Sale 216 - January 18, 2001
|
66. [Chitty, Edward]. The Fly-Fisher's Text Book. By Theophilus South, pseud. [iii]-vi, 231 + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) steel-engraved plates, incl. frontis. & added pictorial title. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Ackermann, 1841. Westwood & Satchell p.198 - Lacking the printed title-page, though there are no signs of removal, also lacking the plate which should face p.23. Corners bumped, spine leaning; 2 partially removed bookplates on front pastedown, light foxing within, else very good. (250/350).
67. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H[arry]. The Book of the Pike: A Practical Treatise on the Various Methods of Jack Fishing; With an Analysis of the Tackle Employed - the History of the Fish, &c, Also a Chapter on Spinning for Trout in Lakes and Rivers. xiv, [2], 254 + [2], 32 ad pp. With color lithographed frontispiece; 8 wood-engraved plates; wood engravings in the text. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1865. Westwood & Satchell pp.168-169 - Minor rubbing to extremities and joints, corners slightly bumped; hinges neatly glue-repaired at endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
68. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H[arry], et al. Fishing. 2 vols. xvi, 481 + [2] ad; [18], 458 + [2] ad pp. Illus. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original 3/4 gilt-ruled blue pebbled morocco, gilt cover emblems, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. London: Longman's, Green 1895 & 1896. The first volume is dedicated to salmon and trout, and is the seventh edition; the second covers pike and other coarse fish, and is the sixth edition. These were issued as part of the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. Some wear at spine ends and corners, minor foxing within, else very good or better. (200/300).
69. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H[arry], ed. Fishing Gossip, Or Stray Leaves from the Note-Books on Several Anglers. [iii]-xi, [1], 329 pp. With 3 steel-engraved plates incl. frontis.; wood-engraved plate in sepia as additional frontis.; wood-engraved illustration on title-page. 7-1/4x4-3/4, period 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1866. Spine a little faded, slight rubbing to joints & extremities; book label on front free endpaper, else very good or better. (150/250).
70. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H[arry]. The Modern Practical Angler: A Complete Guide to Fly-Fishing, Bottom-Fishing, & Trolling. xvi, 286 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of fish, etc.; wood engravings in the text; chromolithographed frontispiece of flies. 7-1/4x4-3/4, modern 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt & stamped with fish & fly vignettes, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Frederick Warne, 1870. Westwood & Satchell p.169 - Fine condition. (300/500).
1 OF 150 LARGE PAPER COPIES 71. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H[arry]. The Sporting Fish of Great Britain, with Notes on Ichthyology. [10], 185, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 16 chromolithographed plates & 2 black-&-white lithographed plates; tissue guards. 10x6-1/4, original half vellum & cloth, gilt emblem on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 150 copies on large paper (limitation not stated). First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1886. Handsomely printed work especially noteworthy for the 16 fine chromolithographed plates "in Gold, Silver, and Colours). With the bookplates of Michael Tompkinson and F.W. Sims on the front pastdown. Some rubbing and soiling to vellum, wrear to corners; foxing to endpapers, a few scattered fox marks within, light offset from the plates, else very good or better, internally fine or nearly so.(400/600).
DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS ON FLY-MAKING 72. [Clarke, R.M., Captain]. The Angler's Desideratum, Containing the Best and Fullest Directions for Dressing the Artificial Fly: With Some New and Valuable Inventions by the Author, from a Practice of Nearly Half a Century. 48 pp. Illus. with cuts in the text. 6x4, later half straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: M. Anderson, 1839. Heckscher 456; Westwood & Satchell p.8 - A scarce little book giving detailed instructions on the manufacture and use of various sorts of flies. Minor scuffs to morocco; author's name inked on the title-page in an old hand, spot of adhesion remnant at top left of title-page (well away from any lettering); near fine. (800/1200).
73. Cliffe, John Henry. Notes and Recollections of an Angler: Rambles Among the Mountains, Valleys, and Solitudes of Wales. With Sketches of Some of the Lakes, Streams, Mountains, and Scenic Attractions in Both Divisions of the Principality. xii, 254 pp. 7x4-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Hamilton, Adams, 1860. Westwood & Satchell p.62 - Contemplative guide to the angling possibilities of Wales. With the armorial bookplate of C.L.F. Robinson. Minor rubbing to cover edges and joints, head slightly chipped; near fine. (150/250).
74. Cliffe, John Henry. Notes and Recollections of an Angler: Rambles Among the Mountains, Valleys, and Solitudes of Wales. With Sketches of Some of the Lakes, Streams, Mountains, and Scenic Attractions in Both Divisions of the Principality. xii, 254 + [2] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original red cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. London: Hamilton, Adams, 1870. (Westwood & Satchell p.62) - Near fine to fine, a nice copy in the original cloth. (100/150).
COLE'S POCKET COMPANION, 1795 75. Cole, Ralph. The Young Angler's Pocket Companion; or, A New and Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling. As may be practised with Success in every River in England; during both the Winter and Summer Seasons.... 108 pp. A-I 6. With copper-engraved frontis. & 2 plates (on 1 folding leaf). (12mo) 5x3, period marbled boards backed with sheep. First Edition. London: R. Bassam, et al., 1795. Westwood & Satchell p.62 - The frontispiece, depicting no fewer than four anglers trying their luck, is employed as the front pastedown; other copies have been seen described in the same manner, so it was apparently a common usage. The other plates were apparently sometimes issued as two, tipped in at various places, and sometimes in the present manner, as a single folding plate, which in this instance faces the frontispiece, thus preceding the title. Minor wear to the boards, near fine. (500/800).
76. Colquhoun, John. The Moor and the Loch: Containing Practical Hints on Highland Sports, and Notices of the Habits of the Different Creatures of Game and Prey in the Mountainous Districts of Scotland; With Instructions in River, Burn, and Loch-Fishing. xii, 204 + 16 ad pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, gilt cover vignette of antlered deer head, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1841. Westwood & Satchell p.65 - Expanded from the first edition of the preceding year. Staining to covers, spine faded, leaning; some foxing within, overall very good. (150/250).
77. Colquhoun, John. The Moor and the Loch: Containing Minute Insructions in all Highland Sports. 2 vols. xvi, [2], 408; xii, [2], 500 + [2] ad pp. Plates from engravings; carbon print frontis. from photographs of a painting in Vol. II. 7-3/4x5, original cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. Vol. I is the Fourth Edition, Vol. II is the Fifth Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1878 & 1880. Westwood & Satchell p.65 - Mixed set. Some extremity wear, Vol. I with ink inscription on half-title, both leaning somewhat, a few hinges cracked within, else very good. (150/250).
78. Colquhoun, John. Rocks and Rivers; or, Highland Wanderings over Crag and Correi, "Flood and Fell." viii, 185 pp. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1849. Westwood & Satchell p.65 - This work was later incorporated with the fourth edition of The Moor and the Loch, 1851. With 16-page catalogue of Mr. Murray's New Publications inserted before rear free endpaper. Spine faded, head chipped, light bumps to spine & corners, a few small stains to covers; a few signatures starting within, else very good, internally near fine. (100/150).
79. Columella, Lucius Junius Moderatus. Of Husbandry in Twelve Books: and His Book Concerning Trees. Translated into English, with several Illustrations from Pliny, Cato, Varro, Palladius, and other antient and modern Authors. xiv, [14], 600, [8] pp. A 4, a-b4. c2, B-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Zzz4, 4A-4G4, Hhhh4. (4to) 10x8, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label, marbled endpapers. First Edition in English.London: A. Millar, 1745. Westwood & Satchell p.64 - Columella, born in Gades [i.e. Cadiz], Spain, around 60 B.C. to Roman parents, lived in Rome and Syria, and wrote this important work on agriculture, treating briefly of fish ponds and other matters piscatorial. This copy with a page and a sixth of closely written notes on soils on the verso of the front free endpaper and following leaf, a few other notes on flyleaf facing title, ink name of Richard Gregory at top of A2 (preface), with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Extremity wear to covers, joints cracked, spine rubbed, label chipped; light foxing to a few pages, else in very good or better condition. (400/600).
80. Cooper, James Fenimore. The Water-Witch, or the Skimmer of the Seas. A Tale. 2 vols. in 1. 256; 251 pp. 7x4-1/4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. BAL 3847 - Leather scuffed, spine faded; light foxing to contents, ink names to top of title-page of Vol. II, else about very good. (120/180).
FIRST EDITION OF COTTON'S CONTINUATION, 1676 81. Cotton, Charles. The Compleat Angler. Being Instructions how to angle for a Trout or Graylng in a Clear Stream. Part II. [8], 111, [1] pp. A 4, B-H8. 5-3/4x3-1/2, modern full straight-grained morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1676. Westwood & Satchell p.66; Wing C6181 - First edition of Cotton's continuation of Walton's tribute to the art of fishing; it was issued both separately, and as part of The Universal Angler, which also contained the fifth edition of Walton and the fourth edition of Robert Venables' The Experienc'd Angler. A few pages with mild, mostly marginal staining, a bit of aging, still fine or nearly so.(2000/3000).
BRITISH FISHES IN STRIKING COLOR 82. Couch, Jonathan. A History of the Fishes of the British Islands. 4 vols. Illus. with 253 color wood-engraved plates. 9-1/2x6, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: Groombridge & Sons, 1862-1865. Spectacular series of plates, with accompanying descriptive letterpress. The illustrations are actual wood engravings printed in colors, although some catalogues refer to them as hand colored. Fine condition, internally clean, plates bright. (1200/1800).
83. C[ox], I[rwin] E[dward] B[ainbridge], ed. Facts and Useful Hints Relating to Fishing and Shooting: Being a Collection of Various Methods for Capturing Birds, Beasts, Vermin, and Fish; Together with a Great Variety of Recipies of All Kinds Useful to the Fisherman and Sportsman. To Which is Added a List of Recipes for the Management and Cures of Dogs in Disease. [4], 115 pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text. 7-3/4x5, later half red morocco & marbled boards, expertly & almost invisibly rebacked with matching morocco, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1866. Westwood & Satchell p.90 - Besides much on fishing by various means, the author has described numerous traps for all manner of varmin, many quite ingenious and unusual, some ghastly and cruel (see p.78, "Traps, Cats, to Destroy"). With the armorial bookplate of Thomas Westwood, and the piscatorial book label of Dean Sage. Minor wear to the board edges, near fine. (400/600).
GENTLEMAN'S RECREATIONS IN 1686 84. [Cox, Nicholas]. The Gentleman's Recreation, in Four Parts. Viz. Hunting, Hawking, Fowling, Fishing. Wherein These Generous Exercises are largely treated of, and the Terms of Art for Hunting and Hawking more amply Enlarge then heretofore. Whereto is prefixt a large Sculpture, giving easied Directions for blowing the Horn, and other Sculptures inserted proper to each Recreation.... [8], [2], 158, [2], 187, [2], 78, [8], [2], 98 pp. A 4, B-L8, a-m8, G-L8, M4, A-F8, G2. With 5 copper-engraved plates, 4 of them folding. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, period calf, morocco lettering piece. Third Edition. London: Printed by Freeman Collins, for Nicholas Cox, 1686. Westwood & Satchell p.68; Wing C6704 - Third edition of Cox's important work on a gentleman's sporting activities, including angling; the plates include the large engraving of "The Ancient Hunting Notes" with Marsh's Additions, with the text surrounded by 10 depictions of animals, etc. With two bookplates, including that of George Watson Neish. Covers scuffed, worn, spine well so; short repair to Horn plate, else very good. (800/1200).
85. [Cox, Nicholas]. The Gentleman's Recreation: Containing Direct Rules for that Noble and Delightful Art of Angling: Whereunto is annexed An Abstract of all such Statute or penal Laws relating to that Curious Art. [2], 78 pp. G-L 8. Folding copper-engraved plate by W. Dolle. 7-1/4x4-1/2, modern marbled wrappers.London: J.C. for N.C., [1686]. Westwood & Satchell p.67; Wing C6704 - This is the fourth part of Cox's Gentleman's Recreation, the third edition, the various parts of which were sometimes issued separately; the first three parts covered hunting, hawking and fowling, and the third edition added a section on the hunting horse. The folding plate depicts 13 separate varieties of fish; it has some additional creasing, and a 2" split which affects the signature but none of the images. Some minor soiling and aging to contents, light dampstains to title-page & pp. 1-2, small marginal chips to pp. 1-6, else very good. (400/600).
86. [Cox, Nicholas]. The Gentleman's Recreation, in Four Parts. Viz. Hunting, Hawking, Fowling, Fishing. Wherein Those Generous Exercises are largely treated of.... [4], iv, 438, 115, [7] pp. A 4, B-Z8, Aa-Gg8, Aaa2, Bbb-Hhh8, Iii2. With 5 copper-engraved plates, 4 of them folding. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period panelled calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine tooled in blind, morocco lettering piece. Sixth Edition.London: Printed for J.C., & sold by J. Wilcox, et al., 1721. Westwood & Satchell p.68 - Nice edition of Cox's delightful and influential work; the plates include the large engraving of "The Ancient Hunting Notes with Marsh's & Coll. Cook's Additions, with the text surrounded by 10 depictions of animals, etc. The second section, with its own title-page but issued with this edition, is An Abridgement of Manwood's Forest Laws; and of all the Acts of Parliament Made Since; which relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or Fowling.... The large plate with a repair on verso, a few instances of minor soiling within, still in fine condition, in an attractive paneled calf binding which has been expertly and tastefully rebacked. (800/1200).
87. Crawfurd, Oswald, ed. A Year of Sport and Natural History: Shooting, Hunting, Coursing, Falconry and Fishing. With Chapters on Birds of Prey, the Nidification of Birds and the Habits of British Wild Birds and Animals. xii, 331, [1] pp. Illus. 11x8-3/4, original gilt-pictorial red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1895. Covers rubbed, extremities worn; hinges cracked at front and rear, good to very good. (100/150).
FISHING WITH JOSEPH CRAWHALL 88. Crawhall, Joseph, ed. A Collection of Right Merrie Garlands for North Country Anglers. xv, [1], 312 pp. Illus. with 18 etched plates on mounted India paper, a few hand-colored; 1 engraved port. plate; wood-engraved vignettes. 10-1/4x7-3/4, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 50 copies printed on large paper. Newcastle-on-Tyne: George Rutland, 1864. Westwood & Satchell p.69; Heckscher 543 - A republication of the famed Newcastle Fishers' Garlands, with a continuation through 1864. Crawhall identifies the authors of the previously published Garlands in this volume. A little scuffing to the spine, wear at head; else near fine. (400/600).
89. [Crawhall, Joseph]. The Compleatest Angling Booke that euer was writ, Being done oute of ye Hebrewe and Other Tongues by a Person of Honor. ccxxxiii, [5] pp. Illus. with numerous woodcuts, engravings, etc., some hand-colored. 11-1/4x9-1/4, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with angling devices, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 1 of 100 copies. Second Edition. [Newcastle Upon Tyne: Printed for the Author, 1881]. Westwood & Satchell p.70 - Marvelous potpourri of angling commentary, pseudo-history, verse, etc., with a captivating selection of illustrations. The first edition was published in 1859 in an edition of 40 copies "offered on the insatiate altar of Friendship," and his friends had long called for more. This expanded second edition "with one or two exceptions... contains all the old plates and nearly as many new ones, all displaying the humorous feeling and the artistic skill which give Mr. Crawhall's a `place apart' among angling books...." Minor fading to top of front cover; a little foxing within, still near fine to fine. (1200/1800).
90. Cutcliffe, H.C. The Art of Trout Fishing on Rapid Streams: Comprising a Complete System of Fishing the North Devon Streams, and Their Like: With Detailed Instructions in the Art of Fishing with the Artificial Fly, the Natural Fly, the Fern Web, Beetle, Maggot, Worm, and Minnow, both Natural and Artificial. xiii, [1], 206, [1] pp. 6x3-3/4, later 3/4 straight-grained dark brown morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. South Molton: W. Tucker, Square, 1863. Westwood & Satchell p.72 - Very rare first edition, usually only seen in the London reprint, c.1883. A few marginal pencil notes and marks, near fine to fine. (500/800).
91. Daniel, William Barker. Rural Sports. 3 vols. [4], 742, [30]; [4], 594; [4], 504, [38] pp. With 59 copper-engraved plates (incl. frontis. in Vol. I), 21 of them folding; 3 engraved title-pages. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, 19th century 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1813 & 1812. Westwood & Satchell p.76 - With much on fishing, including a large folding engraved table showing the types of worms and other baits desired by each type of fish. Vol. I contains 12 plates in addition to the frontispiece, although only 4 are listed, and two of those four are missing; the additional plates are line engravings on somewhat inferior paper, and have additional creasing and other wear. Also, there are two examples of the aquatint of a dog's stomach, one of which is hand-colored, although only one is listed. Vol. III lacks three of the listed plates, but there are two different target plates, not just the one listed. Scuffing to spines, joints and corners; dampstaining to the title-pages and other prelims., some mostly marginal staining within, occasional foxing, overall very good. (500/800).
FIRST & SECOND EDITIONS OF SALMONIA 92. [Davy, Humphry]. Salmonia; or, Days of Fly Fishing. In a Series of Conversations. With Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo. By an Angler. viii, 273, [1] pp. With 9 wood engravings of fish in the text; 3 wood-engraved plates of flies. (8vo) 7x4, original boards. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1828. Westwood & Satchell p.77 - The bibliographers state that "Salmonia ranks high in the scale of angling literature," but think it is higher than it really merits. Spine repaired with later paper covering, ends chipped, corners worn; erasure to front free endpaper causing a small hole, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good, with the armorial bookplate of Frederick Baden Benger. (700/1000).
93. [Davy, Humphry]. Salmonia; or, Days of Fly Fishing. In a Series of Conversations. With Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo. By an Angler. [iii]-viii, 335 pp. With 6 steel-engraved plates by E. Finden; wood engravings of fish in the text; 3 wood-engraved plates of flies. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, 19th century calf decoratively tooled in gilt. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1829. Westwood & Satchell p.77 - The first edition did not have the fine steel plates by Edward Francis Finden. Covers stained with mildew spotting, spine head torn, lacking label; mostly marginal staining to first 50 or so and last several pages and to some of the plates within, evidence of mildew, front hinge cracked, good to very good. (300/500).
94. Davy, Humphry. Salmonia; or, Days of Fly Fishing. In a Series of Conversations. With Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo. [iii]-xvi, 305 pp. + errata leaf. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-1/2x4, period calf ruled in gilt, raised spine bands, morocco label. Fourth Edition. London: John Murray, 1851. Westwood & Satchell p.77 - First published in 1828. Davy died in 1829, and this fourth edition was enlarged by his brother John. Some rubbing and wear to the covers; bookplate of John Coysgarge Sim, else very good or better. (150/250).
95. Davy, John. The Angler and His Friend; or Piscatory Colloquies and Fishing Excursions. viii, 306 + [2] ad pp. 6-1/2x4, modern half green niger morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt with gilt vignette, raised spine bands tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855. Westwood & Satchell p.77 - Some minor marginal darkening and slight foxing to contents, else near fine in fine binding. (150/250).
96. Davy, John. The Angler in the Lake District; or, Piscatory Colloquies and Fishing Excursions in Westmoreland and Cumberland. viii, 352 + 24 ad pp. 6-3/4x4, modern half straight-grain green morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1857. Westwood & Satchell p.77 - Fine condition. (150/250).
97. Day, Francis. The Fishes of Great Britain and Ireland. 2 vols. [2], cxii, 336; [2], 388 pp. Illus. with 179 lithographed plates. 10-1/4x6-3/4, later half brown morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Williams & Norgate, 1880-1884. Detailed scientific descriptions of the fish of the British Islands, their habitats, habits, etc., accompanied by fine lithographed plates. Spines faded; some stray foxing within, still in near fine to fine condition, with armorial bookplate in each volume. (500/800).
1 OF 100 LARGE PAPER COPIES 98. D[ennys], J[ohn]. The Secrets of Angling; Teaching the Choicest Tooles, Baits and Seasons, For the Taking of any Fish, in Pond or River: Practised, and Familiarly Opened in Three Books. By J.D. Esquire. Augmented with Many Improved Experiments, by W. Lauson. [6], 36, [1] pp. 8x5-1/4, later half morocco & marbled boards, spine letterd in gilt. London: Robert Triphook, 1811. Heckscher 570; Westwood & Satchell p.73 - Reprint of the 1652 edition, limited to "one hundred copies, struck off separately with index and short advertisement, of a reprint in the British Bibliographer, 1812." With the armorial bookplate of John Wayland Leslie. Rubbing to covers, spine scuffed; slight internal soiling, small marginal hole in pp.15-16, else very good, internally near fine. (300/500).
99. D[ennys], J[ohn]. The Secrets of Angling: Teaching the Choicest Tools, Baits, and Seasons, for the Taking of Any Fish in Pond or River, Practised and familiarly opened in three Books, by J.D., Esquire. Edited by "Piscator." 2 vols. 43; 64 pp. 7x4-1/4, original parchment wrappers. 1 of 275 copies. Edinburgh: Privately printed, 1885. (Westwood & Satchell p.73) - Reprint of the 1652 edition, issued as part of the series "Bibliotheca Curiosa." Some darkening and slight foxing to wrappers, 1st with parchment split along rear joint; else very good or better, internally fine, the second volume with contents unopened. (200/300).
100. Dewar, George A.B. The Book of the Dry Fly. Contributions by the Marquis of Granby & J.E. Booth. x, [4], 238 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, mostly of flies, 3 hand-colored. 8-1/2x5-3/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 620 - Some cover soiling, spine ends worn; front hinge starting, front endpaper discolored, rear free endpaper excised, else very good. (200/300).
101. (Dit Boecxken) Dit Boecxken: A Literal Translation into English of the Earliest Known Book of Fowling and Fishing Written Originally in Flemish and Printed at Antwerp in the Year 1492. Illus. with reproductions of woodcuts. 11x8, half red morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, original two-part box. No. 85 of 150 copies. [Twickenham, England]: Honey Dun Press, 1978. Fine condition. (300/500).
102. [Doubleday, Thomas, ed.] The Coquet-Dale Fishing Songs. Now First Collected and Edited by a North Country Angler. vi, [2], 167, [1] pp. 7x4-3/4, later half straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1852. Westwood & Satchell p.65 - "...The collection consists of Robert Roxby's contributions to the `Newcastle Fishers Garlands,' with others, in which Mr. Doubleday was wholly or partly concerned. It is accompanied by a history of their composition, and a sketch of the life of their author, by his friend and coadjutor, Doubleday." Light rubbing to spine ribs and extremities; marginal darkening to contents, else very good or better. (200/300).
103. Dryden, Adam. Hints to Anglers. [4], 40 + [4] ad pp. With 5 folding maps. 5-1/2x3-1/2, period half morocco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1862. Westwood & Satchell p.81 - Scarce little guide to fishing in Scotland. Frontispiece map with expert repairs. Small chip to spine head; ink name to front free endpaper dated 1868, some darkening to prelims., else very good or better. (150/250).
IN STRIKING FINE BINDING 104. (Edinburgh...) Songs of the Edinburgh Angling Club. With Illustrations Drawn and Engraved by Members of the Club. xxi, [1], 176 pp. With 19 steel-engraved vignettes in the text, engraved by William Forrest after various artists; steel-engraved added pictorial title-page & frontis. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later full blue-green polished calf elaborately tooled in gilt, vignette in gilt on each cover of a stream, a rather large songbird, and a fisherman's creel (but no fisherman), spine tooled in gilt & stamped with fish devices, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, moiré endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Seton & Mackenzie. New Edition, with Additions. Edinburgh: Privately Printed for Members of the Club, 1879. Westwood & Satchell p.83 - An "attractive volume" with numerous fine engravings of angling activities. The present copy is in a sumptuous and superbly executed fine binding. Just a bit of shelf wear; some light foxing within, near fine. (400/700).
105. Edmonds, Harfield H. & Norman N. Lee. Brook and River Trouting: A Manual of modern North Country method. With Coloured Illustrations of Flies and Fly-Dressing Materials. 106 pp. Illus. with 19 plates, both in color and photogravure. 8-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered buckram. Limited to 1000 copies. First Edition. Bradford: Published by the Authors, [1916]. There was also an issue limited to 50 copies, which contained actual specimens of flies. Slight rubbing to covers, top corners bumped a touch; some darkening to endpapers, faint foxing to flyleaves, near fine.(200/300).
1 OF 85 COPIES WITH REAL HACKLES 106. Elder, Frank. The Book of the Hackle. xi, 140 pp. + 5 inserts to which are affixed 29 actual hackle feathers, with the identification to each printed in gold. Illus. with 6 color plates showing feathers; color frontis. from photograph of a rooster 9-1/4x6, full red morocco lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 70 of 85 copies of the leatherbound edition containing real hackles. First Edition. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1979. Deluxe edition of this study of hackles from chickens used in the creation of dry-flies; the author died in 1977, with the book being shepherded through the press by his son. Fine condition.(1000/1500).
107. (Encyclopędia...) The Encyclopędia of Sport. 2 vols. Ed. by the Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire, Hedley Peek & F.G. Aflalo. x, 632; [8], 655, [1] pp. Profusely illus. from photographs & drawings, incl. many gravure plates. 10-1/4x7, original buckram stamped in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897-98. Some rubbing and sunning to covers; both with hinges cracking at front and rear, leaning, inscription to half-title of Vol. I dated 1901, else very good. (200/300).
WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES OF SALMON AND THE FLIES TO CATCH THEM 108. Ephemera [pseud. of Henry Fitzgibbon]. The Book of the Salmon: In Two Parts. Part I. The Theory, Principles, and Practice of Fly-Fishing for Salmon; with Lists of Salmon-Flies for Every Good River in the Empire. Part II. The Natural History of the Salmon, All Its Known Habits Described, and the Best Way of Artificially Breeding It Explained. xvi, 242 + 2 ad pp. With 9 steel-engraved plates, 8 of them hand-colored; tissue guards. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1850. Westwood & Satchell p.86 - "...highly esteemed." The well-executed hand-colored engravings depict salmon at various stages of their life and the flies best suited to their capture. Fitzgibbon was assisted in this work by Andrew Young, of Invershin, manager of the Duke of Sutherland's salmon-fisheries. Minor fading to spine, cloth splitting along rear joint; hinges starting to crack at endpapers, a few signatures partially sprung, else very good, plates bright. With the book label of W.P. Beale on the front pastedown. (1000/1500).
109. Ephemera [pseud. of Henry Fitzgibbon]. A Handbook of Angling: Teaching Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom-Fishing, and Salmon-Fishing; with the Natural History of River Fish, and the Best Modes of Catching Them. xii, 363, [1] pp. Wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period half straight-grained morocco & mottled boards, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1847. Westwood & Satchell pp.85-6 - With the circular book plate of Edward Hamilton, M.D. Rubbing to spine ends and joints, rubbed mark to spine, wear to edges and corners, else very good. (300/500).
110. Ephemera [pseud. of Henry Fitzgibbon]. A Handbook of Angling: Teaching Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom-Fishing, and Salmon-Fishing. With the Natural History of River Fish, and the Best Modes of Catching Them. viii, 312 + 32 ad pp. With hand-colored steel-engraved plates as frontis.; wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1865. Westwood & Satchell pp.85-6 - The hand-colored frontispiece shows three varieties of flies. With the rubberstamp of Richard Maxwell to the front pastedown and the half-title; his pencil signature on the top of the title-page dated Garrison, Apr. [18]66. Light stain to rear cover; near fine. (200/300).
111. Fairfax, Thomas. The Complete Sportsman; or, Country Gentleman's Recreation.... 240 pp. A-K 12. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period sheep, rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: J. Cooke, [c.1760]. Westwood & Satchell p.90 - In addition to revealing the art "of Angling, in all its various branches," (pp.123-173), the work covers horse-racing, bowling, hunting, pigeon-breeding, dog-raising, cock-fighting, birding, and other gentile pursuits. The frontispiece shows the hounds being run in pursuit of fox. Some aging to the covers, top corner of front cover nicked; occasional moderate soiling, erasure to top of title-page causing a small hole, a few short marginal tears, else very good or better. (400/600).
112. Ferguson, William. On the Poisonous Fishes of the Caribbee Islands. From the Transactions of Royal Society of Edinburgh [Read Jan. 18, 1819]. [2], 15 pp. (4to) 10-1/2x7-3/4, 19th century half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: P. Neill, 1819. Presentation copy inscribed "To E. Jesse Esq. with warmest regards from the author" at the top of the title-page, with the "e" in "the" trimmed off. Small leather book label on front pastedown. Spine a little sunned, rubbing to joints and corners; light foxing within. (700/1000).
113. Foster, David. The Scientific Angler, Being a General and Instructive Work on Artistic Angling. viii, 354 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 12 lithographed plates, 6 of them tinted. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Third English Edition. London: Bemrose, [1886]. The improvements in this third edition include the delicate coloring of the 6 plates of flies. Rubbing to extremities, lower corners bumped, else very good to near fine. (200/300).
SEVERAL EDITIONS OF FRANCIS FRANCIS' ANGLING 114. Francis, Francis. A Book on Angling, Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch with Explanatory Plates, etc. xi, [3], 429 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, 5 of them hand-colored, of fishing tackle & flies. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period half morocco & marbled boards, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1867. Westwood & Satchell p.98 - Francis was angling editor of The Field for 25 years, and according to James Robb (Notable Angling Literature), this was his best book: "For almost twenty years, Francis collected his material; he visited and fished nearly every river of note in the kingdom in search of information. The tangible result was a comprehensive manual... dealing with every known branch of fresh-water angling and set out in a practical and concentrated form." Covers rubbed, spine well scuffed; light foxing to flyleaves, else very good. (500/800).
115. Francis, Francis. A Book on Angling, Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch with Explanatory Plates, etc. xiii, [3], 472 + [2], 32 ad pp. Illus. with 15 plates, 5 of them hand-colored, of fishing tackle & flies; copper-engraved frontis. of the author and his gillie. 7-3/4x5, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1867. Westwood & Satchell p.98 - Enlarged from the first edition of the same year. Spine faded, some rubbing at the ends and corners; light foxing to frontis. and title-page, and occasionally within, else very good or better. (400/600).
116. Francis, Francis. A Book on Angling, Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch with Explanatory Plates, etc. [iii]-xiii, [3], 482 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, 4 of them hand-colored, of fishing tackle & flies; plus steel-engraved frontis. of "The Author and his Gillie" seated with fish & rods by a stream. 6-3/4x4-1/2, period half morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Third Edition, Revised & Improved. London: Longmans, Green, 1872. Westwood & Satchell p.98 - Originally published in 1867, this book contains bright hand-colored plates of flies, real and artificial, large and small; the steel engraving added as a frontispiece to the second and susequent editions gives excellent likenesses of Mr. Francis and his Gillie. Some rubbing to covers with minor extremity wear; offset to endpapers, hinges neatly repaired at front and rear endpapes with rear starting to crack again, else very good. (250/350).
117. Francis, Francis. A Book on Angling, Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch with Explanatory Plates, etc. xiii, [3], 528 + 12 ad pp. Illus. with 16 plates, 6 of them hand-colored, of fishing tackle & flies; copper-engraved frontis. of the author and his gillie. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later cloth, leather spine label, new endpapers. Sixth Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. (Westwood & Satchell p.98) - A bit of scattered foxing within, else very good. (200/300).
118. Francis, Francis. By Lake and River: An Angler's Rambles in the North of England and Scotland. xii, 415 + [10] ad pp. 8x5, modern half morocco & marbled boads, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: "The Field" Office, 1874. Westwood & Satchell p.99 - Francis' object was to tell the angler "where he may obtain fishing" and "what fishing is like." Much of the text first appeared as articles in The Field. Fine in handsome modern binding. (250/350).
119. Francis, Francis & A.W. Cooper. Sporting Sketches with Pen and Pencil. [8], 176 + [10] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates (10 after A.W. Cooper, 2 after the late A. Cooper), plus head & tailpieces; all engraved by Edmund Evans. 10-3/4x8-1/4, modern 3/4 green levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt with fish and hunting vignettes, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: "The Field" Office, 1878. The chapters alternate between catching fish and shooting birds. Slight darkening to the title-page, repaired tear to one text leaf, else near fine in fine modern binding. (250/350).
RARE FIRST EDITION WITH ACCOUNT OF ANGLING IN SCOTLAND 120. Franck, Richard. Northern Memoirs, Calculated for the Meridian of Scotland. Wherein most or all of the Cities, Citadels, Sea ports, Castles, Forts, Fortresses, Rivers and Rivulets are compendiously described...to which is added, The Contemplative & Practical Angler, by way of Diversion. With a Narrative of that dextrous and mysterious Art experimented in England, and perfected in more remote and solitary Parts of Scotland. By way of Dialogue. Writ in the Year 1658, but not till now made publick, by Richard Franck, Philanthropus. xxxix, [1], 304 pp. A 8, a8, b4, B-V8. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, modern full tan levant morocco, triple gilt filet borders, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere & Son. First Edition.London: Printed for the Author, to be sold by Henry Mortclock, 1694. Westwood & Satchell p.100; Wing F2064 - Although Westwood & Satchell comment on the "stupendous pretentiousness" of the style of writing in the work, they do acknowledge that "in the Academy of Angling its author had taken a high degree...," and note his criticism of Walton and other "speculative book-writing" anglers as opposed to true practitioners of the art. Some light soiling and faint, mostly marginal dampstaining within, moderate soiling to title-page, else very good or better in a fine, handsome binding, quite scarce in the first edition. (5000/8000).
121. Franck, Richard. Northern Memoirs, Calculated for the Meridian of Scotland; to which is added, The Contemplative & Practical Angler. Writ in the Year 1658, by Richard Franck, Philanthropus. [6], 379 + [1] ad pp. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, later half morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Limited to 250 copies. New Edition, With Preface and Notes [by Sir Walter Scott]. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1821. Westwood & Satchell p.100 - Franck was the only English angling author to describe that mystical fish, the burbolt (see page 330): "To search for him in Trent, striving against a stream, is like to Queen Elizabeth's Scogen, that at the sun's meridian (with a candle and lanthorn), sought up and down for an honest man." According to Westwood & Satchell, there is interesting mention on page 177 of "three noted anglers of the time, Merrils, Fawlkner and Owldham, whom some bibliophiles suppose to have written three several angling works, since lost to the world. Others, on the contrary, incline to the belief that, in the passages in question, Franck merely intended to set up an antithesis (touching the comparitive merits of tuition) between the speculative book-writing angler, on the one hand, and the practical, experience wielder of the rod, innocent of ink, but well up to all the devices of the sport, on the other." Nice early 19th century printing of the 17th century rarity. Just a few tiny fox marks within, else fine. (400/600).
122. [Gentleman...] The Gentleman Angler: Containing Short, Plain, and Easy Instructions, whereby the most ignorant Beginner may, in short Time, become a perfect Artist, in Angling for Salmon, Salmon Peal, Trout, Pike, Carp, Perch, Barbel, Tench, Bream, Chub, Grayling, Mullets, Flounders, Roch, Dace, Gudgeon, &c.... By a Gentleman, who has made Angling his Diversion upwards of Twenty-Eight Years. [2], vi, 200, [5] + [3] ad pp. A 4, B-I12, K8. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, later calf tooled in blind on both covers with gilt-filet borders, expertly rebacked with leather, original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, gilt inner dentelles, marbled edges. Third Edition.London: C. Hitch, n.d. [c.1743]. Westwood & Satchell pp.104-105 - This edition is basically the expanded second edition with a new title-page; the additions to the 1826 first edition include a treatise on Thames fishing, an angler's song, the laws of angling, and an appendix containing "the Method of Rock and Sea Fishing." This latter has its own title-page (dated 1836, the date of the second edition), though the pagination is continuous; this title-page was apparently creased during the press run, so there are a few flaws in the printing. Spine and corners a little rubbed; some faint foxing within, lower margin of title-page extended, near fine. (500/800).
123. [Gentleman...] The Angler's Guide; Containing Easy Instructions for the Youthful Beginner, with Several Observations on Fishing, Pointing Out the Proper Time and Seasons for the Different Kings of Fish, as also the best mode of Angling for them, and Directions for the proper Baits and Tackle to be used.... v, [3], 136 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece depicting four varieties of fish. (12mo) 5-1/4x2-3/4, modern full blue niger morocco ruled in gilt, 3 vignettes gilt-stamped on each cover, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. London: Joseph Smith, 1828. Westwood & Satchell pp.104-105 - Charming little abridgement of The Gentleman Angler, which was first published in 1726. The binding, executed in 1968 according to pencil note on rear endpaper, is very attractive in itself. Spine a little sunned, faint bump to top edge of front board, else fine. (400/600).
124. [Gillmore, Parker] Gun, Rod, and Saddle: Personal Experiences. By Ubique, pseud. vii, 295 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. Several other works by Gillmore are listed by Westwood & Satchell, either under Gillmore or Ubique, but not this one. Light soiling to covers, spine gilt a little dull; a few hinges tender within, else very good or better. (100/150).
125. Glenfin, pseud. The Fishing-Rod; and How to Use It: A Treatise on the Various Arts of Angling, Trolling, Spinning, and Fly-Fishing. viii, 87, [1] pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. London: Bailey Brothers, 1861. Westwood & Satchell p.107 - Lists an undated edition and an 1860 edition, both with the same collation as the present copy, and also an 1865 enlarged edition, but not this one. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, small gouge near spine foot; hinge cracking at p.32, else very good or a bit better. (300/500).
126. (Gosden, Thomas) A Catalogue of Engravings and Books on Angling and Field Sports, on Sale by T. Gosden, at the Sportsman's Repository, 18, Bedford Street, Covent Garden. 8 pp. 6-3/4x4, later boards. London: J.S. Hodson, 1825. Prints on various sporting subjects are offered, including those illustrating The Complete Angler, with prices for proofs and prints given; in addition, there are two pages of "books relative to Angling and the Sports of the Field." Some staining and rubbing to the boards, light soiling to title-page, bookplate, else very good, scarce. (200/300).
127. Greendrake, Gregory [pseud. of J. Choad.] The Angling Excursions of Gregory Greendrake, Esq., in the Counties of Wicklow, Meath, Westmeath, Longford, and Cavan, with Additions by Geoffrey Greendrake, Esq. Dedicated to "All Honest Brothers of the Angle." [4], vi, 313 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece; map. 7x4, later half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges. Fourth Edition (but First Complete Compiled Edition). Dublin: Grant & Bolton, 1832. Westwood & Satchell p.108 - Comprised of three parts, which were each published separately, 1826-26, causing this first complete edition to be called the fourth edition. Just a little shelf wear; near fine to fine, with the bookplate of David Wagstaff. (300/500).
128. Grey, Edward. Fly Fishing. xvi, 276 pp. Illus. with 7 gravure plates, 4 from drawings by Jessie Macgregor, 1 from a drawing by William Hyde, and 2 in color picture flies; tissue guards (except for the frontis.) 8x5-1/4, modern half dark green morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition, trade issue. London: J.M. Dent, 1899. Foxing to half-title, a few fox marks elsewhere, else near fine in fine binding. (200/300).
129. Grimble, Augustus. The Salmon and Sea Trout Rivers of England and Wales. 2 vols. xiv, [2], 280; [10] 225 pp. Illus. with gravure plates from photographs; folding frontis. map in each volume. 11x8-1/2, modern 3/4 red levant morocco & cloth, spines with gilt fish vignettes & lettering, raised bands, marbled endpapers. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, et al., 1904. Detailed descriptions of the various rivers, with statistics of licenses issued, fish caught, etc. A bit of stray foxing within, short stub tears to maps, else near fine in fine bindings. (500/800).
HALFORD ON THE DRY FLY 130. Halford, Frederic M. Dry-Fly Entomology: Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling. With the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the Various Methods of Dressing Them. [2], xii, 323 pp. Illus. with 28 plates of insects & flies, 10 of them colored with tissue guards; 2 folding tables. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered blue cloth. Second Edition, Revised. London: Vinton, 1902. Significant scientific study of those insects most cherished by our piscine friends, and how best to employ them in the hunt for fish. Issued as Volume II in the Halford Dry-Fly Series; the first edition was published in 1897. Ink name of Wedgeworth-Johnston Capt on front pastedown (dated 1902) and top of Table of Contents page; pencil notes on front flyleaf and to a few of the plates. Some extremity rubbing, a few bubbles to the front cover cloth, leaning a bit; front hinge cracking, else very good. (250/350). |
Lots 1. Aflalo through 65. Chetham
Lots 66. Chitty through 130. Halford
Lots 131. Halford through 195. Miller