270. Aflalo, F.G., ed. Fishermen's Weather, by Upwards of One Hundred Living Anglers. Illus. with 8 color plates by Charles Whymper; tissue guards. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1906. Near fine. (70/100).
271. (Angling History) Radcliffe. Fishing from the Earliest Times. 1974. * Trench. A History of Angling. [1974]. * Oppel, ed. Fishing in North America 1876-1910. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, last 2 in jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last 2 with bookplates, else about fine. (80/120).
272. (Angling Literature) Sage. The Angling Library of Dean Sage. Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1942. * Sherwin. Bibliotheca Piscatoria: The Library of the Late Henry Alden Sherwin. 2 vols. Parke- Bernet Galleries. 1946. * Lynn. Catalogue of the Eminent Collection of Angling Books formed by J.C. Lynn. 1959. * Robb. Notable Angling Literature. N.d. * Dick. Catalogue of the Mr. & Mrs. Jack R. Dick Collection of English Sporting and Conversation Paintings. Part I. 1973. Together, 6 vols. Some illus. 5th cloth in jacket, 6th in boards, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better - a great lot of reference material on angling literature. (200/300).
273. (Angling - Regional) Bradner. Northwest Angling. Inscr. & signed with T.L.s. to Eugene Burns. Dj. [1950]. * Carhart. Fishing in the West Signed review copy. Cloth. 1950. * Smith-Vaniz. Freshwater Fishes of Alabama. Cloth. [1968]. * Buchanan. Key to the Fishes of Arkansas. Wraps. 1973. * Minckley. Fishes of Arizona. Cloth. 1973. * Clay. The Fishes of Kentucky. Cloth. 1975. * Graham. Guide to Angling in Great Britain. Dj. [1977]. * Miller & Robinson. The Fishes of Oklahoma. Wraps. 1980. * Cross & Collins. Fishes in Kansas. Wraps. [1981]. * Plus one other. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. A few with fishing author Eugene Burns' signature to prelims. Very good overall. (100/150).
274. (Bass) Lucas. Lucas on Bass Fishing. Inscr. & signed to Eugene Burns. [1949]. * Kesting. Bass Fishing. [1962]. * Sosin & Dance. Practical Black Bass Fishing. [1974]. * Underwood. Lunker! [1975]. * Weiss. Advanced Bass Fishing. [1976]. * Boyle. Bass. [1980]. * Scott. Bassin' Basics and Fishing Log. [1983]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1st in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (50/80).
275. Bergman, Ray. Just Fishing. Illus. by Fred Everett & Edmund Burke. 1st Ed. [1932]. * Trout. Illus. by Edmund Burke, Charles Krug & Ivin Sickles. 5th Ed. 1942. * Another copy, Revised & Enlarged. Signed. 1962. Together, 3 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth, last in jacket. Various places: various dates. Last signed by Bergman on the title page. Very good or better. (150/200).
276. Bergman, Ray. Trout. Color fly plates by Edgar Burke. Other illus. by Charles Krug & Ivin Sickles. 1st Ed. [1938]. * Just Fishing. Color illus. by Fred Everett; fly plates by Edgar Burke. Special Edition. [1942]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. New York: Penn Publishing, [1938 & 1942]. Second signed by Bergman on the half-title. First with slight dampstaining to left half of front cover; 2nd with fading to spine, both with hinges a bit weak, else very good. (100/150).
277. (Bookends) Pair of stainless steel bookends in the image of 2 identical whales, with rear fins high in the air and bellies against the waves. 7-1/4x3-3/4 each. Eaton Park, FL: PM Craftsman, n.d.. Fine - an attractive pair. (80/120).
278. (Catalogue) A Catalogue of an Exhibition of Angling Books, together with a number of Manuscripts, Angling Bookplates, Prints, Medals, etc. Printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: Grolier Club, 1911-12. Mild chipping to extremities of wrappers, else very good; scarce. (70/100).
279. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. The Angler-Naturalist: A Popular History of the British Fresh-Water Fish, with a Plain Explanation of the Rudiments of Ichthyology. Illus. with about 150 wood engravings. Original gilt-lettered cloth, yapp edges. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1863. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Cowan. Chipping to spine ends & a bit to corners; scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).
280. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. Fishing: Salmon and Trout. Contributions from other authors. Illus. profusely incl. frontis. Pictorial cloth. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1886. Part of The Badminton Library, a handsome collection of books on sports published by Longmans, green. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (80/120).
281. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. Fishing Gossip or Stray Leaves from the Note-Books of Several Anglers. Frontis. Original blindstamped purple cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1866. Rubbing to spine ends, mild shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).
CRAWHALL'S MERRIE GARLANDS
282. Crawhall, Joseph, ed. A Collection of Right Merrie Garlands for North Country Anglers. Illus. with vignettes & plates. 7-3/4x5, quarter green ribbed morocco & cloth. Newcastle-on-Tyne: George Rutland, 1864. Westwood & Satchell p.69; Heckscher 543 or 544 - "Fifty copies on large paper. Price Two Guineas" printed on page facing title. A republication of the famed Newcastle Fishers' Garlands, with a continuation through 1864. Crawhall identifies the authors of the previously published Garlands in this volume. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends, some creasing to cloth; owners' names to prelim. flyleaf, else very good. (200/300).
283. De Lissingen, Edmond. Récits d'un Pêcheur. Preface by Vicomte Henry de France. xvi, 256 pp. Illus. with plates & drawings. Plain wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, [1914]. Chipping to lower spine wrappers, else very good. (80/120).
284. Dennis, Jack H., Jr. Western Trout Fly Tying Manual. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs by Dan Abrams. 11x8-3/4, Vol. I in pictorial wrappers, Vol. II in 3/4 leather & cloth, No. 486 of 500 copies. Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1976 & 1980. Vol. II lengthily inscribed & signed by Dennis on the limitation page. Vol. I very good, Vol. II fine. (80/120).
THE ANGLER IN INDIA
285. Dhu, Skene. The Angler in India or The Mighty Mahseer. Illus. with numerous maps & plates from photographs. Pictorial burgundy cloth. Third Edition. Allahabad: Pioneer Press, 1923. The "Might Mahseer" is a large Indian fish. Darkening to spine, spine ends rubbed, stripe to rear cover, else very good. (80/120).
SECRETS OF ANGLING, 1885
286. D[ennys], J[ohn]. The Secrets of Angling: Teaching the Choicest Tools, Baits, and Seasons, for the Taking of Any Fish in Pond or River, Practised and Familiarly Opened in Three Books. 2 vols. in 1. Ed. by "Piscator." Woodcut vignettes. Brown cloth, paper spine label. Variant edition. Edinburgh: [E. & G. Goldsmid, 1885]. Goldsmid also published a Small Paper Edition of 275 copies bound in parchment the same year. Fine. (100/150).
287. (Eskimo Art) Naïve stone statue of a Polar Bear with a seal in its mouth. 4-1/4x4. Canada: n.d.. Small label stating "Eskimo Art - Canada" mounted to bottom, where a series of numbers are also etched. Fine. (80/120).
288. Farrington, S. Kip, Jr. A Book of Fishes. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1946. Warmly inscribed & signed by Farrington on the half-title, dated 1947. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (80/120).
289. Fly Fisherman. Approx. 40 issues of Fly Fisherman, the Magazine for the Complete Angler, including Vol. I, No. 1 (May, 1969). Profusely illus. Original wrappers. St. Louis: Fly Fisherman, 1969-85. Very good, with much helpful information & interesting articles. (70/100).
290. (Fly Fishing) Bates, Joseph D., Jr. The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly. Illus. by Henry McDaniel. [1987]. * Francis, Austin M. Catskill Rivers: Birthplace of American Fly Fishing. [1996]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8-1/2, jackets. First Editions. Boston & New York: [1987 & 1996]. As new - two attractive coffee-table books on fly fishing. (100/150).
291. (Fly Fishing) Taverner. Fly-Tying for Trout. Dj. [c.1940's]. * Macdonald. Design for Angling: The Dry Fly on Western Trout Streams. Dj. (Dj torn & chipped.) 1947. * Smedley. Fly Patterns and Their Origins. 4th Ed. Cloth. (Rebound, perforated lib. stamp to t.p.) 1950. * Quick. Fishing the Nymph. Cloth. [1960]. * Traver. Trout Madness. Dj. [1950]. * Slaymaker. Simplified Fly Fishing. Dj. [1969]. * Schwiebert. Remembrance of Rivers Past. Dj. [1972]. * Ravensdale. Understanding Salmon and Trout. Dj. [1972]. * Swisher & Richards. Selective Trout. Dj. 5th Ed. [1972]. * Slaymaker. Tie a Fly, Catch a Trout. Dj. [1976]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. many with color plates. All but 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second good, others very good overall. (150/250).
292. (Fly Fishing) Hutton. Trout and Salmon Fishing. 1949. * Leonard. Flies. 1950. * Michael. Dry-Fly Trout Fishing. [1951]. * Burns. Advanced Fly Fishing. [1953]. * McClane. The Practical Fly Fisherman. [1953]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with color plates. All but 4th in jackets (4th without jacket, as issued). First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some short tears & chips to jacket extremities, else very good or better. (200/300).
293. (Fly Fishing) La Branche. The Dry Fly and Fast Water. 1st Am. Ed. [1914]. * Castle. Trout and How to Catch Them. 1st Ed. 1920. * Lackey. Outwitting Trout with a Fly: Letters of a Western Angler. 1st Ed. [1929]. * Hewitt. Telling on the Trout. Revised ed. 1930. * Hewitt. Hewitt's Handbook of Fly Fishing. 1933. * Hardy. Hardy's Angler's Guide. Color plates of flies. Cloth-backed wraps. 54th Ed. 1934. * Burrard. Fly Tying: Principles and Practice. 2nd Ed. [1945]. * Jennings. A Book of Trout Flies. Later Ed. [1972]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. All but 6th are cloth, last in jacket. Various places: various dates. Very good or better in general. (200/300).
294. (Fly Fishing) McDonald. Quill Gordon. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Flick. Art Flick's Master Fly-Tying Guide. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Hidy. The Pleasures of Fly Fishing. 1972. * Heacox. The Compleat Brown Trout. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Kreh. Fly Casting with Lefty Kreh. 2nd Ed. [1974]. * Leiser. Fly-Tying Materials: Their Procurement, Use, and Protection. 2nd Ed. [1974]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8-1/4 or slightly smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
295. (Fly Fishing) Needham. Trout Streams. Dj. 1938. * Harris. An Angler's Entomology. Dj. [1952]. * Brooks. Fly Fishing. Cloth. [1958]. * Bailey. Grandfather was a Trout. Dj. [1961]. * Shaw. Fly-Tying. Cloth. [1963]. * Dick. The Art and Science of Fly Fishing. Dj. [1966]. * Rosenbauer. Casting Illusions: The World of Fly-Fishing. Dj. [1989]. * LaFontaine. Trout Flies: Proven Patterns. Dj. Signed. [1993]. * Carroll. Trout Reflections: A Natural History of the Trout and its World. Dj. [1993]. * Lyons. A Flyfisher's World. Dj. Signed slip laid-in. [1996]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Most are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, else very good or better overall. (120/180).
296. (Fly Fishing) Orvis & Cheney. Fishing with the Fly. Color plates. Modern cloth. 1886. * Du Bois. The Fisherman's Handbook of Trout Flies. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Connett. My Friend the Trout. 1st Ed. [1961]. * Schweibert. Matching the Hatch. [1970]. * Leonard. The Essential Fly Tier. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Traver. Trout Magic. 1983. * Tapply. Home Water Near and Far: A Fly Fisherman's Explorations. 1st Ed. [1992]. * Merwin. The New American Trout Fishing. 1st Ed. [1994]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets, else very good overall. (100/150).
297. (Fly Fishing) Orvis & Cheney. Fishing with the Fly. Dj. (Inscription & bookplate to front endpapers.) [1967]. * Grove, Jr. The Lure and Lore of Trout Fishing. Half leather & boards, slipcase. Freshet Press. [1971]. * Gordon. American Trout Fishing. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1972. * Barrett. In Search of Trout. Dj. 1st Ed. [1973]. * La Fontaine. The Challenge of Trout. Dj. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Harder. Index of Orvis Fly Patterns. Binder. [1978]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).
298. (Fly Fishing) Sheringham, H.T. Trout Fishing: Memories and Morals. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1920. * Bridgett, R.C. Dry-Fly Fishing. Illus. incl. 2 color plates of flies. Cloth. 2nd Ed., revised. [1929]. * Walker, C.F. Fly-Tying as an Art. Dj. 1st Ed. [1957]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
299. (Fly Fishing) Smedley. Accuracy Fly Casting. Signed . [1949]. * Hall. How to Fish a Highland Stream (The Truim). Inscr. & signed. [1960]. * Baker. The Sweet of the Year. 1965. * Flick. Art Flick's New Streamside Guide to Naturals and their Imitations. Signed. [1969]. * Migel, ed. The Masters on the Dry Fly. Illus. by Dave Whitlock. Inscr. & signed by Dave Whitlock on his essay, with drawing. [1977]. * Roberts. Collins Illustrated Dictionary of Trout Flies. [1995]. * Leeson. The Habit of Rivers: Reflections on Trout Streams and Fly Fishing. Inscr. & signed. [1994]. * Simpson & McGavin. The Angler's Fly Identifier. [1995]. * Prosek. Trout: An Illustrated History. Inscr. & signed. 1996. Together, 9 vols. Illus. All but first in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall very good or better - a nice group, with many signed. (200/300).
300. (Fly-Tying) Flick. Master Fly-Tying Guide. (Covers warped.) [1972]. * Leiser. Fly- Tying Materials: Their Procurement, Use, and Protection. [1973]. * Jorgensen. Dressing Flies for Fresh and Salt Water. [1973]. * Bay. How to Tie Freshwater Flies. [1974]. * Jorgensen. Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler. [1976]. * Hellekson. Popular Fly Patterns. [1976]. * Marshall. How to Make Your Own Lures and Flies. [1976]. * Walker. Mastering the Art of Tying Flies. [1976]. * Darbee & Francis. Catskill Flytier: My Life, Times and Techniques. [1977]. * Leiser. The Complete Book of Fly Tying. [1977]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).
301. (Freshet Press) D[ennys], John. The Secrets of Angling. Intro. by Thomas Westwood. 1970. * Hills, John Waller. A History of Fly Fishing for Trout. [1971]. * Atherton, John. The Fly and the Fish. [1971]. Together, 3 vols. First full morocco, others quarter morocco & dec. boards, gilt- lettered spines, slipcases. Special Reprint Editions. Rockville Center, NY: Freshet Press, [1970-71]. Fine. (80/120).
302. Gingrich, Arnold. The Well-Tempered Angler. 1965. * The Joys of Trout. [1973]. * Fishing in Print: A Guided Tour Through Five Centuries of Angling Literature. [1974]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places : various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
ANGLING IN AMERICA
303. Goodspeed, Charles Eliot. Angling in America: Its Early History and Literature. Illus. from early American artworks. 10-1/4x7, blue cloth, morocco spine & cover labels, t.e.g., glassine, slipcase. No. 383 of 795 copies printed by the Riverside Press. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1939]. Signed by Goodspeed on the limitation page. Owner's name (George L. Beck, Ames, Iowa) to front free endpaper, else fine in cracked but very good slipcase. (250/400).
304. Granby, Marquess of. The Trout. Chapters on breeding by Col. F.H. Custance & cookery by Alexander I. Shand. Illus. by J.E. Grace & from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1898. Owner's small rubberstamp to front cover & title page, else very good, with charming cover design. (70/100).
305. Green, Seth. Home Fishing and Home Waters: A Practical Treatise on Fish Culture. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, 1888. Fine, with attractive spine decoration. (80/120).
GROUP OF ZANE GREY BOOKS
306. Grey, Zane. Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing. Illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x7-1/4, green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1928. Dulling to spine; hinges cracked, else about very good. (100/150).
307. Grey, Zane. Tales of Southern Rivers. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered olive cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1924]. A bit of fading to cover lettering & more so to spine, else very good. (100/150).
308. Grey, Zane. Tales of Swordfish and Tuna. Illus. from 90 photogrphs & drawings by Grey & Frank Phares. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1927. Short tear to cloth at spine head, rubbing to spine ends, adhesion residue to spine foot area; scattered foxing (incl. to title page & frontis.), else very good. (80/120).
309. Grey, Zane. Tales of the Angler's El Dorado, New Zealand. Illus. from photographs & from drawings by Frank Phares. 10-1/2x7-1/4, dark blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1926. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (100/150).
310. Grey, Zane. Tales of Southern Rivers. [1924]. * Tales of the Angler's El Dorado, New Zealand. [1926]. * Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing. (Foxing, fore-edge stains.) [1928]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. Grosset & Dunlap Editions. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, various dates. Very good - a nice group. (100/150).
311. Griswold, Frank Gray. Some Fish and Some Fishing. Frontis. photogravure. Cloth. 1921. * Fish Facts and Fancies. Title page color fly. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 750 copies. 1926. * Sport on Land and Water Vol. VII: Recollections of Frank Gray Griswold. Gilt-lettered flexible morocco. Signed. 1931. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second with a bit of damp-warping to pages, 3rd with scuffing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
312. Hackle, Sparse Grey. Fishless Days, Angling Nights. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Crown, [1971]. Inscribed & signed by Hackle (Alfred W. Miller) on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (50/80).
313. Haig-Brown, Roderick L. Alison's Fishing Birds. Illus. by Jim Rimmer, incl. tipped-in title page plate. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 387 of 500 copies printed on Gutenberg Laid paper by the Pie Tree Press. N.p.: Colophon Books, 1980. Signed by Rimmer on the title page plate. Fine. (100/150).
314. Haig-Brown, Roderick L. The Living Land: An Account of the Natural Resources of British Columbia. Illus. 10-3/4x8-1/4, jacket. First Edition. Toronto: Macmillan, 1961. Includes chapters on recreation (including fishing) and commercial fisheries. Short tears to jacket extremities, else extremely good - an uncommon title. (80/120).
315. Haig-Brown, Roderick L. Return to the River: A Story of the Chinook Run. 2nd Am. Ed. 1941. * Another copy. 2nd UK Impression. [1943]. * Another copy. 1st Canadian Ed. [1946]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Charles DeFeo. Cloth, last 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping to extremities of 3rd jacket, else very good. (80/120).
316. (Haig-Brown, Roderick L.) Purdy, Al. Cougar Hunter: A Memoir of Roderick Haig-Brown. Illus. incl. tipped- in title page plate of a tiger. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 20 of 200 copies designed by Kathy Cochlin & Alex Widen and printed by Progressive Graphics. First Edition. Vancouver: Phoenix Press, 1992. Signed in the colophon by Cochlin & Widen. Fine. (70/100).
SPORTSMAN'S GAZETEER, 1877
317. Hallock, Charles. The Sportsman's Gazetteer and General Guide - The Game Animals, Birds and Fishes of North America: Their Habits and Various Methods of Capture. Illus. incl. large folding hand-colored map of the "New American Overland Route" in rear pocket. Pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1877. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
318. Heckscher, John Gerard. The Library of the Late John Gerard Heckscher of New York City, Parts I-III.... Cloth. 1 of 250 copies. Facsimile Edition. [New York: James Cummins, 1992]. Fine - a useful reference guide. (70/100).
319. (Heilner & Farrington) Heilner, Van Campen. Adventures in Angling: A Book of Salt Water Fishing. Illus. by Frank Stick. 1st Ed. [1922]. * Salt Water Fishing. Illus. by W. Goaldby Lawrence. 6th Ed. [1940]. * Another copy. 9th Ed. 1946. * Farrington, S. Kip, Jr. Fishing the Pacific, Offshore and On. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 2nd Ed. [1953]. Together, 4 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. Various places: various dates. Extremely good condition. (100/150).
320. Henshall, James A. The Book of the Black Bass, Comprising its Complete Scientific and Life History, together with a practical treatise on Angling and Fly Fishing and a full description of Tools, Tackle and Implements. Illus. from drawings. Pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1881. Accompanied by a facsimile edition of 1978. Damp-fading to covers; front hinge cracked, old rubberstamp to top of title page, else about very good; 2nd copy fine. (80/120).
321. Herbert, Henry William. Frank Forester's Field Sports of the United States and British Provinces of North America. 2 vols. xlvi, 11-366; 383 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt- lettered spines. New Edition, Revised. New York: W.A. Townsend, [1866]. Fine condition - a more beautiful set will not be seen. Owner's small nameplate (John H. Way, Corning, N.Y.) to top of title pages, his name elegantly penned to front free endpapers, & with his signed drawing in pencil on birch- bark of a log cabin in the woods, dated Camp Socaton (?), Maine, Sept. 1877 on verso, laid-in. (200/300).
322. Herbert, Henry William. Life and Writings of Frank Forester (Henry William Herbert). 2 vols. Ed. by William Judd. Illus. with wood engravings. Later cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, 1882. Fine. (100/150).
HOLDER'S ANGLING TOMES
323. Holder, Charles Frederick. Big Game at Sea. Illus. with plates, incl. from photographs. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Outing Publishing, 1908. Rubbing to spine ends & joints, fading to spine; hinges cracking, bookplate to front free endpaper, occasional pencil notes, else very good. (100/150).
324. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Big Game Fishes of the United States. Illus. incl. color frontis. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1903. Part of the American Sportsman's Library edited by Caspar Whitney. A bit of fading to spine, else near fine. (200/300).
325. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Log of the Sea Angler: Sport and Adventures in Many Seas with Spear and Rod. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1906]. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (200/300).
326. Hoover, Herbert. A Remedy for Disappearing Game Fishes. Foreword by French Strother. Woodcuts by Harry Cimino. Half cloth & marbled boards, slipcase. No. 680 of 990 copies printed by the Harbor Press. First Edition. New York: Huntington Press, 1930. Fine in rubbed but very good slipcase. (100/150).
327. Hornaday, William T. Our Vanishing Wild Life: Its Extermination and Preservation. Illus. incl. maps. Gilt- lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: N.Y. Zoological Society, 1913. Fine. (50/80).
328. Ivory Japanese Figure. Ivory figure of a Japanese man holding a large fish, still on the long rod which is poised above his head, and with a creel slung over his back. 6-3/4" tall, on carved wooden base. In original box, with Hakusui Ivory Co. of Japan guarantee of authenticity & Gump's of San Francisco description. N.p.: n.d.. Accompanied by Angling in Japan by Meizi Matuzaki (1940) & The Seven Lucky Gods of Japan by Reiko Chiba (1972). Fine. (100/150).
329. Jennings, Preston J. A Book of Trout Flies, Containing a List of the Most Important American Stream Insects & their Imitations. Illus. by Alma W. Froderstrom. Foreword by Herman T. Spieth. Afterword by Eugene V. Connett. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. Printed by the Derrydale Press. New York: Crown, [1935]. Reprint edition. Slipcase cracked; vol. in fine condition - an important work by one of America's premier fly-tiers. (70/100).
330. Keane, Martin J. Classic Rods and Rodmakers. Illus. 11x8-1/4, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies. Third Edition. Ashley Falls, MA: Classic Publishing, [1976]. T.L.s. from Keane to Bill Kaufmann about his rod research laid-in. Fine. (70/100).
LAMOND ON THE SEA-TROUT
331. Lamond, Henry. The Sea-Trout: A Study in Natural History. Illus. with plates, incl. 9 in color. 11-1/4x8- 1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Sherratt & Hughes, 1916. Lamond was the Secretary of the Loch Lomond Angling Improvement Association in Scotland. Paul Needham's copy, with his name to front free endpaper, purchased by him from the Don Horter sale, whose bookplate is mounted to front free endpaper. Chipping to spine ends, a bit of rubbing to corners, else very good. (150/250).
332. Lang, Andrew. Angling Sketches. Illus., incl. 3 etchings, by W.G. Burn-Murdoch. Gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth. First Edition, Publisher's Presentation Copy. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. With publisher's blindstamp to title page & annotation in ink & pencil to several pages. A bit of darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
333. Leonard, J. Edson. Flies: Their Origin, Natural History, Tying, Hooks,...Including a Dictionary of 2200 Patterns. Illus. by the author, incl. color frontis. 9x6, gilt-lettered green cloth, slipcase. No. 244 of 500 copies. New York: Nick Lyons Books, [1988]. Signed by Leonard on the limitation page. Originally published in 1950 by A.S. Barnes. Fine. (80/120).
334. Martin, Milton Fox. Trout Lore. Illus. from photographs by Lawrence Madison. 12x8-3/4, jacket, wrap- around band. First Edition. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1942]. Light chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).
MARTIN ON WALTON, c.1920
335. Martin, Stapleton. Izaak Walton and his Friends. Illus. Gilt-lettered quarter vellum & green cloth. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, n.d.. A bit of soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
TWO BINDINGS OF SPORT WITH GUN & ROD
336. Mayer, Alfred M. Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods and Waters. Illus. incl. frontis. engraving on tissue. 10-3/4x7, full padded pictorial morocco lettered in gilt. First Edition in one volume.New York: Century, [1883]. Joints cracking through, crackling to spine, else very good. (100/150).
337. Mayer, Alfred M. Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods and Waters. Illus. incl. frontis. engraving on tissue. 10-3/4x7, original gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition in one volume. New York: Century, [1883]. Expertly rebacked & with new endpapers, mild soiling & extremity rubbing; page 15-16 (contents page) heavily chipped & taped along extremities, else very good. (100/150).
338. McDermand, Charles. Waters of the Golden Trout Country. (Bookplate to verso of f.f.e.) [1946]. * Yosemite and Kings Canyon Trout. Cloth. [1947]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Editions. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1946 & 1947]. Second signed by McDermand on the half-title. Very good. (80/120).
339. McDermand, Charles. Waters of the Golden Trout Country. Illus. Cloth, jacket. Fourth Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1946]. Inscribed & signed by McDermand on the half-title. A bit of rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (40/70).
340. (New Zealand) Hintz, O.S. Trout at Taupo. Illus. by Minhinnick. Jacket. First Edition. London: Max Reinhardt, [1955]. Short tears & mild chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, tape to verso, else very good. (60/90).
NORRIS' AMERICAN ANGLING BOOK
341. Norris, Thaddeus. The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making; and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. With a Supplement.... Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition, with a supplement containing descriptions of salmon rivers, inland trout fishing, etc. Memorial Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1865]. Westwood & Satchell p.157; Heckscher 1451 - Crudely recased, cracks & tears along spine & joints; lacking free endpapers, hinges cracked, occasional tipped-in clippings, else good only. (70/100).
PENN'S MAXIMS FOR AN ANGLER
342. [Penn, Richard]. Maxims and Hints for an Angler, and Miseries of Fishing...to which are added Maxims and Hints for a Chess Player. [iv], 59, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings by Seymour. Period cloth-backed plain wrappers, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1833. According to the Bibliotheca Piscatoria, p. 168, the "Maxims" are extracts from the commonplace book of the "Houghton Fishing Club" on the Test. The author, whose name appears in the third edition, was the great- grandson of William Penn, the founder of Pennsylvania. It was first published in America in 1863. Early dry-fly descriptions appear on pages 11 and 13. Chipping to wrappers corners; front hinge cracking at title page, else very good, in modern morocco slipcase; scarce. (200/300).
343. Peper, Eric & Jim Rikhoff. Hunting Moments of Truth and Fishing Moments of Truth. 2 vols. Illus. by Milton C. Weiler. 10x6-3/4, half morocco & boards, gilt-lettered & pictorially tooled spines, slipcase. No. 61 of 750 copies. First Edition. [New York]: Winchester Press, [1973]. Fine. (80/120).
344. Perry, Bliss. Fishing with a Worm. Title page vignette. Jacket. 1 of 1044 copies printed by the Riverside Press. First Separate Edition. 1916. * Pools and Ripples: Fishing Essays. Frontis. photogravure port. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1927. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Boston: 1916 & 1927. Short tears to jacket of 1st, with tape repairs to verso, else very good. (70/100).
345. Pond, Fred E. ("Will Wildwood"). Life and Adventures of "Ned Buntline" with Ned Buntline's Anecdote of "Frank Forester" and Chapter of Angling Sketches. Illus. with 3 portrait plates. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: Cadmus Book Shop, 1919. Includes a bibliography of works at the end. Buntline was really E.Z.C. Judson, the originator of the "Dime Novel." Dampstaining along right edge of front cover, irregular darkening to covers, rubbing to corners, else about very good. (80/120).
346. Prime, W[illiam]. C. I Go A-Fishing. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1873]. Westwood & Satchell p.172; Heckscher 1570 - Chipping to spine label, faint crease along spine, else very good. (50/80).
347. Radcliffe, William. Fishing from the Earliest Times. 478 pp. Profusely illus. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1921. Insect damage to cloth, faint stain to lower corner of front cover; stamps of Fish & Game Commission Library to first few pages, else about very good - an essential book on the history of fishing. (80/120).
348. (Rhead, Louis) Harris, William C. & Tarleton H. Bean. The Basses Fresh-Water and Marine. Ed. by Louis Rhead. Pictorial boards. [1905]. * Rhead, Louis. Fisherman's Lures and Game-Fish Food. Pictorial cloth. 1920. Together, 2 vols. Both illus. with color plates by Rhead. First Editions. New York: [1905] & 1920. First with rubbing to extremities; 2nd with bookplate & inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
349. Ritz, Charles. A Fly Fisher's Life. Intro. by Bernard Venables. Trans. by Humphrey Hare. Illus. 9-3/4x6- 3/4, cloth. First Edition. London: Max Reinhardt, [1959]. Signed by Ritz on the half-title. Armorial bookplate of R.C. Lambert. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/100).
350. [Roosevelt, Robert B.] Barnwell. Game Fish of the Northern States of America, and British Provinces. 1866. * Game Birds of the Coasts and Lakes of the Northern States of America. 1869. Together, 2 vols. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Early Editions. New York: Carleton, 1866 & 1869. First contains, among other things, an account of the salmon & sea-trout fishing of Canada & New Brunswick. Both with armorial bookplates of Frederick William Barry. Foxing to 2nd, else both extremely good. (80/120).
351. Roosevelt, Robert B. Superior Fishing; or, The Striped Bass, Trout, and Black Bass of the Northern States. Illus. with a few wood engravings. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Carleton, 1865. Westwood & Satchell p.179; Heckscher 267 or 268 - With full directions for dressing artificial flies with the feathers of American birds; an account of a sporting visit to Lake Superior, etc. Chipping to spine ends, sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).
352. Roosevelt, R. Barnwell & Seth Green. Fish Hatching, and Fish Catching. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine with gilt fish designs. First Edition. Rochester: Union & Advertiser, 1879. Westwood & Satchell p.179; Heckscher 1666; Bruns R107 - Rubbing to extremities, light spots to covers; bookplate removed from front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
353. Russell, Jack. Jill and I and the Salmon. Illus. by Ralph L. Boyer. Turquoise Napa cowhide, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of a limited edition designed by William S. Hotine & printed on Maverick Publications. [Bend, OR: 1992]. Originally published in 1950. Fine. (70/100).
DEAN SAGE'S RISTIGOUCHE 1 OF 250 FINELY BOUND COPIES
354. Sage, Dean. The Ristigouche and its Salmon Fishing, with a Chapter on Angling Literature. Ed. by Col. Henry A. Siegel & Harry C. Marschalk, Jr. Intro. by Arnold Gingrich & notice of Dean Sage by DeWitt Sage. Illus. incl. 2 color plates by Charles DeFeo & Ogden M. Pleissner. 12-1/2x9-1/2, pictorially gilt-stamped & spine-lettered blue calf, t.e.g., gilt-lettered clamshell box. 1 of 250 copies. Goshen, CT: Angler's & Shooter's Press, 1973. Fine condition - a beautiful edition of this sought after volume originally published in 1888. (400/700).
355. Sage, Dean, C.H. Townsend, H.M. Smith & William C. Harris. Salmon and Trout. Illus. by A.B. Frost, Tappan Adney, Martin Justice, et al. Gilt-dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Bookplate of the Davenport Academy of Sciences, with their rubberstamp to upper title page. Fine. (60/90).
356. Samuels, Edward A. With Fly-Rod and Camera. Illus. with 150 plates from photographs by the author. 9-1/4x7, original gilt-lettered pictorial blue-green cloth with gilt- & silver-dec. design of two anglers in a river, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1890. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1716 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & soiling, else very good, with charming front cover design. (100/150).
357. Schaldach, William J. Currents & Eddies: Chips from the Log of an Artist-Angler. First Edition. [1944]. * Coverts & Casts: Field Sports and Angling in Words and Pictures. Second Printing. [1946]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. in color by the author. 11x8-1/4, jackets. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1944 & 1946]. Chipping & short tears to jackets with a few verso tape repairs; else very good. (50/80).
FAMED HISTORY OF THE SCHUYLKILL FISHING COMPANY
358. (Schuylkill Fishing Co.) A History of the Schuylkill Fishing Company of the State in Schuylkill, 1732- 1888. Illus. with photogravure plates & frontis. lithograph. 10-3/4x7, 3/4 old calf & marbled boards, rebacked & with later (matching) rear cover with modern morocco, modern chemise case. First Edition.Philadelphia: Members of the. State in Schuylkill, 1889. Westwood & Satchell p.190 - Schuylkill was an ancient fishing club founded in Pennsylvania in early Colonial times under a treaty with the chiefs of the Leni-Lenape, or Delaware Indians, who granted to them and their descendants for ever, the right & priviledge to hunt the woods & fish the waters of the Schuylkill. Dr. Bethune says of this charming & rare volume: "It is an amusing account of a very ancient fishing club, founded by a few of the original settlers of Pennsylvania. In the catalogue are names of very high distinction...." Angling bookplates of Dean Sage to front pastedown & lower title page. Very good, in partially later binding. (300/500).
359. Schweibert, Ernest. Nymphs: A Complete Guide to Naturals and Imitations. Illus. throughout. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Winchester Press, [1973]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Schweibert to Bill Kaufmann on the half-title, with Kaufmann's bookplate to front free endpaper. Short tears to rear jacket panel, rubbing to jacket spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
360. Scott, Genio C. Fishing in American Waters. 484 + 4 ad pp. Illus. with 170 wood engravings. Original light purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-stamped fish on front cover. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1869. Westwood & Satchell p.190; Heckscher 1738 - "Trolling among the Thousand Islands," "Fly-fishing on Masapiqua Lake," "The Poetry of Angling," etc. are among the subjects addressed in this book. Rubbing to spine ends, fading to spine & some splotchiness to covers, else very good. (120/180).
361. Seccombe, Joseph. A Discourse Utter'd in Part at Ammauskeeg-Falls in the Fishing-Season, 1739. Intro. by Dr. C.K. Shipton. Illus. with wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 10-1/2x7-1/2, quarter calf & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Spiral Press. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1971. Signed by McCurdy in the colophon. Fine. (50/80).
362. Shaw, Fred G. The Science of Fly Fishing for Trout. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1925. C.J. Maas's copy, with his bookplate & rubberstamp, as well as his business card, as an instructor of fly fishing. Faint ring to front cover, else very good condition - a good, solid reference guide on fly fishing for trout. (70/100).
363. Shaw, Fred G. The Complete Science of Fly Fishing and Spinning. Illus. from photographs. Modern gilt- lettered & stamped green cloth. Second Edition. 1920. * The Science of Fly Fishing for Trout. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- lettered blue cloth. First American Edition. 1925. Together, 2 vols. London & New York: 1920 & 1925. Both important reference guides to the art of fly fishing, First with small embossed ex-lib. stamp to title page corner, else very good; 2nd near fine. (100/150).
THE BOOK OF THE FLY-ROD
364. Sheringham, Hugh & John C. Moore, eds. The Book of the Fly-Rod. Illus. with 3 collotype color plates by George Sheringham, and with 8 black & white illustrations. 11-1/4x8-1/2, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Trade Edition. London: Eyre & Spottisode, 1931. A bit of sunning to spine head, chipping & tape to jacket extremities, piece of jacket lacking from upper spine; bookplate of Alfred Sayman to front pastedown & of Bill Kaufmann to verso of half-title, else very good in good only jacket. (100/150.)
365. Sherwin, Henry Alden. Bibliotheca Piscatoria: The Library of the Late Henry Alden Sherwin. 2 vols. Illus. Wrappers. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1946. Very good condition - an important resource for angling literature. (80/120).
EARLY MASSACHUSETTS FISH STORIES
366. Smith, Jerome V.C. Natural History of the Fishes of Massachusetts, Embracing a Practical Essay on Angling. vii, [1], 399, [1] pp. Illus. with wood-engraved vignettes. Green cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833. Chipping to spine ends, with piece of spine head lacking, fading to spine, else very good first edition of this scarce American work. (150/250).
367. Southard, Charles Zibeon. The Evolution of Trout and Trout Fishing in America. Illus. with 2 maps and color plates. 11x8, red cloth. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1928. Near fine. (100/150).
368. (Statue) Moreau, Auguste. Heureux Pêcheur. 15-1/4" bronze or copper-plated statue of a young boy with a fish in his hand, creel over his shoulder, & fishing rod leaning against his arm. With title plate mounted to base. N.p.: n.d.. About fine. (100/150).
THE ROD IN INDIA, 1897
369. Thomas, Henry Sullivan. The Rod in India, being Hints How to Obtain Sport with Remarks on the Natural History of Fish and their Culture and Illustrations of Fish and Tackle. Illus. incl. plates. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped red cloth. Third Edition. London: W. Thacker, 1897. Everything for the weekend angler in British India. Mild insect damage to covers; contemporary owners' names to title page (across title), else very good - uncommon. (100/150).
370. (Trout) Camp. Taking Trout with the Dry Fly. 1930. * Joyce. Holiday Trout Fishing. [1943]. * MacDowell. Western Trout. 1948. * Marinaro. A Modern Dry-Fly Code. [1950]. * Everett. Fun with Trout. Inscr. & signed to Eugene Burns. [1952]. * Wood. Worming and Spinning for Trout. [1959]. * Brooks. Trout Fishing. [1972]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 3 in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Several with fishing author Eugene Burns' signature on prelims. Most with chipping to jackets, some tears or pieces lacking, else about very good. (80/120).
371. (Trout) Robinson. Fly Casting. [1942]. * McDermand. Waters of the Golden Trout Country. (Tape & chipping to dj; owner's name to half-title.) [1946]. * Bergman. With Fly, Plug, and Bait. (Pieces of dj lacking chipping & tape; owner's name to half-title.) [1947]. * Holland, Dan. Trout Fishing. Typed letter, signed from Dan Holland & 1 from Ray P. Holland to Eugene Burns laid-in. (Tape & tears to dj.) [1949]. * Michael. Dry-Fly Trout Fishing. [1951]. * Brooks. Complete Book of Fly Fishing. [1958]. * Swisher & Richards. Selective Trout. [1976]. * Bashline. Night Fishing for Trout. [1973]. * Heacox. The Compleat Brown Trout. [1974]. * Ovington. How to Take Trout on Wet Flies and Nymphs. [1974]. * Brooks. Nymph Fishing for Larger Trout. [1976]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some belonged to angling author Eugene Burns, with his signature to prelims. Good to very good. (100/150).
372. Van Dyke, Theodore S. Flirtation Camp: or, The Rifle, Rod, and Gun in California - A Sporting Romance. Gilt-dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1881. Front hinge cracked, else very good, with charming home-made circulating library bookplate to front pastedown (one cent charged if book returned late!). (60/90).
373. Walford, Lionel A. Marine Game Fishes of the Pacific Coast from Alaska to the Equator. Illus. incl. 37 color plates of fishes by Link Malmquist and from photographs by Ralph Emerson. 11x7-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, [1937]. Chipping to jacket spine head & corners, 2" piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, short tears to jacket extremities; front hinge cracked, else very good in scarce jacket. (80/120).
SEVERAL COMPLEAT ANGLERS
374. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Intro. & notes by R. Thomson & J. Major. Illus. with copper & wood engravings. Period calf, rebacked, with most of original spine strip laid-on, incl. spine label. Second Major Edition. London: John Major, 1824. Coigney 25 - Crackling to old leather; bookplates, else very good. (100/150).
TWO MINIATURE COMPLEAT ANGLERS
375. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation. xvi, 314, [4] pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates & copper-engraved title page & frontis. 3-3/4x2, gilt-ruled green morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles. First Pickering Edition. London: William Pickering, 1825. Sunning to spine, a few dark spots to front cover, still very good, scarce & charming. (200/300).
376. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler; The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert & Sanderson. 442, [1] pp. Frontis. 3-3/4x2, cloth. First Pickering Edition. London: William Pickering, 1827. Spine label mostly rubbed off; hinges cracking, else about very good. (100/150).
377. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Ed. by Richard Le Gallienne. Illus. by Edmund H. New. 3/4 red calf & cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Morrell. Third Le Gallienne Edition. London: John Lane, 1904. A bit of fading to spine; prize bookplate dated 1911 to front pastedown, else very good, in an attractive binding. (100/150).
378. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates by E. Fitch Daglish & 1 extra plate signed by the artist; tissue guards. 11-1/2x9, quarter vellum & dec. boards. No. 11 of 100 copies. Edition De Luxe. London: Thornton Butterworth, [1927]. Text reprinted from the Major edition of 1889. Rubbing to extremities, especially at corners, else very good, with beautiful woodcuts by Daglish. (300/500).
379. Ward, Francis. Marvels of Fish Life as Revealed by the Camera. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Cassell, 1912. Bookplate of Dr. William Thayer to front free endpaper & his signature to front pastedown. A bit of foxing, else very good. (50/80).
380. Wetzel, Charles M. Trout Flies: Naturals and Imitations. Illus. by the author. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Harrisburg: Stackpole, [1955]. Short tears to jacket extremities, a bit of offset from jacket to vol. extremities, else very good - an important work on the subject. (80/120).
381. (Angling) Holder. The Game Fishes of the World. (Rubbing to spine ends; hinges cracked.) [1913]. * Farrington. Atlantic Game Fishing. Intro. by Ernest Hemingway. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. (Foxing, front hinge cracking.) 1937. * Walford. Marine Game Fishes of the Pacific Coast from Alaska to the Equator. Illus. by Link Mamquist. Inscr. & signed by Walford. (Mild bowing to covers; foxing to endpapers.) [1937]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 11-1/4x8-1/2 or slightly smaller. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
382. (Angling) Knight. The Modern Angler, Including the Solunar Theory. 1936. * Webster & Zern. To Hell with Fishing. [1945]. * Herter. Professional Fly Tying and Tackle Making Manual and Manufacturers' Guide. Inscr. & signed. [1949]. * Norman. A History of Fishes. [1949]. * Bates. Spinning for American Game Fish. 1950. * McClane, ed. The Wise Fishermen's Encyclopedia. [1951]. * Outdoor Life. Complete Fisherman's Cyclopedia. [1953]. * Roth. The Sportsman's Outdoor Guide. [1953]. * MacDonald. Fish the Strong Waters. [1956]. * Lunt. The Woods and the Sea. 1965. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, 7 in jackets. Most First Editions.Various places: various dates. Several with fishing author Eugene Burns' signature on prelims. Most with chipping to jackets, some tears or pieces lacking, else about very good. (60/90).
383. (Angling) Koller. The Treasury of Angling. 1st Ed. [1963]. * McClane. McClane's Standard Fishing Encyclopedia and International Angling Guide. [1965]. * Schwiebert. Nymphs: A Complete Guide to Naturals and Imitations. 1st Ed. [1973]. * McNally. Fisherman's Bible. Covers warped. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Pflieger. The Fishes of Missouri. [1978]. * Smith. The Fishes of Illinois. 1st Ed. [1979]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8-1/4, jackets. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (70/100).
384. (Angling) Prime. I Go A-Fishing. Cloth. [1873]. * Pertwee. Fish are Such Liars! Cloth. 1928. * Van Dyke. A Creelful of Fishing Songs. Cloth. 1932. * Lincoln. Guide to the Best Fishing. Dj. 1948. * Kreider. The Bamboo Rod and How to Build It. Dj. Inscr. & signed. (Dj. torn & tape-repaired.) 1951. * La Monte. North American Game Fishes. Dj. 1958. * Venables. The Experienced Angler. Dj. 1969. * Humphrey. The Spawning Run. Signed. Dj. 1970. * Berlin. Jonah's Dream: A Meditation on Fishing. Dj. Signed. [1975]. * Cole. Striper. Dj. [1978]. * Berners. A Treatise on Fishing with a Hook. Dj. [1979]. * Haig-Brown. Writings and Reflections from the World of Roderick Haig- Brown. Ed. by Valerie Haig-Brown & signed by her. Dj. [1982]. * Rubin. The Even-Tempered Angler. Dj. [1983]. * Reiger. The Undiscovered Zane Grey Fishing Stories. Foreword by Michener. Dj. [1983]. * Hersey. Blues. Dj. 1987. Together, 15 vols. Various places: various dates. Fifth good only, others very good or better. (200/300).
385. (Angling) Van Dyke. Fisherman's Luck. Cloth. Eugene Burns' copy. [1899]. * Curtis. The Life Story of the Fish, His Morals and Manners. Dj. Inscr. & signed to Eugene Burns. [1949]. * Outdoor Life. Fishing, Hunting, Shooting Guide. Wraps. [1951]. * Hardy. Hardy's Angler's Guide. Wraps. [1953]. * MacClane. The American Angler. Dj. [1954]. * Blaisdell. Tricks that Take Fish. Dj. [1954]. * Mazet. Shark Fishing off the Great Barrier Reef. Dj. Review copy. [1957]. * Evanoff. Natural Baits for Fishermen. Dj. [1959]. * Wilson. Fish: A Guide to the Fish of Arkansas. Wraps. N.d. * Knap & Richey. Getting Hooked on Fishing. Cloth. [1974]. * Douglas. Freshwater Fishes of Louisiana. Dj. [1974]. * Haig-Brown. Fisherman's Summer. Cloth. [1975]. * Simpson. Fishes of Idaho. Wraps. [1982]. * McIntyre. Days Afield: Journeys and Discoveries in Hunting and Fishing. Dj. [1984]. * Plus 3 others in wrappers. Together, 17 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & tape to jackets, else about very good or better. (80/120).
386. (Fishing Anthologies, Etc.) B.B. The Fisherman's Bedside Book. Dj. 1st Ed. (Chipping, marginal dampstains.) 1946. * Goodspeed, ed. A Treasury of Fishing Songs. Cloth. Likely 1st Ed. [1947]. * Godfrey & Dufresne, eds. The Great Outdoors. Gilt-lettered leather, pic. cover. 1st Ed. [1947]. * Grey & McCluskely. Field & Stream Treasury. Dj. 3rd Ed. [1955]. * Brown, ed. The Phisiology of Fishes. 2 vols. Djs. 1st Ed. 1957. * Netboy. The Atlantic Salmon: A Vanishing Species? Dj. 1st Ed. 1968. * Fox, ed. Armchair Adventures for the Angler. Dj. Signed. 1st Ed. [1970]. * Lyons, ed. Fisherman's Bounty. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1971]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good or better on the whole. (120/180).
387. (Fishing Stories & Memoirs) Paine. The Tent Dwellers. Illus. by Hy. Watson. Pic. cloth. 1st Ed. [1908]. * Hills. A Summer on the Test. Cloth. 2nd Ed. 1930. * Foote. A Wedding Gift. Dj. 1934. * Linck. Paulina Preferred. Dj. 1st Ed. [1945]. * Maunsell. The Fisherman's Vade Mecum. Cloth. 3rd Ed. [1952]. * Bonner. The Glorious Mornings: Stories of Shooting and Fishing. Dj. Abercombie & Fitch Library. 1967. * Bonner. Aged in the Woods: More Stories of Fishing and Shooting. Dj. Abercombie & Fitch Library. 1967. * Lamb. Where the Pools are Bright and Deep. Dj. 1st Ed. [1973]. * Berlin. Jonah's Dream: A Meditation on Fishing. Dj. [1975]. * Lampman. A Leaf from a French Eddy: A Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers & Fishermen. Dj. 1st Ed. [1979]. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (200/300).
388. (Fishing) Dawson. From Major to Minor: Some Keys for Anglers. Cloth. [1928]. * Webster & Zern. To Hell with Fishing. Dj. [1945]. * McDermand. Yosemite and Kings Canyon Trout. Cloth. [1947]. * Bentley, ed. The Arte of Angling 1577. Boards. 1956. * Weeks. Fresh Water Fish. Dj. [1968]. * Bergman. Fishing with Ray Bergman. Dj. 1970. * Dalrymple. Modern Book of the Black Bass. Dj. [1972]. * Schweibert. Remembrances of Rivers Past. Dj. [1972]. * Nathan, ed. The Sea Fisherman's Bedside Book. Dj. [1982]. * Thompson. Thompson's Guide to Freshwater Fishes. Dj. 1985. * Gammon. I Know a Good Place. [1989]. * Thomas, Jr. Dream Fish and Road Trips: Alaska, Montana, and Beyond. Dj. [1996]. Together, 12 vols. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, else very good overall. (100/150).
389. (Fishing) Greene. Where the Bright Waters Meet. 3rd Ed. 1936. * Farrington. A Book of Fishes. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. (Chipping & tears to dj.) 1946. * Clark. Lady with a Spear. [1953]. * Seaman. Hook, Line and Sinker. [1956]. * Macan & Worthington. Life in Lakes and Rivers. [1962]. * Babson. Bonefishing. (Rubbing & chipping to dj.) [1973]. * Forrer. From the Nets of a Salmon Fisherman. 1973. * Angier. Wilderness Wife. [1976]. * Chatham. Silent Seasons: 21 Fishing Adventures by 7 American Experts. 1978. * Armstrong. Trout Unlimited's Guide to Pennsylvania Limestone Streams. [1992]. * Hammond. Halcyon Days: The Nature of Trout Fishing and Fishermen. [1992]. * Hordern. Gone Fishing: An Anthology of Fishing Stories. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Some illus. Cloth, all but 1st & 3rd in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
390. (Fishing) Lariar. Fish and be Damned. Boards. [1953]. * McDonald. Quill Gordon. Dj. 1972. * Melner & Kessler. Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age. Cloth. [1972]. * Moser. The Snake River Country. Dj. [1974]. * Waterman. Fishing in America. [1975]. * Cordes, et al. Fly Fisherman's Complete Guide to Fishing with the Fly Rod. Dj. [1978]. * Sternberg. The Art of Freshwater Fishing. Dj. (Heavily chipped.) [1982]. * Kaufmann. Bonefishing with a Fly. Dj. 1992. Together, 8 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About very good or better. (80/120).
391. (Fishing & Hunting) Knight. The Theory and Technique of Fresh Water Angling. Cloth. 1st Ed. Signed. [1940]. * Witter. Meanderings of a Fisherman. Half cloth & boards. 1st Ed. N.d. * Witter. Solo Safari. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. N.d. * Witter. Shikar. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1961. * Elliott. Gone Fishin. Dj. 1st Ed. (Tears to dj.) [1953]. * Cannon, ed. The Sea of Cortez. Dj. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Wulff. The Atlantic Salmon. Dj. 3rd Ed. [1968]. * Henkin. The Complete Fisherman's Catalogue. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1977]. * Spiller. Firelight. 1 of 2500 copies. Leatherette. [1992]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
392. (Fishing) Shields. Hunting in the Great West: Hunting and Fishing by Mountain and Stream. 5th Ed. 1888. * Anon. Tricks and Knacks of Fishing. 1st Ed. 1911. * Pinchot. Just Fishing Talk. 1st Ed. Inscr. & signed. [1936]. * Gallaher. Black Bass Lore. 1st Ed. (Dj torn & worn.) [1937]. * Gordon. How to Fish from Top to Bottom. 2nd Ed. [1957]. * Herter & Herter. Bull Cook and Authentic Historical Recipes and Practices. 7th Ed. [1963]. * Koch. Fishing the Midge. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Babson. Bonefishing. [1973]. * Foster. Muriel Foster's Fishing Diary. Gilt-lettered leather in slipcase. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Together, 9 vols. Most illus. All but last cloth, 5 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Some wear to jackets, else very good overall, some better. (150/250).
393. (Fishing) Vogt. Bait-Casting. 1928. * Reitell. Let's Go Fishing. 1931. Van Dyke, ed. A Creelful of Fishing Stories. Partial dj. 1932. * Sperry. Summer Yesterdays in Maine: Memories of Boyhood Vacation Days. Signed. 1941. * Stewart. The Practical Angler or, the Art of Trout-Fishing More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. New Ed. 1942. * Stilwell. Hunting and Fishing in Texas. Dj. 1946. * Lagler. Fishes of the Great Lakes Region. Inscr. & signed by Lagler. 1947. * Doucette. The Fisherman's Guide to Maine. [1951]. * Smith. Red Smith on Fishing Around the World. 1963. * Smith. Natural History of the Fishes of Massachusetts. Freshet Press Ed. in slipcase. N.d. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2 in jackets. Most are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
