1. Adams, Frederick Upham. Smith: A Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life. Illus. by A.B. Frost. Red cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905.
Donovan & Murdoch 4850; Murdoch 4 - "A charming and innocent early novel enhanced by the wickedly humorous illustrations of Mr. Frost, one of the first and finest illustrators of the American golfing scene." Light rubbing to extremities, small stains to spine and upper cover, else very good. (60/90).
2. Adams, Frederick Upham. John Henry Smith: A Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life. Illus. by A.B. Frost. Red cloth, pictorial cover label. Later Edition.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909.
Donovan & Murdoch 4850; Murdoch 4 - Some rubbing to cloth; adhesive marks from removed plate at front pastedown, previous owners' names in ink and crayon to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
GOLF MYSTERIES BY HERBERT ADAMS
3. Adams, Herbert. The Body in the Bunker. Red cloth. First Edition.
London: Crime Club, [1935].
Donovan & Murdoch 4960 - Spine sunned, a bit of rubbing to binding; light foxing to page edges, else very good. (60/90).
4. Adams, Herbert. The Golf House Murder. Red cloth. First Edition.
New York: Walter J. Black, [1933].
Donovan & Murdoch 4930 - A bit of soiling to cloth, else about very good. (60/90).
5. Adams, Herbert. The Secret of Bogey House. Cloth. First Edition.
London: Methuen, [1924].
Donovan & Murdoch 4990 - Leaning, some soiling to cloth; half title darkened, page edges foxed, else very good. (60/90).
6. Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, slipcase. No. 591 of 1055 copies. First Edition.
Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1985.
Donovan & Murdoch 43080 - Bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine in slipcase with some rubbing. (100/150).
7. Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Millions of Mischiefs: Rabbits, Golf & St. Andrews. Pictorial boards. No. 164 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Malvern, Great Britain: Peachfield Press, 1990.
Signed by Adamson on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
8. Alliss, Percy. Better Golf. Intro. by George W. Greenwood. Illus. from 24 action photographs by Horace Grant. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
London: A. & C. Black, 1926.
Donovan & Murdoch 5230; Murdoch 13 - Minor rubbing, corners lightly bumped; hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, else very good. (80/120).
9. Astle, M.J. The Principles of Golf. Illus. by Marjorie Bates. Green cloth. Second Edition, revised. London: W.R. Chambers, [1925].
Donovan & Murdoch 5790 - From the collection of Canadian collector H. Thomae with his name in ink to front pastedown. Very good. (80/120).
GOLF IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
10. (Baguio Country Club) The Bagio Country Club, Baguio Philippine Islands. Illustrated with photographic images. Tan pictorial wrappers, decorative blue ribbon. First Edition. Philippine Islands: [c. 1910].
A rare and early piece on golf in the Phillipines. Small chips and creases to spine, minimal foxing, overall very good.
(200/300).
11. Bailey, C.W. The Brain and Golf: Some Hints for Golfers from Modern Mental Science. Foreword by Charles S. Sherrington. With a chapter on theory and practice by Bernard Darwin. Green cloth. First American Edition.
Boston: Small, Maynard, [1921].
Donovan & Murdoch 6000; Murdoch 27 - "Mr. Bailey was seized with the thought, still very much alive today, that the subconscious execution of the swing would produce quicker and more satisfying refulsts than learning the physical aspect." A few small stains to cloth, light rubbing; bookseller's stamp and sticker to front pastedown, still, very good. (80/120).
12. Bailey, C.W. The Brain and Golf: Some Hints for Golfers from Modern Mental Science. With a foreword by Charles S. Sherrington and a chapter on Theory and Practice by Bernard Darwin. Tan cloth. Second Edition.
London: Mills & Boon, [1924].
Donovan & Murdoch 6000; Murdoch 27 - Spine sunned; some foxing to endpapers, title and page edges, else very good. (80/120).
BALFOUR'S REMINISCENCES, FIRST EDITION
13. Balfour, James. Reminiscences of Golf on St. Andrews Links. [4], 68 + [2, ads.] pp. Original printed red wrappers. First Edition.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1887.
Donovan & Murdoch 600; Murdoch 30 - "One of the rarest of all golf items." The Balfours were a well-known golfing family, the most skillful of whom was James' son, Leslie Balfour-Melville, who won the British Amateur in 1895. The book relates tales of the Old Course during a time when there were relatively few golfers and is of great interest because it gives one of the few first-hand accounts of how the course was played in those early days. Mild dampstaining, corners chipped, spine worn with tape repair; stamp of Prestwick Golf Club to half-title, else very good. (4000/6000).
BANTOCK ON MANY GREENS
14. Bantock, Miles. On Many Greens: A Book of Golf and Golfers. Intro. by Findlay S. Douglas. Illus. incl. frontis. of the Shinnecock Hills Golf Club club house. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901.
Donovan & Murdoch 6090; Murdoch 33 - An important anthology of golf writings from Britain and America, and with pictures of early American club houses. Minor rubbing to spine and edges; previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).
15. Barnes, James M. A Guide to Good Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Green cloth, pictorial cover label. Third Printing.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925.
Donovan & Murdoch 6150; Murdoch 36 - Minor wear to binding; endpapers darkened, else fine. (80/120).
16. Barnes, James M. Picture Analysis of Golf Strokes: A Complete Book of Instruction. Illus. from photographs by L.F. Deming. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott, 1919.
Donovan & Murdoch 6170; Murdoch 37 - "An unusually handsome book of instruction in which Mr. Barnes was the model for more than 300 illustrations. It was also unusual for being the first book in which photographs were reversed so left-handers could compare their swings with that of a professional." Inscribed by the author. Binding worn with tear to lower joint, rubbing to cloth and scratches to cover label; a few leaves chipped at edges and with some soiling and short tears. (100/150).
17. Barnes, James M. Picture Analysis of Golf Strokes: A Complete Book of Instruction. Illus. from photographs by L.F. Deming. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott, 1919.
Donovan & Murdoch 6170; Murdoch 37 - Another copy in variant binding. Cloth rubbed, particularly at edges and corners; light foxing throughout, else very good.
(100/150).
18. Batchelor, Gerald. Golf Stories. Illus. by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, [1914].
Donovan & Murdoch 6260; Murdoch 41 - Cloth soiled; foxing to page edges, else very good. (120/180).
19. Bauer, Aleck. Hazards. Foreword by Peter Thomson. Introduction by Fred Hawtree. Contributions by Peter Dobereiner & Philip A. Truett. Edited by H.R.J. Grant. Illustrated. Gilt-dec. pictorial green morocco, leather spine label, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 47 of 100 copies bound by Cedric Chivers of Bristol. First Edition.
Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993.
Signed by Fred Hawtree, Peter Thomson, Peter Dobereiner, & Philip A. Truett on the limitation page & by Ionicus on a special hand-colored illustration by him. As new. (120/180).
20. Baxter, John E. Locker Room Ballads. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. Gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1923.
Donovan & Murdoch 6380 - Leaning slightly; gift inscription to front free endpaper, light dampstaining to first few leaves, else very good. (100/150).
21. Begbie, Harold. J.H. Taylor or, The Inside of a Week. Frontis. port. by W.S. Stuart. Red cloth, spine gilt lettered. First Edition.
London: Mills & Boon, [1925].
Donovan & Murdoch 6570; Murdoch 52 - An interesting account of the author's friendship with Taylor. Binding rubbed; ink stamp partially erased from title, else very good. (200/300).
22. Behrend, John. John Ball of Hoylake, Champion Golfer. Foreword by William C. Campbell. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x7, gilt-lettered brown cloth, jacket. 1 of 1800 copies. First Edition.
Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1989.
Signed on the half-title by Behrend. Bookplate to front pastedown, else fine.
(100/150).
23. Beldam, G.W. & J.H. Taylor. Golf Faults Illustrated. Illus. Gilt-lettered brown cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
London: George Newnes, [c.1905].
Donovan & Murdoch 6650 - Binding discolored and soiled, some scraping to cover label; endpapers darkened, else very good. (70/100).
24. Beldam, G.W. & J.H. Taylor. Golf Faults Illustrated. Green cloth lettered in gilt. New and Enlarged Edition.
London: George Newnes, no date.
Donovan & Murdoch 6650 - Spine sunned, rubbing to rear cover and edges; previous owner's label to front pastedown, endpapers darkened, else very good. (50/80).
25. Beldam, George W. Golfing Illustrated. Notes by John L. Low. Illus. from photographs by Beldam. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
London: Gowans & Gray, 1908.
Donovan & Murdoch 6610; Murdoch 54 - Wrappers soiled with small chips at edges; ink stamp of Schulenburg Golf Library to front pastedown, otherwise about very good. (150/250).
26. Beldam, George W. Great Golfers: Their Methods at a Glance. Contributions by Harold Hilton, J.H. Taylor, James Braid, Alex Herd & Harry Vardon. Illus. from 268 action photographs. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1904.
Donovan & Murdoch 6620; Murdoch 55 - Although Beldam was one of the first advocates of teaching golf through photographs, and despite the fact that this book was beautifully produced with photographs of famous players, the pictures are useless for instruction because the odd angles from which the subjects were photographed led to incorrect conclusions as to the proper method of swinging. Somewhat shaken, minor rubbing and discoloration to cloth; bookplate of Ada & William Moore at front pastedown, light foxing at endpapers and edges, else very good. (100/150).
GOLFERS PHOTOGRAPHED BY ULTRA-RAPID CAMERA
27. Beldam, George W. The World's Champion Golfers: Their Art Disclosed by the Ultra-Rapid Camera. 11 vols. Illus. with folding plates from photographs of golfers in movement. 8-1/4x4-3/4, printed boards. First Edition. London: Photochrom, [1924].
Donovan & Murdoch 6630; Murdoch 56 - Two on Joyce Wethered, two on Roger Wethered, two on Gene Sarazen, one on Abe Mitchell, two on Walter Hagen, one on Arthur Havers, & key to interpretaion of photographs volume. The set was withdrawn from the Library of Phillips Academy with their bookplate to the verso of upper boards and a few volumes with card pocket and remnant of due date slip to inside of rear boards and with inkstamps to title pages. Minor wear to boards, with some tears to the spines of a few volumes, but overall very good condition. (800/1200).
28. Berg, Patty. Golf. Foreword by O.B.Keeler. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: A.S. Barnes, [1941].
Donovan & Murdoch 6830 - Inscribed by the author. Lightly foxed, else very good in tattered jacket. (70/100).
29. Berkeley, Earl of. Sound Golf by Applying Principles to Practice. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Seely, Service, [1936].
Donovan & Murdoch 6850 - With errata slip laid in. Very good. (80/120).
30. Boynton, Henry Walcott. The Golfer's Rubáiyat. Illus. Dec. boards. First Edition.
Chicago: [Herbert S. Stone], 1901.
Donovan & Murdoch 7230; Murdoch 73 - Wit & humor through 78 poems. Corners showing; hinges repaired, small bookseller's label to rear pastedown, else very good. (200/300).
31. Braid, J., J.A.T. Bramston & H.G. Hutchinson. A Book of Golf. Ed. by E.F. Benson & Eustace H. Miles. Illus. from photographs by A. Gandy. Red dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1903.
Donovan & Murdoch 6740; Murdoch 59 - Spine faded, corners bumped, cloth somewhat soiled; endpapers darkened, else about very good. (150/250).
32. Braid, James & Harry Vardon. How to Play Golf. Illus. Red cloth lettered in white. Later Printing.
New York: American Sports Publishing, [1916].
Donovan & Murdoch 7310 - Spine sunned, rubbing to cloth, else very good.
(80/120).
33. Braid, James. Advanced Golf or, Hints and Instruction for Progressive Players. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Green cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, [1908].
Donovan & Murdoch 7270; Murdoch 74 - A book of instruction, with two chapters of memoirs. Binding rubbed, spine darkened, corners bumped; hinges cracked, text block detached from spine, frontis. loose, else a good copy. (80/120).
BRIGGS' GOLF DRAWINGS IN RARE ORIGINAL BOX
34. Briggs, Clare. Golf: The Book of a Thousand Chuckles - The Famous Golf Cartoons by Briggs. Illus. throughout by Briggs. Oblong, 9x12-1/4, half cloth & pictorial boards, original cardboard illus. box. First Edition.
Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1916].
Donovan & Murdoch 7430; Murdoch 78 - A book of comical golf cartoons. Near fine in rare box with some soiling, tears and chips and tape repairs.
(400/700).
35. Briggs, Clare. The Selected Drawings of Clare Briggs. 2 vols. Illus. throughout with cartoons by Briggs. 7-1/2x8-1/2, flexible cloth. Memorial Edition.
New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1930.
Volumes contain: Kelly Pool, Tedious Pastimes, Golf, The Days of Real Sport, & It Happens in the Best Regulated Families. Rubbing to extremities; hinges weak, offset from printer's glue to endpapers, else very good - scarce. (200/300).
36. (British Sports) British Sports and Sportsmen Past and Present. Compiled and edited by "The Sportsman." Introduction by Horace Hutchinson. 2 vols. Profusely illustrated with plates. 15-1/2x11-1/2, green & tan cloth gilt. First Edition.
London: "British Sports and Sportsmen", 1908.
An impressive picture gallery showcasing some of Britain's greatest sportsmen. Tear to upper joint of Vol. I, rubbing to cloth, particularly to Vol. I; light foxing throughout, else very good. (200/300).
37. Brown, Innis, ed. Spalding Athletic Library No. 4B: How to Play Golf. Contributions from Sol Metzger, Grantland Rice, & Jack Redmond. Illus. throughout from photographs. 6-3/4x5, pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
New York: American Sports Publishing, [1930].
Wrappers with some dampstaining, chips and tears; hinges tape repaired, dampstaining to final few leaves, a bit of soiling, else very good. (80/120).
38. Brown, G.S. First Steps to Golf. Illus. Green cloth. First Edition.
London: Mills & Boon, [1913].
Donovan & Murdoch 7530; Murdoch 84 - Very good. (60/90).
SONGS OF GOLF
39. Brown, James. Songs of Golf. 6-1/2x4, printed red wrappers. First Edition.
Edinburgh: W.C. Henderson, 1902.
Donovan & Murdoch 7660 - Not in the Murdoch sale. Wrappers with a few short tears and creases and owners name in ink; small stain to lower gutter of several leaves, scattered foxing, else very good. Rare.
(400/700).
40. Brown, Kenneth. Putter Perkins. Illus. by E.W. Kemble. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923.
Donovan & Murdoch 7680; Murdoch 90 - Golf fiction. Light soiling and rubbing to binding; name in ink to front pastedown and front free endpaper, inkstamp to front free endpapers, else very good. (60/80).
41. Brown, Kenneth. The Medchester Club. Illus. by W. Smithson Broadhead. 9-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth, spine & cover labels. No. 636 of 950 copies. First Edition.
New York: Derrydale Press, [1938].
Contains golf stories by the author of Putter Perkins. Spinned somewhat sunned, else near fine. (100/150).
42. Browning, Robert H.K. Golf with Seven Clubs. Illus. from photographs. Illustrated boards, jacket. Second Edition.
London: W. & G. Foyle, [1952].
Donovan & Murdoch 8340 - Rear hinge tape repaired, ink stamp of Schulenburg Golf Library to title verso, else very good in jacket with some creases and short tears with tape repairs; scarce in jacket. (70/100).
43. Browning, Robert H.K. The Golfer's Catechism: A Vade Mecum to the Rules of Golf. Illus. incl. ads & blank pages for notes. Green cloth. First Edition.
London: H.O. Quinn, [c.1935].
Donovan & Murdoch 9690; Murdoch 96 - Ink stamp of Schulenburg Golf Library, else near fine - an uncommon Browning title. (100/150).
44. Browning, Robert H.K. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Green cloth. First Edition.
London: J.M. Dent, [1955].
Donovan & Murdoch 7720; Murdoch 97 - "One of the most comprehensive and best written histories of the game in the entire library of golf." Gift inscription for front free endpapers, else very good.
(100/150).
45. Browning, Robert H.K. Moments with Golfing Masters. Illus. with 50 diagrams by Daniel Browning. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1932].
Donovan & Murdoch 8630; Murdoch 98 - From the library of the Canadian collector H. Thomae with his name in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers darkened at gutter, else very good in jacket with some dampstaining, soiling, and a small chip to upper panel. (70/100).
46. Bryan, Dorothy and Marguerite. Michael and Patsy on the Golf Links. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers and color lithos on almost every page. 8-1/4x9-1/2, pictorial boards, jacket.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1934].
Donovan & Murdoch 11320 - Picture story book about two dogs who run away and wreak havoc with the golfers as they try to play. Short tear to boards at spine, light foxing, else very good in jacket with a few short tears at edges.
(120/180).
47. Burles, Peter & Geoffrey Piper, eds. Bernard Darwin and Aberdovey: A Collection of Bernard Darwin's classic writings about golf at Aberdovey. Illus. incl. color frontis. Cloth, jacket. No. 612 of 775 copies. First Edition.
Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1996.
Fine in like jacket. (80/120).
48. Butler, W. Meredith. The Golfer's Manual. Intro. by Dr. Macnamara. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
London: T. Werner Laurie, 1907.
Architecture, history, rules, etiquette & instruction on all facets of the game. Butler's chapter on "Links in the Making" is quite informative. Spine faded and frayed at upper edge, some dampstaining; name in ink to front free endpaper, scattered foxing, else very good. (150/250).
49. Camp, Walter & Lilian Brooks. Drives and Puts: A Book of Golf Stories. Frontis. by H.C. Ireland. Pictorial green cloth. First Edition. Boston: L.C. Page, 1899.
Murdoch 108; Donovan & Murdoch 780 - A collection of short stories by the father of American football (he authored the first book on the subject) & Miss Brooks, a popular writer of magazine stories of the time. Cloth rubbed, spine ends just starting to fray; upper hinge starting, else very good, with charming cover design. .
(250/350).
FIRST EDITION OF CHAMERS' GOLFING
50. Chambers, Charles E.S. Golfing: A Handbook to the Royal and Ancient Game, with List of Clubs, Rules, &c. Also Golfing Sketches and Poems. Illus. by Ranald M. Alexander & with frontis. chromolithograph port. of Tom Morris. Pictorial blue cloth. First Edition.
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1887.
Donovan & Murdoch 820; Murdoch 118 - According to Murdoch, this book is actually a lineal descendant of Robert Chambers' A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, but the changes & enlargement of this edition were enough to merit a change in title & its own bibliographical listing. This copy belonged to Pro Golfer A.J. Lacey of Pinehurst and has his label to the front pastedown and his Cigarette Card laid in. Spine sunned and frayed a bit at head and tail, cloth rubbed in a few spots; shaken, 1 plate loose, upper hinge cracked, still a desirable copy of a rare book. (1000/1500).
51. Chambers, Charles E.S. Golfing: A Handbook to the Royal and Ancient Game, with List of Clubs, Rules, &c. Also Golfing Sketches and Poems. Illustrations by Ranald M. Alexander, frontispiece chromolithograph portrait of Tom Morris. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition.
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1887.
Donovan & Murdoch 820; Murdoch 118 - Spine faded, some rubbing and dampstaining to cloth; old inscription to front free endpaper, light foxing, otherwise internally very good or better. (400/700).
52. [Chapman, Joe] Chronicles, Joe. Uncle Jed, Caddie Master. Illus. by Stump. Brown cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Joe Chapman, [1934.]
Donovan & Murdoch 12370; Murdoch 124 - A racist tale of a golfer's relationship to his black caddie. Near fine in jacket with rubbing, a large chip (approx. 4x1") to the upper panel and a few small chips - scarce. (200/300).
53. Charles, Bob. The Left-Hander from New Zealand: A Book of Golf Instruction. With instructional illustrations throughout. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1965].
Signed by the author. Fine in jacket with a few small tears at edges. (70/100).
AGATHA CHRISTIE, MURDER ON THE LINKS
54. Christie, Agatha. The Murder on the Links. Green cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1923].
Donovan & Murdoch 12340 - Spine a bit darkened - pages darkened and brittle with a chip to title and one or two other leaves. (200/300).
55. (Clapcott, C.B.) Johnston, Alastair J. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. C.B. Clapcott and His Golf Library. Illus. Red gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 233 of 300 copies. First Edition.
Worcester: Grant Books, 1989.
Signed by Johnston & Murdoch on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
CLARK'S GOLF
56. [Clark, Robert, ed.] Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus., title page bordered in gilt. 9-1/2x7, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Murdoch has listed this edition as being limited to 200 copies, but Donovan has been unable to substantiate this. First Trade Edition.
Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1875.
Donovan & Murdoch 900; Murdoch 128 - Clark was an Edinburgh printer and an avid golfer, and this compilation of important golf writings up to the 1870's includes poems (including Mathison's "The Goff" and Carnegie's "Golfiana"), newspaper & magazine accounts, old club Minute Books, diary extracts, municipal records and Acts of Parliament, etc. Murdoch opines that "This book is one of the masterpieces of golf literature. It is also one of the most important contributions to the library of golf and one of the most handsomely produced of all golf books, even to this date (1966)." There was also a special presentation edition of 50 copies published in 1876, which includes the obituary of the Young Tom Morris, who died on Christmas Day, 1875. Upper cover detached, remnants of small paper label to tail of spine; upper hinge cracked, faint inkstamp to front pastedown, Dampstain to lower front cover, small perforated stamp to title, else very good.
(1200/1800).
57. Clark, Robert, ed. Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus. incl. title page etching. 8-1/4x5-3/4, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Second Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1893.
Donovan & Murdoch 910 - Leaning slightly, light soiling and rubbing to cloth; a bit shaken, upper hinge starting, minimal foxing, else very good. (300/500).
58. Clark, Robert, ed. Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus. incl. title page etching. 8-1/4x5-3/4, pictorial gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Later Edition.
London: Macmillan, 189.9
Donovan & Murdoch 910 - Ex-library with remnants of shelf label to spine, small label to front pastedown, remnants of pocket to rear pastedown, ink stamp to title, else very good but for some short tears to head and tail of spine. (100/150).
59. Clarke, Charles & Mottram Gilbert. Common Sense Golf. Tan cloth. First American Edition. New York: McBride, Nast, 1914.
Donovan & Murdoch 12470 - Spine a bit darkened, else very good. (80/120).
60. Collett, Glenna. Golf for Young Players. With black & white photographic plates. Green cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1926.
Donovan & Murdoch 12710; Murdoch 138 - Collett won 6 U.S. Women's Amateur titles during her career. Very faint soiling to binding; darkening to endpapers and a few leaves, else very good. (70/100).
61. Collett, Glenna. Ladies in the Rough. Foreword by Bobby Jones. Red cloth. First Edition. New York: 1928.
Donovan & Murdoch 12730; Murdoch 139 - Collett won 6 U.S. Women's Amateur titles during her career. Inscribed and signed by the author. With the bookplate of Henry Tatnall Brown, Jr. Spine sunned, else very good. (150/250).
62. Colonel. Golfing by Numbers: One action for playing all strokes (Except Putting). 12 illustrations by L.M. Dufty. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Alexander-Ouseley, 1927.
Donovan & Murdoch 12780; Murdoch 140 - Very good in jacket with a bit of soiling and tape repairs at edges. (80/120).
63. Colt, H.S. & C.H. Alison. Some Essays on Golf Course Architecture. Contributions by A. MacKenzie, Horace G. Hutchinson, John L. Low, et al. Introduction and commentary by Geoffrey S. Cornish & Fred Hawtree. Illus. 9-1/2x6-1/2, gilt-decorated green morocco, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 77 of 100 copies. First Edition Thus.
Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1990.
Signed by Cornish & Hawtree on the limitation page. Fine. (150/250).
64. Cortissoz, Royal. Nine Holes of Golf. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1922.
Donovan & Murdoch 13020 - Water damage to boards and rear endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
65. Cotton, Henry. Golf: Being a short treatise for the use of young people who aspire to proficiency in the Royal and Ancient game. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1931.
Donovan & Murdoch 13050; Murdoch 148 - Cotton's first book. Rubbing to cloth; previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, else very good in jacket with a large chip to spine and rear panel, smaller chips, creases and tears to edges, and a bit of soiling. (80/120).
66. Darsie, Darsie L. My Greatest Day in Golf. Illus. with photographic images. Tan cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: A.S. Barnes, [1950].
Donovan & Murdoch 13840 - Inscribed by the author. Near fine condition in jacket with small chips at head and tail of spine and a few short tears. (60/90).
SEVERAL BY DARWIN
67. Darwin, Bernard. Every Idle Dream. Illustrations by Elinor Darwin. Grey cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Collins, 1948.
Donovan & Murdoch 14010 Light soiling to binding; minor foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good in jacket with some small chips and darkening at edges. (80/120).
68. Darwin, Bernard. Every Idle Dream. Illus. by Elinor Darwin. Jacket. First Edition.
London: Collins, 1948.
Donovan & Murdoch 14010 - Name in ink to front pastedown, gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good in jacket with some soiling, edgewear and tape repair. (50/80).
69. Darwin, Bernard. Fifty Years of `Country Life.' Illus. incl. color frontis. Gilt-lettered tan & green cloth, box with printed paper cover label. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1947].
A bit of darkening to spine, else near fine in box with some dampstaining and wear at edges - scarce. (150/250).
70. Darwin, Bernard. A Friendly Round. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Mills & Boon, [1922].
Donovan & Murdoch 13880 - Very light rubbing to cloth, some stains to rear cover; name in ink to front free endpaper, light foxing, else very good. (100/150).
71. Darwin, Bernard. Golf Between Two Wars. Green cloth spine gilt, jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1944.
Donovan & Murdoch 14020; Murdoch 180 - One of Darwin's most famous books - A memoir of Britain's great golfers and the game between the World Wars. Bookplate to front pastedown, else very good in jacket with some chips along edges, foxing and a few ink small ink marks. (70/100).
72. Cotton, Henry. Hints on Play with Steel Shafts. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition.
Liverpool: British Steel Golf Shafts, [c.1933].
Donovan & Murdoch 13070 - From the library of Canadian collector H. Thomae with his name in ink to verso of front wrapper. Dampstaining and soiling to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
73. Cousins, Geoffrey. Golfers at Law. Black cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Stanley Paul, [1958].
Donovan & Murdoch 13160 - Name in ink to front free endpaper, else near fine in jacket with a short tear at edge of upper panel and a few tiny chips at head and tail of spine. (100/150).
74. Crawley, A.E. The Book of the Ball. Illus. with 80 diagrams and other illustrations. Red cloth, First Edition. London: Methuen, [1913].
Leaning, spine faded, dampstaining; endpapers dampstained, scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).
75. Darwin, Bernard. Golf Between Two Wars. Green cloth. First Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1944.
Donovan & Murdoch 14020; Murdoch 180 - One of Darwin's most famous books - A memoir of Britain's great golfers and the game between the World Wars. Residue from label to upper cover, spine discolored, page edges foxed, else very good. (50/80).
GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
76. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Illus. with 64 color plates by Harry Rountree; tissue guards. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Duckworth, [1910].
Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181 - Darwin's famous book covering the courses of Scotland, England and Ireland. Murdoch notes that "The illustrations, from original water colors, help to make this one of the fine books in the golf library, setting a high standard of excellence that Mr. Darwin would never fail to meet in his later books." Leaning a bit, minimal rubbing to cloth edges; faint foxing, else very good. (1200/1500).
77. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of Great Britain. Illus. incl. color frontis. of St. Andrews. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. Revised Edition.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1925].
Donovan & Murdoch 14430; Murdoch 181 - This is the second edition of The Golf Courses of the British Isles, about which Murdoch writes, "The second edition, some ten years later, was revised to allow for the changes, alterations and additions that had taken place on the courses in the intervening years. The Irish courses were omitted because Mr. Darwin had not visited them for some years and felt ill-equipped to adequately describe their more modern guise." Spine sunned, leaning slightly; endpapers darkened, else very good or better. (250/350).
78. Darwin, Bernard. Golf: Pleasures of Life Series. Illustrated with color and black & white plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Burke, [1954].
Donovan & Murdoch 14060 - Near fine in jacket with some edgewear. (120/180).
79. Darwin, Bernard. Golfing By-Paths. Black & white photographic plates. Light blue cloth. First Edition.
London: Country Life, [1946].
Donovan & Murdoch 14080 - Spine faded, corners bumped; gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good.
(60/90).
80. Darwin, Bernard. Green Memories. Illustrations from photographs, including frontispiece portrait. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1928].
Donovan & Murdoch 14090; Murdoch 184 - The first volume of Darwin's autobiographical trilogy. Two small ink stains; darkening to endpapers, else very good. (250/350).
81. Darwin, Bernard, et al. A History of Golf in Britain. Foreword by Sir George Cunningham. Illustrated with color plates. 11x8, cloth, leather spine label, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1952].
Donovan & Murdoch 14740; Murdoch 186 - "Another of the great, modern-day classics of golf literature. It is most comprehensive, tracing the history of the game from the earliest times, and is highly recommended for every golfer's library." Minor rubbing to cloth; remnants of removed bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine in jacket with a bit of rubbing and a few chips and creases to edges. (150/250).
82. Darwin, Bernard. James Braid. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Green cloth. First Edition.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1952].
Donovan & Murdoch 14130; Murdoch 187 - "A warm and sympathetic biography of this great Scottish golfer, whose influence on the game stemmed from more than just an ability to play it well." Spine sunned; bookplate and owner's label to front free endpaper, endpapers darkened, else very good. (80/120).
83. Darwin, Bernard. Life is Sweet, Brother. Light green cloth. First Edition.
London: Collins, 1940.
Donovan & Murdoch 14160; Murdoch 188 - Second of Darwin's 3 autobiographies. Spine darkened, cloth soiled; small bookseller's label to rear pastedown, else very good. (70/100).
84. Darwin, Bernard. Out of the Rough. Green cloth. First Edition.
London: Chapman & Hall, [c.1932].
Donovan & Murdoch 14190 - A bit of soiling to cloth; previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, else very good.
(120/180).
85. Darwin, Bernard. Playing the Like. Cloth. First Edition.
London: Chapman & Hall, [1934].
Donovan & Murdoch 14210; Murdoch 191 - Gleanings from Darwin's articles in Country Life & The Times, including commentary on courses, history, personalities, and developments of the game, as well as personal reminiscences & biographical descriptions of Ball, Braid, Herd, Hilton, Tait, Taylor & Vardon. Mild soiling and rubbing to cloth; else very good. (200/300).
86. Darwin, Bernard. Rubs of the Green. Turquoise cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Chapman & Hall, [1936].
Donovan & Murdoch 14230; Murdoch 193 - Extremely faint dampstaining to upper cover; a few short tears to front free endpaper, else very good in jacket with a chip at the spine with tape repair, some soiling and a few short tears at edges.
(150/250).
87. Darwin, Bernard. Second Shots: Casual Talks About Golf. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. First Edition.
London: George Newnes, 1930.
Donovan & Murdoch 14240; Murdoch 194 - Culled from The Times and the Friendly Round, this is a collection of reminiscences on caddies, players, courses, & championships. A bit of dampstaining, soiling, and rubbing to cloth, upper joints starting upper board and front pastedown cracked, upper hinges cracked. (120/180).
88. Darwin, Bernard. Tee Shots and Others. Illus. with silhouettes by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1911.
Donovan & Murdoch 14270; Murdoch 196 - A collection of columns Mr. Darwin had written for the London Evening Standard under the name "Tee Shots," plus some articles contributed to Fry's Magazine, these are philosophical writings on human nature, friends, players, courses, matches & approach to the game supplemented by Mitchell's shadow etchings. A bit of dampstaining, rubbing and soiling to cloth; previous owner's label to front pastedown, endpapers darkened, else very good. (200/300).
89. Darwin, Bernard. The World that Fred Made: An Autobiography. Blue cloth. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955.
Donovan & Murdoch 14680; Murdoch 197 - Spine and edges of cloth sunned; previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, small bookseller's label to rear pastedown, page edges foxed, else very good. (100/150.)
90. Dickinson, Patric. A Round of Golf Courses: A Selection of the Best Eighteen. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illustrations from photographs. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Evans Brothers, [1951].
Donovan & Murdoch 15070 - Spine sunned, lower joint fraying; upper joint starting, gift inscription to half title, , else very good. (80/120).
91. Diehl, R.W. & Tom Vardon. Diehl-Vardon Golf Manual. Illus. 9-3/4x6-3/4, illustrated wrappers. Second Edition Revised.
St. Paul: Western Golf Publishing, 1929.
Donovan & Murdoch 15090 - Mild dampstaining to wrappers, else very good.
(100/150).
92. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Cloth, jacket, slipcase. First Trade Edition.
Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988.
A valuable reference guide. Very good in jacket with some edgewear and a crease to the spine. (80/120).
93. Duncan, George & Bernard Darwin. Present-Day Golf. Illustrated from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1921].
Donovan & Murdoch 15400; Murdoch 212 - Minor shelfwear; upper hinges starting, name in ink and small chip to front free endpaper, ink notation to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
94. Duncan, George & Bernard Darwin. Present-Day Golf. Illus. from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1921].
Donovan & Murdoch 15400; Murdoch 212 - Lower joint split, minor rubbing to extremities; rear joint starting, else very good. (50/80).
95.Duncan, George. Golf at the Gallop. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.
London: Sporting Handbooks, [1951].
Donovan & Murdoch 15340 - The autobiography of George Duncan. Inscribed by the author. Endpapers lightly foxed, owners name to front free endpaper, else very good in jacket with some rubbing, a large chip at spine and upper and lower panels and a few other, smaller chips. (80/120).
96. Duncan, George. Golf For Women. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition.
New York: J. Pott, [c.1913].
Donovan & Murdoch 15360 - Spine faded, cloth rubbed; endpapers darkened, else very good. (80/120).
97. Dunn, John Duncan. A-B-C of Golf. Illus., including photographic frontis. Red cloth, jacket.
New York: Harper, [1916].
Donovan & Murdoch 15550; Murdoch 214 - Minor rubbing to spine, else very good in jacket with large chip to rear panel and several other chips and creases with tape repair. The jacket is scarce. (60/80).
98. Dunn, John Duncan & Elon Jessup. Intimate Golf Talks. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's [1920].
Donovan & Murdoch 15530; Murdoch 216 - Fine in scarce jacket with chips at spine edges and corners and a few short tears.. (80/120).
99. Dunn, John Duncan. Natural Golf. Foreword by A.C. Gregson. Illus. 11x7-3/4, green cloth. First Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931.
Donovan & Murdoch 15540; Murdoch 217 - Spine sunned, lightly soiled, else very good. (100/150).