380. McKinstry, Byron N. The California Gold Rush Overland Diary of Byron N. McKinstry 1850-1852. Intro. by Bruce L. McKinstry. Illus. from photographs by Bruce McKinstry & from other sources. Jacket. Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark, 1975. Kurutz 422; Mattes 894; Mintz 321 - "Diary exceptional on its own account for the thoroughness of overland coverage, penetrating observations of human character and trail geography and a felicitous literary style. It becomes a classic through interpolations of grandson Bruce, who spent 24 seasons retracing every foot of Byron's way." Fine condition. (50/80).
381. McKnight, Charles. Our Western Border, Its Life, Forays, Scouts, Combats, Massacres, Red Chiefs, Adventures, Captivities, Pioneer Women, One Hundred Years Ago; Containing the Cream of All the Rare Old Border Chronicles.... xi, 756 pp. Illus. with 15 wood-engraved plates. 9x5-3/4, original pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.C. McCurdy, 1875. Howes M143 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners; front flyleaf excised, else very good. (100/150).
382. Melville, Herman. The Encantadas or, Enchanted Isles. With an Introduction, Critical Epilogue & Bibliographical Notes by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen. Two full-page color illus., double-page decorative map & 10 headpieces in color by Mallette Dean. 10-1/2x6-3/4, linen-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies by the Grabhorn Press. Burlingame: William P. Wreden, 1940. Spine label slightly chipped, else fine. (150/200).
383. Menefee, C[ampbell] A. Historical and Descriptive Sketch Book of Napa, Sonoma, Lake and Mendocino, Comprising Sketches of Their Topography, Productions, History, Scenery, and Peculiar Attractions. 356 pp. Wood- engraved plates & illus.; 1 lithographed plate. Original cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, in blind on front cover. First Edition. Napa: Reporter Publishing House, 1873. Cowan p.424; Howes M516; Rocq 5847 - Spine gilt dull, rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine, very scarce thus. (200/300.)
384. (Mexican Border) In the Senate of the United States...Mr. Mason Made the Following Report: The Committee on Foreign Relations...in relation to the initial point in the boundary line between the United States and Mexico.... 7 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, disbound, with folding cloth box. Washington: 1852. Regards the conflict and confusion regarding the Mexico-U.S. border, particularly relating to the errors made by John Russell Bartlett in the establishment of that boundary. Issued as Senate Rep. Com. No. 345, 32nd Congress, 1st Session. Formerly in the Beinecke Collection at the Yale University Library, with bookplates on the inside of the folder, and one tipped to the gutter of p.2. Very good condition. (80/120).
U.S. PRINTING OF MEXICAN WAR TREATY
385. (Mexican War - Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo) The Treaty Between the United States and Mexico, the Proceedings of the Senate Thereon, and Message of the President and Documents Communicated Therewith; the Messages, with Correspondence Between the Executive Department, General Scott and Mr. Trist, and Other Papers and Proceedings of the Senate in Relation Thereto, from which the Injunction of Secresy Has Been Removed. 384 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern cloth. First American Edition. Washington: 1848. First U.S. printing of the treaty under which Mexico ceded California and the Southwest to the United States. Issued as Senate Executive No. 52, 30th Congress, 1st Session. Rubberstamp of the Office of the Secretary of the Senate to first page and fore-edges, some slight foxing, else very good, with the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. (300/500).
386. (Mexican War - Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo) Hammond, George P., ed. The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, February Second 1848. Folding facsimile map in separate boards folder. 11-1/4x8, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, [1949]. Slight sunning to spine & folder, else near fine. (100/150).
GERMAN IN THE GOLD RUSH
387. Meyer, Carl. Nach dem Sacramento: Reisebilder eines Heimgekehrten.[4], 364, [1] pp. 7-3/4x5, original lithographed pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Aarau: H.R. Sauerländer, 1855. Cowan p.428; Howes M572; Kurutz 439a; Rock 15960; Wheat Gold Rush 140 - Meyer came to California from Germany in 1849, via New Orleans and the Isthmus of Panama. Kurutz notes that "he must be credited with providing some of the strongest `word pictures' of the Gold Rush. His summaries of the last vestiges of Mexican California were all choice. His descriptions encompass a Mexican caravan on its way to the Mariposa diggings, geology of the region, gold mining camps, San Francisco, Indians..., river steamers, and bull and bear fights in Sacramento... The lithographic pictorial wrappers depict scenes of Sutter's Fort, Sutter's Mill, miners, Indians, Californios, Chagres, Panama, and Havana...." The wrappers on the present copy have had the date altered to 1856 in the stone, indicating that it is perhaps a later issue; this variant was not noted by Kurutz. Spine largely perished, contents neatly split in two, wrappers dogeared with some chipping & a few tears, rear wrapper partially detached, with dark dampstain which intrudes into last several page of contents; some foxing to contents, else very good, largely unopened. (400/700).
388. Meyers, William H. Naval Sketches of the War in California reproducing twenty-eight Drawings made in 1846- 47 by William H. Meyers, Gunner on the U.S. Sloop-of-War Dale. Text by Capt. Dudley W. Knox, U.S.N. Intro. by Franklin D. Roosevelt. Illus. with 28 plates after the original drawings, colored with linoleum blocks. 15-3/4x10-1/2, half white morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine label. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. New York: Random House, 1939. Plates reproduced from the original drawings in the collection of Franklin D. Roosevelt. Just slight rubbing to morocco spine, much less than is normally the case since the leather is notoriously fragile, otherwise a near fine copy. (200/300).
389. (Midwinter Fair) 9 different chromolithographed trade cards from Chas. M. Plum & Co. Upholstery, each with a scene from the Midwinter Fair on one side, printed advertisement on the other. 4x2-1/2 or reverse. * 3 different chromolithographed views of the Midwinter Fair, source unknown, versos unprinted. approx. 6x9-1/4 or reverse. Together, 12 items. All mounted on thin album leaves which are now loose. San Francisco: c.1892. Very good condition. (100/150).
390. Miller, Henry. Account of a Tour of the California Missions, 1856: The Journal & Drawings of Henry Miller. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter & Eleanor A. Bancroft. Illus with 19 plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, half vellum & patterned boards, slipcase. 1 of 375 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of Calif., 1952. The drawings reproduced here represent the earliest attempt to depict the Missions in a series. Fine condition, with the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. (100/150).
391. [Miller, Henry]. 13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. Illus. with 13 plates. 11x17, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947. It was not until after publication that the artist of these drawings done in the 1850's was identified. Rubbing to board edges, corners showing, bookplate, else very good. (150/250).
392. Milton, William F. & Walter B. Cheadle. Voyage de l'Atlantique au Pacifique a travers le Canada, les Montagnes Rocheuses et la Colombie Anglaise. Trans. from the English by J. Belin-de Launay. Illus. with 22 wood- engraved plates; 2 double-page maps. 9-1/4x5-3/4, period half red calf & mottled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First French Edition. Paris: Hachette, 1866. (Graff 2809); Sabin 49144; Smith 6853; (Wagner-Camp 420) - First French edition of The North-West Passage by Land, published in London the preceding year, apparently nearly all written by Cheadle. Milton and Cheadle made their way from Quebec to Edmonton, where they formed a party and crossed the Rockies via Yellow Head Pass, finally reaching Kamloops, then journeying to Westminster and Victoria, returning to the mainland to visit the Cariboo gold diggings before sailing for England via the Isthmus of Panama. W-C notes that "Wagner once commented that the Journal is filled with the most interesting information about the travels of the pair and the continual quarreling, and he noted that Cheadle's description of the Cariboo mines is one of the best in existence." Covers & spine rubbed; else very good. (100/150).
393. (Mining Claim) 2-page holograph mining claim in Eureka, Trinity County of Abraham Liles. Eureka: 1853. About fine. (80/120).
394. (Mining Claim) Partially printed deed for land & mining claim in Sierra County, California. Sierra County: 1863. Signed by all parties, with thier seals. Soiling, else very good. (60/90).
395. (Mining Deeds - California) Three deeds of mining lands from various people to Martin Levy. Mono County: 1862-63. The first is for an undivided interest of 25 feet in "a certain vein known as Sam Slick Quartz Lode" situated on Last Chance Hill; the second is for the same amount of the Discovery Claim of the "Kate Fagan" Quartz Lode on Last Chance Hill; the third is the same amount of the Juliana Quartz Lode on Last Chance Hill. Soiling, else a very good group of quartz mining deeds. (100/150).
396. (Mining Letter) 13-page holograph letter from W. Albert Chapman of the Hortense Mining Co. in Colorado to Harvey Farrington, Jr. in Croton-on-Hudson, New York. Hortense, CO: [c.1880's]. Chapman describes the mining towns of Colorado to his friend, Harvey: "...Last Tuesday I went to the famous Leadville and there remained until Friday. Leadville is quite a city and you can imagine my surprise at being a city of 35,000 inhabitants where four years ago I rode horseback and saw only ten or twelve huts. There is an immense business done there and everyone is on the push. The city is 10,200 feet above sea level being the highest city in the world. It is said that out of the 10,200 over 5000 are employed in mining. I visited the Grant's Smelting Works and saw piles upon piles of silver bullion, each bar or pig as they are called weighing a hundred pounds. The men handle them as though they were only blocks of wood. It seemed so odd to see the ore thrown into the -- of the blast furnaces and in a little while the silver and lead running out of the bottom in a hissing, boiling stream. I should think that with such a large amount of silver being taken out of the city every day that the government might be able to put more than 90 cents worth into a trade dollar. In the evening the place is very lively, and although this place is so far out of the world as one would think, it is lighted by Edison's electrical lights. The theaters here do an immense business, but such theaters. In them you can see all classes smoking, drinking beer and between the acts gamblers set up their faro or keno tables in the lobbies and do a rushing trade. I would not have missed seeing the sights but at the same time I was thoroughly disgusted..." Chapman goes on to detail his travels to Silver Cliff ("jokingly called `Young America' for its pluck and life") and on horseback along an old Indian trail to the town of Cottonwood Springs, whose hot springs he describes with Proustian relish. Of Silver Cliff's beginnings, Champman writes: "I will now try to give the story of the discovery as I had it told to me by an old miner here in camp. Just to the north of the town there is a sloping hill, terminating very abruptly and known as `the cliff.' A miner named Edwards chancing along in the spring of 1877 built his campfire for the night beneath the cliff. Next morning he noticed a peculiar metallic lustre about the stone, effected with the heat, and breaking off a piece had it assayed and the returns gave him about $80 silver to the ton. This did not suit him so he thought no more about it and it may be said that he drifted to other parts. But in June of the following year he returned and went to work prospecting and the first assay brought him $1,700 to the ton - quite an increase on that of the year before. Soon the fame of the `new strike' attracted men from all parts of the State, resulting in the discovery of one of the richest mining regions in Colorado if not the world...." Chapman continues describing the seemingly endless mineral wealth of Colorado, his own claims and those of his company, and describes an event from the day of the letter in which he sent his pony ahead of him to the post office and walked behind (which he did often), but the pony was not there when he arrived. He waited and waited, and finally walked home to find his brother had seen the pony and it had been bleeding badly on one leg. "...When I told him I knew nothing about it he at once jumped on a `bronco' and rode down the trail for he thought that some miner had probably struck him. After a short time he came rushing back for his rifle and off again before I could ask a single question. Soon the sound of a rifle shot came bounding and rebounding up through the gulch and I waited all excitement until he should come back. At last he came through the bushes with a very pretty Rocky Mountain Leopard skin thrown across the saddle...." This letter is really wonderful, full of fascinating content and easily legible. In original envelope. (300/500).
397. (Mining Stock Certificates) 4 mining stock certificates, from the British-Butte Mining Company (1901), North Utah Mining Company (1906), Utah-Bingham Mining Company (1906) & Rio Plata Mining Company (1909). Approx. 8- 1/2x11, all illus. with mining vignettes. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (100/150).
398. (Mining) The Miner's Own Book, Containing Correct Illustrations and Descriptions of the Various Modes of California Mining. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1858. Intro. by Rodman W. Paul. With reproductions of wood engravings by Charles Nahl. 11-1/4x7, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. Second Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949. Cowan p.431 (1st ed.); Howes M639; Kurutz 444b - The 1858 first edition was published by J.M. Hutchings to render "familiar, through correct views and descriptions, everything connected with the immense mining operations of the State." Fine. (120/180).
399. (Missouri) Resolutions of the Legislature of the Territory of Missouri, Securing Claimants of Land, &c. 9 pp. 9-3/4x5-3/4, removed from larger vol., remains of stitching on spine. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1819. Document setting the standards for settling Spanish claims. Foxed, else very good, unopened & untrimmed. (80/120).
400. Mitchell, S. Augustus. Texas, Oregon and California. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Illus. with a color plate, decorations in the text & a folding color facsimile map of the original printed in Philadelphia in 1846. Gilt-lettered buckram. 1 of 750 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. (Cowan p.433; Graff 2841; Howes M687; Wheat Transmississippi 520) - "In the Upper California portion, Fremont is carefully followed, while further north Wilkes is followed. The boundary (to be) with Mexico is imperfectly shown but Texas appears with the magnified boundaries, including Santa Fe, of the 1844 Emory. The various claims to Oregon appear. The Accompaniment is of particular interest, containing perhaps the clearest statement of Oregon and California facts that came out of the period just prior to settlement of the former's boundaries and inclusion of the latter in the United States" - Graff. A fine copy. (50/80).
401. Moerenhout, Jacques Antoine. The Inside Story of the Gold Rush. Translated & Edited from Documents in the French Archives by Abraham P. Nasatir. Intro. by George Ezra Dane. Illus. from early sources; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, printed spine label. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1935. Kurutz 449; Rocq 15970; Wheat Gold Rush 144 - "Significant and discerning letters and reports by the French Consul in California... Among the best of the early reports which emanated from the Gold Country." Spine sunned a bit, soiling to rear cover; offset to endpapers, else very good or better. (100/150).
402. (Montana) [Stout, Tom, ed.] Montana: Special Limited Edition. 162 pp. Illus. with numerous photo- engraved plates; tissue guards. 11-3/4x8-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: American Historical Society, 1921. Rare supplemental volume to Stout's three-volume Montana: Its Story and Biography. According to information from the consignor, this copy came from the estate of Ford Bovey, and that it was due to the outrage of Bovey's grandfathers, Thomas Couch and Lee Ford, at having been left out of the original set that this supplement was issued. Undoubtedly others were outraged as well, as there are a considerable number of additional biographies. Apparently only about 200 copies of the supplement were printed. Patch of black residue to lower right corner of front cover, else in near fine condition. (300/500).
403. (Monterey County) Souvenir Edition: Monterey County Illustrated. Resources, History, Biography. (cover title.) 88 pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings, etc.; double-page map. 11x7-3/4, full embossed morocco lettered in gilt, original 2-1/2x3-1/2 albumen photograph by Taber, of the Hotel del Monte, mounted on front cover, as issued. [Oakland: Pacific Press, c.1890]. Spine scuffed & sunned, head worn, rubbing to cover edges, else very good. (100/150).
404. Moran, Thomas. The Cliffs of Green River. Chromolithograph on board from a painting by Moran. Signed in the stone by Moran, dated 1873, and C. Stahl, sc. 11x15-1/4. No place: 1874. Striking chomolithograph made to resemble an oil painting, reproducing Moran's painting of the year before. This is one of the earlier western publications of Moran, preceding the Yellowstone Park portfolio by two years. Printed label on the verso identifies it as the Aldine Chromo for 1874, and notes that "the scene of Mr. Moran's picture is laid in the heart of the Great American Desert directly on the line of the Union Pacific Railroad. Its colors as seen in nature have been faithfully rendered by Mr. Moran, and are characteristic of the country, where Nature seems to delight in novel effects. Notwithstanding its brilliancy, it is highly artistic in form and color, and not at all exagerated. The label is chipped, & the verso of the board (including the label) has glue and paper remnants from previously being mounted. Very good condition, the image clean and bright. (2000/3000).
405. (Moran, Thomas) Murphy, Thomas D. Three Wonderlands of the American West. Illus. with 16 color plates by Thomas Moran, with tissue guards, & from photographs. 9-1/2x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: L.C. Page, 1912. Soiling & spotting to covers, stain to spine foot area; name to front free endpaper, else very good, with beautiful color plates from paintings by Moran. (70/100).
406. Morgan, Dale L. Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West. Illus. with plates from contemporary sources. Jacket. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1953]. Inscribed and signed by Morgan on verso of front free endpaper, dated October 19, 1953. One of the best books on Jedediah Smith, who was the first white man to travel from Missouri overland to California, the first to cross the length of Utah, and the first to cross the Sierra Nevada. Slight rubbing to jacket extremities, short tear to rear panel; slight bumps to corners of front cover, else near fine. (150/250).
407. Morgan, Dale L., ed. The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849. Biography of Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Illus. incl. folding maps, 1 in rear pocket. Jacket. First Edition. [Los Angeles]: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1959. Very good. (80/120).
408. (Mormon) Rich, Benjamin E., comp. Scrap Book of Mormon Literature. 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Chicago]: Ben. E. Rich, [1913]. Flake 7191 - Ink signature on front endpapers, "Elmer W. Pratt, Western States Mission, Sept. 15, 1921." Light stain on front cover of Vol. I, else near fine. (80/120).
409. (Mountain Men) Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson: The Happy Warrior of the West. A Biography. Dj (with rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine darkened with some flecks). [1928]. * Nunis, Doyce B., Jr. Andrew Sublette: Rocky Mountain Prince, 1808-1853. 1 of 330 copies printed at the Plantin Press. 1960. * The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie: The 1831 Edition, Unabridged. Foreword by William H. Goetzmann. Dj. [1962]. * Favour, Alpheus H. Old Bill Williams, Mountain Man. Intro. by William Brandon. Dj. [1962]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. First very good, others in fine condition. (100/150).
410. Mowry, Sylvester. Arizona and Sonora: The Geography, History, and Resources of the Silver Region of North America. 251 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. Original blindstamped red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition.New York: Harper, 1864. Graff 2920; Howes M869 - Bookplate of the Young Men's Christian Association of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, with book label indicating bequest of Simon Cameron. Spine faded, head well chipped, bump to top corner of front cover; front hinge cracked, else very good. (150/250).
SEVERAL BY JOHN MUIR
411. Muir, John. The Cruise of the Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in search of De Long and the Jeannette. xxxi, 279, [1] pp. Ed. by William Frederic Badé. Illus. with plates from photographs & from sketches by Muir. Original cloth lettered in white, color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Kimes 348 - Compilation of 21 letters Muir sent to the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin describing his adventures as the geology & botany specialist aboard the steamer "Thomas Corwin." The expedition to Alaska was actually to search for clues in the disappearance of the steamer "Jeanette" & 2 whalers that had been missing since 1879, but as the Polar region was relatively unexplored, it was also a scientific expedition in which Muir played a significant role. Spine a little sunned with slight bumps to ends; near fine. (200/300).
412. Muir, John. Steep Trails. Ed. by William Frederic Badè. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis. with tissue guard. Gray cloth lettered in white, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. Kimes 351 - All of the essays in this book cover the period from 1873 to 1902. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; mild offset to gutters of front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
413. Muir, John. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. Illus. with 9 plates & frontis. photogravure port. of Muir. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Kimes 315 - First issue with biting criticism of his neighbor's treatment of his half-wit son on p. 217: "...none was bold enough or kind enough to break the blacksmith's jaw." Rubbing to spine ends, small nicks to lower rear joint & edge of rear cover; contents a bit shaken, name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
414. Muir, John. A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Ed. by William Frederic Badè. Illus. incl. frontis. port. with tissue guard. Cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Kimes 340 - This autobiographical story tells of Muir's early life, from his departure from the University of Wisconsin to this first summer in the Sierra. Kimes & Kimes states: "Muir's early writing included in this volume is important in disclosing his nature-oriented philosophy of life and the direction in which it was taking him." Mild rubbing to spine ends, bumping to lower corners, else near fine. (150/250).
415. Muir, John. Travels in Alaska. x, [2], 327 pp. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis. with tissue guard, from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason & others. Gray cloth lettered in white, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. Kimes 334 - This volume contains much edited material from articles Muir had written on his Alaska trips in 1879 & 1880 for the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin. Muir began working on this work in earnest in 1912, but the peril to Hetch-Hetchy interrupted his efforts, and final touches to the manuscript had to be completed after his death in 1914, primarily through the efforts of Mrs. Marion Parsons. Kimes quotes Parsons as stating "The work on this book was the chief pleasure and recreation of Mr. Muir's last days, for through it he lived again many of the most glorious experiences of his life." Some foxing to front cover, rubbing to spine ends; else in very good condition. (150/250).
416. Muir, John. Two Essays on the Mountains & Meadows of the Sierra Nevada. No. 265 of 2100 copies. Kimes 421. 1969. * Two Essays on the Forests and Lakes of the Sierra Nevada. No. 57 of 1000 copies. Kimes 429. 1971. * Notes on My Journeying in California's Northern Mountains. No. 33 of 700 copies. Kimes 442. * Rambles in King's River Country. No. 36 of 600 copies. Half cloth & boards. Kimes 456. 1977. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from contemporary sources. All but the last in full linen. Palo Alto & Ashland:. Lewis Osborne, various dates. All in fine condition. (150/250).
417. Muir, John. The Yosemite. x, 284 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912. Kimes 308 - At Robert Underwood Johnson's urging, John Muir wrote this guide book to Yosemite, assembling & rewriting material from his previous published works in order to tell visitors all about the National Park. He even seized the opportunity to include a lengthy chapter on the Hetch Hetchy Valley, mustering support for the ongoing campaign to preserve that "Tuolomne Yosemite." Some rubbing & a few small stains to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers, some foxing, largest map with crease tear, ink name to front pastedown & back of the frontis, else very good. (200/300).
418. (Muir, John) Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir. Illus. incl. frontis. port. from a photograph of Muir; tissue guard. Pictorial white-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1915]. Inscribed & signed by Hall on the front free endpaper, dated 1926. Ink note about the purchase of this book to verso of frontis. Very good. (80/120).
419. Mulford, Prentice. Prentice Mulford's Story: Life by Land and Sea. Original gilt-lettered maroon cloth with red & silver White Cross Library device. First Edition. New York: F.J.Needham, 1889. Cowan p.447; Graff 2929; Howes M882 - "Embraces his life in California in the '50's and '60's, including a ten- month whaling voyage" - Howes. Fine condition. (100/150).
MULLAN'S MINERS' GUIDE
420. Mullan, John. Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado. Via the Missouri and Columbia Rivers. Accompanied by a General Map of the Mineral Region of the Northern Sections of the Rocky Mountains. 163 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Wm. M. Franklin, 1865. Graff 2963; Howes M885; Sabin 51274; Smith 7153; Streeter 2106; Tweney 55; Wagner-Camp 420a; Wheat
Transmississippi 1126 - Important source work on the early gold discoveries made in western states other than California and Nevada, with advice for the traveler including a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. Streeter notes that "one of the best features of the Guide is its `Addenda' at pp. [89]-153 which is devoted primarily to the then recent developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. There are many extracts from contemporary newspaper accounts...." Lacking the map. Ex-library with paper spine label, & lightly inked spine number, faint blindstamp to title, remains of pocket on rear pastedown. Spine ends chipped, corners showing; corner of front free endpaper torn off, else very good. (250/400).
STRIKING MULVANY LITHOGRAPH
421. Mulvany, John. [The Preliminary Trial of a Western Horse Thief - Scene of a Western Justice's Court]. Chromolithograph, signed in the plate. 21x28. Buffalo: Clay, Cosack & Co., [1877]. Superb chromolithograph with a striking western theme. This was the first major work of the Irish-born Mulvaney, best known for his classic depiction of Custer's Last Stand. The present image shows a suspected horse thief, wounded and under guard but nonchalant and defiant, being examined by a rude court made up of frontier justice and clerk. The log room is crowded with men and boys, all in backwoods attire, who are following the proceedings with deep interest and a hint of lynch-mob anticipation. Peter Marzio, in The Democratic Art, pp. 196-7, Plate 124, states of this work, "Mulvany's painting...was exhibited at the National Academy of 1876; it is considered his first major work. Firmly drawn with solid local colors, the painting is in the Dusseldorf tradition but wedded to a purely American subject. It was magnificently chromolithographed from at least fifteen stones in 1877 by Clay, Cosack and Company of Buffalo." Four years later, Mulvany's depiction of the Custer battle became one of the most popular bar-room illustrations of the age. The image appears to be quite rare. In his definitive work on chromolithographs, Marzio reproduces a coloring proof of it from the Smithsonian collection, possibly because he could not locate a finished print. That proof is far inferior to this print in color quality. Small spots of adhesion damage around the edges of the image, else near fine, an important western print by an important artist. (2000/3000).
422. Mumey, Nolie. The Life of Jim Baker, 1818-1898. New foreword by Peter Decker. Illus. from photographs; folding map; mounted color reproduction of painting by Joe Grandee. 9x5-3/4, half calf & dec. boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. Copy B of 26 lettered copies. New York: Sol Lewis/Interland Publishing, 1972. With hand-lettered limitation page signed by Decker & Grandee, "Of this deluxe edition bound in half leather only 126 copies have been issued of which 100 hand-numberd signed copies were offered for sale. This is number B." The color reproduction of the Grandee painting was used only in the deluxe edition; there was also a regular edition of 700 copies. Facsimile reprint of the Denver: 1931 edition (Howes M889) which was limited to 250 copies. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (150/250).
423. Murphy, John Mortimer. Sporting Adventures in the Far West. xi, 404 + 32 ad pp. Original blue cloth dec. in gilt, black & red. New York: Harper, 1880. Rader 2459 - With chapters on the black bear, the gray wolf, the moose, the rocky mountain goat, bighorn sheep, etc. First published in London the preceding year. With the bookplate of William Seward Webb (author of
California and Alaska, and Over the Canadian Pacific Railway) to front pastedown, along with that of Samuel B. Webb; pencil signature of another Webb on front flyleaf. Minor shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).
424. (Muskogee Indians) Constitution and Laws of the Muskogee Nation, as Compiled by L.C. Perryman, March 1st, 1890. 250 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.Muskogee, Indian Terr.:. Phoenix Printing Co., 1890. Signed on the front flyleaf by Ben. T. Duval, who fought in the Mexican War and was later an Indian agent, lawyer, and was later editor of the Fort Smith Herald newspaper. The signed leaf is chipped, but not affecting signature. Some minor darkening & wear to contents, else very good. (300/500).
425. [Muybridge, Eadweard]. Panoramic San Francisco, from California Street Hill, 1877. Folding halftone panorama from a photograph by Muybridge, 11 panels, 4-3/4x57" plus margins at top & bottom. Folding into gilt-lettered red cloth covers, 7x5-3/4. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, n.d.. Muybridge's famed 360o photograph of San Francisco. Near fine condition. (100/150).
426. (Nevada Assay Receipts) 6 holograph and partially printed assay receipts from Austin, Nevada on various letterheads. Austin: 1865-1881. Letterheads are for State of Nevada, Lander County (1865), John M. Duncan & Co. (1866), Whitney & Co. (1871), & D. Landbom (1871); the others are completely holographed. Very good or better. (200/300).
427. (Nevada) Bond of the State of Nevada. Lithographed bond, printed in black & green with pictorial vignette at top. 13x15-3/4, matted, framed & glazed. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1870. Large, attractive $1000 bond issued "to fund the floating debts, and place the State on a permanent Cash basis." The bond carried a life of ten years, at 10% per annum. Filled out with ink date April 1, 1871, signed by Nevada Governor L.R. Bradley, Treasurer Jerry Schooling, and Controller W.W. Hobart. The decoratively printed bond has a pictorial vignette at top center, depicting a miner wheeling a handcart out of a mine, a horse-drawn wagon carrying ore towards a smoke-belching smelting plant, and a train crossing a bridge in the distance, while an Indian man stands at right with his seated squaw who is suckling her baby. A few cancellation slits (not affecting the vignette image), else fine. (200/300).
428. (Nevada) Patterson, Edna B., Louise A. Ulph & Victor Goodwin. Nevada's Northwest Frontier. (Dj lightly chipped with a few short tears. price clipped.) [1969]. * Paher, Stanley W. Nevada Ghost Towns & Mining Camps. Signed by Paher on half-title. (Wear to dj spine ends & corners, a few tape repairs.) 1970. * Hermann, Ruth. The Paiutes of Pyramid Lake: A Narrative Concerning a Western Nevada Indian Tribe. Signed by Hermann on title-page. (Dj price clipped.) 1972. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).
429. (Nevada) [Angel, Myron, ed.] Reproduction of Thompson & West's History of Nevada, 1881. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [10], 680 pp. Illus. & plates from lithographs & engravings. 11-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Facsimile Edition. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958. Howes A273 - "Exhaustive work on this state and its fifteen counties." Fine. (80/120).
OWNERSHIP OF NEW ALMADEN QUICKSILVER MINE
430. (New Almaden Quicksilver Mine) 22-page holograph document, evidently a fair copy of various letters, regarding the ownership of the New Almaden Quicksilver Mine. On blue, ruled paper, 9-3/4x7-3/4, in modern binder. No place: c.1860. Fascinating tracing of the ownership of the New Almaden Quicksilver Mine, situated on the Ranch de los Capitanallos, near Monterey, beginning with the original grant made to Justos Larrios in 1842, transferred to Grove C. Cook three years later, subsequently owned in part by William Blackhorn, Josiah Belden, Jose Abrego, John B. Gray and a number of others. Quicksilver became an important commodity during the Gold Rush, when it was used for amalgamating the gold being mined in the Mother Lode, and the dispute of the ownersip of the mine caused a lengthy lawsuit which was not resolved until 1863. At times the writing is a bit smeared or bleeding throught the paper, but generally quite legible, in very good or better condition. (400/700).
431. [Nimmo, Joseph, Jr.] Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury...in Regard to the Range and Ranch Cattle Traffic in the Western States and Territories. 200 pp. 9x5-3/4, modern boards. First Edition, House Issue. Washington: 1885. Adams Herd 1764; SixScore 81; Howes N158 - One of the "big four" cattle books, an indespensable source for research on the cattle industry, being the first comprehensive survey of the range cattle industry of the West, gathering all manner of data not found elsewhere. Lacks the four maps. Very good condition. (100/150).
432. Noble, Samuel H. The Life and Adventures of Buckskin Sam. (Samuel H. Noble.) Written by Himself. [8], 17-185 pp. Frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Rumford Falls, ME: Rumford. Falls Publishing Co., 1900. Kaplan 4251 - Born in 1838, Noble signed on his first ocean voyage as chief cook and bottle washer (for a crew of 5) in 1849, eventually traveling by sea and land to South America, Russia and India, then served under General George Armstrong Custer during the Civil War, of which experience he gives good accounts. Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends; hinges cracked at endpapers, title-page partially detached, ink name to front endpaper, else very good, scarce. (100/150).
433. Nordhoff, Charles. California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence - A Book for Travellers and Settlers. Illus. incl. frontis. map. Gilt-lettered orange cloth. Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1873. Spine ends & corners rubbed; old owner's rubberstamp to front cover, front flyleaf & title page, else very good. (70/100).
434. (Norris Collection) A descriptive & priced Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, and Maps Relating Directly or Indirectly to the History, Literature, and Printing of California and the Far West, Formerly the Collection of Thomas Wayne Norris, Livermore, Calif. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. reproduction of previously unpublished Frederic Remington drawing. 113x9, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1948. Monumental catalogue listing over 4300 priced items of Western Americana. Some rubbing to joints & edges, else very good. (100/150).
CAPTURED BY INDIANS IN TEXAS
435. Nystel, Ole T. Lost and Found; or, Three Months with the Wild Indians. A Brief Sketch of the Life of Ole T. Nystel, Embracing his Experience While in Captivity to the Comanches, and Subsequent Liberation from Them. Reflections and Religious Expierence. 26 pp.; printed leaf of testimonials inserted at front. 8-1/4x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Dallas: Wilmans Bros., 1888. Graff 3057; Howes N233 - Rare captivity account, relating how Nystel was captured by Comanches in Bosque County, Texas, in the spring of 1867 at the age of 14; the numerous indignities and abuses he was subjected to during the first weeks of his captivity; his acceptence into the tribe after displaying courage during a thunderstorm; his several attempts at escape, resulting in the Indians trading him for $250 worth of goods at a post on the Arkansas River; his indignation that Kansans should trade with the marauding Comanches; various Indian customs, and the part providence played in his experience. Wrappers with several spots of adhesion damage to the edges & some slight staining; nearly fine condition. (300/500).
436. (Official Election Results) 3-page holograph official election results for the office of Constable in the Union Township, Weaverville, Trinity County, California, held on Nov. 2, 1852. Weaverville: Dec. 6, 1852. Signed by the deputy & county clerk of Union Township, with official seal. The office was one by H.D.P. Allen. Very good condition - an interesting example of early California local government workings. (100/150).
ARCHIVE ON OREGON STAGE CO.
437. (Oregon Stage Company) Archive of material relating to the Oregon Stage Company, which operated in Oregon and northern California. Includes: * 4 waybills from the Oregon Stage Company and the associated California and Oregon United States Mail Line, listing passengers, points of embarkation and debarcation, amount paid, etc. * 41 receipt forms for payments made by the Oregon Stage Company to various persons or companies, in towns along the route from California to Oregon, most with the reasons for payment given. * 13 holograph bills and receipts from other companies or individuals for payments made by the Oregon Stage Company. * 9 vouchers detailing payments made by the Oregon Stage Company, most by agent J.J. Comstock, most of the vouchers covering one month. * 3 monthly abstracts, covering payments made, and waybills, each for a month. * 5 printed receipt forms filled out in ink, for items or services purchased by the Oregon Stage Company. * 5 letters between agents or officials of the Oregon Stage Company, relating to financial matters. Various places: 1866-1867. Fascinating source material on the operation of a west coast stage line during the 1860's, giving insight into the costs of various items, relative expenses (horse feed seems to have used up most of the cash), etc. Among the most interesting is a receipt from the Marysville Carriage & Wagon Factory, dated August 1st, 1866, listing 19 repairs made or parts sold, from new spokes to canvas, totalling $77.50; a receipt from Comstock & Cawley of Jacksonville, Oregon, for keeping four horses one night, at a dollar per horse; voucher for money paid to Medley & Haynes, listing the various items, including bridles, collars, whips, harnesses, etc.; plus many similar forms. A few with minor wear, but overall in very nice condition. (800/1200).
438. Orton, J.R. Camp Fires of the Red Men; or, a Hundred Years Ago. 401 pp. Woodcut double-frontispieces. Original blue blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorial spine; binding designed by John Freely, with his small monogram at spine foot. First Edition. New York: J.C. Derby, 1855. Sabin 57728 - A scarce novel in which, unfortunately, "the red men appear but seldom." Spine darkened, ends chipped & frayed, wear to corners; else very good. (150/250).
439. Otero, Miguel Antonio. The Real Billy the Kid: With New Light on the Lincoln County War. Illus. with photo plates. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, 1936. Adams Six-guns 1661; Howes O142 - "Portrays this controversial sinner as more sinned against than sinner" - Howes. Adams notes that "although this is a relatively recent book, it has become quite difficult to find" and states that the author "considers Pat Garrett a cold-blooded killer...." Jacket with some wear to spine ends & corners, a little darkening & soiling; some offset to endpapers, former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
440. Otis, F[essendon] N[ott]. Isthmus of Panama: History of the Panama Railroad; and of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company. Together with a Traveller's Guide and Business Man's Hand-Book for the Panama Railroad, and the Lines of Steamships Connecting It with Europe, the United States, the Norht and South Atlantic and Pacific Coasts, China, Australia, and Japan. 317 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after drawings by Otis; map; steel-engraved port. 7-3/4x4- 3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1867. Sabin 57851 (note) - Spine faded, ends rubbed, covers dampstained; dampstain to lower gutter corners of front & rear flyleaves, else very good. (100/150).
441. Palóu, Francisco. Historical Memoirs of New California. Translated into English from the Manuscript in the Archives of Mexico. Edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 4 vols. Plates from old paintings & other sources; maps. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in English. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1926. Cowan p.471; Howes P55 - Compiled before 1784 by Paloú from diaries, correspondence, and other primary sources, including accounts of the expeditions of Portolá, Fathers Serra and Crespi, and others, the
Noticias was first published in Mexico City in 1856 as part of an extensive historical series. The first sepearate edition was published in San Francisco in 1874, in Spanish. Near fine condition. (300/500).
