|
THREE SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS 143. Adams, Ansel. Images 1923-1974. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Illus. throughout from photographs. 13-3/4x17, cloth, jacket. Second Printing. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1981] Signed by Adams on the half-title. Price clipped, else near fine. (300/500)
144. Adams, Ansel. Polaroid Land Photography Manual: A Technical Handbook. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Morgan & Morgan, [1963] Signed by Adams on the title-page. One of the scarcer of Morgan & Morgan's technical manuals, an Ansel Adams rarity. Wear to jacket spine head and upper corners, some rubbing and a few short edge tears, a few light stains; else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150)
145. Adams, Ansel. Polaroid Land Photography. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. Revised and enlarged edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1978] Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. (70/100)
INSCRIBED BY RAMON ADAMS 146. Adams, Ramon F., comp. Six-Guns and Saddle Leathers: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1954] Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Adams to "C.W. Fitch, with my very best wishes for his success in collecting the books on the `high-line' riders mentioned herein...." Accompanied by two T.L.s. from Adams to Fitch, in original envelopes, responding to his request to inscribe the book. Adams admits that there are a number of errors in the book, "the fault of the printer," and includes a two-page typed list of the errors, which he has signed. Adams also envies the jacket protector which the book had ("where can you buy such covers as you have on the book? I notice that many of my jackets are becoming torn..."), but unfortunately it was not such a good protector after all, and has left residue on the cover edges and margins of the endpapers. Accompanied by a copy of the 1969 revised edition, without jacket and with covers worn, shaken. The first edition with minor extremity wear to jacket, very good or a bit better.(150/250)
147. Adams, Ramon F., comp. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1959] A little rubbing to jacket extremities, near fine. (80/120)
TWO ON ALASKA 148. (Alaska) A Prospectus of Wrangel, Alaska: Giving Statistics and General Information Relative to the Resources and Industries of the Wrangel District. Published by the Board of Trade. 54 + [21] ad pp. Illus. with numerous full-page halftones from photographs. 5-3/4x8-3/4, black wrappers lettered in gilt. [San Francisco: Press of Mysell-Rollins Co.], 1901 Early description of Wrangel, Alaska, a jumping off point for gold-seekers headed into the interior. The many photographic illustrations include views of the harbor, glaciers, the town buildings, fishing boats, etc., and the ads at rear are equally fascinating. Marginal tear to pp.18-19, else near fine. (150/250)
149. (Alaska) Allen, Henry T. Report of an Expedition to the Copper, Tananá, and Kóyukuk Rivers, in the Territory of Alaska, in the Year 1885, "For the Purpose of Obtaining All Information Which Will Be Valuable and Important, Especially to the Military Branch of the Government." 172 pp. Illus. with 29 engraved plates, most from photographs, & 5 folding maps (1 quite large, on two sheets joined together). 8-3/4x5-1/2, later marbled wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887 Detailed and well-illustrated report on Alaska. The largest folding map with some discoloration along the seam where joined, a few crease tears, other maps with only light wear, internally in very good condition. (100/150)
150. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985] BCC 180 - Fine. (100/150)
151. (Angelo, Valenti) The Book of Proverbs From the authorized King James version. Intro. by Robert Gordis. Dec. with borders & initials by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full red leather dec. & titled in gilt, red & gilt slipcase. No. 147 of 1500 copies printed by Clarke & Way at the Thistle Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963 Signed by Valenti Angelo in colophon. Fine, some pages unopened. (100/150)
152. (Arion Press) Koch, Rudolf. The Typefoundry in Silhouette: How printing type is developed at Klingspor Bros. in Offenbach on the river Main. Printed in red and black, with silhouette illustrations on each page. Contents loose as issued in red cloth folding wrappers. 9x12. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1982 Fine condition. (100/150)
THE ARION PRESS MOBY-DICK WITH MOSER ENGRAVINGS 153. (Arion Press) Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. Illus. with wood engravings by Barry Moser. 15x10, full blue morocco, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. 1 of 265 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem at the Arion Press, in handset Goudy Modern on paper handmade by Bracham Green at Hayle Mill. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1979 One of the masterpieces from the Arion Press, a superb printing of this American literary high spot, with striking illustrations drawn and engraved by Barry Moser. Slipcase with some fading to the spine and portions of the sides; the beautiful book is in fine condition. (3000/5000)
ART AUCTION PRICES 154. (Art Prices) Mayer, E. International Auction Records...Engravings-drawings-watercolors-paintings-sculptures. 19 vols. 1975-1993. Illus. 8-1/2x5-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Lausanne: E. Mayer, 1975-1993 Nearly 20 years of art prices at auction, during an important period of growth and sophistication of the market. A few with covers worn; most very good or better. (300/500)
155. (Art Prices) Print Price Index 92: 1990-1991 Auction Season. 1991. * Print Price Index '93: 1991-1992 Auction Season. 1992. * Art Price Index International '94: 1992-1993 Auction Season. 2 vols. 1993. * Art Price Index International '95: 1993-1994 Auction Season. 2 vols. 1994. * Art Price Index International '96: 1994-1995 Auction Season. 2 vols. 1995. * Art Price Index International '97: 1995-1996 Auction Season. 2 vols. 1996. Together, 6 works in 10 vols. Ed. by Peter H. Falk. 11x8-1/2, 1st 2 in cloth, others boards.[Boston]: Sound View Press, 1991-1996 Auction prices for oil paintings, watercolors, drawings, prints, photographs, posters, animation art, and other works on paper during the boom years of the 1990's. Generally fine. (300/500)
156. (Atlas) Andrees, Richard. Allgemeiner Handatlas in hundertzwanzig Kartenseiten und zwei Ergänzungskarten.... With 122 pags of color lithographed maps, some double-page, some with multiple images. 14-1/2x11, quarter leather & gilt-lettered cloth. Bielefeld & Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1887 Detailed and painstakingly drawn maps, primarily of Germany but including the other countries of Europe, regions of the world, the United States, etc. Covers worn, spine perished, joints well cracked; internally very good, though a few maps are splitting at the central crease. (100/150)
PHILADELPHIA IN INCREDIBLE DETAIL 157. (Atlas) Bromley, George W. & Walter S. Bromley. Atlas of the City of Philadelphia. Complete in One Volume. From Actual Surveys and Official Plans. With index map and 52 large-scale neighborhood maps, each double-page and hand-colored, all mounted on linen backing, as issued. 22-3/4x16-1/4, original quarter morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1910 Tremendously detailed atlas of the City of Brotherly Love, with marvelous hand-colored maps showing every block, every park, each railway line, all the streets and roads, the many cemetaries, the rivers, reservoirs, factories, larger businesses, municipal buildings, hospitals, schools, churches, etc. etc. The work is actually enhanced by an energetic former owner, who has neatly mounted newspaper and magazine articles to the flyleaves and to back of each map; dating from 1926 through 1930, the articles are of both local (i.e. Philadelphia) and national interset, and provide a fascinating time capsule of society at the end of the roaring '20's and the beginning of the Great Depression. In a few instances, small clippings have been tipped to the front of the maps themselves. Leather worn, joints well cracked; internally in very good condition, the maps quite nice and bright. (700/1000)
158. (Atlas) Droysen, G. Allgemeiner Historischer Handatlas in sechsundneunzig Karten mit erläuterndem Text. With 88 color lithographed pages of maps, some double-page, some with multiple images. 16-1/4x11-1/4, quarter leather & gilt-lettered cloth. Bielefeld & Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1886 Series of detailed historical maps, mainly of Europe, chronicling events from the time of Alexander the Great through the 19th century. Covers worn, detached, spine perished; maps generally clean. (100/150)
159. Austin, William. The Poems of Wiliam Austin. Edited with an introduction by Anne Ridler. 11x7-1/2, quarter cloth & gilt-dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 59 of 150 copies printed by Vivian Ridler. Oxford: Perpetua Press, [1983] Signed by Anne and Vivian Ridler in the colophon. Fine printing of the 16th-17th century English poet, none of whose poems were published during his lifetime. Fine. (80/120)
160. Baines, Anthony. European and American Musical Instruments. With over 800 black & white photographic illustrations. 12x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1966] "A 'pictorial museum.'" Very good in like jacket. (60/90)
161. Balfour, William. Illustrations of the Power of Emetic Tartar, in the Cure of Fever, Inflammation, and Asthma; and in Preventing Consumption and Apoplexy. 84 pp. (12mo in 6's) 6-3/4x4, period sheep-backed boards. Lexington, KY: James W. Palmer, 1823 With signature of Augustus Davis, Lexington, March 1st, 1823, to title-page, also signed and dated by him on the front flyleaf; also on the flyleaf is and inscrition dated 1929, and another inscription on the following leaf. Early Kentucky medical imprint, the text taken from the second Edinburgh edition. Boards well rubbed, spine worn and lacking about a third of its leather; stain and hole in gutters of pp. 19-42, intruding into the text on some of the pages, foxing to contents, overall very good, quite uncommon. (150/250)
162. Barton, William E. The Life of Abraham Lincoln. 2 vols. Signed by the author on special bookplate on the front pastedown of Vol. I. Embossed red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. [1925]. * Abraham Lincoln and Walt Whitman. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Cloth, paper cover and spine labels. 1st Ed. [1928]. Together, 2 works in 3 vols.Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1925 & 1928] Some cover wear, staining to the spines (mostly the last); else very good. (80/120)
163. (Bedford, F.D.) Lucas, E.V., ed. Runaways and Castaways. Illus. by F.D. Bedford, incl. color frontis. & title-page. Original pictorially embossed red cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. London: Wells, Gardner, Darton, [c.1910 Gleanings from the accounts of famous young derelicts of literature, incl. Tom and Huck, David Copperfield, Boudoux the Ravenous, Dickens' Boldheart, and others. Scarce in the jacket, which is split along front joint, with some chipping at spine ends and corners; vol. a bit bumped at corners and spine ends, offset to the endpapers, very good or better in good jacket.(80/120)
164. (Beinecke Collection) A Catalogue of the Frederick W. & Carrie S. Beinecke Collection of Western Americana. Volume One: Manuscripts. Compiled by Jeanne M. Goddard and Charles Kritzler. Ed. & intro. by Archibald Hanna. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1965 Important collection of manuscripts donated to Yale University. Jacket with some rubbing to the spine, minor insect damage to rear panel; vol. fine.(60/90)
165. Benezit, E[mmanuel]. Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire des Peintures, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs de tous les temps et de tous les pays.... 10 vols. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. [Paris]: Librairie Gründ, 1976 Some shelf wear, rubbing to joints and extremities; occasional instances of highlighting to the text, else very good.(250/350)
166. Bennett, Ian, ed. Complete Illustrated Rugs & Carpets of the World. Profusely illus. in color. 12-3/4x9-1/4, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: A. & W. Publishers, [1977] Near fine in price-clipped jacket.(60/90)
167. Bergman, Ray. Just Fishing. With color illustrations by Fred Everett and fly plates painted by Dr. Edgar Burke. 418 pp. 9x6-1/2, cloth. Later Edition. New York: Outdoor Life, [1940] Signed by the author at the half-title. Spine discolored and starting to fray at tail; slightly shaken, else very good.(60/90)
ARCHITECTURE OF RENASSANCE FRANCE 168. Berty, Adolphe. La Renaissance Monumentale en France Specimens de Composition et d'ornementation architectoniques. 2 vols. Illustrated with 100 plates. 14-1/2x11, quarter leather & cloth. First Edition. Paris: A. Morel, 1864 Impressive architectual plates showing buildings and details. Spines worn, joints cracked, lower board of Vol. I detached; some discoloration to pages at margins, else internally very good.(400/600)
169. Bidwell, John. Echoes of the Past: [An Account of the First Emigrant Train to California, Fremont in the Conquest of California, the Discovery of Gold and Early Reminiscences]. [4], 91 pp. 3 full-page photo illus. 7x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition in Book Form. [Chico, CA: Chico Advertiser, 1914] Cowan p.52; Graff 292; Howes B432; Kurutz 55a; Mintz 36; Rocq 1371; Wagner-Camp 88 (note); Wheat Books 18 - Reprinting of articles by Bidwell which appeared in the Century Magazine for November and December, 1890 and February 1891. Kurutz notes that "the vast majority of the text is devoted to the famed overland trek and early days in California before the American conquest. The pioneer provided interesting information on pre-Marshall gold discoveries. ["The three articles contained herein were reprinted in his Addresses, reminiscences..." (1907). Much less than the normal darkening to contents, else fine. (80/120)
170. (Binding - Sangorski & Sutcliffe) Untermeyer, Louis, ed. The Book of Living Verse: English and American Poetry from the Thirteenth Century to the Present Day. 7x4-3/4, full blue levant morocco with gilt filet borders on covers, spine ruled in gilt with raised bands, lettering in gilt on front cover & spine, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field & Co. New York: Harcourt Brace, [1932] A little fading to spine, near fine. (80/120)
171. (Binding) A Gallery of Famous English and American Poets. With an Introductory Essay by Henry Coppée. 400 pp. Illus. with numerous steel engravings in the text. 10-3/4x7-1/4, period brown morocco decoratively embossed in gilt and black, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1860 A little shelf wear and scuffing to the covers, else near fine, an impressive deluxe publisher's binding. (100/150)
172. (Binding) Persius Flaccus, Aulus. Satirae ad Codices Parisinos Recensitae. 7-3/4x4-1/4, period tree calf, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1812 Scuff to rear cover, a little foxing within, else near fine, nicely bound.(70/100)
173.(Binding) The Century of Queens. With Sketches of Some Princes of Literature and Art. With 10 steel-engraved plates, plus woodcuts in the text. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full red morocco decoratively embossed in blind, tooled in gilt on front cover and spine, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New York: James Miller, 1872 Minor scuffing to covers, corners showing, else very good or better, in an attractive mid-nineteenth century deluxe publisher's binding. (80/120)
174. (Bishop, Cortlandt Field) The Cortlandt F. Bishop Library. 3 vols. Illus. 10-1/4x7-1/2, original printed wrappers. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1938 Important library with a splendid selection of rare and beautiful books, including fine bindings, 17th, 18th and 19th century literature, illuminated manuscripts, and much more. A little wear; very good or better. (100/150)
BLEDSOE'S INDIAN WARS 175. Bledsoe, A[nthony] J. Indian Wars of the Northwest: A California Sketch. [5]-505 pp.; errata slip tipped to p.[9]. 9x5-1/2, original sheep, morocco spine labels. First Edition. San Francisco: Bacon, 1885 Cowan p.57; Howes B529; Zamorano Eighty 6 - Important work dealing with the settlement of the northwest coast counties of California, and treating in detail the many Indian uprisings of Trinity, Humboldt, and Del Norte counties during the first fifteen years of California statehood. J. Gregg Layne in the Zamorano Eighty notes that "in this book a full account is given of the discovery of Humboldt Bay by Dr. Gregg of Commerce of the Prairies fame. Dr. Gregg's party were the first Americans to see Humboldt Bay. Gregg lost his life by starvation on his way back to his headquarters, and was buried near Clear Lake." He also calls the book "valuable and scarce. Howes describes the work as the "best record of the California Indian troubles to 1865." Rubbing to spine, minor shelf wear, front joint cracked; partially eradicated old rubberstamps to endpapers, faint marginal darkening, else very good, rare in the original sheep binding. (300/500)
176. Boller, Willy. Masterpieces of the Japanese Color Woodcut. Plates & illus. throughout, a few in color. 14x10-1/2, cloth-backed boards, jacket. Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, [1957] Jacket with some rubbing and soiling, a little edge wear, tear to spine foot; else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150)
50 VELLUM SOLANDER CASES 177. (Book Boxes) Set of 50 uniform full vellum solander cases, with spines ruled in gilt and numbered ("21/26" 21/83" etc.), and with morocco spine labels listing various titles and authors. Outside dimensions 8-1/4x6-1/4x2-1/8; inside dimensions 7-5/8x5-1/2x1-5/8. No place: no date Handsome set of solander cases; an ingenious bookbinder or amateur leatherworker could replace the labels with appropriate ones and safely store their fine books. Some minor wear, a few with top panels starting to curl up, else very good to fine. (400/700)
LONG RUNS OF BOOK PRICES 178. (Book Prices - American) American Book Prices Current. 21 yearly vols. (1930, 1939, 1945-50, 1961-73) plus Indexes for 1941-45, 1945-50, 1950-55, 1955-60, and 1960-65. Also, United States Cumulative Book Auction Records, 1940-1945. Together, 27 vols. Cloth. New York: 1930-1965 Generally very good or better. (200/300)
179. (Book Prices - American) American Book Prices Current. Index 1970-1975. 2 vols. Red cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Bancroft-Parkman, 1976 A useful supplement to the cd-rom version of A.B.P.C., which doesn't list prices before 1975. Very good. (100/150)
180. (Book Prices - English) Book Prices Current: Record of the Prices at Which Books Have Been Sold At Auction.... Approx. 49 vols., broken run, 1887-1956 (some vols. covering several seasons); incl. indexes for 1887-1896 and 1907-1916. Black cloth. * Book Auction Records: A Priced and Annotated Annual Record.... 8 vols., 1966-1973, plus 1948-58 index. Red cloth. Together, approx. 58 vols.London: 1887-1973 Close to a century in the evolution of book prices. Generally very good or better. (300/500)
181. (Boston Public Library) More Books: The Bulletin of the Boston Public Library. 4 vols. Vol. XIII, No. 3; Vol. XIV, No. 6; Vol. XV, No 6; Vol. XVI, No. 6. Original wrappers. First Editions. Boston: 1938-1941 The volume for March 1938 is from the Library of A.E. Newton and inscribed to him by the author of Zoltan Haraszti, writer and book collector and author of one of the articles, "To A. Edward Newton from a recruit to a veteran Zoltan Haraszti." Light wear to wrrappers with a small chip to corner of 1 vol., else about very good. (80/120)
LANGUAGE OF FLOWER BOOKS WITH COLOR PLATES 182. (Botany) Elizabeth, Charlotte. Chapters on Flowers. Engraved frontispiece. [6], 315, [3] pp. Green pebbled cloth (gift inscriptions to front free endpaper & half-title). Third Edition. 1839. * Martyn, Mrs. S.T., ed. The Ladies' Wreath: An Illustrated Annual. With 13 engraved and chromolithograph plates. Half leather and cloth, marbled endpapers (Binding with a bit of wear; hinges cracked, foxed, a bit of dampstain to prelims, tape repair to 1 leaf). 1848-49. * Lee, Mrs. R. Trees, Plants and Flowers: Their Beauties, Uses, and Influences. With 8 chromolithograph plates by James Andrews. Green cloth gilt (cloth with some insect damage; shaken with several leaves loose, upper hinge cracked, some foxing, the plates are bright with just a bit of foxing). First Edition. 1854. * Wilkinson, Lady. Weeds and Wild Flowers: Their Uses, Legends, and Literature. 12 hand colored engravings and 26 woodcuts. Maroon cloth (spine faded, lower joint starting; upper hinge cracked). First Edition. 1858. Together, 4 vols.Various places: various dates Generally good to very good condition, the plates generally very good. (300/500)
183. (Botany) Pratt, Anne. Flowers and Their Associations. With 4 hand colored engraved plates. 6x4-1/4, green cloth gilt, a.e.g. (head of spine chipped, joints & hinges cracked, a bit of dampstain to prelims.). First Edition. 1840. * Tyas, Robert. The Sentiment of Flowers; or, Language of Flora. With 5 hand colored engraved plates. 5-1/4x3-1/2, green cloth gilt. First Edition. 1848. * Plues, Margaret. British Grasses: An Introduction to the Study of the Garmineæ of Great Britain and Ireland. With 16 hand colored engraved plates. Green cloth decorated in gilt (lower joint cracked). First Edition. [1867]. * Vicks Monthly Magazine. Vol. III. 12 chromolithograph plates. Green pebbled cloth decorated in black. 1880. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates Generally very good condition. (250/350)
184. (Botany) Wakefield, Priscilla. An Introduction to Botany, in a Series of Familiar Letters. With 11 hand colored engraved plates. Later leather with leather spine label. Second Edition. 1798. * Gems from Flora. Illustrated with 4 chromolithograph plates. Friendship Album with manuscript notes throughout. Cloth elaborately decorated in gilt (binding worn and lacking spine, front board detached, a bit of foxing.) c.1850. * Johns, C.A. Flowers of the Field. With 96 color plates and 245 wood cuts in the text. Green cloth decorated in gilt (ex-library with remnant of label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, inkstamp to front free endpaper). Eleventh Impression. No date. * Hibberd, Shirley, ed. The Floral World and Garden Guide. Illustrated with 12 chromolithograph plates. Half calf and marbled boards, leather spine label (rubbing to boards; some foxing, inkstamp to front free endpaper, the plates are extraordinarily bright). First Edition. 1876. Together, 4 vols.Various places: various dates Generally very good condition. (300/500)
185. Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax. [2], xix, [1], 437 [1] + 6 ad pp. Large hand-colored folding map by J.H. Goldthwait. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles, 1865 Cowan p. 67; Graff 370; Sabin 7077; Wagner-Camp 410:1; Wheat Transmississippi 1115 - "Samuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Kansas on May 21, 1865 for San Francisco by way of Salt Lake and across central Nevada, stopping at Austin and Virginia City. They reached the Pacific at the end of June, and traveled overland up the coast to British Columbia, returning to San Francisco by steamer. They visited Yosemite in August and were back in New York by the end of September. The book is composed of Bowles's letters to the `Springfield Republican,' revised and expanded" W.-C. The colored folding map of the western U.S., which as an inset "Plan of Central California on an Enlarged Scale," has a 3" stub tear. Spine ends and corners a little worn, mild rippling to cloth; foxing to title-page and occasionally within, else very good or better. (150/250)
186. Boynton, Searles R. The Painter Lady: Grace Carpenter Hudson. Profusely illus. after works by Hudson, some color. 13x10, gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Eureka, CA: Interface California Corp., [1978] Grace Carpenter Hudson, 1865-1937, is notable for her paintings of native Americans, primarily childrem. With a catalogue raisonné at end with pictures of all but a handful of her 684 recorded paintings (a few of these circled in ink). Fine. (100/150)
187. Broder, Patricia Janis. Bronzes of the American West. Illus. from photographs of bronze sculpture throughout, some color. 10-3/4x11, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1974] Fine. (80/120)
188. Brown, Frank Chouteau, ed. Modern English Churches. Illustrated with 68 photographic plates. (Folio) 14x11, red cloth case, ribbon ties. First Edition. Cleveland: J.H. Jansen, 1923 A notice from the publisher states that the collection of 68 plates is complete although not consecutively numbered as several plates were lost to fire and would not be reprinted. Binding with a bit of rubbing and shelfwear, plates are in very good condition. (100/150)
BEAUTIFUL COPY OF E.B. BROWNING'S ESSAY ON MIND 189. [Browning, Elizabeth Barrett]. An Essay on Mind, with Other Poems. xvi, 152 pp. 6-3/4x4, later full polished tan calf, triple gilt filet borders, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbeled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Edition. London: James Duncan, 1826 Fine condition, in a lovely binding.(700/1000)
190. (Burkert, Nancy Ekholm) Edward Lear's The Scroobious Pip. Completed by Ogden Nash. Illus. in color by Burkert. Inscribed and signed by Burkert on the half-title; 2 A.L.s. from Burkert laid in. (Light soiling to jacket.) [1968]. * Larkin, David, ed. The Art of Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Intro. by Michael Danoff. Illus. in color from works by Burkert. (Light wear to jacket, ink name to front flap; hinge cracked at front endpapers.) [1977]. Together, 2 vols. 12x9 or a bit smaller.New York: Harper & Row, [1968 & 1977] Generally very good, 1st a bit better.(100/150)
191. [Burney, Frances]. Camilla: or, A Picture of Youth. 5 vols. xlviii, 390 + [1] ad; [4], 432; [4], 468; [4], 432; [4], 556 pp. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period full calf, rebacked with original spine strips laid on, 6 (of 10) spine labels replaced. First Edition. London: T. Payne, et al., 1796 Rothschild 550; Sterling 101 - Some minor foxing and soiling to contents, a few pages in Vol. III with tears slightly affecting some of the text, overall in very good condition. (150/250)
192. (Burns, Robert) Eaton, Seymour, ed. Robert Burns Rare Print Collection. 8 parts containing a total of 25 halftone plates reproducing prints and other items; the plates are loose in paper folders, all set into cloth-backed boards portfolio with plaid design, ribbon ties. Philadelphia: R.G. Kennedy, 1900 Published for private circulation. Corners of the portfolio showing, else near fine. (80/120)
193. Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole. With 74 illustrations and maps. 422 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/2, blue cloth. Second Impression. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930 Signed by the author at the half-title. A bit of rubbing to cloth; darkening to page edges, else very good. (60/90)
194. Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. The Works of Lord Byron Indluding the Suppressed Poems. Complete in One Volume. [2], xliii, 716 pp. 9x5-1/2, full tan calf. Paris: A. & W. Galignani, 1826 Early collection of Byron's poems. Spine rubbed, darkened, lacking label, some other cover wear; some foxing to contents, 1-1/2x3" portion of front flylef clipped, tear to facsimile, old book label, else very good. (100/150)
195. (California) The Dying Californian. Broadside printing the 8 verses to the song (but no music), with hand-colored decorative border. 9-3/4x6-1/2, laid on modern stiff paper backing. Chatham, N.Y.: H. De Marsan, c.1850's Edges worn, some staining and soiling, good condition. (50/80)
196. (Californiana) California: Catalogue 50...The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson... 5 parts. Illus. with facsimiles. Wrappers. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1979-1980 Near fine. (50/80)
197. Casey, J. Intemperance; or, The Evils of Drink. A Poem. Together with an Appendix Containing Temperance Songs and Prose. x, [2], 76 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition. Dublin: James Duffy, 1885 Daring subject for an Irish publisher. Some minor rubbing to covers; offset to the endpapers, else very good. (50/80)
198. Castellan, A[ntoine] L[aurent]. Turkey, Being a Description of the Manners, Customs, Dresses, and Other Peculiarities Characteristic of the Inhabitants of the Turkish Empire; to which is prefixed a sketch of the History of the Turks.... 3 vols. [iii]-xii, 139; 168; [2], 141 pp. Trans. from the French by Henry Shoberl. Illus. with 15 (of 24) hand-colored stipple-engraved plates. 7x4-1/4, period quarter red staight-grain morocco & boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait, 1829 Rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends chipped with some pieces of the spine strip lacking, corners and edges showing, most joints cracked with a few covers nearly detached; lacking 9 plates, also lacking the title-page of Vol. II, some foxing/soiling internally, ink name of Whitestown Lyceum to front pastedowns, bookplates of Pliny F. Martin covering earlier ones, fair to good, sold as is. (60/90)
199. (Caxton Club) The Caxton Club: Officers, Committees, Constitution and By-Laws, Annual Reports List of Members. 2 issues. 7-1/2x4-1/4, cloth. Each 1 of 300 copies printed by R.R. Donnelley & Sons at the Lakeside Press. Chicago: 1898 & 1907 Some cover rubbing and wear; internally fine, unopened. (80/120)
200. Ceulemans, Raymond. Mister 100. Illustrated with diagrams. 471 pp. 11x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Brussels]: R. Van Belle, [1979] Detailed strategies for how to play the game of billiards. Text in English, Flemish, French, German, and Spanish. Very good condition in jacket with some chipping and tearing. (60/90)
WITH 24 COLOR LITHOGRAPHS BY MARC CHAGALL 201. Chagall, Marc. Drawings for the Bible. Text by Gaston Bachelard. Illus. by Chagall, incl. 24 color lithographed plates & 96 reproductions in black & white. 14x10-1/2, color lithographed pictorial boards. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1960] American issue of Dessins pour la Bible, printed in France by Draeger Frères, the color lithographs produced by Mourlot Frères. Issued as Verve double number 37/38, the illustrations by Chagall deal with biblical themes which he had in general not covered in his 1956 work Illustrations for the Bible, which comprised Verve 33/34. Some rubbing at the spine ends and corners, front joint with short splits in a few places, rubbing to rear joint; near fine condition. (3000/5000)
202. Chase, Carroll. The 3c Stamp of the United States 1951-1857 issue. Illus. Full gilt-lettered morocco. 1 of 50 copies of the deluxe edition. First Edition. Hammondsport: J.O. Moore, [1929] Signed by Chase on the limitation-page, but not numbered. Front joint cracked, rear tender, corners worn; internally very good. (100/150)
203. (Chinese Medicine) Hunter, S[tephen] A. Medical Nomenclature: A Paper Read before the Medical Missionary Conference, Shanghai, May 20th, 1890. 2 copies. [4], 8 pp. Text in English with occasional Chinese characters. Rebound in cloth, with most of original (soiled and rubbed) front wrappers laid on. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1890. * First Report of the Committee on Medical Terminology Appointed by the China Medical Missionary Association. Terms in Anatomy, Histology, Physiology, Pharmacology, Pharmacy. August 1901. viii, 95 pp. Text in English and Chinese. Rebound in cloth, titled portion of original front wrapper laid on. (Wear to covers; pages dog-eared.) Shanghai: Presbyterian Mission Press, 1901. Together, 3 vols. Shanghai: 1890 & 1901 Both in very good condition. (100/150)
BEAUTIFUL PAINTINGS ON SILK 204. (Chinese Paintings on Silk) ["Scenes of Filial Piety"]. Series of 24 original goauche paintings on silk, each with hand-calligraphed descriptive text in Chinese on facing leaf, bound accordian style between polished mahogany(?) wood boards. Images approx. 11-1/4x8, overall 13-1/2x9. China: c.1880 Splendid series of delicately executed gouache paintings illustrative of the virtues and activities relating to filial piety. This superb work was given to the Rev. Stephen Alexander Hunter by Li Hung Chang, the Prime Minister of China. Some minor soiling within, splits to a few of the seams, a little rubbing to the boards, still a very nice example of this original work on a traditional Chinese theme. (1500/2500)
205. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The Yellowstone National Park, Historical and Descriptive. xv, 409 pp. Illus. from photographs; folding map. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Third Edition. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1895 Wear to spine ends and corners, leaning; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacking the free endpapers; about very good. (100/150)
206. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. 2 vols. Intro. by Grace Lee Nute. Illus. from various early sources. Cloth, jackets. Stanford: Academic Reprints, 1954 Howes C390 - Nice reprint of a fur trade classic, first published in 1902 and still the standard reference in the field. Some soiling and extremity wear to jackets, prices clipped; ink names to front endpapers, else very good.(80/120)
207. Christy, Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, to the City of Sacramento, California... Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850. Ed. by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with numerous maps, frontis. port from photograph. 11x7-3/4, cloth illus. with map, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969 Kurutz 129; Mattes 756; Mintz 90 - "An important addition to any collection concerning the overland experience" - Mintz. Mattes lauds the 94 day-by-day maps prepared by Becker facing each page of Christy's text, noting that "These maps...are the most comprehensive and accurate pertaining to any one immigrant." Jacket with 2" streak to rear panel, else fine in near fine jacket. (80/120)
MAP OF SHILOH 208. (Civil War) Map of the Field of Shiloh, near Pittsburgh Landing, Tenn. Shewing the Positions of the U.S. Forces under the Command of Maj. Genl. U.S. Grant, U.S. Vol. and Maj. Genl. D.C. Buell, U.S. Vol. Lithographed map, with the positions of the troops hand-colored. Lithographed by Julius Bien, NY. 44x62 pp. (17-1/2x24-1/2"), mounted on linen backing. [Washington? no date] Detailed and significant map of the Shiloh battlefield, one of the bloodiest of the Civil War. Paper a little darkened, else very good. (200/300)
209.Clark, Thomas D., ed. Travels in the New South: A Bibliography. 2 vols. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jackets. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1962] Some rubbing and wear to jackets, a few tears, verso tape repairs; else very good. (100/150)
PARTIAL SET OF COLOPHON 210. (Colophon...) The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. Parts 9, 10, 12, 14-16, 18 (of 20). Boards. 1930-1935. * The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen. 12 issues: Vols I-III, parts 1-4 of each. Pict. cloth. 1935-1938. * The Annual of Bookmaking. Silver-stamped buckram. 1938. * The Colophon New Graphic Series. 4 vols. Boards. 1939. * The New Colophon. Vol. I & II (Parts 1-8). Boards, cloth. 1948-1950. * Together, 48 vols. Extensively illus. with engravings, lithographs, typographic samples, etc. Boards or cloth. New York: 1935-1950Partial set of the marvelous potpourri of typography and illustration, lacking 13 of the 20 parts of the original Colophon, as well as the indexes, etc. Some light shelf wear, very good or better condtion, sold as is. (300/500)
211. (Colt, Samuel) Hart, Samuel. In Memoriam: Samuel Colt and Caldwell Hart Colt. [124] pp. Illus. from photographs by Clifton Johnson. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. [Springfield, MA: Clifton Johnson], 1898 Riling 1445 - Contains biographical information on Samuel Colt and his son, and has a description of the Colt estate, Armsmear. An important addition to any library devoted to the history of firearms. Spine darkened, as are cover margins, rubbing to ends and corners; else very good, scarce.(150/250)
212. Combe, George. Lectures on Phrenology...including its application to the present and prospective condition of the United States. With Notes, an Intorductory Essay, and an Historical Sketch, by Andrew Boardman. 391 pp. With engraved frontis. showing the various "phrenological organs" in the head; hand-colored lithographed plate showing four portraits of men demonstrating various temperaments; wood engravings in the text. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Third Edition. New York: James P. Giffing, 1841 Spine faded, a few traces from previous labels, original printed label a little rubbed with some edge wear, joints just starting at head, corners showing; soiling and offset to endpapers, ink name of Paul S. Hunter to front free endpaper along with old bookseller's rubberstamp, else very good. (60/90)
COOK'S ANTARCTIC, 1/1000 213. Cook, Frederick A. Through the First Antarctic Night, 1898-1899: A Narrative of the Voyage of the "Belgica" Among the Newly Discovered Lands and Over an Unknown Sea About the South Pole. xxiv, 478 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, 3 (of 4) color plates from drawings, occasional text illus. & maps. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original moiré cloth with lettering in gilt, illustration on front cover in white, black & red, spine lettering in gilt, t.e.g. No. 257 of 1000 copies. First American Edition. New York: Doubleday, McClure, 1900 Spence 312 - Signed by Cook on limitation leaf inserted after p.[ii]. Cook and Amundson were both members of the Belgica party, the first expedition to spend the winter in the Antarctic, to the chagrin of many of the ill-prepared crew. Rubbing and wear to covers, rear cover detached, half of the spine strip detached (but present, though with portions lacking), remaining portion chipped with ends fraying, corners showing; limitation leaf and following frontis. port. detached with edges worn, shaken, but internally a very good copy, a rare book worthy of restoration to the binding.(300/500)
214. Cowan, Robert Ernest and Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 vols. in 1. Green buckram, paper spine label. Los Angeles: 1964 Mild rubbing to joints and edges; pencil checks in the text, else very good. (80/120)
COX'S BROWNIES 215. Cox, Palmer. Another Brownie Book. Illustrated throughout by the author. 10-1/4x8-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Century, [1890] The Second of the Brownie Books. Binding worn with chips at spine, corners showing, rubbing; hinges starting, ink inscription to prelim., a few leaves with chips or tears at edges.(150/250)
216. Cox, Palmer. The Brownies: Their Book. Illustrated throughout by the author. 10-1/4x8-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition, Second Edition. New York: Century, [1887] The first of the Brownie Books. Binding worn with chips at spine, corners showing, rubbing; upper hinge cracked, pencil marks to endpapers and to a few leaves, a few of the leaves torn or chipped at edges. (200/300)
217. (Crane, Walter) Don Quixote of the Mancha. Retold by Judge Parry. Illustrated with color plates by Walter Crane. 245 pp. 9x6-1/2, rust cloth illustrated in blue, brown, white, yellow and black. New York: John Lane, 1900 A charmingly illustrated edition of the story of "that famous gentleman." Head and tail of spine fraying, joints just starting, corners lightly bumped; hinges cracked, some soiling to several leaves, front free endpaper with a chip at upper corner, pencil marks to frontispiece. (150/250)
218. (Cruikshank, George) Fielding, Henry. The History of Amelia. 2 vols. Illus. with 8 etched plates by George Cruikshank. 6-1/2x4, period half morocco & cloth, spine gilt. London: James Cochrane, 1832 Some shelf wear and extremity scuffing to the covers; frontis. of Vol. I darkened with marginal stain, other plates with slight darkening, bookplates, else very good. (100/150)
219.Custer, Elizabeth. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. Frontis. port of Custer; map. (Ink inscription on back of frontis. dated 1895, ink name to front endpaper.) [1885]. * Following the Guidon. Engraved frontis. (Ex-lib., bookplate & glue stains to front pastedown, blindstamp to title-page, glue stains and remnant to rear pastedown, old paper spine label.) 1st Ed. 1895. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth.New York: Harper, [1885] & 1890 Some rubbing and wear to covers; generally very good. (80/120)
220. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964 Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. A little wear to the slipcase, starting to split along 2 seams; else fine in very good slipcase. (100/150)
221. Daniell, William & Hobart Caunter. Caunter and Daniell's Oriental Annual, 1839. vi, [2], 268 pp. With 22 steel-engraved plates from drawings by Daniell. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original decoratively embossed morocco with gilt illustration tooled on front cover, spine decorated & titled in gilt, a.e.g. London: Whittaker, 1839 Spine a little worn, repaired and recased, front joint cracking; some internal foxing, armorial bookplate of Robert Hughs on front pastedown, rubberstamp of W.F. Harwar on front pastedown, else very good. (100/150)
222. (Darrow, Clarence) Linton, W.J. Threescore and Ten Years, 1820 to 1890. Frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, cloth, rebacked and recornered with later cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1894 Clarence Darrow's copy, with his bookplate. Some cover wear, small nick to fore-edge of front cover; else very good. (150/250)
223. Daudet, Alphonse. Les Lettres de mon Moulin. With 15 aquatints by Jean Droit. 11x9, printed paper wrappers. Paris: Les Éditions d'Art Devambez, 1927 Minor wear to wrappers at edges and a chip to tail of spine; light foxing, else very good. (80/120)
224. Davis, Ellis A. Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest: California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Profusely illus. from photographs; color maps. [56], 101-216, [16], 101-172, 217-392, [4] pp. Folio, 14-3/4x11-3/4, original gilt-lettered flexible morocco. Berkeley: Ellis Davis, 1915 Cowan p.841 - An invaluable compilation of biographical and commercial information. There seem to have been several different issues, with varying pagination; the present volume is complete, with nothing removed. Minor rubbing and wear to cover edges; very good or better.(200/300)
225. Delafaye-Brehier, J[ulie]. Natalie, ou les Dangers des Préventions. Illustrated with hand-colored copper-engraved plates. 288 pp. 7x4-1/4, black boards decorated in grey and gold. Paris: Lehuby, no date An interesting association copy with the gift inscription of Pierce Butler, husband of English actress Fanny Kemble, to his daughter, Sarah Butler. Sarah was the mother of the American novelist Owen Wister, author of The Virginian and others, and the present volume is from his library with his bookplate. Joints cracked, chips from spine, boards worn at edges; hinges cracked, some foxing. (120/180)
226. Delano, Alonzo. Pen-knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block: A Series of Original Illustrated Letters, written by one of California's Pioneer Miners.... Reprinted from the 1853 edition. Foreword by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. after color sketches by Charles Nahl. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Third Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934 Howes D232; Kurutz 181c; Rocq 6049 - A gathering of sketches written by "Old Block" for various California newspapers, including the Pacific News and California Daily Courier. First published in book form in Sacramento 1853, with the second edition, also Sacramento, appearing the following year. Spine label slightly creased, else fine. (100/150)
227. Descourtilz, J[ean] Th[eodore]. Tropical American Birds. Illus. with 60 plates reproducing lithographs after drawings by Descourtilz, 32 of them in color. 17-1/4x11-1/2, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1960] Excellent reproductions of the plates from the rare mid-nineteenth century work Oiseaus Brillans et Remarquables du Brésil, with short descriptions by the modern Brazilian ornithologist D. Joao Moojen; Descourtilz' original, more thorough, text, in French, is given in an accompanying booklet in wrappers. Some staining and wear to slipcase; vol. with a little extremity rubbing, very good or better. (100/150)
228. Dickens, Charles. Works. 30 vols. Illustrated. (8vo) Later half leather & cloth, spine gilt, t.e.g. London: Chapman & Hall, c.1880s Some rubbing to some bindings, chipping at head & tails of a few spines, else generally very good condition and a handsome set. (200/300)
229. Dierke, [Carl]. Dierke Schulatlas für höhere Lehranstalten Grosze Ausgabe. Profusely illustrated with color maps, some folding. 156 pp. 14x9, brown pebbled cloth. Later Edition. Braunschweig: Georg Westermann, 1931 Binding shelfworn; shaken, hinges cracked, but the maps are bright, in very good condition. (80/120)
230. Disney, Walt. The Nutcracker Suite, from Walt Disney's Fantasia. Intro. by Leopold Stokowski. Illus. in colors by Disney Studios. 11x10, cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1940 Jacket rubbed at folds, chipping to spine ends and corners, spitting along spine, light dampstaining; vol. with some staining at lower corners and adjacent areas, rubbing to board edges; bookplate, else very good.(100/150) |