Thursday, April 22, 1999
1. (African-American) Morrison, Toni. Jazz. 2 copies. Cloth, djs. 1st Trade Eds. [1992]. (1 copy cracked). * Kenan, Randall. Let Them Bury Their Dead. Cloth-backed boards, dj. 1st Ed. [1992]. * James, Darius. Negrophobia. Cloth-backed boards, dj. [1992]. * James, Darius. Negrophobia. Advance Uncorrected Proofs for the paperback ed. Wraps. [1993]. * Wright, Richard. Rite of Passage. Cloth, dj. 1st Ed. [1994]. * McMillan, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back. Cloth-backed boards, dj. [1996]. Together, 6 titles in 7 vols. Various places: various dates.
Near fine excepting one Morrison title. (70/100).
2. Allegretto, Michael. Death on the Rocks. Dj. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Blood Stone. Dj. 1st Ed. [1988]. * The Dead of Winter. Wraps. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs. [1989]. * 1st Trade of the preceeding. Dj. [1989]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine. (50/80).
3. Allen, James Lane. A Kentucky Cardinal. 3 plates. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. * Aftermath: Part Second of A Kentucky Cardinal. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Together, 2 vols. Uniformly bound in grey linen, gilt-lettered & dec. stamped in silver & red-brown, slipcases.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1895-6.
First title is second printing with signature mark on p. 9 and 14 entries through Henry [sic] James on p. [152]. Second title first printing with no ads for Aftermath on p. [137]. Very good. (50/80).
4. Amis, Kingsley. Lucky Jim. Rust-red cloth stamped in white, jacket. First American Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1954.
Jacket mildly soiled to the panels, spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine in very good jacket.
(800/1200).
5. Anderson, Sherwood. The Triumph of the Egg. 1st Ed. 1921. * Many Marriages. 1st Ed. 1923. * Horses and Men. 1st Ed. 1923. * A Story Teller's Story. 1st Ed. [1924]. * A New Testament. 1st Trade Ed. Dj. 1927. Together, 4 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good. (250/350).
6. Anstey, F. The Travelling Companions: A Story in Scenes. Illus. by J. Bernard Partridge. Dark violet-red backed pictorial pink cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Sadleir 55; Woolf 168 - Inscribed by Anstey to Horace Pym; Pym's engraved bookplate to front pastedown. Spine sunned & a bit cocked; faint foxing to first few leaves & rear few, else very good plus. (200/300).
7. [Anstey, F.] Guthrie, Thomas Anstey. Salted Almonds. Original gilt-lettered green cloth.
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1906.
Inscribed and signed by Anstey as Guthrie to the half-title to Horace Pym and dated Easter, 1908. 17 stories from the Victorian satirist. Near fine. (200/300).
8. Ash, Fenton. A Trip to Mars. Illus. with 6 color plates by W. H. C. Groome. Original blue cloth, stamped pictorially in red, blue & white. First Edition, British Issue.
London: W. & R. Chambers, 1909.
A bit of wear to extremities; front hinge cracked at title-page, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
9. Auchincloss, Louis. The Rector of Justin. Illus. by Uldis Klavins. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977.
Signed by Auchincloss on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine. (60/90).
10. Barrie, J.M. The Little White Bird or, Adventures in Kensington Gardens. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1902.
The first story of Peter Pan. Spine leaning, repair to front joint, else very good. (70/100).
11. Barrie, J[ames] M[atthew]. The Little Minister. (Some extremity wear; offset to title-page from tissue guard.) Leather booklabel. NY: [1891]. * A Holiday in Bed. (Cloth with a few light stains & minor extremity wear.) With custom half morocco slipcase & chemise. 1st Ed.; never published in England. NY: [1892]. * Der Tag: A Play. Cloth-backed boards. With custom half morocco slipcase & chemise. Leather booklabel. London: [1915]. * Alice Sit-by-the-Fire. Issued in The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. With custom half morocco slipcase & chemise. Leather booklabel. London: [1919]. * The Twelve Pound Look and Other Plays. Issued in The Uniform Edition of the Playes of J.M. Barrie. Dj (which lacks top 2" of front panel & spine; some soiling & other wear). London: [1921]. Together, 5 vols.
New York & London: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
12. Barthelme, Donald. Come Back, Dr. Caligari. Cloth, jacket.
Boston: Little, Brown, [1964].
Jacket soiled with wear to spine ends & quite creased, else very good in good jacket.
(100/150).
13. Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson. Original brwon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: William Heinemann, 1911.
Edwardian fantasy where Zuleika Dobson seduced and ultimately destroys the entire undergraduate class of Judas College. Corners & spine ends barely bumped, front free endpaper clipped, else a near fine copy. (250/350).
14. Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition. [New York: Random House, 1994.
Signed by Berendt on the front free-endpaper. Jacket corners & spine ends slightly bumped, vol. has foot of spine bumped, else fine.
(100/150).
15. Besant, Walter. Herr Paulus: His Rise, His Greatness, and his Fall. 3 vols. Original brown cloth, stamped in blue with geometrical patterns. First Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1888.
Sadleir 189 - The geometric patterns on the cloth are quite striking on this set from the Victorian best-seller. Bookplates of Martha Napier. Light extremity wear, else fine.
(300/500).
16. (Black Sun Press) Portfolio V. Ed. & designed by Caresse Crosby; Ed. by Henry Miller (Prose), Romare Bearden (Art), Sam Rosenberg (Photography), and Harry T. Moore (Reviews). 19 leaves, 11 plates. 15x11, loose leaves in printed card stock portfolio.
[Paris?]: Black Sun Press, 1947.
Contains prose by Tolstoy, Anais Nin, Harry Thornton Moore and others, as well as plates from Modigliani, Max Ernst, Man Ray and others. Near fine in lightly foxed, dampstained & lightly worn portfolio. (300/500).
17. Boulle, Pierre. Not the Glory. [1955]. * The Other Side of the Coin. [1958]. * A Noble Profession. [1960]. * The Garden of the Moon. 1st English Ed. [1965]. * My Own River Kwai. [1967]. * Ears of the Jungle. [1972]. * The whale of the Victoria Cross. [1983]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets.
Various places: various dates.
English translations; with the Vanguard imprints, edition not determinable. Jackets lightly rubbed or with small chips, else very good. (100/150).
18. Boyer, Rick. Billinsgate School. 1982. (signed). * Penny Ferry. 1984. (signed). * The Daisy Ducks. 1986. Together, 3 vols. Djs. 1st Eds.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine with two signed on the title-pages.
(60/90).
19. Brereton, F.S., "Captain". The Great Airship. Illus. by C.M. Padday with 4 (of 6) plates. Original grey cloth stamped pictorially in black, white & orange, gilt-lettered.
London: Blackie & Son, 1914.
Futuristic zeppelin wanders as far as New Guinea. Joints splitting & spine worn; hinges cracked, lacking rear endpaper, else good.
(50/80).
20. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Golden Lion. 333 + [12] pp. Illus. with 4 plates from movie stills. Orange cloth lettered in black, jacket. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1929].
Heins T10.3a - Second "Photo-play" edition published by Grosset & Dunlap in connection with the 1927 silent movie starring James H. Pierce, printed from the same plates as the 1923 first edition, with four plates of movie stills instead of the illustrations by J. Allen St. John, and a different jacket design. Differs from the first photo-play edition of 1927 only on rear panel of dust jacket, which lists Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle and The Master Mind of Mars, which did not appear in the G&D catalogue until 1929. Jacket has light wear to spine ends & light dampstain to foot of spine; small crease & tear to top of front joint with remnants of old tape repair on inside spine, fore-edge rubbed with light wear; usual browning to endpapers, else quite fine, crisp & tight in near fine jacket. (1000/1500).
21. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Golden Lion. Cloth. First English Edition.
London: Methuen, [1924].
Tarzan raises a lion cub to maturity. Some soiling & wear to covers; clipped illustration of Tarzan and the lion laid on front endpaper (from the dust jacket?), about very good.
(80/120).
22. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Cloth, pictorial jacket.
New York: A.L. Burt, n.d..
The jacket is from the famous design of Fred Arting, with a silhouette of Tarzan seated in a tree. A little edge wear to jacket, else very good or better. (80/120).
23. Campbell, Robert. The Junkyard Dog. Inscribed & signed by Campbell on the title-page. Wrappers (short tear & crease to rear wrapper, darkening to insides of wrappers). 1st Ptg. [1986]. * In La-La Land We Trust. Inscribed & signed by Campbell on the half-title. [1986]. * The 600 Pound Gorilla. Inscribed & signed by Campbell on the title-page. Wrappers. 1st Ptg. [1987]. * Hip-Deep in Alligators. [1987]. * Alice in La-La Land. Inscribed & signed by Campbell on the half-title. [1987]. * Juice. [1988]. * The Cat's Meow. [1988]. * Thinning the Turkey Herd. Inscribed & signed by Campbell on the half-title. Review copy with laid-in flyer. [1988]. * Nibbled to Death by Ducks. Review copy with laid-in flyer. [1989]. * Sweet La-La Land. [1990]. * Advance uncorrected proof of preceding. Wrappers. [1990]. Together, 11 vols. Those not in wrappers are hardcover with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).
24. Capote, Truman. In Cold Blood. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Random House, [1965].
Jacket with short tears, light soiling, else very good. (100/150).
25. [Carey, Rosa N.] Le Voleur. By Order of the Brotherhood: A Story of Russian Intrigue. Original gilt-stamped black cloth. First Edition.
London: Jarrold & Sons, 1895.
Joints a bit worn with splitting at foot of rear joint, corners bumped & a bit cocked; light offset to endpapers, else very good. (60/90).
26. Castaneda, Carlos. Tales of Power. 1st Ed. [1974]. * The Fire From Within. 1st Ed. [1984]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1974 & 1984].
Near fine. (50/80).
27. Cather, Willa. Death Comes for the Archbishop. Green cloth, printed paper labels on spine & upper cover. First Trade Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1927.
Crane A16a.i. (Trade Issue) - First printing with top edges stained yellow (instead of red-orange). Does not state "First Edition," as issued. A bit leaning with some scuffs & rubbing, but very good. (80/120).
28. Cather, Willa. My Mortal Enemy. Cloth-backed paper over boards, jacket, slipcase (for the contemporaneous limited edition?). First Trade Edition. New York: Knopf, 1926.
Crane A15a.ii. - 10,000 copies printed of the trade edition; the present copy having a slipcase. Jacket chipped 1 -1/2" at spine foot; vol. spine ends bumped, very good. (200/300).
29. Cather, Willa. Obscure Destinies. Green cloth, printed paper labels on spine & upper cover, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1932.
Crane A19a.i. (Trade Issue) - Price clipped, as issued when the publisher decided on a lower price after the jacket had been printed. A bit of sunning to spine, slight soiling, light rubbing to extremities, else near fine in a very good jacket. (100/150).
30. Cather, Willa. Sapphira and the Slave Girl. Green cloth, printed paper labels on spine & upper cover, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1940.
Crane A22a.i. - Near fine in lightly faded & rubbed jacket. (100/150).
31. Cather, Willa. Shadows on the Rock. Green cloth, printed paper labels on spine & upper cover, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1931.
Crane A17a.i. (Trade Issue) - Jacket has tiny tears about its edges, else fine.
(300/500).
32. Cather, Willa. Shadows on the Rock. Green cloth, paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1931.
Crane A17a.i. (Trade Issue) - Jacket spine darkened & rubbed, chipped at ends & lightly to corners; else near fine in very good jacket.
(100/150).
33. Chandler, Raymond. Finger Man. Complete novelette, in Black Mask, Vol. XIII, No. 1, October, 1934. Color pictorial wrappers.
London: Atlas Publishing, 1934.
Edge wear & soiling to wrappers, spine chipped with repairs, else very good.
(200/300).
34. Chandler, Raymond. Smart-Aleck Kill Complete novelette, in Black Mask, Vol. XII, No. 10, July, 1934. Color pictorial wrappers.
London: Atlas Publishing, 1934.
Edge wear & soiling to wrappers, spine chipped with repairs, else very good. (200/300).
35. Chandler, Raymond. The Lady of the Lake. Cloth, jacket. First British Edition.
London: Hamish Hamilton, [1944].
Jacket restored at edges, corners & spine ends, with some recoloring; else very good.
(1000/1500).
36. Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949.
Jacket with large chips at spine ends, smaller ones at corners, 1x2-1/2" piece missing from top of front panel, price clipped; vol. spine a little faded, else very good in good jacket.
(200/300).
37. Charteris, Leslie. Saint Errant. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1949].
Jacket with some rubbing & wear to extremities, foot chipped; lower corner of front cover bumped; owner's inscription to front pastedown dated 25-12-49, else very good.
(70/100).
38. Chatwin, Bruce. In Patagonia. Jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Summit Books, [1977].
Near fine. (100/150).
39. Cheever, John. The Wapshot Chronicle. Illus. by Chet Jezierski. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978.
Signed by Cheever on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (70/100).
40. Cheever, John. The Wapshot Scandal. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Harper & Row, [1964].
Jacket has small tear on rear panel, else just lightly rubbed, near fine. (60/90).
41. Christie, Agatha. They Came to Baghdad. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
London: Collins, [1951].
Mildly soiled, creased jacket, otherwise very good. (100/150).
42. Clancy, Tom. The Hunt for Red October. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, [1984].
Jacket has Kroch & Brentano price sticker on rear panel, spine ends bumped & lightly shelfworn, else about fine. (400/600).
43. Connolly, Cyril. The Modern Movement: 100 Key Books from England, France and America, 1880-1950. Boards, jacket. First Edition.
[London]: Hamish Hamilton, [1965].
Descriptions of important modern books from Henry James' Portrait of a Lady to William Carlos Williams' Patterson, with a bibliography of their various printings. Jacket with a little darkening & foxing, short tear to rear panel, else very good or better. (100/150).
44. Conrad, Joseph. Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard. Intro. by Rupert Croft-Cooke. Illus. by Lima de Freitas, some handcolored. 11x8-1/4, dec. acquamarine buckram backed with burlap, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Adrian Wilson & printed by Taylor & Taylor.
San Francisco: Limited Editions Club, 1961.
Signed by de Freitas in colophon. Some wear to slipcase, otherwise very good; vol. fine. (100/150).
45. Conrad, Joseph. The Secret Agent, A Simple Tale. Gilt-lettered dec. light blue cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1907.
Spine soiled with joints splitting at head & foot, corners just showing & rubbed, front higne cracked at endpapers, good. (150/250).
46. Conroy, Pat. The Great Santini. Red-orange cloth lettered in black, jacket. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976.
Inscribed & signed by Conroy on the title page to a high-school friend. Short tear to upper rear jacket panel, spine cocked & rubbed, wear & dulling to extremities, very good. (80/120).
47. Constantine, K.C. The Rocksburg Railroad Murders. (Residue from bookseller's label on front pastedown.) [1972]. * The Man Who Liked to Look at Himself. [1973]. * The Blank Page. (Short tear to dj.) 1974. * A Fix Like This. 1975. * The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes. (Light soiling to dj.) [1982]. * Always a Body to Trade. [1983]. * Upon Some Midnights Clear. With review slip laid in. [1985]. * Joey's Case. [1988]. * Sunshine Enemies. 2 copies. [1990]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).
48. Crane, Stephen. The Little Regiment and Other Episodes of the American Civil War. Tan cloth embellished with gilt. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: D. Appleton, 1896.
BAL 4076; Stallman 10 - First issue with Gilbert Parker's Best Books advertised on p. 197. Minor extremity rubbing & soiling, else very good or better with fresh upper cover.
(150/250).
49. Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage. Salesman's dummy with [1] page publisher's announcement, title-leaf, & pp. 1-14 of text, with final approx. 220 pp. blank. 7-1/4x5, original tan buckram lettered in black & stamped dec. in red & gilt, with top edge gilt (as first edition, second issue binding).
New York: D.Appleton & Co., 1896 [but 1895].
See both Stallman 3, BAL 4071 - Rare salesman's dummy for Red Badge of Courage, with the second issue binding of the first edition, which was advertised November, 1895. A bit worn & soiled, old owner's rubber stamp to front pastedown, else very good.
(1000/1500).
50. Crews, Harry. Naked in Garden Hills. Cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: William Morrow, 1969.
First issue without two dots at bottom of copyright page and jacket without reviews for this title on rear panel. With inscription on front free endpaper not in Crews' hand. Rubbing to cloth extremities, else very good in near fine jacket; the author's 2nd book.
(100/150).
51. Cunninghan, E.V. [pseud. of Howard Fast]. Samantha. 1967. * The Case of the One-Penny Orange. [1977]. * The Case of the Russian Diplomat. [1978]. * The Case of the Poisoned Eclairs. [1979]. The Case of the Sliding Pool. (With remainder speckles on lower page edges.) [1981]. * The Case of the Kidnapped Angel. Review copy with slip laid in. [1982]. * The Case of the Murdered Mackenzie. Signed on front endpaper. [1984]. * The Wabash Factor. [1986]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
52. Derleth, August. "In Re: Sherlock Holmes." Intro. by Vincent Starett. Black cloth stamped & lettered in red to spine, jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1945.
D5674a - Inscribed & signed by Derleth on front free endpaper: "For William A. Day -/ greetings from a latter day/Baker Street/Canonically,/ August Derleth." Jacket chipped to extremities & somewhat rubbed, price clipped, with light offset from red stamping on spine to inner spine panel, otherwise near fine. (200/300).
53. Derleth, August. "In Re: Sherlock Holmes": The Adventures of Solar Pons. Intro. by Vincent Starrett. Black cloth stamped in red, jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1945.
First Solar Pons book, & the first publication from Mycroft & Moran. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped; vol. spine ends rubbed, otherwise near fine. (100/150).
54. Derleth, August. A Praed Street Dossier. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial jacket. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968.
Spine ends & corners rubbed, else near fine.
(80/120).
55. Derleth, August. Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial jacket by Frank Utpatel. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968.
Near fine jacket with lightly rubbed rear panel, otherwise fine. (80/120).
56. Derleth, August. The Adventure of the Orient Express. Illus. by Henry Lauritzen. Yellow wrappers, pictorial jacket. First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Candlelight Press, 1965.
Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. (80/120).
57. Derleth, August. The Adventures of the Unique Dickensians. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968.
A bit sunned, else near fine. (70/100).
58. Derleth, August. The Casebook of Solar Pons. Foreword by Vincent Starrett, with a monograph by Michael Harrison. Black cloth stamped & lettered in gilt to spine, pictorial endpapers, jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1965.
D5672a - Jacket lightly rubbed with slight chips to corners & spine ends, else very good.
(100/150).
59. Derleth, August. The Casebook of Solar Pons. Foreword by Vincent Starrett, with a monograph by Michael Harrison. Black cloth stamped & lettered in gilt to spine, pictorial endpapers, jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1965.
D5672a - Jacket lightly rubbed to spine ends & corners, faint dampstain on rear panel & to interiors of panels; dampstain to cloth on tail of front cover, else very good or better in a bright jacket. (100/150).
60. Derleth, August. The Chronicles of Solar Pons. Foreword by Allen Hubin. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. 1 of 4000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1973.
Fine. (70/100).
61. Derleth, August. The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Intro. by Ellery Queen. Black cloth stamped & lettered in yellow to spine, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1951.
D5675a - Inscribed & signed by Derleth on front free endpaper: "To William A. Day - with cordial regards - Sincerely, August Derleth." Jacket a bit worn at spine ends & along top edge, lightly rubbed, lightly bumped, else very good. (200/300).
62. Derleth, August. The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Foreword by Ellery Queen. Black cloth stamped in yellow, jacket. 1 of 2038 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1951.
Jacket lightly creased at spine ends, corners rubbed a bit; vol. slightly rubbed to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
63. Derleth, August. The Reminiscences of Solar Pons. Foreward by Anthony Boucher. Black cloth stamped & lettered in silver to spine, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1961.
D5678a - A bit dulling to jacket spine, wear only at extremities; spine ends & corners lightly bumped, otherwise quite fresh, near fine in very good jacket (150/250).
64. Derleth, August. The Reminiscences of Solar Pons. Intro. by Anthony Boucher. Chronology by Robert Pattrick. Black cloth stamped in silver, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1961.
Jacket & vol. both lightly rubbed at extremities, with jacket creased slightly at spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
65. Derleth, August. The Return of Solar Pons. Intro. by Edgar W. Smith. Black cloth stamped & lettered in green to spine, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1958.
D5679a - Inscribed & signed by Derleth on front free endpaper: "for William A. Day - Canonically, August Derleth." Jacket chipped at spine ends & showing wear at top edge; slight browning of endpapers, neat pencil marks to t.p. verso & contents page, else very good.
(200/300).
66. Derleth, August. The Return of Solar Pons. Intro. by Edgar W. Smith. Black cloth stamped in green, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1958.
Signed by August Derleth "Canonically" on the front free endpaper. Slightest rubbing to spine ends, otherwise a fresh copy in a near fine jacket. (100/150).
67. Derleth, August. Three Problems for Solar Pons. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. 1 of 990 copies. First Edition.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1952.
Signed by August Derleth on the front free endpaper in purple ink; same ink used to mark out "two thousand" in colophon and replaced by "990." Jacket rubbed lightly at spine ends & corners else near fine. (250/350).
68. (Detective, Mystery & Crime) The Armchair Detective. 66 issues plus index: Vol. 7, No.1- Vol. 22; Vol. 23, Nos. 2-3; Index to Vols. 1-10 (1973-1990, 2 issues lacking from 1990). Pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates.
Very good run of the periodical devoted to the appreciation of the genres. Includes index to the first 10 vols. Very good condition.
(200/300).
69. Dickinson, Emily. The Complete Poems.... Intro. by Martha Dickinson Bianchi. Frontis. port. Gilt-stamped green cloth. 1 of 2000 unnumbered copies. First Printing, First Bianchi Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1924.
Johnson, American p.139 - First edition to have Dickinson's niece, Martha Dickinson Bianchi, write an introduction. This edition still with unauthorized marketing and editorial twists of Mabel Loomis Todd's, however. Commemorative Dickinson stamps affixed to front pastedown and copyright page. A near fine, fresh and clean copy. (100/150).
70. Didion, Joan. Play It As It Lays. Red cloth backed in black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970].
Near fine in slightly soiled, edgeworn jacket.
(70/100).
71. Donleavy, J.P. The Ginger Man. Illus. by Skip Liepke. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978.
Signed by Donleavy on inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet laid in. Fine.
(70/100).
72. Dos Passos, John. Tour of Duty. Dec. by Howard Baer. 1st Ed. in book form. 1946. (short closed tear on rear panel of dj.) * Midcentury: A Contemporary Chronicle. 1961. * Mr. Wilson's War. 1st Ed. in book form. 1962. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates.
3rd title signed with note laid in from Kroch's & Brenatano's First Edition Circle; generally very good. (80/120).
73. Dos Passos, John. U.S.A. (The 42nd Parallel, 1919, The Big Money). 3 vols. Illus. by Reginald Marsh. Buckram, slipcase. First Trade Illustrated Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, l946.
Slipcase worn, splitting; vols. with a little sunning to spines, else very good. (100/150).
74. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" and "The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes" appearing in The Strand, Vols. I-VI (Jan. 1891-Dec. 1893). Illus. by Sidney Paget. 19th century half-bound morocco & marbled boards, gilt-rolled borders, gilt-dec. raised bands, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine. First Appearances.
London: George Newnes, 1891-93.
The first appearances of one of the world's most popular tales. Bindings worn & scuffed; internally only mildly foxed, very good.
(500/800).
75. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. Danger! And Other Stories. Original light brown cloth, stamped & lettered in black. First Edition.
London: John Murray, 1918.
Lightly rubbed, very good. (100/150).
76. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles: Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. [8], 358, [2] pp. Illus. with 16 tipped-in plates, incl. frontis., by Sidney Paget. Original scarlet cloth dec. in gilt & black, lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: George Newnes, 1902.
The most famous of the Sherlock Holmes tales. Page 13, line 3 has "you" for "your." A bit worn with some spotting & soiling; lacking front free endpaper, contents shaken with some foxing, else about very good. (500/800).
77. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Parasite. Gilt-lettered & -stamped dark blue ribbed cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: A. Constable, 1894.
With "Acme Library" printed on the half-title, issued simultaneously with the wrappered issue. Lightly rubbed extremities, lightly soiled, else very good. (200/300).
78. Doyle, A. Conan. The Parasite. Original yellow cloth, leterred in black & stamped pictorially in black & red.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1898.
Later edition of the fantasy diary. Soiled; hinges cracked with contents shaken & many leaves loose, holograph bookplate, just good but quite worthy of recasing. (50/80).
79. Drury, Allen. Advise and Consent. Illus .by Walt Spitzmiller. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977.
Signed by Drury inserted leaf, as issued. "Notes from the Editors" pamplet laid in. Fine.
(70/100).
80. "Dudbroke". The Prots: A Weird Romance. Illus. with 5 plates by Phil Ebbutt. Original yellow-brown cloth lettered in red & stamped pictorially in red & black.
London: S. H. Blousfield & Co., [c.1908].
Signed by the author on the front free endpaper & dated 1908. "Dudbroke" and some professors battle the deadly prots (i.e., protoplasms or protégés according to the narrator), running into a pleiosaur along the way. Holograph bookplate to front pastedown. Soiled & rubbed, hinges cracked & contents shaken, else very good. (70/100).
81. Dunlap, Susan. As a Favor. Review copy. [1984]. * An Equal Opportunity Death. Review copy. [1984]. * Uncorrected advance proofs of preceding. Wrappers. [1984]. * Not Exactly a Brahmin. [1985]. * The Bohemian Connection. [1985]. * The Last Annual Slugfest. [1986]. * Too Close to the Edge. [1987]. * A Dinner to Die For. [1987]. * Pious Deception. 1989. * Uncorrected proofs of preceding. Wrappers. 1989. * Diamond in the Buff. [1990]. * Uncorrected proof of preceding. Wrappers. [1990]. Together, 12 vols. Those not in wrappers are hardcovers with jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All but the last three are signed and/or inscribed by Dunlap. Near fine to fine.
(150/250).
82. Durell, Lawrence. Justine. Illus. by David Palladini. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980.
Signed by Durrell on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (70/100).
83. Ellin, Stanley. "The House Party." Appearing pp. 127-141 in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, (May, 1954). Pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Mercury, 1954.
First appearance of this Edgar Award winning story. Very good in lightly worn wrappers.
(70/100).
84. Ellin, Stanley. "The Specialty of the House." Appearing pp.66-80 in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, (May, 1948). Pictorial wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: The American Mercury, 1948.
First appearance of this Edgar Award winning story. Very good in lightly worn wrappers.
(70/100).
85. Ellin, Stanley. The Eighth Circle. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1958].
Signed by Ellin on the title-page. Jacket lightly soiled with spine sunned, contents browned, else very good. (100/150).
86. Ellin, Stanley. The Key to Nicholas Street. Cloth, jacket.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1952].
Jacket has light chips to spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
87. Ellin, Stanley. The Winter After This Summer. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1960].
Singed by Ellin on the front free endpaper. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed jacket. (70/100).
88. Ellin, Stanley. House of Cards. [1967]. * The Valentine Estate. Inscribed & signed. [1968]. * The Bind. [1970]. * Mirror, Mirror on the Wall. 2nd Ptg. [1972]. * Stronghold. Inscribed & signed. [1974]. * Kindly Dig Your Grave and Other Stories. Intro. by Ellery Queen. Wraps. [1975]. * The Luxembourg Run. [1977]. * Star Light Star Bright. [1979]. * The Dark Fantastic. Inscribed & signed. 1983. * Very Old Money. Inscribed & signed. [1985]. Together, 10 vols. 6th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions, various printings.
Various places: various dates.
Overall, very good to about fine. (200/300).
89. Ellin, Stanley. Stories appearing in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazines: "The Cat's Paw." (June 1949). * "Death on Christmas Eve." (Jan. 1960). * "The Betrayers." (June 1953). * "Broker's Special." (Jan. 1956). * "The Faith of Aaron Menefee." 2 variant issues. (Sept. 1957). * "The Day of the Bullet." (Oct. 1959). * "Beidenbauer's Flea." (Feb. 1960). Together, 8 issues. Original pictorial wrappers. First Appearances.
New York: Mercury, various dates.
From good to very good plus. (80/120).
90. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Society and Solitude: Twelve Chapters. [4], 300 pp. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870.
BAL 5260 - Collation conforms to that of 1st issue. Spine discolored, light rubbing; fornt hinge starting, else very good. (100/150).
91. Farrell, James T. Young Lonigan. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks. Full leather decorated in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. Limited Edition.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979.
Signed by Farrell on inserted leaf, as issued. Fine. (60/90).
92. Faulkner, William. Light in August. Rough tan cloth stamped in orange on front cover and blue & orange on spine, pictorial jacket by Arthur Hawkins, original glassine as issued. First Edition, First Printing.
[New York]: Harrison Smith.
& Robert Haas, [1932].
Howard A13.1a; Massey 103 - First printing with "Jefferson" for "Mottstown" on p. 340, line 1. First binding in rough tan cloth stamped in orange on the front & in blue & orange on spine. Glassine chipped else fine in lightly rubbed, edgeworn jacket. (500/800).
93. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World. Original black wrappers printed in yellow, with yellow wrap-around paste label printed in black.
San Francisco: City Lights Bookshop, [1955].
Number One in The Pocket Poets Series, which made the Beats and other influential stylists available to reading world, "whether it be `in the American grain' or against it" (-from ad on rear wrapper). The present copy being especially crisp & tight, though foxed, lacking the usual soiling, very good or better.
(300/500).
94. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. All the Sad Young Men. Dark green wove-like cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Scribner's, 1926.
Bruccoli A13.I.a - Early issue jacket with less batter on figure's lips; first issue with publisher's seal on copyright page & unbroken type on p.248. Jacket showing only the lightest wear to spine ends; mild foxing, mostly to fore-edge & first few gatherings, else very good in near fine early jacket. (2000/3000).
95. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Crack-Up. With other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters. Ed. by Edmund Wilson. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[New York]: New Directions, [1954].
Jacket spine with a little sunning, rubbing to ends; owner's name on front free endpaper, near fine. (100/150).
96. Fleming, Ian. Dr. No. Black cloth, silver-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1958].
Jacket has small tears around the edges & spine ends, lightly foxed; vol. near fine with light fore-edge foxing. (400/700).
97. Forsyth, Frederick. The Dogs of War. Cloth-backed boards, jacket.
New York: The Viking Press, [1974].
Signed "Freddie Forsyth" to the front free endpaper. Jacket worn at spine ends with short tears; vol. spine ends rubbed with foot blackening inner spine of jacket, else very good in good jacket. (200/300).
98. Fowler, Gene. Salute to Yesterday. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1937].
Signed by Fowler on the front free endpaper. With previous owner's name as well, else very good. (70/100).
99. Fowles, John. The Collector. Salmon cloth, gilt lettered spine, pictorial jacket. First American Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963.
Author's first book. Lightly creased spine ends & lightly rubbed corners; tiny brown spot to fore-edge just affecting panel edge, but near fine. (150/250).
100. Francis, Dick. The Edge. Inscribed & signed. 1st American Ed. [1989]. * Comeback. Signed. 1st Ed. [1991]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth-backed boards, jackets.
New York: Putnam's, [1989 & 1991].
Each signed by Francis on the half-titles with first title being inscribed also. Jackets creased with the first having a short tear, else very good. (100/150).
101. Francis, Dick. Whip Hand. Cloth, silver-lettered spine. Jacket. First Edition.
London: Michael Joseph, [1979].
Near Fine. (70/100).
102. Frost, Robert. A Boy's Will. T.p. woodcut. Cloth. [1934]. * A Further Range. 2 copies. Cloth, djs. [1936]. Together, 2 titles in 3 vols.
New York: Henry Holt & Co., [1934 & 36].
Very good with A Further Glance having New York Times Review Of Books clipping laid in.
(100/150).
103. Frost, Robert. A Boy's Will. Three-quarter black leather & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, dec. endpapers, t.e.g. First American Edition, First Issue.
New York: Henry Holt, 1915.
Clymer & Green pp. 20-21 - First issue with page 14 in first state with "Aind" uncorrected. Frost's first book. Joints weak with front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (700/1000).
104. Frost, Robert. A Boy's Will. Cream-colored wrappers lettered in black. First Edition, Fourth Issue, Fourth Binding. London: David Nutt, 1913.
Clymer & Green pp.20-21 - Signed by Frost on the half-title, dated Amherst, 1935. Slight soiling to wrappers, near fine. (500/800).
105. Frost, Robert. Collected Poems. Tan buckram ruled & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, 1930.
Clymer & Green p.52 - Inscribed and signed by Frost on the front free endpaper, dated 1953. Jacket darkened with some chipping & wear, lacking top 3/4" of spine strip, a few tears, tape repairs on verso, price slip; slight stains to inscription, else near fine in good jacket.
(200/300).
106. Frost, Robert. The Collected Poems of Robert Frost. Frontis. port. Green cloth stamped in black & gilt, jacket. New York: Halcyon House, [1939].
Signed by Frost and dated Phoenix, 1958, under the mounted photograph on the obverse of the frontispiece with note in another hand indicating it to be 1936 photograph at Frost's Plymouth home in New Hampshire. Clippings about Frost mounted to front endleaves with William Dutton bookplate. Very good in lightly chipped jacket. (200/300).
107. Frost, Robert. Collected Poems of Robert Frost 1939. Frontis. port & title-page woodcut. Buff cloth stamped with gilt & brown vignette, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial jacket. First Printing.
New York: Henry Holt, [1939].
Signed by Frost on the front flyleaf. With Dutton's bookshop sticker on rear pastedown. Jacket spine sunned with wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (300/500).
108. Frost, Robert. Come In and Other Poems. Illus. by John O'Hara Cosgrave II, incl. color frontis. & endpapers. Buff cloth stamped in brown, pictorial jacket. First Edition.
[New York]: Henry Holt & Co., [1943].
Dutton's bookseller's label on rear pastedown. Flaps clipped, shelfworn jacket with scratches across panels, small chip out of lower edge of front panel; otherwise a fine copy in a good jacket. (50/80).
109. Frost, Robert. Complete Poems of Robert Frost 1949. Frontis. port. from photograph by Clara E. Siprell. Gilt-stamped cloth, jacket. Fifth Printing.
New York: Henry Holt & Co., [1955].
Signed and dated by Robert Frost, Washington, 1955 on the front free endpaper. Lightly rubbed jacket with spine ends & corners chipped; 1 corner bumped else very good. (200/300).
110. Frost, Robert. A Further Range. Cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 585 of 803 copies. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1936].
Clymer & Green p.75 - Signed by Frost on the limitation page. Published 9 days prior to the trade edition, with a few changes occuring in the trade edition. Slight darkening to the spine & joints, near fine. (200/300).
111. Frost, Robert. In the Clearing. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1230 of 1500 copies. First Edition.
New York: Henry Holt, [1962].
Signed by Frost on the limitation page. Fine.
(200/300).
112. Frost, Robert. In the Clearing. Silver-stamped grey cloth, pictorial jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Holt, Reinhart & Winston, [1962].
William Dutton bookplate. Lightly rubbed, near fine. (70/100).
113. Frost, Robert. The Lone Striker. Pictorial wrappers, envelope. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins & printed by the Plimpton Press.
[New York: Knopf, 1933].
Clymer & Green p.60 - Inscribed & signed by Frost on the inside of the front wrapper. The poem later appeared in A Further Range. Slight soiling to opened envelope, vol. fine. (100/150).
114. Frost, Robert. A Masque of Mercy. Gilt-lettered light blue cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1947].
Jacket a bit faded, else near fine. (80/120).
|
Modern Literature With Detective Fiction and Science Fiction |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 114. FROST Lots 115. FROST through 226. JEFFERS Lots 227. JEFFERS through 321. PATER Lots 322. PATON through 435. ZOLA |
