Sale 216 - January 18, 2001 (If you are having trouble viewing this page, try Internet Explorer or Netscape 6.0.  Or we can email you a copy of the catalogue)

       

1. Aflalo, F.G. British Salt-Water Fishes. With a Chapter on the Artificial Culture of Sea Fish by R.B. Marson. xii, 328 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 12 chromo-lithographed plates. 10x7-1/2, original green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, gilt vignettes. London: Hutchinson, 1904.

Rubbing to joints and extremities; light offset/darkening to title-page, else in very good or better condition, pages unopened. (120/180).

 

2. Akerman, John Yonge. Spring-Tide; or, the Angler and His Friends. [2], xv, [1], 192 pp. With steel-engraved frontispiece & 6 wood-engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, gilt vignette of 3 fish on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1852.

Westwood & Satchell p.3 - A writer in the Gentleman's Magazine, referring to this book, says "Never in our recollection, has the contemplative man's recreation been rendered more attractive, nor the delight of a country life set forth with a truer or more discriminating zest than in these pleasant pages." Circular stains and a few others to both covers, some wear at ends, corner bumps, leaning a bit; else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH ACTUAL SAMPLES OF FLY-MAKING MATERIAL

3. Aldam, W.H. A Quaint Treatise on "Flees, and the Art a Artyfichall Flee Making," by an Old Man Well Known on the Derbyshire Streams as a First-Class Fly-Fisher a Century Ago. Printed from an Old Ms. Never Before Published, the Original Spelling and Language Being Retained, with Editorial Notes and Patterns of Flies, and Samples of the Materials for Making Each Fly. xiii, [3], 91, [1] pp. With 2 mounted chromolithographed plates from drawings by James Poole; 22 sunken mounts with multiple samples of materials on each used in making flies, incl. 2 finished flies - the mounts are on both sides of five thick leaves and recto of a sixth leaf. 10-3/4x8, original green cloth pictorial embossed in black & gilt on front cover & spine, lettering in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: John B. Day, 1876.

Westwood & Satchell p.3 - Marvelous work containing actual samples of feathers, fishing line, thread, miniature hooks, etc., used in the creation of hand-tied flies. The samples are affixed to the mounts with small blue paper dots, and all seem to be present. Wear to corners and spine ends, cloth splitting along front joint; foxing to title-page with some light foxing within, else very good. (2500/3500).

Click to view picture

 

4. Alexander, James Edward, ed. Salmon-Fishing in Canada by a Resident. [iii]-xiv, 350 + [2], 24 ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illustrations including the frontispiece. 7-1/2x4-3/4, modern half red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with fish vignettes, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

London: Longman, Green, et al., 1860.

Westwood & Satchell p.3 - An accomplished and entertaining writer, Colonel Alexander authored some fourteen works relating his travels, sporting adventures, military experiences, etc. Some minor soiling and aging to contents, near fine in fine modern binding. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

5. [Allan, Robert, attrib.]. The Sportsman in Ireland, with His Summer Route through the Highlands of Scotland. By a Cosmopolite. 2 vols. in 1. xv, [1], 315; [2], vi, 305, [1] pp. With 2 steel-engraved frontispieces, & wood engravings in the text. 7-1/2x4-1/2, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt & blind, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1840.

Westwood & Satchell p.122 - With the ink ownership signature of J.W. Rimington Wilson on the front pastedown. Some rubbing to covers, spine crackling a bit; recased, repairs to endpaper hinges, new rear free endpaper, foxing to frontispieces, else very good, quite scarce. (600/900).

Click to view picture

 

6. [Anderdon, John Lavicount]. The River Dove, With Some Quiet Thoughts on the Happy Practice of Angling. iv, [4], 296 pp. 6-1/2x4, later half calf & marbled boads, spine tooled in gilt with vignettes of fish and flies, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Published Edition. London: William Pickering, 1847.

Westwood & Satchell p.1 - There was a privately printed edition in 1845, limited to 25 copies. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

NOT IN WESTWOOD & SATCHELL

7. (Angler's...) The Angler's Assistant, or, The Complete Art of Angling; Containing Every Necessary Instruction to practice with success this most health Pastime. Also Directions for Choosing and Making Angling Rods, Lines, Hooks, Floats, Baits, Pastes, Flies, &c. Remarks on the Haunts of Fishes; Proper Seasons for Baits; and Recipes to Catch Fish by the Hand. 36 pp. Hand-colored copper-engraved frontis.; woodcut title-page vignette. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original printed wrappers with gilt cover vignette. York: C. Croshaw, n.d. [c.1830].

Rare little booklet, not recorded by Westwood & Satchell. Spine worn, some chipping to wrapper edges; top corners of earlier pages darkened, light offset to title-page, else very good.

(500/800).

Click to view picture

 

8. (Anglers'...) Anglers' Evenings. Papers by Members of the Manchester Angler's Association. First Series. 1883. * Second Series. 1882. * Third Series. 1894. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 8x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled green levant morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First is the Second Edition, others are First Editions.

Manchester & London: Abel Heyward & Son & Simpkin, Marshall, various dates.

Westwood & Satchell supplement - With the bookplates of Hew Morrison. A little sunning to spines with a touch of extremity rubbing; near fine to fine.

(300/500).

 

9. (Angler's...) The Angler's Hand-Book; Containing Concise Instructions for Every Department of the Art, and Two Coloured Plates of Flies, Including Many Never Before Figured. iv, [9]-67 + [1] ad pp. With hand-colored steel-engraved double frontispieces picturing 24 different flies. 4-1/2x3-1/4, later 3/4 red calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Third Edition.

London: Robert Tyas, 1840.

Westwood & Satchell p.108 - Charming little guide. This copy formerly in the Field Museum of Natural History, with their bookplate on front free endpaper, shelf label on front cover, and perforated and rubber stamps to title-page; bookplate of the Bibliotheca Piscatoria of Robert Clarke on front pastedown. Some shelf wear, spine head chipped, joints rubbed; else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

10. (Angler's...) The Angler's Pocket-Book; or, Compleat English Angler: Containing all that is necessary to be known in that Art. Also, Nobbs's Celebrated Treatise on the Art of Trolling. With an Appendix in Which Are Improvements and Discoveries Never Before Published. 148 pp. Illus. with a few woodcuts in the text; copper-engraved frontispiece. 6x3-3/4, period calf, rebacked with calf, original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on. Third Edition. London: Printed by H.K. Causton, Sold by James Asperne, 1805.

Heckscher 69; Westwood & Satchell p.11 - This is the primary edition listed in the bibliography; the first two editions, listed in passing, were undated. Covers rubbed at edges, chipping to spine strip, darkening around margins; light soiling to title-page, else very good, internally near fine. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

11. (Angling Catalogue) Articles et Engins de Pêche. Catalogue from the Manufacture Française d'Armes et Cycles. Pp.250-282. Illus. 10x7-1/2, original color pictorial "chromotypie" front wrapper, bound in later red cloth lettered in gilt. Paris: c.1920's.

Priced catalogue of all manner of fishing equipment available from this French sporting goods company, from poles and spears to flies, floats, hooks, lines, sinkers, canoes, even crossbows ("Arbalète a Poissons") for those particularly reluctant filets. Some darkening to paper, near fine, with striking color front wrapper of man and woman on boat catching a fish. (120/180).

 

12. Armistead, J.J. An Angler's Paradise and How to Obtain It. xvi, 304 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs, etc. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Scarborough: The Angler Limited, 1895.

Review copy with printed complimentary slip from The Editor, filled out in ink, laid in. Spine faded, ends a little rubbed; lacking the front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

 

13. Austin, A.B., comp. An Angler's Anthology. With 24 plates from dry-point etchings by Norman Wilkinson; glassine guards. 11-1/4x8-3/4, modern 3/4 red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with piscatorial devices, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1930].

Fine condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

14. Baddeley, John. The London Angler's Book, or Waltonian Chronicle, Containing Much Original Information to Anglers Generally Combined with Numerous Amusing Songs and Anecdotes of Fish and Fishing, never before published.... [2], vi, 185, [1], [iii]-vi, [2] pp. With 2 plates depicting types of tackle; copper-engraved frontispiece. 7-1/2x4-1/4, 19th century full burgundy calf, "True Waltonian Society" stamped in gilt at the bottom of the front cover, small gilt vignettes of fish stamped in the corners & spine panels, spine titled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: John Baddeley, 1834.

Heckscher 107; Westwood & Satchell p.20 - With inscription on the front flyleaf "Presented by Geo. S. Russell to the Society, 1893," and below that, in another hand "Presented to me (Sir John Baddeleye, J.P.) a grandson of the author by the trustees of the True Waltonian Society on the occasion of the winding up of the affairs of the Society, July 1916." Minor rubbing to the covers, spine faded a touch; light offset to title-page from the frontispiece, else near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

15. Badham, Rev. C[harles] David. Prose Halieutics or Ancient and Modern Fish Tattle. xii, 552 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John W. Parker & Son, 1854.

Westwood & Satchell p.20; Heckscher 108 - Reprinted, in part, from Fraser's Magazine. Chapter I is on "Ancient and modern fishing" and Chapter II "On the fishing tackle of the ancients." A thoroughly engaging treatise on Ancient fish and fishermen. Wear and fraying to spine ends, corners a little bumped; hinge cracked at p.240, light offset to title-page, very good or better condition. (250/350).

 

16. Bagnall, George. Piscatorial Rambles; or, The Fisherman's Pocket Companion. viii, 100 pp. 6-3/4x4, original blindstamped cloth, front cover dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: R.J. Kennett, 1865.

Westwood & Satchell p.20 - With chapters covering various species of fish, and a few rivers and streams; the sketches originally appeared in the Sporting Gazette. Rubbing to covers, else very good. (120/180).

Click to view picture

 

17. Bailey, William. The Angler's Instructor: A Treatise on the Best Modes of Angling in English Rivers, Lakes, and Ponds and on the Habits of Fish. viii, 111 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman/Nottingham: T. Forman, 1859.

Westwood & Satchell p.20 - "An excellent practical treatise by the best Nottingham angler of his day. There are some marked points of difference between the Nottingham system of angling and that in vogue elsewhere, especially as regards the nature and action of the winch employed." Ink name of J.W. Rimington Wilson on the front pastedown, along with the armorial bookplate of William Keale Heseltine. A fine, bright copy, with just a touch of rubbing at spine ends and corners. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

18. (Baily's...) Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Volumes XXXIX (May-Nov., 1882); LX (Dec. 1882-June 1883): LXII (Feb.-Aug., 1884). Together, 3 bound volumes. Illus. with 24 steel-engraved plates, incl. added pictorial titles. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period cloth, spines lettered in gilt. London: A.H. Baily & Co., 1882-1884.

Contains numerous articles on fishing, as well as more mundane pastimes such as cricket, deer hunting, horse-racing, foxhunting, etc. The engravings are portraits of noted sportsmen. Some light foxing within, else very good. (200/300).

 

 

SEVERAL EDITIONS OF BAINBRIDGE'S IMPORTANT GUIDE

19. Bainbridge, George Cole. The Fly Fisher's Guide, Illustrated by Coloured Plates, Representing Upwards of Forty of the Most Useful Flies, Accurately Copied from Nature. viii, 150 pp. With 8 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, later half calf & mottled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Liverpool: Printed for the Author by.

G.F. Harris's Widow & Brothers, 1816.

Heckscher 120; Westwood & Satchell pp.20-21 - One of the important "text books of the fly fisher," with a lovely series of colored plates, the frontispiece of a fish, the others showing living insects, tied flies, materials for making the latter, etc. Ms. leaf of notes on making salmon paste and similar concoctions bound in following the title-page; two leaves containing a printed angling song bound in following final text leaf. Rubbing to spine, joints and extremities, joints cracking, a little soiling to the title-page, else very good or better. (800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

20. Bainbridge, George Cole. The Fly Fisher's Guide, Illustrated by Coloured Plates, Representing Upwards of Forty of the Most Useful Flies, Accurately Copied from Nature. viii, 162 pp. With 8 hand-colored copper-engraved plates; tissue guards. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with fly vignettes, raised bands. Second Edition.

Liverpool: Printed by G. Cruickshank & Sold by Longman, Rees, et al., 182.8

Westwood & Satchell pp.20-21 - This enlarged second edition printed on better paper, and with more attention paid to the coloring of the plates, than in the 1816 first edition. Light offset to title-page from the frontis., slight darkening to the extreme edges of the untrimmed pages, else near fine. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

21. Bainbridge, George Cole. The Fly Fisher's Guide, Illustrated by Coloured Plates, Representing Upwards of Forty of the Most Useful Flies, Accurately Copied from Nature. viii, 135 pp. With 9 copper-etched plates, 8 of them hand-colored. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece. Fourth Edition. London: Longman, Orme, et al., 1840.

Westwood & Satchell pp.20-21 - Fine condition in handsome modern binding. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

BARKER'S ART OF ANGLING, 1653

22. [Barker, Thomas]. The Art of Angling. Wherein are discovered many rare Secrets, very necessary to be knowne by all that delight in that Recreation. [2], 18 pp. A-B4, D2. (4to) 7-1/4x4, 19th century full niger morocco with gilt-roll borders, fish vignette stamped in gilt on both covers, stylized bird vignettes in the corners, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. London: 1653.

Westwood & Satchell p.110; Wing B783 - Early treatment of angling techniques; the first edition was 1651. This work should not be confused with a later work by the same author, Barker's Delight; or, the Art of Angling (London: 1657). Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, "E. Lib. Ricardi Haworth Armr. 10 March 1826," with delineation of the various editions of this work following, in which the two works are confused. Wear at spine ends and corners, foot chipped, corners showing, joints tender; light foxing to contents, near fine. (4000/6000).

Click to view picture

 

23. Barker, Thomas. Barker's Delight: or, The Art of Angling. Wherein are discovered many rare secrets very necessary to be known by all that delight in that Recreation, both for catching the Fish, and dressing thereof. [2], iv, [12], 40 + [4] ad pp. 6x3-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., original front wrapper bound in at rear. 1 of 100 copies.

[London: J.H. Burn, 1820].

Westwood & Satchell pp.22-23 - Facsimile reprint of the original 1659 edition (called the "second edition," apparently in deference to Barker's The Art of Angling, 1651, from which this work differs substantially). Confusing matters further, there are two title-pages, dated 1657 and 1659. Nevertheless, the original edition is one of the scarcest and most sought-after works in the angling pantheon, and this reprint, being limited to only 100 copies, is a cherished rarity in itself. With several ink names on the front flyleaf, including Alex. A. Weston (with his bookplate), Clive Coates (with his small monogram book label above the bookplate), and Helperly. Some rubbing to the spine and extremities, ends a little chipped, else near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

24. Beever, John. Practical Fly-Fishing, founded on nature by John Beever, late of the Thwaite House, Coniston. A New Edition, with a memoir of the Author by W.C. Collingswood. Also Additional Notes and a Chapter on Char-Fishing by A. and A.R. Severn. xii, [2], 54, [1] + 20 ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, t.e.g.

London: Methuen, 1893.

Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "T. Bailey Saunders, Esq., with the Editor's compliments, Coniston, June 18, 1893." Minor extremity wear and a few light stains/soilmarks to covers, very good or better. (150/250).

 

25. Bergman, Ray. Trout. 295 pp. Foreword by Lewis Douglas. Photographs of Fly Tying by Charles S. Krug. Fly Plates in Full Colour Painted by Dr. Edgar Burke. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket.

London: Hutchinson, [c.1950].

Issued in the series "Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes." Jacket with 3x2" triangular piece missing from top of front panel, a few smaller pieces also missing, several tears; else very good in good jacket. (100/150).

 

26. Berners, Dame Juliana. A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle..., Being a Facsimile Reproduction of the First Book on the Subject of Fishing Printed in England by Wynkyn De Worde at Westminster in 1496. xiv, [blank leaf], [23] pp. Intro. by Rev. M.G. Watkins. 10-3/4x8-1/2, period full brown morocco tooled in blind, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, a.e.g. London: Elliot Stock, [1880].

Heckscher 139 - Facsimile of the fishing portion of ...the manere of hawkynge and huntynge, published in 1496, being the first book to treat of fishing printed in England. The last name of the author is given variously as Barnes, Bernes or Berners; she was supposed to have been a daughter of James Berners of Roding Berners in the county of Essex (a favorite of Richard the Second) who was beheaded in 1388. The present copy is handsomely bound in full morocco reminiscent of an elegant 15th century binding. With the armorial bookplate of William Henderson; small label of Henry March Gilbert, "Ye Olde Boke Shoppe," Southampton, in the upper left corner of the front pastedown. Spine a little faded; offset to free endpaper margins from the leather turn-ins, a few stray fox marks, near fine.

(400/600).

Click to view picture

 

27. Best, Thomas. A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling, Confirmed by Actual Experience, and Minute Observations, With the proper Methods for Breeding and Feeding Fish, and of making Fish-ponds, Stews, &c.... To which is added The Complete Fly-Fisher; the Game-Laws Relative to Angling: and Prognostics of the Weather, independent of the Barometer. xii, 155, [1] pp. A-O6. Copper-engraved frontispiece, engraved by Wooding. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, modern full calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. Fourth Edition. London: B. Crosby, 1798.

Westwood & Satchell p.31 - First published in 1787, this popular work went through twelve editions over the succeeding 45 years. Best was Keeper of His Majesty's Drawing-room in the Tower of London. The frontispiece shows a man and woman seated on a stream bank, the man with a fishing pole in his hand, while another angler stands on the opposite bank beyond them. Just a little darkening and aging to the paper, else fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

28. Best, Thomas. The Art of Angling, Confirmed by Actual Experience; Interspersed with Several New and Recent Discoveries: To which is now added Nobb's Complete Troller. The Whole Forming a Complete Museum, for the Lovers of That Pleasing and Rational Recreation. Also Prognostics of the Weather, Independent of the Barometer.... viii, 259, [1] pp. Stipple-engraved frontispiece. 7x4, later 3/4 gilt-rule calf and marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. Tenth Edition.

London: B. & R. Cosby, 1814.

Westwood & Satchell p.31 - This tenth edition is "carefully revised, corrected, and enlarged." The frontispiece, by Hopwood, shows a man and woman in a boat, the man netting a fish the woman has hooked. First published in 1787. Some scuffing to extremities, spine a bit faded; occasional minor foxing, else very good or a bit better. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

29. Best, Thomas. The Art of Angling, Confirmed by Actual Experience; With Several Recent Discoveries: To Which is Added Nobb's Complete Troller; also Prognostices of the Weather, With and Without the Barometer. [8], 255, [5] pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece showing 13 varieties of flies; wood-engraved title-page vignette. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original boards. Eleventh Edition. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1822.

Westwood & Satchell p.31 - This eleventh edition is "carefully revised, corrected, and re-arranged." First published in 1787. Some rubbing to the boards, extremity wear; front hinge repaired, light foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, else very good, scarce in the original boards, untrimmed. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

30. Best, Thomas. Best's Art of Angling. To Which is Added Nobb's Complete Troller. Also, Prognostics of the Weather, with and Without the Barometer. Carefully Revised, Corrected, and Re-Arranged, by John Jackson. viii, 246 + [1] pp. Wood-engraved title-page vignette. 4-3/4x3, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. in gilt, a.e.g. Thirteenth Edition. London: Thomas Tegg, 1846.

Westwood & Satchell p.20 - Handy little revised pocket edition of Best's Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling, first published in 1787. Spine a little sunned, wear at ends and corners; old ink name on front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

Click to view picture

 

31. Bewick, Thomas. A Memoir of Thomas Bewick. xix, [1], 344 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings by Bewick, incl. 17 plates "designed & engraved by the author for a work on British fishes, and never before published." The last plate is a copper engraving, signed in the plate, of a Maigre. 9x5-1/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Newcastle-on-Tyne & London: 1862.

Westwood & Satchell p.31; Heckscher 193 - Just a little rubbing to spine ends and corners, else near fine, with the scarce copper plate of a fish. (200/300).

 

32. Bickerdyke, John. Practical Letters to Sea Fishers. xii, 342 + [12] ad pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, plus drawings in the text. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth letered in gilt, photo pictorial label on front cover. London: Horace Cox, [1902].

Minor rubbing to the cover label;, spine ends and corners; hinges beginning to crack at endpapers, else very good, with the book label of W. Mansfield Poole. (100/150).

 

 

FISHING ON THE THAMES

33. [Binnell, Robert]. A Description of the River Thames, &c. With the City of London's Jurisdiction and Conservacy Thereof Proved, both in Point of Right and Usage, by Prescription, Charters, Acts of Parliament, Decrees, upon Hearing before the King, Letters Patent, &c. &c. To which is added, a brief Description of those Fish, with their Seasons, Spawning-Times, &c. that are caught in the Thames, or sold in London, with some few Observations on the Nature, Element, Cloathing, Numbers, Passage, Wars, and Sensation, &c., peculiar to Fish in general.... [2], iv, [errata leaf], 296 pp. A4, B-T8, U4, Illus. with 9 copper-engraved plates incl. folding frontis., engraved by B. Cole. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, late 19th/early 20th cent. half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. London: T. Longman, 1758.

Westwood & Satchell p.32 - The work was previously published in 1746, under a different title and crediting a different author, a circumstance which caused the bibliographers to remark that work "appears to have been an appurtenance of the water-bailiffs." With the signature of Thomas Tye, dated London, 1768, on the title-page, and the armorial bookplate of James Comerford on the front pastedown. Some rubbing to the boards; frontis. mounted on backing paper, small wormholes in lower margins, else very good or better. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

 

WITH SUPERB HAND-COLORED PLATES OF FLIES

34. Blacker, William. Blacker's Art of Flymaking &c. Comprising Angling & Dyeing of Colours. With Engravings of Salmon & Trout Flies Shewing the Process of the Gentle Craft as Taught in the Pages. With Descriptions of Flies for the Season of the Year as They Come Out on the Water. Rewritten & Revised by the Author Blacker, Himself, Fishing Tackle Maker.... [engraved title leaf], xi, [1], 259 pp. Illus. with 21 engraved plates, 18 of which are hand-colored including the frontispiece. 6-1/4x4, period full black diced sheep, gilt-roll borders on the covers, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. London: 1855.

Westwood & Satchell p.33 - Originally issued as Art of Angling in 1842, then as Blacker's Catechism of Fly-making in 1843, but those editions did not contain the splendid plates depicting flies, which are marvelously detailed and brightly colored. With the armorial bookplate of John Wayland Leslie. Rubbing to covers edges and spine, some wear to extremities; else very good or better, internally near fine. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

35. Blaine, Delabere P. An Encyclopedia of Rural Sports; or, Complete Account, Historical, Practical, and Descriptive, of Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, Racing, and Other Field Sports and Athletic Amusements of the Present Day. xv, [1], 1240 + xvi ad pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 half green morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition.

London: Longman, Orme, et al., 1840.

Westwood & Satchell p.33 - According to Westwood & Satchell, this inclusive work contains "one of the best and most voluminous treatises on the sport" of fishing. Some very minor soiling within, near fine to fine, in a handsome binding. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

1 OF 30 LARGE PAPER COPIES

36. Blakey, Robert. The Angler's Song Book. xv, [1], 276 + [1] ad pp. Printed on paper of various colors. 7-1/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled polished calf & cloth, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, t.e.g. 1 of 30 large paper copies printed on different colored paper. First Edition.

London: George Cox, 1855.

Westwood & Satchell p.34 - Spine a little sunned; a bit of stray foxing within, else near fine to fine, quite rare and desirable in the large paper issue. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

37. [Blakey, Robert]. Hints on Angling, with Suggestions for Angling Excursions in France and Belgium, to Which are Appended Some Brief Notices on the English, Scottish, and Irish Waters. By Palmer Hackle, Esq., [pseud.] xvi, 339, [1] pp. 8-1/2x4-1/4, original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with original gilt-dec. & lettered spine laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. London: W.W. Robinson, 1846.

Westwood & Satchell pp.33-34 - Extremity wear to covers, hinge cracking before title, else very good, largely unopened. (200/300).

 

38. Blakey, Robert. Historical Sketches of the Angling Literature of All Nations. 335 pp. 6-3/4x4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1856.

Westwood & Satchell p.34 - Especially lauded is the "excellent Bibliographical catalogue of writers on angling and ichthyology appended to it by the publisher Nr. John Russell Smith," comprising pp. [293]-335. With the bookplate of the Society of Writers to Her Majesty's Signet on the front pastedown, with "Signet Library" written in ink above it. Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

39. [Boosey, Thomas]. Piscatorial Reminiscences and Gleanings by An Old Angler and Bibliopolist. To Which is Added a Catalogue of Books on Angling. xvi, 255, [4], 36 pp. Frontis. lithograph of anglers in the countryside. 6-3/4x4-1/4, later full green levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooped & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: William Pickering, 1835.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 19-20; Heckscher 243 - William Pickering contributed the catalogue in the rear, Bibliotheca Piscatoria: A Catalogue of Book Upon Angling, featuring works from the 16th to 19th centuries. The present example has been interleaved with blanks for notes, which have been used extensively in a neat 19th century hand, with additional notes in the margins of the catalogue itself. According to Westwood & Satchell, "The `Reminiscences' were compiled by Thomas Boosey, whose initials are appended to the Preface, and are mainly the result of paste and scissors. They are chiefly `descriptive anecdotes of fish and fishing' extracted from books and newspapers, to which, `fearful of wading beyond his depth, he has principally directed his attention.'" Joints rubbed, tender, rubbing to spine ends and corners; small leather book label on front pastedown, else very good or better. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

A HALF-DOZEN BOWLKERS

40. Bowlker, Charles. The Art of Angling; and Compleat Fly-Fishing. Describing the Different Kinds of Fish, Their Haunts, Places of Feeding, and Retirement; With an Account of the Generation of Fishes, and Observation on the Breeding of Carp. Together with Directions How To Regulate of Pools or Ponds. Also the Various Kinds of Baits, and the great diversity of Flies that Nature Produces. To which are added, Directions for Making Artificial Flies. Illustrated with many new Improvements in the Art of Angling. [iii]-xii, 120 pp. A-L6. Copper-engraved frontispiece. 6-1/2x4-1/4, old (original?) plain blue wrappers, later cloth spine. Fourth Edition.

Birmingham: M. Swinney, 1786.

Westwood & Satchell pp.39-40 - This edition has a well-engraved frontispiece picturing an angler standing underneath a tree on the bank, pulling a small fish from a stream, another fisherman in the distance. Bookplate of Frederick Baden Benger on the inside of the front wrapper. Lacking A1, apparently the half-title. Some minor wear to the wrappers, faint offset to title-page, else very good or better. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

41. Bowlker, Charles. The Art of Angling, or Complete Fly & Bottom-Fisher: describing the Different Kinds of Fish, Their Haunts, Places of Feeding, &c. &c. Also, Observation on the Breeding of Carp; and the Regulating of Pools or Ponds. With a Description of the Various Kinds of Baits, and Diversity of Flies which Nature Produces. Together with Ample Directions for Making Artificial Flies, & other Baits. x, 98 pp. A-I6 Copper-engraved frontispiece, engraved by J. Ross. (12mo) 6-1/2x4, modern calf, spine ruled in gilt, raise bands, morocco lettering piece; original plain blue wrappers, mounted on modern paper, bound in at front & rear. London: H. Procter, 1806.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 39-40 - The 1758 first edition was credited to Richard Bowlker, but in later editions his son Charles claimed credit for the work. The frontispiece in the present edition pictures a cottage by a stream, with a fisherman on the bank, with six flies above, and a trout below; it has a thin crease across the top left portion. Oddly, the registration of the signatures seems askew, with the first numbering 5 leaves, and the last 7, but with the pagination correct and no missing textual matter. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

42. Bowlker, [Charles]. Bowlker's Art of Angling, Greatly Enlarged and Improved; Containing Directions for Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom-Fishing, Making Artificial Flies, &c. &c. [6], 145, [1] pp. Hand-colored copper-engraved frontispiece; woodcuts in the text. (12mo in 8's) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period diced red calf, borders gilt-tooled on both covers, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Ludlow: Procter & Jones, 1826.

Westwood & Satchell pp.39-40 - The gilt on the spine almost totally gone, wear at ends, corners rubbed; else very good, internally fine or nearly so. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

43. Bowlker, Charles. The Art of Angling, Greatly Enlarged and Improved; Containing Directions for Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom Fishing, Making Artificial Flies, &c. [8], [iii]-viii, [9]- 154 pp. Hand-colored engraved frontispiece; woodcuts in the text. 6-1/2x4, original blue printed wrappers bound in modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.

Ludlow: Richard Jones, 1833.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 39-40 - The original wrappers have been expertly backed with paper; they hava a few small chips. A bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners; some minor soiling within, ink name on front flyleaf, near fine condition. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

44. Bowlker, Charles. The Art of Angling, Containing Directions for Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom Fishing, Making Artificial Flies, &c. [4], 154 pp. Hand-colored lithographed frontispiece; woodcuts in the text. 6-3/4x4, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece.

Ludlow: Richard Jones, 1839.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 39-40 - Many of the woodcuts in the text have been colored by hand, most likely not as issued, but skillfully and attractively executed. Fine condition. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

45. Bowlker, Charles. The Art of Angling, Containing Directions for Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom Fishing, Making Artificial Flies, &c. [4], 154 pp. Hand-colored lithographed frontispiece; woodcuts in the text. 6-3/4x4, original boards, rebacked with matching paper spine. Ludlow: Richard Jones, 1839.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 39-40 - Affixed to the rear endpaper are two sheets of ink manuscript notes regarding angling, flies, etc., and the rear pastedown contains pencil notes on same subjects; occasional marginal pencil marks within. Some rubbing and minor soiling to the boards, top left of front cover darkened; else very good. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

46. [Bowlker, Richard]. The Universal Angler; or, That Art Improved, in All Its Parts, Especially in Fly-Fishing: Describing the several Sorts of Fresh-water Fish, with their properest Baits. Also, the Names, Colours, and Seasons of all the most useful Flies: Together with Directions for making each Fly Artificially, in the most exact Manner.... viii, 160 pp. a4, B-G12, H8. With 5 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, later tan goatskin tooled in blind on spine and cover margins, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. London: 1766.

Westwood & Satchell p.14 - Anonymous reprint, with additions, of The Art of Angling. With the bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert. A little scuffing to joints and extremities; some offset within incl. to title-page, binder's front flyleaf detached but present, else near fine. (400/600).

Click to view picture

 

47. Bromley, A. Nelson. A Fly Fisher's Reflections, 1860-1930. 234 pp. With 19 plates, 5 reproducing water colors, the others halftones from photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth, gilt vignette of a fish on front cover, spine lettered in gilt with vignette of fly. First Edition. London: Fishing Gazette, 1930.

Light rubbing to spine ends, corners a bit bumped; else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

 

48. [Brookes, Richard]. The Art of Angling, Rock and Sea-Fishing: With the Natural History of River, Pond and Sea-Fish. Illustrated with 133 cuts. [16], 249, [6] + [5] ad pp. A8, B-L12, M6, N4. With numerous woodcuts of fish in the text; title-page printed in read and black, with woodcut angling scene within a stylized border. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern full brown morocco tooled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: John Watts, 1740.

Hecksher 300; Westwood & Satchell p.42 - With the bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert on the front free endpaper. Some minor darkening and soiling to contents, near fine in fine binding. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

49. Brookes, R[ichard]. The Art of Angling in Two Parts; I. An Account of Fish and Ponds - The Method of Fly-making... II. The various Modes of Rock and Sea Fishing.... [2], viii, 268 pp. A4, B-M12, N4 (N4 used as rear pastedown, apparently as issued). Illus. with numerous woodcuts in the text; copper-engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period sheep, spine ruled in gilt. London: Knight & Compton, 1801.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 42-43 - Rubbing to covers, joints tender; leaf between N1 & N2 removed (it is not known what this was; no text is missing), offset to title-page, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

50. [Brown, John J.] The American Angler's Guide; or, Complete Fisher's Manual for the United States: Containing the Opinion and Practices of Experienced Angler's of Both Hemispheres; with the Various Modes Adopted in Ocean, River, Lake, and Pond Fishing; the Usual Tackle and Baits Required; Intructions in the Art of Making Artificial Flies; Methods of Making Fish Ponds; Transportation of Fish, Etc. Etc. Etc. [iii]-xii, [9]-332 pp. Illus. with wood engraving in the margins throughout, plus a number of wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontispiece. 8x5-1/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered red cloth. Fourth Edition, with added Second Part.

New York: D. Appleton, 1857.

Westwood & Satchell p.4; Heckscher 307 - The author's name did not appear in the work until the 1876 fifth edition. With ink name of Thomas L. Hollisworth, Chelsea, Mass., 1860, on the front free endpaper; more recent bookplate of Edward Nagle, Jr., on front pastedown. Rubbing to spine, ends worn, cloth splitting along rear joint; still in very good or better condition, overall a nice copy.

(250/350).

 

51. Browne, Moses. Angling Sports: In Nine Piscatory Eclogues. A New Attempt to introduce a more pleasing Variety and Mixture of Subjects and Characters into Pastoral, on the Plan of its Primative Rules and Manners.... xxxvii, [3], 136 pp. A8, a8, b4, B-I8, K4. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, late 19th/early 20th cent. half straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Third Edition.

London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1773.

Westwood & Satchell p.43 - Browne claimed to have written these poetic "piscatory eclogues" when he was but 23 years of age. With the bookplate of R.A.G. Festing. Light offset to the title-page, top right corner of that leaf (-1/4") torn off, else near fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

52. Cairncross, David. The Origin of the Silver Eel, with Remarks on Bait & Fly Fishing. viii (incl. frontis.), 96 pp. Illus. with 1 hand-colored etched plate; wood-engraved frontis. 6-3/4x4-1/4, later half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered and tooled in gilt with dry-fly vignettes, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: G. Shield, 1862.

Westwood & Satchell p.49 - An "amazing little book" in which the author reveals that the progenitor of the silver eel is a small beetle, a deceased example of which is depicted in the frontispiece along with a wriggling eel. With the piscatorial bookplate of Henry A. Sherwin. Scuffing to joints, spine ribs and corners; mild marginal darkening, else very good or better, quite scarce. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

53. Calderwood, W[illiam] L[ead]. The Life of the Salmon, with Reference More Especially to the Fish of Scotland. xxiv, 160 pp. With 7 plates from photographs & other sources. 8-1/2x5-1/2, later full purple levant morocco stamped in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Second Impression.

London: Edwin Arnold, 1908.

The attractive binding is likely the production of a skilled amateur. Spine faded, glue stain to rear endpapers, ink inscription on front flyleaf, else near fine. (150/250).

 

54. Carpenter, William. The Angler's Assistant: Comprising Practical Directions for Bottom-Fishing, Trolling, &c. With Ample Instructions for the Preparations & Use of Tackle and Baits; A Descriptive Account of the Habits and Haunts of Fish, and a Geographical and Ichthyological Account of the Principal Rivers & Streams in England. viii, 153 pp. With woodcuts in the text. 6-1/2x4, modern half black straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. London: David Bogue, 1848.

Westwood & Satchell p.50 - With sections on the various fish to be taken, descriptions of the English counties and their waters, equipment, laws, etc. Fine condition. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

55. Carpenter, William. The Angler's Assistant: Comprising Practical Directions for Bottom-Fishing, Trolling, &c. With Ample Instructions for the Preparations & Use of Tackle and Baits; A Descriptive Account of the Habits and Haunts of Fish, and a Geographical and Ichthyological Account of the Principal Rivers & Streams in England. viii, 153 pp. With hand-colored copper-engraved frontispiece showing varieties of flies; woodcuts in the text. 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern half red levant morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition.

London: George Routledge, 1852.

Westwood & Satchell p.50 - This issue described as "the 1848 edition with a new title-page and a coloured frontispiece of flies, taken from `The angler's hand-book,' published by R. Tyas, 1838." With large inscription on the front flyleaf, "Henry Walter Knowles, Barking, Essex, 1853. His Fishing Book to Catch 'em quick. Barking." Slight foxing to title-page & frontis., else fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

56. [Carpenter, Rev. W.] Facts and Fancies of Salmon Fishing. By Clericus [pseud.] 271, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 9 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis.; 1 wood engraving in the text. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. in black, with gilt vignette of fly on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1874.

Westwood & Satchell p.61 - Light extremity rubbing; lacking frontis. tissue guard, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good or better. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

57. [Carpenter, Rev. W.] Rambles and Recollections of a Fly-Fisher Illustrated. With an Appendix Containing Ample Instructions to the Novice, Inclusive of Fly-Making, and a List of Really Useful Flies. By Clericus [pseud.] viii, [2], 155 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blue blindstamped cloth with gilt vignette of a fish on the front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1854.

Westwood & Satchell p.61 - Spine a bit darkened, light rubbing at ends and corners; frontis. tissue guard partially detached, with hinge beginning to crack before title, slight offset to title, else a near fine, bright copy. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

58. Carroll, W. The Angler's Vade Mecum, Containing a Descriptive Account of the Water Flies, Their Seasons, and the Kind of Weather that brings them most on the Water...to which is added, A Description of the Different Baits Used in Angling, and Where Found. vii, [1], 128 pp. Illus. with 12 hand-colored copper-engraved plates of 194 flies, arranged under the months from May to September. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period (original?) boards, rebacked with cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818.

Westwood & Satchell pp.50-51; Heckscher 359 - One of the earliest books for the dry-fly purist. Contrary to the "Instructions to the Binder," Plates 2-12 have, in this case, been bound in before p.1, rather than at the end of the work; Plate I serves as the frontispiece. With the bookplate of John Wayland Leslie on the front pastedown; signed by J. W. Knighton dated 1824 on the half-title. Some rubbing and wear to the boards; very good, internally better. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

59. Charleton, T.W. The Art of Fishing: A Poem. 80 pp. 8-1/4x5, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. North Shields: Printed for the Author, 1819.

Westwood & Satchell p.58; Heckscher 433 - Inscribed on the front free endpaper "Presented to Wm. Dixon by the Author, T.W. Charleton." The bibliographers calls the book "An attempt, not quite so successfully as that of John Dennys, to give a rhymed compendium of the mechanism of the art. It is smoothly written, but matter of fact." With bookplate of the "Bibliotheca Piscatoria Lynniana" featuring a trout that has been hooked. A few scattered fox marks, light soiling to final text page, else near fine. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

60. [Chatto, William Andrew]. The Angler's Souvenir, by P. Fisher, Esq. Assisted by several eminent Piscatory Characters with Illustrations by Beckwith & Topham. [iii]-x, 192 pp. With steel-engraved pictorial title-page, steel-engraved dedication-leaf, & 31 stee-engraved plates; pictorial woodcut borders on the text pages throughout of several different designs. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, later full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1845.

Westwood & Satchell p.93 - First published in 1835 by Charles Tilt; this issue consists of the first edition sheets with Bohn's imprint replacing Tilt's on the engraved pictorial title-page - there is no printed title-page. Westwood & Satchell calls the work "clever and caustic, and contains a critique of several of the angling books of the day." In addition, it is quite attractive, with fine steel-engraved plates and charming wood-engraved marginal illustrations throughout. Light rubbing to joints and extremities; near fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

61. [Chatto, Willam Andrew]. Oliver, Stephen, the younger, pseud. Scenes and Recollections of Fly-Fishing, in Northumberland, Cumberland, and Westmoreland. [4], 212 pp. Wood-engraved head & tailpieces; vignette on title-page. 6-1/2x4, later half calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1834.

Westwood & Satchell p.162 - With the bookplate of E. Lynton Vicars on front free endpaper, ink shelf mark on front pastedown; map of northern England mounted on rear pastedown. A little extremity rubbing, spine slightly discolored; some minor foxing or soiling to contents, else very good or better. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

62. Cheek, John. The British Angler's Instructor: Shewing the Rods & Tackle, Necessary for Every Description of Fish Usually Angled for, with some of the most approved methods of catching them; by Alfred Gould, late John Cheek...Gratis. 94, [2] pp. Illus. with woodcuts. 4-1/2x2-1/2, original wrappers, bound in modern cloth.

[London]: Howlett & Son, 1862.

Westwood & Satchell pp. 59 & 107 - A tacklemaker's trade publication, distributed gratuitously, this copy issued after Gould took over Cheek's operation, following the latter's death. Quite scarce. With rubberstamp of F.T. Williams, Fishing Rod & Tackle Makers, on inside of the front wrapper; pencil inscription on facing flyleaf. The wrappers are backed with later paper, else very good. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

63. Cheek, J[ohn]. The Young Angler's Guide; Comprising Instructions in the Art of Fly-Fishing, Bottom-Fishing, Trolling, &c. vii, [1], [v]-xv, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved plates; woodcuts in the text. 8-1/4x5, modern quarter vellum and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. Third Edition.

London: J. Cheek, 1839.

Westwood & Satchell p.59 - "A tacklemaker's publication, of which there were various issues." The first edition was also 1839. Fine. (250/350).

 

 

BOUND WITH EARLY TRADE CATALOGUE

64. Cheek, J[ohn]. The Young Angler's Guide; Comprising Instructions in the Art of Fly-Fishing, Bottom-Fishing, Trolling, &c. vii, [1], [v]-xv, [1] 77 pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved plates; woodcuts in the text. 4th Ed. London: J. Cheek, 1839. [bound with, as issued] J. Cheek, Fishing Rod and Tackle, Umbrella, Parasol, Walking Stick and Riding Whip Manufacter, the Golden Perch. 25, [1] pp. Being a priced catalogue of goods for sale by Cheek. London: Howlett, 1839. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth lettered in gilt on front cover.

London: 1839.

Westwood & Satchell p.59 - This issue of Cheek's Guide notable enhanced by the fascinating priced catalogue of the wide variety of sporting items he had for sale. Light foxing to endpapers, a few stray fox marks within, else fine. (250/350).

 

 

CHETHAM'S INFLUENTIAL ANGLING GUIDE, 1700

65. [Chetham, James]. The Angler's Vade Mecum: Or, a Compendious, yet full, Discourse on Angling: Discovering the aptest Methods and Ways, exactest Rules, properest Baits, and choicest Experiments for the catching all manner of fresh Water Fish. Together with a brief Discourse of Fish-ponds, and not only the easiest, but most Palatable Ways of dressing of all sorts of Fish.... [8], 326, [7] + [3] ad pp. A4, B-Y8. With 2 copper-engraved plates picturing 12 varieties of fish. (8vo) 6x3-1/2, period calf tooled in blind, rebacked with modern gilt-ruled calf, raised spine bands, morocco label, a.e.g. Third Edition.

London: William Battersby & William Brown, 1700.

Westwood & Satchell pp.59-60; Wing 3791 - One of the more influential angler's guides. Chetham "escapes from the category of manual makers, and takes rank as one of the original writers on the sport. He is indebted, indeed, to his forerunners, but acknowledges it; he improves on their systems, and calls attention to the fact. He is never servile, nor plagiaristic, always honest, sometimes a little surly." The first edition was published in 1681; this third edition is "very much Enlarged." Wear to the covers, corners chipped and showing; repair along title-page gutter, occasional light marginal pencil marks in the text, small hole in Y7, else near fine. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

Lots 1. Aflalo through 65. Chetham

Lots 66. Chitty through 130. Halford

Lots 131. Halford through 195. Miller

Lots 196. Mitchell through 260. Smart

Lots 261. Smith through 324. Younger