slipcase, not present here. Light shelf rubbing to the covers, incl. spine ends and corners, spines sunned just a touch; nearly fine. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

 

FINE COPY OF "MUMMY"

120. (King, Jessie M.) Marion. Mummy's Bed Time Story. By "Marion." Illus. throughout in color by King. 11x8-3/4, original color pictorial boards by King, original glassine with price. First Edition. London: Cecil Palmer, [1929].

An exceptional copy of the charming and quite lovely book, in the rare original glassine with price of 5/- net on the front flap. The glassine has some edge wear, 3-3/4x2-1/2" piece missing from front panel; the volume is fine and bright. (5000/8000).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 25 COPPERPLATES OF CHINA IN THE 17TH CENTURY

121. Kircher, Athanasius. La Chine d'Athanase Kirchere de la Compagnie de Jesus, Illustrée de plusiers Monuments Tant Sacrés que P{rofanes, et de quantité de Recherchés de la Nature & d l'Art.... [14], 367, [12] pp. Trans. from the Latin by F.S. Dalquié. With 25 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added pictorial title-page; 2 folding copper-engraved maps; 65 copper engravings in the text, most half-page but a few quarter-page. (folio) period calf, rebacked in calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. Amsterdam: Jean Jansson à Waesberge, et al., 1670.

French edition of Kircher's China Monumentis, being a description of China by a Catholic missionary, with a marvelous array of illustrations, including various alphabets, people, animals, buildings, etc. At the end is a Chinse vocabulary. Some wear to the covers, solidly and attractively rebacked; dampstaining within, mostly marginal but occasionally intruding into text and illustrations, several leaves foxed or darkened, a few with mildew stained, tape stains to endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper dated 1857, else very good. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

122. La Loubre, Simon de. Description du Royaume de Siam. Vol. I (of 2) only. [20], 436, [2] pp. With 25 copper-engraved plates, maps & plans, some folding; copper-engraved headpiece vignette. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period calf, spine tooled in gilt.Amsterdam: David Mortier, 1714.

Just the first volume, with with interesting commentary on the mysterious land of Siam, with many well-engraved plates and maps. Covers rubbed, extremities worn; else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 199 LITHOGRAPHS OF RURAL FRENCH IMPLEMENTS

123. Lasteyrie [du Saillant, Charles Philibert de]. Collection de Machines, d'Instrumens, Utensiles, Constructions, Appareils, etc., employés dans l'Economie rurale, domestique et industrielle. D'apres les dessins faits dans diverses parties de l'Europe. 2 vols. With 199 (of 200) lithographed plates. (4to) 11-1/4x8-1/4, period half red straight-grained morocco & speckled boards, spines ruled in gilt. First Edition.Paris: Comte de Lasteyrie, 1820 & 1821.

Significant pictorial review of the basic tools and implements employed in rural France at the beginning of the 19th century, as the industrialization of the modern age had yet to take effect. Lacking one plate in Vol. II (Plate 7 of Economie Domistique section), but with no signs of removel; also there is no Plate 6 in the Irrigations section in Vol. I, but there is no plate description of it, and the correct count of 200 is reached without its inclusion. Rubbing to spines and extremities; darkening to endpapers, ink names on front free endpapers, bookplates of William H. Dease, else near fine, internally clean. (400/700).

Click to view picture

 

124. (Leloir, Maurice) Toudouze, Gustave. Le Roy Soleil. [4], iv, 92 pp. With approx. 40 "chromotypogravure" color illustrations after Maurice Leloir, most full-page, a few double-page. 14-1/2x11-1/2, blue cloth with elaborate pictorial in gilt and colors, gilt endpapers, a.e.g.Paris: Combat & Cie., 1904.

Sumptuously illustrated life of Louis XIV, the Sun King. Light shelf wear, rubbing to spine ends and corners; front hinge cracked, ink name on half-title, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

125. (Lithograph) Serio-Comic War Map for the Year 1877. Color lithographed in which the various countries of Europe are represented by caricatures of their people, products or tendencies. Lithographed by A. Waldstein, San Francisco. 16-1/2x22" plus margins, folded.San Francisco: 1877.

Published as a supplement to the San Francisco News Letter and California Advertiser. A description printed in the lower right describes the map, the great feature of which is the Russian octopus stretching its tentacles across Europe and into Asia, grasping Turkey and Persia, encircling Poland; other aspects include the "Frenchman, remembering his last defeat...carefully examining his weapons," Germany waiting for the next opportunity, England, Ireland and Scotland looking on cautiously, Spain is taking his rest, etc. A captivating piece, well lithographed with bright colors. 1x-1/2" hole in the Atlantic Ocean, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

126. Lodge, Edmund. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions. 8 vols. With 240 steel-engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period half gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Cabinet Edition. London: William Smith, [c.1850].

Handy little set of Lodges important work, which proved the model for illustrated biographical compilations of the 19th century. With the armorial bookplates of Robert Clarence Ruyn. Some shelf wear, spines treated, chipping to the ends; some hinges cracking, occasional minor foxing or soiling within, several volumes leaning, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

127. Louÿs, Pierre. La Femme et le Pantin. Illus. with 4 color lithographed plates by André-Jo Veilhan, 15 chapter headpieces, and 11 illustrations in the text. 8-1/2x6-1/2, original color lithographed wrappers bound in half morocco and boards, spine lettered in gilt with black morocco crossbands, t.e.g.Lyon: J. Cuzin, [1946].

Nicely illustrated edition of Louÿs' oft-published tale, in a handsome post-war French binding. Fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

128. Louÿs, Pierre. Aphrodite. [8], 392, [4] pp. Illus. with wood engravings after A. Calbet. 7-1/2x3-1/2, full vellum, spine lettered in gilt, yap edges, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in; bound by Marot-Rodde. First Illustrated Edition.Paris: Librarie Borel, 1896.

The original front wrapper with some soiling and a spot of adhesion damage, still near fine to fine, a lovely copy in a nice full vellum binding, with softly erotic engravings suitable to the subject matter. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

LIVRES D'ARTISTE BY LURÇAT

129. Lurçat, Jean. Les Tapisseries du Chant du Monde. Introduction de Jean Lurçat. Commentaires Poétiques de Denis Clavel. With 37 tipped-in color plates by Lurçat, 6 of them folding; original hand-finished color lithograph, signed in pencil by Lurçat, numbered 26/60, laid in. 12-3/4x9-3/4, full vellum stamped in gilt, jacket, vellum slipcase. No. 26 of 60 copies printed by Clément Gardet on velin moyen age veritable de Richard-de-Bas, with an original lithograph laid in.Annecy: Gardet Éditeur, [1963].

Signed in the colophon by Lurçat, Clavel and Gardet. A striking artistic collaboration between artist, poet and printer, with a captivating original signed color lithograph. Fine condition. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

130. (Lurçat, Jean) Supervielle, Jules. La Fable du Monde: Poème. With 34 color lithographs, 5 of them double-page, by Jean Lurçat. 14-3/4x11-3/4, custom-bound in full white morocco with red morocco onlays, lettering stamped in red, wide morocco turn-ins, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g, others untrimmed; bound by At. Ch. Muller, Nancy. No. 97 of 155 copies on Rives pur chiffon, printed by André Kundig in Geneva, Switzerland.Lausanne: André & Pierre Gonin, [1959].

Signed by Jean Lurçat and Pierre Gonin in the colophon; additionally inscribed and signed by Lurçat on the front flyleaf, with a sketch, dated 1960. The five double-page color lithographs are heightened by hand by Lurçat. A strikingly hand-bound example of this livre d'artiste. Lower corners lightly bumped, else fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH PLAN OF PEKING

131. Magaillans, Gabriel de. Nouvelle Relation de la Chine, Contenant la description de particularitez les plus considerables de ce grand Empire. [24], 385, [11] pp. Translated from the Portuguese. Large folding copper-engraved "Plan de la Ville de Pekim Capitale de la Chine." (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, period speckled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. First Edition in French.Paris: Claude Barbin, 1688.

Early account of China by a Portuguese Jesuit. Magaillans was one of the more eminent successors to Matteo Ricci, founder of the Jesuit Mission in China. Especially scarce with the large plan of Peking; this has a 6" repaired tear, and a shorter tear not repaired. With the armorial bookplate of William Arthur, Sixth Duke of Portland. Rubbing to covers, joints cracked and worn, spine ends chipped, corners showing; some light foxing within, else very good, internally quite nice with wide margins. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

EARLY BIOGRAPHY OF MANET

132. (Manet, Edouard) Duret, Théodore. Histoire d'Édouard Manet et de son œuvre. [6], 301, [4] pp. With 19 plates incl. 12 in gravure, 5 of which are in color, from works by Manet; many illustrations in the text. 10-1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, rebacked with modern leather, spine lettered in gilt, original color pictorial front wrapper bound in, t.e.g. 1 of 600 copies. First Edition.Paris: H. Floury, 1902.

Early biography of the great Impressionist painter, with a catalogue raisonné of his paintings and pastels. Some rubbing to the covers; original front wrapper worn, repaired, endpapers marginally chipped, a few tissue guards lacking, else very good. (1200/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

SELECTION OF EARLY MAPS

133. (Map - Arabia) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. Arabiae Veteris. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 30.8x37.2 cm. (12-1/4x14-1/4").Nuremberg: [c.1720].

Fine map of the Arabian peninsula in ancient times, divided into Arabia Petra in the northwest, Arabia Deserta in the northeast, and the remaining portion as Arabia Felix; surrounded by the Persian Gulf, the Red Sea (Sinus Arabicus), and "Mare Erythræum." From Descriptio Orbis Antiqui, with original color. Minor soiling, near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

COLLECTION OF MAPS OF CORSICA

134. (Map - Corsica) Baeck, Elias. Die Insel und das Reich Corsica. Copper-engraved map, later hand coloring. 15x20.6 cm. (6x8-1/4"), matted and framed with plexiglass.[Augsburg: c.1710].

Detailed and finely engraved map of Corsica, with the many coastal towns and villages named, the mountainous terrain shown in relief, four sailing ships in the surrounding seas, and a pictorial cartouche featuring sea fairies and nymphs. Fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

135. (Map - Corsica) Belleforst, Francois de. De l'Isle de Corse. Woodcut map, hand-colored. 14x11.3 cm. (5-1/2x4-1/2"), on printed leaf from Belleforst's publication of Sebastian Münster's Cosmographie Universelle, with French text. Leaf is 14x9-1/4", matted and framed with plexiglass.[Paris: c.1675].

Woodcut map of the Island of Corsica - on the same leaf is an picture of a man and a woman wearing naught but leaves for clothes, and not many of them. Lower right corner of leaf replaced, affecting no text or image; near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

136. (Map - Corsica) Bellin, Jacques Nicolas. Nouvelle Carte de l'Isle de Corse. Copper-engraved map, later hand coloring. 31.5x16.5 cm. (12-1/2x6-1/2"), matted and framed with plexiglass.[Paris: c.1764].

The mountainous features of the island are shown in good detail, with many coastal and inland towns and villages names. Near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

137. (Map - Corsica) Bertius, Pieter. Corsica. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (possibly later). 9.1x13.2 cm. (3-3/4x5-1/4"), matted and framed with double plexiglass so text on verso is visible.[Amsterdam: c.1600].

The Latin text on verso is descriptive of Corsica, with an eight-line poem. Fine, an attractive little map. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

138. (Map - Corsica) Bordone, Benedetto. Corsica. Woodcut map. 8.4x14.3 cm. (3-1/4x5-3/4"), on leaf with Latin text measuring 11-1/2x7-1/2", matted and framed with plexiglass.[Venice: c.1528].

Unusual little map in Bordonne's Esole del Mondo. Fine. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

139. (Map - Corsica) Covens, Jean & Corneille Mortier. Insula Corsica, Olim Regni Titulo Insignis Nunc Genuensis Reipublicæ potestati subjecta, juxta recentissimam designationem. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline, with fully colored cartouche and royal emblem. 56x48.2 cm. (22x19"), matted and framed with plexiglass.Amsterdam: [c.1730].

Large, finely engraved map of the island of Corsica, with attractive colored cartouche featuring horses, a plantation owner, a laborer, a fisherman, and a neptune-like figure emerging from the sea. A little darkening along the left margin, mat stained at one corner, else near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

140. (Map - Corsica) Hondius, Henricus. Corsica. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (possibly later). 18x12.2 cm. (7-1/4x4-3/4"), matted and framed with plexiglass.[Amsterdam: c.1635].

Fine condition, an attractive map of Corsica from one of the leading mapmaker families of the day. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

141. (Map - Corsica) Jaillot, Alexis Hubert. Carte Particuliere de l'Isle de Corse Divisée par ses Provinces ou Jurisdictions, & Fiefs.... Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (probably later). 27.5x44.3 cm. (10-3/4x17-1/2").[Paris: c.1700].

Reduced version of Jaillot's large map of Corsica, with folds from being in a book. Near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

142. (Map - Corsica) Jefferys, Thomas. A New Map of the Island and Kingdom of Corsica. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 63x48 cm. (24-3/4x19"), matted and framed with plexiglass.London: Laurie & Whittle, 1794.

Very detailed and finely engraved map of the island kingdom, the many mountains and valleys shown in splendid detail; there are about 20 lines of descriptive text engraved above the scale of miles (a Corsican mile is 15 yards longer than an English mile). Fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

143. (Map - Corsica) Kitchin, Thomas. A New Map of the Island of Corsica, Divided into Canton, called Pieves. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (probably later). 24x17.5 cm. (9-1/2x7"), matted and framed with plexiglass.[London: c.1780].

Well-engraved and nicely colored little map of Corsica. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

 

HUGE MAP OF CORSICA

144. (Map - Corsica) Le Rouge, George Louis. Carte Militaire de l'Isle de Corse, où sont marquées toutes les Paroises et tous les Principaux Hameaux de chaque Pieve, rectifiée en l'année 1740 suivant les ordres de Monsieur le Marquis de Mallebois.... Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 62.5x123.3 cm. (24-1/2x48-1/2"), matted and framed with plexiglass.Paris: 1768.

Mammoth oversized map of Corsica, replete in its detail, with five insets of harbors and towns, some creasing, but still near fine, quite impressive. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

145. (Map - Corsica) Longchamps, S.G. Carte de l'Isled de Corse Dressée sur le Nouveaux Memoires et suivant les dernieres Observations par le Sr. Clermont Ingr. Géographe. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline and wash (apparently later). 72.2x51 cm. (28-1/2x20"), matted and framed with plexiglass.Paris: 1769.

Large, well-engraved, and detailed map of Corsica, showing the many features including mountains, valleys, forests, rivers, bays, adjacent islets, etc. There are two insets (the northern "Riviere de Genes" and the island of Capraia), and a portrait of Pascal de Paoli, General des Corses. Fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

146. (Map - Corsica) Mercator, Gerard. Corsica. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 34.2x22.5 cm. (13-1/2x9"), matted and framed with plexiglass.[Antwerp: c.1580].

Excellent map of Corsica and the tip of Sardinia, fully colored. Fine condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

147. (Map - Corsica) Münster, Sebastian. Corsica. Woodcut map, hand-colored. 11.8x7.5 cm. (5x3"), on leaf from Cosmographia, with German text. Leaf is 13x8", matted and framed, double-glazed so text on verso is visible.[Basel: 1628].

Charming little woodcut map of Corsica, with accompanying text "Von der Insel Corsica" which has a large woodcut initial. Fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

148. (Map - Corsica) Ottens, Renier & Iosué. Nouvelle Carte de l'Isle de Corse Apartenants a la Republique de Genes. Presentement divisée & Soulevée sous les ordres du Baron de Neuhoff, elu Roy sous le nom de Theodore Premier. Copper-engraved map, hand-col;ored; with large colored ornate pictorial cartouche. 51x58 cm. (20-1/4x23"), matted and framed with plexiglass.Amsterdam: [c.1740].

Large map of Corsica, with the island of Elba in the corner. A few spots and light offset, near fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

149. (Map - Corsica) Porcacchi, Thomaso. Corsica. Copper-engraved map, later hand-coloring. On full text leaf headed "Descrittione del l'Isolea di Corisca," with decorative initial. Map is 10x13.8 cm. (4x5-1/2") on leaf 10-1/2x7", matted and framed with double plexiglass so text on verso is visible.[Venice: c.1576].

Splendid little map from Porcacchi's L'Isole pui famose del mondo. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

150. (Prints - Corsica) Four hand-colored aquatints and one hand-colored steel engraving of scenes on the island of Corsica: Corte. * Ponte Vecchio. * Ajaccio. * The House at Rosting in which Genl. Paoli was Born. * Ajaccio. Images approx. 4x6-1/4", all individually matted and framed with plexiglass.London: 1825 & No place: c.1830.

The four aquatints all with imprint of Longman, Rees, et al., 1825, and are engraved by I. Clark after R.B. or E.B.; the last, a steel-engraving, has no imprint or artist shown, but does have the plate number DLVII at upper left. The last is a little darkened, the others are fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

151. (Map - Egypt) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. Ægyptus Antiqua in suas Partes et Nomos divisa, cum Troglodytice Marmarica et Æthiopia supra Ægyptum. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 38.2x31.1 cm. (15-1/2x12-3/4").Nuremberg: [c.1720].

The great Nile Valley in ancient times, from its supposed source to its mouth, surrounded by less civilized areas. With cartouche featuring Egyptian coins and medallions. From Descriptio Orbis Antiqui. Fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

152. (Map - Egypt) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. Ægyptus Inferior sive Delta. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 30.7x40 cm. (12x15-3/4").Nuremberg: [c.1720].

The heavily populated Nile delta in classical times, with a cartouche depicting Egyptian coins and medallions. From Descriptio Orbis Antiqui. Fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WEIGEL'S ANCIENT EUROPE

153. (Map - Europe) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. Europa Vetus. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 32.7x41 cm. (13-3/4x16").Nuremberg: [c.1720].

Striking map of ancient Europe, devided into Italia, Gallia, Germania, Britannia Romana and Britannia Barbara, Hibernia, Sarmatia Europe (Russia), Hispania, etc. From Descriptio Orbis Antiqui. Fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

MAPS OF THE HOLY LAND

154. (Map - Holy Land) Fuller, Thomas. Tribe of Issachar. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 27.7x32.8 cm. (11x12-1/2").London: 1650.

Map from Fuller's A Pisgah-sight of Palestine and the confines thereof, with the History of the Old and New Testament acted thereon; the present map, engraved by "J.G.," shows the land between the Jordan River and the Mediterranean Sea. Depicted are two battles; several cities, etc.; there is an armorial cartouche dedicating the map to Thomas Leigh. E. Laor, Maps of the Holy Land, 286. Thomas Fuller, 1608-1661, divine & scholar, authored a number of works on religion and history, the first of which was The History of the Holy Warre, 1639; A Pisgah-sight of Palestine, his most elaborate work, was many years in preparation, mostly bacause of delays in the execution of the plates for the maps. The hand coloring is perhaps later. Fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

155. (Map - Holy Land) Reland, Adrian. Intervalla Locorum Palaestinae digesta per Millaria Romana.... Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (probably later). 48x29 cm. (19x11-1/2"). [Utrecht: 1714].

Laor 653 - Map showing the distances between the principal towns in Palestine, with a pictorial cartouche featuring a Roman statesman, a soldier, animals, etc. Old folds from being in a book; near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

156. (Map - India) Weigel, Christopher, the Elder. India Intra et Extra Gangem. Copper-engraved map, original hand-coloring. 31.3x39 cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4").Nuremberg: [c.1720].

India on both sides of the Ganges, from the Hindu Kush to the border of China, including the Indus River Valley, the various kingdoms and princedoms, Siam, Indochina and the northern portion of the Malay peninsula, and the Himalayas at the northern border. With engraved cartouche (uncolored) of a war elephant with troops clusted in its howdah firing arrows at their earth-bound enemies. Slight soiling, near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

157. (Map - Jerusalem) Calmet, Augustin Antoine. Description de l'ancienne Jerusalem selon Villalpand. Copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring. 30x43.4 cm. (11-3/417-3/4"). [Paris: 1722].

Richly detailed bird's-eye view of ancient Jerusalem, and the bird is directly overhead. Visible are the Temple, Herod's palace, Citadel of Antioch, Palace of David, etc., with the royal gardens outside the walls. From Calmet's Dictionnaire historique... géographique et littéral de la Bible. Similar to Laor 1153. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

158. (Map - Jerusalem) Calmet, Augustin Antoine. Plan Nouveau de l'ancienne Jerusalem selon l'Auteur. Copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring. 30x43.4 cm. (11-3/417-3/4"). [Paris: 1722].

Bird's-eye view of ancient Jerusalem, schematic in format. Visible are the Temple, the "Palais du Roi," the various walled divisions, etc., all surrounded by hills. From Calmet's Dictionnaire historique... géographique et littéral de la Bible. Laor 975. Fine condition. (250/350).

Click to view picture


1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT