Sale 160

THREE CALIFORNIA WRITERS

Jack London
John Steinbeck
Henry Miller

Thursday, May 14, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION I JACK LONDON

LONDON BANK CHECKS

1. London, Jack. Four partially printed checks made out to relatives: Joan London, Jack London's daughter (Jan. 26, 1913; $8.00), Eliza Shepard, Jack London's stepsister (May 26, 1911; $500); Bessie London, Jack London's first wife (Nov. 20, 1903; $20.00), and Flora London, Jack London's mother (Sept. 3, 1905; $55.00). All holographed & signed by Jack London. Oakland & San Francisco: various dates. Rare selection of signed London checks made out to close family membes. Fine - framed. (1500/2500).

2. London, Jack. Partially printed check made out to "Public Opinion" for $47.50, holographed & signed by Jack London. Oakland: Nov. 29, 1904. Framed. Fine. (300/500).

3. London, Jack. Three partially printed checks made out to Charmian London, Jack London's first wife (Nov. 18, 1906; $32.30), Ninetta Eames, who interviewed Jack London for the Overland Monthly (Oct. 21, 1906; $21.81) and to himself (Jan. 14, 1915; $100). All holographed & signed by Jack London. Oakland & San Francisco: various dates. Fine - framed. (800/1200).

4. London, Jack. Two partially printed (holographed & signed) checks from Jack London (1911) to W. Wiget & Savings Bank of Santa Rosa ($25 & $75, respectively). Framed with two letters from Russ Kingman (one with postscript from Becky London), Jack London's bookplate, two printed London quotes (one illus. with port.), two reproduction photographs of the ranch (incl. partially built Wolf House), & early print of Jack London. In frame, 31-3/4x37-1/2. N.p.: n.d.. Fine - attractively framed. (800/1200).

CHECK TO JACK LONDON'S MOTHER

5. London, Jack. Partially printed check made out to London's mother, Flora London for $45.00, holographed & signed by Jack London. San Francisco: Dec. 22, 1909. Framed. Perforated stamp to check, else fine. (300/500).

6. London, Jack. Partially printed check made out to W. Wiget, foreman of the Jack London Ranch, for $77.01, holographed & signed by Jack London. Oakland: Oct. 2, 1906. Framed, with reproduction photograph of Jack & Charmian London. Fine. (300/500).

7. London, Jack. Signed holograph note from Jack London to "Jim." N.p.: [c.Oct. 1913]. Note reads: "Jim: - Afraid to ask Furlong up, because awaiting telegram to jump out to Los Angeles in moving picture lawsuit. Jack London." In September of 1913, London & Henry Bosworth filed a complaint in U.S. District Court against H. Horkheimer and the Balboa Amusement Producing Co., who had reneged on a contract to produce a film of "The Sea-Wolf" by July of that year; on October 12, he and Charmian went to appear in court in Los Angeles. Creases from folding, slight fading, else very good. (400/600).

SIX CHECKS TO FRIENDS & RELATIVES

8. London, Jack. Six partially printed checks made out to relatives & friends: daughter Joan London (Sept. 29, 1911; $3.00), mother Flora London (Jan. 7, 1904; $25.00), first wife Bessie London (Dec. 15, 1905; $61.25), sister Eliza Shepard (Sept. 18, 1912; $250), best friend George Sterling (Nov. 4, 1909; $20.00) & Jennie Prentiss, London's wet- nurse and care-taker whom Jack loved even more than his own mother (Nov. 27, 1911; $30.00). All holographed & signed by Jack London. Oakland & San Francisco: various dates. Fine - all framed together. (3000/5000).

9. London, Jack. Brief autograph note, framed with original envelope, to A.C. Reich. Glen Ellen: Nov. 17, 1912. Note reads simply, "Please send data on farm records. Regards, Jack London." Tear to envelope, else very good & attractively framed. (300/500).

10. (London, Jack) The National Geographic Magazine. "South American Number." Vol. XVII, No. 8. Illus. incl. folding map. Washington: Nat'l. Geographic, Aug., 1906. With Jack London's holograph note in pencil to top of front wrapper reading "Slow River Amazon," and some pencil lines to one article inside. (Unsigned.) Fine. (100/150).

3-PAGE LETTER TO IDA WINSHIP

11. London, Jack. 3-page A.L.s. from London to Ida Winship, with original envelope. Framed. Glen Ellen: Sept. 17, 1905. Letter reads: "My dear Ida - I thought your friend's analysis of my character from my handwriting as pretty fair - hitting some and missing some. I might pause and wonder at the abrupt changes my character has undergone, must have undergone, at such times that I suddenly changed the implements with which I wrote - as, for instance, when I changed from a stub pen which I dipped in an inkstand to this present ink-pencil. The appearance of my handwriting changed abruptly, because the movements of my hand changed in order to take advantage of the new method of scrawling ink. "Flame of Life" is a youthful attempt of D'Annunzio's. Read his "Gioconda" (a play) if you want to enjoy some of the very best he has ever done. It is magnificent. Regards to Ed, Jack London." Ed and Ida Winship were probably the closest friends Jack and Charmian had during Jack's last years. Fine, attractively framed. (1000/1500).

12. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow. First Edition. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Rubbing to extremities & spine ends, cover design a bit rubbed, spine slightly leaning; inscription dated 1914 to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

NEAR FINE ACORN-PLANTER

13. London, Jack. The Acorn-Planter: A California Forest Play. vi, 84, [2] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11964; Sisson & Martens, p. 85 - BAL binding A - Spine imprint reads: "The\Macmillan\Company". Inscribed & signed by Jack London's daughter, Becky London on the front free endpaper. Bookplate of Mellinger & Florence Henry to front pastedown. Front cover relettered in white (nicely done), else a near fine copy of this scarce book (1350 copies printed). (1000/1500).

14. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3] + [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design in light blue & yellow. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - Spine lettering mostly worn off, small chip to one letter on front cover; residue from tape to pastedowns, front hinge cracked, else very good. (150/250).

15. London, Jack. Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull, 2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white, cover illus. of footprints in dark brown. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11903; Sisson & Martens, p. 33 - Signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Rear hinge starting, else near fine. (150/250).

RARE SILENT MOVIE PROGRAMS

16. (London, Jack) Bosworth Inc. Presents: The Sea Wolf by Jack London, in Seven Reels. 6 identical programs. * Bosworth Inc. Presents: John Barleycorn by Jack London, in Six Reels. 3 identical programs. Together, 9 folding silent film programs, illus. from film stills. Both directed by Henry Bosworth. Los Angeles: Bosworth, [1913]. Creases from folding, else very good; scarce. (400/700).

17. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p. 47 - State with Macmillan spine imprint & 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. Signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Color restoration to spine ends, spine lettering & design, else very good. (150/250).

CALL OF THE WILD IN JACKET

18. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1903. BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - Jacket with mild chipping to jacket spine head and rubbing to upper corners, small bump to spine head of volume, else near fine - extremely scarce thus. (4000/7000).

19. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903. BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First issue with vertical ribbing. Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to spine ends, very faint rubberstamp of former owner to side of front cover, else fine & bright. (500/800).

20. London, Jack. Children of the Frost. vii, [1], 261, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis & 7 plates by Raphael M. Reay. Blue-gray cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in red, black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. BAL 11873; Sisson & Martens, p. 5 - Smooth, semi-polished cloth binding. New front free endpaper inscribed by Becky London. Rubbing to spine ends, color restoration to joints & corners; hinges cracked & repaired, foxing, still very good. (200/300).

21. London, Jack. Circulate the Jungle. Printed on single sheet, 6x3-1/2. N.p.: 1906. Appeal to fellow Socialists to buy and read Upton Sinclair's latest book, The Jungle. Offset from tape to corners, else very good & quite scarce. (100/150).

DAZZLING DAZZLER

22. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler. vii, 50 pp. 6 full-page illus. from paintings by M.J. Burns. Tan cloth dec. & lettered in orange & black. First Edition. New York: Century, [1902]. BAL 11872; Sisson & Martens, p. 8 - Warmly inscribed & signed by Becky London on prelim. flyleaf ("Dear Mark - This is the only `juvenile' Daddy wrote, yet it is good reading for adults.") Spine rubbed & slightly leaning; front free endpaper possibly supplied, else very good - a bright copy. (800/1200).

23. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. xiv, 340, [2], + [4] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous photo plates. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. BAL 11929; Sisson & Martens, p. 57 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper: "Dear Mark - Adventure, adventure combined with a lot of hand work and some danger. Wouldn't you have enjoyed making this cruise with Daddy." Rubbing to cloth, some soiling & minor spots, otherwise very good. (300/500).

24. London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. 334 + [2] ad pp. Illus with 4 color plates, incl. frontis., by Frederick C. Yohn. Red cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in white, gilt & green. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1902. BAL 11874; Sisson & Martens, p. 9 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Spine faded, spine lettering invisible, dampstaining to front cover (red bleeding into white design); hinges cracked, names to front endpapers, still about very good. (100/150).

25. London, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. 2 copies. With bibliography by James E. Sisson. Wrappers. First Editions. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1971. First inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

FINE DUTCH COURAGE

26. London, Jack. Dutch Courage and Other Stories. xii, [4], 180 pp. Frontis port. & 7 plates. Red cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1922. BAL 11985; Sisson & Martens, p. 105 - Fine, tight copy - scarce thus. (400/700).

27. London, Jack. Eight Great Factors of Literary Success. 9 single sheet copies. Two are 8-1/2x6 and First Separate Printing; others are 7-1/2x6-1/4 and are later printings (stating "Reprinted for The Silhouette" in upper left corner). N.p.: n.d. [1917]. BAL 11975 - Reprinted from The Silhouette: A Quarterly Magazine of Stories in Profile (Oakland: Feb., 1917). First two with center creases from folding (one chipped), else fine, scarce. (300/500).

28. London, Jack & Herbert Heron. Gold: A Play in Three Acts. Jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1972. Fine. (70/100).

29. London, Jack. Gold. Whole No. 21 (Vol. 3, No. 6) of What's New About London, Jack? 1 of 20 specially autographed copies, bound in wraps. Olympia: London Northwest, 1973. This copy presented to London collector Sal Noto, and signed (at their articles) by Conrad Carlson, Robin Lampson, Gary Elder, Mrs. Herbert Heron, James E. Sisson, Robert H. Woodward, Marlan Beilke, & editor David H. Schlottmann. Fine. (150/250).

30. London, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. v, [1], 286 + [2] ad pp. Light blue cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in black, pale green & white, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11878; Sisson & Martens, p. 17 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper (below old ink name). A bit of color restoration to spine ends & corners, slight warping to upper spine, else very good. (300/400).

31. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11886; Sisson & Martens, p. 23 - Later issue with the smaller (1/16") magazine rubberstamp on copyright page (BAL's Form A). Signed by Becky London on the half-title. Scattered foxing to prelims., else very good. (100/150).

32. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901. BAL 11870; Woodbridge 4; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Hinges starting, else a near fine copy of London's second book. (400/700).

33. London, Jack. Hearts of Three. ix, [1], 373 pp. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1920. BAL 11982; Sisson & Martens, p. 103 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Fine. (300/500).

34. London, Jack. The House of Pride and Other Tales of Hawaii. v, [1], 232, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Light green cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in blue, black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1912. BAL 11936; Sisson & Martens, p. 61 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper, stating her preference for her father's northern stories. Faint spots to front cover, else near fine, with no rubbing to cover design or spine & cover lettering. (300/500).

THE HUMAN DRIFT

35. London, Jack. The Human Drift. [8], 184, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London. Reddish-brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11972; Woodbridge 145; Sisson & Martens, p. 91 - Warmly inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Minor smudge to front cover; foxing to title page, else near fine. (400/700).

36. London, Jack. "In the Time of Prince Charley." Pages [1]-3 in Conkey's Home Journal Vol. V, No. 6. Illus. by Louis Betts. 13-1/2x10, pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. Chicago: W.B. Conkey, Sept. 1899. Woodbridge 679 - Mild soiling & chipping to extremities, else very good; an early short story by London. (100/150).

37. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 + [4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1908. BAL 11908; Sisson & Martens, p. 39 - Signed by Becky London on the title page. Bumping to lower corners, else near fine, bright copy. (200/300).

38. London, Jack. Jack London by Himself. 8 pp. incl. photo-pictorial self wrappers. 7-1/4x5-1/2. NY: Macmillan, [1913]. Framed with Jack London's original bookplate and calling card. BAL 11948; Woodbridge 1055 - First issued as an advertisement, primarily for The Valley of the Moon. Fine. (100/150).

39. London, Jack. Jack London by Himself. 8 pp. incl. photo-pictorial self wrappers, 7-1/4x5-1/2. First Edition. 1915. * Another 2 copies, slightly smaller. First British Editions. [c.1915]. Together, 3 vols. New York & London: [1915]. BAL 11948; Woodbridge 1055 - Issued as an advertisement, primarily for The Valley of the Moon. Fine. (70/100).

40. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1], 337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt & black, dec. in black. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends, a touch of sunning to spine; hinges just cracking, else very good. (120/180).

41. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - First printing with 1 blank leaf at rear. Signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Rubbing & color restoration to spine ends, a bit of darkening to spine, else extremely good. (150/250).

RACY KEMPTON-WACE LETTERS

42. [London, Jack & Anna Strunsky]. The Kempton-Wace Letters. [6], 256 + [3] ad pp. Grayish-blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903. BAL 11875; Sisson & Martens, p. 11 - First issue without authors' names on title page. Intriguing inscription from Becky London on front free endpaper (dated Glen Ellen, 1983) reads, "Dear Mark - There is nothing I can say about this book. My mother would not have it in the house, and when I grew up I had lost interest. Perhaps someday I will." Minor rubbing to spine ends, else fine. (400/600).

43. London, Jack. The Letters of Jack London. 3 vols. Ed. by Earle Labor, Robert C. Leitz, III & I. Milo Shepard. Illus. Jackets. First Edition. Sanford: Stanford University Press, 1988. About fine. (250/400).

LONDON'S TEAR SHEETS

44. London, Jack. "The Little Lady of the Big House" parts I & VII. Tear sheets removed from Cosmopolitan (pp. 482-499 & 673-688). Bound-in to later plain boards. New York: Cosmopolitan, April & Oct. 1915. First with Jack London's holograph pencil note "Little Lady of the Big House - April 1915" to top of first page (second with holograph note note in London's hand). These tear sheets were sent to Jack London by the publisher before publication. Hinges taped (with tape along inner extremities of first and last page), 1st with water damage to lower gutters of all pages, else about very good. (300/500).

45. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 - Color restoration to spine ends; inscription dated 1916 to front free endpaper, else about fine. (200/300).

46. London, Jack. Lost Face. vii, [1], 240 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Dark blue cloth lettered in white, dec. in green, red & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11915; Sisson & Martens, p. 43 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper, below an older inscription. A touch of color restoration to spine head & front cover; rear hinge cracked, name & pink spot to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

47. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories. v, [1], 265, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, yellow rule border. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11904; Sisson & Martens, p. 35 - Rule border on front cover yellow instead of silver as noted by Sisson & Martens. Fine. (300/500).

48. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [6], 411, [1] + [10] ad pp. Frontis. by the Kinnys. Dark blue cloth dec. in pale green, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1909. BAL 11912; Sisson & Martens, p. 41 - Signed by Becky London on front free endpaper. Darkening to spine, color restoration to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

A DOG'S LIFE

49. London, Jack. Michael, Brother of Jerry. viii, [2], 344, [2] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth dec. in black, lettered in black & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11974; Sisson & Martens, p. 95 - Signed by Becky London on the half-title. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners; 1918 inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300).

50. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v, [1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 111895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Initials R.R in center of decoration on front cover in light green & not cream, as noted by Sisson & Martens. Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Relettering & color restoration to spine design & lettering (excellent work), else extremely good. (150/250).

51. London, Jack. The Mutiny of the Elsinore. [6], 378, [2] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Orange cloth lettered in white & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in blue & light blue. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1914. BAL 11956; Sisson & Martens, p. 77 - A bit of color restoration to spine ends; faint foxing to title page & fore-edges, else fine & bright copy. (300/500).

52. (London, Jack) "A New Idea in Fiction" The Star Rover by Jack London, With a sketch of Jack London's life and a complete descriptive list of his novels, short stories and economic writings. 20 copies. [8] pp. 8-3/4x4-1/4, original photo-pictorial wrappers. New York: Macmillan, [1915]. Incl. short synopses of 27 London books, order form, etc. Fine condition. (300/500).

53. London, Jack. The Night Born. [6], 290, [1] + [1] ad pp. Color frontis. Gray blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11942; Sisson & Martens, p. 67 - First printing with one blank leaf at rear. Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, fading to spine; bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

54. London, Jack. An Odyssey of the North: An Heroic Tale. * A Heroic Tale of the Far North. Ed. by Emanuel Haldeman-Julius. 5x3-1/2, wrappers. Both "Little Blue Book No. 1022." Variant Editions of same book. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, [1920]. BAL 12010 & 12012 - BAL lists second as being numbered 288, but this is numbered 1022. Some browning to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

55. London, Jack. An Old Lie Finally Nailed. 3 copies. Leaflet reprinting two Socialist letters from Jack London, one addressed to "Young Men," the other to "Lieutenant James D. Willson." 18x10 cm. Minneapolis: Navy Recruiting Station, [1916]. BAL 11967; Woodbridge 1058 - Reprints a letter that had long been attributed to Jack London, and his 1916 letter denying authorship. Fine. (70/100).

NEAR FINE MAKALOA MAT

56. London, Jack. On the Makaloa Mat. [6], 229 pp. Green-blue cloth lettered in yellow, cover illus. in dark blue & yellow, spine illus. in dark blue. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1919. BAL 11981; Sisson & Martens, p. 101 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the half-title: "Dear Mark - One of my favorites of Daddy's stories. I am sure you will agree." A touch of rubbing to spine ends; old name to front free endpaper (dated 1921), else near fine. (400/700).

57. London, Jack. The People of the Abyss. xiii, [1], 319, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis., plates & other illus. from photographs. Gray-blue cloth stamped in black & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1903. BAL 11877; Sisson & Martens, p. 15 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Color restoration to rubbed spine ends, else an exceptionally good copy. (300/500).

THE RED ONE

58. London, Jack. The Red One. [6], 193, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London from a photograph by Arnold Genthe. Brown boards dec. in black, blue & red. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1918. Sisson & Martens, p. 97 - Bookplate of Oswald Train. Mild chipping to spine ends, small repair to tear at upper mid-spine, mild rubbing to corners, else exceptionally good. (500/800).

59. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. ix, [1], 309, [1] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - With spine imprint: "The Macmillan/Company," title & London's name on front cover. Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; owner's name to title page, else near fine. (400/700).

60. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering outlined in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Faint ring & spot to front cover; some internal soiling, else extremely good. (300/500).

61. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. 181, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & illus. by Gordon Grant. Plum red cloth dec. in orange & yellow, lettered in orange on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915. BAL 11960; Sisson & Martens, p. 79 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the half-title: "For Mark Zamen - One of the best science fiction stories I have ever read. I think Daddy enjoyed writing this book very much." Rubberstamp of the Harmonie Club to front free endpaper, else a fine, tight copy, scarce thus. (300/500).

SCORN OF WOMEN, INSCRIBED BY LONDON

62. London, Jack. Scorn of Women, In Three Acts. x, 256 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 11898; Woodbridge 50; Sisson & Martens, p. 31 - Spine reads: "The/Macmillan/Company." Inscribed & signed by Jack London to Charles Dana Wright on the front free endpaper, dated Aug. 30, 1916. Wright's bookplate (along with another of morocco) to front pastedown. Fine copy of this rarest of London 1st eds. (only 920 copies printed). (4000/7000).

INSCRIBED FROM LONDON TO CHARLEY PETERS, 1905

63. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. viii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover & spine, cover illus. in dark blue, orange & white, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11882; Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - No priority of issue firmly established between bindings with gilt-lettered spines & those lettered in white. Inscribed & signed by London to "Master Charley Peters, Be neither the wolf nor the jackal; but play the game with fairness, and squareness, and grit. Jack London. San Francsico, Oct. 13, 1905." Charles Rollo Peters III (1892-1967) was a set designer & actor who grew up in Pacific Grove. His father of the same name was a Monterey painter of some note and a good friend of Jack London and George Sterling, and it was one night when London was at dinner at the Peters' home when he inscribed young Charley's book to him. A newspaper article about their relationship is included. Vol. well worn, hinges cracked, dampstaining, fair condition overall. (1000/1500).

64. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. viii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover & spine, cover illus. in dark blue, orange & white, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11882; Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - No priority of issue firmly established between bindings with gilt-lettered spines & those lettered in white. A bit of rubbing off of spine lettering, else a fine copy, with no rubbing whatsoever to front cover lettering or design. (300/500).

65. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black, cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912. BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else fine & bright, with no rubbing to cover & spine designs. (200/300).

66. London, Jack. "Some Early Recollections." 13 copies, in Jack London: The Author with the Sales, an 8-page advertising leaflet for Mills & Boon. Illus. from photographs. 7-3/4x6, photo-pictorial self- wrappers. First Editions. London: Mills & Boon, [c.1915]. (BAL 11948; Woodbridge 1056) - Slightly abridged version of Jack London by Himself; lists London titles with emphasis on The Valley of the Moon and The Mutiny on the Elsinore. All 13 copies in fine condition. (250/400).

TEAR SHEETS WITH LONDON'S NOTES

67. London, Jack. "The Somnambulists." Tear sheets removed from New York Independent (pp. 1451-1454). N.p.: Dec. 20, 1906. Jack London's holograph pencil note "Dec. 20, 1906 N.Y. Independant [sic]" to top of first page. Sheets pinned together with original pin. These tear sheets were sent to Jack London by the publisher before publication. Very good. (300/500).

68. London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. [8], 333, [1] pp. Frontis. & 3 plates by A.O. Fischer & C.W. Ashley. Navy blue cloth lettered in gray, cover illus. in gray, white & orange. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. BAL 11937; Sisson & Martens, p. 63 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper: "For my friend Mark Zamen, One of my favorites of all Daddy's books." Bookplate, else near fine. (300/500).

LONDON'S FIRST BOOK

69. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North. [8], 251, [1] pp. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon. Gray cloth stamped in silver. First Edition, First Printing. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900. BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 - Author's first book (2028 copies of the 1st printing) in the 1st issue binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in publisher's name on spine. Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Mild tarnishing of silver stamping on spine; front hinge starting, rear hinge repaired, else extremely good. (700/1000).

70. London, Jack. South Sea Tales. v, [1], 327, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, front cover illus. in dark green, black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. Sisson & Martens, p. 59 - Mint condition, with no rubbing at all to cover & spine lettering or design - scarce thus. (400/700).

71. London, Jack. The Star Rover. [6], 329, [3] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. by Jay Hambridge. Sky blue cloth dec. in navy blue & cream, lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915. BAL 11963; Sisson & Martens, p. 83 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Color restoration to spine ends; hinges cracked (rear repaired), else very good. (300/500).

72. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. v, [3], 257, [1] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, gilt-stamped design on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1914. BAL 11955; Sisson & Martens, p. 75 - Minor flaking to spine lettering, else fine. (150/250).

73. London, Jack. Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with map & 7 plates by George Varian. Blue cloth lettered in pale green on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in blue, yellow, & green, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11887; Sisson & Martens, p. 25 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper: "For Mark Zamen - These are not fairy tales, they are true stories of Daddy's adventures as an oyster pirate and a member of the Fish Patrol." Near fine. (300/500).

SCARCE COPY OF THEFT

74. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts. xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, lettered in white on front cover, in black on spine, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11919; Woodbridge 80; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - First issue with 1 blank leaf in rear. Front cover relettered in white (nicely done), bump to spine head, soiling to spine; faint stain to very lower extremities of first few pages, otherwise an very good copy. Scarce: only 990 copies printed. (800/1200).

75. London, Jack. "To Build a Fire." Page 275 in The Youth's Companion. Vol. 76, No. 22 (Memorial Day Number). 16-1/2x11-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. Boston: Perry Mason Co., May 29, 1902. Walker & Sisson 108 - "This most famous of all Jack London Stories, was written during the Snark voyage." Browning to upper & lower extremities, crease to center from folding, else very good. (200/300).

76. London, Jack. The Turtles of Tasman. [6], 268, [2] + [5] ad pp. Mauve cloth lettered in yellow on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in navy & orange. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11968 - Sisson & Martens, p. 89 - BAL notes 7 ad pp., counting the title-leaf pp. as advertisements. Warmly inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper: "Dear Mark - This is one of my favorite collections of Daddy's stories. Every one is different and I like them all. So much so that when I was transcribing Daddy's stories into Braille, one I so did was The End of the Story, the last one in this volume." Rubbing to spine head, small gouge to mid-rear joint, else extremely good. (300/500).

77. London, Jack. "Typee." Tear sheets removed from Pacific Monthly (pp. 267-281). Bound-in to later plain boards. N.p.: March 1910. Pin-holes to upper extremities. These tear sheets were sent to Jack London by the publisher before publication. Hinges taped (with tape along inner extremities of first and last page), else about very good. (150/250).

VALLEY OF THE MOON

78. London, Jack. The Valley of the Moon. [6], 530, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. by George Harper. Orange cloth lettered in cream on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in purple, blue & orange. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1913. BAL 11947; Sisson & Martens, p. 73 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; soiling & a bit of adhesion residue to endpapers, else very good. (400/600).

79. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xix, [1], 278 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11885; Sisson & Martens, p. 21 - Near fine. (300/500).

ELIZA SHEPARD'S COPY

80. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xvii, [3], 278, + [2] ad pp. Printed wrappers. Early Wrappers Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Pencil note to top of half-title reads "Return to Mrs. Eliza Shepard (This copy belongs in Mrs. London's private files)." (Likely in Eliza's hand; Eliza was Jack's stepsister.) At lower corner of this page is the stamp of "Geo. R. Bentel, Author's Agent." Mid-page is signed inscription from Becky London. Small chips to front joint head & lower corner of front wrapper, browning to spine, else very good. (150/250).

81. London, Jack. What Life Means to Me. Ed. by Emanuel Haldeman-Julius. "Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 30." 5x3-1/2, wrappers. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, [1924]. BAL 11900, Reprint "F" - Rubberstamp to front cover, darkening to spine, else very good. (50/80).

82. London, Jack. When God Laughs and Other Stories. ix, [1], 319, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Olive green cloth dec. in red & light green, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. BAL 11926; Sisson & Martens, p. 51 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the half-title. Rubbing to spine end & corners, warping to spine, hinges roughly repaired, else about very good. (150/250).

83. London, Jack. White Fang. vii, [3], 327, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Blue-green cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 11896; Sisson & Martens, p. 29 - Signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else fine. (200/300).

ARCHIVE OF BECKY LONDON LETTERS

84. London, Becky. Archive of numerous holograph letters from Jack London's daughter, Becky London Fleming, to collector Mark Zamen, describing her father's life and books, their relationship, and her own life. California: 1980-86. Fine & interesting group, with much insight into Becky's view of her father and his work. (300/500).

85. London, Charmian. The Book of Jack London. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Century, 1921. Both with Charmian London's bookplate to front pastedowns. Front free endpapers lacking, else near fine. (100/150).

86. London, Charmian Kittredge. The Log of the Snark. Illus. with 20 photo plates, incl. frontis. Light blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915. Inscribed & signed by Charmian London on the front free endpaper, dated 1939. Rubbing to gilt on front cover, else near fine. (150/250).

87. London, Charmian. Our Hawaii. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Inscribed & signed by Charmian London on mounted sheet to front pastedown, reading in part, "...this is the chronicle of our sojourn first and last, in the land of all that Jack loved, after his own Valley of the Moon...." Fine. (200/300).

88. (London, Jack) The Mentor: Makers of Modern American Fiction Vol. 6, No. 14. Loose photographic portraits of American authors, incl. Jack London, Rex Beach, Richard Harding Davis, Stewart Edward White, Robert Chambers, & Booth Tarkington. Printed wrappers. (Tape along spine.) Sept. 1, 1918. * "A Northland Miracle." Pp. 813-814 in The Youth's Companion Vol. 100, No. 44. Illus. by Frank Goodwin. 14x10-3/4, pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. Together, 2 issues. New York & Concord, NH: 1918 & 1926. Second with crease from folding, soiling, else very good. (80/120).

89. (London, Jack) A-No. 1. From Coast to Coast with Jack London. By A-No. 1, the Famous Tramp. Written by Himself from Personal Experiences. 136 pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.Erie, PA: A-No. 1 Publishing Co., 1917. A bit of darkening to spine; front free endpaper detached but present, usual internal browning, else near fine. (100/150).

90. (London, Jack) Kropotkin, P. An Appeal to the Young. 2 copies. 16 pp. Printed wrappers. First Edition. London: William Reeves, n.d.. Together with a "Rand Book Store Book List" advertising socialist literature, incl. Jack London, and "The Author's Desk Book" by William Dana Orcutt. Kropotkin's Socialist beliefs were the rallying cry for London. A few soil spots, else near fine. (70/100).

91. (London, Jack) Sinclair, Upton, ed. The Cry for Justice: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. Intro. by Jack London. Illus. from photographs of social protest in art. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1915]. BAL 11961 - Spine slightly darkening; residue from tape to endpapers, rear hinge neatly repaired, else very good. (80/120).

92. (London, Jack) Sisson, James E. III & Robert W. Martens. Jack London First Editions. Illus. with photographs of covers. Light blue dec. cloth, lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Oakland: Star Rover House, 1979. Inscribed & signed by Becky London on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

93. (London, Jack) Tichenor, H.M. Life of Jack London. 2 copies, variants. Ed. by Emanuel Haldeman-Julius. One is "Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 183" (dated 1923), the other is "Little Blue Book No. 183" (no date). 5x3-1/2, wrappers. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, [1923] & n.d.. Not in BAL - About fine. (80/120).

94. (London, Jack) Walker, Dale L., ed. The Fiction of Jack London: A Chronogical Bibliography. Research & editing by James E. Sisson III. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Fine. (70/100).

95. (London, Jack) Woodbridge, Hensley C., John London & George Tweney, comps. Jack London: A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. Gilt-dec. red buckram, jacket. First Edition. Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1966. Fine condition. (60/90).

DIRECTIONS TO GLEN ELLEN RANCH

96. (London, Jack) We live in a beautiful part of the country... 4 copies. 4 pp., folded as issued. 6-1/4x3- 1/2. Glen Ellen, CA: c.1911. BAL 11935 - Leaflet written by London giving instructions to guests visiting his home, describing local accomodations and transportation, directions on how to find the ranch, and describing the daily routine for themselves and for guests. Apparently 1,000 copies of the leaflet were printed. Three have additional type-written instructions along left side of page [1] with red pencil underlines, and pencil correction to one word in printed section (changing "Northwestern Pacific train" to "Southern Pacific train") - these were likely amended by Charmian. A rare item, all in fine condition. (400/700).

97. (London, Jack) Jack London Ranch, in the Valley of the Moon. Stack of identical 4-pp. leaflets with description of and map to the ranch in Glen Ellen, then managed by Irving Shepard. 6-1/4x3-1/2. Glen Ellen: Jack London Ranch, [c.1940's]. Fine. (100/150).

98. (London, Jack & Charmian) 3 framed items: printed description and directions to the London's Glen Ellen ranch, c.1915; bookplate & personal stationery of Charmian London. [Glen Ellen]: n.d.. Fine. (150/250).

99. (London, Jack) 1-page T.L.s. from Luther Burbank to May Greenwood, thanking her for sending "the beautiful lines in memory of Jack London." Santa Rosa: Nov. 19, 1917. Burbank and London were good friends, and May Greenwood apparently sent her condolences to Burbank after London died. Crease from folding, else fine. (150/250).

NEUADD HILLSIDE, FRAMED

100. (London, Jack) Framed photograhic print of Jack London's horse, an English Shire Stallion named Neuadd Hillside. 7- 1/2x8. N.p.: n.d.. Fine. (100/150).

101. (London, Jack) 16 original photographs (all printed later) of Jack London and friends, Charmian, Ida Winship, the "Snark", the ranch, etc. Various sizes, 10 framed. Various places : various dates. Fine. (300/500).

102. (London, Jack) Attractive paper sample using a quote from The Call of the Wild, with dark green silhouette of a forest and a howling wolf (sample advertising "Simpson Evergreen" color & "Kraft Cover 80 Lb." paper). 8x11-1/2, framed. N.p.: n.d.. Fine - a great image. (50/80).

103. (London, Jack) Anon. Jack London: Who He Is and What He Has Done. Inscr. from Dick Weiderman to Sal Noto. [1972]. * London. Centennial Pieces. 1 of 500 copies. 1976. * London. What Life Means to Me. 1 of 300 copies. 1977. * Bond, Jr. Judge Miller of Jack London's The Call of the Wild. No. 119 of a limited ed. Signed. 1980. * London. Old Baldy. 1 of 400 copies. With Jack London First Day of Issue cancelled postage stamp to front. Signed by David J. Schlottmann. 1986. Together, 5 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

104. (London, Jack) Walcutt. Jack London. Univ. of MN Pamphlets on American Writers No. 57. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Petersen, ed. "Jack London and Kelly's Army" in The Palimpsest, Vol. LII, No. 6. 1st Appearance. June 1971. * State Sect'y of the Socialist Party of Connecticut. Jack London at Yale. Reprint Ed. (In envelope to Sal Noto.) [1972]. * Merrill Library. Jack London: A Centennial Exhibit. 1976. * Ernie Pyle Visits London's House or, "Who was this Jack London Anyway?" N.d. Together, 5 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Last very good, others fine. (100/150).

105. (London, Jack) Smith. Sabotage: Its History, Philosophy & Function. (Letter reprinted from Jack London on last page.) [c.1970's]. * Anon. Jack London: A Sketch of his Life and Work. In envelope to Sal Noto, with T.L.s. from Dick Weiderman. [1971]. * Walker. The Alien Worlds of Jack London. 1 of 500 copies. 1973. * London. Centennial Pieces. 1 of 500 copies. 1976. * London. What Life Means to Me. 1 of 300 copies. 1977. * Woodward. Jack London and the Amateur Press. Review Copy. 1983. * London. Five Poems. Commentary by James E. Sisson. 1984. * Plus one xeroxed item in envelope from Sal Noto. Together, 8 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Fine. (120/180).

106. (London, Jack) D. Henry S. Jack London and the Call of the Wild. Inscr. from author to Sal Noto. 1970. * Mosby. A Little Journey to the Home of Jack London. Inscr. from Dick Weiderman to Sal Noto. [1972]. * Glancy. Jack London and Norton's Nectar. 1 of 200 copies. (In envelope to Sal Noto.) [1972]. * London & Heron. World Premiere Performance of Gold. Jackson High School Drama Class. No. 158 of 300 copies. (A.L.s. from James Sisson to Sal Noto laid-in, in hand-addressed envelope.) 1973. * Jack London State Historical Park. Pamphlet guide. [1976]. * Prospectus for Sisson's Jack London in The Aegis. [1982]. Together, 6 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

107. (London, Jack) Daddy-Boy. Afterword by Henry Ainger. No. 304 of 500 copies. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Dear Mate. No. 285 of 300 copies. 1st Ed. Inscr. from publisher Russ Kingman to Mark Zamen. 1976. * Learning Hawaiian Surfing, a Royal Sport at Waikiki Beach. Reprinted from 1907 ed. 1983. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Last with a bit of sunning to spine, else fine. (100/150).

108. (London, Jack) Freeman. A Search for Jack London. Signed. 1973. * Walker. The Alien Worlds of Jack London. 1 of 500 copies. 1973. * Walker. Jack London, Sherlock Holmes & Arthur Conan Doyle. 1 of 600 copies. 1974. * Tauzer. Boy Socialist or Kipling of the North? Jack London in Retrospect. The Two Hundred Series, No. 2. 1976. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

109. (London, Jack) Group of ephemeral items, incl.: Tichenor. Life of Jack London. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 183. [1923]. * Several pieces of stationery belonging to Charmian London. * Folding lithograph map of California [c.1920]. * London. Eight Factors of Literary Success. [1917]. * Order form for Jerry of the Islands and The Human Drift. [c.1919]. * Plus a few others. All were given to collector Mark Zamen by Milo Shepard at the Jack London Ranch in 1983. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

110. (London, Jack) Hendricks & Shepard Letters from Jack London, Containing an Unpublished Correspondence Between London and Sinclair Lewis. Dj. Signed by Becky London. [1965]. * Walker. The Seacoast Bohemia. Dj. [1973]. * Labor. Jack London. Cloth. Signed, & additionally inscribed. [1974]. * Johnson. Through the South Seas with Jack London. Cloth. 1976. * [Book in Russian]. Cloth. N.d. * Stone. Irving Stone's Jack London. Dj. 1977. * Kingman. A Pictorial Life of Jack London. Dj. Inscr. & signed by Russ Kingman & Becky London. [1979]. * Stasz. American Dreamers. Dj. [1988]. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (150/250).

111. (London, Jack) Labor. Jack London. Cloth. Signed. [1974]. * McClintock. White Logic: Jack London's Short Stories. Cloth. 1976. * London. Tales of the North. Dj. [1979]. * Lachtman, ed. Sporting Blood: Selections from Jack London's Greatest Sports Writing. Dj. [1981]. * Lachtman, ed. Young Wolf: The Early Adventure Stories of Jack London. Wraps. 1984. * Williams. Jack London: The Movies - An Historical Survey. [1992]. Together, 6 vols. First Editions or First Thus. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

112. (London, Jack) McDevitt. Jack London as Poet and as Platform Man - Did Jack London Commit Suicide? 1 of 500 copies. Reprint Ed. Inscr. from Dick Weiderman (?) to Sal Noto. [c.1972]. * McDevitt. Jack London's First. 1 of 500 copies. Reprint Ed. Inscr. from Dick Weiderman (?) to Sal Noto. [1972]. * Hensley, ed. A Tribute to Dr. Franklin Walker. The London Collector No. 6. 1977. * Hamilton, ed. To the Yukon with Jack London: The Klondike Diary of Fred Thompson. Zamorano Club. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Geddes Press. 1980. * North. Jack London's Cabin. Jack London Series Vol. I. Signed by Dick North. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Wrappers. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

113. (London, Jack) Payne. The Soul of Jack London. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1933]. * Stone. Sailor on Horseback: The Biography of Jack London. Cloth. Signed by Becky London. 1st Ed. 1938. * London, Joan. Jack London and his Times. Dj. 1st Ed. (Rubbing to dj, tape to rear flap.) 1939. * Noel. Footloose in Arcadia: A Personal Record of Jack London, George Sterling, Ambrose Bierce. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Bookplates.) [1940]. * Walker. Jack London and Conan Doyle, a Literary Kinship. Cloth. Signed. 1st Ed. 1981. * London. Stories of Boxing. Ed. by James Bankes. DJ. 1st Ed. [1992]. Together, 6 vols. Illus.Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

114. (London, Jack) Payne. The Soul of Jack London. 2nd Ed. [1933]. * The Assassination Bureau, Ltd. [1963]. * Walker. Jack London & The Klondike. 1966. * Hendricks & Shepard, eds. Jack London Reports: War Correspondence, Sports Articles, and Miscellaneous Writings. 1970. * Sinclair. Jack: A Biography of Jack London. [1977]. * London. No Mentor but Myself: A Collection of Articles, Essays, Reviews and Letters. Ed. by Dale Walker. (Inscr. & signed by Russ Kingman.) 1979. * Etulain. Jack London on the Road: The Tramp Diary and Other Hobo Writings. [1979]. * Hedrick. Solitary Comrade: Jack London and his Work. Review Copy. (Signed by Becky London.) [1982]. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, all but first in jackets. All but first are First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine overall. (200/300).

115. (London, Jack) Box of Jack London ephemera, incl. numerous issues of The Wolf & Jack London Echoes from the 1980's, Book Club Quarterlies, postcards of Heinhold's Tavern, framed photo of Becky London, stationery picturing London, Jack London bookplates, audio tapes of London stories & memories, etc. Various places: various dates. Mostly from the 1980's - a box filled with Jack London ephemera in generally fine condition. (100/150).

116. (London, Jack) Two boxes of ephemeral Jack London items, incl. video & audio tapes, newsletter & bulletins from various Jack London societies, paperbacks, magazines with articles about London, collector Mark Zamen's correspondence and research on London, a micrometer owned by Becky London Fleming's husband, and much more. Various places: various dates. Interesting group - should be seen. (100/150).

117. (London, Jack) Utah State University. Register of the Jack & Charmian London Collection in the Department of Special Collections and Archives. 1975. * "London Album: A California Legend at Work and Play" in California Historical Quarterly. Vol. LV, No. 3. 1976. * Another copy of same title, printed separately. [1976]. * Haughey & Johnson. Jack London Homes Album. Illus. from photographs of London's ranch life. [1985]. * Haughey & Johnson. Jack London Homes Album. Illus. from photographs of London's various homes throughout his life. 1 of 3000 copies. [1987]. * Promotional booklet for 1990's Walt Disney film White Fang, starring Ethan Hawke. N.d. * Jack London Journal. 2 issues. Nos. 2 & 3. 1995 & 1996. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

118. (Sterling, George) Sterling. "To Margaret Anglin" in Overland Monthly. Vol. LXXXIV, No. 6. (Also with Jack London's "To the Man on the Trail"). June 1926. * London, Charmian. George Sterling - As I Knew Him. 2 copies. Offprints from Overland and Out West Magazine, March 1927. * Tribute issue to George Sterling, in Overland Monthly Vol. LXXXV, No. 11. Nov. 1927. * Another tribute issue to George Sterling, in Overland Monthly Vol. LXXXV, No. 12. Dec. 1927. Together, 5 issues. Dec. wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (100/150).


Section I: JACK LONDON...Lots 1-118

Section II: JOHN STEINBECK...Lots 119-182

Section III: HENRY MILLER.... Lots 183-271

Lots 183. MILLER through 230. MILLER
Lots 231. MILLER through 271. MILLER







Contact Us



comments or suggestions