Section I: Fine Books in All Fields
| 1. (Architecture) Croquis d'Architecture. 3 vols. bound together. Illustrated with 217 plates in various colored inks. 22x15, grey cloth, leather spine label lettered in gilt. Paris: Intime-Club, Various dates. An extravagant monthly architectual magazine published by the "intime-club," each volume consists of monthly issues of 6 (in one case 7) plates featuring views of stately buildings, architectual designs and charts, flourishes and decorations, and many other images to inspire and encourage imagination. Each volume includes a table des matiers listing the subject of the plates along with the author of the text or the artist. Bound together are the 4th edition of Volume I (1872, originally published 1866-67) and the 1st editions of Vols. XIV & XVI (1880 & 1882). Ink stamp of Hugo P.W. Wiedenfeld Architekt to titles of Vols. I & XIV. Cloth stained and frayed at edges, leather spine label chipped; hinges cracked, some chipping to brittle page edges, especially endpapers, long tear to one plate. Overall the plates are lovely and in very good or better condition. (300/500).
2. (Architecture) Ecole Nationale des Beaux Arts. Coucours Rougevin & Godeboeuf. Preface by M.J.L. Pascal. 143 heliotype plates from drawings and designs. 17-1/2x13-1/2, three-quarter morocco & cloth, rebacked with morocco, portions of original spine strip laid on. Paris: M.V. Boucaut, [c.1905]. Splendid series of heliotype plates reproducing drawings of ornate architectural details, mausoleums, staircases, cupolas, ceilings, arches, commemorative statues, and other items particularly French in their design. Very good condition. (200/300).
EARLY ARISTOTLE 3. Aristotle. Rhetoricorum ad Theodecten, Georgio Trapezuntio interprete, Libri III. Eiusdem Rheturices ad Alexandrum, a Francisco Philelpho in latinum verse liber I. Nunc Reces ad græcam vertatem recogniti. [2], 4-183 leaves; a-z8 (lacks a3 & z8, the last being a blank). Printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 6x3-3/4, old vellum boards with old ink writing on them. Paris: Simonem Colinæum, 1530. Early Latin edition of Aristotle's Rhetorics, in an interesting early binding. Lacking a3, which comes after the last of the index leaves and before the first page of the main body of text; also lacking z8, a blank. On the verso of z7, which is blank, there are old ink notes, and there is occasional old ink marginalia within; also some irradication of ink names or notes on the title-age. Lacking the spine strip, some soiling and wear to the covers; marginal stain to lower corners of earlier and latter leaves, else very good. (800/1200).
BEAUTIFUL LIVRES D'ARTISTE 4. (Artist's Book) Guillén, Jorge & Henri Goetz. Nocturnos e Altre Poesie. 21 unnumbered signatures. Commentary by Ivar Ivask. 2 original color etchings & 2 black & white etchings by Goetz & 1 facsimile of Guillén's manuscript. 15x11, cloth, slipcase. No. 21 of 170 copies printed by Tipografica Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1979].. Livre d'artist containing four splendid pencil signed etchings by Henri Goetz illustrating the poetry by Jorge Guillén. Goetz (New York, 1909 - Paris, 1989) invented carborundum etching and thus combines deep knowledge of graphic techniques with exceptional artistic qualities. Guillén (Valladolid, 1893 - Malaga, 1984) exiled in 1938 voluntarily from facist Spain, and is one of the greatest contemporary Spanish poets. This copy is one of 120 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (1000/1500).
5. (Artist's Book) Nishiwaki, Junzaburo & Masuo Ikeda. Gennaio a Kyoto. 10 unnumbered signatures. 2 original color etchings by Ikeda & 1 facsimile of Nisiwaki's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 82 of 149 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972].. Fine livre d'artist containing two splendid pencil signed etchings by Masuo Ikeda illustrating the poetry by Junzaburo Nisiwaki. Ikeda, born in 1934, is an internationally acclaimed etcher and lithographer who has exhibited in museums and galleries throughout the world. Nisiwaki (1894-1982) studied European literature in Oxford and published poetical works, critical essays and translations. This copy is one of 94 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (800/1200).
6. Balzac, Honoré. Droll Stories. 3 vols. 8x5-3/4, cloth backed boards, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by W.A. Dwiggins. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Signed by Dwiggins on the limitation page. Slipcase a bit worn and with tape repair, volumes fine. (100/150).
7. (Baseball) Pacific Coast League Champions - Los Angeles Angels - 1926. Silver photograph of the 20 baseball players in uniform, squatting, seated and standing; all are white, and one his holding a young boy in his lap. Titled in the negative, with imprint of Keystone Photo, L.A. 10-1/2x13-1/2. Los Angeles: 1926. In period wooden frame with a little rubbing and wear, and the glass has cracked. This photograph itself in near fine condition. (100/150).
8. Beebe, William. The Arcturus Adventure: An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition. With 77 illustrations including 8 color plates, photographs and maps. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original cloth lettered in gilt, illustrated endpapers, printed tissue guards. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. The illustrations include beautiful color plates of marine life, a diagrammatic view of the oceanographic apparatus of the Arcturus, a photo of the author in 20 feet of water on large coral boulders about to harpoon a rare fish, and more. Small bookseeller's label to rear pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).
9. Belcher, John & Mervyn E. Macartney, eds. Later Renaissance Architecture in England: A Series of Examples of the Domestic Buildings Erected Subsequent to the Elizabethan Period. 2 vols. Illustrated with 170 plates from photographs and drawings and text illustrations. Folio, half red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: B.T. Batsford, 1901. A study of later Renaissance architecture with text to accompany the illustrations and a nice introduction to the period and its chief artists including Inigo Jones (1573-1653) who did work at Oxford for King James I as well as being appointed architect to Queen Anne, Christopher Wen (1632-1723), Nicholas Hawksmoor (1666-1736) and others. Some rubbing to bindings; hinges tape repaired, bookplates to pastedowns, some darkening and chipping to a few page edges, a few plates coming loose, else very good with the plates very good to fine. (300/500).
BENTHAM'S JUDICIAL EVIDENCE 10. Bentham, Jeremy. Rationale of Judicial Evidence, specially applied to English Practice from the Manuscripts of Jeremy Bentham, Esq. Edited by John Stuart Mill. 5 vols. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & marbled boards, spine gilt lettered, edges marbled, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Hunt & Clarke, 1827. Bentham (1748-1832), philosopher, economist and jurist, founded the doctrine of utilitarianism. He was deeply involved as a leader with the Philosophical Radicals, along with James and John Stuart Mill, and with them founded and edited the Westminster Review, which served as an outlet for their reformist ideas. Bentham died in London on June 6, 1832 and, in accordance with his wishes, his body was dissected in front of friends and his skeleton, fully clothed and provided with a wax head (the original was mummified), is kept in a glass case at University College, London, which he helped to found. A rare and important set. Bindings rubbed, corners showing, some short tears to spine heads & tails of a couple volumes; bookplates of Henry W. Taft to front pastedowns, two or three hinges cracked, else a very good, sturdy set. (2500/3500).
11. (Book Club of California) Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California 1958-1993. Illus. in color. 14x9-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Mastercraft Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1993. BCC 200 - Fine. (300/500).
12. (Botanical) Démonstrations Élémentaires de Botanique... 4 vols. 11 folding engraved plates. 8x5, full calf, leather spine labels, spine gilt. First Edition. Lyon: Bruyset Ainé, 1796. Bindings dry & worn, joints cracked; some dampstain, foxing and worming to a few leaves. Overall good to very good. (150/250).
ROBERT BOYLE'S WORKS 13. Boyle, Robert. The Philosophical Works. Edited by Peter Shaw. 3 vols. 19 (of 21) folding copper-engraved plates. (4to) Full contemporary calf. First Edition. London: Printed for W. & J. Innys, J. Osborn, & T. Longman, 1725. Boards detached or nearly detached on all vols., bindings worn; title of Vol. I chipped and repaired with some loss to text, title of Vol. 3 chipped at margin, ink stamp of East London Mechanic's Institution to several pages throughout including to one plate, foxing throughout affecting several of the plates. Overall, a good set of this rare work. Sold w.a.f. (500/800).
DERRYDALE BULLTERRIERS 14. Briggs, L. Cabot. Bullterriers: The Biography of a Breed. Plates from photographs, engravings & other early sources. 11x8-1/4, two-tone cloth, gilt title labels on front cover & spine. No. 368 of 500 copies privately printed by Eugene V. Connett. First Edition. San Francisco: Derrydale Press, [1940]. Fine condition. (300/500).
15. Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait, color title-page, 5 black & white plates and numerous illustrations in the text. 11-1/4x8-1/4, brown pebbled cloth elaboratly gilt, spine gilt, a.e.g. Glasgow: James Lumsden, no date.. A beautifully produced edition with lovely details including decorative borders to each page of text. Some minor wear to binding; foxing throughout, else very good condition. (100/150).
16. (Classical Engravings) 52 engraved plates. 13x8-3/4, full calf decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers. No place: no date. The plates show mythological and historical persons and animals including Jove, Apollo, Cupid, Cleopatra and others. Binding worn at edges; a bit of foxing, some worming to first few leaves, else very good. (300/500).
PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY 17. Cruveilhier, J[ean]. Anatomie Pathologique du Corps Humain, ou Descriptions, avec Figures Lithographiées et Coloriées, des diverses Altérations Morbides dont le Corps Humain est Susceptible. Vol. 1 only of 2. Parts 1-14 only of 20. 84 full page lithographic plates, many hand-colored, done by the anatomical illustrator, Antoine Chazal. (Folio) 18x11-1/2 inches, half cloth & boards, original wrapper from one of the parts laid in. Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1829-.? Courville 505; Cushing C511; Garrison-Morton 2286; Goldschmid 137-39; Heirs of Hippocrates No. 863; Long 85-87 - "The fine illustrations of gross pathology make this one of the greatest works of its kind. Cruveilhier, first professor of pathological anatomy in Paris, gave the first description of disseminated sclerosis... and an early description off 'Cruveilhier's palsy' (GM p. 200). Cruveilhier (1791-1874), a protege of Dupuytren, erroneously thought "phlebitis dominates all pathology". This theory was later discredited by Virchow. Boards detached, worn and dampstained, original wrapper backed with thick paper is chipped and lightly soiled; mild to moderate foxing throughout, as usual. The exquisite plates generally suffer only mild foxing and the colored plates retain their vibrant tones. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1200/1800).
18. Derham, W[illiam]. Physico-Theology: Or, a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God, from His Works of Creation. Being the Substance of Sixteen Sermons Preached in St. Mary le Bow-Church, London; at the Honourable Mr. Boyle's Lectures, in the Years 1711, and 1712. 480, [12] pp. Folding copper-engraved plate. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. Third Scots Edition (so stated). Glasgow: Robert Urie, 1758. William Derham, 1657-1735, a divine and philosopher, is noted for his arguments from "final causes," much used by Paley in his Natural Theology. Some darkening & occasional marginal dampstains to contents, plate splitting at fold, else very good. (200/300).
19. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. 6 parts (all published). Illus. with 11 (of 12) wood-engraved plates after Luke Fildes, engraved by Dalziel, C. Roberts & others, plus steel-engraved frontis. & added title (these last 2 placed in Part VI). 8-3/4x5-3/4, original pictorial green wrappers. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Hatton & Cleaver p.373 - Dickens' final work, which he failed to complete before his death, leaving the Mystery of Edwin Drood to remain just that for all time. This copy has the "Price Eighteenpence" sticker affixed over price in Part VI, indicating it to be earliest issue of that part. Parts I and II lacking the rear wrappers; Part I front wrapper backed with tissue, lacking the 2nd leaf of the "Henry Brett & Co." ad, also lacking the plate which should face p.20, "Under the Trees"; Part II without the "Cork Hats" ad at rear, which is often missing; Part IV without the 8-page insert at rear for recent publications from Chapman and Hall, which is noted as being in only about 10% of the copies examined; Part V without the 8-page insert at rear for recent publications from Chapman and Hall; Part VI has the "Concerning Stitches" variant of the Wilcox & Gibbs ad at rear. Except for the items noted, the work is complete as to the parts noted by Hatton & Cleavers. Wear to spines with some regluing, some chipping or small edge tears to the wrappers; occasional foxing within, else very good. (200/300).
20. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. in 1. With 40 wood-engraved plates by Marcus Stone. xi, [1], 320; vii, [1], 309, [1] pp. 8-1/2x5-3/4, later quarter calf & cloth, new endpapers, edges marbled. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865. Joints rubbed; minor internal foxing, else very good. (400/700).
21. Dickens, Charles. The Short Stories of... Selected and Introduced by Walter Allen. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 9-3/4x6-1/2, -3/4 cloth & marbled boards, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Spiral Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. Signed by Ardizzone & Blumenthal in colophon. Fine. (100/150).
22. Flaubert, Gustav. Salambo. Intro. by Justin O'Brien. Illus. by Edward Bawden. 11x7-3/4, boards, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies. Cambridge: University Press, 1960. Spine darkened, else very good in slightly worn slipcase. (100/150).
CLARK GABLE SELLS HIS CAR 23. Gable, Clark. Small archive relating to the sale by Clark Gable of his 1953 Jaguar roadster to Irving W. Robbins Jr. Includes: Bill of Sale signed by Gable, with his secretary Jean Gorceau signing as witness. The selling price is given as $10; the amount was nominal, as this was a replacement bill of sale, as earlier paperwork had been mixed up by the Department of Motor Vehicles. March 15, 1954. * Check made out to Gable from Robbins, for $2750.00, dated 1 Feb. 1954. * Bill of sale to Robbins from the British Motor Car Distributors, Ltd., transferring title to one Jaguar XK120 Roadster for the sum of $4174.40. Feb. 16, 1954. * T.L.s. from Gable's secretary Jean Gorceau, advising Robbins that the paperwork confusion had hopefully been cleared up, and that they had supplied the DMV with additional information. June 2, 1954. * Five carbons of letters from Robbins to Gable, regarding the transfer of title of the car - in the first he remarks "you have taken wonderful care of your Jaguar XK-M (No. 2)." March to July, 1954. * Plus a few related items. California: 1954. Amusing little archive revealing the difficulties of buying a movie star's car, featuring a signed bill of sale from the star of Gone With the Wind and many other movies. Very good or better condition. Provenance: From the collection of the late Irving W. Robbins, Jr. (400/700).
24. Gataker, Thomas. Cinnus, sive, Adversaria Miscellanea; Animadversionum Variarum Libris sex comprehensa. [6], 454, [2] pp. Wing G313. London: Typis J. Flesheri, impensis L. Sadleri, 1651. [bound with] De Novi Instrumenti Sylo Dissertation. Qua Viri Doctissimi Sebastiani Pfochenii, de Linguæ Græcæ Novi Testamenti Puritate... [4], 334 pp. Wing G318. London: Typis T. Harper, Impensis L. Sadleri, 1648. Together, 2 vols. bound in 1. (4to) 7-1/2x5-3/4, modern boards. London: L. Sadleri Bibliopolæ, 1651 & 1648. Works of religious examination and commentary, the second relating to Sebastian Pfochenius. The second work is lacking Uu4 (pp. 334-6), the last leaf of the index, and also the errata leaf which should follow. Ink commentary in Latin on the flyleaf preceding the title-page of the first, ink mark on the title, some darkening to contents, else very good. (300/500).
25. Grosz, George. A Little Yes and a Big No: The Autobiography of George Grosz. Translated by Lola Sachs Dorin. Illustrated by the author. 10-1/4x7-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1946. Small chips and tape repair to jacket; shaken, front hinge weak, else very good in good jacket. (100/150).
26. Herzog, Maurice. Mountain climber, leader of the French Himalayan Expedition 1950. His book Annapurna: Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak [26,493 ft]. Translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smith. Signed by Herzog on title-page, and by C. Bonington. Illus. with maps & photographs. Cloth, jacket. London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. First English Edition. Rubbing & wear to jacket, else very good. (300/400).
27. [Hickes, George]. Ravillac Redivivus: Being a Narrative of the Late Tryal of Mr. James Mitchel a Conventional Preacher, Who was Exectured the 18th of January, 1677 for an Attemp which he made onthe Sacred Person of the Arch-Bishop of St. Andrews. To which is Annexed, An Acocunt of the Tryal of that most wicked Pharisee Major Thomas Weir, who was Executed for Adultery, Incest and Bestiality In which Are many Observable Passages, especially relating to the Church and State of Scotland. [4] 54, [1] pp. 12-1/4x8, later plain brown wrappers and new endpapers. Second Edition, augmented and enlarged. London: Printed for Walter Kettibly at the Bishop's Head in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1682. Wing H1860 - An in depth look at the life and crimes of the "abominable wretch," James Mitchell. General wear to wrappers; some ink stains to page edges, else very good. (150/250).
28. Horace. Horacio Español, o Poesias Lyricas de Q. Horacio Flacco, Traducudas en Prosa Española, ed Illustradas con Argumentos, Epitomes, y Notas por el P. Urbano Campos. xv, 548 pp. (8vo) 5-3/4x3-3/4, period vellum, leather spine labels. Madrid: D. Antonio de Sancha, 1783. Spanish language edition of Horace translated and with notes by Father Campos. Some minor rubbing & discoloration to covers, mar to rear cover apparently from removed tie or clasp; bookplate, else very good or better. (150/250).
29. Huber, Ulrich. De Jure Civitatis, libri tres. Novam Juris Publici Universalis disciplinam continentes. Insertis aliquot de jure sacrorum & Ecclesiæ, capitibus. 646 pp. 8-1/4x6-1/2, old vellum. Third Edition. Netherlands: Henricum Amama, & Zachariam, 1694. Huber (1636-1694) was an important figure in Dutch law during a period when the Dutch were making significant contributions to developing theories of private (and public) international law. Some dampstain and soiling to binding; old bookseller's description tipped-in to front pastedown, ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, a bit of dampstain and foxing to a few leaves, else very good. (200/300).
30. Hugo, Victor. The Battle of Waterloo. Intro. by Drew Middleton. Epilogue by Reginald Colby. Illus. with engravings by Edouard Detaille. 10-1/2x8, half leather & marbled boards, slipcase. 1 of 1600 copies printed at the Harbor Press. Westport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1977. Signed by Middleton in colophon. Fine. (100/150).
JAMES HUNEKER SIGNED MANUSCRIPT 31. Huneker, James Gibbons. Original manuscript signed with corrections tipped-into an album with corresponding pages from the printed edition. 5 manuscript leaves 9-1/2x8, 4 printed leaves (pp. 290-296) 5-1/4x3-3/4 & 7x4-1/4. 10-1/2x8-1/2, full leather album, elaborately gilt, spine gilt in 6 compartments. No place: no date. Signed by Huneker on the final manuscript leaf. The manuscript appears to be the final version of a book of literary criticism discussing Francis Poictevin, Edgar Poe, etc. The manuscript is full of corrections in the author's hand and the printed leaves may be consulted to verify that the author's corrections were added to the text before it was printed.. Spine with several chips and rubbed, joints worn; internally about fine. (1000/1500).
32. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illustrated. Original half dark blue morocco & gilt-stamped orange cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 2980 - Spine repaired, cloth rubbed, joints cracked; some foxing, else very good. (100/150).
33. Huxley, Thomas Henry. Lay Sermons, Addresses, and Reviews. 8x5, blue cloth stamped in blind. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1871. Spine darkened, spine edges frayed, some soiling; slanted, else very good. (100/150).
34. Irving, Washington. The Alhambra. Intro. by Angel Flores. Illus. by Lima de Freitas. 11x7-3/4, full brocade cloth, morocco spine label. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Robert L. Dothard & printed at the press of A. Colish. [Mount Verson, NY]: Limited Editions Club, 1969. Signed by de Freitas in colophon. Fine. (100/150).
AMERICAN SPIRITS 35. Krafft, Michael. The American Distiller, or, the Theory and Practice of Distilling, According to the Latest Discoveries and Improvements, Including the Most Improved Methods of Constructing Stills, and of Rectification. With 2 copper-engraved folding plates (1 plate lacking at least one panel). [12], [9]-151, [22], 152-219 pp. Contemporary tree calf, red leather spine label lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson, 1804. Bitting p. 265; Gabler p. 159; Rink 1469; S&S 6606 - An important book on distillation, the first published in America. Detailed descriptions of the construction of stills and the processes of distillation, plus 72 recipes including those for Wormwood Water, or Creme a l' Absinthe, Eau de Beaute, or Beauty Water and Aqua Mirabilis. Wear to binding at joints, head & tail of spine and corners hinges starting but strong, a bit of dampstain to a few leaves, light to moderate foxing throughout, overall about very good. (400/700).
36. Landor, Walter Savage. Pericles and Aspasia. 2 vols. Full calf stamped in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Saudners & Otley, 1836. Some wear to binding at spine, joints cracked; hinges cracked, dampstain to final leaves of Vol. II, else very good. (250/350).
37. Le Corbusier. The City of Tomorrow and Its Planning. Translated from the 8th French Edition of Urbanisme with an introduction by Frederick Etchells. Profusely illustrated from photographs and with drawings and charts, 1 folding plate. xxvii, 301 pp. (Large 8vo) 10x7-1/2, cloth. First American Edition from the sheets of the first 1929 British Edition. New York: Payson & Clarke, no date. Le Corbusier's main thesis is that such a vast and complicated machine as the modern great city can only be made to function adequately on a basis of strict order. That which is merely pretty or wilful must be forgone or relegated to a minor place. At the same time, the aim for efficiency will ultimately lead to a fine and noble architecture. Darkening to spine, some soiling to cloth; hinges weak, bookseller's label to rear pastedown, tear to foldling plate, else very good condition. (150/250).
38. (Leaf Book) The Coverdale Bible: A Leaf from the First Edition of the First Complete Bible in English, 1535. Intro. by Allen P. Wikgren. Illus. incl. an original leaf. 13-3/4x10, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 424 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974. BCC 145 - Myles Coverdale (1488-1569) had Cromwell for his patron and was a friend of Thomas More. The original leaf is from the Actes of the Apostles, Fo. lviii. Fine condition. (150/250).
39. Livingstone, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years Residence in the Interior of Afica, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. ix, [1], 687, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. 24 plates, one of which is the folding frontispiece of Victoria Falls; 2 folding maps. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue leather & marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1857. Livingstone's classic account of his earlier travels and explorations in Africa, with an account of the Tsetse. Joints worn, wear to spine, especially head & tail, edges rubbed; upper hinge cracked with crude tape repair, internally very good with just light foxing. (150/250).
40. Lowell, James Russell. A Year's Life. viii, 182 pp.; errata slip. 6-3/4x4, period quarter cloth & marbled boards, leather corners. First Edition. Boston: C.C. Little & J. Brown, 1841. BAL 13037 - Russell's first book published under his own name; there was a single sheet broadside issued in 1838 credited to "JRL", and the anonymous Class Poem, also in 1838. This copy has the exclamation point at the end of line 9, page 41; it is an error mentioned in the errata, but copies have been seen with and without it. Covers rubbed, spine strip worn, torn, lacking a few pieces, front joint cracked; ink name to front flyleaf dated 1848, later pencil inscription, overall very good, internally clean. (100/150).
41. Martin, Charles. The Civil Costume of England, from the Conquest to the Present Time. Illustrated with 83 plates. 10x6-1/2, original decorated cloth. First Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842. Binding worn and soiled; hinges cracked, front free endpaper loose, gift inscription, overall a good copy. (100/150).
42. (Martin, Fletcher) Fletcher Martin. Foreword by William Saroyan. Commentary by Barbara Ebersole. Illus. from paintings and drawings by Martin. 11x8, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Gainesville: Univ. of Florida Press, 1954. Signed by Martin in white pencil on the black front free endpaper. Some darkening and light rubbing to jacket; else fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
43. Miller, Francis Trevelyan. The World in the Air: The Story of Flying in Pictures. 2 vols. With over 1200 illustrations in black & white. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jackets. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. "First historic collection of official prints and photographs from government archives and private collections recording five thousand years of man's struggles to conquer the air." Very good in clipped jackets with some rubbing and creasing. (150/250).
44. Montazio, Enrico Valtancoli, comp. Annali di Pisa dalla sua Origine Fino All' Anno 1840. 2 vols. 624; [2], lxii, 335, [vii]-lxi pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period leather-backed marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. Lucca: Luigi Guidotti, 1843. History of the city of Pisa from its origins to the 19th century. Foxing to contents, offset to endpapers, else very good. (70/100).
45. Montesquiou, Robert de. Professionnelles Beautés. 7-1/2x4-3/4, quarter calf & marbled boards. Paris: Librairie Felix, no date. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Spine rubbed; pages darkened, foxed, and brittle, else very good. (200/300).
46. Mumey, Nolie. A Study of Rare Books with Special Reference to Colophons, Press Devices and Title Pages of Interest to the Bibliophile and the Student of Literature. Illustrated throughout with facsimiles of title pages, colophons, etc. (4to) 11x8-1/4, quarter cloth & boards, printed paper cover and spine labels. No. 247 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Denver: Clason Publishing, 1930. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Light dampstain and soiling to binding, corners showing; tiny bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
SHELF ON MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS 47. (Musical Instruments) Petherick, Horace. Antonio Stradivari. "The Strad" Library, No. VIII. Frontispiece, black & white plates. 7-1/2x5-1/2, maroon cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: The Strad, 1900. Cloth rubbed, faded at spine, head and tail of spine frayed; name in ink to front pastedown, dampstain to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
48. (Musical Instruments) Baines, Anthony. European and American Musical Instruments. Color frontispiece, black & white illustrations from photographs. 12x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, 1966]. Light soiling to cloth, else very good in clipped jacket with a few short tears at edges. (100/150).
49. (Musical Instruments) Bragard, Roger & Ferdinand J. de Hen. Musical Instruments in Art and History. Translated by Bill Hopkins. Illustrated throughout in color from photographs. 11-1/2x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1968]. Beautifully illustrated with rare musical instruments including the clavichord, positive organ, Geigenwerk, penorcon, the Welsh crwth and many more. Tears to jacket with tape repair; light foxing to cloth at edges, else very good. (100/150).
50. (Musical Instruments) Jalovec, Karel. Beautiful Italian Violins. Illustrated throughout in color from photographs. 11x9-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Paul Hamlyn, [1963]. Covers the great Italian workshops including Stradivari, Amati, Guarneri, Bergonzi nad Guadagnini. Jacket with some short tears and creases at edges and internal tape repair; vol. very good in very good jacket. (100/150).
51. (Musical Instruments) Leipp, Emile. The Violin: History, Aesthetics, Manufacture, and Acoustics. Illustrated throughout including diagrams. 11-1/2x9-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition in English. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1969]. With a fairly detailed chapter on what takes place in the workshop. Spine a bit faded, else very good in jacket with short tears and creases at edges. (100/150).
52. (Musical Instruments) Libin, Laurence. American Musical Instruments. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white from photographs. 11-1/4x8-3/4, cloth. First Edition. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, [1985]. Includes discussions of noisemakers, toys, percussions, winds, strings, keyboards and automata. With a bibliography and index. Cloth faded, upper boards slightly warped, else very good. (100/150).
53. (Musical Instruments) Otto, Jacob Augustus. A Treatise on the Structure and Preservation of the Violin and all other Bow-instruments; together with an account of the most celebrated makers, and of the genuine characteristics of their instruments. Translated by John Bishop. 7-1/2x5, cloth, jacket. Fourth Edition, enlarged. London: William Reeves, no date. Detailed information on the construction of the violin and other bow instruments, with notes on how to distinguish between genuine Italian instruments and spurious imitations. Very good in soiled jacket with tiny chips at spine. (100/150).
54. (Musical Instruments) Pearce, Joseph. Violins and Violin Makers: Biographical Dictionary of the Great Italian Artisites, their followers and imitators, to the present time, with essays on important subjects connected with the violin. 6-3/4x4-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, 1866. Chapters on the Amati Family, Stradiuarius, Jacob Steiner, the cause of value and more. Cloth rubbed, chips at head and tail of spine; shaken, hinges starting, tape remants to pastedowns, overall about good. (100/150).
55. (Musical Instruments) Skinner, William. The Belle Skinner Collection of Old Musical Instruments. Frontispiece, illustrated throughout from photographs. 11-1/4x8-1/2, illustrated wrappers. First Edition. Holyoke, MA, 1933. Beautifully illustrated and with wonderfully detailed descriptions. Near fine condition with gift inscription to recto of frontispiece. (100/150).
56. (Napoleon) Mémoires pour servir a l'histoire de France, sous Napoleon, ecrits a Saomte-Helene... 8 vols. 8-1/4x5, full tree calf stamped in gilt, leather spine labels lettered in gilt, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Paris: Didot, Pere et Fils, 1823. Bindings a bit dry and cracked, chip to spine of Vol. I, joints rubbed; a few hinges cracked, some foxing, else very good. (200/300).
57. (Officium...) [Officium Beate Marie Virginis.] [46 (of 48)], 708, [2] pp. Printed in red & black. With 17 full-page copper-engraved illustrations, & 12 smaller copper-engraved illustrations. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, later embossed full calf, gilt outer dentelles, spine tooled in gilt. [Venice: Cieras, 1636]. Front cover detached, spine strip lifted, some rubbing; lacking 1st leaf (*1), apparently the title, last several leaves bound out of order due to mispagination, some mostly marginal staining and occasional repairs affecting a few plates, else very good, nicely printed in large type. (400/600).
58. Penley, Aaron. Sketching from Nature in Water Colours. Illus. with chromolithograph vignette mounted to added title, 13 chromolithographs (incl. a color chart), many mounted, after original water-colors, plus 1 plain lithograph. 14x10-1/2, period full red morocco, covers stamped in gilt with royal V.R. device, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. London: Cassell, [n.d.]. Prize binding, with bookplate of South Kensington School of Art, presented to Henry G. Massey, dated 1879. Binding rubbed at edges and spine, corners showing, joints cracked with front cover nearly detached, rear is detached, front free endpaper and flyleaf are also detached, spine ends chipped; internally quite nice, generally clean, worthy of repair to the binding. (150/250).
THOMAS TAYLOR'S PLATO 59. Plato. The Works of Plato, viz. His Fifty-Five Dialogues, and Twelve Epistles, Translated from the Greek; Nine of the Dialogues by the Late Floyer Sydenham, and the Remainder by Thomas Taylor: With Occasional Annotations on the Nine Dialogues Translated by Sydenham, and Copious Notes, by the Latter Translator.... Vols. I, II, IV & V (of 5) only. (Lg. 4to) 11-1/4x9, period half calf & boards. First Taylor Edition. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, 1804. Taylor's important translation into English of dialectical examinations of the great Greek philosopher. Lacking the third volume. Covers worn, spines well scuffed, corners showing, joints cracked with front covers of the first two detachess; internally, however, clean and fine, with just occasional scattered foxing. (500/800).
60. (Poland) The Black Book of Poland. Profusely illustrated from photographs, maps. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1942]. Presents details of Nazi war crimes in Poland with many pertinant documents presented in text and photographic reproduction. Very good. (100/150).
61. Roger-Ballu. Les Dessins du Siècle. 61 plates. 16x12, cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Paris: L. Baschet, no date. Binding worn, foxing throughout, else very good. (150/250).
62. Russell, Bertrand. 1872-1970. British philosopher, mathematician and social reformer. Wisdom of the West. London: Macdonald, 1959. Typed Letter Signed "Bertrand Russell" on imprinted stationery, one page, oblong octavo, 21 February 1960. Thank you letter to Carl Lienau. Stapled to front free endpaper, with several other related letters and clippings affixed inside front cover and on front free endpaper. Cover shaken and worn, else very good. (200/300).
63. (Russian...) Russian Folk Tales. Selected & edited by Alfred B. Lord. Color illus. by Teje Etchemendy. 10-1/4x7-3/4, dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Adrian Wilson & printed by the Connecticut Printers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1970. Signed by Etchemendy in colophon. Fine. (100/150).
64. Schonaeus Goudano, Cornelius. Terentius Christianus, seu Comdiæ Sacræ, tribus partib-distinctæ, Terentiano Stylo a Corn: Schonæo Goudano Conscriptæ. [14], 359, [16], 239, 286 pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. (sm. 8vo) 6x3-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine label. Amsterdam: Henricus Laurentius, 1646. Mild foxing & aging to contents, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).
65. Schrevelius, Cornelius. Lexicon Manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum, ut Illud in Belgio Quintum Prodiit Semper Auctius.... [12], 191, 958 pp. Copper-engarved frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-1/4, later cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Dresden & Liepzig: Joh.. Christoph Zimmermann, 1736. Greek-Latin lexicon. Sunning to spine; contents trimmed close affecting some letters in the title & preface pages, ink name to title, some darkening or minor staining to contents, else very good. (100/150).
BEAUTIFUL HAND-COLORED NATURE PLATES 66. Shaw, George & Frederick P. Nodder. The Naturist's Miscellany. Vol. IV. With 3 (of 36) hand-colored copper-engraved plates from drawings by Nodder (1 folding), each accompanied by 1 or 2 leaves of descriptive letterpress in Latin & English. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, period diced calf. London: Nodder & Co., 1790. Delicately rendered and brightly colored plates of various beasts, birds, reptiles and insects, including The Common Kingfisher, the Horned Viper, the Oriental Emperor butterfly, The Alpine Vulture, The Great Northern Whale, the Leg of the Dodo, etc. The plates are numbered 111 to 146. Lacking prelims. (incl. title) and text for the first plate, lacking plates 123, 124 and 135 (Dodo, Pennatula Silver, and Chatterer Bohemian). Covers well worn, rear detached, front joint cracked, spine strip lacking portions; occasional light foxing to the text leaves, affecting the plates in only a few instances, mild offset/darkening to some plates, else internally very good, plates bright. (400/600).
67. Shaw, George & Frederick P. Nodder. The Naturist's Miscellany. Vol. I. With 36 hand-colored copper-engraved plates from drawings by Nodder (1 folding), each accompanied by 1 or 2 leaves of descriptive letterpress in Latin & English. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, period diced calf. London: Nodder & Co., 1790. Superb series of hand-colored copperplates of rather charming animals and insects, ranging from The Three-Toed Sloth to The Great Kangaroo, with The Monitory Lizard, The Pipa or Toad of Suriman, The Crested Kingfisher, the spectacular Atlas Moth, and many others. There is an engraved title-page, followed by the printed dedication page (in Latin), but no printed title-page. Covers well worn, front detached, rear joint cracked, spine strip lacking portions; occasional light foxing to the text leaves, affecting the plates in only a few instances, mild offset/darkening to some plates, folding plate torn and repaired, else internally very good, plates bright and captivating. (400/600).
68. (Sport) The Encyclopædia of Sport. 4 vols. Ed. by the Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire, Hedley Peek, and F.G. Aflalo. 4 vols. Profusely illus., incl. many photo-engraved plates with tissue guards. 10-3/4x7, -3/4 red morocco & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands marbled endpapers & edges. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1900. Vol. IV with rear cover bent, affecting the contents a bit, rear joint splitting at bottom, a few stains; the other volumes are near fine with light shelf wear. (100/150).
69. Steinberg, Saul. The Labyrinth. Illustrated with drawings by the author. 10x10-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1960]. Drawings which originally appeared in The New Yorker, Harper's Magazine, Life, New World Writing, Britannica Book of the Year, 1957, Scientific American, Femina-Illustration, L'Express, and Encounter. Some darkening to jacket at edges and a bit of soiling; foxing to page edges, else very good in very good jacket. (100/150).
70. Supino, J.B. Sandro Botticelli: I Disegni per la Divina Commedia di Dante Aligheri. 92 black & white plates. [10] pp., text in Italian. 16x22-1/2, orange cloth decorated in silver. No. 248 of 300 copies. Bolgona: Casa Editrice Apollo: [1921]. Cloth frayed at edges, spine & joints, dampstain and soiling to cloth; some foxing, bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).
GALL-STONE CLASSIC 71. Thudichum, J.L.W. A Treatise on Gall-Stones: Their Chemistry, Pathology, and Treatment. xvi, 323, [3], 32 ads pp. (8vo) Original cloth rebacked with paper spine label with title in manuscript. First Edition. London: John Churchill & Sons, 1863. Drabkin 44 - "A classic in the field; contains a remarkable 48 page history of the subject, and also the chemical history; he was the first to propose the nidus hypothesis for the origin of these concretions: The stones were built up layer on layer by the precipitation of cholesterol and bile pigments concentrically around debris matter, such as the cast of a bile duct. The process was essentially similar to the formation of geodes in nature. A more satisfactory or plausible explanation of the formation of gallstones has not appeared in the entervening span of nearly a century, but it may be safely stated that there are very few who know that Thudichum is the originator of this idea." Wear to binding particularly at corners, a bit of insect damage; bookplate to front pastedown. The contents are very good as are the plates but for 1 small bit of dampstain. (400/700).
72. Trollope, Anthony. Phineas Finn, the Irish Member. With 20 illustrations by J.E. Millais. 9x6, original green cloth stamped decoratively in blind and lettered in gilt, later slipcase. First Edition. London: Virtue, 1869. Volumes leaning, covers a bit warped, rubbed and stained with some fraying at edges; hinges of Vol. I starting, a bit of foxing, overall, about good. (300/500).
73. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. Intro. by Edward Wagenknecht. Illus. with color plates by Noel Sickles. 11x7, half buckram & dec. boards, spine stamped in red & gilt, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Ted Gensamer & printed at the Sign of the Stone Book. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1972. Signed by Sickles in colophon. Fine. (100/150).
74. Virgil. L'Eneide di Virgilio del Commendatore del Commendatore Annibal Caro. 2 vols. Illustrated with 14 copper-engraved plates, including frontispiece portraits plus numerous engravings in the text. [5] 314; [2], 342, [2] pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-3/4, full mottled calf, gilt spines in six compartments, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Later Edition. Paris: Presso la Vedova Quillau, 1760 [1764]. A later edition of Caro's translation of Virgil into Italian, her most important work. Binding a bit dry & cracked, some chips from spines; remnants of bookplates to front pastedowns, titles trimmed at upper margins, a bit of dampstain and darkening to a few leaves affecting titles and about 3 plates. (300/500).
75. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de. The History of Zadig or, Destiny an Oriental Tale. Trans. from the French by R. Bruce Boswell. Intro. by Rene de Messieres. Illus. with hand-colored plates & decorative borders by Sylvain Sauvage. 8-1/2x6-1/2, brown cloth with pictorial stamping in gilt after Sauvage, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies of the Sylvain Sauvage Memorial Edition. Paris: Limited Editions Club, 1952. Unsigned as Sauvage died just before publication. A little wear to slipcase, otherwise fine. (100/150).
76. Westropp, M.S. Dudley. Irish Glass: An Account of Glass-Making in Ireland freom the XVIth Century to the Present Day. Plates from photographs of glassware. 11x8-1/2, cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1921. Some rubbing to joints and extremities, spine a lttle faded; hinges cracking at front and rear, foxing to endpapers and occasionally within, else very good. (100/150).
77. Williams, Helen Maria. A Narrative of the Events Which Have Taken Place in France; With an Account of the Present State of Society and Public Opinion. [2], 390 pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/2, full tree calf crudely rebacked. Second Edition. London: Printed for John Murray, 1816. Hinges cracked, endpapers discolored, a bit of foxing, title somewhat darkened, still,the text in very good condition overall. (300/500).
78. [Yonge, Charlotte M.] The Dove in the Eagle's Nest. 2 vols. Oringial blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1866. Spines darkened with chips to edges, light general wear; hinges cracked, name in ink to front free endpaper of Vol. I, else very good. (100/150).
79. Zangwill, Israel. The War God. A Tragedy in Five Acts. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-3/4, original boards, printed paper spine label. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1911. Nice association copy, inscribed by the author to Arthur Bourchier who performed the part of Count Torgrim in the play's first production. "To Arthur Bourchier with Israel Zangwill's gratitude for a performance that will live in stage annals." Boards and spine label rubbed, minor wear at joints, endpapers darkened, pencil notations at front endpaper, overall about very good. (150/250). Section I: Fine Books in All Fields Section II: Children's Books & Illustrated Books Section III: Modern Literature |