Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


765. Carroll, John M. & Byron Price, comps. Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876. Intro. by Clarence C. Clendenen. Text printed in blue with decorations in blue & red; title- page illustration in black by Dale Crawford. 11-3/4x8-1/2, blue & white linen with gilt device on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Edition. [Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974]. Presentation copy inscribed by Byron Price to John M. Carroll on front flyeaf, with Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. The work consists of biographical sketches of the officers involved in the Sioux camgaign of 1876, including those whe fell with Custer at the battle of the Little Big Horn. Spine faded a touch, else fine. (100/150).

766. Carroll, John M., ed. A Seventh Cavalry Scrapbook. 13 booklets. Wrappers. Each no. 1 of 100 copies. Bryan, TX: Privately published, [1978-1979]. Each signed by Carroll on limitation page. Potpourri of Custeriana gleaned from original source material. Complete sets of the thirteen booklets are uncommon. Some fading to spines; all very good or better. (300/500).

767. Carroll, John M., ed. The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund with a folding color plate; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund on leaf inserted after acknowledgements page, with tissue guard. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 1 of 75 copies with the original drawing. First Edition. New York: Liveright, [1974]. Signed by Carroll on limitation page; signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Slipcase a little dusty, vol. spine sunned a touch, else fine. (400/600).

768. Carroll, John M., ed. The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund with a folding color plate. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Liveright, [1974]. With original pencil sketch by Bjorklund, of a trooper on horseback, signed by Bjorklund, on front free endpaper. Signed by Carroll on limitation page; signed Carroll bookplate on front pastedown. Spine very slightly sunned, else fine. (200/300).

769. Carroll, John M., ed. The Unpublished Papers of the Order of Indian Wars. 10 booklets. Wrappers. Each no. 1 of 100 copies. New Brunswick, NJ: Privately published, [1977]. Each signed by Carroll on limitation page. Significant selection of original source material. All in fine condition, set in slipcase. (300/500).

770. Carter, Robert G. The Old Sergeant's Story: Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas from 1870 to 1876. With New Introduction and Bibliographic Checklist by Byron Price, and New Index by John M. Carroll. Frontis. from photograph. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. Mattituck & Bryan: J.M. Carroll, [1982]. Reprint, with added material, of the 1926 edition (Howes C194) which was limited to only 200 copies. Inscribed by Price on front free endpaper, "For John Carroll, with appreciation for his perserverance in bringing to print again, one of the classic tales of the Texas frontier written by as tough an SOB that ever donned the blue. Byron Price, 13 July 1982," with signed Carroll bookplate below inscription. Some rubbing to jacket; offset to front endpaper, else near fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

771. (Cigar Box Label) Large label for Red Cloud cigars ("High Grade, Hand Made"), depicting an elaborately dressed Indian on horseback holding a spear and shield, with a wagon train in the background. 6-1/2x10. No place: no date. Fine condition. (80/120).

772. (Cigar Box Label) Large label for Dick Custer cigars ("Holds You Up") showing a buckskin-clad scout brandishing a pistol. 6-1/2x10. No place: no date. Fine condition. (60/90).

773. (Cigar Box Labels) Two small labels, Dick Custer showing the hirsute frontiersman brandishing a pistol, and The Round Up, with a cowboy seated on a box next to a fire, in the rising smoke of which is embodied his dream of himself dancing with a lovely cowgirl. Each 4-1/2x4-1/2. No place: no date. Fine condition. (80/120).

774. Cisneros, José. Five Drawings by José Cisneros: A Tribute to the Southwestern Horse Soldier. 5 plates reproducing drawings by Cisneros, loose in paper portfolio, as issued. 20x15. [El Paso: 1982]. Inscribed in ink on the portfolio, "To my talented and understanding friend, John Carroll, José Cisneros"; each print signed in pencil by Cisneros. The five prints in this portfolio are "Spanish Conquistador - Late 16th Cent."; "Sp. Presidial Soldier - Late 18th Cent."; "Mex. War U.S. Army Dragoon - c.1847"; "U.S. Army Camel Corps. - c.1858"; and "U.S. Civil War Union Sergeant - c.1864." The portfolio is illustrated with the Spanish Conquistador. Fine. (100/150).

775. Cisneros, José. Five Drawings by José Cisneros: A Tribute to the Southwestern Horse Soldier. 5 plates reproducing drawings by Cisneros, loose in paper portfolio, as issued. 20x15. [El Paso: 1982]. Inscribed in ink on the portfolio, "For John M. Carroll, my perennial promoter, José"; each print signed in pencil by Cisneros. The five prints in this portfolio, differing from the preceding, are "U.S. Civil War Confederate General - c.1865"; "U.S. Army `Buffalo Soldier' - c.1870"; "U.S. Army Private - c.1881"; "U.S. Army First Sergeant - c.1917"; and "U.S. Army Corporal - c.1940." The portfolio is illustrated with the Confederate General. Fine. (100/150).

776. Cisneros, José. Five Drawings by José Cisneros: A Tribute to the Southwestern Horse Soldier. 5 plates reproducing drawings by Cisneros, plus several other plates, 4 original drawings by Cisneros, printed ephemera, etc., loose in paper portfolio, as issued. 20x15. [El Paso: 1982]. Special copy containing proof illustrations inscribed to John M. Carroll, original drawings of Spanish soldiers, etc., Carl Hertzog printings relating to Cisneros, a few prints signed by Cisneros, etc. Very good to fine condition. (200/300).

777. (Civil War) Carroll, John M. Custer in the Civil War: His Unfinished Memoirs. Frontis. from painting by Joe Grandee. Signed Carroll bookplate. (Dj with spine sunned, a few minor chips & tears.) [1977]. * Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. Four Brothers in Blue, or, Sunshine and Shadows of the War of the Rebellion: A Story of the Great Civil War from Bull Run to Appomattox. Foreword by Frank Vandiver. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Inscribed by Vandiver to Carroll on bookplate. (Some chipping & wear to dj.) [1978]. * Warner, Ezra J. Generals in Blue: Lives of the Union Commanders. Signed Carroll bookplate. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (70/100).

778. (Civil War) Register of Officers in the Confederate States Navy, 1861-1865. [1983]. * List Field Officers, Regiments, & Battalions in the Confederate States Army, 1861- 1865. [1983]. * General Officers of the Confederate Army: Officers of the Executive Deparments of the Confederate States, Members of the Confederate Congress by States. [1983]. * List of Staff Officers of the Confederate States Army, 1861-1865. [1983]. * The Confederate Roll of Honor. [1985]. * The Civil War Campaign Medal. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. All edited or with introductions by John M. Carroll. Cloth. Mattituck & Bryan:. John M. Carroll, various dates. Each with Carroll's signed bookplate. All in fine condition. (100/150).

779. Cox, Ron E. Five Years in the United States Army. With a new introduction by Don Russell. Illus. 8-1/4x5-1/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his foreword; holograph limitation statement by Carroll on half-title; inscribed and signed by Russell to Carroll beneath the limitation inscription; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1892 edition. Fine. (100/150).

PROGRAMS FOR THE CUSTER CYCLORAMA

780. (Custer Cyclorama) 1889 Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight Against Sioux Indians, or the Battle of the Little Big Horn, with Grand Musée of Indian Curios. Boston Cyclorama Co., Proprietors. A.J. Donnelle, Manager. Open from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. 30 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original illustrated blue wrappers. [Boston]: Boston Cyclorama Co., 1889. Program for the exhibit of the monumental circular painting of Custer's Last Stand, which measured 50 feet by 400 feet and was executed by E. Pierpont in collaboration with Charles A. Corwin, Theodore Wendell, and G.A. Torres, who painted the 600 or more individual figures, and Emile Merlot, Salvadore Mage and Ernest Gros., who supplied the landscape background. According to John M. Carroll, in his introduction to the 1988 reprint of the work, this the first state of the program, with the blue wrappers, only one advertisement (inside the rear wrapper), and other textual points. Just slight wear to wrappers, splitting along spine, else very good or better. (200/300).

781. (Custer Cyclorama) 1889 Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight Against Sioux Indians, or the Battle of the Little Big Horn, with Grand Mus‚e of Indian Curios. Boston Cyclorama Co., Proprietors. A.J. Donnelle, Manager. Open from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. 30 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-7/8x6-5/8, original illustrated red wrappers. [Boston]: Boston Cyclorama Co., 1889. According to John M. Carroll, this the second state of the program, with the red wrappers, slightly smaller size, and additional advertisements. Chipping to wrappers, tape repairs to front wrapper, ink name on top of title-page, else very good, set in slipcase and chemise, with signed Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (150/250).

782. (Custer Cyclorama) 1889 Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight Against Sioux Indians, or the Battle of the Little Big Horn, with Grand Musée of Indian Curios. Boston Cyclorama Co., Proprietors. A.J. Donnelle, Manager. Open from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. 30 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. folding plate. 10- 1/2x6-3/4, original illustrated tan wrappers. [Boston]: Boston Cyclorama Co., 1889. According to John M. Carroll, this the third state of the program, with the tan wrappers of better paper stock, additional advertisements, and only listing 81 of the 96 articles on display; in this copy, a printed addenda-slip listing the missing articles has been tipped in, as issued. Some foxing & soiling to the wrappers, tape-repair to fore-edge of front wrapper, else very good. (150/250).

783. (Custer Cyclorama) 1892 Cyclorama de la Dernière Bataille du Gén. Custer Contre Les Sioux ou la Bataille de la Riviére Little Big Horn (Petite, Grosse Corne), Accompagné d'un Grand Musée de Curiosités Indiennes. Compagnie d'Exposition Industrielle de Montréal. 30 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original red illustrated front wrapper. [Montreal?]: 1892. French version of the program for the Cyclorama, which apparently moved to Montreal. Front wrapper well chipped, pieces missing, tape-repaired, lacking rear wrapper; browning to paper, else good to very good. (100/150).

ONLY KNOWN COMPLETE SET OF CYCLORAMA PHOTOGRAPHS

784. (Custer Cyclorama) Set of 12 vintage silver photographs of the Custer Cyclorama painting, on original card mounts. Images 4-1/2x7-1/2, mounts 7-1/2x9; set in modern half morocco & marbled boards folding box, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No place: c.1890. The only known complete set of these photographs of the Cyclorama, taken by an unknown photographer. John M. Carroll, in his introduction to the 1988 reprint of the Cyclorama program which reproduced these photographs, notes that "there is a remarkable clarity in the originals which suggests the photographer was working with materials of the latest technology of the day." He also notes that the set in the Library of Congress is incomplete, containing only 7 of the 12 images. Accompanied by an original ticket to the Cyclorama, on card stock, reading "The New War Picture at the Cyclorama Building. Gen. Custer's Last Battle with the Sioux Indians...Larned & Bates Sts. Detroit. Admission 25c, Children 15 cts." Just a little wear to the mount corners, else fine. (4000/6000).

785. (Custer Cyclorama) Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight: A Reproduction of the Original Document Complete in All Respects. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. from wood engravings, & with reproductions of 12 photographs of the Cyclorama painting. 9x6, full red leather, spine lettered in gilt. No. 1 of 50 copies. El Segundo: Upton, 1988. Signed by Carroll on limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

786. (Custer Cyclorama) Donnell, A.J., comp. & ed. Cyclorama of Custer's Last Battle or The Battle of the Little Big Horn. Two-tone pictorial cloth. New York: Argonaut Press, 1966. * Donnell, A.J., comp. & ed. Cyclorama of Custer's Last Battle or The Battle of the Little Big Horn. Boards, dj. New York: Promontory Press, 1966. * Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight: A Reproduction of the Original Document Complete in All Respects. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Cloth, jacket. El Segundo: Upton, 1988. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from wood engravings & maps; last with reproductions of 12 photographs of the Cyclorama. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (100/150).

787. Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the Plains, or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. xiii, [2], 702 pp. Illus. incl. steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-1/2, original dec. cloth. New York: Harper, 1889. Deals with Custer's experiences from the end of the Civil War to 1867. Old blindstamp of the Steep Falls Library to first page of text, with ink no., ornate bookplate on rear pastedown indicating gift of Henry Pierce, paper remnant to front pastedown from removed matter, 2 faint and indiciphrable rubberstamps to front endpapers, faint trace from removed spine label. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, title-page darkened with -1/2" tear at bottom edge, still near fine. (100/150).

CUSTER ON THE PLAINS

788. Custer, George Armstrong. My Life on the Plains: or, Personal Experiences with Indians. 256 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates. 9x5-1/2, original blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt, gilt vignette of buffalo head on front cover. First Edition. New York: Sheldon, [1874]. Dustin 81; Graff 961; Howes C981; Luther 7 - Tal Luther notes in Custer High Spots that "Custer wrote in an entertaining style and although Benteen referred to this book as `My Lie on the Plain,' we still list it as High Spot 7." Old ink name on front free endpaper, below which is later ink name dated 1910. Some rubbing to extremities, very slight stain to front cover, else in near fine condition, an increasingly scarce and sought-after book. (500/800).

789. Custer, George Armstrong. [Report on Reconstruction in Texas]. Pp. 72-78, removed from "Reports made to the House of Reps., 39th Congress, Part IV." Disbound. [Washington: 1866]. Very good condition, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine along with name of John M. Carroll, signed Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (100/150).

790. [Custer, George Armstrong]. Letter of the Secretary of War, Communicating Copies of reports upon Indian affairs in the military division of the Missouri. 15 pp. Removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine. Washington: 1869. Pp. 3-9 print a letter from G.A. Custer, a brevet major general at this time, relaying an account of the activities of his command operation in Indian Territory from Dec. 7 to Dec. 22, 1868. Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. 40, 40th Congress, 3rd Session. Near fine though disbound, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (100/150).

CUSTER'S COPY

791. (Custer, George Armstrong) Book belonging to G.A. Custer: Curtis, George Ticknor, Life of Daniel Webster. Vol. I (of 2) only. Engraved frontis. port. Cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1872. George A. Custer's copy, inscribed on front flyleaf: "To My dear Friend Genl. G.A. Custer, from Laurance Barrett, Oct. 17th, 1874." Lawrence Barrett (as his first name is spelled in the four-column entry in the

Dictionary of American Biography), 1838-1891, was among the leading actors in the nineteenth century, volunteered in the Civil War, becoming a captain in the 28th Massachusetts Regiment, serving from October, 1861, to August, 1862. He likely met Custer during the war, or possibly later at some function in New York, where most of his acting career took place. Rubbing to cover edges & extremities, spine ends worn; hinges cracked at front & rear, shaken, else good. (700/1000).

792. Custer, Milo, comp. Custer Genealogies. New Edition edited by John M. Carroll & W. Donald Horn. Illus. with photo ports.; folding genealogical plate. Gilt-lettered cloth. Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, n.d.. Fine reprint of the 1944 edition printed by Milo Custer in Bloomington, Illinois. Signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (70/100).

793. Dippie, Biran W. & John M. Carroll. Bards of the Little Big Horn. With original pen & ink drawing of Custer, by Randy Steffen, on leaf inserted at front, with tissue guard; title-page illustrated from drawing by Frederic Remington. 10x6-3/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Specially bound copy with the original drawing by Steffen, from a run of 350 copies. First Edition. [Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978]. Signed by Dippie and Carroll on limitation page. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. The Custer fight relived in song and verse. Apparently a unique copy, in the special binding with the original drawing. Fine condition. (400/700).

794. Dippie, Biran W. & John M. Carroll. Bards of the Little Big Horn. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition. [Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978]. Signed by Dippie and Carroll on limitation page; Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Near fine condition with a little shelf wear. (100/150).

795. Downey, Fairfax. The Color-Bearers. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Bibliographic Checklist compiled by William A. Knowlton, General, U.S.A., Retired. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Mattituck & Bryan: John M. Carroll, [1984]. Inscribed to John Carroll by both Downey and Knowlton on front free endpaper; signed Carroll bookplate on its verso. A.L.s. from Downey to Carroll laid in. Fine condition. (70/100).

796. Dustin, Fred. Echoes from the Little Big Horn Fight: Reno's Positions in the Valley. 17, 2 leaves, mimeographed in blue analine dye on rectos only. With 3 sketch maps. 10x7-1/4, original wrappers lettered in silver. First Edition. Saginaw, MI: 1953. Signed by Dustin on first page, dated Jan. 7, 1957. Fine. (100/150).

797. Forsyth, James W. & F.D. Grant. Report of an Expedition Up the Yellowstone River, Made in 1875...under the orders of Lieutenant-General P.H. Sheridan. 17 pp. Illus. with 5 plates; folding map. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1875. Howes F272 - Ex-library with marked portions at bottom of title-page and following leaf excised, not affecting text, and replaced by plain paper affixed with tape. Spine rebacked with tape, wrappers backed, a few crease tears to map, else good to very good, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine along with name of John M. Carroll, signed Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (100/150).

C.D.V.'S OF UNION GENERALS

798. (Generals - Union) Original carte-de-visite albumen photograph portraits of six Union generals: Ulysses S. Grant; Wesley Merritt; Hugh Judson Kirkpatrick; Philip H. Sheridan; Winfield Scott; and William Tecumseh Sherman. Matted together, framed & glazed; overall 13x13. Various places: c.1860's. Some fading, fairly minor except for Sherman, else very good or better, attractively framed together. (500/800).

799. Gillespie, G.L. Appendix MM. Annual Report of Major G.L. Gillespie, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1876. Explorations and Surveys, Military Division of the Missouri. Pp. 565-569, disbound from larger volume. [Washington: 1876]. Discusses the mapping of the Black Hills area and the military activities there, including the Custer Fight. Also contains two short reports by William Ludlow on the Yellowstone region. Part of the Annual Report of the Chief of Engineers. Very good, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (100/150).

800. (Grant, Ulysses S.) Cabinet Card photograph of a portrait of Grant next to his tomb, with caption in negative, "Genl. Ulysses S. Grant's Tomb, Dedicated April 27th, 1897. Framed under glass. (Some soiling & fading to image.) * Illustration from a book, "Grant at Appomattox," showing Grant, Lee and various generals. Framed under glass. Together, 3 items. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (60/90).

801. (Indian Hostilities) Letter of the Secretary of the Interior, Communicating, in compliance with a resolution of the Senate of the 8th instant, information touching the origin and progress of Indian hostilities on the frontier. Washington: 1867. Important source material on the growing Indian troubles stemming from the influx of miners and settlers into Montana, Colorado and adjacent regions, comprised of letters, communications and reports by leading military officers and others. Included are reports on the Fort Phil. Kearney massacre, the status of the various tribes in the region, etc. Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. No. 13, 40th Congress, 1st Session. Marginal staining to some leaves, else very good, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (100/150).

802. (Indian Removals) The Indian Removals. 5 vols. Foreword by Brantley Blue. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. by Paul Rossi. Cloth. New York: AMS Press, 1974. Reprint of Senate Document 512, 23rd Congress, 1st Session, 1834-35, being collected source documents relating to the removal of about 100,000 Indians across the Mississippi. Fine condition. (200/300).

803. Judd, A.N. Campaigning Against the Sioux. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. from drawings by Judd; port. from photographs. 8-3/4x5-3/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Inscribed & signed by Carroll at the end of his introduction, noting the limitation. Facsimile of the rare Watsonville, CA: 1906 first edition. (Howes J271, only 40 copies printed); Judd was with Captain Alfred Sully's three expeditions against the Sioux, 1863-4-5. Fine condition. (100/150).

804. Kappler, Charles J., comp. & ed. Indian Treaties, 1778-1883. [8], 1099 pp. Foreword by Brantley Blue. Folding color frontis. by Nick Eggenhofer; folding map. 11x8-1/2, cloth, spine dec. & lettered in silver & black. New York: Interland Publishing, 1972. Inscribed and signed by Eggenhofer to John Carroll on verso of frontis.; signed Carroll bookplate on half- title. This is a reprint of the second volume of the two-volume 1904 printing of Kappler's Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties. Frontis. fore-edge creased, else near fine. (100/150).

GLASS LANTERN SLIDES RELATING TO CUSTER FIGHT

805. (Lantern Slides) 53 lantern slides, all but a few relating to the Custer Fight. Set in 3 wooden boxed designed for just such a purpose. New York: Joseph Hawkes, c.1910?. Interesting set of glass lantern slides, with portraits of many of the principals in the massacre (both Indian and white), views of the landscape, paintings of the action, apparent reenactments, maps of the region, etc.; includes a few of Southwest Indians. Three with hairline cracks to image, 1 with emulsion bubbled & discolored; others fine. (800/1200).

806. Libby, O.G., ed. The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign against the Hostile Dakotas, June, 1876. 276 pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. 9-1/4x6, modern full leather, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Bismark, ND: 1920. Dustin 171 - Inscribed on front flyleaf, "This special bound copy was the one used to reproduce the reprint in my Custeriana series. John M. Carroll." Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. There are pencil cross-outs to the contents & list of illustrations pages, with pieces of paper taped over portions in places. Issued as Vol. 6 of the North Dakota Historical Collections. Dustin remarks that "there has been no volume published on Custer's last fight of more interest than this. While it requires a careful analytical study, it furnishes a surprising number of facts which before its publication were unknown." Scuffs to spine ends & corners, else very good. (150/250).

807. Libby, O.G., ed. The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign against the Hostile Dakotas, June, 1876. With a New Preface by Dee Brown and a New Introduction by D'Arcy McNickle. Illus. with photo plates, maps, etc.; color plate from painting by Lorence F. Bjorklund. 8-1/4x5-1/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his foreword; holograph limitation statement by Carroll on half-title; signed by Dee Brown at the end of his preface and inscribed to Carroll; color plate signed by Bjorklund and inscribed by him to Carroll; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the 1920 edition. Fine. (100/150).

808. Maguire, Edward. Appendix PP. Annual Report of Lieutenant Edward Maguire, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1877: Explorations and Surveys of the Department of Dakota. Pp. 1338- 1380, disbound from larger volume. Illus. with 9 plates. 1877. * Appendix QQ. Annual Report of Lieutenant Edward Maguire, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1878: Explorations and Surveys of the Department of Dakota. Pp. 1671-1703, disbound from larger volume, spine backed with paper. 1878. Together, 2 items. [Washington: 1877 & 1878]. Significant reports on the surveys, road building, occasional Indian fighting and other activities of the Corps of Engineers in the volatile Black Hills area in the two years following the Custer massacre. Very good, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (100/150).

809. Marquis, Thomas B. A Warrior Who Fought Custer. Interpreted by Thomas B. Marquis. Illus. with photo plates; 2 maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Minneapolis: The Midwest Company, 1931. Dustin 192 - The story of Wooden Leg, which Dustin says "takes the highest rank as invaluable source material. The Cheyenne warrior whose biography it really is, speaks without reserve, and has a faithful interpreter in Doctor Marquis. Many heretofore puzzling matters are cleared up...." With prospectus tipped-in at front endpapapers. Fine with just slight extremity rubbing to jacket. (200/300.)

810. (Medallion) Bronze medallion, obverse reads "Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Gall" with heads of the three Indians, reverse reads "Cheyenne, Sioux, Arapahoe, 1876-1976, Defeated the 7th Cavalry Lt. Col. Custer Comdr, June 25, Greasy Grass, Mont. Terr." with depictions of two Indians on horseback, whooping it up, one holding a broken 7th Cavalry guidon. 2-3/4" in diameter, with wooden base and glass dome for display. Danbury, CT: Medallic Art. Co., 1976. The design is by Homma, of Tulsa, Oklahoma, signed and with copyright notice on the side. Fine condition. (80/120).

811. (Mosby, John S.) Jack Mosby, the Guerrilla Chief. By Lieut. Col. _____. [2], [15]-98, [6] pp. Illus. with 4 full-page wood engravings incl. frontis. 7- 1/2x4-1/2, disbound, stitched. New York: T.R. Dawley, 1864. Sensational account of the wartime exploits of the famed Confederate Ranger, who was condemned by the Union for robbery and kidnapping, but gained hero status in both the northern and southern states. In this version General George Armstrong Custer is extensively involved in his pursuit. A fragile book with much wear, lacking the covers, frontis. detached & chipped, contents foxing with some staining, in good condition, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine, with Carroll's signed bookplate on inside of chemise. (250/350). COLOR POSTERS FOR 1912 FILM

812. (Movie Poster) Quality Amusement Corp. Presents "Custer's Last Fight": The Greatest Wild West Feature Ever Filmed. A Thomas H. Ince Special Production. Color lithographed poster. Six-sheet (in four pieces, as issued), 81x81". Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., [1912]. Bright, action-packed poster depicting Indians and Custer's Cavalrymen at bloody battle, with tomahawks and rifles blazing. Chipping & short tears to extremities, some creasing, else very good. (1500/2500).

813. (Movie Poster) Quality Amusement Corp. Presents "Custer's Last Fight": The Greatest Wild West Feature Ever Filmed. A Thomas H. Ince Special Production. Color lithographed poster. Three-sheet, printed in two sections, overall 81x41". Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., [1912]. Large, dramatic movie poster, depicting a dragoon lying on the ground as red savages attack with tomahawks and scalping knives. Superb condition, bright and clean, with just a 3/4" separation at one of the folds. Very rare thus. (2000/3000).

814. (Movie Poster) Quality Amusement Corp. Presents "Custer's Last Fight": The Greatest Wild West Feature Ever Filmed. A Thomas H. Ince Special Production. Color lithographed poster. One-sheet, 41x27". Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., [1912]. Bright, dramatic movie poster picturing Indians on horseback weilding rifles circling a wooden fort; at top are oval portaits of George Armstrong Custer and Sitting Bull. Excellent condition, with just a few short splits at the folds. (1000/1500).

815. (Movie Posters) Two movie posters for Thomas Ince's production, Custer's Last Fight. One is 18-1/4x9, printed in blue & red and reading: "Coming! To Your Theatre..." The other is approx. 45x28, printed in black & yellow. N.p.: [1912]. First near fine; 2nd with numerous verso tape reapairs, else good. (80/120).

816. Nye, Elwood L. Marching with Custer. Pp. 114-140, in Army Veterinary Bulletin, Vol. XXXV, No. 2, April 1941. The article is illustrated with 2 plates from photographs. Original wrappers, cloth spine. Carlisle Barracks, PA: 1941. Discussion of the physical difficulties endured by both man and horse as they tried to keep up with G.A. Custer, "one of those fortunate and rarely endowed persons who was far above the average in physical endurance and immunity to fatigue." Near fine, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine along with name of John M. Carroll, signed Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (150/250).

SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHS

817. (Photograph) Albumen photograph portrait of A.G. Forse in cadet uniform. 5-1/4x3-3/4 oval, on original mount with gilt imprint of Brady, New York. New York: c.1865?. On the reverse is noted in pencil, "Forse, A.G. Killed an San Juan Hill 1898. Capt. Indian Wars." A little fading to the image, else very good or better. (80/120).

818. (Photograph) Albumen photograph of six Indians and three white men, all sitting in a row except for one Indian, who is standing, seven horses stand behind them. In the lower part of the image is written in ink, "`Shot in the eye' (in Custer fight) 81 years old," with an arrow pointing towards a one-eyed Indian. 7-1/4x8-3/4. No place: c.1900?. Interesting photograph featuring one of the Indians at the Battle of the Little Big Horn. -1/2x1-1/2" piece missing at right side, bisecting the standing Indian, else very good. (100/150).

819. (Photograph) Barry, D.F. Silver photograph of about 20 people seated outdoors in a picnic-like setting, including cavalry officers, women, men in civilian clothing. 3-1/2x4-1/2 oval image, framed under glass. Superior, WI: D.F. Barry, c.1895. Barry's blindstamp in lower image along with ink signature "Barry Photo." Interesting scene on the western frontier, likely Dakota, with officers, men and women socializing. None of the persons in the photograph have thus far been identified. There was a crack in the negative across the image. Some fading, else very good. (200/300).

820. (Photograph) Carte-de-visite portrait of General Judson Kirkpatrick. 4x2-1/2, framed & glazed. No. place: c.1870?. Fading to image, else very good. (60/90).

821. (Photograph) Carte-de-visite portrait of Philip H. Sheridan. 4x2-1/4, framed under double-sided glass. No place: c.1865. The famed cavalry officer is shown surrounded by a montage of action scenes; on the verso is mounted a photograph of a town scene, perhaps in Europe. Some fading to image, else very good. (100/150).

822. (Photograph) Silver print copy photograph of a portrait of an Indian, on back of which is written in pencil, "`Rain in the Face' Slayer of Gen'l Custer," and below that, in ink, "Under Sitting Bull, probably Sioux." 10x8. No place: no date. Very good condition. (50/80).

823. Remsburg, John E. & George J. Remsburg. Charley Reynolds: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide. Intro. by E.W. Howe. New Edition edited by John M. Carroll with Historical Introduction by Dr. John S. Gray. 11x7-1/4, wrappers bound in full leather, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Specially bound copy from a run of 200 copies designed by Barry Moser, presswork by Harold McGrath. Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, [1978]. Attractive reprint of the 1931 edition (Dustin 492), specially bound for the editor. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some scuffing to spine ribs; near fine condition. (150/250.)

824. Remsburg, John E. & George J. Remsburg. Charley Reynolds: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide. Intro. by E.W. Howe. New Edition edited by John M. Carroll with Historical Introduction by Dr. John S. Gray. 11x7-1/4, wrappers. 1 of 200 copies designed by Barry Moser, presswork by Harold McGrath. Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, [1978]. Signed by Carroll on title-page. Attractive reprint of the 1931 edition (Dustin 492). Fine condition. (50/80).

ROSTER OF TROOPS IN DAKOTA, 1873

825. (Roster of Troops - Dakota) Roster of Troops, Department of Dakota, Brig Gen. Alfred H. Terry, Commanding. Headquarters, St. Paul, Minn. July 1, 1879. 18 pp. incl. front. wrapper. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. No place: 1873. Among the "Troops Composing Escort to Northern Pacific Railroad Surveying Party Up the Yellowstone" are Lieutenant Colonel G.A. Custer and his Seventh Cavalry. Inscribed on inside of front wrapper: "To W.P. Taylor Esq. U.S. Consul Hamburg(?), with Compliments of Captain Loyd Wheaton, 20th Infantry, Bvt. Lt. Col. U.S.A., Fort Pembina, D.T. July 29, 1873." Wheaton is listed on the roster of troops. Docketed on the rear wrapper, "U.S. Troops employed in Indian Country, August 1, 1873." Formerly in the Minnesota Historical Society library, with perforated stamps at bottom of front wrapper & last text page, over which are withdrawn rubberstamps. Vertical crease, else near fine, in half morocco slipcase. (300/500).

826. (Sand Creek Massacre) Massacre of Cheyenne Indians. vi, [3]-228 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: 1865. The official government report on the Sand Creek Massacre, when, following Indian depredations in Colorado, about 900 troops under the command of Col. J.M. Chivington attacked a camp of Cheyennes and Arapahoes containing approximately 200 warriors and 500 women and children. Between 150 and 500 Indians were killed, with a loss of 10 soldiers, and to this day questions remain as to whether the particular Indians killed were hostile or not, whether killing the women and children was necessary, who held ultimate responsibility for the attack, etc. This is the copy of the report used in making the facsimile edition published by Sol Lewis in 1973 (see following lot), with chipping and tape repairs to last several pages. Very good condition, with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (150/250).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions