Thursday, October 7, 1999
Section I: Books & Separate
Appearances by Jack London
(listed chronologically)
1. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North. [6], 251, [1] pp., followed by blank leaf. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon. Gray cloth stamped in silver. First Edition, Third Printing, First Binding. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900.
BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 - With check signed by Jack London inserted at front endpapers, drawn on the Bank of Hawaii for $50 in cash, July 24, 1916, with Paid rubberstamp. London's first book in the first issue binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in publisher's name on spine. Slight rubbing to the silver at the corners; some darkening to front free endpaper, else fine & bright, in custom-made half morocco slipcase & chemise. (1000/1500).
2. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901.
BAL 11870; Woodbridge 4; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 - London's second book. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine darkened a bit, very good or better condition. (300/500).
3. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler. vii, 250 pp. 6 full-page illus. from paintings by M.J. Burns. Cream cloth dec. in orange, blue-green & black, lettering in orange, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1902.
BAL 11872; Sisson & Martens, p. 8 - Typed label on front pastedown notes donation to the Library of the Charleston Orphan House in 1910. Neatly recased with repairs to hinges. Covers soiled, front rubbed, spine even more so; offset to front endpaper, stain to rear, else very good. (1000/1500).
4. London, Jack. Children of the Frost. vii, [1], 261, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by Raphael M. Reay. Blue-gray cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in red, black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902.
BAL 11873; Sisson & Martens, p. 5 - Inscribed by London in blue ink on front free endpaper, "I would be ashes rather than dust, Jacket London. August 22, 1903." Signature of Olive Percival at the top of the front free endpaper, with her bookplate on the front pastedown, a different bookplate of hers on rear pastedown. A touch of sunning to spine, light rubbing at foot with spine imprint flaking; offset to pp. [104-105] from item previously laid in, else a near fine, bright copy, lettering & decorations unflaked except for the spine imprint. (1500/2500).
5. London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. 334 + [2] ad pp. Illus with 4 color plates, incl. frontis., by Frederick C. Yohn. Red cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in white, gilt & green. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1902.
BAL 11874; Sisson & Martens, p. 9 - Spine sunned with the lettering rubbed but still visible, some flaking to lettering and decoration on front cover, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good, one of the scarcer of London first editions, not often found in better condition. (150/250).
6. [London, Jack & Anna Strunsky]. The Kempton-Wace Letters. [6], 256 + [3] ad pp. Grayish-blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903.
BAL 11875; Sisson & Martens, p. 11 - First issue without authors' names on title page. With handwritten card from Russ Kingman to Leonard Bornstein noting that "This copy of the Kempton-Wace Letters came from Charmian London's collection." Ink name of John W. Taylor to front free endpaper. Rubbing to corners & spine ends, affecting the gilt lettering at head of spine, else very good or better. (300/500).
7. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Macmillan, 1903.
BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First issue with vertical ribbing to the cloth. Laid in loose is the Macmillan flyer advertising this book as well as other current publications. Folded to make 4 pp., 6-1/4x4-1/4, with the description of The Call of the Wild taking up all of p.[3] (predicted as being "one of the half dozen memorable books of 1903"). On p.[4] is a short ad for The Kempton-Wace Letters, with neither London or Strunsky listed as author. Jacket extensively, and expertly, restored, with pieces of the spine ends, corners & panel edges replaced with matching paper, repairs along joints & folds, etc.; vol. with light rubbing to spine ends, corners & the white background of the cover illustration, else near fine in very good jacket. (4000/6000).
8. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903.
BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First issue with vertical ribbing to the cloth. Rubbing to covers with some extremity wear, rear hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
9. (London, Jack) Advertising flyer for The Call of the Wild. Folded to make 4 pp., 6-1/4x4-1/4, with the description of The Call of the Wild taking up all of p.[1] (predicted as being "one of the half dozen memorable books of 1903"). On p.[4] is a short ad for The Kempton-Wace Letters, with neither London or Strunsky listed as author.
[New York: Macmillan, 1903].
Fine. (150/250).
10. London, Jack. The People of the Abyss. xiii, [1], 319, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis., plates & other illus. from photographs. Gray-blue cloth stamped in black & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1903.
BAL 11877; Sisson & Martens, p. 15 - Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, lightly to joints; near fine, much nicer than generally seen. (400/600).
11. London, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. v, [1], 286 + [2] ad pp. Light blue cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in black, pale green & white, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904.
BAL 11878; Sisson & Martens, p. 17 - Spine slightly darkened, some rubbing to joints, cover edges & extremities; hinge cracking at half-title, else very good or better, with the small leather book label of John Stuart Groves.
(250/400).
12. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. vii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in dark blue, orange, & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904.
BAL 11882; Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - Preferred issue with gilt lettering on spine. Although BAL states that it is unknown whether the gilt lettered or white lettered spine was issued first, Whitman Bennett writes: "Most copies are lettered entirely in white on both front cover and spine; but some few have been found with the spine only lettered in gold - and it is probable they were so stamped in error, being manifestly out of harmony, and are the earlier form..." - A Practical Guide to American Book Collecting (1663-1940), p. 196. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, a little flaking to the background white of the cover illustration; front hinge cracked at endpapers, bookplate of Stuart Groves tipped to front free endpaper, front pastedown corners chipped, several foxmarks to frontis. & its tissue guard, 1 foxmark at top of title, overall near fine.
(300/500).
13. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xix, [1], 278 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905.
BAL 11885; Sisson & Martens, p. 21 - A touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine to fine. (300/500).
14. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1905.
BAL 11886; Sisson & Martens, p. 23 - First issue without magazine rubberstamp on copyright page. Jacket spine sunned, tape repair on spine foot verso, slight nicks at corners; vol. with slight rubbing to spine ends, near fine in very good or better jacket. (2500/3500).
15. London, Jack. The Scab. 25, [7] pp. (incl. printed self wrappers). 5-3/4x3-1/2.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, [1905].
BAL 11884 - Later printing, with address of publisher given as 153 East Kinzie Street, where they were located between 1905 and 1908. Some darkening & light wear, else very good. (80/120).
16. London, Jack. Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with map & 7 plates by George Varian. Blue cloth lettered in pale green on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in blue, yellow, & green, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1905.
BAL 11887; Sisson & Martens, p. 25 - Light rubbing to corners & spine ends; near fine.
(200/300).
17. London, Jack. Jack London: A Sketch of His Life and Work. 15 pp. Frontis. port. 6-1/2x4-3/4, blue-gray wrappers printed in black. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1905.
Woodbridge 1039 - Though written in the third person, London is known to have personally written the majority of the text, and therefore Woodbridge treats it as an ephemeral item written by London, and we treat it as primary item. Two leaves chipped from being roughly opened, near fine. (100/150).
18. London, Jack. Jack London: A Sketch of His Life and Work. 15 pp. Frontis. port. 6-1/2x4-3/4, red wrappers printed in black. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1905.
Woodbridge 1039 - This copy is the variant in red wrappers (rather than blue-gray), with a bookseller's name (in this case Lucius R. Hazen of Middleton, CT) at the foot of the front wrapper rather than that of the publisher. A copy of this variant is noted by Woodbridge as being in the George H. Tweney Collection. Small chip to lower front wrapper, near fine.
(100/150).
19. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v, [1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1906.
BAL 11895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, light foxing to endpapers, a few slight soil spots to title & facing page, very good. (150/250).
20. London, Jack. White Fang. vii, [3], 327, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Blue-green cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in black & white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1906.
BAL 11896; Sisson & Martens, p. 29; Woodbridge 46 - Second issue according to BAL and Woodbridge, with the tipped-in title page; Merle Johnson, however, states that the title page was always on a stub, or at least all the copies he examined. At any rate, copies with an integral title-page seem to be virtually unobtainable. Light soiling to the covers with a bit of extremity rubbing, else very good.
(150/250).
21. London, Jack. The Apostate. 15, [1] pp. 7-1/2x5-1/2, original pictorial cream-colored wrappers. First Edition?. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, [c.1906].
BAL 11897; Woodbridge 1043 - Woodbridge lists this edition as the first, but BAL gives priority to the Girard, KS: Appeal to Reason, 1906, edition. Fine condition. (70/100).
22. London, Jack. Scorn of Women, In Three Acts. x, 256 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Macmillan, 1906.
BAL 11898; Sisson & Martens, p. 31 - Spine reads: The/Macmillan/Company. Lettering rubbed from front cover, some other rubbing & shelf wear; rubberstamp of Wood's Pharmacy, Ashtabula, Ohio, to front pastedown, else very good. (1000/1500).
23. London, Jack. What Life Means to Me. 21 + [11] ad pp. (incl. printed self-wrappers). 5-3/4x3-1/2. First Published Edition, First State.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, [c.1912].
BAL 11900 - One of Kerr's rarest pamphlets and one of London's most important essays, wherein he sets out his socialist credo and describes its roots. The Intercollegiate Socialist Society printed his speech in 1906 (BAL locates 2 copies) which was never copyrighted and probably never published. This is the first of the "reprints" described by BAL, in first state with imprint of John F. Higgins on inside of front wrapper. Neat glue repairs to spine, a bit of fingering to front wrapper, else very good. (200/300).
24. London, Jack. Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull, 2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white, cover illus. of footprints in dark brown, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907.
BAL 11903; Sisson & Martens, p. 33 - Jacket restored & repaired, with paper replacements along the spine ends, edges & folds, rear fold starting to split again; endpapers darkened from the jacket flaps, else near fine in very good jacket. (1500/2500).
25. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories. v, [1], 265, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, grayish-yellow rule border. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907.
BAL 11904; Sisson & Martens, p. 35 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, slightly to joints, a few minor stains to rear cover; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good.
(200/300).
26. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering outlined in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907.
BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - Some shelf wear to covers, spine sunned a bit; repair to front hinge, else very good. (250/400).
27. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth lettered in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1907.
BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - Presentation copy inscribed by London on front free endpaper, "Dear Mr. Speare:- Just a few yarns from which you may glean two or three laughs, along with my best wishes for the new year. Sincerely yours, Jack London, Glen Ellen, Calif., Dec. 29, 1909." A silver photograph of London, a cigaret in one hand, a letter or manuscript in the other, mounted on front pastedown; it is silvered, with mar from the glue used in mounting, and has slightly offset to the facing (inscribed) page. This variant binding, without gilt lettering, is described in the bibliographies as "possibly a remainder." Some rubbing & soiling to covers, spine slightly sunned, wear to ends, corners showing; else very good. (1500/2500).
28. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, 354 + pp. Plain dark green cloth. First Edition, advance copy. New York: Macmillan, 1908.
(BAL 11908; Sisson & Martens, p. 39) - Unrecorded advance copy, with month of publication not on copyright page, i.e. "Set up & electrotyped. Published , 1907." Also, no advertisement pages at ends, and without the second half-title following p.xiv. Some rubbing to covers, ink marks to front pastedown, else very good. (2000/3000).
29. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 + [4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1908.
BAL 11908; Sisson & Martens, p. 39 - Rubbing to covers, spine dull with imprint not visible; old pencil signature and address on front free endpaper, soilmarks to rear endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
30. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 + [4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt.
New York: Wilshire Book Co., [1908].
(BAL 11908); Sisson & Martens, p.124 - Rare variant issue not listed by BAL or Woodbridge, apparently issued simultaneously or shortly after the Macmillan first edition. The internal collation and printer are the same for the two issues, but the title-page is a cancel, and with Wilshire monogram on spine. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners ink name to front endpaper, slight tape stain to front pastedown, else near fine. (200/300).
31. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [6], 411, [1] + [10] ad pp. Frontis. by the Kinnys. Dark blue cloth dec. in pale green, lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1909.
BAL 11912; Sisson & Martens, p. 41 - Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, & faintly to the front cover decoration; old rubberstamp "Library of S.R. Smith, No._____" to front pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).
32. London, Jack. Revolution. 31 + [1] ad pp. Printed self-wrappers. First Edition.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, [1909].
BAL 11913 - "A" printing with advertisement headed "A Socialist Success," and the publisher's address given on that page as "118 Kinzie Street, Chicago." Short tear to rear wrapper, near fine copy. (150/250).
33. London, Jack. Revolution. 31 + [1] ad pp. Printed self-wrappers. First Edition.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, [1909].
BAL 11913 - Unrecorded variant printing with advertisement on p.[32] headed "Socialist Periodicals," and the publisher's address given on that page as "118 West Kinzie Street, Chicago." A little soiling & wear, very good or better copy. (150/250).
34. London, Jack. The Dream of Debs: A Story of the Industrial Revolt. 32 pp. 7-1/4x5, original photo-pictorial wrappers. First Separate Edition.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, [1909].
Woodbridge 1048 - Slight darkening to contents, else near fine. (100/150).
35. London, Jack. Lost Face. vii, [1], 240 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Dark blue cloth lettered in white, dec. in green, red & white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1910.
BAL 11915; Sisson & Martens, p. 43 - Some shelf wear, rubbing to extremities, a corner bumped; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
36. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. ix, [1], 309, [1] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1910.
BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - With spine imprint: THE MACMILLAN/ COMPANY, title & London's name on front cover. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; ink name on front free endpaper, else very good.
(300/500).
37. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1910.
BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p. 47 - State with Macmillan spine imprint & 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. With rubberstamp "J.G. Wilcox, Jan 25, 1911, Sayre, Pa." to each of the pastedowns & free endpapers. Some light rubbing to the background of the cover illustration, a few slight flakes to spine lettering, a bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, near fine. (200/300).
38. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts. xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, lettered in white on front cover, in black on spine, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1910.
BAL 11919; Woodbridge 80; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - First issue with one blank leaf in rear. The play was written for Olga Nethersole, the popular actress, but it was never produced. The jacket is a generic printed dust wrapper from Macmillan, listing "New Books on the Farm and Garden" on the front panel, "New Macmillan Novels" on the rear, "Classified Catalogues" on the front flap, and "New Books of General Interest" on the rear flap, including London's Lost Face (1910). A circular hole has been cut in the spine to reveal the book's title, apparently as issued. Jacket expertly repaired, with a few small pieces replaced; lettering on front cover rubbed off, a little rubbing to spine; very good or better condition, in rare dust wrapper. The book itself is also quite scarce: only 990 copies printed. (2500/3500).
39. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts. xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in black. First Edition, Later Issue Binding.
New York: Macmillan, 1910.
BAL 11919; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - Offset to endpapers; near fine. (600/900).
40. London, Jack. When God Laughs and Other Stories. ix, [1], 319, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Olive green cloth dec. in red & light green, lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1911.
BAL 11926; Sisson & Martens, p. 51 - Light rubbing to gilt lettering & to the corners & spine ends; very good to near fine. (200/300).
41. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3] + [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design in light blue & yellow. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911.
BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - Covers a little darkened, slight rubbing to spine, else in very good or better condition. (200/300).
42. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3] + [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design in light blue & yellow. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911.
BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - Presentation copy inscribed by London on front free endpaper, "Dear Ote:- This isn't for you. It is for `mother,' who nearly marooned me one memorable night in New Rochelle. Affectionately thine, dear mother, Jack London, Aug. 11, 1914." Rebacked with original spine strip laid on. Covers darkened, well rubbed with most of white lettering & pictorial gone, just good, but with a nice inscription. (800/1200).
43. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. xiv, 340, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous photo plates. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1911.
BAL 11929; Sisson & Martens, p. 57 - Darkening to covers, spine more so with some staining & rubbing, label lightly rubbed, some wear to spine ends & corners; front free endpaper re-tipped in, generally very good.
(300/500).
44. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. 29, [3] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original pictorial wrappers.
Chicago: Charles H, Kerr, 1912.
BAL 11931; Woodbridge 1052 - With publisher's address given as 118 West Kinzie Street, Chicago. This is the second printing of London's classic socialist parable, following the undated 1911 printing from the same publisher. Spine worn, splitting; else very good. (50/80).
45. London, Jack. South Sea Tales. v, [1], 327, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, front cover illus. in dark green, black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911.
BAL 11932; Sisson & Martens, p. 59 - Spine illustration rubbed off, lettering flaked, some flaking to front cover lettering & illustration; ink name to front free endpaper dated 1911, else very good. (250/400).
46. London, Jack. The Chinago and Other Stories. [6], 155-319 pp. Frontis. Reddish brown cloth. New York: Leslie-Judd, [1911].
Woodbridge 181 - An uncommon London item. The pagination is correct, as issued, and Woodbridge notes it corresponds with copies examined in the Huntington Library and at North Texas State University. Covers well rubbed, some staining to rear; soiling & some foxing to contents, else good, seldom found much better. (100/150).
47. London, Jack. The House of Pride and Other Tales of Hawaii. v, [1], 232, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Light green cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in blue, black & white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1912.
BAL 11936; Sisson & Martens, p. 61 - Fine copy with a touch of rubbing to spine foot, spine imprint with a few tiny flakes to lettering. (400/600).
48. London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. [8], 333, [1] pp. Frontis. & 3 plates by A.O. Fischer & C.W. Ashley. Navy blue cloth lettered in gray, cover illus. in gray, white & orange. First Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912.
BAL 11937; Sisson & Martens, p. 63 - Just slight rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine to fine. (400/700).
49. London, Jack. Wonder of Woman: A "Smoke Bellew" Story. 32 pp. Original wrappers. First Separate Edition.
New York: International Magazine Co., [1912].
BAL 11938 - "First published in Cosmopolitan Magazine, May-June, 1912... Presumably issued prior to Smoke Bellew...." Light stains to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
50. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black, cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912.
BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - Slight rubbing to front cover, spine ends & corners, 2 small water spots to spine, a larger one to rear cover; else very good. (200/300).
51. London, Jack. The Night-Born. [6], 290, [1] + [1] ad pp. Color frontis. Gray blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11942; Sisson & Martens, p. 67 - First printing with one blank leaf at rear. Binding with light rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine dull, else near fine. (200/300).
52. London, Jack. The Night-Born. [6], 290, [1] + [1] ad pp. Color frontis. Light bluish-gray cloth dec. in blind, lettered in dark blue. First Edition, Second Printing, Second Binding.
New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11942; Sisson & Martens, p. 67 - With two blank leaves after the text. Binding with some rubbing & soiling, else very good.
(100/150).
53. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners; ink name to front pastedown, light offset to free endpapers, else very good or better. (150/250).
54. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & dark green, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - This is a variant, probably later binding. Jacket with a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, foot slightly chipped; both vol. & jacket near fine.
(1000/1500).
55. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & dark green. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Inscribed by Sinclair Lewis, "Yours for the revolution! Jack London by Sinclair Lewis" on front free endpaper. Accompanied by a signed typed note from Lewis on the lower half of a letter addressed to him, responding to the writer's query about whether Lewis helped write The Abysmal Brute, and to a request that Lewis inscribe the accompanying book. The letter was written on June 16, 1948, and Lewis responds, "It is true that I sold the plot of this story to Jack London, but I did not help him write it. He needed no help from me. Jack was one of the great story tellers of all time. No one understood the place of the common man in the Universe better than Jack London. He was a true revolutionary and a writer of great vision. I am proud to inscribe the book in his name, as he would half done." Added to the lot is a small pamplet (2 pp. of a folded, stapled signature), Sinclair Lewis on The Valley of the Moon, No. 91 of 100 copies issued by the Harvard Press for private distribution by Harvey Taylor, signed by Taylor. The Abysmal Brute with London's wolf's head bookplate on front pastedown. This is a variant, probably later binding. Spine ends crimped; near fine.
(400/600).
56. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition, First Printing. New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - First printing with 1 blank leaf at rear. Laid in is small publisher's flyer advertising this book as well as six others. Jacket with mild darkening, some chipping to spine ends & edges, splitting along front fold, spine with rubmark & light stain; vol. near fine with slight rubbing to extremities. (3000/5000).
57. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Century, 1913.
BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - First printing with 1 blank leaf at rear. Slight extremity rubbing to covers, otherwise near fine. (150/250).
58. London, Jack. The Valley of the Moon. [6], 530, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. by George Harper. Orange cloth lettered in cream on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in purple, blue & orange. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1913.
BAL 11947; Sisson & Martens, p. 73 - Some rubbing to covers, light stains to rear, corners lightly bumped, one showing; else very good.
(400/600).
59. London, Jack. Jack London by Himself. 8 pp. incl. photo-pictorial self wrappers. 1 photo port. within. 7-1/4x5-1/2. New York: Macmillan, [1913].
BAL 11948; Woodbridge 1055 - Issued as an advertisement, primarily for The Valley of the Moon. Fine. (70/100).
60. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. v, [3], 257, [1] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, gilt-stamped design on front cover & spine. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1914.
BAL 11955; Sisson & Martens, p. 75 - Review copy with rubberstamp on title-page, "Advance Copy for Editorial Use. Review Released for Publication, Jun 3 1914." Printed review slip laid in, with the price of the book filled in in ink, at $1.25. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine lettered slightly flaked; faint foxing/offset to title-page, near fine.
(400/600).
61. London, Jack. The Mutiny of the Elsinore. [6], 378, [2] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Orange cloth lettered in white & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in blue & light blue, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1914.
BAL 11956; Sisson & Martens, p. 77 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, a few short tears, some soiling to spine & rear panel; vol. with rubbing to spine ends, old owner's inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine and bright in very good or better jacket.
(2000/3000).
62. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. 181, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & illus. by Gordon Grant. Plum red cloth dec. in orange & yellow, lettered in orange on front cover, in gilt on spine, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915.
BAL 11960; Sisson & Martens, p. 79 - With original "Illustrated by Gordon Grant - Price $1.00" slip laid on jacket spine. Jacket soiled, darkened & extensively repaired with both tape & paper, both flaps replaced as are adjacent portions of front & rear panels; vol. near fine with slight rubbing to extremities, 1 corner lightly bumped, jacket good. (1500/2500).
63. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. 181, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & illus. by Gordon Grant. Plum red cloth dec. in orange & yellow, lettered in orange on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915.
BAL 11960; Sisson & Martens, p. 79 - Signed by London boldly across the title-page; his wolf's head bookplate on front pastedown. Minor wear to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracking, a small piece of paper affixed above the bookplate, else very good. (800/1200).
64. London, Jack. The Star Rover. [6], 329, [3] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. by Jay Hambridge. Sky blue cloth dec. in navy blue & cream, lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1915.
BAL 11963; Sisson & Martens, p. 83 - Some rubbing to covers, spine ends & corners lightly worn; else very good. (250/350).
65. London, Jack. The Acorn-Planter: A California Forest Play. vi, 84, [2] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1916.
BAL 11964; Sisson & Martens, p. 85 - Spine imprint reads: The/Macmillan/Company. One of London's scarcer books, only 1350 copies printed, quite rare in jacket. Jacket spine creased vertically, else fine in fine jacket. (4000/7000).
66. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1916.
BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 - Slight rubbing to covers, a bit more to spine ends & corners, spine head faintly bumped; old bookseller's rubberstamp to front free endpaper, near fine. (250/350).
67. [London, Jack]. An Old Lie Finally Nailed. Single sheet folded to make 4 pages. 7x4. First Edition.
[Minneapolis: Department of the Navy, 1916].
BAL 11967; Woodbridge 1058 - Jack London's denial of authorship of a 1913 pamphlet issued under his name, entitled The Good Soldier, urging young men to escape military service. The present leaflet prints the text of a letter from London to the Mineapolis Navy Recruiting Station dated August 5, 1916, denying the earlier pamphlet, emphasizing that he is no peacenik, being known as "the father of red blood fiction," and that it is his belief that "it behooves a country or nation like the United States to maintain a reasonable preparedness for defense against any country or nation that at any time may go out upon the way of war to carve earth space for itself out of weaker and unprepared nations...." With bookplate/collection label of Willard S. Morse neatly tipped to p.[3]. Foxing to p.[1], else very good. (200/300).
68. London, Jack. The Turtles of Tasman. [6], 268, + [7] ad pp. Mauve cloth lettered in yellow on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in navy & orange. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1916.
BAL 11968; Sisson & Martens p. 89 - A little rubbing to the spine ends & to the spine illustration; very good or better condition. Near fine. (250/350).
69. London, Jack. The Human Drift. [8], 184, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London. Reddish-brown cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917.
BAL 11972; Woodbridge 145; Sisson & Martens, p. 91 - The jacket reproduces the frontispiece portrait. Small chips to jacket spine ends & corners, 2" tear to bottom of front panel, some minor edge wear; fine in near fine jacket. (3000/5000).
70. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1], 337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt & black, dec. in black, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917.
BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Some soiling to the jacket, expert repairs to spine ends & edges, 3/4x2" piece replaced at top edge & recolored so as to be unobtrusive; vol. near fine & bright, in very good or better jacket. (2500/3500).
71. London, Jack. Michael, Brother of Jerry. viii, [2], 344, [2] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth dec. in black, lettered in black & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1917.
BAL 11974; Sisson & Martens, p. 95 - Advance review copy, with perforated stamp on title-page, "Advance Copy for Review, Not for Sale." Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; a few fox marks to title-page, several minor soiled spots within, else very good or better. (400/600).
72. London, Jack. The Red One. [6], 193, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London from a photograph by Arnold Genthe. Brown boards dec. in black, blue & red, dust jacket. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1918.
Sisson & Martens, p. 97 - The rare dust jacket reproduces the Genthe photograph of London used as the frontispiece. Jacket with some rubbing & soiling, nick to front fold, flaps clipped at corners; vol. with some offset & foxing to the endpapers, slight foxing to page fore-edges; near fine in very good jacket, with custom slipcase. (3000/5000).
73. London, Jack. On the Makaloa Mat. [6], 229 pp. Green-blue cloth lettered in yellow, cover illus. in dark blue & yellow, spine illus. in dark blue. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1919.
BAL 11981; Sisson & Martens, p. 101 - Review copy with perforated stamp "Advance Copy for Review: Not for Sale" on title page. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge tender, near fine. (400/600).
74. London, Jack. Hearts of Three. ix, [1], 373 pp. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1920.
BAL 11982; Sisson & Martens, p. 103 - Jacket with a few expert (& nearly invisible) repairs to short tears or small chips, tiny chips to spine ends & corners & to lower edge of rear panel; vol. lightly rubbed at spine ends corners, faint offset to endpapers, near fine in near fine jacket. (2500/3500).
75. London, Jack. Brown Wolf and Other Jack London Stories. As Chosen by Franklin K. Mathiews, Chief Scout Librarian, Boy Scouts of America. [6], 312 pp. Frontis. Green cloth lettered & ruled in dark green on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. First Edition Thus.
New York: Macmillan, 1920.
BAL 12009; Woodbridge 182 - Fine condition. (100/150).
76. London, Jack. 13 Little Blue Book publications of Jack London stories from Haldeman-Julius Co.: What Life Means to Me. L.B.B. #30. * The Strength of the Strong. #148. * The Son of the Wolf. #152. BAL 12011. * The Wife of a King. #223. BAL 12015. * Tales of the Far North. #288. BAL 12012. * Another issue of preceding, with pictorial wrappers. * The Apostate. #640. (BAL 11897). * An Odyssey of the North. #1022. BAL 12010. * Another issue of preceding, with wrapper title "A Heroic Tale of the Far North." * Tales of the White Silence. #1024. BAL 12014. * Another issue of preceding, with wrapper title "Tales of the Big Snows (The White Silence)." * Stories of Adventure. #1168. BAL 12018. * Tales of Seas and Ships. #1169. Together, 13 vols. 5x3-1/2, wrappers.
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, c.1920-30.
Darkening to some wrappers, a few with minor rubbing or stains, very good or better condition. (200/300).
77. London, Jack. Dutch Courage and Other Stories. xii, [4], 180 pp. Frontis port. & 7 plates. Red cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1922.
BAL 11985; Sisson & Martens, p. 105 - Jacket with light soiling to spine & rear panel, a bit of wear to spine ends & corners; vol. fine with light offset to free endpapers, jacket near fine.
(2000/3000).
78. London, Jack. London's Essays of Revolt. Ed. by Leonard D. Abbot. [8], 3-115 pp. Black cloth dec. & lettered in red, jacket. Second Edition.
New York: Vanguard Press, [1928].
(BAL 12017; Woodbridge 185) - The first edition was published in 1926. Jacket lacking lower half of spine strip, chips to head & corners & top edge of front panel, splitting along folds, tape repairs to remaining spine; a fine bright copy in good jacket. (100/150).
79. London, Jack. The Sea Sprite and the Shooting Star. 4 pp. from single folded sheet, as issued. 10-3/4x5-3/4. First Edition.
[No place: Privately printed, November, 1932].
BAL 11989; Woodbridge 1061 - First published in The San Francisco Call, 1899, according to BAL, although Woodbridge said of this poem submitted to "a metropolitan daily," that "there is nor record that it was either published, paid for, or returned". This separate printing apparently limited to 35 copies, a fact not noted in BAL. Some darkening to top edge, slight creasing, else near fine. (100/150).
80. London, Jack. The Letters of Western Authors Number 12, December 1935. Jack London With Comment by Charmian Kittredge London. Facsimile of letter from London to Cloudesley Johns, 5 pp., loose in envelope which is tipped in to paper folder, as issued. First Edition.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1935.
BAL 11990 - Issued as a keepsake by the B.C.C. Envelope with short split, else near fine. (50/80).
81. London, Jack. The Assassination Bureau, Ltd. Completed by Robert L. Fish from notes by Jack London. [6], 184 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on spine, jacket. First Edition.
New York: McGraw Hill, [1963].
BAL 11997; Sisson & Martens, p. 106 - Address label on front free endpaper; near fine.
(100/150).
82. London, Jack. The Assassination Bureau, Ltd. Completed by Robert L. Fish from notes by Jack London. [6], 184 pp. Black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, jacket. First English Edition.
London: Andre Deutsch, [1964].
(BAL 11997; Sisson & Martens, p. 106) - Small bookseller's rubberstamp on front free endpaper, slight foxing to prelims., jacket price clipped; near fine. (60/90).
83. London, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. 2 copies. With bibliography by James E. Sisson. Wrappers. First Edition.
Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1971.
Woodbridge B1 - Acording to the publisher, 2,900 copies were printed. Both fine. (50/80).
84. London, Jack & Herbert Heron. Gold: A Play in Three Acts. Jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1972.
Fine. (80/120).
85. London, Jack. Dear Mate. 2 tipped-in plates from photographs. 8-1/2x6, wrappers. No. 148 of 300 copies. First Edition.
Oakland: [Carl J. Bernatovech.
& Russ Kingman], 1976.
The inscriptions Jack London wrote in his books to Charmian K. London. Spine head a bit bumped, near fine. (50/80).
86. London, Jack. A Klondike Trilogy: Three Uncollected Stories. Ed. by Earle Labor. Illus. by Jack Freas. 10-3/4x8-1/2, full brown morocco lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. Copy L of 26 lettered, leatherbound copies, from a run of 326 copies.
Santa Barbara: Neville, 1983.
Signed by Labor on the half-title; original check signed by Jack London tipped to the colophon leaf, as issued. The check is drawn on the Merchants National Bank of San Francisco, for $1.60 payable to the Industrial Worker, Oct. 6, 1912. Fine. (300/500).
87. London, Jack. Young Wolf: The Early Adventure Stories of Jack London. Uncorrected Proofs. Ed. by Howard Lachtman. 13-3/4x8-1/2, wrappers (some fading). Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1984. * Martin Eden. Adapted for the Screen by David O'Neill. Photocopy script. 11-1/4x8-3/4, wrappers, bound with paper-fasterners. Hollywood: Just Betzer Films, Inc. 1993. * Plus 11 booklets, magazines, photocopies of articles, etc., relating to Jack London. Together, 13 items.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
88. London, Jack. Jack London: Five Poems. Commentary by James E. Sisson, III. Wrappers. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.
[Amador City, CA]: Quintessence.
Publications, 1984.
Poems originally published in various periodicals, 1899-1901. Fine. (50/80).
89. London, Jack. With a Heart Full of Love: Jack London's Presentation Inscriptions to the Women of His Life. Ed., intro. & notes by Sal Noto. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 60 of 351 copies. First Ediiton.
Berkeley: Twowindows Press, [1986].
Signed by Noto in the colophon. Fine.
(100/150).
90. London, Jack. Lot of 6 books by London: Jack London, American Rebel: A collection of his social writings together with an extensive study of the man and his times. Ed. by Philip S. Foner. Signed by Foner on front free endpaper. (A little edge wear to dj.) [1947]. * Stories of Hawaii. Ed. by A. Grove Day. No dj. (Spine rubbed.) [1965]. * Letters from Jack London: Containing an Unpublished Correspondence Between London and Sinclair Lewis. Ed. by King Hendricks & Irving Shepard. (Dj spine darkened, slight stains, price clipped, bookseller's rubberstamp to front endpaper.) [1966]. * Jack London Reports: War Correspondence, Sports Articles, and Miscellaneous Writings. Ed. by King Hendricks & Irving Shepard. 1970. * Jack London: No Mentor by Myself. A Collection of Articles, Essays, Reviews, and Letters on Writing and Writers. Ed. by Dale L. Walker. 1979. * Sporting Blood: Selections from Jack London's Greatest Sports Writing. [1981]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
91. London, Jack. Lot of 7 vols. by London: Best Short Stories of Jack London. [1945]. * Jack London's Tales of Adventure. Ed. by Irving Shepard. (Rubbing to dj spine ends & corners, price clipped.) [1956]. * Before Adam. 1962. * Letters from Jack London: Containing an Unpublished Correspondence Between London and Sinclair Lewis. Ed. by King Hendricks & Irving Shepard. [1966]. * Stories of Adventure. Comp. by Frenk Oppel. Intro. by Russ Kingman. [1980]. * Jack London: The Call of the Wild, White Fang, The Sea-Wolf, 40 Short Stories. Full leatherette, a.e.g.; no jacket, not issued with one. [1980]. * The Collected Jack London: Thirty-Six Stories, Four Complete Novels, A Memoir. Ed. by Steven J. Kasdin. [1991]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
92. London, Jack. Lot of 8 items by London or with contributions by him: War of the Classes. 6th ptg. 1907. * The first portion of London's Circulate the Jungle (but without the title), in Upton Sinclair, Biographical and Critical Opinions. [c.1925]. * White Fang: A Dog Story of the North Country. Armed Services Edition. [c.1944]. * The Iron Heel. 1957. * The Angry Mountain. Pp. 84-91 in Venture Science Fiction, Oct. 1964. * Dearest Greek: Jack and Charmian London's Presentation Inscriptions to George Sterling. Ed., intro. & notes by Stanley Wertheim & Sal Noto, signed by both of them on title-page. 1 of 500 copies. [1983]. * Told in the drooling ward. No. 85 of 1000 copies, signed by Russ Kingman, who wrote the intro. [1984]. * Classics Illustrated Comics version of The Call of the Wild. Script by Charles Dixon. Illus. by Ricardo Villagran. [1990]. Together, 8 items. Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
93. London, Charmian. Our Hawaii. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1917.
Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, small bookplate, else near fine. (150/250).
94. London, Charmian. The Book of Jack London. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1921.
Woodbridge 1180 - Each volume inscribed and signed by Charmian London to Harvey Taylor on front free endpaper; beneath each inscription is one by Taylor to Leonard Gillis (?), in which he describes himself as "Literary Manager, Estate of Jack London." Woodbridge notes that "these two volumes contain over 250 letters, telegrams and inscriptions by Jack London to various correspondents, some complete and some excerpted. The majority are first printings...." Jackets soiled, expert repairs & restoration incl. replacement & relettering of several pieces of the front panels; vols. near fine. (300/500).
95. London, Charmian. The Log of the Snark. Illus. with 20 photo plates, incl. frontis. Light blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.
New York: Macmillan, 1925.
Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "Now that we have come close, dear Laura Grant, I'm sure you can feel what all this adventure, from high to low, meant to Jack and your friend, Charmian London, 1937." Charmian London's bookplate on front pastedown, above which are rubberstamps of Laura Grant and Mrs. Oliver Remick Grant. Some rubbing to cover gilt, spine foot bumped, very good or better. (80/120).
|
Jack London The Collection of Leonard Bornstein (with additions)
|
|
Section I...Books & Separate Printings by London....Lots 1-95 Section II...Appearances in Periodicals, Anthologies, etc....Lots 96-220 Section III...Books about Jack London and His Works...Lots 221-241 Section IV...Autograph Material and Artifacts...Lots 242-255 |
