Thursday, October 29, 1998
1:00 p.m.
270. MacDonald, John D. The Dreadful Lemon Sky. Jacket. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1974].
Minor rubbing, else near fine. (80/120).
271. MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Gold Medal Books, [1951].
Near fine. (50/80).
272. MacDonald, John D. The Neon Jungle. Original pictorial wrappers. GM 323. First Edition.
New York: Fawcett/Gold Medal, [1953].
"First Printing August 1953" on copyright page. Color restoration to joints & spine, else very good. (70/100).
273. Macdonald, Ross. The Far Side of the Dollar. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1965.
Rubbing to jacket spine head & upper corners, bumps to upper cover edges, else very good; jacket bright & clean. (100/150).
274. Macdonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1969.
Fine. (100/150).
275. Macdonald, Ross. The Instant Enemy. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1968.
Fine - a great copy. (100/150).
276. Mailer, Norman. The Naked and the Dead. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Rinehart, [1948].
Chipping with pieces lacking from jacket spine head & upper extremities, else very good.
(70/100).
277. Mamet, David. American Buffalo. Wrappers. First Edition. [1977]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Hardcover Edition. [1978]. Together, 2 vols.
New York: Grove Press, [1977 & 1978].
Fine condition. (200/300).
278. Matheson, Richard. Hell House. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1971].
Near fine. (80/120).
279. Matthiessen, Peter. At Play in the Fields of the Lord. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.
New York: Random House, [1965].
Signed by Matthiessen on the half-title. Near fine. (150/250).
280. Matthiessen, Peter. At Play in the Fields of the Lord. First Edition. [1965]. * Another copy. First British Edition. [1966]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: [1965 & 1966].
Second signed by Matthiessen on the title page. About fine. (100/150).
281. Matthiessen, Peter. The Cloud Forest. First Edition. 1961. * Another copy. First British Edition. 1962. Together, 2 vols. Jackets.
New York & London: 1961 & 1962.
Both signed by Matthiessen on the title pages. First with bookplate to f.f.e. verso, else both about fine. (200/300).
282. Matthiessen, Peter. The Great Auk Escape. Illus. by William Pène Du Bois. Boards. [1972]. * Seal Pool. Illus. by William Pène Du Bois. Jacket. [1972]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.
London & Garden City: [1972].
Near fine - scarce. (400/700).
283. Matthiessen, Peter. In the Spirit of Crazy Horse. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.
New York: Viking, 1983.
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Fine.
(200/300).
284. Matthiessen, Peter. In the Spirit of Crazy Horse. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1983].
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Fine.
(80/120).
285. Matthiessen, Peter. Men's Lives: The Surfmen and Baymen of the South Fork. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, and with an original photograph of a beached whale laid-in to extra chemise. 11x11-3/4, cloth, clamshell box. No. 301 of 500 copies. First Edition. N.p.: [1986].
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Fine.
(300/500).
286. Matthiessen, Peter. Men's Lives: The Surfmen and Baymen of the South Fork. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. 11x11-3/4, cloth, slipcase. First "Deluxe" Trade Edition. N.p.: [1986].
Fine. (150/250).
287. Matthiessen, Peter. Oomingmak: The Expedition to the Musk Ox Island in the Bering Sea. [1967]. * Blue Meridian: The Search for the Great White Shark. [1971]. * The Wind Birds [1973]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All signed by Matthiesen. Near fine to fine.
(100/150).
288. Matthiessen, Peter. Partisans. 2 copies. Jackets. First & Second British Editions.
London: Secker & Warburg, [1956 & 1966].
Both signed by Matthiessen on the title pages. First with tear to upper front jacket joint, else both very good. (80/120).
289. Matthiessen, Peter. Profile: Cesar Chavez. Wrappers. First Edition.
Los Angeles: UAW Western Region Six, 1969.
Faint spot to front wrapper, else very good.
(100/150).
290. Matthiessen, Peter. Race Rock. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1954].
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Author's first book. Tears with verso tape repairs to upper front jacket panel & spine head, else very good. (200/300).
291. Matthiessen, Peter. Race Rock. Jacket. First British Edition.
London: Secker & Warburg, [1954].
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. A bit of blue offset to jacket, else near fine. (200/300).
292. Matthiessen, Peter. Raditzer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1961.
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine.
(200/300).
293. Matthiessen, Peter. Raditzer. Wrappers. Uncorrected British Proof. [1962]. * Another copy. Jacket. First British Edition, Review Copy. [1962]. Together, 2 vols. London: Jonathan Cape, [1962].
Both signed by Matthiessen on the title pages. First fine, 2nd very good. (200/300).
294. Matthiessen, Peter. Sal Si Puedes: Caesar Chavez and the New American Revolution. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1969].
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Fine.
(100/150).
295. Matthiessen, Peter. Sand Rivers. Illus. from photographs by Hugo van Lawick. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1981. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Ed., Review Copy. 1981. * Indian Country. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1984. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Ed., Review Copy. 1984. * Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1986. * Another copy. Dj. 1986. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
All signed by Matthiesen on the title pages. Fine. (150/250).
296. Matthiessen, Peter. The Shorebirds of North America. Ed. by Gardner D. Stout. Illus. from paintings by Robert V. Clem. Species accounts by Ralph S. Palmer. 14x10, calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 48 of 350 copies. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1967].
Signed by Matthiessen, Stout, Clem & Palmer on the limitation page. Fine. (1000/1500).
297. Matthiessen, Peter. The Shorebirds of North America. Ed. by Gardber D. Stout. Illus. from paintings by Robert V. Clem. Species accounts by Ralph S. Palmer. 14x10, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, [1967].
Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Light rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear to lower rear jacket panel, else extremely good. (100/150).
298. Matthiessen, Peter. The Snow Leopard. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. [1978]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Ed., Review Copy. [1978]. * Another copy. Wraps. Uncorrected UK Proof. 1979. * Another copy. Dj. 1979. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
All signed by Matthiessen. Winner of the National Book Award. Last very good, others about fine. (250/400).
299. Matthiessen, Peter. The Tree Where Man was Born. Illus. by Eliot Porter. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Far Tortuga. 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1975]. * Men's Lives. Uncorrected Proof. [1986]. * Another copy. 1st Trade Ed., Review Copy. [1986]. * Together, 5 vols. 4th in wrappers, others cloth, all in jackets. Various places: various dates.
All signed by Matthiessen. Fine. (150/250).
300. Matthiessen, Peter. Under the Mountain Wall. First Edition, 3rd issue. [1962]. * Another copy. First British Edition. [1963]. Together, 2 vols. New York & London: [1962 & 1963].
Both signed by Matthiessen on the title pages. First, which is the third issue with photographs in correct location, is very good with rubbing to jacket spine ends; 2nd with short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
301. Matthiessen, Peter. Wildlife in America. Intro. by Richard Pough. Illus. by Bob Hines. 9-3/4x6-1/2, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1959.
About fine. (100/150).
302. (Matthiessen, Peter) Matthiessen. The Valley. Screenplay. Signed. 1972. * Green, Walon. At Play in the Fields of the Lord. Screenplay. 1977. * Carriere, Jean-Claude & Hector Babenco. At Play in the Fields of the Lord. Screenplay. third draft. 1990. Together, 3 vols. Brass tack bindings.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (150/250).
303. McGuane, Thomas. The Bushwhacked Piano. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1971].
Signed by McGuane on the title page. Soiling to rear jacket panel, minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
304. McGuane, Thomas. The Sporting Club. Long wrappers; custom-made clamshell box. Advance Uncorrected Proofs.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969.
Signed by McGuane on the title page, dated 1976. Fine advance proofs of the author's first book. (400/700).
305. McGuane, Thomas. The Sporting Club. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1968].
Inscribed & signed by McGuane on the title page, dated 1989. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, else a near fine copy of McGuane's first book. (150/250).
306. McGuane, Thomas. Ninety-Two in the Shade. [1973]. * The Missouri Breaks. [1976]. * Panama. [1978]. Together, 3 vols. Second in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All signed by McGuane on the title pages. Fine. (100/150).
307. McGuane, Thomas. An Outside Chance: Essays on Sport. [1980]. * To Skin a Cat. [1986]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
New York: [1980 & 1986].
Both signed by McGuane. Fine. (80/120).
308. McGuane, Thomas. Nobody's Angel. [1981]. * Something to be Desired. [1984]. * Keep the Change. Advance Reading Copy. 1989. * Another copy. 1st Ed. 1989. * An Outside Chance: Classic & New Essays on Sport. 1st Ed Thus. 1990. * Nothing but Blue Skies. 1992. Togehter, 6 vols. Third in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All but last signed by McGuane. Fine.
(150/250).
309. McMurtry, Larry. Lonesome Dove. Wrappers. Advance Uncorrected Proof. [1985]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Edition. [1985]. Together, 2 vols.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1985].
Both signed by McMurtry on the title pages. Second with small scrape to front jacket panel, else near fine; proof fine. (100/150).
310. McMurtry, Larry. Terms of Endearment. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1975].
Inscribed & signed by McMurtry on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
311. Michener, James. The Covenant. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1980].
Signed by Michener on prelim. flyleaf. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket spine foot & corners, else very good.
(80/120).
312. Michener, James. The Fires of Spring. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1949].
"Presentation Edition" stamped in green on front cover. Fine - Michener's second book.
(100/150).
313. Michener, James. Presedential Lottery: The Reckless Gamble in Our Electoral System. [1969]. * Kent State: What Happened and Why. [1971]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
New York: Random House, [1969 & 1971].
Very good. (80/120).
314. Michener, James. Report of the County Chairman. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1961].
Mild soiling, rubbing to jacket spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
315. Michener, James. Sayonara. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1954].
Sunning to jacket spine, price clipped, short tear to rear jacket panel, jacket spine foot rubbed, else very good. (80/120).
316. Michener, James A. Tales of the South Pacific. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 1500 copies.
New York: Macmillan, 1950.
Signed by Michener on the half-title. Issued in honor of the golden anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. Spine lettering worn off, else near fine. (150/250).
317. Michener, James. The Watermen: Selections from Chesapeake. Illus. by John Moll. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1979].
Signed by Michener & Moll on the half-title. Small stain to jacket spine head, price clipped, else very good. (100/150).
318. Michener, James & A. Grove Day. Rascals in Paradise. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1957].
Heavy chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
319. Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Renascence and Other Poems. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1917.
First issue with watermarked "Glaslan" paper. Jacket trimmed about -1/2" on either end, browning to spine area & extremities, else very good. (500/800).
320. Miller, Henry. 1-page A.L.s. on personal stationery, with holograph envelope cover mounted to verso. [Big Sur]: July 8, 1944.
The letter is to a fan, Miss Onya La Tour, to whom he writes, "Sending this air-mail to say yes, send me the $7.50 - I can use it! Always broke...Also - delighted to receive blackberry jelly later! Love blackberries - all kinds of berries. I have no wife. Have a girl with me, but won't be for long. No more wives, I hope...." An engaging letter to a fan during Miller's hungry years; he was always fundraising. Upper edges clipped, slight browning to one edge, else very good.
(300/500).
321. Miller, Henry. Three A.L.s. and one P.C.s. from Henry Miller to Glenn Clairmonte regarding the sale of his artworks. Big Sur: 1948.
The letters request and thank Mrs. Clairmonte for information and addresses of people she thought might be interested in purchasing his artwork. About fine. (200/300).
322. Miller, Henry. The Air-Conditioned Nightmare. [1945]. * Remember to Remember. [1947]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Apparently First Editions.
[New York]: New Directions, [1945 & 1947].
Both inscribed & signed by Miller to bookseller Herb Yellin, dated 1972. Very good. (100/150).
323. Miller, Henry. Henry Miller's Book of Friends: A Tribute to Friends of Long Ago. Illus. from photographs & drawings. Gilt-lettered black leatherette. No. 23 of 250 copies. First Edition.
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976.
Signed by Miller in colophon. Fine.
(80/120).
324. Miller, Henry. The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder. Biography of Henry Miller by Edwin Corle. Illus. from artworks in the collection of Merle Armitage. Cloth-backed dec. boards designed by Merle Armitage; later slipcase. First Edition.
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1948].
Signed by Miller in purple ink on the prelim. flyleaf, dated March 30, 1949. Spine lettering a bit worn off, else extremely good. (200/300).
325. Miller, Henry. The World of Sex. 88 pp. Dummy cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. Second Edition.
N.p.: Printed by J.H.N. for H. Miller, [1946].
Miller's working proof copy for the revised (3rd) edition planned to be published by Olympia Press in 1957, this second edition is heavily edited, corrected & changed, with all changes holographed in Miller's hand (blue ink) - Miller has lengthy changes to almost every line of the book, including the first, and even corrects his own corrections with crossouts & add-ons, making this copy unique and fascinating as a work-in-progress; Miller has basically created an entirely new text here. Pages detached & many loose in binding, else very good. (1000/1500).
326. (Miller, Henry) Group of 5 original photographs of sites from Miller's childhood in Brooklyn, with his holograph captions on versos describing their places in his novels.
Various places: various dates.
The images are: formal portrait of Miller's father, Heinrich, aged 50, in 1916 (inscribed by him on verso, dated 1916, 1063 Decatur St., Brooklyn, NY). * "Police Station - Bedford Avenue - 14th Ward, Brooklyn. (Sexus or Plexus)." * "`The Fountain' - Bedford Avenue (14th Ward) Brooklyn. (Black Spring)." * "Lutheran Church mentioned in `Sexus'." * "Scene of opening pages of `Plexus' - `The Japanese Love Nest', 91 Remsen St., B'klyn." Last 4 are snapshot size. Fine. (100/150).
327. (Miller, Henry) Hand-bound album of 5-1/4x7-1/4 black & white photographs of Henry Miller at a reception at a French publisher's office in 1953. Holograph title by Miller to front wrapper. [Paris: 1953].
Photographs show Miller schmoozing with various literary and publishing figures of the 1950's, including possibly Saul Bellow. Stains to covers, else very good. (200/300).
328. (Miller, Henry) Large group of original black & white photographs of Henry Miller with his 5th wife, Hoki Tokuda, a number just of Hoki, and some of them with other friends. Captioned on versos by Miller (in his hand). Various sizes. [Pacific Palisades: c.1966-68].
Photographs are artfully done, many by professional photographers, some posed, some candid - an attractive group. (200/300).
329. Miller, Walter. A Canticle for Leibowitz. Jacket. First British Edition.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1960].
Front flap price clipped, else very good.
(80/120).
330. (Modern Literature by Minorities) Salkey. Escape to an Autumn Pavement. [1960]. * Serumaga. Return to the Shadows. [1969]. * St. Omer. Not Any Country. [1969]. * St. Omer. J-, Black Bam and the Masqueraders. [1972]. * Reed. The Last Days of Louisiana Red. [1974]. * Reed. Flight to Canada. [1976]. * Baldwin. Blues for Mr. Charlie. 1st UK Ed. [1965]. * Baldwin. If Beale Street Could Talk. 1st UK Ed. [1974]. * Tutola. The Witch-Herbalist of the Remote Town. Review Copy. [1981]. * Ghose. A New History of Torments. [1982]. * Ghose. Don Bueno. [1983]. * Harris, Wilson. Carnival. [1985]. * García Márquez. Of Love & Other Demons. 1st UK Ed. [1995]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First or First British Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
331. (Modern Literature by Men) Huxley. Music at Night. 1931. * Windham. The Dog Star. (Wear to spine ends, tape to dj verso.) 1950. * Windham. Two People. [1965]. * Berger. Regiment of Women. [1973]. * Price. The Wanderers. 1974. * Berger. Who is Teddy Villanova? [1977]. * Berger. Reinhart's Women. [1981]. * Purdy. The Candles of Your Eyes: Stories. Signed. [1987]. * Brown, Larry. Dirty Work. Signed. 1989. * Shacochis. The Next New World. [1989]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better. (150/250).
332. (Modern Literature by Men) Goodman, Paul. Making Do. [1963]. * Bausch. The Last Good Time. 1984. * Baxter. First Light. [1987]. * Bradbury. Death is a Lonely Business. 1985. * Bradbury. A Graveyard for Lunatics. Signed. 1990. * Benedict. The Wrecking Yard and Other Stories. Signed. [1992]. * Brown. Dirty Work. 1989. * Brown. Big Bad Love. 1990. * Boyd. The Destiny of Nathalie and Other Stories. Signed. [1995]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
First very good, others fine. (150/250).
333. (Modern Literature - Women Authors) Lessing. The Sirian Experiments. [1981]. * Lessing. The Making of the Representative for Planet 8. [1982]. * Atwood. Dancing Girls. 1st UK Ed. [1982]. * Gilchrist. Drunk with Love. Signed. [1986]. * O'Brien. A Pagan Place. [1973]. * O'Brien. The High Road. [1988]. * Erdrich. Baptism of Desire: Poems. Signed. [1989]. * St. Aubin de Terán. The Tiger. [1984]. * St. Aubin de Terán. Joanna. Review Copy. [1990]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (150/250).
334. (Modern Literature - Women Authors) Spark. Collected Poems I. [1967]. * Spark. The Only Problem. [1984]. * Gordimer. Livingstone's Companions. [1971]. * Gordimer. July's People. [1981]. * Gordimer. Something Out There. [1984]. * Gordimer. A Sport of Nature. [1987]. * Murdoch. Nuns and Soldiers. 1980. * Brookner. A Friend from England. [1987]. * Brookner. Incidents on the Rue Laugher. [1995]. * Weldon. Darcy's Utopia. Signed. 1990. * Nelson, Antonya. Family Terrorists. Signed. [1994]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (150/250).
335. (Modern Literature) Buechner. The Return of Ansel Gibbs. 1958. * Updike. Telephone Poles. 1st UK Ed. [1964]. * Updike. Marry Me. 1976. * Windham, ed. Tennessee Williams' Letters to Donald Windham, 1940-65. [1977]. * Wharton. Birdy. 1st UK Ed. [1979]. * Sorrentino. Aberration of Light. 1st UK Ed. [1981]. * Busch. Hardwater Country. 1979. * Busch. Sometimes I Live in the Country. [1986]. * Busch. Absent Friends. 1989. * Busch. Closing Arguments. 1991. * Spark. The Only Problem. [1984]. * Settle. Celebration. [1986]. * De Marinis. The Voice of America: Stories. [1991]. * Shacochis. Swimming in the Volcano. [1993]. Together, 14 vols. Jackets. 3 are 1st UK Eds., others First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (150/250).
336. (Modern Literature) Steinbeck. The Moon is Down. 1st Ed., 2nd Issue. [1942]. * Mishima. The Decay of the Angel. 1st Am. Ed. [1974]. * Berridge, ed. The Letters of Edward Thomas to Jesse Berridge. 1st Ed. 1983. * Strand. Mr. and Mrs. Baby and Other Stories. 1st Ed. 1985. * Holman. Squabble and Other Stories. 1st Ed. 1990. * Canin. Blue River. 1st Ed. Signed. [1991]. * White, ed. The Faber Book of Gay Short Fiction. 1st Ed. [1991]. * Jones. The Pugilist at Rest. 1st Ed. [1993]. * Long. Blue Spruce. 1st Ed. [1995]. * Watkins. Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn. 1st Ed. 1989. * Watkins. Achangel. 1st Am. Ed. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (120/180).
337. (Modern Literature) Woolf, Leonard. The Wise Virgins. 1st Am. Ed. [1979]. * Ozick. Levitation: Five Fictions. 1982. * Farmer. Gods of Riverworld. 1983. * Burroughs. The Place of Dead Roads. [1984]. * Conroy. Midair. [1985]. * Phillips. Fast Lanes. [1987]. * Jhabvala. In Search of Love and Beauty. [1983]. * Kennedy. Quinn's Book. [1988]. * Price, Reynolds. Clear Pictures: First Loves, First Guides. 1989. * Price. The Tongues of Angels. 1990. * Peck. Martin and John. [1993]. * Cunningham. Flesh and Blood. 1995. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine. (100/150).
338. Momaday, M. Scott. House Made of Dawn. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy.
New York: Harper & Row, [1968].
Near fine - the author's first book. (80/120).
339. Moore, Marianne. A Marianne Moore Reader. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1961.
Inscribed & signed by Moore with gratitude to Sylvia Partridge, who worked on the book as a member of the production department at Viking Press. Sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket corners & spine ends, else very good.
(80/120).
340. Morris, Wright. Photographs & Words. Ed. with intro. by James Alinder. Illus. from photographs by Morris. First Edition.
N.p.: Friends of Photography, 1982.
Inscribed & signed by Morris on the half-title. Fine, with moving portraits of the Midwest in the 1940's. (50/80).
341. Murdoch, Iris. The Unicorn. 1963. * The Time of the Angels. 1966. * The Nice and the Good. (Shortlisted for Booker Prize.) 1968. * The Black Prince. (Shortlisted for Booker Prize.) 1973. * The Sacred and Profane Love Machine. 1974. * A Word Child. 1975. * Nuns and Soldiers. 1980. * The Good Apprentice. [1985]. * The Book and the Brotherhood. Signed. (Shortlisted for Booker Prize.) [1987]. * The Message to the Planet. 1989. * The Green Knight. Signed. [1993]. * Jackson's Dilemma. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (200/300).
342. (Mysteries - British) Diment. The Dolly, Dolly Spy. 1st Am. Ed. 1967. * Diment. The Great Spy Race. 1st UK Ed. 1968. * Diment. The Big Bang Birds. [1968]. * Cleary. Ransom. 1973. * Cleary. Peter's Pence. 1974. * Cleary. High Road to China. 1977. * Cleary. The Golden Sabre. 1981. * Hinde. Bird. [1970]. * Hinde. Agent. [1974]. * Duffy. Housespy. [1978]. * Duffy. Memorials of the Quick & the Dead. [1979]. * Rendell. Live Flesh. [1986]. * Dexter. The Way Through the Woods. [1993]. * Dexter. The Daughters of Cain. [1994]. Together, 14 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (100/150).
343. Naipul, V.S. A House for Mr. Biswas. Jacket. First Edition. London: Andre Deutsch, [1961].
Rubbing to jacket spine ends & upper corners, else near fine. (200/300).
344. Naipul, V.S. The Mystic Masseur. [1959]. * Miguel Street. (Mark across top edges.) [1959]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions.
New York: Vanguard, [1959].
Near fine. (150/250).
345. Naipul, V.S. The Mimic Men. [1967]. * A Loss of El Dorado. [1969]. * In a Free State. [1971]. * Guerillas. [1975]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First (UK) Editions.
London: Andre Deutsch, various dates.
Fine. (100/150).
346. Nichols, John. The Milagro Beanfield War. Illus. by Rini Templeton. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1974].
Review slip laid-in. Fine. (150/250).
347. Nichols, John. The Sterile Cuckoo. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1965. * Another copy. Jacket. First Edition. 1965. Together, 2 vols.
New York: David McKay, 1965.
Author's first book. First with publisher's compliments slip laid-in. First fine, 2nd very good. (150/250).
348. Nichols, John. The Wizard of Loneliness. [1966]. * The Nirvana Blues. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
New York: [1966 & 1981].
Second is the review copy, with slip laid-in, and signed by Nichols on the title page. First very good, 2nd fine. (100/150).
349. Nin, Anaïs. Series of 63 autograph letters & postcards, signed, from Nin to Mrs. Glenn Clairmonte, a writer and reviewer, over a period of about 10 years, from 1961 to 1971, revealing great warmth, occasional animosity, and a deepening friendship between the two correspondants. Various places: 1961-1971.
The series of letters begins with several letters to Mrs. Clairmonte thanking her for kind reviews and articles (as with Children of the Albatross, in which she writes, "...You understood the book, and believe me, that is a rare happening..."). Nin quickly begins to reveal personal insights as well, as in an undated letter in which she criticizes the New Yorker and writes, "This year I received the only recognition I cared about from the top French critics...I went there for `Spy' and because Robert Wise will direct Spy and Marguerite Duras of Hiroshima Mon Amour will write the script. It has been my year!...." Many of the letters focus on Clairmonte's work as a writer, critiquing and trying to aid her career, at the same time defending what she says to Clairmonte in the face of Clairmonte's upset and rejected reactions. Most also mention Nin's progress as a writer, naming her current projects and titles. A fine and interesting group of letters. (2000/3000).
350. Nin, Anaïs. Under a Glass Bell and Other Stories. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, later slipcase. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1948.
Inscribed & signed by Nin on the front free endpaper to Glenn Clairmonte, "with gratitude for your sensitive perception and insight into my work and hoping to see your own writing in print." Near fine. (200/300).
351. (Nin, Anaïs) Group of ephemera related to Anaïs Nin from the collection of her friend, Glenn Clairmonte, incl. P.C.s. from Rupert Pole (Nin's second, "common-law" husband), lecture series & book order forms, magazine articles, etc.
Various places: [c.1965-77].
Very good overall. (70/100).
352. Nolan, William F., ed. The Human Equation: Four Science Fiction Novels of Tomorrow. Jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, [1971].
About fine. (50/80).
353. O'Connor, Frank. Bones of Contention. Jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1936.
Near fine - jacket design is very attractive. The author's third book. (100/150).
354. O'Neill, Eugene. Thirst and Other One-Act Plays. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Boston: Gorham Press, [1914].
Morocco bookplate of Ephrem Zimbalist to front pastedown. Near fine copy of the author's first book. (200/300).
355. O'Neill, Eugene. Beyond the Horizon - A Play in Three Acts. Photograph of O'Neill holding his Dalmatian, Blemie, with caption in Carlotta's hand, "Gene & Blemie! `Casa Genotta', Ga, 1933" laid-in. [1920]. * The Emperor Jones; Diff'rent; The Straw. Romantic photograph of O'Neill & Carlotta (O'Neill) at the beach laid-in. [1921]. * The Hairy Ape; Anna Christie; The First Man. Attractive photograph of O'Neill laid-in, along with news article by him (with offset to pages facing article). [1922]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth-backed boards. First American Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better, with wonderful, personal photographs of the playwright. (200/300).
356. O'Neill, Eugene. The Plays of Eugene O'Neill. 12 vols. Gilt-lettered red cloth, acetate jackets, t.e.g., slipcases, 4 slipcases with box tops. No. 667 of 770 sets. Wilderness Edition.
New York: Scribner's, [1934-35].
Signed by O'Neill on the limitation page of Vol. I. Chipping & tears to acetate jackets, a couple lacking jackets, some wear to slipcases (incl. missing tops & labels), vols. in fine condition. (800/1200).
357. Oates, Joyce Carol. Queen of the Night. Cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 110 of 300 copies. First Edition.
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979.
Signed by Oates in the colophon. A bit of sunning to extremities, else near fine. (80/120).
358. Oates, Joyce Carol. Them. 1st UK Ed. Signed. 1971. * Wonderland. [1971]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. 1972. * The Poisoned Kiss and Other Stories from the Portuguese. [1975]. * Childwold. [1976]. * A Sentimental Education. [1980]. * A Bloodsmoor Romance. [1982]. * Marya: A Life. [1986]. * You Must Remember This. Wraps. Uncorrected British Proof. Signed. 1987. Together, 9 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First or First British Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (150/250).