Sale 218 - Thursday, February 22, 2001
The Library of Robert Schoenlank - Fine English Literature and Poetry
Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer)
Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley)
Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton) *
Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti)
Online Bid Form
121. Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Prometheus Unbound: A Lyrical Drama in Four Acts. With Other Poems. 222 + [2] ad pp. 9x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. First Edition, Second Issue. London: C. & J. Ollier, 1820.
Hayward 228; Tinker 1899 - Second issue, with "Miscellaneous" spelled properly on the contents-page. Binding expertly restored with spine refurbished. Boards soiled, corners worn; moderate foxing within, old ink name to top of title-page, else very good, in custom-page folding cloth box. (1000/1500).
122. [Shelley, Percy Bysshe]. [Queen Mab: A Philosophical Poem: with notes]. 240 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original boards, rebacked. First Edition, first issue. [London: P.B. Shelley, 1813].
Hayward 225 - Shelley's first serious, and perhaps most provocative, poem, a "mutilated" copy, with Shelley having removed the title-page and dedication leaf at front, and clipped the imprint off the last leaf. The odd circumstances of a book printed with a title-page and imprint but then "mutilated" by its author arose from the rather paranoid political atmosphere in the anti-Jacobin England of the early 19th century. New laws meant that any person printing or distributing printed matter that did not carry the prnter's name was subject to punishment. Thomas Hookham agreed to publish Queen Mab on the condition that he or his agents could not be prosecuted, so Shelley became the nominal publisher, with his name appearing on the title-page and imprint. But it was dangerous for Shelley to distribute his radical, atheistical poem in this state, so he was careful to cut away the title-page and imprint of every copy he gave away or sold. Once the title-page was removed, the opening page was the dedicatory poem, "To Harriet *****," and the scandal of Shelley's abandonment of his wife Harriet and her subsequent suicide often pursuaded him to remove this leaf as well. Shelley had some 250 cpies of Queen Mab printed but only distributed about 70 of them. The majority of surviving copies are completely intact and in surprisingly good condition. These so-called "unmutilated" copies were the remainder stock of 180 copies unsold by Shelley in his lifetime, and were not issued until after his death by Richard Carlile. Expertly rebacked and restored, with wear to the original boards; ink name to the rear free endpaper, J. Woodward, bookplate of Alfred Massena Erskine, else near fine. (2000/3000).
123. [Shenstone, William]. The School-Mistress, a Poem in Imitation of Spenser. [24] pp. A8, B4. Title-page printed in red & black, with copper-engraved vignette. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, later full tan calf, triple gilt-filet borders, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: Printed for R. Dodsley, & sold by T. Cooper, 1742.
Hayward 161; Rothschild 1838 - First separate edition of Shenstone's best-known work, and one of the finest pieces of its kind in the eighteenth century (a preliminary version, twelve stanzas only, had appeared in his privately-printed undergraduate Poems, 1737). A contemporary of Johnson's at Pembroke, Shenstone had as a boy attended a local dame's school in Worcestershire. In The School-Mistress he describes the village, the school, and his old teacher, Sara Lloyd. The verses, which began as a comic imitation of Spenser, became a vivid description of one corner of rural English life. The present copy lacks the half-title and preliminary blank, a common occurrence as they were printed as a separate bifolium; a facsimile of the half-title is bound in. A bit of crackling to the leather at the tops of the boards, title-page a little dusty, else very good. (1000/1500).
124. Sidney, Sir Philip. The Countesse of Pembroke's Arcadia. [vi], 624 pp. [-]3, A-Fff6. Title within a large pictorial woodcut border. (folio) 11x7-1/4, contemporary dark calf; rebacked. "Now the eighth time published, with some new additions. . . whereunto is now aded a Sixth Booke, by R.B." London: Printed for Simon Waterson, 1633.
STC 22549 - With some detailed contemporary notes on the endpapers and title verso. With the engraved bookplate of the Duke of Buccleugh. Title with a couple of small marginal tears at head, some minor soiling. (500/800).
125. Sitwell, Edith. Facade. Color frotis. by G. Severini. 7-1/2x5-1/4, red boards with brick design, paper cover label. No. 62 of 150 copies privately printed for the author. First Printed Edition. London: Favil Press, 1922.
Fifoot EA6b - Signed by Sitwell on the limitation-page. Preceded only by typescript copies for a performance earlier that year. Some rubbing to the board edges, wear at corners; else very good. (300/500).
126. Sitwell, Edith. The Mother and Other Poems. 19 pp. 7-1/2x6, original printed dark brown wrappers. First Edition. Oxford: Printed for the Author by B.H. Blackwell, 1915.
Hayward 329; Fifoot EA1 - The author's first book, printed in an edition of only 500 copies, of which 200 were pulped. Just a little wear to the lower edges of the wrappers; light foxing within, near fine. (400/600).
127. Skelton, Joseph. Skelton's Engraved Illustrations of the Principal Antiquities of Oxfordshire, from Original Drawings by F. Mackenzie. With copper-engraved frontispiece, pictorial title-page, map, & 48 plates, plus copper-engraved vignettes in the text. 13-1/2x10-3/4, 19th century 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Oxford: J. Skelton, 1823.
Rubbing to joints and extremities; light foxing to a few plates, near fine. (200/300).
128. Southey, Robert. Poems. 2 vols. [8], 220 + [1] ad; [4], 232 pp. 6x3-3/4, later full mottled calf with triple gilt-filet borders, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by F. Bedford. First Editions. Bristol: Biggs & Cottle, 1797 & 1799.
Hayward 209 - Minor rubbing to the spines; occasional light foxing or soiling within, near fine to fine copies, handsomely bound. (800/1200).
129. Spenser, Edmund. Minor Poems Containing the Shepheardes Calendar, Complaints, Daphnaida, Colin Clouts, Come Home Again, Amoretti, Hymnes, Epithalamion, Prothalamion, Sonnets and Sundrie Other Verses. [4], 216 pp. 17x11-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by C.H. St. John Hornby. [London]: Ashendene Press, 1925.
St. John Hornby's own copy, with his pencil signature on front free endpaper. The binding is a trial binding. Some rubbing and a few small stains to the binding, else very good, internally fine. (800/1200).
130. Stevens, Wallace. Harmonium. 8-1/4x5-1/2, multi-colored patterned boards backed with cloth, paper spine label. First Edition, First Binding. New York: Knopf, 1923.
Stevens' first book. Some rubbing to the board edges and spine ends, label discolored; else very good, internally fine. (300/500).
131. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. [2], x, 101 pp. 6-1/4x4-1/4, original blue cloth, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Longman's, Green, 1885.
Hayward 279; Prideaux 14 - The issue with the apostrophe on the spine "shaped like a 7." With the bookplate of Joan Whitney [Payson]. Spine a little darkened, rubbing to ends and corners, a few bubbles to cloth; front hinge cracking, slight darkening to the endpapers, else very good, in half morocco slipcase & chemise. (1000/1500).
STODDART'S FIRST BOOK
132. Stoddart, Thomas. The Death-Wake, or Lunacy, A Necromaunt. [4], 144 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, modern quarter calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. Edinburgh: Henry Constable, 1831.
Hayward 250 - Stoddart's elusive first book. Stoddart spent most of his life as an angler, and virtually all of his later books have to do with fishing in one way or another. With imprint of secondary publisher Hurst, Chance & Co. of London also on title-page. Old rubberstamp of the Mercantile Library of Philadelphia on title-page and a few other places. Some minor soiling to top margins; near fine. (1000/1500).
133. Suckling, Sir John. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the Incomparable Peeces, written by Sir John Suckling. [vi], 119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 pp. A4; A-G8, H4; A-E8, F4; A-D8; A-C8, D4, with A1, the engraved portrait by Marshall. (8vo), 6-3/4x4, contemporary sprinkled sheep, in a handsome full red morocco pull-off case. First Edition. London: Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1646..
Wing S6126; Pforzheimer 996; Hayward 84 - One of the great collections of Cavalier verse, this title-issue now considered to be the first. Minute wormhole to the outer corner of the last 44 leaves, occasionally just touching a letter, binding with small repairs at head and foot of spine, but an excellent copy in original condition. (800/1200).
134. [Swift, Jonathan]. On Poetry: A Rhapsody. 32 pp. (folio) 13x7-3/4, modern patterned boards. First Edition. Printed at Dublin, and Re-printed at London: J. Huggonson, 1733.
Hayward 153; Teerink 741 - One of Swift's most famous poems, considered by him is best satire. This is the true first edition, printed in London - there was no prior Dublin printing, despite the statement on the title-page. Some minor edge wear to the paper, a few rust spots, repairs along the gutter margin, else very good. (500/800).
135. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy. xii, 111 pp. 8-1/2x6-1/2, original cream cloth dec. in gilt from design by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Limited to 300 copies. First Edition, First Issue. London: Edward Moxon, 1865.
Hayward 279 - With the bookplate of Percival F. Hinton. Soiling to covers, extremity wear, some bubbling to cloth; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
136. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Poems and Ballads. vii, [1], 344 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. London: Edward Moxon, 1866.
Hayward 280; Wise Swinburne 25 - Rare first issue, with the original uncancelled state of each signature and the 24 errors uncorrected (except for leaf [N3] as usual), and with the earliest issue of the 8-pp. of Moxon advertisements inserted at front; with the Moxon imprint on spine. In this copy the title-page has been cut across the imprint, marking it for cancellation. With the bookplate F. Wyndham Golding, and book labels of John Lowe and Kenneth A. Lohf. Tiny snag to lower front joint, some light foxing within incl. to title-page, else near fine, partially unopened, with half morocco folding box. (800/1200).
137. Symonds, John Addington, trans. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. 2 vols. lxxxviii, 321, [1]; vi, 455 + 23 ad pp. With 8 etched plates by F. Laguillermie; engraved frontis. port.; text decorations from works by Cellini. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original calf-backed green cloth, gilt decorations on front covers, spines lettered in gilt, gilt endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed. 1 of 750 copies, of which this is 1 of 500 for England. First Symonds Edition. London: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Spines rubbed, else very good, with the bookplates of Lord Cheylesmore. (150/200).
WORKING-CLASS POET OF THE 17TH CENTURY
138. Taylor, John. All the Workes of Iohn Taylor the Water-Poet. [xii], 148, [2], 93, 92-200, 225-343, 14, 13-146pp. [-]1, A2-6, B-N6, O2, Aa-Qq6, Rr4, Ss2, Aaa-Kkk6; Aaa-Lll6, Mmm8. Additional engraved title with portrait vignettes, and many woodcut illustrations throughout. (folio) 11x7-1/2, fine early nineteenth century straight-grained olive morocco gilt, a.e.g. First Collected Edition. London: Printed by J.B. for Iames Boler, 1630.
STC 23725; Pforzheimer 1006; Hayward 65 - The major collection of works by perhaps the first working-class poet to trade upon his status, Taylor was called "Water-Poet" because he was a Thames boatman. Subjects in this volume include bawds and whores, drinking, and the famous "Laugh and Be Fat." Engraved title inlaid (as almost always), leaves Rr5-6 also inlaid and so presumably inserted from another copy, last leaf expertly guarded, one portrait (Queen Mary) very slightly cut into by the binder, but an unusually nice copy, in an elegant binding (with only the extremities slighly rubbed), of a book inevitably found sophisticated to some degree - even the Hayward copy, as here, had the title and last leaf remargined. Old pencil note on free endpaper "The Messrs Boone say this is the finest copy they have seen. Jany 5/ [18]56." Ownership inscription of John Burns dated 1939, and bookplates of Henry Cunliffe and others. (2000/3000).
TENNYSON'S FIRST BOOK
139. [Tennyson, Alfred & Charles]. Poems by Two Brothers. xii, 288 pp. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-3/4, late 19th/ century full green levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by F. Bedford. First Edition. London: W. Simpkin &. R. Marshal, et al., 1827.
Hayward 244 - Large paper issue. Tennyson's first book, co-authored with his brother. Fine. (1500/2500).
INSCRIBED TO HIS BROTHER
140. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. Demeter and Other Poems. vi, 175 pp. 7x4-1/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1889.
Hayward 249 - Presentation copy inscribed "Horatio Tennyson from the Author, 1887" on front pastedown; Horatio Tennyson's ownership signature at the top of the title-page. Horatio was one of Alfred's brothers. Wear to extremities; a few hinges cracked within, a signature loose, generally very good; a well-read copy with fine family association. (400/600).
141. Tennyson, Alfred. Poems, Chiefly Lyrical. [4], 154 pp. 6-1/4x3-3/4, 19th century full straight-grain morocco elaborately tooled in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by A. Taffin. First Edition. London: Effingham Wilson, 1830.
Tennyson first collection with solely his own poetry, published when he was 21. It was preceded by Poems by Two Brothers (1827) and the publication of Timbuctoo in Prolusiones Academicae (1829). Complete with the errata leaf following the title, but without the advertisements. With "Carcanet" on p.72 (the later state), but "19" as the page number for page 91 (the first state); such mixed states are not terribly uncommon. Ink inscription dated 1930 on front flyleaf; monogramed leather book label on front pastedown. Joints cracked, repairs to hinges at endpapers, repair to edge of front free endpaper; else very good, internally about fine. (400/600).
142. Thomas, Dylan. 18 Poems. 8-1/2x5-1/2, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue of 250 copies. London: Sunday Referee & Parton Bookshop, [1934].
Hayward 343 - Thomas's first and scarcest work. First issue, with flat spine; the second issue was about 250 copies as well. Light shelf wear incl. to spine ends; some foxing to the endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
143. Thomas, Edward. Poems. 63, [1] pp. Frontis. port. from photograph by Duncan Williams. 7-1/2x5, boards, paper spine label, glassine. First Edition. London: Selwyn & Blount, 1917.
Hayward 334 - The Bradley Martin copy, with his bookplate. The original glassine has a little wear, the volume is in fine condition. (400/600).
FIRST OF THOMSON'S SEASONS
144. Thomson, James. Winter. A Poem. [iv], 16 pp. A-E2. Woodcut vignette of an author on title. (folio) 12-1/4x8-1/4, modern half red morocco, spine gilt. First Edition. London: Printed for J. Millan, 1726.
Hayward 154 - One of the famous rarities of eighteenth century English poetry, Winter was the first of Thomson's Seasons to be published, and the only part to appear in folio. Subsequent editions were revised and enlarged; Samuel Johnson commented that the revisions may have caused the poem to lose part of its "flavour." The Seasons had profound effect on the development of English poetry, and was a major influence on the later Romantic poets, especially Wordsworth. In relation to the rest of Thomson's output, the rarity of Winter is roughly commensurate with Byron's Waltz. Title and last leaf with a little faint foxing, but an excellent copy. (4000/6000).
145. Warton, Joseph. Odes on Various Subjects. 47 pp. (4to) 10x7-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled green calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, red morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London: R. Dodsley, 1746.
Hayward 169 - One of the most interesting precursors to the Romantic Movement; scarce. Small old ink inscription at top of title-page ("argentum letter case"). Some soiling to title-page, a few leaves at rear with marginal smoke damage, else very good in fine binding. (400/600).
146. Wild, Robert. Iter Boreale, With large Additions of several other Poems. 124 [i.e. 126], [2]pp. A-H8. With the original blank leaves at beginning and end. (8vo) 5-1/4x3-1/4, modern half red morocco, spine gilt. First Collected Edition. London: Printed for the Booksellers, 1668.
Wing W2136; Hayward 121 (this edition, but the Hayward catalogue misprints the letter "O" for the letter "H" in the collation). This volume contains the fourth edition of the title poem, praise of General Monck in his march from Scotland that led to the Restoration, but it is the first collection of Wild's miscellaneous poems, including the lament "Alas poor Scholar, Whither wilt thou go?":
After seven years Reading,
And costly breeding, I. . .
Now am fit to beg
In Hebrew, Greek, and Latin.
Some page numbers shaved, paper generally browned with few small tears, but a sound copy, nicely bound. (600/900).
147. [Wilde, Oscar]. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3. [4], 31 leaves, printed on rectos only. 9x5-1/2, mustard cloth with cream cloth spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 800 copies printed on handmade paper. First Edition. London: Leonard Smithers, 1898.
Hayward 312; Mason 371 - There were also 20 copies printed on Japanese vellum. C.3.3. stands for Cell 3, 3rd Landing of C Block, Wilde's temporary home while imprisoned for homosexual practices. Spine darkened, light foxing to cream portion of the cloth; darkening to the endpapers, else very good, internally fine. (500/800).
WILDE'S FIRST BOOK
148. Wilde, Oscar. Ravenna. Recited in the Theatre, Oxford, June 26, 1878. 16 pp. 7x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton, 1878. Mason 242-249 - Wilde's first book, the Newdigate Prize Poem for 1878.
Wrappers restored, replacing the spine and repairing several chips; else very good. (700/1000).
149. Wilde, Oscar. Salome: A Tragedy in One Act. Translated from the French of Oscar Wilde. [10], 67, [1] + 16 ad pp. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. 8-1/4x6, blue linen, gilt decorations on the covers, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies for England. First Edition in English. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane/Boston: Copeland & Day, 1894.
Mason 350 - Rubbing and fading to covers, spine lettering all but invisible, wear at ends, light stain to top corners; overall very good. (800/1200).
150. [Winchelsea, Anne Finch, Countess]. Miscellany Poems, on Several Occasions. Written by a Lady. [8], 390 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, period paneled calf, rebacked with modern speckled calf, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Printed for J.B. and Sold by Benj. Tooke, 1713.
Hayward 151; Rothschild 2585 - The main body of work of Anne Finch, Countess Winchelsea, a respected poetess in her day. Minor edge rubbing and wear to the covers, else fine. (800/1200).
FIRST APPEARANCE OF ANCIENT MARINER
151. [Wordsworth, William & Samuel Taylor Coleridge]. Lyrical Ballads, with a Few Other Poems. [2], v, [3], 210 pp., errata leaf & ad leaf at end. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, late 19th century tan calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: J. & A. Arch, 1798.
Hayward 202 - Second issue, with the cancel title-page giving the London imprint; Hayward notes "some half-dozen copies only being recorded" of the first issue with Bristol imprint. This second issue is still quite scarce, and the book is important for, among other poems, containing the first appearance of The Rime of the Ancyent [sic] Mariner. This copy complete with the errata leaf and ad leaf at end. Title-page and endpapers lightly foxed, title likely washed when rebound, with faded ink inscription; else near fine, nicely bound. (3000/4000).
152. Wordsworth, William. Poems, in Two Volumes. 2 vols. [8], 158 pp., errata leaf; [8], 170 pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spines dec. in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1807.
First edition of one of the great collections of English poetry, containing first appearances of some of Wordsworth's most beloved poems, including the Ode on Westminster, "The Word is Too Much With Us," and many other sonnets and poems, comprising most of his work from the preceding five years. Complete with the half-titles, the errata slip in Vol. I, and leaf B1 in Vol. II. Some rubbing to the covers, most notably spines, joints cracked or cracking; margins shaved close in places but not affecting text, some foxing within, marginal stain to earlier leaves in Vol. II, else very good, in half morocco slipcase with some wear. (1000/1500).
153. Wordsworth, William. The Excursion, Being a Portion of the Recluse, a Poem. xx, 447, [1] pp. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, modern full dark green morocco with borders tooled in gilt & blind, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, red morocco label. First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1814.
Hayward 203 - Some faint soiling to early leaves, repair to final leaf; a fine, wide-margined copy in handsome modern binding. (700/1000).
154. Wycherly, W[illiam]. Miscellany Poems: As Satyrs, Epistles, Love-Verses, Songs, Sonnets, &c. xlvi, [2], 428 pp. Mezzotint frontis. port. by I. Smith after P. Lely Eques. (folio) 14x8-1/2, period gilt tooled paneled calf, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition, large paper issue.London: C. Brome, et al., 1704.
Hayward 138 - This copy with the early state of p.438, with "The end of the first volume" at bottom; this was later covered over, as there was to be no succeeding volume. With the bookplates of James Norman and H. Bradley Martin. Binding darkening along the joints, some minor wear; light stains to lower margins, foxing to endpapers and lightly to frontis., else near fine. (1000/1500).
YEATS' FIRST POETRY COLLECTION
155. Yeats, W[illiam] B[utler]. The Wanderings of Oisin and Other Poems. vi, 156 pp. 7x4-1/2, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, with publisher's imprint in gilt at spine foot, publisher's emblem stamped in blind on rear cover. Limited to 500 copies. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889.
Hayward 292; Wade 2 - Yeats' first collection of poems, and first regularly published book, preceded only by the separate printing of Mosada, a 12-page pamphlet poem which appeared in 1886. In the first (i.e. primary) binding, of four different versions recorded. A few small stains and slight rubbing to covers (the rubbing affects the word "of" in the front cover title), spine a bit dull, still near fine, an important and fairly scarce book. (1500/2000).
156. Yeats, W[illiam] B[utler]. The Winding Stair. [6], 25, [2] pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, blue cloth dec. in gilt, leather spine labels, t.e.g. No. 213 of 642 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. First Edition. New York: Fountain Press, 1929.
Wade 164 - Signed by Yeats on the half-title. Tiny nicks to one of the spine labels; marginal fading to endpapers, else very good or better. (300/500).
Three additional single lots
157. Gray, Thomas. Odes. 21 pp. (p.22 blank). (4to) 10-3/4x8-3/4, unbound, later stitching using original stabholes. First Edition. Strawberry Hill: Printed for R. & J. Dodsley, 1767.
Hayward 174; Hazen 1 - The first work pinted by Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill Press, produced in an edition of about 2000 copies. This copy in original unbound and untrimmed state; there are a number of expert repairs to the paper, a few stains to the half-title, else very good, in modern half-morocco slipcase & chemise. (600/900).
158. Kipling, Rudyard. Departmental Ditties and Other Verses. [29] leaves. 10-1/2x4-1/4, original printed wrappers. Approx. 350 copies printed. First Edition. Lahore: 1886.
Hayward 293; Livingston No. 10 - The poems were first published individually in the Pioneer, and the Civil and Military Gazewtte. The tan wrappers represent an official government envelope, with manuscript facsimile address, "To All Heads of Dept. and all Anglo-Indians." The original flap and red tape are lacking, as in the case of the majority of copies. Light wear and some spotting to the covers, with a minor corner repair to the verso of the front cover, else very good or better, a scarce and fragile book, in modern custom-made morocco-backed cloth slipcase and chemise. (1000/1500).
159. Smart, Christopher. Poems on Several Occasions. [16], 230 pp. With 2 copper-engraved plates incl. the frontispiece. (4to) 11x8-3/4, period mottled calf, rebacked with calf spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition. London: Printed for the Author, by W. Strahan, & sold by J. Newbery, 1752.
Foxon 735; Tinker 1919 - First collection of Smart's poems, issued by subscription; ten of the pieces are here first published, and many are slightly altered. Some minor foxing within, offset from frontis. to title, else very good, a nice, wide-margined copy. (700/1000).
GROUP LOTS
Subject Categories and Multiple Books by Single Authors
160. (American Poetry) Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice and Other Poems. Signed by Jeffers on half-title. Decorations by Mallette Dean. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. (Spine a little darkened, corners showing.) 1 of 320 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1st Ed. New York: Random House, 1935. * Patchen, Kenneth. Before the Brave. Inscribed & signed by Patchen on front free endpaper, dated 1938. Red cloth, jacket. (Jacket spine rubbed, tape repairs on verso; covers irregularly faded.) 1st Ed. New York: Random House, [1936]. Together, 2 vols. New York: Random House, 1935 & [1936].
Both in very good condition. (300/500).
161. (American Poetry) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems. BAL 12122. Brown blindstamped cloth. (Light staining/mottled fading to cloth, ownership signature dated 1858 on front flyleaf.) 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1858. * Longfellow. The Early Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Now First Collected. Ed. by Richard Herne Shepherd. BAL 12205. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Light rubbing to joints & spine ends; hinge cracking after front endpaper.) 1st Ed. London: Pickering, 1878. * Moody, William Vaughan. Poems. BAL 14310. Boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 large paper copies. (Spine rubbed, label chipped, front hinge cracked, some other wear.) 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. * Carman, Bliss. Pipes of Pan Number Two: From the Green Book of the Bards. BAL 2656. Inscribed & signed by Carman to Rutger Jewett on half-title, dated 1903. Dec. green cloth lettered in gilt. (Some insect damage mainly to rear cover.) 1st Ed. Boston: L.C. Page, 1903. * Sterling, George. The Testimony of the Suns and Other Poems. BAL 18744. Sterling's first book; only 650 copies printed. Black cloth lettered in gilt. (Some rubbing to covers, flaking of gilt border.) 1st Ed. San Francisco: W.C. Woods, 1903. * Guiney, Luise Imogen. Happy Ending: The Collected Lyrics of.... BAL 6762. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, dj. Limited to 550 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. (Chips to jacket spine ends.) 1st Ed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. * Ficke, Arthur Davison. Twelve Japanese Painters. Tan cloth dec. in gilt. (Lacking front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1913]. * Crapsey, Adelaide. Verse. BAL 4120. Author's first book. Gray cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1st Ed. Rochester: Manas Press, 1915. * Hillyer, Robert Silliman. Sonnets and Other Lyrics. Inscribed & signed by Hillyer on front free endpaper; author's first book. Boards, paper cover & spine label. (Spine darkened, ends chipped.) 1st Ed. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1917. * Fletcher, John Gould. Japanese Prints. Illus. by Dorothy Pulis Lathrop. Black cloth lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. Boston: Four Seas, 1918. * Allen, Hervey. The Bride of Huitzil: An Aztec Legend. Signed & numbered by Allen on half-title. Decorations by Bernhardt Wall. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 115 of 350 copies designed by Bruce Rogers, printed by William Edwin Rudge. (Offset to endpapers.) 1st Ed. New York: James F. Drake, 1922. * Cabell, James Branch. Ballads from the Hidden Way. Signed by Cabell at end of intro. Cloth-backed boards. No. 498 of 831 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge, decorations & typography by W.A. Dwiggins. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1938. * Cabell. Sonnets from Antan. Signed by Cabell on half-title. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 94 of 718 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. New York: Fountain Press, 1929. Together, 13 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (500/800).
162. (Anthologies) Oxford Poetry. Volumes for 1915, 1918, 1919 & 1928. 1919 issue in wrappers, others in parchment-backed boards, paper cover labels. (Minor shelf wear). 1915-1928. * Wheels: An Anthology of Verse. 1st through 6th cycles. Ed. by Edith Sitwell. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine labels except for the 1st. (Staining & wear to earlier volumes, corners showing.) 1916-1921. Together, 10 vols. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, various dates.
The 1915 issue of Oxford Poetry includes J.R.R. Tolkien's first appearance in book form, "Goblin Feet." and Aldous Huxley's first appearance in print in any form, "Home Sickness...from the Town." Other contributors to the two series include Dorothy Sayers, W.H. Auden, Phyllis Hartnoll, Stephen Spender, Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell, Nancy Cunard, Wilfred Owen, Iris Tree, Wyndham Lewis, and Sherard Vines. A few spine labels chipped or rubbed off, other wear, generally very good condition. (200/300).
163. (Antiquities) Britton, John, ed. Pugin and Le Keux's Specimens of the Architectural Antiquities of Normandy. Engraved plates thorughout. 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth, paper spine label. (Recased with new endpapers, spine worn, some foxing within.) London: J. Britton, 1827. * Reid, George. Twelve Sketches of Scenery & Antiquities on the Line of the Great North of Scotland Railway. With 12 etched plates. 11x8, buckram, paper spine label, t.e.g. (Some wear to spine, offset to endpapers.) First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1883. Together, 2 vols. London & Edinburgh, 1827 & 1883.
First good to very good, second better. (150/250).
TWO BASKERVILLE PRINTINGS
164. (Baskerville Press) Addison, Joseph. The Works of the Late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, Esq. 4 vols. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates, incl. frontis., plus woodcuts of coins. 11-3/4x9, period gilt-ruled diced calf, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, marbled endpapers. With the armorial bookplates of William Fowke, and the leather book labels of Alfred Sutro. (Some wear to spine ends and joints; moderate foxing to title-pages with a few creases.) Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1761. * Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd Earl. Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. 3 vols. [2], iv, [2], 364; 443; [4], 410, [48] pp.; [errata leaf]. Frontis. port., title-page engravings & headpieces, all engraved in copper by Simon Gribelin. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, late 18th/early 19th century full dark blue morocco, gilt-roll borders, spines decoratively tooled in gilt, red morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. With the ownership signature of Lord Colridge to the front flyleaf of Vol. I, dated 1837; bookplates of Richard Montgomery Tobin. (Light wear to the covers, joints rubbed a bit, tender.) First Baskerville Edition [i.e. stated "Fifth Edition"]. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1773. Together, 2 works in 7 vols. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1761 & 1773.
Near fine condition (400/600).
165. [Bramston, James]. The Man of Taste. Occasion'd by an Epistle of Mr. Pope's On That Subject. By the Author of the Art of Politicks. 19 + [1] ad pp. Hayward 157. Copper-engraving on the back of the half-title, to serve as the frontispiece. (folio) 13-3/4x8-3/4, modern 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Printed by J. Wright, for Lawton Gulliver, 1733. * [Newcomb, Thomas, attrib.] The Woman of Taste. In a Second Epistle, from Clelia in Town to Sappho in the Country. 23 pp. A-F2. Foxon N285 (folio) 13-3/4x8-1/2, modern quarter niger & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. The H. Bradley Martin copy, with his bookplate. (A few slight stains to title-page and blank verso of last leaf.) First Edition. London: J. Batley, 1733. Together, 2 vols. London: 1733.
Both fine. (400/600).
166. (British Poetry & Literature) Gray, Thomas. The Poetical Works. Hand-colored engraved frontis. Period mottled calf (rubbed), rebacked. 2nd Ed. London: C. Whittingham, 1800. * Heber, Reginald. Poems and Translations. Later cloth. 1st Ed. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1812. * Byron, Lord. The Prisoner of Chillon, and Other Poems. Modern cloth. 1st Ed., 1st Issue (recto of E8 blank). Without the ad leaves. London: John Murray, 1812. * Moore, Thomas. Irish Melodies. Original boards, rebacked with new spine label. 1st Collected Ed. London: J. Power, 1821. * Campbell, Thomas. The Poetical Works. 2 vols. Presentation copy inscribed by Author in Vol. I. Engraved frontis. port. Later calf gilt (spines faded). Bookplates of Alfred Sutro. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. * Rogers, Samuel. Poems. Vol. I. only. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Rogers, with ms. poem by him tipped in. Full period red morocco tooled in gilt, a.e.g. London: Moxon, 1845. * [Thackeray, W.M.] Titmarsh, pseud. Notes of a Journey from Cornwill to Grand Cairo.... Hand-colored frontis. Later half calf & cloth (wear to extremities). 1st Ed. London: Chapman & Hall, 1846. * Rogers, Samuel. Poems. Red morocco tooled in gilt, a.e.g. London: Moxon, 1860. * Eliot, George. The Legend of Jubal and Other Poems. Later full brown levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, t.e.g. (Joints rubbed). 1st Ed. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1874. Together, 9 works in 10 vols. Octavo. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (500/800).
167. (British Poetry) Crabbe, George. The Village: A Poem. In Two Books. [4], 38 pp. Hayward 195. 10-1/4x8, modern quarter calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1783. * Bloomfield, Robert. The Farmer's Boy; A Rural Poem. [2], xvi, 102 pp. Hayward 212. [bound with] Bloomfield. Rural Tales, Ballads, and Songs. [iii]-xi. [1], 105, [5] pp. Both vols. with wood-engraved illustrations by Thomas Bewick. 9x7, later speckled calf with gilt borders, spine tooled in gilt. marbled endpapers. (Rubbing to spine ends, wear to corners, some foxing within.) First Editions. London: Vernor & Hood, 1800 & 1802. * Crabbe, G[eorge]. The Borough: A Poem, in Twenty-four Letters. xli, [3], 344 pp. Hayward 196. 8-1/4x5, period tree calf with later gilt tooling, rebacked with modern calf. Bookplate of William Marchbank. (Wear to corners; some light foxing within.) First Edition. London: J. Hatchard, 1810. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (600/900).
168. (British Poetry) De Vere, Aubrey. The Waldenses, or the Fall of Rora: A Lyrical Sketch, and Other Poems. Hayward 249. Author's first book. Green blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt; recased. (Fading to spine, some rubbing & other wear). 1st Ed., with dedication leaf. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1842. * Barnes, William. Poems of Rural Life, in the Dorset Dialect: With a Dissertation and a Glossary. Hayward 262. Maroon cloth. Ownership signature of Edith Parmiter, 1845, on front pastedown; book label of John Sparrow. (Cloth irregularly faded, label all but perished, extremity wear; front hinge cracked, lower corner of title-page torn off well away from printing.) 1st Ed. London: John Russell Smith, 1844. * Wordsworth, William. The Prelude, or Growth of a Poet's Mind; an Autobiographical Poem. Blindstamped purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Label of the Norfolk & Norwich Library laid on front cover, their bookplate on front pastedown. (Spine faded, leaning, minor extremity wear; rear hinge cracked at endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Edward Moxon, 1850. * Smith, Alexander. Poems. Hayward 272. The Scottish poet's first book. Red blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. (Spine faded just a touch, slight bumps to corners, bookplate.) 1st Ed. London: David Bogue, 1853. * [Dobell, Sydney Thompson]. Balder. Part the First. By the Authoir of "The Roman." Hayward 273. Dark green blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, recased. (Light wear & staining; inscription to half-title, author's name written on title.) 1st Ed. London: Smith, Elder, 1854. * [Newman, John Henry]. Verses on Various Occasions. Hayward 281. Purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt; recased. (Fading to spine, circular stain to front cover, ink name to verso of front free endpaper.) 1st Ed., 1st issue (text ends on p.340). London: Burns, Oates, 1868. * Dobson, Austin. Vignettes in Rhyme and Vers de Societé (Now First Collected). Hayward 285. Poet's first book. Brown cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. 1st Ed., 1st issue, of which there were only 500 copies. London: Henry S. King, 1873. * Wordsworth, William. The Recluse. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. London: Macmillan, 1888. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (600/900).
169. (British Poetry) Fletcher, James. The Bridge of Fire: Poems. Wrappers. (Creasing to wrapper edges, short tear.) 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1907. * Huxley, Aldous. The Burning Wheel. Author's second book, the first being the Newdigate prize poem, Holyrood; issued as No. 7 in "Adventurers All" series. Wrappers, paper spine & cover labels. Bookplate of Griffith C. Evans. (Staining around wrapper margins, edge wear, spine ends chipped; light foxing.) 1st Ed. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1916. * Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson. Friends. With A.L.s. from Gibson to the publisher of this book, dated 08/14/1918. Wrappers. (A little creasing to yapped edges.) 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1916. * Faber, Geoffrey. In the Valley of Vision: Poems Written in Time of War. First in the "Initiates: A Series of Poetry by Proved Hands" series. Dec. wrappers, paper cover & spine labels. (Some fading to spine, a bit of rubbing.) 1st Ed. [Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1918]. * Huxley, Aldous. The Defeat of Youth and Other Poems. Third in the "Initiates" series. Dec. wrappers, paper cover & spine labels. (Spine rubbed with portion of paper covering lacking, wear to corners; front hinge split, darkening to endpapers.) Limited to 250 copies. 1st Ed. [Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1918]. * Sitwell, Edith. Clowns' Houses. Author's third book; fifth in the "Initiates" series. Dec. wrappers, paper cover & spine labels. (Minor extremity wear.) Limited to 750 copies. 1st Ed. [Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1918]. * Wolfe, Humbert. London Sonnets. No. XXVII in "Adventurers All" series. Wrappers, paper spine & cover labels. (Slight sunning to spine, tape repair to front wrapper fore-edge.) Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1920. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (300/500).
170. (British Poetry) Hogg, James. The Mountain Bard; Consisting of Ballads and Songs, Founded on Facts and Legendary Tales. Later half calf & marbled boards. Bookplate of Philip & Phyllis Hill. (Rubbing to covers; dampstaining within.) 1st Ed. Edinburgh: J. Ballantyne, 1807. * Hunt, Leigh. The Story of Rimini, a Poem. Hayward 230. Original boards; later folding cloth case. Book label of Alfred Sutro. (Spine rubbed, cracking as are joints, lacking spine label; foxing to endpapers.) London: J. Murray, 1816. * Motherwell, William. Poems: Narrative and Lyrical. Inscribed & signed by Motherwell to Robert Hay on the half-title. Later morocco-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. (Rubbing to spine, less so to boards; some soiling within.) 1st Ed. Glasgow: David Robertson, 1822. * Hood, Thomas. The Plea of the Midsummer Fairies, Hero and Leander, Lycus the Centaur, and Other Poems. Hayward 242. Speckled calf with seal of the Writers to the Signet on front cover, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. (Foxing to endpapers & slightly within, shelf label on front pastedown.) 1st Ed. London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1827. * Moxon, Edward. Sonnets. Later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. (Scuffing to spine & edges.) 2nd Ed. London: 1837. * Landor, Walter Savage. Fra Rupert, the Last Part of a Trilogy, the First Being Andrea of Hungary, the Second Being Giovanna of Naples. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Louisa A. Napier, from Mr. Landor, December 15th, 1840," but likely not in the hand of the author. Original boards. (Spine repaired & restored.) 1st Ed. London: Saunders & Otley, 1840. * Landor, Walter Savage. Dry Sticks, Fagoted. Later 3/4 calf & cloth, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. (Spine rubbed & darkened, some other wear, damage from removed bookplate.) 1st Ed. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1858. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (400/600).
171. (British Poetry) Macaulay, Thomas Babington. Pompeii. A Poem Which Obtained the Chancellor's Medal at the Cambridge Comencement July, 1819. 13 pp. + [1] leaf. Author's first published work. Later marbled boards. Book label of John Sparrow. (Light foxing to endpapers.) 1st Ed. [Cambridge]: 1819. * Praed, Winthrop Mackworth. Lillian: A Fairy Tale. [4], 25 pp. + ad leaf. London: Charles Knight, 1823. [bound with] Australasia. A Poem Which Obtained the Chancellor's Medal at the Cambridge Comencement, July 1823. 14 pp. [Cambridge]: 1823. [bound with] Athens. A Poem Which Obtained the Chancellor's Medal at the Cambridge Comencement, July 1824. 14 pp. + [1] leaf. [Cambridge]: 1824. 1st Eds. Period calf backed boards. Bookplate of Seamas O'Sullivan. (Rubbed, spine ends worn.) * Macaulay, Thomas Babington. Lays of Ancient Rome. 191, [1] pp. Hayward 258. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Old ink signature of Magdeline H. Goldin to front pastedown, along with initials A.B.G. (Just a little extremity rubbing, spine leaning; front hinge cracking.) 1st Ed. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1842. * Praed, Winthrop Macworth. The Poetical Works of... Now First Collected, by Rufus W. Griswold. Hayward 265. This edition preceded the first English collection of Praed's poems by some twenty years; 15 pp. of Praed's Charades VIII-XVIII, yet unpublished, have been handwritten by an early owner on leaves bound in at rear. 19th century half red calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. Bookplate of Charles J.P. O'Dowd; ink name of Robert Freeman, dated 1845, to front flyleaf. (Some marginal staining to earlier pages, apparently lacks initial blank.) 1st Ed. New York: Henry G. Langley, 1844. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (400/600).
172. (British Poetry) O'Shaughnessy, Arthur. Music and Moonlight: Poems and Songs. Dark blue cloth, gilt border, spine lettered in gilt. Booklabel of Edgar A. Blockley. 1st Ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1874. * Symonds, John Addington. Vagabunduli Libellus. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. London: Kegan Paul, et al., 1884. * Stevenson, Robert Louis. Underwoods. Rebound in 3/4 gilt-ruled brown levant morocco & mottled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Bookplates of Thomas Stillman & Mary Stillman Harkness. (Minor staining to lower margins of flyleaves.) 1st Ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. * Stevenson. Ballads. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Light offset & foxing to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. * Symons, Arthur. Days and Nights. Hayward 300. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplates of Pickford Waller & Montfort Dunn. (Foxing to endpapers.) London: Macmillan, 1889. * Symons. London Nights. Dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 50 copies on large paper. 1st Ed. London: Leonard Smithers, 1896. * Meredith, George. Odes in Contribution to the Song of French History. Collie 45. Rebound in full green levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. (Light scuffing to spine ribs.) 1st Ed. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1898. * Symons. From Catallus: Chiefly Concerning Lesbia. Signed by Symons on limitation-page. Yellow linen lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Bookplate of Helmut Seibert. (Soiling to covers.) No. 111 of 200 copies. 1st Ed. London: Martin Secker, 1924. * Binyon, Laurence. The Sirens: An Ode. Inscribed & signed by Binyon to Mrs. Fiske Warren, dated Christmas 1926, on front free endpaper; A.L.s. from Binyon to Warren, 24 Dec. 1926, laid in. Half cloth & boards, jacket. (Jacket darkened, rubbed at spine & folds, spine torn.) 1st Trade Ed. London: Macmillan, 1924. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (500/800).
173. (British Poetry) Somerville, William. The Chace: A Poem. [14], 106 pp. Hayward 158. Copper-engraved frontis. Later calf (spine & edges rubbed, stain to top corner; offset to title). With errata leaf folling title-page, but no half-title. First Edition. London: G. Hawkins for T. Cooper, 1735. * Blair, Robert. The Grave: A Poem. 39 pp. Hayward 166. Modern marbled wrappers. (Top corners of 1st 9 leaves, incl. title, replaced, affecting a few words, some marginal staining.) First Edition. London: M. Cooper, 1743. * [Akenside, Mark]. Odes on Several Subjects. 54 pp. Copper-engraving on title-page. Modern half straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. (Lacking G4, a blank; does have the half-title.) London: R. Dodsley, 1745. * [Warton, Thomas]. The Pleasures of Melancholy: A Poem. 24 pp. Hayward 171. With the manuscript correction on p.4, "Eve" to "Queen." Modern wrappers. (Stain to top of gutter margins, with small tears to gutter margins lower down.) First Edition. London: R. Dodsley, 1747. * Thomson, James. The Castle of Indolence: An Allegorical Poem. Written in Imitation of Spenser. [4], 81 pp. Hayward 155. Considered Thomson's masterwork; with ad leaf following title. Later speckled calf with gilt-roll border, rebacked with original spine, gilt inner dentelles; edges untrimmed, and original plain blue wrappers bound in. Bookplate of Frederic Locker & book label of Winston H. Hagen. First Edition. London: A. Millar, 1748. * Mason, [William]. Odes. 31 pp. Hayward 175. Modern wrappers. First Edition, Second Issue, with vignette on title-page right-side up. Cambridge: J. Bentham, 1756. Together, 6 vols. Quartos. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (800/1200).
174. British Poetry) [Philips, John]. Cyder. A Poem. In Two Books. Hayward 143. Copper-engraved frontis. by M. Vander Gucht. Period paneled calf, rebacked with calf. Bookplate of Augustine Burrell on front pastedown, along with several bookseller's entries; old but indecipherable signature on title-page. (Stains to front endpapers, light offset from frontis. to title-page.) 1st Ed. London: Jacob Tonson, 1708. * [Prior, Matthew]. Poems on Several Occasions. Copper-engraved frontis. port. Period paneled calf, rebacked with later calf, new free endpapers. Bookplate of Weston Library. 1st Authorized Ed. London: Jacob Tonson, 1709. * Green, Matthew. The Spleen. An Epistle Inscribed to his particular Friend Mr. C.J. Hayward 159 (listing the 24-page pirated edition - present edition is true first, 46 pp., and with "(Price One Shilling)" at foot of title). Later boards. (Mostly marginal staining to 1st 4 leaves.) 1st Ed. London: A. Dodd, 1737. * Green, Matthew. The Spleen. An Epistle Inscribed to his particular Friend Mr. C.J. Hayward 159. The 24-page Edinburgh piracy of the preceding. Modern wrappers. Publisher stated as "London: A. Dodd, 1737." * Thomson, [James]. Agamemnon. A Tragedy. Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants. Inscribed "From the Author" on p.1 (the very tops of the ascenders are shaved). Later 3/4 sheep & marbled boards. Bookplate of Glenn C. Crooks. (Wear to extremities, spine faded, boards rubbed; soiling to title-page.) 1st Ed. London: A. Millar, 1738. * Somerville, William. Occasional Poems, Translations, Fables, Tales, &c. With inscription on front flyleaf, "Eliz. Mason her Book given by the Author." Period calf, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. Bookplate of Sir Humphrey Edmund de Trafford. (Darkening to spine, head chipped.) 1st Ed. London: Bernard Lintot, 1727. * [Woty, William]. The Shrubs of Parnassus. Consisting of a Variety of Poetical Essays, Moral and Comic. By J. Copywell, of Lincoln's-Inn, Esq. (pseud.) Hayward 177. Poet's first book. Period calf ruled in gilt, rebacked with calf. Early ownership signature of Stephen Miller to front flyleaf. 1st Ed. London: Printed for the Author, and sold by J. Newbery, 1760. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (800/1200).
175. Britton, John. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury; Illustrated with a Series of Engravings, of Views, Elevations, Plans, and Details of that Edifice: Including Biographical Anecdotes of the Bishops, and of Other Eminent Persons Connected with the Church. viii, 113, [1] pp. With 32 copper-engraved plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, period half calf & boards, spine gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. (Some rubbing to joints & extremities.) First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1814. * The History and Antiquities of the See and Cathedral Church of Winchester Cathedral.... [3]-131, [1] pp. With 30 copper-engraved plates. 15-1/4x9-3/4, modern half cloth and boards, gilt-lettered spine. (Soiling to title-page, some foxing to the plates, blindstamp of St. Mark's Seminary to title-page.) First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1817. * The History and Antiquities of Bath Abbey Church.... [iii]-xii, 156 pp. With 10 copper-engraved plates. 11x9, original marbled boards with paper label, rebacked with modern calf. (Wear to corners; marginal staining to prelims., some foxing, bookplate of religious institution.) First Edition. London: Printed of the Author, 1825. * The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Exeter.... 4, iv, [5]-152 pp. 22 copper engraved plates. First Edition. London: Longman, et al., 1826. [bound with] Britton. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Oxford.... [2], 50 pp. 11 copper-engraved plates. London: Longman, et al., 1821. 13x9-1/2, later full calf ruled in gilt, rebacked with original spine. (Covers rubbed and scuffed; minor foxing within.) Together, 5 works in 4 vols. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., various dates.
Generally very good or better condition. (400/600).
Go to:
Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer)
Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley)
Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton) *
Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti)
Online Bid Form