Sale 219 - Thursday, February 22, 2001

Fine Books & Manuscripts
including the Collection of John Steinbeck formed by Judith and Orval Bronson

Lots 1-58 (Allom to Smollett)

Lots 59-119 (Steinbeck to Wright) *

Online Bid Form

 

LETTERS FROM JOHN STEINBECK TO HIS SONS AND EX-WIFE

59. Steinbeck, John. Two letters from Steinbeck, the first, a short autographed letter, signed, to his sons Tom and John, signed with his trademark bird sketch, dated March 16, [1949]; the second, a short typed letter to his ex-wife, Gwyn, with typed signature John, dated November 4th, 1949. Both on printed letterhead "John Steinbeck, 147 Eleventh Street, Pacific Grove, California"; with original mailing envelopes, the first hand-addressed by Steinbeck, both going to New York City. Pacific Grove, CA: 1949.

Sensitive, rather poignent letters reflecting the efforts of a divorced father, 3,000 miles from his young sons, to remain connected and influential in their lives. The first letter, to his young sons Thom (though the letter is addressed "Tom") and John IV, sends a pair of tickets "for the circus with hats and baloons [sic] and all such things. Of course Tom has seen it once and the clown shook hands with him so he can explain everything. It's a good thing to see a circus once a year. It is long, but you remember it. I sent some little books the other day that are rather nice. Maybe they won't be there yet but they will be....Love, [bird sketch]." The second letter, to Gwyn, touches on a trip to the West Coast she and the two boys had made, and Steinbeck is "very glad that the boys made a good trip. I am sure that any time they can observe machinery, they will be very happy. I am sending them some copies of Popular Mechanics, since I found that they could spend hours looking at pictures of machines that nobody understands. Also, I'm having sent two of those miniature libraries, THE NEW EDITION -- one for each one. They didn't have two, so I had to order the other. Working very rapidly on this script and I expect to be in New York somewhere in the early part of December and, of course, will call you...." Neither of the letters has been previously published. Both are in fine condition. (3000/5000)

Click to view picture

 

60. Steinbeck, John. Ink signature, "Steinbeck/ Sag Harbor/ N.Y." on the return portion of a Parcel Post address sticker; the recipient is a Jack A. Greaves in Berkeley, California. 2 1/2x5. Sag Harbor, NY: n.c. [c.1960?].

Near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

 

THE FINE COLLECTION OF BOOKS BY JOHN STEINBECK FORMED BY THE BRONSONS

61. Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. From the Winchester Mss. of Thomas Malory and Other Sources. Edited by Chase Horton. 10 3/4x5 1/2, printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1976].

Uncorrected tall galley proofs of the first edition. Some fading and slight soiling to the wrappers, else near fine. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

62. Steinbeck, John. Un Américain à New-York et à Paris. Tranduit de l'americain par Jean-François Rozan. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition, regular issue. Paris: René Julliard, [1956].

Goldstone-Payne A35.b - Spine slightly creased, a little darkening to the paper, near fine. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

63. Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. Illus. throughout from photographs, some color. 10 3/4x8 1/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1966].

Goldstone-Payne A43.a - A little rubbing and creasing to the jacket, tape reinforcements on verso, price clipped; else fine in very good jacket. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

64. Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team. Illus. from photographs by John Swope. Blue cloth stamped in black & white, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1942.

Goldstone-Payne A18.a - Fine in near fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

65. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. Beige cloth printed in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950.

Goldstone-Payne A29.a - Some extremity wear to the jacket, slight stains at top corners, tape repairs on verso; coplume leaning, else near fine in very good jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

 

ADVANCE CANNERY ROW

66. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Blue wrappers. First Edition (Advance copy?). New York: Viking, 1945.

Goldstone-Payne A22.a - Though listed by Goldstone-Payne as simply an issue in wrappers, this seems more likely to be an advance copy, apparently for review purposes. A bit of sunning to spine area, repaired tear along lower front joint area, and this part of inside cover is sticking to front free endpaper, else very good and quite scarce. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

67. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Buff cloth printed in blue, jacket. First Edition, Cloth Issue, First State. New York: Viking, 1945.

Goldstone-Payne A22.b - First issue in buff cloth; there was not enough of the buff cloth to complete the run, so canary-yellow cloth was selected to bind the remainder. Rubbing to jacket folds and extremities, a few short tears, tape repairs on verso, price clipped; vol. spine foot a bit crimped, rubberstamped price (12D $2.00) to top edge of rear pastedown, slight dampstains to page top edges, else near fine in very good jacket, overall much nicer than generally seen. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

68. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Covici-Friede, 1936.

Goldstone-Payne A1.b - Second issue with Covici-Friede imprint and both 1929 and 1936 copyright dates on the verso of the title-page. The jacket has "Covici-Freide" imprint on spine blacked out, and "Covici-Friede" printed above it. This second issue was comprised of the unused sheets of the 1929 first issue published by McBride, with new preliminaries, preface, binding, and dust jacket, though the McBride "Liberty Bell" colophon remained on the last page of text. Jacket spine a little sunned, split along front joint repaired with paper on the reverse, a little edge wear and a few short tears, soiling to rear panel; fading to top edges of covers, else near fine in near fine, bright jacket. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

69. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Dark blue cloth, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1936.

Goldstone-Payne A1.c - Jacket with no publisher's imprint and the words "Author of/`Of Mice and Men'" on front panel. Just a little darkening to the jacket spine, faint soiling to rear panel, 1" tear to lower edge of front panel with repair on verso; darkening to endpaper gutters, ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine in near fine, bright jacket. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

70. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Orange blue cloth, jacket. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1938.

Goldstone-Payne A1.f - Jacket spine darkened a touch, price clipped, a few small tape-repairs on verso, else fine in fine, bright jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

 

SIGNED/LIMITED EDEN

71. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth, acetate wrapper, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1952.

Goldstone-Payne A32.a - Signed by Steinbeck on limitation page. Minor rubbing and extremity wear to slipcase; 1" tear to corner of acetate, else fine in near fine slipcase. (2000/3000)

Click to view picture

 

72. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Green cloth, front cover printed in dark green, spine printed in black on brown background, jacket. First Edition, Trade Issue. New York: Viking, 1952.

Goldstone-Payne A32.b - First issue jacket with photo of Steinbeck on rear panel. Jacket spine slightly darkened, minor extremity wear, a few short tears, tape reinforcements on verso, price clipped; ink name and address on front free endpaper, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

 

PROOF FROM THE GANNETT COLLECTION

73. Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. Illus. with 136 photographs from the film. 10x6 3/4, unbound signatures loose in the pictorial jacket. First Edition, reviewer's proof copy. New York: Viking, 1941.

(Goldstone-Payne A14.a) - This was Lewis F. Gannett's copy, with slip noting that it was part of his John Steinbeck archive, signed by Michael Gannett and bookseller Bradford Morrow, laid in. There are a few pencil notations to the copyright-page. Some wear to the jacket spine ends, a little foxing to the half-title; near fine, a rare proof with important association. (2000/3000)

Click to view picture

 

74. Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. Illus. with 136 photographs from the film. 10x6 3/4, coarse natural buckram with illustration in green on front cover, spine printed in green, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1941.

Goldstone-Payne A14.a - Jacket with light extremity wear, 1" tear to top edge of front panel, tape repairs on verso, price clipped; a hint of darkening to vol. spine, darkening to endpaper gutters, bookplate, else near fine in like jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

 

FINE FIRST OF GRAPES

75. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Beige pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939].

Goldstone-Payne A12.a - With contemporary sticker of the Higbee Co., Cleveland, affixed to inside flap of jacket, with detachable price of $2.75 (the price of issue) still present. A fine, bright copy, the nicest we have ever seen. (3000/5000)

Click to view picture

 

76. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Brick pictorial cloth, jacket. Garden City: Sun Dial Press, [1941].

Goldstone-Payne A12.l - The color pictorial jacket has the same design as that on the first edition. The bibliography notes that in this edition, "some copies omit the list of books by the same author from the verso of the half title," and this is one of them. Jacket spine slightly stained and a trifle sunned, rubbing at ends and corners, tape repairs on verso; else fine in near fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

ORIGINAL DUST JACKET ART FOR GRAPES OF WRATH

77. (Steinbeck, John) The Grapes of Wrath dust jacket painting. Original watercolor painting by Elmer Stanley Hader used on the dust jacket of the 1939 Pulitzer Prize winning novel by John Steinbeck. Image 12 3/4x18" (32.3x45.9 cm.) on sheet 15x23 1/4" (38.3x56.7 cm). Watercolor with pen-&-ink, over light pencil sketching, on fine wove watercolor paper watermarked 1936 England B; the margins are paste-stained, not affecting the image. Archivally framed under plexiglass, by Jerry Solomon Enterprises of Los Angeles. American: 1938-39.

One of the most enduring American literary images of the twentieth century, the original painting of the striking dust jacket of perhaps the most influential, and best remembered, book to come out of the Great Depression. As an instrument of social criticism, the impact of The Grapes of Wrath is comparable to that of Uncle Tom's Cabin in the previous century. Hader's fine watercolor depicts the central action of Steinbeck important novel: the caravan of Oklahoma farmer's driven from the land in the Dust Bowl of the 1930's, bound for California. Three generations of Steinbeck's protagonist family, the Joads, joined the migration westward expecting to find a land of plenty. But like the other Okies, they found only the sporadic migrant field work, and new social forces that threatened to pull the family apart. Ma and Pa Joad, and their youngest daughter, Ruthie, are shown prominently in the foreground in their car piled high with the family's possession, but they are just a part of the long caravan winding into the distance. Stylistically reminiscent of Thomas Hart Benton, Hader's powerful depiction of Steinbeck's theme was so successful that it has become an icon of twntieth-century American literature, and for many readers it is impossible to think of The Grapes of Wrath without visualizing the painting.
Elmer Stanley Hader, 1889-1973, was born in Pajaro, California, and attended the San Francisco Institute of Art. He went to Paris in 1915, where he attended the Academie Julian, studying under Flameng, then returned to San Francisco. In the 1930's he moved to Grandview-on-Hudson, New York, where he lived the remainder of his life.
The painting was sold on June 27, 1989, at Sotheby's, New York, to the present owner, a private collector - it was the cover illustration of the catalogue for that sale. It is in fine condition. (60,000/90,000))

Click to view picture

 

78. Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. Yellow cloth with ruled in red, spine lettered in black, jacket. First Edition, regular issue. New York: Covici Friede, [1936].

Goldstone-Payne A5.b - Some darkening and soiling to jacket, small chips to spine ends and corners, a few short tears repaired with tape on verso; vol. with darkening to top edges of covers, a few faint marks on the covers from the tape used to repair the jacket (barely discernible); in a few instances the red stain on the top page edges has intruded slightly into the margins of the contents, else very good in very good jacket. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

79. Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck: His Language. Intro. by James D. Hart. 10 1/2x7 1/4, printed wrappers titled in red. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. First Edition. Aptos: [Grace Hoper Press], 1970.

The first binding, according to James D. Hart, with the cover stock made of English hand-made paper, untrimmed. Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

80. Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters. With 7 folding facsimile plates; color frontis. from photograph of the box Steinbeck carved to hold the manuscript. 11 1/4x7 3/4, blue half cloth & boards, glassine dust wrapper, slipcase. 1 of 600 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1969].

Goldstone-Payne A44.a - Slipcase a little sunned, volume fine. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

81. Steinbeck, John. Letters to Elizabeth: A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed. by Florian J. Shasky & Susan F. Riggs. Intro. by Carlton A. Sheffield. Illus. with a facsimile letter. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, printed dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978.

Inscribed and signed by Florian Shaskey to Orval Bronson at the end of the introduction. Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent and friend for forty years. Fine. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

82. Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. Portraits of Steinbeck and Ricketts from photographs as double frontispiece. Maroon cloth stamped in gilt on front cover & spine, jacket. Second Edition (but first edition thus). New York: Viking, 1951.

Goldstone-Payne A15.c - The narrative portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by Steinbeck & Edward F. Ricketts, 1941, with the first appearance of "About Ed Ricketts" by Steinbeck. Jacket spine slightly faded, a little extremity wear, a few minor rub marks to front panel; else fine in near fine jacket. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

83. Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. Terra cotta cloth with coarse beige linen spine, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1938.

Goldstone-Payne A11.a - Jacket spine just a little dull, slight rubbing to ends and corners, 1/2" tear to lower front panel with residue on verso from earlier tape repair; a bit of darkening to the outer joints and endpaper gutters, fine or nearly so in like jacket. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

84. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Pictorial wrappers. 1 of 700 copies. First Edition, Advance Reading Copy. New York: Viking, 1942.

Goldstone-Payne A16.a - 700 copies issued were issued in advance of the regular edition for distribution to booksellers. These bear the first issue point of the regular edition, the period larger than other periods between the words "talk" and "this" on page 112, line 11. Spine rubbed and creased, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

85. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Blue cloth, front cover stamped in blind, spine stamped in silver, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1942.

Goldstone-Payne A16.b - First issue without printer's name on copyright page and with large period between "talk" & "this" on p. 112, line 11. Jacket also in the rough-textured 1st state. A little rubbing to jacket folds and extremities, tape reinforcements to verso, price clipped; volume rear cover rubbed, else very good in nearly fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

86. Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down: A Play in Two Parts. With 2 photo plates of stage settings, incl. frontis. Original yellow printed wrappers. First Edition, First Issue. [New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1942].

Goldstone-Payne A17.a - 1250 sets of the sheets were printed, of which 1000 were issued by the Dramatists Play Service, and 250 turned over to the Viking Press. Spine a bit darkened with minor rubbing, else near fine, scarce. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

 

RARE VIKING PRESS ISSUE

87. Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down: A Play in Two Parts. With 2 photo plates of stage settings, incl. frontis. Blue cloth printed in darker blue. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Viking Press [1942].

Goldstone-Payne A17.b - The scarce second issue, of which only 250 copies were produced from sheets turned over to Random House by the Dramatists Play Service, which had issued the rest of the sheets in wrappers. Accompanying this copy is a photocopy of the jacket front panel, flap and spine. Spine faded just a touch, small water spot to front cover; else near fine, very uncommon. (700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

88. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Beige cloth stamped in terra cotta and black, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Covici Friede, [1937].

Goldstone-Payne A7.a - First issue with the words "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" on p.9; also, the bullet between the two 8's in the page number 88. Darkening to jacket spine and panel margins, wear at ends, price clipped; volume leaning slightly, spine foot a little crimped, else near fine in very good jacket. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

89. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Beige cloth stamped in terra cotta and black, jacket. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Viking, [1937]

Goldstone-Payne A7.b - Second issue with the nine words "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" omitted from p.9; bullet not present between the two 8's in the page number 88. Bookplate of Presley F. Horne. Fine in fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

90. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts. Beige cloth, front cover printed in black with decoration in red, spine pritned in black, jacket. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1937.

Goldstone-Payne A8 - Later issue jacket, with reviews on the rear panel. Mild darkening to jacket spine, a little wear to ends and corners, price clipped; volume with slight darkening along front joint, endpapers a little darkened, ink name on front free endpaper dated 1938, else near fine in near fine jacket, uncommon. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

91. Steinbeck, John. Once There Was a War. Half yellow cloth & brown marbled boards, spine printed in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1958.

Goldstone-Payne A37.a - Some wear to edges and extremities, tape repairs on verso; volume spine with mild vertical crease, faint foxing to fore-edges and free endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

 

UNCORRECTED TALL PROOF

92. Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. 71 leaves, printed on rectos only. 11 1/2x6, wrappers, cloth spine, printed & typed label affixed to front wrapper with clear tape. Uncorrected Proof of the First Edition. New York: Viking Press, 1947.

(Goldstone-Payne A25.a) - Uncorrected tall galley proof of the first edition, quite rare. Fine condition. (2500/3500)

Click to view picture

 

93. Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Illus. with drawings by José Clemente Orozco. Brown cloth pictorially stamped on brown on front cover, spine lettered in gilt on black background, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1947.

Goldstone-Payne A25.a - First state of the jacket with photograph of Steinbeck looking to his left. Jacket with some wear to the spine ends and edges, tape repairs on verso, price clipped; volume with bumps to the corners, else very good in like jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

94. Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. Illus. from photographs by Robert Capra. Light grayish-green cloth, moderately yellow spine, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1948.

Goldstone-Payne A27.a - The most common of the four bindings listed by the bibliographers. Jacket with 1/4" tear at top of rear panel, else fine in fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

95. Steinbeck, John & Edward F. Ricketts. Sea of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. Illus. with color & black & white photographs, drawings & charts. Green cloth lettered in silver on front cover & spine, jacket. First Edition, cloth issue. New York: Viking, 1941.

Goldstone-Payne A15.b - Jacket with some creasing and short tears to top edge, a little rubbing to botton edge, verso tape repairs; volume fine, jacket nearly fine. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

96. Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV: A Fabrication. Illus. with drawings by William Pene du Bois. Strawberry-colored cloth with heraldic blindstamping, yellow cloth spine printed in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1957.

Goldstone-Payne A36.a - Jacket with tape reinforcement on verso at spine foot, else fine in fine jacket. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

97. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth stamped in blue & red, top edges stained red, jacket. First Edition, cloth-bound Issue. New York: Viking, 1954.

Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First cloth-bound issue, with top edges stained red. There was also an issue of the first edition in wrappers. Mild rubbing and creasing to the extremities, short tear with tape repair on verso, price clipped; else fine in near fine jacket. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

FINE COPY OF STEINBECK'S THIRD BOOK IN FIRST ISSUE

98. Steinbeck, John. To a God Unknown. Pale green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Robert 0. Ballou, [1933].

Goldstone-Payne A3.a - First issue with Robert 0. Ballou imprint. Steinbeck's third book, one of 598 bound and sold in the first issue (of 1,498 copies printed). Slight nicks to jacket spine ends; vol. corners with faint bumps, spine ends a little crimped, else fine in fine jacket. (3000/5000)

Click to view picture

 

 

INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK

99. Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley in Search of America. Coarse bleached cloth, front covers stamped in red with picture of a dog, spine printed vertically from top to bottom in red and black, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1962].

Goldstone-Payne A39.a - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Steinbeck on the half-title, "Laurie, from her friend John Steinbeck." Jacket spine slightly sunned, tiny indent along front joint; else fine in near fine jacket. (2500/3500))

Click to view picture

 

100. Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley in Search of America. Coarse bleached cloth, front covers stamped in red with picture of a dog, spine printed vertically from top to bottom in red and black, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1962].

Goldstone-Payne A39.a - Jacket spine a little sunned with some creasing, a few tiny edge tears, tape repairs on verso, price clipped; else fine in very good jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

101. Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. Dark reddish-orange cloth lettered in gilt, illustration of a bus blindstamped at the bottom of the front cover, showing up a little lighter than the rest of the cover, jacket. First Edition, First Binding. New York: Viking, 1947.

Goldstone-Payne A23.a - In the two later binding states, the bus on the front cover was darker than the rest of the cloth, and the same shade as the rest. Jacket spine foot rubbed and creased, rubbing to front fold, tape repairs/reinforcements on verso; volume with a little exremity rubbing, leaning a bit, ink name to front pastedown dated 1947, else very good or better in like jacket. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

102. Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. Bright blue cloth, front cover stamped in blind, spine lettered in silver on partial black background, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1961.

Goldstone-Payne A38.b - Jacket with some extremity wear, small chips to corners, tape reinforcements on verso, price clipped; ink name to front free endpaper, else fine in like jacket.(150/250)

Click to view picture

 

103. (Steinbeck, John) Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. with tipped-in frontispiece by Artemis. Red boards, paper cover label. No. 285 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Albertson Press, 1939.

Signed by Bennett on the limitation page. Light rubbing to boards, corners just showing, spine a little faded; frontis. partially detached, slight offset to title-page from it, else very good or better. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

104. (Steinbeck, John) Goldstone, Adrian H. & John R. Payne. John Steinbeck: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Cloth. Frontis. photo port. 1 of 1200 copies. Austin: University of Texas, [1974].

Signed by Goldstone at the end of his preface, and Payne at the end of his introduction. Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

105. (Steinbeck, John) Gross, John & Lee Richard Hayman, eds. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. Linen printed in brown, with portrait of Steinbeck on front cover from painting by Wayne Garcia. No. 41 of 200 copies. First Edition. Salinas: Salinas Public Library, 1979.

Signed by Gross and Hayman on the limitation-page; inscribed and signed by Hayman to Orval Bronson on the front free endpaper. The important collection includes, in addition to Steinbeck's books, many contributions to periodicals, original manuscripts, letters, theses, oral histories, etc. Fine condition. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

106. (Steinbeck, John) Morrow, Bradford. [Catalogue Eight]: John Steinbeck: A Collection of Books & Manuscripts formed by Harry Valentine of Pacific Grove, California. With a foreword by John R. Payne. Illus. Cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 250 hardcover copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Bradford Morrow, Bookseller, [1980].

Signed by Valentine, Payne and Morrow on the front free endpaper. Fine in fine jacket. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

107. (Steinbeck, John) Steinbeck, Eliane & Robert Wallsten. Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. Illus. with facsimiles. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth, slipcase. No. 559 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1975].

Fine. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

108. (Szyk, Arthur) The Haggadah. Ed. by Cecil Roth. Illus. throughout in color by Szyk. 11 1/4x9, full velvet decorated in gilt, folding cloth box.  Jerusalem & Tel Aviv: "Massadah" & "Magen," 1956.

Slight rubbing to vol. spine, else fine. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

109. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithographed plates. 7 1/2x4 3/4, 20th century 3/4 gilt-ruled pigskin & cloth, spines tooled in blind, raised bands, lettering in gilt, t.e.g., each volume with the original spine and front cover cloth bound in at rear. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850.

Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618b; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, varying only in the spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's first name, and in the advertisement pages, which number 12 in this copy; the first edition had 45. Corners showing, chip to Vol. I spine head; foxing to contents, mostly marginal but occasional intruding to the text and affecting a few lithographs, else very good, in attractive bindings. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

110. (Theatre Bill) Large poster for the benefit performance of Mr. Edmunds of The Fall of Algiers, at the Caledonian Theatre in Edinburgh. 15 3/4x20 1/4, laid down on backing board. Edinburgh: Oct., 1830.

Large playbill calling for the "Nobility, Gentry, and Public of Edinburgh and its Vicinity" to attend the benefit performance wherefrom Mr. Edmunds will receive his periodic stipend. Worn and mildew stained with some chipping, sold w.a.f. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

111. [Thornbury, Walter & Edward Walford]. Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People, and Its Places. 6 vols. Illus. throughout with wood engravings, many full page; about 10 lithographed or engraved plates at the beginning of each volume. 10 1/4x7 1/4, original red cloth dec. in gilt & black. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., [c.1880].

Rubbing to spine ends and corners, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

112. Thysius, Antonius. Memorabilia Celebriorum veterum Rerumpublicarum. Accessit Tractatus Iuris Publici de Potestate Principis. [14], 704 pp. (16mo) 4 1/2x2 1/4, period vellum. Leiden: Johann Maire, 1646.

Legal work in Latin. Bookplate of John Putand. Soiling to spine; very good or better. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

 

SIGNED BY TWAIN

113. Twain, Mark. [Works], i.e., The Writings of Mark Twain. 35 vols. Illus. with gravure plates from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc. 8 3/4x5 3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. No. 624 of 1024 sets. Definitive Edition. New York: Gabriel Wells, 1922-1923.

BAL 3691 - Signed by Twain (as both Clemens and Twain) on inserted leaf in Vol. I, which was prepared in 1906 in anticipation of this edition of his works. Signed by Albert Bigelow Paine on facing page. The two-volume Life of Twain by Paine, issued as Vols. 36 & 37 of this set, was not published until 1925, and is not included with the present set. Laid in is a membership certificate for Dr. F.M. Pottenger in the International Mark Twain Society, signed by Cyril Clemens as President, dated June 12, 1945; Vol. I is inscribed to F.M. Pottenger from "Baby Caroline," on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 26/22, and the volumes have the bookplate of Caroline Lacy Pottenger. Eleven of the volumes have the original printed dust wrappers. Minor rubbing to some of the spine labels, a few slightly peeled, a number of corners lightly bumped or showing, spine ends with light rubbing and a few minor bumps; still in nearly fine condition, contents clean and fresh. (4000/6000)

Click to view picture

 

114. Ussher, John. A Journey from London to Persepolis; Including Wanderings in Daghestan, Georgia, Armenia, Kurdistan, Mesopotamia, and Persia. [iii]-[xvi], 703, [1] pp. Illus. with 18 color lithographed plates. 9 1/2x6, period calf, recased with new endpapers, later spine label. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1865.

The author sought to penetrate the mountain fastness of Samuel Schamyl, or Shamyl, scene of thirty-years' resistance to Russian suzerainty. Binding worn, especially spine, joints tender; occasional light foxing including to frontis. & title, 1 plate with discoloration to image, else very good, most plates clean and bright. (700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

115. Watson, Douglas S. California in the Fifties: Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone By Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Illus. with 50 plates; plus 50 duplicate plates loose in cloth folder, as issued. 12x18 1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, paper cover label. No. 95 of 100 copies printed on Alexandra Japan paper, with the accompanying portfolio of plates, from a run of 1000 copies. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1936.

With an manuscript letter laid in, as issued; written from San Francisco in 1860, it refers to mining in Washoe. Also included is the original issue from September 18, 1856 of the San Francisco Evening Bulletin. The reproductions of the lithographs were done in lithotone by A. Carlisle & Co., successors to Britton & Rey, who produced most of the lithographs originally. With the original dust wrapper, which is slighty sunned & torn. Fine. (800/1200)

Click to view picture

 

116. Webster, Mrs. Noah [Rebecca Greenleaf]. Original watercolor silhouette of Rebecca Greenleaf, who was to marry the famed lexicographer in 1789. 5 1/2x3 1/2, in wooden frame with label of Gumps, San Francisco, on the back. No place: c.1785 .

A little soiling, else very good.(300/500)

Click to view picture

 

 

LAST BOOK PRINTED BY EVERSON AT LIME KILN PRESS

117. Whitman, Walt. American Bard. Being the Preface to the First Edition of Leaves of Grass, Now Restored to its Native Verse Rhythms and Presented as a Living Poem. Illus. with 2 woodcuts by William Everson. 16 1/2x11 3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled slate-gray pigskin and raw India silk over boards; bound by the Schuberth Bindery. No. 65 of 115 copies of which 100 were for sale, printed under the direction of William Everson. [Santa Cruz]: Lime Kiln Press, 1981.

Signed by Everson in the colophon. This was Everson's final offering as Master Printer of the Lime Kiln Press, and the only book of his long career which he both printed and illustrated. Handset in Goudy Newstyle type, with Castellar initials in red and blue, printed on paper specially made for this edition by Imago Handpaper Mill. The book was an immediate success, and sold out at the publication party at the University of California, Santa Cruz. As new in original styrofoam-lined shipping carton. (1200/1500)

Click to view picture

 

118. Winterbotham, W[illiam]. An Historical, Geographical, and Philosophical Views of the Chinese Empire; Comprehending a Description of the Fifteen Provinces of China; Chinese Tartary; Tributary States; Natural History of China; Government, Religion, Laws, Manners and Customs, Literature, Arts, Sciences, Manufactures, &c. To Which is Added a Copious Account of Lord Macartney's Embassy, Compiled from Original Communications. [4], 303, [2] + [2] ad pp. 8 1/4x4 3/4, period sheep. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Richard Lee, 1796.

Early American printing of this important account of China as it was being opened up, and taken over, by the forces of European commerce. Spine and joints worn, reglued; some darkening to contents, minor staining, else about very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

119. (Wright, Frank Lloyd) Mumford, Lewis. The Culture of Cities. Illus. with plates from various early sources. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace, [1938].

Inscribed by Wright on front free endpaper, "To Miss Randall and her helpful and interested association with the California Delegation ot the XVI International Housing and Town Planning Congress in Mexico City, Aug. 12, 1938. Lloyd Wright." Randall's ownership signature on the front pastedown. Wright and Mumford were friends and intellectual admirers of each other. Jacket worn with some chips and edge tears, large chip at spine foot; else very good. (500/800))

Click to view picture

 

Lots 1-58 (Allom to Smollett)

Lots 59-119 (Steinbeck to Wright) *

Online Bid Form