Sale 220
Thursday, April 26, 2001
1:00 p.m.

FINE BOOKS & MAPS

Preview
At 133 Kearny Street, 4th Floor
Tuesday-Wednesday, April 24-25, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 26, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

SALE AT THE MECHANICS' INSTUTUTE LIBRARY
57 POST STREET IN SAN FRANCISCO
1:00 P.M.

1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT


TRANSLATION OF VASARI'S LIVES OF THE PAINTERS

1. [Aglionby, William & Giorgio Vasari]. Painting Illustrated in Three Diallogues, Containing some Choice Observations upon the Art. Together with the Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, From Cimabue, to the time of Raphael and Michael Angelo. With an Explanation of the Difficult Terms. [30], 373 pp. [] 1, a-c 4, d 2, A-Z 4, Aa-Zz 4, Aaa-Bbb 4, Ccc 2. (4to) 9x6-3/4, period paneled calf. First Edition.London: Printed by John Gain, for the Author, 1685.

Wing A764 - The bulk of the work (pp.125-375) comprises Aglionby's translation into English of Vasari's Lives of the Painters; this is the first appearance in English of the famous work, originally published in Florence in 1550. Lacking a prelim. leaf, apparently the imprimateur leaf, which it does not have. Covers worn at extremities, some rubbing, joints cracked; repairs to hinges at front and rear, a little damage to title-page gutter, overall very good. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

2. Albers, Josef. Autographed letter, signed Albers, to Tom Leonard, a photographer, requesting copies of a photograph Leonard had taken of Albers some years ago. 25 lines, on plain sheet of paper, with note at top in Leonard's hand that 6 pictures, 2-1/2x3 @1.25, were sent on 13 Mar. 47. The letter is dated La Luz, New Mexico, III. 9.47. * Silver photograph of Albers seated in a chair, from the waist up, his arms on the armrests. 10-3/4x13-1/2, on mount with Leonard's New York studio rubberstamp on the reverse. * Silver photograph of Albers in the same chair, but a different angle and with arms in a different position. 7-3/4x5-1/4, unmounted, with Leonard's New York studio rubberstamp on the reverse. * 8 small photographs of Albers, head and shoulders, all the same. 3x2-1/2. * Reproduction of a design by Albers used on the cover of Interiors magazine in 1947, with a pencil note by him in the back to that effect. 12-1/4x9, creased horizontally a few times, several spots.New Mexico & New York: c.1947.

The letter from the German-born abstract artist, printmaker and teacher Josef Albers indicates a personal as well as professional relationship between him and Leonard "For publicity, I need several photographs of me. From those you made some years ago...choose the best looking one (your wife will be a competent judge).... 6 prints not wider than 2-1/2 inches showing mainly the head... We are on a sabbatical leave out since 3 months in the seclusion of the N.M. desert. We had a wonderful time...until 2 weeks ago I had to [rush] my wife to the hostpital at El Paso (90 miles south of here) for an operation. But she is better now and I hope to take her home (here) in a few days. Hoping that you all are well, and regards to you both. Yours, Albers." Tom Leonard, who died in 1957, was best known for his photographs of industrial and architectural subjects, and his work has been featured on the covers and pages of House & Garden and other magazines in the 1940's and 50's. The large photograph with light spotting and rubbing, else all very good to fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

3. Anon. Les Secretaire des Demoiselles, Contenant des Billets Galans, Avec Leurs Re'ponses sur divers Sujets. [14], 186 pp. Woodcut device on title-page. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, period speckled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label.The Hague: Jacob van Ellinkhuysen, 1716.

Questions of feminine interest examined by members of the fair sex. Wear to the spine, joints and corners with repairs; old ink names on title scribbled over, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

4. Anon. Ephemerides Cosmographiques, ou le Cours Vrai du Soleil & des Planetes est Représenté, & expliqué en détail dans l'aparence de tous ses arcs confectiss par sa réalité...Pour l'Année 1754. [8], 344, [4], 10 pp. With 5 folding copper-engraved plates; copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, period mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Paris: Chez Durand, 1754.

Guide to the heavens and movement of the planets, both real and apparent. Some extremity wear, lacking one of the two spine labels; very good or better condition. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

5. Anon. Worlds Displayed, for the Benefit of Young People, by a Familiar History of Some of Their Inhabitants. 120 pp. (16mo) original front board (detached), leather spine (worn), lacking the rear board. First American Edition.New York: Printed by James Oram for Cornelius Davis, 1801.

First American printing of this popular children's book, first published in Scotland the previous year. Tears to title-page, a few chips, old ink name of Sarah Todd to foot, 1/8x1-1/4" strip lacking from top margin of 1st 11 leaves, else internally very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

6. Arbuckle Bros. Illustrated Atlas: Arbuckles' Fifty Principal Nations of the World. 12 chromolithographed plates, each with four images, for a total of 48. 7x11-1/4, original chromolithographed wrappers, string ties, original mailing envelope.New York: Arbuckle Bros., 1889.

Each of the bright 3x5" chromolithographs features a small map of the country in question surrounded by pictorial scenes. These chromolithographs were available as separate cards as well as the present booklet format. Just a little rounding to the corners, else near fine, rare in the original mailing envelope. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

7. (Arion Press) Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon. Illus. with plates from photographs of San Francisco, most taken in 1928, several tipped in. 10x8, gray cloth backed with black morocco, morocco cover onlays in a falcon design, with silver outlines, spine lettered in silver, slipcase with silver-lettered morocco spine strip. 1 of 400 copies printed at the Arion Press under the direction of Andrew Hoyem, on Byron-Weston Linen Record paper.San Francisco: Arion Press, 1983.

Superb edition of Hammett's classic mystery, the elegant design and fine printing made vibrant by the inclusion of the striking photographs of San Francisco in 1928, showing the actual locations of the action, gleaned from various historical archives. The eleventh publication of the Arion Press. Slipcase with a few stains; volume fine. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

8. (Asia) Asiatic Researches; or, Transactions of the Society Instituted in Bengal, for inquiring into the History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature, of Asia. Volume the Eleventh, Printed Verbatim from the Calcutta Edition. [8], 566, [2] pp. Illus. with 8 folding copper-engraved plates, 5 of them hand-colored; folding copper-engraved map hand-colored in outline. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. London: J. Cuthell, et al., 1812.

The significant articles by British doctors and military men serving in India include two on the sources of the Ganges River, one of which, Capt. F.V. Raper's Narrative of a Survey for the purpose of discovering the Sources of the Ganges, is illustrated with the folding map; the hand-colored plates are of "several of the Monandrous Plants of India" illustrating an article by W. Roxburgh, M.D. Other articles include A Catalogue of the Indian Medicinal Plants and Drugs, with their names in the Hindustani and Sanscrit languages by John Fleming, M.D.; a Sketch of the Sikhs by Brig. Gen. Malcolm, etc. Formerly in the Charles Holbrook Library of the Pacific School of Religion, with old rubberstamps to title-page and following leaf, bookplate, evidence of removed spine label and rear endpaper slip. Rubbing and extremity wear to the boards, spine ends frayed, front joint splitting; some light foxing within, light offset to the plates, front free endpaper detached, folding meteorological table at rear with half torn off and lacking, else good to very good, fragile and fairly scarce, seldom found better. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

AUTOGRAPHS OF SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY LUMINARIES

9. (Autograph Album) Album of autographs collected by James Hudson, Esq., Librarian at the Royal Society, Somerset House, London, containing approx. 113 autographed letters and clipped signatures, tipped in or mounted to the leaves. Most are from the period 1816 to 1834, and include luminaries in the fields of science, literature, exploration art, medicine, etc., as well as members of the nobility. The album has 21 leaves, 10-3/4x8-1/4, 19th century half morocco & marbled boards.Various places: c.1816-1834.

Significant gathering of letters and signatures from important personages, including Sir Joseph Banks, Baron von Alexander Humboldt, Sir John Franklin, Arthur Wellesley (Duke of Wellington), Nevil Maskelyne, Michael Faraday, Sir George Everest, Sir Benjamin Collins Brodie, John Dalton, Henry John Temple Palmerston, Charles Stanhope, William Lamb (2nd Viscount Melbourne), John Playfair, George H. Gordon (4th Earl of Aberdeen), Robert Southey, Baron Georges Leopold C.F.D. Cuvier, John Abernathy, Friedrich Georg Wilhelm Struve, Charles Grey (2nd Earl Grey), and many others. James Hudson was the Librarian of the Royal Society for more than 15 years, and apparently accumulated much autograph material through business correspondence with many of the leading intellectuals of the day. Accompanied by an notebook containing biographical information on many of the persons represented. Very good or better condition. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

10. Baker, J. The History of the Inquisition, as it subsists in the Kingdom of Spain, Portugal, &c. and in both the Indies, to this Day. viii, 532, [4] pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, period calf.London: Joseph Marshall, 1734.

Binding broken, covers detached, spine strip lacking; soiling and mostly marginal dampstaining to contents, plates detached as are some pages, old ink name to top of title-page, else just good, in need of repair, sold as is. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

11. (Baxter Color Prints) Album with 21 mounted Baxter color prints, plus approx. 75 other mounted prints, most hand-colored. The prints vary in size; the album is 7-3/4x6, padded cloth lettered in gilt.[No place: c.1840-50].

Nice selection of Victorian prints, including many produced by the process developed by George Baxter, employing an etched plate for the background, and applying the oil-based colors though a series of wooden blocks, one for each color, with as many as ten separate blocks being used at times. The present selection includes the usual genre scenes, hunting, country life, animals, etc. The hand-colored prints include many costume plates. Wear to the album, a few leaves loose; the prints very good or better. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

BEAUMONT ON WITCHCRAFT

12. Beaumont, Jonh [i.e. John]. An Historical, Physiological and Theological Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices. Containing an Account of the Genii or Familiar Spirits, both Good and Bad, that are said to attend Men in this Life... Likewise the Power of Witches, and the reality of other Magical Operations, clearly asserted.... [16], 400 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, late 19th century full brown calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: D. Browne, 1705.

A geologist by trade, John Beaumont was, as the Dictionary of National Biography puts it, "a man of considerable reading, of excessive credulity, and a firm believer in supernatural agency." He was elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1685 based on proposed geologic investigations, but soon set his studies aside to devote himself to theology and spiritualism. The DNB calls this present work "his principal and certainly most curious performance," and notes it as written in an "amusing, gossiping style...abounds with grotesque tales and illustrations from little-known authors. His personal experience of authors, good and band, was long and varied...." Some shelf wear, scuffing to the edges; ink name to top of title-page, one leaf in preface creased, some light foxing within, else very good. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

 

NICE COLLECTION OF THOMAS BEWICK

13. Bewick, Thomas. Emblems of Mortality; Representing, in Upwards of Fifty Cuts, Death Seizing all Ranks and Degrees of People; Imitated from a Painting in the Cemetery of the Dominican Church at Basil, in Switzerland.... [2], xxviii, 51, [1] pp. Illus. with 52 wood engravings by Bewick, incl. frontis. 7x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt "Bewick's Dance of Death." First Edition. London: T. Hodgson, 1789.

Bewick's interpretation of the morbid renditions of Hans Holbein; each of the cuts has several stanzas of letterpress verse beneath it, offering moral advice and illumination. Slight wear to extremities; moderate foxing within, small marginal dampstain to title, else very good, with the bookplate of Louis N. Parker. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

14. Bewick, Thomas. A General History of Quadrupeds. x, 525, [1] pp. Illus. throughout with wood engravings by Bewick. 9-1/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition.Newcastle Upon Tyne: Printed by Edward Walker for T. Bewick, 1807.

Roscoe 5a; Ray, Illustrator...in England, 49 - First published in 1790, Bewick's influential work arose from a desire "to instruct his readers in an agreeable way... Bewick faithfully depicted each quadruped in proper sequence. Exotic animals like the lion and the hippopotamus, which he took from books, may be unconvincing, but he never fails with the dogs, sheep, and cats, which he drew from life...." This fifth edition is well printed on thick, large paper, with fine impressions to the engravings. Some minor spotting to the page edges; near fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

15. Bewick, Thomas. History of British Birds, the Figures Engraved on Wood by T. Bewick. Volume I, Containing the History and Description of Land Birds. * ...Volume II, Containing the History and Description of Water Birds. Together, 2 vols. xxx, [2] 335, [1]; xx, 400 pp. With wood engravings throughout by Thomas Bewick. (8vo) 9-1/2x5-3/4, period full gilt-tooled morocco, raised spine bands, wide gilt inner dentelles, red moiré silk doublures and endleaves, a.e.g. Newcastle: 1797 & 1804.

Ray, Illustrator...in England, 51 - Following on his General History of Quadrupeds, Bewick continued his examination of natural history subjects, limiting him in this instance to British birds he could observe. Ray calls this work "his masterpiece with respect both to craftsmanship and creative imagination." The first volume "Printed by Sol. Hodgson for Beilby & Bewick...1797," the second "Printed by Edwin Walker for T. Bewick...1804." Rubbing to spine ribs, joints and extremities, corners showing, tears to spine heads, Vol. I joints cracked; some marginal soling within, a leaf loose at rear of Vol. I, else very good, internally near fine, in handsome bindings which need some restoration. (400/700).

Click to view picture

 

16. Bewick, Thomas. Select Fables: With Cuts, Designed and Engraved by Thomas and John Bewick, and Others, Previous to the Year 1784: Together with a Memoir; and a descriptive Catalogue of the Works of Messrs. Bewick. [2], xl, 332 pp. Illus. with wood engravings throughout by the Bewicks and others. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, peirod calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Newcastle: Printed by S. Hodgson for Emerson Charnley, et al., 1820.

Covers worn, rebacking solid but spine a bit faded; minor offset and soiling within, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

ST. JOHN HORNBY'S COPY

17. (Bewick, Thomas) The Fables of Aesop, and Others, with Designs on Wood, by Thomas Bewick. xxiv, 376 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. 9-3/4x6-1/4, later full black pigskin, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, a.e.g. First Bewick Edition.Newcastle: E. Walker, 1818.

Bewick's wonderful interpretation of Æsop, with engravings on nearly every page, a large paper copy. With original receipt signed by Thomas Bewick, with his thumb mark, bound in at front as is often the case. With the bookplate of C.H. St. John Hornby, proprietor of the Ashendene Press, and the binding was likely done at his establishment, with "K.A. 1904" stamped in gilt on the rear turn-in. Old presentation inscriptions on the back of the receipt and the top of the title-page. Spine and portions of the covers faded, rubbing to edges and joints; some light foxing within, else very good or better.(600/900).

Click to view picture

 

18. (Bewick, Thomas) Kay, R[obert]. The New Preceptor, or, Young Lady's & Gentleman's True Instructor in the Rudiments of the English Tongue.... 104 pp. Illus. with 10 wood cuts attributed to Thomas Bewick, incl. title-page vignette. 6-3/4x3-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.Newcastle: M. Angus, et al., 1801.

Scarce little work with illustrations most likely by Thomas Bewick, as explained in an autographed note by collector Sidney Roscoe laid in: "The TP woodcut was used in the 1st (1778) ed. of Whitehead's Newcastle Directory (pubd. by Angus). This cut was attributed to Thos. Bewick by Garrett... The cut at p.64 (Fortune & the Schoolboy), was used in Saint's Select Fables (N'castle, 1776), many cuts in which are attributed to T.B...." Roscoe goes on to note that John Bewick might also possibly have been involved in the production of the book. Rubbing to the covers; marginal staining within, else very good, partially unopened. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

19. (Bewick, Thomas) Le Grand d'Aussey, Pierre Jean Baptiste. Fabliaux or Tales, Abridgtes from French Manuscripts of the XIIthe and XIIIthe Centuries by M. Le Grand. Selected and Translated into English Verse by Gregory Lewis Way. With Preface and Notes by G. Ellis. 2 vols. [4], xxxvii, [3], 280; [2], 340 pp. Illus. with wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. (8vo) 9x6-1/4, 19th century polished calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Bewick Edition.London: Printed by W. Bulmer for R. Faulder, 1800.

With the bookplates of Augustus Phipps on the front pastedowns, and those of Earl of Cromer on the front free endpapers. Some scuffing and wear to the covers, Vol. I front cover detached, else very good, internally clean save for a few scattered fox marks. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

20. (Bewick, Thomas) Thomson, David Croal. The Life and Work of Thomas Bewick; Being an Account of His Career and Achievements in Art with a Notice of the Works of John Bewick. xiv, 276 pp. Illus. from wood engravings by the Bewicks; steel-engraved frontis. port. of T. Bewick. 10-3/4x8-1/2, original cloth. No. 2 of 250 copies. First Edition.London: The "Art Journal" Office, 1882.

Handsome tribute to one of the most influential of British engravers on wood. Some shelf wear, the gilt lettering is dull; foxing to prelims., offset to last page, else very good or better. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

21. (Bible in Latin) Biblia Sacra Vulgate Editionis; Sixti Quinti Pont. Max. Jussu Recognita atque edita. [12], 786, 24, 62 pp. Illus. with woodcuts in the text; large woodcut device on the title-page. (folio) 14x9-1/4, period vellum.Venice: Damianum Zenarum, 1603.

Vellum worn and stained, some creasing; title-page worn and chipped, laid on backing paper, corner wear to contents, a few leaves repaired, overall very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

22. [Bishop], Isabella L. Bird. Unbeaten Tracks in Japan: An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikkô and Isé. 2 vols. xxiii, [1], 407; xiii, [1], 392 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; folding map. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original cloth, gilt illustrations & Japanese lettering on the front covers, spines lettered in gilt. First American Edition.New York: Putnam, 1881.

A noted traveler and travel-writer, Bishop spent seven months in Japan in 1878. Rubbing to extremities, fraying to spine ends; a few signatures sprung, rubberstamp of Horatio O. Stone on a few pages, inscription in Vol. I dated 1885, very good or better condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

23. Blessington, Marguerite Gardiner, Countess ed. Heath's Book of Beauty, 1835. vi, [2], 264 pp. Illus. with 19 steel-engraved plates by eminent artists; tissue guards. 9-1/4x5-3/4, gilt-tooled morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, a.e.g.London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1835.

Light rubbing to the covers, light offset from the plates, else near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

24. [Bordelon, Abbe Laurent]. L'Histoire des Imaginations Extravagantes de Monsieur Oufle, Servant de Preservatif contre la lecture des Livres qui traitent de la Magie, du Grimoire, des Démoniaques, Sorciers, Loups-Garoux, Incubes, Succubes & du Sabbat; des Esprits-Folets, Génies, Phantômes & autres Revenans.... Parts I, II, & III (of 5) bound in 1 volume. [12], 149, [3]; [6], 144; [2], 164 pp. Illus. with 6 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-1/2, 18th century mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces.Paris: Chez Duchesne, 1754.

Written as an attack on demons and superstitions, the book traces the ravings of a Monsieur Oufle (an anagram for "le fou" i.e. fool, madman, jester) whose reading of demonology has driven him insane. There were Parts IV and V, but it seems likely they were later additions - the first two parts end with "Fin de la premiére Partie" and "Fin de la seconde Partie," but the third part ends simply "Fin." Spine ends chipped, corners showing, some other wear; some minor marginal staining, very good or a bit better. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

25. (Botanical) Les Figures des Plantes et Animaux Dúrage en Medecine de Mr. Geoffroy Medecin, Dessinés d'apres Nature par Mr. de Garsault, Gravés par Mrs. Desehrt, Prevost, Duflos, Martinet, &c. Niquet Scrip. Copper-engraved title-page & 3 pages of text, plus 118 copper-engraved plates, about half of them hand-colored. 8-1/4x5-1/2, modern half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt.[France: c.1800].

Most of the plates with hand-inked captions in a contemporary hand, the earlier plates with extensive handwritten notes on the versos; the hand-coloring is well executed, apparently done at the time the notes and captions were added. Soiling/ foxing to title-page and occasionally within, else very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 107 HAND-COLORED BOTANICAL PLATES

26. (Botanical) The Florist, Fruitist, and Garden Miscellany. 9 vols.: 1849-1857. Illus. with 112 copper-engraved or lithographed (i.e. zincographed) plates, all but 5 colored by hand; 1 double-page, 1 folding. 8-1/4x5-1/4, contemporary uniform half calf & marbled boards, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.London: "Florist" Office, 1849-1857.

Exquisite selection of hand-colored plates. Trimmed during binding, affecting a few plate imprints or numbers. Some shelf wear, a few spine ends lightly chipped, 2 volumes lacking their spine labels; internally clean and fine, a very nice set. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

27. Bourassé, J[ean]-J[acques]. La Terre-Sainte: Voyage dans l'Arabie Pétrée, la Judée, la Samarie, La Galilée et la Syrie. 576 pp. Illus. with 30 wood-engraved plates after Karl Girardet; 1 wood-engraved plan. 9-1/2x6, quarter red morocco & cloth, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, moiré endleaves, a.e.g. Second Edition. Tours: Alfred Mame, 1867.

Nicely illustrated look at the Holy Land. With rubberstamp of the Maison Notre-Dame on title-page and a few margins within. Staining to the covers, foxing to the title-page, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH 80 HAND-COLORED PLATES OF CHINESE COSTUMES

28. Breton [de la Martinier, Jean Baptiste Joseph]. China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c. Edited Principally from the Originals in the Cabinet of the Late M. Bertin; with Observations, Explanatory, Critical and Literary. 4 vols. in 2. [4], 128; [2], 124; [2], 135; [2], 160 pp. Illus. with 80 hand-colored stipple-engraved plates. (12mo) 6x3-3/4, period full black morocco tooled in gilt and blind around the margins, spines tooled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.London: Hobart and Brimmer, 1824.

Abbey Travel 535 (note) - Captivating little work with a splendid array of hand-colored plates depicting the peoples, places, artifacts, tortures, etc., of the Empire of China. Light rubbing and edge wear to the covers; -1/2" piece of spine strip missing from head of the second volume; portion of rear flyleaf of second volume torn off, else very good, internally near fine, plates bright. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

29. Buffon, Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, Comte de. Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux. Vols. I, XIII & XIV only. Illus. with 44 (of 45) copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-1/2, period speckled sheep, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. Paris: Imprimirie Royale, 1770 & 1780. * Oeuvres de Buffon, avec les Supplements de Lacépède, Cuvier, Bèaumer....Insectes, Reptiles, Poissons, Etc. With 4 steel-engraved plates, wood engravings in the text. 7x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. Paris: J. Vermot, [c.1850]. Together, 4 vols.Paris: various dates.

Some scuffing and wear to the leather; Vol. XIII of Oiseaux with stain to top corners of first half of contents, Vol. IV lacking one of its plates; all very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

30. Burgess, Gelett. More Goops and How Not to Be Them. A Manual of Manners for Impolite Infants Depicting the Characteristics of Many Naughty and Thoughtless Children with Instructive Illustrations. Illus. throughout by the author. 10-1/4x7-3/4, original pictorial cloth. First Edition.New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1903].

Minor soiling and extremity wear to the covers, small divot to the lower front cover cloth; else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

31. Camden, Wiliam. The History of the Most Renowned and Victorious Princess Elizabeth, Late Queen of England, Containing All the most Important and Remarkable Passages of State, both at Home and Abroad (so far as they were linked with English Affairs) during her Long and Prosperous Reign. [24], 11-661, [40] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. by R. White. (folio) 11-3/4x7-1/2, period calf. Fourth Edition (stated). London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. Bentley, 1688.

Covers worn, joints cracked, leather treated; lacking the free endpapers, front hinge cracked with a page loose, last leaf defective (lacking about a third), overall good to very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

32. Cæsar, Julius. The Commentaries of C. Julius Cæsar of His Wars in Gallia; and the Civil Wars betwixt him and Pompey. With Many Excellent and Judicious Observations therupon. As also the Art of our Modern Training. By Clement Edmonds, Esq. Copper-engraved frontis. port. of Caesar & 14 copper-engraved plates, 9 of them folding. (folio) 12-1/2x8, period paneled calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label.London: Printed by Edward Jones for Matthew Gillyflower, et al., 1695.

Wing C201 - Nice edition of Edmonds' Cæsar, with well-engraved copperplates, most showing battles and armed camps. Some wear to the cover extremities; dampstaining to lower portions of earlier leaves, getting progressively lighter and smaller within, disappearing from p.90 until p.245 when it intrudes again, some minor marginal worming, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

ENGRAVINGS OF BIBLICAL PLACES AND EVENTS

33. Calmet, Augustin. A Plan of Mount Carmel. Copper engraving. 12-1/2x16-3/4, including title and key at bottom. [London: 1732].

Fine engraved plate from Vol. I of An Historical, Critical, Geographical, Chronological and Etymological Dictionary of the Bible. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

34. Calmet, Augustin. A Prospect of the Town and Harbour of Ptolemaïs in Phænicia. Copper engraving. 10-1/2x16-1/2 plus title at bottom. [London: 1732].

Walled, maze-like town, present-day Acre, where Napoleon abandoned his army after failing to capture it. From Vol. II of An Historical, Critical, Geographical, Chronological and Etymological Dictionary of the Bible. Near fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

35. Calmet, Augustin. A View of the City and Port of Joppa at Present Called Jaffa. According to our modern Travellers. Copper engraving. 11-1/2x16-1/2 plus title at bottom. [London: 1732].

Joppa, or Jaffa, is now Tel Aviv Yafo, a leading city of modern Israel. From Vol. I of An Historical, Critical, Geographical, Chronological and Etymological Dictionary of the Bible. Some darkening along center fold, near fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

36. Calmet, Augustin. A View of the City of Ramah Situated to the West of Jerusalem, between Lydda and Joppa. Copper engraving. 11-1/4x16-3/4 plus title at bottom. [London: 1732].

Enchanting view of present day Ramleh in the barren hills. From Vol. II of An Historical, Critical, Geographical, Chronological and Etymological Dictionary of the Bible. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

37. Calmet, Augustin. Solomon Having Built the Temple of Jerusalem Dedicates it to the Lord. Copper engraving. 11-1/2x17 plus title at bottom. [London: 1732].

Trumpets blare, livestock are being sacrificed, and lightening bolts emanate from above as the great temple is consecrated. From Vol. II of An Historical, Critical, Geographical, Chronological and Etymological Dictionary of the Bible. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

38. Calmet, Augustin. The Israelites Incamp'd About the Tabernacle Erected in the Wilderness. Copper engraving. 12-1/2x17-1/4, including title at bottom. [London: 1732].

Striking engraved plate showing the twelve tribes of roving Israelites with their holy tabernacle at the center. From Vol. III of An Historical, Critical, Geographical, Chronological and Etymological Dictionary of the Bible. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

39. (Chapbook) An Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. To which is added, Songs and Lessons, for the Amusement of Children. 31 pp. [with p.32 blank]. Illus. with 6 woodcuts incl. frontis. & tailpiece. 4-1/4x5-3/4, 16mo, i.e. 2 signatures stitched together, without wrappers.Burlington, VT: S. Mills, [c.1824].

Early, and rustically charming, American edition of The Royal Primer. P.[1], a blank, is covered with the ownership signature and marks of Rhoda Murray of Hinesburgh, and bears the handwritten date Dec. 24, 182[4?]. Dog-eared, but very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture


1. AGLIONBY through 39. Chapbook

40. COLLYER through 100. GUIGNESS

101. HARRISON through 158. Map

159. Map through 233. WRIGHT