Thursday, February 24th, 2000

Questions about bidding? Click here.


61. Duncan, Robert. Letters. Illus. with 5 inserted plates on tissue, from drawings by the author. Marbled paper wrappers. 1 of 450 wrapperbound copies printed on Arches paper by Claude Fredericks, from a run of 510 copies; this copy numbered 490.

[Highlands, NC: Jonathan Williams, 1958].

Berthold A9a - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Duncan on the limitation-page, "for David Schaff, New Haven, 1964, Robert Duncan," with a free-form drawing in ink by Duncan on the page. Schaff's signature on the front free endpaper. Spine worn with a number of tears, 2 tears to front wrapper, wear to top edge of wrappers; else very good.

(250/350).

 

EARLY DUNCAN WITH BLOCK

PRINT BY KERMIT SHEETS

62. Duncan, Robert. Medieval Scenes. Color block print by Kermit Sheets. Wrappers. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: Centaur Press, [1950].

Signed by Duncan in the colophon. All of the 250 copies printed were signed, and no others were printed. Very scarce. Printed card listing ten Centaur Press publications laid in. Fine save for a bit of sunning to the spine and to the top edge of the wrappers. (300/500).

63. Duncan, Robert. Medieval Scenes: 1950 and 1959. With a Preface by the Author and an Afterword by Robert Bertholf. Wrappers. No. 31 of 100 numbered & signed copies, from a run of 624 copies.

Kent, OH: Kent State Univ. Libraries, 1978.

Signed by Duncan in the colophon. Fine.

(80/120).

64. Duncan, Robert. Names of People. Illus. by Jess. Quarter leather & cloth dec. in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. No. 91 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968.

Signed by Duncan and Jess in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).

65. Duncan, Robert. Of the War. Passages 22-27. 14x9-1/2, loose signatures with red wrappers, as issued, set in original paper folder with printed paper label. 1 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper. First Edition, second issue of the text.

[Berkeley]: Oyez, [1967].

Bertholf A16c - Signed by Duncan on the limitation-page. Although the colophon states 100 copies were printed, Bertholf says only 80 actually were; the text was revised by Duncan between the printing of the trade edition and the production of the folio copies of this limited edition. Paper folder a little creased, else fine.

(120/180).

66. Duncan, Robert. A Paris Visit: Five Poems. Drawings & Afterword by R.B. Kitaj. 13-1/2x9-1/2, quarter morocco & pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 66 of 115 copies printed on hand-made Indian paper, from a run of 130 copies. First Edition.

[New York]: Grenfell Press, [1985].

Signed by Duncan and Kitaj, in pencil, beneath their portraits preceding the colophon page. Grenfell Press catalog, announcing this book, laid in. Fine in original glassine which has a short tear to the rear flap. (300/500).

67. Duncan, Robert. A Play With Masks. 10 (of 20) leaves, being a thermofax copy of the play used for the Oct. 1961 production in Lewis Ellingham's apartment in North Beach. 11x8-1/2.

[San Francisco: 1961].

Bertholf F229 - This portion of the play comprises the prelude, and portions at least of scenes one, two, four and six; the pages are not numbered, and it is not known if the scenes are complete. Nonetheless, an unspeakably rare piece in Duncan's body of work, being produced for the participants in the play. Very good.

(250/350).

 

UNEXPURGATED SECOND BOOK

1 OF 100

68. Duncan, Robert. Poems 1948-49. Wrappers. First Edition, First State.

Berkeley: Berkeley Miscellaneous Editions, [1949].

Bertholf A2a - Presentation copy inscribed on the title-page, "For my friends/ but the devotion survives/ bearing wounds/ no wisdom would bear/ - Robert Duncan." Duncan's second book, the rare unexpurgated first state; several of the lines on p.31 were felt possibly offensive, and the bibliograpy quotes Duncan, "I had wanted 100 of the 500 copies censored (for sale to sensitive old ladies at poetry readings), and the printers (who were sensitive old lady anarchists) reversed the proportions so that 100 uncensored copies and 400 censored copies were printed...." Some sunning to the wrappers, a few tiny edge tears to the rear wrapper, else near fine. (300/500).

69. Duncan, Robert. Selected Poems. Wrappers, saddle-stitched with staples in spine. First Edition, First State. * Second state of preceding, in sewn into wrappers. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers.

San Francisco: City Lights, [1959].

The 1500 copies of the first printing, or state, published in in January 1959, were printed and trimmed for saddle-stitching by the printing house Villiers Publications in London, by mistake while John Sankey of Villiers was away for a few days; the second printing, July of the same year, was produced in the format originally intended. These were the only two printings of the title noted in the 1982 bibliography of the Pocket Poets Series, of which this is Number Ten. Both in virtually fine condition. (100/150).

70. Duncan, Robert. The Sentinels. Broadside poem. With an illustration by Duncan. 18-1/2x12-1/2. Copy F of 26 lettered & signed copies.

No place: Black Stone Press, 1979.

Signed and lettered by Duncan in pencil in the lower margin. Fine. (100/150).

71. Duncan, Robert. A Seventeenth Century Suite in homage to the Metaphysical Genius in English Society, 1590-1690.... Wrappers. No. 214 of 250 copies. First Edition.

[San Francisco: Privately published, 1973].

Initialed by Duncan in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).

72. Duncan, Robert. Tribunals: Passages 31-35. Fascimile of the original mansucript loose in rear endpaper pocket, as issued. Quarter cloth & patterned boards, paper cover & spine labels. No. 91 of 250 hardcover copies designed & printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, from a run of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970.

Signed by Duncan in the colophon. Fine.

(80/120).

73. Duncan, Robert. The Truth & Life of Myth: An Essay in Essential Autobiography. Cloth. No. 225 of 300 copies. First Edition.

New York: House of Books, 1968.

Signed by Duncan on the limitation page. Fine in lightly worn, but original, glassine.

(80/120).

74. Duncan, Robert. Veil, Turbine, Cord, & Bird. Wrappers. No. 59 of 200 copies printed by Ronald Gordon at the Oliphant Press from Garamond type on Fabriano paper. First Edition.

[Brooklyn: Jordan Davies, 1979].

Signed by Duncan in the colophon. Fine.

(70/100).

75. Duncan, Robert. Writing Writing. Wrappers. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition.

[Albuquerque: Sumbooks, 1964].

Signed by Duncan, in London, with his RD monogram. Includes the 4-page errata laid in at rear. A little edge creasing to the wrappers, normal browning to the contents, else very good, a fragile book seldom found better. (100/150).

76. Duncan, Robert. The Years As Catches: First Poems (1939-1946). Title-page illus. from photograph of a young Duncan. Picgtorial boards, jacket. 1 of 200 hardbound copies, from a run of 2000.

Berkeley: Oyez, 1966.

Signed by Duncan in the colophon. Fine.

(100/150).

77. Dylan, Bob. Tarantula. 54 pp., mimeographed typescript. 11x8-1/2, front wrapper only, with drawing of a tarantula. Pirated Edition preceding the published edition.

Hibbing, MN: Wimp Press, late 1960's.

Pirated edition preceding the 1971 edition published by Macmillan. Statement at the bottom of the title-page reads "Author's royalties from the sale of this book are being donated to the Caladan Free School. Publisher's profits will contribute to the furtherance of Woodstock Nation." Price at top right of front wrapper rubbed out, hole in margin of last leaf; about very good. (60/90).

78. Erdich, Louise. Jacklight. Wrappers. First Edition.

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1984].

The author's scarce first book. Fine condition, without the usual rubbing.

(80/120).

 

EVERSON A.L.S. ANNOUNCING

ENTRY INTO THE ORDER

79. Everson, William. A.L.s. from Everson, writing as Brother Antoninus, to Albert Sperisen. 20 lines, on plain paper.

St. Albert's College, Oakland, CA:.

Friday in Easter Week [April 24], 1954.

Everson thanks Sperisen for his appreciation of an article he has written, and makes a momentous announcement, "As it turns out, it will be my final salute to the great craft of printing, for it appears than I am to study and eventually become a priest. Nothing definitely can be stated until the canonical impediment of marriage is dispensed by Rome... I have already ceased printing on the Psaltar and am studying Latin like mad... When I think of myself as a priest it staggers me, after the life I've lived. Only the Good Lord knowns what He has in store fore us...." Fine condition, a significant letter from the poet-printer to one of the proprietors of the Black Vine Press. Fine, with creases from mailing. (200/300).

80. Faas, Ekbert, ed. Toward a New American Poetics: Essays & Interpretations. Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robery Bly, Alan Ginsberg. 9x6, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label; handbound by Earle Gray. No. 77 of 125 signed copies. First Edition.

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978.

Signed on leaf following the title-page by all of the poets except for Charles Olsen, who had died, as issued. Fine. (100/150).

81. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, ed. City Lights Journal. 3 issues, Nos. 1-3. Illus. from photogaphs & drawings. Pictorial wrappers.

San Francisco: City Lights Books, [1963-1966].

San Francisco literary journal bridging the era from the beats to the flower children, with contributions by Ginsberg, Brautigan, Kerouac, Burroughs, McClure, Olson, Corso, Rimbaud, Cassady, Snyder, and many others. Some wear to wrappers, 1st with circular stain, ink name on inside front wrapper of No. 2, else very good.

(80/120).

82. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. A Cony Island of the Mind. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

[Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1958].

Morgan A2a - Signed by Ferlinghetti on the inside of the front wrapper. Ferlinghetti's second book. Just slight extremity rubbing, front wrapper creased along joint; normal darkening to the contents, else very good. (100/150).

83. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Endless Life. Photocopy of typescript manuscript. 11x8-1/2, stapled. 1 of 25 copies. First Edition.

[San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1980].

Morgan A54 - Signed by Ferlinghetti in the colophon. The bibliography notes that of the 25 copies, only a few were signed. Ferlinghetti made a habit of publishing some of his latest poetry in this fashion, offering it for sale at the front counter of his City Lights Bookstore. Quite scarce. Near fine. (100/150).

84. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Her. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1960].

Morgan A4a - Signed by Ferlinghetti on the front free endpaper. This is the scarce hardcover issue of the first edition of Ferlinghetti's first novel; only 1500 were produced (as opposed to 6500 of the wrapperbound issue), and all subsequent printings were issued in wrappers. Jacket with a few slight edge creases, several small soil spots to rear panel; covers lightly soiled, else very good in nearly fine jacket.

(100/150).

 

FIRST IN THE CITY LIGHTS

POCKET POETS SERIES

85. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World. 6x4-3/4, black wrappers printed in yellow, with yellow hand-pasted wraparound paper label printed in black. First Edition. San Francisco: City.

Lights Pocket Bookshop, [1955].

The first in the Pocket Poets Series from Ferlinghetti's City Lights Bookshop. 500 copies were printed letterpress. Light soiling to the wrappers, spine rubbed a bit, tiny nick to lower edge of wrap-around band on front wrapper; light pencil scribbles to title (partially erased), else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).

Click to view picture

86. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World. 6x4-3/4, white paper self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. Second Edition.

San Francisco: City.

Lights Pocket Bookshop, [1956].

A little darkening to the wrappers, else very good. (50/80).

87. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Old Italians Dying. Photocopy of handwritten manuscript. 11x8-1/2, stapled. 1 of 50 copies. First Edition.

[San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1976].

Morgan A38 - Light wear; very good or better. (80/120).

88. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. A Trip to Italy & France. Quarter cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 67 of 250 copies. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1981].

Morgan A56 - Signed by Ferlinghetti in the colophon. Some fading to the spine, near fine. (80/120).

 

BY ABBIE HOFFMAN'S WIFE

89. Fettamen, Ann. Trashing. Cloth, pictorial jacket. First Edition.

San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, [1970].

A "novel of sex and violence backstairs in the Movement," written pseudonymously by Anita Hoffman, the wife of Abbie Hoffman. In the rare first issue jacket, with color picture on the front panel of a naked man and woman embracing, the man wearing a Nixon mask, the woman wearing a pig mask. This jacket was suppressed, another jacket being substituted before the book was released. It contains blurbs by Abbie Hoffman, Jerry Rubin, and Bernadine Dohrn. Accompanied by a T.L.s. from Irving Rovens, of the law firm of Erlich & Allison, to the printers of the book, the Stecher-Traung-Schmidt Corporation, informing them of possible legal ramifications with regard to obsenity and libel laws if they were to print the novel. The publisher, Straight Arrow Books, was the book publishing arm of Rolling Stone. Fine condition. (100/150).

 

SHELF OF GINSBERG, MANY SIGNED

90. Ginsberg, Allen. Airplane Dreams: Compositions from Journals. Inscribed and signed by Ginsberg on the dedication-page to Tom [Clark], poet. 1st U.S. Ed. [1969]. * Poems All Over the Place Mostly 'Seventies. Inscribed and signed by Ginsberg on the title-page to Robert Sawyer. 1st Ed. 1978. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. [San Francisco & Cambridge,.

MA: 1969 & 1978.

A little sunning to wrappers, near fine to fine. (100/150).

91. Ginsberg, Allen. Ankor Wat. Illus. with photogaphs by Alexandra Lawrence. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition, Hardcover Issue. London: Fulcrum Press, [1968].

Just a little shelf wear, near fine. (50/80).

92. Ginsberg, Allen. Autographed postcard, signed, from Ginsberg to John Sinclair. 4-1/4x8. New York: 1972.

Mailed to Sinclair c/o City Lights Books in San Francisco. Ginsberg writes briefly about various mantras and their benefits. Sinclair published Ginsberg's Prose Contributions to the Cuban Revolution, 1966. Very good. (50/80).

93. Ginsberg, Allen. Empty Mirror: Early Poems. 2 vols., first and second printings. Wrappers. First Editions.

New York: Totem Press/.

Corinth Books, [1961].

The first printing has ads at rear headed "Corinth Paperbooks," the second with the ads headed "Diane di Prima." A few stains & some darkening to covers, 1st printing with darkening to contents, else both very good. (60/90).

94. Ginsberg, Allen. "The Fall of America" Wins a Prize. 4 pp., on French fold of a single leaf of pale yellow laid paper, 9x5-3/4. No. 32 of 100 numbered copies. First Edition. * Trade issue of preceding, same format but light brown paper. Together, 2 items.

[New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1974].

The limited issue is signed by Ginsberg in the colophon. The text is Ginsberg's acceptance speech for the National Book Award. Both fine. (100/150).

95. Ginsberg, Allen. The Gates of Wrath: Rhymed Poems: 1948-1952. Cloth. No. 73 of 100 specially bound copies. First Edition.

Bolinas: Grey Fox Press, 1972.

Signed by Ginsberg in the colophon.

(150/250).

 

FIRST EDITION OF HOWL

SIGNED BY GINSBERG

96. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. Intro. by William Carlos Williams. 6-1/4x4-3/4, black wrapper overprinted in light blue, with white handpasted wraparound paper label printed in black. First Edition.

San Francisco: City Lights.

Pocket Bookshop, [1956].

Signed by Ginsberg on the title-page, with his "AH" mantra in a circle. First Edition of one of the seminal works in Beat history, both on its literary merits and the circumstances surrounding its censorship. This first edition, issued as Number Four in the Pocket Poets Series, was published in an edition of 1000 copies, printed by Villiers in England. It passed through customs without notice, but 520 copies of the second printing were seized by U.S. Customs agents and impounded as being obscene. Publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti then produced a third printing in the United States, a photo-offset edition with no changes made, thereby removing it from Customs' jurisdiction. This was sold at City Lights, and distributed nationally. Customs them released the books it was holding, but the local police moved in, and arrested Ferlinghetti and bookstore manager Shigehoshi Murao on charges of publishing and selling obscene material. Critical suppoort for Howl, and the protest against censorship in general, was enormous. Following a long court trial, Judge Clayton Horn ruled that the book was not obscene. His groundbreaking decision established the legal precedent of "redeeming social importance" that in the next decade allowed Grove Press to publish D.H. Lawrence's Lady Chatterly's Lover and Henry Miller's Tropic of Cancer, and other landmark books. In September 1959, an eighth printing was produced which restored a number of words and passages which had been "censored" from the earlier printings, making it the first complete printing of the original text. Some soiling and wear to the wrappers, a few pages with small, minor stains, else in very good condition, a major work in the history of publishing, the fight against censorship, and the evolution of poetic expression. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(3000/5000).

Click to view picture<

 

SEIZED BY CUSTOMS

97. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. Intro. by William Carlos Williams. 6-1/4x4-3/4, black wrapper overprinted in light blue, with white handpasted wraparound paper label printed in black. Second Edition.

San Francisco: City Lights.

The scarce second edition, or printing, of Ginsberg's revolutionary poem, highly significant for being the edition which was seized by the U.S. Collector of Customs Chester MacPhee, setting off one of the most important episodes in the battle for freedom of the press, and against censorship. Dampstain to spine intruding to the left-hand portion of the front cover, affecting the "H" in Howl, the "A"'s in And and Allen, and the "W" in William, light soiling, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(300/500).

Click to view picture<;

 

PUBLISHER'S DUMMY WITH

FIRST COMPLETE TEXT OF HOWL

98. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl Eighth Edition Archive. Small archive of material relating to the eighth printing of Howl and Other Poems, which was the first printing to contain the complete text from the original manuscript, the early printings having been censored. Includes:

* Howl. Second Edition. This is the copy which was used as the publisher's dummy for the eighth printing of Howl, the first entirely unexpurgated edition. In this copy, the objectionable [i.e. "obscene"] words have been set in 10 pt. Baskerville type, matching the original type, and have been taped into position with transparent tape, to prepare for being shot into film and printed by Troubadour Press of San Francisco. In addition to the newly typeset text there are four additional pencil corrections in publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti's hand. Also laid in is a revised title-page taken from a copy of the sixth printing with "Seventh printing: January 1959 and Eighth printing: September 1959," and the addition of "C 1959 by Allen Ginsberg" in pencil on the copyright page, with instructions to the printer in blue ink, and with indication that the LOC catalog card number information be deletted. The wire stitch is removed from the book so that it would lay flat for shooting.

* Typescript page of Ferlinghetti's new text for the back cover of Howl, announcing that "over 30,000 copies have been sold, and the present printing contains the full text, exactly as it appreared in the original manuscript." In addition to tyosetting directions, Ferlinghetti has typed "Howl jacketblurb, underlining means italics, LF to see proofs" with his pencil initials.

* The final repro proof for the back cover with blue pencil indicating trim size of the book.

* Three sets of printing negatives for the back cover of the eighth printing, another from a later printing where the text has been deleted at the bottom, which mentioned Ginsberg's recordings and announcing the publication of Kaddish. Also included is a cover negative for the third printing, the first printed in the U.S. The third printing is important as it thereby removed the book from customs jurisdiction. All contained in the printer's original manila envelope.

* A cover for the eighth printing, printed 2-up as a flat press sheet.

* A set of the final folded and gathered press signatures laid into the printed cover.

San Francisco: c.1959.

The important eighth printing of Howl, from inception to printed but unbound sheets, being the first to contain the exact text envisioned by Ginsberg. Included in the lot is a flyer handed out at City Lights Books, A History of Howl, on the occasion of the forty second year of continuous publication, and the publication of the anniversary hardcover edition. Also, a copy of Howl of the Censor, ed. by J.W. Ehrlich, 1961, in somewhat worn jacket. The whole is accompanied by a holograph note of transmittal from the printer, Malcom Whyte, proprietor of the Troubadour Press, to George Fox, as well as photocopies to and from Mal Whyte and Ginsberg bibliographer George Dowden concerning the various printings of Howl. The archive is in very good or better condition, a highly significant gathering of original material surrounding what is probably the most important printing of Howl after the first printing. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(5000/8000).

Click to view picture

99. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl: Original Draft Facsimile, Transcript & Variant Versions, Fully Annotated by Author, With Contemporaneous Correspondence, Account of First Public Reading, Legal Skirmishes, Precursor Texts & Bibliography. Ed. by Barry Miles. 11x8-3/4, gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 3 of 250 copies. First Edition.

New York: Harper & Row, [1986].

Spine slightly sunned, one corner slightly bumped, else near fine. (200/300).

100. Ginsberg, Allen. Improvised Poetics. Edited with an introduction by Mark Robison. No. 80 of 100 signed and numbered copies, from a run of 2000 copies. First Edition.

[San Francisco]: Anonym Press, [1971].

Signed by Ginsberg on the limitation/ copyright page. This is sometimes called the "first regularly published edition," as the previous printing from the same publisher contained so many errors that it was withdrawn and most copies destroyed. Fine. (120/180).

101. Ginsberg, Allen. Kaddish and Other Poems, 1958-1960. Wrapppers. First Edition.

San Francisco: City Lights, [1961].

Number Fourteen in the Pocket Poets Series. Ink name and address on inside of front wrapper, and ink notations and passages on the last page and the inside of the rear wrapper. Some soiling and staining to wrappers, rubbing to edges and extremities, else good to very good.

(50/80).

102. Ginsberg, Allen. Kraj Majales. Broadside. Illus. by Robert La Vigne with silhouettes of a naked Ginsberg, wearing only tennis shoes, apparently with three hands. With facsimile signatures of Ginsberg & La Vigne. 20x15.

[Berkeley]: Oyez, 1965.

Near fine. (70/100).

103. Ginsberg, Allen. Mind Breaths: Poems, 1972-1977. Cloth, jacket. * Wrapper-bound issue of preceding. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

San Francisco: City Lights, [1977].

Both the hardcover and softcover issues of the first edition. No. 35 on the Pocket Poets Series. Jacket with -1/4" tear to top edge of front panel; both overall in fine condition. (70/100).

104. Ginsberg, Allen. The Moments Return: A Poem. 3 drawings by Robert La Vigne. Oblong, 14-3/4x9, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1970.

Signed by Andrew Hoyem in the colophon and inscribed by him to George Fox. A rare sample proof sheet (four pages, 1 folded leaf) containing a drawing by La Vigne on one page, with printed text from the poem on the other three pages, laid in. This is a proof sheetfor the proposed edition to be published by Dave Haselwood in his small oblong series, but the edition was never produced .This proposed printing is discussed briefly in Alistair Johnston's bibliography of the Auerhahn Press. Announcement laid in. Fine condition. (150/250).

105. Ginsberg, Allen. New Years Blues. 5-1/2x7, blue wrappers. No. 28 of 100 copies. First Edition.

New York: The Phoenix Book Shop, 1972.

Signed by Ginsberg in the colophon, with a small sketch by him of a flower. Issued as No. 14 in the Oblong Octavo Series. Fine in original envelope. (100/150).

106. Ginsberg, Allen, et al. Naropa. 8 broadside poems by various poets, reproduced from the handwritten originals, each signed and numbered by the poet. Set in original cardboard sleeve with cut-out title. No. 40 of 50 sets. Boulder, CO: 1974.

The poets include Allen Ginsberg (who has signed as "Dharma Lion, Peace Heart"), Graham Fisher, Anne Waldman, Sidney Goldfarb, George Quasha, José Arguellos, Rick Fields, and Diane di Prima. Near fine condition. (150/250).

107. Ginsberg, Allen. Planet News, 1961-1967. Gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. No. 17 of 500 copies.

[San Francisco]: City Lights, [1968, but 1969].

Signed by Ginsberg on the limitation-page, which is the back of the front free endpaper. This limited clothbound issue has the same contents and the first edition of the preceding year. Number 23 in the Pocket Poets Series. Fine. (150/250).

108. Ginsberg, Allen. Plutonian Ode and Other Poems, 1977-1980. Cloth, jacket. * Wrapper-bound issue of preceding. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

San Francisco: City Lights, [1982].

Both the hardcover and softcover issues of the first edition. No. 40 on the Pocket Poets Series. Both in fine condition. (60/90).

109. Ginsberg, Allen. Reality Sandwiches. Wrappers. First Edition.

San Francisco: City Lights, [1963].

Number Eighteen in the Pocket Poets Series. Included in the lot is a third printing of the book, in the same format, with "Third Printing" printed on the rear wrappers. Light soiling, -1/4" tear to bottom of front wrapper; very good or better

(70/100).

110. Ginsberg, Allen. To Eberhart from Ginsberg: A Letter about Howl 1956. Illus. with relief etchings by Jerome Kaplan. 9-1/4x6, two-tone cloth lettered in silver. No. 87 of 300 hardbound copies, from a run of 1500 copies. First Edition.

[Lincoln, MA]: Penmaen Press, 1976.

Signed in the colophon by Ginsberg and Eberhart. The text is a letter from Ginsberg to Eberhart of his publication Howl, and Eberhart's New York Times article "West Coast Rythms," together with comments by both poets. Slight sunning to spine, near fine. (150/250).

111. Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985. Gilt-dec. linen, slipcase. No. 16 of 200 specially bound copies. First Edition.

New York: Harper & Row, [1986].

Signed by Ginsberg on the limitation-page. Fine. (100/150).

112. Ginsberg, Allen. Wichita Vortex Sutra. Wrappers printed in red and black. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

[San Francisco: Coyote, 1966].

Added to the lot is a copy of the later printing, with wrappers in blue and black. Some soil;ng to the wrappers, else very good. (60/90).

113. Gioia, Dana, ed. The Chimera Broadsides. Title-sheet & six broadside poems loose in folder, as issued. 14x11. 1 of 150 sets designed by Kathy Walkup & printed at the Matrix Press.

Palo Alto: Chimera Books, 1981.

Poems by Donald Davie, Mary de Rachewitz, Barbara Howes, X.J. Kennedy, Samuel Menashe and Charles Tomlinson. Fine. (80/120).

114. Griffin, Susan. Dear Sky. Signed by Griffin on the back wrapper, with her phone number and Berkeley address (!). (Stain to rear wrapper affecting the inscription.) 1971. * The Sink: Six Short Stories. 1974. * Shameless Hussy Review. Contains contributions by Griffin & others. (Stained in lower margins.) N.d. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers.

San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, various dates.

The first two books from this feminist writer who eventually gained mainstream recognition, plus a journal with contributions by her and other feminist and beat writers. Some wear, generally very good. (80/120).

115. Hoyem, Andrew. The Music Room. 4x6-1/2, wrappers dec. with an "hallucinogram" by Bruce Conner. 1 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper.

San Francisco: David Haselwood, 1965.

A little creasing to the wrapper edges; near fine. (100/150).

116. Jess [Collins]. Translations. Intro. by Robert Duncan. Illus. by Jess. 10-1/2x7-3/4, full linen, color pictorial cover label by Jess. 1 of 100 handbound copies. First Edition.

New York: Odyssia Gallery, 1971.

Signed by Jess and Duncan in the colophon. Handsomely produced by the Black Sparrow Press for the Odyssia Gallery. There were also 1000 wrapperbound, unsigned copies. Fine.

(150/250).

117. Johnson, Ronald. Assorted Jungles: Rousseau. 4x6-1/2, wrappers. 1 of 100 copies.

San Francisco: David Haselwood, 1966.

Initialed R.J. Christmas 1966. Faint soiling to wrappers; near fine to fine. (100/150).

 

FIRST BOOK FROM JOE DUNN'S

WHITE RABBIT PRESS

118. Jonas, Steve. Love, the Poem, the Sea, & other pieces examined. 8-1/2x6-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. No. 3 of 200 copies. First Edition.

[San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1957].

The first book from the White Rabbit Press. Wrappers and contents creased vertically, marginal darkening to the wrappers, minor dampstains to the margins, else very good, rare. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).

Click to view picture

119. Kandel, Lenore. The Love Book. 8x7-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition, Second Printing.

[San Francisco: Stolen Paper Review, 1966].

Scarce second printing of this book of erotic poems, limited to only 500 copies. Busted as part of the police crackdown on the Haight-Ashbury, this book became the subject of one of the most celebrated censorship trials of the 1960's. The wrappers are printed in brown only with gray endpapers, with the text printed sideways. This second printing is distinguished from the first by the endpapers, which were red in the first. In both cases, the publisher is only identified by a rubberstamp overprint of Stolen Paper Review, which is not present in this copy. The later Stolen Paper Review Edition, published in great numbers following the publicity of the bust, has the wrappers printed in brown and blue, and is often misidentified as the first edition. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).

Click to view picture


Index to lots

Section I...Beat Literature...Lots 1-239
Lots 1. Adam, Helen & Pat through 60. Duncan, Robert
Lots 61. Duncan, Robert through 119. Kandel, Lenore
Lots 120. Kerouac, Jack through 177. Reps, Paul
Lots 178. Rexroth, Kenneth through 239. Zukofsky, Louis
Section II...Modern Literature...Lots 240-374
Lots 240. Abbey, Edward through 307. Mann, Thomas
Lots 308. March, Joseph Monscure through 374. Woolf, Virginia
Section III...Mystery & Detective Fiction...Lots 375-538
Lots 375. Ayres, Noreen through 430. Eyre, Elizabeth
Lots 431. Fleeting, Ian through 485. Osborn, David
Lots 486. Padgett, Abigail through 538. Wright, Eric
ADDENDA...Additional Mysteries...Lots 539-end
Lots 539. Baxt, George through 554. Simenon, Georges

HOME


Pacific Book Auction Galleries
133 Kearny Street, 4th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: (415) 989-2665 Fax: (415) 989-1664 Email: pba@pacificbook.com