Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


504. Post, C[harles] C. Ten Years a Cowboy. With Addenda by Tex Bender, the Cowboy Fiddler. [6], 17-471, [1], [23]-35 + [7] ad pp. With 30 plates, & with a number of illustrations printed directly over the text. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original silver pictorial cloth. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1897. Adams Six-guns 1819; Howes P500 - This is the second cowboy autobiography, after that of Siringo, although the publishers were uncertain (or, according to Adams, unscrupulous) about the authorship, at times giving the author as Phil Johnson, Tex Bender or others. Rubbing to spine & somewhat to covers, -1/4" diameter hole in lower front cover; hinges cracked at endpapers, contents darkened as usual, tear to pp. 217-18, else good. (50/80).

THREE WITH ORIGINAL WATER COLORS BY DAVE POWELL

505. (Powell, Dave) Cushman, Dan. Stay Away, Joe. Red cloth. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1953. Original water color by Dave Powell on half-title, of a hard-bitten customer, cigarette in mouth, standing by the side of the road with a suitcase waiting for a bus, two log cabins and a broken down jalopy in background. A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine, with a compelling original watercolor. (300/500).

506. (Powell, Dave) Linderman, Frank B. Indian Why Stories: Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge-Fire. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Red pictorial cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Eu Claire, WI: E.M. Hale, [1915, but later]. Original water color by Dave Powell on dedication-page, of an Indian, perhaps a medicine man, seated in his lodge. Fine. (300/500).

507. (Powell, Dave) Linderman, Frank B. On a Passing Frontier: Sketches from the Northwest. Red cloth lettered in black. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1920. Original water color by Dave Powell on title-page, of a gunman standng by his horse next to a grave on the high plains. A little shelf wear, else very good or better, the watercolor in fine condition, well executed and attractive. (300/500).

508. Powell, Lawrence Clark. Vroman's of Pasadena. 3 copies. Wraps. 1953. * Southwestern Book Trails: A Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico & Arizona. Dj. Inscr. & signed. [1963]. * The Little Package: Pages on Literature and Landscape from a Traveling Bookman's Life. Dj. Signed. [1964]. * Checklist of the Published Writings of Lawrence Clark Powell. Ed. by Betty Rosenberg. Wraps. 1966. * Bibliographers of the Golden State. Wraps. 1967. * Fortune & Friendship: An Autobiography. Cloth. Signed. 1968. * The Example of Edith M. Coulter. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies signed by Grant Dahlstrom. 1969. * Another copy. Wraps. 1 of 850 copies. 1969. * California Classics: The Creative Literature of the Golden State. Dj. [1971]. * Southwest Classics: The Creative Literature of the Arid Lands: Essays on the Books and their Writers. Dj. Signed. 1974. * Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell. Ed. by Dickinson, Laird & Maxwell. Dj. 1976. Together, 13 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (250/400).

509. Powers, Stephen. Afoot and Alone; A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. Adventures and Observations in Southern California, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, etc. [6], 327 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood- engraved plates. Original red cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Hartford: Columbian Book Co., 1872. Cowan p.498; Graff 3339; Howes P537; Sabin 64804; Zamorano Eighty #61 - "The Author, a distinguished ethnologist, journeyed from Raleigh to San Francisco, a distance of 3,556 miles. Although occasionally overdone, his descriptions are entertaining and frequently amusing" - Cowan. Spine leaning a bit, rubbing to ends & corners; marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (150/250).

510. Preston, Ed. B. California Gold Mill Practices. 85 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & diagrams incl. frontis. & 2 folding plates. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Sacramento: California. State Mining Bureau, 1895. Issued as Bulletin No. 6 form the Mining Bureau. Rubberstamp on title-page, "From the Risdon Iron Works, Cor. Beale & Howard Sts., San Francisco, Cal." Near fine condition. (150/250).

511. Pritchard, James A. The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849. Biography of Capt. James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a frontis. port. & reproductions of two 1849 maps & an 1857 map; folding chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 in rear pocket. 10-1/2x6-1/2, jacket. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959. Mintz 380 - "This is one of the most capably researched and written overland books, about one of the earliest diarists to reach California in 1849." Includes a bibliography. Some minor soiling & edge wear to jacket, vol. fine. (80/120).

512. Purple, Edwin R. In Memoriam: Edwin R. Purple. Born 1831, Died 1879. 12 pp. 10-1/2x8-1/4, later gilt- lettered cloth. No. 3 of 15 copies on Whatman's Drawing Paper, from a run of 125 copies. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1881. Edwin Purple was employed in a New York City dry goods store in 1850 when his employer sold out and moved to California, land of opportunity, taking Purple with him to assist in building a new enterprise. The employer, however, sold all his goods upon his arrival in San Francisco, rather than pay rent for a store or risk the next fire, and Purple set off for the gold region. He engaged in mining and mercantile operations, studied law, was elected a Justice of the Peace, was employed by the Butterfield Overland Mail, moved to Salt Lake City, set off for the Montana mines (where he lodged with Granville and James Stuart), opened a store in Bannack, then in 1864 returned to New York. Near fine condition. (200/300).

513. Rae, W.F. Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East. xiv, 391 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. map. Original cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1870. Sabin 67430 - The map shows the recently opened railroad across the United States; the water portions of the map are hand-colored. Spine & portions of covers faded, wear to spne ends, some foxing to covers; else very good. (100/150).

514. (Railroad) Proceedings of the Friends of a Rail-Road to San Francisco, at the Public Meeting, Held at the U.S. Hotel, in Boston, April 19, 1849. Including an Address to the People of the U. States; Showing that, P.P.F. Degrand's Plan is the Only One, as Yet Proposed, which will Secure Promptly and Certainly...the Construction of a Railroad to California.... 24 pp. Original printed wrappers. Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, 1849. Apparently the first issue, followed by a 32-page issued. Sabin 19303 lists only a fourth edition in the same year. Significant proceedings indicating the swiftness with which the Gold Rush spurred a clamour to unite the continent. Short repaired tear to wrappers, else fine. (150/250).

515. Ramey, Earl. The Beginnings of Marysville. Illus. with a few plates from old photographs, drawings, etc.; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1936. Rock 15656 - Slight rubbing to extremities; offset to free endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

516. (Ranches) Cleland. The Irvine Ranch of Orange County. 1952. * Crowe. Men of El Tejon, Empire in the Tehachapis. 1957. * Cleland. The Irvine Ranch. 1962. * Payne. Life on the Modjeska Ranch in the Gay Nineties. 1962. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

517. Read, George Willis. A Pioneer of 1850: George Willis Read, 1819-1880. The record of a journey overland from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown (Placerville), California, in the spring of 1850, with a letter from the Diggings in October of the same year and an account of a journey from New York to California, via Panama, in 1862, capture by the confederate raider Alabama, etc., and a visit to the Nevada silver mining district in 1863. xxvi, 185 pp. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read. Illus. with plates from old prints; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Cowan p.523; Graff 3431; Kurutz 523; Mattes 937; Mintz 386; Wheat Gold Rush 163 - A Pennsylvania doctor who laid aside his practice to serve as the captain of the Jefferson-California Company, which left Independence on May 1, 1850, crossed the Sierra-Nevada by way of Carson Pass and arrived in Placerville on August 18, the period covered by the journal. In October, he sent a long letter home summarizing the trip and giving a warning to all about California's moral depravity. Mattes casts some doubt upon the authorship of the journal, suggesting it may have been copied from the diary of William Black, a member of the same company. Jacket spine very slightly faded, else fine. (100/150).

RARE REID'S TRAMP WITH ACCOUNT OF CRABB EXPEDITION

518. Reid, John C[oleman]. Reid's Tramp; or, a Journal of the Incidents of Ten Months Travel Through Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Sonora, and California. Including Togoraphy, Climate, Soil, Minerals, Metals, and Inhabitants; with a Notice of the Great Inter-Oceanic Rail Road. 237 pp. 8-1/2x5, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Selma, AL: John Hardy & Co., 1858. Cowan p.528; Graff 3450; Howes R172; Rader 2776; Raines p.172; Streeter Sale 176; Wagner-Camp 307 - Reid left Alabama on September 1, 1856, a member of a party known as the Mesilla Valley Company, to explore the new Gadsden Purchase. About four months later, he joined Henry A. Crabb's ill-fated filibustering expedition into Sonora, but luckily left it for California before Crabb's remaining force of 59 surrendered at Magdalena on April 6 and were executed the following day. After a brief stop in San Francisco, Reid returned home via Panama. Streeter calls the book "one of the great Southwest rarities," his copy sold for $1,800 in 1966. The book is given a "d" rating in the 1962 second edition of Howes, and an "ee" rating in the new Howes edited by William Hartley, 1994. Front joints split with cloth fraying, very tender, rear joint starting to split, boards showing through at corners, front cover slight chewed at top, spine ends a little worn; two ink names to front pastedown, some minor internal soiling, else very good, needing only repair to the front joint to render it a truly nice copy. (12,000/15,000).

519. Reid, Samuel C. The Scouting Expeditions of McCulloch's Texas Rangers; or, the Summer and Fall Campaign of the Army of the United States in Mexico -1846; Including Skirmishes with the Mexicans, and an Accurate Detail of the Storming of Monterey; and also, the Daring Scouts at Buena Vista.... 251 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 8 wood wood-engraved plates; double-page plan. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: John E. Potter, [1859]. (Graff 3451); Howes R175; (Sabin 69088) - Reprint of the 1847 first edition with four fewer plates. Spine ends chipped or frayed, boards showing through at corners & cover edges; some marginal dampstaining to lower gutters, else very good. (80/120).

520. (Remington, Frederic) King, Gen. Charles. A Daughter of the Sioux. Illus. by Frederic Remington & Edwin Willard Deming. Gilt-lettered red cloth, picotrial cover label. First Edition. New York: Hobart, 1903. State "A" with date of 1902 to copyright page. White border of front cover rubbed, else very good. (70/100).

521. (Remington, Frederic) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. Illus. from drawings by Remington incl. 22 photogravure plates with printed tissue guards; engraved frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-dec. leather, t.e.g. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Spine darkened, ends rubbed, some other light cover wear; marginal dampstains to latter pages, else very good. (150/250).

522. Rezanov, Nickolai Petrovich. Rezanov Reconnoiters California, 1806. A new translation of Rezanov's letter, parts of Lieutenant Khvostov's log of the ship Juno, and Dr. Georg von Langsdorff observations. Edited by Richard A. Pierce. Frontis. port. & 17 reproductions of drawings & maps by Choris, Vancouver & others. Boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed by Jack Stauffacher, printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1972. Fine condition. (100/150).

523. Richards, Franklin D. & James A. Little, eds. A Compendium of the Doctrines of the Gospel. viii, 312 pp.; errata slip. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original embossed black sheep, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1882. Flake 7218 - This is the first edition printed in Salt Lake City, expanded from the London edition of 1857 which was edited solely by Richards. Light rubbing to spine, front hinge mended at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

524. Richardson, Albert D. Beyond the Mississippi: From the Great River to the Great Ocean. Life and Adventure on the Prairies, Mountains, and Pacific Coast.... [4], 572 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. added title; double- page frontis. map. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Hartford: American Publishing, 1867. Cowan p.531 - Spine faded, rubbing to extremities; 2 newspaper clippings affixed to front flyleaves, trace from removed bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

525. Richardson, Rupert Norval & Carl Coke Rister. The Greater Southwest: The economic, social, and cutural development of Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Arizona, and California from the Spanish conquest to the twentieth century. 506 pp. Illus. with 6 maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1934. Howes R261 - Spine a little sunned, slight rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (150/250).

WITH IMPORTANT DETAILS OF ARCTIC INDIANS

526. Richardson, Sir John. Arctic Searching Expedition: A Journal of a Boat-Voyage Through Rupert's Lands and the Arctic Sea, in Search of the Discovery Ships under command of Sir John Franklin. With an Appendix on the Physical Geography of North America. 2 vols. viii, 413 + 32 ad; vii, 426 pp. Illus. with 10 color lithograph plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 speckled calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1851. Field 1300; Graff 3493; Sabin 71025; Streeter 3716; Wagner-Camp 203:1 - First issue, with ads dated March 31, 1851. Richardson, a noted naturalist, had accompanied Franklin on his first and second expedition. The present work includes the journals of Richardson and Rae on the Mackenzie, Arctic and Coppermine Rivers in 1849. Besides looking for Franklin, Richardson observed plants, animals, and Indians, and the 90-page appendix comprises one of the earliest detailed listings of Canadian and Arctic plants, as well as describing the physical geography of the Arctic. Sabin notes the work as being "filled with details of personal experience of Indian life. The appendix contains a comparative table of dialects spoken by the Eskimo. Some copies are described as having a map, but it is not called for in the list of illustrations," and is not present in this copy. Most of the attractive color lithograph plates illustrate members of the Kutchin tribe of Indians; nine of them are in the first volume, with a frontispiece in the second. Some minor soilng & slight darkening to contents, else very good, in fine bindings, with the bookplates of William Herbert Hobbs. (500/800).

BY RED BARON'S UNCLE

527. Richthofen, Ferdinand von, Baron. Die Metall-Produktion Californiens und der Angrenzenden Länder. Mitteilungen von den Pacificschen Kstenl„ndern Nord-Amerika's. [2], 58 pp. 10-1/2x8-1/2, disbound but with spine still stitched. First Edition. Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1864. Paher 1669; Sabin 71228 - Richthofen, uncle of the Red Baron, spent much time in the United States speculating in mining. He wrote this work in Virginia City, Nevada, and describes the mineral resources of California, Nevada and the Pacific slope. Most of the section on silver concerns Nevada, and the attractions of Virginia City are described. Some foxing; very good condition. (150/250).

528. Robinson, Sarah T.L. Kansas; Its Interior and Exterior Life. Including a Full View of Its Settlement, Political History, Social Life, Climate, Soil, Productions, Scenery, etc. ix, 366 + 6 ad pp. Illus. with 2 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1856. Adams Herd 1921 - Noted as scarce. Worn at spine ends & corners; plates a little darkened, light foxing to title, 1 signature partially sprung, else very good. (80/120).

529. Rogers, Fred B. Soldiers of the Overland: Being some account of the services of General Patrick Edward Connor & his Volunteers in the Old West. Illus. with collotype plates from photographs; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938. Slight fading to board edges; near fine. (80/120).

530. Roosevelt, Theodore. Hunting Trips of a Ranchman. xvi, 318 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 8- 3/45-3/4, original cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. New York: Putnam, 1901. (Howes R430) - Reprint of the 1885 first edition. Rubbing to joints & edges; ink name to front pastedown, bookplate & booklabel, else near fine. (70/100).

531. Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting Trail. [10], 186 pp. Illus. by Frederick Remington. 10- 1/2x7, cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. New York: Century, 1904. Howes R432 - This is a reprint of the 1896 edition, which contained 12 more illustrations than the 1888 first edition. Some light staining to covers, light marginal dampstains, 2 bookplates, else very good. (100/150).

532. Root, Frank A. & William Elsey Connelley. The Overland Stage to California: Personal Reminiscences and Authentic History of the Great Overland Stage Line and Pony Express from the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean. [2], xviii, 630, [4] pp. Profusely illus. with plates after photographs, paintings & drawings, folding map showing "the Great Overland Stage Route, the Santa Fe Trail, Butterfield Overland Despatch, Mormon Route of 1847, and the Leavenworth & Pike's Peak Express" tipped in at back. 9x6, pictorial light brown cloth with gilt titling. First Edition. Topeka: Published by the Authors, 1901. Cowan p.541; Howes R434; Graff 3526; Adams Six Guns 1897 - According to Adams, "The original is very rare and is considered the standard history of the early stage lines. It has some information on stagecoach robberies, Wild Bill Hickok, and Joseph Slade." Slight rubbing to spine ends & cornes, slightly shaken, otherwise a near fine copy. (200/300).

533. Royce, Josiah. California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committe in San Francisco: A Study of American Character. xv, 513 + [12] ad pp. Folding frontis. color map. 7x4-1/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886. Cowan p.545; Howes R487; Wheat Gold Rush 171; Zamorano Eighty 66 - "This `study of American character' considers the social mosaic of California during the first decade after the gold discovery, as analyzed by one of America's most forceful minds. Royce's work was -and is- a notable study of a memorable period" - Wheat. Spine darkened, head frayed rubbing to foot & corners, light stains to lower front cover; a bit of darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150).

534. Russell, Charles M. Back-Trailing on the Old Frontier. Illus. by the author. 11-1/4x9-1/2, original green wrappers printed in red. First Edition. Great Falls, MT: Cheely-Raban Syndicate, 1922. Yost & Renner I:37 - With bookplate on inside of front wrapper indicating the book was from the library of Charles M. Russell. Slight edge wear to wrappers, else near fine. (500/800.)

BRICK FROM RUSSELL'S FIREPLACE

535. (Russell, Charles M.) Brick from the base of the fireplace of Charlie Russell's home, made into a desk set with the addition of two pen holders, Russell's famous trademark buffalo skull set into the top, and a small metal plaque inlaid. 8-1/4x4x1-1/4. Great Falls, MT: c.190.0 Original brick from the home where Charles M. Russell lived from about 1900 to his death in 1926. Russell's home was moved in 1972 to an adjoining lot, to alleviate the risk of fire to his nearby studio which had been designated a National Landmark. The contractor who moved the house, Forrest L. Zion, a Russell admirer, saved a few of the bricks from the base of the fireplace, and these were acquired by John A. Popovich, who created from them a limited edition of desk sets, of which the present brick is an example. Accompanied by a photocopy of a notorized affadavit by Edgar Tacke, who supervised the moving of the house for Zion, stating that at the latter's request "our crew salvaged all the good brick which made up the base of the fireplace and chimney. These common bricks are approximately 8" x 2-3/8" x 4", are variegated from Red to Grey, made from a sandy clay and are very soft. Approximately 492 of these brick wrere saved." One corner of the present brick was knocked off during the salvaging. A rare and intimate memento of the great Cowboy Artist. (1500/2500).

536. (Russell, Charles M.) Coburn, Wallace David. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. Illus. from drawings by Charles M. Russell. Gilt-lettered & stamped red cloth. Second Edition, revised & enlarged. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1903. Inscribed & signed by Coburn on the prelim. flyleaf, dated March 25, 1904. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

537. (Russell, Charles M.) McCreight, M.I. Firewater and Forked Tongues: A Sioux Chief Interprets U.S. History. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Jacket. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End, [1947]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).

538. Ruth, Kent. Great Day in the West: Forts, Posts, and Rendezvous Beyond the Mississippi. Illus. 10-1/4x7, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1963]. About fine. (80/120).

539. Ryan, Marah Ellis. The Flute of the Gods. Illus. with 24 gravure plates after photographs by Edward S. Curtis. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original brown cloth dec. & lettered in cream & blue, pictorial cover label after a photograph. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1909]. Romantic Indian novel illustrated with striking plates after Curtis. Near fine with just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners. (50/80).

540. Ryus, William H. The Second William Penn: A true account of incidents that happened along the old Santa Fe Trail in the Sixties. 176 pp. Frontis. port. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Kansas City, MO: Frank T. Riley, [1913]. Graff 3628; Rader 2865; Rittenhouse 500 - First-hand account of staging on the Santa Fe Trail by one who "got along with Indians as well as William Penn did." Ryus was also a sutler for a time at Fort Union, and knew Carson, Wootton, Maxwell and other noted frontiersmen. Ink name on inside of front wrapper, else near fine. (70/100).

541. (Sacramento) Sacramento Illustrated: A Reprint of the Original Edition Issued by Barber & Baker in 1855. Intro. by Caroline Wenzel. Illus. with reproductions of engravings. 12-1/2x9-1/4. 1 of 300 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Sacramento: Sacramento. Book Collectors Club, 1950. (Cowan p.34); Howes B127 - "A work of much interest. George H. Baker, who came to California in 1849, was an artist of much ability" - Cowan, referring to the first edition, of which Howes locates only 6 copies. Fine. (100/150).

542. (San Francisco Bay) The Bay of San Francisco: The Metropolis of the Pacific Coast and its Suburban Cities. A History. 2 vols. [2], x, [9]-708; [2], [9]-680 pp. Illus. with photo plates & steel-engraved port. plates. 10-1/2x8, original gilt-lettered embossed morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis, 1892. Rocq 7957 - Some wear & crackling to morocco, most notably the spines, with repairs; else very good. (100/150.)

543. (San Francisco Earthquake) After Earthquake and Fire. A Reprint of the Articles and Editorial Comment Appearing in the Mining and Scientific Press Immediately After the Disaster at San Francisco, April 18, 1906. (Ex- libris Bibliotheque Francaise in San Francisco, with bookplate, rubberstamp on title, a few other markings.) * Todd, Frank Morton. Eradicating Plague in San Francisco: Report of the Citizen's Health Committee and an Account of its Work. 1909. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. San Francisco: 19096 & 1909. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

544. (San Francisco Earthquake) Panorama glass negative photograph of San Francisco engulfed in flames, the Call building and many others visible. Image 1-1/2x8, overall 6-1/2x8-1/2. [San Francisco: 1906]. Moving view of the smoke-covered city. Paper tape has been affixed to the top and bottom margins for proper printing, else near fine. (200/300).

LETTERS FROM SAN FRANCISCO

545. (San Francisco Letter) 3-page holograph letter from Fred Shaw to his family, reporting his depressing financial experiences in San Francisco. San Francisco: March 9, 1861. Shaw writes, in part: "I was afriad to send [money] overland in consequence of Indian Troubles ...You will perceive that I am still in San Francisco and am making now more than I have done since I have been down here, but I am still far from doing well. I have changed my day situation and have gained by the change an advance of a few dollars per month but the establishment is not a good one and I do not get my wages...I have been so frequently disappointed in Cal. I have little confidence in anything, or myself either, but we must still hope if we die in despair....." The letter highlights the disappointments that so many settlers to California felt after the Gold Rush had lost its shine. An earlier letter from Shaw written during difficult but slightly more optimistic times also appears in this catalogue. Lower (blank) half of last page torn away, tape to creases, else good. (80/120).

546. (San Francisco Letter) 3-page holograph letter from Horace Moore of the Mercantile Library to a friend and former employee of the same. San Francisco: Sept. 10, 1862. Letter describes the progress of the Mercantile Library in the year 1862 to a former employee who had left San Francisco: "The Library & Gymnasium are both prospering, the latter is getting a building put up at last, on Sutter St. next door to the Market, 50x100 feet; we are to have a whole floor of that size and galleries across both ends, for Dressing Rooms,...etc." The Mercantile Library is still an instituion in San Francisco, located one block over from Sutter Street on Post and Market. He also describes a horse ride down the San Bruno Road, now Highway 101. Fine. (80/120).

547. (San Francisco Letter) 4-page holograph letter from a woman to her brother, describing, among other things, the horrors of house-hunting in San Francisco more than 100 years ago; things haven't changed much. The letter is possibly incomplete, as it is unsigned and leaves off shortly, however it contains much of interest in and of itself. San Francisco: May 9, 1864. In part: "I left the ranch just one week ago. I came down with Uncle Peter, over the Telegraph road, in the Stage, and (you will scarcely believe it) I neither screamed nor fainted...We have been house hunting, and I can assume it has been the most disagreeable job that I ever undertook. I have been almost discouraged, and have wished myself back in quiet Sacramento, but on Friday we succeeded in finding a house...The house in De Boom St. just at the head of South Park - we are about a block and a half from the cars [railroad]. It is a very respectable neighborhood. We have a splendid view of the Bay, and are almost free from the sand and dust...." The house had 5 bedrooms, a large parlor, yard, hot and cold water, shower, bath, gas fixtures, and rented for $60 a month. The author also describes the opera, the Star King Church, her ranch in Sacramento, and also the lack of mining possibilities: "George came down from Crescent City on Friday. He looks finely and talks as loudly as ever. I don't think that he has realized anything from the mines yet, in fact Jane told me herself that he had done nothing at all, and that she was almost driven to desperation...." Fine. (150/250).

548. (San Francisco Letter) 4-page holograph letter from a sailor or sea merchant to his wife on the eve of his departure for Melbourne. San Francisco: 1859. In part: "I have to go onshore once more, for my ship is in the stream, in another hour I am ready to start if there is any chance. I have advanced on a shipment of 300 lbs. of Salmon and consigned myself $1500 @ 10%, which will give me$150, besides com[missio]n in selling &c. which would give me a couple hundred more...I admire San Francisco and would like to reside here altogether; I leave with some regret, the many friends I have here...." Fine condition. (100/150).

549. (San Francisco) Album of Sutro Heights, San Francisco, California. 24 plates folding accordian-style, containing 51 glossy lithograph illustrations & a plan of Sutro Heights. 6x4-3/4, red wrappers stamped in black.[Liepzig?: c.1890]. Nice album of views of Sutro Heights, the grounds, sculpture, etc., plus surrounding sights, the Cliff House, Seal Rocks, etc. Four pages of descriptive text inserted at rear. Apparenty produced in Liepzig, Germany, with "Carl Garte, fec., Liepzig" in the lower margin of the last plate. A little wear to wrappers, else near fine. (80/120).

CHROMO VIEW OF S.F.

550. (San Francisco) Burgess, Geo. H. [San Francisco in July 1849]. Chromolithograph on heavy stock. Image 15x35-1/2 on 22x40 sheet; matted & framed under plexiglass. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1894. Baird & Evans 10b; Peters p.106; Reps 355 - Striking chromolithograph view of San Francisco during the first great year of the Gold Rush, with nuerous ships in the harbor, a wharf under construction, streets crowded with people, goods being transported from the beach, Californio vaqueros riding horseback, and "forty-niners" cooking over open fires next to their tents. This is the issue with no title directly beneath the image, but with small title under labeled diagram in the lower left margin. Made from a large oil painting executed by George Burgess in the 1880's; Peters notes that "the Crocker firm, which is still operating in San Francisco, started late in the period of our story, but Burgess was on the scene in the fifties." Marginal chip to right upper corner, a few creases, but image in fine, bright condition. (900/1200).

EARLY S.F. DIRECTORIES

551. (San Francisco) Langley, Henry G., comp. The San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing September, 1862: Embracing a General Directory of Residents and Business Directory: Also a Directory of Streets, Public Offices, Etc.... ii-lxiv (mostly ads, incl. front pastedown), 639 pp. (incl. rear pastedown, the final 57 pp. being ads). 9x5-1/2, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Valentine & Co., 1862. The title-page calls for "a reliable map of the city," not present with this copy. Spine rubbed & worn, covers less so, corners showing; else very good. (300/500).

552. (San Francisco) Langley, Henry G., comp. The San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing March, 1873: Embracing a General Directory of Residents and Business Directory: Also a Directory of Streets, Public Offices, Etc.... ii-cxii (ads, incl. front pastedown), 884 + 63 ad pp. (incl. rear pastedown). 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1873. Lacking the map. Rubbing to spine, ends chipped, rear joint cracked, darkening to covers; else very good. (200/300).

553. (San Francisco) Ordinances and Joint Resolutions of the City of San Francisco; Together with a List of the Officers of the City and County, and Rules and Orders of the Common Council. xliii, [9]-525 pp. Original sheep, morocco spine labels. First Edition. San Francisco: Monson & Valentine, 1854. Cowan p.559; Greenwood 501; Sabin 76065 - Important compilation of the laws and ordinances, etc., of the City of San Francisco during the first five years of the Gold Rush, giving a lucid view of the booming growth of the west coast metropolis. Rubbing to spine & edges, marginal offset to endpapers, some light foxing, else very good. (200/300).

554. (San Francisco) The City of San Francisco. - (From Second Street, Above Folsom). Wood engraving from Harper's Weekly, July 11, 1857. Uncolored, as issued. 6-3/4x13-3/4, matted. New York: 1857. Nice view of the young city on the hills, with elegantly dressed men and women in foreground. Fine. (80/120).

555. (San Francisco) The City of San Francisco. - (From Second Street, Above Folsom). Wood engraving from Harper's Weekly, July 11, 1857. Later hand coloring. 6-3/4x13-3/4, on sheet 15-1/2x10-1/4. New York: 1857. Nicely colored view of the bustling young city. Fine. (80/120).

556. Sandoz, Marie. Old Jules. Dj (rubbed & chipped, -1/2" piece missing from spine head, front flap detached, tape-repaired tear to rear panel; ink inscription to front free endpaper). 1935. * Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas. 1942. Together, 2 vols. First Edition. Boston & New York: 1935 & 1942. Some soiling & darkening to covers; both very good. (70/100).

557. Santee, Ross. Original ink sketch of a Cowboy on Horseback. 5x5, matted, framed & glazed. No place: 1930. Inscribed "With best wishes, Ross Santee, -30." The inscription is on a piece of paper which is not contiguous with the sketch, but has been fitted directly below it in the matting process. A characteristic Santee sketch, in ink, of a mounted cowboy on the crest of a hill, facing to the left. The "Ross" in the inscription is a bit smeared. Very good or better condition. (300/500).

558. Sawyer, Eugene T. The Life and Career of Tiburicio Vasquez the California Stage Robber. Foreward by Joseph A. Sullivan. Illus. with a frontis., fold-out color plate & facsimile plates. 9-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth & patterned boards, spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Biobooks, 1944. Adams Six-guns 1950; Howes S129 - First published in San Jose, CA. in 1875. "The author writes with personal knowledge, much of the narrative supposedly coming from Vasquez' lips; in addition, the author traveled through Monterey and San Benito counties, interviewing relatives and old acquaintances of Vasquez..." -Adams. Howes calls the work the "best biography of this outlaw...." Signed by Sullivan in colophon. Near fine condition. (80/120).

559. Sawyer, Lorenzo. Way Sketches Containing Incidents of Travel Across the Plains, from St. Joseph to California in 1850. With Letters Describing Life and Conditions in the Gold Region. With historical notes compiled from rare sources and an introduction by Edward Eberstadt. Frontis. port. from engraving. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. 1 of 385 copies, printed at the Kelmscott Press, NY. First Edition in Book Form. New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1926. Cowan p.570; Graff 3687; Howes S133; Kurutz 556; Wagner-Camp 191 (note) - First published in The Family Visitor of Cleveland and Hudson Ohio in 1850 & 1851, noted in W.C. as "one of the most readable of all the overland accounts of the gold-rush days." Sawyer went on to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California. With the bookplate of W.J. Holliday. Corners bumped & showing, some cover rubbing, else very good. (100/150).

560. (Scandalous Letter) 5-page holograph letter from a citizen of Odessa, Missouri to Robert Fisk, atty. at law in Gettysburg, Dakota, reporting a scandal in Odessa in which the local pastor was found to have had sex with one of the young female congregates in his horse buggy while quoting scripture to her, and after having been found out was bludgeoned and dragged through the street while denying it all. Odessa: Aug. 29, 1887. A great letter with full details of the various townspeople's accounts of the local scandal. Fine. (80/120).

561. Schaeffer, L[uther] M. Sketches of Travels in South America, Mexico and California. 247 pp. 7-1/4x4- 3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: James Egbert, 1860. Cowan p.570; Graff 3691; Kurutz 558; Rocq 6021; Sabin 77485; Wheat Gold Rush 176 - Schaeffer left New York in March, 1849, and sailed around the Horn to San Francisco. Kurutz notes that Schaeffer originally contributed these sketches to a religious newspaper under the pen name of "Quartz," and says that "Schaeffer's book has received the praise of many for providing a congenial, yet uninflated account of his three years in California." Cowan remarks that "nearly the entire work is devoted to California. His narrations are exceedingly interesting." The book includes an account of the "Gold Lake" expedition and diggings. Spine faded, covers less so, small stain to front cover, a corner bumped; else very good. (150/250).

TO ENCOURAGE GERMAN EMIGRATION TO CALIFORNIA & THE WEST

562. Schmölder, B[runo]. Neuer pratischer Wegweiser für Auswanderer nach Nord-Amerika in drei Abtheilungen mit Karten, Pl„nen und Ansichten. Erste Abtheilungen enth„lt: Oregon und California und Allgemeines ber das Mississippi- und Missouri-Thal.... [8], 120 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. of Sutter, 3 steel-engraved plates, woodcut "Plan von Sutterville." [bound with Part II] ...Zweite Abtheilung enth„lt: Die mittleren Staaten der Union. Topographische Beschreibun der Staaten von Missouri, Iowa, Wisconsin, Illinois Michigan, Indiana, Ohio und Arkansas.... [4], 153, [1] pp. Engraved frontis. of St. Louis. [bound with Part III] ...Dritte Abtheilung enthält: Die Deschreibung des Staats - Oder Congresslanders in Iowa.... [4], 106 pp. Hand-colored folding lithographed map of the U.S. & Mexico. Together, 3 parts in 1. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition (or Second Issue?). Mainz: Le Roux'sche Hofbuchhandlung. (E. Janitsch u. B. Kunkel), 1849. Cowan p.572; Howes S172, S173, S174; Kurutz 562b; Streeter 3154; Wagner-Camp 155:2; Wheat Gold Rush 178 - Important work designed to foster emigration from the Germanic states to America; the author went overland from Missouri to California in 1843, and evidently worked with Johann Sutter on a scheme for colonization, which enterprise occupies the first part of the work. The second part is devoted to the Middle West, particularly Missouri and Texas, and the third to Iowa. First published in 1848 in Mainz but with a different imprint; it seems likely that the present issue is from the same sheets, as the collation is the same. There seems to have been two additional maps in the first issue, although Becker quotes Camp as calling for them in this second issue, Howes says most copies of the second issue did not have the maps, and Kurutz calls for only the single map in both issues. At any rate, the present copy appears to be complete as issued. Contents foxed, map with tear repaired with tape on verso, else very good. (3000/5000).

SCHOOLCRAFT'S MASSIVE WORK

563. Schoolcraft, Henry R. Historical and Statistical Information, Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared Under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. 6 vols. bound in 12. Profusely illus. with lithographed plates, some tinted, some in chromolithography; steel-engraved plates; maps; engraved added titles, etc.; most from drawings by Captain Seth Eastman. 12x9-1/4, modern red buckram, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1851-1857. Field 1379; Howes S183; Sabin 77849 - Marvelous compendium of artifacts and customs of the American Indian, although Field is somewhat critical, calling the six volumes "little more than a magazine, of such matter relating to the Indians as fell into his hand, including a rehash of all that he had written before and printed and numerous other forms...." Notwithstanding this criticism, still significant for the numerous plates of tools, weapons and other artifacts, pictographs, bright chromolithographs, and depictions of various paraphernalia; the many engravings from drawings by Seth Eastman include depictions of Indian life and culture. Occasional light foxing to contents, but generally quite clean, in sturdy and utilitarian modern bindings. (3000/5000).

564. Schoolcraft, Henry R. Notes on the Iroquois: Or, Contributions to the Statistics, Aboriginal Histroy, Antiquities and General Ethnology of Western New-York.[4], 285, [iii]-vii pp. Illus. with woodcuts. 9-1/2x5-3/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1846. Sabin 77864 - Some rubbing & wear to covers; some foxing, a few marginal dampstains, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

565. Schoolcraft, Henry R. Summary Narrative of an Exploratory Expedition to the Sources of the Mississippi River, in 1820; Resumed and Completed by the Discovery of Its Origin in Itasca Lake, In 1832, by Authority of the United States.... xx, [17]-596 pp. 9x5-1/2, 19th century 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1855. Howes S192; Sabin 77878; Wagner-Camp 50a:2 - This volume compiles Schoolcraft's 1821 Narrative Journal and his 1834 Narrative of an Expedition...., covering his explorations of the upper reaches of the Mississippi and and the country between it and Lake Superior, with added material. This is apparently the second printing of this expanded edition, printed the same year as the first, with the same pagination, but without the map. A little rubbing & wear to covers; near fine. (150/250).

566. Schoonover, T[homas] J. The Life and Times of Gen'l John A. Sutter. [8], 136 pp. Illus. with woodcuts; frontis. port. 5-3/4x4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. Sacramento: D. Johnston, 1895. Cowan p.572; Graff 3705; Howes S196; Wheat Gold Rush 179 - Apparently once the author's own copy, inscribed by him in pencil on front free endpaper, "T.J. Schoonover, 725 I Street, Sacramento, Cal." With the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. Rubbing to extremities, else very good or better. (80/120).

567. Schreyvogel, Charles. My Bunkie and Others: Pictures of Western Frontier Life. With 36 plates from paintings by Schreyvogel. 12x16-1/2, original half cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Moffat, Yard, 1909. Howes S199 - This is the prime published edition of Schreyvogel's work, with striking scenes of Indian and cavalry life, and signed copies are very uncommon. Rubbing & some discoloration to covers, board edges showing, spine ends fraying; endpaper hinges reinforced, 2 small tape repairs to front free endpaper, stain to top corners of leaves intruding into images of about half the plates, else good to very good. (300/500).

WITH LETTER FROM SCHULTZ

568. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. Illus. with plates from photographs, mostly by George Bird Grinnell. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. Howes S203 - First published in serialized form in Forest and Stream Magazine, 1906-07. Accompanied by T.L.s. from Willard to G.C. Ward, a "Friend-in-the-long-ago," whom he had not seen in about forty years but had just discovered they were both living in Los Angeles, suggesting the two should get together and "chat...about our boyhood days." With envelope. Ink name of Mrs. C.E. Thompson on front free endpaper, bookplate which has come loose. Some rubbing & wear to covers, a little shaken, else very good. (300/500).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions