Sale 216 - January 18, 2001 (If you are having trouble viewing this page, try Internet Explorer or Netscape 6.0.  Or we can email you a copy of the catalogue)

       

196. Mitchell, William Andrew. On the Pleasure and Utility of Angling; Paper Read to the Waltonian Club of Newcastle on Tyne, July 27th, 1824. 32 pp. Woodcut vignette on title-page. 7-3/4x4-3/4, modern half gilt-ruled red goatskin & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpaper. First Edition.

Newcastle on Tyne: Waltonian Club, 1824.

Westwood & Satchell p.152 - The woodcut on the title-page, designed by William Garret and engraved by Thomas Bewick, depicts two anglers, backed by a rock on which is inscribed, "Newcastle Waltonian Club. Instituted April 5, 1822." Armorial bookplate, and small shelf label of Lambeth Castle. Light foxing to prelims.; near fine, unopened. (200/300).

 

197. Mitford, Mary Russell. Recollections of a Literary Life; or, Books, Places and People. 3 vols. [2] ad, xi, [1], 323; v, [1], 302; vii, [1], 296 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped blue cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1852.

Westwood & Satchell p.152 - Contains segments on fishing, Izaak Walton, angling songs, etc. Spines darkened, rubbing to ends and corners, small stain to front cover of Vol. II; spines leaning a bit, else very good or better. (300/500).

 

198. Moffat, A.S. The Secrets of Angling. [2], xi, [1], 326 pp. Illus. with woodcuts in the text. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1865.

Westwood & Satchell p.152 - With a circular "Key to the Secrets, or How to Angle" printed in gold on the brown front free endpaper; portions of this are rubbed or faded off, and it is a bit affected from some mildew discoloration to the endpapers. Ink name of John Brunton, M.D., to the half-title; 1x2" piece of title-page upper margin clipped off where there was apparently another signature. Some rubbing to joints and extremities; a few hinges cracking within, leaning a bit, else very good. (150/250).

 

199. Mosely, Martin E. The Dry-Fly Fisherman's Entomology. Being a Supplement to Frederic M. Halford's The Dry-Fly Man's Handbook. xx, 109 pp. + blank leaves for readers' notes. With 16 hand-colored engraved plates; captioned interleaves; drawings in the text. 6-1/4x4, wallet-style flexible cloth lettered in gilt.

London: George Routledge, [1921].

Fine condition. (120/180).

 

200. Mottram, J.C. Fly-Fishing: Some New Arts and Mysteries. xii. 272 pp. Illus. from drawings & photographs. 7-1/4x4-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. Second Edition. London: The Field Press, n.d. [c.1921].

Spine a bit darkened, rubbing to ends and corners; darkening to free endpapers, rear hinge starting, else very good. (120/180).

 

 

LARGE PAPER FISH HERALDRY

201. Moule, Thomas. Heraldry of Fish. Notices of the Principal Families Bearing Fish in Their Arms. xv, [1], 150 + [2] ad pp. Wood engravings in the text throughout; title-page illustration. 10x6-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1842.

Westwood & Satchell p.154 - This is one of a few copies on large paper "for coloring," but not colored in this instance. A scarce and unusual work. A little rubbing and wear to the corners, else fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

BEST FISHING IN IRELAND

202. Newland, Henry. The Erne, Its Legends and Its Fly-Fishing. xvi, 395 pp. With hand-colored steel-engraved frontis. & added pictorial title; 4 wood-engraved plates; folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled tan calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1851.

Westwood & Satchell p.155 - Piscatorial endeavors along the River Erne, "decidedly the best fisherman's river in Ireland...." The work includes chapters on the ichthyography of the Erne, its entomology, accounts of various excursions, etc. Scarce and quite sought after. Occasional slight fox or soil marks within, else near fine in fine modern binding. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

NOBBES COMPLEAT TROLLER, 1682

203. [Nobbes, Robert]. The Compleat Troller, or, The Art of Trolling. With a Description of all the Utensils, Instruments, Tackling, and Materials requisite thereto: With Rules and Directions how to use them. As also a Brief Account of most of the Principal Rivers in England. By a Lover of the Sport. [20], 78, [2] pp. A-F8, G2. With 2 small woodcuts in the text. (8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, modern full speckled sheep reminiscent of the period, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Printed by T. James for Tho. Holder, 1682.

Westwood & Satchell p.156; Wing N1193 - Nobbes, commonly called the "father of trollers," was not the first to write on the practice, but was "the earliest...that discoursed at large, and in a substantial shape, on it, the earliest authoritative professor...." This is the first issue, with slight break in the lowest leg of the letter E in the fourth line of the title. With the circular piscatorial bookplate of F.W. Sims. Some minor soiling and aging to contents, margins trimmed fairly close with a few running titles and page numbers shaved, else a near fine copy. (2500/3500).

Click to view picture

 

204. Norris, Thaddeus. American Fish-Culture, Embracing all the Details of Artificial Breeding and Rearing of Trout, the Culture of Salmon, Shad and Other Fishes. 304 pp.; errata slip. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1868.

Spine faded, ends worn, fraying, corners showing; slight foxing within, inscription on front flyleaf, else very good. (200/300).

 

 

FISHING GARLANDS WITH WOODCUTS BY THOMAS BEWICK

205. (North Country Anglers) Collection of the first eleven numbers of The Fisher's Garland, 1821-1831, plus The Angler's Progress, 1820, and The Tyne Fisher's Farewell to his Favourite Stream on the Approach of Winter, 1824. With woodcuts on the title-pages by Thomas Bewick and others. 7-1/4x4-1/2, modern quarter calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Newcastle: Printed for Emerson Charnley, 1820-1831.

Westwood & Satchell p.157 - There are 29 of the little songs, each about 8 pages long, listed in Westwood & Satchell as having been printed from 1820 to 1846; most seem to have been limited to fewer than 300 copies. Some light, scattered foxing, else fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

206. (North Country Anglers) A Collection of Right Merrie Garlands for North Country Anglers. Consists of all 29 numbers, the first 14 being issued with the 1836 title-page as stated, with the remainder printed in subsequent years. With woodcuts on the title-pages by Thomas Bewick and others. 7-1/2x4-3/4, modern full levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with fly vignettes, t.e.g.

Newcastle: Emerson Charnley, 1836 et seq..

Westwood & Satchell p.157 - There are 29 of the little songs, each about 8 pages long, printed from 1820 to 1846; most seem to have been limited to fewer than 300 copies. Some light, scattered foxing, else fine. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

207. [North, Roger]. A Discourse of Fish and Fish-Ponds.... Done by a Person of Honour. [8], 79 + [1] ad pp. A4, B-F8. 1st Ed. 1713. [bound with] [North]. The Gentleman Farmer: Or, Certain Observations Made by an English Gentleman, Upon the Husbandry of Flanders; and the Same Compared with That of England...Also a Certain Method of Improving Meadow Grounds, from Forty Shillings to Six Pounds and Acre, by Fish-ponds. [8], 38, [2], 94, [2] + [4] ad pp. [A]4, B1-2, C8, B-E1-12, F2. 1726. Together, 2 works in 1 volume. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, later quarter calf & marbled boards. London: E. Curll, 1713 & 1726.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 157 & 105 - The second part of the second work is North's Discourse, the second edition, with a separate half-title page preceding it, as issued; the Gentleman Farmer itself is the first edition. With the copper-engraved bookplate of Alexander Bennet. Light rubbing and wear to spine ends and corners; margins trimmed fairly close, shaving a letter or two on a few occasions, old ink notation to top right corner of 1st title-page, short marginal tear to ad leaf preceding title-page of second work, ink notation to half-title of second edition of the Discourse, a few leaves mildly soiled, else in near fine condition. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH BEAUTIFUL HAND-COLORED COPPERPLATES

208. North, Roger. A Treatise on Fish and Fish-Ponds, by the Hon. Roger North. Illustrated with Eighteen Beautifully-Coloured Specimens. [4], 92 pp. [A]2, B-M4, N2. Illus. with 18 hand-colored copper-engraved plates by Eleazar, Elizabeth & Fortin Albin. (Folio) 13-1/4x9, original (?) half morocco & marbled boards, leather corners, printed paper label on front cover, remains of paper label on spine. London: J. Godwin, [1832-1835].

Nissen 2989; (Westwood & Satchell p.157) - First published in 1713-14 as A Discourse of Fish and Fish Ponds, but without the spectacular series of plates by Eleazar Albin, his daughter Elizabeth Albin, and Fortin Albin, whose relationship to Eleazar is not known. The plates originally appeared in Eleazar Albin's Esculent Fish, 1794, to which North's work was appended. On the title-page of the present edition, Albin's first name is given as "Ebenezer." Covers rubbed, leather scuffed, top portion of cover label lacking affecting the word "Treatise," a small chip on the side; small rust spots to the frontis. & title-page, frontis. with marginal corner lacking, not affecting image, else in very good or better condition, plates bright, all those but the frontis. clean and unblemished. (4000/6000).

Click to view picture

 

209. (North...) The North Country Angler; or the Art of Angling: as Practiced in the Northern Counties of England. [4], 89 + [1] ad pp. Wood-engraved vignette on title-page. 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern half green morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Fourth Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1817.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 13-14 - The first edition was published in 1786. The bibliography quotes Chatto as asserting the book "ought to have been called `The North Country Poacher.'" Old ink name of Lieut. Alex. Downie at the top of the title-page, along with another which has been partially eradicated. Contents-page trimmed to the edge of the printing, else near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

210. O'Gorman, ____. The Practice of Angling, Particularly as Regards Ireland. 2 vols. in 1. xxiv, 320; [2], vi, 260 pp. Stipple-engraved frontispiece portait. 7-1/2x4-1/2, late 19th/early 20th cent. quarter morocco & cloth, marbled page edges. First Edition. London: William Curry, Jun., 1845.

Westwood & Satchell p.161 - With the bookplate of Robert and Florence Vere O'Brien. The second volume has a half-title page, but not the first. Offset to endpapers, occasional stray fox marks within, small marginal dampstain to frontis., else very good or better. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

211. Ogden, [James]. Ogden on Fly Tying. [4], iv, 89 [1] pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved or lithographed plates, incl. frontispiece. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. Cheltenham: John T. Norman, 1879.

Westwood & Satchell p.161 - Lacking the front free endpaper and errata slip, and also there should be present two mounted photographs, not in this copy. Covers a little soiled, some extremity rubbing; else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

212. Oppianus. Oppian's Helieuticks of the Nature of Fishes and Fishing of the Ancients In V. Books. Translated from the Greek, with an Account of Oppian's Life and Writings, and a Catalogue of his Fishes. [6], 232 pp. []2-4, A-Z4, Aa-Hh4. (8vo in 4's) 8x4-3/4, period calf, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on, later morocco spine label. First Edition in English. London: Printed at the Theatre, 1722.

Westwood & Satchell p.164 - Translation in heroic verse by Mr. Draper and Mr. J. Jones of the poem by the second century Greek poet Oppian. The original work contains 3500 lines, divided into five books, of which the first two treat the natural history of fishes, and the others of the art of fishing. Oppian "composed this poem in the island of Melita, whither he had been banished by the Emperor Severus. He presented it to Severus or more probably to his son Caradalla, who was so much pleased that the poet was recalled from exile and presented with a gold piece for each verse that it contained..." Some scuffing and wear to the covers; front hinge repaired, causing some short tears along gutters of prelims., rear hinge cracked, old ink notation to top right corner of title-page, some internal aging, else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

213. Orvis, Charles F. & A. Nelson Cheney. Fishing with the Fly: Sketches by Lovers of the Art. [6], 325, [3] + [1] ad pp. Illus. 15 with chromolithograph plates of flies. 7-1/2x5-1/2, modern 3/4 red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt & stamped with gilt fly and fish vignettes, lettering in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892.

(Bruns O18; Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1493) - According to Bruns, "The work, if it may be said, is probably the greatest tackle promotion ever perpetrated, and certainly the only one which became `an important American work.'" First published in 1883 in Manchester, Vermont. Apparently lacking the half-title. Title-page with 3/4" marginal tear, some offset from the plates, else near fine in fine binding. (200/300).

 

214. Peard, W[illiam]. A Year of Liberty; or, Salmon Angling in Ireland from February 1 to November 1. xii, 300 pp. 7-1/2x5, later half straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1867.

Westwood & Satchell p.167 - Slight rubbing to extremities, hinge cracking before title-page, near fine. (150/250).

 

215. Penn, Richard. Maxims and Hints on Angling, Chess, Shooting, and Other Matters; also Miseries of Fishing. [4], 106 pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates. 6-3/4x4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. "A New Edition, Enlarged." London: John Murray, 1842.

Westwood & Satchell p.168 - Early dry-fly descriptions appear on pages 11 and 13. First published in 1833. Light rubbing to the covers; hinge cracking before title, a few scatterred fox marks, else very good or better, with the book label of Andrew Rutherford. (250/350).

 

216. Penn, Richard. Maxims and Hints on Angling, Chess, Shooting, and Other Matters; also Miseries of Fishing. 63 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-3/4x4-1/4, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & mottled boards, spine decoratively tooled in gilt with vignettes in four of the panels, lettered in the other two, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original green pictorial wrappers bound in at rear. London: John Murray, 1855.

Westwood & Satchell p.168 - the "Maxims" are extracts from the commonplace book of the "Houghton Fishing Club" on the Test. The author, whose name appears in the third edition, was the great-grandson of William Penn, the founder of Pennsylvania. Early dry-fly descriptions appear on pages 11 and 13. First published in 1833, this is a "New and Cheap Edition," but handsomely bound, the spine vignettes depicting fish, a basket for the catch, and a dry fly. Marginal paper loss to last text leaf, trace from removed bookplate, else fine. (120/180).

Click to view picture

 

217. Phillips, Henry. The True Enjoyment of Angling. [2], 138, [1] pp. Illus. with music; frontis. mezzotint port. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later half straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: William Stevens, 1843.

Westwood & Satchell p.170; Heckscher - "The work is divided into months, from March to September inclusive. Each month has a prose essay and a song set to music...The author was a celebrated singer." Mild marginal darkening to contents, near fine to fine. (200/300).

 

 

LARGE PAPER COPY

218. Pritt, T[homas] E[van]. The Book of the Grayling: Being a Description of the Fish, and the Art of Angling for Him, as Practised Chiefly in the Midlands and the North of England. 64 pp. With 3 chromolithographed plates from drawings by the author. 11-3/4x9-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Leeds: Goodall & Suddick, 1888.

Large Paper copy. Some rubbing and soiling to covers, extremities a bit worn; else very good, internally fine or nearly so. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

219. Pritt, T[homas] E[van]. North-Country Flies. 63 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 12 lithographed plates, 11 of which are of flies, and are colored by hand. 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Sampson Low, et al., 1886.

The first edition, published the preceding year in Leeds, was limited to 200 copies and bore the title Yorkshire Trout Flies. With the signatures of two former owners on the half-title, that of E. Burkill, 32 Hampstead R., Fairfield, and Handel Moore, Hoylake, 1905; affixed to the same page is a small piece of notepaper with printed address of H. Moore, Fishing Tackle Manufacturer in Liverpool, on which is written "This book is now worth £3.10.0 £5.0.0 & the price is going up...18-7-17." Light foxing to prelims., a few soilmarks, else near fine. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

RARE FIRST EDITION OF YORKSHIRE TROUT FLIES, INSCRIBED

220. Pritt, T[homas] E[van]. Yorkshire Trout Flies. [8], v, [1], [15]-63, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 lithographed plates, 11 of them hand-colored. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered green cloth. Limited to 200 copies. First Edition. Leeds: Goodall & Suddick, 1885.

Presentation copy inscribed "John Wm. Reffitt, from the Author, with kind regards & thanks" on the front flyleaf; beneath the inscription is tipped a contemporary newspaper review of the book. There is a five-line ink note by Reffitt in the lower margin of p.20, regarding a passage in the book on examining hooks that had missed, remarking that Reffitt "informed Pritt of this matter. Pritt could not use his fingers to details of tackle, & so did not here explain how to use this particular whetstone...." There is a shorter inscription by Reffitt in a similar vein on p.46. Pritt was Angling Editor of the "Yorkshire Post." A bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners; a few stray foxmarks within, two tiny pinholes to title-page, overall a near fine, tight copy, a rare book, especially so in the original cloth. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

221. Pryce-Tannatt, T.E. How to Dress Salmon Flies: A Handbook for Amateurs. [2], xiii, 248 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates of flies; printed. tissue gurds. 7-1/2x5-1/4, modern 3/4 dark green levant morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914.

Fine condition. (250/350).

 

222. Pulman, George P.R. The Book of the Axe: Containing a Piscatorial Description of that Stream, and a History of All the Parishes and Remarkable Spots Upon Its Banks. vi, [2], 495 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 11 color lithographed plates, with tissue guards; large folding lithographed map as frontispiece; folding table; wood engravings in the text. 7-3/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, gilt-stamped spine vignettes. Third Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1854.

Westwood & Satchell p.173 - The detailed folding map, and the fine color lithographs (in this copy particularly clean and bright), were not present in the editions of 1841 and 1844. Sunning to spine; map with a small tape repair on verso; else in fine condition, a lovely copy, quite uncommon thus.

(400/600).

Click to view picture

 

223. Pulman, G[eorge] P[hilip] R[igney]. The Vade Mecum of Fly-Fishing For Trout; Being a Complete Practical Treatise on That Branch of the Art of Angling, with Tables of Flies, Arranged on an Entirely New Plan. 105 + [2] ad pp. 6-1/4x4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, morocco lettering piece, raised bands. Second Edition. London: Longman, Brown, 1846.

Westwood & Satchell p.174 - Greatly enlarged from the 1841 first edition. Light foxing/darkening to the contents, near fine in fine modern binding. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

224. Pulman, G[eorge] P[hilip] R[igney]. The Vade Mecum of Fly-Fishing For Trout; Being a Complete Practical Treatise on That Branch of the Art of Angling, with Plain and Copious Instructions for the Manufacture of Artificial Flies. xii, 186 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text. 6-1/2x4, original blindstamped cloth. Third Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1851.

Westwood & Satchell p.174 - With much information on fly-making not in the first two editions. This copy with a number of early ink notes to the margins, and occasional underlinings to the text, all of great interest. Covers worn, recased at some time so solid, repair to spine near head, old ink drawings on front cover; else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

225. Pye, Henry James. The Sportsman's Dictionary; Containing Instructions for Various Methods to be Observed in Riding, Hunting, Fowling, Setting, Fishing, Racing, Farriery, Hawking, Breeding and Feeding Horses for the Road and Turf; the Management of Dogs, Game and Dunghill-Cocks, Turkeys, Geese, Ducks, Doves, Singing-Birds, Etc.; and the Manner of Curing Their Various Diseases and Accidents. v, [3], 547 pp. With 17 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. (4to) 10-1/2x8, period half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. Fifth Edition (but First Pye Edition). London: John Stockdale, 1807.

Westwood & Satchell p.201 - First published in 1735, this edition of The Sportsman's Dictionary is the first "Improved and Enlarged" by H.J. Pye. One of the copperplates depicts a variety of angling equipment, tackle, flies, lures, etc. Rubbing to the boards, joints cracked, front cover nearly detached, spine ends chipped, corners showing; foxing to the plates, offset from frontis. to title-page, else very good, better than normally found. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

226. Radcliffe, William. Fishing from the Earliest Times. xxi, 494 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from various early sources. 9x6, blue cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

London: John Murray, [1926].

Some rubbing and minor staining to the covers; else very good, internally fine or nearly so, largely unopened. (200/300).

 

227. Rennie, James. Alphabet of Scientific Angling, for the Use of Beginners. xviii, 138 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings incl. title-page portrait of Christopher North.6x3-3/4, original cloth, paper cover label. First Edition.

London: William Orr, 1833.

Westwood & Satchell p.176; Heckscher 1611 - Rennie was professor of zoology at King's College, London. Rubbing to covers, spine darkened, label chipped; light foxing to prelims. & rear endpapers, dampstain to front endpapers, else very good, internally better. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

228. Richardson, Thomas, publisher. The Modern Angler, Containing the Most Esteemed Methods of Angling for Every Species of Pond and River Fish, a description of the Proper Baits for Each, with the means of procuring them; and Directions for the Choice of Tackle; Comprising also Original and Interesting Information in all the Principal Branches of the Art. 24 pp. Folding hand-colored wood-engraved frontispiece; woodcut on title-page. 7-1/4x4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Derby: Thomas Richardson, [c.1830].

Very scarce little booklet giving detailed information on the particulars of angling and the fish to go for; the hand-colored frontispiece depicts twelve varieties of fish surrounding a circular scene of two fishermen on a riverbank, one of whom is taking a brief snooze. For some reason, the final leaf of the book, pp.23-24, is bound following the title-page. Expert repairs to top margins of last several leaves, a bit of foxing or soiling, still near fine in fine modern binding. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

229. Roberts, Randal. The River's Side; or, the Trout and Grayling, and How to Take Them. vii, [1], 120 pp. 6-3/4x4, original blue cloth, gilt vignette & lettering on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1866.

Westwood & Satchell p.177 - Some rubbing to covers, spine darkened, ends worn; hinges cracking at endpapers, pencil inscription on the front free endpaper, else very good. (120/180).

Click to view picture

 

230. Robertson, J[ohn]. Angling Streams and Angling Quarters in the Scottish Lowlands. With Maps & Plain Directions to Trout Fishers. viii, 158 pp. With 9 lithographed maps in black & red, 1 of them folding. 6-1/2x4, original pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition. Edinburgh: John Menzies, 1859.

Westwood & Satchell p.178 - The folding map (which counts as map #5, though not numbered and out of order, the others being 1-4 and 6-9), has, in addition to a map of the "Streams in Peebles Shire," has depictions of worms and bait being prepared and placed on hooks. Just slight bumps to spine ends and corners, else fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

RONALDS' INGENIOUS ENTOMOLOGY, WITH COLORED PLATES

231. Ronalds, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher's Entomology. Illustrated by Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a few Observations and Instructions relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing. viii, 115, [1] pp. Illus. with 19 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 dark brown levant morocco & cloth, lettered in gilt & tooled with fish & fly vignettes, raised bands. First Edition.

London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1836.

Westwood & Satchell p.178 - "This work, though in some respects inaccurate, displays a rare combination of entomological and piscatorial science. The drawings of the natural fly in juxtaposition with the artificial, are of great value and nicety." Some very light foxing or faint soiling to the contents, a number of leaves with mild creases to the top corners; else near fine in fine, handsome modern binding. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

232. Ronalds, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher's Entomology. With Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect, and a few Observations and Instructions relative to Trout-and Grayling-Fishing. xvi, 132 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 20 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover. Seventh Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1868.

Westwood & Satchell p.178 - Has the same plates as the first edition, plus the addition of one. Corners a little bumped, else a fine, clean copy. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

233. Ronalds, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher's Entomology. With Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect, and a few Observations and Instructions relative to Trout-and Grayling-Fishing. xiv, [2], 132 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 20 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover. Eighth Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1877.

Westwood & Satchell p.178 - Has the same plates as the first edition, plus the addition of one. With the bookplate of John Wayland Leslie. Spine worn, cloth splitting along joints, corners bumped and showing; hinges cracked at endpapers, about very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

234. Ronalds, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher's Entomology. With Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect; and a few Observations and Instructions on Trout and Grayling-Fishing. xlvi, 152 pp. Ed. by H.T. Sheringham. Illus. with 27 plates, 20 of them in color. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth lettered in black.

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1921.

This "New Edition" has the 19 plates of the original edition, plus 8 new ones from photographs and other sources. A little rubbing to extremities, ink name to front free endpaper, near fine condition. (100/150).

 

235. Rooper, George. Thames and Tweed. [4], 141 + 2, 16 ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original dec. green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, [1870].

Westwood & Satchell p.179 - Spine a little rubbed, as are ends & corners, a few light stains to front cover; hinges cracking at endpapers, else near fine. (120/180).

 

236. Russell, Fox. Sporting Society, or Sporting Chat and Sporting Memories. Stories Humorous and Curious; Wrinkles of the Field and the Race-Course; Anecdotes of the Stable and the Kennel; with Numorous Practical Notes on Shooting and Fishing. From the Pen of Various Sporting Celebrities and Well-known Writers on the Turf and the Chase. viii, 336; viii, 344 pp. With 7 plates from drawings by R. Caldecott, incl. the frontispieces. 7-1/2x5, red cloth dec. in gilt & black, lettering in gilt on front cover & spine, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Bellairs, 1897.

Spines with fading and some staining, else very good or better, with the bookplates of Walter George Crombie. (200/300).

 

237. (Salmon Fisheries - England and Wales) Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into Salmon Fisheries (Englands and Wales); Together with the Minutes of Evidence. [2], xliv, 545, [1] pp. 1861. [bound with] Maps to Accompany Report on Salmon Fisheries (England and Wales). [2], 8 pp. With 2 large folding color lithographed maps. 1861. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (folio) 12-3/4x8, later half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1861.

Detailed report presented to both houses of Parliament. Foxing to title-page, else very good or better.

(200/300).

 

 

UNTRIMMED & IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS

238. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Complete Practical Treatise on Angling: Containing the Whole Art of Trolling, Bottom-Fishing, Fly-Fishing, and Trimmer-Angling; Founded on Forty Years' Practice and Observation. [2], xxxi, [1], 217, [1] pp. Illus. with 6 copper-engraved plates by R. Carpenter after C. Hardy; 11 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis.; 23 wood engravings in the text; wood-engraved title-page vignette. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. Second Edition.

London: Printed for the Author by Haines & Turner, Sold by T. Tegg, 1815.

Heckscher 1701; Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 - This second edition has "very considerable additions, local descriptions, glossary or technical terms and index." In the listing of plates, no mention is made of the fine copper-engravings of fish at the end. With ink name of William Hone on the front free endpaper, dated 1824. Minor rubbing and wear to the boards, spine ends chipped; tape stains to endpapers, still near fine, untrimmed and in the original boards, very rare in this state. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

239. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Complete Practical Treatise on Angling: Containing the Whole Art of Trolling, Bottom and Float Fishing, Fly-Fishing, and Trimmer-Angling, for Sea, River and Pond Fish; Founded on Forty Years' Practice and Observation. [10], xxvi, 309 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. 6-1/2x3-3/4, period vellum, hand-lettered paper spine label. Fourth Edition. London: Printed by Carpenter & Son, Sold by T. Tegg, 1816.

Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 - Covers well rubbed and soiled, but sound; else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

240. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Plain and Complete Practical Treatise on the Art of Angling for Sea, River, and Pond Fish, Deduced from Many Years Practice and Observation, to which is added a Treatise on Trolling. xii, [8], 373, [3] pp. Illus. with 2 frontis. aquatint plates (of the Rye House Fishery & The Crown at Broxbourn Bridge, both on the River Lea) & numerous woodcuts, incl. 4 plates of angling equipment & a map. 7-3/4x4-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. Fifth Edition. London: R. Carpenter & Son, [1823].

Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 - The aquatint plates were only present in the fifth edition. Boards worn, soiled & stained, joints cracked; just a few stray foxmarks within, recased with new endpapers, darkening to extreme page edges, else very good, internally better, untrimmed and in the original boards. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

16TH CENTURY ANGLING

241. San Martino [Matteo, Conte de]. Piscatoria et ecloghe del San Martino. [92] leaves. A-L8, M4. With woodcut printer's device on A1 (the title-leaf) and verso of M4. (8vo) 5-5/8x3-7/8, later full vellum, leather spine label. [Venice: Giovanni Giolito, c.1566].

Brunet V, p.110; Graesse VI, p.257; Westwood & Satchell p.188 - Cogitations on the piscatorial arts, in the form known as "Nautical Idylls," a type of composition with both prose and poetry, first promoted by San Martin. With Giolito's phoenix device with his initials, on both the title-page and, in a smaller version, on the last leaf. Formerly in the Harvard College Library, part of the Nash Bequest, with bookplate on front pastedown, rubberstamp on back of title-page. Small chip to spine label, some very faint soiling within, else fine. (2500/3500).

Click to view picture

 

242. Sandeman, Fraser. By Hook and by Crook. viii, [2], 255, [1] pp. Illus. with 15 lithographed plates, most in color; collotype frontis. from photograph; engravings in the text. 7-1/2x6, cream cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, gilt vignette on front cover, t.e.g., others untrimmed. London: Henry Sotheran, 1892.

Angling experiences described and analyzed, with much on the art of the fly. Soiling to the cloth, spine darkened, wear at ends, corners bumped; hinges cracking at front and rear, else about very good. (120/180).

 

 

FIRST MENTION OF SILK-WORM GUT BY ANGLING AUTHOR

243. Saunders, John. The Compleat Fisherman. Being a Large and Particular Account of all the Several Ways of Fishing now practiced in Europe; with abundance of curious Secrets and Niceties in the Art of Fishing, as well in the Sea, as in Lakes, Meers, Ponds, Rivers or Brooks; whether by Darts, Spears, Harpoons, Nets, Hook and Line, or any other way whatsoever.... [6], 236 pp. A1-3, B-K12, L1-9. Folding copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, 19th century calf ruled in gilt, both covers stamped with gilt vignette of a fish, spine lettered in gilt & stamped with gilt vignettes of fishing basket, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: W. Brown, 1724.

Westwood & Satchell p.189 - Saunders is noted as "the first angling author who mentions silk-worm gut." The charming frontispiece shows fishermen on and by a river engaging in different methods of fish catching, including net, pole, spear, and trident; at the top four varieties of fish are pictured. The plate is signed J.C. Sc. Some scuffing to the covers, spine ends and corners a little worn; some minor darkening and soiling within, else very good or better. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

244. Scotcher, George. The Fly Fisher's Legacy. [12], 42, [1] pp. With tipped-in color facsimile of the frontispiece from the original edition. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, two-part box; bound by A.F. Sismore, as issued. No. 280 of 380 copies. [London]: Honey Dun Press, 1974.

Fine reprint of the first edition, published c.1810. Fine condition. (200/300).

 

245. (Scotcher, George) Heddon, Jack. Scotcher Notes. Bibliographical, Biographical and Historical Notes to George Scotcher's "Fly Fisher's Legacy...", circa 1810; With Comments on the Fly-Dressings. [8], 30 pp. With 6 hand-colored plates depicting Scotcher's original set of "30 Flies Dressed to the Original Patterns; the frontispiece is a "countersunk artificial Black Gnat tied to Pattern by Jack Heddon." 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, two-part box; bound by A.F. Sismore, as issued. No. 125 of 150 copies. [London]: Honey Dun Press, [1975].

Signed by Heddon and artist Jack Simpson on the limitation-page. Fine condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

HUMOROUS JUSTIFICATION OF ANGLING

246. [Scott, Dr. Thomas]. The Anglers. Eight Dialogues in Verse. iv, 56 pp. [A]2, B-E6, F4. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, modern (early 20th cent.?) 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine titled & tooled in gilt with fish & angling equipment, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: E. Dilly, 1758.

Westwood & Satchell p.6 - A rather humorous justification of angling, attributed ("apparently on sufficient grounds") to Dr. Scott, a dissenting minister of Ipswich. The work was included in Ruddiman's Collection of Scarce, Curious, and Valuable Pieces, both in prose and verse (Edinburgh: 1773 and 1785). Westwood & Satchell note that "the original edition has become rare," and that was in 1881. With the bookplates of Edwin F. Snow and C.L.F. Robinson. A little scuffing to joints and extremities; a few slight soil or fox marks to contents, near fine to fine, rarely seen in any condition.

(1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

247. Scott, William Henry. British Field Sports; Embracing Practical Instructions in Shooting - Hunting - Coursing - Racing - Cocking - Fishing, &c. With Observations on the Breaking and Training of Dogs and Horses; also, the Management of Fowling Pieces, and all other Sporting Implements. xii, [8], 615 + [1], 16 ad pp. with 34 copper-engraved plates; wood-engraved added pictorial title; woodcuts in the text. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, original pictorial boards. Second Edition. London: Sherwood, Neely & Jones, 1820.

Westwood & Satchell pp.190-191 - "The Fresh-Water Fishery" portion, pp.570-602, is illustrated with 4 plates. Except for the addition of an 8-page illustrated poem following p.xii, this second edition has the sale collation, and the same fine copper-engraved plates, as the 1818 first edition. William Henry Scott is the nom de plume of John Lawrence. Boards rubbed, worn, rear detached, about a third of the spine strip lacking, vertical crack to spine; old glue repair to front hinge, a bit of stray foxing, else very good, contents generally clean, untrimmed and in the original state, worthy of restoration. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

SALMON ON THE TWEED

248. Scrope, William. Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed; With a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of the Salmon, Instructions to Sportsmen, Anecdotes, Etc. [iii]-xvii, [3], 298 + [2] ad pp. With 8 color lithographed plates (some with a few details hand-tinted); 3 hand-colored lithographed plates; 1 duotone lithographed plate; added pictorial title with duotone lithographed illustration; wood engravings in the text. 10x6, original blindstamped green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1843.

Westwood & Satchell p.191 - Perhaps most noteworthy for the beautiful color lithographs from paintings by David Wilkie, Edwin Landseer, Charles Landseer, William Simson, and Edward Cooke; these were withdrawn from the second edition of 1854, although the two hand-colored lithos of salmon were retained. Westwood & Satchell notes that "copies of the first edition are scarce and sell for about £6," not a small sum in 1881. Quite uncommon in the original cloth. Some staining to the covers, wear at spine ends, corners showing; hinges neatly reglued at endpapers, else very good or better, internally near fine, with the bookplate of John Hamilton Buchanan. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

249. Scrope, William. Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed; With a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of the Salmon. [iii]-xvii, [2], 298 pp. Illus. with 2 hand-colored lithographed plates; a few wood engravings in the text. 10x6, later 3/4 gilt-ruled green straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, original spine strip bound in at rear. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1854.

Westwood & Satchell p.191 - With ink name of J.J. Hormley, dated 1912, to the verso of the front free endpaper. A few minor scuffs to covers; light foxing to prelims., small spot to title-page, else near fine, an attractive, wide-margined copy. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

250. Senior, William. Pike and Perch. With Chapters by `John Bickerdyke' and W.H. Pope. Cookery by Alexander Innes Shand. [2], viii, [2], 279 pp. With 11 plates, incl. frontis., from drawings by George Roller & photographs by Herbert Bickerton; photo illustration on title-page. 9-1/4x5-3/4, rebound in 3/4 gilt-ruled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 11 of 157 copies printed on large paper. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1900.

Deluxe issue in the "Fur and Feather" series, finely bound. Fine condition. (150/250).

 

251. Shaw, Frederick G. The Science of Dry Fly Fishing and Salmon Fly Casting. xxi, [1], 296 + xxxii ad pp. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting by T.C. Targett. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition. No place: [1907].

Shaw was the amateur champion of trout fly casting at the International Tournament, 1904. Some wear to spine ends, corners a bit rubbed, darkening to endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, neat repair to hinge at rear endpapers, else near fine. (250/350).

 

252. Sheringham, Hugh & John C. Moore. The Book of the Fly-Rod. xv, 174 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from drawings by George Sheringham, 4 of the color collotypes (incl. frontis.) 11-1/4x8-3/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1931.

Some sunning to the jacket, wear at edges with a few short tears and small chips, 2x3" piece missing from top of rear panel; offset to endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (120/180).

 

253. Sheringham, H.T. Elements of Angling: A Book for Beginners. xvi, 262 + [2] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition. London: The Field & Queen, [1914].

Extremities a little bumped, leaning slightly; some page corners creased, inscription to front free endpaper dated 1918, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

ONE OF A FEW LARGE-PAPER COPIES

254. Shipley, William. A True Treatise on the Art of Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Etc. as Practiced on the Dove, and on the Principal Streams of the Midland Counties; Applicable to every Trout and Grayling River in the Empire. Ed. by Edward Fitzgibbon. xxxv, [1], 264 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. & 4 illustrations in the text, all on mounted India proof paper; wood-engraved tailpiece (not mounted). (8vo) 8-1/2x5, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, large paper issue. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1838.

Westwood & Satchell p.194 - The bibliography notes that "a few copies were on large paper, with cuts on India paper," and this is one of them. Spine faded, leaning, some extremity wear; discoloration to the endpapers, else very good, interior largely fine. (250/350).

 

255. Shipley, William. A True Treatise on the Art of Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Etc. as Practiced on the Dove, and on the Principal Streams of the Midland Counties; Applicable to every Trout and Grayling River in the Empire. Ed. by Edward Fitzgibbon. xxxv, [1], 264 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. & 5 illustrations in the text. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1838.

Westwood & Satchell p.194 - Some staining and wear to the covers, spine dull, else very good, internally near fine. (150/250).

 

 

ANGLER'S MUSEUM, 1784

256. Shirley, Thomas. The Angler's Museum; or, the Whole Art of Float and Fly Fishing.... viii, 136 pp. A4, B-F12, G8. Copper engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Fielding, [1784].

Westwood & Satchell p.194 - The frontispiece is portrait of "John Kirby, the Celebrated Angler," who was keeper of Newgate and died in 1804 at the age of 80. Just a touch of shelf rubbing; light foxing to title-page and offset to it from the frontispiece, some scattered foxing within (mostly to prelims.), else near fine. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

257. Shirley, Thomas. The Angler's Museum; or, the Whole Art of Float and Fly Fishing.... [8], 135 + [1] ad pp. A4, B-F12, G8. Copper engraved frontispiece; title-page vignette of a fish. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period quarter roan & mottled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. Third Edition. London: John Fielding, [n.d.].

Westwood & Satchell p.194 - As in the first edition, the frontispiece is portrait of "John Kirby, the Celebrated Angler," who was keeper of Newgate and died in 1804 at the age of 80. With ink name of Thos. Legger, dated 1834, on the front pastedown, that of J. Wheldon, dated 1862, on the front free endpaper, and with inscription to Legger on the back of the frontispiece. Rubbing to covers, spine ends and corners worn; moderate stain to lower portion of early leaves including frontis. & title, some foxing & soiling, about very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

258. Simeon, Cornwall. Stray Notes on Fishing and Natural History. [iii]-xx, 263, [1] + 24 ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. & title-page vignette. 7-1/4x5, original reddish-brown cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Cambridge: Macmillan, 1860.

Westwood & Satchell p.195 - "A work of much interest." Corners and spine ends a bit rubbed and bumped, some foxing/soiling within, marginal tear to pp. vii-viii, else very good. (100/150).

 

259. Skues, G.E.M. Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies. xiv, 133 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. color plate of flies. 9-3/4x6, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914.

Skues was known for avowing, along with Lord Grey, that successful wet-fly fishing is more difficult than dry, and he has been called "one of the subtlest writers on fishing with fly in any form...His book, Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies, put an end to the dry-fly purist and brought the angling world back to sanity." (Robb, Notable Angling Literature). Slight rubbing to extremities; darkening to free endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

 

 

WITH HOLOGRAPH DESCRIPTION OF EEL-CATCHING DEVICE

260. Smart, Charles. Practical Observations on Angling, in the River Trent. By a Gentleman Resident in the Neighborhood, and who has made the Amusement his Study for upwards of Twenty Years. [2], 130 pp. A-L6. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition.

Newark: S. & I Ridge, 1801.

Westwood & Satchell p.211 - "Attributed to Mr. Charles Snart [sic], attorney-at-law, of Newark upon Trent. The work has become scarce." The interest of the present copy is increased by the presence on the front flyleaf of the signature of Revett Sheppard, Winthrope, May 4th, 1801, and notes in his hand on the half-title and both sides of the blank following the final leaf of text. The note on the half-title, in a neat, miniscule hand, is accompanied by a sketch of a short rod with a hook on the end, and reads "Rev. W. Lambert's contrivance for catching Eels, of great use in large pieces of water where there are many reeds growing near the sides, and the mud is very deep. It was used with success Bawdsley Fleet when every other means failed." On the rear flyleaf are detailed notes listing "Some excellent Baits for Chubs of the Scarabees," and on the verso, "Trent Fish" giving 27 varieties. Fine condition, an untrimmed copy, in nice modern binding, quite scarce. (1500/2500).

Click to view picture

 

Lots 1. Aflalo through 65. Chetham

Lots 66. Chitty through 130. Halford

Lots 131. Halford through 195. Miller

Lots 196. Mitchell through 260. Smart

Lots 261. Smith through 324. Younger