231. (Doré, Gustave) Boyd, James P. Story of the Crusades. With 100 full page engravings after Doré. 11-1/4x8-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt, decorated in silver and black. First Edition.

Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler, [1892]

Hinges just starting, overall a very good copy. (80/120)

 

232. (Doré, Gustave) Chateaubriand, [Francois Rene de]. Atala. Trans. by James Spence Harry. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates after drawings by Doré. 12-1/4x9-1/2, original red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black, a.e.g.

London: Cassel, [1884]

Spine faded, ends and corners worn; front hinge cracked before title-page with frontis. loose, overall very good.

(100/150)

 

 

233.Drake, Joseph Rodman. The Culprit Fay and Other Poems. Engraved frontispiece portrait. 92 pp. 9x8-1/2, full contemporary leather gilt, spine gilt, inner dentelles. Later Edition printed from the same plates as the first.

New York: Van Norden and King, 1847

BAL 2825 - Hinges starting, darkening to endpapers, scattered foxing, else very good. (60/90)

 

234. Drake, Samuel G. Indian Biography, Containing the Lives of More Than Two Hundred Indian Chiefs...and a History of Their Wars. [2], 348 pp. Engraved double-frontispieces. 7x4-1/4, period calf. First Edition. Boston: Josiah Drake, 1832

Howes D476 - Covers rubbed and worn, joints reglued; lacking endpapers and leaf following p.348, internal foxing with some staining and soiling, else good. (100/150)

 

235. Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon. 2 vols. Illus. from old paintings, prints, facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973

Vol. I inscribed & signed by Drury to Earl C. Adams on front free endpaper; Vol. II signed by Drury on title-page. Fine condition. (80/120)

 

236. Dryden, John. An Evening's Love. Or the Mock-Astrologer. Acted at the Theatre-Royal by His Majesties Servants. [16], 89, [2] pp. (4to) 8-1/2x6-1/4, modern marbled wrappers. First Edition.

[London]: Printed by T.N.

for Henry Herringman, 1671

Wing D2273 - Title-page soiled, short tear along gutter; fairly light, mostly marginal dampstaining, else good to very good. (80/120)

 

237. (Dulac, Edmund) A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales from the Old French. With 12 color plates by Edmund Dulac. 11-1/2x9, quarter vellum & boards, t.e.g. Limited Edition, No. 650 of 1000 copies.

London: Cassell & Co., 1928

Signed by Dulac at the limitation leaf. This lovely volume is in need of restoration as about 4/5 of the spine has been eaten away by some creature; internally some discoloration to endpapers and dampstain to upper corner of last 5 or so leaves, else near fine and very worthy of work to the binding. (200/300)

 

238. Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers. Trans. by William Robson. Preface by the Author. Letters from Dumas Fils & Andrew Lang. Illus. with plates by Edy Legrand, hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer. 9-1/2x6-1/2, blue cloth with gilt fler-de-lys on front cover, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1385 of 1500 copies printed at the George Grady Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1953

Slipcase split at seams; vol. fine. (50/80)

 

239. Dyhrenfurth, Günter O., ed. Dämon Himalaya: Bericht der Internationalen Karakoram-Expedition 1934. Unter Mintarbeit von Gustav Diessl, Hettie Dyhrenfurth, Hans Ertl, André Roch und Dr. Hans Winzeler. vii, 110 pp. With 123 halftone reproductions of photographs on separate plates, some two per page, plus large folding plate with 3 maps on 1 side and photo panorama on the other. Green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Basel, Switzerland: Benno Schwabe, [1935]

Inscribed and signed by Hettie Dyhrenfurth on the front free endpaper. Hettie was married to expedition leader Günter O. Dyhrenfurth and prominent among the participants in the trek; besides contributing the present volume, she was the author of an earlier book, Memsahb im Himalaya. Just a little shelf rubbing, spine faded a touch, slight bump at head; else near fine.

(100/150)

 

 

THE BOOKS OF THE DESERT

240. Edwards, E. I. Desert Harvest. Illus. with facsimile plates. Cloth with front cover pictorial stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 600 copies.

Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1962

Descriptive bibliography of the twenty-five books on the desert the author would most want to retain in his library. Jacket with some rubbing to joints and extremities, price clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120)

 

241. Edwards, E. I. Desert Voices: A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by Harold O. Weight. Illus. with 9 plates, some after photographs by Weight. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958

Important bibliography of writings on the California desert, with over 1500 separate entries, including many contributions to periodicals or scholarly journals. A bit of extremity wear to jacket, price cllipped; else fine in near fine jacket. (80/120)

 

242. Edwards, E. I. The Valley Whose Name is Death. Frontis. map. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Pasadena: San Pasqual Press, 1940

The earliest of Edwards' bibliographies of Death Valley. Though the limitation states 1 of 1000 copies, there were actually only 500 produced. Fine, with the bookplate of Roger K. Larson.

(100/150)

 

243. Edwards, E.I. The Enduring Desert: A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by Russ Leadabrand. Cloth, spine lettered gilt, slipcase. First Edition.

[Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, 1969

One of the most useful of Edwards' desert bibliographies. Sunning and a little soiling to the slipcase; vol. fine.

(80/120)

 

244. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932

Howes E66 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine. Spine ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed; normal offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, bookplate of Charles M. Goodman, else very good.

(60/90)

 

245. Elmer, Lucius Q.C. Forms of Proceedings Under the Laws of New Jersey. Revised and Conformed to the Statutes as Found in Nixon's Digest. 448 pp. Full leather, printed leather spine label. Second Edition.

Trenton, NJ: Charles Scott, 1861

Binding worn & stained with chips at spine & some peeling, ink writing to front & back cover; hinges cracked, previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, moderate foxing throughout. (80/120)

 

246. Emmons, Richard. The Battle of Bunker Hill, or the Temple of Liberty; an Historic Poem in Four Cantos. 144 pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Tenth Edition.

Boston: William Emmons, 1859

Signed by William Emmons on front free endpaper, with inscription "Born in Boston, Feb. 27th, 1792." With an additional inscription, "To Misses Colby & Hale, from their admiring friends, R.T. Lincoln, F.P. Anderson, '64." This inscription is not by the admirer Robert Todd Lincoln, son of President Abraham Lincoln, but his friend F.P. Anderson. Light wear to spine ends, gilt a bit rubbed, corners showing; a few marginal pencil marks in the text, else very good or better.

(100/150)

 

247. Emory, William H. Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior. 2 vols. in 3. Intro. by William H. Goetzmann. Illus. with facsimile reproductions of engravings & lithographs, including: 3 maps (2 folding, 1 of these color); 9 plates of views (1 of which is not listed); 12 color plates of Indians; 33 plates with 66 engraved outline sketches; 2 folding diagrams or sections; 21 paleontological plates; 62 botanical plates; 75 specimen plates & 1 view of cacti; 27 plates of animals along the boundary, many showing details of their bone structure; 25 color plates of birds; 41 plates of reptiles; 41 plates of fish; plus numerous illus. in text. 11x8-1/4, two-tone cloth, spines lettered in cloth, slipcase.

Austin: Texas State

Historical Association, [1987]

(Howes E146; Wagner-Camp 291; Wheat Transmississippi 916) - Facsimile reprint of the first edition published by Cornelius Wendell in Washington, 1857-1859. Seminal report on government explorations in the Southwest, noteworthy for the many illustrations as well as the text, and with an important map. Wagner-Camp notes that "Emory's writing style and system of organization lacks the quality of John C. Fremont, but the scientific content of the Report is indeed comparable to Fremont's earlier Narrative, according to William H. Goetzmann. Although Emory had been a key member of the Commission ever since its beginning, his narrative of his own adventures is sketchy and inadequate, and reflects in it some of his animosity toward John Bartlett. Emory's own contribution to the Report is cartographic; as the Commission's chief astronomer, he had made most of the several thousand observations which were incorporated into the maps...." Fine. (300/500)

 

248. Erasmus, Desiderius. Adigiorum Epitome. [24], 622, [72] pp. (12mo) 5-1/4x3, period calf, morocco spine label.

Amsterdam: Elzevir Press, 1663

Front cover detached, spine ends chipped, remains of old paper label; ink name to top of title-page, else very good. (100/150)

 

249. Eros. 4 vols. Ed. by Ralph Ginzburg. Illus. with erotic & pornographic images, incl. some of the last photographs of Marilyn Monroe. 12-3/4x9-3/4, pictorial boards. First Editions.

New York: Eros Magazine, 1962

Mild bumping to corners, some rubbing and soiling to boards, else very good.

(80/120)

 

250. Fairfield, Asa Merrill. Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California, Containing Everything That Can Be Learned About It from the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled Without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws.... xxii, 506 pp. Illus. with a four plates & a folding map at rear. 8-1/2x5, original maroon cloth with cover pictorial & lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, [1916]

Adams Six-guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11 - Signed by Fairfield on the half-title; tipped-in A.L.s from Fairfield in Susanville to William Cowan in Sacramento, dated 8 July, 1921: "By to-day's express I am sending you a history...I want to tell you a little more about this country...". The beginning section of the letter is an extraordinarily detailed and particularized memory of how one travels via Bald Mt., Baxter Creek, Jonesville, and Buntingsville to the ranches Comanche Gorge (Marion Lawrence) and Joe Lynch (Chandler & Fry), Below Buntingsville, about a mile, "you passed a two-storey school house and a little beyond it a lane turned to the left. Right there was the Isadore Meyerwitz ranch. He was the first white man known to have been drowned in the lake. Edwards was hanged near the corner next to the road and Snow was hanged on a tree on the next ranch beyond. These three ranches were taken up by men who stayed with Peter Lassen the first winter he was in the valley." Then Fairfield takes us by Dr. Slater's (John Partridge's grandfather) and Manley Thompson's ranch and finalizes the letter with, "All these ranches were quite noted and often spoken of in early days...". In his postscript, he says rather humbly, "On one of the pages...I have written my name. Some people like to have it that done. Whether you care for it in particular or not, it won't damage the book". A great letter, mentioning fellow overland pioneer Peter Lassen and others somewhat obscured. The letter was formerly attached to the dedication-page, but is not loose. With rubberstamp of William Cowan to the front free endpaper and flyleaves, and notation "Purchased from the author at Susanville, Cal., July 5, 1921. Recased, with new endpapers, spine faded, some rubbing; front hinge weak, but very good with nice letter. (250/350)

 

251. Finlayson, Duncan, attrib.] Traits of American Indian Life & Character. By a Fur Trader. Ed. with preface by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with 6 full-page reproductions of contemporary engravings. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933

Howes F139 - Howes notes that the work is "attributed also to another Hudson Bay Co. trader, Peter Skene Ogden, as many of his adventures in the Oregon country are related"; first published in 1853 (Wagner-Camp 232). Plates are from Pierre-Jean De Smet's Missions de l'Oregon et Voyages..., 1848. A bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners; light offset to endpapers, else very good or better. (100/150)

 

252. Fleischman, Paul. Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices. Illus. by Eric Beddows. Quarter cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition.

[New York]: Harper & Row, [1988]

Fine in near fine, price-clipped jacket with intials CJ inked in front flap.

(80/120)

 

253. Folnesics, Josef. Alt Innenräume Österreichischer Schloösser Paläste und Wohnhäuser. 120 collotype plates from photographs of the interiors of palaces and noble houses of Austria, plus 4-pp. text. All set loose as issued in cloth-backed boards folder, 16-1/4x12-1/2.

Vienna: Anton Schroll, [1926]

Rubbing & wear to the folder, some staining, splitting along the flaps; internally near fine. (100/150)

 

254. Franklin, John. Thirty Years in the Arctic Regions; or, The Adventures of Sir John Franklin. 480 pp. Original cloth.

Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1860

Covers worn, edges and corners showing; shaken with hinges cracking, good to very good. (60/90)

 

255. Galsworthy, John. Works. 6 vols. 7-1/2x5, 3/4 burgundy levant morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by the Atelier Bindery for Charles Scribner's Sons.

New York: Scribner's, 1930

Near fine to fine, in tastefully understated morocco bindings. (150/250)

 

256. Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain Campfire. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color block prints by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936

Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - Folding "Map of the Indian Territory, Northern Texas and New Mexico, showing the Great Western Prairies," by Josiah Gregg, laid in. Spine a little darkened, light offset to endpapers, near fine. (80/120)

 

257. Goya y Lucientes, Francisco Jose de. Los Dibujos de Goya: Reproducidos a su Tamaño y en su Color. 2 vols. Intro. and Notes by F.J. Sanchez Canton. Profusely illus. with plates from works by Goya. 13-1/2x9-3/4, cloth-backed boards, pictorial cover label, set in marbled boards folder. Madrid: Museo del Prado, 1954

Some rubbing to covers, Vol. I hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good in worn folder. (150/250)

 

258. (Grabhorn Press) Austin, Leonard. Around the World in San Francisco. Foreword by Louis Adamic. Illus. with drawings by Pauline Vinson. 11x8, half cloth & patterned boards, jacket. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

Stanford: James Ladd Delkin, 1940

GB 338 - A classified list of the many ethnic populations of the city, including their habits, foods, and habitats. Jacket foxed with some chipping and edge wear; vol. with light foxing to the spine, corners a little rubbed, mild offset to endpapers, near fine in very good jacket. (80/120)

 

259. (Grabhorn Press) Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage: An Episode of the American Civil War. Illus. with vignettes by Valenti Angelo. 13x8-1/2, cloth-backed decorated blue boards, gilt-lettered morocco spine label. No. 684 of 980 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

New York: Random House, 1931

GB 154 - Signed by Valenti Angelo in the colophon; copies were not issued signed, this signature was specially added later. Corners worn and showing, rubbing to edges, darkening to board margins; offset to front endpapers, else very good. (100/150)

 

260. (Grabhorn Press) Mumford, Lewis. American Taste. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards. No. 178 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1929

GB 115 - Signed by Mumford and Angelo on the limitation page; it was issued with the Mumford signature, but not that of Angelo, which was specially added later. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. This was the first book published by the Westgate Press, a co-effort of Robert Grabhorn and Oscar Lewis. Spine a little faded, light rubbing to the board edges, offset to endpapers, very good condition.

(100/150)

 

261. (Grabhorn Press) Reichert, Irving Frederick. Judaism & the American Jew: Selected Sermons & Addresses. Title page woodcut. 11x8, tan & red cloth, paper spine label. No. 709 of 1500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1953

GB 538 - Corners slightly bumped; near fine. (70/100)

 

262. (Grabhorn Press) [Stevenson, Robert Louis]. R.L.S. to J.M. Barrie: A Vailima Portrait. Intro. by Bradford A. Booth. Illus. after 4 sketches by Isobel Strong; facsimile letter. 11-3/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, gilt-lettered spine label. 1 of 475 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1962

BCC 110; GB 634 - A long, carefully composed letter about Stevenson's "family life" in Samoa in 1893, the year before his death. Slight rubbing to the corners; near fine. (60/90)

 

263. Grayson, William L. James Louis Petigru: A Biographical Sketch. 178 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1866

Scarce biography of the noted South Carolinian politician, who opposed seccession in 1860 but remained loyal to his state during the Civil War, dying in Charleston in 1863. The author, also a native of Charleston and a lifelong friend of Petigru, passed away a few months later, the manuscript of this work was discovered among his papers. Some rubbing and a few stains to covers, spine ends and corners worn with lower 1" of spine strip cloth lacking; lower edge of frontis. chipped, offset from it to the title-page, else very good. (80/120)

 

 

264.(Greenaway, Kate) Jane & Ann Taylor. Little Ann and Other Poems. Illustrated in color by Kate Greenaway. 9-1/4x6, cream pictorial boards, green corner covers and backstrip. First Edition.

London: George Routledge & Sons, [1882]

Schuster & Engen 109 - Binding rubbed with a bit of dampstain, upper joint starting, corners showing; hinges crack with tape repair to upper hinge, some foxing and soiling to pages, else very good. (100/150)

 

265. Greenaway, Kate. Under the Window. Illustrated throughout by Kate Greenaway. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. 9-1/2x7-1/2, pictorial boards, blue backstrip, blue endpapers. First Edition.

London: George Routledge & Sons, [1878]

Shuster & Engen 201 1d - Boards chipped corners showing; rear hinge cracked, some soiling, foxing and short tears to some leaves, else very good. (200/300)

 

266. (Greenaway, Kate) Spielmann, M.H. & G.S. Layard. Kate Greenaway. Illus. with color plates after drawings by Greenaway; printed tissue guards. Dec. blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Second Printing.

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1905

Spine faded, as usual, light foxing to page edges, else very good. (80/120)

 

267. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomas. Adrift on an Ice-Pan. Pictorial cloth. 1st Ed. 1909. * Later printing of preceding, with original ink sketch by Grenfell on front free endpaper, of a small sailing ship nearing an iceberg, titled "S.S. Shattcona, Labroador Coast. Wilfred Grenfell, (Master)"; pencil copy of the sketch on front pastedown, initialled W.S., with signature and bookplate of William Sanborn on the following leaf. Cloth. [1925]. * A Labrador Doctor: Autobiography of Wilfred Thomas Grenfell. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. 1st Ed. 1919. * Later printing of preceding, with slip of paper autographed by Grenfell laid in. [1919]. Together, 4 vols.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates

Noteworthy for the original signed sketch by this arctic resident. Very good. (100/150)

 

268. Gruelle, Johnny. Marcella Stories. Illustrated throughout by Gruelle. 9x6, black pictorial boards, cloth backstrip, pictorial endpapers. First Edition.

New York: P.F. Volland, [1929]

A bit of wear to board edges and corners; 2 inch tear to p. 17, else very good condition. (80/120)

 

269. (Guide Books) 16 "Blue Guides" edited by Findlay Muirhead and Marcel Montmarche. With many folding color maps. 6-1/4x4, blue cloth lettered in gilt.

London: Macmillan/Ernest Benn, 1920's & 1930's

Includes four editions of Paris, two of Southern France, one each of Northeastern and Northwestern France, plus England, London, Great Britain, Souther Spaine, the French Alps, etc. Several worn from enthusiasic use, else good to very good.

(150/250)

 

270. (Guide Books) 9 books in the series "Les Guides Bleus" in French. 1920's & 1930's. * 6 books in the series "Hachette World Guides." 4 with jackets (which have some chipping & tears). 1950's & 1960's. Together, 15 vols. With numerous folding color maps 6-1/4x4, blue cloth gilt.

Paris: Hachette, various dates

Wear to some volumes, generally very good, serveral better. (100/150)

 

271. Guillaume, Paul & Thomas Munro. Primitive Negro Sculpture. With 40 finescreen full-page illustrations from photographs of sculpture. 10x7-1/2, cloth-backed batik boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1926]

Jacket with some edge wear and a few small chips and tears; covers darkened, worn at extremities, good to very good in very good jacket. (80/120)

 

272. Guinn, J[ames] M[iller]. History of the State of California and Biographical Record of the San Joaquin Valley. An Historical Survey of the State's Marvelous Growth from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time... Also Containing Biographies of Well-Known Citizens of the Past and Present. [6], 19-1643 pp. Illus. with port. plates. 11x8-1/4, original full gilt-lettered morocco, rebacked & recornered with later morocco, new endpapers & flyleaves, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Chapman, 1905

Cowan p.254 - Wear to cover edges, very good, internally near fine. (150/250)

 

273. Haagensen, Alice Munro. Palisades and Snedens Landing: From the Beginning of History to the Turn of the Twentieth Century. Profusely illustrated throughout and with frontispiece by W. Lee Savage. 8-1/2x10, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Tarrytown, NY: Pilgrimage, 1986

Signed by the author at the half-title. Very good in jacket with some soiling and a bit of edgewear. (60/90)

 

274. Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles, A Pure Woman. Intro. by Robert Cantwell. Illus. with wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 8-1/2x5-1/2, pictorial cloth, leather spine label. No. 1385 of 1500 copies by the George Grady Press.

New York: Limited Editions Press, 1956

Signed by Parker in colophon. Light shelf rubbing to slipcase; vol. fine.

(80/120)

 

275. Hart, James D. The Private Press Ventures of Samuel Lloyd Osborne and R.L.S. Illus. incl. 11 facsimiles loose in rear pocket. 10-1/4x7, dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1966

BCC 123 - Although the rear pocket contents lists 13 items, only 11 were actually issued. Fine. (50/80)

 

276. Hartnoll, Phyllis. The Grecian Enchanted. Illustrated with 8 aquatints by John Buckland-Wright. 12-1/2x7-3/4, cloth decorated in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 360 copies.

Golden Cockerel Press, 1952

Near fine condition. (150/250)

 

277. Haweis, H.R. Chaucer for Children: A Golden Key. Illus. with 8 color plates by the author, plus woodcuts in the text. 9-1/2x7-1/4, original pictorial cloth.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1882

Charming introduction to early English literature. With shelf label of Cornelius Duel Mosher on front pastedown, bookplate of Stanford University Library to front free endpaper indicating Mosher bequest. Some rubbing and wear to spine ends and corners; front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120)

 

278. Hayden, F[erdinand] V. Preliminary Report of the United States Geological Survey of Wyoming, and Portions of Contiguous Territories (Being a Second Annual Report of Progress). 511 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 1871. * Twelfth Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories: A Report of Progress of the Exploration of Wyoming and Idaho for the Year 1878. Part II of 2 only. xxvi, 503 pp. Illus. with 2 chromolithographed plates; approx. 66 duotone lithographed plates, most from photographs; approx. 71 wood engraved plates & maps, many folding, a few quite large. (Shaken, a few plates detached.) 1883. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1871 & 1883

Noteworthy for the numerous plates of Yellowstone National Park and adjacent regions, showing the geysers, mountains, rivers, etc., as well as the important geologic investigations. Both with rubberstamp of Dr. C.M. Blackford on the title-page and endpapers, markings of the Jones Memorial Library, Lynchburg, VA, also on endpapers, white lettering to spines. Some rubbing and wear, generally very good. (150/250)

 

 

WITH LARGE HAND-COLORED

MAP OF U.S.

279. Hayward, John. A Gazetteer of the United States of America.... 861 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; large hand-colored folding lithographed map. 9-1/2x6, period calf. Hartford: Case, Tiffany, 1853

Most notable for the large folding map of the entire continental United States, which designates only a few states west of the Missouri: a large Nebraska extending north to Canada and containing most of Colorado and Kansas as well; New Mexico, with most of present-day Arizona as well; Utah, which includes Nevada and parts of surrounding territories; Oregon, which hosts Washington and Idaho and parts of Montana; and California, with fairly good detail in the Gold Country. It has several tears near the stub, with some tape repairs on verso, some minor foxing, still clean and bright. Covers worn, stained, rear detached, front nearly so; some foxing and marginal staining within, else good to very good. (100/150)

 

280. Hervey, A.B. Beautiful Wild Flowers of America. Illustrated with 14 chromolithograph plates from original water-color drawings after nature by Isaac Sprague. 12-1/2x10, brown cloth lettered in gilt, decorated in black and gilt.

Boston: S.E. Cassino, 1883

Leaning a bit, cloth rubbed with a few spots of dampstain, corners rubbed; hinges starting, still a nice copy with the plates in very good condition.

(300/500)

 

281. Hillier, J. Catalogue of the Japanese Paintings and Prints in the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Gale. 2 vols. Intro. by Richard P. Gale. Illus. throughout with plates, some in color. 12x8-3/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition.

Rutland: Charles Tuttle, [1970]

Fading to slipcase; vols. fine. (100/150)

 

282. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Autocrat at the Breakfast-Table. Intro. by Van Wyck Brooks. Illus. by R.J. Holden. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, slipcase. No. 1385 of 1500 copies printed by the Yale University Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955

Signed by Holden on the limitation-page. A little soiling to the slipcase; else fine. (50/80)

 

283. (Homes...) Homes of American Statesmen: With Anectodal, Personal, and Descriptive Sketches. Illus. with engravings & facsimile letters. 8-1/4x5-3/4, original gilt-tooled embossed morocco with gilt illustration of G. Washington in the center of both covers, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

Hartford: O.D. Case, 1855

Some rubbing and wear to the spine, foot chipped; occasional foxing within, else very good. (70/100)

 

 

L.A. HUFFMAN COLLOTYPE

OF COWBOYS AT WORK

284. Huffman, L[aton] A. Untitled collotype from photograph by Huffman, of four cowboys and a steer on the range, ropes around the steer drawn tight to the horses at either side, additional cattle and horsmen in background. 8x14.

Miles City, MT: c.1900

Signed by Huffman in ink in lower right. A fine, dramatic view, retouched in the negative to give it a pictorial effect. Fine condition. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

 

INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY

GEORGE WHARTON JAMES

285. James, George Wharton. What the White Race May Learn from the Indian. 269 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Forbes, 1908

Rader 2055 - Presentation copy inscribed by James on the half-title, "Dear Joe: I know you will find ideas in these pages that will be helpful to you, even though they were gained from the Indian. Cordially, your friend, George Wharton James." The book itself is a virtual catalogue of activities and behavior patterns that James found commendable among the Indians. Wear to spine ends and corners, horizontal split to spine strip; else very good. (100/150)

 

286. Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jacket. Revised Edition.

Austin: Jenkins, [1988]

A few short edge tears to jacket; fine in near fine jacket. (70/100)

 

 

SET OF SAMUEL JOHNSON

287. Johnson, Samuel. The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets: with Critical Observations on Their Works. To which are added a Life of the Author and his Poetical Works. 4 vols. Edinburgh: Peter Hill, 1815. * Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. 4 vols. Copper-engraved port. of Johnson from the painting by Joshua Reynolds as frontis. in Vol. I; folding facsimiles as frontis. in Vols. II & III. London: R. Edwards, et al., 1819. Together, 2 works in 8 vols. 7x4-1/4, uniformly bound in quarter green calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind & ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers.

Edinburgh & London: 1815 & 1819

Minor fading to the spines with other light shelf wear; some light foxing within, near fine, an attractive little set.

(300/500)

 

288. (Johnson's Dictionary) An Original Leaf from a copy of the First Edition of Samuel Johnson's A Dictionary of the English Language, London, 1755.... Printed folder with original leaf laid in. 18x12. The folder is printed by Lawton Kennedy.

San Francisco: Gleeson Library, 1981

The leaf covers Aquose to Archery. A little darkening to the folder; near fine.

(60/90)

 

289. Johnson, W[illis] Fletcher. The Red Record of the Sioux: Life of Sitting Bull and History of the Indian War of 1890-'91. A Graphic Account of the Life of the Great Medicine Man and Chief Sitting Bull; His Tragic Death; Story of the Sioux Nation; Their Manners and Customs, Ghost Dances and Messiah Craze; also, a Very Complete History of the Sanguinary Indian War of 1890-'91. 587 pp. Numerous plates from photographs & drawings, included in pagination. Original gilt-dec. cloth.

[Philadelphia]: Edgewood, [1891]

Dustin 155; Rader 2101 (listing 544-page edition) - Dustin notes that "The `War' was the Wounded Knee affray and surrounding events." Rubbing and darkening to covers, wear to spine ends and corners; lacking the front free endpaper, front hinge weak, else very good. (100/150)

 

290. Jones & Co. Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles, &c. of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, and Other Picturesque Scenery...Series of Scottish Seats. With 80 steel-engraved views on 40 plates, plus steel-engraved pictorial title-page; interspersed with descriptive letterpress & protective interleaves. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original blindstamped cloth. London: Jones & Co., [c.1831]

One of four volumes only, this one covering the seats of the noblemen of Scotland. Spine strip lacking, staining to the covers, other wear; some internal foxing, else very good, a nice series of plates. (150/250)

 

291. Jones, Herschel V. Adventures in Americana, 1492-1897: The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota. 3 vols. incl. Check List. Preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames. Illus. with facsimiles. 12x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: Cooper Square

Publishers, 1964

Fine condition. (150/250)

 

292. Jourdain, M[argaret]. English Decoration and Furniture of the Later XVIIIth Century (1760-1820): An Account of Its Development and Characteristic Forms. Plates and illus. throughout from photographs & other sources. 13-3/4x10-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: B.T. Batsford, [1922]

Minor extremity wear; very good or better. (100/150)

 

293. Juvenalis, Decimus Junius & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Satyræ. Copper-engraved frontis. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, period calf.

London: Jacob Tonson & John Watts, 1716

Handy little edition of Juvenal, in the original Latin. Covers scuffed and worn, joints cracked, spine label lacking; some foxing/aging to contents, a few pages with marginal worming, else very good. (80/120)

 

294. Kelemen, Paul Medieval American Art. A Survey in Two Volumes. 2 vols. Vol. II illus. throughout from photographs of pre-Columbian art. 11x8-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1943

Important and well-illustrated study. A little shelf wear; very good. (100/150)

 

295. Kent, Rockwell. A Birthday Book. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 10x7, dec. cloth. No. 1328 of 1850 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. First Edition.

New York: Random House, 1931

Signed by Kent in the colophon. No name entered into space at rear (where a baby's name is supposed to be). The original acetate is present, but has shrunk as usual, leaving it a half inch shorter than he book. Near fine.

(150/250)

 

296. (Kentucky) Clay, Henry & John Rowan. A Remonstrance to the Congress of the United States, on the Subject of the Decision of the Supreme Court of the United States, on the Occupying Claimant Laws of Kentucky. 49 pp. Bound with 44 other reports from the 44th Congress, 1st Session. With many folding tables. 8-3/4x5-1/4, old leather-backed marbled boards (detached).

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1824

Important document relating to the dispute between those who settled Kentucky by dint of their blood and sweat, and those with so-called latent rights who claimed the land from afar. Bound with a number of other important documents, most relating to the commerce of the U.S., tarrifs, etc. Among these are Report of the Secretary of the Treasury, of the Commerce and Navigation of the United States.... 179 pp.; Memorial of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 8 pp., relating to missions among the Native Americans; memorials from the towns of New Bedford and Nantucket praying for an increase of duties on imported tallow, to protect the whaling industry, etc. The covers have large paper labels on them, "Office of the Secretary of War"; rubberstamp on front pastedown reads "Executive Mansion, No. _____." Covers worn, detached, spine strip pretty much gone; some foxing, but internally very good, an important selection of documents from a formative period in our nation's commercial and land laws. (150/250)

 

297. Kikuchi, Sadao. A Treasury of Japanese Wood Block Prints: Ukiyo-e. Trans. by Don Kenny. Plates throughout picture hundreds of woodblock prints, some in color. 13x9-3/4, black cloth lettered in silver, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Crown Publishers, [1969]

Jacket with edge wear; vol. fine or nearly so. (100/150)

 

298. Kreidolf, Ernst. Aus Der Werkstatt Ernst Kreidolfs. 150 Bleistiftskizzen und Studien. Accompanying text by J. Otto Kehrli. Illus. with 2 original lithographs by Kreidolf, signed by him in pencil; full-page offset litho self-port. of Kreidolf signed by him in pencil; reproductions of sketches throughout. 11-3/4x8-1/4, parchment-backed cloth dec. in gilt on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 30 of 90 copies containing the lithographs.

Zürich: Rotapfel-Verlag, 1943

Signed by Kreidolf and Kehrli on the limitation-page. Jacket with light soiling and a bit of edge wear; vol. front cover fore-edge slightly bumped; else near fine in like jacket.

(150/250)

 

299. Kurz, Rudolph Friederich. Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz: An Account of His Experiences Among Fur Traders and American Indians on the Mississippi and the Upper Missouri Rivers During the Years 1846 to 1852. Trans. by Myrtis Jarrell. Ed. by J.N.B. Hewitt. Illus. with 48 plates reproducing drawings by Kurz, nearly all with 2 images per page. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1937

Graff 2359; Howes K281 - Valuable observations by a Swiss artist for whom "primeval forest and Indians has an indescribable charm...." He witnessed the impact on the wilderness areas of the final Mormom migrations, the rush to California for gold, etc. Spine a little faded, mild extremity wear; else very good or a bit better. (100/150)

 

300. Lamb, Charles. Works. 5 vols. 8x5-1/4, period 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.

New York: A.C. Armstrong, 1884

Light shelf wear, a bit of rubbing to boards, else in near fine condition, attractively bound. (150/250)

 

301. Lamb, Charles. [Works]. 7 vols. incl. Alfred Aingers biography. 7x4-3/4, uniform 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.

London: Macmillan, 1886-1892

Some minor scuffs to ribs and extremities, near fine, tastefully bound.

(150/250)

 

302. Lawrence, William. Lectures on Comparative Anatomy, Physiology, Zoology, and the Natural History of Man. [6] ad, viii, 396 + [6] ad. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. picture 5 heads of racial types; 7 folding etched plates of skulls of different races. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

London: Bell & Daldy, 1866

Spine faded, spotted, gouge to front joint, some extremity wear; 1 folding plate with crease tears, else very good, with the book label of Robert G. Hinsdale. (70/100)

 

303. Lazarnick, George. The Signature Book of Netsuke, Inro and Ojime Artists in Photographs. Foreword by Neil K. Davey. Illus. throughout from photographs of the pieces and examples of signature marks. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered boards. First Edition. [Honolulu: Reed Publisher, 1976]

Laid in is a 10-page typescript by Elaine Ehrenkranz, Netsuke - A Brief Survey, inscribed and signed. Small darkened patch to vol. spine, else very good or better. (100/150)

 

304. (Leaf Book) Wulling, Emerson G. J. Johnson, Typ. Oddments from his Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor with an Original Leaf therefrom. Illus. from engravings; original leaf tipped in. 7x4-1/2, wrappers. 1 of 396 copies designed, set, and printed by Emerson G. Wulling.

La Crosse, WI: Sumac Press, 1967

A little soiling to the wrappers; internally fine. (70/100)

 

305. Leigh, William R. The Western Pony. Illustrated with 6 color plates and text drawings by the author. Foreword by James L. Clark. 12-1/4x9-3/4, red cloth.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933

Spine faded, cloth a bit soiled; light foxing, else very good. (150/250)

 

306. Lenygon, Francis. Decoration in England from 1640 to 1760. Plates and illus. throughout from photographs & other sources. 13-3/4x10-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

London: B.T. Batsford, [1927]

A little fading to the spine, minor extremity wear; very good or better.

(100/150)

 

307. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6. 2 vols. Ed. by Nicholas Biddle. Intro. by John Bakeless. Illus. after water colors & drawings by Carl Bodmer & others plus facsimiles & maps. 11-1/4x7-1/4, buckram-backed boards, slipcases.

New York: Heritage Press, [1962]

Wear to slipcases, split along seams; Vol. I spine darkened with light stains, else very good in lesser slipcases.

(70/100)

 

308. Leyenberger, Rev. J.A. A Commentary in Chinese on the Epistle of Paul to the Galatians. [86] pp. + title-page in English. Text in Chinese, printed on double-leaves. 8-3/4x5-3/4, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style. 11th Thousand.

Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1893

Soiling to the wrappers, creased, else very good. (50/80)

 

 

HAWAII'S LAST QUEEN

309. Liliuokalani. Hawaii's Story, by Hawaii's Queen. viii, 409 pp. Illus. with 21 photo plates incl. double-frontis. Original gilt-dec. & lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1898

Autobiographical history by the last queen of Hawaii, with much on the growing influence of white men and the revolution which overthrew the monarchy. With the bookplate of R.C. and A.C. Alexander on front pastedown. Spine well sunned, rubbed; else very good. (200/300)

 

310. (Long, Stephen H.) Review of William H. Keating's Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, &c., Performed in the Year 1823.... Pp. 178-189 in The North American Review. Vols. XLVIII & XLIX in 1 vol. Whole volume offered: [6], 492 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period quarter calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt.

Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, 1825

Long review of Keating's important account of the second Long expedition (Wagner-Camp 26b). Keating served as geologist and historiographer of the expedition, and his account contained much material relating to the Indians of the explored territory. The volume also includes reviews of works by Charles Cochrane on travels in Columbia; Goldsborough's Naval Chronicle; report gold and silver exporation from Mexico, etc. etc. Rubbing to covers, endpapers with foxing and some staining; else very good. (100/150)

 

311. Mackenzie, Colin. Five Thousand Receipts in all the Useful and Domestic Arts, Constituting a Complete and Universal Practical Library, and Operative Cyclopædia. 826 pp. 5-1/2x5-1/4, period straight-grain sheep, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition.

London: G.B. Whittaker, 1825

An astounding variety of useful arts are covered, with instructions on how to assay ore, brew beer, make wine, distill liquor, shoe horses, throw pots, prevent yellow fever, pickle salmon, etc. etc. Lacking rear flyleaves and possible an index page. Some cover wear, hinges repaired, in insciptions to front endpapers, endpaper creased, else very good. (100/150)

 

312. Mackinder, H.J. The Rhine. With color illustrations after Mrs. James Jardine and with 2 maps. 383 pp. Green cloth. First Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1908

A nice overview of the romantic area, beautifully illustrated. Spine a bit faded; upper hinge starting, light foxing, light dampstain to lower margin and gutter of approx. 15 of the final leaves. (60/90)

 

313. Macleod, Fiona. The Hills of Ruel and Other Stories. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates by Margery H. Lawrence; print guards. 10x7-1/2, pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Duffield, 1921

Rubbing to spine and corners, top corner of front cover a little bumped; front hinge just starting before title-page, pencil inscription on front pastedown, else near fine.

(100/150)

 

 

314.(Mariner's Chronicle) The Mariner's Chronicle: Containing Narratives of the Most Remarkable Disasters at Sea, such as Shipwrecks, Storms, Fires and Famines: Also, Naval Engagements, Piratical Adventures, Incidents of Discovery, and Other Extraordinary and Interesting Occurrences. Illustrated with woodcuts. iii-xii, 13-504 pp. (8vo) Full leather, spine gilt. First Edition.

New Haven: R.M. Treadway, 1834

Hill, p. 192; Sabin 44588 - "Contains accounts of the last voyage and death of Bering, the destruction of theExxex by a whale (the inspiration for Melville's Moby Dick), and a narrative of Captain Ross' Arctic expedition, among other tragic occurances." Spine cracked and peeling, joints cracked; hinges cracked, darkening to endpapers, some foxing, still about very good. (120/180)

 

315. Marsh, J.B.T. The Story of the Jubilee Singers; With Their Songs. Photographic frontispiece. 265 pp. (8vo) Red cloth decorated in gilt and black. Revised Edition.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1880]

Head and tale of spine frayed, a bit of dampstain to lower board; internally very good, the frontispiece particularly nice.

(80/120)

 

316. Marzio, Peter C. Chromolithography 1840-1900: The Democratic Art. Pictures for a 19th-Century America. Illus. & plates reproducing examples, some in color. 11x8-1/2, two-tone cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: David Godine, [1979]

Jacket with wear at spine head; near fine. (100/150)

 

 

FINE COPY OF MATISSE'S JAZZ

317. Matisse, Henri. Jazz. Text translated by Sophie Hawkes. Intro. by Riva Castleman. Color plates from cut-out collages by Matisse. 15-1/2x11-3/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase.

New York: George Braziller, [1983]

Fine reprint of the legendary work produced in limited edition of 250 copies in 1947. Fine condition.

(300/500)

 

318. Mattes, Merrill J. Platte River Road Narratives: A Descriptive Bibliography of Travel over the Great Central Overland Route to Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana, and Other Western States and Territories, 1812-1866. Foreword by James Michener. xiv, [2], 632 pp. Double-page map of the central overland route. 11x8-1/2, two tone red cloth with silver spine and cover titles. First Edition.

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988

Listings and descriptions of 2,082 published and unpublished diaries and journals of overland travel along the Platte River route. Lower corner of front cover a bit bumped; near fine condition. (80/120

 

319. Mawe, John. Familiar Lessons on Mineralogy and Geology. viii, 100, iii + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 3 hand-colored aquatint plates. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original boards. Fourth Edition. London: Printed for and

sold by the Author, 1822

With striking hand-colored aquatint frontis. containing two images, of panning for gold and diamonds in Brazil and a mining complex near Matlock, Derbyshire. The second plate depicts 22 differnt specimens of minerals, and the third shows three different geologic formations. Spine perished, boards detached along with a few pages, offset to title-page; internally clean, plates bright. (100/150)

 

320. Mayfield, John S. Mark Twain vs. The Street Railway Co. Introduction by Charles J. Frontispiece portrait. Finger. 25 pp. Original wrappers pasted to suede protector. First Edition.

Privately Printed, 1926

Suede cover faded and soiled, otherwise very good condition. (70/100)

 

321. Meggendorfer, Lothar. Meggendorfer's Humoristische Blaetter. Vol. XLII, Nos. 1-13 & Vol. XLIII, Nos. 1-13 (Whole Nos. 491-522), bound in 1 vol. Profusely illus. from drawings, incl. numerous color lithographs. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards.

Munich: J.F. Schreiber, 1900

Humor magazine produced by the ingenious creator of moveable books. Covers worn; darkening to some of the contents, overall very good. (150/250)

 

 

19TH CENTURY VETERINARY ARTS

322. Miles, W.J. Modern Practical Farriery, a Complete System of the Veterinary Art as at Present Practiced at the Royal Veterinary College, London. 538, 96, vii, vi pp. Illus. with 19 chromolithographed plates & 28 black & white plates (most engraved, a few from photographs). 12x9-3/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.

London: William Mackenzie, [c.1880]

Covers worn, joints cracked, spine strip with pieces lacking; p. 75-6 and following black and white plate torn, stabhole to about 10 plates and some text pages at rear, back hinge repaired, else about very good. (250/350)

 

323. Miller, Joaquin. '49: The Gold-Seeker of the Sierras. 148 + [10] pp. Original dec. red cloth with "Standard Library" on front cover, beveled edges. First Edition, cloth issue.

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884

BAL 13799 - In what is described by BAL as an "early binding," with publisher's spine imprint "Funk & Wagnalls" (later bindings added "Company"). Light rubbing to spine with some wear at ends & corners; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120)

 

324. (Missions to the Indians) The Connecticut Evangelical Magazine. Volume I, Consisting of Twelve Numbers, to be Published Monthly, from July 1800 to June 1801. 482, [6] pp. 8x4-3/4, period calf.

Hartford, CT: Hudson & Goodwin, 1801

First year of this magazine devoted to the spread of the Gospel, particularly "in the new American settlements and among the heathens." There is much on missionary endeavors among the Indians, incl. missions as far away as Detroit, which was still pretty wild country in 1800. Ex-library with title & number inked in white on spine, evidence of removed bookplate, front free endpaper excised. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers; some foxing to contents, ink name & marginal chip to top of title, else very good.

(100/150)

 

 

TWO BY JOHN MUIR

325. Muir, John. A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. xxvii, 220 pp. Ed. by William Frederic Badè. Illus. incl. frontis. port. with tissue guard. Cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916

Kimes 340 - This autobiographical story tells of Muir's early life, from his departure from the University of Wisconsin to this first summer in the Sierra. Kimes & Kimes states: "Muir's early writing included in this volume is important in disclosing his nature-oriented philosophy of life and the direction in which it was taking him." A touch of rubbing to the spine ends, endpapers slightly darkened; a fine, bright copy. (200/300)

 

326. Muir, John. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. vi, [2], 294 pp. Illus. with 9 plates & frontis. photogravure port. of Muir. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913

Kimes 315 - First issue with biting criticism of his neighbor's treatment of his half-wit son on p. 217: "...none was bold enough or kind enough to break the blacksmith's jaw." A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, a few slight stains to covers; free endpapers adhered to pastedowns, front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150)

 

327. Muir, John, ed. Picturesque California: The Rocky Mountains and the Pacific Slope; California, Oregon, Nevada, Washington, Alaska, Montana, Idaho, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, etc. Parts 2, 3, 4, 5 & 8 (of 10) Illus. throughout with etchings, photogravures & wood-engravings by Eminent American Artists. 15-3/4x12, pictorial cloth.

San Francisco: J. Dewing, [c.1888]

Spectacular plates of California and western scenery. A worn set, known to lack some of the plates, some marginal dampstaining and other interal wear. It does contain the M. Nimmo Moran etching of the Interior of a California Forest, which is marginally dampstained; the Ferris etching after Darley, "After a Good Day's Sport"; the Julian Rix etching of Trinity Peaks (marginally stained); plus photogravure plates from paintings, etc. Many of the contents detached; sold as is, useful for the plates, should be examined. (200/300)

 

328. Müller, John von. The History of the World: From the Earliest Period to the Year of Our Lord 1783, with Particular Reference to the Affairs of Europe and Her Colonies. 4 vols. Original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Harper, 1855

Some rubbing and fraying to spine ends, several corners bumped; some light foxing to contents, ink names to front free endpapers, else very good or better. (70/100)

 

 

HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPHS OF NAPLES BY GEATANO DURA

329. (Naples) Leather-bound album containing 49 mounted hand-colored lithographs of "Life in and Around Naples" by Geatano Dura. Lithographs are approx. 7-1/4x9, album 10x12.

N.p.: [c.1830-1850]

Marvelous selection of hand-colored plates depicting all walks of life in the Italian city of Naples, from indigent laborers to fishermen, fighting housewives to carnivals, brigands to scrivners, and the drinkers of wine. Apparently gathered from several of Dura's published works on the subject, most signed by Dura in the plate, with caption. From the original estate of Lord and Lady Edmund Monson (he was attached to the British Embassy in Washington, D.C. during President Lincoln's administration). The Monsons brought this album to the U.S.A. with them. Covers worn, tape to spine; many plates with staining to lower corner (not affecting image), else very good. (2000/3000)

Click to view picture

       

Section I: 19 th & 20th Century Literature & Lots 1 - 142

1. Amis, Martin - 77. Lewis, Sinclair
78. London, Charmian - 142. Wolfe, Tom
 
Section II: Books in All Fields & Lots 143 - 416
 
143. Adams, Ansel - 230. Disney, Walt
231. (Doré, Gustave)  - 329. (Naples)
330. (Nash, John Henry) - 416. Zimmer, Heinrich Robert