Thursday, April 22, 1999
322. Paton, Alan. Cry, the Beloved Country. Illus. by Howard Rogers. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978.
Signed by Paton on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine.
(60/90).
323. Peterson, Robert E. The Science-Fictional Sherlock Holmes. Grey boards, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition.
Denver: Council of Four, 1960.
D6053a - Corners & spine ends worn; light browning to endpapers with foxing to edges, else very good. (80/120).
324. Pirsig, Robert M. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: William Morrow, 1974.
Very good in fine jacket. (100/150).
325. Pynchon, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1973].
4000 copies of the hardcover first edition were published. A little shelf wear to the jacket, tiny nick in front joint; near fine in very good or better jacket. (500/800).
326. Pynchon, Thomas. V. Cloth, jacket. First British Edition.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1963].
Faint stain to jacket spine foot, else very good or better - the author's first book.
(300/500).Click to view photo
327. Queen, Ellery, Ed. The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes. Frontis. Black cloth stamped in red. Boston: Little, Brown, 1944.
D6064a - The infamous anthology by "one of the Queens" which was unsuccessfully supressed by Arthur Conan Doyle and features every pastiche one could hope for. Spine sunned, minor foxing, else very good. (80/120).
328. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. Decorations by Edward Shenton. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1938.
Jacket with some edge wear, a little rubbing to spine; vol. with darkening to the joint, overall very good or better. (100/150).
329. Ray, Robert. Cage of Mirrors. (Dj with light wear & a few short tears.) [1980]. * Bloody Murdock. [1986]. * Murdock for Hire. [1987]. * The Hitman Cometh. [1988]. * Dial "M" for Murdock. [1988]. * Merry Christmas Murdock. [1989]. * Murdock Cracks Ice. [1992]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Six inscribed by Ray. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).
330. Rexroth, Kenneth. A Sword in a Cloud of Light. Broadside poem, illustrated by K. Morrow. 15x8-1/2. No. 143 of 150 copies.
Santa Barbara: for Joseph the Provider, 1979.
Fine. (60/90).
331. Rice, Anne. The Interview with the Vampire. Gilt-lettered cloth backed boards, top edge stained red, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1976.
Jacket rubbed with mild crinkling to spine ends, front flap creased & price clipped; vol. spine a bit rippled; half-title a bit dampstained, else very good. (400/700).
332. Riley, James Whitcomb. The Rubáiyát of Doc Sifers. Illus. by C.M. Relyea. Green cloth, gilt ruled & lettered stamped pictorially in grey-blue, purple, blue & white, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: The Century Co., 1897.
Inscribed and signed by Riley on a preliminary front flyleaf: "For-/Mrs. Mary Jameson Judah - /With all best greetings,/ - James Whitcomb Riley/Indianapolis, June 8/1898" and with verse quote from the book in his highly-styled calligraphic hand. Spine darkened & corners a bit rubbed; front hinge cracked at prelims. else very good with nice inscription. (300/500).
333. Roth, Henry. Shifting Landscape: A Composite, 1925-1987. Ed. & with an intro. by Mario Materassi. Gilt-lettered cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1987.
Inscribed & signed by Roth to the title page, "For Billy Gentry & in homage to David Greenhood, truly 'il miglior fabbro'...". The first major publication of Roth's writings since his Call it Sleep, but including writings before and after the Great American Jewish Novel. Fine. (200/300).
334. Roth, Philip. Portnoy's Complaint. Gilt-lettered linen, jacket, slipcase. No. 155 of 600 copies specially bound. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1969].
Signed by Roth on limitation page. Jacket faintly dampstained on spine, else fine in lightly worn slipcase. (300/500).
335. Sackville-West, Vita. Seducers in Ecuador. Cloth-backed dec. boards (Bound upside-down). First American Edition.
New York: Doran, [1925].
Worn copy, and bound upside-down, edges foxed, else very good. (70/100).
336. Salinger, J.D. The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger. 2 vols. Wrappers. 1st Printing of Volume 2.
N.p.: n.d. [but c.1974 & 1974].
Volume One is not a first printing, with pictorial wrappers perfect bound; Volume Two is the first printing with white wrappers printed in purple, perfect-bound. A but rubbed, else very good. (300/400).
337. Sandburg, Carl. Bronze Wood. Illus. with a fine screened gravure after a photograph of a mask in bronze wood by Henry Flannery. 11-1/4x8-1/2, yellow boards, printed cover label, green dust-wrapper. 1 of 195 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., 1941].
GB 358 - Dust-wrapper sunned, offset to endpapers, else fine. (70/100).
338. Sansom, William. South: Aspects and Images from Corsica, Italy and Southern France. [1948]. * The Face of Innocence. 1951. * Among the Dahlias. 1957. * The Cautious Heart. 1958. * The Last Hours of Sandra. 1961. * Goodbye. [1966]. Together, 6 vols. Djs. Last is First American Edition, others First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Most published by the Hogarth Press, London. Very good or better. (150/250).
339. Saroyan, William. Hilltop Russians of San Francisco. Illus. with full-page color plates from watercolors by Pauline Vinson. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.
[Stanford]: James Delkin, 1941.
GB 364 - First plate signed by Vinson. Text & pictures dealing with the Molokan religious community of Potrero Hill. Offset to endpapers, else fine. (120/180).
340. Shaw, George Bernard. Back to Methuselah. A Metabiological Petateuch. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
London: Constable & Co., 1921.
With Dutton bookplates. A bit shaken with spine discolored & gilt-rubbed; internally very good with some marginal & gutter foxing.
(100/150).
341. Shaw, Irwin. The Young Lions. 7th Ptg. [1948]. * The Troubled Air. 1st Ed. [1951]. * Lucy Crown. 1st Ed. [1956]. * Tip On A Dead Jockey. 1st Ed. [1957]. * Two Weeks In Another Town. 1st Ed. [1960]. * In the Company of Dolphins. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Beggarman, Thief. [1977]. * The Top of the Hill. [1979]. * Acceptable Losses. [1982]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Includes author's first book and first editions of his second, third and fourth books. Very good or better. (60/90).
342. Shaw, Irwin. The Young Lions. Illus. by Dennis Lyall. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979.
Signed by Shaw on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (60/90).
343. Simon, Roger Lichtenberg. Heir. [1968]. * The Mama Tass Manifesto. [1970]. * The Big Fix. [1973]. * Wild Turkey. [1974]. * Peking Duck. [1979]. * Advance uncorrected proofs of preceding. Wrappers (dampstain at top margins). [1979]. * California Roll. 1985. * The Straight Man. [1986]. * Raising the Dead. Review copy with material laid in. 1988. * Uncorrected proofs of preceding. Wrappers. 1988. Together, 10 vols. Those not in wrappers are hardcovers with jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All signed and/or inscribed by Simon. The proof to Peking Duck is very good, the others are fine. (100/150).
344. Sinclair, Upton. Roman Holiday. [1931]. * Our Lady: A Parable for Moderns. [1943]. * Another Pamela: or, Virtue Still Rewarded. 1st Ed. 1950. Together, 3 vols. Jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good with first title in plain printed jacket which has large tears. (150/250).
345. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories. Illus. by Phero Thomas. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980.
Signed by Singer on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (70/100).
346. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Short Friday. [1964]. * The Seance. [1968]. * A Young Man in Search of Love. Illus. by Raphael Soyer. [1978]. * The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards, jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to near fine. (100/150).
347. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Yentl the Yeshiva Boy. Illus. with woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Cloth, pictorial jacket.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1983].
Corners & spine ends bumped, else near fine, a crisp & tight copy. (50/80).
348. Smith, Thorne. Topper Takes a Trip. Red cloth. First Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1932.
Presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "For one whose friendship I value, Madele Wilson, from Thorn Smith." Spine faded else very good. (400/600).
349. Spillane, Mickey. The Killing Man. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Dutton, [1989].
Inscribed and signed by Spillane (as himself and Mike Hammer) on the front free endpaper. Jacket a bit rubbed, else near fine.
(70/100).
350. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. Adventures in Error. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First American Edition. New York: Robert McBride, [1936].
Inscribed by Stefansson "Stef" to friends and dated January 18, 1937. A bit cokced with som soiling, else very good. (80/120).
351. Stegner, Wallace. A Shooting Star. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. 1961. * The Sound of Mountain Water. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1969. * The Uneasy Chair. Photo plates. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1974]. Together, 3 vols.
New York & Garden City: Viking &. Doubleday, 1961 & 1969..
Each inscribed and signed by Stegner on the half-titles to Bobbie and Mike Villard. 1st spine sunned, 2nd lightly rubbed, else very good.
(100/150).
352. Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. Illus. by Charles Reid. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978.
Signed by Stegner inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamplet laid in. Fine.
(80/120).
353. Stein, Gertrude. Four In America. Intro. by Thornton Wilder. Cloth, jacket. First Edition in book form.
New Haven: Yale University, 1947.
Jacket just lightly rubbed or creased, else fine.
(100/150).
354. Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. Illus. throughout from photographs, some color. 10-3/4x8-1/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1966].
Goldstone-Payne, A43.a - Mild rubbing to rear panel of price-clipped jacket with corners & spine ends chipped; previous owner's name inked to front free endpaper, else very good.
(200/300).
355. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. Grey cloth stamped in orange, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950.
Goldstone-Payne A29.a - In Burning Bright, Steinbeck attempted to develop a new technique of writing, which he termed "play-novelette," described in the foreword as "a play that is easy to read or a short novel that can be played simply by lifting out the dialogue." The new form met with only limited success. Jacket has short tear on rear panel with spine ends lightly rubbed, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
356. Steinbeck, John. Chapter Thirty-Four from the Novel East of Eden. Illus. with 2-color linoleum cut on title-page & monogram on last page of text by Valenti Angelo. 1 of 125 copies printed on the hand-press by Valenti Angelo.
[Bronxville]: privately printed, 1952.
Near mint with top corner lightly bumped. Scarce. (1500/2500).
357. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Gilt-stamped dark blue cloth, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1936.
Goldstone-Payne A1.c - Jacket with no publisher's imprint & words "Author of/`Of Mice and Men'" on front panel. Jacket chipped at spine ends & rubbed about edges, else very good in just good jacket. (200/300).
358. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952.
Goldstone-Payne A32.b - First issue jacket with photo of Steinbeck on rear panel. Jacket just a little rubbed at extremities, a few slight soil marks; vol. spine ends slightly crimped, ink name to front endpaper, near fine. (150/250).
359. Steinbeck, John. The First Watch. 5-1/4x4-1/8, printed wrappers, original mailing envelope, custom gilt-stamped morocco-backed cloth fall-back box. No. 55 of 60 copies. First Edition.
[Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press], 1947.
Goldstone-Payne A26 - Mint, in original envelope, rare. (4000/6000).
360. Steinbeck, John. How Edith McGillcuddy Met RLS. Illus. with hand-colored title-page, initials & running pagination, plus tipped-in facsimile letter. 11x8, half buckram & patterned boards, original dust-wrapper. No. 113 of 152 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.
Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1943.
Goldstone-Payne A20.s, GB 389 - A rare Steinbeck item with original greenish dust-wrapper, now faded but numbered 113; light rubbing to spine, some rippling to the lower margin throughout, else very good. (2000/3000).
361. Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck...A Letter written in reply to a request for a statement about his ancestry. Original boards, printed cover label. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition in book form.
Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1940.
The reply is printed along with the letter originally submitted by the "Friends of Democracy" via Reverend L.M. Birkhead, concering whether or not Steinbeck was Jewish and so-called criticism that The Grapes of Wrath is "Jewish propaganda." Fine. (500/800).
362. Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck: His Language. Intro. by James D. Hart. Printed wrappers. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. First Edition.
Aptos: [Grace Hoper Press for.
Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs], 1970.
Fine. (150/250).
363. Steinbeck, John. Letter from John Steinbeck Explaining Why He Could Not Write an Introduction for this Book. Pre-publication pamphlet. Original printed wrappers. [Together with]: Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. Illus. by Roy McKie. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth-backed embossed blue paper over boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1964].
Goldstone & Payne A41a & B145 - The non-introduction due to be published November 2, 1964 and the book which the non-introduction appeared. Both fine. (700/1000).
364. Steinbeck, John. Letters to Elizabeth: A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed. by Florian J. Shasky & Susan F. Riggs. Intro. by Carlton A. Sheffield. Illus. with a facsimile letter. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, printed dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978.
Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent & friend for 40 years. With prospectus laid in. Bookplate of D. Steven Corey. Fine. (100/150).
365. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Pictorial wrappers. 1 of 700 copies. First Edition, Advance Reading Copy. New York: Viking, 1942.
Goldstone-Payne A16.a - Steinbeck bibliographer Adrian Goldstone's own copy, with his bookplate affixed to inside of front wrapper. 1 of 700 copies issued in advance of the regular edition for distribution to booksellers. Cocked, some wear to joints & front cover, else a very good association copy.
(500/800).
366. Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down: A Play in Two Parts. Frontis. from photograph. Original printed wrappers, custom cloth fall-back box, paper spine label. First Issue.
[New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1942].
Lightly soiled with front wrapper starting, else near fine, scarce. (400/600).
367. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1942.
Goldstone-Payne A16.c - Later issue with printer's name on copyright page & with corrected text on p. 112, line 11. Jacket smooth. Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, price-clipped, old inscription, very good in just good jacket. (50/80).
368. Steinbeck, John. Nothing So Monstrous. Illus. from pen-and-ink drawings by Donald McKay. 9-1/4x6, buckram-backed marbled aboards. Printed by the Pynson Printers in an edition of 370 copies. [New York: Pynson Printers], 1936.
Presentation copy from Frederick Adams, Jr. to Viking Press Editor Milton Glick, with Glick's name inscribed in the colophon. Signed T.L.s. from Adams to Glick on Adams's personal stationery laid-in explaining the present. Adams promoted the book for himself & 4 other subscribers to use as Christmas gifts. The limited supply of paper for the binding permitted only 370 copies to be printed, some of which were for Frederick B. Adams (the others being for Elmer Adler, Ben Abramson, Edwin Beinecke & Howard Mott). Foxed, very good. (500/800).
369. Steinbeck, John. Once There Was a War. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1958.
Goldstone-Payne A37.a - Fine in lightly creased, price-clipped jacket. (150/250).
370. Steinbeck, John. Positano. Color pictorial wrappers. Salerno: Assesserato per il Turismo .
della Regione Campania Ente .
Provinciale Per Il Turismo, [1975].
Light shelfwear, else near fine. (60/90).
371. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Illus. through offset lithogrophy from watercolors by Wesley Dennis. Coarse beige cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. First Illustrated Edition.
New York: Viking, 1945.
Goldstone-Payne A9.c - Together with color 8 page prospectus advertising the edition through the Book-Dividend. Slipcase somewhat worn; vol. about fine. (150/250).
372. Steinbeck, John. Saint Katy the Virgin. Gilt-dec. patterned boards backed with cloth. No. 158 of 199 copies from the Golden Eagle Press. First Edition. [New York: Covici-Friede, 1936].
Goldstone-Payne A6.a - Signed by Steinbeck on limitation page. Presented as a Christmas greeting by Covici Friede; this copy lacks the presentation slip, which also noted the forthcoming appearance of Of Mice and Men, due to be published in February. Ligthly rubbed, very good. (2000/3000).
373. Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize For Literature. Frontis. port. from photograph by Paul Farber. Printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1962].
Together with photoduplicated T.L.s from Steinbeck to Joel Hedgpeth in Sebastapol regarding the prize with holograph note "Wouldn't Ed have laughed? And we would have drunk gallons of beer." Fine. (100/150).
374. Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. Illus. with drawings by William Pene du Bois. Blindstamped dull red cloth backed in yellow cloth, color pictorial jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1957.
Goldstone-Payne, A43.a - Jacket price-clipped with 1" tears at spine ends; very good in a fair jacket. (50/80).
375. Steinbeck, John. The Steinbeck Pocket Book: Selections from The Grapes of Wrath, The Moon is Down, Tortilla Flat, Bombs Away and others...plus the complete novel Of Mice and Men. Color pictorial wrappers, thick stock red endpapers. First Pocket Book Edition.
Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., [1943].
Goldstone-Payne A21a - Mildly creased & rubbed, but a nice tight copy. (50/80).
376. Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. Illus. from photographs by Dorothea Lange. 9x6, pictorial wrappers.
San Francisco: Simon J. Lubin.
Society of California, April 1938.
Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck on the title-page to James San Jude, and with pen-testing in Steinbeck's hand on upper cover of wrapper. Funded through the philanthropist's eponymous Simon J. Lubin Society with help from the San Francisco News (who originally published the bulk of the present edition). The preface states that the seven chapters "form a factual narrative of the life of the migratory agricultural worker in California," with this narrative illustrated from photographs taken for the Farm Security Administration by Dorothea Lange. The rear cover is from a portrait of Steinbeck, while the front cover has the migrant Madonna & baby suckling made famous by Lange, and represented in the final words of the Grapes of Wrath. The present copy is an ex-library, with rubber-stamps of both Mark Keppel High in Alhambra and Los Angeles High and with pockets, markings, etc. A bit worn with reinforcments to joints; still a signed copy (however it was depositied in a highschool library!), scarce, very good.
(1000/1500).
377. Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley in Search of America. White cloth stamped in brown, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1962].
Goldstone-Payne A39.a - Jacket torn on rear panel & tape repair to foredge; else very good in a fair jacket. (80/120).
378. Steinbeck, John. Un Américain à New-York et à Paris. Trans. from English by Jean-François Rozan. Pictorial wrappers. First French Edition.
Paris: René Julliard, [1956].
Cocked, else near fine. (800/1200).
379. Steinbeck, John. Vanderbilt Clinic. [13] pp. Illus. from photographs by Victor Keppler. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
[New York: Presbyterian Hospital, 1947].
Goldstone-Payne A24a - Scarce illustrated pamphlet with text by Steinbeck about the services of the clinic. First & only edition in fine condition. (600/900).
380. Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata! The Original Screenplay. Ed. by Robert Morsberger. Illus. with frontis. port & from photograph stills from the 20th Century-Fox production. Wrappers. First Screenplay Edition in English.
New York: Viking Press, [1975].
Lightly rubbed, else very good. (150/250).
381. Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. Gilt- & blind-stamped cloth, color pictorial jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1947.
Goldstone-Payne A23 - In creased jacket with tape repairs to chips off of front panel, else very good in just good jacket. (150/250).
382. Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. Blue cloth stamped in black & silver, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Viking, 1961.
Goldstone-Payne A38.b - Jacket has short tear on rear panel with spine ends lightly worn, spine faded; bookplate, else very good. (50/80).
383. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts. Dec. cloth. 1st Ed. Thus. [1937]. * The Long Valley. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. 1938. * The Grapes of Wrath. Pict. cloth. 1st Ed. [1939]. Together, 3 vols.
New York: Covici Friede & .
Viking Press, 1937, 38, 39.
The play version Of Mice and Men is quite fine; bookplate to The Long Valley, foxed edges & endpapers on The Grapes of Wrath, else very good. (300/500).
384. Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. 136 photos from the film by Rosa Harvan Kline & Alexander Hackensmid. Pict. cloth. 1941. * Bombs Away.... Illus. from photos by John Swope. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1942. * A Russian Journal. Illus. from photos by Robert Capa. 2-tone cloth. 1st Ed. in book form. 1948. Together, 3 vols.
New York: Viking Press, 1941. 1942 & 1948.
Light wear to cloth, inscriptions, generally very good. (100/150).
385. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Jacket remnants. 2nd Ptg. 1942. * Cannery Row. 1st Ed., 2nd State. 1945. * The Red Pony. Illus. in color by Wesley Dennis. 1st Illus. Ed. 1945. * The Pearl. Illus. from drawings by José Clemente Orozco. 1st Ed. 1947. * Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. 1st Ed. 1950. * The Log from the Sea of Cortez. Frontis. ports. 1st Ed. Thus. 1951. * Sweet Thursday. 1954. Together, 7 vols. Cloth.
New York: Viking Press, various dates.
A nice selection of Steinbeck novels sans jackets. Good to very good. (250/350).
386. Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. Cloth. 1936. * Of Mice and Men. [1937]. * The Pastures of Heaven. Wraps. [1938]. * The Moon is Down. Photo plates. Cloth. [1943]. * To A God Unknown. [1943]. * The Grapes of Wrath. Cloth, jacket. [1952]. * The Short Novels of John Steinbeck. Intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Cloth. 1st Collected Ed. [1953]. * Tortilla Flat. Cloth, dj. [1962]. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Good set of Steinbeck works reprinted by secondary publishers (i.e., not Viking which published most of them first). Good to very good. (50/80).
387. Steinbeck, John. The Viking Portable Library Steinbeck. Dj. 1943. * Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters. Dj. 1st Trade Ed. 1969. * The Portable Steinbeck. 3 eds. Cloth. 1946, 1960 & 1974. Together, 5 vols.
New York: Viking Press, various dates.
Includes the first Portable John Steinbeck in its pictorial jacket. Very good. (60/90).
388. Steinbeck, John & Edward F. Ricketts. Sea of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. Illus. with color & black & white photographs, drawings & charts. Jacket. First Edition, cloth issue. New York: Viking, 1941.
Goldstone-Payne A15.b - First published edition, being the first to print the text in its entirety (the first edition in wrappers which preceded this only printed half of the text and actually constituted an advance copy, according to Bradford Morrow). The book is a description of the visit Steinbeck and Ricketts made to the Gulf of California on the "Western Flyer," a 76-foot purser seiner, to collect marine invertebrates in March and April of 1940. Jacket lightly creased at head of spine & top of front panel; endpapers browned as usual, else a near fine copy in very good plus jacket. (600/800).
389. Steinbeck, John & Edward F. Ricketts. Sea of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. Illus. with color & black & white photographs, drawings & charts. Jacket. First Edition, cloth issue. New York: Viking, 1941.
Goldstone-Payne A15.b - First published edition. Jacket has large tears on front panel, with short tear on rear panel; vol. a bit rubbed at spine ends, pen inscription on half-title, else very good in just good jacket. (300/500).
390. Steinbeck, John & Katherine Carruth Grover. A Letter From John Steinbeck. Intro. by Katherine Carruth Grover. Printer's device. Printed wrappers. 1 of 150 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press by Sherwood & Katherine Grover.
[San Francisco]: Roxburghe &.
Zamorano Clubs, 1964.
A response to Stanford Professor Carruth's inquiry into his student Steinbeck's training in versewriting. Printed by said professor's daughter, in response to her request to Steinbeck. Fine. (200/300).
391. (Steinbeck, John) Holiday In France. Collected & illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans. Gilt-stamped red cloth, color pictorial jacket, acetate. First British Edition.
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1958.
Goldstone-Payne B98 - A collection of "an enchanting tour de France in company with the most celebrated writers of our day" including Bemelmans, Bowles, Colette, Pei, Perelman, and Steinbeck among others. Fine in lightly foxed jacket. (70/100).
392. (Steinbeck, John) Steinbeck, Elaine & Robert Wallsten. Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Viking Press, [1975].
Jacket has short tears to front panel & head of spine, else very good. (100/150).
393. Stephens, James. The Charwoman's Daughter. Original gilt-stamped red cloth, custom cloth chemise & gilt-lettered morocco-backed slipcase. First Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1912.
Presentation copy, inscribed and signed to George Sturgis in 1929. Fine bookplate of John Stuart Groves. Spine faded, else near fine in slipcase. (200/300).
394. Stockton, Frank R. The Great War Syndicate. [bound with]: Harte, Bret. The Argonauts of North Liberty. [bound with]: James, Charles. A Romance of the Queen's Hounds. 19th century pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered red morocco label on spine. London: various publishers, 1888-89.
Made-up book of Stockton, Harte and Charles James. Very good. (50/80).
395. Stone, Irving. The Agony and the Ecstasy: A Novel of Michelangelo. Illus. by Bruce Waldman. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977.
Signed by Stone on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine.
(70/100).
396. Styron, William. The Confessions of Nat Turner. Illus. by Ann Grifalconi. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979.
Signed by Styron on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (70/100).
397. Thompson, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. Cloth-backed boards, jacket.
New York: Random House, [1971].
Jacket lightly creased & soiled, else very good.
(50/80).
398. Twain, Mark. Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven. Frontis. by Albert Levering. Original pictorial red cloth stamped in white & blue. New York: Harper, 1909.
BAL 3511 - Sheets bulk 1/2". Some soiling to cloth with "J" inked on front cover; previous owner's name pencilled to front free endpaper, else very good. (120/180).
399. Twain, Mark. Extracts from Adam's Diary: Translated from the Original MS. [4], 89, [1] pp. Illus. by F. Strothmann. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. New York & London: Harper, 1904.
BAL 3480 - Light soiling to covers, spine head & a corner lightly bumped; ink name to front pastedown, else very good or better. (70/100).
400. Updike, John. Rabbit, Run. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977.
Signed by Updike on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine.
(80/120).
401. Uris, Leon. Exodus. Illus. by Harlan M. Krakovitz. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977.
Signed by Uris on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine.
(80/120).
402. Valin, Jonathan. The Lime Pit. [1980]. * Another copy of preceding. (Spine leaning.) [1980]. * Final Notice. [1980]. * Dead Letter. (Rubbing to dj.) [1981]. * Day of Wrath. [1982]. * Natural Causes. [1983]. * Life's Work. [1986]. * Fire Lake. Review copy with slip laid in. [1987]. * Extenuating Circumstances. [1989]. * Second Chance. [1991]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Six are signed and/or inscribed by Valin. Most are in fine condition. (100/150).
403. Verne, Jules. The Chase of the Golden Meteor. 292 pp. Trans. by Frederick Lawton. Illus. with 24 plates. Pictorial blue cloth stamped in yellow light blue, white & gilt.
London: Grant Richards, [1909].
E. & J. Myers 9 - Marvellous science fiction novel, wherein noted astronomers witness a bolide hit the globe. Cocked, upper cover rubbed; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (1000/1500).
404. Verne, Jules. The Will of An Eccentric. 408 pp. Illus. with 19 plates, plus folding frontis. Red cloth stamped pictorially in white, black, orange & gilt, black endpapers. First Edition.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., 1900.
E. & J. Myers 60 - Noted in green cloth by the Myerses, the present copy is a variant red pictorial cloth. Set in America, the adventures of William T. Hypperbone and others. Scarcer Verne title, relatively late in his career, which was reprinted in a cheap edition in 1902. A bit of rubbing to spine, leaning; frontis. a bit creased, else very good. (2000/3000).
405. Vogel, Julius. Anno Domini 2000; or, Woman's Destiny. Original gilt-stamped & -lettered brown cloth over bevelled boards, black endpapers, t.e.g. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1889.
A timely lot, beginning with chapter one "The Year 2000-United Britain." Lightly soiled with wear to spine ends & corners, lightly foxed, else very good. (100/150).
406. Vonnegut, Kurt. Slaughterhouse-Five, or the Children's Crusade. A Duty-Dance with Death. Illus. by Alan E. Cober. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978.
Signed by Vonnegut on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine.
(80/120).
407. Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar. [1989]. * The Color Purple. 10th Anniversary Ed., 2nd Issue Dj. [1992]. * Possessing the Secret of Joy. 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1992]. Together, 3 titles in 4 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards, djs.
Various places: various dates.
Stated First Edition on The Color Purple, with second issue jacket with two address on rear flap. Fine, fresh copies. (100/150).
408. Walpole, Hugh. Judith Paris. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. 1 of 350 of Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1931.
Signed by Walpole under the limitation statement. Jacket lightly soiled & foxed, else an unopened, quite fresh copy. (100/150).
409. Waugh, Evelyn. Ninety-Two Days: The Account of a Tropical Journey Through British Guiana and Part of Brazil. Illus. with plates from photographs. Coarse yellow cloth stamped in green, jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1934.
Small chip on jacket, stain to cloth on upper cover, very good. (300/500).
410. Waugh, Evelyn. Rossetti: His Life and Works. Plates. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928.
Spine a bit rubbed, small abrasion to front cover, very good. (100/150).
411. Wells, H. G. Ann Veronica: A Modern Love Story. Original reddish-brown cloth, gilt-stamped & lettered. First Edition.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1909.
Signed by Wells on the title-page. A social & feminist novel from the science fiction thriller-author. Very good with front hinge starting & browning mostly to the endpapers. (250/350).
412. Wells, H. G. First & Last Things: A Confession of Faith and Rule of Life. Dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Archibald Constable, 1908.
Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Wells on the half-title to Dorothy Richardson, the novelist and one-time mistress of Wells. Good association copy, a bit rubbed & cocked, but very good with light foxing. (400/700).
413. Wells, H. G. The Invisible Man: A Grotesque Romance. viii, 245, [3] pp. Original gilt-lettered red cloth with pictorial stamping in black. First Edition.
London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1897.
Last 2 pages are a publisher's advertisement. Soiled & worn cloth; front hinge cracked at endpapers, bookplate, contents browned as usual. (300/500).
414. Wells, H. G. The Sea Lady: A Tissue of Moonshine. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. First Binding, Later Issue.
London: Methuen & Co., 1902.
Hammond B8; Currey Binding A - First Edition sheets matching Currey's first binding but a later issue with ads dated March 1910. Spine darkened; bookplate, foxed esp. to edges, very good. (100/150).
415. Welty, Eudora. The Optimist's Daughter. Illus. by Howard Rogers. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980.
Signed by Welty on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (60/90).
416. West, Rebecca. Henry James. Illus. with frontis. port. from photograph. Brick red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial jacket. First American Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1916].
West's first book. Jacket illustrated from photographs of James and West and advertises, among other books, the biography of H. G. Wells, rumored to have been West's lover and perhaps the father of her child. Jacket somewhat soiled with light chips about edges; vol. has lightly discolored & rubbed spine ends, very good. (200/300).
417. Weyman, Stanley. The Abbess of Vlaye. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1904.
Wolff 7140 - Inscribed and signed by Weyman to Beatrice Hall, dated October 10, 1904. Bookplate of Douglass Ewing. Near unnoticeable abrasions or stains to cloth; else very good with foxing to first few leaves only.
(150/250).
418. Wharton, Edith. Quartet: Four Stories. 12-3/4x8-1/2, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 140 copies printed on all-rag paper from England's St. Cuthbert's Mill.
Kentfield: Allen Press, 1975.
Allen 41 - Fine; prospectus laid-in.
(250/350).
419. Wheatley, Dennis & J.G. Links. Murder Off Miami. "Crime file" format with tipped-in facsimiles of "evidence" such as letters, photographs, telegrams, etc. Printed wrappers ("Dennis Wheatley Presents a New Era in Crime Fiction: A Murder Mystery planned by J.G. Links, Murder Off Miami.") First Edition.
London: Hutchinson, [c.1936].
Rubbing to extremities, light spotting to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
420. Wheatley, Dennis. The Malinsky Massacre. Illus. from photographs & with facsimiles of telegrams, correspondence, clippings, etc. plus "arsenic" tablet mounted to leaf. Printed wrappers, red ribbon tie.
New York: Rutledge Press, 1981.
A second printing of the Rutledge reprint of another mock "mock-up" by Wheatley. Moderately rubbed, very good. (50/80).
421. White, E.B. Charlotte's Web. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1952].
The jacket is later, with ad for The Trumpet of the Swan on the back panel; it has the price clipped & spine foot chipped. Darkening, soiling & a few light stains to covers; child owner's name to front flyleaf & endpaper, hinge cracked before title, good in very good though later jacket. (70/100).
422. Whitman, Walt. Selected Poems. Tipped-in frontis. port. from photograph. Original gilt-lettered emerald green cloth, stamped in blue & green. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892.
BAL 21638 - First issue with spine imprint as called for in BAL, integral title-page and frontispiece, but with p. [iii] excised. Lightly rubbed spine ends & corners, else very good.
(100/150).
423. Wideman, John Edgar. Reuben. 2 copies. [1987]. * Fever: Twelve Stories. [1989]. * Philadelphia Fire. [1990]. * The Stories of.... [1992]. Together, 4 titles in 5 vols. 1st Eds. Cloth or cloth-backed boards, djs.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine & fine copies. (50/80).
424. Wiggin, Kate. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Original green cloth stamped pictorially in pink, light green, white & blue. First Edition, Third Issue. Boston: Hougton Mifflin, 1903.
Third issue with spine imprint 1/8" high. Brioght copy with light rubbing. (100/150).
425. Wiggin, Kate. [Penelope's Experiences in...] 3 vols.: ...England, ...Ireland, ...Scotland. Illus. by Charles E. Brock. Original gilt-dec. & gilt-lettered green cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902.
Presentation copies, each inscribed by Kate Douglas Wiggin to Louise Raker, dated April 15, 1917. Penelope's English Experiences is in a variant darker cloth than the following volumes. Very good with light wear to spine ends & corners. (150/250).
426. Wilder, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Intro. by Granville Hicks. Illus. with color lithographs by Jean Charlot. 11x6-3/4, half black morocco & pictorial buckram, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed at the Thistle Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962.
Signed by Charlot in colophon. Slipcase dampstained, vol. fine. (70/100).
427. Wilson, Angus. Such Darling Dodos. 1st Amer. Ed. [1951]. * Hemlock and After. [1952]. * Anglo-Saxon Attitudes. [1956]. * A Bit Off the Map. 1957. * The Middle Age of Mrs. Eliot. [1959]. * Late Call. [1965]. * No Laughing Matter. 2 copies. [1967]. * As If By Magic. [1973]. * Death Dance: Twenty-Five Stories. [1969]. Together, 9 titles in 10 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards, djs. All 1st Eds, excepting 1st title which is 1st American Ed.
Various places: various dates.
Very good set of novels by the New Yorker story-writer. Overall, very good. (100/150).
428. Wilson, Colin. The Outsider. Two-toned cloth, jacket.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1956].
First Hougton Mifflin Printing. Near fine in mildly rubbed jacket. (100/150).
429. Wodehouse, P[elham] G[renville]. The Ice In The Bedroom. Boards, pictorial jacket. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961.
Signed by Wodehouse on the front free endpaper, with "First Edition Circle" card from Kroch's & Brenatano's (Chicago) laid in. Jacket has short tear on rear panel & foot of spine, rubbed; upper cover bumped, previous owner's name above Wodehouse signature, else very good. (250/350).
430. Wolfe, Tom. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test. Cloth, jacket.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1968].
Just a little extremity wear to the jacket; top & bottom edges of the binding darkened, else near fine. (80/120).
431. Wolfe, Tom. The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. White cloth stamped in yellow & in gilt. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1965].
Wolfe's first book. Jacket slightly edgeworn, otherwise near fine. (100/150).
432. Wolfe, Tom. The Pump House Gang. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1968].
Jacket has short tears, rear panel soiled & price-clipped; else very good in good jacket. (70/100).
433. Woolf, Virginia. A Haunted House and Other Stories. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1944].
Jacket browned with small chips out of spine & corners, flaps clipped, else very good in jacket. (100/150).
434. Woolrich, Cornell. The Doom Stone. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Avon, [1960].
Near fine. (70/100).
435. Zola, Emile. Nana. Illus. with silhouettes by Fred A. Mayer. Simulated pigskin, stamped in dark green & brown, top edge stained oxblood.
New York: Three Sirens Press, [1933].
Nice silhouette-illustrated Nana. Soiled with joints rubbed, rear joint worn; internally very good. (50/80).
|
Modern Literature With Detective Fiction and Science Fiction |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 114. FROST Lots 115. FROST through 226. JEFFERS Lots 227. JEFFERS through 321. PATER Lots 322. PATON through 435. ZOLA |
