Sale 173

FINE MODERN LITERATURE
THE LIBRARY OF DON KLEIN
(with additions)

Thursday, October 29, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


359. Oe, Kenzaburo. A Personal Matter. Dj. 1st Ed. [1968]. * The Silent Cry. Dj. 1st Ed. [1974]. * The Punch Runner Memorandum. Spiral-bound wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1993. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

Fine. (200/300).

360. Olson, Charles & Robert Creeley. Charles Olson & Robert Creeley: The Complete Correspondence. 4 vols. Ed. by George F. Butterick. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine labels. Each is 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980-82.

Each signed by Robert Creeley after the title pages. Fine. (100/150).

361. Ondaatje, Michael. Coming Through the Slaughter. Jacket. First British Edition.

London: Marion Boyars, [1979].

Set in the New Orleans jazz community at the turn of the century. Originally published in Canada in 1976. Fine. (50/80).

WWI POEMS OF WILFRED OWEN

362. Owen, Wilfred. Selected War Poems. Illus. with lithographs by Dale Barnhart. Folio, 15x10-3/4, quarter calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. No. 85 of 125 copies.

Pasadena: Weather Bird Press, 1983.

Signed by Barnhart in the colophon. Fine.

(200/300).

363. Parker, Robert B. Promised Land. (Lower flap clipped.) [1976]. * Ceremony. [1982]. * The Widening Gyre. [1983]. * Valediction. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All signed by Parker. Fine. (150/250).

364. Pasternak, Boris. Doctor Zhivago. Jacket. First Edition in English.

London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1958.

Long tears & tape repairs to jacket, with offset from tape on verso coming through to recto, heavy chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good in good only jacket. (50/80).

THREE VERSIONS OF

PIRSIG'S MASTERPIECE

365. Pirsig, Robert M. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. Wrappers. Advance Copy in brown wrappers.

New York: William Morrow, 1974.

T.L.s. from William Morrow sales manager Malcolm Magruder lauding the book laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

366. Pirsig, Robert M. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: William Morrow, 1974.

Very good in fine jacket. (80/120).

367. Pirsig, Robert M. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. New intro. by the author. Half leather (or boards) & cloth, slipcase. No. 580 of 1000 copies. Anniversary Edition.

New York: William Morrow, 1984.

Signed by Pirsig on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

368. Plante, David. The Ghost of Henry James. With errata slip. [1970]. * Slides. 1971. * The Country. [1981]. * The Catholic. Signed. [1985]. * The Native. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (100/150).

369. Plath, Sylvia. The Bed Book. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Harper & Row, [1976].

Short closed tears to jacket extremities, lower front flap clipped, else very good. (50/80).

370. Plath, Sylvia. The Bell Jar. Jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Harper& Row, [1971].

About fine. (70/100).

371. Plimpton, George. The Rabbit's Umbrella. Illus. by William Pène Du Bois. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1955.

Chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities, tape to jacket verso, else about very good. (60/90).

372. (Poetry Bibliographies) Gallup. T.S. Eliot: A Bibliography. Dj. 1969. * Wyatt. A Bibliography of Works by Larry Eigner, 1937-1969. Dj. 1970. * Wilson. A Bibliography of Denise Levertov. Wraps. 1972. * Novik. Robert Creeley: an Inventory, 1945-1970. Cloth. [1973]. * Lippincott. A Bibliography of the Writings and Criticism of Edwin Arlington Robinson. Cloth. 1974. * Kermani. John Ashbery: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Cloth. 1976. * Bartlett & Campo. William Everson: A Descriptive Bibliography 1934-1976. Cloth. 1977. * Hagstrom & Bixby. Thom Gunn: A Bibliography, 1940-78. Dj. [1979]. * Cook. The City Lights Pocket Poets Series: A Descriptive Bibliography. Intro. by Ferlinghetti. Dj. 1982. Together, 9 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Fine condition. (300/500).

373. (Poetry Bibliographies) Vinson, James, ed. Contemporary Poets. 3 copies. Jackets. Second, Third & Fourth Editions.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975, '80 & '86.

Very good or better. (100/150).

374. (Poetry) Augustan Books of English Poetry. W.B. Yeats. 2 copies. Wraps. 1927. * Mackmurdo, ed. The Poems of Selwyn Image. Dj. 1932. * Stephens. Kings and the Moon. Dj. 1938. * Graves. More Poems. Dj. 1961. * Graves. Man Does, Woman Is. Dj. [1964]. * Gunn. Moly and My Sad Captains. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1973]. * Horovitz. Water Over Stone. No. 28 of 40 copies. Cloth & boards. 1980. * Burns, Richard. Ceri Richards & Dylan Thomas: Keys to Transformation. Dj. Signed by Burns. 1981. * Hughes. Ffangs the Vampire Bat and the Kiss of Truth. Dj. [1986]. * Chiari. Questions Unanswered. Illus. by Geoffrey Robinson. Cloth. No. 10 of 40 signed copies. 1986. * Hughes. Wolfwatching. Dj. [1989]. Together, 12 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

IMPORTANT LETTERS

FROM EZRA POUND, 1927

375. Pound, Ezra. Three T.L.s. from Ezra Pound to Howard P. Weeks, editor of the Detroit News, responding to poetry Weeks had sent him for criticism. Two are 1-page, third is 3 pages.

Rapallo, Italy: March-April, 1927.

The letters are friendly and helpful, with Pound's usual eccentric spelling and punctuation, yet easily readable in content. From the second letter: "Your lady with Neaderthal feet is damn good; but the thing is so absolootly Eliot; and when one reads it aloud it is STILL MORE so; an' Marse Possum an I we done 'greed not to print immitations of ourselves or each other. As-smatter of fact we are quite capable of immitating each other by the yard; now that the trick is found, one can do it...Can you turn the trick without raising the cry: STOP THIEF!! You prob. can; though it may take you a minute to find the oxy-whatyoucallit flame...." The following letter responds again to Weeks' poetry: "...IF you really mean to turn out a good job SOMETIME, you seem to me to have the brains to do it. I don't know how soon. What happens to second-raters is that they get tired or sorry for themselves after a few failures or semi-failures, and try to pass off second rate stuff as the real thing. Then they get to having personal feelings about their own excellence...It is a HELL, one HELL of a long job to build up a personal idiom. Everyone begins by writing stuff full of bits of predecessors. Wm. Morris in Yeats, Yeats, Dowson, etc., in me (early work now mostly eliminated from Liv's edtn of Personae, etc.). This is a phase. One way out (approved by Anatole France and other[s]) is to write until ALL personal peculiarity is eliminated. After that if the writer still thinks there is any use in idiosyncrasy he can develop the `personal' style...Damn it all, it is LONG, LONG, LONG. I mean the craft. The flame, bon; but then the twenty years of patience. A year's work at a time, that has to go into the discard. Etc. in pompous phrase: you can not put raw ore into the coining press...." A wonderful group of letters with unusally coherent words from Pound, with occasional small holograph corrections, and suggestions on particular vehicles in poetry to the budding poet Weeks not quoted here. Faint stains, else very good condition. (5000/8000).

376. Price, Richard. The Wanderers. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974.

Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (50/80).

377. Pritchett, V.S. & Reynolds Stone. The Turn of the Years. Illus. with wood engravings by Stone. Intro. by Paul Theroux. Gilt-lettered green cloth, slipcase. No. 163 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1982].

Signed by Pritchett on the limitation page. Fine.

(50/80).

PULPY SELECTION

378. (Pulp Magazines) The Wide World. Aug. 1923. * Argosy Weekly. Incl. "You Pays Your Nickel" by Cornell Woolrich. Aug. 22, 1936. * Argosy Weekly. Incl. "Gun for a Gringo" by Cornell Woolrich. Sept. 5, 1936. * Argosy Weekly. Incl. "Clever, These Americans" by Cornell Woolrich. Jul 3, 1937. * All-American Fiction. Incl. "I'm Dangerous Tonight" by Cornell Woolrich. Nov. 1937. * Double Detective. Incl. "Waltz" by Cornell Woolrich. Nov. 1937. * New Detective Magazine. Incl. "Big Shot" by Day Keene. Mar. 1942. * Street & Smith's Detective Story Annual. Incl. "Whistler's Murder" by Frederic Brown. 1949. * Fantastic Story Magazine. Incl. "The Blunderer" by L. Sprague de Camp. Winter 1952. * Thrilling Wonder Stories. Incl. "The Portable Star" by Isaac Asimov. Winter 1955. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Many First Appearances.

Various places: various dates.

Some chipping & short tears to extremities & spines, else very good overall. (150/250).

379. (Pulp Paperbacks) Cain. The Embezzler. Avon MMM 20. [1944]. * Hears. Death Walking. Bart House. [1944]. * Davis. Oh, Murder Mine. Handi-Book. [1946]. * McCoy. No Pockets in a Shroud. Signet 690. [1948]. * McCoy. Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye. Signet 754. [1949]. * McCoy. Better Off Dead. Dell 34. [1949]. * McCoy. I Should Have Stayed Home. Berkeley 328. [1955]. * McCoy. Corruption City. Dell A188. [1959]. * Sale. Murder at Midnight. PL 275. [1950]. * Nebel. Six Deadly Dames. Avon 264. [1950]. * Arthur. Black Rider. Star Books 12. [1950]. * Gruber. Quantrell's Raid/Rebel Road. Ace dos-a-dos D-39. [1953]. * Hammett. The Red Brain. Belmont 239. [1961]. * Hoch. The Shattered Raven. Magnum 74-525. [1969]. Together, 14 vols. Original wrappers. Most First or First Wrappers Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (200/300).

380. (Pulp Paperbacks) McCoy. No Pockets in a Shroud. Signet 690. [1948]. * Burnett. Stretch Dawson. GM 106. [1950]. * Fischer. Fools Walk In. GM 209. [1951]. * Schaefer. First Blood. BB 13. [1953]. * Turner. The Girl in the Cop's Pocket/Thames. Violence is Golden. Ace dos-a-dos D-177. [1962]. * West. An Eye for an Eye. Signet 1642. [1959]. * West. A Taste for Blood. Signet S1800. [1960]. * West. Bullets are My Business. Signet S1852. [1960]. * West. Never Kill a Cop. Signet S1929. [1961]. * West. Death on the Rocks. [1961]. * Anderson, Poul. Virgin Planet. Beacon 270. [1960]. * Burnett. The Abilene Sampson. [1963]. * Leonard. The Switch. Bantam 11885-4. [1978]. Together, 13 vols. Original wrappers. Most First or First Wrappers Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (200/300).

381. Purdy, James. Don't Call Me by My Right Name and Other Stories. 1956. * 63: Dream Palace. 1956. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Editions.

New York: William-Frederick Press, 1956.

Second signed by Purdy on the half-title. First good with tape along spine & discoloration to wrappers; 2nd with browning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).

382. Puzo, Mario. Dark Arena. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1955].

Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to extremities, fading to jacket spine, soiling, else a very good copy of Puzo's first book. (50/80).

THOMAS PYNCHON COLLECTION

383. Pynchon, Thomas. The Crying of Lot 49. Jacket. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1966].

Author's 2nd book. Near fine. (300/500).

384. Pynchon, Thomas. The Crying of Lot 49. Jacket. First British Edition.

London: Cape, [1967].

Fine. (150/250).

385. Pynchon, Thomas. "Entropy" in Gallery of Modern Fiction: Stories from The Kenyon Review. Ed. by Robie Macauley. Jacket. No. 2011 of a limited edition. First Edition.

New York: Salem Press, [1966].

Near fine; first appearance in The Kenyon Review was in Spring 1960. (50/80).

EARLY STATES OF

GRAVITY'S RAINBOW

386. Pynchon, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Unbound long galleys set in custom-made clamshell box. [New York: Viking, 1973].

Rare long form galleys, offset printed on rectos only, printer's line codes on each sheet. "Return to Ed Kennebeck" written in ink on cover page; Kennebeck was an editor for Viking at the time. Final galley sheet (#0098) is noteworthy in that it prints a verse by Joni Mitchell instead of a quote from von Braun, as appears in the published version. Page [1] with 4" mended tear, else near fine. (4000/7000).

387. Pynchon, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Printed wrappers; custom-made clamshell box. Unrevised Proofs. New York: Viking, [1973].

The advance unrevised proofs of the first edition preceded publication by at least 3 months. Number "8" penned in upper right corner of front wrapper, indicating that distribution of the proofs was tightly controlled - apparently there were only 25 to 50 proof copies in all. Differences between the proof & the published book incl. a 6-line quotation from a Joni Mitchell song which is replaced in the book by a 1-word quotation from Richard Nixon. Fine. (2000/3000).

388. Pynchon, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy.

New York: Viking, [1973].

Review slip & promo photograph laid-in. 4000 copies of the hardcover first edition were published, and there were few review copies. Fine. (1000/1500).

389. Pynchon, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Jacket. First British Edition.

London: Jonathan Cape, [1973].

The British edition is apparently more scarce than the American. Fine. (400/600).

ONE OF ABOUT 10 ADVANCE COPIES

390. Pynchon, Thomas. Slow Learner. Unsewn signatures in seven gatherings. Advance proof state. Boston: Little Brown, [1984].

Apparently only about 10 advance copies of this book were released, and the author requested that no other proof copies of this title be published. Fine. (800/1200).

391. Pynchon, Thomas. Slow Learner. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1984]. * Another copy. Wraps. British Uncorrected Proof. [1984]. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st UK Ed. [1985]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Fine. (100/150).

FOUR STATES OF "V"

392. Pynchon, Thomas. V. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the author's 1st book.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1963].

Fine. (800/1200).

393. Pynchon, Thomas. V. Jacket. First Edition.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1963].

First state of the jacket without review on the rear panel. Mild rubbing to jacket spine, else near fine. (500/800).

394. Pynchon, Thomas. V. Wrappers. British Uncorrected Proof.

London: Jonathan Cape, [1963].

Small name to upper front free endpaper, else fine. (400/700).

395. Pynchon, Thomas. V. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1963].

Faint stain to jacket spine foot, else extremely good - the author's first book. (300/500).

396. Pynchon, Thomas. Vineland. 1st Ed., Review Copy. [1990]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed., Review Copy. [1990]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: [1990].

Fine. (80/120).

397. Pynchon, Thomas. Mortality and Mercy in Vienna. 1st separate ed. [1976]. * Low Lands. 2 variant copies. 1st separate eds. [1978]. * The Secret Integration. 1 of 2500 copies. 1st Ed. [1980]. * The Small Rain. 1st separate ed. [1982]. * A Journey into the Mind of Watts. 2 variant copies. 1st & 2nd piracy reissues. 1983. * Entropy. 2nd separate ed. [1983]. * Of a Fond Ghoul: Being the Correspondence between Corlies M. Smith and Thomas Pynchon. No. 6 of 50 copies. 1st Ed. 1990. * Pearson. The Pynchons and Judge Pyncheon. 1st separate ed. 1964. Together, 10 vols. Wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (200/300).

398. (Pynchon, Thomas) Krafft, John M. & Khachig Tololyan, eds. Pynchon Notes: A Newsletter. 7 issues (all published). Wrappers.

Middletown, CT: Privately Printed, 1979-81.

Very good to fine - interesting & scholarly newsletter on all things Pynchon. (100/150).

399. (Pynchon, Thomas) Walsh, Thomas P. & Cameron Nothouse. John Barth, Jerzy Kosinski, and Thomas Pynchon: A Reference Guide. Cloth. [1977]. * Mead, Clifford S. Twenty-Five Years of Pynchon in Print: Notes Toward a Bibliographical Checklist. Wrappers. [1987]. Together, 2 vols. First Edition.

Boston & N.p.: [1977 & 1987].

Fine. (70/100).

400. [Pyncholn, Thomas] Kennebeck, Edwin. Juror Number Four: The Trial of Tirteen Black Panthers as Seen from the Jury Box. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: W.W. Norton, [1973].

Fine; Kennebeck edited Pynchon's Gravity's Rainbow. (50/80).

BRIGHT ATLAS SHRUGGED

401. Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1957].

Two short closed tears to jacket spine head; name to front free endpaper, else near fine - scarce thus. (300/500).

402. Rendell, Ruth. The Tree of Hands. [1984]. * Live Flesh. [1986]. * Heartstones. [1987]. * The Veiled One. [1988]. * As Barbara Vine. Gallowglass. [1990]. * Going Wrong. [1990]. * The Copper Peacock and Other Stories. [1991]. * Kissing the Gunner's Daughter. Signed. [1992]. * Simisola. [1994]. * As Barbara Vine. No Night is Too Long. [1994]. * Blood Lines: Long and Short Stories. Signed. [1995]. * The Keys to the Street. Signed. [1996]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

London: various dates.

Fine. (120/180).

403. Rexroth, Kenneth & Ling Chung, trans. & eds. The Orchid Boat: Women Poets of China. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: McGraw-Hill, [1972].

Inscribed & signed by Rexroth on the front free endpaper. Fine. (60/90).

404. Rilke, Rainer Maria. Auguste Rodin. Cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. First Edition.

Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1913.

Slight bowing to boards, sunning to upper front cover, else very good. (70/100).

ANOTHER ROADSIDE ATTRACTION

405. Robbins, Tom. Another Roadside Attraction. Jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.

Author's first novel in near fine condition.

(300/500).

406. Robbins, Tom. Another Roadside Attraction. Jacket. First British Edition.

London: W.H. Allen, 1973.

Signed by Robbins on the front free endpaper. Fine. (150/250).

407. Runyon, Damon. Money from Home. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, 1935.

Chipping to jacket extremities, small piece lacking from jacket spine head, fading to jacket spine, minor offset from verso tape repair to upper front jacket panel, else very good & bright. (80/120).

408. Salinger, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1951.

Expert restoration (incl. color restoration & silking) to upper jacket extremities & spine ends, else near fine in very good, bright jacket (restored to near fine condition).

(1000/1500).

SALINGER'S PIRATED STORIES

409. Salinger, J.D. The Complete Uncollected Stories. 2 vols. Wrappers. First Edition.

N.p.: [c.1967].

Salinger initiated a lawsuit to suppress this publication, which was successful, although the settlement acknowledged the legitimacy, after a certain period of time, of single, used copies of this "Collection" being sold. It remains the only way to collect these stories in one publication. Near fine. (300/400).

410. (Sandburg, Carl) Dobie, Frank. Carl Sandburg & Saint Peter at the Gate. Intro. by Bertha Dobie. Frontis. ports. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 716 of 750 copies. First Edition.

Austin: Encino Press, 1966.

Light soiling, else near fine. (70/100).

411. Sansom, William. South: Aspects and Images from Corsica, Italy and Southern France. [1948]. * The Face of Innocence. 1951. * Among the Dahlias. 1957. * The Cautious Heart. 1958. * The Last Hours of Sandra. 1961. * Goodbye. [1966]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. Last is First American Edition, others First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Most published by The Hogarth Press, London. Very good or better. (150/250).

SHELVES OF SCIENCE FICTION

412. (Science Fiction - Avalon) Kelleam. The Little Men. [1960]. * Kelleam. Hunter of Space. [1960]. * Holly. Encounter. [1959]. * Holly. The Green Planet. [1962]. * Holly. The Dark Planet. [1962]. * Meek. The Drums of Tapajos. [1961]. * West. Lords of Atlantis. [1960]. * Lukens. Conquest of Life. [1960]. * Friend. The Star Men. [1963]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

New York: Avalon, various dates.

Near fine. (80/120).

413. (Science Fiction - Avalon) Williams, R.M. Walk Up the Sky. [1962]. * West. The Memory Bank. [1961]. * West. Outposts in Space. [1962]. * Winterbotham. The Men from Arcturus. [1963]. * Sutton. The Atom Conspiracy. [1963]. * Lukens. The Sea People. [1959]. * Lukens. Alien World. [1963]. * Lukens. The Glass Cage. [1962]. * Lowndes. Believer's World. [1961]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Avalon, various dates.

Near fine. (80/120).

414. (Science Fiction) Clement. Needle. 1st UK Ed. 1961. * Knight. Three Novels: Rule Golden, Natural State, The Dying Man. 1967. * Galouye. Project Barrier. 1st UK Ed. 1968. * Blish. Anywhen. 1st UK Ed. [1971]. * Elder. The Everlasting Man. 1st (UK) Ed. [1972]. * Elder. The Perfumed Planet. 1st (UK) Ed. [1973]. * Blish. Midsummer Century. 1st UK Ed. [1973]. * Simak. Cemetery World. 1st UK Ed. [1975]. * Mitchison. Solution Three. 1st Ed. [1975]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (100/150).

COMPLETE SAM SHEPARD COLLECTION

415. Shepard, Sam. Important collection of works by or about Sam Shepard, including 90 "A" items, 62 secondary items, 22 ephemeral items and 1 letter. Various places: 1966-1993.

Highlights of the collection include: A scarce hardcover copy of Shepard's first book appearance, Eight Plays from Off-Off Broadway (1966); inscribed review copy of Shepard's first book, Five Plays; an unpublished, unproduced screenplay titled Man Fly written for the Mark Taper Forum; Copy of Operation Sidewinder belonging to the lighting director from the Lincoln Center production, with holograph cues; unpublished, unproduced filmscript titled Maxagasm, written by Shepard for the Rolling Stones; Hawk Moon, 1 of 26 signed, lettered copies; Unpublished, unproduced screenplay titled Fractured; Inscribed proof & trade copies of Buried Child, etc. For complete list, please contact the Galleries. Very good to fine condition. (5000/8000).

416. (Signed Literature) Mason. Spence + Lila. 1st UK Ed. [1989]. * Miller. Family Pictures. [1990]. * McCauley. The Easy Way Out. [1992]. * Boyd. The Blue Afternoon. [1993]. * Grafton. "J" is for Judgement. [1993]. * Grafton. "L" is for Lawless. [1995]. * Bouldrey. The Genius of Desire. [1993]. * Naipul. A Way in the World. [1994]. * Saenz. Carry Me Like Water. [1995]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First or First British Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All signed by the authors on the title pages. Fine. (150/250).

417. Simenon, Georges. Maigret and the Killer. 1st Am. Ed. [1971]. * The Rich Man. 1st UK Ed. [1971]. * Maigret and the Millionaires. 1st UK Ed. [1974]. * Maigret and the Hotel Majestic. 1st UK Ed. [1977]. * Four Days in a Lifetime. 1st UK Ed. [1977]. * The Girl with a Squint. 1st UK Ed. [1978]. * The Reckoning. 1st UK Ed. [1984]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (70/100).

418. Smith, Clark Ashton. Other Dimensions. Jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition.

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1970.

Very good. (70/100).

419. Sontag, Susan. The Benefactor. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Struas, [1963].

Signed by Sontag on the front free endpaper. Notation in black pencil to jacket spine foot, small bumps to lower corners, else near fine.

(80/120).

420. Stacton, David. Tom Fool. [1952]. * [As Bud Clifton] The Power Gods. 1958. * The Judges of the Secret Court. [1961]. * Old Acquaintance. [1962]. * Sir William or A Lesson in Love. 1st UK Ed. [1963]. * Kaliyuga. [1965]. * People of the Book. 1st UK Ed. [1965]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First or First British Editions.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (120/180).

421. Stegner, Wallace. Angle of Repose. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.

Mild creasing to jacket, indent to spine; name to front free endpaper, else very good.

(100/150).

ADVANCE COPY OF

BIG ROCK CANDY MOUNTAIN

422. Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition, Advance Copy.

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1943].

No price on wrappers. Good condition only with tape along chipped spine, 2" closed tear to front wrapper, small piece of upper corner front wrapper lacking, creasing & short tears to extremities, & faint stain to lower edge of rear wrapper. Scarce. (200/300).

423. Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1943].

Heavy chipping & tape repairs to jacket spine ends & extremities, short tears & creases, small spot to front jacket panel; old name discreetly to front free endpaper, else good. (400/600).

THREE UNIQUE STEIN ITEMS

424. Stein, Gertrude. Lectures in America. Cloth. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1935].

Inscribed & signed by Stein to Robert Gros, whom she met on an airplane from California to Salt Lake City, "in pleasant memory of Salt Lake City all not there but in the air and we were there and he was actually there, once more all good luck, Gertrude Stein." Very good condition.

(600/900).

425. Stein, Gertrude. 1-page A.L.s. on personal stationery to Robert Gros, promising to inscribed his copy of Lectures in America (see previous lot). Paris: [c.1935].

Stationery has "A Rose is a Rose" emblem & address of 27 rue de Fleurus. Stein writes to her airplane companion: "By this time you know very well that I have not forgotten you all except your name and that I am not sure that I ever knew. Yes I will be very content to write a dedication...." Creases from folding, else fine. (200/300).

426. Stein, Gertrude. Remarkable set of holograph writings on 3 sheets of United Airlines stationery (written on 5 pages) and an envelope between Stein and Robert Gros, with whom she shared an airplane ride after lecturing at Stanford University to Salt Lake City (he apparently attended the lecture). The two were seated a few rows apart, and Gros would write down a question for Stein, pass her the stationery, and she would respond in kind, in purple pencil.

N.p.: [c.1935].

This wonderful group of questions and answers is filled with intelligent banter on both sides. First Gros asks Stein why, if she verbally punctuates her sentences, does she not feel it is necessary to punctuate the written word. Her response is: "Because of course it is [necessary] but it should be variable, in the use of a period for instance, one can and actually even in newspapers in headlines one does make new and arbitrary periods, before it can be built up as an American language the punctuation which acts as a break has to be gotten rid of to be made again if you like but first one has to get rid of it." On an envelope, Stein has written: "Will Rogers is like Bill Nye - he has really nothing to say but he says that in his way." She goes on on the following page to discuss the lastability and originality of Mark Twain and Will Rogers. A great, unique set of "correspondence." Gros went on to interview many prominent writers and political figures during the 1950's when he was working for a branch of NATO. About fine. (1500/2500).

SMALL STEINBECK COLLECTION

427. Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team. Illus. from photographs by John Swope. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Viking, 1942.

Goldstone-Payne A18.a - Chipping to jacket spine head, small piece of jacket lacking from spine head, soiling; name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/100).

428. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Buff cloth, jacket. First Edition, First State.

New York: Viking, 1945.

Goldstone-Payne A22.a - Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & corners, a bit of soiling to cloth, else very good. (300/500.)

429. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952.

Goldstone-Payne A32.b - Rubbing to jacket spine ends, 1" tear to upper rear joint of jacket, else extremely good. (100/150).

430. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939].

Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Minor tear to upper front panel of jacket, slight fading to jacket spine, else fine in near fine jacket. (800/1200).

431. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: Viking, 1954.

Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First issue with top edges stained red. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, slight rubbing to jacket extremities, bump to lower edge of rear cover, else very good. (50/80).

432. Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. Jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Viking, 1961.

Goldstone-Payne A38.b - Rubbing to jacket spine head & upper corners, else very good.

(50/80).

433. Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. (2" piece of jacket lacking from upper front joint; name to f.f.e.) [1961]. * Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters. [1969]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

New York: Viking, [1961 & 1969].

First near very good; 2nd with price clipped, else fine. (80/120).

434. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. [1937]. * The Moon is Down. [1942]. * Cannery Row. [1945]. * Sweet Thursday. [1954]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions, Second Issues.

New York: Viking, various dates.

Chipping to jacket spine ends, some soiling & rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good.

(200/300).

435. Stephens, James. On Prose and Verse. Dec. boards, morocco spine label. No. 21 of 1000 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. First Edition. New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928.

Signed by Stephens on the limitation page. A bit of browning to spine & extremities, else near fine. (80/120).

SIGNED LIMITED IDEAS OF ORDER

436. Stevens, Wallace. Ideas of Order. Printed wrappers, glassine. No. 73 of 165 copies printed on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper. First Edition. New York: Alcestis Press, 1935.

Signed by Stevens in the colphon. Inscribed with compliments of the publisher on the half-title. Chipping & darkening to glassine, small ring to glassine at lower front wrapper, faint stain to lower gutter of first 2 pages, else near fine. (800/1200).

437. (Stevenson, Robert Louis) Prideaux, Colonel W.F. A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Ed. with supplements by Mrs. Luther S. Livingston. Cloth. Reprint Revised Edition. New York: Burt Franklin, [1968].

Fine. (60/90).

STOUT'S ALPHABET HICKS

438. Stout, Rex. Alphabet Hicks. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941].

Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, small pieces lacking from jacket spine head, slight bowing to covers, bump to lower rear cover corner; offset from binder's glue to pastedowns, else very good. (400/700).


Fine Modern Literature
The Library of Don Klein
(with additions)

Lots 1. ENCHANTMENT through 86. WILSON
Lots 87. WOOLF through 176. FRANCIS
Lots 177. FRANCIS through 269. MACDONALD
Lots 270. MACDONALD through 358. OATES
Lots 359. OE through 438. STOUT
Lots 439. STYRON through 537. SHELF