Sale 218 - Thursday, February 22, 2001

The Library of Robert Schoenlank - Fine English Literature and Poetry

Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer) *

Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley)

Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton)

Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti)

Online Bid Form

THE LIBRARY OF ROBERT SCHOENLANK

Robert Schoenlank has collected English literature, especially poetry, for more than twenty years. His fine collection is especially rich in titles from the exhibition catalogue English Poetry compiled by John Hayward in 1947. Of the 356 titles in the Hayward catalogue, approximately half are in Mr. Schoenlank's collection, and are here offered. They include fine copies of (in chronological order) John Taylor's Workes, 1630; Richard Crashaw's Steps to the Temple, 1646; John Milton's Paradise Regain'd, 1671; Andrew Marvell's Miscellaneous Poems, 1681; Alexander Pope's Essay on Man, four epistles, 1733-34; Jonathan Swift's On Poetry: A Rhapsody, 1733; Samuel Johnson's Vanity of Human Wishes, 1749; Thomas Chatterton's very rare The Execution of Sir Charles Bawdin, 1772; Wordsworth and Coleridge's Lyrical Ballads, 1798; Percy Bysshe Shelley's Alastor, 1816; John Keats's Endymion, 1818; Tennyson's Poem's by Two Brothers, 1827; the Brontë sisters' Poems, 1846; W.B. Yeats's The Wanderings of Oisin, 1889; T.S. Eliot's The Waste Land, 1922, in dust jacket; a fine presentation copy of Vita Sackville-West's The Land, 1926, in dust jacket; and other works by major poets from the sixteenth century onwards. Other titles include the 1602 collected works of Chaucer in an elegant red morocco binding; the fine Robert Hoe copy of George Chapman's translation of Homer's Iliad, 1611; and all four versions of Fitzgerald's translation of the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam, including the very rare first version of 1859

 

1. Abercrombie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems. 174, [1] pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition, First Binding. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1908.

Hayward 324 - Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated Jan. 29, 1908; Abercrombie has also written the name of his son, Charles Abercrombie, at the top of the front free endpaper, as a presentation. This copy with a rounded spine, considered by Cooper to be the indication of the secondary binding, two years after the first; however, the authorial inscription on the date of publication proves him to be in error on this point. Rubbing to extremities and joints, corners a little bumped, leaning; darkening to the free endpapers, short tear to the tops of the first four leaves, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

2. Addison, Joseph. The Campaign. A Poem, to his Grace the Duke of Marlborough. [iv], 23, [1] pp., with the half-title and a final page of advertisements. (folio) 12-3/4x7-1/2, modern quarter red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1705.

Hayward 139 - Written to celebrate the English victory at the Battle of Blenheim, the poem's success was great enough to earn Addison a political sinecure. Binding joints neatly repaired; a fine large copy. (500/750).

Click to view picture

 

3. [Armstrong, John]. The Art of Preserving Health: A Poem. Hayward 168. [2], 134 pp. Woodcut title-page device. London: A. Millar, 1744. [bound with] [Akenside, Mark]. The Pleasures of Imagination. A Poem in Three Books. Hayward 167. 125 + [2] ad pp. Title-page printed in red & black, with copper-engraved vignette. London: R. Dodsley, 1744. Together, 2 vols. bound together. (4to) 10x7-1/2, period motled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label; rehinged with morocco strips, marbled endpapers. First Editions. London: 1744.

Some edge wear to covers, the rehinging a little crude, repairs to endpaper hinges; marginal darkening to 1st title-page, else very good, internally near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

4. Auden, W.H. Poems. 79 pp. 8x6-1/4, original wrappers. First Trade Edition. London: Faber & Faber, 1930.

Hayward 340 - This edition preceded only by the rare 1928 hand-printing by Stephen Spender, of which only 12 copies were produced. Some soiling and wear to wrappers, spine repaired with strip of paper, else very good. (300/400).

Click to view picture

 

5. Baron, Robert. Pocula Castalia. The Authors Motto. Fortune's Tennis-Ball. Eliza. Poems. Epigrams, &c. By R.B. [xxvi], 137pp. With a photographic facsimile of the engraved portrait. Modern sheep. First Edition. London: Printed by W.H. for Thomas Dring, 1650. [With] [Greek title] or the Cyprian Academy. [xiv], 61, [3], 101pp. With the engraved portrait and title by Marshall but without the printed title, 8vo. Contemporary calf; rebacked. First Edition. [London: 1647 or 1648]. Together, 2 vols.

Wing B893 and B889 or 890; the first work is Hayward 100. Pocula Castalia is a rarity; there was no copy in Bradley Martin's fine Hayward poetry collection, and a copy that appeared at Swann Galleries in 2000, described as having some headlines etc. cut into, brought $9500.00. The portrait present in The Cyprian Academy is the same as that used in Pocula Castalia; these two copies are in that sense complementary. Apart from a light stain at the beginning The Cyprian Academy is fresh and attractive; Pocula Castalia is more severely dampstained, with the title neatly laid down and some marginal repairs to the last leaf. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

6. Beaumont, Joseph. Psyche: or Loves Mysterie in XX. Canto's: Displaying the Intercourse Betwixt Christ and the Soule. [6], 399, [1] pp. A-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Eee4 [lacking A1, possibly a blank]. (folio) 10-3/4x6-3/4, 18th century tree calf, rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Printed by Joseph Dawson for George Boddington, 1648.

Hayward 96; Wing B1625 - Title page with repaired chips around margins, affecting border in places, placed on stub, small hole in title; following (i.e. dedication) leaf with marginal repairs as well; some darkening to paper, light dampstain to lower corners and part of lower margins, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

BEAUMONT'S BOSWORTH-FIELD

7. Beaumont, Sir John. Bosworth-field: with a Taste of the Variety of Other Poems. [xxii], 208 pp. A2-8, (a)4, B-O8, without A1 blank, and with N3 cancelled as in all copies; only two known copies have the cancellans. (8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, early nineteenth century straight-grained and blind-tooled red morocco, spine gilt, a.e.g., by F. Deschlein, late C. Kalthoeber, with ticket. First Edition. London: Printed by Felix Kyngston, 1629.

STC 1694; Hayward 64 - In addition to the title poems there are some amorous verses and a sequence of sonnets. Title just shaved at foot, touching the line border, some dampstains throughout, but the paper is sound and fresh, and the binding unaffected. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

8. Belloc, Hilaire. Verses and Sonnets. 64 pp. 5-1/2x3-3/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. First Edition. London: Ward & Downey, 1896.

Hayward 308 - Belloc's first book, somewhat crudely printed on thick, stiff leaves. Slight darkening to endpapers, still a fine, tight, bright copy in very good dust wrapper. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

9. Bentivoglio, Cardinal. The History of the Warrs of Flanders. Trans. by Henry, Earl of Monmouth. [8], 387, [1], [18], 57 pp. B-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Ddd4, Eee2, A-G4, H2. Illus. with folding map of Flanders, frontis. port., & copper-engraved portraits throughout. (folio), 12-1/2x7-3/4, modern calf, raised spine bands, spine lettered in gilt. London: D. Newman, T. Cockerill, S. Heyrick, C. Smith & J. Edwin, 1678.

Wing B1912 - Spine faded extending to covers; marginal chipping to title and a few other pages with repairs, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

FOLIO GRAVE WITH BLAKE ENGRAVINGS

10. (Blake, William) Blair, Robert. The Grave, a Poem. xiv, 36, [4] pp. Illus. with 11 copperplates & added pictorial title-page after drawings by William Blake; frontispiece portrait of Blake after T. Phillips; all etched by L. Schiavonetti. (folio) 13-1/2x11-1/2, period marbled boards, rebacked with later morocco. London: T. Bensley, 1808.

Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 6 - The sought after folio printing; there was also a quarto issue. Some of Blake's most characteristic work is presented here. With the book labels W.A. Harding and Albert Sperisen. Rubbing to the boards, wear to the corners; light, mostly marginal foxing to the plates, imprint of added title-page a bit shaved, else very good. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

11. (Blake, William) Gilchrist, Alexander. Life of William Blake, "Pictor Ignotus." With Selections from His Poems and Other Writings. Illustrated from Blake's Own Works, in Facsimile by W.J. Linton, and in Photolithography; with a few of Blake's Original Plates. 2 vols. xiv, [2], 389, [1]; viii, 268 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I, folding engraved frontis. after Blake in Vol. II; facsimiles of his Illustrations of the Book of Job, Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan & Co., 1863.

Recased with new endpapers, the spines repaired, that on Vol. I worn; else very good. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

THE HAYWARD EXHIBIT COPY

12. [Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen]. Sonnets and Songs. By Proteus. [8], 112 pp. 6-3/4x4, original lemon-colored cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, beveled edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1875.

Hayward 288 - Presentation copy inscribed by Blunt to Sir Sydney Cockerell on the half-title, dated May 19, 1901; numerous ink notes (by Blunt? in a miniscule hand) to the table of contents, noting the dates the poems were written. Blunt's first book; this was the copy actually exhibited as part of the Hayward Exhibit, as noted by pencil inscription on the front pastedown. Blunt, who married Lord Byron's granddaughter, was revealed in 1979 to have conducted a ten-year affair with the wife of William Morris, who in 1892 printed Blunt's Love-Lyrics and Songs of Proteus. This is the Bradley Martin copy, with his bookplate. Some soilng to the cloth, spine leaning; a few hinges cracking within, some scattered foxing, else very good. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR

13. [Bolton, Edmund]. Nero Cæsar, or Monarchie Depraved. An Historical Worke. [16], 288 pp. Copper-engraved added pictorial title-page. (folio) 11x7-1/4, period calf tooled in blind, rebacked with modern gilt-lettered calf, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Printed by T.S. for Thomas Walkley, 1624.

STC 3221 - Presentation copy from the author, with ink inscription on the leaf facing the title, "XIII Januar MDCXXIV, Styl communi. The Author of this Historical work, for the cause of honor, and love, doth hereby with his own hand appropriate this to to the worthie gentleman Henrie Gibb, Esquire, one of his Maties Bed-chamber"; this leaf has a corner replaced, and on the verso is an elaborately flourished signature dated 1672. Ink inscription at top of added title, "Unbridge, July 25, Ant. Abby, 1679." Ink note on title page, in an early hand, referring to an addition which was put in the second edition; also the ink name of Bolton, dated 1627 (in Latin numerals). Minor ageing and wear to the covers; armorial bookplate, else near fine, with rare authorial presentation inscription. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

14. [Brontë, Charlotte, Emily, & Anne] Poems by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell. iv, 165, [1] + [1] ad pp.; errata slip. 6-3/4x4, original olive green vertically-ribbed cloth, covers stamped in blind with a double line rectangular border enclosing decorative floral designs, a harp at the center, spine with bands in blind, lettering in gilt, cream endpapers. First Edition, Second Issue. London: Smith, Elder, 1846 [but 1848].

Hayward 266 - Second issue, with the Smith, Elder copyright page. The book, containing 19 poems by Charlotte and 21 each by Emily and Anne, was first published by Aylott and Jones in 1846, when it was a commercial failure. Of the 1000 copies printed, only 39 were sold, and the rest lay dormant until Smith Elder, following the success of Jane Eyre, bought the unsold sheets and issued them with a cancel title-page. Recased with neat repairs to the hinges. Some staining and wear to the covers; dark stains to the endpapers, else very good. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

 

ERNEST SHACKLETON'S COPY

15. Brooke, Rupert. 1914 and Other Poems. 63, [1] pp. With photogravure portrait. 8vo, original cloth, additional paper spine label tipped in at end. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915.

Hayward 321 - Front free endpaper inscribed "Ernest Shackleton from A. M[-----] Irving. Montevideo Oct. 6. 1916," with Shackleton's own signature on the blank recto of the portrait. A wonderful association copy, with the gift inscription to Shackleton dated at the time of Shackleton's triumphant return to South America after his heroic 800-mile voyage through frozen and stormy seas in a 22-foot boat and his subsequent rescue of the crew of the Endurance from the Antarctic ice. Head of portrait slightly stained, binding a little rubbed. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

16. [Browning, Elizabeth Barrett]. An Essay on Mind, and Other Poems. xvi, 152 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/4, modern full brown levant morocco tooled with leaf decorations around the border & in the spine panels, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: James Duncan, 1826.

Barnes A2; Hayward 238 - Browning's second book, preceded only by the exceedingly rare Battle of Marathon. Occasional very faint foxing, still fine, handsomely bound. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

17. [Burton, Robert]. The Anatomy of Melancholy. [10], 78, [2], 722 pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. (folio), 10-3/4x7-1/4, rebound in modern calf, with most of the leather covering from the original front and rear covers laid on, with gilt armorial emblem on the front, morocco spine label. Fourth Edition. London: Henry Cripps, 1632.

STC 4162 - A work of far-reaching influence, proposed as a medical treatise but expanded to treat the whole life of man, including social and political reform as well as bodily and mental health. In the exposition and illustration of his argument, Burton draws upon a very wide body of literature, from the Bible and the Fathers, through Greek and Latin classics, to the Elizibethan writers; his book thus becomes a store-house of miscellaneous learning, and it has come to be regarded in that light rather than as a medical work. First published in 1621. Ink signature of Thos. Edwards to the title-page, and it is his arms which are stamped on the front cover. The "Argument of the Frontispiece" leaf which refers to the pictorial title is mounted on backing leaf, repairing some tears and chips, small chip to top edge of title-page, some aging within, else very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

COMPLETE HUDIBRAS IN FIRST EDITION

18. [Butler, Samuel]. Hudibras. The First Part. Written in the time of the late Wars. [4], 268 pp. First Authorized Edition, first issue, with "Saint" in imprint spelled out in full; errata is present, as is the imprimatur leaf (dated Nov. 11, 1662), and all textual errors uncorrected. London: Printed by J.G. for Richard Marriot, 1663. [bound with] Hudibras. The Second Part. By the Authour of the First. [4], 216 pp. First Authorized Edition, first issue, with imprint on two lines on the title-page, imprimatur and errata present, all textual errors uncorrected. 7x4-1/2, period black morocco, rebacked with modern calf, spine lettered in gilt. London: Printed by T.R. for John Martyn and James Allestry, 1664. * Hudibras. The Third and last Part. Written by the Author of the First and Second Parts. [2], 285 pp. First Edition, first issue, with verso of title-page blank, and errata leaf not bound in (there is no errata leaf present, but a facsimile is tipped to the rear pastedown). 7-1/4x4-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, original spine label preserved. London: Printed for Simon Miller, 1678. * [D'Urfey, Thomas]. Butler's Ghost: or, Hudibras. The Fourth Part. With Reflections upon these Times. [8], 188 + [4] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, modern half calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Joseph Hindmarsh, 1682. Together, 4 parts in 3 vols. London: 1663, 1664, 1678, 1682.

Hayward 113; Wing B6300, B6309, B6313 & D2703 - One of the great poetic satires, targeting Presbyterians and Independents. With the bookplates of William M. Fitzhugh, Jr. The first volume with covers well rubbed, second with less wear, else near fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

19. [Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord]. English Bards and Scotch Reviewers. A Satire. vi, 54 pp. (12mo) 19th century full straight-grain morocco with gilt-rule borders, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition, Second Issue. London: James Cawthorn, [1809].

Hayward 218; Wise I, pp. 19-23 - Second issue, with "Author" spelled correctly on p.v, with a preface, and with "Despatch" in line 7 on p.5. Ink signature of Captain Hyde Parker at top of half-title (with top corner clipped off and repaired with plain paper, affecting "er" in "Parker"), and his signature again (as Captain H. Parker) at the top of the title-page. Also on the half-title is the inscription, "by Lord Byron. Criticism - every line good, true, and severe, M.L., LL.D." There is also a stain on the half-title which seeps through lightly to the title. Leather book label of Francis Kettaneh on the verso of the front free endpaper. Joints expertly repaired, with some subsequent rubbing, spine foot a little chipped; else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST "REGULARLY-PUBLISHED" BOOK

20. Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. Hours of Idleness, a Series of Poems, Original and Translated. xiii, [1], 187 pp. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, period calf, rebacked in modern calf, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Newark: R. & J. Ridge, et al., 1807.

Hayward 218; Tinker 507 - First edition of Byron's first regularly published book, his "juvenalia" rearrranged from the privately-printed Fugitive Pieces and Poems on Various Occasions, omitting twenty of the original poems and adding twelve others. With D3 a cancel, distinguishing it from the deceptive "large paper" demy-octavo reprint, as do the typographical errors on p.114, line 4 ("thnnder") and p.181, line 21 ("Thc"). With the half-title present, and errata on p.[xiv]. Old ink signature of L.J. Lloyd to front flyleaf. Very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

THE HAYWARD COPY

21. Carew, Thomas. Poems. [iv], 262, [2] pp. [-]2, B-R8, S4. (8vo) Eighteenth century calf. In a cloth slipcase. First Edition. London: Printed by I.D. for Thomas Walkley, 1640.

STC 4620; Pforzheimer 126; Hayward 76 - One of the more elegant of the Cavalier poets, Carew's place among the poets of the century is, as Pforzheimer puts it, "secure." This copy has a distinguished provenance beginning with the signature of the antiquary Thomas Park (1759-1834), and continuing through Robert Gathorne-Hardy to John Hayward. It seems to have been bought at Hayward's Sotheby's sale in 1966 by Seven Gables, who thereupon priced it $850; that price is still on the free endpaper. Leaf K1, as Hayward notes, has been supplied from another copy, and there is some minor worming in the last dozen or so leaves. Binding joints rubbed, and a split in the upper joint has been sometime secured with a small piece of leather. A portrait of Carew dated 1794 has been inserted to face the title. (1500/2000).

Click to view picture

 

22. Carroll, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits. xi, [3], 86, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. by Henry Holiday. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1876.

Some darkening to covers, wear to spine ends, leaning; hinges beginning to crack at endpapers, else very good. (150/200).

Click to view picture

 

23. Cartwright, William. Comedies; Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. [118], 148, [2], 306, "301"-320 pp., with the engraved portrait. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, contemporary sheep; rebacked. In a folding cloth case, gilt-lettered. London: Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1651.

Wing C709; Hayward 104 - Cartwright died young of camp-fever at Oxford in 1643, and was much mourned: this book probably contains more commendatory poems (56) than any other publication of the century. Copies are notorious for being sophisticated; this one has certainly had its portrait washed and tidied up at the margins, and its title is a little frayed at the fore-edge, but a catalogue note suggests that pp. 101-116 have been supplied from another copy, which on close inspection seems unlikely. Other "points": this copy has leaf **7 cancelled as usual to allow the insertion of an enlarged version of the same commendatory poem; it has leaves U1-3 present in two states as often, and, very unusually, it is a large enough copy to have the side-note on leaf b3 and the directions to the binder on two leaves left intact. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

IMPORTANT 17TH CENTURY WOMAN POET

24. [Cavendish, Margaret], Duchess of Newcastle. Poems, and Fancies: Written by the Right Honourable, the Lady Newcastle. [xvi], 214 pp. A8, B-X4, Aa-KK4. (sm. folio) 10-3/4x6-3/4. finely bound by Philip Dusel in period-style olive green morocco in the style of a London bookbinder active during the reign of Cromwell, elaborately gilt, a.e.g. First Edition, issue with the type ornament on title. London: Printed by T.R. for J. Allestrye at the Bell, 1653.

Hayward 106; Wing N869 - One of the major books of English poetry by a woman to be published in the seventeenth century, this was the Duchess's first and most important work, published in London while she and her husband were in exile in the Low Countries. Among the poems first published here are the famous series on "The Fairy Queen," and her recreations both "in Fairy-land, the Center of the Earth," and "when she comes upon the Earth out of the Center." Minor dampstaining to the lower margin, and an occasional small wormhole, mostly marginal but sometimes touching a letter without loss of legibility, title with several old inscriptions and the last leaf a little short at the outer margin. A sound copy in a striking binding. (6000/8000).

Click to view picture

 

25. (Caxton, William) An Original Leaf from the Polycronicon printed by William Caxton at Westminster in the Year 1482: The Life and Works of William Caxton, with an historical reminder of fifteenth century England by Benjamin P. Kurtz together with a Note on the Polycronicon by Oscar Lewis & an Appreciation...by Edwin Grabhorn. With original leaf from the Second Book tipped-in. 11-1/2x8-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 297 copies printed on mould-made paper by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. San Francisco: [Book Club of California], 1938.

One of the most sought-after books from the Club, with Caxton's original leaf tipped-in. Fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

IN THE HAYWARD EXHIBIT

26. Chalkhill, John. Thealma and Clearchus. A Pastoral History in smooth and easie Verse. [vi], 168 pp. A4, B-L8, M4, without leaf A1 a blank. (8vo) Polished calf gilt, a.e.g.; rebacked with most of the original spine. First Edition, second issue, with an error on the title-page corrected. London: Printed for Benj. Tooke, 1683.

Wing C1794; Hayward 130 - Published by Izaak Walton, little is known of Chalkhill other than what is declared on the title to be his friendship with Edmund Spenser. This copy is described at no. 130 in the Hayward catalogue, and contains the bookplate of William Cole on the verso of the title, and his ownership inscription on the last page "Wm. Cole Cantabr A: M: et Societat: Antiquar Londini Socius. Febr. 17. 1748-9." The rebacking, though of some age, was carried out after the Hayward exhibition, and the original endpaper containing the binder Lewis's mark has been discarded. This is one of two Hayward exhibition copies acquired by Robert Schoenlank; for the other see the catalogue entry for Wilfred Scawen Blunt. (1500/2000).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE ILIAD

27. Chapman, George, trans. The Iliads of Homer Prince of Poets. Neuer before in any languag truely translated. . . Donne according to the Greeke By Geo: Chapman. [xxiv], 341, [11] pp., [-]1, *2-6 (without *1 blank), A-Ff6, Gg8 (or, if Pforzheimer's collation is followed, the last gathering would be Gg1-6, [-]1 (without -2), Gg7), With fine engraved title by William Hole. (sm. folio) 11x7, contemporary dark calf, gilt and blind rules enclosing a large central gilt lozenge on sides. First Complete Edition of the Iliad. London: Printed for Nathaniell Butter, [1611].

STC 13634; Pforzheimer 169 - Perhaps the greatest translation of the Elizabethan era, made still more famous by John Keats's famous sonnet a couple of centuries later, Chapman's Homer is almost unobtainable in contemporary bindings. This is an exceptional, almost entirely unsophisticated example, from the collection of Robert Hoe, with his signature and bookplate. The binding has modern spine labels, and a couple of small repairs where the upper joint has cracked (the cords are intact); the endpapers have been replaced, one blank corner of a text leaf has been restored, and the 1624 engraved title from The Whole Workes of Homer has been inserted, presumably to provide the portrait of Chapman which appears on the verso. Two leaves of additional dedicatory sonnets were added to some copies ("a great rarity," says Pforzheimer). One of these two leaves is present in this copy, at least according to Pforzheimer's collation, but it appears from the make-up of this copy that these two sonnets, to Viscounts Cranbourne and Rochester, may have been set up on leaf Gg7 and so printed, with leaf Gg8, previously blank, containing the sonnets to the Earl Southampton, etc. (6000/8000).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST OF INFAMOUS ROWLEY POEMS

28. [Chatterton, Thomas]. The Execution of Sir Charles Bawdin. Dedicated to Her Grace the Dutchess of Northumberland. [ii], iv, 26 pp. (4to) 10x8, contemporary marbled boards, recent calf spine, gilt. First Edition. London: Sold by W. Goldsmith, 1772.

Rothschild 587; Hayward 187 (exhibiting the Rothschild copy) - Chatterton's first book, and the first of his infamous Rowley poems, among the greatest literary forgeries in English. Chatterton's invention of the fifteenth century Bristol monk Thomas Rowley, whose production this poem purports to be, was the subject of a controversy involving the greatest critical minds of the time. Two issues of the poem are recorded; the other bears the imprint of F. Newbery - no priority has been established. Old marbled boards rubbed, a second work (lacking title) bound in, contemporary ownership inscription of Jane Davies on title of the Chatterton, an excellent copy. (3000/4000).

Click to view picture

 

 

ELEGANT EDITION OF CHAUCER

29. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Workes of Our Ancient and learned English Poet, Geffrey Chaucer, newly Printed. [828 pp.], []6 (leaf [-]6, the portrait, inlaid and inserted after b1), b-c6, A-Nnn6, Ooo4, Ppp-Ttt6, Uuu8. (folio) 12-3/4x8-1/2, late nineteenth century full straight-grained red morocco gilt by W. Pratt, a.e.g. Second Thomas Speght Edition. London: Printed by Adam Islip, 1602.

STC 5080; Pforzheimer 178 - An attractive copy of a significant edition, with two previously unpublished pieces (one of them not by Chaucer) and the entire text considerably revised by Speght with the assistance of Francis Thynne. Extreme edges of joints just a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

30. Clare, John. Poems Descriptive of Rural Life and Scenery. [iii]-xxxii, 222 + [10] ad pp.; 4-pp. of ads inserted at between front endpapers. 7x4-1/4, original boards, paper spine label, page edges untrimmed. First Edition. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1820.

Hayward 236; Tinker 636 - This is the Frederic Dannay copy, sold at Christie's New York in 1983. The inserted advertisements at front are dated Oct. 1819. As in all known copies, the initial blank (which would be pp.[i-ii]) not bound in; without the errata slip. Spine worn, joints cracking, lower corner of front cover bumped; some foxing within, else very good, in rare untrimmed state in the original boards. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

31. [Cleveland, John]. The Character of a London-Diurnall: With severall select Poems. [ii], 50 pp. (sm. 4to) 7x4, nineteenth century morocco-backed boards. Printed in the Yeere, 1647. [with] Poems. By J.C. With Aditions. [ii], 78pp. (sm. 8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, modern morocco. Printed in the Yeare, 1651. Together, 2 vols.

Hayward 92 and 93 describe two different editions of these titles, but each printed in the same year as the two here offered. First work with some mild age-toning, second work soiled in places and with an old inscription erased from the title. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

32. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. Sibylline Leaves: A Collection of Poems. [4], x, [2], 303, [1] pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/2, late 19th/early 20th century half gilt-ruled brown morocco & moiré cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, dec. endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Rest Fenner, 1817.

Contains the updated version of "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner," the earlier appearance of which was in Lyrical Ballads. Complete with half-title and errata leaf. Several horizontal streaks to earlier leaves, some soiling within, very good or better. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

FIRST PUBLISHED VOLUME OF POETRY

33. Coleridge, S[amuel] T[aylor]. Poems on Various Subjects. xvi, 188, errata leaf, ad leaf. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period tree calf, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on, morocco label. First Edition. London: G.G. & J. Robinsons [sic], & J. Cottle, 1796.

Hayward 206 - Coleridge's first published volume of poetry, and, except for the first act of The Fall of Robespierre, 1794, in which he collaborated with Southey, and some prose tracts, his first book. Complete with the errata leaf and ad leaf at end. Some edge wear to the covers; occasional faint soiling within, else near fine. (1500/2000).

Click to view picture

34. Coleridge, S[amuel] T[aylor]. Christabel: Kubla Khan, a Vision: The Pains of Sleep. vii, [1], 64 + [4] ad pp. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, late 19th century 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers; original plain brown wrappers bound in at rear. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1816.

Hayward 207; Tinker 693 - The first printing of these three celebrated poems, the first two composed as early as 1797/98 but not published by Murray until 1816 on Byron's recommendation. The volume had a large sale, and immediatly went into a second edition, but some attacked it as "utterly destitute of value." An untrimmed copy, complete with the half-title, the ad leaves at rear, and the original wrappers which are bound in at rear; the front wrapper is signed John Gorham, June 1816. Minor rubbing to spine and extremities, a few scattered foxmarks and occasional mild marginal soiling within, ink inscription to front flyleaf dated Dec. 25, 1898, else near fine. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

COLLINS' RARE SECOND BOOK

35. Collins, William. Odes on Several Descriptive and Allegoric Subjects. [4], 52 pp. Copper-engraved title-page vignette. 7-3/4x4-3/4, late 19th century full gilt-ruled polished calf (joints expertly & nearly invisibly repaired), spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by F. Bedford. First Edition. London: A. Millar, 1747.

Hayward 170; Grolier 100 #46; Rothschild 657 - Collins' rare second book, one of the most important titles of 18th Century English poetry. The book received little notice at the time of publication, and Collins is said to have bought up most of the unsold sheets and destroyed them within a year of their issue. With the bookplate of William Horatio Crawford. Corners a little worn, still fine, internally quite clean. (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

 

36. Corbet, Richard. Poetica Stromata or a Collection of Sundry Peices in Poetry: Drawne by the known and approued Hand of R.C. [iv], 121, [3] pp. A2, B-H8, I6 (8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, nineteenth century blue morocco gilt, a.e.g.; rebacked with the original spine. [Holland?:] Anno 1648.

Hayward 91 - First edition of Corbet's poems under this title, omitting twelve pieces from the earlier 1647 edition and adding ten new ones. The John L. Clawson- Herschel V. Jones-H. Bradley Martin copy, with bookplates. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

37. Cotton, Charles. Poems on Several Occasions. [8], 729 + [1] ad pp. A4, B-X8, Aa-Zz8. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, period paneled calf, rebacked in modern calf, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thos. Basset, et al., 1689.

Hayward 133; Wing C6389 - Minor cover wear, a little foxing to the title, old bookseller's catalogue entry affixed to front flyleaf, else very good or better, with the bookplates of Johun Sneyd and Augustine Birrell. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

38. Cowley, Abraham. Poems: Viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The Mistress, or, Love Verses.... [xxii], 41, 80, [4], "70", 154, 23 pp. [-]1, A2, (a)-(b)4, B-F4, [-]1, Aa-Kk4, Aaa2, Bbb-Iii4, Kkk2, Aaaa-Tttt4; [-]1, A4, Bbbbb-Ccccc4. (folio) 11x7, contemporary mottled calf gilt; rebacked with the original spine. First collected edition. London: Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1656.

Wing C6683; Pforzheimer 233; Hayward 89 - The first appearance of many poems in print, including several additions to "The Mistress" sequence, this was one of the most popular collections of its time, reaching an eighth folio edition by the end of the century. A couple of tiny and entirely marginal wormholes near the end of the volume, but a fine fresh copy. The Bradley Martin copy, with bookplate. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

39. Cowley, Abraham. The Works of Mr. Abraham Cowley. Consisting of Those which were formerly Printed: and Those which he Design'd for the Press. Now Published out of the Authors Original Copies. [42], 41, [1], 80, [4], 58, 61-70, 154, 23, [1], 148 pp. []2, A2, a-e2, B-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Ccc4, Ddd2, A-S4, T2. Copper-engraved frontispiece portrait by W. Faithorne. (folio) 12x7-1/2, period paneled calf, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, later spine label, corners repaired. First Edition. London: Printed by J.M. for Henry Harringman, 1668.

Wing C6649 - Published the year following the author's death. Very good condition. (300/400).

Click to view picture

 

40. Cowper, William & John Newton. Olney Hymns in Three Books. 2 vols. xxvii, [1], 179, [1]; [181]-427 + [1] ad pp. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-3/4, period roan with gilt borders, spines tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: W. Oliver, 1779.

Rothschild 680 - Cowper's first substantial publication. With inscription on the verso of Vol. I endpaper, "This Book was given to my grandmama Payne by the author in the year 1781, given to me in 1830, Wm. Jon. Payne." With bookplates of William Stirling Maxwell on the front pastedowns, ink name of Jane Matthews on the title-page. Copper engraving inserted at the beginning of Vol. I, slightly smaller than the other pages and apparently supplied from another work; it is not called for in the collation for this book. Some rubbing and wear to the covers, joints and spines repaired; else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

41. Cowper, William. Poems. [4], 367, [1] pp. 1782. * The Task: A Poem in Six Books. [8], 359 + [1] ad pp. 1785. Together, 2 vols. 7-1/4x4-3/4, uniformly bound in full dark blue morocco, floral decorations tooled in each corner & in the spine panels, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Editions. London: Jay Johnson, 1782 & 1785.

Hayward 191 - The half-title of The Task is inserted from a later edition. A smattering of light foxing with; fine copies, attractively bound. (600/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

RARE METAPHYSICAL COLLECTION

42. Crashaw, Richard. Steps to the Temple. Sacred Poems, with other Delights of the Muses. [x], 138, [4] pp. A2-6, B-F12, G11, without the first and last blank leaves. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, finely bound in full dark brown gilt-panelled morocco, spine fully gilt, a.e.g., by Riviere and Son. First Edition. London: Printed by T.W. for Humphrey Moseley, 1646.

Wing C6836; Hayward 82 - One of the great metaphysical collections, this first edition of Crashaw is rare; the copy exhibited by Hayward lacked eight pages of text and the last leaf of the table. In this copy leaf A6, "The Author's Motto" with the declaration of errata on verso ("Reader, there was a sudden mistake") is untrimmed at the foot and slightly smaller at the head; it was probably a last minute insertion by the publisher and, as a catalogue note by the James F. Drake Co. dated 1927 points out, "is often missing." Bookplates of E.M. Cox and Edward G. Miner, with Miner's note on a 1930 Drake catalogue slip "I bought this copy from Drake." The 1930 price was $750.00. (6000/8000).

Click to view picture

 

43. D'Avenant, William. Gondibert: An Heroick Poem. [2], 344, [6] pp. A-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Kkk4 (lacks A1 & Kkk4, blanks). Woodcut device on title-page. (4to) 8-1/2x6-1/4, later speckled calf ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for John Holden, 1651.

Hayward 103; Wing D324 - Long and important poem, important in the history of English poetry for the controversy it provoked. Based upon the aesthetic theories of Thomas Hobbes, and dedicated to him in a long preface, which is followed by Hobbes's well-known "Answer." D'Avenant was a prisoner in the Tower at the time that Gondibert was in the press, and he had the leisure there to correct himself the unbound sheets of the first edition. The present copy constains most of D'Avenant's manuscript changes, as described by D.H. Woodward in The Library, Series 5, XX (1965), 299-301; those corrections not present are in sheets that had already been press-corrected. With armorial bookplate on front pastedown, which is inscribed in ink, "Wodehouse, Kimberly, 1838." Spine darkened and rubbed, joints cracked; some soiling to title-page, else very good. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

44. Darley, George. Nepenthe: A Poem in Two Cantos. xvi, [2], 61, [1] pp. Intro. by R.A. Streatfeild. Woodcut frontis. in red by Laurence Binyon. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original boards, paper spine label. Second Edition. London: Elkin Mathews, 1897.

Hayward 241 - There are only three known copies of the 1839 first edition. Ownership signature of Lionel Johnson to front free endpaper, dated 1897, noting that the book was a gift of Laurence Binyon; ownership signature of Victor B. Neuburg at bottom of same leaf, dated London, 1933; ownership signature of Roger Senhouse on front pastedown; book label of Kenneth A. Lohf on the inner flap of the chemise in which the book is protected, along with cloth slipcase. Some soiling and wear to the boards, lower corner of front cover showing; slight mildew stains to endpaper hinges, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

45. Darley, George. Sylvia; or, the May Queen. A Lyrical Drama. vii, [1], 217, [1] pp. 6-3/4x4, rebound in full red morocco with gilt-roll borders on the covers, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bain. First Edition. London: John Taylor, 1827.

Hayward 240 - With A.L.s. from Darley to Henry Nelson Coleridge (nephew of Samuel Taylor Coleridge), referring to this book, and quoting S.T. Coleridge as saying "There are few books I am fonder of taking up than Mr. Darley's Sylvia." Ink name of A. Barlow on front flyleaf, dated Dec., 1909. Fine condition, in a handsome binding. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH BLAKE ENGRAVINGS

46. Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; A Poem in Two Parts. Part I. Containing the Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of the Plants. With Philosophical Notes. xii, 214, 126, [2]; [14], 184 pp. With 17 copper-engraved plates, incl. frontispieces, 1 of them folding, after Fuseli and others; 5 of the plates are engraved by William Blake. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/2, period calf with gilt-dec. border, rebacked with later (non-matching) calf, repairs around the edges, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: J. Johnson, 1791/Litchfield: J. Jackson for J. Johnson, 1789.

Hayward 198 - With errata leaf at the end of the first part, and errata slip pasted on final leaf of the second part; lacking the half-title of the second part - the first part was not issued with one. Rubbing to the covers; some foxing within, offset from the plates, else very good, with armorial bookplate of Sir William Millman, Bart. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

47. Davenant, William. The Works of Sr. William Davenant, Kt. Consisting of Those which were formerly Printed, and Those which he design'd for the Press: Now Published Out of the Authors Originall Copies. [8], 402, 486, 111 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port., engraved by W. Faithhrone after Jo. Greenhill. (folio) 12-3/4x7-3/4, late 19th/early 20th century full red levant morocco with gilt design tooled in each cover, rebacked with original spine panels laid on but with new raised bands, gilt-lettering to spine, gilt-ruled turn-ins, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere, with fleece-lined slipcase. First Collected Edition. London: Printed by T.N. for Henry Harringman, 1673.

Wing D320 - With the bookplates of the Duke of Bedford, Edgar Leo, and A. Edward Newton. A fine, clean copy. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

48. Davies, Wiliam. The Soul's Destroyer and Other Poems. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. [London]: Of the Author, [1905].

Hayward 319 - Davies' first book, privately printed and very rare. Davies wrote that, after a vain attempt to sell the book from door to door, he burnt most of the copies. This was the Dannay copy, purchased at auction in 1983. Spine expertly restored, rehinging the wrappers. The spine is somewhat darkened and rubbed, author's name inked on, some light foxing within, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

49. Denham, Sir John. Coopers Hill. Written in the yeare 1640. Now Printed from a perfect Copy; And a Corrected Impression. [iv], 18pp. A2, B-C4, D1, without the final blank leaf. (4to) 7-1/4x5, modern morocco-backed cloth, probably by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. First authorized edition.  London: Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1655.

Wing D996; Hayward 107 - According to the preface, this is the sixth edition, "though there have been Five Impressions, this now in your hand is the only true Copie." Small burn at blank outer edge of leaves B3-4, intermittent foxing, but a large and crisp copy, bound for Bradley Martin, with his bookplate and pencilled note on the front paste-down. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

50. Denham, Sir John. Poems and Translations, with the Sophy. [x], 186, [6], 97, [1] pp. A5, B-M8, N6, Aa-Ff8, Gg4, (8vo) 6-1/2x4, contemporary mottled calf gilt. First Edition. London: Printed for H. Herringman, 1668.

Wing D1005; Pforzheimer 285 - Many of the pieces in this volume, notably "Cooper's Hill" and the play "The Sophy" had appeared separately, but this is the major collection of Denham's occasional verse. Some minor browning, a couple of page-numbers just shaved, upper joint partly split, but an excellent copy in original condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

51. Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. 3 vols. [4, incl. frontis.], iv, 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 426 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1840-1841.

Smith Vol. I, 6 - Wear to spine ends and corners; small hole in frontis. of Vol. III, a few hinges cracking within, else near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

52. Dixon, Richard Watson. Odes and Eclogues. [6], 37, [3] pp. No. 46 of 100 copies. 1884. [bound with] Dixon. Lyrical Poems. [8], 62, [2] pp. No. 38 of 105 copies. 1887. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8-1/4x6-3/4, period -3/4 gilt-ruled green straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.  Oxford: Henry Daniel, 1884 & 1887.

Light rubbing to spine and extremities, else very good, with the bookplate of Mandell Creighton. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

53. Dowson, Ernest. Verses. xii, 57, [1] pp. 7-3/4x5-3/4, original parchment boards decorated in gilt with a design by Aubrey Beardsley, edges untrimmed. 1 of 300 copies printed on handmade paper. First Edition. London: Leonard Smithers, 1896.

Hayward 307 - Dowson's first book. There were also 30 large paper copies printed on Japanese vellum. Bookplate of Martin Secker. Soiling to the boards, extremity rubbing, spine darkened a bit; darkening to the endpapers, occasional marginal fingermarks within, else very good. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

DEFINITIVE COLLECTION OF DRAYTON'S POEMS

54. Drayton, Michael. Poems. [viii], 487 pp., [-]4, B-Qqq4. With two printed titles, a portrait of the author engraved on the verso of the first. (folio) 9-3/4x6, olive morocco gilt, jansenist, a.e.g., by the Club Bindery. First Folio Edition, First Issue. London: Printed by W. Stansby for Iohn Swethwicke, [1619].

STC 7222; Hayward 44 - The definitive collection of Drayton's poems, printed under the author's supervision and with numerous additions and revisions, including to the famous odes "To the Virginian Voyage," and the "Ballad of Agincourt" - "Faire stood the Wind for France. . . ." The second issue of this collection added an additional engraved title, and corrected the spelling of the publisher's name from "Swethwicke" to "Smethwicke." First and last few leaves washed and now browned, with some marginal restoration to the first title-leaf, and unnecessary extension by the binder of the extreme upper margins of the second preliminary bifolium. Upper joint of binding split and repaired. A well-margined copy of a major seventeenth-century collection. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

55. Dryden, John. Absalom and Achitophel. A Poem. [4], 32 pp. A-I2. (folio) 11-1/4x7, 19th century moiré cloth, leather spine label. First Edition, First Issue. London: Printed for J.T. and are to be Sold by W. Davis, 1681.

Hayward 116; Wing D2212 - First issue, with manuscript corrections to the points on p.6. Contemporary manuscript leaf, listing the identities of various persons in the poem, bound in before the title; there is a manuscript notation in Latin on the title, and the odd-numbered pages are renumbered in ink, 569-603, in the upper right corners. Spine faded; a few spots and other aging in the text, else very good. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

56. Dryden, John. Annus Mirabilis: The Year of Wonders, 1666. An Historical Poem. [xxiv], 77 pp. A8, a4, B-F8. With leaf C6 a cancel and line three of Stanza 67 reading "not making equal way." (sm. 8vo) 6-1/4x4, contemporary blind-ruled sheep; rebacked. First Edition, second state. London: Printed for Henry Herringman, 1667.

Wing D2238; Pforzheimer 316; Hayward 117 - This poem established Dryden's position as the pre-eminent poet of his generation; Hayward points out the rarity of copies in the first and second states (the Hayward copy had both C1 and C6 uncancelled; the Pforzheimer copy collates as this one). A fine, large and unpressed copy. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

57. Dryden, John. The Hind and the Panther. A Poem, in Three Parts. [viii], 145pp. [-]4, B-T4, [-]1. With the initial license leaf, the last leaf with verso blank and no errata below the word "Finis". (4to) 8-1/2x6-3/4, full olive morocco gilt by Bradstreet, a.e.g. First Edition, First issue.  London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1687.

Wing D2281; Hayward 120 - Dryden's famous and much-lampooned allegorical poem, written after his conversion to Catholicism. A fine, well-margined copy, with just a little edge-browning of the first and last leaves. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

T.S. ELIOT'S FIRST BOOK

58. Eliot, T.S. Prufrock and Other Observations. 40 pp. 7x4-3/4, rebound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt, original buff wrappers bound in. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: The Egoist, 1917.

Hayward 331 - Born in St. Louis, Eliot moved to England in 1915, and two years later produced a masterpiece. "Eliot's first book of poems, written at the peak of the modern movement, exhibits the peculiar blend of literary styles characteristic of Eliot's work: a combination of the modernity and sophistication of the symbolists with the older aesthetic norms of Dante, Dryden, the Elizabethans and the Metaphysicians" - John Howell Books. With inscription on half-title, "Antoinette Brett from Desmond MacCarthy, July 3rd, 1917"; bookplate of Oliver Brett on front pastedown; ink name of "Varian Fry, Cambridge, Mass., Dec. 16, 1927" on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to the cloth; original wrappers a little darkened, else very good. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST ISSUE WASTE LAND IN JACKET

59. Eliot, T.S. The Waste Land. Flexible black cloth, jacket, original glassine. No. 89 of 1000 copies. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922.

Gallup A6a; Hayward 332 - First issue, in the flexible cloth binding. Although Gallup remarks that "the first copies printed have the word `mountain' correctly spelled in line 339 (page 41); in later copies the `a' has dropped out," that point is not the true indication of the issue, but only of the place in the press run of the sheet on which that page was printed. During the printing of the sheet containing that page, the letter "a" worked loose, so that the copies were printed with the "a" correctly placed, out-of-alignment, or missing altogether. Since the sheets were selected for binding at random, the presence of the "a" is indicative only of the printing of that particular sheet, not of the book as a whole. (In this copy, the "a" has dropped out.) The first issue of the book, denoted by the flexible cloth binding, numbered about 500 copies, with the remaining 500 copies of the first edition being bound in a more solid cloth. Just a touch of soiling and edge wear to the jacket, else fine. (6000/9000).

Click to view picture

 

60. [Falconer, William]. The Shipwreck: A Poem. In Three Cantos. By a Sailor. [8], 56 pp. Folding copper-engraved map as frontispiece; folding copper-engraved "Elevation of a Merchant Ship with all her Masts, Yards, Sails & Rigging." (4to) 9-3/4x7-1/2, later marbled boards, rebacked with sheep, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Published for the Author, and sold by A. Millar, 1762.

Hayward 180 - With the bookplate of Viscount Palmerston. Rubbing to the boards, edges showing; else very good, internally near fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

Go to:

Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer) *

Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley)

Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton)

Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti)

Online Bid Form