Sale 215

Section III: Modern Literature

 

123. Baldwin, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Dial Press, 1968.

Soiling to jacket, spine darkened with some wear at ends, 2" tear from foot withe tape repair on verso; near fine in very good jacket. (80/120).

 

124. Bynner, Witter. Autographed note, signed. 18 lines on both sides of 3-1/2x6 card with Bynner's New York City address printed at top of the recto. To a Mr. McAdoo, "I hand the enclosures along to you for what they are worth. I agree that the President's devoted services to the rights of man are in danger of being grossly belied by his own administration through the disaster which seemed imminent...." Dec. 4, 1919. * Typed letter, signed. 20 lines, on recto of a single sheet of 11x8-1/2 stationery, with Bynner's Santa Fe box no. printed at top. To "My dear Holmes, Thanks for your good word. I have a notion that the fight is still a long one and that we shall need all our allies. Here is a nice bit for you, told us by the returning delegates: After Secretary Fall had done his best to ruin the Pueblos, and had called their defenders knaves and fools at the Congressional hearing, be blandly invited the Pueblo delegates to step outside the door of the committee room and be photographed with their true friend and protector...." A phrase of 6 words has been added by Bynner in ink. Feb. 5, 1923. Together, 2 letters.

New York & Santa Fe: 1919 & 1923.

Both fine. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (150/250).

 

125. Cabell, James Branch. Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice. Intro. by Edward Wagenknecht. Illus. with hand-colored pochoir plates by Virgil Burnett. 11x6-3/4, gilt-dec. purple cloth, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies printed by the Stinehour Press.

Westport: Limited Editions Club, [1976].

Signed by the illustrator in the colophon. Fine condition. (100/150).

 

126. Caputo, Philip. A Rumor of War. 9x6-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1977].

Memoir of the author's time in Vietnam. Jacket with 4 inch closed tear to rear panel, overall very good.

(100/150).

 

 

LETTERS FROM WILLA CATHER

127. Cather, Willa. Autographed Letter, signed "Willa Sibert Cather." 16 lines, on letterhead of the United States Commission to the Paris Exposition of 1900. 10-1/2x8.

Washington, D.C.: Feb. 6, 1901.

Cather writes to a Mr. Wilson, requesting orchestra tickets: "As I find that I will be in the city when the orchestra plays here this month, may I take furthur advantage of your good nature and ask you to mail me a couple tickets? I heartily wish for you a repitition of the brilliant success you scored here in January. Cordially yours, Willa Sibert Cather." Fine condition, an early Cather letter, written before she was thirty. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (300/500).

 

128. Cather, Willa. Typed letter, signed "Willa Cather." 7 lines, on Cather's stationery with "W S C" as a heading in gothic type. 11x8-1/2.

No place: Sept. 10, 1933.

Cather requests some books from a Mrs. King, "Please send me A.E. Houseman's new little book on poetry, and a book of sketches you have about wireless operators, - I think it is called "S.O.S". Also please send me my old friend "Henry Esmond", and a new book on "Chinese Gordon" by H.E. Wortham, (Atlantic Monthly Press). A package of books goes back to you by Wednesday' boat. With greetings from Miss Lewis and myself. Willa Cather." With rubberstamp at top right indicating date received (Sept. 13); a few pencil marks and notations on the letter have been erased, else very good, an interesting letter indicating some of Cather's literary tastes. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (150/250).

 

129. (Chapbook) The Chapbook (A Monthly Miscellany). Nos. 1-39; lacking Nos. 14, 15, 20, 35; duplicates of Nos. 2, 4, 8, 10, 30. Several issues with woodcuts throughout. Original pictorial wrappers, some in color, laid into three portfolios, cloth backed, marbled boards, printed paper cover & spine labels, ribbon ties; No. 39 bound in pictorial boards. First Editions.

London: Poetry Bookshop, 1919-1924.

A large run of this exciting series with contributions by T.S. Eliot, E.E. Cummings, Robert Frost, Robert Graves, William Carlos Williams, etc. The list of contributors to this publication is truly vast and impressive. General wear to wrappers and boards including chips to wrappers of several issues but the overall condition is very good. (400/700).

 

130. Conrad, Joseph. Victory. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First American Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915.

Jacket with some rubbing and sunning, especially spine, 2" tear to rear panel with creasing, price clipped; light rubbing to volume joints and extremities, hinges cracked at front and rear, else very good in like jacket.

(100/150).

 

131. Conroy, Pat. The Great Santini. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976.

Inscribed and signed by Conroy on the title page. Light shelf wear, near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

 

132. Conroy, Pat. The Lords of Discipline. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980.

Inscribed and signed by Conroy on the title page. A little extremity rubbing to the jacket, rear panel with minor soiling; leaning a bit, bump to top corner of rear cover, faint foxing to top page edges, else very good or a bit better in like jacket. (100/150).

 

133. Conroy, Pat. The Water is Wide. Illus. from photographs by William & Paul Keyserling. Cloth, jacket.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1972].

Inscribed and signed by Conroy on the title page. Book club edition. Some shelf wear to jacket and volume, a few creases to jacket, volume leaning a bit, foxing to top page edges, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good.

(80/120).

 

134. Crane, Stephen. The Black Riders and Other Lines. 6x4-1/4, original dec. boards, modern chemise & slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Trade Edition.

Boston: Copeland & Day, 1895.

BAL 4070, A. Kraus 20 - Crane's first book of poetry, greatly influenced by Emily Dickinson, this book is preceded only by his first, privately printed book, Maggie. There were 500 trade edition copies, three bound in vellum, and fifty on Japan vellum paper. Light soiling to the boards, spine a little sunned with a touch of rubbing to ends; near fine, in modern quarter morocco and marbled boards folding box. (800/1200).

 

135. Crane, Stephen. George's Mother. Tan cloth lined & lettered in black. First Edition.

New York: Edward Arnold, 1896.

BAL 4073; Stallman 6 - Some soiling to covers, small stain to upper left of front cover, rubbing to spine ends and corners, else very good. (100/150).

 

136. Cullen, Countee. The Ballad of the Brown Girl: An Old Ballad Retold. With Illustrations and Decorations by Charles Cullen. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth-backed boards, cloth corners, paper spine label, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1927.

Slipcase rubbed with wear at edges and extremities, split along one seam; spine label rubbed and discolored from the glue used in its adhesion, a few small chips, some insect damage along front joint; else very good, internally fine.

(150/250).

 

137. Firbank, Ronald. Prancing Nigger. Intro. by Carl Van Vechten. Color frontis. by Robert E. Locher. Black cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Brentano's.

Benkovitz A10 - Firbank's first book to be published in America, preceding the English edition by about eight months; only 300 copies were printed. A controversial study of West Indian life and manners, the book was slated to be made into a movie by MGM in the 1930's, but there was a great outcry from the "American negro press," and, despite defense of Firbank and his use of the title by Nancy Cunard, the film was never made. Some chipping and wear to jacket, a few short tears, spine darkened; volume spine dull, inscription on front free endpaper crossed out with felt pen, else very good in very good jacket. (100/150).

 

138. Heaney, Seamus & John Montague. The Northern Muse. Original 33 rpm recording, in printed sleeve. First Edition.

Belfast: Claddagh Records, 1968.

Heaney reads from Death of a Naturalist and his then forthcoming Door into the Dark; Montague reads from Poisoned Lands, A Chosen Light and Hymn to the New Omagh. Each poet contributed a statement concerning their poems which is printed on the sleeve of the record. Fine copy, sleeve with seller's descriptions tipped on. (150/250).

 

139. Henry, O. The Stories of O. Henry. Chosen & intro. by Harry Hanson. Illus. by John Groth. 11x7-1/4, gray & white patterned cloth, gilt-lettered leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed at the Lane Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1965.

Signed by the illustrator in colophon. Fine in near fine slipcases. (100/150).

 

140. Kipling, Rudyard. Tales of East and West. Selected by Bernard Bergonzi. Illus. by Charles Raymond. 10-1/2x7-1/2, green & blue buckram stamped in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies printed by the Connecticut Printers.

Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1973.

Signed by Raymond in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).

 

141. Le Carré, John. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, [1964].

Very good in clipped jacket with some edgewear. (100/150).

 

 

INSCRIBED ELMER GANTRY

142. Lewis, Sinclair. Elmer Gantry. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. Fourth Printing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1927].

Presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Len Lyons, who is more like Elmer Gantry than any one I know -- except that women don't fall for him. Sinclair Lewis, D.D." Jacket with large chips at spine head and top of front panel, a few tears, -1/4" piece missing from central front panel (affecting no lettering), several small edge chips, soiling to rear panel; covers, rubbed, leaning, about very good in very good jacket. (400/700).

 

143. Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. Black cloth lettered in orange, jacket. 21st Printing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1921].

Jacket worn, tape repairs to joints and spine head on recto, paper repairs on verso, large chips along joints; foxing to the endpapers and fore-edges, else very good in fair to good jacket.

(100/150).

 

 

WITH PHOTO OF JACK & CHARMIAN IN SOUTH SEAS

144. London, Charmian Kittredge. The Log of the Snark. Illus. with photo plates, incl. frontis. Light blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

[New York: Macmillan, 1915].

Presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper to Roy Gay, "Here it is - the tale of our Golden Adventure into the Purple Regions - Jack loved the voyage...I hope you will love it also. Sincerely, Charmian London, Glen Ellen, Cal. Dec. 9, 1917." On the front pastedown is mounted a silver photograph of Charmian and Jack London standing by a boat which is on land, the head of a dog beneath Charmian's right arm; this is an ink notation on the image naming the dog as Peggy, and another at the top "Snark's life-boat, Pennduffayn, Solomons," and at the side of the image, "The late Jack & Mrs. London." Newsclipping relating burial of Jack's ashes affixed to front free endpaper. Covers well rubbed; lacking the title-page, shaken, ink notations and underlinings within, else good, with interesting inscription and nice photograph.

(200/300).

 

 

LONDON WRITES TO BRITISH PUBLISHER

145. London, Jack. Typed Letter, signed by Jack London, to publisher T. Werner Laurie in London. 15 lines, on recto of 11x8-1/2 sheet of typing paper, with London's Glen Ellen rubberstamp at upper left. Glen Ellen, CA: Feb. 11, 1910.

London writes to an English publisher in response to an offer for rights to one of his books, and to obtain copies of English publications of his books for his own collection: "Dear sir - In reply to yours of Dec. 15. I have no copies of your Colonial edition of BEFORE ADAM. Will you please send me one copy of the Colonial Edition of BEFORE ADAM. I wish to have it in my collection of my own books... Now, you offer me £50 for the 6d. or 7D. rights in BEFORE ADAM. As I remember it, Nelson and Sons, who brought out such an edition of White Fang, paid a cash advance to me of £200, and, later on, even sent me additional royalties. Now, if this edition you have in mind is to be an edition brought out by Nelson & Sons, I think I should be justified in expecting a better arrangement. On the other hand, if you are attempting this cheap edition of BEFORE ADAM yourself, in consideration of the conflict you had with the Macmillan Company in the matter of the Colonial edition, I should be willing to let you have the 6D/ or 7D. rights in BEFORE ADAM for £50-----but in this event I should ask that £50 be immediately forwarded to me. Sincerely yours, Jack London." At the top of the letter, lightly in pencil, a partial answer has been scrawled, apparently as instructions to a secretary to type up the reply, "I am afraid I could not offer more than £50 cash for...rights & could not say at present whether I would buy it myself or endeavor to sell it...." There are a few ink and pencil notations to the letter, a rubberstamped reception date of 1 Mar 1910, and pinned in the lower margin is a short review of Lost Face clipped from a magazine. Some creasing, light foxing, else very good, an interesting letter revealing London's negotiations with his English publishers. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (1000/1500).

 

146. London, Jack. The League of the Old Men. Pp. 141-164 in The Spinner's Book of Fiction. Illus. by Maynard Dixon (whose color plate illustrates with London story), Merle Johnson, Gordon Ross, et al. Coarse unbleached linen stamped in green, oval color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition, probable second binding (of four).

San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1907].

BAL 11999; Woodbridge 691 - Other contributors to this anthology include Gertrude Atherton, Mary Austin, Frank Norris, Charles Warren Stoddard, Isobel Strong, and others; with a Dedicatory Poem by George Sterling. Rubbing to cover label; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good or better.

(100/150).

 

147. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf. Pp. 115-133 in West Winds: California's Book of Fiction, Written by California Authors and Illustrated by California Artists. Ed. by Herman Whitaker. Illus. with 8 tipped-in plates by various artists, of which the one illustrating the London story is by Maynard Dixon. 8-1/2x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label.

San Francsico: Paul Elder, [1914].

BAL Vol. 5, p.462; Woodbridge 754 - Reprint of the title story from London's first book. Other authors represented in this anthology include Charles F. Lummis, Agnes Morley Cleaveland, Rebecca N. Porter, etc. Light rubbing to extremities; marginal tear to p.viii which is repaired with tape, front hinge starting, else near fine.

(100/150).

 

148. London, Jack. The Star Rover. [6], 329, [3] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. by Jay Hambridge. Sky blue cloth dec. in navy blue & cream, lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1915.

BAL 11963; Sisson & Martens, p. 83 - With full-page inscription by Roy Gay, apparently a friend of the London's or at least an acquaintance of Charmian's on the front free endpaper, dated Houston, 11-15-17, and another one on the rear free endpaper, also Houston, 11-28-17, both describing his discovery of the book and his admiration for London. A well-worn copy, covers rubbed, hinges badly cracked at endpaper, frontis. detached; just good, "read to death" by an ardent fan and family friend of Jack London's. (200/300).

 

149. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xix, [1], 278 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gilt. New York: Macmillan, 1910.

Inscribed in pencil on front free endpaper, "Yours for the revolution, Le Roy Gay," a known associate of Charmian London's. On both front endpapers are ink scribbles and marks. Covers rubbed, rear hinge cracked, else very good. (200/300).

 

150. (London, Jack) Sisson, James E. III & Robert W. Martens. Jack London First Editions. Illus. with photographs of covers. Light blue dec. cloth, lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Oakland: Star Rover House, 1979.

Fine. (100/100).

 

151. Masefield, John. The Taking of Helen. 10x6-1/2, cloth backed boards, printed paper cover label. 1 of 750 copies.

New York: Macmillan, 1923.

Signed by Masefield on the limitation page. Cover label a bit soiled, else very good. (100/150).

 

152. Merrill, James. The Seraglio. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Knopf, 1957.

Inscribed and signed by Merrill on the title-page. The noted poet's first novel. Jacket worn at spine ends and corners, dampstain to rear panel and flap, affecting also rear cover; shelf wear, about very good in same jacket.

(80/120).

 

 

PRESENTATION COPY OF G.W.T.W. WITH TWO LETTERS

153. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Cloth, jacket. First Edition, Second Printing.

New York: Macmillan, 1936.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper "For Powell Pendley from Margaret Mitchell." Accompanied by two letters from Mitchell to N. Powell Pendley. The first, dated July 10, 1936, is a 11-line authographed note, "Dear Powell: Just a note to thank you for all the kind words. And was I flattered that you wanted an autograph! I hope the book reaches you safely and that you found it interesting. Best to you - Peggy M.M." The envelope in which the note was sent, addressed in Mitchell's hand, is affixed to the front free endpaper below the inscription. The other letter, typed, signed by Mitchell, with two small ink corrections, dated Jan. 5, 1947, compliments Pendley on purchasing and donating some historical documents, "Dear Powell: When you and I were members of the Younger Generation and very superior indeed, both of us thought the most damning term that could be applied to any human being was `civic minded.' Of course `God fearing' and `worthwhile' were runners-up. I am glad I am now old enough enough [sic] to realize how many fine things are embodied in that phraze `civic minded,' for after long thought it is the only phrase I can apply to you for the generous way you acted in purchasing the documents on Georgia history... I think what you did was wonderful and I know students coming after us, long after we both are gone, will benefit by what you did. So this old friend of yours says `thank you,' and I am certainly proud to know you. Peggy." The envelope is also present. The book itself the second printing, with "Published June, 1936" (rather than May) on the copyright-page; the jacket has GWTW at the top of the left-hand column on the rear panel listing New Macmillan Books. The jacket is very badly worn, heavily chipped with large portions missing, extensive old tape repairs; the book has foxing and darkening to the covers, rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine creased vertically; shaken, hinge cracked before title-page, darkening to the endpapers with some staining and tape residue, in good condition, with an inscription and accompanying letters to a long-time friend of Mitchell's, a fellow resident of Atlanta, Georgia, and a civic-minded student of Georgian history. Archivally stored in folding box and archival paper folders. Provenance: Property from the High Museum of Art, sold to benefit the Acquisition Fund. (10,000/15,000).

 

154. Nin, Anaïs. Celebration! with Anaïs Nin. Ed. with commentary & photography by Valerie Harms. 10-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered purple cloth. 1 of 55 copies designed by Adele Aldridge. First Edition.

Riverside, CT: Magic Circle Press, 1973.

Signed by Nin, Harms & Aldridge on the limitation page. A few faint fingermarks to covers, spine a little loose, still near fine. (100/150).

 

155. O'Neill, Eugene. Ah, Wilderness! Intro. by Walter Kerr. Illus. with color plates by Shannon Stirnweis. 11x7-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Adrian Wilson & printed by Clifford Burke.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1972.

Signed by Stirnweis in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).

 

156. Rand, Ayn. Vi, der Lever. 9x6-1/4, half morocco & marbled boards.

Kobenhavn, Berlingske Forlag, 1944.

An early translation of We the Living. Near fine condition. (150/250).

 

157. Rorem, Ned. The New York Diary. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: George Braziller, [1967].

Inscribed and signed by Rorem on the title page. Introspective musician/artist leaves Paris, goes to Big Apple. Light shelf wear, near fine in like jacket.

(70/100).

 

158. Shaw, George Bernard. Two Plays for Puritans. Illus. with drawings by George Him, hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer. 11-3/4x6-3/4, red cloth stamped in gilt & black, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed at the Sign of the Stone Book.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966.

Signed by Him in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).

 

159. Sinclair, Upton. The Jungle. Red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial in gilt & black on front cover.

[No place]: Upton Sinclair, 1928.

Inscribed and signed by Sinclair on the front free endpaper, "To Mary & Milton Treacy with best wishes." The Mary has been partially erased. Fading to spine, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

STEINBECK A.L.S. AFTER FINISHING "GRAPES"

160. Steinbeck, John. Autographed Letter, signed "John," from Steinbeck to Wilbur Needham. 22 lines, on recto of a plain sheet of 11x8-1/2" paper, with original mailing envelope addressed in Steinbeck's hand to Wilbur Needham in Santa Monica, California, with Los Gatos, March 4, 1939, postmark.

Los Gatos, CA: [March, 1939].

Steinbeck writes in the aftermath of finishing his greatest novel, The Grapes of Wrath, expressing his relief at having finished, his mental exhaustion, and his doubts at his success.

"Dear Wilbur, It was good to get your letter. My new book seems to be getting quite an advance sale. I hope the sight unseen buyers won't be too disappointed in it. It will probably outrage some but I can't help that. Its nice of you to think of reviews this early. Have you read it yet? You might want to call the whole thing off you know.

"About this article or essay or what not. I haven't anything. And I've been down with a [??] leg for three months. I hope I don't write anything this year. I did over 300,000 words last year and I am profoundly and thoroughly tired. I'd like to rest and get fresh again. Seem really to be poopooed in a fine biblical(?) sense. I haven't an idea in the world and don't want one. I think about 6 months, just working in the garden is what I need.

"Of course I'll be glad to see your friend if he can find our place. We don't live on Greenwood Road any more but back in the Santa Cruz Mountains. But I'm quite positive I haven't any story for him. There just aren't any, inside or out.

"It's been a long time since I heard from you. Good to again.

"John

"I do hope you like the book."

Some very faint darkening from the envelope, else fine. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (3000/5000).

 

161. Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. Illus. throughout from photographs, some color. 10-3/4x8-1/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1966].

Goldstone-Payne, A43.a - Gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good in price-clipped jacket.

(100/150).

 

162. Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold. Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. by Robert Lawson. 11-1/2x7-3/4, cloth over beveled boards, gilt-stamped morocco spine & cover labels, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1942.

Signed by Lawson in colophon. Slipcase worn, lacking bottom panel; vol. very good. (100/150).

 

163. Styron, William. Lie Down in Darkness. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, [1951].

Inscribed and signed by Styron on the front free endpaper. Author's first novel. Jacket with a bit of rubbing to edges and extremities; near fine in like jacket. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

164. Symonds, John Addington. Walt Whitman: A Study. Frontispiece portrait, 4 plates. 9x6, cloth, spine gilt lettered, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: John C. Nimmo, 1893.

Leaning, some dampstain to upper cover, small chips at head and tail of spine; else very good. (100/200).

 

165. Tomlinson, H.M. London River. 8-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, paper spine label. No. "0" of 2000 copies offered for sale. First Edition.

New York: Knopf, 1921.

Leaning, soiled, spine edges frayed; offsetting to endpapers, else very good.

(100/150).

 

 

 

INSCRIBED FIRST NOVEL

166. Updike, John. The Poorhouse Fair. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1959.

Inscribed and signed by Updike on the half-title page. Author's first novel and second book, following a collection of verse. The jacket is the first state, with only one paragraph on the rear flap. Jacket with several -1/2" or so chips, 1" scrape to lower front pane, 4" ear to rear panel, wear at spine ends and corners; ink name to front free endpaper, a few instances of pencil underlining in the text, still near fine, the jacket about very good. (200/300).

 

167. Verne, Jules. Around the World in Eighty Days. Intro. by Ray Bradbury. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson, hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer. 10-1/4x7, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies from the Plantin Press.

Los Angles: Limited Editions Club, 1962.

Signed by Wilson in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).

 

168. Verne, Jules. A Journey to the Center of the Earth. Intro. by Isaac Asimov. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10x6-3/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by A. Colish.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966.

Signed by Wilson in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).

 

169. Warren, Robert Penn. Who Speaks for the Negro? Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Random House, 1965.

Signed by Warren on the front free endpaper. Jacket with minor extremity wear, -1/2" tear to rear panel; faint mildew spots to covers, ink name to bottom of front free endpaper and top of following leaf, else very good in like jacket. (80/120).

 

 

WILDE POMEGRANATES

170. Wilde, Oscar. A House of Pomegranates. With four full page illustrations by Shannon and numerous decorations. (Small 4to) 8-1/2x7, original cloth stamped in gilt and orange after a design by Ricketts, backed in green cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed by C. Ricketts & C.H. Shannon. First Edition.

London: James R. Osgood, 1891.

Spine chipped, dampstain to rear cover; hinges cracked, shaken, gift inscription to front free endpaper, overall about good.

(800/1200).

 

171. Wright, Harold Bell. The Mine with the Iron Door. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1923.

Jacket with some light edge wear, small chips to spine ends, spine a little foxed, price clipped; vol. spine a little faded, cocked a bit, else near fine in like jacket. (100/150).

Click to view picture

 

Section I: Fine Books in All Fields

Section II: Children's Books & Illustrated Books

Section III: Modern Literature

Section IV: Americana - East & West

Section V: Cartography