Section IV: Americana - East & West
| 172. Abert, J[ames] W. Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates from Abert's sketch book & 2 folding maps. 14x10, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 3000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1966. Wagner-Camp 143 (note) - Fine. (100/150).
173. Baylies Family Archive. A small archive consisting primarily of materials relating to Nicholas Baylies (1809-1893), including his manuscript notebook, a certificate of appointment to a position at the Land Office signed by Martin Van Buren (1838 - this is well worn, with a number of tears and paper loss, with a split through the signature), several genealogical documents and other related materials. Various places: various dates. Nicholas Baylies, part of a long line of political and social leaders, was himself an important figure in law and politics during most of his long life. He was a descendant through his mother's family of Isaac and Mary Allerton who arrived on the Mayflower, his grandfather was a member of the Massachusetts general assembly during the revolution and another grandfather was the founder and first president of Dartmouth College. Baylies, born in Woodstock, Vermont in 1809, was admitted to the bar at the age of twenty-five and began practicing law in New York City and later Montepelier, Vermont, with Jonathan P. Miller. Baylies married Harriet H. Cahoon in 1842 and eight children were the result of this union. The family moved to Louisiana where Baylies served in various public capacities. In 1852 the family moved north to Illinois and in 1858 they settled in Des Moines, Iowa, where Baylies remained until his death. Baylies was involved in politics and was a staunch Democrat until his experience and observations in the southern states caused him to rethink his positions, and help found the Republican Party in the early 1850's. He wrote much on history and politics and his two published volumes are included in the archive, Political Controveries Between the United States and Great Britain, 1885, inscribed to his son, and the two copies of Eleazer Wheelock Ripley, of The War of 1812, 1890, a history of Baylies' uncle. The archive contains an important notebook belonging to Baylies with his manuscript notes and newspaper clippings pertaining to his political and professional interests. This was kept during his long tenure in Louisiana as Land Commissioner, and contains much on early land dealings and transactions in the state of Lousiana. Included in the notebook are a speech that Baylies gave on temperance, several essays dealing with a variety of subjects including histories of the presidents, economics and the production of national wealth, and the broad subject of human nature. There are copies of several letters including one to John Killian regarding the occupation by the United States of the Oregon Territory and the possible "construction of a military road from the Western Confines of the United States through the public domain to the waters of the Pacific Ocean." Also included are passages on the naturalization laws of the United States, notes from a meeting of democrats held in St. Helena to discus the impending presidential elections, and more. The notebook spans approx. 1835 to 1847. The archive presents a brief, incomplete, but still remarkable record of a remarkable man. In it are revealed the thoughts and ponderings of a political philosopher typical of his age, but by no means commonplace. The great issues of the day are considered, as well as the particular concerns. The archive has remained in the Baylies family until this time, when it is now first offered for public sale. Generally good to very good condition. (1000/1500).
174. Beveridge, Albert J. The Life of John Marshall. 4 vols. Frontispiece portraits, black & white plates. 9x6, original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. First Editions. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916 & 1919. Marke 1112 - An important work on one of our greatest Chief Justices. Card signed by the author tipped-in at front free endpaper. Spines of Vols. I & II sunned, else very good. (120/180).
175. Borein, Edward. Edward Borein: Drawings & Paintings of the Old West. Volume I: The Indians. Compiled with an Introduction by Nicholas Woloshuk, Jr. Foreword by Harold McCracken. No. 1633 of 2000 copies, signed by Woloshuk. (Light soiling & rubbing to jacket, price clipped.) 1968. * Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of His Work. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. (Light soiling/ darkening to jacket, 1x2" piece missing from lower left corner of front cover; ink name to front free endpaper.) 1971. * Davidson, Harold G. The Lost Works of Edward Borein. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Davidson on front free endpaper. (Jacket spine sunned a bit.) 1978. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from works by Borein. Cloth or leatherette; jackets. First or First Trade Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine copies in very good or better jackets. (150/250).
176. (Borein, Edward) Davidson, Harold G. Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945. Illus. & plates from photographs & from works by Borein, some in color. 12-1/4x8-3/4, full leather lettered in gilt, a.e.g, slipcase. No. 228 of 350 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Signed by Davidson on the limitation-page. Fine condition. (300/500).
ODD RITES ANALYZED 177. Bourke, John G. Scatalogical Rites of All Nations. A Dissertation upon the Employment of Excrementitious Remedial Agents in Religion, Theraputics, Divination, Witchcraft, Love-Philters, etc., in all Parts of the Globe. Based Upon Original Notes and Personal Obsrvations, and Upon Compilation From Over One Thousand Authorities. x, [2], 496 pp. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Washington: W.H. Lowdermilk, 1891. Captain Bourke, stimulated by his observations of Indians in the American Southwest while with the Third Cavalry, expanded his investigations to the various cultures of the world. The present work is "Not for General Perusal." Rubbing to spine ends and corners, front hinge cracked, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).
178. Bourke, John G. The Snake-Dance of the Moquis of Arizona: Being a Narrative of a Journey from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Villages of the Moqui Indians of Arizona, with a Description of...the revolting religious rite, the Snake-Dance; to which is added a Brief Dissertation upon Serpent-Worship in General.... [iii]-xvi, [2], 371 pp. Illus. with 33 lithographed plates & diagrams (1 folding, 16 in color). 8-3/4x5-1/4, period three-quarter morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, American Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1884. Graff 368; Howes B655 - "The Moqui Indians of Arizona are, of course, the Hopi. The snake-dance is still performed, but too fascinating to be called `revolting' today" - Graff. Howes notes that the book was printed in Edinburgh, but that some copies bear a New York imprint. Both Graff & Howes call for 31 plates only, omitting to mention that plate 28 comprises a series of 3 plates; plates X and XI are skipped, but there are two unnumbered diagram plates following XXVIII-III. Rubbing to joints and extremities, front joint cracking; else very good. (300/500).
179. Bourke, John G. The Urine Dance of the Indians of New Mexico, by Captain John G. Bourke, Third Cavalry, U.S. Army, from the Ethnological Notes Collected by Him Under the Direction of Lieutenant General P.H. Sheridan, U.S. Army, in 1881. [2], 4 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern half morocco & marbled boards. First Edition. Ann Arbor, MI: 1885. Very scarce private printing of a paper "Read by Title at the Annual Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1885." Printed for distribution by the author, "Not for General Perusal." Bourke relates his observation in 1881 of a rite performed by the Nehue-Cue, a secret order of the Zunis, in which they dance and consumed quantities of human urine. A few numerical rubberstamps and other marks of accession, repair along gutter of title-page, else very good in fine modern binding. (250/350).
180. Campbell, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming; a Pennsylvanian Tale and other Poems. 11x9, full tree calf gilt, leather spine label, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Published for the author. by Longman, Hurst, et al, 1809. Spine repaired; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
181. Carter, Forrest. Watch For Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo annd the Apache Nation. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, [1978]. With publicity photograph of Carter laid in. Light wear at jacket top edge, creases to front flap; spine leaning a bit, near fine in like jacket. (100/150).
182. Choris, Louis. Tscholovoni hunters of Bay San Francisco. Original aquatint, hand-colored. 5-1/2x8-1/2. [London: 1821]. A plate from the English edition of Otto von Kotzebue's A Voyage of Discovery, into the South Sea and Beering's Straits; Choris was the artist on the expedition. The image shows two male Indians, naked or nearly so, one with a bow and arrow, the other holding a quiver of arrows made from the fur of a small animal; the bay is in the background. Accompanying the plate are two modern reproductions made from it. Margins trimmed, glued at edges to paper mat; image very good. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (100/150).
183. (Civil War) Colyer, Vincent. Report of the Christian Mission to the United States Army, by Vincent Colyer, Presented to St. George's Church, New York, and Other Societies, from April 1861 to August 1862, Including the Battles of Bull Run, Roanoke Island and Newbern. 24 pp. N.d. [bound with] [Colyer, et al.]. Report of the Committee of Merchants for the Relief of Colored People, Suffering for the Late Riots in the City of New York. 48 pp. 1863. [bound with] Colyer. Report of the Services Rendered by the Freed People to the United Stes Army, in North Carolina, in the Spring of 1862, After the Battle of Newbern. 64 pp. With 21 wood engravings, many full-page. 1864. [bound with] Stanly. A Military Governor Among Abolitionists: A Letter from Edward Stanly to Charles Sumner. 48 pp. 1865. Together, 4 items bound together. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period three-quarter morocco & marbled boards. New York: various dates. Significant reports on the Civil War by the Secretary of the Young Men's Christian Association, with several concentrating on the role of African Americans; the report on Services Rendered by the Freed People gives many details on this little-known episode, and contains a number of interesting illustrations. Rubbing to the covers, some light foxing within, else very good. (200/300). 184. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Monikins. A Tale. 3 vols. xii, 300; [2], 300; [2], 318 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period three-quarter calf & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. BAL 3867 - Rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners, Vol. III lacking top -1/2" from spine strip; occasional light foxing, Vol. I with slight marginal worming to front flyleaves & title-page, ink name on front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).
185. Daly, Charles P. The Settlement of the Jews in North America. Edited, with notes and appendices, by Max J. Kohler. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. New York: Philip Cowen, 1893. Presentation copy, signed on the title, "Presented by Chief Justice Daly to Geo. M. Van Hoesen Feb. 25, 1894." Binding rubbed with a tear to cloth at spine; shaken, hinges cracked, offsetting to a few leaves including title from tape that was removed, leaves darkened and somewhat brittle, remnants of leaves that were pasted to front and rear pastedowns, overall about good. (150/250).
186. Davis, Jefferson. The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government. 2 vols. xxi, [2], 707 + [4] ad; xvii, [2], 808 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 17 steel-engraved plates, 2 wood-engraved plates, & 17 maps, most of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original sheep, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1881. Howes D120 - The president of the Confederate States of America tells how it all happened. Rubbing to spine and edges, spine ends worn, joints cracked; offset to title-pages, else very good. (150/250).
187. DeWitt, David Miller. The Judicial Murder of Mary E. Surratt. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Baltimore: John Murphy, 1895. Howes D306 - With a signed card from the author tipped in: "Kingston N.Y. Jan. 19/95 I send you by mail one copy of my Book for which you subscribed. Please send $1.25 the prince. D.M. DeWitt." Also with a notice of the book from the Kingston Daily Reader, Jan 19, 95, tipped-in at the front free endpaper. Spine frayed at head and tail, light rubbing to cloth; upper hinge weak, else very good. Scare. (300/500).
WITH SAMPLES OF REAL CALIFORNIA GOLD 188. Eckfeldt, Jacob R[eese] & William E. Du Bois. New Varieties of Gold and Silver Coins, Counterfeit Coins, and Bullion, with Mint Values. 60 pp. + leaf on Mormon coins. Steel-engraved frontis. (untitled) of the U.S. Mint; leaf printed in gold on blue paper showing varieties of California and Mormon coins; actual samples of California gold underneath two small formica disks mounted on p.45. 7x4-1/4, original dark blue paper over boards, front cover lettered in gilt with gilt-embossed depictions of 5 gold coins, both obverse and reverse for a total of 10 images, rear cover lettered in silver with silver-embossed depictions of 5 silver coins, both obverse and reverse for a total of 10 images; all edges gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Published by the Authors, 1850. Cowan p.191; Kurutz 217a; Sabin 21786; Streeter 2629; Wheat Books 67 - Rare first edition of one of the most sought-after and most fragile books on gold coinage at the time of the California Gold Rush. The second edition of the following year, with slightly expanded text, did not contain the original samples of California gold which add to the unique character the work. Streeter calls the slender volume "An important reference book for the beginning of gold mining in California," and Wheat remarks that "Actual samples of California `grain' and `bar' gold, and reproductions of privately minted 1849 gold coins of California and of the Mormons in Utah render this little book an extraordinary and colorful contemporary souvenir of the Gold Rush." Pages 21 to 31 describe four varieties of California gold coins issued from the following mints: "N.G. & N." of San Francisco, Oregon Exchange Company, Miners' Bank of San Francisco, and Moffat & Company of San Francisco; chapter IV is entitled "Gold from California." With the old bookplate of Benjamin H. Lane. Some rippling to the paper covering the boards, spine ends slightly nicked with a bit of rubbing to corners; very faint foxing to endpapers, else fine. (5000/8000).
189. Everett, Edward. Autographed note signed. 5x3-1/4, card with oval bust vignette tipped-on, the card tipped-onto a 9x6" leave of stationery. Boston: October 27, 1860. Everett (1794-1865) was a Unitarian minister, member of congress (1825-35), Governor of Massachusetts from 1836-40, President of Harvard from 1846-9, and was elected Whig Senator 1854-55 (he resigned). He gave the "main" speech the day Lincoln gave the Gettysburg Address. Note in black ink, "For Miss Mary Rebecca D. Smith, with the respectful compliments and best wishes of Edward Wverett. Boston 27 October 1860." A few small spots to card, else fine. (100/150).
190. Farquhar, Francis. The Books of the Colorado River & the Grand Canyon: A Selective Bibliography. Frontis. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with wrap-around band. Printed by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1953. Vol. XII of Dawson's Early California Travels Series. Spine a little faded, else near fine. (100/150).
191. Freeman, Douglas Southall. R.E. Lee: A Biography. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous plates, most from photographs; maps. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: Scribner's, 1945. The definitive biography of General Robert E. Lee, captain of the Army of Northern Virginia during the conflagration between the states. A little shelf wear, some darkening to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
192. Frignet, Ernest. La Californie: Histoire des Progrés de l'un des États-Unis d'Amérique et des Institútions qui font sa Prospérité. [4], xxvi, 479 pp. Folding engraved map. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers bound in modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Paris: Schlesinger Fréres, 1867. Cowan p.225; Howes F385; Rocq 16868 (1st ed.) - Published one year after the first edition, which did not contain the map. Some darkening & wear to the original wrappers, else very good or better, contents unopened & untrimmed. (200/300).
193. Gentry, Thomas G. Nests and Eggs of the Birds of the United States. 38 (of 54) chromolithograph plates. 12x9-1/2, half morocco & cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: [J.A. Wagenseller] 1882. Bennett p. 44; Nissen 345 - An important and scarce ornithological volume. "Drawings done chiefly by Mr. Edwin Sheppard of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged as the best ornithological artist in America" (Bennett p. 44). Binding worn and crudely rebacked with tape; shaken with several leaves loose, lacking title, one or two leaves with wear to edges, a bit of offsetting from plates, else very good. The majority of the beautiful plates of birds, nests and egss are in near fine to fine condition. (300/500).
194. Grey, Zane. Tales of Fishes. Illustrated from photographs by the author, including color frontispiece plate. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original yellow cloth. Reprint Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1919]. Reprinted from the Harper & Brothers plates. Edges and spine darkened; internally fine. (100/150).
195. Grey, Zane. Tales of Southern Rivers. With many illustrations from photographs, including frontispiece plate. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original beige cloth. Reprint Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Reprinted from the Harper & Brothers plates. Some general wear to cloth, else near fine. (100/150).
196. Gunnison, Almon. Rambles Overland: A Trip Across the Continent. Brown pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. (Rear cover creased.) 1884. * Wayside and Fireside Rambles: Sketches, Reminiscences, and Confessions. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. 1894. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Boston: Universalist Publishing House, 1884 & 1894. The first includes travels to Yellowstone and Yosemite. First very good, second near fine, both bright and tight. (100/150).
197. Hanna, Phil Townsend. Libros Californianos, or Five Feet of California Books. [2], 74 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, 1931. Signed by Hanna on page 1. There wear only 50 copies of this signed edition produced. Pencil name of noted collector Miles Standish Slocum on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).
198. Hardie, James. A Census of the New Buildings Erected in this City, in the Year 1824, Arranged in Destinct Classes, According to their Materials and Number of Stories. Also, a Number of Statistical Documents, Interesting to the Christian, the Merchant, the Man of Inquiry and the Public in General. 48 pp. 7-3/4x4-1/2, salmon wrappers, partially unopened. First Edition. New York: Printed by Sameul Marks, 1825. A classified survey giving an accurate idea of the expansion of New York's business and population. Filled with interesting statistics including the numbers of men & women and boys & girls, broken down by race (white and black), in the city alms house, the city hosptial (114 lunatics), the debtors' prison, the state prison, a chart of the different religious denominations and their number of churches and ministers, a list of the diseases and casualties from the Annual Report of Interments in the City with 3 people listed for drinking cold water, 13 for mortification, and 13 for worms. Wrappers a bit soiled and cropped at rear; some foxing throughout, else very good. (150/250).
199. Hoover, John Edgar. Typed letter signed. 1 pp. 10x8. Washington: April 30, 1943. On F.B.I. Letterhead. Addressed to Miss Betty Ann Riedel offering her "an appointment in the Federal Bureau of Investigation, United States Department of Justice, as a Clerk in Grade CAF-2, with salary at the rate of $1440 per annum, for part-time service not to exceed eighteen hours per week." If she accepted the position, she was to report to the D.C. National Guard Armory at Ninettenth and A Streets at 4:00 p.m. on May 7, 1943. Signed by Hoover "J.E. Hoover." With original envelope postmarked May 1, 1943. Folded for mailing, fine condition. (100/150).
200. Kemble, Frances Anne. Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839. 337 + [10] ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition, First Printing. New York: Harper, 1863. Howes K70; Sabin 37329 - The English actresses personal record her brief residence on the plantation of her rich American husband, whom she married in 1834. Her expressions of revulsion for slavery caused it to be brought out in London 1863 to influence British public opinion about the war, and it was also published in New York. Spine faded, wearing at ends; ink name to front pastedown, else very good, nice and tight. (150/250).
201. Kleeman, Rita Halle. Gracious Lady: The Life of Sara Delano Roosevelt. Illustrated with color frontispiece portrait and black & white plates. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-3/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1935. Inscribed by Sara Delano Roosevelt on the front free endpaper: "Lyman - with love from Aunt SDR. Xmas 1935." Spine sunned, else very good condition. (100/150).
202. (Ku Klux Klan) The Practice of Klanishness: First Lesson in the Science and Art of Klankraft. 8 pp. 1918. * The Ku Klux Klan: Who - Why - What. Yesterday, Today and Forever. 8 pp. (4x2" triangular piece missing from rear wrapper.) [c.1920]. * Why You Should Become a Klansman: Of Interest to White, Protestant, Native-Born Americans Who Want to Keep America American. [8] pp. incl. self-wrappers. [1924]. * Admittance card to a Klan meeting, headed "Non Silba Sed Anthar": Your friends state you are a "Native Born" American Citizen.... Not filled out. N.d. Together 4 items. Various places: various dates. Ephemera from the notorious Ku Klux Klan, founded by Nathan Bedford Forrest in 1866, and revived in the early years of the 20th century. Generally very good. (200/300).
203. (Lantern Slides) 89 lantern slides. 3-1/4x4 inches. Stored in a custom made black leather box with wooden slots. New York: Joseph Hawkes, no date. A variety of compositions including many beautiful landscape scenes highlighting rivers, mountains and forests, several slides showing of hunters with their prey, at camp or on the trail, a nice example of a riverboat with workers on top, several family gathering shots, and more. Mostly in very good condition, one or two slides with cracks. (200/300).
204. Lockwood, Luke Vincent. Colonial Furniture in America. Profusely illus. from photographs. 11x8, red cloth lettered in white on front cover and spine, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1901. Spine lettering rubbed off, cover lettering a little flaked, some other shelf wear; front hinge repaired at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
205. Lorant, Stefan. Lincoln: A Picture Story of His Life. Profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings. 12-1/2x9-3/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase with printed paper label. No. 269 of 1025 copies. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1952]. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Some offsetting to front endpapers, else fine in near fine jacket and slipcase. (100/150). 206. Marsh, Barton W. The Uncompahgre Valley and the Gunnison Tunnel: A description of scenery, natural resources, products, industries, exploration, adventure, etc. 152 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs. Original pictorial cloth. Lincoln, NB: International Publishing Assn., 1909. Special Tunnel Opening Edition, a scarce little book. Rubbing and soiling to covers, else very good. (100/150).
MASS MURDER IN CALIFORNIA 207. (Murder Archive) Archive of letters, telegrams and related correspondence in the matter of the mass murder by one Jim Dunham of his wife, his brother-in-law Jimmie Wells, Col. McGlincy, Robert Brisco, and other victims. The archive consists of approx. 100 items, some multiple pages, primarily letters and telegrams to Arthur B. Langford, Sheriff of Santa Clara County, California, and copies of letters and telegrams from him. The items date from the fall of 1908, when a man claiming to be William Hatfield was arrested in Texas and extradited to California on suspicion of actually being Jim Dunham, on into the Spring of 1909. Also, four vintage photographs of the murder scene, two showing the bodies of some of the victims; each photo approx. 4x5, on original card mounts. Various places: 1908-09. Fascinating archive relating to a brutal mass murder which occurred in Santa Clara County, California, in 1896. Apparently, when Dunham's first child was born, it was "very black," and Dunham went berserk, murdering his family (including his wife and brother-in-law) and several neighbors. He then disappeared, with reports occasionally surfacing of alleged sightings. Twelve years later, a man matching his description was arrested in Texas, and extradited to California. The man, William Hatfield, was later dismissed, proof of his identity remaining in doubt. The archive consists of letters from Sheriff Langford to lawmen in Texas, their replies, letters from citizens of Texas, Tennessee (where Hatfield claimed to have grown up), Georgia (where a man matching Hatfield's description was thought to have committed a crime), Michigan, South Carolina, various people in California who claimed to be able to identify Dunham, etc. Also, letters from Langford to State officials attempting to obtain reimbursement for his trip to Texas to claim Hatfield, the replies thereto, and related matters. The letters are both typewritten and hand-written, some in pencil, others ink. The grusome photographs include the upstairs bedroom of Dunham and his wife Hattie, with the bodies of Mrs. Dunham and the family maid Minnie Shesler; the bodies of Col. McGlincy, Cowboy Robert Brisco and Jimmie Wells lying on the floor where they were placed, next to them is the axe used by Dunham to kill some of his victims; the dining room where Dunham went berserk when struggling with his wife's brother, Jimmie Wells, with broken dishes and furniture; and a corner of the McGlincy Ranch. The photographs are faded with some foxing and other wear. The archive as a whole reveals the great interest in the still-unsolved crime twelve years after the fact, and in crime in general in the early years of the twentieth century. Among the letters is one from C.J. Knapp, "...I wish I could see him before sentence is passed on him. Dunham played billiard in my place the same night the crime was committed. My place was corner of Orchard & Santa Clara Sts. Let me know as soon as possible..."; one N.G. Halfenberter of Birmingham, Alabama, has "worked hard for all the past 12 years having him well photed [sic] in a Pocket Galery of Criminals... I have several letters in my trunk from you concerning him which I appreciate... I am shur I had my thumb on him 2 years ago and he has killed other[s] since his crime at home killed about 2 or 3 at one time...near the Mexican line in New Mexico or Southern Texas and I now disremember which state... I finally struck a man who was a rounder that knew him and knew of his crimes but this man was here from Mexico. I think yet I can get Dunham if you have not got him...." And the poor, misidentified suspect Hatfield, to whom the state would not even supply return fare to Texas, made the best of things, as Langford relates to the Sheriff of Pulaski, Tennesee, "he was released and is now going on a vaudville stage as a monologist and tell all about his experiences as a murder suspect...." Generally the archive is well preserved, in very good or better condition, a compelling glimpse of crime and law enforcement around the turn of the last century. (1000/1500).
AMERICAN INDIAN ETHNOLOGY 208. (Native Americans) Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1880-'81 by J.W. Powell, Director. xxxvii, 477 pp. Illus. with 13 chromolithographed plates & numerous wood-engraved plates & figures. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1883. The important second annual report of the Bureau of Ethnology, with a paper on Zuñi Fetiches by Frank Hamilton Cushing; Animal Carvings from the Mounds of the Mississippi Valley by Henry W. Henshaw; Navajo Silversmiths by Washington Matthews; Art in Shell of the Ancient Americans by William H. Holmes; and Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections Obtained from the Indians of New Mexico in both 1879 and 1880, by James Stevenson. All the articles are well illustrated, including striking chromolithographed plates of pottery, blankets, etc. Some rubbing and wear to covers; rear hinge well cracked, else very good. (300/500).
209. (Native Americans) Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1882-'83 by J.W. Powell, Director. lxiii, 532 pp. Illus. with 11 chromolithographed plates (1 double-page) & numerous black & white plates & figures. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1886. Contains Garrick Mallery's important study of Indian picture writing, Pictographs of the North American Indians - A Preliminary Paper, pp.13-264; also Pottery of the Ancient Pueblos, by William H. Holmes as well and his Ancient Pottery of the Mississippi Valley and Frank Cushing's A Study of Pueblo Pottery... Some light rubbing and wear to covers; hinges well cracked at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
210. (Native Americans) Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1883-'84 by J.W. Powell, Director. liii, 564 pp. Illus. with 8 chromolithographed plates (4 double-page) plus black & white plates & figures; large folding color lithographed map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887. With four double-page color lithographs of sand paintings illustrating Washington Matthews report on The Mountain Chant: A Navaho Ceremony; four color lithographs depicting masks and other aspects of The Religious Life of the Zuñi Child by Mrs. Tilly E. Stevenson; a long article on The Cherokee Nation of Indians by Charles C. Royce illustrated by the Map of the Territorial Limits of the Cherokee "Nation of" Indians which indicates the various cessions of land made by them, and Map showing the Territory Originally Assigned to the Cherokee "Nation of" Indians West of the Mississppi, Also the Boundaries of the Territory No Occupied or Owned by Them (they both have a few short crease tears), etc. Some rubbing and wear to extremities; hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
211. (Native Americans) Sixth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1884-'85 by J.W. Powell, Director. lviii, 675 pp. Illus. with numerous engravings & text figures; folding color lithographed map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1888. Contains Franz Boas important study of The Central Eskimo, pp. 399-669 (to which the map refers); plus William H. Holmes examination of Ancient Art of the Province of Chiriqui; Osage Traditions by J. Owen Dorsey, etc. Some rubbing and wear to extremities; hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
212. (Native Americans) Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1887-'88 by J.W. Powell, Director. xlvi, 617 pp. Illus. with 6 color lithographed plates; numerous engravings & text figures. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1892. The six color lithographed plates depict various accoutrements of The Medicine-Men of the Apache by John G. Bourke, including Apache medicine shirts and a medicine hat, a scalp shirt, and a "Necklace of Human Fingers"; the article comprises pp. 443-603. The remainder of the word is taken up by the Ethnological Results of the Point Barrow Expedition by John Murdoch, with much on the material culture of the Eskimo. Some rubbing and wear to extremities; hinges cracked at front and rear, else very good. (300/500).
213. (Native Americans) Tenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1888-'89 by J.W. Powell, Director. xxx, 822 pp. Illus. with 15 chromolithographed plates (1 double-page) & numerous black & white plates & figures. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1893. Almost wholly comprised of the completed version Garrick Mallery's important study of Indian picture writing, Picture-Writing of the American Indians. Covered are the Indians of North and Central America, with countless examples of the writing including the pictorial record of the Battle of the Little Big Horn and the massacre of G.A. Custer and his troops. Some rubbing and wear to covers mainly at lower edges; hinges well cracked at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
214. (Native Americans) Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1889-'90 by J.W. Powell, Director. xlvii, 553 pp. Illus. with 15 chromolithographed plates (1 double-pages) plus many halftones from photographs & numerous black & white plates & figures. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1894. With several significant studies of Indian cults and religious ceremonies, including A Study of Souian Cults by J. Owen Dorsey, pp.351-544; The Sia by Matilda Coxe Stevenson, pp. 3-157, covering various rites, songs and myths; Ethnology of the Ungava District, Hudson Bay Territory by Lucien M. Turner, pp.159-350. Some rubbing and wear to extremities; hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
215. (Native Americans) Sixteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary fo the Smithsonian Institution 1894-'95 by J.W. Powell, Director. cxix, 326 pp. Illus. numerous plates from photographs and sketches; 2 maps (2 color, 1 folding). 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1897. Includes Cosmos Minceleff's important study of Cliff Ruins of Canyon de Chelly, Arizona, which is illustrated by the three maps as well as numerous photo plates; also Jesse Walter Fewkes' Tusayan Snake Ceremonies; detailed analysis of Primitive Trephining in Peru, etc. Some rubbing and wear to extremities; hinges well cracked at front and rear endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
216. (Native Americans) Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1910-1911. 819 pp. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1919. Comprised almost wholly of Seneca Fiction, Legends, and Myths collected by Jeremiah Curtin and J.N.B. Hewitt. Some rubbing and wear to extremities; pp. 425-428 torn, apparently through an error in the printing or binding, else very good. (200/300).
217. Nichols, Jeannette Paddock. Alaska: A history of its administation, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States. Illus. with 2 port. plates & 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1924. Ricks p.162; Smith 7304; Wickersham 4110 - Ex-library with spine no., removed pocket from front pastedown, withdrawn rubberstamp to verso of title & to a few text pages. Very good condition. (80/120).
218. Nixon, Richard. Leaders. Black & white illustrations from photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/2, cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books, [1982]. Signed by Nixon on the half-title. A bit of foxing to page edges, else fine in jacket with one short tear at head of spine. (150/250).
219. [Ogden, Peter Skeene, attrib.] Traits of American Indian Life & Character. By a Fur Trader. Ed. with preface by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with 6 full-page reproductions of contemporary engravings. 11-1/4x7-3/4, cloth backed boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Howes F139, GB 189 - First series of Rare Americana, No. 9. Author believed to be trader Peter Skeene Ogden of the Hudson Bay Co. First published in 1853. Plates are from De Smet's Missions de l'Oregon et Voyages..., 1848. Name in ink to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
220. Pollard, Edward A. The Lost Cause; a New Southern History of the War of the Confederates.... 752 + [4] ad pp. With 6 steel-engraved plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. New York: E.B. Treat, 1866. Howes P455 - Some rubbing and light staining to covers, foxing to the plates, else very good. (100/150).
221. Prescott, William Hickling. History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontis. ports; engraved facsimile of Pizarro's signatures; map. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1847. Sabin 65272 - Expert repairs to spine ends; foxing to contents, owner's signature to front flyleaf & p.100 of Vol. I & title page of Vol. II, bookplates, else very good. (100/150).
FIRST EDITION OF REMINGTON'S DRAWINGS 222. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. with 61 plates reproducing drawings by Remington. 11-1/2x17-1/2, half cloth & pictorial bevelled boards, original pictorial box. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1897. Howes R205 - Box worn, heavy tape repairs around edges and seams; vol. with foxing to covers, corners showing, else very good, internally fine, in fair box. (700/1000).
223. Rittenhouse, Jack D. The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography. Illus. with 6 photo plates & a map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Albuquerque: Univ. of. New Mexico Press, [1971]. Jacket spine sunned a bit, else fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).
SIGNED BY ELEANOR ROOSEVELT 224. Roosevelt, Eleanor. This I Remember. Illustrated with black & white photographic frontispiece portrait and plates. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original blue cloth, printed paper spine label, slipcase with printed paper label. No. 394 of 1000 copies printed on special paper, specially bound, numbered and signed by the author. First Edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1949]. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Fine condition in slipcase with a bit of sunning. (300/500).
SCHREYVOGEL'S BUNKIE 225. Schreyvogel, Charles. My Bunkie and Others: Pictures of Western Frontier Life. Plates throughout by Schreyvogel. 12x16-1/2, original half cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Moffat, Yard, 1909. Howes S199 - This is the prime published edition of Schreyvogel's work, with striking scenes of Indian and cavalry life. Soiling and minor staining to covers, corners showing; a bit shaken, else very good. (500/800).
226. (Schreyvogel, Charles) Horan, James D. The Life and Art of Charles Schreyvogel: Painter-Historian of the Indian-Fighting Army of the American West. Profusely illus. with plates after paintings by Schreyvogel, most in color. 12x15-1/2, half naugahyde & boards. No. 169 of 249 copies of the autographed deluxe edition. First Edition. New York: Crown Publishers, [1969]. Signed by Horan and Ruth Schreyvogel Carothers (Charles Schreyvogel's daughter) on limitation page. This limited edition contains four color plates not in the regular edition. Covers rubbed and soiled (as commonly occurs; internally near fine. (150/250).
227. Terry, Cleo Tom & Osie Wilson. The Rawhide Tree: The Story of Florence Reynolds in Rodeo. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Clarendon, TX: Clarendon Press, 1957. Presentation copy inscribed "For Darrell Renfroe who is a top hand in calf roping. May you always be a top hand in life. Best wishes, Grandma Reynolds." Florence "Grandma" Reynolds arrived in Oklahoma in 1915, and trained to be a brond-rider and show woman on the Miller Brothers' 101 Ranch. Jacket worn, large chips to spine ends, lower 1-1/2" dampstained which also affects the covers of the book; good to very good. (100/150).
228. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. Ed. by Marcus A. McCorison from the second edition. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. pulled from the original plate engraved for the November 1811 issue of Freemason's Magazine; original leaf from the first edition of 1810 bound in. Cloth, slipcase. No. 364 of 1950 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970. Signed by McCorison in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
229. (View Book) Crossing the Continental Divide on the "Moffat Road." With 22 tipped-in color plates, all but one from paintings by Charles H. Harmon. 8-1/2x10-1/2, original wrappers, mounted color pictorial cover label from painting by Harmon. Denver: Williamson-Haffner Co., 1905. The wonders of the "Moffat Road" from Denver across the Rockies to Salt Lake City, a direct rail route being built largely at the instigation of financier David H. Moffat. The marvelous paintings show the rails through the gorges, across the summits, into the valleys, and through the forests. Spine tape repaired, repairs to some of the gutters within, 1 plate loose, else very good, quite scarce. (100/150).
230. Walker, Anne Kendrick. Braxton Bragg Comer: His Family Tree from Virginia's Colonial Days. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles. 10-1/4x7-1/4, gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1947. Inscribed and signed by Donald Comer, dated 1952, on the front flyleaf. Detailed biographical treatment of this influential family of the Old South, scarce. Slipcase worn, split with old tape repairs; vol. near fine, with corners slightly bumped, spine faded a touch. (150/250).
231. Walker, Tacetta B. Stories of Early Days in Wyoming: Big Horn Basin. [8], 271 pp. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Casper, WY: Prairie Publishing Co., [1936]. Adams Herd 2242; Six-guns 2287 - Privately printed and scarce; contains chapters on the Johnson County War and the outlaw period, including Butch Cassidy and the hanging of Tom Horn. Spine rubbed, faded, covers somewhat so, wear at spine ends and corners; gutter hinge rapaired at p.79, front hinge weak, a few pages with offset from newsclippings laid in, ink name to front free endpaper, still very good. (150/250).
18TH CENTURY SILHOUETTE ENGRAVING OF G.W. 232. (Washington, George) Silhouette by Samuel Folwell. 6-1/2x3-3/4, matted and framed. [Philadelphia, c.1795]. Signed on the plate "S. Folwell, Pinxt." Folwell (1767-1813) moved to Philadelphia after having achieved local fame in New Hampshire for cutting silhouettes, pinating miniatures and especially desinging and engraving bookplates. In 1795 he made a profile portrait of Washington, now in the possesion of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and this is one of the prints fom the plate. A bit of darkening to paper, thin line of glue where print was once tipped onto backing, paper trimmed barely affecting the oval of the silhouette, else very good condition. Old seller's descriptio matted with print. (100/150).
233. Webster, Daniel. Autograph letter signed. 2 pp. 6-1/2x4-1/2, light blue paper. Washington: April 5, 1847. Autograph letter to Mrs. Elizabeth P. Gray, "It gives me pleasure, my dear Mrs. Gray, to comply with your request, & to send you my autograph, for the King of Wirtembrg, if such a title can be worthy of His Majesty Majestys [illegible] From, with very true regard, yours Daniel Webster." Paper a bit darkened, 2 light stains, short tear at fold, else very good condition. (250/350).
234. Wilson, Henry. Autograph letter signed. 1 page on 4-page folded notesheet. 8x5. No place: June 6th, 1860. Autograph letter signed in full. "My dear Miss Smith, Will you gratify an admiring friend by accepting the small bundle of paper sent you, and also by accepting the boquet of flowers? The paper may be of some little service and I am sure the flowers can not be valueless to one of your tatstes. I send you three of my [???] which I will not ask you to send. Ever yours Henry Wilson June 6th, 1860." Wilson (1812-1875), was a shoemaker, lawyer and Massachusetts legislator and statesman before he was vice-president under Ulysses S. Grant. Disaffected at the 1848 Whig national convention because it took no stand on the Wilmot Proviso, Wilson withdrew and launched the Free Soil party at a Buffalo, N.Y. convention. An opponent of slavery, he aligned himself with Abolitionists and as chairman of the Senate military affairs committee, he urged Lincoln to declare emancipation as a war measure and he shaped the bills which brought freedom to many slaves in the border states before the Thirteenth Amendment was ratified. Fine condition. (200/300).
235. Wilson, Henry. History of the Antislavery Measures of the Thirty-Seventh and Thirty-Eighth United-States Congresses, 1861-64. xv, 384 + [2] ad pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Walker, Wise, 1864. An anti-slavery senator from Massachusetts, Wilson went on to become Vice President under Grant, and authored the 3-volume History of the Rise and Fall of the Slave Power in America, published 1872-77. Spine faded, rubbing to covers, fraying at spine head; else very good. (100/150).
236. Winkler, Ernest William, ed. Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861. Folding plate. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth. First Edition. Austin: Texas State Library, 1912. Folding chart of the signers of the Ordinance of Secssion. Ex-library with label on spine, bookplate to front pastedown, blindstamp to title, a good copy. (100/150).
WYOMING LAWS OF 1870 GIVE WOMEN THE VOTE 237. (Wyoming) General Laws, Memorials and Resolutions of the Territory of Wyoming, Passed at the First Session of the Legislative Assembly, Convened at Cheyenne, October 12th, 1869, and Adjourned Sine Die, December 11th, 1869, to which are prefixed, Declaration of Independence, Constitution of the United States, and Act Organizing the Territory, Together with Executive Proclamations. xvi, 784 pp. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, period law calf, morocco spine labels. First Edition. Cheyenne, W.T.: S. Allan Bristol,. Public Printer, Tribune Office, 1870. Streeter 2235 - "This book was for some time considered the first book printed in Wyoming; it is certainly the earliest offical book printing." The earliest book printed in Wyoming is now thought to be A Vocabulary of the Snake, or Sho-Sho-Nay Dialect by Joseph a Bebow, a 24-page pamphlet printed in 1868. That pamphlet was printed on a "migratory press" which moved westward along the Union Pacific Railroad as it penetrated the continent. The present work is not only much larger, it is much more important, being seminal to the settling and civilizing Wyoming in the wild, early days. In it are found the laws establishing juries, appointing judges, and laying the foundation of a legal system; definitions of the various crimes; the County Offices created; organizations of schools and school districts, and the taxes necessary; regulation of divorces and alimony; acts concerning marks and brands in Wyoming; an Act to prevent intermarriage between white persons and those of Negro or Mongolian blood; and many others. Several features of prime importance were in the realm of women's rights and suffrage, including the passage of An act to grant to the Women of Wyoming Territory, the right to suffage and to hold office; the legislature of Wyoming Territory was apparently the first civil institution in the world to codify this right, a fact proudly taught to Wyoming schoolchildren over the years. In the same vein is An act to Protect Married Women in their separate property, and the enjoyment of the fruits of their labors. Covers rubbed and worn, spine torn with tape repairs on the underside of the spine strip extending around to the rear endpapers, ends chipped; hinges cracked through at endpapers, only a few cords unbroken, marginal paper loss to pp. 200-206, slight soiling to title-page, else very good, contents clean and nearly fine, a scarce example of one of the earliest books printed in Wyoming. (6000/9000).
238. (Wyoming - Law Books) Note: the following books, while not specifically about Wyoming law, belonged to a Wyoming lawyer. Morrison. Mining Rights in the Western States and Territories. Lode and Placer Claims Possessory and Patented. (inscriptions on endpapers, front hinge repaired.) Denver: 1895. * Hyde. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of King's Bench. Vol. VII. (Covers scuffed, spine cracked vertically, contents dampstained.) Philadelphia: 1807. * Heard. The Principles of Criminal Pleading. (Covers stained, worn; hinges well cracked at endpapers, lacking rear endpapers.) Boston: 1879. * Thompson. The Laws of Carriers of Passengers. Illustrated by Leading Cases and Notes. San Francisco: 1887. * Robinson. Forensic Oratory: A Manual for Advocates. 1893. * Thompson. A Treatise on the Law of Trials in Actions Civil and Criminal. Vol. I. (Spine head torn; hinges cracked through at endpapers, a few leaves loose incl. title.) Chicago: 1889. Together, 6 vols. Period law calf. Various places: various dates. Scuffing and wear to covers, some more than others as noted; generally good to very good, sold w.a.f. (150/250).
239. (Wyoming Statutes, etc.) Revised Statutes of Wyoming. (Joints cracked or cracking.) 1887. * The same for 1899. (Covers worn but solid, burned patch on front cover; front hinge repaired, some marginal staining, occasional ink notes.) * Another copy of preceding. (Well worn, hinges cracked through, some pages loose, some stained, lacking pages at rear; poor.) * Riner. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of the Territory of Wyoming. Vol. II [1878-1882]. (Dampstaining to covers.) 1899. * Potter. Wyoming Reports: Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of Wyoming from July 26, 1901, to September 12, 1902. Vol. 10 in the series. (Spine well rubbed, front cover nearly detached). 1903. * Mullen & Swainson, comps. Wyoming Compiled Statutes Annotated, 1920. 2 copies. 1920. * Wyoming Revised Statutes 1931, Annotated. [1931]. Together, 8 vols. First 7 in law calf, the last in black morocco. Cheyenne, WY: various dates. Some scuffing and wear to covers, 1 poor, the others good to very good. (200/300).
Section I: Fine Books in All Fields Section II: Children's Books & Illustrated Books Section III: Modern Literature Section IV: Americana - East & West |