62. (Catalogues & Exhibitions) A Chronological List of the Books Printed at the Kelmscott Press with Illustrative Material from a Collection Made by William Morris and Henry C. Marillier, Now in the Library of Marsden J. Perry of Providence Rhode Island. Wrappers. 1 of 800 copies printed at the Merrymount Press. [1928]. * Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Typographic Work of Jane Grabhorn in the Albert M. Bender Room of the Stanford University Libraries, March 4 to April 7, 1956. Dec. wrapppers over thin boards, paper cover label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [1956]. * The Book Club of California. A Catalogue of the Publications, Keepsakes & Ephemera offered for Sale by David Magee, Antiquarian Books.... Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 50 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem on Curtis Rag and specially bound, this inscribed on the limitation-page "One of 10 copies for presentation, This copy for Al Sperisen with all best wishes, David Magee, Apl. 1965." [1965]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the book label of Albert Sperisen. All in very good to fine condition. (100/150).

63. Cave, Roderick. The Private Press. Illus. with facsimiles & photo plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Watson-Guptill, [1971].

Autograph note from Cave to Albert Sperisen laid in; Sperisen's book label on front pastedown. Some wear & soiling to jacket, else very good. (60/90).

64. Cervantes. The History of Don Quixote. xxviii, 737 pp. Illus. by Gustave Doré. 12x9-1/2, full morocco stamped in blind & gilt.

London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date.

Binding rubbed, particularly at joints & corners; significant waterstaining to text, especially at endpapers, illustrations mostly unaffected, 1 gathering discolored.

(80/120)

65. Chatto, William Andrew. A Treatise on Wood Engraving. Frontis. plate & numerous text illus. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second edition with additional chapter by Henry G. Bohn.

New York: J.W. Bouton, [1861].

Joints starting, binding abraded; bookplate on front pastedown, some foxing, overall good to very good.

(80/120).

66. (Cheshire House) The Vigil of Venus. Trans. by Joseph Auslander. Introductory chapter by Walter Pater. Parchment-backed boards, slipcase. 1 of 895 copies printed by Richard Ellis.

New York: Cheshire House, 1931.

Vol. spine a little darkened, near fine, with the book label of Albert Sperisen.

(70/100).

67. (Children's) Favorite Fairy Tales. Illus. with 16 black & white plates by Peter Newell and decorative borders by Francis I. Bennett. White boards stamped in gilt.

New York: Harper, 1908.

Includes such favorites as Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, and Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves. Spine darkened, soiling to boards; tape repair to 1 page, internally very good.

(80/120).

68. (Children's) The Big Book of Nursery Rhymes. Ed. by Walter Jerrold. Profusely illus. by Charles Robinson. 10x7-1/2, original red cloth gilt. New York: E. P. Dutton, no date.

Binding rubbed, spine slightly discolored; foxing throughout, bookseller's label affixed to pastedown endpaper. (100/150).

69. Chippendale, Thomas. The Gentleman and Cabinet Maker's Director. With a Sketch of Chippendale's Life and Work by Walter Rendell Storey. With plates throughout from the original engravings. 18x12, blue cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket.

New York: Towne Publishing, 1938.

Facsimile of the 1762 third edition, considered the best. Some soiling & edge wear to jacket, a few small chips & tears; else very good. (150/250).

70. (Chromolithography) Wagner-Bell, Bertha, ed. Herzblättchens Beitvetreib Unterhaltungen für kleine Knaben und Mädchen zur Herzensbildung und Entwickelung der Begriffe.... With 22 chromolithographed plates. 8x6-3/4, original red cloth dec. in gilt & colors.

Glagau: Carl Flemming, n.d..

Late 19th century children's book with charming chromolithographs, including the frontispiece depicting a rabbit waiting anxiously for a chicken to deliver eggs, entitled "Der Osterhase." Title-page reads "Mit 27 Farbendruckbildern..." but perhaps referring to several duotone plates as well as the 22 chromolithographs. Just a little wear to extremities, hinge cracked at rear with signature partially detached, gutters torn; about very good, plates bright, sold w.a.f.

(70/100).

71. [Clive, Caroline]. IX Poems by V. With an introduction on Mrs. Archer Clive by Eric Partridge. 8-3/4x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 27 of 45 copies printed on `Eturia' hand-made paper.

London: Scholartis Press, 1928.

Signed by Partridge on the limition-page. Poems by the mid-nineteenth century poetess and novelist. With the book label of Albert Sperisen. A little shelf wear; near fine. (60/90).

72. (Colophon) The Colophon New Series:A Quarterly for Bookmen. 12 vols. 1936-1938. * The New Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. 4 vols. 1948. Together, 16 vols. Profusely illus. Cloth or boards. New York: 1936-1948.

Light shelf wear; some glassine dust wrappers tattered, a few lacking, else a very good to fine set. (60/80).

 

THE JEAN BERTÉ

COLOR PRINTING PROCESS

73. (Color Printing) Water Colour Printing: An Explanation of the Jean Berte Process of Water Colour Printing. Title & six sections, each between 4 and 12 pp. & illustrated in color, laid loose in cloth & boards folder along with 4 other plates illustrated in color using the Jean Berté process. 12-1/2x9-1/2.

[New York: Jean Berte, Inc., 1929].

Explanation and examples of "a perfected printing process by which water colour is applied to paper on the regular printing press." Scrape to front board, some soiling, else very good or better, with the book label of Albert Sperisen. (150/250).

74. (Commonplace) A Common-place Book with Something for Everyone. 13x9, cloth over patterned boards. 1 of 200 copies.

Aptos & Woodside: [Grace Hopper Press], 1969.

Truly something for everyone, including the following German saying, "Drink wine and you will sleep well, Sleep and you will not sin, Avoid sin and you will be saved, Egro, Drink wine and be saved." Fine.

(80/120).

75. Connelly, Marc. The Green Pastures. With illustrations by Robert Edmond Jones. Original green boards decorated in gilt.

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930.

Binding slightly scuffed, especially at edges, spine darkened; some pages unopened.

(80/120).

76. Coppard, A.E. Pelagea & Other Poems. Illus. with woodcuts. Cloth backed printed paper boards. No. 172 of 425 copies.

[Berkshire]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1926.

Edges of boards faded, backstrip somewhat soiled; previous owner's name on front free endpaper, edges darkened. (60/80).

 

ELIZABETHAN PLEASURES

77. (Cresset Press) Painter, William. The Palace of Pleasure. 4 vols. Intro. by Hamish Miles. Illus. by Douglas Percy Bliss with a pictorial headpiece for each of the 101 tales & colored frontispieces. 11-1/2x7-1/2, quarter linen & patterned boards, cloth spine labels, t.e.g, others untrimmed, slipcase. No. 269 of 500 copies printed on mould-made paper.

London: Cresset Press, 1929.

Handsome and nicely illustrated edition of these largely erotic stories which William Painter, a clerk of Queen Elizabeth's Ordnance, derived from various sources, including Livy, Herodotus, Aulus Gellius, Boccaccio, Margaret of Navarre, and others. Slipcase with soiling & some wear, small piece of the paper covering lacking; vols. near fine to fine. (200/300).

78. (Cupid's Horn-Book) Cupid's Horn-Book: Songs and Ballads of Marriage and of Cuckholdry. Illus. with cuts by Richard Floethe. Patterned paper over boards, paper spine label. 1 of 390 copies. Mt. Vernon: 1936.

With much tongue-in-cheek advice for everyone from the newly in love to the slightly jaded. Slightly shaken, small chips to spine & joints; internally fine on lovely white paper with pink fibers. (80/120).

79. Curle, Richard. Collecting American First Editions: Its Pitfalls and Pleasures. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. Blue cloth, beveled edges, paper cover & spine labels, slipcase. No. 648 of 1258 copies. First Edition.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1930].

Signed by Curle on the limitation-page. Slipcase badly worn, chipped, lacking top panel; vol. spine somewhat rubbed & darkened, front hinge starting to crack, else very good. (60/90).

 

BOOKS AS ART

FROM JOE D'AMBROSIO

80. D'Ambrosio, Joe & Michelangelo Buonarroti. David. Illustrations and decorations by D'Ambrosio in addition to 4 mounted photographs by Wallace Rhodes of model David Michael Solomon; the opening leaves with striking dovetailed bas-reliefs of Michelangelo's sculpture of David. 10x12, bound in a combination of cast paper and white Masonic sheepskin, set in folding black cloth box. 1 of 25 copies (an Artist's Proof), printed by D'Ambrosio on paper hand made by Madeleine Pestiaux.

[Sherman Oaks, CA: D'Ambrosio, 1993].

One of the most striking and ingenious of D'Ambrosio's "Livres d'Art," capturing Michelangelo's creation of David and the chaos of today's society all in one. The cast paper cover represents the marble slab out of which Michelangelo's David will emerge, and with each succeeding turned leaf at the beginning of the book, the reader sees the rock transformed, from a roughly hewn image at first and finally to the finished statue. The text is comprised of observations by Michelangelo as well as poetic musings by D'Ambrosio and David Michael Solomon. Inscribed by D'Ambrosio to Albert Sperisen. Fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(1000/1500).

Click to view picture

81. D'Ambrosio, Joe. Oaxaca (Wa-ha-ka) and the Saguaro (Sa-wah-row) Cactus (A Twice-told Tale). Illus. in color by D'Ambrosio including 2 pop-ups. 8-1/4x5-1/4, cloth and boards decoratively entangled, hand-bound by D'Ambrosio. No. 41 of 125 copies printed by D'Ambrosio, letterpress on two colors of Confetti paper and a multitude of printing inks. Phoenix: D'Ambrosio, 1996.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by D'Ambrosio to Albert Sperisen on the front free endpaper, "To my good friend, Albert Sperisen - One of the few who understand what it is I am trying to achieve." Also signed by D'Ambrosio in the colophon. Sperisen's book label on the front pastedown. One of D'Ambrosio's provacative hand-made books, works of art in themselves. This one complete with pop-ups, one of which is emblazoned with actual feathers. Fine condition.

(150/250).

82. (D'Ambrosio, Joe) Villiers de L'Isle-Adam. Olympe and Henriette. Intro. by Patrick Magarick. Illus. by D'Ambrosio, with numerous cut-outs to the paper framing text and pictures, with some decorations directly over the text. 8-3/4x6-1/4, decorated cloth which forms a folding box. 1 of 10 artist's proofs (lettered A.P.), designed and produced by Joe D'Ambrosio, hand-set and printed by him on Madeleine Pastiaux's handmade "Misty Rose" paper; there were also 75 regular numbered copies.

No place: D'Ambrosio, 1992.

One of D'Ambrosio's enchanting "Livres d'Art," books which are indeed works of art in themselves, this being the story of two Parisian prostitutes. Signed by D'Ambrosio in the colophon. Fine.

(250/350).

83. de Bury, Richard. The Philobiblon of Richard De Bury. Quarter morocco & cloth, slipcase. Double-page, illustrated title.

New York: Philip C. Duschnes, 1945.

Fine in lightly worn slipcase. (80/120).

84. de Verville, Béroalde. Le Moyen de Parvenier. 3 vols. 7x4-1/4, later leather & marbled boards, spines gilt.

Paris: Delarue, no date.

Boards rubbed & scuffed at edges; periodic light foxing. (80/120).

 

ROLAND CLARK'S STRAY SHOTS

WITH LETTER TO HIS GRANDSON

85. (Derrydale Press) Clark, Roland. Stray Shots. Illus. with 13 dry-point etchings by the author, incl. 7 plates. 9x5-3/4, black cloth dec. in gilt & white. 1 of 536 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett.

New York: Derrydale Press, 1931.

Signed by Clark in pencil on the lower margin of the frontispiece etching. Accompanied by an autographed letter from Roland Clark to his Grandson, dated March 30th, 1944, in original envelope. The Grandson, Mather Clark Wallis, was serving in the Army Air Corps at Jones Field, Boucham, Texas, at the time. The letter is signed "Parker," Wallis's nickname for his grandson, and in addition to news of family matters and relating various activities, advises caution in flying: "I suppose by now you are fairly well at home in a plane... I don't see how anyone expects to operate one of the damn things with any degree of success... Your confidence as to flying is gratifying to me & I can only say keep up the carefuleness at all times. `Old man's stuff' I presume it will sound to you but well to bear it in mind...." The book has some rubbing & insect damage to the covers, pencil inscription on half-title dated 1931, else very good; the letter is fine.

(300/500).

86. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. With color plates by Frank Reynolds tipped in. 11x8-1/2, original red cloth decorated in gilt & black, printed tissue guards.

London: Westminster Press, [1910].

Wear to joints & edges; light waterstain to bottom corner, otherwise internally very good, the plates fine.

(80/120).

87. (Dickens, Charles) Smith, Walter. Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth. Parts I & II in 2 vols. Illus. with plates. 10-3/4x8, cloth, jackets. Los Angeles: Heritage.

Book Shop, 1982 & 1983.

Spine head of Part II a little bumped; near fine to fine. (80/120).

88. (Dickens, Charles) The Characters of Charles Dickens: Portrayed in a Series of Original Water Color Sketches by "Kyd." With 24 plates, engraved title page. 10x7-1/4, original blue cloth decorated in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: Raphael Tuck, [c. 1880's].

Binding darkened, with some wear; hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, light foxing throughout. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(100/150).

Click to view picture

89. (Disney, Walt) Walt Disney's Fantasia in Technicolor and Fantasound. Illus. from drawings & photographs, some color. 12-3/4x9-3/4, pictorial wrappers.

No place: Walt Disney.

Productions, [1940].

Description of and salute to Disney's groundbreaking animated production. Some soiling & a few stains to wrappers, else very good. (60/90).

 

DISRAELI IN FULL MOROCCO,

1 OF 26 LETTERED SETS

90. Disraeli, Benjamin, First Earl of Beaconsfield. Works. 20 vols. Illus. with engraved or gravure plates, many in 2 states, some hand-colored; printed tissue guards. 9x6, full burgundy levant morocco ruled in gilt, corners decoratively tooled in gilt in floral motif with green morocco inlays, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, moiré silk endleaves, t.e.g. Letter H of 26 lettered sets of the Edition Diplomatique.

London & New York:.

M. Walter Dunne, [1904-5].

Handsome set printed on Japon vellum paper, in full morocco bindings. A few spine ends scuffed with several slightly nicked or chipped, some joints mildly rubbed, else near fine. (1000/1500).

91. Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates. Illus. with color plates by George Wharton Edwards. Black cloth, large color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: Scribner's, 1935.

Light rubbing to the spine; ink inscription on half-title, else very good.

(80/120).

92. (Doyle, Richard) The Story of Jack and the Giants. 56 pp. Illus. by Richard Doyle, engraved in wood by G. & E. Dalziel. 8x6, original illustrated boards bound in 19th century half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label.

London: Griffith & Farran, 1858.

A charming edition of Jack the Giant Killer. Rubbing to calf, mainly at corners & spine ends; foxing to the original boards & flyleaves, else very good. (200/300).

93. Drayton, Michael. Endimion and Phoebe. Three-quarter maroon calf over decorated boards, leather spine label gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. 1 of 950 copies.

Stratford-upon-Avon:.

Shakespeare Head Press, 1925.

Calf discolored, joints tender, spine label peeling (approx. 3 inches missing); previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, light foxing to inner margins. (100/200).

94. Dreyfus, John, ed. Four Lectures by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Illus. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1974.

BCC 147 - With the book label of Albert Sperisen. Near fine to fine - prospectus laid in. (80/120).

95. Dreyfus, John. A Typographical Masterpiece: An Account...of Eric Gill's collaboration with Robert Gibbings in producing the Golden Cockerel Press edition of `The Four Gospels' in 1931. Illus. from woodcuts by Gill & Gibbings. 13x9-1/4, gilt-stamped cloth, glassine. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Meriden-Stinehour Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1990.

BCC 194 - Dreyfus sheds considerable light on how the superb Golden Cockerel Press edition of The Four Gospels of the Lord Jesus Christ was conceived, planned & executed. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Drefus to Albert Sperisen on front free endpaper; Sperisen's book label on front pastedown. Fine - prospectus and related material laid in. (100/150).

96. Dreyfus, John. William Caxton and his Quincentenary. 7x4-1/2, blue cloth gilt. 1 of 1,100 copies.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.

Also issued as Typophile Chap Book 51. Fine, with prospectus laid in. (80/120).

 

97. Du Maurier, Daphne. Rebecca. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1938.

Signed by du Maurier on front fly-leaf. Jacket with splits at creases, tape repairs and some chipping; light shelf slant, minor rubbing to cloth, internally very good.

(150/300).

98. Dulac, Edmund. Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book for the French Red Cross. With 19 color plates tipped in, plus 1 black & white of the author. 11x8-1/2, yellow cloth decorated.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date.

Some darkening to spine; old gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. (120/180).

99. (Dunn, Harvey) Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. Illus. with color plates by Dunn. 9-1/4x6-3/4, black cloth, large color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt, color pictorial jacket. Philadelphia: David McKay, c.1930.

Jacket spine with a few stains, ends & corners with small chips; occasional light foxing within, near fine. (100/150).

 

DWIGGINS PUPPET DRAMA

100. Dwiggins, W.A. Prelude to Eden: A drama for marionettes. Illus. by Dorothy Venard Abbe, some in color, the others in red. 8-1/4x7, quarter paper over aluminum boards. 1 of 175 copies hand-set, printed, silkscreened and bound by Dorothy Venard Abbe. First Edition.

Hingham, MA: [Püterscheín-.

Hingham], 1956.

Signed by Abbe on the front flyleaf. Dwiggins constructed the four puppet figures for his drama for use in his marionette theatre; they were then posed and photographed (using a Rolleiflex), and, employing the Tone-Line Process, the pictures were turned into line illustrations for reproduction by silk-screen. This copy complete with the notice regarding the photographs laid in, along with the original receipt and order form, and an A.L.s. from Abbe to Albert Sperisen, dated Feb. 10, 1975, thanking him for hosting her during a visit to San Francisco, and lauding his cooking. With the book label of Albert Sperisen. Fine condition. (200/300).

 

THE FIRST TEDDY BEARS

101. Eaton, Seymour. The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures. Illus. by V. Floyd Campbell. 11x8-1/2, original cloth & boards with illustrated cover label.

Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1907.

Binding worn; light periodical staining to text, some small tears, a few tape repairs.

(300/400).

102. Eaton, Seymour. More about the Roosevelt Bears...Their Further Travels and Adventures. Illus. by R. K. Culver. 11x8-1/2, original cloth & boards with illustrated cover label. Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1907.

Binding lightly worn, especially at extremities, head & tail of spine chipped; internally very good. (300/500).

103. (Elston Press) Twine, Laurence. The Patterne of Painefull Aduentures: Containing the most excellent, pleasant and variable Historie of the strange accidents that befell vnto Prince Apollonius, the Lady Lucina his wife, and Tharsia his daughter.... Gathered into English by Lavrence Tvvine, Gentleman. Printed in red & black. 9-1/2x6-1/2, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 170 copies printed by Clark Conwell.

[New Rochelle, NY: Elston Press, 1903].

Foxing to the cloth spine, some mild darkening & shelf wear; else very good, internally fine, with the book label of Albert Sperisen. (100/150).

104. Field, Rachel. All this, and Heaven too. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1938.

Inscribed by Field on front free endpaper. Jacket laminated, with small creases and chips and a small tear (approx. 1 inch) to back panel; covers rubbed, tail of spine frayed, faint ink stamp ("advance complimentary copy") to bottom edge.

(100/150).

 

THE WOMEN OF HARRISON FISHER

105. Fisher, Harrison. American Beauties. Illus. with 21 color plates by Fisher; decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original cloth, large color pictoiral cover label.

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, [1909].

Rubbing & some foxing to covers, chip to cover label; free endpapers darkened, front with corner clipped, else very good.

(80/120).

106. Fisher, Harrison. Bachelor Belles. Illus. with 19 color plates by Fisher; decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original cloth, large color pictorial label.

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, [1909].

Soiling & foxing to covers, else very good. (80/120).

107. Fisher, Harrison. A Dream of Fair Women. Illus. with 22 color plates by Fisher; decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 9-1/2x7, original cloth, color pictorial cover label lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, [1907].

Rubbing & soiling to covers; offset to endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120)).

108. (Fisher, Harrison) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. Illus. by Fisher incl. 16 color plates; decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 9-1/2x7, original green embossed cloth decorated in cream & black, lettering in gilt.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1906].

Just a little rubbing to extremities, light foxing to prelims. & to rear endpapers, else very good or better, a fairly bright copy.

(100/150).

109. Flecker, James Elroy. Hassan. With 12 color plates by Thomas Mackenzie tipped in. Red cloth gilt. First Illustrated Edition.

London: William Heinemann, 1924.

Light wear to binding; foxing throughout, some plates with creases at bottom corners.

(80/120).

 

SIGNED/LIMITED FLINT

110. Flint, W. Russell. Models of Propriety: Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen. Illus. with photogravures, "true to the delineator's drawings." 11x7-1/2, original blue over yellow cloth gilt, t.e.g. No. 282 of 500 copies.

London: Michael Joseph, [1951].

Signed by the author/illustrator. Very light foxing to boards; internally a fine copy.

(150/300).

111. Franklin, Colin. Themes in Aquatint. Illus. with 16 plates from aquatints. 14-1/2x9-1/4, quarter cloth over marbled boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Cambridge University Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978.

BCC 160. Fine. (100/150).

 

FRENCH DESIGNS

PHOTOGRAPHICALLY REPRODUCED

112. Garnier, Victor, ed. Dessins deberceaux, baldaquins, portiques et salons en treillages de XVIIe et XVIIIe S. executés a Versailles, Marly, Bellevue, Mendiot at autres lieux, par les Sieurs Lepautre, Lenotre, D. Marot, J.F. Blondel, Roubo, etc. 29 photographic plates tipped to leaves, of drawings, architectural plans, buildings, gardens, etc. Plates are 15x11 or reverse, the backing leaves (upon which are printed the imprint) are 17-1/4x13-1/2; set loose in cloth & marbled boards portfolio.

Paris: V. Garnier, [c.late 19th cent.].

Original silver photographic prints of drawings of various architectural features of palaces in France. Portfolio with spine perished, other wear; backing leaves with some darkening & wear, the plates themselves generally in quite nice condition. (1000/1500).

113. Gerdts, William H. & Russell Burke. American Still-Life Painting. Illus. throughout, some color. 11x9-1/2, linen, jacket.

New York: Praeger, [1971].

Some shelf wear, slight adhesion damage to pastedowns; highlighting to a few entries, a few paper-clip marks, else very good.

(100/150).

114. Gerdts, William H. American Impressionism. Illus. throughout, much color. 13x10-3/4, brick-colored morocco, oval pictorial cover labels, spine lettered in gilt. Limited Collector's Edition.

New York: Abbeville Press, [1984].

Signed by Gerdts on label affixed to front free endpaper, as issued. Fine condition.

(100/150).

 

DEFINITIVE CATALOGUE OF

ERIC GILL'S ENGRAVINGS

115. Gill, Eric. The Engravings of Eric Gill. Compiled by Christopher Skelton. Illus. throughout from engravings by Gill, some folding. 13-1/2x10, pictorially embossed black cloth backed with cream cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1350 copies. Wellingborough, Eng.:.

Christopher Skelton, 1983.

Important, definitive catalogue raisonné of Eric Gill's many engravings, including those separately issued and in books, reproduced in full size. This copy includes the "priapic" variant of "Artist and Mirror," which was unearthed after the book was published and could be ordered for $3.00, to be laid in loose. Also present are the prospectus, several sample leaves, two letters from Skelton to Albert Sperisen, a Christmas greeting card, and a few related items. Fine condition with Sperisen's book label on front pastedown. (400/600).

116. (Gill, Eric) Mr. Eric Gill: Recollections of David Kindersley. Yellow cloth letterd in red. 1 of 400 copies for the Typhiles. 1967. * Another edition (issue?) of preceding. Black cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies for the Book Club of California. 1967. * Gill, Cecil, et al. The Life and Works of Eric Gill: Papers Read at a Clark Library Symposium, 22 April 1967. Intro. by Albert Sperisen. Cloth-backed boards. 1968. * Wrapper-bound issue of preceding. 1968. * Peace, comp. Addendum and Corrigenda to - The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill. Boards. 1 of 275 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. 1972. * Skelton, comp. The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill, 1908-1940. Intro. by Michael Renton. Afterword by Albert Sperisen. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 400 copies printed for the Private Libraries Association, England, from a run of 1000 copies. 1986. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the book label of Albert Sperisen on the front pastedown. All in very good to fine condition. (120/180).

 

NOTHING BUT GLASS

117. (Glass) Journal of Glass Studies. Vols. I-XXIII plus index for Vols. I-XV. Illus. 10-3/4x8, wrappers. Corning, NY: Corning Museum.

of Glass, 1959-1981.

Important journal focussing on antique and collectible glass creations. Just a little rubbing to spine ends, else near fine.

(300/500).

 

SEVERAL GOLDEN COCKERELS

118. (Golden Cockerel Press) Cynwal, Wiliam. In Defence of Woman. A Welsh Poem Translated by Gwyn Williams. Illus. with engravings by John Petts. 9-1/4x4-1/2, blue cloth gilt. No. 192 of 500 copies.

N.p.: Golden Cockerel Press, n.d..

Very fine. (80/120).

119. (Golden Cockerel Press) Hartnoll, Phyllis. The Grecian Enchanted. With 8 aquatints by John Buckland-Wright. 12-1/2x7-3/4, red & blue cloth gilt, glassine wrapper. No place: Golden Cockerel Press: 1952.

Wrapper with creases & tears, otherwise fine. (200/300).

120. (Golden Cockerel Press) Heriz, Patrick de. La Belle O'Morphi. Illus. by François Boucher. 8-1/2x4-3/4, red & blue cloth gilt. No. 730 of 750 copies.

No place: Golden Cockerel Press, no date.

A bit of rubbing to joints; endpapers lightly discolored. (100/200).

121. (Golden Cockerel Press) Moncrif, François Augustin Paradis de. Moncrif's Cats. Trans. by Reginald Bretnor. With 10 illus. by Coypel reproduced from the 1727 edition, 1 foldout genealogy. Red & blue cloth stamped in gilt, glassine wrapper. No. 220 of 400 copies.

London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1961.

A delightful book. Brentnor states that the original, "is the forerunner of all our books about cats and the prototype of a great many, it is a very good cat book indeed." The glassine wrapper with a small tear, otherwise fine. (100/150).

122. (Golden Cockerel Press) Shakespeare, William. The Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare. Ed. by Gwyn Jones. 13x8, maroon cloth, glassine wrapper.

No place: Golden Cockerel Press, 1960.

Glassine wrapper tattered, otherwise fine.

(150/250).

123. (Golden Cockerel Press) Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1921-1949. 3 vols. in 1. Intro. by Humbert Wolfe. Profusely illust. with examples from the books. Cloth gilt, slipcase.

San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975.

Fine. (80/120).

124. [Goodrich, Samuel Griswold]. Peter Parley's Book of Curiosities, Natural and Artificial. 224 pp. Illus. with woodcuts. 6-1/2x4-3/4, 19th century morocco-backed marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Richardson, Lord.

& Holbrook, 1832.

Some extremity wear to covers; moderate soiling to contents, ink inscription to front flyleaf, with hole in it, else very good.

(100/150).

125. (Grabhorn Press) A Grab[horn] Bag: Original Pages Found by Excavators at 642 Commercial Street, San Francisco. Approx. 25 original printed leaves, signatures, illustrations, etc., from various works printed by the Grabhorn Press. Set loose in marbled boards folder, 12-1/2x8-3/4.

[San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1941].

GB 350 - Book label of Albert Sperisen on one of the flaps. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

 

SIGNED BY VALENTI ANGELO

126. (Grabhorn Press) A Lytell Geste of Robyn Hode and his Meiny. Note by Oscar Lewis. 18 colored illustrations by Valenti Angelo. 7-1/2x5-1/4, quarter red niger & patterned boards, spine lettered in black. 1 of 280 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.

San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1932.

GB 157 - Signed by Valenti Angelo at colophon. (200/300).

127. (Grabhorn Press) Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana, now Resident in California. Illus. from photographs of the Grabhorns at their press. 11-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies.

[San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, c.1961].

With the book label of Albert Sperisen. Spine a little darkened, near fine. (70/100).

128. (Grabhorn Press) Grabhorn, Robert. Nineteenth Century Type Displayed in 18 Fonts Cast by United States Founders, Now in the Cases of the Grabhorn Press. Color reproductions. 8-3/4x10-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, morocco spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: David Magee, 1959.

GB 607 - Signed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn on limitation page. Book label of Albert Sperisen. Rubbing to spine label; near fine. (100/150).

 

THE LAST BIBLIOGRAPHY

129. (Grabhorn Press) Harlan, Robert D., ed. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1957-1966 & Grabhorn-Hoyem 1966-1973. With a checklist 1916-1956 & a complete specimen of types. 14x10, half levant green morocco & dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 225 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1977.

A few slight rubmarks to spine, still fine.

(300/500).

130. (Grabhorn Press) Heller, Elinor Raas & David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1915-1940. With: Magee, Dorothy & David. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956. Together in one volume. 12x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Combined Edition.

[San Francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1975].

Near fine with the book label of Albert Sperisen. (100/150).

131. (Grabhorn Press) Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice and Other Poems. Original cloth & decorated boards, printed paper spine label. 1 of 320 copies. New York: Random House, 1935.

Signed by author. Slight bump to top of upper boards, otherwise fine. (200/300).

 

JAPANESE LANDSCAPE PRINTS

132. (Grabhorn Press) Landscape Prints of Old Japan from the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century, illustrated from Original Prints in the Collection of Edwin and Marjorie Grabhorn. Intro. & descriptive text by Jack Hillier. Illus. with 50 collotype plates (including a triptych), after Japanese woodblock prints, colored with blocks by the Grabhorns. 15x10, half rose-colored cloth & dec. boards; dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1960.

GB 619 - Prospectus laid in. Second of the Grabhorn's Japanese print series. Spine slightly faded, a little offset to the front endpaper, a near fine copy. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).

Click to view picture

133. (Grabhorn Press) Shakespeare, William. A Midsommer Nights Dreame. Illus. by Mary Grabhorn. 11-1/2x9, white boards, cover label with desin by Mary Grabhorn, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 180 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1955.

GB 567 - The fifth in the Grabhorn Press' series of Shakespeare's plays. Vol. spine & portions of the slipcase darkened, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).

134. (Grabhorn Press) Shih, Hu. China, Too, is Fighting to Defend a Way of Life: An Address by His Excellency, Dr. Hu Shih, Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States of America, Delivered at Washington, D.C., March 23, 1942. Preliminary title page in Chinese after brush work by Dr. Hu Shih. 13x10, quarter red cloth & yellow boards. 1 of 200 copies printed on handmade paper.

[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1942.

GB 375 - Inscribed and signed by Carl I. Wheat to Frank Hogan, "friend and bibliophile," on the front free endpaper. The work was printed at Wheat's prompting, and one hundred of the copies were reserved for his use. Boards soiled, corners worn; offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/100).

135. (Grabhorn Press) Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. [x], 151 pp. Illus. with initials printed in red & with facsimiles. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. 1 of 750 copies.

San Francisco: The Book.

Club of California, 1981.

Fine. (120/180).