Sale 173

FINE MODERN LITERATURE
THE LIBRARY OF DON KLEIN
(with additions)

Thursday, October 29, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1. A.E. Enchantment and Other Poems. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine & cover labels. No. 96 of 542 copies printed by James Hendrickson & Earl Widtman. First Edition.

New York: Fountain Press, 1930.

Signed by A.E. on the half-title. Darkening to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

2. Abé, Kobo. The Woman in the Dunes. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1964.

Fine. (70/100).

3. Ackroyd, Peter. Hawksmoor. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1985].

Fine first edition of Ackroyd's classic.

(100/150).

4. (African Literature) Achebe, Chinua. Arrow of God. [1967]. * Armah, Ayi Kwei. Fragments. 1970. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York & Boston: [1967] & 1970.

Very good condition. (70/100).

AGEE'S FIRST BOOK

5. Agee, James. Permit Me Voyage. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. Cloth. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934.

Near fine copy of Agee's first book. (200/300).

ALDISS' FIRST SCI-FI NOVEL

6. Aldiss, Brian. Non-Stop. Jacket. First Edition.

London: Faber & Faber, [1958].

With label of E.J. Carnell, London, stating "Non-Stop by Brian W. Aldiss - First American Rights" mounted to front free endpaper. First printing in reddish boards, spine lettered in gilt, & 2 titles listed on page facing title. The author's scarce first science fiction novel. From the collection of Walter Shirley. Small tape repair to closed tear on jacket verso, another short closed tear to upper flap crease, else near fine. (300/500).

7. Allende, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1985.

Signed by Allende on tipped-in page, one of an unspecified number of copies distributed thus. Fine. (80/120).

8. (American Literature) Sheed. The Blacking Factory & Pennsylvania Gothic. [1968]. * Theroux. The Black House. [1974]. * Nova. The Geek. [1975]. * Beattie. The Burning House. [1982]. * Powell. The Fisher King. [1986]. * Bell. Zero db and Other Stories. 1987. * McInerney. Story of My Life. [1988]. * Bass. The Watch. [1989]. * Bell. Barking Man and Other Stories. 1990. * Benedict. Dogs of God. [1994]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine. (100/150).

9. Amis, Kingsley. The James Bond Dossier. [1965]. * Jake's Thing. [1978]. * Stanley and the Women. [1984]. * The Old Devils. [1986]. * The Folks that Live on the Hill. [1990]. * The Russian Girl. [1992]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine. (80/120).

EARLY MARTIN AMIS NOVELS

10. Amis, Martin. Dead Babies. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1975].

Signed by Amis on the title page. Only 3500 copies printed. A fine copy of the author's second book. (200/300).

11. Amis, Martin. Dead Babies. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976.

Signed by Amis on the title page. Sunning to vol. extremities, else very good in a fine jacket.

(100/150).

12. Amis, Martin. The Rachel Papers. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1974.

Signed by Amis on the half-title. A fine American copy of the author's first book.

(150/250).

13. Amis, Martin. Other People: A Mystery Story. [1981]. * Time's Arrow. Signed. [1991]. * The Information. [1995]. * Night Train. Signed. [1997]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

London: various dates.

Fine. (150/250).

14. Atwood, Margaret. Surfacing. [1972]. * Life Before Man. [1979]. * Dancing Girls and Other Stories. [1982]. * Cat's Eye. [1989]. * Wilderness Tips. [1991]. * Another copy. US Advance Reading Copy. [1991]. * The Robber Bride. [1993]. Together, 7 vols. 6th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Sixth is First Edition, others First American Editions. Various places: various dates.

All but 5th & 6th signed by Atwood on title pages. Fine. (200/300).

15. (Auden, W.H.) Bloomfield, B.C. & Edward Mendelson. W.H. Auden: A Bibliography, 1924-1969. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition.

Charlottesville: Univ. of Virginia, [1972].

Fine. (40/70).

16. Auel, Jean M. The Clan of the Cave Bear. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Crown Publishers, [1980].

Fine. (80/120).

SIGNED, LIMITED EMPIRE OF THE SUN

17. Ballard, J.G. Empire of the Sun. Black cloth, glassine, slipcase. No. 99 of 100 copies. First Edition. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984.

Signed by Ballard on the limitation page. Fine.

(300/500).

18. Ballard, J.G. High Rise. [1975]. * Hello America. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Jonathan Cape, [1975 & 1981].

About fine. (100/150).

GROUP OF SIGNED BARTH NOVELS

19. Barth, John. Chimera. Silver-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 237 of 300 copies. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1972].

Signed by Barth on the limitation page. Fine.

(70/100).

20. Barth, John. The End of the Road. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958.

Signed by Barth on the half-title. Barth's 2nd book. Jacket slightly shorter than vol., else near fine. (200/300).

21. Barth, John. The Floating Opera. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1956.

Signed by Barth on the half-title. Author's first book. Near fine. (200/300).

22. Barth, John. Giles Goat-Boy. Cloth, slipcase. No. 18 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday 1966.

Signed by Barth on the limitation page. Fine.

(70/100).

23. Barth, John. Letters. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 335 of 500 copies. First Edition.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1979].

Signed by Barth on limitation page. About fine. (60/90).

24. Barth, John. Lost in the Funhouse. Review Copy. [1968]. * Chimera. [1972]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

New York: Random House, [1968 & 1972].

Second signed by Barth on the half-title; first with review slip laid-in. First fine, 2nd very good. (80/120).

25. Barth, John. Sabbatical: A Romance. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 445 of 750 specially bound copies. First Edition.

New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1982].

Signed by Barth on the limitation page. Fine.

(60/90).

26. Barth, John. The Sot-Weed Factor. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960.

Signed by Barth on the half-title. Mild rubbing to jacket spine foot, short closed tear to jacket spine head, else near fine in very good jacket.

(200/300).

27. Barth, John. The Sot-Weed Factor. Jacket. First British Edition.

London: Secker & Warburg, 1961.

Signed by Barth on the title page. Fine.

(100/150).

28. Barthelme, Donald. Come Back, Dr. Caligari. Jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Little, Brown, [1964].

Fine. (100/150).

29. Barthelme, Donald. Snow White. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Antheum, 1967.

The author's 2nd book. (80/120).

30. Basbanes, Nicholas. A Gentle Madness. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Henry Holt, [1995].

Signed by Basbanes on the half-title. Fine.

(50/80).

31. Bateson, F.W. The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. 5 vols. Cloth, all but Vol. III in jackets. Cambridge: University Press, 1969.

Vol. III very good, others fine. (150/250).

32. Beaumont, Charles. Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories. Ed. by Roger Anker. Intros. by 18 science fiction writers, incl. Bradbury, Etchison, Matheson, Ellison, Fritch, Frank M. Robinson, Bloch, Nolan, & Sohl. Illus. by Peter Scanlan. Jacket, slipcase. No. 381 of 500 copies. First Edition. Arlington Hts: Dark Harvest, 1988.

Signed by Beaumont & 15 contributors on the limitation & following page. Fine. (100/150).

33. Bellow, Saul. The Adventures of Auggie March. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1953.

Chipping to jacket spine ends, short tears to jacket extremities, small stain to upper rear jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).

34. Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. Black cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 416 of 2500 copies.

New York: Random House, [1995].

Signed by Berendt on the limitation page. As new. (100/150).

35. Berger, Thomas. Killing Time. 1967. * Who is Teddy Villanova? 1st UK Ed. [1977]. * The Feud. [1983]. * Nowhere. [1985]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed., Review Copy. [1986]. * The Houseguest. [1988]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First or First British Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (70/100).

36. Berger, Thomas. Reinhart in Love. [1962]. * Little Big Man. [1965]. * Killing Time. [1968]. * Vital Parts. 1970. * Regiment of Women. [1974]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First British Editions.

London: various dates.

About fine. (100/150).

SCARCE BERRIGAN BROADSIDE

37. Berrigan, Ted. Scorpion, Eagle & Dove (A Love Poem). Broadside, 17x11-1/2. Illus. by Fairfield Porter. No. 8 of 45 copies. N.p.: 1970.

Signed by Berrigan & Porter at the bottom. Fine. (200/300).

38. Berry, Wendell. November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three. Illus. with tipped-in plates from drawings by Ben Shahn. 7x9, white cloth, slicpase. Limited Edition.

New York: George Braziller, [1964].

Signed by Berry & Shahn in the colophon. Fine in lightly sunned slipcase. (80/120).

BESTER'S DEMOLISHED MAN

39. Bester, Alfred. The Demolished Man. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta, [1953].

Winner of the 1953 Hugo Award for best novel. Minor soiling, else fine. (200/300).

SHELF OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES

40. (Bibliographies - Bloomsbury) Woolmer, J. Howard. A Checklist of the Hogarth Press, 1917-1938. History of the Press by Mary E. Gaither. 1976. * Robbins, Rae Gallant. The Bloomsbury Group: A Selective Bibliography. 1978. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Andes, NY & Kenmore, WA: 1976 & 1978.

Fine. (100/150).

41. (Bibliographies - British Authors) Handley-Taylor & Smith. C. Day-Lewis, the Poet Laureate: A Bibliography. Intro. by Auden. 1st Ed. Signed by Timothy d'Arch Smith. 1968. * Fifoot. A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1971. * Wells. The Work of H.G. Wells, 1887-1925: A Bibliography, Dictionary, and Subject Index. Reprint. [1970]. * Martin, ed. H.G. Wells: A Comprehensive Bibliography. 3rd Ed. [1972]. * Kulkarni. Stephen Spender, Works and Criticism: An Annotated Bibliography. 1st Ed. 1976. * Showalter. A Literature of Their Own: British Women Novelists from Brontë to Lessing. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1977]. * Wobbe. Graham Greene: A Bibliography and Guide to Research. 1st Ed. 1979. Together, 7 vols. Cloth or boards, 2 in jackets.

Various places: various dates.

About fine - a valuable group of reference guides. (300/500).

42. (Bibliographies - British Authors) Fabes. The First Editions of A.E. Coppard, A.P. Herbert, Charles Morgan. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1933]. * Handley-Taylor. John Masefield...A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. Dj. 1 of 990 copies. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Simmons. A Bibliography of John Masefield. Cloth. Reprint. 1966. * Marrot. A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy. Cloth. Reprint. 1973. * Cahill. The English First Editions of Hillaire Belloc. Cloth. Reprint. 1974. * Pritchard. Seeing Through Everything: English Writers 1918-1940. Dj. 1st Ed. 1977. * Beckson. Henry Harland: His Life and Work. Dj. 1st Ed. 1978. * Smith. Joseph Conrad: A Bibliographical Catalogue of his Major First Editions with Facsimiles of Several Title Pages. Cloth-backed wraps. 1st Ed. [1979]. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (200/300).

43. (Bibliographies) Melish, Lawson McClung. A Bibliography of the Collected Writings of Edith Wharton. 1927 (but likely later). * Symons, A.J.A. A Bibliography of the First Editions of Books by William Butler Yeats. 1975. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Reprint Editions. Various places: various dates.

Fine. (80/120).

44. (Bibliographies) Vinson, James, ed. Contemporary Dramatists. Second Edition. [1977]. * Reilly, John M. Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers. First Edition. [1980]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets.

New York: St. Martin's Press, [1977 & 1980].

Very good condition. (80/120).

45. (Bibliographies) Warde. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1925. * Taylor. John Updike: A Bibliography. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Ramchland. The West Indian Novel and its Background. Dj. 1st Ed. [1970]. * Dartt. G.A. Henry: A Bibliography. Dj. 1st Ed. [1971]. * Ramsey. Edmund Wilson: A Bibliography. Dj. 1st Ed. [1971]. * Bruccoli. John O'Hara: A Checklist. Dj. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Knowlson. Samuel Beckett: an Exhibition. Wraps. 1971. * Stappenbeck. A Catalogue of the Joseph Hergesheimer Collection at the University of Texas. Dj. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Charters. A Bibliography of the Works of Jack Kerouac, 1939-1975. Wraps. 2nd Ed. 1975. * Young. The Male Homosexual in Literature: A Bibliography. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1975. * Imhof. Pinter: A Bibliography. Wraps. 2nd Revised Ed. 1976. * Morrow & Lafourcade. A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis. Dj. 1st Trade Ed. 1978. * Fox. Catalogue One: Mark Twain. Wraps. [1980]. * Hargraves. Harry Crews: A First bibliography. Wraps. 1st Ed. 1981. Together, 13 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (200/300).

46. Bishop, Elizabeth. Geography III. 1st Ed. [1976]. * The Complete Poems, 1927-1929. 1st Ed. [1983]. * The Collected Prose. Wraps. Amer. Unrevised, Uncorrected Proofs. 1984. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Third in wrappers, others cloth in jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Third with minor water damage to upper corners of first few pages, else very good; others fine. (80/120).

14 ISSUES OF BLACK MASK

47. Black Mask. 14 issues: June 1931 (incl. Raul Whitfield); Aug. 1939 (incl. "Men Must Die" by Cornell Woolrich); Oct. 1939 (incl. "Collared" by Cornell Woolrich); Sept. 1940; Jan. 1941; June 1942; Oct. 1942; May 1945; Nov. 1945; May 1946; Mar. 1947; Mar. 1948; Nov. 1949; July 1950 (incl. "Jukebox Jungle" by John D. MacDonald). Together, 14 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers.

Chicago: Fictioneers, various dates.

Some chipping, short tears, one with piece of rear wrapper lacking, else overall very good.

(150/250).

48. Black Sparrow Press. Sparrow 13-24. Issues 13 to 24 bound-in to blue cloth, paper cover label. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974.

Contributors include Robert Creeley, Jerome Rothenberg, Michael McClure, Clayton Eshelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert Kelly, Diane Wakoski, et al. Fine. (50/80).

49. (Black Sparrow Press) Morrow, Bradford & Seamus Cooney. A Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press, 1966-1978. Foreword by Robert Kelly. Quarter cloth & boards. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition.

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1981.

Fine. (70/100).

BLANCK'S BIBLIOGRAPHY

OF AMERICAN LITERATURE

50. Blanck, Jacob. Bibliography of American Literature. 7 vols. Black cloth. Fourth Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1968].

Near fine - a valuable reference guide to American literature. (300/500).

51. Blish, James. Jack of Eagles. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Greenberg, [1952].

Author's first book. Near fine. (80/120).

52. (Bloomsbury) Sackville-West, Vita. Seducers in Ecuador. Coth-backed boards (bound upside-down). [1925]. * Woolf, Virginia. Haunted House and Other Stories. Jacket. [1944]. Together, 2 vols. First American Editions.

New York: [1925 & 1944].

Very good. (60/90).

53. Bond, Nelson. The Remarkable Exploits of Lancelot Biggs: Spaceman. Jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1950.

Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else a near fine copy of this elusive book. (80/120).

54. Bowles, Jane. In the Summer House. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1954].

Fine. (70/100).

55. Bowles, Paul. Points in Time. [1982]. * Two Years Beside the Strait: Tangier Journal 1987-9. No. 44 of 75 copies. [1990]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

London: Peter Owen, [1982 & 1990].

Second signed by Bowles on the title page. First with a bit of sunning to jacket spine & upper extremities, else very good; 2nd fine.

(80/120).

COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION

OF T.C. BOYLE

56. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Budding Prospects. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.

New York: Viking Press, [1984].

Signed by Boyle on the title page. Fine - uncommon. (200/300).

57. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Budding Prospects. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy.

New York: Viking Press, [1984].

Inscribed & signed by Boyle on the title page. Review slip & promo material laid-in. Fine.

(100/150).

58. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Descent of Man. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy.

Boston: Little, Brown, [1979].

Signed by Boyle on the title page. Review slip laid-in. Of this first printing of the author's first book, there were apparently only 2500 copies printed. Fine. (400/700).

59. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. East is East. Wraps. Advance Reading Copy. [1990]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Ed., Review Copy. [1990]. * Another copy. Wraps. Uncorrected UK Proof. [1991]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st UK Ed. [1991]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

All but 3rd signed by Boyle on title pages. Second with review slip & promo material laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

60. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Greasy Lake & Other Stories. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. [1985]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. [1985]. Together, 2 vols.

New York: Viking, [1985].

Second signed by Boyle on the title page & with review slip & promo material laid-in. There was no British edition published.

(100/150).

61. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. I Dated Jane Austen. Illus. by Sophie Duterte. Pictorial wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. First Separate Edition.

[Augsburg]: Maro Verlag, [1979].

Fine. (50/80).

62. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. The Road to Wellville. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. [1993]. * Another copy. Gilt-stamped leatherette. 1st (Franklin Lib.) Ed. [1993]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Trade Ed., Review Copy. [1993]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st UK Ed. [1993]. * Another copy. Wrappers portfolio. Press Information Packet with movie promo stuff. N.d. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Second, third & fourth signed by Boyle. Fine.

(120/180).

63. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Water Music. Wrappers, with proof jacket incl. Uncorrected Proof. Boston: Little, Brown, 1981.

Signed by Boyle on the title page. Fine - the author's second novel. (200/300).

64. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Water Music. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1981.

Signed by Boyle on the title page. Fine - review slip laid-in. (150/250).

65. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. World's End. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. [1987]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. * Another copy. Jacket. First British Edition. [1988]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

All signed by Boyle on the title pages. Fine.

(100/150).

66. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. Descent of Man. 1980. * Water Music. 1982. * Budding Prospects. 1984. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Victor Gollancz, various dats.

Signed by Boyle on the title pages. Fine.

(150/250).

67. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. If the River Was Whiskey. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. [1989]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Ed., Review copy. [1989]. * Without a Hero and Other Stories. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. [1993]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Ed. [1994]. * Another copy. Wraps. Granta Books (1st UK) Ed. [1994]. * The Tortilla Curtain. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. [1995]. * Another copy. Dj. [1995]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st UK Ed. [1995]. * Riven Rock. Dj. 1st Ed. [1998]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.

All but 3rd & 6th are signed by Boyle. Fine.

(150/250).

68. Bradbury, Ray. The Martian Chronicles. Intro. by Martin Gardner. Illus. from lithographs and intaglio illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini. 10-1/2x7-1/4, silkscreened black buckram, slipcase. No. 958 of 2000 copies.

Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974.

Signed by Bradbury & Mugnaini in colophon. Fine in slightly dusty slipcase. (150/250).

SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES

69. Bradbury, Ray. Something Wicked This Way Comes. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962.

Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket spine foot, short tear to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (200/300).

UNCOMMON BRAMAH TITLE

70. Bramah, Ernest. The Transmutation of Ling. 12 designs by Ilbery Lynch. 11-1/4x7-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

New York: Brentano's, 1908.

Soiling, else near fine. (150/250).

SIGNED, LIMITED DAVID BRIN

71. Brin, David. Startide Rising. Color frontis. by David Cherry. Jacket, slipcase. No. 99 of 375 copies. First Hardcover Edition.

West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press, 1985.

Signed by Brin in silver ink in colophon. Author's second book, first published in wrappers in 1983; winner of the 1983 Nebula & 1984 Hugo awards. Fine. (200/300).

SHELVES OF BRITISH LITERATURE

72. (British Literature) Aldiss. Helliconia Winter. Signed. [1985]. * Banville. Mefisto. [1986]. * Banville. Athena. [1995]. * Amis, Martin. Time's Arrow. Signed. [1992]. * Barnes, Julian. The Porcupine. Signed. [1992]. * Dibdin. The Dying of Light. [1993]. * Ackroyd. Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem. [1994]. * Byatt. The Dijn in the Nightingale's Eye. [1994]. * Ishiguro. The Unconsoled. Signed. [1995]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates.

Fine. (200/300).

73. (British Literature) Bowen, John. The Birdcage. [1962]. * The Essay Prize. [1962]. * A World Elsewhere. [1965]. * After the Rain. [1967]. * Little Boxes. [1968]. * Braine, John. The Vodi. [1959]. * Bourquin, Paul. The Lord of the Ravens. [1961]. * Beltane Fires. [1964]. * The Cockpit. [1965]. * The Land of Delight. [1967]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (70/100).

74. (British Literature) Hanley. Captain Bottell. 1933. * Lewis, Alun. In the Green Tree. [1948]. * Mankowitz. My Old Man's a Dustman. [1956]. * Lytton. The Goddam White Man. [1960]. * Lytton. A Place a Part. [1961]. * Canaway, W.H. Sammy Going South. [1961]. * Canaway. The Hunter and the Horns. [1962]. * Canaway. Crows in a Green Tree. [1965]. * Canaway. The Mules of Borgo San Marco. [1967]. * Canaway. The Grey Seas of Jutland. [1966]. * Canaway. The Willow-Pattern War. [1976]. * Canaway. Glory of the Sea. [1974]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (80/120).

75. (British Literature) Lehmann. The Whispering Gallery: Autobiography I. Inscr. & signed. [1955]. * Eliot. On Poetry and Poets. [1957]. * Durrell. Tunc. [1968]. * Durrell. Sebastian or Ruling Passions. [1983]. * Fowles. Mantissa. [1982]. * Fowles. A Maggot. [1985]. * Chatwin. Utz. [1988]. * Chatwin. What Am I Doing Here. [1989]. * Hughes. Flowers and Insects. [1986]. * Hughes. Rain-Charm for the Duchy and Other Laureate Poems. [1992]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Fine. (150/250).

76. (British Literature) Mackenzie, Compton. Water on the Brain. [1933]. * Mackenzie. Ben Nevis Goes East. 1954. * Mackenzie. Thin Ice. [1956]. * Mackenzie. The Lunatic Republic. 1959. * Mannin. Love Under Another Name. [1953]. * Mannin. The Living Lotus. [1956]. * Arden. Left-Handed Liberty. [1965]. * Arden. Armstrong's Last Goodnight. [1965]. * Osborne. A Bond Honoured. [1966]. * Osborne. Watch it Come Down. [1975]. * Pinter. Poems. 1st Ed. Thus. [1971]. * Pinter. Poems and Prose, 1949-1977. [1978]. * Compton-Burnett. A Father and his Fate 1957. * Compton-Burnett. A God and His Gifts. 1963. * Compton-Burnett. The Last and the First. 1971. Together, 15 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (100/150).

77. (British Literature) Makowitz. The Mendelman Fire. [1957]. * Mankowitz. Rasberry Reich. [1979]. * Mankowitz. Abracadabra! [1980]. * Pritchett. On the Edge of the Cliff. 1980. * Fowles. Mantissa. [1982]. * Kelman. A Chancer. [1985]. * Powell. The Fisher King. [1986]. * Brink. States of Emergency. [1988]. * Beckett. As the Story was Told. [1990]. * Lodge. Paradise News. Signed. [1991]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (100/150).

78. (British Literature) Manning, Olivia. My Husband Cartwright. Illus. by Len Deighton. [1956]. * Rattigan. Variation on a Theme. [1958]. * Mannin, Ethel. The Dark Forest. [1946]. * Mannin. Pity the Innocent. [1957]. * Mannin. The Flowery Sword: Travels in Japan. [1960]. * Sherriff. The Wells of St. Mary's. [1962]. * Shaw. The Hiding Place. 1959. * Shaw. The Sun Doctor. 1961. * Shaw. The Flag. 1965. * Raine. Farewell Happy Fields. [1973]. * Raine. The Land Unknown. [1975]. * Raine. The Lion's Mouth. [1977]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. Very British. (100/150).

79. (British Literature) McCrum. The Fabulous Englishman. [1984]. * McCrum. The Psychological Moment. [1993]. * Watkins. Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn. [1989]. * McEwan. The Innocent. Signed. [1990]. * Self. Cock and Bull. Signed. [1992]. * Trevor. Nights at the Alexandria. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. [1987]. * Trevor. Felicia's Journey. [1994]. * Trevor. After Rain. [1996]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates.

Fine. (120/180).

80. (British Literature) Middleton, Stanley. Harris' Requiem. [1960]. * Middleton. Him They Compelled. [1964]. * Middleton. The Other Side. [1980]. * Murdoch & Priestley. The Severed Head. [1964]. * Mittelholzer. The Weather in Middenshot. [1952]. * Mittelholzer. The Piling of Clouds. [1961]. * Mercer. Belcher's Luck. [1967]. * Moore. I Am Mary Dunne. [1968]. * Mitchell, Adrain. If You See Me Comin'. [1962]. * Mitchell. The Bodyguard. [1970]. * Mitchell. Wartime. [1973]. * Mortimer, Penelope. The Home. [1971]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (70/100).

81. (British Literature) Spender. Engaged in Writing.... 1st Am. Ed. [1958]. * Spender. The Year of the Young Rebels. [1969]. * Fleming. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. [1966]. * Le Carré. Smiley's People. [1979]. * Le Carré. The Night Manager. [1993]. * Durrell. Sebastian, or Ruling Passions. [1983]. * Colegate. The Shooting Party. [1980]. * Colegate. Deceits of Time. [1988]. * Thubron. Falling. [1989]. * King, Francis. Voices in an Empty Room. [1984]. * King. Visiting Cards. [1990]. * King. The One and Only. [1994]. * Massie. The Ragged Lion. [1994]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Fine. (120/180).

82. (British Literature) Spring. These Lovers Fled Away. 1955. * Spring. Heaven Lies About Us. 1956. * Spring. All the Day Long. 1959. * LeCarré. A Small Town in Germany. [1968]. * MacBeth. The Survivor. [1977]. * Somers [Lessing]. The Diary of a Good Neighbour. [1983]. * Mortimer. The Handyman. [1983]. * Naipul. Finding the Centre: Two Narratives. [1984]. * Rendell. Live Flesh. [1986]. * Massie. Tiberius. [1990]. * Self. My Idea of Fun. Signed. [1993]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

About fine. (120/180).

83. (British Literature) Storey, David. In Celebration. [1969]. * The Contractor. [1970]. * Pasmore. (Shortlisted for Booker Prize.) [1972]. * The Changing Room. [1972]. * The Farm. [1973]. * Present Times. [1984]. * Spencer, Colin.An Absurd Affair. [1961]. * Asylum. [1966]. * Lovers in War. [1969]. * Panic. [1971]. * How the Greeks Kidnapped Mrs. Nixon. [1974]. * The Victims of Love. [1978]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

London: various dates.

Very good to fine. (100/150).

84. (British Literature) Tracy, Honor. The First Day of Friday. [1963]. * Spanish Leaves. [1964]. * Men at Work. [1966]. * The Beauty of the World. [1967]. * The Butterflies of the Province. [1970]. * The Quiet End of the Evening. [1972]. * The Ballad of Castle Reef. [1979]. * Waugh, Auberon. The Foxglove Saga. [1960]. * Treece, Henry. Carnival King. [1955]. * Jason. [1961]. * Opium Fogs. [1963]. * Swords from the North. [1967]. * Tonks, Rosemary. The Bloater. [1968]. * The Halt During the Chase. [1972]. * Thomas, Gwyn. A Few Selected Exits. [1968]. Together, 15 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (80/120).

85. (British Literature) Waugh. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. [1957]. * Waugh. A Tourist in Africa. 1960. * Benedictus. The Fourth of June. [1962]. * Benedictus. You're a Big Boy Now. [1963]. * Barstow. A Season with Eros. [1971]. * O'Faolain. Man in the Cellar. [1974]. * Sillitoe. Three Plays. [1978]. * Naipul. A Bend in the River. [1979]. * Osborne. Inadmissable Evidence. [1965]. * Osborne. The Right Prospectus: A Play for Television. [1970]. * Osborne. A Better Class of Person: An Autobiography 1929-1956. [1981]. * Murdoch. The Green Knight. [1993]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Mostly fine. (150/250).

86. (British Literature) Wilson, Angus. A Bit Off the Map. [1957]. * Spring. I Met a Lady. [1961]. * Spring. Winds of the Day. [1964]. * Storey, Anthony. The Rector. Signed. [1970]. * The Centre Holds. [1973]. * The Saviour. [1978]. * Storey, David. The Contractor. [1970]. * The Changing Room. [1972]. * The Farm. [1973]. * Stewart. Mungo's Dream. 1973. * Tennant. The House of Hospitalities. [1987]. * Tennant. The Adventures of Robina, by Herself. [1986]. * Tennant. Two Women of London. [1989]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (80/120).


Fine Modern Literature
The Library of Don Klein
(with additions)

Lots 1. ENCHANTMENT through 86. WILSON
Lots 87. WOOLF through 176. FRANCIS
Lots 177. FRANCIS through 269. MACDONALD
Lots 270. MACDONALD through 358. OATES
Lots 359. OE through 438. STOUT
Lots 439. STYRON through 537. SHELF