Sale 218 - Thursday, February 22, 2001

The Library of Robert Schoenlank - Fine English Literature and Poetry

Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer)

Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley) *

Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton)

Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti)

Online Bid Form

 

61. [Fitzgerald, Edward]. Euphranor: A Dialogue on Youth. [2], 81, [1] pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: William Pickering, 1851.

Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "C.E. Donne from E.F.G. 1851"; signed in full by Fitzgerald on the title-page. C.E. Donne is undoubtedly Charles Donne, son of W. Mowbray Donne, who was thought to be the model for Lexilogus in Euphranor. This was Fitzgerald's first book. Spine ends rubbed, cloth split 1" along rear joint at top of spine strip, that portion lifted with small chip; top corner of front free endpaper torn and repaired, well away from inscription, else very good, in custom-made full morocco slipcase. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

62. Flatman, Thomas. Poems and Songs. [xxxvi], 140 pp. A3-8, (a)8, *** 4, B-I8, K6. Without the signed blank leaf A1, leaf A2 excised as always, and without the last two blank leaves, with two later portraits of Flatman inserted. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, early nineteenth century calf, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Printed by S. and B.G. for Benjamin Took, 1674.

Wing F1151 - Flatman was a popular and often humorous poet; Hayward exhibited the fourth and last edition of his poems. Some minor browning, binding joints split and repaired, with a piece from the headcap missing. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

63. Flecker, James Elroy. The Golden Journey to Samarkand. xi, 66 pp. 7-1/4x5-1/4, full gilt-decorated green morocco, raised spine bands, wide gilt-ruled leather turn-ins, moiré silk endleaves, a.e.g. No. 21 of 50 copies. First Edition. London: Max Goschen, 1913.

Hayward 225 - Signed by Flecker on the printed limitation label which is affixed to the front flyleaf. Spine faded; near fine. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

64. Fletcher, Thomas. Poems on Several Occasions, and Translations: Wherein the First and Second Books of Virgil's Æneis are attempted, in English. [16], 138 + [2] ad pp. A-I8, K6. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, period paneled calf, rebacked in modern calf, raised bands, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Charles Harper, 1692.

Hayward 135; Wing F1632 - Some wear to the corners; moderate darkening and occasional light foxing within, else very good or better. (1500/2000).

Click to view picture

 

65. F[letcher], P[hineas]. The Purple Island, or the Isle of Man: together with Piscatorie Eclogs and other Poeticall Miscellanies. [xiv], 181, [7], 96, 101-130, [2] pp., [-]7 (without the first blank leaf), A-Z4; [-]2, A-M4, O-R4. Title printed in red and black. (4to) 7-1/2x5-1/2, contemporary sheep; rebacked with a gilt spine label. First Edition. Cambridge: Printed by the Printers to the Universitie, 1633.

STC 11082; Hayward 67 - Fletcher is probably better known to angling enthusiasts for the Piscatorie Eclogs, than for the weighty allegory of the title-poem. First and last leaves edge-browned from the binding turn-ins, but a very good copy. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

66. Gay, [John]. Trivia: or, the Art of Walking the Streets of London. [4], 80, [12] pp. With copper-engraved title-page vignette, copper-engraved headpiece of a London street scene on p.1, wood-engraved head and tailpieces. 7-3/4x5, late 19th century full polished mottled calf, triple gilt-filet borders, spine tooled in gilt, raise bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. 1 of 250 copies printed on fine paper. First Edition. London: Bernard Lintott, [1716].

Hayward 142 - There were 250 copies printed on "fine" paper (also referred to as "thick" or "large" paper) with the engraving of the London street scene on p.1; the remaining 2000 copies of the first edition were on small paper. With the bookplate of Robertson Trowbridge, on which is the signature of Pierce Trowbridge Wilkes dated 1927. Joints a bit worn with neat repairs; else fine. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

67. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Traveller, or a Prospect of Society. A Poem Inscribed to the Rev. Mr. Henry Goldsmith. [4], iv, 22 + [2] ad pp. 11-1/4x9, unbound, stitched. First Published Edition, Fourth State, Second Issue. London: J. Newbery, 1765.

Hayward 185; Rothschild 1024 - Fourth state with half-title and advertisements, and the second issue without comma after "or" on the half-title page. The privately printed 1764 edition of this poem was the first work by Goldsmith issued under his own name. With custom-made full morocco solander case and morocco chemise, fading to the spine. The chemise has caused a few darkened streaks to the half-title, slightly evident on the title itself. Still a near fine copy, in rare untrimmed, unbound state. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

68. Goldsmith, [Oliver]. The Deserted Village, a Poem. vii, [1], 23 pp. Copper-engraved title-page illustration by Jason Taylor. (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, rebound in full brown levant morocco, triple gilt-filet borders, spine intricately tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: W. Griffin, 1770.

Hayward 185; Rothschild 1032 - Many pages, including the title, with expert repairs and restoration, generally discernible only when held up to the light; ink smudges to verso of half title, a very good copy in fine, handsome binding, with half morocco slipcase and chemise. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

69. Graves, Robert. Over the Brazier. 32 pp. 8-1/4x5-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916.

Hayward 330 - Graves' first book. Wrappers worn, spine repaired, reinforcements along the inside margins of the wrappers; foxing within, but overall very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH DOCUMENT SIGNED BY GREVILLE

70. Greville, Fulke, Baron Brooke. Certain Learned and Elegant Workes. . . Written in his Youth, and familiar Exercise with Sir Philip Sidney. [ii], 23-82, 298 pp. (sm. folio). 9x5-1/2, mid-nineteenth century sprinkled calf gilt by F. Bedford, a.e.g. First Edition, with pp. 1-22 (signatures a-c) cancelled as in all copies. London: Printed by E.F. for Henry Seyle, 1633.

STC 12361; Grolier 26; Pforzheimer 437; Hayward 68 - Loosely inserted are a manuscript document dated 1618, annotated and signed by Greville, and a nineteenth century portrait. Greville was a prominent Elizabethan statesman, friend of Sir Philip Sidney, and a fine poet. Nearly two hundred years later Coleridge said of Greville that his work "might have been now, if we could find anyone combining so thoughtful a head with so tender a heart, & so exquisite a taste." Joints neatly repaired; one or two leaves with minor soiling, an attractive copy. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

71. Hall, Joseph. Virgidemiarvm Sixe Bookes. First three Bookes, Of Tooth-lesse Satyrs... [xvi], 64pp., an incomplete copy with some leaves in facsimile. [bound with] Virgidemiarvm: The three last Bookes. Of byting Satyres. [iv], 105, [1] pp. [-]2, B-G8, H5, without the last three blank leaves. Printed within wide type borders throughout. (8vo) 4-3/4x3-1/4, nineteenth century sprinkled calf, a.e.g.; neatly rebacked with the original label. Second Collected Edition. London: Printed...for Robert Dexter, [1602]-1599.

STC 12718-12719; Hayward 37 (this edition) - Hall, later a bishop, was distinguished at an early age in having these satires ordered to be burned by the common hangman. All editions are very rare; the last at auction was Bradley Martin's, of this same edition, in 1990; complete, it brought $6000.00. In the present copy the second part, the "byting Satyres" is complete, although the second preliminary leaf has here been bound after the first title. The first part has three full leaves, including the title, in excellent pen-facsimile, and repairs and some facsimile work on other leaves. It is generally a rather small copy, and some headlines and borders have been shaved throughout. Nevertheless it is an attractive example, and the earliest book in the Schoenlank collection. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

72. Herrick, Robert. Poems Chosen Out of the Works of Robert Herrick. With decorative title-page & initials engraved by William Morris. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original flexible vellum, spine lettered in gilt, ribbon ties, edges untrimmed. 1 of 250 copies printed by William Morris. [Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1895].

Sparling 161; Tomkinson 117 - One ribbon tie detached but present, else fine. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

 

ANCESTOR OF MODERN POETRY

73. Hopkins, Gerard Manley. Poems...now first published. Edited with notes by Robert Bridges, Poet Laureate. [8], 124 pp. With 2 photogavure portrait plates; 2-page facsimile insert. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original linen-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition. London: Humphrey Milford, 1918.

Hayward 335 - Considered one of the "ancestors of modern poetry," Gerard Manley Hopkins, 1844-1889, burnt all of his poetry upon becoming a Jesuit in 1875, and it is only because of his communication with Robert Bridges that these verses survive. Hopkins contracted typhoid fever after visiting the slums of Dublin as a priest, and died at age 44. Rubbing to spine label; near fine. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

74. Horace [Quintius Flaccus Horatius]. Opera. 2 vols. [28], 264; [22], 191, [13] pp. Copper-engraved plates & illustrations throughout by John Pine. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, later full red morocco tooled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Pine Edition, First Issue. London: John Pine, 1733-37.

Rothschild 1546 - Pine's superbly illustrated edition of Horace in the original Latin. First issue with "Post est" engraved on medallion portrait of Caesar on p.108 of Vol. II. With bookplates of John Rhodes and Fairfax Rhodes. Spines rubbed, ends chipped, top corners showing, joints cracking or tender, Vol. I lacking spine label; folding table in Vol. I foxed with short tear, else very good, internally near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

75. Houseman, A.E. A Shropshire Lad. vii, [1], 96 pp. 7x4-1/4, original vellum-backed boards, paper spine label. Limited to 500 copies; this is one of the 350 designated for sale in England. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, et al., 1896.

Carter & Sparrow 11; Hayward 305 - The spine label in state "A" as delineated by Carter & Sparrow. Some soiling and rubbing to the covers; offset to the endpapers, else very good. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

76. Howard, Sir Robert. Poems, viz. 1. A Panegyrick to the King. 2. Songs and Sonnets. 3. The Blind Lady, a Comedy. . . 6. A Pannegyrick to Generall Monck. [xvi], 285pp. A-U8, with leaf U8, the fly-title to The Blind Lady, inserted as usual after p. [28], this leaf a little short and very likely from another copy, with a manuscript poem, apparently to Dryden and dating from the late seventeenth century on the front flyleaf. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, contemporary sheep; rebacked with most of the original spine. First Edition. London: Printed for Henry Herringman, 1660.

Wing H3003; Pforzheimer 511; Hayward 112 - With a commendatory poem by John Dryden, an early appearance of his, and perhaps this prompted the fine 28-line manuscript poem written (with several currante calamo corrections) on the flyleaf of this copy. Some marginal staining within, else very good. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

77. Howell, James. S.P.Q.V. A Survay of the Signorie of Venice, of Her admired policy, and method of Government, &c. With a Cohortation to all Christian Princes to Resent Her dangerous Condition at present. [8], 210, [8] pp. [A]-B2, C-Z4, Aa-Ff4, Gg2. With copper-engraved emblematic frontispiece (facing leaf of verses) and engraved portrait of a doge, both by Robert Vaughan; title-page printed in red & black, with wood-engraving of winged lion. (folio) 11x6-3/4, old calf. First (and only) Edition. London: Richard Lowndes, 1651.

Pforzheimer 517; Wink H3112 - Some rubbing to the covers, spine worn; lacking the free endpapers, bookpate of William Starkie, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST WORK BY JOHNSON UNDER HIS OWN NAME

78. Johnson, Samuel. The Vanity of Human Wishes. The Tenth Satire of Juvenal, Imitated. 28 pp. (4to). 9-1/4x6-3/4, nineteenth century sprinkled calf gilt by Pratt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1749.

Courtney, p. 22; Foxon J87; Hayward 163 - The first work by Johnson to appear with his name on the title, this poem owes less to Juvenal than to Johnson's own inspiration, and is a meditation both on man's folly generally and on English history. Joints rubbed, front cracked, rear with a couple of slight cracks at extremities; title very slightly dusty, but an excellent copy in a nice binding. Bookplates of Cardiff Castle and Viscount Mersey. (2500/3500).

Click to view picture

 

 

RARE COLLECTED EDITION OF BEN JONSON'S WORKS

79. Jonson, Benjamin. The Workes. Five parts in two volumes, with the engraved title by William Hole in the first volume. (folio) 11x6-3/4, mid-nineteenth century sprinkled calf gilt, a.e.g., by F. Bedford; rebacked with the original spines. First Collected Edition. London: Printed by W: Stansby, and are to be sould by Rich: Meighen, 1616/ London: Printed for Richard Meighen, 1640-[1631].

STC 14751; 14754; Hayward 59 (the first volume only) - Ben Jonson's important and pioneering collection, mostly seen through the press by the author, created a new and elegant standard for the publications of English playwrights. Pforzheimer states that "the bibliographical variations of this book are bewildering"; the present set has the engraved title in Pforzheimer's probable earliest state, and the three initial plays in the second volume in their earliest 1631 printings. The 1640 components of the second volume may at some time have been bound separately, as there is a (partly cropped) ownership inscription on the title of The Magnetick Lady. The engraved title to the first volume has a short clean tear, expertly mended, and one other small marginal repair; there is some uniform mild browning, and some preliminary leaves have been unobtrusively washed. An excellent set, increasingly uncommon with both volumes in first edition. (7000/10,000).

Click to view picture

 

 

KEATS' FAMED ROMANTIC EPIC

80. Keats, John. Endymion: A Poetic Romance. ix, [errata leaf], 207 + [4] ad pp. 8_x5-1/2, full green levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by F. Bedford. First Edition. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1818.

Hayward 232 - First edition of Keats' romantic epic, telling the story of the "brain-sick shepherd-prince" of Mt. Latmos and incorporating various figures and themes from Greek mythology. This was his second book, a year after the publication of Poems by John Keats. Though savagely criticized by Blackwood's Magazine and the Quarterly, the work helped to establish Keats among the forefront of the romantic poets of his day and ours. This copy with the 5-line errata leaf, and is complete with the half-title. Slight spotting to the leather; a few scattered fox marks within, minor edge wear to the advertisement leaves at rear (these are a little larger than the text block), else fine. (4000/6000).

Click to view picture

 

81. Keats, John. Odes, Sonnets & Lyrics. [10], 64 pp. Mounted frontis. port. of Keats from drawing by Joseph Severn. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. No. 153 of 250 copies.  Oxford: Daniel Press, 1895.

Issued for the centennial anniversary of the poet's birth. Spine splitting vertically, a few chips to wrappers, repairs to hinges, else very good. (300/500.

Click to view picture

82. Keble, John. The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays Throughout the Year. 2 vols. xii, 201; [iii]-viii, 200 pp., errata leaf. 6-3/4x4, later full purple morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, a.e.g. Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter for J. Parker, 1827.

Hayward 243 - Volume II bound without the half-title, but does have the errata leaf. A fine set, with the bookplates of G. Walter Stephens. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

83. Landor, William Savage. Gebir; A Poem in Seven Books. [2], ii, 74 pp.; errata leaf. 7-3/4x5, stitched as issued in the original plain blue wrappers, backstrip missing. First Edition. London: Rivingtons, 1798.

Hayward 205 - The author's rare second book of poetry, his third publication overall. Part at least of this epic was first written in Latin, and then translated into English - Landor himself later published a Latin version. Old pencil drawing (diagram for a garden?) on front flyleaf, with ink diagram of similar nature on its verso. Book label of Bent Juel-Jensen on inside of front wrapper. Small tears in the paper of last four leaves (no loss), else near fine, contents fresh and untrimmed. In half morocco folding box. (1200/1800).

Click to view picture

 

 

ONE OF THE GREAT POETS OF THE 17TH CENTURY

84. Marvell, Andrew. Miscellaneous Poems. [iv], "139" pp. [-]2, B-C2, D-Q4, R1, S1, T2-4, U1, X1. With the fine engraved portrait. (folio) 11-3/4x7-1/2, late nineteenth century half brown morocco by Riviere and Son, spine fully gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Printed for Robert Boulter, 1681.

Wing M862; Pforzheimer 671; Hayward 126 - One of the great poets of the century, Marvell's poems, like Donne's, were not collected and published until after his death. This volume contains the first printing of "To His Coy Mistress"; the several leaves cancelled (resulting in jumps in pagination) were due to the suppression of some political poems on Cromwell, but this volume is complete as issued, and notwithstanding some very minor foxing, an unusually large and fresh copy. It also contains several very interesting contemporary manuscript corrections and additions to the poems, notably at pp. 15 and 110. (10,000/15,000).

Click to view picture

 

85. Meredith, George. Modern Love and Poems of the English Roadside, with Poems and Ballads. viii, 216 pp. 6x3-3/4, rebound in full blue levant morocco, triple gilt-filet borders, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862.

Hayward 271 - Presentation copy inscribed by the author at the top of the title-page, "Wm. Hardman, from his faithful & loving George M." Joints rubbed, front tender; near fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

86. Meredith, George. Poems. [6], 159, [1] pp. 6x3-3/4, rebound in full blue levant morocco, triple gilt-filet borders, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: John W. Parker, [1852].

Hayward 270 - Author's first book. Lacks [A]1, apparently the half-title. Fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

87. Milton, John. Comus: A Mask. With 6 wood-engraved plates by Blair Hughes-Stanton, incl. frontis., plus wood engraving on title-page and at end of text. 11x6-3/4, half gilt-lettered buckram & boards. No. 161 of 250 copies, hand-set and printed on a hand press. [Montgomeryshire]: Gregynog Press, 1931.

Some faint soiling to covers, else near fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

88. Milton, John. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books. [4], 343, [1], [6] pp. []2, B2, C-Z4, Aa-Xx4, Yy2, Zz4. With copper-engraved frontis. portrait by R. White & 12 copper-engraved plates, most by M. Burgesse after B. de Medina. (folio) 14-1/2x8-1/2, full 20th century antique calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. Fourth Edition; First Folio & First Illustrated Edition. London: Printed by Miles Flesher, for Jacob Tonson, 1688.

Wing M2147 - Milton's great poem brought to life by the marvelous engravings by Burgesse. Some cover wear, joints cracked; mostly marginal worming to contents a few repaired chips and tears (into the images of some plates), frontis. torn and mounted, moderate soiling, else very good, a nice, wide-margined copy. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST ISSUE OF PARADISE REGAIN'D

89. Milton, John. Paradise Regain'd. A Poem in IV Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes. [4], 102 pp.; errata leaf. [A]2, B-O8, P4. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern calf. First Edition, First Issue. London: Printed by J.M. for John Starkey, 1671.

Hayward 73; Wing M2152 - First issue, with misprint "loah" on p.67, line 2. Complete with the license leaf and final errata. Leather book label of Durdan's on front pastedown, along with label of Viscount Mersey, Bognor Park and the ink inscripiton "1st edn. Lord Roseberry's copy"; Mersey's signature, dated 1947, on front free endpaper. Rubbing to the covers; pp. 99-110 detached as unit, else very good. (2500/3500).

Click to view picture

 

90. Mitford, A[lgernon] B[ertram Freeman]. Tales of Old Japan. xii, 277 + [2] ad; vi, [2], 272 pp. Illus. with wood engraved plates. 8x5, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1871.

By the Second Secretary of the British legation in Japan. Spines worn, reglued, rubbing to covers, corners showing; about very good. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

91. Mitford, Mary Russell. Poems. vi, [2], 144, [16] pp. (incl. imprint and errata leaves at rear). (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, morocco label. First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1810.

Hayward 223 - Mitford's first book, printed at her father's expense in an edition of only 500 copies. Some rubbing to the covers; else very good, contents nearly fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

PHILSOPHIC MUSINGS

92. More, Henry. Philosophical Poems. [xxviii], 436, [2] pp. a4, B-Hh8. With the terminal errata leaf. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, contemporary blind-ruled calf; rebacked. First Collected Edition. Cambridge: Printed by Roger Daniel, 1647.

Wing M2670; Hayward 94 - More was one of the school of Cambridge Platonists, and most of the poems are near-mystical philosophic musings, but there are many notes, with woodcut illustrations, that show the extent of his scientific learning. Bookplates of Philip, Earl Stanhope and (more recently) John Sparrow, sold in his sale at Christie's in 1992. (1200/1800).

Click to view picture

 

93. Morris, William. The Defence of Guenevere, and Other Poems. viii, 248 + 24 ad pp. 8-3/4x4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Limited to 500 copies printed. First Edition. London: Bell & Daldy, 1858.

Hayward 276 - Morris's first book; of the 500 copies printed, only about 250 were sold, with the remainder pulped. This is the Alfred Sutro copy, with his small leather book label. Without the errata slip, as tends to be usual for this book. Spine a bit faded with small stain; minor stain to front endpapers bleeding slightly through to half-title, else very good to fine, in unusually nice condition for this book. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

94. Morris, William. Poems by the Way. [4], 197 pp. Printed in red & black, woodcut initials. 8-1/4x5-1/2, full vellum, yap edges, ribbon ties, spine lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. 1 of 300 copies printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, Hammersmith. First Edition. [London: Reeves & Turner, 1891].

Hayward 277 - There were also 13 copies printed on vellum, which issue was the one actually cited by Hayward. With later cloth slipcase and chemise. Endpapers with darkened streaks from the ribbon ties; near fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

95. [Oldham, John]. Satyrs Upon the Jesuits: Written in the Year 1679. Upon occasion of the Plot, Together with the Satyr against Vertue, and Some other Pieces by the Same Hand. [8], 154 pp.; errata leaf. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, period sheep, later gilt rules on spine. First Edition. London: Joseph Hindmarsh, 1681.

Hayward 127 - Contains the final blank, L8, with L7 the errata leaf. Covers rubbed; gutter corners of first several leaves adhered, causing small chips, else very good, with the bookplate of H.D. Seymour. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST EDITION OF FITZGERALD'S RUBÁIYAT

96. Omar Khayyam. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Translated into English Verse [by Edward Fitzgerald]. xiii, [1], 21 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition in English. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1859.

Tinker 1038 - First translation into English of these 12th century quatrains, the work upon which Fitzgerald's fame and reputation rest. This first version is still regarded by many to be the best, though it was at first met with little enthusiasm by the book-buying public, and of the mere 250 copies printed, a number went unsold and were destroyed. Fitzgerald subsequently modified and enlarged the work in 1868, and further modified it in 1872 and 1879. Expertly restored, replacing the rear wrapper and spine, with repairs to corners and margins of front wrapper; some fraying to page edges, small chip to title-page margin and a few to last text leaf margin, stain to its blank verso, 1 text leaf with repaired tear, still a well-restored, complete copy of one of literary rarities of the nineteenth century. With morocco-backed folding cloth box. (4000/6000).

Click to view picture

 

97. Omar Khayyam. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered into English Verse [by Edward Fitzgerald]. xvii, 30 pp. 8x6, 19th century half maroon morocco & moiré cloth, front cover lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges; bound by MacArthur & Co. Limited to 500 copies printed. Second Edition. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1868.

Edward Fitzgerald's translation of the Rubáiyát was first published anonymously in 1859; this second edition is the first printing of the "second version" of the Quatrains, which number 110 rather than the 75 of 1859. Some rubbing to the morocco, light foxing to flyleaves, else very good. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

98. Ovid. Metamorphoses in Fifteen Books. Translated by the most Eminent Hands. [6], xx, [4], 548 pp. Illus. with 18 copper-engraved plates, incl. added pictorial title (which serves as frontis.) and portrait of dedicatee (the Princess of Wales). (folio) 15-1/4x9-1/4, modern full calf in the style of the 18th century, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. London: Jacob Tonson, 1717.

Covers warped with some rubbing; hinge cracking at dedication-page, else very good, a nice, fairly clean copy with good margins. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

99. Owen, Wilfred. Poems. Intro. by Siegfried Sassoon. Photogravure frontis. port. 8-1/2x6-3/4, cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920.

Hayward 337 - Author's first book, consisting of poems written before his death at the end of 1918. Spine and portions of the covers faded; darkening to the endpapers, some offset to the title-page from the frontis. tissue guard, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

100. Peacock, T[homas] L[ove]. The Philosophy of Melancholy. A Poem in Four Parts with a Mythological Ode. [iii]-viii, [2], 125, [1] pp. (4to) 10-3/4x8, modern quarter morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt. First Edition. London: Printed by William Bulmer & Co. for T. Hookham, Jr., et al., 1812.

Hayward 216 - The half title (pp. i-ii) misbound after p.viii; lacks the final blank leaf, R4. Foxing and staining to contents, else very good in fine binding. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

101. Percy, Thomas. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and other Pieces of our earlier Poets, (Chiefly of the Lyric kind.) Together with some few of later Date. 3 vols. [iii]-xxiii, [5], 344; [4], iii, [1], 384; [4], iii, [2], 346, [4] pp. With copper-engraved title-page vignettes & a few head & tailpieces; copper-engraved frontis. in Vol. I. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, period calf ruled in gilt, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1765.

Rothschild 1521 - With engraved armorial bookplates of Phillip Howard of Corby in Vols. II & III, small red leather book label of Austin Smith in each volume. Rubbing to spines, ends a little chipped, else very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

102. Perry, M[atthew] C[albraith]. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals...by Francis L. Hawks. vii, 624 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 9 steel-engraved plates; 68 wood-engraved plates; 11 folding engraved maps; wood engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original blindstamped, gilt vignettes on front cover & spine. New York: D. Appleton, 1856.

One-volume trade issue for the public, following the three-volume set printed for the United States Goverment. Perry not only opened up Japan to the West, but made contact with people and governments in Africa, Ceylon, Singapore, China & other locations along the route. Spine rubbed and faded, extremities worn; front hinge cracking at endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper dated 1856, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

103. Philips, Katherine. Poems by the most deservedly admired Mrs. Katherine Philips. The Matchless Orinda. To which is Added Monsieur Corneille's Tragedies. [xxxiv], 198, [8], 112 pp. []2, A2, d-g2, B-Z2, Aa-Zz2, Aaa-Zzz2, Aaaa-Mmmm2 (lacks Mmmm2, a blank). Copper-engraved frontispiece. (sm. folio) 10-1/2x6-1/2, Nineteenth century half green morocco gilt, a.e.g. First Authorized Edition. London: Printed by J.M. for H. Herringman, 1667.

Wing P2033; Grolier 669; Hayward 116 - Katherine Philips was probably the first commercially-successful woman poet in England. Her translation of Corneille's Pompey, reprinted here, was an enormous success when staged in Dublin, and her poems were so much admired that a London publisher printed an unauthorized edition of them in 1664. This collection, edited by the author's friend Sir Charles Cotterel, contains some 47 more poems than the unauthorized edition. Binding joints and edges rubbed; a fresh and handsome copy. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

104. (Poems...) Poems from the Desert. Verses by Members of the Eighth Army. With a Foreword by General Sir Bernard Montgomery, K.C.B., D.S.O. Copper-engraved frontis. by Stephen Gooden. 9x6, half morocco & cloth, morocco & gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 103 of 110 copies. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1944].

Signed by Montgomery in ink on the limitation-page, and signed by Gooden in pencil on the frontispiece. A little darkening to the cloth; near fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

ONE OF POPE'S GREAT POEMS

105. [Pope, Alexander]. An Essay on Man. Address'd to a Friend [bound with] An Essay on Man. . . Epistle II [III-IV]. 4 works in one vol. 19, [1]; [2], 18; 20; [4], 18, [2] pp. (folio) 13-1/2x8-1/2, late nineteenth century panelled and sprinkled calf antique. First Edition of all four parts. London: Printed for J. Wilford, [1733-33-33-34].

Griffith 294, 300, 308, 331; Foxon P822, 833, 840, 845; Hayward [148] - One of Pope's great poems, complete sets of the Essay on Man in first edition are notoriously rare. Joints and spine a little rubbed, tiny piece off the headcap; title of the first part with a couple of minor marginal creases, "To the Reader" leaf in the second part with a neat repair at inner margin. Excellent large copies throughout, with a fine provenance: bookplate of Oliver Brett, and an exhibition label (item 400) for the Festival of Britain at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1951. (3000/4000).

Click to view picture

 

106. Pope, Alexander. The Works of Mr. Alexander Pope. [32], 408 pp. Folding copper-engraved frontis. port. by George Vertue (with paper repairs on verso, a short split still remaining, 1" of adhesion damage along crease). (folio) 11-3/4x7-1/2, period calf ruled in gilt, rebacked with modern calf. London: Printed by W. Bowyer, for Bernard Lintot, 1717. * The Works of Mr. Alexander Pope. Volume II. Various paginations. Old ink name of Phillippa Parsons at top of title-page. (folio) 11x7-1/4, period mottled calf, rebacked with modern calf. London: Printed by J. Wright for Lawton Gilliver, 1735. Together, 2 vols. comprising Vols. I & II of Pope's Works. First Editions. London: 1717 & 1735.

Rothschild 1585 - Some rubbing and wear to the covers, moderate aging within, else very good. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

107. (Portraits...) Portraits of the British Poets, from Chaucer to Cowper and Beattie. 2 vols. With 138 steel-engraved portrait plates, plus added pictorial titles, engraved titles and contents-pages. 9-1/4x6-1/4, 19th century full straight-grained morocco with gilt borders, spines toooled & titled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. [London: W. Walker, 1820-24].

Fine engravings by the Findens and others from drawings by J. Thurston, G. Clint, et al. A little rubbing to joints and extremities; some foxing within, else near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

108. Pound, Ezra. Exultations. 51, [1] + [10] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, red boards lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909.

Gallup A4 - Of the thousand or so copies printed, 500 were reissued in 1913 with Personae. Minor bumps to extremities; very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

109. Pound, Ezra. Personae. 59, [1] pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, brown boards lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909.

Gallup A3a - Pound's second book; of the thousand or so copies printed, 500 were reissued in 1913 with Exultations. Slight bumps to lower edge and corner of front board; near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

110. Randolph, Thomas. Poems with the Mvses Looking-Glasse: and Amyntas. [xxiv], 128, [2], 93, [7], 114 pp. *-***4, A-Q4; A-Dd4. (4to) 7x5-1/4, nineteenth century sprinkled calf gilt; joints repaired. First Edition. Oxford: Printed by Leonard Lichfield, 1638.

STC 20694; Hayward 74 - A popular collection, by one of the "sons" of Ben Johnson. Title and a few other leaves with some small holes restored, affecting the line border on the title, but no text touched. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

111. Rennell, James. Illustrations, (Chiefly Geographical,) of the History of the Expedition of Cyrus, From Sardis to Babylonia; and the Retreat of the Ten Thousand Greeks, from Thence to Trebisonde, and Lydia.... [8], xxix, [1], 347 pp. With 3 folding copper-engraved maps. (folio) 11x8-1/2, modern calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers and edges. First Edition. London: G. & W. Nicol, 1816.

An attempt to improve the geography of Xenophon's Anabasis. Fading to spine; else near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

112. Ritson, Joseph. Robin Hood: A Collection of All the Ancient Poems, Songs, and Ballads, Now Extant relative to that Celebrated English Outlaw. To which are prefixed Historical Anecdotes of His Life. 2 vols. cxxxv, [1], 148; [iii]-vi, 261 pp. Illus. with wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. 7-1/2x4-1/2, later full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers and edges. Second Bewick Edition. London: William Pickering, 1832.

Some spotting to the covers, spines faded a bit; Vol. II without the half-title, else very good, internally fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

113. Rossetti, Christina. Goblin Market and other poems. vii, [1], 192 pp. Frontis. & added pictorial title-page by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. 6-1/2x4-1/4, later full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound at Goodspeed's. Bookplate of Helen M. Hand. (Rubbing to spine, joints tender, front cracking.) 1862. * The Prince's Progress and Other Poems. Hayward 268. viii, 216 pp. Frontis. & added pictorial title-page by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original green cloth dec. in gilt. (Spine dull; slight foxing within.) 1866. Together, 2 vols. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1862 & 1866.

Goblin Market is the author's first regularly published book, preceded only by a privately printed pamphlet, Verses, 1847, financed by her father. Very good or better condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

114. Sackville-West, Victoria. The Land. [10], 107, [1] pp. 7x5, reddish-brown buckram, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1926.

Hayward 339 - Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on front free endpaper, "Margaret [Goldsmith Voigt] from Vita, Long Barn, April 1928 - `Water alone remains untouched by snow.'" Voigt (who wrote under her maiden name Margaret Goldsmith) and Sackville-West became lovers in 1928 (See Glendinning, Vita, pp. 119ff.) Some edge wear and a few short tears to jacket, tape repair on recto at top of front panel; a little darkening to the endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket, an important association copy. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

LEAVES FROM THE SHAKESPEARE FOLIOS

115. Shakespeare, William. A Leaf from each of the Four Folios. Four original leaves from the four folio editions of Shakespeare, being matching portions of The Life and Death of Richard the second. (folio) 13x8-1/2 or a bit smaller; set loose in printed paper folder. London: 1623, 1632, 1664, 1685.

Includes pp. 35-6 from the 1623 first folio; pp. 35-6 from the 1632 second folio; pp. 339-40 from the 1664 third folio; and pp. 31-2 from the 1685 fourth folio. The last listed leaf with fore-margin trimmed, affecting some of the letters on p.32; else all very good. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

116. Shakespeare, William. The Life and Death of King Richard the Second. [with] The First Part of Henry the Fourth, with the Life and Death of Henry Sirnamed Hot-Spurre. [with] The Second Part of Henry the Fourth, Containing his Death: and the Coronation of King Henry the Fift. Pp. 23-100 + leaf with Epilogue and The Actors Names. (folio) 13-1/4x9, modern quarter calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. [London: 1632].

Three plays from the second folio edition of Shakespeare's works. Soiling to contents, else very good, in fine modern binding. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

117. Shakespeare, William. The third Part of Henry the Sixt, with the death of the Duke of Yorke. Pp. 147-172. (folio) 13x8-1/2, disbound. [London: 1623].

Complete play from the first folio edition of Shakespeare's works, totalling 13 leaves, some of which are still attached to their conjugates. In custom-made half morocco slipcase and folding cloth chemise. Repaired holes in the top margins (each approx. 1x1-3/4") affecting running headings and a few lines of text, 1-1/2x2-3/4" piece missing from lower margin of first leaf, with repair, a few repaired tears, some corner wear, else very good. (4000/6000).

Click to view picture

 

118. Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Macbeth. [with] The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmarke. Pp. 151-302 pp. [sic, actually 202; pp. 169-202 misumbered 269-302]. (folio) 13-1/2x8-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. [London: 1632].

Two of Shakespeare's most important plays from the second folio edition of his works. Soiling and some dampstaining to contents, repaired tear to pp6 with slight paper loss, else very good, in fine modern binding. (1200/1800).

Click to view picture

 

119. Sheffield, John, Duke of Buckingham]. An Essay Upon Poetry. [2], 21 pp. (p.[22] blank). (4to) 8x6-1/4, full polished speckled calf, triple gilt-filet borders, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Joseph Hindmarsh, 1682.

Hayward 129; Wing B54339 - With the bookplate of Eric Quayle. A few expert marginal repairs to title-page and following leaf, else near fine in handsome binding. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

SHELLEY RARITIES

120. Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Alastor; or, the Spirit of Solitude: and Other Poems. vi, [2], 101 pp. (12mo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, original boards with new paper spine. First Edition. London: Baldwin, Cradock, et al., 1816.

Hayward 226 - Some staining and wear to the boards; top right corner of front free endpaper expertly replaced, some staining to the endpapers and to the top of the title-page, else very good or better. (3000/4000).

Click to view picture

 

Go to:

Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer)

Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley) *

Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton)

Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti)

Online Bid Form