Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West
Thursday, November 4, 1999
252. McCoy, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. [8] (incl. frontis.), 427 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Prof. Henry Worrall. 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern full red levant morocco, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition.
Kansas City, MO: Ramsey,.
Millet & Hudson, 1874.
Adams Herd 1385; Graff 2594; Howes M72; Rader 2286; Streeter 2366 - Rare first edition of one of the first books dealing with the live stock trade, "written by a man who opened the market for Texas cattle. This is one of the first and most important books on the cattle trade..." - Adams. Streeter calls the book "one of the most important resources on ranching in Texas, Colorado and Kansas, and on the Texas cattle drives." Contents lightly dampstained, mostly marginal but at times intruding into the text, incl. on title-page, else very good, in fine modern binding. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (700/1000).
253. McCoy, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. Facsimile of the Kansas City, 1874 edition. Illus. after the original engravings. 9x5-3/4, gilt-stamped terracotta cloth, jacket.
Columbus: Long's College.
Book Co., 1951.
Adams Herd 1385 - Facsimile of one of the first books dealing with the live stock trade, "written by a man who opened the market for Texas cattle. This is one of the first and most important books on the cattle trade...." Jacket with light foxing & soiling, price clipped; else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).
254. McCracken, Harold. The American Cowboy. Profusely illus. from works by various artists, many in color. 12-1/4x8-1/2, full brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 27 of 300 copies. First Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973.
Signed by McCracken on limitation-page; another inscription on the same page. This special edition with a tipped-in color plate after Edward Borein, "The Four Horsemen," not in the regular edition. Fine. (200/300).
255. McCreight, M.I. Firewater and Forked Tongues: A Sioux Chief Interprets U.S. History. Illus. with color frontis. from painting by Russell; 1 other plate after Russell & 3 photo plates; endpapers by Russell. Gilt-lettered red cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947].
Yost & Renner I:51 - A little rubbing to jacket extremities & joints; vol. fine, with signatures of Dean Blanchard and Troy Montana on half-title.
(100/150).
256. McCreight, M.I. Firewater and Forked Tongues: A Sioux Chief Interprets U.S. History. Illus. with color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell; 1 other plate after Russell & 3 photo plates; endpapers by Russell. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.
Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947].
Yost & Renner I:51 - Cover gilt a little dull, faint offset to endpapers, slight foxing to title-page, very good or better. (70/100).
257. McDermott, Edith Swain. The Pioneer History of Greeley County, Nebraska. 174 pp. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
[Greeley, NE: Citizen.
Printing Co., 1939].
Adams Herd 1391 - The early towns, cattle ranches, settlements, etc. Near fine. (80/120).
258. McGonnigle, Robert D. When I Went West: From the Bad Lands to California. [5]-168, [1] pp. 20 plates from photographs by the author; frontis. port.; 4 full-page illus. from drawings. 7-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth with lettering in gilt on front cover & spine. No. 180 of 250 copies. First Edition.
Pittsburg [sic], Pa.:.
Privately printed, 1901.
Adams Herd 1403 - Inscribed "Mr. Cor, from the Author, June 1st, 1901" on front free endpaper, but 3x2" piece torn from top corner of the leaf, taking with it the "or" in Author. A rare account of western life and travel, with much on ranch life, cowboys, Indians, Yellowstone Park, etc. Spine a little sunned, a few light stains to covers; marginal dampstaining to some pages towards the rear of the book, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(250/350).
259. Mercer, A[sa] S[hinn]. The Banditti of the Plains, or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 - "The Crowning Infamy of the Ages." New foreword by James Mitchell Clarke. Illus. with drawings in the text by Arvilla Parker. 9-1/2x6-1/4, buckram-backed boards, printed spine label. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: George Fields, 1935.
Adams Herd 1474; Six-guns 1478; Howes M522 - Near-contemporary & highly biased account of the Johnson County War, originally published in 1894. The first edition was withdrawn & plates destroyed soon after publication. Clarke's father was one of the "invaders." Some wear at spine ends & corners, stains to top page edges, else very good. (80/120).
260. Methvin, Rev. J.J. In the Limelight: or History of Anadarko (Caddo County) and Vicinity from the Earliest Days. [2], iii, [2], 137 + [11] ad pp. Frontis. & 4 plates from photographs. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth. First Edition.
[Oklahoma City: Walker,.
Wilson Title Co., n.d. [c.1927?].
Adams Herd 1481; Six-guns 1480 - The author, a missionary and teacher, includes in this county history accounts of Custer, the Washita, Kiowas, range days, cattle theives and the "Messiah Craze." Former owner's pencil signature on front free endpaper dated Anadarko, March 15th, 1927. A few insignificant ink marks to the margins of prelims., near fine, very scarce.
(250/350).
261. (Miller, Alfred Jacob) Tyler, Ron, ed. Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail. With a Catalogue Raisonné by Karen Dewees Reynolds and William R. Johnston. Profusely illus. from paintings & drawings by Miller, many in color. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[Fort Worth]: Amon Carter.
Museum, [1982].
Miller accompanied Scottish laird William Drummond Stewart on the latter's final trip to the mountain fastness of the fur traders, commissioned to record the countryside, mountain men, Indians and wildlife so that he could create large oils for Stewart's ancestral home. The spectacular array of water colors, long undiscovered, are the first and in many cases the only depictions of life in the Rocky Mountains and Far West during the heyday of the fur trade. A little shelf wear to jacket; near fine.
(80/120).
262. Miller, Benjamin S. Ranch Life in Southern Kansas and the Indian Territory, as told by a novice. How a Fortune Was Made in Cattle. 163, [1] pp. Frontis. port. 8x5-1/2, original dec. wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Fless &.
Ridge Printing Co., 1896.
Adams Herd 1485; Six-guns 1486; Graff 2795; Howes M602 - The author was one of the early presidents of the Cherokee Strip Live Stock Association, resigning after three years in office. Besides dealing with leading cattlemen in the area during the 1870's, Miller present a fair amount of information on outlaws, but as usual Adams points out a number of innacuracies. Lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper laid on later paper wrapper into which the vol. is expertly recased; else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(500/800).
263. Miller, Lewis B. A Crooked Trail: The Story of a Thousand-Mile Saddle Trip Up and Down the Texas Frontier in Pursuit of a Runaway Ox, with Adventures by the Way. 184 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original dec. printed wrappers. First Edition.
Pittsburgh, PA: Axtell-Rush, [1908].
Adams Herd 1489; Howes M611 - Originally published as a serial story in the National Stockman and Farmer, Pittsburgh. Wear to wrappers, spine repaired & reglued; about very good, scarce. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(250/350).
264. Miller, Lewis B. A Crooked Trail: The Story of a Thousand-Mile Saddle Trip Up and Down the Texas Frontier in Pursuit of a Runaway Ox, with Adventures by the Way. vi, [2], 11-413 pp. Frontis. 7x4-1/2, original pictorial cloth. Second Edition.
Boston: Dana Estes, [1911].
Adams Herd 1489; Howes M611 - Originally published as a serial story in the National Stockman and Farmer, Pittsburgh. Rubbing to covers, else very good. (100/150).
265. Miller, W. Henry. Pioneering North Texas. Illus. with 3 plates containing photographs, cattle brands & facsimiles. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
San Antonio: Naylor, [1953].
Adams Herd 1496; Six-guns 1500 - With much on outlaws in addition to range life, including Billy the Kid, Frank and Jesse James, Cole Younger, Sam Bass, etc. 1" piece missing from spine strip, paper reinforcements on verso; some rubbing to covers, else very good. (80/120).
266. (Missouri) The History of Jackson County, Missouri, Containing a History of the County, Its Cities, Towns, etc.... [10], [9]-1006 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings & lithographed port. plates; hand-colored folding map. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original embossed brown morocco lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. Kansas City, MO: Union.
Historical Co., 1881.
Adams Herd 1499; Six-guns 1514 - Has a chapter devoted to the cattle trail, Abilene as a cattle market, and Kansas City as a packing house center, as well as one on the Youngers. In addition, as noted by an old pencil inscription on the front flyleaf, it is a "history of towns where Pony Express, Emigrants, etc., all started from for the gold fields of California." Occasional light foxing, else very good.
(300/500).
267. Mokler, Alfred James. History of Natrona County Wyoming, 1888-1922: True Portrayal of the Yesterdays of a New Country and a Typical Frontier Town of the Middle West. Fortunes and Misfortunes, Tragedies and Comedies, Struggles and Triumphs of the Pioneers. xiv, 477 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9x5-3/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1923.
Adams Herd 1509; Six-guns 1524; Howes M719 - The author was publisher of the Natrona County Tribune from 1897 to 1914. Adams notes the book as being "privately printed and very scarce," with excellent material on the county and its livestock interests, train robberies, the Johnson County War, outlaws, the hanging of Cattle Kate, Calamity Jane, etc. With multiple rubberstamps "Goodstein" to endpapers, flyleaves, half-title, frontis. tissue guard, and occasionally within; inscriptions to front pastedown. Some minor rubbing to covers, very good. (200/300).
268. Moore, Tex. The West. [8], 147, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing 6 paintings by the author; frontis. port. Cloth. First Edition.
[Wichita Falls, TX:.
Wichita Printing Co., 1935].
Adams Herd 1569; Six-Guns 1538 - Tex Moore was the "Official Cowboy Artist of Texas and Old Time Cow-Puncher" (from the dust jacket, which is not present with this copy). Adams calls the work "a little book of personal reminiscences...the book is largely an account of the Lincoln County War and Billy the Kid...," and he points out the usual quota of errors. Very minor spotting to the covers; private collection rubberstamp to front pastedown, else near fine.
(100/150).
269. Morecamp, Arthur [pseud. of Thomas Pilgrim]. Live Boys; or, Charley and Nasho in Texas. A Narrative Relating to Two Boys of Fourteen, One a Texan, the Other a Mexican: Showing Their Life on the Great Texas Cattle Trail, and Their Adventures in the Indian Territory, Kansas, and Northern Texas; Embracing Many Thrilling Adventures. [12], [11]-308 + [10] ad pp. Illus. with wood engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, [1878].
Adams Herd 1572; Howes M790 - "This scarce book is fiction, but important because it is said to be the first to use the cattle trail as a theme" - Adams. Howes calls it the "earliest authentic...cowboy narrative." Near fine with just a bit of rubbing to extremities, old private rubbertamp on front pastedown. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
270. Mumey, Nolie. Wyoming Bullwhacker: Episodes in the Life of James Milton Sherrod from His Reminiscences (1819-1919). With 3 illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x6-1/2, half cloth & boards, with gilt vignette & lettering on front board, spine lettered in gilt. No. 89 of 150 copies. First Edition.
Denver: Range Press, 1976.
Signed by Mumey on the limitation-page. Sherrod first went west from his native Ohio in 1848, trapping and hunting; he later fought Indians, drove ox wagons, etc. etc. He died at age 106. Fine condition. (80/120).
271. Myrick, Herbert. Cache la Poudre: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer. [14], 19-202 pp. Illus. & plates from paintings by Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Deming & Henry Fangel, & from numerous photographs; several of the plates are tipped-in, incl. 1 color plate (by E.W. Deming). 11-1/4x8, full fringed buckskin with lettering & pictorial in red; slipcase. No. 336 of 500 copies. First Edition.
New York: Orange Judd, 1905.
Adams Herd 478; Howes M935 - Deluxe issue of this attractive and well-illustrated work. Some minor rubbing & discoloration to buckskin, near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(300/500).
272. Neville, A[lexander] W[hite]. The History of Lamar County (Texas). 246 pp. Frontis. port.; map endpapers. 9x5-3/4, gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
Paris, TX: North.
Texas Pub. Co., [1937].
Adams Herd 1634; Six-guns 1603 - Inscribed and signed by the author on the top of the foreword page. Includes material on Jim Chisum and his early cattle drives, and a mention of Belle Starr. A little rubbing to covers, near fine. (100/150).
273. Nicholl, Edith M. Observations of a Ranchwoman in New Mexico. [6], 260 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition.
Cincinnati: Editor Publishing Co., 1901.
Adams Herd 1672; Six-guns 1610; Howes N140 - The observations include some account of Billy the Kid, the accuracy of which Adams, as usual, decries. Rubbing to Spine, extremities & joints; else very good. (80/120).
274. Nimmo, Joseph, Jr. Treasury Department. Report on the Internal Commerce of the United States...[The Range and Ranch Cattle Business of the United States]. 562 pp. 5 folding color lithograph maps at end. Original cloth, recased with new endpapers.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1885.
Adams Herd 1674; Howes N158 - "This book is held to be among the most important of the `big four' cattle books..." - Adams; Howes notes it as "Contributed to by cattle experts, statistically documented, the unrivalled source for the period." The report on the cattle industry occupies pp. 95-562 of the entire work. Fading/ discoloration to spine; a few tears to the maps, 2 with some adhesion damage, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (800/1200).
275. Nolen, Oran Warder. Galloping Down the Texas Trail: Anecdotes and sketches of Texas Cowboys, Rangers, Sheriffs, wild cattle, wild horses and game. Written by a native Texan from the experiences of over fifty years in the Lone Star state. 181 pp. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
[Odem, TX: 1947].
Adams Herd 1675; Six-guns 1615 - Inscribed and signed by Nolen on front endpaper. Adams describes this as "A little-known book containing some stories of Texas bad men," and calls it scarce. A little darkening to spine; near fine. (100/150).
276. (North Dakota) Mouse River Cattle Raising. (Caption title). 12 pp. Original printed wrappers, with map on rear wrapper. First Edition.
[St. Paul: St. Paul, Minneapolis.
& Manitoba Railway Co., c.1886].
Adams Herd 1683 - Very scarce land promotion booklet, which deals with the "pioneer history and conditions of the cattle industry in the Red River and Mouse River regions of North Dakota from 1870." With map on rear wrapper of the "St. Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba Ry, and Connections," showing portions of Minnesota and North Dakota, with inset of the northwest from Minnesota to the Pacific. Front cover titled "Mouse River North Dakota." Two light vertical creases to front wrapper, a touch of soiling, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
277. Oden, Bill. Early Days on the Texas-New Mexico Plains. Ed. by J. Evetts Haley. Illus. with plates from old photographs; drawings by H.D. Bugbee; pictorial map endpapers by J. Cisneros. Cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.
Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1965.
Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on title-page. Bill Oden rode the range in West Texas during the 1880's. Fine. (70/100).
278. (Oklahoma) Oklahoma: The Beautiful Land. By the 89ers. Illus. from old photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Oklahoma City: Times-Journal.
Publishing Co., [1943].
Adams Herd 1701; Six-guns 1643 - Signed on the front free endpaper by Byrd Walker Bottoms and Edith Barrows Russell, two members of the "Reminiscence Committee"; also inscribed by "Elva" on the same page. Besides covering early ranching activities, contains information on the Daltons, Bill Doolin, Bitter Creek Newcomb, Heck Thomas and other bad'uns. Some soiling to covers, else very good. (60/90).
279. Ornduff, Donald R. Casement of Juniata: As a Man and as a Stockman... One of a Kind. Intro. by J. Evetts Haley. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. port. from painting. 10x5-1/2, two-tone cloth lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 37 of 100 copies. First Edition.
Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, [1975].
Signed by Haley and Ornduff on dedication-page. Fine. (80/120).
280. Osgood, Ernest Staples. The Day of the Cattleman. Illus. with maps, photo plates, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Minneapolis: Univ. of
Minnesota Press, 1929
Adams Herd 1739; Six-guns 1658; Graff 3133; Howes O131; Rader 2559; Smith 7742 - "Significant study into the expansion of the range cattle industry into the northern plains, from the late sixties to the early nineties" - Howes. Jacket spine faded, head chipped, foot lightly stained, a few small chips & tears; a corner of the vol. lightly bumped, else near fine in very good jacket. (120/180).
281. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. xx, 411 pp. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original tan cloth dec. in gilt & colors, lettering in gilt. First Remington Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1892.
Howes P97 - This is the second printing of this edition, with the list of illustrations present on pp.xvii-xx. Some sunning to spine, wear to ends, corners showing; still a very good, attractive copy. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (250/350).
282. (Paxson, Edgar Samuel) Paxson, William Edgar, Jr. E.S. Paxson: Frontier Artist. Profusely illus. from paintings & drawings by E.S. Paxson, many in color. 12x9, gilt-lettered leatherette, slipcase. No. 13 of 200 copies. First Edition.
Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing, [1984].
Signed by William Edgar Paxson, Jr., on the limitation-page. E.S. Paxson spent the late 19th century roaming the west and encountering many old-timers and frontiersmen, who regaled him with their exciting tales and inspired his artwork. Fine. (150/250).
283. Peake, Ora Brooks. The Colorado Range Cattle Industry. Frontis. port. from painting; 2 folding maps; photo plate; facsimile plates, some folding. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1937.
Adams Herd 1771 - With much material offered on Colorado stock associations, land policies, Indian problems, and other related topics. Near fine to fine. (100/150).
284. Pender, Rose. Lady's Experience in the Wild West in 1883. vii, 80 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
London: George Tucker, [1888].
Adams Herd 1783; Howes P196 - "An English lady's impression of the West and the cattle country, unflattering to say the least" - Herd. Soiling to wrappers, spine neatly rebacked with paper, 3 corners nicked off; else very good. (150/250).
285. Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Illus. by Edward Borein incl. color frontis. Foreword by Owen Wister. 11x7-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition.
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927.
Adams Herd 1789 - This binding varies from the normal parchment boards. Slight soiling & a few short tears to jacket; tiny nick to lower edge of front cover, near fine. (100/150).
286. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Presidential Party at Lunch. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1584 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
The President of the United States, leading officials and military men relax around a picnic blanket, Arthur and another man are in camp chairs, the others are seated or lounging on the ground. The members of the party are identified in ink (in a modern hand) on the reverse, left to right: Col. Gregory; Gen. Staeger; Col. M.V. (Mike, younger brother of Phil) Sheridan; Capt. Clark; Gen. [Philip H.] Sheridan; President Arthur; Surrogate Collins of New York; Robert Todd Lincoln, Secretary of War and son of Abraham Lincoln; and Montana Governor Crosby. There are various pieces of camp paraphernalia visible, and in the background men are wrestling with horses. F. Jay Haynes was not yet the official photographer of Yellowtone National Park (he was to be so designated the following year) when he made this trip as the official photographer of Chester A. Arthur's excursion party through the park in 1883. The photograph itself is a captivating view of the great men relaxing. Chester Alan Arthur, who rose from vice president to president upon the assissination of James Garfield and was not renominated, remains one of our most elusive presidents, with a paucity of biographical materials available (as noted in the D.A.B.) Thse rare photographs of his party amid the wonders of the Yellowstone are important not only for being early views of our greatest national park by its leading photographer, but also as a record of the president himself. Mount curved, slight fading at edges, else fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(1200/1800).
287. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Presidential Party Upper Geyser Basin. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1585 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
The members of the party are identified in ink on the reverse, in a contemporary hand: Gov. Crosby of Montana, Col. Mike Sheridan, Gen. Sheridan, Gen Staeger, Capt. Clark, President Arthur, Surrogate Collins of New York, Col. Gregory, Robt. Lincoln, Secretary of War, Senator Vest. The President, Phil Sheridan and three others are seated in chairs, the others stand behind them, a tent in the background, trees are visible but no geyser. Minor fading and soiling to the image, mount curved, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(800/1200).
288. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Presidential Courier Line Crossing Gros Ventre River. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1574 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Fourteen horses, all but one with riders, cross the river in single file and onto the bank with meadow and trees surrounding. Mount curved, some minor fading at top, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(300/500).
289. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Presidential Escort Crossing Gros Ventre River. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1573 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Twenty-two horses, all but one with riders, cross the river in single file and onto the bank with meadow and trees surrounding. A number of the riders are carrying rifles, one a flag. Mount curved, some minor fading at top, a few spots in sky portion, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
290. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Presidential Ambulance Train Ft. Washikie. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1559 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Three mule-drawn coaches roll before a group of tents. Foxing/soiling at left margin (affecting no significant details), top right corner of mount knocked off, mount curved, some fading, very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(400/600).
291. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Presidential Escort, Ft. Washikie. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1562 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Impressive line of cavalry troppers standing in a line, each holding their carbine, their horses grouped behind them. Mount curved, slight fading, near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(500/800).
292. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Glimpse of the Tetons. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1576 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Two man on the wooded bank of a river, one gazing across the river into the distance, leaning on what appears to be a .45-70 Springfield Trapdoor rifle, the other man is holding a horse, looking towards the camera. No Tetons are visible. Mount curved, wear to its top right corner, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(400/600).
293. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Shoshone Chiefs, Ft. Washakie. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1567 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Twenty-one Native Americans, about half of them standing, half seated, and one on horseback, are in front of a whitewashed wooden building. On mount verso is inked "p.121 in book," which is Following the Equator with F. Jay Haynes. A splendid view of the Chiefs turning out for the Great White Father. Mount curved, some fading, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (800/1200).
294. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Camp Arthur, Gros Ventres River. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1575 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Five tents lie pitched in a meadow, with the presidential party seated on camp chairs in front of the farthest tent. Mount curved, slight fading at edges, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
295. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Capt. Hayes' Quarters, Camp Hampton. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1583 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
A half-dozen tents are pitched on the flat beside a river, snow-covered peaks in the distance, nine men in uniform are standing or seated, pieces of camp equipment visible. Mount curved; near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(500/800).
296. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Packer's Camp, Camp Bishop. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1571 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Nearly a hundred mules, with a few of tents (the main camp seems to lie in the distance), about 25 "mule skinners" are visible, at least one of them an Indian Mount curved, slight fading at margins, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/600).
297. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Post Trader's Store, Ft. Washakie. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1565 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
A line of nineteen whites and Indians, including a few children, stand in front of a white picket fence behind which are two buildings and a half-dozen trees, a horse-drawn carriage at right (with man and three children as passengers), and several riderless horses at left. An intersting, heterogeneous group. Mount curved, some minor fading, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (600/900).
298. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) The Grand Teton. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1579 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "F.J. Haynes Photo, Fargo" in lower margin along with series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 9x6-1/4, mount size 9-3/4x6-7/8.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
The massive, partially snow-covered mountain rises up behind a stretch of woods, in the meadow in foreground are two men on horseback leading three mules. Mount curved, some minor fading, else near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
299. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Camp Bishop, Head Wind River. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1570 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Nice panoramic view of the Presidential camp, the party's tents pitched in the distance along the river bank, the many mules and mule skinners at right well away from the others, and in the foreground are three seated white men and a standing Indian. Mount curved; near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).
300. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Indian Reception to the President. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1560 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
A line of approximately one hundred Indians, most on horseback, await the President Chester Alan Arthur. Many of them are carrying umbrellas as protection against the sun. Mount curved, some fading, very good or better. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(600/900).
301. (Photograph - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Washakie Hot Springs Near Ft. Washikie. Albumen photograph, captioned and numbered 1556 in negative at lower left. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin, and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883." Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Three small buildings lie on stilts within the spring itself, evidently bath houses, and another small building on the bank at right, a stage coach with a two-horse team is at left. Mount curved, some fading, near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
302. (Photographs - Chester A. Arthur's Journey) Crosby Canyon Din Widdie River. #1567. Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4. * Crosby Canyon, Looking East. #1568. Image size 9x6-1/4, mount size 9-3/4x6-7/8. * Crosby Canyon and Natural Bridge. #1569. Image size 9x6-1/4, mount size 9-3/4x6-7/8. Together, 3 albumen photographs, captioned and numbered in negative. On original mounts with Haynes' imprint and series caption "President Arthur's Journey Through Wyoming and the National Park, August, 1883."
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, 1883.
Nice views of the impressive canyon. Mounts curved, generally near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).
303. (Photograph) Albumen photograph, untitled view of a one-story wooden fence surrounded by a picket fence, a number of small trees in the yard, a man standing near the gate, a woman and several children on the porch. On original mount with imprint "Northern Pacific Views" in left margin, "Haynes Photo Fargo" in right margin. Image size 6-1/4x9, mount size 6-7/8x9-3/4.
Fargo, N.D.: F. Jay Haynes, c.1885.
Unidentified, but a gives a good idea of how the fairly well off lived on the frontier in the last decades of the nineteenth century Mount curved, some fading, very good or better. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (150/250).
304. (Photograph) Albumen photograph of an unidentified Indian with long gray hair, a bandanna with ornament around his neck. On original mount with imprint of Baker and Johnston on the back, along with a list of the 93 "Indian Pictures" they offer. Image 6-1/2x4-1/4, mount 7x4-1/2. Evanston, WY: Baker.
& Johnston, c.1885.
Nice portrait of a proud-looking Native American in his middle age. The list of Indian portraits on the back of the mount include 25 Shoshones, 21 Arapahoes, and 23 Apaches. A little rubbing to the image, slight foxing at right margin, very good or better. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(100/150).
305. (Photograph) Albumen photograph of 14 or 15 American Indians and 5 white soldiers standing on the porch of a frontier outpost or squatting on the ground in front of it. Image 5-3/4x7-1/2 plus margins, the overall dimension of the paper on which it is printed being 6-3/4x8-1/2, on original mount 9-1/4x11.
No place: c.1880?.
The Indians appear to be Apaches, undoubtedly General Crook's Indian scouts, and a bearded man standing on the porch could well be Crook himself. Two of the Indians squatting in front of the building are holding rifles, most wear bandannas on their head. Some fading, else very good, a marvelous image. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (600/900).
306. (Photograph) Sitting Bull. Albumen photograph of the Sioux chief standing in studio setting, wearing a full headdress of feathers, a war club in his left hand. On original mount of D.F. Barry, with imprint and title in lower margin, pictorial imprint on verso. Image 5-1/2x3-3/4, mount 6-1/2x4-1/4.
Bismark, ND: D.F. Barry, c.1885.
Portrait of perhaps the most famous of all Plains Indians, one of the leaders at the Battle of the Little Big Horn, by noted photographer D.F. Barry. The image is creased horizontally at the center, causing the surface of the print to break. Good condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
307. (Photograph) Summer Dwellings of the Shoshone Indians. Stereo view albumen photograph of two tipis. On original mount, with rubberstamped imprint of M.D. Houghton on the reverse.
Rawlins, WY: M.D. Houghton, c.1880.
Stereo view of two ramshackle tipis on the plains, one Indian just visible behind a bush. Image somewhat darkened, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).
308. (Photographs) Six hand-colored albumen photographs of Native American ceremonies and rituals: Sun Dance Council. * Cutting of Holy Pole. * The Brave at the Pole of Torture. * Omaha War Dance. * The Squaw Dance. * Departure from the Sacred Grounds. On original mounts, with captions inked in lower margins. Images 4-1/2x7, mounts 6-1/2x8-1/2.
No place: c.1890.
Rare and facsinating group of photographs capturing the forbidden ceremonial of the Sun Dance, with The Brave at the Pole of Torture showing an Indian being strung up by a cord attached to his pierced breast, although his feet are still on the ground. The hand-coloring is not overwhelming, although the yellow is sometimes a little strong. Very good condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).
309. (Photographs) Two silver photographs of Native Americans in studio settings: Witch Woman, Blood Indian Tribe. Woman wearing fringed and beaded buckskin, a buffalo hat on her head. 9-1/2x7-1/2, title typed in the reverse, along with rubberstamp of the Canadian National Railways. (A few short tears at top, tape repairs on verso.) * Buffalo Head Dress, Eagle Feather " ". Two Indians seated side by side, the one on left wearing a buffalo hat and a buffalo robe, the one on the right a headband with two feathers in it, wearing a beaded tunic. 8x9-3/4, title inked on the reverse, with blindstamp of Hileman, Kalispell, Mont., at lower right of image.
No place & Kalispell, MT: c.1920's.
Both in generally very good condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).
310. (Photographs) Two silver photographs featuring bears: View of 5 men, a woman and a young girl, standing with a bear cub which is standing on its hind legs between two of the men, with a chain around its neck. On original mount with decorated border, rubberstamped imprint of Butler, Carlsbad, N.M. in lower left corner. Image 5-1/4x7, mount 7x9. * View of 8 men two boys and the aforementioned young girl, standing around two young bears who are swiping at each other, chains around their necks. On original mount with decorated border as above, but no rubberstamp. Image 6-1/2x8-1/4, mount 9x11. (Most of right side of mount torn off, intruding to image at top right.)
Carlsbad, N.M.: J..
Frederick Butler, c.1910.
Unusual pair of photographs featuring young bear cubs. First nearly fine, 2nd with image very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).
311. Pierce, N.H., comp. The Free State of Menard: A History of the County. 213, [2] pp. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. from drawing. Pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Menard, TX: Menard News Press, 1946.
Adams Herd 1802; Six-guns 1726 - Very scarce west Texas county history, with much on lawlessness, cattle, Indians, Fort McKavett, the San Saba Mission, etc. Jacket lacking lower 3" of spine strip, chipped at head & coners, some sunning; else very good. (100/150).
312. Pine, G[eorge] W. Beyond the West; Containing an Account of Two Years Travel in that Other Half of Our Great Continent Far Beyond the Old West, on the Plains, in the Rocky Mountains, and Picturesque Parks of Colorado.... 444 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. Original cloth incl. added title. First Edition. Utica: T.J. Griffiths, 1870.
Adams Herd 1803; Howes P381 - Fading to spine, wear at ends & corners; some light soiling, old ink names to front flyleaves, otherwise very good. (150/250).
313. Post, C[harles] C. Ten Years a Cowboy. With Addenda by Tex Bender, the Cowboy Fiddler. [8], 17-471, [21] pp. With 30 plates (incl. frontis.), & with a large number of illustrations printed directly over the text in various colors. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original silver pictorial cloth.
Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1906.
Adams Six-guns 1819; Howes P500 - This is the second cowboy autobiography, after that of Siringo, although the publishers were uncertain (or, according to Adams, unscrupulous) about the authorship, at times giving the author as Phil Johnson, Tex Bender or others. First published 1886; this is one of many reprints, all desirable. Rubbing to spine & corners, else very good. (60/90).
314. Potter, Jack M. Cattle Trails of the Old West. 40 pp. Illus. by Wilfred Stedman; folding map affixed to inside of rear wrapper. Wrappers. First Edition.
Clayton, NM: Leader Pub. Co., 1935.
Adams Herd 1821 - Inscribed by Potter on the title-page, "To my good friend Arthur Mitchell, who knows the West, Jack M. Potter, Clayton, N.M., Nov. 10-35." Signed by Potter beneath his portrait on the following page. Mitchell's name written on the bottom of the front wrapper. Very good.
(150/250).
315. Potter, Jack. Cattle Trails of the Old West. 87 pp. Edited & compiled by Laura R. Krehbiel. Illus. by Wilfred Stedman; folding map. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original pictorial wrappers.
Clayton, NM: Laura R. Krehbiel, [1939].
Adams Herd 1821 - Enlarged and somewhat altered from the 1935 40-page edition. A few short tears to wrapper edges, staining along spine, else very good. (80/120).
316. Potter, Jack. Lead Steer and Other Tales. Volume One (all published). [6], 116, [1] pp. Foreword by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. from drawings & photographs. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original "wood veneer" pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
Clayton, NM: Leader Press, 1939.
Adams Herd 182; Six-guns 1749; Howes P513 - Presentation copy inscribed "To J. Cargill, with kindest regard, Jack Potter, the author, Clayton, NM Dec/1939." Some edge wear & creasing to wrappers, spine ends chipped; else very good, quite scarce, in custom-made half morocco folding box. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(400/700).
317. [Potter, Mrs. W.R.] History of Montague County: Era 1 - Immigration; Era 2 - Organization; Era 3 - Progress. viii, 191 pp. 7x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.
Austin: E.L. Steck, n.d..
Adams Herd 1824 - Rare little history of Montague County, Texas, written as a school text, a "County Series Reader." Recased with new endpaers. some rubbing & extremity wear, else very good. (300/500).
318. Powell, Ace. The Ace of Diamonds. Illus. by Powell, with port. of him. Cloth with large color pictorial cover label.
No place: no date.
Signed by Powell on the front flyleaf, with a sketch of his trademark ace of diamonds. Some rubbing to cover label, else very good. (70/100).
319. Price, Con. Trails I Rode: [Memories of Old Cowboy Days and Charlie Russell]. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, incl. 2 reproductions of Russell drawings (1 in color) and a photograph of a Russell bronze; 1 of the photographs shows Russell & others at the Lazy KY in 1910. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947].
Yost & Renner I:48 - One of the Russell illustrations, "Searching for the Brand," is not mentioned by Y. & R. Jacket with some extremity wear, chips to spine ends; vol. with small stains to page edges, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
|
The Library of Harry & Connie Lockwood of Cincinnati, Ohio
Cattle and the Range
|
|
Lots 1. ADAMS through 83. CRANFILL Lots 84. CRAWFORD through 170. HALEY Lots 171. HALEY through 251. MCCLURE Lots 252. MCCOY through 319. PRICE Lots 320. PROSE through 403. SHIRK Lots 404. SIMMONS through 474. ZOGBAUM |
