Sale 216 - January 18, 2001
|
131. Halford, Frederic M. The Dry-Fly Man's Handbook: A Complete Manual Including the Fisherman's Entomology and the Making and Management of a Fishery. xiv, [2], 416 pp. Illus. with 43 plates, many in photogravure. 8-3/4x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: George Routledge, [1913]. Some shelf wear to covers, corners a little bumped; pencil name to top of title-page dated 1917, later ink name to front free endpaper, else very good or better. (200/300).
132. Halford, Frederic M. Floating Flies and How to Dress Them: A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling, with Full Illustrated Directions and Containing Ninety Hand-colored Engravings of the Most Killing Patterns Together with a Few Hints to Dry-Fly Fisherman. [10], 136 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 10 hand-colored plates, plus wood engravings in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1886. The hand-colored engravings are delicately and accurately executed depictions of various flies. Rear joint with chewed gouge (small dog? large rat?) near spine foot, small puncture in rear cover; else very good, internally fine. (300/500).
133. Halford, Frederic M. Modern Development of the Dry Fly: The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing Them, and Practical Experiences of Their Use. viii, 219 pp. Illus. with 54 plates incl. frontis., 27 of them chromolithographed, the remainder in photogravure. 8-3/4x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: George Routledge, [1910]. Some shelf wear to covers, corners a little bumped, slight sunning to spine; offset to free endpapers, else very good or better. (250/350).
134. Hallock, Charles. The Sportsman's Gazetteer and General Guide. The Game Animals, Birds and Fishes of North America: Their Habits and Various Methods of Capture. Copious Instructions in Shooting, Fishing, Taxidermy, Woodcraft, Etc.... 688, xiii, 208 pp. With 2 folding maps; frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-3/4, pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1878. Westwood & Satchell pp.111-112 - The two maps show the routes of the Northern Railway of Canada into Cochiching and the Lakes of Muskova (this one detached, with tape repairs on verso); and the routes of the Chicago and Northwestern Railway and its Proprietory Railroads through Iowa, Wisconsin, Minnesota, etc. Rubbing and wear to covers, hinges cracked or cracking within, front hinge partially repaired at endpapers, about very good. (120/180).
135. Hamilton, Edward. Recollections of Fly Fishing for Salmon, Trout, and Grayling, with Notes on their Haunts, Habits and History. viii, [4], 190, [1] pp. Frontis. mezzotint engraving by Francis Seymour Haden; 5 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First American Edition. London: Sampson Low, et al., 1884. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 904 - Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, slight nick to lower edge of front cover; lacking front free endpaper, frontis. detached, its tissue guard creased with a gutter tear; else very good, scarce. (120/180).
136. Hamilton, Edward. The River-Side Naturalist: Notes on the Various Forms of Life Met With Either In, or By the Water, or It Its Immediate Vicinity. xvii, [1], 401 pp. Illus. with woodcuts in the text; frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/2, period polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1890. Covers rubbed a bit, spine a little sunned, else near fine. (100/150).
137. Hansard, George Agar. Trout and Salmon Fishing in Wales. xix, [1], 223, [1] pp. Wood engraving on title-page. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, original moiré cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1834. Westwood & Satchell p.112 - The bibliography quotes Chatto's Angler's Souvenir as declaring the book "is a perfect gazetteer of every lake and stream in the Principality...no angler should go into Wales without taking [it] in his pocket." The engraving on the title-page pictures "Salmon leap at Pont Aberglasllyn." With the armorial bookplate of Gilmour of Loundin and Montrave. Rubbing to the spine label, corners a little bumped; else near fine to fine, especially scarce in the original cloth. (300/500).
138. Hansard, George Agar. Trout and Salmon Fishing in Wales. xix, [1], 223, [1] pp. Wood engraving on title-page. (8vo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern quarter calf and marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1834. Westwood & Satchell p.112 - Fine. (250/350).
139. Hawker, P[eter]. Instructions to Young Sportsmen in All That Relates to Guns and Shooting. [2], xx, 480 pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; wood engravings in the text. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, rebacked with modern cloth, original leather spine label laid on. Sixth Edition. London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1830. Westwood & Satchell pp. 113-114 - Presentation copy inscribed at various times by both the author and his daughter. On the front flyleaf recto, signed P. Hawker and inscribed by him, "To Miss Israele, with the authors best regards," and below that in another hand, "Left me by Miss Israele, ano 1834, Mary Laurie Hawker," and on the verso of the leaf, in the latter hand but a bit shakier, "To Albert Wm. D. Coppinger, M.D. from the author's daughter, Mary Laurie Maxwell." Westwood & Satchell notes that twenty pages of the work are devoted to trout-fishing. Some rubbing and wear to covers, corners bumped, spine label rubbed & chipped; some foxing to earlier leaves, else very good, with the bookplate of John Wayland Leslie. (250/350).
140. Herbert, Henry William. Frank Forester's Fish and Fishing of the United States, and British Provinces of North America. [iii]-xvi, 455 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 green levant morocco & cloth, sine tooled in gilt with piscatorial devices, gilt lettering, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. Westwood & Satchell p.115; Heckscher 968 - A dedicated outdoorsman, Herbert committed suicide shortly after he was married. Armorial bookplates of Rev. Sidney Meade and Robert Ulick Hamilton Prioleau. Occasional marginal pencil notations or underlinings to the contents. Fine condition. (250/350).
141. Hicks, J. Wanderings by the Lochs and Streams of Assynt; and the North Highlands of Scotland. xvi, 272 pp. Illus. with 2 hand-colored plates of flies, & 6 uncolored wood-engraved plates of scenes & views. 6-1/2x4, original blue blindstamped cloth with gilt illustrations on the front cover & spine, gilt-lettering on the spine, a.e.g. First Edition. London: James Blackwood, 1855. Westwood & Satchell p.118 - Scarce and quite charming account of a Victorian Highland fishing tour. Slight rubbing to spine ends; a fine, bright copy. (400/600).
142. Hills, John Waller. A History of Fly Fishing for Trout. [6], 244 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. London: Philip Allan, 1921. A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (120/180).
143. Hills, John Waller. A Summer on the Test. Illus. with plates from etchings by Norman Wilkinson. Original green cloth. Second Edition. London: Philip Allan, 1930. A classic of angling literature, first published in 1924. Rubbing and a few small stains to spine, cloth starting to split along rear joint; else very good. (100/150).
144. Hodgson, W. Earl. How to Fish: A Treatise on Trout & Trout-Fishers. xii, 371 + [2] ad pp. With 8 halftone plates from photographs, plus engravings in the text. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original green cloth decorated in colors, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907. Spine ends a little rubbed, head bumped a touch; darking to flyleaves and half-title, else near fine. (100/150).
145. Hodgson, W. Earl. Salmon Fishing. [2], xi, [3], 314 + [1] ad pp. Color frontispiece from painting by Joseph Farquharson; 8 color plates of flies. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original gilt-pictorial and gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1906. With 4-page publisher's catalogue of fishing books, including this one, laid in. Spine a little darkened, rubbing at ends, slight stain to front cover; else near fine to fine. (120/180).
146. Hodgson, W. Earl. Trout Fishing. xviii, [4], 276 pp. Color frontispiece from painting by H.L. Rolfe; 7 color plates of flies, being a facsimile of a model book of flies for stream and lake. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original gilt-pictorial and gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1904. With ink name on front free endpaper of Iane H. Mackay Scobie, Tighereaggan, Loch Awe, Argyllshire, 1904. Some wear to spine ends, corners a little bumped; darkening to free endpapers, else in very good to fine condition. (120/180).
147. Hofland, Thomas C. The British Angler's Manual, or, The Art of Angling in England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland: With Some Account of the Principal Rivers, Lakes, and Trout Streams, in the United Kingdom; with instructions on Fly-Fishing, Trolling, and Angling at the Bottom, and more particularly for the Trout. xvi, 410 pp. Illus. with 14 steel-engraved plates on mounted India paper, all but one from drawings by the author, all engraved by W.R. Smith, with tissue guards; plus wood engravings in the text from drawings by the author and others. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition, Large Paper Copy. London: Whitehead & R. Ackermann, 1839. Westwood & Satchell pp.118-119 - One of only a few copies printed on large paper with the plates on India paper. Spine a little faded, minor extremity rubbing; front hinge cracked, with earlier glue repair from an apparent recasing, else very good or better. (500/800).
148. Hofland, Thomas C. The British Angler's Manual, or, The Art of Angling in England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland: With Some Account of the Principal Rivers, Lakes, and Trout Streams, in the United Kingdom; with instructions on Fly-Fishing, Trolling, and Angling at the Bottom, and more particularly for the Trout. xvi, 410 pp. Illus. with 14 steel-engraved plates, all but one from drawings by the author, all engraved by W.R. Smith, with tissue guards; plus wood engravings in the text from drawings by the author and others. 7-1/2x4-1/2, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition. London: Whitehead & R. Ackermann, 1839. Westwood & Satchell pp.118-119 - With the armorial bookplate of John Hopton of Can-frome in the County of Hereford. Rubbing to covers, spine scuffed with some fading; light foxing to some of the plates, a few with small marginal stains at gutter corners, else very good. (250/350).
WITH STRIKING CHROMOS OF FISH BY A.F. LYDON 149. Houghton, W[illiam]. British Fresh-Water Fishes. 2 vols. in 1. xxvi, 204 pp. Illus. with 41 chromolithographed plates of fish, after drawings from nature by A.F. Lydon; approx. the same number of wood-engraved scenic vignettes serving as headpieces. (folio) 14-1/2x10-1/2, period half morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, page edges stained red. First Edition. London: William Mackenzie, [1879]. Beautiful series of color plates. Six of the wood engraved scenes have been hand-colored, quite nicely. Scuffing to spine and extremities; a few scattered fox marks within, else very good, plates mostly fine and bright. (2000/3000).
150. Howitt, S[amuel]. The Angler's Manual; or, Concise Lessons of Experience, Which the Proficient in the Delightful Recreation of Angling Will Not Despise and the Learner Will Find the Advantage of Practising; Containing Useful Instructions on Every Approved Method of Angling, and Particularly on the Management of the Hand and Rod in Each Method. Embellished with Twelve Plates of Fish, Fishing, Baits, and Tackle, Designed and Etched by S. Howitt. [4], iv, 28 pp. With 12 etched plates by Howitt. (oblong 8vo) 5-3/4x7-3/4, modern full mottled calf, covers ruled in gilt with vignette in each corner, morocco spine label, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, printed paper covering of the original front board laid on backing paper & bound in. First Edition. Liverpool: G.F. Harris, 1808. Westwood & Satchell pp. 10 & 120 - "The etchings are good, the text trivial... Howitt is said by Bryan...to have been a self-taught artist, distinguished for his skill in designing wild animals and the hunting of them. He died suddenly in 1822." Light offset from the plates and minor soiling, the paper from the original front board is creased with some rubbing; else near fine in fine modern binding, and scarce work with a captivating charm. (800/1200).
HOWLETT'S SURE GUIDE, 1706 151. H[owlett], R[obert]. The Anglers Sure Guide: or, Angling Improved, and Methodically Digested... By R.H. Esq., near 40 Years a Practitioner in this Art. vii, [1 ad], 296 pp. A 4, B-T8, U4. With 2 copper-engraved frontispieces. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, modern full green levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Roger de Coverly & Sons. First Edition.London: Printed by J.H. for G. Conyers, et al., 1706. Hecksher 1059; Westwood & Satchell p.110 - "Generally attributed to Robert Howlett," the author of The School of Recreation (London: 1696) and The Royal Pastime of Cockfighting (London: 1709), though W. & S. allow that "there is certainly little or no similarity between the above work and the angling treatise in the `School of Recreation.'" They note a close resemblance to James Chetham's The Angler's Vade Mecum (London: 1681). The sporting aspects of angling are combined with the commercial prospects, and the running title is "Angling Improved: Or, Profit and Pleasure." The copper-engraved frontispieces depict twelve varieties of fish, and on the facing leaf, two fishermen trying their luck in a stream. With the armorial bookplate of Glenconner. Light sunning to the spine; some light foxing within including to the title-page, tiny spot on the title-page, else fine or nearly so. (2000/3000).
152. [Hughes, William]. Fish, How to Choose and How to Dress. By Piscator. vi, 296 pp.; errata leaf. 6x3-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Longman, Brown, 1843. Not listed by Westwood & Satchell, although Hughes' The Practical Angler, 1842, is listed on p.171 (under "Piscator"), which is called "An excellent treatise by William Hughes, a barrister, who also wrote `A practical treatise on the choice and cookery of fish.'..." This is apparently a different work. Light rubbing to covers, spine with spotting, ends a little worn; foxing to endpapers, else very good or a bit better. (200/300).
153. Huish, Robert. The Improved British Angler, Containing the Most Esteemed Methods of Angling for Pond and River Fish; the Baits for Each, and How to Obtain and Preserve Them; the Choosing of Rods and Tackle; Also, Instructions in Every Branch of Fly-Fishing.... 98 pp (incl. frontis.) Illus. with numerous woodcuts in the text; hand-colored copper-engraved frontispiece. 5-1/2x4-1/4, original printed pictorial boards, rebacked with leather. First Edition. Derby: Thomas Richardson, 1838. Westwood & Satchell p.121 - The frontispiece pictures a gentleman in top hat trying his luck at the side of a stream, surrounded by vignettes of flies. With the circular piscatorial bookplate of F.W. Sims. Boards well rubbed, worn; front hinge cracked, foxing/ darkening to frontis. and title, some edge wear to title, else very good, very scarce. (500/800).
154. [Hutchinson, Mrs., attrib.] Fly-Fishing in Salt and Fresh Water. With Six Plates, Representing Artificial Flies, Etc. viii, 74 + [2] ad pp. With 6 lithographed plates, 5 of them hand-colored. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1851. Westwood & Satchell p.95 - The attribution to Mrs. Hutchinson comes from a pencil inscription on the front free endpaper of the book - it is listed in the bibliography and auction records under "Fly-fishing." A little cover soiling, extremity wear; hinges starting to crack before title-page and at rear endpapers, else very good, with bright hand-colored plates. (500/800).
155. Idle, Christopher, pseud. Hints on Shooting and Fishing, &c. Both on Sea and Land, and in the Freshwater Lochs of Scotland; Being the Experiences of Christopher Idle, Esq. vi, [2], 393, [1] + 24 ad pp. 6-3/4x4, modern 3/4 green morocco & cloth, gilt-roll decorations, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers; original spine & cover cloth bound in at rear First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855. Westwood & Satchell p.122 - Minor marginal darkening to the contents, else near fine. (250/350).
156. Jackson, John. The Practical Fly-Fisher; More Particularly for Grayling or Umber. [4], 57, [3] pp. Illus. with 10 hand-colored copperplates of flies. 8-1/4x5, modern half green levant morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with fly vignettes, raised bands. Third Edition. London: John Slark, 1880. Westwood & Satchell pp.122-123; Heckscher 1091 - "Dedicated to T.H.B., who completed the work after the author's death and has given a brief biography of Jackson, winding up, in tomb-stone fashion, with the assurance that he was `a good husband, an indulgent parent and a kind friend.'" Armorial bookplate. Inscription at top of title-page dated 1886, another signature below it which is partially erased. Slight aging to the contents, near fine in fine binding. (250/350).
157. Jackson, John. The Practical Fly-Fisher; More Particularly for Grayling or Umber. [8, incl. prelim. leaf of ads], 72 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 10 hand-colored copper plates of flies. 8-1/4x5-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. Fourth Edition. London: John Slark, 1899. Westwood & Satchell pp.122-123 - A few hinges starting to crack within, still a fine, bright copy. (250/350).
158. [Jacob, Giles] The Compleat Sportsman, in Three Parts. [12], 152, [4] pp. A 6, B-G12, H6. 6x3-3/4, period sheep, rebacked with modern gilt-ruled calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition.London: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gossing, 1718. Westwood & Satchell p.123 - Part I is on "Containing the Nature and various Kinds of Game...", Part II "Of the best Situations and Methods of erecting and Management of Parks, Warrens, &c." and Part III "Of Fish and Fishing...". Jacob also wrote The Country Gentleman's Vade Mecum and Game Law... With old printed label affixed to the verso of the title-page, "Ex Bibliotheca Hospitii Dominorum Advocatorum de Arcubus Londini," old shelf mark on front pastedown. Some cover wear, corners showing; some very light dampstaining within, primarily in lower margin but affecting some text, catchword on A6 recto shaved, else very good or better. (800/1200).
159. Jardine, William. The Naturalist's Library. Icthyology. Vol. I: The Perch Family. [4], [xiii]-xvii, [1], [17]-177 pp. Illus. with 34 steel-engraved plates, engraved W.H. Lizars, 32 of them hand-colored; frontis. port. of Sir Joseph Banks. 6-1/2x3-3/4, period half roan & cloth, gilt-roll decorations, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, et al., 1835. Spine scuffed, corners worn and showing; mostly marginal darkening within, else very good. (150/250).
160. (Jardine, Sir William) Hamilton, R. Icthyology: British Fishes. 2 vols. (Parts I & II). Illus. with 68 hand-colored steel-engraved plates of fish from Britain, engraved by Lizars; frontis. & added pictorial title in each volume. 6-1/2x4, gilt-lettered red cloth. London: W.H. Allen, [c.1860]. Originally issued as Vols. XXXVI & XXXVII of Jardine's The Naturalist's Library. A bit of rubbing to corners and spine ends, a few light bumps; near fine to fine copies, with the book labels of J. Pollard. (200/300).
161. Jefferies, Richard. The Gamekeeper at Home: Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life. vi, [2], 216 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. in gilt & black. London: Smith, Elder, 1889. Includes a chaper on Fish Poaching, as well as a tale of a "fishing pointer," an amazing dog which would capture fish in its mouth, and gently remove them from the water. The first edition was 1878. Rubbing to joints and extremities; else very good. (120/180).
162. Jesse, Edward. An Angler's Rambles. [8], 318 + [2] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, origianl blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1836. Westwood & Satchell p.124; Heckscher 1123 - "An amiable rather than an able book. It includes `Thames fishing,' which first appeared in Fraser's Magazine of January, 1834. The Gentleman's Magazine for 1836 contains a review of the book by Rev. J. Mitford." Rubbing to spine, which is faded along with the cover margins; cloth repair to gutter at p.192, else very good. (300/500).
FINELY BOUND 163. Kelson, George M. The Salmon Fly: How to Dress it and How to Use It. [ad leaf], xiv, 510 + xlv ad pp. With 8 color lithographed plates; wood engravings in the text; frontis. port. 10-1/4x7-1/4, modern full red levant morocco, gilt-roll borders on the covers, spine ruled & lettered in gilt with 4 gilt-stamped vignettes of fish and flies, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Published by the author, 1895. Some light foxing within, lacking two of the eight tissue guards, still near fine, in a fine modern morocco binding. (1000/1500).
164. Kirkbride, John. The Northern Angler; or Fly-Fisher's Companion. xvi, 124 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece, engraved by W.H. Lizars after Nuttall. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Carlise, C. Thurnam, 1837. Westwood & Satchell p.127 - The frontispiece shows "Wetheral Bridge from Corby Green Walk," with several fishermen trying their luck. Some shelf wear and soiling to covers, spine faded a touch; light offset to title-page, a bit of stray foxing, ink initials RDM on the pastedowns, else near fine. (500/800).
165. Kirkbride, John. The Northern Angler; or Fly-Fisher's Companion. xvi, 124 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece, engraved by W.H. Lizars after Nuttall. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: R. Groombridge, et al., 1840. Westwood & Satchell p.127 - First published in 1837. Minor wear and light staining to covers; a bit of foxing to endpapers, light offset from frontispiece to title, about near fine. (300/500).
166. Knox, Robert. Fish and Fishing in the Lone Glens of Scotland. With a History of the Propagation, Growth, and Metamorphoses of the Salmon. iv, 144 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. on title-page. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, front cover dec. & lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. a.e.g. First Edition. London: G. Routledge, 1854. Westwood & Satchell p. 127 - Some rubbing and wear to covers, mainly edges, spine faded; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (250/350).
167. Lakeland, R. The Teesdale Angler. viii, 96 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original red cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. Barnard Castle: R. Barker, 1858. Westwood & Satchell p.129 - Scarce little book which, "though bearing a local title, is intended as a help and guide to Trout fishers generally, especially those of Yorkshire, Durham, Westmoreland, and Cumberland." Dark stain to top portions of covers and the top margins of the contents throughout, some shelf rubbing, cloth splitting at rear joint; a few hinges cracked within, else very good. (300/500).
168. Lang, Andrew. Angling Sketches. xii, 176 pp. Illus. by W.G. Burn-Murdoch incl. 3 etched plates with tissue guards, 7 wood-engraved plates, & wood engravings in the text. 10-1/4x6-1/4, two-tone boards. No. 133 of 150 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. Some foxing and soiling to boards, spine darkened a bit, corners showing; foxing to flyleaves and occasionally within, else very good, internally near fine. (250/350).
169. Lang, Andrew. Angling Sketches. xii, 176 pp. Illus. by W.G. Burn-Murdoch incl. 3 etched plates with tissue guards, 7 wood-engraved plates, & wood engravings in the text. 7-1/2x5-3/4, original cloth, front cover ruled in gilt with gilt vignette at center, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. A little rubbing to edges and extremities; a few slight fox marks, else near fine. (120/180).
170. Lanman, Charles. Adventures of an Angler in Canada, Nova Scotia, and the United States. xii, 322 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; steel-engraved frontis. port. 7-3/4x4-1/2, later half straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. Sabin 38915; Westwood & Satchell p.130 - Slight rubbing to extremities; near fine to fine. (400/600).
171. [Lathy, Thomas Pike]. The Angler; A Poem, in Ten Cantos: With Proper Instructions in the Art, Rules to Choose Fishing Rods, Lines, Hooks, Floats, Baits, and to make Artificial Flies; Receipts for Pastes, &c. And, in short, every article relating to the Sport. By Piscator. xxi, [3], 234 pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text; copper-engraved frontispiece; title-page vignette. 6-1/2x4, later half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London: W. Wright & M. Iley, 1819. Westwood & Satchell p.131 - Largely plagiarized from The Angler's in Eight Dialogues, by Dr. Scott of Ipswich, with some additions and changes the nature of which was to "further...the union of the sexes in the sport." Some rubbing to covers, minor scuffs to the covers; offset to title-page from frontis., else near fine. (400/600).
172. Lennox, Lord William. Merrie England: Its Sports and Pastimes. vi, 361 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition. London: T.C. Newby, 1857. Westwood & Satchell p.133 - The sport of "Fishing" covers pp. 212-232, and "Sea Fishing" pp.348-361. Rubbing and scuffing to covers; remains of bookplate on front pastedown, foxing to the title-page and lightly within, else very good. (100/150).
173. Little, G. The Angler's Complete Guide and Companion: Being a Practical Treatise on Angling and Its Requirements, with Beautifully-Executed Illustrations, in Colours, of the Artificial Flies for the Different Months, and Highly Finished Engravings of All Other Necessary Tackle. 203 + [2] ad, [2] pp. Illus. with 12 hand-colored lithographed plates of flies; wood engravings in the text. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original brown cloth, pictorial in black, gilt & silver on front cover, lettering in gilt on front cover & spine, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Published by the Author, [1881]. Little was a manufacturer of fishing tackle. The 12 color plates show the flies appropriate to the various months of the year. A little rubbing to extremities, else fine. (400/600).
174. [Locke, James]. Tweed and Don; or, Recollections and Reflections of an Angler for the Last Fifty Years. vii, [1], 152 pp. Wood-engraved frontis., plus a few cuts in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/2, original red blindstamped cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1860. Westwood & Satchell p.136 - A genial tour of Scotland's major fishing waters. Some rubbing and wear to the spine; mild marginal darkening to the contents, a few hinges tender within, else very good or better. (100/150).
175. Mackintosh, Alexander. The Driffield Angler; in Two Parts: Containing Descriptions of the different kinds of Fresh Water Fish, and the best methods of taking them in rivers, lakes, and fish-ponds; with full directions for Baits, and the manner of making Artificial Flies for every month in the season. To Which are Added, Instructions for Shooting.... [2], x, 346 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 7x4, later half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. Gainsborough: Printed for the Author, and sold by H. Mozley, 1806. Westwood & Satchell pp.137-138 - Mackintosh was gameskeeper to the Duke of Athol, and in addition to angling, the work covers country sporting activities of all kinds. Rubbing to the boards, joints and extremities scuffed; soiling to the contents, small hole to title-page where date should be, else very good. (500/800).
176. Maitland, J. Ramsay Gibson. The History of Howietoun, Containing a Full Description of the Various Hatching-Houses and Ponds, and of Experiments Which Have Been Undertaken There, from 1873 to the Present Time. And Also of the Fish-Cultural Work and the Magnificent Results Already Obtained. xxiii, [1], 278, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. 11x7-1/2, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Stirling, New Brunswick: J.R. Guy, 1887. Description of the construction and activities of the recently-completed fish plant at Howietoun, the object of which was "to prove, by actual experience, that the culture of the Salmonidę can be made commercially a success, if set about in a business-like manner." J.R. Guy was the Secretary of the Howietoun Fishery. Quite scarce. Lower corners bumped, else fine, contents unopened. (250/350).
177. Marbury, Mary Orvis. Favorite Flies and Their Histories. With Many Replies from Practical Anglers to Inquiries Concerning How, When, and Where to Use Them. viii, [2], 522, [1] pp. With numerous plates in color or halftone; tissue guards. 9-1/4x7, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, rebacked with later half morocco, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with fly devices, raised bands, t.e.g. Fourth Impression. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Marbury was the daughter of Charles Frederick Orvis. Near fine copy, attractively rebacked. (500/800).
MARCH'S JOLLY ANGLER, 1833 & 1836 178. March, J. The Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion, Containing an Account of All the Best Places for Angling, the Means to Obtain Permission, as well as an Account of the Different Sorts of Fish contained therein; the Tackle, Baits, & Other Requisites to form an Expert Angler: with a Correct Description of Tying Hooks, Making Artificial Flies, Repairing Tackle, &c. [6], ii, 96 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, incl. frontis. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original cloth-backed boards. First Edition. London: J. March, et al., [1833]. Westwood & Satchell pp.143-144 - Scarce first edition of this popular and jocular guide, very uncommon in the original boards. With ink name of William Redifer on the front pastedown, bookplate of Edward Nagle, Jr., on the front free endpaper. Spine faded, minor edge and extremity wear; light foxing to the title-page and frontis., else very good or better. (300/500).
179. March, J. The Second Edition of the Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion, Containing an Account of All the Best Places for Angling, as well as the Tackle, Baits, & Other Requisites to form an Expert Angler: with a Correct Description of Tying Hooks, Making Artificial Flies, Repairing Tackle, &c. 104 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, incl. frontis. 6-3/4x4-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled green levant morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: J. March, et al., [1836]. Westwood & Satchell pp.143-144 - A little rubbing to the spine with minor extremity rubbing, else near fine. (200/300).
180. March, James. The Young Anglers' Companion. Giving a description of all the different Methods of Angling, the Best Baits and Tackle, as well as the Times and Seasons for Using them; Illustrated with Fifty Engravings; Also a description of Trolling and Fly Fishing. With a correct account of the manner of making Artificial Flies, Tying Hooks, Repairing Tackle, &c. &c. 26 pp. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. hand-colored frontispiece & title-page vignette. 7-1/4x4, original printed pictorial wrappers, bound in later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: James March, n.d. [c.1830]. Westwood & Satchell p.14 - Scarce and charming little "six-penny pamphlet." Scuffing to spine and extremities; bookplate of Edwin F. Snow, near fine. (500/800).
181. March, James. The Young Anglers' Companion. Giving a description of all the different Methods of Angling, the Best Baits and Tackle, as well as the Times and Seasons for Using them; Illustrated with Fifty Engravings; Also a description of Trolling and Fly Fishing. With a correct account of the manner of making Artificial Flies, Tying Hooks, Repairing Tackle, &c. &c. 26 pp. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. hand-colored frontispiece & title-page vignette. 7x4-1/4, later wrappers with leather spine, most of original printed front wrapper laid on the later front wrapper. First Edition. London: James March, n.d. [c.1830]. Westwood & Satchell p.14 - Soiling to wrappers, else very good. (400/600).
MARKHAM ON FISHING & OTHER PASTORAL PURSUITS 182. [Markham, Gervase]. Cheap and Good Husbandry, for the well-Ordering of all Beasts and Fowls, and for the general Cure of their Diseases...Together, with the Use and Profit of Bees, the manner of Fish-Ponds, and the taking of All sorts of Fish.... [10], 146, [10] pp. [A] 2-4, B-X4. With 1 woodcut illustration (a plan for a fish pond) in the text. (4to) 7-1/4x5-1/4, modern half speckled calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Fourteenth Impression (i.e. edition).London: Printed by T.B. for Hannah Sawbridge, 1683. Westwood & Satchell p.145; Wing M618 - Most of the various editions of Markham's Cheape and Good Husbandry, of which this is the last listed by the bibliographers, were also issued with other tracts by Markham and William Lawson under the collective title "A Way to Get Wealth," underscoring the importance in the development of scientific methods of agriculture in England during the seventeenth century. The two chapters on fish and fish ponds in the present work comprise only pp. 143-146, but they are accompanied by the only illustration in the book, the diagram of an ingenious fish-pond. Lacks A1, a blank. Marginal repairs to Q3-4 (pp.113-116), affecting a few words of the text, and also to center of Q4. Top corner of title-page nicked off, old ink notation on verso of title-page (giving recipe or concoction, one of the ingredients of which is "sulphur or brimstone"), else very good, the handsome modern binding in fine condition. (700/1000).
183. M[arkham], G[ervase]. Country Contentments: Or, the Husbandmans Recreations. Contayning the Wholesome Experiences, in which any ought to Recreate himself, after the toyle of more Serious Business. As namely, Hunting, Hawking, Coursing with Grey-Hounds, and the Lawes of Leash, Shooting in the Long-Bow or Cros-Bow, Bowling, Tennis, Baloone. The whole Art of Angling; and the use of the Fighting Cock. [8], 118 pp. A 4, B-H8. I1-3. (4to) 7-1/4x5-1/2, modern plain boards. Fifth Edition. London: Printed by Thomas Harper for John Harison, 1633. Westwood & Satchell p.146; STC 17345 - Angling occupies pp. 59-102. A little aging and soiling to the contents, faint dampstain to top margins of early leaves, else very good. (500/800).
184. M[arkham], G[ervase]. Country Contentments. Or, the Husbandmans Recreations. Containing the Wholesome Experiences, in which any ought to Recreate himself, after the toyle of more Serious Business. As namely, Hunting, Hawking, Coursing with Grey-Hounds, and the Laws of Leash, Shooting in the Long-Bow or Cross-Bow, Bowling, Tennis, Baloon; the whole Art of Angling; and the use of the Fighting Cock. [4], 92, [3] pp. Aa-Mm 4, Nn2. (4to) 7-1/2x5-1/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. "Tenth Edition."London: J. Streater, 1668. Westwood & Satchell p.146; Wing M625 - Minor aging to the contents, 1/4" hole in Ee2 affecting a few words of the text, else very good in fine modern binding. (400/600).
185. Marston, R.B. Walton and Some Earlier Writers on Fish and Fishing. xxv, [3], 264 + 3 ad pp. 7x4-1/4, original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Elliot Stock, 1894. Heckscher 2188 - Rubbing to spine ends and corners, rubbed spot near spine foot from removal; hinges cracking at endpapers, accession number penciled on title-page, else very good. (120/180).
186. Martin, James. The Angler's Guide; the most complete and practical ever written. Containing Every Instruction Necessary to Make All Who May Feel Disposed to Try Their Skill Masters of the Art. With a Minute Description of Tackle, Baits, Times, Seasons, Fish, and the method of Cooking them, and all the places for angling within twenty miles of London.... [iii]-viii, 191 pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece. 6-1/4x4, later cloth. First Edition. London: G. Cox, 1854. Westwood & Satchell p.148 - With poetic ownership inscription of Edward Feisl, dated March 26, 1857, to front flyleaf, and on its verso an inscription to Reg. E. Booker, Jr., from his mother; owner's signature of W. Geo. Jones on the front pastedown. dated 1914. Front hinge cracked, free endpaper, flyleaf and frontis. nearly detached as a unit, some minor soiling within, else very good. (200/300).
1 OF 200 COPIES 187. Mascall, Leonard. A Booke of Fishing With Hooke and Line, Made by L.[eonard] M.[ascall], Reprinted from the Edition of 1590. With Preface and Glossary by Thomas Satchell. x, [2], 52 pp. Illus. from woodcuts. 8-1/2x7, original quarter morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Limited to 200 copies. London: W. Satchell, 1884. (Westwood & Satchell p.137) - Fine printing of the first part of Mascall's 1590 work; the second part told of "...sundrie Engines and Treppes to take Polcats, Buzards, Rattes, Mice and all other kindes of vermine and beasts whatsoeuer, most profitable for all Warriners...." With the bookplate of R.A.G. Fasting. Some rubbing to the spine and cover edges; light foxing to flyleaves, else in near fine condition. (600/900).
188. Maxwell, Herbert. British Fresh-Water Fishes. viii, 316 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 12 color lithographed plates. 10x7-1/2, original green with gilt lettering & vignettes on front cover & spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1904. Noteworthy for the striking plates. Rubbing to extremities, corners bumped; ink inscription to front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else very good or better. (120/180).
189. Maxwell, Herbert. British Fresh-Water Fishes. viii, 316 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 12 color lithographed plates. 10x7-1/2, original green with gilt lettering & vignettes on front cover & spine. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1904. Slightly different from the above issue, in that the top edges are not gilt. Some insect damage to covers, light bumps to spine ends and corners; light to moderate foxing, else very good, most pages unopened. (100/150).
190. Maxwell, Herbert, ed. Chronicles of the Houghton Fishing Club, 1822-1908. xii, 266 pp. No. 231 of 350 copies. (Some offset to flyleaves.) London: Edwin Arnold, 1908. * Page, R.P, ed. Further Chronicles of the Houghton Fishing Club, 1908-1931. London: McCorquedale, 1932. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs & drawings, a few in gravure, some on vellum paper. 11-1/2x9, uniform green buckram, beveled edges, t.e.g. First Editions. London: 1908 & 1932. The first is inscribed on the front free endpaper "To H.K. Parbury, from Arthur N. Gilbey, Hon. Secretary of Houghton Club," and dated May, 1927; Gilbey is the subject of the frontispiece in the second volume, a reproduction of a painting by Major E.J. Morritt showing Gilbey fishing in a stream. Both in fine condition. (400/600).
191. Maxwell, Herbert, ed. Fishing at Home & Abroad. xii, 413, [1] pp. Illus. with 60 plates, incl. 7 in color, 5 in monochrome, 5 in photogravure (incl. frontis.), & the remainder in halftone. 12-1/2x10, full brown morocco ruled & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 169 of 750 copies. First Edition. London: London & Counties Press Association, 1913. Handsomely printed and well-illustrated work. Minor scuffing to spine, corners a little rubbed; foxing to flyleaves, else near fine. (500/800).
192. [Maxwell, William Hamilton]. Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales, and Local Sketches. 2 vols. [iii]-xvi, 327; vii, [1], 343 pp. Illus. with 5 aquatint plates; a few wood engravings in the text. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, slightly later half calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind & gilt, morocco labels. First Editions. London: Richard Bentley, 1832. Westwood & Satchell p.146 - Sporting adventures within "the four seas of Britain," including a few excursions with rod and reel. With the armorial bookplate of Henry Hood. Bindings rubbed, wear at corners and spine ends, 1 label chipped; some minor foxing and soiling within, else very good. (300/500).
193. Mayer, John. The Sportsman's Directory; or, Park and Gamekeeper's Companion: Containing Instructions for Breeding, Feeding, and Breaking Dogs; Hunting, Coarsing, and Shooting; Fishing, Preserving Game, and Decoys; Breeding Pheasants, Partridges, Pigeons, Rabbits, &c. &c. Also, a Description of all Kinds of Poaching; how to Detect Poachers, and to Destroy their Works.... vii, [1], 214 + [1] ad pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, modern half straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Fifth Edition. London: Baldwin & Cradock, 1828. Westwood & Satchell p.150 - The first edition was 1815; all editions seem to be scarce. Ink name of John Sadlier Moody to the top of the title-page. Top corners a bit bumped; light foxing to frontispiece, offset to title-page, else near fine, contents quite clean. (300/500).
ANGLING IN WALES AND THE SUBCONTINENT 194. Medwin, Thomas. The Angler in Wales, or Days and Nights of Sportsmen.2 vols. xv, [1], 336; vii, [1], 348 pp. With copper-engraved frontispiece in each volume; wood-engravings in the text & as title-page vignettes. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt with devices of angling motifs, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1834. Westwood & Satchell p.150 - An almost novel-like relation of angling adventures in Wales, with reminiscences of sport in the subcontinent of Asia, so many that Chatto remarked that "He might as well have called his book `The Angler in Hindostan.'" Some marginal darkening and minor foxing to contents, offset to title-pages from the frontispieces, else very good or in fine modern bindings. (600/900).
195. Miller, Thomas. The Boys' Own Country Book: Descriptive of the Seasons and Rural Amusements. xiv, 120, 124, 124, 124 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-3/4x4-1/2, period prize binding of full polished red calf ruled in gilt, "Lambrook" stamped in gilt on front cover, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: George Routledge, 1868. Includes descriptions of angling, beach fishing, etc., as well as a myriad of other pastimes. With presentation inscription to Sidney Agar, III Class, Xmas '76, initialed R.J.R., on the front free endpaper. Armorial bookplate of Normanton on the front pastedown. Some rubbing to the covers, front joint just beginning to crack at bottom, else very good. (100/150). |
Lots 1. Aflalo through 65. Chetham
Lots 66. Chitty through 130. Halford
Lots 131. Halford through 195. Miller
Lots 196. Mitchell through 260. Smart
Lots 261. Smith through 324. Younger