Sale 220
Thursday, April 26, 2001
1:00 p.m.

FINE BOOKS & MAPS

Preview
At 133 Kearny Street, 4th Floor
Tuesday-Wednesday, April 24-25, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 26, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

SALE AT THE MECHANICS' INSTUTUTE LIBRARY
57 POST STREET IN SAN FRANCISCO
1:00 P.M.

1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT


 

40. Collyer, Joseph. The History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Cæsar, to the Dissolution of the Present Parliament. 14 vols. in 7. With numerous copper-engraved plates; 2 (of 3) folding copper-engraved maps. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, period sheep.London: J. Payne, et al., 1774.

A worn set, but notable for the many plates depicting historic personages and events. Lacking the map of England; the maps of Ireland and Scotland are torn, Ireland badly so, and Scotland detached. Lacking the frontispieces in Vols. III & XI and the title-page to Vol. VI. Covers worn, detached, front cover of Vol. I lacking, spines cracking vertically; sold as is. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

41. (Cook, James) The British Navigator; Containing Captain Cook's Three Voyages Round the World, the First in the Endeavor Begun in the Year 1768, and finished in 1771. The Second in the Resolution accompanied by the Adventure, Commanded by Captain Furneaux, Begun in 1772, and finished in 1775. And the Third in the Resolution and Discovery, the latter being Commanded by Capt. Clerke, Begun in 1776, and finished in 1780. Including, Every interesting Particular in the Course of those Voyages, and an account of the unfortunate Death of Capt. Cook. 2 parts in 1. [3]-143; 143 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo), period calf. London: John Fielding, [1783].

Early account all of Cook's three voyages, coming out the year before the official account of his third voyage. These two parts comprise Volumes V and VI of The Polite Traveller, and British Navigator, but are complete in themselves, and constitute the most significant part of that 8-volume work. The frontispiece is "The Ice Islands" engraved by Birrell after Dodd. Covers rubbed and worn, joints cracked, front reglued; ink inscription to front pastedown, ink name to top of title, some soiling/foxing within, else good to very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

TWO FROM THE CRESSET PRESS

42. (Cresset Press) The Apocrypha. According to the Authorized Version. With wood engavings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, Leon Underwood, Stephen Gooden, John Nash, Hester Sainsbury and others. 13x8-1/4, full vellum, leather spine label, t.e.g. No. 110 of 450 copies printed at the Curwen Press.London: Cresset Press, 1929.

A noteworthy edition of The Apocrypha, with wood engravings by 14 masters of the art. Bowing to the covers, label a little rubbed; near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

43. (Cresset Press) Bacon, Francis. The Essayes or Counsels Civill and Morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St. Alban. [8], 198, [1] pp. Printed in red & black. 15x9-3/4, full vellum lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 193 of 250 copies printed on Batchellor's Kelmscott handmade paper at the Shakespeare Head Press.London: Cresset Press, 1928.

Elegant printing of Bacon's Essays, the text taken from the editions of 1597, 1598 and 1625. Some discoloration to the vellum, stain to right-hand side of front cover; else very good or better, internally fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

THOMAS TAYLOR'S COPY?

44. Crollius, Oswald. Philosophy Reformed and Improved in Four Profound Tractates. The I. Discovering the Great and Deep Mysteries of Nature by that Learned Chymist & Physitian Osw: Crollius. The Other III. Discovering the Wonderful Mysteries of the Creation by Paracelsus: Being His Philosophy to the Athenians. [22], 226 [i.e. 216], [2], 70 pp. A8 (of which only 7 leaves are present), a4, B-O8, P4, Aa-Dd8, Ee4. Trans. by H. Pinnell. Copper-engraved frontis. port. of Paracelsus. (8vo) 6-1/4x4-1/4, period sheep. First Edition in English. London: Printed by M.S. for Lodowick, 1657.

Wing C7023 - This copy with the ink ownership signature of Tho. Taylor to the title-page; there are numerous underlinings to the text, as well as a number of marginal notations, marks, etc., in English, apparently in the same hand. This is quite possibly Thomas Taylor, 1758-1835, a scholar and "Platonist," steeped in the metaphysical writings of the ancients, and a translator of many works from the Greek. There is also the ink name of H. Fleicher(?) at the bottom of the title-page. The author was a German metaphysicist. Binding worn, joints cracked, apparently recased; missing one of the leaves from the first signature, but with no apparent text missing, and A3 is missigned A4, also, pp. 161-216 are mispaged 171-226; some staining and wear within, else good to very good, rare with the portrait, and with the important ownership signature and notes of the Platonist Thomas Taylor. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

45. Crookes, William. Researches in the Phenomena of Spiritualism. 112 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth.London: James Burns, [c.1872-4].

The author was a well-respected chemist who used his scientific investigative methods on spiritualists - his willingness to believe led to his being scammed, but still he presents a fine case study in the psychology of believers. Rubbing to extremities and joints, corners showing; title-page slightly darkened, rear hinge split at endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper dated 1900, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

46. Cruikshank, George. The Comic Almanack, for 1835: An Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest.... 60 + [4] ad pp. [bound with] The Comic Almanack, for 1836.... 60 + [20] ad pp. Together, 2 vols. in 1. Each with 12 etched plates by Cruikshank, plus added engraved titles. 6-1/2x4, period cloth, expertly rebacked, original gilt-lettered spine strip laid on, t.e.g.London: Charles Tilt, [1835 & 1836].

First two years of this classic humorous almanac of the 19th century, the creation of archetypal comic artist George Cruikshank. Fading to the spine; very good or better. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

47. (Cruikshank, George) Fielding, Thomas. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. With a Memoir of the Author by Thomas Roscoe, Esq. 2 vols. [iii]-xxiii, [1], 454; [4], 448 pp. With 8 etched pltes by George Cruikshank; frontis. port. of Fielding after Hogarth. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, 19th century full red morocco ruled in gilt, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.London: James Cochrane, 1831.

An attractive edition of Fielding's classic, with Cruikshank's typically revealing illustration, and in handsome full morocco bindings. A little rubbing to the extremities, a few spots to the leather; offset to the endpapers, mild darkening of the plates, else near fine. Bookplates. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

48. (Cryes...) The Cryes of London: The Collection in the Pepys Library at Madgalene College, Cambridge. Intro. by Richard Luckett. With 81 plates reproducing the originals, some folding. 12-1/2x8-1/2, calf-backed dec. boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, slipcase. No. 261 of 425 copies. [Leeds]: Old Hall Press, 1994.

The itinerant tradesmen, indigent street vendors, and other denizens of the 17th century London streets are pictured. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

DOCUMENTS SIGNED BY BARON CUVIER

49. Cuvier, Georges L.C., Baron. French anatomist and educator, 1769-1832. Four documents signed by Cuvier. Partially printed, filled out in ink in secretarial hands, each signed in ink by Cuvier; two are on vellum, two on paper. Various sizes.France: 1796, 1816, 1819 & 1820.

Interesting series of documents signed by Cuvier in his educational capacities, as a member of the French Institute, a Commissioner of Public Instruction, a member of the French Academie Royale des Sciences, etc.; the documents included a Bachelor of Arts diploma and the results of an oral exam. Some wear, generally very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

50. [Cuyer, Edouard & G.A. Khuff]. Les Corps Humain, structure et fonctions. Atlas volume only. 27 hand-colored lithographed "transformation" plates with overlays, depicting the various parts of the human body, male and female. The plates are by Cuyer, printed by Lemercier 11-1/2x8-1/2, modern half morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands.Paris: J.B. Bailliere, n.d. [c.1850?].

Great detail of the various parts of the human body, and parts of the lithographs can be lifted up to reveal the suprises underneath. Marginal adhesion damage to last several leaves, but the plates generally are in fine condition. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST EDITION OF DANA'S MINERALOGY, 1837

51. Dana, James Dwight. A System of Mineralogy: Including an Extended Treatise on Crystallography: With an Appendix, Containing the Application of Mathematics to Crystallographic Investigation, and a Mineralogical Bibliography. xiv, 452, 119, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; numerous cuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, period calf, marbled edges. First Edition. New Haven: Durrie & Peck and Herrick & Noyes, 1837.

Rare first edition of Dana's first and most famous book, written when he was only 24. It is one of the most enduring works in mineralogical science, with revisions and rewritings keeping it up to date through much of the 20th century. Wear to the covers, especially spine, leather treated, recased with glue repairs to joints and hinges; some light foxing within, a few minor stains, else very good. (4000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

 

ACCOUNT OF DUTCH IN CHINA, WITH MANY COPPERPLATES

52. Dapper, O[lfert]. Gedenkwaerdig Bedryf der Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of Sina: Behelzende Het Tweede Gezandschap Aen den Onder-konig Singlamong en Veldheer Taising Lipoui; Door Jam van Kampen en Konstantyn Nobel... En Het Derde Gezandschap Aen Konchy, Tartarsche Keizer van Sina en Oost-Tartary: onder beleit van zijne Ed. Pieter van Hoorn.... 3 parts in 1. [6], 126, 121-136, 129-136, 321-392, 185-208, 201-272, 157-280, 273-504, [6], [2], 136, 121-263 (mispaged 163), [1] pp. Illus. with 33 (of 39) copper-engraved plates & maps, 29 of them double-page, a few folding as well; 53 half-page copper-engravings in the text; copper-engraved added pictorial title-page. (folio) 12-1/4x8, period full vellum. First Edition.Amsterdam: Jacob van Meurs, 1670.

Important account of the second and third Dutch embassies to the Empire of China, embellished with many fine copper engravings of the towns, cities, countryside, and people of the Middle Kingdom. Despite the curious pagination, the text is complete except for lacking signature Mmm (pp. 457-464); photocopies of the corresponding pages and illustrations from the English edition laid in. Also lacking 6 plates, four of which are supplied in photocopy. The engraved title is dated 1671. Some soiling and rubbing to the covers; occasional darkening to the contents, old ink name and rubberstamp to title-page, 1 plate torn, else very good, sold w.a.f. (1200/1800).

Click to view picture

 

53. [Dapper, Olfert]. Gedenkwurdige Verrichtung der Niederlandischen Ost-Indischen Gesellschaft in dem Kaiserreich Taising oder Sina.... 3 parts in 1. [4] (of 8?), 336, 76, [4], 164, [4] (of ?) pp. With 36 (of 39?) copper-engraved plates, 30 of them double-page; 2 double-page copper-engraved maps. (folio) 12-1/4x8-1/4, period vellum. First Edition in German.Amsterdam: Jacob von Meurs, 1676.

German language edition of the above work; this edition contains a few plates not issued with the Dutch language edition, including a nice double-page map of China; this copy has the plates which are lacking from the above copy, although several exhibit wear. Binding well worn; lacking the engraved pictorial title and apparently two plates, a folding plate with half torn off, lacks also two leaves from first signature but title is present, albeit with bottom shaved and various ink marks and old ownership inscriptions, also lacking one or more index leaves at back, with half of one of the index pages torn off, three plates torn, some soiling, worming to gutter margins, good to very good, sold w.a.f. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

54. Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. 2 vols. vi, 409 + [2] ad; v, [3], 436 + [12] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original brown cloth dec. in black, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.New York: D. Appleton, 1871.

The evolutionary theories of Darwin applied to the make-up of man. Some rubbing and soiling to the covers, fraying to spine ends; lacking front free endpaper of Vol. I with repair to the hinges, several signatures askew, occasional underlinings to the text, else about very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

55. De Ponceau, Peter S. A Dissertation on the Nature and Character of the Chinese System of Writing, in Letter to John Vaughan, Esq. [2], xxxii, 375, [1] pp. With 10 lithographed plates of Chinese characters. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original(?) quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1838.

Issued as Volume II in the Transactions of the Historical and Literary Committee of the American Philosophical Society, and important philological investigation. Some rubbing to the boards; near fine to fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

56. Declaustre, Ab. Dizionario Mitologico, Ovvero della Favola, Storico, Poetico, Simbolico, &c.... 3 vols. in 1. [8], 246; 243; 262 pp. With 120 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10-1/4x7-1/2, period vellum.Venice: Giambatista Novelli, 1776.

Marvelous dictionary of mythology, translated from the French capsulizing classical personages and creatures, real and imagined, from Aba ("uno de' Centauri") to Zoroastro ("celebre Legislatore degli antichi Perisani"), with a plethora of fine engraved plates. Some rubbing and discoloration to the vellum, lower corners bumped; light marginal staining to last several leaves, else near fine to fine, contents clean, with nice wide margins. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

57. (Derrydale Press) [Herbert, Henry William]. The Warwick Woodlands. By Frank Forester [pseud.] Illus. by Robert Ball, incl. hand-colored frontispiece and title-page decorations. 9-1/2x6-1/4, gilt-pictorial cloth simulating morocco, t.e.g. 1 of 250 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett.New York: Derrydale Press, 1934.

Hunting adventures in the English countryside. Rubbing to spine ends; stains to front endpapers, near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

58. [Deville, Nicolas]. Histoire des Plantes des l'Europe, et des plus usitées, qui viennent d'Asie, d'Afrique & d'Amerique; où l'on voit leurs figures, leurs noms, en quel temps ellesd fleurissent, & le lieu où elles coissent.... 2 vols. xxxvi, 442; [2], 443-866, [80] pp. Illus. with numerous woodcuts in the text. (12mo) 7x3-3/4, period mottled calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces.Lyon: Freres Duplain, 1752.

Anonymous work first published in 1683, and re-edited several times due to its importance. Some shelf wear, spine ends a little worn; damage to front pastedown from removed bookplate, portion of another present, old ink name to title-page in Vol. I, some light foxing, else in very good or better condition, scarce. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

59. (Dolphin) The Dolphin: A Journal of the Making of Books. Numbers I-VI, Part II, in 5 vols. Illus. from photographs, facsimiles, etc. 12x8-1/4, Nos. I-III in cloth, No. IV, Part I in wrappers, No. IV, Part II in boards.New York: Limited Editions Club, 1933-1941.

Lacks No. IV, Part III, which would make it a complete run. No. I with the bookplate of William P. Wreden, and is inscribed and signed by him. Some wear, generally very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

 

JOHN DONNE'S POEMS, 1639

60. Donne, John. Poems. By J.D. With Elegies on the Author's Death. [8], 388, [32] pp. Copper-engraved portrait following the title, remounted and inlaid to size. (8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, 19th century morocco, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Third Edition.London: Printed by M.F. for John Mariott, 1639.

Keynes 80; STC 7014 - Some extremity wear to covers, hinges repaired; contents dampstained, a few of the running headings a bit shaved, large bookplate, else good to very good. (1500/2000).

Click to view picture

 

61. Downing, A[ndrew] J[ackson]. The Architecture of Country Houses; Including Designs for Cottages, Farm Houses, and Villas, with Remarks on Interiors, Furniture, and the Best Modes of Warming and Venilating. x, [2], 484 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings and plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1850.

Scarce first edition of this influential work on American rural architecture. Lacking the spine strip, covers rubbed, corners worn; partially removed library markings to pastedowns, rear free endpaper with 3x1" trapezoidal piece missing, some foxing and soiling, dampstain to top corners of 1st 60 pages, else good to very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

62. Drake, Daniel. A Systematic Treatise, Historical, Etiological, and Practical, on the Principal Diseases of the Interior Valley of North America, as they appear in the Caucasian, African, Indian, and Esquimaux Varieties of Its Population. xvi, 878 pp. With 19 lithographed maps and charts, incl. folding frontispiece. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition.Cincinnati: Winthrop B. Smith, 1850.

Garrison & Morton 1777; Howes D469 - There was a second series published in 1854. Garrison and Morton call the work a "classical contribution to the social history of N. America [which] includes the most important work on the natural history of malaria published up to that time." Rubbing to the covers, joints cracked; repairs to endpaper hinges, unobtrusive marginal staining to the first half of the text, darkening to most of the maps, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

GOVERNOR-GENERALS OF DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY

63. Du Bois, J.P.I. Vies des Gouverneurs Généraux, avec l'Abrégé de l'Historie des Etablissemens Hollandois aux Indes Orientales.... 2 parts in 1. [4], 351, [1], 48 pp. With 34 copper-engraved plans and views, most folding; copper-engraved headpiece vignettes with portraits. (4to) 10-3/4x9, later quarter calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition.The Hague: Pierre de Hondt, 1763.

Biographies of the various governor-generals of the Dutch East Indies, and a history of the colony's establishment. Notable for the many finely engraved views as well as the informative text. Some rubbing to the covers, wear at edges; dampstaining within affecting many of the plates, some marginal worming, else very good, quite uncommon. (1200/1800).

Click to view picture

 

64. (Dulac, Edmund) Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. With 14 tipped-in color plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original 3/4 vellum & boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, dec. endpapers. No. 42 of 500 copies. First Dulac Edition.London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1918].

Signed by Dulac on the limitation-page. A lovely edition of Hawthorne's classic renditions of tales from the Greek myths. Small ink inscription on front free endpaper dated 1920. Some minor sunning and soiling to the covers; a little discoloration to the endpapers and flyleaves, darkening to extreme page edges, else very good to near fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

65. Ebers, Georg M. Egypt: Descriptive, Historical, and Picturesque. 2 vols. Trans. from the German by Clara Bell. Intro. & notes by S. Birch. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, incl. plates with tissue guards, by various Orientalist artists of the day. (folio) 14-1/2x11-1/4, original full brown morocco tooled blind, elaborate pictorial gilt titling on the front covers, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, moiré endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition in English.London: Cassell, et al., [1880-1883].

Beautiful copy of Eber's illustrated description of Egypt, in striking full morocco bindings. A little wear to the extremities; a few marginal stains, else fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST SEPARATE EDITION OF EINSTEIN'S RELATIVITY

66. Einstein, Albert. Die Grundlage der Allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie. 64 pp. 9x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Separate Edition.Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Garth, 1916.

Weil 80a - Einstein's general theory of relativity, one of the most important philosophical statements of the twentieth century. Offprint from Annalen der Physik, Series 4, Vol. IL, No. 7. This is the true first separate edition, with imprint on the back of the title-page "Druck von Metzger & Wittig in Leipzig," and on the back wrapper "Metzger & Wittig, Leipzig." There were several reprints and facsimiles which did not have these imprints. Signed by A. Hartmann at the top of the title-page. Wrappers browned, split at spine, attached to contents with a half-dozen pieces of tape along each gutter, causing stains to the margins of the wrappers, the title-leaf and the last page, but overall very good. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

67. Eliot, George. [Works]. 12 vols. Illus. with plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled dark blue morocco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Handy Volume Edition.Boston: Estes & Lauriat, c.1900.

Slight sunning to the spines, a bit of rubbing to ends and corners, else near fine, an attractive little set. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

68. (Elston Press) Bury, Richard de. The Philobiblon. 9-1/4x6-1/4, vellum-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 9 of 485 copies printed by Clarke Conwell on Holland hand-made paper.[New York: Elston Press, 1901].

Light shelf wear, near fine, unopened. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

69. (Erotica) Erotici. [8], 351, [1] pp. Trans. by Luigi Siciliani. Illus. thoughout by Adolfo Magrini. 9-3/4x7-1/2, original copper covers, the front cover embossed picturing a naked male angel, with floral decorations and corner bosses, copper spine strip. 1 of 500 copies.Milan: Riccardo Quintieri, 1921.

Erotic verse from the fifth book of the erotic epigrams in the Palantine Anthology, with wryly amorous illustrations by Adolfo Magrini (1874-1957). The very unusual copper covers are a somewhat tarnished; else in very good or better condition, quite scarce. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

70. Fassam, Thomas. An Herbarium for the Fair: Being a Book of Common Herbs with Etchings by Betty Shaw-Lawrence. Together with Curious Notes on their Histories and Uses for the Furtherance of Loveliness and Love. With 20 etched plates by Shaw-Lawrence, all but 5 of them signed by her in pencil; engraved title-page by Alfred Richard Lane. 10-1/4x7-3/4, half morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 208 of 260 copies printed by the Ditchling Press.London: Hand & Flower Press, 1949.

Fine condition, an elegant production with lovely etchings. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

71. Favier, Alphonse. Peking: Histoire et Description. xii, [4], 562, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs; drawings in the text throughout. (lg. 4to) 12-3/4x9-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition, regular issue.Peking: Imprimerie des Lazaristes au Pé-Tang, 1897.

Massive history and description of the capital city of China. Rubbing to joints and edges, corners showing; inscription on front flyleaf, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

72. Ferrier, John. An Essay Towards a Theory of Apparitions. 139 pp. 7x4-1/4, modern full leather lettered in gilt. London: Cadell & Davies, 1813.

Very good in fine modern binding. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

73. [Folengo, Teofilo]. Opus Merlini Cocaii Poetæ Mantuani Macaronicorum. 541, [8] pp. With woodcut device on the title-page & 27 large cuts in the text. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, period vellum.Venice: Bevilacquam, 1613.

Famous collection of satirical verse directed against the pretentious purists of the day, by the "Italian Rabelais" Teofilo Folengo, 1491-1544, one of the principal Italian macaronic poets, also known as Merlino Coccaio or Limerno Pitocco. Rubbing and soiling to the vellum; light staining to earlier leaves, some darkening and aging to the paper, old neat repairs to small flaws in the lower portions of 13 leaves (with slight loss but not touching the woodcuts), small holes (worm?) in lower portion of 1 leaf, about 10 leaves with small paper loss to fore-margins; else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

74. (Fore-Edge Painting) Stanley, Edward. A Familiar History of Birds. xi, 446 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-1/2x4, in prize binding of full polished red morocco with gilt emblem "Adderstonien Sigil Scholæ" on front cover featuring snakes, spine elaborately tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.London: John W. Parker, 1857.

With fore-edge painting of a hunter shooting one of those lovely birds, with his trusty pointer flushing the feathery prey. With presentation bookplate of Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Atherstone, awarded for Gen'l Proficiency. Near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

75. Gay, John. Fables. 2 vols. [14], 194; [8], 155 pp. Vol. I with 51 half-page copper engravings after Wooten & others serving as headpieces to the fables, plus woodcut tailpieces; Vol. II with 17 copper-engraved plates after Gravelot, incl. frontis.; both with copper engravings on the title-pages. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, old gilt-ruled speckled calf, sympathetically rebacked with modern calf tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. Vol. I is the Fourth Edition, Vol. II is the Second Edition. London: J. Tonson & J. Watts, 1733/London: J. & P. Knapton, 1742.

Nice little set of Gay's curiously English fables, with attractive and well-engraved illustrations. Since Volumes I and II were not issued at the same time, nor by the same publishers, mixed editions such as this one are the rule. A little rubbing to the corners; darkening/offset to the endpapers, Vol. II with crude repair to pp.57-58, else very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

76. (Giacometti, Alberto) Dupin, Jacques. Alberto Giacometti. Layout design by Ernst Scheidegger. With illustrations throughout from works by Giacometti, including many photographs of his sculptures, color and black and white plates from his paintings, etc.; original lithographs on front and rear wrappers and the frontispiece. 9x7-1/4, lithographed wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Maeght Éditeur, [1962].

Near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

77. Giafferri, Paul Louis de. The History of the Feminine Costume of the World, from the Year 5318 B.C. to our Century. 20 parts bound in 2 vols. With 200 hand-stencilled pochoir color plates. 14-1/2x10, library buckram, marbled endpapers. New York: Foreign Publications, Inc., [1926-1927].

Striking work featuring costume and dress of China, Japan, Egypt, Assyria, Persia, India, Greece, Rome, France, England, the Three Americas, primitive races, etc. Formerly in the Monterey Public Library, with bookplates, removed pockets, rubberstamps on the title-pages. Very good, contents fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

78. Gilibert, Jean-Emmanuel. Histoire des Plantes d'Europe, our Élémens de Botanique Pratique.... 2 vols. [8], xxxii, 446; [8], xvi, 482 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings in the text; 3 folding copper-engraved plates in Vol. II; folding classification table in Vol. I. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, modern half leatherette and boards.Lyon: Amable Leroy, 1798.

Well-illustrated, detailed botanical. With bookplate, pocket and markings of the The Hartland Library, Gloucestershire, on the front pastedowns. One plate detached; near fine, contents clean. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

79. Glanvill, Joseph. Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, a full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence.... [12], 498 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period paneled calf. Fourth Edition, with Additions.London: A. Bettesworth, et al., 1726.

One of the more significant works of the voluminous Glanvill, being a revised reprint of his Philosophical Considerations Touching Witches and Witchcraft, first published in 1666. Spine split throught at p.286 so the book is in 2 parts, front cover detached, scuffing to the leather; internally in very good condition, in need of binding repair. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

80. Godard d'Aucour, Claude. Memoirs Turcs. Biographical notice by Octave Uzanne. Illus. with numerous plates from engravings, printed in two states. 8-1/2x6-1/4, original wrappers, bound in 3/4 cloth & marbled boards, leather spine label. No. 74 of 50 copies printed on papier Whatman blueté, from a run of 100 copies.Paris: A. Quantin, 1883.

Relation of experiences in Turkey in the 18th century, handsomely printed and illustrated, a striking example of French book production at the end of the 19th century. Fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

SHELF OF GOLDEN COCKERELS

81. (Golden Cockerel Press) Appolonius of Tyre - Historia Apollonii Regis Tyre. Trans. from the Latin by Paul Turner. With 6 copper-plate etchings by Mark Severin, including frontis. and title-page illustration. 9-1/2x7-1/4, half niger morocco & cloth, gilt illustration on the front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. [Waltham Saint Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1956.

A little fading to the margins of the front cover, some rubbing at corners, else near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

82. (Golden Cockerel Press) Bates, H[ebert] E[rnest]. Flowers and Faces. Illus. with wood engravings by John Nash. 9-3/4x7-1/2, quarter morocco & marbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. No. 226 of 325 copies.[Waltham Saint Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, [1935].

Signed by Bates in the colophon. A little rubbing to the cover edges and spine ends; near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

83. (Golden Cockerel Press) Calder-Marshall, Arthur. A Crime Against Cania. Illus. with wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. 9-1/2x6-1/4, quarter morocco & patterned cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 121 of 250 copies. First Edition.London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1934.

Signed by Calder-Marshall in the colophon. Part of the series of first editions of contemporary authors issued by the press. A bit of rubbing to the spine ends, offset to the endpaper gutters, else near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

84. (Golden Cockerel Press) Carew, Thomas. A Rapture. Illus. with 2 copper engravings by J.E. Laboureur. 7-3/4x5-1/4, quarter cloth & batik boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 239 of 375 copies printed by Robert Gibbings.[Waltham Saint Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.

Attractive little printing of Carew's 17th century "fine but licentious amatory poem" (Companion to English Literature), with two erotic engravings by Laboureur. Soiling to the jacket, spine darkened, wear at edges; fine in very good jacket. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

85. (Golden Cockerel Press) Carey, Henry. Songs & Poems. Decorations designed and engraved in wood by Robert Gibbings. 10-1/2x7-1/2, quarter vellum & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 252 of 380 copies printed by Moira Gibbings.Waltham Saint Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, [1924].

Rubbing and wear to covers, spine darkened, corners showing; else very good, contents fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

86. (Golden Cockerel Press) Davies, Rhys. Daisy Matthews and Three Other Tales. Illus. with wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 9-1/2x6-1/4, quarter morocco & patterned cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 299 of 325 copies printed by Robert & Moira Gibbings.Waltham Saint Lawrene: Golden Cockerel Press, [1932].

Signed by Davies on the table of contents page. Rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a few spots to the spine, endpapers slightly darkened, else very good, internally fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

87. (Golden Cockerel Press) Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. Illus. with 6 etchings on copper by Dennis Tegetmeier. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered & stamped buckram, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 396 of 500 copies.Waltham St. Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1930.

Usual darkening to the spine, very good or better, internally fine, with the book label of Brian Douglas Stillwell. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

88. (Golden Cockerel Press) [Hill, Sir John]. Lucina Sine Concubitu: A Letter Humbly Address'd to the Royal Society. With 3 copper engravings by Hester Sainsbury. 7x4, quarter vellum & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 289 of 500 copies printed by Robert & Moira Gibbings.Waltham Saint Lawrene: Golden Cockerel Press, 1930.

The letter, written in the 18th century, sets out to prove "by most Incontestible Evidence, drawn from Reason and Practice, that a Woman may conceive and be brought to Bed without any Commerce with Man." All this 200 years before cloning or test-tube babies. A little rubbing to the spine and corners; discoloration to the endpapers, still near fine, with the bookplate of George M. Gray. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

89. (Golden Cockerel Press) Lucas, F.L. Gilgamesh: King of Erech. With 12 wood engravings by Dorothea Braby. 10x6-1/4, half morocco & cloth, gilt cover illustrations, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 16 of 60 specially bound copies, from a run of 500.Waltham Saint Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1948.

Signed by Lucas and Braby in the colophon. Elegantly printed retelling of the world's oldest epic story. Slight darkening to the top 1" of the front cover, faint marginal darkening to the paper, near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

90. (Golden Cockerel Press) Maya. A Play by Simon Gantillon Paraphrased into English by Virginia & Frank Vernon. Wtih 13 wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. 10x6-1/4, quarter niger & buckram, cockerel device stamped in gilt on the front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 31 of 500 copies printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings.Waltham Saint Lawrene: Golden Cockerel Press, 1930.

Some darkening to the covers, corners lightly bumped or frayed, a few small scuffs to spine; darkening to the free endpapers, else very good, internally fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

91. (Golden Cockerel Press) More, Thomas. ...Utopia. With decorations by Eric Gill. 10-1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boads, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 52 of 500 copies printed by Robert Gibbings.Waltham Saint Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929.

Handsome printing of More's speculative political essay, written in Latin and first published in 1516. The present edition follows the translated text of Abraham Veale's second edition of 1556. Rubbing to joints and corners, some darkening to the boards; internally fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

92. (Golden Cockerel Press) Powys, T.F. When Thou Wast Naked. Illus. with wood engravings by John Nash. 9-1/2x6-1/4, quarter morocco & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 264 of 500 copies printed by Robert & Moira Gibbings.Waltham Saint Lawrene: Golden Cockerel Press, 1931.

Signed by Powys in the colophon. Rubbing to the spine, else very good, internally fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

93. (Golden Cockerel Press) Rhys, Brian, ed. The Twelve Moneths by Nicholas Breton. Illus. with wood engravings by Eric Ravilions. 8-3/4x5-3/4, buckram, spine letterd in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. No. 76 of 500 copies printed by Robert Gibbings.[Waltham St. Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.

Descriptions of the passing months by the Elizabethan poet Nicholas Breton, with illustrated calendar pages which are convertable to be used in any year. A little soiling to the jacket; slight offset to many leaves from the protective tissues laid in to most pages, else near fine in like jacket. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

94. (Grabhorn Press) James, Judge William F. Saint Patrick of England. Woodcut by Mallette Dean. 12-3/4x8-1/2, tan & green cloth. No. 104 of 200 copies. First Edition.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1955.

GB 560 - Inscribed and signed "Bill" by James on the front flyleaf; signed in full by him at the end of the text. Fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

95. Grandpré, L[ouis Marie Joseph O'Hier] de. A Voyage to the Indian Ocean and to Bengal, Undertaken in the Year 1790: Containing an Account of the Sechelles Islands and Trincomale; The Character and Arts of the People of India; With Some Remarkable Religious Rites of the Inhabitants of Bengal. To which is added, a Voyage to the Red Sea, including a Description of Mocha, and of the Trade of the Arabs of Yemen; with some particulars of their Manners, Customs, &c. 300 pp. 7x3-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.Boston: W. Pelham, et al., 1803.

Grandpré was an officer in the French army. Old ink ownership signature of J. Hill Martin to the top of the title-page. Margins of title-page darkened with a little edge-wear to the leaf, minor aging to the paper, very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

96. (Gregynog Press) The Autobiography of Lord Herbert of Cherbury. Intro. by C.H. Herford. Illus. with wood engravings by Horace Walter Bray; colored armorial shield on the title-page. 13-1/2x9-1/4, buckram, gilt armorial shield on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, beveled edges, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 54 of 300 copies printed by Robert Ashwin Maynard. [Newtown, Wales]: Gregynog Press, 1928.

Memoirs of Edward Herbert, the older brother of the noted seventeenth century poet George Herbert, elegantly printed by the Gregynog Press. Light rubbing to the covers, spine ends crimped, else near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

97. Gros, l'Abbe, & M.A. Ègron. La Terre-Sainte et les Lieux Illustrés par les Apotres. Histoire, Despription, Mœurs Acturelles. viii, [2], 352 pp. With 48 steel-engraved plates; added engraved pictorial title; folding steel-engraved map. 10-1/2x6-1/4, quater morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, moiré endpapers, a.e.g. Second Edition.Paris: L.-F. Hivert, [c.1855].

Very nicely illustrated historical description of Palestine, with nearly 50 fine steel-engraved plates. Rubbing to spine ribs and corners; some light foxing within, 2" tear to half-title, 4" tear in Mediterranean portion of map, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

98. Grosier, [Jean Baptiste Gabriel Alexandre], l'Abbe. Description Générale de la Chine.... 2 vols. in 1. xxiv, 647; [4], 512 pp. Folding copper-engraved map & 15 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, boards, leather spine (probably later), a.e.g.Paris: Chez Moutard, 1787.

Detailed look at the topography, natural history, settlements, religion and people of China. With ink inscription at the top of the title-page, "United States Commercial Commission to China. Niederlein." Ink name of Julius Erhart on the front free endpaper. Boards well rubbed, worn, spine treated, rebacked or recased; hinges cracking at front and rear, plates with creasing, a few edge and stub tears, 1 with tear to top portion, map with small hole; overall very good. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

MASSIVE CHINESE-FRENCH DICTIONARY, 1813

99. Guignes, [Chretien Louis de]. Dictionnaire Chinois, Français et Latin. Publié d'apres l'Ordre de sa Majesté l'Empereur et Roi Napoléon le Grand. [6], 1112 pp.; errata leaf. 17-1/2x11-1/4, later half red morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale, 1813.

Massive Chinese-French-Latin dictionary, a full 4-1/4" thick. The Chinese characters are arranged by order of their complexity, i.e. "Clefs d'un seul trait," "Clefs de deux traits," "Clefs de trois traits," etc., with their translation into French and Latin; at the end is an index according to the Latinized transliteration of the characters. Well printed on fine, thick paper, the printed Chinese characters reproduce their excellent calligraphy, a quite important work in the study of the Chinese language and its interpretation by the West. The type used for the printing of the Chinese characters was actually nearly a hundred years early, as part of a project ordered by the Regent of France to draw attention to the numerous Chinese works in the Royal Library. Joints and corner scuiffed, lower corners showing, a few rub marks to the spine; some light, scattered foxing within, still nearly fine. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH THE RARE ATLAS

100. Guignes, [Chretien Louis de]. Voyages a Peking, Manile et l'Ile de France, Faits Dans l'Intervalle des années 1784 à 1801. 3 vols. + atlas. [4], lxiii, 439; [4], 476; [4], 488 pp.; with 92 copper engravings on 60 sheets; 6 copper-engraved maps, 4 of them folding. Text vols are (8vo), early 20th century calf-backed speckled boards, spines tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers; atlas is (folio) 15-3/4x10, modern half speckled calf & boards, spine toole in in gilt, morocco label. Paris: Imprimerie Impériale, 1808.

Important account of travels in the East by Chretien Guignes, who also produced the massive Chinese dictionary offered above; he was the son of the noted Orientalist Joseph de Guignes. Light wear to the text volume spines, repair to head of Vol. III, small darkened spot (paper flaw?) to pp. 3-4 of Vol. II; some light foxing to the atlas, minor tape stains to endpapers, overall near fine to fine to to fine condition, rare as a complete set; with the bookplates of George Frederick Grey and Ripon, and Joseph M. Gleason, in the atlas. (4000/7000).

Click to view picture


1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT