Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West
Thursday, November 4, 1999
404. Simmons, Frank E. History of Coryell County. [6], 102 pp. Wrappers. First Edition.
No place: Coryell County News, 1936.
Adams Herd 2067; Six-guns 2021 - Signed by the author on front endpaper. Scarce county history with much on the range dates, a chapter on lawlessness, etc. Near fine. (80/120).
405. Sims, Judge Orlando L. Cowpokes, Nesters, & So Forth. Illus. from photographs. 3/4 leather & linen, slipcase. No. 151 of 250 copies. First Edition.
Austin: Encino Press, 1970.
Signed by Sims on limitation-page. Fine. (60/90).
406. Siringo, Charles A. A Lone Star Cowboy: Being fifty years experience in the saddle as Cowboy, Detective and New Mexico Ranger, on every cow trail in the wooly old west. Also the doings of some "bad" cowboys, such as "Billy the Kid", Wess Harding and "Kid Curry". [8], 291, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First Edition Thus. Santa Fe: 1919.
Adams Herd 2074; Six-guns 2029; Graff 3803; Howes S515 - "Like many of the author's books, this one contains many repetitions from his previous volumes. Here the author recalls some incidents not related in his first book. He states in his preface, `This volume is to take the place of A Texas Cowboy'" - Herd. Howes lists this as a later edition of A Texas Cowboy. Slight shelf wear, light offset to front endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).
407. Siringo, Charles A. Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Detective. Intro. by Gifford Pinchot. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927.
Adams Herd 2075; Six-Guns 2030; Howes S517 - Siringo worked for many years for the Pinkerton Agency, agreeing not to disclose any information secured by him other than to the detective agency itself. However, upon leaving the agency he violated his contract & published several books of reminiscences --including the present volume-- which were subsequently suppressed. "The first half of this book was taken from the author's A Cowboy Detective, with real names in place of fictional ones. Siringo was a persistent soul and seemed determined to use the enjoined material in all his books; but when the publisher's attention was called to this objectionable material, the books were recalled and a corrected and revised edition was released. Pages 120 to 268 were suppressed in the new edition, and all references to the author's experiences with the Pinkerton Agency were cut out and material on bad men substituted. Only a few copies of the original printing survived; hence its scarcity..." - Six-guns Just a little shelf wear; near fine. (120/180).
408. Siringo, Charles A. A Texas Cowboy; or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life. 251 + [36] ad pp. Original color pictorial wrappers.
New York: J.S. Olgivie, [c.1915].
Chicago: Eagle Publishing, 1890.
(Adams Herd 2077; Six-guns 2032; Graff 3805; Howes S518; Jenkins 185) - "The first- and best -cowboy autobiography" - Howes. Jenkins describes it as "the most authentic book on the Texas Cowboy." Born in 1855 in near Matagordo Bay, Texas, Siringo wrote this narrative of his adventuresome life when he was not yet 30; the first edition, published in 1885, is quite rare, and all early editions are sought after. The present reprint is issued as one of "Ogilvie's Popular Railroad Series." Some rubbing & wear to wrappers, short tear to front, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).
409. Siringo, Charles A. A Texas Cowboy; or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life. [3]-347, [p.348 blank] + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates (1 incl. in pagination). Original green cloth lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette.
Chicago: Eagle Publishing, 1893.
Adams Herd 2077; Six-guns 2032; (Graff 3805); Howes S518; Jenkins 185 - "The first- and best -cowboy autobiography" - Howes. Jenkins describes it as "the most authentic book on the Texas Cowboy." Born in 1855 in near Matagordo Bay, Texas, Siringo wrote this narrative of his adventuresome life when he was not yet 30; the first edition, published in 1885, is quite rare, and all early editions are sought after & increasingly scarce. Recased with repairs at endpapers hinges, some wear to spine ends & corners; normal darkening to contents (but not to the 7 unpaginated plates), minor marginal chipping, otherwise very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (150/250).
410. Smith, Howard R. Cattle for the Northwest. [64] pp. incl. front blank. Illus. from photographs of cattle. 6-1/2x4-1/2, original limp suede with leather tie. First Edition. St. Paul: 1916.
Exceedingly rare little book written "as an aid to farmers of the Northwest who wish to engage more extensively in raising catttle." The author served in the Live Stock Department of the First National Bank of Saint Paul, and the work was issued with the compliments of the bank. A cattle rarity missed by Adams in The Rampaging Herd. Crease to rear cover, still fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800.
411. Smith, Lawrence B. (Lon). The Sunlight Kid and Other Western Verses. With frontis. from etching by Edward Borein; photo plates. 9x7, two-tone cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, jacket featuring the Borein frontispiece. First Edition. New York: Dutton, [1935].
The scarce jacket with some rubbing & wear, repairs on verso; else very good, with the bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff. (100/150).
412. Sowell, A[ndrew] J. History of Fort Bend County, Containing Biographical Sketches of Many Noted Characters. xii, 373 pp. Frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition.
Houston: W.J. Coyle, 1904.
Adams Six-guns 2974; Graff 3908; Howes S798 - Fewer than 100 copies of this rare county history were printed; Adams notes that it has material on the Jaybird-Woodpecker feud of Texas. Sunning to spine, the endpapers are later, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (600/900).
413. Spring, Agnes Wright. Seventy Years: A Panoramic History of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association, Interwoven with Data relative to the Cattle Industry in Wyoming. Illus. from photographs; folding facsimile. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
[Cheyenne]: Wyoming Stock.
Growers Assoc., 1942.
Adams Herd 2141; Howes S850 - "A history of the Wyoming Stock Growers' Association written by an able historian... The history of this association has been written every ten years for the past thirty years" - Adams. This copy with three brands inked at the top of the title-page, with identification; above these, the signature of Kirby Hammond Olds. Spine head chipped, foot rubbed; very good. (100/150).
414. Spring, Agnes Wright. William Chapin Deming of Wyoming: Pioneer Publisher, and State and Federal Official. A Biography. 531 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1944.
Adams Herd 2139; Six-guns 2086 - Signed by Deming on printed slip tipped in at the front endpapers. Deming was a respected newspaper man in Wyoming in the early 20th century. Adams notes that the book contains some material on Tom Horn. Privately printed in a limited edition. Sunning to spine, light rubbing to spine ends & corners, 1 corner bumped; hinges cracking at endpapers, rear reglued, else very good. (100/150).
415. Stanley, Clark. True Life in the Far West by the American Cow-Boy. 78, [2] pp. Illus. from photographs, many full-page. 8-3/4x6, original pictorial wrappers.
[Worcester, MA]: Clark Stanley, [c.1898].
Adams Herd 2148; Six-guns 2089; Howes S875 - Howes lists this as a new edition of Stanley's 1897 The Life and Adventures of the American Cow-boy, but Adams treats it as a separate work. With ads for Clark Stanley's Snake Oil Liniment on the rear wrapper and the insides of both wrappers. Howes, in a fit of criticism rivaling Adams's usual fault-finding, states that "if the medicine this fakir sold was as ineffective as his book the snakes died in vain." Still a scarce book covering many interesting subjects, including the Moqui snake dance, and with a 12-photograph series demonstrating tricks with ropes. Foxing to wrappers, rubbing to spine, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
416. Stanley, F. [pseud. of Father Stanley Crocchiola]. The Grant That Maxwell Bought. Plates from photographs; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11x8-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt. No. 82 of 250 copies. First Edition.
Denver: World Press, 1952].
Adams Herd 2149; Six-guns 2103; Howes C892 - Signed by Stanley on the limitation page. Adams notes that "this limited edition was immediatly sold out and is now very rare." He also comments on a long chapter on Clay Allison, in which the author "tries to correct some of the legends about that notorious gunman." A little shelf wear; near fine. (300/500).
417. Stanley, F. Rodeo Town (Canadian, Texas). Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth lettered in silver, jacket. No. 378 of 500 copies. First Edition.
[Denver: World Press, 1953].
Adams Herd 2150 - Signed and inscribed by Stanley on the front free endpaper; T.L.s. from Stanley to a bookstore, responding to orders for his books, laid in. Fine in a slightly soiled, & sunned jacket. (80/120).
418. Stansbery, Lon R. The Passing of Oklahoma's "3-D" Ranch.... (Caption title). [2], 92 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x5, pictorial cloth. First Edition.
[Tulsa: Geo. W. Henry.
Printing Co., c.1930].
Adams Six-guns 2125 - Called rare by Adams, this little book "gives some heretofore unpublished facts about the Daltons, Bill Doolin, the Jennings gang, the Cook gang, Cherokee Bill, and other Oklahoma outlaws..." Without a title-page, and apparently that's the way it was issued. Ink name of "Lottie Vandeever, Nov. 1930, Presented by W.A.V." on front pastedown. Rubbing to corners & spine ends, else very good.
(200/300).
419. Stanton, G. Smith. "When the Wildwood Was in Flower." A Narrative Covering the Fifteen Years' Experience of a New Yorker on the Western Plains. 123 + [2] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original red cloth lettered in black. First Edition. New York: J.S. Oglivie, [1910].
Adams Herd 2151; Six-guns 2126; Howes S886 - Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Presented to the sailors and soldiers of the United States with the compliments of the author." Among other features, the book has information on Canada Bill, noted outlaw of the Northwest. Some staining to covers, rubbing to ends; damage to front pastedown from removed bookplate, else very good, scarce. (100/150).
420. Steedman, Clarence J. Bucking the Sagebrush, or The Oregon Trail in the Seventies. Illus. with 9 plates from drawings by Russell; 3 port. plates of the author (2 from photographs); folding map. Original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1904.
Adams Herd 3153; Graff 3957; Howes S916; Smith 9832; Yost & Renner I: 19 - Some soiling to covers, rubbing to spine lettering & slightly to cover lettering; ink name to front endpaper, else very good. (250/400).
421. Sterling, William Warren. Trails and Trials of a Texas Ranger. xvi, 524, [1] pp. Illus. from photogaphs & from drawings by Bob Schoenke. Half leatherette & cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[No place: Privately printed, 1959].
Adams Six-guns 2141 - Inscribed & signed by Zora E. Sterling and Inez Sterling Adams (wife and daughter of the author) on half-title; owner's inscription on the same page. Adams notes the work "has chapters on the Bandit War and material on Sam Bass, Frank Jackson, Gregorio Cortez, and other Texas badmen. The chapter on Bass is largely correct, but there are several errors in other sections," and he calls it scarce. Wear to jacket extremities & edges, else very good.
(80/120).
422. Stewart, Elinore Pruitt. Letters of a Woman Homesteader. [10], 282, [2] pp. Illus. with 6 plates by N.C. Wyeth. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914.
Letters written 1909-1913 by a woman who went to work as a housekeeper to a well-to-do Scottish rancher in Wyoming, whom she eventually married. Some darkening/soiling to cloth, spine chipped, torn, glue repaired; ink name to front endpaper dated 1914, else very good.
(100/150).
423. Streeter, Floyd Benjamin. Prairie Trails & Cow Towns. 236 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from old photographs & other early sources. Cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Chapman & Grimes, [1936].
Adams Herd 2189; Six-guns 2156 - This able historian gives a good picture of the various cow towns of Kansas and the activities of the gunmen who lived in them" - Adams in Six-guns, while calling the book very scarce. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners; tape repair on title-page verso at gutter, else very good or better. (250/350).
424. Strevell, Charles Nettleton. As I Recall Them. 304, [4] pp. Illus. with photo plates. Fabricoid. First Edition.
N.p.: Privately printed, n.d. [c.1943].
Adams Six-guns 2158 - Signed by Strevell in pencil on front pastedown, dated Salt Lake City, 12/28/43, above which is a neat ink presentation inscription (probably not by Strevell). Reminiscences of life in Illinois, Montana and Utah, with mention of the Custer massacre and Indians, Calamity Jane, the hanging of Big Nose George Parrott and of Cold Turkey Bill and his gang, as well as of Beaver Creek Jake and his bunch of rustlers. Scarce. Near fine.
(100/150).
425. Stuart, Granville. Forty Years on the Frontier, as Seen in the Journals and Reminiscences of Granville Stuart, Gold-Miner, Trader, Merchant, Rancher and Politician. 2 vols. Ed. by Paul C. Phillips. 10 plates from drawings & photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1925.
Adams Herd 2195; Howes S1096; Smith 9974 - Reminiscences of the man know as `Mr. Montana.' "Written by a well-educated and influential pioneer of early Montana, this work contains much valuable history and tells many of the author's experiences in the cattle business" - Adams. Rubbing to spine ends, slight bumps to corners, near fine. (300/500).
426. Sullivan, Frank S. A History of Meade County, Kansas. 184 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
Topeka, KS: Crane & Co., 1916.
Adams Herd 2196; Six-guns 2164 - Scarce history on the settlement of the county, with accounts of Indians, outlaws and cattle. Some minor insect damage to covers, else very good.
(120/180).
427. [Sullivan, John B.] Life and Adventures of Broncho John: His Second Trip Up the Trail. By Himself. (Wrapper title.) 32 pp. Illus. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
No place: no date [c.1905-10].
Adams Herd 2199; Howes S1125 - The author fought Indians, herded cattle, scouted, etc. Sullivan wrote several little books of this nature, evidently intended to be the basis for a larger book never written. Wrappers chipped around margins, front wrapper reattached with glue with spine neatly reglued; else very good, scarce. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (250/350).
428. Sweetman, Luke D. Back Trailing on Open Range. Illus. by L.D. Cram incl. color frontis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1951.
Adams Herd 2220 - Light shelf wear, jacket price clipped, inscription to front flyleaf, else in near fine condition. (60/90).
429. Taylor, T[homas] U[lvan]. The Chisolm Trail and Other Routes. xi, 222 pp. Illus. with 7 plates, 5 from photographs, 2 reproducing maps, incl. frontis. Cloth. First Edition.
San Antonio: Naylor, 1936.
Adams Herd 2236; Six-guns 2188 - The great cattle drives north and their participants. Light cover soiling, very good. (100/150).
430. Taylor, T[homas] U[lvan]. Jesse Chisolm. xix, [2], 217 pp. Illus. with 10 plates from photographs & other sources. Cloth. First Edition.
Bandera, TX: Frontier Times, [1939].
Adams Herd 2237 - The story of the man who blazed the Chisolm Trail; also infomation on John Chisum and his antecedentes. Noted by Adams as scarce. Formerly in the library of E.A. Brininstool, with his bookplate, and inscribed in pencil on front pastedown, "Presented to Frank King by Mr. Brininstool, August 1941." This would undoubtedly be Frank M. King, author of Wranglin' the Past and other books on cowboy life. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; faint offset to endpapers, near fine. (100/150).
431. (Texas) History of the Cattlemen of Texas. A Brief Resumé of the Live Stock Industry of the Southwest and a Biographical Sketch of Many of the Important Characters Whose Lives are Interwoven Therein. Illus. with photo portraits. 10-1/4x7-1/2, leatherette.
Austin: Texas State Hist. Assn., [1991].
(Adams Herd 2254; Howes T127; Reese Six Score 69 - Facsimile reprint of "the rarest volume in rangeland literature...." Top corner of front cover lightly bumped; near fine. (60/90).
432. Thorp, N[athan] Howard (Jack). Pardner of the Wind: Story of the Southwestern Cowboy. As told to Neil M. Clark. 309 pp. Plates from photographs. 9x6, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1945.
Adams Herd 23095; Six-guns 2206 - Adams calls this "an outstanding book about the life of an interesting character" and "one of the best later books." He even allows that "his chapter of Billy the Kid is more accurate than most," and notes that the author did not live to see the book in print. Jacket spine faded, chips to ends & corners, a few tape repairs on verso; vol. with some wear at spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
433. Thorp, N[athan] Howard. Songs of the Cowboys. 50 [incl. from blank] pp. 6-1/2x4-3/4, original red wrappers dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Estancia, NM: News Print Shop, [1908].
A Merrill Aristocrat. Just a few tiny rubmarks to wrappers, gilt a little dull; else fine, rare in this condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).
434. Tinker, Edward Larocque. The Horsemen of the Americas and the Literature They Inspired. Intro. by Thomas F. McGann. Illus. & color plates by variuos artists incl. Nick Eggenhofer, E. Castells Capurro, Tito Saubidet, James Walker, C. Nebel & William M. Carey. 12x9, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Revised.
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1967].
Signed by Eggenhofer on the color plate after his painting "Sunfisher." Fine.
(70/100).
435. Toponce, Alexander. Reminiscences of Alexander Toponce, Pioneer. 248 pp. Illus. with 14 plates from photographs. Original embossed cloth. First Edition.
[Ogden, UT: Mrs..
Katie Toponce, 1923].
Adams Six-guns 2225; Flake 8975; Graff 4165; Howes T299; Rittenhouse 580; Smith 10262 - Alexander Toponce, 1839-1923, finished the manuscript on his 80th birthday, but the publication was unadvoidably delayed until after his death on May 13, 1923. Light rubbing to extremities; shaken, new endpapers, else very good.
(150/250).
436. Torchiana, H.A. Van Coenen. California Gringos. [10], 281 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1930].
Adams Herd 2313 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Torchiana on front free endpaper. Cattle ranching and other experiences in California. Some rubbing to cover edges, spine gilt dull; about 11 leaves with tear to top margin, else very good.
(80/120).
437. Torrey, Edwin C. Early Days in Dakota. [3]-289 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Minneapolis: Farnham Printing.
& Stationary Co., [1925].
Adams Herd 2315 - Noted as scarce. Contains chapters on T. Roosevelt's ranching days, opening of the Sioux reserve, the tragedy of the buffalo, John Grass, etc. Near fine with light extremity rubbing, partially removed book label on front pastedown.
(70/100).
438. Townshend, R[ichard] B[axter]. Last Memories of a Tenderfoot. xi, [2], 270 pp. Illus. with 16 plates from photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, [1926].
Adams Herd 2323 - Townshend was an Englishman who spent some time in the American West and wrote serveral books about his travels. In the present volume he relates his experiences in the Southwest, largely among the Indians, with accounts of ceremonial dances, etc. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
439. Townshend, R[ichard] B[axter]. The Tenderfoot in New Mexico. ix, [2], 257 pp. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. port. from a drawing. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924.
Adams Herd 2322; Six-guns 2231 - During his travels in New Mexico, Townshend seems to have met Billy the Kid. Spine slightly sunned, corners bumped; hinge cracking before title-page, else very good. (70/100).
440. Townshend, R[ichard] B[axter]. A Tenderfoot in Colorado. [14], 282 + [5] ad pp. Illus. with 5 plates from photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: John Lane the.
Bodley Head, [1923].
Adams Herd 2321 - An Englishman ranches in Colorado in the 1870's. Offset to endpapers; near fine.
(60/90).
441. Treadwell, Edward F. The Cattle King. A Dramatized Biography. Plates. Original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1931.
Adams Herd 2328 - Life of Henry Miller of the Miller and Lux Ranch. Rubbing to spine ends; near fine.
(60/90).
442. Truett, Velma Stevens. On the Hoof in Nevada. Illus. throughout with countless representations of cattle and horse brands and earmarks. 6-1/2x9-3/4, brown cloth dec. & lettered in silver. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Gehrett-Truett-Hall, 1950.
Adams Herd 2340; Paher 1995 - "Neither a history nor a summary of Nevada's livestock industry, this work is a valuable compilation of more than 10,000 brands used in Nevada, some nearly a century old at the time of publication...." This work was expanded from a small pamphlet Hot Iron History of Elko County issued in 1947 by the Crumley Hotels of Elko as a souvenir. Fine. (80/120).
443. Tucker, Patrick T. Riding the High Country. Ed. by Grace Stone Coates. Color frontis. is an illustrated letter by Charles M. Russell; endpaper illustrations by Joe De Yong. Gilt-dec. red cloth, jacket. First Edition, trade issue.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1933.
Adams Herd 2342; Howes T395; Yost & Renner XVI: 52 - Presentation copy inscribed on dedication-page, "To Pat Boyle, where the grass is green and the sky is blue, will you think of the Old Cow Boy who wrote this for you. Pat Tucker, the Dean of all cow boys. Livingston, Montana, July 18, 1935." The inscription is in black ink, but the recipient's name is in blue ink, though also in Tucker's hand; there are also a few other corrections to the inscription in blue ink. As evidenced by the shakiness of the hand, Tucker was well on in years when he wrote the inscription. Light offset to the endpapers & to pp. 16-17, else fine. (200/300).
444. Turner, Mary Honehman Ten Eyck. Into the West. Herd 2345. 1 of 125 copies. (Front hinge cracking.) 1938. * These High Plains. Herd 2346; Six-guns 2252. 1 of 150 copies. 1941. Together 2 vols. Illus. with from photographs. Blue cloth, pictorial cover labels. First Editions.
Amarillo, TX: [Privately.
printed], 1938 & 1941.
Reminiscences of life in Texas and accounts of many of its outlaws, cattlemen and other characters. Near fine. (100/150).
445. Tyler, George W. The History of Bell County. xxiv, [2], 425 pp. Ed. by Charles W. Ramsdell. Frontis. port.; 2 folding maps. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Antonio, Naylor, 1936.
Adams Herd 2348; Six-guns 2256 - Some copies were issued without the maps. Inscription on front free endpaper. Very good or better. (80/120).
446. Vaughn, Robert. Then and Now; or, Thirty-Six Years in the Rockies. Personal Reminiscences of Some of the First Pioneers of the State of Montana. Indians and Indian Wars. The Past and Present of the Rocky Mountain Country, 1864-1900. [6], [13]-461 pp. Illus. from photographs, paintings by C.M. Russell, etc. Original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Minneapolis: Tribune Printing, 1900.
Adams Herd 2403; Custer High Spot 68; Graff 4466; Howes V60; Smith 10526; Yost & Renner I:11 - "Vaughn's book is the only one that I have knowledge of that indicated an attempt was made to scout the upper reaches of Tullock's Fork as Terry's order to Custer required" - C.H.S. Eight of the illustrations are from paintings by C.M. Russell. Spine a little dull with some rubbing at ends & corners; near fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
447. [Vickers, C.L., ed.] History of Arkansas Valley, Colorado. 889 pp. With numerous lithographed & wood-engraved plates. 9-1/2x7-3/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, a.e.g. First Edition.
Chicago: O.L. Baskin, 1881.
Adams Herd 2408; Six-guns 2272 - Scarce and important history, with numerous illustrations, both portraits and scenes, including many of the Leadville area. Adams notes the work contains chapters on the vigilantes and outlaws of Colorado. Recased, with new front endpaper. Some minor scuffing to the leather, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).
448. (Von Schmidt, Harold) Reed, Walter. Harold Von Schmidt Draws and Paints the Old West. Foreword by Dean Krakel. Intro. by Harold McCracken. Profusely illus. from paintings & drawing by Von Schmidt, many in color, plus reproductions of photographs. 12-1/2x9-3/4, half leather & cloth, slipcase. 1 of 104 copies of the Special Limited Edition. First Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, [1972].
Signed on the limitation page by Von Schmidt and Reed. This special edition was issued with Von Schmidt's first scuplture, "The Startled Grizzley," not offered here. Fine condition.
(200/300).
449. Walgamott, Charles Shirley. Six Decades Back: A Series of Historical Sketches of Early Days in Idaho. Illus. with plates from drawings by R.J. Hall incl. color frontis. Cloth, pictorial jacket by Hall. First Edition thus.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1936.
Adams Herd 2418; Six-guns 2281; Howes W31; Smith 10679 - New edition of the author's 1926 2-volume work Reminiscences of Early Days. Jacket spine head chipped, short tear to front panel; vol. near fine. (80/120).
450. Walsh, C.C. Early Days on the Western Range. [16], 81 pp. Illus. with 24 plates from photographs. 7-1/2x4-3/4, boards lettered in gilt, photo pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Boston: Sherman, French, 1917.
Howes W64 - Not in The Rampaging Herd, perhaps because it is poetry, but apparently based on real experience, and with a nice series of photographs of range riding, bull-dogging, branding calves, herding horses, and standing around the campfire. With printed presentation card signed by the secreatary of the Wool Growers Central Storage Co. of San Angelo, Texas. Light rubbing to board edges, near fine. (100/150).
451. Warren, Henry Mather. To and Fro. [8], 106 pp. Illus. with 20 plates from photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co., [1908].
Adams Herd 2438 - Inscribed by the author on front pastedown, "To Charles D. Smedley, M.D., with compliments of H.M.W., 12 Ma. 1908." World travels of a wealthy Philadelphian, with a Teddy Roosevelt-like sojourn at a Colorado cattle ranch in the 1880's during which he participated in a roundup; venturing up the Chilkoot Pass during the Klondike gold rush in 1898; plus a bull-fight in Peru; scaling the Matterhorn; the religious edifices of Rome; tiger hunting in India; etc. Noted by Adams as scarce. Near fine.
(100/150).
452. Warren, John & Colquet Warren. The Matadors, 1879-1951. [2], 35 leaves, mimeographed typescript facsimile on rectos only. Illus. from drawings by John L. Koonsman; map by John Warren. 11x8-3/4, original stenciled wrappers, bound in linen covers. First Edition.
No place: John Warren, 1952.
Adams Herd 3439 - Very good or better condition, privately produced and very scarce. (80/120).
453. Watrous, Ansel. History of Larimer County, Colorado. Collated and Compiled from Historical Authorities, Public Reports, Official Records and Other Reliable Sources - Stories of Indian Troubles and of the Pioneer Days. [2], 513 pp. Illus. from photographs & portraits. 11x8-1/4, rebound in cloth, original front cover cloth laid on. First Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Courier.
Printing & Publishing Co., 1911.
Adams Herd 2451; Six-guns 2325; Howes W163 - Signed on the back of the title-page and at the end of the acknowledgements by R.Q. Tenney, who settled in Fort Collins in 1871, and has a brief biography on p.466, as well as mention on pp. 209-13. Very good condition. (200/300).
454. Webb, Walter Prescott. The Great Plains. xv, 525 pp. Illus. with photo plates, sketch maps, etc. Original cloth, dec. & lettered in silver, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.
[Boston]: Ginn, [1931].
Adams Herd 2455; Howes W193 - Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper, "This book was written to show where the west begins and why it begins there, Walter Prescott Webb, October 18, 1931." Adams calls the book "a well-written book with a long chapter on the cattle industry. The first state may be identified by the typographical errors in the chapter heading on p. 10 - `poo' for `poor' and `oil' for `soil.'" Cloth rubbed, spine well so with lettering mostly gone, some soiling; overall very good.
(150/250).
455. Weis, G. Stock Raising in the Northwest 1884. "Notes Recueillies sur les Elevages d'A'nimaux dans les Etats de l'Ouest de l'Amérique du Nord," by G. Weis, San Francisaco, 1884. Translated with Historical Note by Herbert O. Brayer. Decorations by David T. Vernon. [2], xii, [2], 24 pp. Half cloth & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 172 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Evanston, IL: Branding Iron Press, 1951.
Adams Herds 2457 - Written at the behest of Hubert Howe Bancroft in 1884, only part of this account of ranching in Montana was used by the great historian in Vol. XXXI of his Works, History of Washington, Idaho and Montana. Small glue remnant to front board; near fine. (70/100).
456. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerners Brand Book: Los Angeles Corral. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources. 10x7-3/4, two-tone cloth with gilt cover vignette, jacket. 1 of 600 copies.
Los Angeles: 1947.
Adams Herd 2488 - The first brand book from the Los Angeles Corral of the Westerners. A few small chips incl. so spine ends; near fine. (80/120).
457. Wheeler, Olin D. The Trail of Lewis and Clark, 1804-1904: A story of the great exploration across the Continent in 1804-06; with a description of the old trail, based upon actual travel over it, and of the changes found a century later. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, reproductions, maps, etc.; color frontispieces from paintings. Red cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1904.
Howes W325 - A little shelf wear, spines sunned a touch, else very good or better. (100/150).
458. White, Owen P. A Frontier Mother. 101 pp. 7x4-1/4, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition.
New York: Minton, Balch, 1929.
Adams Herd 2507 - Owen White, author of Them was the Days and other books on the old west, tells of his parents experiences in west Texas, Colorado, Arizona and New Mexico in the latter half of the 19th century, with accounts of ranching, Indian fighting, and other activities. Noted by Adams as scarce. Spine faded, a chip to the label, else very good. (70/100).
459. White, Philo. Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale," 1841-1843. Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 5 plates reproducing sketches by William H. Myers, 2 of them in color; plus reproduction of lithographed port. of White. 13x9-1/2, cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.
Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, [1965].
Inscribed and signed by the publisher to Harry Lockwood on the front freee endpaper. Fine condition. (60/90).
460. (Wieghorst, Olaf) Reed, William. Olaf Wieghorst. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Illus. with numerous color plates reproducing paintings by Wieghorst, plus a few photo plates. 11x8-3/4, half leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt brand on front cover, slipcase. No. 139 of 200 copies. First Edition.
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1969.
With an original ink sketch (profile of an grizzled cowboy or trail driver, with Stetson) by Wiegorst on limitation page (as issued); signed by Wieghorst and Reed on front free endpaper. Fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(400/700).
461. (Wieghorst, Olaf) A Retrospective Exhibition of Olaf Wieghorst. Presented by the National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, November 14, 1974-January 19, 1975. Illus. throughout from paintings, drawings and sculptures by Wieghorst, some color; frontis. port. of Wieghorst. 9x10, specially bound in full gilt-lettered leather, cloth slipcase. No. 27 of 150 custom-bound copies.
Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, [1974].
Inscribed and signed by Wieghorst on front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
462. Williams, Harry. Texas Trails: Legends of the Great Southwest. Illus. by Hans Reuter. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.
San Antonio: Naylor, [1932].
Adams Herd 2522; Six-guns 2400 - Stories which first appeared in the "Texas Trails" column of the San Antonio Light from 1927-1931, with some revision; includes tales of Joel Fowler, John Wesley Hardin, and Ben Thompson. Offset to front endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
463. Williams, R.H. With the Border Ruffians: Memories of the Far West, 1852-1868. xviii, 478 pp. Illus. with 5 halftone plates from photographs; photogravure frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-3/4, dec. red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: John Murray, 1907.
Adams Herd 2528; Six-guns 2411; Graff 4686; Howes W475 - "After a lurid frontier apprenticeship in Kansas, this young Englishman ranched in Western Texas and served with the Rangers." Rubbing to spine ends & corners, gilt on cover dull; endpapers darkened, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good. (250/350).
464. Wilson, Mrs. Augustus. Opening Session of the First National Cattle Growers' Convention - A Convention of Ten Thousand Cattlemen - Biographical Sketches and Portraits of Prominent Men Attending the Convention.... Pp. 290-326 in Parson's Memorial and Historical Library Magazine.... Illus. with wood engravings. Whole volume offered, xii, 409 pp. 10-1/4x7, gilt-pictorial red cloth.
St. Louis: Becktold & Co., 1885.
Adams Herd 2536; Howes W516; Reese Six Score 115 - Valuable account of the proceedings of the convention, with short biographies of many prominent cattlemen. First printed separately the same year, as Memorial Sketch of the First National Convention of Cattlemen..., containing about 90 additional pages which were a list of all of those attending, and an actual transcript of the proceedings, but as Reese notes, this abridged printing "contains the gist of what was discussed." He also elaborates on the importance of the work, calling it the record "of one of the most important conventions of cattlemen, meeting as it did at the peak of the cattle boom. The great topics of discussion were Texas fever and the proposed National Cattle Trail. Cattlemen from throughout the West were present." The more complete separate issue is exceedingly rare; Reese knew of only two complete copies, his own and one in the Yale University Library. The present issue itself is quite scarce. Covers rubbed with some insect damage, but cover gilt still bright; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (500/800).
465. Wister, Owen. A Journey in Search of Christmas. Illus. by Frederic Remington. Color pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1904.
Some rubbing to the cover illustration, else near fine. (80/120).
466. (World's Columbian Exposition) Small judge's identification badge for the Columbian Exposition in Chicago, metal with attached ribbons, pin on back. [Chicago: c.1893].
Apparently this badge belonged to the painter Henry Farny, as asserted on a small label affixed to a plastic enclosure. Near fine. (100/150).
467. Wright, Robert M[arr]. Dodge City the Cowboy Capital and the Great Southwest in the Days of the Wild Indian, the Buffalo, the Cowboy, Dance Halls, Gambling Halls and Bad Men. 344 pp. Illus. with a color frontis. & numerous plates after portraits, photographs, etc. 7-3/4x4-3/4, dark green cloth lettered in black on cover, in gilt on spine with pictorial vignette of an Indian & buffalo to front cover. First Edition.
[Wichita: Wichita Eagle Press, 1913].
Adams Herd 2564; Six-guns 2456; Graff 4756; Howes W706; Streeter 2395 - Scarce first edition with color frontis. & copyright notice & imprint on frontis. verso. According to Adams many copies of this edition were destroyed by the printer; a later edition was printed with a black & white frontis. port. & no copyright notice. "This book, one of the first written about Dodge City, reveals intimate knowledge of the gunman of that wild cow town" - Six-guns. This copy with the bookplate of Herschel C. Logan, beneath which is an ink notation, "This book is from the Library of C.A. Seward, who painted the frontispiece. It was purchased from his widow." Spine dull, still a nearly fine copy. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
468. Wright, Solomon Alexander. My Rambles as East Texas Cowboy, Hunter, Fisherman, Tie-Cutter. Arranged, with Introduction, by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. by B.E. Lewis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1942.
Adams Herd 1565 - Part of the Range Life Series edited by J. Frank Dobie. Jacket spine darkened, short tear to rear panel, price clipped; vol. near fine.
(100/150).
469. (Wyoming) Letters from Old Friends and Members of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association. 55 pp. 9x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Cheyenne, WY: S.A. Bristol Co., [1923].
Adams Hers 2601 - Letters written to the W.S.G.A. in response to a resolution "to gather date for a history of the Association and development of the cattle business in the State of Wyoming." Noted by Adams as rare. Some soiling & minor staining to wrappers, neatly encased in library folder, else very good. (200/300).
470. (Wyoming) Progressive Men of the State of Wyoming. [v]-xvi, [19]-965 pp. Illus. with numerous photo-engraved or halftone ports. 10-1/2x8-1/4, original full embossed morocco, rebacked with later morocco spine lettered in gilt, later marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.
Chicago: A.W. Bowen, 1903.
Scarce biographical history of Wyoming. Lacking prelims. i-iv (the first page is the title), and pp. xvii-xviii (but perhaps a portrait plate at that point is counted in the pagination). Corners showing, else very good.
(400/600).
471. (Wyoming) Wyoming: A Guide to Its People, Highways, and People. Compiled by the workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Wyoming. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Pictorial yellow cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, [1941].
Adams Herd 57; Six-guns 49 - Includes historical information on Butch Cassidy, the Johnson County War, Calamity Jane, Bill Carlisle, Cattle Kate, Nate Champion and others. Some darkening & soiling to jacket, a few chips & tape repairs; else very good. (100/150).
472. Youngblood, B. & A.B. Cox. Division of Farm and Ranch Economics: An Economic Study of a Typical Ranching Area on the Edwards Plateau of Texas. [2], 437 pp. Illus. from photographs. Period gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.
College Station, TX: Texas Agricultural.
Experiment Station, 1922.
Adams Herd 2467; Reese Six Score 120 - Issued as Bulletin No. 297 by the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas. Noted by Reese as "one of the earliest serious studies of ranch economics." Darkening to some pages, else very good. (80/120).
473. Yount, George C. George C. Yount and his Chronicles of the West comprising Extracts from his "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative." Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 4 plates & a folding map of Yount's ten-year odyssey in the west, 1826-1836. 10-1/4x7, pictorial cloth, acetate. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.
Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1966.
Inscribed and signed by the publisher, Fred A. Rosenstock, to Harry Lockwood on front free endpaper. A narrative of the life and explorations of the first white men to settle in the Napa Valley; he obtained a large land grant from General Vallejo and pioneered the transition from cattle ranching to horticulture and the raising of grain in California. Fine. (80/120).
474. Zogbaum, Rufus Fairchild. Horse, Foot, and Dragoons: Sketches of Army Life at Home and Abroad. [3]-176 pp. Numerous engraved plates & illus. from drawings by the author; tipped-in tissue frontis. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dec. in gilt, silver, red & black, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1888.
Rufus Zogbaum, 1849-1925, a skilled artist and illustrator who specialized in military and naval illustrations, traveled extensively for research purposes, including visits to Montana, Indian Territory and other western locations as well as to foreign countries. The tipped in frontis. is not mentioned in the list of illustrations, and has not been observed in other copies examined. Some wear to spine ends & corners; owner's inscription on front flyleaf, lower corners of frontis. chipped off, else very good or better.
(150/250).
|
The Library of Harry & Connie Lockwood of Cincinnati, Ohio
Cattle and the Range
|
|
Lots 1. ADAMS through 83. CRANFILL Lots 84. CRAWFORD through 170. HALEY Lots 171. HALEY through 251. MCCLURE Lots 252. MCCOY through 319. PRICE Lots 320. PROSE through 403. SHIRK Lots 404. SIMMONS through 474. ZOGBAUM |
