Section II: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
| 80. Alcott, Louisa May. An Old-Fashioned Girl. [6], 378 + 8 ad pp. Wood-engraved double-frontis. 6-1/2x4-1/4, original brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, Second Printing, First State. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. BAL 163 - Second printing, with 6 preliminary pages instead of 8, and with imprint of printer John Wilson & Sons on the copyright-page in addition to stereotyper Alfred Mudge. Covers leaning, some rubbing, wear at corners and spine ends; else very good. (80/120).
81. Alcott, Louisa May. Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. [8], 376 pp. BAL 167; Peter Parley to Penrod p.36. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Ptg., with signature mark 1 present. (Rubbing & wear to covers, leaning; hinges cracked at endpapers & occasionally within.) 1871. * Jo's Boys, and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men." 365 + [2, 16] ad pp. BAL 211. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg., with sheets bulking 1-1/16". (Some rubbing to covers, wear at ends.) 1886. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871 & 1886. First just good, second very good. (100/150).
82. (Alcott, Louisa May) Becker, May Lamberton, comp. Louisa Alcott's People. Arranged...from the Books of Louisa Alcott. With 12 plates by Thomas Fogarty, 4 of them in color. 9-1/4x7, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1936. A touch of rubbing to extremties; near fine, tight. (70/100).
83. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. The Story of a Bad Boy. 261 + 23 ad pp. Illus. incl. frontis. 7x4-1/4, original blue cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition, First State. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870. BAL 269; Peter Parley to Penrod p.35 - First state, with "scattered" in line 20, p.14 (later "scatter"), "abroad" in line 10, p.197 (later "aboard"), and the terminal advertisements beginning with the Uncle Sam Series. Rubbing and some staining to covers, wear to extremities, recased; leaning, dampstaining to contents, old ink signature on label affixed to front pastedown, else good to very good, scarce. (100/150).
84. Andersen, Hans Christian. The Ice-Maiden: and Other Tales. 208 pp. Trans. from the German by Fanny Fuller. 6-1/2x4-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. Second American Edition. Philadelphia: Frederick Leypoldt, 1863. Same date, imprint and collation as the first American edition. Spine faded a bit with some wear at ends and corners, small stain to rear cover, a few hinges cracking within, else very good. (100/150).
85. Andrews, Jane. The Seven Little Sisters Who Live on the Round Ball that Floats in the Air. [10], 127 pp. With 8 wood-engraved plates + added pictorial title. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1861. Peter Parley to Penrod p.18 - The seven sisters represent seven different cultures. Author's first book. Covers rubbed, corners and spine ends worn; contents a bit shaken, some soiling within, a few marginal chips and tears, else about very good. (100/150).
86. Baldwin, James. A Story of the Golden Age. xii, [4], 286 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 12 plates by Howard Pyle; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 7-1/4x5, original color pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1887. Peter Parley to Penrod p.85 - Just a little rubbing to covers, more so at spine ends and corners; near fine. (100/150).
87. Baldwin, James. The Story of Siegfried. xvi, [4], 306 + [4] pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates from drawings by Howard Pyle. 7-1/4x5-1/4, orignal brown pictorial cloth dec. in gilt & black. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1882. Peter Parley to Penrod p.63 - With pencil inscription to front flyleaf dated Christmas 1882; ink name on same leaf. Within, there are occasional ink marks and notations, apparently of an editorial nature. Covers worn at spine ends and corners, three-quarter" patch of cloth missing at spine foot, leaning; cloth tape repairs to front hinge, old library pocket to rear pastedown, just good, but scarce in the first edition. (100/150).
88. Buchanan, Robert. The Piper of Hamelin: A Fantastic Opera in Two Acts. 64 pp. Illus. with 13 plates by Hugh Thomson incl. frontis. & added title. 7-1/2x5-1/2, orginal pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1893. With the bookplate of Thomas Bird Mosher; signature of Will R. Smith on the back of the front free endpaper. Some foxing and darkening to covers, spine ends rubbed; foxing to endpapers, contents a little darkened, else very good. (100/150).
89. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Editha's Burglar: A Story for Children. 64 pp. Illus. with 13 wood-engraved plates (included in pagination) from drawings by Henry Sandham; frontis. from photograph. 7-1/4x5-3/4, original green cloth dec. in black & gilt. First Edition, First State. Boston: Jordan, Marsh, 1888. BAL 2071; Peter Parley to Penrod p.88 - First state, with owl device and Rand Avery imprint on copyright page, and with the frontispiece showing the young Elsie Leslie (the inspiriation for Edith) at the side of a chair in a crouching position (in later states she was seated). Light rubbing to covers, most noticable at extremities; else very good or better. (100/150).
FIRST PRINTING OF FAUNTLEROY 90. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy. xi, 209 + [14] ad pp. Illus. by Reginald R. Birch. 8-1/4x6-1/4, original green cloth dec. in gilt & red. First Edition, First Printing. New York: Scribner's, 1886. BAL 2064; Peter Parley to Penrod p.80 - First printing, with De Vinne imprint on p.[210], signature mark 12 present, and with 14 rather than 16 pages of ads. Wear & fraying to spine ends and corners, rubbing to joints and edges, spine dull; 2 ink inscriptions to front flyleaf (1 partially eradicated causing small hole in leaf), a few marginal chips & tears within, rear hinge cracking, else very good. (200/300).
91. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Illus. with 12 color plates by Reginald Birch, plus drawings in the text. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Birch Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1911. Spine ends and corners rubbed, light rubbing to the label; some light soiling withing, inscription to front free endpaper dated 1911, else very good. (80/120).
92. Butterworth, Hezekiah. Zigzag Journeys in Europe: Vacation Rambles in Historic Lands. viii, 311 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 8-1/4x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. & lettered brown cloth, color pictorial map endpapers. First Edition. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1880. Peter Parley to Penrod p.50 - Rubbing the spine ends and corners, which are just showing; front hinge a little loose, else very good. (100/150).
93. Champney, Lizzie W. Three Vassar Girls Abroad. 236 pp. Illus. by J. Wells Champney. 8-1/4x6-1/4, chromolithographed boards. First Edition. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883. Peter Perley to Penrod p.69 - Rubbing to covers, corners worn and showing; occasional internal soiling, overall very good. (100/150).
94. Covarrubias, Miguel. Mexico South: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec. Illustrated by Covarrubias including color and black & white plates, folding map and text drawings, photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1946. Cloth faded at edges; gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good in good jacket with some soiling and wear at edges. (100/150).
95. Cox, Palmer. The Brownies: Their Book. xi, 144 pp. Illus. by the author. 9-1/2x7-3/4, original glazed brown color pictorial boards. First Edition, Second State. New York: Century, [1887]. Peter Parley to Penrod p.84 - Second state, with De Vinne Press seal about 2-1/2" from the bottom of the copyright-page, rather than directly below the copyright notice. Rubbing and some wear to spine ends and corners; hinge cracked at center with several signatures sprung, overall very good. (150/250).
96. (Dixon, Maynard) Coolidge, Dane. Hidden Water. 4 color plates by Dixon. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. (Rubbed, corners bumped & showing, spine leaning; new endpapers.) 1910. * The Texican. 5 color plates by Dixon. Pictorial cloth. (Ink name on front free endpaper dated Oct. 1911, which has offset to pastedown; bookplate of the same person; faint foxing within.) 1911. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910 & 1911. The first volume is Coolidge's scarce first book. First about very good, second near fine. (100/150).
97. (Dixon, Maynard) Reed, Verner Z. Lo-To-Kah. 220, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 plates, 9 by Maynard Dixon & 3 by Charles Craig; head & tailpieces & other decorations by Dixon. 7x4-1/2, dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Continental Publishing, 1897. Early example of book illustrated by Dixon; he signs the plates "L. Maynard Dixon" and that is how his name is given on the title-page. Few minor rubbed spots to covers, spine faded a touch; ink name and inscription to front free endpaper dated '01, some darkening to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).
98. Eaton, Seymour. The Traveling Bears in the East and West: Their Travels and Adventures. Illus. by V. Floyd Campbell incl. color frontis. 10-3/4x8, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1915]. "Teddy B." and "Teddy G." tour the country - the front cover illustrations depicts them attempting to fix their car, a classic roadster. Soiling and some dampstaining to covers, wear to edges and corners; front hinge cracked, rear starting, some minor soiling within, about very good. (80/120).
99. Gibson, Charles Dana. Sketches in Egypt. Illus. by Gibson. 10x7, pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, McClure, 1899. With card signed by Gibson laid in. Rubbing to spine, mild darkening to cloth, else near fine. (150/250).
100. Grant, Robert. Jack Hall or the School Days of an American Boy. vi, 394 pp. Illus. incl. 5 plates, 1 of which is the frontis. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original dark green cloth lettered in gilt, stamped with vignettes in black. First Edition. Boston: Jordan, Marsh, 1888. Peter Parley to Penrod p.87 - The frontispiece depicts a baseball game, and there are a few descriptions of games within; a batter in his stance is one of the vignettes stamped on the front cover, along with Ku Klux Klan members in white sheets, etc. and on the rear is a rower in his scull. This is apparently only the sixth book of fiction to be published in the United States in which baseball is featured. Rubbing to covers mainly at joints and extremities, else very good. (100/150).
101. Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies. Illus. in color by the author. 9x5-3/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Edition. Joliet: P.F. Volland, [1932]. Some faint cover soiling, a little rubbing to the corners, near fine, bright. (80/120).
102. Gruelle, Johnny. The Funny Little Book. Illus. in color by the author. 7-1/4x5-3/4, color pictorial cover label. Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1918]. Rubbing to spine and extremities, spine lacking lower 1-1/2" of paper covering, head chipped, corners just showing; otherwise very good or better, internally clean and bright. (100/150).
103. Gruelle, Johnny. Wooden Willie. Illus. in color by the author. 9x5-3/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Edition. Joliet: P.F. Volland, [1927]. A few pencil marks to covers which are largely erased, some rubbing to the covers; partially erased pencilling to the prelims., else very good, still bright and tight. (80/120).
104. Hale, Lucretia P. The Last of the Peterkins, With Others of their kin. [2], 263 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 4 plates. 6-3/4x4-3/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. Light rubbing to joints and extremities; very good or better. (80/120).
105. Hale, Lucretia P. The Peterkin Papers. 246 pp. Illus. with 8 plates. 7x4-1/4, dec. green cloth. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1880. Peter Parley to Penrod p.52 - The first of Hale's books featuring the Peterkin family and their humorous adventures, ranking with the best of American humor of the era. Spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, covers slightly so; front hinge reglued, rear cracked, slight marginal darkening, else very good. (150/250).
106. Hawes, Charles Boardman. The Dark Frigate: Wherin is told the story of Philip Marsham who lived in the time of King Charles and was bred a sailor.... Illus.; inserted frontis. Orange cloth pictorially stamped in black, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1923]. Peter Parley to Penrod p.141 - Winner of the 1924 Newbery Medal award. Jacket chipped at spine ends, corners and front fold, pieces approx. 1" lacking from spine head and top of rear panel, spine darkened and rubbed, price clipped; vol. with some rubbing to extremities, endpapers a little darkened, else very good in good jacket, which is quite scarce. (100/150).
107. Hoffman, Heinrich. Slovenly Peter; or, Cheerful Stories and Funny Pictures, for good little folks. Illustrated in color throughout. 10x8, red cloth decorated in gilt and black. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, no date. Spine a bit faded, a bit of fraying at spine, else very good. (100/150).
108. (Hurd, Peter) Baldwin, James. The Story of Roland. 10 color plates by Hurd incl. title. (Rubbing at spine ends and corners, 1" tear at top of rear joint.) [1930]. * The Story of Siegfried. 7 color plates by Hurd incl. title. (A little wear at extremities; inscription to front free endpaper dated 1931.) [1931]. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/4x7, black cloth, spines lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover labels. New York: Scribner's [1930 & 1931]. Some shelf rubbiing to cover labels, else in very good or better condition. (80/120).
109. King, Charles. An Apache Princess: A Tale of the Indian Frontier. 328, [2] + [2, on 2 leaves] ad pp. Illus. with 6 plates by E.W. Deming & 2 by Frederic Remington (actually a repeat, being used both as the frontis. & at p. 220, as issued). 7-1/4x4-3/4, red cloth lettered in white, dec. in white and black. First Edition. New York: Hobart, [1903]. Spine lettering rubbed off, top corner of front cover bumped; darkening to endpapers, pencil inscription to front free endpaper dated 1905, else very good. (100/150).
110. King, Charles. Cadet Days: A Story of West Point. vi, 293 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 25 plates, nearly all from drawings by Rufus Zogbaum. 7-1/4x4-3/4, twilled "West Point blue" cloth stamped in gold, silver and black. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1894. Peter Parley to Penrod p.98 - Spine a little darkened, leaning, rubbing at ends and corners; else very good or better. (80/120).
111. (Kredel, Fritz) The Singular Adventures of Baron Munchausen. By Rudolph Raspe and others. Ed. & intro. by John Carswell. Color illus. by Fritz Kredel. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half leather & marbled boards, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1952. Signed by Kredel in colophon. A bit of wear to head & tail of spine, else fine. (100/150).
112. Lanier, Sidney. The Boy's Mabinogion: Being the Earliest Welsh Tales of King Arthur in the Famous Red Book of Hergest. xx, [4], 361 + [16] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engravings & plates after Alfred Fredericks. 8x5-1/2, original green cloth dec. in gilt & black. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1881. BAL 11266; Peter Parley to Penrod Borderline Selection - Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends and corners; hinge cracked at front endpapers, short tear to front free endpaper, some light foxing, marginal dampstain to lower corners, ink inscription on front flyleaf dated 1882, else very good. (100/150).
113. (Moser, Barry) Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by T.E. Shaw. Preface by Jeremy M. Wilson. Illustrated from wood engravings by Barry Moser. 11x7, cloth, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1981]. Signed by Moser and Wilson on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).
114. Newell, William Wells. Games and Songs of American Children. xii, 242 pp. Frontis. 8-3/4x6-1/2, original tan cloth with front cover & spine pictorial in gilt and colors. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1883. Soiling to covers, a little extremity rubbing; stain to front pastedown from removal of bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
115. Pyle, Howard. The Story of Sir Launcelot and His Companions. Illus. by the author. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original dec. brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1907. Just a bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners; hinges cracked or cracking at endpapers, bookplate, else very good or better. (100/150).
116. Richards, Laura E. Captain January. [6], 64 pp. 7-1/2x5-1/2, half cloth & dec. boards. First Edition, Second State. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1891. Peter Parley to Penrod p.94 - Second state, with no printer's slug on copyright-page. Some soiling and wear to covers, corners showing; else very good. (80/120).
117. Riley, James Whitcomb. A Defective Santa Claus. Illustrations from drawings by C.M. Relyea and Will Vawter. 8x5-1/2, olive cloth decorated in gilt, green and red. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1904]. Spine sunned; a bit shaken, gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
118. Stuart, Ruth McEnery. Holly and Pizen and Other Stories. Inscribed and signed by Stuart on the title-page. With 8 plates by Edward Pottbast. (Just a touch of rubbing to spine, small dent to front cover fore-edge.) 1899. * Napoleon Jackson: The Gentleman of the Plush Rocker. With 8 plates by Edward Pottbast. (Spine ends and corners worn, joints rubbed; inscriptions on endpapers, rear hinge repaired.) 1902. * The River's Children: An Idyll of the Mississippi. 5 plates by Harry C. Edwards. (A little rubbing to spine ends and corners, small stain to front cover, but covers bright; frontis. tissue guard torn.) 1904. Together, 3 vols. Original cloth. First Editions. New York: Century, various dates. Southern tales with black dialect, the first inscribed and signed by the author. First near fine, others very good or better. (150/250).
119. Trowbridge, J[ohn] T[ownsend]. Cudjo's Cave. 504 pp. Wood-engraved decorative half-title. 7x4-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1864. Peter Parley to Penrod p.20 - This is one of the "earliest copies," with 22 chapters lists on p.3, and on p.4 L'Envoy correctly listed as being on p.503. Spine ends and corners worn, some rubbing to covers; a little shaken, else very good. (100/150).
120. (Ward, Lynd) Peattie, Donald Culross. Journey Into America. With title-page and endpaper illustrations by Lynd Ward. 8-1/2x5-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. A bit of dampstain to cloth, else very good in jacket with dampstain and small chips and creases at edges. (100/150).
121. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Original green cloth stamped pictorially in pink, light green, white & blue. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Boston: Hougton Mifflin, 1903. BAL 22632; Peter Parley to Penrod p.121 - Fourth printing, with the corrected readings on pp. 325 and 327; binding "B", with spine imprint set in type approx. 1/8" high. Light rubbing to covers, spine ends a little frayed, corners just showing; ink name to front free endpaper dated 1907, else very good or a bit better. (100/150).
INSCRIBED BY WIGGIN 122. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Susanna and Sue. [8], 225, [1] + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 4 color plates by Alice Barber Stephens & 12 headpieces by N.C. Wyeth. 8-3/4x5-1/2, dec. cloth, circular color pictorial cover label by Stephens, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. BAL 22652 - Inscribed by Wiggin on the front free endpaper, "`Never Mind John! Let's forget and begin all over again!' Kate Douglas Wiggin." On the following leaf is another inscription, "Autographed by the Author for Leola Urban, Presented December 25th, 1919, by Rose Slack Meyer." Just a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, else fine. (200/300). Section I: Fine Books in All Fields Section II: Children's Books & Illustrated Books Section III: Modern Literature |