Thursday, October 7, 1999
Section III: Books about Jack London
and His Works, and Related Material
(listed alphabetically)
221. A-No. 1. From Coast to Coast with Jack London. By A-No. 1, the Famous Tramp. Written by Himself from Personal Experiences. 136 pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
Erie, PA: A-No. 1 Publishing Co., 1917.
BAL Vol. V., p.466 - Some rubbing & soiling to wrappers, small stain to front wrapper, else Very good. (100/150.
222. Bamford, Georgia Loring. The Mystery of Jack London: Some of His Friends, Also a Few Letters. Illus. with photo plates; sketches by the author. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition.
Oakland: Georgia Loring Bamford, 1931.
BAL 11987 - Contains the first printings of various inscriptions by London in Bamford's books, and letters sent by London to Frederick Irons Bamford and the author. Normal darkening to jacket, spine head chipped; vol. fine with darkening to endpapers. (100/150).
223. Eames, Ninetta. Jack London. Pp. 417-425 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 209, May 1900. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1901.
Woodbridge 1500 - Sketch of the young author and his increasingly popular work, with two photo portraits (one in Arctic costume) and a full-page illustration by Beringer. Besides being noteworthy for the piece on Jack London, the present issue is significant for the article "Golf in California" by Arthur Inkersley, pp. 387-398, with 12 illustrations from photographs, plus a photographic illustrion on the front cover of a woman golfer. Some wear to the spine with a bit of the paper covering missing from the ends, else near fine. (100/150).
224. Johnson, Martin. Through the South Seas with Jack London. xii, 369 pp. Intro. by Ralph D. Harrison. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial brown cloth lettered in white. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913.
Spine lettering flaked, else near fine. (100/150).
225. (London, Jack) The Extraordinary Novels and Economic Writings of Jack London Published by the Macmillan Company. [12] pp., folded accordian stype from a single sheet. 6-1/4x3-1/2.
New York: Macmillan, [c.1907].
Rare advertising leaflet giving synopses of 13 London books, the latest published being Love of Life. Near fine. (120/180).
226. (London, Jack) "A New Idea in Fiction" The Star Rover by Jack London, With a sketch of Jack London's life and a complete descriptive list of his novels, short stories and economic writings. 2 copies. [8] pp. 8-3/4x4-1/4, original photo-pictorial wrappers.
New York: Macmillan, [1915].
Incl. short synopses of 27 London books, order form, etc. Both copies in nearly fine condition.
(60/90).
227. (London, Jack) Review of The Son of the Wolf. Pp. 200-201 in The Bookman: An Illustrated Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XI, No. 3, May 1900. With a portrait of London from a photographs. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1900.
Review of London's first book, with a portrait of the young author. Some edge wear to wrappers, very good or better. (70/100).
228. (London, Jack) .d Henry S. Jack London and the Call of the Wild. Inscribed & signed by the author to Sal Noto on title-page. 1970. * McDevitt. Jack London as Poet and As Platform Man - Did Jack London Commit Suicide? Reprint of 1947 edition by Wolf House Books. 1 of 500 copies. Inscribed to Sal Noto by the publisher. c.1972. * McDevitt. Jack London's First. Reprint of 1946 edition by Wolf House Books. 1 of 500 copies. Inscribed to Sal Noto by the publisher. c.1972. * Mosby. A Little Journey to the Home of Jack London. Reprint of 1946 edition by Wolf House Books. 1 of 500 copies. Inscribed to Sal Noto by the publisher. c.1972. * Jack London at Yale. Edited by the State Secretary of the Socialist Party of Connecticut. Reprint of original edition by Wolf House Books. [1972]. * Glancy. Jack London and Norton's Nectar. London Collector Broadside Number Two. 1 of 200. 1972. * Jack London: Who He Is and What Has He Done. Reprint from Wolf House Books. [1972]. * World Premiere Performance of Gold by Jack London and Herbert Heron. The Jackson High School Drama Class, Jackson, California. With autograph note from Jim [Sisson III] to Sal Noto laid in. 1973. * The Wolf '73. 1973. * The Wolf '74. 1974. * Hensley. A Tribute to Dr. Franklin Walker. Issued as The London Collector, No. 6. 1977. * Brochure for Jack London State Historic Park in Glen Ellen. N.d. * Hamilton, ed. To the Yukon with Jack London: The Yukon Diary of Fred Thompson. T.L.s. from Hamilton to Sal Noto, presenting the book, laid in. 1 of 200 copies. 1980. * Jack London Echoes. 8 issues, Vol. I, No. 1 to Vol. II, No. 4. Jan. 1981-Oct. 1982. * North. Jack London's Cabin. Signed by the author on inside of front wrapper. Issued as Volume I in the Jack London Series. Published in the Yukon Territory, printed in Whitehorse. [1986]. Together, 22 items. Wrappers. Various places: various dates.
Generally in fine condition. (150/250).
229. McDevitt, Wm. Jack London's First. 32 pp. 9x6, original wrappers. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, 1946.
Woodbridge 777 (note) & 1203 - Contains the first book publication of London's first published story, "Two Gold Bricks" (which first appeared in The Owl, Sept. 1897) as well as the first article on Jack London, "His Travel is Cheap: An Oakland Youth's Long Wanderings," which came out in the San Francisco Chronicle on Dec. 6, 1894. Wrappers neatly split along spine, detached; else very good. (80/120).
230. (Mentor...) Maurice, Arthur B. The Mentor: Makers of Modern American Fiction (Men). Vol. 6, No. 15. With 6 loose photogravure port. plates of authors (1 of whom is Jack London), with text on the versos. 10x7, original wrappers.
[New York: Mentor Association, 1918].
In addition to London, the authors featured include Stewart Edward White, Rex Beach, Richard Harding Davis, Robert W. Chambers and Booth Tarkington. Near fine. (50/80).
231. Morrell, Ed. The Twenty-Fifth Man: The Strange Story of Ed. Morrell, the Hero of Jack London's "Star Rover." [18], 390 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. port. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Montclair, NJ: New Era Publishing Co., [1924].
Adams Six-guns 1548; Woodbridge 1205 - Presentation copy with 11-line presentation inscription on front free endpaper, "To Henery James Buxton, a friend and kindred soul who will I am sure glimpse a message in this book. Let us all work to mold public opinion for a new viewpoint in relation to the less fortunate of the world. With Sincere Compliments, `The 25th Man,' Ed. Morrell." Adams describes the book as "a scarce book about the terrible experiences of the last survivor of the Evans-Sontag band of train robbers. The author helped Sontag escape jail and became a hunted man with him." Spine faded, rubbing at ends & corners; "Discarded" written in ink on the endpapers, else about very good. (80/120).
232. (Overland Monthly...) Jack London Edition. Overland Monthly. Vol. LXIX, No. 5, May, 1917. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original wrappers. San Francisco: 1917.
Includes contributions by George Sterling, George Wharton James ("A Study of Jack London in His Prime," taking up nearly half of the issue), L. Rudio Marshall, Bailey Millard, etc.; also, a reprinting of London's "The Son of the Wolf," which had first appeared in the Overland Monthly of April 1899. Notable too for the intersting selection of photographs of London at work and play. Tape repairs to spine and the verso of the front wrapper, else very good. (100/150).
233. (Overland Monthly...) Jack London Edition. Overland Monthly and Out West Magazine. Vol. 90, No. 4, May 1932. Pp. 97-128. Illus. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original wrappers. Los Angeles: 1932.
Contributions by Charmian London, Nell Griffith Wilson, Edith Granger Hawkes & others. Also includes Jack London's "To the Man on [the] Trail," (Woodbridge 772). Near fine. (60/90).
234. Payne, Edward Biron. The Soul of Jack London. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition.
Kingsport, TN: Southern Publishers, [1933].
Jacket lightly chipped at spine ends & corners; stains to lower edges of covers, else very good.
(50/80).
235. Sisson, James E. III & Robert W. Martens. Jack London First Editions. Illus. with photographs of covers. Light blue dec. cloth, lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
Oakland: Star Rover House, 1979.
Fine. (120/180).
236. Stone, Irving. Sailor on Horseback: The Biography of Jack London. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938.
Woodbridge 1213 - Special "gift edition," with facsimile of previously unpublished typed letter written from London to Houghton Mifflin in 1900, 4 pp. on rectos of 4 leaves, containing autobiographical information, loose in front ndpaper pocket, as issued; also, a carbon copy of a letter from the publisher, sent with this special edition, noting the discovery the of letter in the company files, and that, being previously unpublished, the letter is, in a minor way, a first edition London item. A little rubbing & edge wear to jacket; else fine in very good jacket. (150/250).
237. Stone, Irving. Sailor on Horseback: The Biography of Jack London. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938.
Woodbridge 1213 - Signed by Stone on the front free endpaper. Rubbing & edge wear to jacket, tape repairs on verso; vol. near fine.
(100/150).
238. Walker, Dale L., comp. The Fiction of Jack London: A Chronogical Bibliography. Research & editing by James E. Sisson III. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972.
Fine. (80/120).
239. Walker, Dale L. The Alien Worlds of Jack London. Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. Grand Rapids, MI: Wolf House Books, 1973. * Jack London, Sherlock Holmes & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. 1 of 100 cloth-bound copies (from a run of 600) printed at the Private Press of Alvin S. Fick, Amsterdam, New York. 1974. * Jack London and Conan Doyle: A Literary Kinship. Signed by Walker on the front free endpaper. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. Bloomington, IN: Gaslight Publications, 1981. Together, 3 vols. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Fine condition. (100/150).
240. Woodbridge, Hensley C., John London & George Tweney, comps. Jack London: A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. Gilt-dec. red buckram, jacket. First Edition.
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1966.
Slight soiling to jacket; vol. in fine condition.
(100/150).
241. (London, Jack) Lot of 10 books about London & his writings: London, Joan. Jack London and His Times: An Unconventional Biography. (Dj with edge wear & a few chips; darkening to endpapers, inscription on front endpaper.) Book League edition. 1939. * Noel. Foot Loose in Arcadia: A Personal Record of Jack London, George Sterling, Ambrose Bierce. (some chipping to jacket.) [1940]. * O'Connor. Jack London: A Biography. Review copy with slip tipped in. [1964]. * Walker. Jack London and the Klondike: The Genesis of an American Writer. With 2 old postcards featuring Heinolds First and Last Chance bar in Oakland, made famous by London, laid in. 1966. * Labor. Jack London. Inscribed & signed to William F. Kimes by Earle Labor & by Becky London Fleming. No jacket, & not issued with one; acetate wrapper present. [1974]. * Sinclair. Jack: A Biography of Jack London. [1977]. * Perry. Jack London: An American Myth. [1981]. * Allen. Animals in American Literature. Review copy with slip laid in. [1983]. * Claflin. Jack London, Wilderness Writer. [1987]. * Kershaw. Jack London: A Life. [1998]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets except as noted. First editions except the first.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
|
Jack London The Collection of Leonard Bornstein (with additions)
|
|
Section I...Books & Separate Printings by London....Lots 1-95 Section II...Appearances in Periodicals, Anthologies, etc....Lots 96-220 Section III...Books about Jack London and His Works...Lots 221-241 Section IV...Autograph Material and Artifacts...Lots 242-255 |
