276. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Sorting Brands in Circles, 6 Circles]. Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Rubberstamed signature of Huffamn in lower right of image. 7x20. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Cowboys sorting the cattle into several groups. Fine. (200/300).
277. Huffman, L[aton] A. ["Throwing Rangers to Water," M.T.] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Rubberstamed signature of Huffamn in lower right of image. 8-3/4x20. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Large herd of cattle on the move through a broad, lightly wooded valley. Fine. (200/300).
278. Huffman, L[aton] A. A Trail Herd, Powder River. Negative, Print and Copyright by L.A. Huffman, Milestown, Mont., 1886. Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Captioned in negative & numbered 226. 7x20. Miles City, MT: 1886 [Printed later?]. Herd of cattle on the move before a string of Buttes. Fine. (200/300).
279. Hughes, Elizabeth. The California of the Padres; or, Footprints of Ancient Communism. [4], 41 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: I.N. Choynski, 1875. Cowan p.295 - "A remarkable example of unblest proof-reading wherein `Junipero Serra' has been misprinted `Jumpero Lerra.'" Some wear to spine & a little darkening to wrapper edges, else very good. (70/100).
280. Huish, Robert. The Last Voyage of Capt. Sir John Ross, R.N. Knt., to the Arctic Regions, for the Discovery of a North West Passage; Performed in the Years 1829-30-31-32 and 33. To Which is Prefixed an Abridgement of the former Voyages of Capts. Ross, Parry, and Other Celebrated Navigators to the Northern Latitudes. Compiled from Authentic Information and Original Documents. [2], ii, 716, 44 pp. Illus. with 8 steel-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title; folding table. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern half niger & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. London: John Saunders, 1836. Sabin 33626; Tourville 2219 - Unauthorized account of the Ross expedition, published to provide a "popular priced" substitute for Ross's official publication, from which this was "wholly different," acccording to Sabin, and "severely handled in the `Quarterly Review.'" The "authentic information and original documents" were, according to the title- page, transmitted by William Light, who was the Purser on the expedition. First published in 1835; this is apparently the second edition. Lacking the map. Some minor darkening or soilng to contents, else near fine, handsomely bound. (150/250).
281. Hunter, John D[unn]. Memoirs of a Captivity Among the Indians of North America, From Childhood to the Age of Nineteen, With Anecdotes Descriptive of Their Manners and Customs. To Which is Added Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable Productions of the Territory Westward of the Missisippi. xi, 468 pp. 8-3/4x5, modern half morocco & marbled boards. Third English Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1824. Howes B813; Sabin 33921; Wagner-Camp 24:3 - "Hunter's autobiography includes his story of a journey across the mountains to the Pacific Ocean, `on the south side of the Chok-a-li-lum (Columbia River).' Wagner found this account taxing to his credulity, although he accepted Hunter's description of life among the Kansas and Osage Indians as authentic" - Wagner-Camp. Hunter was later an important factor in the so-called Fredonian rebellion in Texas. Lacks the frontispiece. Soiling to contents with some mildew staining; else very good. (100/150).
HUTCHINGS IN THE SIERRAS
282. Hutchings, J.M. In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive and Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra with its Magnificent Scenery, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and other Objects of Interest; with Tables of Distances and Altitudes, Maps, etc. [4], xii, 13-496 pp. Illus. with a frontis. & a port., 27 phototypos by Britton & Rey, 1 red plate of a snow plant, 3 wood-engraved plates & 3 maps (1 folding). 9-1/4x6-3/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Second Issue, publisher's deluxe binding. Yo Semite Valley: Old Cabin, 1886. Cowan p.299; Currey & Kruska 175; Farquhar 18b - Second issue with phototypo by Britton & Rey showing a woman seated behind the horse & a cabin with a lean-to; port. of Hutchings is engraved in wood, etc. Hutchings, a pioneer of the tourist industry in Yosemite & one of the first to visit there in winter, was Guardian to the Valley & the Mariposa Big Tree Grove between 1880 & 1884. According to Farquhar, In the Heart of the Sierras was Hutchings' crown publishing achievement & "...contains a great deal more...than an account of Hutchings' personal experiences; it covers more fully than any other work of its day every aspect of Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees that could by considered of general interest to visitors." Irregular fading to spine, a few stains, some rubbing to joints; still in very nice condition, internally fine, in the rare deluxe binding. (300/500).
283. Hutchings, J.M. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California...A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley.... Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered flexible cloth. New York & S.F.: A. Roman, 1872. Cowan p.300; Currey & Kruska 164; Farquhar 4; Greenwood 1275 (First Edition) - First Edition was published in 1860. "Hutchings was editor and publisher of Hutchings' California Magazine, founded in 1856. This book is the first work to promote the natural beauty and scenery of California" - Greenwood. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).
284. Hutchinson, C[larence] C[arter]. Resources of Kansas: Fifteen Years Experience. 287 + [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings; folding map. 7x4-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Topeka: by the Author, 1871. Rader 1994 - Extremity wear to covers; folding map with crease tear, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).
285. Hutton, William Rich. California 1847-1852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton, Reproduced from the Originals in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Willard O. Waters. Illus. with 56 collotype plates incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x12, half cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 700 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1942. Kurutz 350 - First publication of these significant early drawings of California scenes from the time of the American conquest to the Gold Rush. A young civil engineer, Hutton came to California in 1847 as a paymaster's clerk with U.S. volunteer forces being sent for the occupation. Hutton went to the gold regions in the spring of 1849, and included in the work are reproductions of his drawings of Sutter's Sawmill at Coloma, Sutter's Fort, Mormon Island, Dry Creek and Angels Camp. Minor bowing to covers, else fine. (100/150).
286. (Idaho Territory Livestock Letter) 4-page holograph letter from sheep-rancher George W. Crum to his Uncle Jeff in California, describing conditions for working with livestock, particularly in winter, and gold mining in the area. Bois Valley, Idaho Terr., 1865. Crum writes of the winter in Idaho City: "...snow fell ten inches deep in the vally [sic] and it has bin equal to any Missouri winter that you ever saw, and I had to get right down to work almost day and night to save our sheep. The ground was covered with snow & ice for two months and the freezingest wether you ever felt...The sheep looks fine for the winter season in any Country, though we have lost a few since the first of November last - we have lost one hundred & five head, mostly lambs...The cattle in this country have died, at least seven out of ten and what are left at this time are very poor with but few exceptions. On Snake River there are a few in good order, some few that will do to kill for beef...I do not like to boast but everybody, sheep and cattle men, say that we had the best location in this country...There is but little business going on here in this country at this time owing to the hard winter, but I think it will be very lively come Spring. In the Spring, new diggins are talked of and the miners certainly will do well...the greatest trouble in trade in this country is the gold dust passes for 16 dollars per oz when it is not worth so much. Still we must remedy this by printing the price...." Fine condition. (100/150).
LITHO OF INDIAN EXECUTION
287. (Indian Execution) Execution of the Thirty-Eight Sioux Indians at Mankato Minnesota December 26, 1862. Chromolithograph. 12x17-1/2 plus margins. Buffalo: 1883. Depiction of one of the greatest mass executions by hanging in the U.S. about to be carried out; after the 1862 Sioux uprising in Minnesota was suppressed, its leaders were given a military trial and uniformly sentenced to be hanged. [See Custer section for the Sioux response.] Mild browning to the paper, marginal chipping & tears, one tear intruding 3" into image, else good to very good. (300/500).
288. (Indian Letters) Group of approx. 40 holograph letters from various people, including American Indians, at the Cheyenne Agency, South Dakota, to Atty. Robert Fisk in Gettysburg, South Dakota. South Dakota: 1893-1916. Letters are to Fisk, who apparently was a divorce lawyer for the Cheyenne Agency; the letters are from James Crow Feather, Louis Spotted Crow, Joseph Iron White Man, Alice M. Daly, Amber O'Brien, and others, many quite frustrated at how slowly he proceeded with each case and most demanding their money back. Many are on official stationery (Dept. of the Interior, U.S. Indian Service & Indian School Service, Missionary District, etc.) and are quite interesting - a surprising number of divorce cases seemed to come up in that area of South Dakota during the early years of the 20th century. One letter (carbon typed, 1899) is from Fisk to Hon. C.N. Bliss, Secretary of the Interior, decrying the "rottenness and corruption, direct and indirect, at the Cheyenne River Agency, in this state" which has "become so open, notorious and bold, that, in not only my own opinion, but in that of many others, it is about time that the government was taking some steps to ascertain, if for no other reason than to gratify a curiosity, just how much is being swindled out of by the methods now prevailing over there...." He goes on to describe rigged bids on hay and horses, and also asks, "Is it contrary to the United States law to sell intoxicating liquor to Indians? I understand that it is. If it is contrary to that law for me, for instance, to sell intoxicating liquor to Indians, and a violation of that law is reprehensible in me, how much more is it an Indian agent to, himself, in his own office, sell, give or furnish intoxicating liquors to Indians under his charge?...." A fine & interesting group. (250/400).
RARE WORK ON SIGN TALK
289. (Indian Sign Language) Indian Sign Talk. Being a Book of Proofs of the Matter Printed on Equivalent Cards Designed for Teaching Sign Talkign [sic] Indians as Much English as Can Be Explained Through the Medium of Their Almost Universal Gesture Language. By In-go-nom-pa shi, Author of several vocabularies of Indian Languages. Copyright secured by Lewis F. Hadley. Approx. 206 uniface broadside "Proofs" bound together, along with explanatory matter. Illustrated throughout with examples of the signs. 9-1/2x6-3/4, modern full brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Chicago: [1893]. Rare work detailing the numerous gestures and their English meanings of Indian sign language, compiled by Hadley over many years, and printed here in proof form, with only 75 copies being produced for distribution among scholars and other interested persons to obtain corrections and possibly financial aid in the project. The effort was undertaken with Christian good will, to "prepare the hearts and minds of the Indians for whom this work is done to receive the Gospel Truths which their gesture language can convey so clearly to their comprehension...," as noted on a leaf near the front which is signed by Mrs. Harriett T. Platt and Miss Juliet Axtell, who assisted financially in the undertaking. A number of leaves with small tears or tape repairs, still in very good or better condition. (1500/2500).
290. Ingersoll, Ernest. The Crest of the Continent: A Record of a Summer's Ramble in the Rocky Mountains and Beyond. 344 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1885. Smith 4895 - Wear to spine ends & corners, hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
291. Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. xvi, [2], 492 pp. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from paintings by Frederick Remington; frontis. port of Inman; initials & tailpieces by Thomson Willing. 9x5- 1/2, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1897. Howes I57; Rittenhouse 323 - The first book after Josiah Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fe Trail. A popular work in its time, but, as Rittenhouse notes, Inman's "historical sources were not always reliable." Just slight rubbing to spine ends, ink inscription on half-title dated 1900, else near fine, bright. (100/150).
JOURNEY TO THE PAWNEES
292. Irving, John T[reat], Jr. Indian Sketches, Taken During an Expedition to the Pawnee Tribes. 2 vols. 4, [9]-272; [2], [5]-296 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. Field 764; Graff 2157; Howes I79; Rader 2026; Sabin 1785; Streeter 1795; Wagner-Camp 55:1 - Account of a journey to the Otoe and Pawnee villages by a government peace party under Commissioner Henry L. Ellsworth, which John Treat Irving and his uncle Washington Irving accompanied. Field notes that the "work affords us many interesting incidents of savage life. The work abounds in such fragments of the traditions, history, and peculiarities of the Indian tribes of the Plains as the opportunity offered the author. The method of dealing with a savage nation to induce it to forego its savage instincts (ending as usual in a surrender of its land), is fully detailed in the work." The Irvings witnessed the signing of the peace treaty and one of the last occurences of the Pawnee "Morning Star Sacrifice." With ink signature of Charles King to tops of title-pages, and with pencil inscription by him on front flyleaf, "Charles King, Charles King, Columbia College, New York, 1835." Ex-library with evidence of removed spine labels & bookplates, remains of pockets to rear pastedowns, top third of front free endpapers clipped off. Rubbing to covers, spines faded, leaning, light foxing to contents, else very good. (250/400).
BONNEVILLE IN THE ROCKIES
293. Irving, Washington. The Rocky Mountains: or, Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West; Digested from the Journal of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville of the Army of the United States, and Illustrated from various other sources. 2 vols. 248 + [12] ad; 248 pp. With 2 folding copper-engraved maps as frontispieces. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, paper spine labels. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837. BAL 10151; Graff 2160; Howes I85; Sabin 35195; Smith 5046; Streeter 2092; Wagner-Camp 67:3; Wheat
Transmississippi 423 & 424 - A Frenchman born in 1896, Benjamin Louis Eulalie de Bonneville came to America as a child. He graduated from West Point in 1815, and spent most of his life on the frontier. In 1832 he obtained leave from the army, and with a party of about 100 men embarked on a three-year involvement in the fur trade. Some historians believe that the expedition was actually a quasi-governmental spying venture on the Spanish in California. Among the most memorable accomplishments of the party was the excursion of Joseph Reddeford Walker to California, most notably chronicled by Zenas Leonard, during which it is believed white men first set eyes on Yosemite Valley. Irving based this work on Bonneville's manuscript account. The first of the maps, "A Map of the Sources of the Colorado and Big Salt Lake..." is called by Wheat "an excellent map, by far the best yet published of this region...." The second is titled "Map of the Territory West of the Rocky Mountains." These maps were not included in the two English editions which apparently (but not certainly, according to some bibliographers) preceded the American one. With the bookplate of Roger K. Larson on front pastedown of Vol. I. Some rubbing to spine labels & other light shelf wear; foxing & some darkening to contents, several repaired tears to the maps, else very good. (300/500).
PHOTOCHROMS BY W.H. JACKSON
294. Jackson, William Henry. Six photochrom prints from photographs by Jackson or produced under his supervision: Colorado, Aspen, Silver Mines, 51042. * Colorado, Burros at Silver Mines, 51051. * Colorado, A Miner's Blacksmith, 51048. * Colorado, Burro's Loaded with Lumber, 51055. * Colorado, Silver Bullion, 51046. * Colorado Placer Mining, 51044. Each image approx. 3-3/4x7, matted together, framed & glazed, overall 27-1/2x23-1/2. Caption & number stamped in gold at the lower edge of each image. Detroit: c.1900, perhaps from earlier negatives. Views of Colorado silver mining printed by what was then "a new photo-lithographic process for reproducing pictures in color." Around 1895, the American rights for the new technique, invented in Switzerland, were acquired by William A. Livingstone, owner of the Detroit Publishing Company and its newly-formed subsidiary Photochrom Company. They bought all of Jackson's negatives of Western scenes, and hired the great photographer as a director. He continued to photograph scenes all over the county, and in 1899, during five months of field work, covered more than 20,000 miles. In his autobiography, Time Exposure, published in 1940, he states that photochrom reproduction was a "process hardly improved today," and that statement remains true nearly sixty years later. Fine condition. (600/900).
295. Jackson, William Henry. Five photochrom prints from photographs by Jackson or produced under his supervision: "Old Faithful" Geyser, Yellowstone National Park, 53304. * Hymen Terrace, Yellowstone National Park, 63322. * Castle Geyser, Yellowstone National Park, 53313. * Great Fountain Geyser, Yellowstone National Park, 53328. * Riverside Geyser, Yellowstone Park, 53345. Each image approx. 7x9 or reverse. Caption & number stamped in gold at the lower edge of each image. Detroit: 1898-1905. Fine condition. (300/500).
296. Jackson, William Henry. Four photochrom prints from photographs by Jackson or produced under his supervision: Old Custom House, Monterey, Cal., 53908. * Mission Dolores, San Francisco, Cal., 53020. * Sutro Baths and the Golden Gate, San Francisco, 53087. * Berkeley College, California, 51250. First three images approx. 6-3/4x9, last 3-1/2x7. Caption & number stamped in gold at the lower edge of each image. Detroit: 1898-1902. Fine condition. (300/500).
297. Jackson, William Henry. Two photochrom prints from photographs by Jackson or produced under his supervision: The Golden Gate and Mt. Tamalpais, 50219. * The Golden Gate from Berkeley Heights, 50215. Each image approx. 7-1/2x23-1/2, matted together, framed & glazed, overall 21-1/2x28-3/4. Caption & number stamped in gold at the lower edge of each image. Detroit: c.1900. Striking panoramic views of San Francisco Bay and its east and west shores. Perhaps taken by Jackson in 1899 trip to California. A few slight creases to the images, else fine. (600/900).
298.Jackson, William Henry. Photochrom print from a photograph by Jackson or produced under his supervision: Glacier Point and South Dome, Yosemite Valley, Cal., 53018. 9x7. Caption & number stamped in gold at the lower edge of image. Detroit: 1898. Breathtaking view of Yosemite Valley with 5 tourists perched on the protruding point. Fine. (100/150).
299. Jackson, William Henry. The Canons of Colorado. 16 plates from photographs by Jackson, mounted on leaves with decorative borders, captions in lower margins; additional smaller photo plate mounted on title-page. 8-1/4x5- 1/2 full morocco lettered in gilt, color pictorial oval label of flowers mounted on front cover, leather clasp. Denver: Thayer, c.1900. Deluxe issue of the album of views, in full leather binding. Scuffing to spine & corners, else very good. (100/150).
300. Jackson, William Henry. The Pioneer Photographer: Rocky Mountain Adventures with a Camera. xii, [2], 314 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings by Jackson; map. 7-3/4x5-1/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Co., 1929. Signed by Jackson on front free endpaper, dated 1938. Spine slightly sunned with a little rubbing to ends & corners; very good. (150/250).
301. Jackson, William Henry. Time Exposure: The Autobiography of William Henry Jackson. (Spine a little faded.) 1st Ed. [1940]. * Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson. (Ink name to front flyleaf.) 1st Ed. 1947. * Driggs, Howard R. The Old West Speaks. With color plates from water-colors by W.H. Jackson. Dj (wearing at edges, a few short tears, price clipped.) 2nd Ptg. [1956]. * Forsee, Aylesa. William Henry Jackson: Pioneer Photographer of the Southwest. Dj (with spine ends slighly rubbed, price clipped; ink inscription on front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. [1964]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. after Jackson, mostly from photographs. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (150/250).
302. Jackson, William Henry) Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by W.H. Jackson. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1947. Pictorial record of the great frontier photographer and painter compiled by his son. Minor extremity wear to jacket, tear near spine head with a few small edge tears; vol. near fine. (100/150).
303. James, John. My Experience with Indians. 147 pp. Illus. with 22 plates from photogaphs & other sources. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Austin: Gammel's Book Store, [1925]. Adams Six-guns 1153; Graff 2192; Rader 2060 - Offers the author's experiences among various Indian tribes, including the Comanche and Choctaw, with interesting observations on their rituals and customs. Just slight rubbing to corners & spine ends, else fine. (100/150).
304. Jefferson, T.H. Map of the Emigrant Road from Independence, Mo., to St. Francisco, California. Intro. by George R. Stewart. 4-part folding facsimile map loose in rear pocket, as issued. Red cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed at the Westgate Press. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1945. Howes J73 - Locates only 2 copies of the 1849 original. Slight rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (200/300).
EARLY ACCOUNT BY "RETURNED CALIFORNIAN"
305. Johnson, Theodore T. Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. xii, 278 pp. Original blindstamped blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. First Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849. Cowan p.315; Graff 2223; Howes J154; Kurutz 383a; Wagner-Camp 167g:1; Wheat Gold Rush 112 - "One of the best earlier accounts of the gold fields..." - Howes. Wheat describes it as "one of the earliest published accounts by an actual `returned Californian,' who asserts that he `visited California to dig gold, but chose to abandon that purpose rather than expose his life and health in the mines." Johnson embarked on one of the first steamers which sailed from New York City for Panama, and arrived in San Francisco on April 1, 1849, and by April 12 was at Sutter's Mill. He observed and camps and towns, met Sutter, Old Greenwood and others, commented on the ill treatment of the Indians, and by May 1 felt he had had enough and left California, returning via the Isthmus and arriving in Philadelphia on June 26. Spine head chipped a bit, foot frayed, corners slightly showing; light foxing to contents, less than seems to be the norm for this book, else a very good copy, in better condition than is usually found. (250/400).
PLANS FOR INCREASING COLONIZATION OF CALIFORNIA
306. (Junta de Fomento de California) Coleccion de los Principales Trabajos en que se ha Ocupado la Junta Nombrada para Meditar y Proponer al Supremo Gobierno los Medios mas Necesarios para Promover el Progresso de la Cultura y Civilizacion de los Territorios de la Alta y de la Baja California. [General title (or wrapper title according to Streeter) for a collection of 8 pamphlets as follows]: Dictamen Que Dio la Junta de Fomento de Californias al Exmo. Señor Presidente de la Republica, 16 pp. [Dated at end, Dec. 3, 1825]. 1827. * Plan para el Arreglo de las Misiones de los Territorios de la Alta y de la Baja California..., 11 pp. [Dated at end, April 6, 1825]. 1827. * Plan de Colonizacion Estrangera para los Territorios de la Alta y de la Baja California..., 8 pp. Folding diagram (repaired). [Dated at end, April 21, 1825]. N.d. * Plan de Colonization de Nacionales para los Territorios de la Alta y de la Baja California..., 18 pp. 2 folding tables & 1 folding diagram. [Dated at end, 30 May 1825]. N.d. * Iniciativa de Ley que Propone la Junta Para El Mejor Arreglo del Gobierno de Los Territorios de Californias. 44 pp. [Dated at end, May 13, 1827]. N.d. * Plan Politico Mercantil Para el Mas Pronto Fomento de las Californias..., 14 pp. [Dated at end, 12 July 1826]. N.d. * Proyecto para el Establecimiento de una Compania de Comercio Directo con el Asia y Mar Pacifico, Cuyo Punto Centrico debe ser Monterey, Capital de la Alta California..., 24 pp. [Dated at end, Dec. 15, 1825]. N.d. * Plus single page "Lista de los asuntos comprendidos en este libro" listing the first 6 pamphlets. 8x5-1/2, contemporary plain wrappers. [Mexico City]: 1827. Streeter 2462 - Important collection of pamphlets detailing proposals and plans for increased colonization of California. Streeter remarks that "the decisive steps taken by Madrid in 1769 in founding San Diego and Monterey as a means of definite claim to California had not been followed by a sufficient increase in population to keep the arean from threatened absorption by the growing Anglo-Saxon population on the Columbia River. These various plans were devised in order to tie California more firmly to the Mexican Republic." Streeter felt that the "Lista" at the end (which he notes as also being present in the Huntington and Sutro copies) was printed at the same time as the general title/wrapper in 1827 to go with an assembling of the first six pamphlets, though it is also possible that they were all printed at the same time, based on earlier (unpublished?) documents. Slight soiling/aging to outer plain wrappers, else fine, in cloth slipcase. (3000/5000).
307. (Keith, William) Brother Cornelius. Keith: Old Master of California. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from paintings & photographs. Original cloth. First Edition. New York & Fresno: [1942 & 1956]. Some light shelf wear & soiling to covers, bookplates, else very good. (150/250).
PLEA FOR OREGON EMIGRANTS
308. Kelley, Hall J. A General Circular to All Persons of Good Character, Who Wish to Emigrate to the Oregon Territory, Embracing Some Account of the Character and Advantages of the Country; the Right and the Means and Operations by Which It Is to be Settled; - and All Necessacry Directions for Becoming an Immigrant. Hall J. Kelley, General Agent. By Order of the American Society for Encouraging the Settlement of the Oregon Territory. Instituted in Boston, A.D. 1820. 27, [1] pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original printed wrappers (expertly rebacked with matching paper). First Edition.Charleston, MA: Printed. by William W. Wheildon, 1831. Graff 2286; Howes K43; Sabin 37260; Smith 2007; Streeter 3345; Tweney 39 (note); Wagner-Camp 44a - The first major proposal by Kelley in his visionary plan to organize emigration to Oregon, outlining his plan for settlements in Oregon near the mouth of the Columbia River. On page [28] there is a woodcut plan of one of the proposed villages. This Circular instigated two memorials which were presented to Congress, one by Thomas Hart Benton and the other by Edward Everett, both requesting financial support for the plan from the U.S. Government, but Congress failed to act, leading to the downfall of the project. Kelley also tried to obtain the support of the ministry in promoting his plan, with assurance of converting the Indians, and some copies (notably the Streeter one) have a printed slip pasted to the inside of the front cover headed "To All Ministers of the Gospel." It is not present in this copy, and neither is the extra leaf at the ending of the book, listing the people who had bought shares, noted by Streeter as appearing in some copies. Just slight chipping to wrappers, top corner knocked off, short tape repair at lower left corner; some light foxing, still a very nice, untrimmed copy. (2500/3500).
309. Kelly, Fanny. Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians. With a Brief Account of General Sully's Indian Expedition in 1864, Bearing Upon Events Occurring in My Captivity. 285 pp. Illus. with 12 plates (11 wood-engraved + steel-engraved frontis.) 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Printing. Hartford: Mutual Publishing, 1871. Howes K62 - Same date and collation as the Cincinnati first edition. Kelly was a member of a party emigrating to Idaho in the summer of 1864 which was attacked by Indians; her captivity lasted five months. Rubbing to joints & edges, spine ends & corners worn; shaken, foxing to frontis., else very good. (80/120).
310. Kendall, Geo. Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, comprising a Description of a Tour through Texas, and across the Great Southwestern Prairies, the Camanche and Caygua Hunting-grounds, with an Account of the Sufferings from Want of Food, Losses from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and their March, as Prisoners, to the City of Mexico. 2 vols. [2], 405; xii, [11]-406 pp. Illus. with 5 steel-engraved plates; folding map. Modern cloth, leather spine labels. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1844. Graff 2304; Howes K74; Jenkins 116; Rader 2157; Rittenhouse 347; Wagner-Camp 110:1 - "Kendall's book is the best first-hand story of the ill-fated invasion of New Mexico in 1841, an unsuccessful effort to extend the western border of the Republic of Texas to the Rio Grande. The Texans, poorly supplied and led, were captured by the Mexicans and marched to prison in Mexico City. Kendall was later released and he returned to New Orleans and his newspaper, the `Picayune,' which he had helped to establish five years earlier. Accounts of some of the incidents first appeared in print in a series of articles in that newspaper in 1842 and subsequently [& partially plagiarized from Kendall] in Frederick Marryat's `Narrative of the Travels and Adventures of Monsieur Violet'...." - Wagner-Camp. Quite clean, portions apparently washed, partially eradicating old library stamps to title-pages, ink numbers on their versos; a very nice copy. (300/500).
311. Kenderdine, T.S. A California Tramp and Later Footprints; or, Life on the Plains and in the Golden State Thirty Years Ago, with Miscellaneous Sketches in Prose and Verse. 416 pp. Wood-engraved illus. & plates. Original gilt-pictorial black cloth. First Edition. Newtown, PA: 1888. Cowan p.326; Howes K78 - "The author came overland by the southern route. Some of his descriptions are good, notably that of the `Bit theater' of San Francisco, where in 1858 entertainments of both the stage and the bar were offered for the sum of twelve and one half cents." Covers a bit rubbed, occasional foxing, old bookseller's entry affixed to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
312. King, T[homas] Butler. Report of Hon. T. Butler King, on California. 72 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. Second Edition. Washington: Gideon, 1850. Cowan p.329; Howes K153 - "This report to the government by the Collector of Customs at San Francisco gave Washington its first official information on the gold strike" - Howes, who notes this as the "best ed.," being twice the length of the first edition of the same year. The errata leaf noted by Howes is in this instance a four-line slip pasted below text on last page. Lacks the original wrappers, some soiling to outer leaves, else very good, in later half morocco slipcase. (100/150).
313. Kingston, William H.G. Adventures of Dick Onslaw in the Far West. [4], [9]-231 pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. Springfield, OH: Mast, Crowell. & Kirkpatrick, 1887. Wild western fiction; Dick Onslaw seems to have encountered every pesky Indian and punk grizzly in the West. The title on the wrapper is Dick Onslaw Among the Indians. Some minor chipping & other wear to wrappers, else very good. (60/90).
314. Kip, Lawrence. Army Life on the Pacific: A Journal of the Expedition Against the Northern Indians, the Tribes of the Cțur d'Alenes, Spokans, and Pelouzes, in the Summer of 1858. 144 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. New York: Redfield, 1859. Graff 2341; Howes K172; Sabin 37944; Smith 5519; Tweney 40 - "Best account, by a participant, of the 1858 campaign against the northwestern tribes" - Howes. Inscribed on front on front free endpaper: "Mrs. Seba Titi(?), from Bishop Kip, June 20th, 1887." This is perhaps William Ingraham Kip, first Episcopal bishop of California. Bookplate of Beatrice & Lincoln Baylies. A little rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (200/300).
315. Knight, William H., ed. Hand-Book Almanac of the Pacific States: An Official Register and Year-Book of Facts, for the Year 1862. 191 pp. 6-1/2x4, original gilt-lettered cloth. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1862. Cowan p.11; Greenwood 1598 - With cover title "Bancroft's Hand-Book Almanac...." A host of information on the Pacific states, their counties, government, etc., as well as national statistics, calendar, and other tidbits. On the verso of the title-page is the signature of Thomas McCarty, Caliveras [sic] County, Cal., 1870, along with several ink notes; these are visible on the recto. Also, a crossed-out signature on the front flyleaf, and some notes on the rear flyleaf. Covers faded with some soiling, lower corner of rear cover dampstained & rippled; marginal dampstaining to latter part of the contents, else very good. (100/150).
316. Knower, Daniel. The Adventures of a Forty-Niner: An Historic Description of California, with Events and Ideas of San Francisco and Its People in Those Early Days. 200 pp. Illus. with plates. 7-1/4x5, original gilt-pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Albany: Weed-Parsons Ptg. Co., 1894. Cowan p.334; Kurutz 381a; Wheat Gold Rush 120 - Knower crossed the Isthmus and arrived in San Francisco on August 18, 1849, with a plan to make money selling prefabricated houses that he had shipped to California. Although the major portion of the work deals with San Francisco, Knower did find time to visit the mines near Coloma and Dutch Bar. Financial difficulties forced him to return home. A fine, bright copy. (150/250).
317. Kohrs, Conrad. Autobiography of Conrad Kohrs. Original typescript. 143 pp, typed on rectos only. 11x8- 1/4, black pressboard loose leaf binder. No place: after 1913. Original typescript of the autobiography of this notable old-time Montana rancher. Born in Germany, Kohrs took to the sea at a young age, went to America, was in California in the 1850's, and eventually became involved in the range cattle business in Montana. He set his memoirs down on paper, with the help of his daughter Anna, in the summer of 1913 at the age of seventy-eight. The typescript on hand appears to be the final clean copy of the text; it is not a carbon. It may have been typed sometime after 1913 by Kohrs daughter. The work was published in book form by the Platen Press of Deer Lodge, Montana, in 1977. Very good condition. (200/300).
KRUSENSTERN IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
318. Krusenstern, I[van] F[edorovich]. Reise um die Welt in den Jahren 1803, 1804, 1805 und 1806 auf befehl Seiner Kaiserlichen Majestt Alexander des Ersten auf den Schiffen Nadeshda und Newa unter dem Commando des Capitains von der Kaiserlichen Marine A.J. von Krusenstern. 3 vols. [6], xx, 348; [4], 436; [4], iv, 376, [2] pp. (4to) 10- 3/4x8-3/4, original plain wrappers, paper spine labels. St. Petersburg: Gedruckt in der Schnoorschen. Buchdruckerey, 1810-11-12. Arctic Bib. 9377; Hill pp. 167-68 (English & French eds. only); Howes K272; Lada-Mocarski 62; Sabin 38327 - Highly important account of the first Russian circumnavigation, written by its commander. This German language edition was preceded only by the Russian language edition, also published in St. Petersburg. There was an atlas volume, with 105 plates, published in 1813 or 1814, not present with this copy and often lacking. Hill notes that Krusenstern "had serving with him a brilliant corps of officers, including Lisiansky, Langsdorff, and Kotzebue. The expedition was to attempt to `open relations with Nippon and the Sandwich Islands, to facilitate trade in South America, to examine California for a possible colony, and make a thorough study and report of the Northwest coast, its trade and its future.'" The work is significant for many aspects, among them Krusenstern's account of the unsuccessful attempt to trade with Japan; the discoveries and rectification of charts, particularly in the North Pacific and the northwest coast of America; and the overall view of Russian commerce in the eighteenth century, Russian voyages to the Pacific, and the fur trade. The present copy is untrimmed and in the original wrappers, but lacks the title-page to Vol. I as well as pp.349-54 (table of contents and errata); Vol. III lacks the folding barometric chart. Some flaking & wear to spines, Vol. III with hole in spine paper; Vols. II & III with slight tanning to contents, an occasional foxmark, still a very nice set, in modern slipcases & chemises. (1500/2500).
SIGNED BY 1830 TAOS MAYOR
319. Lacoro, Pablo. Manuscript document, single sheet written on both sides, signed twice by Lacoro, Mayor of Taos in the province of New Mexico. 12-1/2x7. Taos: 1830. The document refers to a dispute between various Santa Fe traders including Jesse Turley and Richard Campbell, both of whom have signed the document in addition to Lacoro. Old glue stains at the corners, else fine, a rare document dating from the great era of the Southwestern trade. (400/700).
ONE OF 12 COPIES, WITH FIFTY SIGNED ETCHINGS
320. LaFrentz, F[erdinand] W[illiam]. Cowboy Stuff: Poems by F.W. LaFrentz, Litt. D. Intro. by John Wesley Hill. Publisher's Foreword by Geo. Haven Putnam. Illus. with 50 original etched plates by Henry Ziegler, each signed in pencil in lower margin; photogravure frontis. port.; plus drawings in the text, and marginal decorations. 12-1/4x9-3/4, original full brown morocco ruled in gilt with gilt corner decorations, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, silk doublures & endleaves, leather chemise. 1 of 12 Presentation Copies of the Lincoln Memorial Edition, printed on Chatham, English hand-made wove paper. New York: Putnam, 1927. Adams Herd 1295; Merrill Aristocrat - Signed by the author, illustrator, and publishers on limitation page. Super- deluxe edition of range rarity and Merrill Aristocrat, limited to but twelve copies, with 50 hand-signed etchings by Henry Ziegler depicting range and cowboy life. LaFrentz, who wrote the poems which constitute the text, was for many years the secretary of the Swan Land and Cattle Company, one of the major British ranching operations in the American West. Adams, who lists only the more common Author's Autograph Edition, which was limited to 500 copies (noted by him as "rare), and its reprint, states that "although it is against my policy to include poetry in this work, the above item is such a collector's item that it deserves a place here." The slipcase exhibits wear & some staining, portions of the flap are lacking; the volume is in fine condition, handsome, very rare, and extremely sought after. (3000/5000).
321. (Lakeside Classics) De Milford. Memoir or A Cursory Glance at my Different Travels & my Sojourn in the Creek Nation. 1956. * Rankin, ed. Narratives of the American Revolution as Told by a Young Sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer, and a German general's wife. 1976. * Hoyt. A Frontier Doctor. 1979. * Breakenridge. Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite. 1982. * Ballentine. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army. 1986. * Bryant. Children of O' Man River: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. 1988. * Abbott & Smith. We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. 1991. * Jennings. A Texas Ranger. 1992. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Uniform cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press, various dates. First with internal damp-warping to pages, else good; others fine. (120/180).
322. (Lakeside Classics) Rose. Advocates and Adversaries: The Early Life and Times of Robert R. Rose. 1977. * Randolph. Hell Among the Yearlings. 1978. * Hill. Mrs. Hill's Journal - Civil War Reminiscences. 1980. * Coe. Frontier Fighter: The Autobiography of George W. Coe who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid. 1984. * Tibbles. Buckskin and Blanket Days: Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians. 1985. * Ridge, ed. Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter who Traveled the Overland Trail. 1989. * Kelly. Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians. 1990. * Nunis, ed. From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush. 1993. * Hart. My Life East and West. 1994. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Uniform cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press, various dates. Fine. (120/180).
EARLY PACIFIC COAST BUSINESS DIRECTORIES
323. Langley, Henry G., comp. The Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1867: Containing the Name and Post Office Address of Each Merchant, Manufacturer and Professional Residing in the States of California, Oregon, and Nevada; the Territories of Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Utah; and the Colony of British Columbia. Also, a Gazetteer of the Counties, Cities and Towns, and an Exhibit of the Resources of the Pacific Coast. ii-cxcii ad (incl. front pastedown), 568 + 195 ad (incl. rear pastedown) pp.; inserted ad leaves in the body of the text. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1867. The first year of publication of this directory. Spine rubbed & worn, joints cracking, some rubbing & darkening to covers; very good condition. (300/500).
324. Langley, Henry G., comp. The Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1871-73: Containing the Name and Post Office Address of Each Merchant, Manufacturer and Professional Residing in the States of California, Oregon, and Nevada; the Territories of Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Utah; and the Colony of British Columbia. Also, a Gazetteer of the Counties, Cities and Towns with the Federal, State and Municipal Officers Attached Thereto, and an Exhibit of the Resources of the Pacific Coast. ii-cxii ad (incl. front pastedown), 792 + 87 ad (incl. rear pastedown) pp.; inserted ad leaves in the body of the text. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1871. Spine rubbed & worn, joints cracked, rubbing & soiling to covers; very good condition. (200/300).
325. Larkin, Thomas O., et al. California in 1846: Described in Letters from Thomas O. Larkin, "The Farthest West," E.M. Kern, and "Justice." Notes & intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 10 plates reproducing portraits, lithographs, documents, etc. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Some sunning to covers, else very good. (100/150).
EARLY HISTORY OF LOUISIANA
326. Le Page du Pratz, Antoine. Histoire de la Louisiane, Contenant la Découverte de ce vaste Pays; sa Description géographique; un Voyage dans les Terres; l'Histoire Naturelle; les Moeurs, Coutumes & Religion des Naturels, avec leurs Origines; deux Voyages dans le le Nord du nouveau Mexique, dont un jusqu' la Mer du Sud.... 3 vols. xvi, 358; [4], 441; [4], 451, [3] pp., errata leaf. Illus. with 37 (of 39) copper-engraved plates; 2 folding copper- engraved maps; folding engraved plan of New Orleans. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern half calf & patterned boards, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition. Paris, E. Bure, et al., 1758. Field 910; Graff 2462; Howes L266; Rader 2219; Sabin 40122; Streeter 127; Wheat Transmississippi 139 - Important contemporary authority on French Louisiana, based on the author's sixteen-year residence there. Le Page du Pratz was with Bienville and was present at the founding of New Orleans, and gives a great deal of useful information on the Natchez and other Mississippi tribes. Field notes that "later historians have largely availed themselves of his materials," and does allow that "it is difficult to procure his work complete in all the plates and maps..." The present copy lacks two of the plates, but has the folding plan of New Orleans, and the two folding maps, the most significant of which is "Carte de la Louisiane Colonie Française ave le Cours du Fleuve St. Louis..." [i.e. Mississippi River]. Wheat says the map is of little value, but he does note that it "shows an eastward flowing Missouri River." It also shows the route taken by one Moncacht-apé, and Indian which the author has making a "fanciful...transcontinental exploration" which Wheat places "in the same category as that of Lahontan - interesting, had it been true." Howes notes that the work is "valuable for showing French claims to southern territory east of the Mississippi." There are a few old German library stamps to the contents, quite faint, and stains to the title-pages where their removal has been attempted. Some darkening to contents, occasional, mostly marginal damptains, some signatures sprung with a few pages loose, larger map with 1-1/2" stub tear; overall in very good condition. (500/800).
