Thursday, October 7, 1999
Section II: Jack London Appearances
in Periodicals, Anthologies, etc.
(listed chronologically)
96. London, Jack. To the Man on the Trail: A Klondike Christmas. Pp. 36-40 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIII, No. 193, Jan. 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 8; Woodbridge 772 - The publication of this story is generally considered to mark Jack London's debut as a professional writer. However, not only did the Overland change the title of the story on him (..."It was plainly typewritten `To the Man on Trail'; this they printed `To the Man on the Trail.' What trail. The thing was abstract" - from a letter to Cloudesley Johns quoted in The Book of Jack London), but to get the $5 promised him London had to storm down to the Overland office himself. Tape repairs around wrapper edges (part verso, part recto), -1/2x2" piece missing from lower edge of front wrapper; else very good, a landmark in the career of one of America's most popular authors. (250/350).
97. London, Jack. The White Silence: Another Story of the Malemute Kid. Pp. 138-142 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIII, No. 194, Feb., 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 9; Woodbridge 793 - Tape repairs along inside edges of wrappers & to spine foot, spine head nicked, a corner chipped, else very good. (100/150).
98. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Third of the "Malemute Kid" Stories. Pp. 335-343 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIII, No. 196, April 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 10; Woodbridge 754 - Light edge wear to the wrappers a corner chipped, else near fine. (150/250).
99. London, Jack. The Men of Forty-Mile: "Malemute Kid" Deals with a Duel. Pp. 401-405 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIII, No. 197, May, 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 11; Woodbridge 708 - Some chipping to spine, short tear to front wrapper; very good or better condition. (100/150).
100. London, Jack. A Thousand Deaths. Pp. 33-42 in The Black Cat, No. 44, May 1899. 9x6, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
Boston: Shortstory Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 12; Woodbridge 767 - London later said he was "literally and literarily saved" by the $40 H.D. Umbstaetter paid him for this story. London also wrote that it was the "first money received for a story from a magazine." Walker & Sisson refer to it as a "rare story." It was not reprinted until 1967, when it appeared in The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Minor rubbing & soiling to wrappers, else very good. (150/250).
101. London, Jack. In a Far Country. Pp. 540-549 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIII, No. 198, June, 1899. With 1 full-page illus. by Maynard Dixon. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 14; Woodbridge 676 - A little wear to spine, else fine. (120/180).
102. London, Jack. The Priestly Perogative: Sixth of the "Malemute Kid" Stories. Pp. 59-65 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 199, July, 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 15; Woodbridge 731 - Several small tape repairs to wrappers, very good. (100/150).
103. London, Jack. The Wife of a King. Pp. 112-119 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 200, August, 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 17; Woodbridge 797 - A little wear to spine, else fine. (120/180).
104. London, Jack. The King of Mazy May: A Story of the Klondike. Pp. 629-630 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 73, No. 48, Nov. 30, 1899. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original self-wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: 1899.
Walker & Sisson 21; Woodbridge 688 - The first Jack London story to appear in The Youth's Companion. A few edge chips, the whole creased horizontally with some short tears along crease, small stain to front wrappers, else in very good condition. (100/150).
105. London, Jack. The Wisdom of the Trail. Pp. 541-544 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXIV, No. 1204, Dec. 1899. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1899.
Walker & Sisson 22; Woodbridge 799 - Some paper loss to wrapper spine ends, else near fine.
(100/150).
106. London, Jack. An Odyssey of the North. Pp. 85-100 in The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. LXXXV, No. DVII. 10x6-1/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900.
Walker & Sisson 24; Woodbridge 720 - Anthologized in The Son of the Wolf. Features the Malemute Kid. Spine strip mostly perished, a little edge wear to wrappers, very good.
(100/150).
107. London, Jack. Pluck and Pertinacity. On pp. 2-3 of Youth's Companion, Vol. 74, No. 1, Jan. 4, 1900. 16-1/2x11-1/4, self-wrappers.
Boston: Perry Mason & Co., 1900.
Spine splitting in a few places, the whole creased horizontally, else very good. (50/80).
108. London, Jack. The Dignity of Dollars. Pp. 53-57 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 211, July 1900. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1900.
Woodbridge 817 - Later collected in Revolution and Other Essays. Tape repairs to spine ends & a few other places, else very good. (120/180).
109. London, Jack. Grit of Women. Pp. 324-330 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XV, No. 4, Aug. 1900. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: S.S. McClure, 1900.
Walker & Sisson 29; Woodbridge 668 - McLure's accepted this story only on the condition that London would revise the beginning and "eliminate the profanity"; London said they could do it themselves. 3" tear to front wrapper, wear to spine, light staining to wrappers & contents, else good to very good. (50/80).
110. London, Jack. The Man with the Gash. Pp. 459-465 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XV, No. 5, Sept. 1900. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: S.S. McClure, 1900.
Walker & Sisson 32; Woodbridge 704 - Anthologized in The God of His Fathers and Other Stories. Light edge wear, paper covering missing from spine ends, else very good or better. (80/120).
111. London, Jack. Housekeeping in the Klondike. Pp. 1227-1232 in Harper's Bazar, Vol. XXXIII, No. 37, Sept. 15, 1900. With 4 illustrations by E.W. Deming for the story. 10x7-1/2, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Harper, 1900.
Woodbridge 831 - Laid in is the folding "New Pattern Sheet Supplement" for a seamless Eton jacket and skirt, which came with this issue. Slight foxing along front wrapper edge, small stain at lower corner intruding to contents, else fine. (100/150).
112. London, Jack. Phenomena of Human Evolution. Pp. 148-150 in The Bookman: A Journal of Literature and Life, Vol. XII, No. 2, Oct. 1900. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1900.
Woodbridge 871 - Apparently the only publication in English. Chipping & wear to wrappers, else very good. (60/90).
113. London, Jack. Thanksgiving on Slav Creek. Pp. 1879-1884 in Harper's Bazar, Vol. XXXIII, No. 47, Nov. 24 1900. With 4 illustrations by E.W. Deming for the story. 10x7-1/2, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Harper, 1900.
Walker & Sisson 34; Woodbridge 762 - Spine a little darkened with short tear near foot, else fine. (100/150).
114. London, Jack. Dutch Courage. Pp. 622-623 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 74, No. 48, Nov. 29, 1900. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original self-wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: 1900.
Walker & Sisson 35; Woodbridge 647 - The whole creased horizontally with some short tears along crease, else in very good condition.
(70/100).
115. London, Jack. Bald-Face. Pp. 2-6 excerpted from The Muse, Vol. I, No. 3, Dec. 1900, apparently by a clipping service & sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. 9-1/2x6-1/4. First Appearance. No place: 1900.
The true first appearance, predating that given by Walker & Sisson (49) and Woodbridge (624), both of which list the first publication as The [Oakland High School] Aegis, Vol. 22, Sept. 6, 1901. Walker & Sisson does note that "Charmian London cites this story as first appearing in The News in December, 1900 (Book of Jack London, II, 339), but The Aegis is the first appearance this study has found. The News could apply, of course, to hundreds of newspapers in U.S. and Britain." Obviously, News and Muse have been confused, but, mysteriously, an examination of p.339 in both Vols. I and II of The Book of Jack London do not yeild the passage referred to. Some chipping to the margins where removed, else very good, a rare, unrecorded London appearance. (200/300).
116. London, Jack. The Great Interrogation. Pp. 394-402 in Ainslee's Magazine, Vol. VI, No. 5, Dec. 1900. Illus. by W.V. Cahill. 9-1/2x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Street & Smith, 1900.
Walker & Sisson 37; Woodbridge 666 - Wear to wrapper edges & spine, with pieces missing from the ends, some dampstaining to wrappers & contents, else good to very good. (60/90).
117. London, Jack. Editorial Crimes. Pp. 171-174 in Dilettante, Vol. VII, No. 8, Feb. 1901. 7x5, original wrappers. First Appearance.
[Alameda, CA]: 1901.
Woodbridge 819 - Besides the short essay on troublesome changes made by editors to authors' works (although allowing that the "majority of editors are excellent men, courteous and sympathetic to a degree hardly to be expected under the circumstances"), the present issua also includes a sonnet by London (entitled "Sonnet," Woodbridge 889) and a long review (pp. 179-184) of The Son of the Wolf, London's first book, by his friend Anna Strunsky, with whom he was to co-author The Kempton-Wace Letters. Slight sunning to wrappers, still fine. (100/150).
118. London, Jack. Siwash. Pp. 198-115 in Ainslee's Magazine, Vol. VII, No. 2, March 1901. Illus. by W.V. Cahill. 9-1/2x7, original wrappers.
New York: Street & Smith, 1901.
Walker & Sisson 40; Woodbridge 752 - Wear to wrapper edges & spine, with pieces missing from the ends, else very good. (80/120).
119. London, Jack. The Law of Life. Pp. 435-438 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XVI, No. 5, March 1901. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: S.S. McClure, 1901.
Walker & Sisson 41; Woodbridge 690 - Spine worn with about half of the paper covering gone, some edge wear; else very good. (80/120).
120. London, Jack. The Lost Poacher. Pp. 121-122 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 75, No. 11, March 14, 1901. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original self-wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: 1901.
Walker & Sisson 42; Woodbridge 699 - The whole creased horizontally, else in very good condition. (70/100).
121. London, Jack. Scorn of Woman. Pp. 979-991 in Overland Monthly, Vol. XXXVII, No. 5, May 1901. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. San Francisco: Overland.
Monthly Publishing Co., 1901.
Walker & Sisson 44; Woodbridge 743 - Later publications of this story of the Klondike gold rush, the heroine of which was based on a real person, Freda Moloof, had the title changed to "Scorn of Women." Darkening to wrappers, some wear to spine ends & corners, several spots near spine; else very good. (120/180).
122. London, Jack. The Minions of Midas. Pp. 698-705 in Pearson's Magazine, Vol. XI, No. 65, May 1901. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Pearson Publishing Co., 1901.
Walker & Sisson 45; Woodbridge 711 - Front wrapper detached, some edge wear, chipping to spine strip; else very good. (80/120).
123. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers. Pp. 44-53 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XVII, No. 1, May 1901. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1901.
Walker & Sisson 46; Woodbridge 663 - Wrappers with light edge wear, mild soiling, chip to spine foot; piece missing from contents-page but well away from the London listing, near fine. (100/150).
124. London, Jack. Chris Farrington, Able Seaman. Pp. 265-266 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 75, No. 21, May 23, 1901. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original self-wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: 1901.
Walker & Sisson 47; Woodbridge 636 - The whole creased horizontally, else in very good condition. (70/100).
125. London, Jack. A Hyperborean Brew: The Story of a Scheming White Man among the Strange People who Live on the Rim of the Arctic Sea. Pp.85-96 in Metropolitan Magazine, Vol. XIV, No. 1, July 1901. With 4 illus. by C.D. Williams for the story. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. New York: 1901.
Walker & Sisson 48; Woodbridge 675 - Light wear & creasing to wrappers; 1st leaf of the magazine, an advertisement, torn out; top corner of p.8 darkened; else very good.
(80/120).
126. London, Jack. The Stampede to Thunder Mountain: The New Idaho Gold Camp. P. 8 in Collier's Illustrated Weekly, Vol. 29, No. 5, May 3, 1902. The short article with 2 illus. from photographs. 15-1/2x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: P.F. Collier & Sons, 1902.
Woodbridge 891 - Wear along spine, restapled, else very good. (50/80).
127. London, Jack. To Build a Fire. Pp. 275 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 76, No. 22, May 29, 1902. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original self-wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: 1902.
Walker & Sisson 51; Woodbridge 768 - Original version of the story which, in its expanded state published in Century in 1908, is considered London's most famous tale. Splitting along spine, the whole creased horizontally with some wear at the crease, original mailing address printed in margin of front wrapper, else very good. (150/250).
128. London, Jack. Diable - A Dog. Pp. 218-226 in The Cosmopolitan: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XXXIII, No. 2, June 1902. Original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: 1902.
Walker & Sisson 53; Woodbridge 645 - Edge wear & darkening to wrappers, 3x4" piece missing from rear, small piece missing from front near spine foot, portion of spine missing; else very good. (70/100).
129. London, Jack. To Repel Boarders. Pp. 675-679 in St. Nicholas for Young Folk Conducted by Mary Mapes Dodge, Vol. XXIX, No. 8, June 1902. The story with 2 illus. by J.H. Marchand. 10x7-1/2, dec. wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Century, 1902.
Walker & Sisson 54; Woodbridge 771 - Anthologized in Dutch Courage. Edge wear to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).
130. London, Jack. The "Fuzziness" of Hoockla-Heen. Pp. 333-334 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 76, No. 27, July 3, 1902. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
Boston: 1902.
Walker & Sisson 55; Woodbridge 660 - The whole creased horizontally, else in very good condition. (50/80).
131. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler. Pp. 784-812 in St. Nicholas for Young Folk Conducted by Mary Mapes Dodge, Vol. XXIX, No. 9, July 1902. Illus. 10x7-1/2, dec. wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Century, 1902.
The first appearance complete in this issue. Edge wear to wrappers, spine chipped, else very good. (100/150).
132. London, Jack. Rods and Gunnels. Pp. 541-544 in The Bookman: A Journal of Literature and Life, Vol. XV, No. 6, Aug. 1902. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1902.
Woodbridge 883 - The ins and outs of riding the rails, hobo-style. Some chipping & wear to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).
133. London, Jack. Li-Wan the Fair. Pp. 212-221 in The Atlantic Monthly, August 1902. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Walker & Sisson 58; Woodbridge 694 - Walker & Sisson note the "striking similarity" between this story and London's "The `Fuzziness' of Hoockla-Heen" published in Youth's Companion a month before. Stains to front wrapper, some light wear, else very good.
(60/90).
134. London, Jack. The Master of Mystery. Pp. 330-339 in Out West, Vol. XVII, No. 2, Sept. 1902. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Los Angeles: Out West Co., 1902.
Walker & Sisson 59; Woodbridge 706 - A few nicks to the spine, top corner missing from rear wrapper; near fine, contents partially unopened. (100/150).
135. London, Jack. In the Forests of the North. Pp. 875-884 in Pearson's Magazine, Vol. XIV, No. 81, Sept. 1902. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Pearson Publishing Co., 1902.
Walker & Sisson 60; Woodbridge 678 - Anthologized in Children of the Frost. 1-1/2" piece missing from spine foot, spine head chipped; very good or better condition, rarely found so nice. (80/120).
136. London, Jack. Again the Literary Aspirant. Pp. 217-220 in The Critic, Vol. XLI, No. 3, Sept. 1902. 10x7, wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Putnam, 1902.
Woodbridge 804 - Staining to the lower portion of the front wrapper & earlier contents leaves, other minor wear, very good. (50/80).
137. London, Jack. In Yeddo Bay. Pp. 292-296 in St. Nicholas for Young Folk Conducted by Mary Mapes Dodge, Vol. XXX, No. 4, Feb. 1903. Illus. 10x7-1/2, dec. wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Century, 1902.
Walker & Sisson 66; Woodbridge 680 - Some darkening & edge wear to wrappers, tape repairs to spine ends, else very good.
(100/150).
138. London, Jack. The Shadow and the Flash. Pp. 410-517 in The Bookman: A Journal of Literature and Life, Vol. XVII, No. 4, June 1903. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1903.
Walker & Sisson 68; Woodbridge 747 - Anthologized in Moon-Face and Other Stories, an example of London's gravitation toward fantasy. Wrappers stained, worn, some staining to title-page, else good to very good. (60/90).
139. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. Serialized in 5 issues of The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 175, Nos. 51-52, Vol. 176, Nos. 1-2 (June 20, 27, July 4, 11, 18, 1903). Illus. by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull. 14x11-1/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1903.
Walker & Sisson 6.; Woodbridge 20 - The original appearance in print of Jack London's most famous novel. The illustration on the front wrapper of the June 20 issue by Charles Livingston Bull depicts Buck in traces on the edge of a crevasse. Some minor soiling & darkening to the wrappers, each with a small address label affixed on the top (printed, not illustrated) portion; else very good. (400/600).
140. London, Jack. The Banks of the Sacramento. Pp. 129-130 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 78, No. 11, March 17, 1904. 16-1/2x11-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
Boston: 1902.
Walker & Sisson 76; Woodbridge 625 - The whole creased horizontally, splitting along spine & with marginal tears along crease, else in very good condition. (60/90).
141. London, Jack. The Gold-Hunters of the North. Pp. 42-49 in The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. XCII, No. DXLIX, July, 1903. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904.
Woodbrige 825 - Just a little edge wear, fine.
(100/150).
142. London, Jack. The Leopard Man's Story. Pp. 408-409 in Frank Leslie's Popular Monthly. Vol. LVI, No. 4, Aug. 1903. With 2 illus. by B. Cory Kilvert. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Frank Leslie Publishing House, 1903.
Walker & Sisson 70; Woodbridge 692 - Edge wear to wrappers, spine ends nicked; else very good or better. (100/150).
143. London, Jack. The Terrible and Tragic in Fiction. Pp. 539-543 in The Critic, Vol. XLII, No. 6, June 1903. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: The Critic Co., 1903.
Woodbridge 896 - Edge wear to wrappers, chips at spine ends, else very good. (50/80).
144. London, Jack. Stranger Than Fiction. Pp. 123-125 in The Critic, Vol. XLIII, No. 2, August 1903. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: The Critic Co., 1903.
Woodbridge 894 - Edge & spine wear to wrappers, glue repairs along spine, else very good. (50/80).
145. London, Jack. The Marriage of Lit-Lat. Pp. 461-468 in Frank Leslie's Popular Monthly. Vol. LVI, No. 5, Sept. 1903. With 2 full-page illus. by Cal San Ora. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Frank Leslie Publishing House, 1903.
Walker & Sisson 71; Woodbridge 705 - Edge wear to wrappers, a few short tears, spine ends chipped; else very good. (80/120).
146. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. Complete serialization in 11 issues of The Century Magazine, Vol. LXVII, Nos. 3-6; Vol. LXVIII, Nos. 1-6; Vol. LXIX, No. 1 (Jan.-Nov. 1904). 10x7, original wrappers. New York: Century, 1904.
Walker & Sisson 7. - One of London's most successful novels - he was paid $4,000 for the serialization rights, and in book form 40,000 copies were sold before its release. Some chipping & wear to wrappers, pieces missing from a few spines & wrappers, last with spine tape-repaired; generally very good. (400/700).
147. London, Jack. The Golden Poppy: A True Narrative. Pp. 77-81 in The Delineator, Vol. LXIII, No. 1, Jan. 1904. With 6 illustrations (1 of them full-page) by H.C. Wall. 11x8, original wrappers.
New York: Butterick Publishing Co., 1904.
Anthologized in Revolution and other Essays. Wear to spine, front wrapper partially detached, else very good. (70/100).
148. London, Jack. The Scab. Pp. 54-63 in The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. XCIII, No. DLV, January, 1904. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904.
Woodbrige 885 - Just a little edge wear & spine rubbing to wrappers, near fine. (80/120).
149. London, Jack. Seven Tales of the Fish Patrol. In 7 issues of The Youth's Companion, Vol. 79, Nos. 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19; Feb. 16-May 11 1905. Wrappers. First Appearances.
Boston: 1905.
Walker & Sisson 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83; Woodbridge 791, 687, 737, 751, 633, 643, 802 - Complete serialization of the collection of stores which was published in book form as Tales of the Fish Patrol. Some issues split along spines, a few with minor tape repairs, creased horizontally, else very good. (300/500).
150. London, Jack. All Gold Cañon. Pp. 117-127 in The Century Magazine, Vol. LXXI, No. 1, Nov. 1905. With a full-page illustration to the story by Jay Hambridge. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Century Co., 1905.
Walker & Sisson 84; Woodbridge 618 - Front wrapper detached, creased with edge wear, rear wrapper lacking, spine perished; internally very good. (50/80).
151. London, Jack. Love of Life. Pp. 144-158 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XXVI, No. 2, Dec. 1905. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1905.
Walker & Sisson 86; Woodbridge 700 - This tale, based on the ordeal of one Charles Bunn in 1900 in the arctic, raised charges of plagiarism, and was also much admired by Lenin. Some edge wear to wrappers, spine ends chipped, else very good. (70/100).
152. London, Jack. A Nose for the King. Pp. 1-6 in The Black Cat, Vol. XI, No. 5, March 1906. 9x6, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
Boston: Shortstory Publishing Co., 1906.
Walker & Sisson 87; Woodbridge 719 - Collected in When God Laughs. Rubbing to spine; near fine. (60/90).
153. London, Jack. The Story of an Eye-Witness. Pp. 22-23 in Collier's, Vol. XXXVII, No. 6, May 5, 1906. The issue is profusely illus. from photographs of the destruction caused by the April 18, 1906, earthquake and fire in San Francisco and vicinity. 15x11, original wrappers.
New York: P.F. Collier & Sons, 1906.
Woodbridge 893 - Issue devoted to the great San Francisco earthquake and fire of April 18, 1906, with London's account of it as "Collier's Special Correspondent." Slight soiling & staining to wrappers, very good or better.
(200/300).
154. London, Jack. The Old Story. Pp. 369-371 in The Bookman: An Illustrated Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XXIII, No. 4, June 1906. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1906.
Woodbridge 864 - Jack London replies to charges of plagiarism, specifically comments on remarkable similarity between his Love of Life and Augustus Bridle's and J.K. MacDonald's Lost in the Land of the Midnight Sun. A little edge wear to wrappers, else near fine.
(50/80).
155. London, Jack. The Unexpected. Pp. 368-382 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XXVII, No. 4, August 1906. With 4 full-page illus. by E.L. Blumenschein & 2 small black-&-white illus. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1906.
Walker & Sisson 89; Woodbridge 779 - Story based on true event, a double murder committed by one Michael Dennin, and Dennin's subsequent hanging by Mr. and Mrs. Hans Nelson. Anthologized in Lust for Life. Chipping & small tears to wrapper edges, a few creases, else very good. (80/120).
156. London, Jack. The Wit of Porputuk. Pp. 11-25 in The Times Magazine, First Number, Christmas 1906. The story illus. by Howard Giles. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original full limp suede lettered in gilt, moiré endleaves. No. 13 of the De Luxe Edition. First Appearance.
New York: Times Magazine Co., 1906.
Walker & Sisson 95; Woodbridge 800 - Scarce deluxe issue of the first issue of the magazine. Near fine. (150/250).
157. London, Jack. My Life in the Underworld: A Reminiscence and a Confession. Pp. 16-22 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 1, May 1907. Illus. by Hermann C. Wall. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: 1907.
Woodbridge 861 - Reprinted in The Road. Wrappers detached, some of spine perished, a little edge wear; else very good. (70/100).
158. London, Jack. "Holding Her Down": More Reminiscences of the Underworld. Pp. 142-150 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 2, June, 1907. Illus. by Hermann C. Wall. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: 1907.
Woodbridge 829 - Reprinted in The Road. Wrappers detached, edge wear; internally very good. (50/80).
159. London, Jack. The "Pen": Long Days in a County Penitentiary. Pp. 373-380 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 4, August 1907. Illus. by Hermann C. Wall. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: 1907.
Woodbridge 869 - Not reprinted until 1962. Wear to spine, else very good or better.
(80/120).
160. London, Jack. Pictures: Stray Memories of Life in the Underworld. Pp. 513-518 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 5, Sept. 1907. With a full-page illus. by Hermann C. Wall. 10x7, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. New York: International Magazine Co., 1907.
Woodbridge 872 - Besides the London piece, which was collected in The Road, this important issue of Cosmopolitan contained "The Rose of Wolfville" by Alfred Henry Lewis, "A Wine of Wizardry" by George Sterling, two contributions by Ambrose Bierce, an article by Elbert Hubbard, etc. Wrappers stained, spine well worn & partially perished; good condition. (50/80).
161. London, Jack. The March of Kelly's Army: The Story of an Extraordinary Migration. Pp. 643-648 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 5, Oct. 1907. 10x7, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: International Magazine Co., 1907.
Woodbridge 853 - Reprinted in The Road as "Two Thousand Stiffs." Tears along front joint, lacking lower 2" of spine strip; wrappers pulling away from text block at front, else very good. (80/120).
162. London, Jack. Hoboes That Pass in the Night. Pp. 190-197 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLIV, No. 2, Dec. 1907. 10x7, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: International Magazine Co., 1907.
Woodbridge 828 - Besides the London piece, which was collected in The Road, this issue of Cosmopolitan contains contributions by Ambrose Bierce, Elbert Hubbard, Alfred Henry Lewis, Gelett Burgess, E. Phillips Oppenheim, and others. The front wrapper is illustrated by Harrison Fisher. Wrappers slightly stained & worn, spine chipped with glue repair, very good condition. (60/90).
163. London, Jack. The League of the Old Men. Pp. 141-164 in The Spinner's Book of Fiction. Illus. by Maynard Dixon, Merle Johnson, Gordon Ross, et al., & with writings by numerous Western authors of the day. Blue-black & white tweed-like cloth (described by the publisher as "blue homespun linen"), stamped in orange & brown, oval color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition, probable first binding.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1907].
BAL 11999; Woodbridge 691 - Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine foot gouged, lower corners showing; front hinge cracking, else very good. (80/120).
164. London, Jack. Trust. Pp. 441-448 in The Century Magazine, Vol. LXXV, No. 3, Jan. 1908. With a full-page illustration to the story by Oliver Kemp. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Century Co., 1908.
Walker & Sisson 105; Woodbridge 775 - Rubberstamp of the Huntington Free Library, Westchester, NY, to front wrappers. Edge wear to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).
165. London, Jack. Engaging a Crew: The Humors of Would-Be Sailors. P. 14 in Harper's Weekly, Vol. LII, No. 2692, July 15, 1908. 16x11, original self-wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Harper, 1908.
Woodbridge D1 - Wrappers lightly damptained near the spine, else very good. (70/100).
166. London, Jack. To Build a Fire. Pp.525-534 in The Century Magazine. Vol. LXXVI, No. 4, August, 1908. One full-page illus. by Frank E. Schoonover. 9-3/4x6-3/4, wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Century, 1908.
Walker & Sisson 108; Woodbridge 769 - "This, most famous of all Jack London Stories, was written during the Snark voyage." It evolved from an earlier tale of the same title which appeared in The Youth's Companion for May 29, 1902. Light edge & spine wear, a few scuffs to wrappers, else very good. (150/250).
167. London, Jack. "The Nature Man." Pp. 21-22 in Woman's Home Companion, Vol. XXXV, No. 9, Sept. 1908. With 3 illus. from photographs. 16x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Crowell Publishing, 1908.
Woodbridge 862 - "From the Island of Tahiti, in the Southern Seas, comes another of Mr. London's first-hand accounts of strange people in strange lands...," in this case a blonde, hirsute San Franciscan gone wild in the jungle in Tahiti. Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, scuff to front wrappers, else very good. (60/90).
168. London, Jack. The Other Animals. Pp. 10-11 in Collier's: The National Weekly, Vol. XLI, No. 24, Sept. 5, 1908. 15x10-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: P.F. Collier, 1908.
Woodbridge 866 - Lighthearted critique of nature lovers, "in which the author clinches with Theodore Roosevelt and John Burroughs on `Nature-Faking,' locating the President in the Ananias Club, and both in the Genus of Homocentrics." With cartoon illustrations by Boardman Robinson. Slight soiling/foxing to wrappers, creased vertically, else very good.
(70/100).
169. London, Jack. The Dream of Debs. Pp. 481-489, 561-570, excerpted from The International Socialist Review, Vol. IX, Nos. 7 & 8, Jan. & Feb., 1909, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. 9-1/4x6-1/4. First Appearance. No place: 1909.
Walker & Sisson 113; Woodbridge 646 - Small chips along spine where removed from the magazine, else very good. (70/100).
170. London, Jack. The House of Mapuhi. Pp. 247-260 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XXXII, No. 3, Jan. 1909. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1909.
Walker & Sisson 114; Woodbridge 672 - Advertised on the cover as "Jack London's Great South Sea Story;" anthologized in South Sea Tales. Lacking paper from spine foot, that at spine head torn, come light edge wear; else very good or better. (80/120).
171. London, Jack. The House of Mapuhi. Pp. 17-30 excerpted from The Windsor Magazine, June 1909, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. Illus. by Wladystav T. Benda. 9-1/2x6-1/2. First English Appearance.
London, 1909.
(Walker & Sisson 124); Woodbridge 672 - First published in McClure's Magazine, January, 1909. Printed slip of the Romeike & Curtice clipping agency of London tipped to the last page, with "J. London" written at top, "Windsor Mag. June 1909" filled in below. Piece missing from lower right margin of pp. 17-18, else very good. (60/90).
172. London, Jack. The Seed of McCoy. Pp. 898-914 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Vol. LXXVII, No. 6, April, 1909. 2 full-page illus. by W.J. Aylward. 9-3/4x6-3/4, wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Century, 1909.
Walker & Sisson 115; Woodbridge 745 - This interesting issue also includes an article on Hetch-Hetchy in the Yosemite National Park by John Muir. Edge wear & a few chips to wrappers, several small stains, else very good.
(80/120).
173. London, Jack. Make Westing. Pp. 357-360 in Sunset: The Magazine of the Pacific and All the Far West, Vol. XXII, No. 4, April 1909. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
San Francisco: 1909.
Walker & Sisson 116; Woodbridge 702 - some edge wear & soiling to wrappers, paper loss at spine ends, else very good. (60/90).
174. London, Jack. "Too Much English": Our Difficult Speech as It Is Twisted by the South Sea Islanders. P. 4 in Woman's Home Companion, Vol. XXXVI, No. 4, April 1909. With port. of London from a photograph. 16x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Crowell Publishing, 1909.
Woodbridge 900 - Wear to wrapper edges & spine, else very good. (50/80).
175. London, Jack. South of the Slot. Pp. 3-4, 36-38 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 181, No. 47, May 22, 1909. Illus. by W.J. Aylward. 14x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1909.
Walker & Sisson 118; Woodbridge 755 - Unusual London story showing "the split in London's nature, the conflict between the call of the wild and the domestication of civilized man seen in terms not of the dogs Buck and White Fang, but of an academic sociologist and a militant trade union leader, combined in one person." For those not steeped in San Francisco lore, "south of the slot" refers to south of Market Street, the slot being the tracks of streetcars running down the thoroughfare. The area south of Market was working class, less than affluent, and home to hobos and ruffians. Soiling & foxing to wrappers, scrape across the center, old address label, else very good. (80/120).
176. London, Jack. The Chinago. Pp. 233-240 in Harper's Monthly Magazine, Vol. 119, No. 710, July 1909. 10x7, original wrappers. First American Appearance. New York: Harper, 1909.
Walker & Sisson 120; Woodbridge 635 - Also published in the Illustrated London News of June 26, 1909; this July issue of Harper's Monthly, however, may actually have preceded the English publication. Lacking some paper from the spine ends, a few nicks, near fine. (80/120).
177. London, Jack. The Sheriff of Kona. Pp. 384-391 in The American Magazine, Vol. 68, August, 1909. With 2 illustrations by M. Leone Bracker, 1 of them full page. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Phillips Publishing Co., 1909.
Walker & Sisson 121; Woodbridge 748 - Light soiling to wrappers, spine paper tearing at ends, else very good. (80/120).
178. London, Jack. Mauki. Pp. 752-760 in Hampton's Magazine, Vol. XXIII, No. 6, Dec. 1909. With 3 illustrations by Maynard Dixon for the story. 10x7, pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Broadway Magazine, Inc., 1909.
Walker & Sisson 125; Woodbridge 707 - Anthologized in South Sea Tales in 1911. Edge wear & some soiling to the wrappers, spine ends chipped, else very good. (60/90).
179. London, Jack. The Worker and the Tramp. In "A Book of Verses." Frontis. 8-1/4x4-1/4, stiff wrappers. First Edition.
[Oakland]: P.C.: A.C. [i.e. Press.
Club of Alameda County], 1910.
BAL 11921; Woodbrige 913 - First book publication of this short poem, which appeared in The Comrade, Oct. 1901; according to Woodbridge, but not confirmed by BAL, it was separately printed by the London Amateur Press Club, undated but seemingly predating the present publication. Other poets in this anthology of West Coast bards include Ina Coolbrith, George Sterling, Charles Keeler, etc. Each poem has the signature of the author in facsimile. Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
180. London, Jack. Koolau, the Leper. Pp. 5-8 excerpted from Uncle Remus's Home Magazine, Vol. 26, Jan. 1, 1910, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London. 14-1/4x10-1/4. Second Appearance. No place: 1910.
(Walker & Sisson 124); Woodbridge 689 - First published in The Pacific Monthly, Dec. 1909. Label of Burrelle's Press Clipping Bureau of New York affixed at top left of 1st page. Several chips & small tears, a few pencil markings, portion of p.7 darkened, good condition. (50/80).
181. London, Jack. Goliah. Pp. 620-632 in The Bookman: An Illustrated Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XXX, No. 6, Feb. 1910. 9-3/4x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1910.
Walker & Sisson 127; Woodbridge 664 - Blindstamp of the Belfast, Maine, Free Library to front wrapper, along with an inked number. Very good or better. (80/120).
182. London, Jack. A Pacific Traverse. Pp. 163-174 excerpted from Pacific Monthly, Vol. 23, Feb. 1910, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London; it has been taped into boards folder. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2. First Appearance.
No place: 1910.
Woodbridge 868 - Very good. (60/90).
183. London, Jack. Cruising in the Solomons. Pp. 589-602 excerpted from Pacific Monthly, Vol. 23, June 1910, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2. First Appearance.
No place: 1910.
Woodbridge 815 - Chips along spine where removed from the magazine, tear across first leaf, else very good. (60/90).
184. London, Jack. The Unparalleled Invasion. Pp. 308-315 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XXXV, No. 3, July 1910. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1910.
Walker & Sisson 129; Woodbridge 781 - Anthologized in The Strength of the Strong. Just a little edge wear to wrappers, near fine to fine.
(80/120).
185. London, Jack. The Heathen. Pp. 193-204, excerpted from Everybody's Magazine, Vol. 23, Aug. 1910, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. With color illus. by Anton Fischer, 2 of them full page. 9-3/4x6-3/4. First American Appearance. No place: 1910.
(Walker & Sisson 122); Woodbridge 670 - Referred to as "London's version of Gunga Din." First published in London Magazine, Sept. 1909. Chips along spine where removed from the magazine, else very good. (60/90).
186. London, Jack. The Amateur M.D. Pp. 187-203 in The Pacific Monthly, Vol. 24, No. 2, August 1910. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x7, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
Portland, OR: Pacific Monthly Co., 1910.
Woodbridge 806 - London serves as a doctor to the natives of the South Seas. Edge wear to wrappers, spine ends chipped, else very good.
(80/120).
187. London, Jack. When the World Was Young. 16-17, 45-49 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 183, No. 11, Sept. 10, 1910. Illus. by H.T. Dunn. 14x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1910.
Walker & Sisson 131; Woodbridge 789 - Some soiling & foxing to wrappers, old address label, else very good. (80/120).
188. London, Jack. Under the Deck-Awnings. Pp. 18-19 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 183, No. 21, Nov. 19, 1910. With 2 illus. by H.S. Potter to the story. 14x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1910.
Walker & Sisson 134; Woodbridge 778 - Some soiling & foxing to wrappers, short tear near spine head, old address label, else very good.
(60/90).
189. London, Jack. Yah! Yah! Yah!. Pp. 439-447 excerpted from Columbian Magazine, Vol. 3, Dec. 1910, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. Illus. by William B. Stewart. 9-3/4x6-1/2. First Appearance.
No place: 1910.
Walker & Sisson 135; Woodbridge 801 - Written in pancil at the top of p.437 (the verso of which is the first illustration to the story) is "Yah Yah Yah" in what seems undoubtedly to be Jack London's hand. Chips along spine where removed from the magazine, else very good. (100/150).
190. London, Jack. To Kill a Man. Pp. 14-15, 40 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 183, No. 24, Dec. 10, 1910. The story illus. by W.B. King. 14x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1910.
Walker & Sisson 137; Woodbridge 770 - Some soiling & foxing to wrappers, old address label, else very good. (80/120).
191. London, Jack. To Kill a Man. Pp. 731-738 excerpted from The London Magazine, Vol. 25, Feb. 1911, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. Illus. by Charles Crombie. 9-3/4x6. First English Appearance.
London, 1911.
(Walker & Sisson 137); Woodbridge 770 - First published in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 183, No. 24, Dec. 10, 1910. Printed slip of the Romeike & Curtice clipping agency of London tipped to the last page, with "J. London" written at top, "London Mag. Feb 1911" filled in below. Small chips along spine where removed from the magazine, else very good. (60/90).
192. London, Jack. The Hobo and the Fairy. Pp. 12-13, 41-42 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 183, No. 33, Feb. 11, 1911. The story illus. by C.D. Williams. 14x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1911.
Walker & Sisson 140; Woodbridge 671 - Some soiling & foxing to wrappers, stained along spine & adjacent front wrapper, else very good.
(60/90).
193. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. Pp. 309-318 in Hampton's Magazine, Vol. XXVI, No. 3, March 1911. With illustrations by Dan Sayre Groesbeck. 10x7, pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Broadway Magazine, Inc., 1911.
Walker & Sisson 141; Woodbridge 757 - Classic piece of socialist literature, written as a reply to Kipling's anti-socialist "Melissa." Some wear & creasing to wrappers, chips to spine ends; else very good. (100/150).
194. London, Jack. 6 stories exerpted from The Saturday Evening Post: The Benefit of the Doubt, pp. 911, 69-70. Nov. 12, 1910. W. & S. 133. * A Son of the Son, pp. 18-20, 45. May 27, 1911. W. & S. 143. * The Proud Goat of Aloysius Pankborn, pp. 5-7, 33-36. June 24, 1911. W. & S. 145. * The Mexican, pp. 6-8, 27-29. Aug. 19, 1911. W. & S. 151. * A Goboto Night, pp. 20-21, 65-66. Sept. 30, 1911. * The Jokers of New Gibbon, pp. 18-19, 65-66. Nov. 11, 1911. All excerpted by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper corners. 14x11. First Appearances.
[New York]: 1910-1911.
Some chipping & edge wear, generally very good condition. (200/300).
195. London, Jack. The First Poet. Pp.251-255 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. LXXXII, No. 2, June, 1911. With a headpiece illustration to the story by George Varian. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Century Co., 1911.
Woodbridge 823 - Wrappers neatly detached, edges chipped, spine stripped mostly perished; internally very good. (50/80).
196. London, Jack. The Night-Born. Pp. 108-117 in Everybody's Magazine, Vol. XXV, No. 1. Illus. by Herman Wall. 10x6-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Ridgway Co., 1911.
Walker & Sisson 147; Woodbridge 715 - A little edge wear to wrappers, rubbing to spine; near fine. (100/150).
197. London, Jack. The Goat Man of Fuatino. Pp. 12-15, 35-38 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 184, No. 5, July 29, 1911. The story illus. by Anton Otto Fischer. 14x11, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1911.
Walker & Sisson 149; Woodbridge 661 - Light soiling & foxing to wrappers, spine worn, old address label, else very good. (80/120).
198. London, Jack. The Stampede to Squaw Creek. Pp. 356-368 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. LI, No. 3, August 1911. Illus. by Anton Otto Fischer. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: 1912.
Walker & Sisson 150 - Third of the "Smoke Bellew" stories. Wrapper illustration by Harrison Fisher. Some edge chipping, paper missing from spine foot, else very good.
(80/120).
199. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. Pp. 1-35 excerpted from The Popular Magazine, Vol. XXI, No. 4, Sept. 1, 1911, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. 10x6-3/4. First Appearance. [New York]: 1911.
Walker & Sisson 21.; Woodbridge 110 - Although the magazine touts this as "a complete novel," Woodbridge denotes it as only "partially serialized." Not published in book form until 1913. Chips along spine where removed from the magazine, small burn spot to the first leaf, else very good. (100/150).
200. London, Jack. Navigating Four Horses North of the Bay. Pp. 233-246 in Sunset: The Magazine of the Pacific and All the Far West, Vol. XXVII, No. 3, September, 1911. Illus. with 9 color reproductions of photographs, 2 full-page. 9-3/4x6-3/4, wrappers. San Francisco: 1911.
Woodbridge 863 - Jack and Charmian do the wine country and points north. Wear to spine foot, nick to front joint, as few short tears to wrappers, else very good. (150/250).
201. London, Jack. The Town-Site of Tra-Lee. Pp. 700-714 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. LII, No. 5, April 1912. Illus. by Anton Otto Fischer. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: 1912.
Walker & Sisson 169 - A "Smoke Bellew" story. Someone has taken the cover to the April, 1903, issue of Cosmopolitan, which advertises the first installation of The Valley of the Moon which appears in that issue, and used it to replace the front wrapper of the present issue, with tape along spine, some chipping, foxing, etc.; internally very good. (50/80).
202. London, Jack. The Mistake of Creation. Pp. 47-59 excerpted from Nash's Magazine, April 1912, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with a straight-pin in the upper left corner. Illus. by Anton Otto Fischer. 9-3/4x6-3/4. First English Appearance.
London, 1912.
(Walker & Sisson 164) - First published in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Feb. 1912. Printed slip of the Romeike & Curtice clipping agency of London tipped to the last page, with "J. London" written at top, "Nash's Mag. April 1912" filled in below (slip has come detached). Very good. (60/90).
203. London, Jack. Wonder of Woman. In 2 issues of Cosmopolitan Magazine: Pp. 761-773 in Vol. LII, No. 6, April 1912; Pp. 107-120 in Vol. LIII, No. 1, May 1912. Illus. by Anton Otto Fischer. 10x7, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: 1912.
Walker & Sisson 170 - A "Smoke Bellew" story, the "climax of Smoke's adventuring; he meets a white girl who has never known civilization and discovers the wonder of woman." Edge wear & creasing to wrappers, some chipping, else very good. (100/150).
204. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. Pp. 513-540 excerpted from The London Magazine, Vol. 28, June 1912, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with clips in the left margin. 9-3/4x6-1/2. First Published Appearance. No place: 1910.
Walker & Sisson 25.; Woodbridge 129 - "The London Magazine Complete Novel," complete in one issue. Not published in book form until 1915, although there was a 1912 printing in New York, apparently for copyright purposes. Small chips along spine where removed from the magazine, else very good. (100/150).
205. London, Jack. 5 Sun Tales excerpted from The Grand Magazine, May-Oct., 1912, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London, the pages held together with straight-pins in the upper left corners. They include: No. I. - A Son of the Sun, pp. 296-307; No. II. - The Regeneration of Aloysius Pankburn, pp. 465-476; No. III. - The Devils of Fautino, pp. 1-16; No. IV. - The Jokers of New Gibbon, pp. 283-291; and No. VI. - A Goboto Night, pp.575-584. 9-3/4x6. First English Appearances. London, 1911.
These stories were first published in The Saturday Evening Post. Printed slip of the Romeike & Curtice clipping agency of London affixed to each, with "J. London" written at top, "Grand Mag" and the date filled in below. Darkening to the paper, else very good. (150/250).
206. London, Jack. The Red Game of War. Pp. 5-7 in Collier's: The National Weekly, Vol. 53, No. 9, May 16, 1914. 15x10-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance. New York: P.F. Collier, 1914.
Woodbridge 878 - London reports on the troubles along the Mexican border and the military buildup. Light soiling & a few chips to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).
207. London, Jack. The Trouble Makers of Mexico. Pp. 13-14, 25 in Collier's: The National Weekly, Vol. 53, No. 14, June 13, 1914. 15x10-3/4, original wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: P.F. Collier, 1914.
Woodbridge 903 - Rather unkind critique of the principles in the Mexican Revolution of 1914. Some rubbing & wear to wrappers, the whole creased vertically, else very good.
(70/100).
208. London, Jack. The Star Rover. One installment only. Pp. 9-14 in American Sunday Monthly Magazine, Dec. 6, 1914. Illus. by A.B. Wenzell. 14-1/2x10-3/4, original wrappers (with illus. by Harrison Fisher). First Appearance.
Los Angeles: Star Co., 1914.
Walker & Sisson 32. - This installment covers pp.71-102 in the printed book (Chapter 10 and most of Chapter 11). Some light wrapper soiling, else very good. (50/80).
209. London, Jack. The Princess. Pp. 20-27, 145-149 excerpted from Cosmopolitan, Vol. 65, June 1918, by a clipping service and sent to Jack London. Illus. by G. Patrick Nelson. 11-3/4x8-1/2. First Appearance. New York: 1918.
Walker & Sisson 170; Woodbridge 732 - Included is the original front wrapper to the magazine, illustrated by Harrison Fisher. Chips along spine where removed from the magazine, else very good. (60/90).
210. London, Jack. The Red One. Pp. 34-41, 132-138 in Cosmopolitan, Vol. LXV, No. 5, Oct. 1918. With illustrations by G. Patrick Nelson. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original wrappers with illus. by Harrison Fisher on front wrapper. First Appearance.
New York: International Magazine Co., 1918.
Walker & Sisson 182; Woodbridge 738 - Spine ends chipped, one advertising leaf loose, else very good. (100/150).
211. London, Jack. Circulate the Jungle. Printed on pp. [4] of A New Edition of the Jungle by Upton Sinclair. 6-1/2x4-1/2, 4-pp. folded sheet.
[Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, n.d. c.1920].
BAL 11892 - Open Letter E, printing "a," with the whole of London's letter urging Comrades to read The Jungle printed on p.[4], the imprint on p.[3]. Trimmed a bit, small chips to top edge of p.[1], else very good.
(100/150).
212. London, Jack. Eyes of Asia. Pp. 24-31, 148-156 in Cosmopolitan, Vol. LXXVII, No. 3, Sept. 1924. With 5 illustrations by John La Gatta. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original wrappers with illus. by Harrison Fisher on front wrapper. First Appearance.
New York: International Magazine Co., 1924.
Walker & Sisson 187; Woodbridge 653 - The story Jack London was working on when he died; though never reprinted in English, it was republished twice in Russian translations. Some wrapper wear, spine foot chipped; else very good. (100/150).
213. London, Charmian. How Jack London Would Have Ended "Eyes of Asia." Pp. 78-79, 124-131 in Cosmopolitan, Vol. LXXVII, No. 4, Oct. 1924. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original wrappers with illus. by Harrison Fisher on front wrapper. First Appearance.
New York: International Magazine Co., 1924.
Charmian's conclusion to the preceding story. Spine repaired with masking tape, a few chips to wrappers; else very good. (50/80).
214. London, Jack. Tramping with Kelly through Iowa: A Jack London Diary. Pp.129-158, with Editorial Comment, pp. 159-164, comprising the whole of Vol. II, No. 5 of The Palimpsest, ed. by John Ely Briggs. With 8 reproductions of photographs on both sides of 4 plates. Wrappers.
Iowa City: State Historical.
Society of Iowa, May, 1920.
Woodbridge 902 - Diary kept by London in April and May, 1894, while campaigning with Kelly's Industrial Army across Iowa. Slight extremity creases to the wrappers, else fine.
(100/150).
215. London, Jack. A Northland Miracle. Pp. 813-814 in The Youth's Companion, Vol. 100, No. 44, Nov. 4, 1924. 14x10-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: 1926.
Walker & Sisson 188; Woodbridge 718 - Front wrapper detached, rear lacking; the whole creased horizontally, else in very good condition. (50/80).
216. London, Jack. The League of the Old Men. Pp. 56-62 in The Golden Book Magazine, Vol. XII, No. 75, March 1931. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original wrappers. New York: Review of Reviews, 1931.
First published in Brandur Magazine in 1902. In a letter to Grand Magazine in 1906, London called this "my best story." Very good. (50/80).
217. London, Jack. Poppy Cargo. Pp. 18-19, 116-122 in Physical Culture Vol. LXVI, No. 1, July 1931. Illus. by Dan Content. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original wrappers. First Appearance under this title.
New York: Physical Culture.
Publishing Co., 1931.
Walker & Sission 172 (note); Woodbridge 632 (note) & 730 - A reprinting, with slight variations, of "The Captain of the Susan Drew" which first appeared in the San francisco Call, Dec. 1, 1912. In the present periodical, however, the story is treated as being previously unpublished, the "literary sensation of 1931," a companion piece to "The Captain of the Susan Drew" but not merely a revision of it. Wear to spine ends, some darkening to the paper, else very good, scarce.
(120/180).
218. London, Jack. The Devil's Dice Box. Pp. 68, 77-78, 80 in The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 248, No. 9, Dec. 25, 1976. 13x10, original wrappers. First Appearance.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., 1976.
Besides containing the first publication of this long undiscovered London story, this is a special Norman Rockwell issue, with an illustration by him on the front wrapper (Santa Claus) and a number within. Near fine.
(80/120).
219. Sinclair, Upton. The Cry for Justice: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. 891 pp. Intro. by Jack London (pp.3-5). Illus. with plates reproducing examples of social protest in art. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1915].
Woodbridge 1032 - Besides the introduction, here printed for the first time, there are seven other contributions by London, 5 of them reprinted from People of the Abyss, "What Life Means To Me" from Revolution, and unattributed passage, "Far better to have the front of one's face pushed in by the fist of an honest prize-fighter than to have the lining of one's stomach corroded by the embalmed beef of a dishonest manufacturer." Rubbing to spine & joints, ends fraying; rear hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).
220. Umbstaetter, H.D. The Red Hot Dollar and Other Stories from the Black Cat. [2], xii, 239 + 12 ad pp. Intro. by Jack London. Tan cloth dec. & lettered in red & black. First Edition.
Boston: Page, 1911.
Woodbridge 1033 - Inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper, "To Mr. Harmer Gray, Wishing him a million dollars, but not of the Red Hot vintage, H.D. Umbstaetter, July 1911, Boston, Mass." Soiling & some rubbing to covers, else very good.
(80/120).
|
Jack London The Collection of Leonard Bornstein (with additions)
|
|
Section I...Books & Separate Printings by London....Lots 1-95 Section II...Appearances in Periodicals, Anthologies, etc....Lots 96-220 Section III...Books about Jack London and His Works...Lots 221-241 Section IV...Autograph Material and Artifacts...Lots 242-255 |
