172. Forrest, Earle R. Missions and Pueblos of the Old Southwest: Their Myths, Legends, Fiestas, and Ceremonies, with some accounts of the Indian Tribes and their Dances; and of the Penitentes. 386 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, most by the author. 9-1/2x6, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929. Noteworthy both for the excellent text and the superb selection of illustrations. Offset to endpapers; fine condition. (100/150).
COMIC LOOK AT GOLD SEEKER
173. [Forrester, Alfred Henry]. Crowquill, Alfred, pseud. A Goodnatured Hint About California...Here we are on Tom Titler's Ground Picking Up Gold and Silver. (wrapper title) [8] pp., each with 4 or 5 hand-colored lithographed cartoons, with a total of 35 cartoons in all; folding accordian-style to form a single foldout. 5x8-1/2, original lithographed wrappers. First Edition. [London]: D. Bogue, [1849]. Cowan p.218; Howes F268; Kurutz 248; Sabin 25120; Streeter 2566 - Comic look at the trials and tribulations of "Mivins" on his trip to the gold fields, and his joyous return home. There were both colored and uncolored copies (one shilling for the uncolored, 2 shillings sixpence for the colored), and Streeter notes that "the colored plates are quite vivid, and copies containing them are considerably more desirable." The wrappers on this copy have some minor soiling, and are expertly, and nearly invisibly, backed with paper, with a few other instances of all but indiscernable restoration. Nearly fine condition, in folding cloth case with red leather cover label. (1200/1800).
174. Forsythe, Clyde. Four color prints comprising Forsythe's "Gold Strike" series: The Gold Rush * The Mining Camp * The Mining Town * The Ghost Town. Each 13-3/4x17-1/4 plus margins, with descriptive text printed on verso. Palm Desert: Desert Magazine, c.1950's. Forsythe made the paintings between 1938 and 1943; the text on the back of each describes how he came to paint it. A bit of darkening to margins, else very good. (100/150).
TO THE SHORES OF THE POLAR SEA
175. Franklin, John. Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1819-20-21-22. 2 vols. xix, 370; [2], iv, [2], 399, [1] pp. Illus. with 3 (of 4) folding maps & charts, loose in endpaper pocket. 8x4-3/4, modern cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1824. Arctic Bib. 5915; Sabin 25625; Wagner-Camp 23:2 - "The author traveled by Hudson Bay, Cumberland House to Fort Chipewyan... explored the upper Coppermine River, wintered at Fort Enterprise (between Great Slave and Great Bear Lakes) descended the Coppermine, and explored by canoe the coast of Coronation Gulf eastward over five hundred miles into Dease Strait to Cape Turnagain. The party returned over the Barren Grounds to Fort Enterprise," with detailed descriptions of travel conditions, the various tribes of Indians, the Copper Eskimos, etc. This second edition without the 26 plates present in the first, which was published the preceding year in one volume; lacks the map, "An outline to shew the Connected Discoveries of Captains Ross, Parry & Franklin," which always appears in place of the map showing the route from Slave Lake which is called for in the list of maps. The other maps have some professional repairs, a few holes with minor loss; formerly bound in the book, they are now loose in an endpaper pocket. Occasional browning to contents, else very good, with the bookplates of William Beebe. (150/250).
176. (Frémont, John Charles) Jackson, Donald & Mary Lee Spence. The Expeditions of John Charles Frémont. 3 vols. plus atlas. Illus. from the plates of Frémont's reports, memoirs & various other sources; 5 folding maps in the text vols. & 5 folding maps in atlas vol. 9-1/4x6, two-tone brown cloth, gilt spine & cover titles, jackets. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, [1970]. Definitive work on Frémont covering the years of his career in surveying and exploration from 1838 to 1854, reproducing all the available correspondence and documents related to the expeditions as well as to Frémont's personal affairs up to 1854, with detailed biographical introductions, annotations, etc. There was a supplement to Vol. II published, containing a reprint of The Proceedings of the Court Martial in thte Trial of Lieutenant Colonel Frémont, not present with this set. Fine condition. (150/250).
177. French, Hiram T. History of Idaho: A Narrative Account of Its Historical Progress, Its People and Its Principal Interests. 3 vols. xxviii, 579; [2], 585-904;[2], [905]-1320 pp. Illus. incl. numerous port. plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis, 1914. Flake 3460 - The first volume contains a history of Idaho, covering early missionaries, agricultural and industrial progress, educational institutions, Mormon settlements, mining, political affairs, Indians, etc.; the other volumes are biographical. Some fading to spines, edge wear to covers; a few signatures partially sprung, frontis. in Vol. I detached with some edge wear, else very good. (150/250).
178. French, William. Some Recollections of a Western Ranchman, New Mexico, 1883-1899. vi, [2], 283, [1] + 8 ad pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1927]. Adams Herd 847; Six-guns 773; Graff 1441; Howes F375 - A younger son of Irish gentry, and the brother of Field Marshal Sir John French, William French left Ireland in 1883 to visit a friend in Sonoma, California, but ended up in the wilds of New Mexico. Only about half of the original manuscript was published in the present volume ("Too bad!" says Howes), but that was rectifed by a 1965 Argosy Press reprint which added the unpublished text. Adams calls this "one of the really good, though obscure, books on the West, containing information previously unknown about many of the western outlaws, such as the Wild Bunch, Joel Fowler, and Black Jack Ketchum. Most of these outlaws worked for the author on his ranch. Since he was a participant, he gives a good account of the fight at Frisco, New Mexico, between the cowboys and Elfego Baca." This is a review copy, with slip laid in, rubberstamp of Regina Book Exchange to lower corner of front free endpaper. Covers dampstained, spine a bit faded, internally very good. (300/500).
EARLY COWBOY BIOGRAPHY
179. French, W[illiam] J. Wild Jim the Texas Cowboy and Saddle King. 76 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port.; full-page wood-engravings in the text. 9-1/4x6, stapled, lacking the wrappers. First Edition.Antioch, IL: Capt. W.J. French, 1890. Adams Herd 848; Six-guns 772; Howes F374 - One of the earliest biographies of a cowboy, issued only five years after Siringo's A Texas Cowboy. The text is replete with dialogue and improbable incidents, and is undoubtedly at least partly fictional. Issued by an obscure publisher and on very fragile paper; noted by Adams as "exceedingly rare." Lacking wrappers; frontis. well chipped but not affecting image, stain on the back of the frontis. slightly bleeding through to the front, paper a bit darkened, else very good. (400/700).
180. Frignet, Ernest. La Californie: Histoire des Progrés de l'un des États-Unis d'Amérique et des Institútions qui font sa Prospérité. [4], xxvi, 479 pp. Folding engraved map. 9-1/4x5- 1/2, original printed wrappers bound in modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Paris: Schlesinger Fréres, 1867. Cowan p.225; Howes F385; Rocq 16868 (1st ed.) - Published one year after the first edition, which did not contain the map. Some darkening & wear to the original wrappers, else very good or better, contents unopened & untrimmed. (300/500).
181. Frost, John. The Mexican War and Its Warriors; Comprising a Complete History of All the Operations of the American Armies in Mexico: with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Officers in the Regular Army and Volunteer. 319, 11 pp. Illus. with wood engraved plates; color lithograph frontis. 7-3/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, gilt spine. First Edition. New Haven & Philadelphia: H. Mansfield, 1848. Sabin 26045 lists only an 1850 edition with the same imprint but more pages. Spine dull, other light shelf wear; moderate foxing, else very good. (70/100).
MANUSCRIPT PLAN FOR FUR DEPOT ON COLUMBIA, 1808
182. (Fur Trade) Manuscript draft of the Articles of Association of The Columbian North West Trading Company, laying out the reasons and plans for the proposed enterprise, whose major object was to establish a premanent settlement at the mouth of the Columbia River as a deposit for trade goods and a safe haven for shipping. 4-pp. on folded sheet, written in ink. 13-1/4x8-1/4. Boston: 1808. Fascinating and revealing document reflecting the importance of the fur trade in the Northwest, its effect on the commerce, and the nationalist fervor which merchants espoused in their quest for profit. Evidently a draft which was sent to a lawyer for approval, docketed on the fourth page "Articles of Association of the Colombian N.W. Trading Company," and in another hand "S.E. Smith, Office Court Street, Boston." S.E. Smith has been identified as a lawyer, and there are a number of changes and corrections to the text. Thus far no evidence has arisen that the Colombian North West Trading Company ever came into existence. The document reads in part: "We, who have hereunto subscribed our names, all citizens of the United States of America, Duly estimating the importance of a free & extensive trade in Peltry, Pearl, Cotton, Cocoa Oil, & other articles of merchandise, which under suitable regulations & with a large capital, may be carried on upon the North West Coast of America, & in the Indian seas. A trade, by which although heretofore pursued on a very limited & partial plan, many of our merchants are become, and are still becoming, wealthy & independent. And considering the very precarious tenure, by which we hold even the small portion of that trade, which now remains to us; arising from the great competition & continual jealousies on the part of other nations, whereby we seem already to be threatened with a total deprivation of all commerce in those seas.... Unless some permanent establishment be made upon the North West Coast of America, or elsewhere in the Eastern ocean, which may serve as a place of deposit for our merchandise, afford our shipping a retreat in time of danger...." The document goes on to give more details of the proposed establishment, the rules of the company, and its stock, 3,000 shares of which were to be issued, at $100 per share. It may be noted that the date of this document coincides with the date when John Jacob Astor first consolidated his holdings in the American Fur Co. and made plans to circumvent the St. Louis control of the fur trade in the far west by planting a central depot at the mouth of the Columbia River. This depot, Astoria, was established in 1811. Further research may reveal whether there is a link between Astor's scheme and that proposed in the present document. Some edge wear, a few tiny holes, 3" tear along one crease, else very good. (1000/1500).
183. (Fur Traders) Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. 3rd Ed. 1952. * Ewers, John C., ed. Adventures of Zenas Leonard, Fur Trader. 1st Ed. [1959]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York & Norman: [1952 & 1959]. Near fine. (50/80).
184. Garland, Hamlin. A Son of the Middle Border. Illus. by Alice Barber Stephens. Gilt-lettered olive cloth. Special Autographed Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Signed by Garland on the half-title. Spine slightly leaning, mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
185. Garretson, Martin S. The American Bison: The Story of its Extermination as a Wild Species and its Restoration Under Federal Protection. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: N.Y. Zoological Society, [1938]. Signature of owner R.C. Burkholder of the U.S. Forest Service, Sundance, WY, to front flyleaf. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, tear to jacket at mid-spine with tape repair to verso, else very good. (70/100).
SUPERB COPY OF ENGLISH GASS
186. Gass, Patrick. A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the Command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke, of the Army of the United States; from the Mouth of the River Missouri, through the Interior Parts of North America, to the Pacific Ocean; During the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806. Containing an Authentic Relation of the most interesting Transactions during the Expedition; a Description of the Country; and an Account of its Inhabitants, Soil, Climate, Curiosities, and Vegetable and Animal Productions. iv, 381 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, rebound in paper boards replicating the original boards, original printed paper spine label laid on, the original endpapers retained. First English Edition. London: Re-Printed for J. Budd, 1808. Field 595; Graff 1517; Howes G77; Wagner-Camp 6:2 - Engish edition, the year following the American edition, of the first detailed account of the Lewis and Clark expedition to be published, and because of the untimely death of Meriwether Lewis, the only one to be available to the public for seven years. Wagner-Camp notes that "Although he had not learned to read and write until an adult, Gass nonetheless complied with Lewis's orders that each sergeant keep a daily journal... Gass became one of the best-known members of the expedition for several reasons: his key role as sergeant brought his name up frequently in the journals of Lewis and Clark; his account was the first to be published; he was the first to have a biography written about him; and finally, he outlived the other members of the Corps of Discovery by decades, dying at the age of ninety-nine in 1870." A carpenter by trade, Gass helped build Forts Mandan and Clatsop, and provides valuable commentary on these activities. Howes calls this English edition the best. An untrimmed copy in remarkably clean condition, the blue paper boards with white paper spine nearly replicating the original boards, in fact the light foxing to the blue boards nearly convinces one that they are the original boards. With the old booklabel of B. Rush Bagg, of Detroit, Michigan, old ink shelf mark on verso of front free endpaper. Fine. (4000/6000).
187. Gay, Theressa. James W. Marshall: The Discoverer of California Gold. A Biography. Color frontis port. & plates, plus 5 special inserts (4 in rear pocket & 1 in text, including a map). Half black morocco & marbled boards, double slipcase. No. 162 of 250 copies of the Special Edition. First Edition. Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1967. Signed by Gay in colophon. Some shelf-wear to slipcase, else near fine. (100/150).
188. Gerstäcker, F[riedrich]. Scenes de la Vie Californienne. 262 + [1] ad pp. Trans. from the German by Gustave Revilliod. Illus. with 6 etched plates on mounted India paper. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in French. Geneva: Jules-Gme Fick, 1859. Cowan p.234; Graff 1541; Hill p.432; Howes G135; Kurutz 266b; Sabin 27188; Wheat Gold Rush 81 (note) - First published in German in 1856, the work did not appear in English until the Grabhorn Press publication of 1942, which was translated from this French edition. Gerst„cker's fictionalized sketches include descriptions of San Francisco and the mines, an account of a bullfight at Mission Dolores, the plight of Mexicans in California, gambling, etc. Kurutz notes that this French edition is "embellished with A. Gandon's beautiful and sometimes humorous etchings." Old French library rubberstamps to title & half-title, old paper label to spine, ink shelfmark to front pastedown. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine leaning; front hinge well cracked at endpapers, rear starting, occasional foxing or soiling, else very good. (150/250).
189. Gerstäcker, Friedrich. Scenes of Life in California. Trans. from the French by George Cosgrave. Illus. with plates from lithographs. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition in English. San Francisco: John Howell, [1942]. Hill p.432; Howes G135; Kurutz 266c; Rocq 15424; Wheat Books 81 (note) - Fictionalized California sketches including descriptions of San Francisco and the mines. He describes a bullfight at Mission Dolores, justice in Stockton, gambling, Mexicans in California, etc. First published in German in 1856; this translation is made from the 1859 French edition. Near fine condition. (100/150).
VALUE OF GOLD AND SILVER
190. (Gold & Silver Tables) Tables of the Value of Gold and Silver per Ounce Troy, at Different Degrees of Fineness. Also Tables Showing the Net Returns from Gold and Silver of Different Fineness, When Made in Coin or Fine Metal. With Other Tables, which will be found useful and applicable to the wants of the Business of this Coast, prepared by the San Francisco Assaying and Refining Works. [56] pp. 10x7, original cloth-backed printed boards, rebacked with later cloth. San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, 1867. Useful for the miner, assayer, and refiner in a California whose economy was still heavily influenced, if no longer dominated, by the mining of gold and silver. The tables give the dollar value for gold and silver at varying degrees of fineness, plus other interesting values, including the name, weight, fineness, and value of foreign gold coins. A scarce work, not in Cowan. This copy with "Black Bear Quartz Mining Company, 1870" written in ink on the front pastedown. Boards soiled & stained, corners showing; some smoke damage to margins, hinge at center cracked, else very good. (400/700).
ARGONAUT'S DIARY, 1849-50
191. (Gold Rush Diary) 104-page holograph diary of an unidentified California emigrant, recording his voyage from Boston on the Herculean (Nov. 1849), to San Francisco (May 1850) and thence up to Stockton with intentions to head for the gold fields. 4x6-1/2, contemporary sheep. Various places: 1849-1850. The journal begins with a complete list of all 65 crew members and passengers, each identified with their New England hometowns. The journal is written in an eloquent and engaging manner, the holograph blue ink easily legible. From the ship, on Nov. 28, the author writes, "Today is the first fair wind that we have had for 2 or 3 weeks, now may it blow and blow, until it has blown us around Cape Horn in the fashion of wings upon the wind. Our company are our own countrymen and appear quite respectable. They are from Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont and other places, going out as adventurers to the Gold regions of California." While seasickness dampens spirits momentarily, the author's excitement does not abate. On Dec. 2, he expounds, "First rate wind to waft us onward to California, but as we are bound to the land where the earth under our feet will sparkle with shining gold, we leave all behind, and travel with the wings of the wind to reach the land of Golden promise. We are a heterogeneous mass of mind and matter thrown together yet to be developed, who is the man of mind, and who is the man for the mines..." The diary is filled with tales of shipboard affairs, sightings of whales and dolphins, catching sharks, and many more dreamy expectations of the land of Gold. His writing desk is "a barrel of Rootebagoes [sic] which are eaten to take the salt out of our mouths." In one wonderful passage, the author describes meeting a ship on the high seas, a whaler out for 29 months (having been successful and returning with 3500 barrels of whale oil) and both Captains speak at a distance through trumpets. They join on the Herculean and hoist a glass of brandy, then have an albatross-shooting contest. The author philosophizes about the new class structures California will create: "There is more of equality among us than there probably would be if we were in the Heaven High exalted bay state of Massachusetts. There are none of us I believe, that wish to return back again to come under the contraturnity of the pernurious miserly rich man whose power is their money...We propose therefore to go on, if God permit, until we have had a dip into the golden sands of California...A social chat was got up with several of us and the Captain, upon the question of Government in California by the time we get there, that it probably will become a state, that slavery is a bad system & divided the broken state of society..." February finds the ship in the Pacific, approaching Valparaiso, Chile, which is then described in detail, as is an elderly passenger they picked up there, who formed a debating society among the passengers; several of the more interesting debates are also described. The arrival in San Francisco finds our author overwhelmed by the number of ships in harbor, the price of goods & rents, and the bustling new metropolis. The last entries record the author's frustrating days in Stockton, where his residence tent was broken into and a thief relieved him of $209 in gold, $50 of which was gold dust "which I brought from home and I was paying interest [on]." The next day his tent was broken into again and destroyed "with the head of my broad axe." He spotted the thief, "a negro going out from my tent with a piece of pie eating it. We persued him and caught him and took him over in town and delivered him to the hand of the proper officer to take charge of him. The prisoner gave bond of $500 & then [went] at liberty about town...I have been here 33 days and have only worked 8-1/2 days...." Shelf wear, else in nearly fine condition, a superb journal worthy of publishing. (4000/6000).
192. (Gold Rush Juvenile) Allen Crane, the Gold Seeker. 8, 8, [46] pp. Illus. with woodcuts incl. frontis. 5- 1/2x4-1/4, original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Troy, NY: Merriam, Moore, [c.1855]. Crane left his job and wife to venture round the Horn to California, only to find misery, disease, and "more of almost every kind of evil and wickedness than he had supposed could be found in the world." Only the first 16 pages are the story of Allen Crane, which is complete; the remaining are other juvenile pieces. Rubbing to covers; some internal dampstaining, some dark stains to page fore-edges, front hinge cracked, else very good. (150/250).
LETTERS FROM THE GOLD RUSH
193. (Gold Rush Letter) 1-page A.L.s. from Mary A. Meder in Santa Cruz to her aunt in New Hampshire. Santa Cruz: May 20, 1852. Meder writes, in part: "I think they [some cousins] can do better here than they can there. Young men can accumulate money here if they are able to work & are steady. Provisions are rather high here now but clothing is cheap, that is as cheap as it is in the States...Labor is bearing a good piece here - a carpenter can get 8 dollars per day & some are doing well in the mines. But the gold is not so plenty as it has been. A farmer can do well at farming for he can get most any piece for his vegetables. New butter is worth one dollar per pound here & 1-1/2 dollars at San Francisco. Hens are worth 2 doll. a piece & eggs a dollar a doz...." About fine - an informative letter. (200/300).
194. (Gold Rush Letter) 2-page holograph letter about gold mining in California. Lewiston: June 8, 1858. W.H. Nunnally writes from Lewiston, "...I have any quantity of water in the ditch now & am doing well & in a short time will be able to pay everything I owe and have a good piece of property left. The mines are doing I presume as well as they are in most places; some are making $10 to $15 per day and others from $2 to $3. The River is up now and makes it bad for those working on the low bar. I hope however in a few days it will be down so all can work...The Thermometer stood the last five days at 1 O'Clk, 102. The nights are cool, generally at about 40. We have the best water you ever saw & I presume the meanest whiskey...." Tape to one crease, else very good. (100/150).
195. (Gold Rush Letter) 3-1/2-page holograph letter from Frank Vera describing his passage from New York to San Francisco, and subsequent arrival in Murphy's Camp. Murphy's Camp: Dec. 7, 1852. A handsomely written letter to Rev. R. McElroy describing the sea and land passage to California in pre-Panama Canal days: "...After ten days of rawling [sic] in the Atlantic Ocean we reached San Juan del Norte where we took two small boats, one for the stearage passengers and another for the cabin passengers. We went up the river three days; afterwards we landed in [a] small town called Virgin Bay, where we was provided with mules and horses to pass the Isthmus. We stop there in V.B. one evening and next morning we started to cross the Isthmus. My mule was like to wild and after we had rode about seven miles my mule commenced to kick up, and as she had no bridal I could not hold her. The saddle was very loose and then all at once down I came and one of my foot stuck in the stirrup..." After finally getting back in the saddle (after a couple more tumbles), they arrived in San Juan, then left for Acapulco on the Steam Ship Independence, and on to San Francisco, where he had to stay a day and a half before heading to the Gold Country: "...I seeing that we had time to look around, two young men and me started out to see the Elephant, knowing that it was the first day that we was in California, the land of Oro, Gold...off again for the night we thought that [we] will go to the theatre so we introduced ourselves in the Olympic Theatre. We enjoyed the play and after that we went to sleep. Monday came along, we took another turn round the town and at five o'clock P.M. Mr. F. Peck, Mr. Stamford & R.W.P. left for the City of Sacramento. At four o'clock F.R.V. left San Francisco for Stockton where I arrived when I was asleep. I woke up, found that the Steam Boat did not move - I jump out of the bed, dressed myself, out I went and found that I was in Stockton. I looked for the Stage Office and found that at seven that same morning they leave for Murphys...This is a great country and very fast. Young men grow here faster than corn in the Winter, in goodness they grow just as fast but in wickedness they grow very fast, I'll tell you...." Fine and easily legible. (150/250).
196. (Gold Rush Letter) 4-page A.L.s. from Elisabeth Wait in Elk Grove, to her husband in Placerville, California. Elk Grove: Oct. 23, 1851. Wait writes with news of mutual acquaintances and begs him to be careful in California and return to her safely, as she misses him very much. To illustrate her point, she relays the following story: "Mr. Locke returned home from California last week and got as far as Gabena and then died; he was taken sick between Chicago and Gabena, his sickness was caused by wearing the money that he brought with him around his body, the Doct. said; the skin was all wore off, and the leather that he had his money in, was all rotted, and it created inflamation on the liver which caused his death...I thank you very much for those specimens that you sent me and wish you would send me a few more, just enough to make a ring...it would gratify me very much to have a ring that you sent me or the dust to make it...." Splotch of ink to last page, slightly wearing through paper, else very good. (70/100).
MARK TWAIN'S COUSIN IN THE GOLD RUSH
197. (Gold Rush Letter) 4-page holograph letter from Elijah Creel (cousin of Mark Twain) to his wife, Parthla Creel, about his gold mining ventures in California. Cosumnes River, CA: Aug. 7, 1850. Creel sends the first news of his life as a gold miner in California to his wife in Iowaville: "I have taken my pen in hand to write you a few lines informing you that I am Alive in California. The last of our Company landed in the mines the 27th of April...We had a pleasant trip untill we reached th Humboldt..." Creel describes the overflowing river, a difficult journey along the bluffs with exhausted horses and through waist-high river water, "...but that matered not - we was on the rode to California and ever fellow put his cholder to it...the rest of us has commenced a job of turning the McCosumnes River. There is [a] Company at work on the River that was cutting a ditch...I don't know whether it will pay or not, but it does pay well sometimes and it apears to be a -- chance for new emergrants...The Boys are all in fine spirits. All the prospects is unfavourable; there is not more than one out of ten that is doing what they call well hear. There is probley one half maken a little more than pay there, and a great many dooing nothing. For my part I have [come] to California to make all I could and if I have my health, I will be satisfide with what I get, be it mutch or little...I am in hopes that I will be able to send you some of the fruits of my labour done in California this fall...." Singes to very lower corners, else near fine - a great letter underlining the hopes and disappointments of so many California Gold Rush emigrants. (400/700).
198. (Gold Rush Letter) 4-page holograph letter from Elijah Creel (cousin of Mark Twain) to his wife, Parthla Creel, about his gold mining ventures in California. Cosumnes River, CA: Sept. 21, 1850. Creel writes about mining for gold in California: "...The Boys are all well and in good spirits although we have lost all our labor in trying to turn this River. We lost about five weeaks [sic] labour; since that time we have spent pretty mutch all the time in prospecting. Saving this labour has placed us a long ways behind - we not onley lost the labour but eat up our horses while performing it. I expect soon to start out to look for winter digins. Where we will lowcate I cannot say, but there is one thing certin: the prospect for making a big pile of money in California is uncirtin. There is hundreds of men hear that have binn hear one year and worked hard that has not money enough to take them home...As for the labour done in mining, I can stand that very well, and the better it pays, the harder I can work...I think that the gold in California will not pay any person for comeing for it, aspeshley [sic!]
a man of a famley...I am not resented comeing yet from the facked that if I never had of come I never would of binn satisfide, but knowing what I do know, if I was at home I would stay there...One day with you at home is worth ten thousand days in California, but I am hear and have spent some money geting hear and I would like to stay until I make it up [at] least...." Short tear to crease, else very good & legible. (400/700).
199. (Gold Rush Letter) 4-page holograph letter from Elijah Creel (cousin of Mark Twain) to his wife, Parthla Creel, about his gold mining ventures in California. Cosumnes River, CA: Oct. 27, 1850. Creel writes of his delight that his wife has given birth to their son (though he disapproves of his name), and writes of his gold mining life: "Our first company of West Point boys are all hear [sic] at this time but I can't say how long they will stay; they sometimes talk of starting home pretty soon...I was at the City last week and lade [sic] in our winter provision, that is for Casey, Steffey, Stotts and myself...We have not worked any in the mines for two or three weeks. We have binn [sic] building and fixing for the rainy season. Know we are ready for the rain but it has not come yet - we are looking for it every day. I expect that we will commence mining again to-morrow. We will have to put up with low wages as the country is full and running over with emagrants and the mines geting worked, worked out. Five or six dollars a day is as mutch as men generaley make at this time; some few make more and a good many makes less. The most I ever made in one day was thirty five dollars...You know that we have always lived hard and I have spent a good deal to get hear to try and better our condission and I want to give it a fare triel, but whenever I find out that the chance is bad hear, I will leave the mines and fly to meet you and that boy you have binn writing about...." Small stains to lower corners & gutter foot, else very good, and a great, easily legible letter. (400/700).
200. (Gold Rush Letter) 4-page holograph letter from J.S. Haines of Rising Sun, Indiana, about his thoughts on going west toward the Gold Rush, to a friend already there. Rising Sun, IN: Dec. 18, 1851. Asking advice on the excitement over gold, and describing others afflicted with the bug, he writes: "...I want to know if you think there is any chance out there for me. I think I can do as well as Matt & Ben Calkins did anyhow. I am determined to try, sure...There are about 25 persons going to California in about six weeks. Bob Clark is going to take his family...Cousin Abe has got the gold fever very bad. The last they heard from Abe he was keeping livery stable in San Francisco and was doing very well...The girls all say that they will try and catch you as soon as you come home. It is reported that you will come home with the largest pile of money ever brought to this place, which I hope is the fact. You had better look out or you will be married before you know it, for the girls are very anxious to get an old man to sleep with, so much so that some have been slaked with before they were married...." Tape repairs to tears in letter, affecting some words, else good. (100/150).
201. (Gold Rush Letter) 4-page holograph letter (2 pages with perpindicular writing across the horizontal, but still somewhat legible, and 2 pages without cross-writing, actually making 6 pages on 4 sheets) from Fred Shaw to his wife & children, describing life in the mines. Grass Valley, CA: April 8, 1855. The letter greets family, mentions acquaintances, and talks of difficult times in the mines: "I hope and believe it will all eventually be for the best, my coming here, I mean...we have had considerable difficulty for upwards of two weeks...we took out all the gold there was there in that spot and moved on to another it was thought would pay better - it would not pay us at all. We got [to] other diggings but were stopped for want of water. Since that we have been prospecting other ground and think that we have secured claims that will pay us good wages. We have about all arranged now to go to washing. We cannot neither any one tell positively what will and what will not pay until it is fully worked and this as both claims are new ground...These disappointments are common to mining. The oldest and most experienced have to suffer them as well as the young and inexperienced. Gold mining to a large extent is a lottery - when you expect to get the most you frequently get the least...We are often wet, always covered with mud and dirt, our hands are swollen, burnt and blistered and horney. We never eat the bread of idleness or go to bed without aching limbs...." Fine - a fascinating letter. (250/400).
202. (Gold Rush Letter) Autograph letter from John L. Spickard, in Mercer County, Missouri, to his brother-in-law and sister in Warren County, Indiana, relaying information about George A. Spickard, who had joined the gold rush to California. 1-1/2 pages on a single sheet folded to from self-envelope, with address on the back. Mercer County, MO: Feb. 16, 1851. Relays some rather depressing news from the Golden State: "I have just received a letter from George A. Spickard wich stated he had reached the Gould digons after a long and tiresom Road, and with sory I must say to you that he lost his Companion within 10 miles of the settlement. He also stated that they had all bin sick but him and his Child was geting better and exspects to return to the Sate in the Spring or as soon as the Colery stoped ragion for he could not make his bord their the Gould mines are about to come to __?__. He say their are a grate number of his neighbors their that wants to come home and is not able to get away he has got his teem all in good plite and can sell it for 800.00 or a thousand dollars which will enable him to get home... A grate many has died that went from this county their was 9 went in Georges train and only 6 reached the mines. I am sorry that the Gould mines was ever discovered for it has caused me to loose several hours sleep..." Spickard goes on to write that he has converted from Methodism to Baptism, as he found "that the Methodist Church is not in the holy Scriptures I was very mutch suprised...." Some soiling, still in very good condition, an interesting letter indicative of the disappointment most found after reaching California during the gold rush years. (150/250).
203. (Gold Rush Letter) Autograph letter from one D.P. Vail in San Francisco, to his uncle, Captain Robert F. Hand in Sag Harbor, New York. On 3 pages of a 4-page folded lettersheet folded to form self-envelope, with address and postmark. San Francisco: July 14, 1852. After inquiring about health and relaying information about his own, Vail turns to more interesting matters, including the emigration from the eastern part of the U.S. via the new clipperships (112 days passage the record), and the influx of of Chinese: "...But from China the numbers coming beats every thing. It appears as if the Celestial Empire was about to transfer itself across the ocean. Last week no fewer that 5000 long tail rascals were landed upon our wharves. There will be bloody work in the mines before long in my opinion. In many places the American miners have driven them off..." Politics and other matters are discussed, as well as the quality of life in San Francisco: "As for news there is at present but little to tell only I think things are getting worse instead of better. The newspapers are made up most entirely with accounts of murders, robberies and stick fights...." Some minor fading along the folds, else near fine. (300/500).
204. (Gold Rush Letter) Fitzgerald, John T. 3-1/2 pp. holograph letter to a friend from John Fitzgerald, aboard the Barque Oxford, which sailed for San Francisco from Boston. Illus. with a drawing by Fitzgerald in pen & pencil of St. Peter & Paul's Rocks off the coast of Brazil. Atlantic Ocean: [c.1849 or '50]. An interesting letter detailing the trip to California, incl. the recent election of Pres. Taylor, the Neptune ritual undertaken when the ship crossed the equator, other ships that passed, weather conditions, etc. Of his destination, Fitzgerald writes: "We are still lying at the mouth of the harbour [Brazil]...We spoke a Brig yesterday bound out which told us there were several vessels in Port for water bound on the same expedition - there is two vessels just ahead of us with Passengers for the gold region. This Gold Fever is equal to Yellow Fever - perhaps you are beyond care when this reaches home - there is not any preperation to be had at the Mass Drug shops that will efect [sic] a cure, nothing short of California fills for me." A bit of foxing, small hole to page [3], short tear, else very good. (200/300).
205. (Gold Rush Letter) Two-page A.L.s. from Eli Knapp to Mabel Knapp, apparently his wife, written from Grass Valley, March 6, 1853. 10x7-3/4. Grass Valley: 1853. Possibly the first letter Knapp has written home since he left, "twelve long months have elapsed sinse the Desire for Gain caused me to separate from Home Friends and Family, sinse we separated I have passed through Different Climates Tongues & People and have not been wholly stupid to those lessons conveing under the observation of a....(?)." He then discusses attempts at mining, "Three weeks last Messrs Headley, Berry & myself hired a team and moved our selves(?) from Town some 50 or so miles to some Digings which we now occupy sinse which time we have been employed in making a floor door & chimney to a House, started or designed for a tavern owned by a Mr. Atkins and Digend a drain and preparing our Ground and Building an Overshoot water wheel all of which we started yesterday and we had no sooner got our ...(?) placed than we found it necessary to Misplace them in order to save them from the floods which now covers the Flat in which they were situated...." He then gives some details of the weather and climate, dates upon which it rained, etc. He and his partners have acquired some land, "we think of gardening a Little and mowing what we can if we had 10 cows apiece this summer we could Beat the Buckeyes as your milk made in Ohio brings 2 cts. per qt. Ours 37-1/2 cts... We think our farming business will be sure and constant although we are to late in the season to [do] much this year..." He discusses further the economics of farming, cost of land, etc., but still "we shall go mineing again in some 5 of 6 weeks...." Second page with a little soiling & a few ink smears, else very good or better. (200/300).
206. (Gold Rush Letter) Four-page A.L.s. from Eli Knapp to Mabel [Knapp], apparently his wife. Written from several places on several dates, first from Dutch Flat, March 31, 1855, continued on April 13, then from Grass Valley on May 5. 9-3/4x8, 4-page conjugate lettersheet. Dutch Flat & Grass Valley: 1855. Very interesting letter with much on mining. The writer was, at the time he began writing, one of eight partners in the Orah Mining Co., who staked out some land and "went in to it like men. We cut through the rim rock and other necessary preparations...commensed washing on the cleaned up...(?)" but unfortunately "my hoaps of Dutch Flat has been in a measure Blighted, it was thought the whole surface would pay by the use of Hydraulic Power, but this has extensively proven a failure. The only show for Dutch Flat to come up no. 1 is in tunel or Cuyota Mining which is extensively being prosecuted. This will however cost another season at best without Profit...." The next installment of his letter reflects diminishing hopes, "Now more of the Orah Co., 2 weeks last we I was compelled to turn in and have been idle since for sore eyes. They are so now that I can soon be at work again. Under the circumstances I though it best to sell which I have done for $175 as taken out of 1/8 interest over necessary expenses...." He goes on to discuss more mining ventures, other business possibilities in California, and concludes "in short I can endure mineing no longer, so I shall declare myself as a Whiskey Vender others make money at it so why cannot I...." Two spots of red sealing wax to the first page, else near fine. (250/400).
LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS RELATING TO A.P. CATLIN, 1849-1860
207. (Gold Rush Letters) Collection of 120 separate letters, documents, legal papers and other material relative to the personal, business and political career of Amos Parmalee Catlin and the American River Water and Mining Company. Various places: 1849-1860. A.P. Catlin was a prominent businessman, lawyer and state legislator (elected in 1852). There are two letters written while sailing for San Francisco in 1849, and numerous letters and documents relative to his mining and real estate business at Mormon Island and elsewhere. He was instrumental in fixing the capital of California at Sacramento. There are letters from Catlin, his wife, and others to them, as well as holograph California Senate Acts, and earlier deeds, protests, and other legal documents, incl. an 1857 agreement between Aurora Gold & Silver Co. and Bay State Quartz Mill Co., written up by Catlin when he was a young lawyer, mostly in the Gold Country. He also was involved in the mining business when he first arrived. One letter to Catlin from a man in the Gold Country (likely a German) reads, in part: "There haz bien warter but part of a day this week and then only enough to supply a small portion of the claims on the upper end of the bar. What gold they have washed out still remaines in there sluices, and in consequence I have made no colections for the use of the same. Business has asumed rather a dull apearance on the bar and a great number of the miners are leaving on act of there not having meanes to suport themselves any longer...." Many of the legal documents have to do with mining claims as well, and a number of letters to Catlin are claims against his American River Water and Mining Company for water overflows that ruined their property. One intriguing letter to Catlin begins: "If you effect the arrangement, I suggest that it would be better to leave at Sacramento all money which could be paid out here on Sunday, until our return from Coloma. During our absence Dr. L. will have to sleep alone in the office, and it would afford almost too good an opportunity for such enterprising young men as those who tapped the bank at Mormon Island...." There are also some partially printed documents on interesting letterheads, incl. "Memorandum of Gold Bullion Deposited at the Branch Mint of the United States." While there are several with tape repairs, all are legible and most quite interesting, giving a broad view of a California emigrant who evolved from mining company operator to politician (some letters have a whiff of corruption) within ten years. (1500/2500).
208. (Gold Rush Letters) Group of 4 letters (from the East) regarding William B. Curry's departure for California in 1849. Various places: 1849. The first letter is from Curry to his wife, Nancy, explaining his need and readiness, though he'll miss her, to go to California; 2nd is a letter of recommendation from Curry's boss to help him find employment in California; 3rd is a letter of sympathy from a friend to Nancy ("To one constituted as you are, absence of your husband will be a trial..."); 4th is from a friend of William's, announcing that he has heard of William's safe journey around Cape Horn to Valparaiso, and has only 30-40 more days before he reaches San Francisco ("I now feel safe as to his adventure - he is safe around Cape Horn and only to sail up the beautiful Pacific from its still water. Oh what would I not give to have passed safely Cape Horn...."). A fine group. (100/150).
209. (Gold Rush Letters) Series of letters written to one Stephen Smith of Boston, Massachusetts, during 1848 to 1852, from several people, apparently siblings or relatives. Includes: three letters from Thomas Lothrop, aged about 21, anxious to get to California and start an apothecary shop, or at least to leave the overbearing New England life behind, at the very least to avoid the bill collectors who are hounding him. He would like Stephen to stake him or loan him money. Dated Provincetown, Dec. 20, 1848, Jan. 29, 1849, and July 7, 1849. * 8 letters from Sarah, apparently Stephen Smith's sister, discussing among other subjects the lure of the California gold fields, her husband (apparently), George, has left for that far-off land; information about California in the occasional letters she receives from George is relayed. Dated Nantucket, from April 22, 1849, to Nov. 13, 1850. * Letter from Daniel Scudder, relaying news of a court case of Thom and Enoch, and "some California News, Capt. Thomas Harris arrived at his home yesterday safe and sound - with what he had sent home about Fifteen Thousand...." Dated Barnstable, May 8, 1851. * Letter from K.R. Smith, relating the he had "sean J. Tinkers(?) to day & had a talk abought the Calafornia Voige he said he had abought three hundred dollars when he first left Calaforny but he first left in a steamer & returned & stade in Calforny three weeks then left in a Brig to work his pasage to Panmar...." Later he notes that "in N.Y. he had to by Close for he was Lousy & had to throw away all his close & by more & all he had left when he got home was fifteen dollars...." Dated Barnstable, Feb. 9, 1852. Together, Thirteen letters. Various places: 1848-1852. Interesting selection of letters reflecting the intense interest and profound impact of the discovery of gold in California, effecting the uprooting of many a staid New Englander from their enclosed environment. A few with minor damage from removal of sealing wax or postage, still all in very good to fine condition, legible but with the handwriting and spelling of the males at times difficult to decipher. (300/500).
