Sale 154

Lighter-Than-Air:

The Collection of John Crawford with additions

Thursday, February 26, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Note: Many of the books contain inscriptions by or to John M. Crawford, one of the very first hot air balloonists in the United States. Some of those in his own hand take the form of diary entries, recording events in his life, including ballooning expeditions.

1. Ackroyd, John. Pacific Flyer: Ocean Crossing Balloon Adventure. [8], 76 pp. Illus. with vignettes from photographs, some color. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers.
[John Ackroyd: April 5, 1991]
Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Ackroyd on dedication page, below which is taped a piece of the balloon Pacific Flyer. Chronicle of the first crossing of the Pacific Ocean in a balloon by Richard Branson and Per Lindstrand. About fine. (50/80)

2. (Aerostation) 9 leaves from an 18th-century encyclopedia in English, including the section titled Aerostation. Pp.197-214. 2 copper-engraved plates, one with some hand-coloring. 10-1/4x8-1/2 (4to), disbound leaves from larger volume. [England: c.1786]
An in-depth, 14-page essay on aerostation covering its history up to the ascension from Chester on Sept.8, 1785 by Mr. Baldwin in Lunardi's balloon. Also included is a discussion of the principles and practice of aerostation. The two copper-engraved plates are by A. Bell. The first shows the Montgolfier's balloon, Blanchard's balloon and Charles & Robert's balloon. The second features technical aspects of aerostation as well as a colored aerial view as seen by Mr. Baldwin from his balloon. About fine. (100/200)

3. Allen, Hugh. The Story of the Airship. 71 pp. Illus. throughout with photo plates. 9x6, pictorial boards featuring a U.S. Navy airship flying above the city. Sixth Edition. [and] Another copy. [4], 96 pp. Illus. throughout with photo plates. 9x6, blue cloth with pictorial cover label depicting airships in a hanger. Eighth Edition.
[Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.,
1931 & 1932, respectively]
The eighth edition, though similar to the sixth, has an expanded text as well as a variant binding, variant title page and different illustrations. The eighth edition also includes a chapter titled An Atlantic Crossing by Zeppelin by F.M. Harpham, reprinted from The Sportsman Pilot, June, 1931. Binding rubbed on first, spine perished; the second is about fine but the text has been bound-in upside down. (60/90)

4. Allen, Hugh. The Story of The Airship (Non-Rigid). A Study of One of America's Lesser Known Defense Weapons. ix, [1], 74 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, jacket. Akron, Ohio:
[Lakeside Press], 1942.
Inscribed by Hugh Allen, 3/17/42, on front free endpaper. Jacket very worn, lacking large fragment from front as well as pieces from spine, else jacket fair, vol. extremely good. (40/60)

5. Amundsen, Roald & Lincoln Ellsworth. De Eerste Vlucht Over de Noordpool. [6], 282 pp. 35 plates with multiple images from photographs; map at end. 9-3/4x6-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt.
Amsterdam: H.J.W. Becht, c.1927
(Gamble 4434 for the American Ed. & 4435 for the English Ed.): Dutch edition of the First Crossing of the Polar Sea. After a failed attempt to fly across the the North Pole in 1925, Amundsen and Ellsworth were successful the next year when they joined Umberto Nobile's expedition in the Norge. However, a bitter controversy followed when they vied with Nobile for credit for the expedition's success. Ironically, Amundsen lost his life in 1928 when assisting in the rescue effort of Nobile's Italia. Minor wear to covers, occasional foxing, else very good. (60/90)

6. (Andrée, S.A.) 4 items: Andrée's Story: The Complete Record of His Polar Flight, 1897. From the Diaries and Journals of S.A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg, and K. Fraenkel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930... Translated from the Swedish by Edward Adams-Ray. xvi, 389 pp. Frontis. and plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth. First American Edition. New York: Viking, 1930.
Light wear to covers. [and] Another copy. Second Printing. New York: Viking, 1930. Cloth faded and worn. [and] Putnam, George Palmer. Andrée: The Record of a Tragic Adventure 239, [1] pp. Plates. 8x5, cloth. First Edition. New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. Some wear . [and] Sundman, Per Olof. The Flight of the Eagle. [6], 382, [1] pp. Several plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Pantheon, [1970].Chronicles of the attempt in 1897 by Swedish scientist S.A. Andrée to sail to the North Pole in a hydrogen gas balloon. After 65 hours of flight in their balloon the Eagle, Andrée and his companions were forced to land. Though they struggled to survive in the ice fields for months, they eventually died. Thirty-three years later their remains were discovered. Fine. (60/90)

7. (Andrée, S.A.) Lachambre, Henri & Alexis Machuron. Andrée and His Balloon. 305, [1] pp, blank leaf, 15, [1] ad pp. Chromolithograph frontispiece and 44 illustrations (counted in the pagination but all but two of them printed separately on glossy paper). 9x5, blue cloth dec. and lettered in gilt, including a vignette of Andrée's balloon on front cover and spine. First British Edition.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1898
Maggs Cat. 619, # 431: This account ends with Andrée's departure from Spitzbergen on July 11, 1897, for his second (ill-fated) attempt to explore the Arctic. A little rubbing to extremities and spine, title becoming detached, minor extremity tears to a few leaves, pp.171-4 poorly opened leaving jagged margin, plate paginated 181 misbound after pp. 183-4. (120/200)

8. (Andrée, S.A.) Lachambre, Henri & Alexis Machuron. Andrée's Balloon Expedition in Search of the North Pole. [6], 306 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 7-1/2x5, blue cloth with white lettering, vignette of a balloon on front cover. First American Edition.
New York: Stokes, 1898
Brockett 7030; Gamble 4473: Slight rubbing to spine ends, light soiling to spine, otherwise extremely good. (100/150)

9. Bacon, Gertrude. The Record of an Aeronaut: Being the Life of John M. Bacon. 357, [1] pp. Gravure frontis. port. of John M. Bacon & 40 plates from photos. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: John Long, 1907
Gamble 431; Maggs Cat. 619, #465: Biography of John M. Bacon, scientific aeronaut, written by his daughter and incorporating some of his own writings. Bacon's balloon research included experiments in acoustics. Covers somewhat worn, front joint starting, a bit of foxing, good to very good. (100/150)

10. (Balloon Ascension). Valette, L'Abbé H., ed. Cosmos les Monde: Revue Hebdomadaire des Sciences et de l'Industrie. 33 Année, 3 Série, T. VII, No. 4, 26 Janvier 1884. Pp. 121-160, as issued. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original printed light blue wrappers, actually a double layer consisting of 2 wrap-around leaves, including 7 pages of advertisements. Paris: 1884.
Pages 124-5 include an article titled Sur les ascensions à grande hauteur en ballon, discussing the balloon flight of MM. de Maupas and Anatole Brissonnet fils in November of 1883, in which a height of over 3000 meters was reached. The author of the article, Alfred Basin, questions the validity of making scientific observations from that height. A few corners creased, else exceptionally good. (50/80)

11. (Balloon Design). Gardissal, M., ed. L'Invention: Journal Mensuel de la Propriété Industrielle, Littéraire, Artistique et Commerciale. No. 9, Septembre 1853, 8e année. Pp. 249-280, as issued. 10x6-1/4, original green printed wrappers. Paris: 1853
This technical journal bears the ownership stamps of Ch. Chavoutier, Constructeur Aéronaute, and J. Chavoutier, Architecte, Paris, on front wrapper. On the upper margin of the front wrapper it has been noted in blue pencil (by Ch. Chavoutier?) that on pp. 272-273 are itemized several categories of prizes to be given out by La Société aérostatique et météorologique de France. Perhaps Mr. Chavoutier is thinking of submitting a design for one of these prizes. The pencilled note also refers to an article on pp. 268-9, an extract titled Traitement du lin et du chanvre by M. Tanner. Linen, of course, is a material often used in balloon making. Minor extremity wear and a bit of foxing, blue pencil marks around cited articles, else very good. (40/70)

12. Bassett, Preston R. 3 items: Carlotta and Carl Meyers of the Balloon Farm. Offprint from New York History, April 1963-October 1963. pp. 145-390 (as issued). Printed wrappers. Inscribed to Crawford by Bassett inside front wrapper and accompanied by a copy of a short half-page typed essay titled Carlotta's Daughter Bessie on which Crawford has noted that the said essay was given to him by Bassett for insertion in this pamphlet. Faint soiling to wrappers. [and] Aeronautics in New York State. Offprint from New York History, Volume XLIII, No. 2, April 1962. pp. 115-148 (as issued). Printed wrappers. Inscribed to Crawford by Bassett inside front wrapper. Minor discoloration to wrappers.[and] The Life and Times of Preston R. Bassett. vi, 386 pp. Frontis. port. of Bassett, plates and diagrams. 9x6, gilt-lettered cloth. Privately Printed: April, 1976. Inscribed to Crawford by Bassett on front free endpaper. Fine.
Preston Bassett had one of the largest lighter-than-air collections in the United States. (50/80)

13. (Binding) Figuier, Louis. Science & Industrie. [Industrie des Cuirs et des Peaux]. Titlepage and pp. 341-548, as issued. Wood-engraved vignettes in the text. 11x7-1/4, original red cloth with elaborate pictorial stamping ume in gilt and black, including a vignette of an airship. Paris: Combet & Cie., c.1875
A volume from the Bibliothèque Scientifique, this section on leather and fur was issued separately. Elaborates on many types of animal skins and gives technical information on the tanning process. It is likely that the cover designs on all volumes of this encyclopedia are uniform, the depiction of an airship being emblematic of modern technology. Laid in is a prize certificate from the École Chrétienne des Frères dated Paris, 1905. Minor extremity wear to covers, some internal darkening, else very good. (40/70)
14. (Bindings) 2 French publishers' bindings with vignettes featuring a ballon on the front covers: Vie de M. D'Orléans de la Motte. Évêque d'Amiens par M. L'Abbé Proyart. Nouvelle Édition. 200, [1] pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 7x4, publisher's decorative white boards heavily embossed in gilt and blind on covers and spine, the front cover with inset tinted and colored lithograph vignette of a pastoral scene in which three spectators surround a balloon. Lille: L. Lefort, 1852. A touch of extremity wear to binding, but overall clean and in excellent condition; occasional faint internal foxing. [and] Montbard, M. de. Joanne ou Le Peintre d'Enseignes. 120 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. 7-3/4x5, publisher's decorative white boards heavily embossed in gilt and blind on covers and spine, the front cover with inset tinted and colored lithograph vignette of a pastoral scene in which three spectators surround a balloon.
Limoges: Barbou Frères, [c.1852]
Some wear to binding, spine worn & darkened, head and tail lacking fragments, joints starting, removed bookplate from front pastedown, some internal foxing.The first title is part of the series Bibliothèque Instructive et Édifiante and the second from the series Bibliothèque Chrétienne et Morale. Interestingly, though issued by different publishers, both volumes bear almost the identical central lithographed vignette featuring a balloon. The lithograph on the first is nicely printed and the hand-coloring refined, while on the second the lithograph is very poorly printed and the hand-coloring cruder. (150/250)

15. [Blanchard, Jean Pierre. The principles, history & use of air-balloons. Also a prospectus of Messs. Blanchard & Baker's intended aerial voyage from the city of New-York. New York: C.C. Van Alen for J. Fellows, 1796]. Pp.3-46 (lacking titlepage but text complete). [bound with] Sentiments upon the Religion of Reason and Nature, carefully translated from the original French manuscript, communicated by the Author. 108 pp. (including 8-pp. of publisher's advertisements for Denoon & Condie & for T. Stephens). Philadelphia: for T. Stephens& Denoon &Condie by Bioren & Madan, 1795.Second Edition. [bound with] Palmer, Elihu. An Enquiry relative to the Moral & Political Improvement of the Human Species. An Oration, delivered in the City of New-York on the Fourth of July, being the Twenty-First Anniversary of American Independence. 35, [1] pp.New York: by John Crookes, 1797.Together, 3 works bound together. 6-3/8x4 (12mo), old mottled sheep.
The first item (bound at the end of the volume) appears to be Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom, Aeronautic Americana 6 (this copy lacking title page and with no illus.).Not in Gamble or Tissandier: One of the earliest items printed in America on Aeronautics, it begins with a short account of the history of aerostation, detailing the most notable flights and advances until about 1785. It also includes scientific information on the lighter-than-air principles which govern balloon flights. In addition, the author discusses the materials used to make both inflammable and rarefied air-balloons and the best ways to fill and navigate them. Appended to this essay is A Sketch of Mr. Blanchard's Aerial Voyage at Philadelphia, January 9, 1793 (a reprint of the report of the first balloon voyage in America); Detail of the Experiment with the Parachute, and the Operations preceding the Same; List of Mr. Blanchard's Aerial Voyages (from 2 March 1784 in Paris through 9 January 1793 in Philadelphia), Prospectus of the intended Aerial Ascension, to be made from the city of New-York in the course of the ensuing month, August...by M. Blanchard and Mr. Gardiner Baker... This final prospectus is a plea for subscriptions so that the said aerial Ascension of Blanchard and Gardiner Baker can take place (the author says three thousand dollars are needed) and promises the spectators will witness such experiments as animals being pitched from the balloon who will ...by means of the parachute invented by the aerostatic captain...descend slowly and gently to the earth...; also, ...they will throw out a bottle of wine or other liquors, which, after an accelerated fall of seven or eight hundred feet, will uncork itself, and the fluid, which will rush out with impetuosity and violence, will form a cloud in the air of about fourteen thousand times its former volume. This ascension, however, never took place.The other items bound in the volume, though unrelated, are nice examples of late 18th-century American printing. A bit of rubbing to binding, joints cracking, occasional foxing within. Old signature and rubberstamp of Samuel Borden, New York, on preliminary blank and title.Accompanying this lot is The First Air Voyage in America...The Blanchard Balloon Voyage of January 9, 1793..., published by The Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company, Philadelphia, 1943. ( 1000/2000)

16. Brereton, Lt.-Col. F.S. The Great Airship: A Tale of Adventure. 360 pp. Illus. with 4 monochrome plates from drawings by C.M. Padday. 7-1/4x5, pictorial blue cloth stamped in navy blue, orange and white, both front cover and spine featuring airships.
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son, n.d.
Adventure novel for boys with a dramatic cover design showing an airship flying over a sea filled with ships and an exploding missile. A touch of rubbing to binding corners and spine ends, faint soiling to rear cover, otherwise extremely good. (40/70)
17. Brockett, Paul. 2 items: Bibliography of Aeronautics. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collection, Volume 55. xiv, 940 pp. 9-1/2x6, green cloth lettered in gilt. City of Washington: Smithsonian, 1910. [and] Bibliography of Aeronautics 1931. 312 pp. 10x6-3/4, tan cloth.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1935
Important reference source for aeronautics listing 13,487 items published up to the year 1909. Accompanied by the supplement for 1931 covering all titles on the subject for that year. Both ex-library copies with markings, some cover wear, pen and pencil notations to first, but overall both very good, serviceable copies. (150/250)

18. Bruel, François-Louis. Histoire Aéronautique par les Monuments Peints, Sculptés, Dessinés et Gravés des Origines a 1830. [4], 93, [4] pp. Illus. with plates containing 206 facsimiles (sometimes more than one per plate) of engravings, ephemera, letters, prints, drawings, etc., related to aeronautics; all are beautifully printed heliotypes on rag paper; some are hand-colored, a few are mounted, and some are inserted. 14x10-1/2, contemporary half vellum and marbled boards, manuscript spine title, original wrappers bound in; marbled slipcase.
Paris: Andre Marty, 1909
Gamble 170; Maggs Cat. 619, #497: Limited to 325 copies. A lavish production containing beautifully executed facsimiles from both public and private aeronautic collections of rare ephemera, prints and drawings. The plates are organized into sections, including: the precursors of aviation; early aerostation; ascents in France; ascents in other countries; war balloons; aeronautical events; aeronautics in fantasy and legend. Volume near fine in a somewhat worn slipcase. (2000/3000)

19. Caproni Guasti, Timina & Achille Bertarelli. L'Aeronavtica Italiana Nell'Immagine 1487-1875. Bibliografia di Giuseppe Boffito, con aggiunte di Paolo Arrigoni. [4], iv, 184, [1] pp. (plus 2 half titles). Illus. with 174 plates, some in color. 15-1/2x12, pictorial boards featuring a color reproduction of Zambeccari's aerostat on both covers over which the titling and the Caproni family device are stamped in gilt; vellum spine with raised bands and gilt fillets and lettering; slipcase.
Milan: Museo Caproni, 1938
L'Art Ancien S.A.'s catalogue Flight, 1980, no. 48: Limited to 600 copies (500 of which were hors'commerce and only 100 of which were for sale). The beautifully reproduced plates present a visual history of Italian flight from Leonardo da Vinci's macchina volante to Forlanini's l'elicottero a vapore (1871-78). There is also a comprehensive bibliography of Italian aeronautics, by renowned scholar Giuseppe Boffito. A stunning work in nearly fine condition (the slipcase tattered & repaired). (500/800)

20. Célière, Paul. The Startling Exploits of Dr. J.B. Quiès. Trans. from the French by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and Mr. John Lillie. xi, [1], 328 + 8 ad pp. Wood-engraved plates, some full-page, in the text. 8x5-1/4, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt with a vignette of a balloon in silver and red on the front cover. First American Edition.
New York: Harper, 1887
Adventure novel for boys. Light extremity rubbing to covers, ex-library copy with some stamps and markings. (50/80)

21. Coffin, James Henry. The Winds of the Globe: or the Laws of Atmospheric Circulation over the Surface of the Earth.... viii, [4], xxv, [3], 756 pp. Tables throughout, 26 plates of maps and charts at end. 12-1/2x9, later green library buckram.
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian, December, 1875
Vol. XX in the series Smithsonian ontributions to Knowledge. Contents browning, some preliminaries brittle and becoming torn or detached, else good to very good. (100/150)

22.(Cruikshank, George) 2 items: George Cruikshank's Omnibus. Edited by Laman Blanchard. vi, [2], ii, [2], 300 pp. Illus. with steel-engraved plates and numerous wood-engraved vignettes. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later half morocco & marbled boards. London: Tilt & Bogue, 1842. Binding worn & rubbed, cover practically detached, some soiling & offset to contents. [and] [Dickens, Charles]. Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. viii, 376 pp. Illus. with 40 engraved plates (including frontis. & vignette title) by Cruikshank. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original maroon cloth. London: Chapman & Hall, 1890.
Frontis. to Cruikshank's Omnibus shows both a balloon and a parachute. The vignette title on Sketches by Boz features a balloon. Very good condition. (100/150)

23. Demuyter, Ernest. La Navigation Aérienne et les Randonnées Victorieuses du Belgica. Conquête de la Coupe Gordon-Bennett. 135, [1] pp. 21 plates, mostly from photographs. 9-1/4x6, pictorial wrappers.
Brussels: Expansion Belge Vers Le Levant, c.1936
Gamble 525: Inscribed by Belgian author and aeronaut Ernest Demuyter on fly title. Demuyter's card and a 4-page pamphlet detailing his life and aeronautic accomplishments, laid in. Demuyter made his first balloon ascension in 1908 at age 15.Though ballooning was his main passion, he also piloted airships and airplanes. He won the Gordon-Bennett cup several times during the 1920s. Wrappers a bit worn and foxed, stain from paper clip to first few leaves, contents uniformly browned. (70/100)

24. Dollfus, Charles & Henri Bouché. Histoire de L'aéronautique. xxiii, [1], 571, [5] pp. Profusely illustrated including full-page plates, some mounted and in color, counted in the pagination. 15x11, publisher's blue simulated leather with embossed design and lettering. First Edition.
Paris: L'Illustration, 1932
Maggs Cat. 619, #715: A very informative encyclopedia of aeronautics with numerous illustrations, including stunning color plates reproduced from important early paintings and prints. The organization follows significant periods in the history of aeronautics: the origins of aviation to 1843; flying machines, 1843-1900; dirigibles and airplanes, 1900-1914; aeronautics applied to war, 1914-1918; aeronautics of today. Also includes a chronology of aeronautics and a comprehensive index. See L'Art Ancien S.A.'s catalogue Flight, 1980, nos. 67 & 68 for later editions of this work. Covers a bit rubbed and abraded, else very good. (300/400)

25. Dronier, Pierre. La Navigation Aérienne.Project d'une Ligne Transatlantique Aérienne... 64 pp. 2 plates with diagrams. 8-3/4x5-1/2, printed wrappers.
Paris: 1894
L-W 1272; Maggs Cat. 619, #415: Author projects a transatlantic project of side-wheel propeller dirigible balloons. The plates detail the design and construction of these balloons. Brittle pamphlet with front wrapper detached, spine perished, large fragment lacking from rear wrapper, contents browned and delicate. (70/100)



26. Duke, Neville & Edward Lanchbery, editors. The Crowded Sky: An Anthology of flight from the beginnings to the age of the guided missile. xv, [1], 421 pp. 9-3/4x6-1/4, jacket. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1959]
Includes a lengthy chapter on World Wars I & II. Light wear to jacket with a few extremity tears and a bit of chipping at head & tail, else very good. Accompanied by a defective copy of A History of the U.S. Signal Corps (which is lacking leaves.). (30/50)

27. Eckert, Alfred. Am Himmel ohne Motor. Wie der Mensch an den Himmel Kam. Fruhgeschichte der Luftfahrt. Erlebnis und Sport Heute in der dritten Dimension. 300, [4] pp. Illus. throughout including many color images; original color block print by Dieter Grieshaber. 10-3/4x8-1/4, printed boards, acetate wrapper, publisher's cardboard chemise and slipcase.
Augsburg: Die Brigg, [1975]
Inscribed by the author to John Crawford, 1977. The front endpaper is a folding plate incorporating a pop-up balloon. Comprehensive and well-illustrated history of ballooning and non-motorized flying vehicles, including a chronological table of important dates in the history of flight, 1452-1975. Fine. (80/120)

28. Glaisher, James, Camille Flammarion, W. de Fonvielle and Gaston Tissandier. Travels in the Air. xxix, [3], 398, [1] pp. Illus. with 6 chromolithograph plates (including frontis.) and 12 lithographed charts & views; numerous wood-engravings in the text, many full-page. 9-1/2x6-1/4 (8vo), contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Second Edition.
London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1871
Maggs Cat. 619, # 303; (French ed. of 1870: Brockett 5272, Gamble 4824, Tissandier, p.24, L-W 1203): This second edition includes a list of the balloons launched from Paris during the Siege. Glaisher was one of the founders of the (Royal) Aeronautical Society in 1866...He was responsible for the finest of nineteenth century books on ballooning, Travels in the Air with its superb illustrations and flight charts, its contributions by Flammarion, de Fonvielle and Gaston Tissandier and, above all, Glaisher's own graphic descriptions of his flights. He writes of the great sense of peace he felt in the intense silence of the upper air... - Rolt, The Aeronauts: A History of Ballooning, 1783-1903, 1966, p.198. Lacking half title. Binding a bit worn, joints cracking, some internal foxing (more so to chromolithographed plates, some of which are very foxed, as usual, one of them loose but present), else very good. (300/500)

29. Glaisher, J[ames]., C. Flammarion, W. de Fonvielle & G. Tissandier. Upptäcktsresor i Lufthafvet. [10], 487 [but 485], [1] pp., numerous wood-engravings in the text, many full-page. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original quarter blue cloth and pictorial boards.
Stockholm: F.C. Askerbergs, [1874]
The Swedish version of Travels in the Air. Covers a bit soiled and worn, contents uniformly darkened. (100/200)

30. [Goodrich, Samuel Griswold]. Balloon Travels of Robert Merry and his Young Friends, over various Countries in Europe. Edited by Peter Parley. 312 pp. Engraved frontis., half-title and 6 plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4 (12mo), publisher's red cloth elaborately blocked in gilt on covers and spine. First Edition.
New York: Derby, 1855
Brockett 5344; Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom, Aeronautic Americana 33 - Under the pretext of an imaginary balloon voyage, Goodrich conveys lessons in geography and culture to youngsters. Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793-1860) was a Boston publisher and founder of the annual gift book, The Token. ...Under his pseudonym, Peter Parley, were published more than 100 moralistic books for juvenile instruction, beginning with The Tales of Peter Parley about America (1827). Sugar-coated with fiction, they were significant for their break away from religious didacticism - Oxford Companion to American Literature. Covers worn, small tears to spine, some foxing to contents, several signatures detached or becoming so. (100/150)

31. [Goodrich, Samuel Griswold]. Balloon Travels of Robert Merry and his Young Friends, over various Countries in Europe. [with] The Voyages, Travels & Adventures of Gilbert Go Ahead, in Foreign Parts, written by Himself. 2 titles in 1 vol., issued thus by the publisher as Peter Parley's Book of Travels and Adventures over various Countries in Europe. [2], 312; 295 pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates (including vignette titles & frontispieces), all printed on yellow paper. 9-1/2x6, publisher's dark green cloth embossed in blind on covers and in gilt on spine, original spine label.
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1857
Attractive edition, nicely illustrated. Light wear & rubbing to covers, more so to extremities, spines ends frayed, split starting on lower front joint, pencil inscription on flyleaf, some darkening and foxing to contents.
(100/150)

32. [Hodgson, J[ohn].E[dmund]. The History of Aeronautics in Great Britain from the Earliest Times to the Latter Half of the Nineteenth Century. xxii, 436 pp. Illus. with 150 images, most of them on 91 plates, 12 of them in color. 11x7-1/2, original buckram. Oxford:
University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, 1924
Limited to 1000 copies. Definitive reference on British aeronautics, including a lengthy bibliography. Most of the illustrations are reproduced from the prints and books in the Cuthbert Collection. The Cuthbert Collection which was begun about 1820 by ballooning enthusiast John Cuthbert, consists mainly of contemporary engravings and drawings, a great quantity of cuttings and excerpts from newspapers, magazines, and a large number of hand-bills and posters of balloon ascents, together with fragments of notable balloons... (from Appendix IV, p.416). Covers worn and rubbed, contents leaning, occasional minor foxing, else good to very good. (500/700)


Lighter-Than-Air:

The Collection of John Crawford with additions

Lots 1. ACKROYD through 32. HODGSON
Lots 33. INTERNATIONAL through 62. SANTOS-DUMONT
Lots. 63. TISSANDIER through 94. BALLOONS
Lots 95. BALLOONS through 127. ZEPPELIN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions